Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Western Americana   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 71 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Beers, Henry Putney.   FRENCH IN NORTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH ARCHIVES, REPRODUCTIONS AND RESEACH MISSIONS  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1957. 413 pages. Hardcover. Good back resource on diplomatic and other archive material related to the French in the New World.
VG/Good. Light foxing to edges, else VG+, clean, tight, no marks. # B0854. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Brumfield, Kirby.   THIS WAS WHEAT FARMING  
New York: Crown Publishers, no date. Reprint. 191 pages. Hardcover. A Pictorial History of the Farms and Farmers of the Northwest who grow the Nation's Bread. Came from the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation, checked out once in 1976. Machinery photos.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Usual library points, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. # A9276. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Bullock, Alice.   LIVING LEGENDS OF THE SANTA FE COUNTRY  
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1978. 2nd ed. 125 pages. Paperback. 0913270067 0-913270-06-7. A pictorial guidebook for those looking for the strange and wonderful in the "Land of Enchantment". Map and B/w photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No spine crease. # B0849. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, O.S.   CLAY ALLISON OF THE WASHITA: FIRST A COWMAN, THEN AN EXTINGUISHER OF BAD MEN  
Houston: Frontier Press, 1954. Reprint. 31 pages. Paperback. Reprint of the extremely scarce 1920 edition. Tales of cattle rustling, shooting a marshal, and gunfights. Sixguns 429 (ii).; Graff 739.
VG/Wraps. Foxed spots on cover, else VG+. # A5162. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Cobb, Irvin S.   ROUGHING IT DE LUXE  
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label.
VG/No Jacket. # A1908. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.   THE ROMANCE OF THE COLORADO RIVER (CLASSICS OF THE OLD WEST, FULL LEATHER)  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1982. Reprint. 399 pages. Leather. 0809440024 0-8094-4002-4. Facsimile edition of the 1902 original, much on its early history and Powell's expedition. B/w photos & illus., full gilt embossed leather, gilt edges. .
Fine/Wraps. # A8069. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Denis, Alberta Johnson.   SPANISH ALTA CALIFORNIA  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 537 pages. Hardcover. Historical look at Spanish California from the 1540s through early 1800s. Much on early colonization and missions. Olive-gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Page flourishes by Loren Barton.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges neatly tape reinforced from inside, slight wear t/b of spine. # A8139. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Evans, Joe M.   THE COW: ABOUT ALL I KNOW I LEARNED FROM A COW  
El Paso: by the author, 1960. Reprint. 71 pages. Paperback. A humorous look at cowboy life. B/w illustrations
Fine/Wraps. # A7355. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Florin, Lambert.   GHOST TOWN EL DORADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1968. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0517216337 0-517-21633-7. More photos & entertaining tales of colorful and courageous folk who populated the old towns of America's early west. Number 6 in Florin's Ghost Town series.
Fine/Fine. # A2100. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Florin, Lambert.   GHOST TOWN TRAILS  
New York: Bonanza, no date. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. Stories of old time settlements of the U.S. & Canada, and the characters who populated them. Hundreds of photos, maps. Third in Florin's Western Ghost Town series. Reprint of Superior Publ.
Fine/Fine. # A2099. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Florin, Lambert.   HISTORIC GLIMPSES OF TREES OF THE WEST  
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0875643396 0-87564-339-6. A fine b/w photographic essay on the sequoias, firs, palms, pines and other magnificient specimens, many with historical significance, some still here, others meeting the fate of the woodsman's axe. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1645. $7.95     Inquire Now  
Foote, John Taintor.   HOOFBEATS: THE GREAT HORSE STORIES OF JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Reprint. 243 pages. Hardcover. A collection of thirteen of Foote's horse tales.
Good+/No Jacket. Slight wear top of spine, else VG. # B0987. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Gaskin, J.M.   SAGE OF THE HILLS: THE LIFE STORY OF REVEREND W.G. "BILL" LUCAS  
Shawnee, OK: OK Baptist Univ., 1949. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. Life of Rev. Bill Lucas of Oklahoma, who ministered to the people in the mountains, hills and hollers. SIGNED by Gaskin.
