Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


United States History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 136 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Andrist, editor, Ralph K.   CONFIDENT YEARS (SLIPCASED EDITION)  
New York: American Heritage, No Date. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0828100284 0-8281-0028-4. The American Heritage History of the Period Between the Civil War and World War I, a time when citizens believed they lived in a safe and well-ordered world. Hundreds of color and b/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. In a fine condition pictorial slipcase. # A8569. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Arnold, James R.   JEFF DAVIS'S OWN: CAVALRY, COMANCHES, AND THE BATTLE FOR THE TEXAS FRONTIER  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. 0471333646 0-471-33364-6. The story of the Second Cavalry, created by U.S. Secretary of War Jefferson Davis to fight a mobile war against the Comanche. Sixteen of its officers became Civil War generals. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4566. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barbour, William.   MASS MEDIA: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS SERIES  
San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. 306 pages. Hardcover. 1565101073 1-56510-107-3. Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate.
As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. # 04801. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beers, Henry Putney.   FRENCH IN NORTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO FRENCH ARCHIVES, REPRODUCTIONS AND RESEACH MISSIONS  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1957. 413 pages. Hardcover. Good back resource on diplomatic and other archive material related to the French in the New World.
VG/Good. Light foxing to edges, else VG+, clean, tight, no marks. # B0854. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Belden, Thomas G. and Marva R.   SO FELL THE ANGELS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. From a private library, no name or numbers, all that remains is a pocket on rear pastedown.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. corners and tips bumped. No Dj. # B2616. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Berlin, Ira.   GENERATIONS OF CAPTIVITY: A HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN SLAVES  
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 2003. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. 0674010612 0-674-01061-2. Traces the history of slavery in the U.S. from its beginning in the seventeenth century to its fiery demise nearly three hundred years later.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4811. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bernikow, Louise.   AMERICAN WOMEN'S ALMANAC: AN INSPIRING AND IRREVERENT WOMEN'S HISTORY  
New York: Berkley Books, 1997. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 0425156869 0-425-15686-9. A fun and lively photo history of women in America. Hundreds of b/w photos.
Fine/Fine. # A9254. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Bingham, F.F.   ASHORE AT MAIDEN'S WALK  
New York: Broadway Publishing Co., 1913. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Novel of Civil War blockade runners off the Florida coast by F.F. (Fraiser Franklin) Bingham. Very scarce. Decorative navy cloth cover with pastedown illustration.
Good+/No Jacket. Light spotting, else VG. # B2286. $190.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bishop, Jim.   A DAY IN THE LIFE OF PRESIDENT JOHNSON  
New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B0542. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Black, Angus.   RADICAL'S GUIDE TO SELF-DESTRUCTION  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0030865646 0-03-086564-6. Clean, tight, no name. Dj spine-top wrinkled, chipped. Small remainder mark on bottom..
Near Fine/VG. # B3179. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boorstin, Daniel J.   VISITING OUR PAST: AMERICA'S HISTORYLANDS  
Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 1986. Revised ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0870446460 0-87044-646-0. Essays & color pictures tell America's story. A supplemental booklet has maps & directions to hundreds of historic sites all across the country.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5636. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE AN INDIAN HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Book Club ed. 487 pages. Hardcover. 0030853222 0-03-085322-2.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, straight, tight. No name or marks. # B3042. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryant, Ira B.   ANDREW JACKSON YOUNG, MR. AMBASSADOR  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Young, the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy still in shrinkwrap. # A8113. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   EXECUTION EVE AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY BALLADS  
New York: Putnam, 1975. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. 0399115315 0-399-11531-5. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on a bookplate pasted to the FFEP.
Good+/Good+. Cleanm tight. Dj little worn at spine ends and tips. # B4302. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   A HYMNAL: THE CONTROVERSIAL ARTS (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1978. 1st ed. 511 pages. Hardcover. 0399122273 0-399-12227-3. Inscribed and signed by the author on a bookplate pasted to the FFEP.
VG/VG. Clean, tight. Dj rubbed at ends. # B4301. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   INVEIGHING WE WILL GO (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1972. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. 0399110372 0-399-11037-2. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on a bookplate pasted to page preceeding half-title.
VG/Good+. Clean, firm. PON stamped inside front board. Dj worn at tips. # B4300. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   NATIONAL REVIEW TENTH ANNIVERSARY SOUVENIR EDITION (SIGNED)  
Meriden, CT: National Review, 1965. Special ed. 85 pages. Hardcover. Magazine is 85 pages, excerpt from Jeffrey Hart's new book AMERICAN DISSENT makes additional 48 pages. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on FFEP. Entire magazine bound into red hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. Magazine is near fine, hardcover is damaged at lower spine. # B4304. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F., and L. Brent B.   MCCARTHY AND HIS ENEMIES: THE RECORD AND ITS MEANING  
Chicago: Regnery, unknown. 413 pages. Hardcover. PON dated 1960 inside front board o/w clean, unmarked. Binding firm, corners sharp. Dj chipped on lower edge and top of spine.
