Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Western Americana   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 95 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aikman, Duncan.   TAMING OF THE FRONTIER  
New York: Minton, Balch & Co, 1925. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Ten western cities described by various authors, with a picture of each before the turn of the century. Small damage to spine cloth at edge of black title block.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light wear to corners /spine tips. Green cloth # B3446. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
American Heritage Editors, .   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: American Heritage, 1969. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0828100101 0-8281-0010-1. Inttroduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr., Curator of the Yale Collection of Western Americana.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. New from our old stock. # B2735. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   GHOST GOLD (NEW ENLARGED EDITION 1967)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1967. Revised ed. 84 pages. Hardcover. Searching for the Lost Dutchman gold mine in Arizona's Superstition Mountain. Eight b/w photos. This is the enlarged and revised edition of 1967. Sepia toned photo endpapers.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj price-clipped. # B4187. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beers, Henry Putney.   FRENCH IN NORTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH ARCHIVES, REPRODUCTIONS AND RESEACH MISSIONS  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1957. 413 pages. Hardcover. Good back resource on diplomatic and other archive material related to the French in the New World.
VG/Good. Light foxing to edges, else VG+, clean, tight, no marks. # B0854. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berge, Wendell.   ECONOMIC FREEDOM FOR THE WEST  
Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 1946. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. A look at the resources and infrastructure of the West entering a post-war economy.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, crisp copy. # B2729. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berger, Bruce.   HANGIN' ON: GORDON SNIDOW PORTRAYS THE COWBOY HERITAGE  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0873582667 0-87358-266-7. B/w photos by Linda Fry of a roundup in West Texas in which the artist, the author and she participated. 37 color plates of Snidow paintings and introduction by John Connally. Includes a description of the parties and auctions of the fifth annual Western Heritage Sale in Houston.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact. # B4496. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady, Donald V.   THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3725. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brophy, Frank Cullen.   ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK  
Phoenix: AMPCO, 1952. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. Historical sketches from all eras of Arizona's history. Map endpapers. Bibliography.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has half-inch tear front near spine. # B4557. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryant, H. Stafford.   GEORGIAN LOCOMOTIVE  
New York: Weathervane, 1962. 1st ed. 89 pages. Hardcover. 0517172666 0-517-17266-6. History & b/w photos of steam locomotives in the South & Southwest, before diesel & streamlining brought them to an end.
VG/VG. Corners lightly bumped, Dj has 1/2" tear bottom front near fold. # A4145. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bullock, Alice.   LIVING LEGENDS OF THE SANTA FE COUNTRY  
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1978. 2nd ed. 125 pages. Paperback. 0913270067 0-913270-06-7. A pictorial guidebook for those looking for the strange and wonderful in the "Land of Enchantment". Map and B/w photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No spine crease. # B0849. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Cantrell, Dallas.   YOUNGERS' FATAL BLUNDER: NORTHFIELD, MINNESOTA  
San Antonio: naylor, 1973. 1st ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. 081110480X 0-8111-0480-X. Book new from our old Naylor stock. We'll claim price includes forty years of storage fees for this book!
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4265. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Catlin, George.   GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM (SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION) WITH MEMOIR AND STATISTICS, PART V ANNUAL  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1886. 939 pages. Hardcover. Part V of the Smithsonian's Annual Report for 1885, single volume bound in black cloth. A nice copy. Former medical library copy has small ovl stamp on maps and a few pages. Not a circulated copy. Three photogravures, 144 plates, four fold-out maps, two of qhich are quite large. Howes D-416.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. One map has a 3-inch tear. Maps have slight discoloration. # B4690. $475.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chrisman, Harry E.   FIFTY YEARS ON THE OWL HOOT TRAIL: JIM HERRON, THE FIRST SHERIFF OF NO MAN'S LAND, OKLAHOMA TERRITORY (SIGNED)  
Chicago: Sage Books, 1972. Reprint. 355 pages. Hardcover. 0804001146 0-8040-0114-6. Chrisman crafts Herron's manuscript into a fine tale of life in the ungoverned Oklahoma Panhandle, the Naco War, driving cattle to Mexico and dealings with Pancho Villa and other revolutionaries. B/w photos, index. Good reading.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Chrisman. # B4575. $46.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chronic, Halka.   ROADSIDE GEOLOGY OF ARIZONA  
Missoula: Mountain Press, 1986. Reprint. 314 pages. Paperback. 0878421475 0-87842-147-5. A fine guide to observing the wide variety of geolgical formations in Arizona. Maps and b/w photos. 1986 printing, and still the current in-print edition.
