Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Women / Women's History & Studies   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 13 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Belhaven Memorial Museum, .   WHAT'S COOKING?: A COOK BOOK IN MEMORY OF MRS. EVA BLOUNT WAY 1869-1962  
Belhaven, NC: Belhaven Memorial Mus., No Dat. 118 pages. Spiral Bound. Not dated, but probably mid 1960s. In orange card covers with black comb binding. Local history and recipes from Belhaven, North Carolina. B/w photos and illustrations.
Good+/Wraps. Covers a bit worn. # B2488. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bernikow, Louise.   AMERICAN WOMEN'S ALMANAC: AN INSPIRING AND IRREVERENT WOMEN'S HISTORY  
New York: Berkley Books, 1997. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 0425156869 0-425-15686-9. A fun and lively photo history of women in America. Hundreds of b/w photos.
Fine/Fine. # A9254. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Canfield, Jack, and Mark Hansen.   CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL: STORIES FOR A BETTER WORLD  
Deerfield Beach: HCI, 2005. Reprint. 399 pages. Paperback. 0757303129 0-7573-0312-9.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very mild shelf wear at heal of spine. # B1827. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Exley, Jo Ella Powell.   TEXAS TEARS AND TEXAS SUNSHINE: VOICES OF FRONTIER WOMEN (SIGNED)Texas Tears and  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1991. Reprint. 275 pages. Paperback. 089096453X 0-89096-453-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. Signed by editor, no other marks. # B2377. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harris, Ruth.   MODERN WOMEN  
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. A story of strong women fighting the traditional roles of women. A very nice, tight 1st edition.
Fine/Fine. # A2574. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Hobby, Oveta Culp.   MR. CHAIRMAN: RULES AND EXAMPLES IN STORY FORM OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE WRITTEN EXPRESSLY FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND CLUBS  
Oklahoma City: The Economy Company, 1937. 288 pages. Hardcover. Issued with school text endpapers, but no indication of such use. Culp later headed the Women's Army Corps, and became the 1st woman to hold a presidential Cabinet position as Secr. of Health & Education.
VG/No Jacket. # A8631. $5.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lasher, Patricia, & Beverly Bentley.   TEXAS WOMEN: INTERVIEWS AND IMAGES  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1980. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. 0883190532 0-88319-053-2.
Fine/Wraps. # B0384. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Patterson, Roberta Turner.   CANDLE BY NIGHT: HISTORY OF THE WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OF TEXASCandle by Night  
no place: Woman's Missionary Union, 1955. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue cover with yellow title and candle decoration. Sharp corners and minimal visible wear on spine tips. Yellow hiliter and pencil underline scattered throughout. PON on FFEP.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. Baptist women's history in Texas 1800 to 1955. # B2551. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Rogers, Mary Beth.   WE CAN FLY: STORIES OF KATHERINE STINSON/OTHER GUTSY TEXAS WOMEN  
Austin: Ellen C. Temple, 1983. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0936650028 0-936650-02-8. Some foxing on top edge and on white Dj. Some discolor on Dj from hanging around the shop all these years. B/w photos and drawings by Charles Shaw.
Fine/Near Fine. New book, never sold from our old stock. # B1410. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   SAM HOUSTON'S WIFE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET LEA HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1992. Reprint. 287 pages. Paperback. 0806124369 0-8061-2436-9. Fine portrait of Margaret Lea Houston. B/w photos. Index, notes.
Fine/Wraps. # A8197. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Silber, Diana.   LATE NIGHT DANCING  
New York: Bantam, 1991. ARC ed. 426 pages. Paperback. ADVANCE READING COPY in trade paper format preceeding the hardcover release. Uncorrected page proofs. A novel of powerful Los Angles women.
Fine/Wraps. # A2580. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Townsend, Virginia.   JANET STRONG  
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1865. 1st ed. 314 pages. Hardcover. In blind-stamped brown covers with gilt spine lettering. A moral tale for young women. 'In her inmost soul she never regretted the decision of that night. Courage and strength and the deeper insight that comes of evil resisted, were given her.'
Good/No Jacket. Some wear to covers, moderate foxing throughout. A little cocked. # B0697. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Windle, Janice Woods.   TRUE WOMEN (SIGNED UNCORRECTED PROOF)  
New York: Putnam, 1994. Proof ed. 461 pages. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof preceding the hardcover release. SIGNED on the title page by Janice Woods Windle. Moving account of three generations of women from a Texas family.
Fine/Fine. A fine copy. # B4151. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.