VG/Good+. # B4306. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bunker, John.   HARBOR & HAVEN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FO THE PORT OF NEW YORK  
Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1979. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0897810023 0-89781-002-3. Photohistory of the port of New York. Lots of b/w photos. 15 pages in color.
VG/No Jacket. # A9988. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Burcham, Carl.   HISTORY'S MESSAGES: MARVELS OF THE MAIL COMMEMORATING THE 20TH CONGRESS OF THE UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION  
no place: U.S. Postal Service, 1989. 30 pages. Paperback. No stamps included. Clean, tight, no name or marks.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight soft crease on cover. # B2608. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bureau of the Census, .   ABSTRACT OF THE FIFTEENTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES: 1930  
New York: Arno Press, 1976. Reprint. 969 pages. Hardcover. 0405077262 0-405-07726-2. Held for reference use only, no pocket, minimal library marks, no sign of use or handling. Edited for Arno Press by Daniel Boorstin. Teal blue hardcover with gilt titles. Reprint of USGPO 1933 original.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3993. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bureau of the Census, .   ABSTRACT OF THE TWELFTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1900  
New York: Arno Press, 1970. Reprint. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0405077238 0-405-07723-8. Arno hardcover reprint of the 1904 edition. A non-circulating ex-lib reference book. A nice working copy.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3798. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burr, Samuel Engle, Jr.   THE BURR-HAMILTON DUEL AND RELATED MATTERS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. Revised ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. 0811104249 0-8111-0424-9. Author's attempt to set the record straight, and show the duel was not frowned upon by contemporaries. This really is a new, never sold book...in our building forty years.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked with no wear. # B4272. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Camp Custer, .   PREPAREDNESS VOL. V: SIXTH CORPS AREA, CAMP CUSTER MICHIGAN 1925  
Chicago: Military Training Camps, 1925. 284 pages. Hardcover. Camp Custer annual for 1925, general history of the camps plus specific rosters of the companies of Camp Custer. Numerous b/w photos. 256 pages plus 26 pages of advertisements.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7003. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cartmell, Donald.   CIVIL WAR 101: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT THE NORTH, THE SOUTH, THE LEADERS, THE BATTLES AND THE HISTORY  
New York: Gramercy Books, 2003. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0517223082 0-517-22308-2. A treasure trove of info packed into a single volume. Brief overviews of important people and places and a good starting point for further explorations. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. # B3276. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Catlin, George.   GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM (SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION) WITH MEMOIR AND STATISTICS, PART V ANNUAL  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1886. 939 pages. Hardcover. Part V of the Smithsonian's Annual Report for 1885, single volume bound in black cloth. A nice copy. Former medical library copy has small ovl stamp on maps and a few pages. Not a circulated copy. Three photogravures, 144 plates, four fold-out maps, two of qhich are quite large. Howes D-416.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. One map has a 3-inch tear. Maps have slight discoloration. # B4690. $475.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chambers, Whittaker.   WITNESS  
New York: Random House, 1952. 1st ed. 808 pages. Hardcover. Chambers' account of the McCarthy-era Alger Hiss trial. First printing stated.
VG/No Jacket. Bottom spine edge worn, hint of silverfishing. # B3427. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chenoweth, Ruth, & Sara Wiseland Semonis.   THE HISTORY OF MCDONOUGH COUNTY, ILLINOIS: VOLUME 1 (VOLUME I)  
Dallas: Curtis Media Corporation, 1992. 593 pages. Hardcover. 0881072060 0-88107-206-0. Massive county history includes a section on the townships, then a large section with hundreds of family histories, then a section on veterans. Hundreds of b/w photos and maps.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy, no names or marks. # B4087. $88.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Christenson, Reo M.   BRANNAN PLAN: FARM POLITICS AND POLICY  
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1974. Reprint. 207 pages. Hardcover. 0837176506 0-8371-7650-6. This book came from the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, minimal library marks. Never checked out. # B1370. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Clements, John.   IMPEACHMENT AND TRIAL OF WILLIAM JEFFERSON CLINTON  
Dallas: Political Research, Inc., 1999. 1st ed. 23 pages. Paperback. Brief biography of Clinton, impeachment process outlined, roles of the principals involved, photos, overview of the trial, list of judiciary committee, lists of votes on each article of impeachment.
As New/Wraps. New. # 19673. $8.95     Inquire Now  
Cooke, Alistair.   AMERICA  
New York: Knopf, 1973. 1st ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0394487265 0-394-48726-5.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Firm binding, clean, no name or marks. Dj price intact. # B1409. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cote, Richard N.   LOCAL AND FAMILY HISTORY IN SOUTH CAROLINA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Easley, SC: Southern Historical, 1981. 1st ed. 498 pages. Hardcover. 0893082007 0-89308-200-7. A guide to the masses of information and resources in libraries, archives, and society collections in South Carolina.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PON is only indication of use or handling. # B4730. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Creel, George.   REBEL AT LARGE SIGNED RECOLLECTIONS OF FIFTY CROWDED YEARS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1947. 384 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed and autographed for John F. Sonnett at the request of Jerome Politzer. Textblock edges foxed.
