Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


World History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 124 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, William, and George H. Mason.   VIEWS OF 18TH CENTURY CHINA: COSTUMES, HISTORY, CUSTOMS  
London: Portland/Studio Editions, 1988. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 051767114X 0-517-67114-X. Reproduction of Alexander's 1805, and Mason's 1804 books which were both titled Costume of China. 109 illustrations in lovely full-color plates alternating the artists, with descriptions opposite.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no sign of wear or use. Light fox top edge. # B3843. $39.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anthony, Katharine.   QUEEN ELIZABETH  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Elizabeth I. Sepia illustrations, bibliography & index.
VG/No Jacket. # A3266. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Asala (editor), Joanne.   LEGENDS OF THE RHINE  
Iowa City: Penfield Press, 2000. 128 pages. Paperback. 1572160403 1-57216-040-3. A collection of sixty legends and folk tales from along the Rhine River. Lovely b/w illustrations.
Fine/Wraps. # B4641. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barry, John M.   THE GREAT INFLUENZA: THE EPIC STORY OF THE DEADLIEST PLAGUE/HISTOGreat Influenza  
New York: Viking, 2004. Reprint. 546 pages. Hardcover. 0670894737 0-670-89473-7. How scientists worked to unravel the secrets of a killer.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4684. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beers, Henry Putney.   FRENCH IN NORTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH ARCHIVES, REPRODUCTIONS AND RESEACH MISSIONS  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1957. 413 pages. Hardcover. Good back resource on diplomatic and other archive material related to the French in the New World.
VG/Good. Light foxing to edges, else VG+, clean, tight, no marks. # B0854. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Ross.   NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC PICTURE ATLAS OF OUR WORLD  
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Soc., 1. Reprint. 312 pages. Hardcover. 0870443127 0-87044-312-7. 547 illustrations in color, including 108 maps, plus a 41 x 30 inch folded map showing the political world on one side & the physical world on the other.
VG/No Jacket. # A5633. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Berler, Beatrice.   CONQUEST OF MEXICO: A MODERN RENDERING OF WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT'S HISTORY  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1988. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0931722691 0-931722-69-1. Modern abridgement of Prescott's classic work. Scarce in the harcover binding.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ has a short closed tear. # B2310. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bird, Isabella Lucy, (Mrs. Bishop).   JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN: INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPERJourneys in Per KARUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS (2 VOLS.)  
London: John Murray, 1891. 789 pages. Hardcover. Original two-volume account of acclaimed adventurer Isabella Bird's travels. B/w illustrations, maps. In brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges show some silverfishing, o/w a solid copy.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-Library Copy, typical markings, pockets, stamps. # B1277. $360.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bone, James.   THE PERAMBULATOR IN EDINBURGH  
New York: Knopf, 1926. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. An architectural and cultural account of the Scottish city in the 1920s. Lovely illustrations by E.S. Lumsden.
Good+/No Jacket. Light foxing, else VG. Spine ends worn. # A1206. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Bryan, C.D.B.   THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE & DISCOVENational Geogra  
New York: Abrams, 1987. 484 pages. Hardcover. 0810913763 0-8109-1376-3. Presenting a century of adventure, discovery & natural wonders as brought to us by the Society through its magazine. Also focuses on the personalities who have guided the Society. Biblio & index. 7 lbs.
Fine/Near Fine. One mended 1/2" tear on dj, else NF. Nice, heavy photo stock. # A2965. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   O PAIS DOS TUPINAMBAS IMPRESSOES DA ESTRADA RIO-SANTOS: BR-101  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., 1983. 1st ed. 36 pages. Hardcover. Filled with pen and ink drawings and full page watercolor illustrations, this is a history of the region in Brazil originally inhabited by the Tupinamba Indians. Europeans took it over for agriculture fueled by imported slaves. That epoch ended in 1888 and the area fell into disuse, but has come back since the construction of the highway BR-101. Text is in Portuguese, with an insert in English & German. Fold-out map o/t region. Heavy paper. 12.5 x 18 in.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has wear, tears, a stain on back. # B2801. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   OS 30 POVOS DAS MISSOES A HISTORIA DAS "MISSIONES JESUITICAS DEL PARAGUAI"  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., no date. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. Text in Portuguese, German, and English. Illustrated with color photos and paintings, and drawings in rust colored ink. Frontis is map of the area made in 1783. History of the Jesuit missions and South America. Dj is worn with a chunk missing at the lower front.
Fine/Good. Clean, tight, inscribed and signed by the author. 12.5 x 18 inches. # B2800. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Camusso, Lorenzo.   THE VOYAGES OF COLUMBUS, 1492-1504  
New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. 79 pages. Boards. 0880297077 0-88029-707-7. Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8502. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Chambers, Robert.   HISTORY OF THE REBELLION IN SCOTLAND IN 1745, 1746 (TWO VOLUMES)  
Edinburgh: Constable and Company, 1827. 1st ed. 652 pages. Paperback. Vol. XV of Constable's Miscellany of Original and Selected Publications in the Various Departments of Literature, Science, and the Arts. PON inked in both books. Leather spine and tips. Gilt title in black boxes on spine. 5.75 X 3.5. Boards rubbed, edges worn.