Near Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. # B4838. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cline, Gloria Griffin.   EXPLORING THE GREAT BASIN  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1963. 1st ed. 254 pages. Hardcover. Excellent history of the Great Basin, expeditions by the Spanish, Brits, fur trading, and much more. Extensive bibliography and sources, indexed. B/w illustrations and maps. First edition stated.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges and endpapers, else Fine. # B1838. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cobb, Irvin S.   ROUGHING IT DE LUXE  
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label.
VG/No Jacket. # A1908. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Voto, editor, Bernard.   THE JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 557 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Six maps, ten illustrations by artists of the Old West.A
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several tiny white flaws in gilt on fore edge. # B2021. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Dunn, Jr., J.P.   MASSACRES OF THE MOUNTAINS: A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN WARS OF THE FAR WEST 1815-1875  
New York: Archer House, no date. Reprint. 669 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, straight, and unmarked. Corners sharp. Contains 110 b/w illustrations. Dj has color rubbed in some areas of the spine. Price sticker ghost on front flap.
VG/VG. # B3555. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eggenhofer, Nick.   HORSES, HORSES, ALWAYS HORSES: THE LIFE & ART OF NICK EGGENHOFER  
Cody, WY: Sage Publishing, 1981. 213 pages. Hardcover. Excellent study of Eggenhofer's work as a western artist, magazine & book illustrator. Hundreds of b/w and some color plates. Nicely bound in simulated leather with gilt decor. Looks great without the DJ.
Fine/Fair. DJ is significantly rubbed with chipping and short tears. # B4669. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ensminger, M.E.   STOCKMAN'S HANDBOOK, 4TH EDITION 1970  
Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1970. 4th ed. 957 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible guide for ranchers and dairymen. The 1970 edition, collect them all !
Good+/No Jacket. # B2453. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Farnsworth, Harriett.   PIONEERS OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1968. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. Never sold from our old stock. No wear, no marks. # B4153. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwin, Wilder.   THE UP GRADE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. Reprint. 321 pages. Leather. Ex-library copy in a 1/4 leather library bindng. Dark blue-green cloth with dark brown spine. Former Carnegie Library bookplate.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, some wear top/bottom of spine, foxing. # B4102. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Griffis, Molly Levite.   LOVE LETTERS TO A POTBELLIED STOVE  
Norman, OK: Levite of Apache, 1987. 1st ed. 100 pages. Paperback. 0961863420 0-9618634-2-0. Letters written to his daughters by old friends of George Levite after publication of the book BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY are collected in this book. They tell of life way back then. 1st printing stated.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by Molly Levite Griffis. # B0620. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts, & Erwin E. Smith (phot.   LIFE ON THE TEXAS RANGE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1952. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Superb b/w photos by Smith highlight this essential piece of Texana. Introductory text by Haley.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful 1st printing, in a solid but lightly worn Good+ slipcase. # B4840. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Ralph J.   THE MAIN TRAIL  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. 0811104486 0-8111-0448-6. Preacher's travels through New Mexico spreading Christian fellowship and worship among cowboys and lonely young people.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, crisp, unmarked. Dj is foxed and chipped along edges. # B4733. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Wade.   GUN LOBOS  
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory.
Good/Good. # A4903. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Harriman, David, (Gummy).   AN OLD INDIAN TOLD ME  
Ronan, MT: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 108 pages. Paperback. A fun collection of Indian tales, folklore and legends about the various animals, insects, plants & fish. B/w drawings by the author. Fun!
Fine/Wraps. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2530. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hayes, Anna Hansen.   BUCKSKIN AND SMOKE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 119 pages. Hardcover. 0811104273 0-8111-0427-3. From our decades-old never sold stock...a new book. Depicting family life on the Idaho frontier, thinly disguised as fiction.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj price-clipped. # B4209. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   GREAT AMERICAN WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM CORONADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1959. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0517005824 0-517-00582-4. An account notable not only for its comprehensivness, but also for its amazing collection of photographs showing all aspects of the West as it really was. Sixguns 1028.
Near Fine/Fine. # A2172. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   JOSIAH GREGG AND HIS VISION OF THE EARLY WEST  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0374180172 0-374-18017-2. Horgan presents a biographical sketch of Gregg, author of Commerce of the Prairies, and a major figure in the opening of the early west.