VG/Fair. Binding secure, pages clean & tight. DJ clipped & silverfish nibbled. # B0180. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Cultural Arts Committee, .   BICENTENNIAL LOUISIANA: HISTORIC SKETCHES AND REGIONAL RECIPES FROM THE PARISHES  
no place: LA Extension Homemakers, 1976. 1st ed. 207 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Tight, clean. Three word gift inscription FEP. # B2187. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Cunnigham, Thomas Mayhew.   GEORGIA - BEFORE PLYMOUTH ROCK AND AFTERWARDS!  
New York: Newcomen Society England, 1949. Reprint. 28 pages. Paperback. 6 x 9 inch pamphlet providing an overview of Georgia history. This address was delivered during the "1949 Georgia Dinner" of the Newcomen Society of England, at which Mr. Cunningham was guest of honor, held at Savannah, Georgia, March 16, 1949.
VG/Wraps. Firm, no name or marks. Food spots on back, like it was laid on table. # A6754. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davidson, Marshall B.   LIFE IN AMERICA (2 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASES)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. 1076 pages. Hardcover. "The story of the American Adventure form the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today" Wasn't post-war America just so fun, just & right. Here's the story of how we got there. Over 1,200 b/w illustrations help present the American experience. In two windowed slipcases.
Near Fine/Good+. One dj has spine chips, else VG in slightly edgeworn slipcases. PON. # A5625. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davidson, Marshall.   WORLD IN 1776  
New York: American Heritage, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. New book still sealed in publisher's shipping carton, it has been in our back room for 30 years.
As New/As New. # A9569. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Davidson, Charles, and Lincoln Diamant.   STAMPING OUR HISTORY THE STORY OF THE UNITED STATES PORTRAYED ON ITS POSTAGE STAMPS  
New York: Carol Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0818405325 0-8184-0532-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, straight, tight, unmarked first edition. # B1742. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Voto, editor, Bernard.   THE JOURNALS OF LEWIS AND CLARK (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 557 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Six maps, ten illustrations by artists of the Old West.A
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several tiny white flaws in gilt on fore edge. # B2021. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Desmond, Humphrey J.   CURIOUS CHAPTERS IN AMERICAN HISTORY (2ND ED)  
St. Louis: B. Herder Book Co., 1925. 2nd ed. 264 pages. Hardcover. Interesting takes on events in our history, anti-masonry, reason we took Phillipines, whether the American Revolution was the will of the majority of folks, etc. Hmmm... was Bush the will of the majority?? From the collection of Monsignor Anton Frank, of the Houston-Galveston Diocese.
VG/Good+. PON stamped inside front board, title page, and last text page. # A7817. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Donohue, William.   TWILIGHT OF LIBERTY: THE LEGACY OF THE ACLU  
New Brunswick: Transaction, 1994. 332 pages. Hardcover. 156000049X 1-56000-049-X. Mr. Donohue makes an argument that the ACLU is an extremist organisation assaulting family, religion, schools, and voluntary associations.
As New/As New. A new unread book. # A8966. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Dunn, Charles Wesley.   FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT: A STATEMENT OF ITS LEGISLATIVE RECORD  
New York: G.E. Stechert & Co., 1987. Reprint. 1425 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no sign of use or handling. # B3917. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunn, Charles Wesley.   WHEELER-LEA ACT: A STATEMENT OF ITS LEGISLATIVE RECORD  
New York: G.E. Stechert & Co., 1987. Reprint. 517 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no sign of use or handling. # B3916. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eller, Ernest M., Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.   NAVAL WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION  
Washington, DC: American Defense Prepare, 19. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. 8.5 x 11 pamphlet produced for the Bicentennial by the Am. Defense Preparedness Assoc. on the types, characteristics & ballistics of cannon used in the American Revolution. B/w illus, diagrams charts.
As New/Wraps. A crisp, fine copy. # A3863. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   TEXAS C.S.A.: A SPOTLIGHT ON DISASTER (SIGNED)  
New York: Jackson Co., 1947. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author. Back inside flap of Dj has been cut off and pasted inside.