Good/No Jacket. Vol. I has water mark on first few pages. External hinge separating. # B4131. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Champollion, Jacques.   WORLD OF THE EGYPTIANS  
Geneve: Minerva, 1971. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. Hundreds of photos, most b/w, illustrate the text giving insight into many areas of ancient Egyptian culture. Translated by Joel Rosenthal.
Fine/Fine. Near perfect condition book & Dj. # A7185. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Chen, Sheying.   SOCIAL POLICY OF ECONOMIC STATE/COMMUNITY CARE IN CHINESE CULTURESocial Policy o  
Aldershot: Avebury, 1996. 1st ed. 335 pages. Hardcover. 1859722946 1-85972-294-6. Tight binding. No name or marks. Square and straight. A coffee stain on top edge and part of interior front gutter.
VG/No Jacket. # B3181. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clay, Catrine.   KING, KAISER, TSAR: THREE ROYAL COUSINS WHO LED THE WORLD TO WAR  
New York: Walker and Company, 2007. 1st Am. ed. 416 pages. Hardcover. 0802716237 0-8027-1623-7. The family story of George V, William II, and Nicholas II.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4542. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coe, Michael D.   BREAKING THE MAYA CODE  
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1992. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0500050619 0-500-05061-9. Tells the story of the last great decipherment of the ancient Maya glyphs, and includses 112 b/w illustrations.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3516. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Collingridge, Vanessa.   CAPTAIN COOK: A LEGACY UNDER FIRE  
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2002. 1st Am. ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. 1585747254 1-58574-725-4. Explores controversy claiming Portuguese discovery of Australia in the sixteenth century.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. First US edition, now out of print. # B4473. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crawford, Anne.   YORKISTS: THE HISTORY OF A DYNASTY  
New York: Continuum International, 2007. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 1852853514 1-85285-351-4.
As New/As New. New book. # 29187. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0911012508 0-911012-50-8. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
Near Fine/VG. Shelfwear. # A4476. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dow, George Francis.   SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING  
Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1968. Reprint. 386 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of Publication number fifteen of the Maritime Rresearch Society. Seized as prisoners in tribal wars and kidnapped in time of peace, millions of negroes were crowded into holds on all kinds of sailing craft and carried to the West Indies and the Americas to be sold as slaves.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj little ragged top of spine. # B4729. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Du Bois, W.E.B.   SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE FOREWORD BY JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN  
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univer, 1969. Reprint. 335 pages. Paperback. 0807101494 0-8071-0149-4.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for remainder mark. Sticker ghost on back. # B2541. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Dunnigan, James F., & Austin Bay.   FROM SHIELD TO STORM: HIGH TECH WEAPONS, MILITARY STRATEGY, & COALITION WARFARE IN THE PERSIAN GULF  
New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. What really happened in the Gulf War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Austin Bay.
Fine/Fine. # A5190. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Edey, Maitland A.   TIME CAPSULE/1956 A HISTORY OF THE YEAR CONDENSED FROM THE PAGES OF TIME  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1968. 239 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Not used, old stock. Small insect spot on bottom edge. # B0181. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Emig, Erik.   WIESBADEN  
Heidelberg: Edition Braus, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 392152492X 3-9215249-2-X.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1428. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Eyck, Frank.   THE FRANKFURT PARLIAMENT 1848-1849  
London: Macmillan, 1968. 1st ed. 425 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, square. No name or marks. Several small scratches on Dj. # B2822. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Fagiuoli, Martino.   CUBA: LA ISLA GRANDE  
New York: Fall River Press, 2007. Reprint. 300 pages. Hardcover. 1435100328 1435100328. Color photos illustrate essays about Cuba and her people.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light scuffing on back, no other wear. # B4479. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fortescue, J.W.   HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY (VOL. VII, 1809-1810) (AMS REPRINT, VOLUME 7)  
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. 661 pages. Hardcover. 0404025587 0-404-02558-7. Reprint of the 1912 edition. With 18 b/w folding end maps. Much on The West Indies, Spain & The Peninsular, Java, Mauritius and Where's-the-Beef Wellington.
Fine/No Jacket. In dark navy cloth with gilt lettering. # A9855. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Frye, John & Harriet.   NORTH TO THULE: AN IMAGINED NARRATIVE OF THE FAMOUS "LOST" SEA VOYAGE OF PYTHEAS OF MASSALIA IN THE 4TH CENTURY B.C.  
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 19. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0912697202 0-912697-20-2. Working from historical accounts, the authors propose what the early explorer might have encountered on his voyage from the Mediterranean past the British Isles into the area of Iceland, Greenland or Norway.