Fine/Good+. DJ has light wear. # B4372. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   JOSIAH GREGG AND HIS VISION OF THE EARLY WEST  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0374180172 0-374-18017-2. Horgan presents a biographical sketch of Gregg, author of Commerce of the Prairies, and a major figure in the opening of the early west.
As New/As New. New from our old stock. DJ in protective mylar sleeve. # B2734. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Donald.   VOYAGES OF THE STEAMBOAT YELLOW STONE (YELLOWSTONE)  
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0899193064 0-89919-306-4. History of the long and colorful life of the Steamboat Yellowstone, from days in the fur trade on the Upper Missouri River, to being commandeered by Sam Houston for use in the Texas Revolution.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Owner's name erased, short 1/4 inch mended tear on DJ, else nice. # B4036. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Oakah L., Jr.   LOS PAISANOS: SPANISH SETTLERS ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN (SIGNED)  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1979. 1st ed. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0806114320 0-8061-1432-0. Excellent history of the Spanish in northern Mexico and what is now Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California. B/w photos, illustrations, map, biblio, notes, indexed.
Fine/VG. Dj has 1-inch mended tear, price-clipped. O/w quite nice. # B3355. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, Alvin M.   NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A STUDY OF TODAY'S AMERICAN INDIANS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1989. Reprint. 301 pages. Paperback. Study of the issues affecting Native Americans in modern times: Racis,land and mineral rights, fishing & hunting claims, sovereignty and self-determination.
Fine/Wraps. # B4150. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keleher, William A.   THE MAXWELL LAND GRANT: A NEW MEXICO ITEM  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1983. Reprint. 166 pages. Paperback. 0826306780 0-8263-0678-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on edges, o/w fine. New book from our old stock. # B2764. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kendall, George Wilkins.   NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION, COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF A TOUR THROUGH TEXAS (2 VOLUME LIMITED EDITION)  
Dallas: Degoyler Library, 2004. Limited ed. 559 pages. Hardcover. 1929531079 1-929531-07-9. Limited to 500 copies, bound in 1/3 maroon cloth over map paper boards. Issued by Degoyler Library and the Clements Center for Southwest Studies at SMU. Tales of incredible hardships on an ill-fated expedition in 1841, capture and forced march to Mexico City. Two fold-out maps, a folded map laid in, extensive notes, bibliography & index.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4643. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Korytova-Magstadt, Stepanka.   TO REAP A BOUNTIFUL HARVEST: CZECH IMMIGRATION BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI, 1850-1900  
Iowa City: Rudi Publishing, 1993. 1st ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 0945213093 0-945213-09-3. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Tells the tale of Czech immigrants to Great Plains states during the latter half of the nineteenth century.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4602. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK  
New York: Bantam, 1991. 1st ed. 259 pages. Hardcover. 0553073257 0-553-07325-7. Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A3902. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. A new book. # 24777. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lamar, Howard R.   TRADER ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: MYTH'S VICTIM  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 089096033X 0-89096-033-X. Myth and reality surrounding those who plied their trades with Indians and settlers in the west.
Fine/Near Fine. A fine, tight unread 1st edition. DJ spine lightly sunned. # B2732. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lavender, David.   FIST IN THE WILDERNESS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 1st ed. 490 pages. Hardcover. The real story of two centuries of fur trade which pushed America's frontier Westward, & built huge fortunes in the East.
Good/No Jacket. Some shaken in the hinge. # A4053. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Levite, George.   BY GEORGE! FOR LILLY  
Norman: M & G, 1987. Reprint. 60 pages. Paperback. 0961863404 0-9618634-0-4. The stories of two generations of storekeepers who started business in 1903 in the new town of Apache, Oklahoma Territory. Signed by the editors, who are the daughters & grand-daughters of the businessmen.
VG/Wraps. Cover has tape damage. # A4528. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Tracy Hammond.   ALONG THE RIO GRANDE  
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1916. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of travels in and out of Mexico in the El Paso & Ysleta pueblo areas, a bit on Pancho Villa.
Good+/No Jacket. Hinges loose, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. # B2539. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
MacGregor, Greg.   LEWIS AND CLARK REVISITED: A PHOTOGRAPHER'S TRAIL  
Seattle: Univ. Washington, 2003. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0295983426 0-295-98342-6. Introduction "The Face of the Counttry" by James P. Ronda.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. corners sharp. No visible wear. # B3862. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mails, Thomas.   THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0136567029 0-13-656702-9. History, social structure, warfare, housing, dress, food, arts & crafts, games, birth, courtship & death are explored in this monumental book. Hundreds of photos and illustrations, mostly b/w.
