Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Western Americana   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 94 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


American Heritage Editors, .   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: American Heritage, 1969. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0828100101 0-8281-0010-1. Inttroduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr., Curator of the Yale Collection of Western Americana.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. New from our old stock. # B2735. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beers, Henry Putney.   FRENCH IN NORTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH ARCHIVES, REPRODUCTIONS AND RESEACH MISSIONS  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1957. 413 pages. Hardcover. Good back resource on diplomatic and other archive material related to the French in the New World.
VG/Good. Light foxing to edges, else VG+, clean, tight, no marks. # B0854. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Berge, Wendell.   ECONOMIC FREEDOM FOR THE WEST  
Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 1946. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. A look at the resources and infrastructure of the West entering a post-war economy.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, crisp copy. # B2729. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Mark H.   BEFORE BARBED WIRE: L.H. HUFFMAN, PHOTOGRAPHER ON HORSEBACK  
New York: Bramhall House, 1956. Reprint. 272 pages. Hardcover. Huffman's work recording cowboy life on the open range of Montana, Wyoming and Dakota territories with 124 photos. Bramhall reprint. Indexed, biblio. Cover dampstained, but an acceptable working copy. Sixguns 300; Herd 346; Reese 120 16.
Fair/Fair. Back panel of DJ and back & spine of book dampstained. Interior is ok. # B2804. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $23.75     Inquire Now  
Bryant, H. Stafford.   GEORGIAN LOCOMOTIVE  
New York: Weathervane, 1962. 1st ed. 89 pages. Hardcover. 0517172666 0-517-17266-6. History & b/w photos of steam locomotives in the South & Southwest, before diesel & streamlining brought them to an end.
VG/VG. Corners lightly bumped, Dj has 1/2" tear bottom front near fold. # A4145. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bullock, Alice.   LIVING LEGENDS OF THE SANTA FE COUNTRY  
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1978. 2nd ed. 125 pages. Paperback. 0913270067 0-913270-06-7. A pictorial guidebook for those looking for the strange and wonderful in the "Land of Enchantment". Map and B/w photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No spine crease. # B0849. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Calvin, Ross.   SKY DETERMINES: AN INTERPRETATION OF THE SOUTHWEST  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1965. Revised ed. 391 pages. Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition of this classic of Western Americana. B/w drawings by noted artist Peter Hurd.
Near Fine/Fine. Light foxing on edges, else Fine. # B2728. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cline, Gloria Griffin.   EXPLORING THE GREAT BASIN  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1963. 1st ed. 254 pages. Hardcover. Excellent history of the Great Basin, expeditions by the Spanish, Brits, fur trading, and much more. Extensive bibliography and sources, indexed. B/w illustrations and maps. First edition stated.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges and endpapers, else Fine. # B1838. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cobb, Irvin S.   ROUGHING IT DE LUXE  
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label.
VG/No Jacket. # A1908. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cook, John R.   BORDER AND THE BUFFALO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 362 pages. Paperback. 0938349406 0-938349-40-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, small mark on bottom, foxed top edge. New from old stock # B2748. $14.95     Inquire Now  
Coyner, David H.   THE LOST TRAPPERS  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. Reprint. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0826301711 0-8263-0171-1. Reprint of 1847 edition with new introductory essay and foot notes by historian David J. Weber.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing. No wear or fade on Dj. # B2749. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Voto, editor, Bernard.   THE JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 557 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Six maps, ten illustrations by artists of the Old West.A
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several tiny white flaws in gilt on fore edge. # B2021. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Denis, Alberta Johnson.   SPANISH ALTA CALIFORNIA  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 537 pages. Hardcover. Historical look at Spanish California from the 1540s through early 1800s. Much on early colonization and missions. Olive-gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Page flourishes by Loren Barton.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges neatly tape reinforced from inside, slight wear t/b of spine. # A8139. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Doty, C. Stewart, & Mudge & Benally.   PHOTOGRAPHING NAVAJOS: JOHN COLLIER ON THE RESERVATION, 1948-1953Photographing N  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 2002. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 082632438X 0-8263-2438-X. Hundreds of Collier's distinctive b/w photos of post-WWII life on the reservation.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1508. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Drago, Harry Sinclair.   OUTLAWS ON HORSEBACK  
New York: Bramhall House, 1964. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. First as "a" is present.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj rubbed at top of spine. # B3030. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ensminger, M.E.   STOCKMAN'S HANDBOOK, 4TH EDITION 1970  
Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1970. 4th ed. 957 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible guide for ranchers and dairymen. The 1970 edition, collect them all !