Fine/Fine. A perfect copy in mylar. # A4635. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gage, Nicholas.   PORTRAIT OF GREECE  
New York: American Heritage, 1971. 1st ed. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0070226830 0-07-022683-0. B/w photos throughout the book by Margot Granitsas.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3231. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gardiner, C. Harvey.   WILLIAM HICKLING PRESCOTT: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 366 pages. Hardcover. 0292700059 0-292-70005-9. Biography of the author of Conquest of Mexico and Conquest of Peru.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Edges a bit foxed, otherwise a tight, nice copy. # B1605. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Gardner, Mary A.   INTER AMERICAN PRESS ASSOCIATION: ITS FIGHT FOR FREEDOM OF THE PRESS, 1926-1960  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 217 pages. Hardcover. 0292736517 0-292-73651-7. Story of the fight for control of the Press in Latin America. Bibliography, indexed.
Near Fine/VG. # B2309. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Georgie Anne.   NEW 100 YEARS WAR: THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. Discussing the people & the deep-rooted problems behind Middle-East politics, this book is nearly 30 years old and could have been written today.
VG/VG. Shelf-worn Dj is rubbed on edges, book is tight as though unread. # A5327. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Glubok, Shirley, and Alfred Tamarin.   THE MUMMY OF RAMOSE: LIFE AND DEATH OF AN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN NOBLEMMummy of Ramose  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 82 pages. Hardcover. 0060220422 0-06-022042-2.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pictorial Dj rubbed on tips. # B1796. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Gordon, editor, Harry.   OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL DIARY THE AUSTRALIAN BICENTENNARY 1788-1988  
Brisbane: Sunshine, 1987. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0958771413 0-9587714-1-3. Collectible engagement calendar-diary based on the history of Australia, & published as a commorative of the nation's bicentennial. Hundreds of color & sepia photos & illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. Unmarked, as new. # A7573. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Gravett, Christopher, and David Nicolle.   THE NORMANS: WARRIOR KNIGHTS AND THEIR CASTLES  
New York: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 1846030889 1-84603-088-9. Color photos and drawings throughout.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a rubbed spot on the front, else NF. # B4638. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, Evarts Boutell.   THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICA NATIONALITY  
New York: Ungar, 1968. Reprint. 654 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1935 classic on the rise of the colonies, the revolutionary period and the formative years of the early nation up to the Constitutional Convention. Indexed.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj spine faded. # A4715. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grolier Society, (Grolier Classics)_.   THE GROLIER CLASSICS (10 VOL. SET)  
New York: Classics Appreciation, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Condensed versions of 70 classics works of literature, philosophy and history. In red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. A very nice set. From the Classics Appreciation Society. 23 pounds.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No additional domestic shipping will be charged. # A7007. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gumpert, Thekla (Hrsg).   TOCHTER-ALBUM. UNTERHALTUNGEN IM HAUSLICHEN KREISE ZUR BILDUNG DES VERSTANDES UND GEMšTES DER HERANWACHSENDEN WEIBLICHEN JUGEND.  
Glogau: Carl Flemming, Verlag,. 597 pages. Hardcover. German language album of history and culture. Many b/w illustrations and page flourishes, with over 20 chromoliths. Not dated but 1898 or just after. Band 50. (Volume 50).
Good+/No Jacket. Light wear and soil to cream colored boards. # A4911. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gurney, Alan.   RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT: VOYAGES TO THE ANTARCTIC  
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000. Reprint. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0393050041 0-393-05004-1.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clean, bright. Very little sign of use. # B3968. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guttridge, Leonard F.   GHOSTS OF CAPE SABINE: THE HARROWING TRUE STORY OF THE GREELY EXPEDITION  
New York: Putnam, 2000. 1st ed. 354 pages. Hardcover. 0399145893 0-399-14589-3.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj. Little sign of use or handling. # B3969. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Halifax Port Corporation, .   PORT OF HALIFAX (PORTS OF CANADA, ENGLISH & FRENCH)  
Halifax: Halifax Port Corporation, 1986. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Twenty-two nice color aerial photos of the various port facilities in the Halifax area. Descriptions in both English & French. In comb binding. Uncommon.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0995. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Hammond, Peter.   HER MAJESTY'S ROYAL PALACE AND FORTRESS OF THE TOWER OF LONDON  
London: Dept. of the Environment, 1991. Reprint. 52 pages. Paperback. Filled with color illustrations, drawings, and maps, this booklet follows the history and development of the Tower complex begun in 1066 by William the Conqueror.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9761. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Hardy, W.G.   THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD  
Cambridge: Schenkman, 1962. Reprint. 118 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PON. # B3229. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Havell, H.L.   REPUBLICAN ROME  
Royston: Oracle, 1996. Reprint. 564 pages. Paperback. 1861960050 1-86196-005-0. Reprint of the 1914 edition. B/w photos. Large trade paperback format.
Near Fine/Wraps. Pages a bit bronwed, else Near Fine. # A5205. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jacquetta.   DAWN OF THE GODS: MINOAN AND MYCENAEAN ORIGINS OF GREECE  
New York: Random House, 1968. 303 pages. Hardcover. 0701113324 0-7011-1332-4. Fine text on these ancient civilizations, art, architecture and sculture. B/w and color photos.