X-Lib VG/Fair. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3855. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farmer, Margaret Pace.   ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS IN PIKE COUNTY ALABAMA 1821-1971  
Anniston, AL: Higginbotham, Inc., 1973. 1st ed. 549 pages. Hardcover. Dark red cover with bright gilt titles. Map endpapers.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4712. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farrow, Anne.   COMPLICITY: HOW THE NORTH PROMOTED, PROLONGED, AND PROFITED FROM SLAVERY  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. Reprint. 269 pages. Paperback. 0345467833 0-345-46783-3. Little-known and less talked about aspect of American history.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or wear. # B4804. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fischer, David Hackett.   ALBION'S SEED: FOUR BRITISH FOLKWAYS IN AMERICA  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st ed. 946 pages. Hardcover. 0195037944 0-19-503794-4. The transplanting over 150 years of four diverse British folkways, which helped define the regional cultures of the United States. The four groups differed in religion, rank, generation and place of origin. A scholarly, yet easy to read work.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first printing. Very little sign of use. # B4761. $175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fisher, O.C.   MY EARLY LIFE AND LATER  
no place: Fisher, 1987. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of Texas attorney who was a state representative and spent 32 years in the U.S. Congress.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling on book. # B4633. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forney, John W.   ANECDOTES OF PUBLIC MEN  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. 1st ed. 444 pages. Hardcover. Essays originally published in the Washington Sunday Chronicle, and Philadelphia Press. Dark blue cloth covered boards, gilt titles. Foxing on first few pages and scattered throughout.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight. unmarked save for PON stamped inside front board. # B1684. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, William F.   REGIMENTAL LOSSES IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865  
Albany, NY: Albany Publishing, 1893. Reprint. 595 pages. Hardcover. Union Army losses by state and regiment and engagement, info on 300 regiments. One chapter on Southern regiments, but most details are on Northern side. Table of contents (1 leaf) bound upside down. In beveled gray-green cloth covers with wil lettering.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover a bit silverfished. Gilt lettering. # A6563. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franke, editor, David.   QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN BILL: BEST OF WM F. BUCKLEY, JR. (SIGNEDQuotations From  
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0870000632 0-87000-063-2. Inscribed and signed on a bookplate by Buckley, which is pasted rather carelessly to the half-title page. PON. Little insect spotting to top edge and foredge. Binding firm. Dj has a little wear at tips.
Good+/Good+. # B4305. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franzen, Marilyn D.   CAPITOL CAPSULES: FROM ALABAMA TO WYOMING  
New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Reprint. 208 pages. Hardcover. Summary of history of each state, description of capitol building and b/w full-page photo. Very old stock (never sold).
Near Fine/VG. Foxed on top edge, half inch tear top of Dj back. # B2667. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Fuchs, Walter M.   WHEN OIL WELLS RUN DRY  
Dover, NH: Industrial Research Srv, 1946. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. Good history of oil from earliest times onwards, political interests, technology, even a forward-looking section on alternative energy. B/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-corporate reference library. # B2636. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gilpin, William.   MISSION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN PEOPLE GEOGRAPHICAL, SOCIAL, AND POLITICAL  
New York: Da Capo, 1974. Reprint. 217 pages. Hardcover. 0306710137 0-306-71013-7. From the Da Capo Reprint Series THE AMERICAN SCENE. This edition is an unabridged republication of the 1873 published in Philadelphia. The six color maps from that edition are reproduced here in black and white and have never been unfolded.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Book is unread. Very slight foxing top edge. Two small spots foredge. # B2962. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ginsberg, Robert.   A CASEBOOK ON THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE  
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. 289 pages. Paperback. Twenty-six essays, written from 1776 to 1966, are gathered here as an analysis of the structure, meaning, & literary worth of the text of the American Declaration of Independence.
VG/Wraps. Crease near edge of back cover, bumped at corner of spine near top. # A6321. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Graff, Henry, & Time-Life.   LIFE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 12 VOLUMES  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1975. Revised ed. Hardcover. Complete in 12 volumes. Dark red leatherette, gilt titles, flag paste-down on covers. Very lightest shelf wear. Gilt missing on spine title of Vol. 5. Illustrated throughout with color plates, and B/w.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No cost increase for media mail. # B4148. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gray, William Fairfax.   FROM VIRGINIA TO TEXAS, 1835-36: DIARY OF COL. WM. FAIRFAX GRAY (COLONEL WILLIAM)  
Houston: Fletcher Young, 1965. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0898960363 0-89896-036-3. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1909 ed. Gray records the events of the Texas Revolution while on real estate expeditions in 1835-36 and a second trip in 1837. In Basic Texas Books 79-A, Jenkins writes: "Gray left us the best account of events in Texas during the revolution written as they occurred. His is the only extensive diary written by an outsider to have survived." Highly recommended.BTB-79A; Howes G341.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, tight copy. # B3347. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greeley, Andrew.   STUPID, UNJUST, AND CRIMINAL WAR 2001-2007  
Maryknoll, NY: Orbis, 2007. Recheck. 215 pages. Paperback. 1570757321 1-57075-732-1.
. New, no remainder mark. # B2690. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Grimsted, David.   NOTIONS OF THE AMERICANS 1820-1860  
New York: George Braziller, 1970. 1st ed. 347 pages. Hardcover. A study of the American culture in the Jackson age. Third book in the American Culture Series.