Good+/No Jacket. # B2453. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Fergusson, Erma.   OUR SOUTHWEST  
New York: Knopf, 1941. Reprint. 382 pages. Hardcover. Bright unclipped pictorial Dj. Book clean, tight. Five maps, encluding endpapers and three folding maps tipped in. Twenty-four b/w photos. No PON or marks. Foxed on edges.
Near Fine/VG. # B2769. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Florin, Lambert.   GHOST TOWN EL DORADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1968. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0517216337 0-517-21633-7. More photos & entertaining tales of colorful and courageous folk who populated the old towns of America's early west. Number 6 in Florin's Ghost Town series.
Fine/Fine. # A2100. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Foote, John Taintor.   HOOFBEATS: THE GREAT HORSE STORIES OF JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Reprint. 243 pages. Hardcover. A collection of thirteen of Foote's horse tales.
Good+/No Jacket. Slight wear top of spine, else VG. # B0987. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Gibbs, Jim.   OREGON'S SALTY COAST  
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1978. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0875642233 0-87564-223-3. Photo essay on the 363 miles where the western frontier meets the Pacific Ocean on the Oregon shore. First edition.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clipped, o/w flawless. # A9493. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Gladys.   THE CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT: A VIEW FROM EL PASO SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES # 2  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1963. 52 pages. Wraps. Background of the long-disputed strip along the Rio Grande between El Paso and Juarez and the negotiations toward a 1963 (pub date) proposal that would return land to Mexico. B/w illus, good map. O.P.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A2488. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Griffis, Molly Levite.   LOVE LETTERS TO A POTBELLIED STOVE  
Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1987. 1st ed. 100 pages. Paperback. 0961863420 0-9618634-2-0. Letters written to his daughters by old friends of George Levite after publication of the book BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY are collected in this book. They tell of life way back then. 1st printing stated.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by Molly Levite Griffis. # B0620. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Wade.   GUN LOBOS  
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory.
Good/Good. # A4903. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Harriman, David, (Gummy).   AN OLD INDIAN TOLD ME  
Ronan, MT: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 108 pages. Paperback. A fun collection of Indian tales, folklore and legends about the various animals, insects, plants & fish. B/w drawings by the author. Fun!
Fine/Wraps. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2530. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hart, Herbert M.   OLD FORTS OF THE NORTHWEST  
Seattle: Superior, 1963. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. First in a Series on western Forts, Historical Tour of Old Military Posts. Stated first edition.
VG/VG. Firm blue cloth binding. PO bookplate. Dj has a one inch closed tear. # B2211. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hart, Herbert M.   OLD FORTS OF THE SOUTHWEST, 1850-1890  
Seattle: Superior, 1964. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, tan cloth boards. PO bookplate on half-title page. Dj has light edge rub. Stated first edition.
Near Fine/VG. # B2212. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   GREAT AMERICAN WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM CORONADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1959. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0517005824 0-517-00582-4. An account notable not only for its comprehensivness, but also for its amazing collection of photographs showing all aspects of the West as it really was. Sixguns 1028.
Very Fine/Very Fine. # A2172. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   GREAT RIVER: THE RIO GRANDE IN NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY  
Hanover: Univ. Press New England, 2000. Reprint. 1030 pages. Paperback. 0819562513 0-8195-6251-3.
As New/Wraps. New book in publisher shrink-wrap from our older stock. # B2762. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   JOSIAH GREGG AND HIS VISION OF THE EARLY WEST  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0374180172 0-374-18017-2.
As New/As New. New from our old stock. # B2734. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Johnson, William Weber.   OLD WEST: THE FORTY-NINERS  
No Place: Time-Life, 1976. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. Reproductions of engravings, maps, paintings & early photos illustrate this gritty story of the Old West. Faux leather cover with oval print paste down. Includes cardboard wrap-around blurb band.