VG/Near Fine. # B3105. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Headley, J.T.   NAPOLEON AND HIS MARSHALS (2 VOLUME SET)  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, No Date. Reprint. 461 pages. Hardcover. Undated reprint, probably from the early 1900s. Two volumes in maroon cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on the spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Light silverfishing to covers, else VG. Gilt is bright. # B4614. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrick, Cheesman A.   HISTORY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 562 pages. Hardcover. Solid history of business and trade around the world from earliest times into the 1920s. B/w photos, illustrations, indexed. A handy reference.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine sun darkened, sovers have some edgewear. # B2523. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   ROME ETERNAL  
New York: Farrar, Straus, Cudahy, 1959. 1st ed. 196 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Dj has edgewear and rubbing. # B3227. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and other Mayan monuments. Hurry, 2012 is just around the corner, be prepared.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hunter, Judith.   WINDSOR: CASTLE TOWN AND PARK  
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1986. 2nd ed. 64 pages. Wraps. 8437809363 8-4378093-6-3. Tourist guide with very nice color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no marks. No reader crease, appears never opened. # A9715. $13.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hydrographic Department, of the Admiralt.   WHITE SEA PILOT: COMPRISING THE COAST OF FINLAND AND THE USSR FROM JAKOBSELV TO BYELI NOS, YUGORSKI SHAR STRAIT INCLUDING WHITE SEA  
London: British Admiralty, 1946. 1st ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. Navigational descriptions of the White Sea area. Info in tides, weather, lighthouses & markers, etc.
Fair/No Jacket. Front hinge broken, fold out map torn, missing about 1/3. # B1025. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Irving, Leonard A. (trans).   SPANISH APPROACH TO PENSACOLA, 1689-1693  
Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1939. Limited ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The 1939 Quivera Society original, being # 21 of 550 limited edition copies. Reports of progress in Florida. Large fold-out rear map, in fine shape. Index, notes. Quivera Society Publication Volume IX.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Spine a bit sunned. This copy saw no use, most quartos are unopened. # B1133. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacobsen, Thorkild, & John A. Wilson.   MOST ANCIENT VERSE  
Chicago: Oriental Inst. U Chicago, 1963. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. A selection of poetry & prose from ancient manuscripts and writings of Egypt, Sumeria, Assyria and elsewhere. Bound in cream linen, 5.5 x 10.25 inch format.
VG/No Jacket. Bit of foxing on first few pages, else Near Fine. # B3672. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Joesting, Edward.   KAUAI: THE SEPARATE KINGDOM  
Honolulu: Uni. Hawaii, 1984. 1st ed. 299 pages. Hardcover. 0824809432 0-8248-0943-2. Account of the island's history from pre-habitation to 1898.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj rubbed on corners. # B4420. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Oakah L., Jr.   LOS PAISANOS: SPANISH SETTLERS ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN (SIGNED)  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1979. 1st ed. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0806114320 0-8061-1432-0. Excellent history of the Spanish in northern Mexico and what is now Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California. B/w photos, illustrations, map, biblio, notes, indexed.
Fine/VG. Dj has 1-inch mended tear, price-clipped. O/w quite nice. # B3355. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karnow, Stanley.   VIETNAM: A HISTORY  
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club ed. 750 pages. Hardcover. 0670746045 0-670-74604-5. The companion to the acclaimed PBS series, the first complete account of Vietnam at war. B/w photos, thoroughly indexed. A nice, solid copy.
VG/VG. # A9235. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Kelly, Joyce.   THE COMPLETE VISITOR'S GUIDE TO MESOAMERICAN RUINS: MEXICO, GUATEMALA, BELIZE, HONDURAS, EL SALVADOR  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1982. 1st ed. 527 pages. Hardcover. 0806115661 0-8061-1566-1. Site descriptions, photos. drawings, and maps of 119 archaeological sites and 41 museums throughout the area.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two tiny tears and some yellowing. # B3944. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knaplund (editor), Paul.   LETTERS FROM THE BERLIN EMBASSY 1871-1874, 1880-1885 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 1942 VOLUME II  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1944. 1st ed. 428 pages. Hardcover. Volume 2 of the AHA annual three volume report. The only library mark is a stamp saying discarded. PON inked twice, o/w clean, tight. Silverfish licked one area on the spine. Blue boards, gilt title.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. # B3311. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Konstam, Angus.   PIRATES: TERROR ON THE HIGH SEAS ILLUSTRATED BY ANGUS MCBRIDE, INCLUDING TEN COLOR PLATES  
UK: Osprey Publishing, 2001. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. 1841764531 1-84176-453-1. Complete history of the lives of the pirates. Composed of three Osprey publications: Elite 67, Pirates 1660-1730, Elite 69, Buccaneers 1620-1700, and Elite 74, Privateers and Pirates 1730-1830.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. All tips bumped. # B1224. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Kotker, Norman.   HORIZON HISTORY OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD (BOX SET, 2 VOLS.)  