VG/VG. Dj rubbed on edges. # A4743. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt. Tiny bump top edge.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $46.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, James L.   SAM HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 2002. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. 0806134054 0-8061-3405-4. Explores Houston's momentous career and the complex man behind it. The most readable Houston biography ever written.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4691. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, John A.   GREAT STRIKE ON THE "Q", WITH A HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND GROWTH OF THE BROTHERHOOD OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS, FIREMEN, SWITCHMEN  
Chicago: Elliott & Beezley, 1889. 1st ed. 124 pages. Hardcover. History of the strike on the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad in March of 1888. Much on union activity. In dark maroon decorative boards with bright gilt title, black decoration.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover has some silverfishing, o/w clean, tight, no marks. # A9867. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hallwas, John E.   MACOMB: A PICTORIAL HISTORY (MCDONOUGH COUNTY, ILLINOIS)  
St. Louis: G. Bradley Publishing, 1990. Limited ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0943963141 0-943963-14-1. Nice done photo history of Macomb, Illinois in McDonough County. Hundreds of b/w photos, indexed. LIMITED edition, being # 1,378 of 2,500 copies. In blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Fine/Fine. # B4089. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hart, Jeffrey.   THE AMERICAN DISSENT: A DECADE OF MODERN CONSERVATISM (SIGNED)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. This book is inscribed and signed on the FFEP by William F. Buckley and contains a particular emphasis on him and his NATIONAL REVIEW. Signed by Buckley, not the author.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight, light sign of usage. # B4296. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hemsworth, Jerri, and Doug Davis.   LIGHTHOUSES OF THE CHESAPEAKE  
not stated, no date. 32 pages. Paperback. Map illustration by Rebekah Beaton. Thirty-two lighthouse color photos, with description and history of each.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price sticker on back. # B4311. $2.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.   LIFE AND TIMES OF STEPHEN HIGGINSON  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. Noted turn-of-the-century author writes a biography of his grandfather, a member of the Continental Congress. Very dark green embossed boards, gilt titles & top edge. Tan Dj with black titles.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition in Dj with two 1" chips. # B0158. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hightower, Jim.   THIEVES IN HIGH PLACES (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 2003. 1st ed. 280 pages. Hardcover. 0670031410 0-670-03141-0. Ascerbic examination of the Kleptocrats of the Republican Party and Bush Administration.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Jim Hightower. # B1626. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hyams, Joe.   MICHAEL REAGAN: ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN (SIGNED)  
New York: Zebra/Kensington, 1988. 1st ed. 286 pages. Hardcover. 0821723928 0-8217-2392-8. Author signed on the half-title page "to Thomas".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, book and Dj in fine unmarked condition. # B4303. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Irving, Leonard A. (trans).   SPANISH APPROACH TO PENSACOLA, 1689-1693  
Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1939. Limited ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The 1939 Quivera Society original, being # 21 of 550 limited edition copies. Reports of progress in Florida. Large fold-out rear map, in fine shape. Index, notes. Quivera Society Publication Volume IX.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Spine a bit sunned. This copy saw no use, most quartos are unopened. # B1133. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Donald.   VOYAGES OF THE STEAMBOAT YELLOW STONE (YELLOWSTONE)  
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0899193064 0-89919-306-4. History of the long and colorful life of the Steamboat Yellowstone, from days in the fur trade on the Upper Missouri River, to being commandeered by Sam Houston for use in the Texas Revolution.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Owner's name erased, short 1/4 inch mended tear on DJ, else nice. # B4036. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   NINETIES: GLIMPSES OF A LOST BUT LIVELY WORLD  
New York: American Heritage, 1967. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. A new book still in publisher's shipping carton, in our back room for thirty years. Essays on life of the American people in this exciting decade of change. Filled with b/w and color photos and drawings.
As New/No Jacket. # A9572. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Johnson, Rossiter.   TWENTIETH CENTURY BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY/NOTABLE AMERICANS; VOLUME V - HABB TO IZARD  
Detroit: Gale Rresearch, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume V only of a 10 volume set. A facsimile of the 1904 edition.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3854. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, Alvin M.   NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A STUDY OF TODAY'S AMERICAN INDIANS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1989. Reprint. 301 pages. Paperback. Study of the issues affecting Native Americans in modern times: Racis,land and mineral rights, fishing & hunting claims, sovereignty and self-determination.
Fine/Wraps. # B4150. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, editor, Brandon, narrative.   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS  
New York: American Heritage,. Reprint. 424 pages. Hardcover. There are almost 500 illustrations in this story of the American Indians from prehistoric to prresent times. A heavy book.
VG/VG. Shelf wear, rubbing & tiny chips at edges of Dj. # A6781. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Kaminski (ed.), John P.   FOUNDERS ON THE FOUNDERS: WORD PORTRAITS FROM THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY ERA  
Charlottesville: Univ. of Virginia Press, 20. Book Club ed. 589 pages. Hardcover. 0813927579 0-8139-2757-9. Insights from the Founders on each other. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B4531. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karnow, Stanley.   VIETNAM: A HISTORY  
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club ed. 750 pages. Hardcover. 0670746045 0-670-74604-5. The companion to the acclaimed PBS series, the first complete account of Vietnam at war. B/w photos, thoroughly indexed. A nice, solid copy.