VG/Good+. Dj has short edge tears, else VG. # A2951. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Gibbs, Jim.   OREGON'S SALTY COAST  
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1978. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0875642233 0-87564-223-3. Photo essay on the 363 miles where the western frontier meets the Pacific Ocean on the Oregon shore. First edition.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clipped, o/w flawless. # A9493. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Gladys.   THE CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT: A VIEW FROM EL PASO SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES # 2  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1963. 52 pages. Wraps. Background of the long-disputed strip along the Rio Grande between El Paso and Juarez and the negotiations toward a 1963 (pub date) proposal that would return land to Mexico. B/w illus, good map. O.P.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A2488. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Griffis, Molly Levite.   LOVE LETTERS TO A POTBELLIED STOVE  
Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1987. 1st ed. 100 pages. Paperback. 0961863420 0-9618634-2-0. Letters written to his daughters by old friends of George Levite after publication of the book BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY are collected in this book. They tell of life way back then.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by Molly Levite Griffis. # B0620. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Wade.   GUN LOBOS  
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory.
Good/Good. # A4903. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hanauer, Elsie V.   THE OLD WEST: PEOPLE & PLACES  
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1969. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0498073548 0-498-07354-8. Biographical sketches of outlaws, lawmen and other characters from the West with a nice full-page pencil portrait of each.
VG/VG. # A1244. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Henry, Will.   SONS OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER  
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1967. Reprint. 303 pages. Hardcover. For young readers, stories of courage & devotion in young people in the Old West.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has small sticker remnant & light foxing. # A1507. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Hjerter, Kathleen G.   THE ART OF TOM LEA: A MEMORIAL EDITION  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2003. Reprint. 252 pages. Hardcover. 1585442828 1-58544-282-8. Fine retrospective on one of Texas' best artists. B/w & color plates show his work which varies from his distinctive western murals to his experiences in World War II. A memorial edition with new afterword by Becky Duval Reese.
As New/As New. A NEW copy in dj. # 23552. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   GREAT AMERICAN WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM CORONADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1959. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0517005824 0-517-00582-4. An account notable not only for its comprehensivness, but also for its amazing collection of photographs showing all aspects of the West as it really was. Sixguns 1028.
Very Fine/Very Fine. # A2172. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   LIFE AND ART OF CHARLES SCHREYVOGEL, PAINTER-HISTORIAN OF THE INDIAN-FIGHTING ARMY OF THE AMERICAN WEST  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Large format (16 x 12 inch) folio with b/w and planinum gravure prints and a section of 36 full page, single-page color plates.
Near Fine/Good+. Several minor short closed tears along dj edges. # B0576. $37.50     Inquire Now  
Johnson, William Weber.   OLD WEST: THE FORTY-NINERS  
No Place: Time-Life, 1976. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. Reproductions of engravings, maps, paintings & early photos illustrate this gritty story of the Old West. Faux leather cover with oval print paste down. Includes cardboard wrap-around blurb band.
As New/No Jacket. # A3897. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Johnson, Paul C.   PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA  
New York: Bonanza, 1970. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. A lively record of California's dramatic growth, from the Stone Age to the Space age. Over 275 b/w illustrations and photos. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # A2250. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Kahn, Edgar M.   THE CABLE CAR DAYS IN SAN FRANCISCO  
San Francisco: Friends of SF Public, 1976. Reprint. 117 pages. Paperback. The history of cable cars in San Francisco. B/w photos and drawings. Printed on nice stock.
Near Fine/Wraps. Sticker remnant, else fine. # B0609. $5.75     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RIVERS WEST  
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0841503702 0-8415-0370-2. Action packed narrative filled with authentic historical detail.
Fine/Fine. # A1511. $30.00     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK  
New York: Bantam, 1991. 259 pages. Hardcover. Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name on flyleaf, else fine. # A3901. $8.50     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lavender, David.   FIST IN THE WILDERNESS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 1st ed. 490 pages. Hardcover. The real story of two centuries of fur trade which pushed America's frontier Westward, & built huge fortunes in the East.
Good/No Jacket. Some shaken in the hinge. # A4053. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Levite, George.   BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY  
Norman: M & G, 1987. Reprint. 60 pages. Paperback. The stories of two generations of storekeepers who started business in 1903 in the new town of Apache, Oklahoma Territory. Signed by the editors, who are the daughters & grand-daughters of the businessmen. & was pulled off!
VG/Wraps. Would be Fine,except for a line across the front where something stuck # A4528. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Magnolia Petroleum, .   THE LURE OF THE SOUTHWEST: HISTORY, LEGEND, ROMANCE  
Dallas: Magnolia Petroleum, 1934. 124 pages. Paperback. Early travel guide for the motoring public. Covers destinations and routes in Lousiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Texas & New Mexico. I guess that's where the Southwest ended in 1934. B/w illus, maps, photos.