New York: American Heritage Publ., 1968. 800 pages. Hardcover. Two large colorfully illustrated volumes, Great Cathedrals & Middle Ages are held in a Near Fine slipcase. The books are embossed black cloth with sun fading on the spines, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Spines sun faded, else Near Fine. # A6478. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ladurie, LeRoy.   MONTAILLOU: THE PROMISED LAND OF ERROR  
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0807608750 0-8076-0875-0. From a study of Inquisition documents, vividly evokes the daily lives of a community of shepards & peasants in the mountainous region of southern France in the 14th century. Translated from French edition.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Moisture stain lower edge of spine & Dj, o/w no marks, chips or tears. # A7806. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Liebknecht, Karl.   FUTURE BELONGS TO THE PEOPLE  
New York: Macmillan, 1918. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. Speeches made since the beginning of the War. Translated by Zimand. Photo of Liebknect tipped in. Dark red cover, gilt spine title.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Three wet fingerprints on cover. # B1334. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mackworth-Young, Robin.   HISTORY & TREASURES OF WINDSOR CASTLE  
London: Pitkin-Britannica, 1982. 96 pages. Paperback. 0853723389 0-85372-338-9. Nice color history and tour book of the Royal Family's famous Castle.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A9716. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Mann, Gracelia, & Hans Mann (photos).   THE 12 PROPHETS OF ALEIJADINHO  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 131 pages. Hardcover. Fine history of the sculptures of Aleigjadino, culminating with his masterpieces in the Sanctuary of Bom Jesus in Congohhas Do Campo, in Brazil. Excellent b/w photography.
Near Fine/VG. DJ has minor edgewear, else Near Fine. # B2311. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morris, Jr., Walter F.   LIVING MAYA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0810912988 0-8109-1298-8. Text and photographic essay tell the story of a people and cultue that is bothe ancient and vital. 125 photos in color and about 60 line drawings and 2 maps.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lower corners very lightly bumped. # B4559. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mudd, Stuart.   POPULATION CRISIS AND THE USE OF WORLD RESOURCES WORLD ACADEMY OF ART AND SCIENCE VOL. 2  
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1966. Reprint. 562 pages. Hardcover. A collection of articles by leading world authorities on the global population problem.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. From a corporate library with minimal library points. # A9362. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Neubert, Karel.   PORTRAIT OF MOSCOW: 88 PICTURES IN COLOUR  
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. Never opened before this cataloging. Dj and book as new. Bifold three page wide-angle view of Red Square. Six page introduction by A.R. Mills. Includes publisher's onion-skin wrapper and slip-case.
As New/As New. New book, never sold. # B3017. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palmer, Colin A.   THE FIRST PASSAGE: BLACKS IN THE AMERICAS 1502-1617  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0195099052 0-19-509905-2. This is volume 1 of The Young Oxford History of African Americans.
As New/As New. New book. # B4692. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi.   SCOPE OF HAPPINESS: A PERSONAL MEMOIR  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. 1st ed. 333 pages. Hardcover. 0517536889 0-517-53688-9. The sister & lifelong political associate of Jawajaral Nehru & aunt of Indira Gandhi draws an intimate, yet sweeping portrait of India's struggles & successes.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4487. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Parfit, Canon J.T.   MESOPOTAMIA: THE KEY TO THE FUTURE  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 1st ed. 41 pages. Paperback. Description of harm being caused by Turkish occupation of the Muslim Middle East. Staples were removed and pamphlet sewn into library cardboard cover when new, thus no wear on booklet. Pocket is on library cover, not booklet. Title page has pin-punched library name and "withdrawn" stamp. Folding map intact. Nifty historical view onarea in deep conflict still. Former property of Rosenberg Library in Galveston, Texas.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. # A9059. $20.25     Inquire Now  
Pendergrast, Mark.   MIRROR MIRROR: A HISTORY OF THE HUMAN LOVE AFFAIR / REFLECTION  
New York: Basic Books, 2003. 1st ed. 404 pages. Hardcover. 0465054706 0-465-05470-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B1748. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Pollack, Kenneth M.   THE THREATENING STORM: THE CASE FOR INVADING IRAQ  
New York: Random House, 2002. Reprint. 494 pages. Hardcover. 0375509283 0-375-50928-3. More balanced than some opinions, but still firmly in the Neocon camp.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8956. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Pottinger, Don.   OFFICIAL CHART OF THE TOWER OF LONDON  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0517534126 0-517-53412-6. Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims.
Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. # A9710. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Prescott, William H.   HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND, KING OF SPAIN VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME 2  
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1856. 1228 pages. Hardcover. First two volumes only...third was published several years later. A handwritten index note pasted inside FFEP. PO bookplate dated 1859 pasted top of first page of preface. Gilt titles, designs on spine. Boards have rubbing and color loss.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Half leather, marbled boards, endpapers & all edges. # A9889. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rady, Martyn.   CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES / COLLAPSE OF COMMUNISM IN EASTERN EUROPECauses and Cons  
Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1996. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. 0817240527 0-8172-4052-7. This book explains to pre-teen & teenage readers the contributing factors leading up to some of the most significant events of the twentieth century, & the effect on the world of those events.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower corners of boards bumped, o/w clean & tight. Appears unused. # A7194. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Reinhardt, Steven G., Garrett; Phillips   ESSAYS ON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: PARIS AND THE PROVINCES  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1992. 1st ed. 130 pages. Hardcover. 089096498X 0-89096-498-X. Five essays on the French Revolution by the author listed, Clarke Garrett, Roderick Phillps, Nancy Fitch and Donald Sutherland. # 25 in the Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures.
As New/As New. A new book, unsold from our old stock. # A4423. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Republic of Kazakhstan, .   ALMATY: BELOVED CITY  
Kazakhstan: , 2001. Hardcover. 9965910731 9-9659107-3-1. Large format photo history of the city of Almaty in Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan. Issued for the 10th anniversary of independence from the Soviet Union. Text in Russian & Kazakh, few captions in English.
Fine/Fine. Russian / Kazakh language. Really nice photos. Oversized. # B4020. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rigby, Peter.   CATTLE & KINSHIP AMONG THE GOGO  
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1969. 1st ed. 355 pages. Hardcover. 0801405130 0-8014-0513-0. Explores the life & social structure of a Bantu-speaking people of central Tanzania.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4482. $12.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Robertson, William.   ROBERTSON'S WORKS: VOL VIII AMERICA, NUMBER I  
London: Richardson, Sharpe, etc., 1822. Reprint. 374 pages. Leather. This is book one of four comprising volume VIII (the Americas) of twelve volumes in the complete works. This book covers South America, with a folding map. Map is partially torn, but can be mended. Leather covers with bright gilt titles and decorations. Marbled edges and end papers. Twenty-one page catalogue of Spanish books and manuscripts, apparently used as source material.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4159. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rockland, Michael Aaron.   SARMIENTO'S TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES IN 1847  
Princeton: Princeton Univ., 1970. Reprint. 330 pages. Hardcover. 0691046026 0-691-04602-6. The accounts of the Argentine educator and statesman and later president, who came to the U.S. to observe the growth of our young nation. Interesting foreign perspective on the U.S. Indexed. Translated by Rockland.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges foxed. Light wear two corners Dj. # A2071. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Russian Art, .   MONUMENTAL AND DECORATIVE SCULTPURE OF LENINGRAD  
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1991. 479 pages. Hardcover. 5210003159 5-2100031-5-9. Outstanding b/w photography highlights this fine study of Russian and Soviet sculpture in their monuments and architecture. Photo captions in English and Russian. Most emphasis on pre-1917 works. Cover blind-stamped with a lion head design.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In oatmeal-colored fine cloth with silver spine titles. # B2106. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scanlon, Marion S.   TRAILS OF THE FRENCH EXPLORERS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. History of the Joliet-Marquette expedition in Quebec, Wisconsin, Illinois and along the Mississippi River. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ printing faint. # A7419. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda.   BLOOD OF KINGS: DYNASTY AND RITUAL IN MAYA ART (SIGNED)  
New York: George Braziller, 1986. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. 080761159X 0-8076-1159-X. Published in connection with the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth. History and culture, interpretation of glyphs and catalog of the exhibit. Signed by the author.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has small tear top of spine. # B3504. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda, and David Freidel.   A FOREST OF KINGS: AN UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. 542 pages. Hardcover. 0688074561 0-688-07456-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3511. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schezen, Roberto photographs, .   VISIONS OF ANCIENT AMERICA  
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0847811786 0-8478-1178-6. Introduction by Ricardo Legorreta. Black and white photos by Roberto Schezen.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. DJ a bit yellowed. # B3503. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, A. F.   EVERY ONE A WITNESS: THE PLANTAGENET AGE  
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0690010028 0-690-01002-8. The Plantagenet Age (1154-1485) depicted by documentary excerpts from the period, including royalty, law & crime, famous people, historic events, and every area of daily life. 103 b/w illustrations.
VG/VG. Tight and unmarked. Edges foxed. Dj has three small edge tears. # A8896. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, Franklin D.   SWEDEN: THE NATION'S HISTORY (ENLARGED EDITION)  
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ.,. Reprint. Paperback. 0809314894 0-8093-1489-4.
As New/Wraps. New book in publisher shrink-wrap. # 19392. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shabykina, Lubov, & Olga Talanova.   ALONG THE GREAT SILK ROAD  
Pekvama: Kramos, 1991. 320 pages. Hardcover. 5866361272 5-8663612-7-2. Bilingual (Russian and English) history of the famous trade route across Kazakhstan and Central Asia. Profusely illustrated with nice color photos of artifacts, architecture and landscape.