VG/VG. # A9235. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Kissinger, Henry.   OBSERVATIONS: SELECTED SPEECHES AND ESSAYS 1982-1984  
London: Michael Joseph, 1985. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. 0718125355 0-7181-2535-5.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Edges foxed, o/w no wear on book or Dj # B3180. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Labaree, Benjamin W.   AMERICA AND THE SEA: A MARITIME HISTORY  
Mystic: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1998. Reprint. 686 pages. Hardcover. 0913372811 0-913372-81-1. A comprehensive maritime history of the United States illustrated throughout in color and B/w. The American Maritime Library: Volume XV.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tiny wrinkle along top edge of Dj. # B4548. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lincoln, Abraham.   ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS SPEECHES AND WRITINGS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 636 pages. Leather. In full tan leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2023. $39.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Livingston, Phil, and Ed Roberts.   WAR HORSE: MOUNTING THE CAVALRY W/AMERICA'S FINEST HORSES(SIGNED)War Horse: Moun  
Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2003. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1931721211 1-931721-21-1. Exactingly researched, lavishly illustrated with over 130 archival photos, and written with thoroughness, excitement and many humorous anecdotes. Signed by both authors on FFEP.
As New/As New. As new. First edition. # B4463. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marinbach, Bernard.   GALVESTON: ELLIS ISLAND OF THE WEST  
Albany, NY: SUNY, 1983. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0873957016 0-87395-701-6. Story of the "Galveston Movement", a unique attempt to organize and channel Jewish immigration from Russia and Eastern Europe to settlement in the American West. Ten thousand Jews came through Galveston between the years 1907 and 1914. In the SUNY Series Modern Jewish History.
As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4713. $23.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   ROADS TO LIBERTY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. 1st ed. 752 pages. Hardcover. 0316549304 0-316-54930-4. A panorama of life in the colonies during the American Revolution, combines four stories into one specially abridged volume. Three Harbors, Stars on the Sea, Wild Horizon, Eagle in the Sky.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has small tears on edges. Not price clipped # B0976. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Masur, Louis P.   1831: YEAR OF ECLIPSE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 2001. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0809041189 0-8090-4118-9. Slavery, religion, politics, and industrialization and mechanization were all topics of interest throughout the country, and all causing turmoil at the time of the solar eclipse.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4827. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCallum, John.   SIX ROADS FROM ABILENE - RECOLLECTIONS OF EDGAR EISENHOWER  
Seattle: Wood & Reber, 1960. 132 pages. Hardcover. President Eisenhower's brother Edgar describes his life and the paths the other siblings followed from Midwest town of Abilene, Kansas. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slight edge foxing. # A0248. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McKenney, Thomas L., & James Hall.   THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ANDIndian Tribes o ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS (3-VOLUME SET)  
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933-34. 1st ed. 1255 pages. Hardcover. Beautiful three-volume set, printed 1933-1934, 442, 458 & 355 pages with 123 full-page color plates and 2 fold-out maps. In blue coth with gilt lettering and blindstamped cover. An extremely clean and solid set, which appears to have seen little handling.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slightly silverfished on spine ends, minor bruise to two corners. # B4689. $1,150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McWilliams, Doc.   COMMITMENT AND VALOR  
Cambridge, MD: B.P. Productions, 2002. Reprint. 148 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, only mark is a diagonal crease on lower front cover. # B3906. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Meyerson, Michael I.   LIBERTY'S BLUEPRINT  
New York: Basic Books, 2008. Book Club ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0465002641 0-465-00264-1. How Madison and Hamilton wrote the Federalist Papers, defined the Constitution, and made democracy safe for the world.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Unread book club edition. # B4819. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mills, Walter Thomas.   DEMOCRACY OR DESPOTISM  
Berkeley: Intl. School Soc. Econ., 1916. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. In dark blue cloth with Gilt lettering. Noted work on politics and civil government.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover las light wear, a bit darkened. # B4115. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Memory F.   NORTH CAROLINA'S SIGNERS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & THE CONSTITUTION  
Raleigh, NC: NC Dept. Cultural Resour, 1980. Reprint. 55 pages. Paperback. 0865260974 0-86526-097-4. Brief sketches of the men who signed the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution, along with the text of those documents.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. "P. 16 Blount" written on title page, o/w unmarked. # B0136. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Molyneaux, Peter.   COTTON SOUTH AND AMERICAN TRADE POLICY (WORLD AFFAIRS BOOK # 17)Cotton South an  
New York: Natl. Peace Conference, 1936. 63 pages. Hardcover. Author looks at cotton trade policies throughout U.S. history.
Good+/Fair. Dj worn and foxed. # A6545. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General. SIGNED by Moore.
Good/Wraps. Rear cover & spine show significant silverfish loss to surface. # B1136. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morgan, William N.   PREHISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0262131609 0-262-13160-9. Initial examination of structures built thousands of years before Columbus. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and aerial photos. Comparable sites from other parts of the world are included.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top is foxed. Dj light rubs at edges, corners. # B4609. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $34.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murray, William D.   THE HISTORY OF THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1937. 1st ed. 574 pages. Hardcover. Tight, square binding. No name, marks, writing. Rubbed at top corners and top rear corner of spine. Dark blue cloth with red titles and scout emblem.