As New/No Jacket. # A3897. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Keleher, William A.   THE MAXWELL LAND GRANT: A NEW MEXICO ITEM  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1983. Reprint. 166 pages. Paperback. 0826306780 0-8263-0678-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on edges, o/w fine. New book from our old stock. # B2764. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK  
New York: Bantam, 1991. 259 pages. Hardcover. Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name on flyleaf, else fine. # A3901. $8.50     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lamar, Howard R.   TRADER ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: MYTH'S VICTIM  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 089096033X 0-89096-033-X. Myth and reality surrounding those who plied their trades with Indians and settlers in the west.
Fine/Near Fine. A fine, tight unread 1st edition. DJ spine lightly sunned. # B2732. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Langham, Thomas C.   BORDER TRIALS: RICARDO FLORES MAGON AND THE MEXICAN LIBERALS SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES MONOGRAPH NUMBER 65  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1981. 1st ed. 74 pages. Paperback. 0874041236 0-87404-123-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. A little faded on the spine, o/w fine. New book-never sold old stock. # B2752. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Lavender, David.   FIST IN THE WILDERNESS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 1st ed. 490 pages. Hardcover. The real story of two centuries of fur trade which pushed America's frontier Westward, & built huge fortunes in the East.
Good/No Jacket. Some shaken in the hinge. # A4053. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Leftwich, Bill, (Kansas Pacif Railway).   GUIDE MAP OF THE BEST AND SHORTEST CATTLE TRAIL TO THE KANSAS PACIFIC RAILWAY  
Pecos, TX: Pecos Press, 1968. Reprint. 21 pages. Paperback. 1968 facsimile reprint of the 1875 trail guide and map. Contains a 21 x 15 inch rear fold-out map drawn and decorated by Leftwich. The outer cover indicates the title as: Guide Map of the Great Texas Cattle Trail From Red River Crossing to the Old Reliable Kansas Pacific Railway.
VG/Wraps. Map is perfect. 1/2 tear along spine of pamphlet. # B2128. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levite, George.   BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY  
Norman: M & G, 1987. Reprint. 60 pages. Paperback. 0961863404 0-9618634-0-4. The stories of two generations of storekeepers who started business in 1903 in the new town of Apache, Oklahoma Territory. Signed by the editors, who are the daughters & grand-daughters of the businessmen.
VG/Wraps. Cover has tape damage. # A4528. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Tracy Hammond.   ALONG THE RIO GRANDE  
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1916. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of travels in and out of Mexico in the El Paso & Ysleta pueblo areas, a bit on Pancho Villa.
Good+/No Jacket. Hinges loose, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. # B2539. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, Cy.   SAGA OF THE BUFFALO  
New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. 191 pages. Hardcover. 088394040X 0-88394-040-X. Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. # B0783. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0252724917 0-252-72491-7. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDow, Mildred.   A HISTORY OF HAYWARD  
Hayward, CA: Young Historians, 1970. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. Local history of the city of Hayward, California collected and written by 13-15 year old social studies students at Sunset High School under the supervision of teacher Mildred McDow in 1970.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Black cover w/green title. Blank spine. # B0833. $25.00     Inquire Now  
McGlashen, C.F.   HISTORY OF THE DONNER PARTY: A TRAGEDY OF THE SIERRA  
San Francisco: A. Carlisle & Co., 1929. 15th ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, a few numbers inked on FEP, o/w unmarked. Sharp corners. One inch tear near hinge at bottom of title page. Dark green with black titles on front.