Fine/Near Fine. # B4012. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sherbinin, Betty de.   RIVER PLATE REPUBLICS: ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY & URUGUAY  
New York: Coward-McCann, 1947. 276 pages. Hardcover. Interesting travel guide, history & cultural commentary. Rear pocket holds 27" X 20" folded map of South America in perfect condition.
VG/No Jacket. Top of spine soft, but not frayed. # A4717. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Siv, Sichan.   GOLDEN BONES (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0061340685 0-06-134068-5. An Extrodinary Journey from Hell in Cambodia to a new life in America. Author inscribed and signed first printing. Former U.S. ambassador to the United Nations.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, first printing. Unmarked save for author inscription. # B4327. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Slesser, Malcolm.   BRAZIL: LAND WITHOUT LIMIT  
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 0498075893 0-498-07589-3. Slesser describes Brazil's people & history, & ponders it's future, as he tells his adventures on a working trip to that country.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A4130. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Uriah.   KEY TO SMITH'S DIAGRAM OF PARLIAMENTARY RULES, 2ND ED. REVISED.  
Battle Creek: Review & Herald Pub., 1892. 2nd ed. 34 pages. Hardcover. The author present a fold-out diagram of procedures and motions as a learning tool. In green cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations.
VG/No Jacket. Light wear to corners & spines. A fun gift for your parliamentarian. # B3146. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Speier, Hans.   GERMAN REARMAMENT AND ATOMIC WAR  
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson, 1957. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. Discusses views of German Military & political leaders in the early 1950's, and is part of an investigation undertaken by the Rand Corporation for the U.S. Army.
VG/No Jacket. Red cloth covered boards, clean save for PON inked inside front. # A8487. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Staff, .   OBERSALZBERG: TILL 1933, 1933-1945, 1945-TODAY PHOTO DOCUMENTATION IN GERMAN, ENGLISH, AND FRENCH  
Berchtesgaden: Verlag A. Plenk KG, no date. Paperback. 3922590020 3-9225900-2-0.
Good/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Book is bent from improper packing. # B1873. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Stanley, Arthur Penryhn.   SINAI AND PALESTINE IN CONNETION WITH THEIR HISTORY WITH MAPS AND PLANS  
London: John Murray, 1873. New Edition. 560 pages. Hardcover. 1873 edition with 7 color maps, 2 of which fold out. In blind-stamped brown cloth. Hinges cracked & taped, sun faded, 3/4 inch top of spine chipped. Interior clean and nice. A working or reading copy.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. Ex Private school library. # B2634. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stapleton, Alan.   LONDON LANES  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. 252 pages. Hardcover. Descriptions of the Lanes of old London, with 40 pencil sketchings by the author. London: Bodley Head & New York: Dodd, Mead. Ours with Dodd, Mead imprint on the spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Some fraying along spine. # B0031. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Stoddard, John.   STODDARD'S LECTURES: FLORENCE, NAPLES, ROME VOL. 8  
Boston: Balch Brothers, 1905. Reprint. 336 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations on every page.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. All tips mildly worn. Dark green. # B3228. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stonehouse, Bernard.   THE BRITAIN FROM THE AIR (AEROFILMS BOOKS) MORE THAN 80 YEARS OF CIVIL WAR MOVIES  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517547155 0-517-54715-5. Color aerial photocraphy of coastal, urban, rural and historic Britain. Oversized (13 x 10 inch) format. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A9704. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Struthers, Jane, & Jason Hawkes.   BRITAIN'S HISTORY FROM THE AIR  
London: Ebury Press, 1994. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0091771749 0-09-177174-9. Color aerial photos by Jason Hawkes of all kinds of historic places...castles, houses, churches, battlegrounds and parks, with text by Jane Struthers. Internally same book as Royal Britain/Air.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. Pictorial cover. # A9717. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Temko, Allan.   NOTRE-DAME OF PARIS: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CATHEDRAL  
London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. Reprint. 341 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with black titles on spine. Clipped Dj has a few chips at top of spine and some color rubbing at edges. This may be a book club edition because other copies listed are blue. B/w photos, folding plan
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks or names. Corners sharp. # B4060. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thames River, .   THE ROYAL RIVER: THE THAMES, FROM SOURCE TO SEA: DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL  
Henley-On-Thames: Gresham Books Ltd., 1983. Reprint. 366 pages. Hardcover. 0946095051 0-946095-05-1. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 edition. Nice b/w etchings accompany descriptive text. Indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A6918. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Themelis, Petros G.   MYKONOS-DELOS  
Apollo Verlag, no date. Reprint. 74 pages. Paperback. German language edition. Maps, photos in color and b/w. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Shelf wear present along edges.