Good+/No Jacket. # B3254. $37.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
National Society, U. S. Daughters of 181.   PROCEEDINGS OF 90TH ASSOC. COUNCIL NEWS-LETTER WITH DIRECTORY VOL. 59: #1, #2, #3 JULY AND NOVEMBER, 1982 AND FEBRUARY, 1983  
Maryland: U. S. Daughters 1812, 1982-83. 1st ed. 250 pages. Paperback. Includes all three books of volume 59. National Society United States Daughters of 1812.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Few inked notes on cover of No. 1. Mail labels on rear. # B0625. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nau, John F.   GERMAN PEOPLE OF NEW ORLEANS, 1850-1900  
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1958. 1st ed. 154 pages. Paperback. This book relates how the German immigrants in New Orleans grew in number and influence at the end of the nineteenth century.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover tanned irregularly. # B4547. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nicholson, Meredith.   THE HOOSIERS  
New York: Macmillan, 1900. 1st ed. 277 pages. Hardcover. Dark red cloth coverd boards, with very light wear showing at spine tips. TEG is nearly worn off. Library pocket FEP, minimal other marks. From Macmillan's series National Studies in American Letters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, very light silverfish marks in one area of cover. # B0153. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Novak, Robert D.   AGONY OF THE G.O.P. 1964  
New York: Macmillan, 1965. Reprint. 469 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No Dj. # B3175. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Olien, Roger.   FROM TOKEN TO TRIUMPH: THE TEXAS REPUBLICANS SINCE 1920  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0870741802 0-87074-180-2.
As New/As New. Still in original shrinkwrap (best for such tales of horror). # B0724. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE BOY SPIES OF OLD NEW YORK  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1899. 265 pages. Hardcover. The story of how the Young SPies prevented the Capture of General Washington. In decorative cream cloth covers.
VG/No Jacket. Owner's name, clean. # B4046. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE MINUTE BOYS OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY  
Boston: Page & Company, 1926. New Edition. 315 pages. Hardcover. New edition, being a reprint by Page & Co. of the Estes original. In pictorial yellow cloth covers, with fine b/w engravings by A. Burnham White on individual pages.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. A nice, solid copy. # B4044. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   WITH RODGERS ON THE PRESIDENT  
Boston: W.A. Wilde Co., 1903. 1st ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight.Top spine worn, corners sharp. Appears never read.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4049. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palmer, Colin A.   THE FIRST PASSAGE: BLACKS IN THE AMERICAS 1502-1617  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0195099052 0-19-509905-2. This is volume 1 of The Young Oxford History of African Americans.
As New/As New. New book. # B4692. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Perry, Charles E.   FOUNDERS AND LEADERS OF CONNECTICUT 1633-1783  
Boston: D.C. Heath, 1934. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Blue boards in nice condition, text edges foxed, but dj chipped and edgeworn.
VG/Fair. Firm. straight binding. PON and marginalia in her family section. # B4320. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Petro, Sylvester.   THE KOHLER STRIKE: UNION VIOLENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE LAW  
Chicago: Henry Regnery & Co., 1961. 1st ed. 118 pages. Hardcover. Deep investigation of the Kohler Strike involving the United Auto Workers (UAW) in 1954-55.
Good+/Good+. # A7306. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pollack, Kenneth M.   THE THREATENING STORM: THE CASE FOR INVADING IRAQ  
New York: Random House, 2002. Reprint. 494 pages. Hardcover. 0375509283 0-375-50928-3. More balanced than some opinions, but still firmly in the Neocon camp.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8956. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Powell, William S.   NORTH CAROLINA: A HISTORY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1997. Reprint. 231 pages. Paperback. 0807842192 0-8078-4219-2.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. # B3003. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rico, Johnny.   BORDER CROSSER ONE GRINGO'S ILLICIT PASSAGE FROM MEXICO INTO AMERICA  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. 034550383X 0-345-50383-X.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2879. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rouse, Jr., Parke.   GREAT WAGON ROAD: FROM PHILADELPHIA TO THE SOUTH  
Richmond: Dietz, 2001. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 087517065X 0-87517-065-X. How the Scotch-Irish and Germanics settled the uplands and began to create the new American society which changed the nineteenth-century history of the world.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4823. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sandweiss, Martha A., & Stewart & Husema.   EYEWITNESS TO WAR: PRINTS AND DAGUERREOTYPES OF THE MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848  
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1989. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0874749623 0-87474-962-3. Fine exhibition catalog of color lithographic prints and b/w sepia Daguerreotypes from the Mexican War. Very nicely done in 11.25 x 10.25 inch format. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B4494. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scanlon, Marion S.   TRAILS OF THE FRENCH EXPLORERS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. History of the Joliet-Marquette expedition in Quebec, Wisconsin, Illinois and along the Mississippi River. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ printing faint. # A7419. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scheffel, Richard L.   DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1993. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0895775204 0-89577-520-4. Customs, legends, history, & lore of the U.S., illustrated with hundreds of b/w & color photos & drawings.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5634. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE)  
Washington D.C.: White House Historical, 198. Reprint. 1224 pages. Hardcover. 0912308281 0-912308-28-1. Two volumes in slipcase. Emerald green bindings and box with bright gilt titles and decorations. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No visible wear.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B2776. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Jr., George W.   THE HISTORY OF MCDONOUGH COUNTY, ILLINOIS: A RECORDS OF EVENTS ANHistory of McDo PERSONALITIES IN MCDONOUGH COUNTY'S HISTORY  
Moline, IL: McDonough Cnty Historic, 1968. 256 pages. Hardcover. Includes geography, early settlers, political history, townships, maps, statistics. B/w photos, indexed. Errata sheet laid in.