VG/No Jacket. # B2331. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtrie, Douglas.   PIONEER PRINTING IN NEBRASKA  
Springfield, IL: Natl. Printer Journalist, 1. Limited ed. 4 pages. NewsP. Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library in Galveston many years ago. Mounted in a hardcover library folio which has protected it. 200 copies were reprinted from the National Printer Journalist for January 1932. Card affixed to the folio notes donation to the library by the author March 31, 1932.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Has number, date of acquisition, and Withdrawn stamped on third page. # B2745. $25.00     Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $340.00     Inquire Now  
McSweeney, Thomas Denis.   CATHEDRAL ON CALIFORNIA STREET: THE STORY OF ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, SAN FRANSICSCO 1854-1891 AND OF OLD ST. MARY'S 1894-1951  
Fresno, CA: Academy of Cal. Church, 1952. 95 pages. Hardcover. History of these churches. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Related newspaper clipping taped to front ep. # B0871. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Metz, Leon Claire.   THE SHOOTERS (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1993. Reprint. 299 pages. Hardcover. 0930208048 0-930208-04-8. This Unique Chronicle Depicts Rare Historical and True Stories of Notorious Gunmen.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author. # B1171. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Monaghan, Jay.   SCHOOLBOY, COWBOY, MEXICAN SPY  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1977. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. 0520034082 0-520-03408-2. Many rich episodes of the Old West are packed between the covers of this engaging book.
Fine/Fine. # A3832. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Overton, Richard C.   GULF TO ROCKIES - THE HERITAGE OF THE FORT WORTH AND DENVER-COLORADO AND SOUTHERN RAILWAYS, 1861-1898  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1953. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. A good history on the railway which was to provide the first link in a cheap rail-water route to the east. Pen sketches by Reginald Marsh.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Dj chipped & torn. # B2969. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Page, Thomas.   SAN FRANCISCO  
Geneva: Minerva, 1977. 112 pages. Hardcover. 0517241153 0-517-24115-3. Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox
As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. # B0587. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Pearson, Jim Berry.   THE RED RIVER-TWINING AREA: A NEW MEXICO MINING STORY  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1986. 1st ed. 221 pages. Hardcover. 0826308759 0-8263-0875-9.
Fine/Fine. ew book from old stock. Never sold. Light foxing to page edges. # B2766. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pecos Rodeo & Fair Association, .   35TH WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO, JULY 1964  
Pecos: Pecos Rodeo, 1964. 40 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet from the Pecos Rodeo, listing & short bios on the top five contenders in several divisions from 1963, local ads, b/w photos. Nice.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light browning to edges, else nice. # A4784. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Penney, David W.   ART OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN FRONTIER: A PORTFOLIO  
Detroit: Detroit Institute of Art, 1995. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 1565842510 1-56584-251-0. Two pocket folio contains 24 page booklet describing history of the collection and and an essay describing each plate and history behind it. 24 unbound plates included.
Fine/Fine. Clean, unmarked. Plate 1 has a corner bent. All else fine. # B1892. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Portis, Charles.   TRUE GRIT  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 224 pages. Hardcover. No marks, no soil, no name, no bumped corner, no tears, not ex-library. Dj has slightest rub at top and bottom edge and a sticker ghost on front. Price clipped.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8046. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Prewit, Mary Nabors.   WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO & WESTERN ART SHOW/SALE SOUVENIR PROGRAM  
Pecos, Texas: West of the Pecos Rodeo, 1983. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. Souvenir Program of the Centennial Rodeo of the World's first rodeo, held June 30 to July 4, 1983 at Pecos, Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5331. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Prudden, T. Mitchell.   ON THE GREAT AMERICAN PLATEAU  
New York: Putnam, 1907. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. PON on FEP. Moisture stains corners of text. Gnawed place spine edge. # B0122. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Rak, Mary Kidder.   BORDER PATROL (X-LIB)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. # A8626. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Reps, John W.   CITIES ON STONE: NINETEENTH CENTURY LITHOGRAPH IMAGES OF THE URBAN WEST  
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1976. 1st ed. 99 pages. Hardcover. 0883600242 0-88360-024-2. Brief review of the historical origins of the bird's-eye city view and early development of lithography. Contains catalogue of 143 western city views assembled in 1976 for display at eight museums around the country. Illustrated in color with 51 of the prints in the show.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, light foxing, no name or marks, sharp corners. First ed. # B2746. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert.   COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 157168039X 1-57168-039-X. Reissue of the 1933 edition, with an additional 13,000 words not included in the original. Limited to 600 copies. New introduction by A.C. Greene. Indexed, extensive notes & bibliography. Woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. Much on the history of Comanche, Kiowa, Tonkaway and other tribe's interactions with white men from the earliest Spanish expeditions to the encroachment of the growing frontier. Much on treaties. Highly Recommended.