Fine/Fine. A very fine copy. # B4841. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDow, Mildred.   A HISTORY OF HAYWARD  
Hayward, CA: Young Historians, 1970. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. Local history of the city of Hayward, California collected and written by 13-15 year old social studies students at Sunset High School under the supervision of teacher Mildred McDow in 1970.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Black cover w/green title. Blank spine. # B0833. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McGlashen, C.F.   HISTORY OF THE DONNER PARTY: A TRAGEDY OF THE SIERRA  
San Francisco: A. Carlisle & Co., 1929. 15th ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, a few numbers inked on FEP, o/w unmarked. Sharp corners. One inch tear near hinge at bottom of title page. Dark green with black titles on front.
VG/No Jacket. # B2331. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McKenney, Thomas L., & James Hall.   THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ANDIndian Tribes o ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS (3-VOLUME SET)  
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933-34. 1st ed. 1255 pages. Hardcover. Beautiful three-volume set, printed 1933-1934, 442, 458 & 355 pages with 123 full-page color plates and 2 fold-out maps. In blue coth with gilt lettering and blindstamped cover. An extremely clean and solid set, which appears to have seen little handling.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slightly silverfished on spine ends, minor bruise to two corners. # B4689. $1,150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtrie, Douglas.   PIONEER PRINTING IN NEBRASKA  
Springfield, IL: Natl. Printer Journalist, 1. Limited ed. 4 pages. NewsP. Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library in Galveston many years ago. Mounted in a hardcover library folio which has protected it. 200 copies were reprinted from the National Printer Journalist for January 1932. Card affixed to the folio notes donation to the library by the author March 31, 1932.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Has number, date of acquisition, and Withdrawn stamped on third page. # B2745. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $295.00     Inquire Now  
McSweeney, Thomas Denis.   CATHEDRAL ON CALIFORNIA STREET: THE STORY OF ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, SAN FRANSICSCO 1854-1891 AND OF OLD ST. MARY'S 1894-1951  
Fresno, CA: Academy of Cal. Church, 1952. 95 pages. Hardcover. History of these churches. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Related newspaper clipping taped to front ep. # B0871. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, James R.   GEM TRAILS OF UTAH  
Baldwin Park: Gem Guides Book Co., 1996. 168 pages. Paperback. 093518287X 0-935182-87-X. Handy guide to finding gems, minerals and rocks in Utah. Maps and info on 68 sites, color and b/w photos.
VG/Wraps. A nice copy. # B4139. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Monaghan, Jay.   SCHOOLBOY, COWBOY, MEXICAN SPY  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1977. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. 0520034082 0-520-03408-2. Many rich episodes of the Old West are packed between the covers of this engaging book.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ spine sun faded. # A3832. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morehead, William L.   THE PALEFACE'S NECKLACE  
New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0533067944 0-533-06794-4. Historical fiction set on the American frontier in the early 1800s. SIGNED & inscribed to a library by the author.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3797. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $34.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Page, Thomas.   SAN FRANCISCO  
Geneva: Minerva, 1977. 112 pages. Hardcover. 0517241153 0-517-24115-3. Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox
As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. # B0587. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pecos Rodeo & Fair Association, .   35TH WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO, JULY 1964  
Pecos: Pecos Rodeo, 1964. 40 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet from the Pecos Rodeo, listing & short bios on the top five contenders in several divisions from 1963, local ads, b/w photos. Nice.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light browning to edges, else nice. # A4784. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phippen, Louise.   GEORGE PHIPPEN: THE MAN, THE ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Prescott, AZ: Ralph Tanner, 1985. Limited ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0942078047 0-942078-04-7. Signed by Louise Phippen on the half-title page from a special limited edition of 1,000. Biography of the artist with 25 color plates of his work.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4785. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prewit, Mary Nabors.   WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO & WESTERN ART SHOW/SALE SOUVENIR PROGRAM  
Pecos, Texas: West of the Pecos Rodeo, 1983. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. Souvenir Program of the Centennial Rodeo of the World's first rodeo, held June 30 to July 4, 1983 at Pecos, Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5331. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Prudden, T. Mitchell.   ON THE GREAT AMERICAN PLATEAU  
New York: Putnam, 1907. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. PON on FEP. Moisture stains corners of text. Gnawed place spine edge. # B0122. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Rak, Mary Kidder.   BORDER PATROL (X-LIB)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. # A8626. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ray, Grace Ernestine.   WILY WOMEN OF THE WEST  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. 081110432X 0-8111-0432-X. Accounts and biographical sketches of noted and notorious women. Indexed. New old stock.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped, lightly foxed on top. No wear. # B4274. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Raymond, Dora Neill.   CAPTAIN LEE HALL OF TEXAS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1982. 2nd ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0806100869 0-8061-0086-9. Book is clean, tight, but has foxing on top edge. Dj is sunned on spine and lightly rubbed on front. Jenkins BTB No. 167, Adams Six Guns, No. 1827.