VG/Wraps. # B0986. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Martin, Russell.   COWBOY: THE ENDURING MYTH OF THE WILD WEST  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1983. 432 pages. Hardcover. 0941434257 0-941434-25-7. A photo history of the cowboy, both in reality and western mythos. B/w & color photos. Printed on fine, heavy stock.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate copy. # B0574. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Martin, Cy.   SAGA OF THE BUFFALO  
New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. 191 pages. Hardcover. 088394040X 0-88394-040-X. Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. # B0783. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McDow, Mildred.   A HISTORY OF HAYWARD  
Hayward, CA: Young Historians, 1970. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. Local history of the city of Hayward, California collected and written by 13-15 year old social studies students at Sunset High School under the supervision of teacher Mildred McDow in 1970.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Black cover w/green title. Blank spine. # B0833. $25.00     Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $415.00     Inquire Now  
McSweeney, Thomas Denis.   CATHEDRAL ON CALIFORNIA STREET: THE STORY OF ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, SAN FRANSICSCO 1854-1891 AND OF OLD ST. MARY'S 1894-1951  
Fresno, CA: Academy of Cal. Church, 1952. 95 pages. Hardcover. History of these churches. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Related newspaper clipping taped to front ep. # B0871. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Meunch, David.   ARIZONA  
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center, 1971. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. 0912856041 0-912856-04-1. Muench uses his considerable photographic talents to capture the natural beauty of Arizona.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. # B0575. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Monaghan, Jay.   SCHOOLBOY, COWBOY, MEXICAN SPY  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1977. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. 0520034082 0-520-03408-2. Many rich episodes of the Old West are packed between the covers of this engaging book.
Fine/Fine. # A3832. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $64.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Page, Thomas.   SAN FRANCISCO  
Geneva: Minerva, 1977. 112 pages. Hardcover. 0517241153 0-517-24115-3. Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox
As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. # B0587. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Pecos Rodeo & Fair Association, .   35TH WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO, JULY 1964  
Pecos: Pecos Rodeo, 1964. 40 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet from the Pecos Rodeo, listing & short bios on the top five contenders in several divisions from 1963, local ads, b/w photos. Nice.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light browning to edges, else nice. # A4784. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Portis, Charles.   TRUE GRIT  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 224 pages. Hardcover. No marks, no soil, no name, no bumped corner, no tears, not ex-library. Dj has slightest rub at top and bottom edge and a sticker ghost on front. Price clipped.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8046. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Powell, Lawrence Clark.   FROM THE HEARTLAND PROFILES AND PEOPLE AND PLACES OF THE SOUTHWEST AND BEYOND  
Flagstaff: Northland, 1976. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0873581555 0-87358-155-5. Glimpses and insight into people with an Arizona or New Mexico connection. Among them George Ruxton, Edward Abbey, Gertrude Stein, Carl Hertzog, Tom Lea, Maynard Dixon and more. Nice charcoal drawings by Bettina Steinke.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light spots on page edges, else Fine. # A2928. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Prewit, Mary Nabors.   WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO & WESTERN ART SHOW/SALE SOUVENIR PROGRAM  
Pecos, Texas: West of the Pecos Rodeo, 1983. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. Souvenir Program of the Centennial Rodeo of the World's first rodeo, held June 30 to July 4, 1983 at Pecos, Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5331. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Prudden, T. Mitchell.   ON THE GREAT AMERICAN PLATEAU  
New York: Putnam, 1907. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. PON on FEP. Moisture stains corners of text. Gnawed place spine edge. # B0122. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Rak, Mary Kidder.   BORDER PATROL (X-LIB)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. # A8626. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Rakocy, Bill.   BILLY THE KID (SIGNED) THE ARTISTS AND WRITERS SAGA  
El Paso: Bravo Press, 1985. 1st ed. 288 pages. Paperback. Essays and articles about the Kid reprinted. Black/white drawings and photos.
VG/Wraps. Some edgewear and small soil spots on cover, o/w clean, tight. Signed # B0784. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Rolle, editor, Andrew F.   ROAD TO VIRGINIA CITY: THE DIARY OF JAMES KNOX POLK MILLER  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1960. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. A literate & intelligent young man's account of three years on the frontier west of the Rockies. Number 30 of the EXPLORATION & TRAVEL SERIES. Indexed, footnotes.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped, else Fine. # A2794. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Service, Robert.   SPELL OF THE YUKON & OTHER VERSES  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1956. Reprint. 126 pages. Hardcover. Nice reprint of Service's classic poetry of the far Northwest. 1958 newspaper clipping laid in.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8058. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C. L.   THE LAUGHING WEST: HUMOROUS WESTERN FICTION, PAST AND PRESENT AN ANTHOLOGY  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1988. Reprint. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0804009015 0-8040-0901-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0744. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Starr, Belle.   BELLE STARR: THE BANDIT QUEEN OR THE FEMALE JESSE JAMES  
Austin: Steck Co., 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition, with additional color artwork and materials added. SixGuns 2127.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, tight in pink slipcase, slipcase shows a bit of foxing. # B0557. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Stuart, Matt.   GUN LAW AT VERMILLION  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. Novel of a bitter fued between two rival freighting companies in Colorado. First edition stated.