As New/No Jacket. # 13210. $29.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rouse, Irving.   INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1973. Reprint. 377 pages. Paperback. 0300001401 0-300-00140-1. Reprint of the 1924 classic. B/w photos, illustrations, maps, bibliography.
Good+/Wraps. Clean, solid copy with no marks. # B1300. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Schubert, Frank N.   VANGUARD OF EXPANSION: ARMY ENGINEERS IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST 1819-1879  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, No Date. 160 pages. Paperback. Well-noted study of the Army's work in the West, surveying and exploring for the push of civilization westward. B/w images. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. # B2731. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Service, Robert.   SPELL OF THE YUKON & OTHER VERSES  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1956. Reprint. 126 pages. Hardcover. Nice reprint of Service's classic poetry of the far Northwest. 1958 newspaper clipping laid in.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8058. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Smith, Doris Sawyer.   THIS, TOO, IS OURS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1965. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. PC DJ. Book never sold from old stock. # B2765. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C. L.   THE LAUGHING WEST: HUMOROUS WESTERN FICTION, PAST AND PRESENT AN ANTHOLOGY  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1988. Reprint. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0804009015 0-8040-0901-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0744. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Sorg, Eric V.   DOCTOR, LAWYER, INDIAN CHIEF THE LIFE OF WHITE BEAVER POWELL, BUFFALO BILL'S BLOOD BROTHER  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2002. 1st ed. 211 pages. Paperback. 1571686509 1-57168-650-9.
As New/Wraps. New book. # B2736. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Starr, Belle.   BELLE STARR: THE BANDIT QUEEN OR THE FEMALE JESSE JAMES  
Austin: Steck Co., 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition, with additional color artwork and materials added. SixGuns 2127.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, tight in pink slipcase, slipcase shows a bit of foxing. # B0557. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Stern, John, & William H. Gerdts.   MASTERS OF LIGHT: PLEIN-AIR PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1890-1930  
Irvine, CA: Irvine Museum, 2002. 1st ed. 196 pages. Hardcover. 0971409234 0-9714092-3-4. The landscapes and buildings of California presented with an Impressionistic flair.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B2479. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stuart, Matt.   GUN LAW AT VERMILLION  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. Novel of a bitter fued between two rival freighting companies in Colorado. First edition stated.
VG/Good. Dj edgeworn with 1" mended tear on front # A8325. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tate, James P.   AMERICAN MILITARY ON THE FRONTIER  
Washington: Air Force Acedemy, 1978. 1st ed. 194 pages. Paperback. The proceedings of the 7th Military History Symposium, USAF Academy, 1976. Index.
Very Fine/Wraps. # A4286. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thoburn, Joseph B.   A HISTORY OF OKLAHOMA  
San Francisco: Doub, 1908. 1st ed. 279 pages. Hardcover. PON and writing on FEP, otherwise clean. Binding firm. B/w photos and drawings throughout. Two colored maps. Corners bumped, spine tips softened. Khaki color cloth with black titles and decorations.
VG/No Jacket. # B2750. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Townsend, General E.D.   THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND (IN SLIPCASE)  
Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. Fine reprint of Townsend's account of his tour of duty from 1851-56 in California and the Columbia River country of the Northwest. B/w sketches. Slipcased, printed on fine stock. Exeptional.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1494. $32.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Triplett, Frank.   LIFE, TIMES AND TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1970. Reprint. 344 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the rare 1882 edition on the infamous outlaw. B/w illus., indexed, bibliography. Introduction and additional notes by Joseph Snell.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Green cloth, black decoration, copper title. # B1174. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Tune, Bernice.   GOLDEN HERITAGE AND SILVER TONGUE OF TEMPLE LEA HOUSTON  
Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0890152829 0-89015-282-9. Lively look at Sam Houston's eccentric son, a Texas State Senator and later criminal lawyer in the Oklahoma Territory. B/w photos.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8149. $31.50     Inquire Now  
Udall, Stewart L.   TO THE INLAND EMPIRE: CORONADO & OUR SPANISH LEGACY  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0385198752 0-385-19875-2. Color photos by Jerry Jacka enhance this retelling of the exploits of Coronado's great expedition of discovery.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, square, tight, unmarked. # A5156. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vorpahl, Ben Merchant.   MY DEAR WISTER: THE FREDERIC REMINGTON-OWEN WISTER LETTERS  
Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. Reprint. 343 pages. Hardcover. 0910118248 0-910118-24-8. Photos and Remington art illustrate this examination of the friendship that developed between the artist and the novelist who created in words and pictures the archtype of the Western hero.