VG/VG. Never sold from our original OU purchase. # B3422. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Ginger.   LIMITLESS SKY: THE WORK OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Flagstaff: Northland, 1986. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. 0873583841 0-87358-384-1. Paintings, pen & ink drawings, sculptures are all featured in this book which includes the illustrated pages from Parkman's OREGON TRAIL and illustrated letters to friends. Dj in mylar.
Fine/Fine. This is a new, unused copy which has some shelf-wear. # 00274. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reynolds, Robert.   THE COWBOY: A CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHIC STUDY  
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0912856203 0-912856-20-3. I just opened original sealed, fitted shipping box in order to catalog this book from our old stock.
As New/As New. New book. # B3773. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sandweiss, Martha A., & Stewart & Husema.   EYEWITNESS TO WAR: PRINTS AND DAGUERREOTYPES OF THE MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848  
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1989. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0874749623 0-87474-962-3. Fine exhibition catalog of color lithographic prints and b/w sepia Daguerreotypes from the Mexican War. Very nicely done in 11.25 x 10.25 inch format. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B4494. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schubert, Frank N.   VANGUARD OF EXPANSION: ARMY ENGINEERS IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST 1819-1879  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, No Date. 160 pages. Paperback. Well-noted study of the Army's work in the West, surveying and exploring for the push of civilization westward. B/w images. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. # B2731. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L.   THE GRAVE OF JOHN WELSEY HARDIN: THREE ESSAYS ON GRASSROOTS HISTOGrave of John W  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. 90 pages. Hardcover. 089096081X 0-89096-081-X. Three essays: Blood on the Typewriter; The Pattern of Texas Feuds; and the title essay. Sonnichsen recalls events in gathering infomation on feuds and history.
Fine/Near Fine. # B4553. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C. L.   THE LAUGHING WEST: HUMOROUS WESTERN FICTION, PAST AND PRESENT AN ANTHOLOGY  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1988. Reprint. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0804009015 0-8040-0901-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0744. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stern, John, & William H. Gerdts.   MASTERS OF LIGHT: PLEIN-AIR PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1890-1930  
Irvine, CA: Irvine Museum, 2002. 1st ed. 196 pages. Hardcover. 0971409234 0-9714092-3-4. The landscapes and buildings of California presented with an Impressionistic flair.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B2479. $61.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stuart, Matt.   GUN LAW AT VERMILLION  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. Novel of a bitter fued between two rival freighting companies in Colorado. First edition stated.
VG/Good. Dj edgeworn with 1" mended tear on front # A8325. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Taylor, J. Golden (ed.), & Western Lit.   A LITERARY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST  
Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ., 1987. 1353 pages. Hardcover. 087565021X 0-87565-021-X. Excellent and massive resource on the history and development of writing in the West. Covers many authors, selected bibliographies and much more. Sources, indexed.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, with a single withdrawn stamp on top edge. Nice. # B3661. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Townsend, General E.D.   THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND (IN SLIPCASE)  
Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. Fine reprint of Townsend's account of his tour of duty from 1851-56 in California and the Columbia River country of the Northwest. B/w sketches. Slipcased, printed on fine stock. Exeptional.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1494. $27.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Triplett, Frank.   LIFE, TIMES AND TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1970. Reprint. 344 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the rare 1882 edition on the infamous outlaw. B/w illus., indexed, bibliography. Introduction and additional notes by Joseph Snell.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Green cloth, black decoration, copper title. # B1174. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Tune, Bernice.   GOLDEN HERITAGE AND SILVER TONGUE OF TEMPLE LEA HOUSTON  
Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0890152829 0-89015-282-9. Lively look at Sam Houston's eccentric son, a Texas State Senator and later criminal lawyer in the Oklahoma Territory. B/w photos.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Straight and square. # A8149. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vorpahl, Ben Merchant.   MY DEAR WISTER: THE FREDERIC REMINGTON-OWEN WISTER LETTERS  
Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1973. Reprint. 343 pages. Hardcover. 0910118248 0-910118-24-8. Photos and Remington art illustrate this examination of the friendship that developed between the artist and the novelist who created in words and pictures the archtype of the Western hero.