VG/Good. Dj edgeworn with 1" mended tear on front # A8325. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tate, James P.   AMERICAN MILITARY ON THE FRONTIER  
Washington: Air Force Acedemy, 1978. 1st ed. 194 pages. Paperback. The proceedings of the 7th Military History Symposium, USAF Academy, 1976. Index.
Very Fine/Wraps. # A4286. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Terrell, John Upton.   THE SIX TURNINGS: MAJOR CHANGES IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1806-1834  
Glendale: A.H. Clark, 1968. 250 pages. Hardcover. Terrell's fine work on the events that precipitated the settlement of the West from the days of the early fur trade to frontier forts.
VG/Good+. # A1310. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Townsend, General E.D.   THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND  
Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. Fine reprint of Townsend's account of his tour of duty from 1851-56 in California and the Columbia River country of the Northwest. B/w sketches. Slipcased, printed on fine stock. Exeptional.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1494. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Tune, Bernice.   GOLDEN HERITAGE AND SILVER TONGUE OF TEMPLE LEA HOUSTON  
Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0890152829 0-89015-282-9. Lively look at Sam Houston's eccentric son, a Texas State Senator and later criminal lawyer in the Oklahoma Territory. B/w photos.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8149. $37.00     Inquire Now  
Vorpahl, Ben Merchant.   MY DEAR WISTER: THE FREDERIC REMINGTON-OWEN WISTER LETTERS  
Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. Reprint. 343 pages. Hardcover. 0910118248 0-910118-24-8. Photos and Remington art illustrate this examination of the friendship that developed between the artist and the novelist who created in words and pictures the archtype of the Western hero.
Fine/Fine. New book never sold from our old stock. Light foxing top edge. # B0829. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Wallace, Andrew.   THE IMAGE OF ARIZONA: PICTURES FROM THE PAST  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers.
Near Fine/VG. Book has slight foxing top edge, slight insect soil. Dj has tiny tear. # A2259. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Ward (Editor), Don.   BITS OF SILVER: VIGNETTES OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: Hastings House, 1961. 306 pages. Hardcover. Excerpts from notable works of authors including Mari Sandox, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns, Harold Preece, Ellis Lucia, Frank Robertson, Joseph Miller, Faye Ward. Nice selections.
Good+/Good. Dj chipped & creased. # A4500. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Watkins, T.H.   GOLD & SILVER IN THE WEST: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN  
New York: Bonanza, no date. Reprint. 287 pages. Hardcover. A comprehensive history of the search for the precious metals, a force which had a molding impact on the development of the whole continent. Hundreds of photos & illustrations.
Fine/Fine. one Dj has tiny tear at top edge, o/w Fine. # A2101. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Welty, Earl M.   76 BONANZA: THE FABULOUS LIFE & TIMES OF THE UNION OIL COMPANY  
Menlo park, CA: Lane, 1966. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. This is the "revised" history of the fast moving Union Oil Company of California, following the merger of Pure Oil into it. The saga was published originally as THE BLACK BONANZA at Union's 60th birthday.
Good+/VG. # A2287. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Westermier, Clifford.   COLORADO'S FIRST PORTRAIT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 082630155X 0-8263-0155-X. First pictorial history of Colorado containing only drawings made by nineteenth century artists-before anyone knew how to print halftones from photographs.
Near Fine/VG. DJ color rubbed, no tears, tiny nick on one corner. Book clean, tight. # A1535. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. 0815203586 0-8152-0358-6. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. Real ISBN: 0-517-10456-3.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. # A1523. $16.50     Inquire Now  
White, Owen P.   TRIGGER FINGERS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. 323 pages. Hardcover. White looks at gunmen including Clay Allison, Dallas Stoudenmire, John Wesley Hardin, John Selman, Jim Gillette, Sam Bass, Billy the Kid, Bill Longley & Wild Bill of Abilene.
Fair/No Jacket. Cover significantly silverfished, rear hinge starting. # B0447. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Worcester, Donald.   WAR PONY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0912646853 0-912646-85-3. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley.
As New/As New. # 00253. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird.   OKLAHOMA: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS  
Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. 593 pages. Hardcover. Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index.
VG/No Jacket. # A5958. $42.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.