Near Fine/VG. Previous owner's name. DJ a bit edgeworn. A clean, soid copy. # B4088. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shea, John Gilmary.   DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WITH THE ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF MARQUETTE, ALLOUEZ, MEMBRE ET. AL  
Albany: Joseph MCDonough, 1903. 2nd ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. 'Second edition with a fascimile of the newly-discovered map of Marquette, his letter & steel portrait of La Salle.' Limited ed. # 20 of 500 copies, with added map, letter & frontispiece to the 1852 original. An important work of early western explorations. Howes 5357.
Good+/No Jacket. Light edge foxing, map very nice. # A8054. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, John.   GENERALL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW-ENGLAND AND THE SUMMER ISLES  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. Reproduces in every detail the original. Vellum cover with linen ties, historical introduction booklet by A.L. Rowse, grey cloth clam-shell box, all in Fine condition. No wear or PON. Book cover vellum appears foxed, but that is part of the art of the facsimile.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4323. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sneed, Larry A.   NO MORE SILENCE: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY  
Dallas: Three Forks Press, 1998. 1st ed. 601 pages. Hardcover. 0963762966 0-9637629-6-6. Transcripts of in-depth interviews of 49 key witnesses, police officers and other officials. B/w photos, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Gift inscription FEP. # B2209. $34.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sprigg, June, and David Larkin.   SHAKER LIFE, WORK, AND ART  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 1556700113 1-55670-011-3. A biography and history of the Shaker Society in its 200 year life in America. More than 200 color photos made especially for this book illustrate architecture, furniture, crafts, and inventions. Index and bibliography.
Fine/Fine. No sign of use or handling. # B4499. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sutton, Walter.   WESTERN BOOK TRADE CINCINNATI AS A 19TH CENTURY PUBLISHING & BOOK-TRADE CENTER  
Columbus: Ohio State/Ohio Historic, 1961. 1st ed. 360 pages. Hardcover. Dj has light shelfwear. Note the dj is not scratched, that is from the image of the photo used for the dj. Indexed, notes.
Fine/Near Fine. # A9422. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thompson, Tommy.   AMERICA'S LOST TREASURE: THE SHIP OF GOLD  
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0871137321 0-87113-732-1. A pictorial chronicle of the Sinking and Recovery of the United States Mail Steamship CENTRAL AMERICA. 250 Stunning illustrations and photographs.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B4467. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tryon, William S.   THE OLD CORNER  
Boston: Boston Globe, 1964. 28 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet published by the BOSTON GLOBE detailing the history & restoration of the building known as the Old Corner.
Near Fine/Wraps. 1" diagonal piece missing lower corner of back, o/w clean & tight. # A6280. $5.75     Inquire Now  
U.S. Postal Service, .   AMERICANA SERIES: A COLLECTION OF MINT STAMPS, ISSUES OF 1975-81  
Washington D.C.: USPS, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. Bright yellow book, no title on spine. No name or marks, tight binding. All stamps are mounted in the holders.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1746. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Wetherington, editor, Mark.   EAST TENNESSEE HISTORICAL SOCIETY'S PUBLICATIONS NUMBERS 56 & 57 NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR AND EIGHTY-FIVE  
Knoxville, TN: E. Tennessee Hist. Soc., 1985. 1st ed. 162 pages. Paperback. Articles on Lamar House, Knoxville, James White's second Home, Civil War Diaries of Will Stringfield, Antebellum Elites and Industrialization, Small coffee stain on back cover & text corner.
VG/Wraps. Thight binding, writing on cover, scattered underline, no name. # B0617. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Wexler, Alan.   ATLAS OF WESTWARD EXPANSION  
New York: Facts on File, 1995. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0816026602 0-8160-2660-2. Maps track the growth and control of western territories. By 'western' they mean North America.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3689. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
White, Theodore H.   IN SEARCH OF HISTORY: A PERSONAL ADVENTURE  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Reprint. 592 pages. Hardcover. 0060145994 0-06-014599-4.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3176. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
White, William S.   THE PROFESSIONAL: LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. 1st ed. 273 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Dj edgeworn. # A7305. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Woofter, Jr, T.J.   THE PLANTATION SOUTH TODAY: COTTON IS STILL KING IN THE SOUTH SOCIAL PROBLEMS SERIES NUMBER 5  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1940. 1st ed. 27 pages. Paperback. This pamphlet is fifth in a series designed to present factual information in non-technical terms on social problems of general interest, published by Work Projects Administration.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, PON. Very little wear or sign of handling. # B4751. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright, L.C.   UNITED STATES POLICY TOWARD EGYPT 1830-1914  
Jericho, NY: Exposition Univ. Press, 1969. 1st ed. 270 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gilt titles on blue cloth boards. Corners square. Bright pink and white Dj has light rubbing on the front and several tiny tears at top of spine.
Near Fine/VG. # B3418. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.