Fine/Fine. New book never sold from our old stock. Light foxing top edge. # B0829. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wakefield, Bob.   JEAN DEHAVEN'S TRAIL OF THE JACKASSES  
Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1968. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial Dj is price clipped, one corner chipped. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed on top edge.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2771. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Henry P.   HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ARIZONA  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. 0806114908 0-8061-1490-8. Only the text pages are numbered and behind every text page is a map. 65 numbered pages, plus 12 pages of index and bibliography.
VG/Wraps. Small coffee stain on front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. # B1615. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Wallace, Andrew.   THE IMAGE OF ARIZONA: PICTURES FROM THE PAST  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1971. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0826301932 0-8263-0193-2. More than 600 illustrations from many sources show the area before it became the state of Arizona, as it looked to the first explorers and early settlers.
VG/Near Fine. Book has slight foxing top edge. Dj has tiny tear. Light insect soil. # A2259. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ward (Editor), Don.   BITS OF SILVER: VIGNETTES OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: Hastings House, 1961. 306 pages. Hardcover. Excerpts from notable works of authors including Mari Sandox, Homer Croy, Carleton Beals, Frazier Hunt, Pat Jahns, Harold Preece, Ellis Lucia, Frank Robertson, Joseph Miller, Faye Ward. Nice selections.
Good+/Good. Dj chipped & creased. # A4500. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Weber, translator, David J.   ARMS, INDIANS, AND THE MISMANAGEMENT OF NEW MEXICO DONACIANO VIGIL, 1846  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1986. 1st ed. 50 pages. Paperback. 0874041538 0-87404-153-8. Southwestern Studies Series No. 77
As New/Wraps. A new book, never sold from our old stock. # B2767. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Welty, Earl M.   76 BONANZA: THE FABULOUS LIFE & TIMES OF THE UNION OIL COMPANY  
Menlo park, CA: Lane, 1966. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. This is the "revised" history of the fast moving Union Oil Company of California, following the merger of Pure Oil into it. The saga was published originally as THE BLACK BONANZA at Union's 60th birthday. Spine strip partially separated in storage, nicely mended.
Good+/VG. Clean, tight, sharp corners. Dj color rubbed on edges. # A2287. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Westermeier, Clifford.   COLORADO'S FIRST PORTRAIT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 082630155X 0-8263-0155-X. First pictorial history of Colorado containing only drawings made by nineteenth century artists-before anyone knew how to print halftones from photographs. Dj not price clipped. Book is clean, tight, square with sharp corners. no name or marks. From our old stock.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ color rubbed, no tears, tiny nick lower back corner at flap fold. # A1535. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Western Humanities Review, .   WESTERN HUMANITIES REVIEW, VOLUME 49 XLIX, NUMBER 3, FALL 1995  
Salt Lake City: Univ. of Utah Press, 1995. 286 pages. Paperback. Short stories, essays, poetry and prose from western writers including Lawrence Birkin, Robert Hahn, Ann Townsend, Michael White & others. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Nancy Dzina, a contributor.
VG/Wraps. # B3317. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wexler, Alan.   ATLAS OF WESTWARD EXPANSION  
New York: Facts on File, 1995. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0816026602 0-8160-2660-2. Maps track the growth and control of western territories. By 'western' they mean North America.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3689. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. ISBN: 0-517-10456-3 in book.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. Clean, tight, unread. # A1523. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Worcester, Donald.   WAR PONY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0912646853 0-912646-85-3. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley.
As New/As New. # 00253. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   GALVESTON AND THE GREAT WEST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0890967733 0-89096-773-3. Good history on Galveston's role and influence as a major port in western expansion, commerce and immigration. Notes, indexed, b/w photos.
As New/As New. # 16076. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zim, Herbert, and Natt N. Dodge.   THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: A GUIDE TO THE EVERGREEN PLAYGROUND WITH MORE THAN 350 ILLUSTRATIONS  
New York: Golden Press, 1959. Reprint. 160 pages. Paperback. Color photos and illustrations on every page. Spine green with yellow letters. Details plants, animals, geology, geography, and peoples.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips lightly worn. # B4288. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.