VG/Wraps. # B3243. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas, Hugh.   THE SLAVE TRADE  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st ed. 908 pages. Hardcover. 0684810638 0-684-81063-8. The Atlantic slave trade was one of the most elaborate and largest maritime and commercial ventures in all history. Here is a balanced and readable account from more than thirty years research.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4812. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tomasevic, Nebojsa.   CROATIA  
Belgrade: Yugoslav Review, 1981. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. More than 300 color photos present the life and art in Croatia from earliest times to the present.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Unmarked save for a gift inscription on the half-title page. # A8556. $21.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Toohey, John.   CAPTAIN BLIGH'S PORTABLE NIGHTMARE  
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Reprint. 211 pages. Paperback. 0060959525 0-06-095952-5. From the bounty to safety - 4,162 miles across the Pacific in a rowing boat.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. A sticker ghost on front. # B3965. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Touzin, Pierre.   TANKS ILLUSTRATED # 1: ALLIED FORCES / CENTRAL EUROPE UNITED STATES / UNITED KINGDOM / WEST GERMAY / BELGIUM / CANADA / NETH  
London: Arms & Armour, 1983. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback. Good photo essay covering major modern NATO & Allied weaponry. 142 plates, mostly b/w with a few in color. Allied, modern NATO
Near Fine/Wraps. # A3917. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Turnbull, Stephen.   BOOK OF THE MEDIEVAL KNIGHT  
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1995. Reprint. 192 pages. Boards. 1860198643 1-86019-864-3. Well illustrated history of the knights adn castles of Medieval France and England. B/w & color illus. Indexed. In pictorial boards.
Fine/Near Fine. # A6607. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Various Contributors, .   LAST TWO MILLION YEARS  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1974. Revised ed. 488 pages. Hardcover. Colorfully illustrated history of the lands and cultures ofthe world.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no names or marks. # A8605. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Webster, Charles Kingsley.   THE FOUNDER OF THE NATIONAL HOME BEING THE FIRST WEIZMANN MEMORIAL LECTURES (HUMANITIES) 1955  
Rehovoth, Israel: Weizmann Science Press, 19. 1st ed. 76 pages. Hardcover. Bilingual, printed in English and in Hebrew.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slight edge rub and dusting of dirt. # B2971. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Wellard, James.   SEARCH FOR LOST CITIES  
London: Constable, 1980. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0094631409 0-09-463140-9. Explores ten lost cities of antiquity in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and Europe. Maps, drawings, and b/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, PO bookplate ghost on FFEP. No chips, or rubs on DJ. # A9848. $13.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Whall, W.B.   ROMANCE OF NAVIGATION  
New York: McBride Company, 1926. 292 pages. Hardcover. History of navigation, navigating equipment and sea stories of pirates, slavers, explorers, development of sail & steam. Dark blue with round gilt ship design on front.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. PON & stamp "Surplus Library of Congress Duplicate" # A8912. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Wiener, Joel H.   WAR OF THE UNSTAMPED  
Ithaca: Cornell, 1969. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. 080140522X 0-8014-0522-X. The movement to repeal the British newspaper tax, 1830-1836, otherwise known as the "taxes on knowledge".
Fine/VG. Book has foxing on top of textblock, o/w Fine, dj a bit shelfworn. # A5311. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Willcox, K.M.   BRUSSELS  
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1965. 1st ed. 87 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks, Dj has color rubbing. # B3233. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Williams, Eric.   CAPITALISM & SLAVERY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1944. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1944 on copyright page, no additional printings indicated. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Williams, noted Caribbean scholar and later 1st Prime Minister of Trinidad / Tobago to: 'John Hope Franklin, distinguished colleage, Eric Williams'. Franklin was a contemporary historian and went on to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. An exceptional association copy.
VG/No Jacket. Slight hint of edgewear, otherwise a Near Fine copy. # B2542. $428.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wolfskill, George editor, & Stanley Palm.   ESSAYS ON FRONTIERS IN WORLD HISTORY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1983. 1st ed. 165 pages. Hardcover. 0890961670 0-89096-167-0. On frontiers in North America, Africa, South America, Australia, and Mexico with 6 maps. In publisher shrink-wrap.
As New/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine faded. Never sold, from our old stock. # B3000. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Wolfskill, George editor, and Stanley Pa.   ESSAYS ON FRONTIERS IN WORLD HISTORY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1983. 1st ed. 165 pages. Hardcover. 0890961670 0-89096-167-0. On frontiers in North America, Africa, South America, Australia, and Mexico with 6 maps.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine faded. Unread, from our old stock. # 01615. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright, Esmond.   HISTORY OF THE WORLD: TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE  
New York: Bonanza, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517492660 0-517-49266-0. Prehistory to the Renaissance and the Last Five Hundred Years
Near Fine/Near Fine. Books. Djs, slipcase all clean, tight, unmarked. # B0608. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zamoyski, Adam.   HOLY MADNESS: ROMANTICS, PATRIOTS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES, 1776-1871Holy Madness: R  
New York: Viking, 2000. 1st Am. ed. 498 pages. Hardcover. 0670892718 0-670-89271-8. "A dashing account of the romantic movement and bold narrative histiry at its best."
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4558. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zotos, Stephanos.   GREEKS: THE DILEMMA OF PAST AND PRESENT  
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 1st ed. 270 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No wear on book or Dj. # B3232. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.