Fine/Fine. New book never sold from our old stock. Light foxing top edge. # B0829. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Wakefield, Bob.   JEAN DEHAVEN'S TRAIL OF THE JACKASSES  
Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1968. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial Dj is price clipped, one corner chipped. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed on top edge.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2771. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Henry P.   HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ARIZONA  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. 0806114908 0-8061-1490-8. Only the text pages are numbered and behind every text page is a map. 65 numbered pages, plus 12 pages of index and bibliography.
VG/Wraps. Small coffee stain on front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. # B1615. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Wallace, Andrew.   THE IMAGE OF ARIZONA: PICTURES FROM THE PAST  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers.
Near Fine/VG. Book has slight foxing top edge, slight insect soil. Dj has tiny tear. # A2259. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ward, Geoffrey C.   WEST: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. 1st ed. 445 pages. Hardcover. 0316922366 0-316-92236-6. Four hundred photos illustrate essays on many facets of American expansion to the Pacific coast. A companion volume to the PBS television series from Stephen Ives and Ken Burns.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. A new book from old stock. # B2741. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Ward (Editor), Don.   BITS OF SILVER: VIGNETTES OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: Hastings House, 1961. 306 pages. Hardcover. Excerpts from notable works of authors including Mari Sandox, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns, Harold Preece, Ellis Lucia, Frank Robertson, Joseph Miller, Faye Ward. Nice selections.
Good+/Good. Dj chipped & creased. # A4500. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Warren, Nancy Hunter.   NEW MEXICO STYLE: A SOURCEBOOK OF TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS  
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Pr., 1995. 166 pages. Paperback. 0890132798 0-89013-279-8. Classic study of the details, handwork and motifs which define the style. Nice color & b/w photos. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. A news copy. # B2721. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weber, translator, David J.   ARMS, INDIANS, AND THE MISMANAGEMENT OF NEW MEXICO DONACIANO VIGIL, 1846  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1986. 1st ed. 50 pages. Paperback. 0874041538 0-87404-153-8. Southwestern Studies Series No. 77
As New/Wraps. A new book, never sold from our old stock. # B2767. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Welty, Earl M.   76 BONANZA: THE FABULOUS LIFE & TIMES OF THE UNION OIL COMPANY  
Menlo park, CA: Lane, 1966. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. This is the "revised" history of the fast moving Union Oil Company of California, following the merger of Pure Oil into it. The saga was published originally as THE BLACK BONANZA at Union's 60th birthday. Spine strip partially separated in storage, nicely mended.
Good+/VG. Clean, tight, sharp corners. Dj color rubbed on edges. # A2287. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Westermeier, Clifford.   COLORADO'S FIRST PORTRAIT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 082630155X 0-8263-0155-X. First pictorial history of Colorado containing only drawings made by nineteenth century artists-before anyone knew how to print halftones from photographs. Dj not price clipped. Book is clean, tight, square with sharp corners. no name or marks. From our old stock.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ color rubbed, no tears, tiny nick lower back corner at flap fold. # A1535. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. ISBN: 0-517-10456-3 in book.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. Clean, tight, unread. # A1523. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Worcester, Donald.   WAR PONY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0912646853 0-912646-85-3. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley.
As New/As New. # 00253. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, John B.   ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVIDE: SELLING AND SAVING THE WEST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1993. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0292790791 0-292-79079-1.
As New/As New. New book from our old stock, no remainder mark. # B2768. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird.   OKLAHOMA: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS  
Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. 593 pages. Hardcover. Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index.
VG/No Jacket. # A5958. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.