Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Unexplained / Paranormal / Occult   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 45 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bell, Art.   THE QUICKENING: TODAY'S TRENDS, TOMORROW'S WORLD (SIGNED)  
New Orleans: Paper Chase Press, 1997. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. 1879706709 1-879706-70-9.
As New/As New. Crisp, unmarked, signed. # A9560. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Ebon, Martin.   MYSTERIOUS PYRAMID POWER  
New York: NAL Signet, 1976. 170 pages. Paperback. 0451072324 0-451-07232-4. A collection of 14 essays on every facet of the pyramid mystery. Eight pages of b/w photos.
Good+/Wraps. PON inked neatly on first page, o/w clean & tight. Light spine creases # A7722. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 10 VOLS. 1980, MISSING JANUARY AND MARCH THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1980. Paperback. 10 volumes, missing January and March 1980. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, Label on covers. # A9792. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 10 VOLS. 1984 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1984. Paperback. 10 volumes, missing February and July 1984. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, Label on covers. # A9793. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 11 VOLS. 1978, MISSING JANUARY THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1978. Paperback. 11 volumes, missing January 1978. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, Label on covers. # A9795. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 11 VOLS. 1979, MISSING SEPTEMBER THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1979. Paperback. 11 volumes, missing September 1979. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. Label on covers. Two covers separated at spine. # A9796. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 11 VOLS. 1981 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1981. Paperback. 11 volumes, missing January 1981. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, insect spots one vol. Label on covers. # A9790. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 11 VOLS. 1988 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1988. Paperback. 11 volumes, missing November 1988. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, Label on covers. # A9791. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1973 TRUE STORIES OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1973. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1973. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Good+/Wraps. Some insect spotting. All intact, tight binding. # A9782. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1974 TRUE STORIES OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1974. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1974. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Good+/Wraps. Some silverfish on spines, some spotting. All intact, tight binding. # A9781. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1982 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1982. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1982. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail label on covers. # A9787. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1983 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1983. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1983. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail label on covers. # A9785. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1985 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1985. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1985. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, insect spots one vol. Label on covers. # A9789. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1986 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1986. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1986. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail label on covers. # A9788. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1987 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1987. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1987. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail label on covers. # A9786. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 2 VOLS. NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1972 TRUE STORIES OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1972. Paperback. 2 volumes, November and December, 1972. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. Intact with some edgewear on covers. # A9798. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 5 VOLS. 1976 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1976. Paperback. 5 volumes, May, June, July, September, and December, 1976. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. Label on covers. Scattered insect soil. # A9799. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 7 VOLS. 1977 THE WORLD'S MYSTERIES EXPLORED  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1977. Paperback. 7 volumes, missing March, May, August, September, and December, 1977. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. Label on covers. # A9797. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, Phyllis.   FATE MAGAZINE 10 VOLS. 1990-MISSING APRIL, AUGUST TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1990. Paperback. 10 volumes for 1990. Missing April & August. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker on front cover. # A9804. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, Phyllis.   FATE MAGAZINE 11 VOLS. 1993-MISSING JULY TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1993. Paperback. 11 volumes for 1993. Missing July. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. # A9803. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, Phyllis.   FATE MAGAZINE 6 VOLS. 1994 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1994. Paperback. 6 volumes for 1994. Missing March, April, June, August, October & December. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal. Format changed to large size in middle of this year.
VG/Wraps. All intact and bright. All have a sticker ghost on front cover. # A9805. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, Phyllis.   FATE MAGAZINE 7 ISSUES, 1992 JUNE THROUGH DECEMBER TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1992. Paperback. 7 issues for 1992, June through December. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. All intact and bright. All have a mail label ghost on front cover. # A9812. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, editor, Phyllis.   FATE 2000, ALL BUT APRIL, MAY, & AUGUST TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Lakeville, MN: Llewellyn, 2000. Paperback. All of 2000 except April, May, & August. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Mail label ghost on covers. # A9808. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, editor, Phyllis.   FATE 2001, ALL BUT FEBRUARY, AUGUST, & NOVEMBER TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Lakeville, MN: Llewellyn, 2001. Paperback. All of 2001 except February, August, & November. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Mail label printed on covers. # A9809. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, editor, Phyllis.   FATE 2002, ALL BUT AUGUST TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Lakeville, MN: Llewellyn, 2002. Paperback. All of 2002 except August. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. November issue has been wet. Mail label printed # A9807. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Galde, editor, Phyllis.   FATE 2003, JANUARY, FEBRUARY, & MARCH ONLY TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Lakeville, MN: Llewellyn, 2003. Paperback. 3 volumes for 2003, January, February, & March. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. # A9806. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Groebner, editor, Simon Peter.   FATE 1999, 5 ISSUES, APRIL, JUNE, JULY, OCTOBER & NOVEMBER TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1999. Paperback. 5 issues of 1999 including April, June, July, October, & November. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Mail label on covers. # A9810. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Hotema, Hilton.   COSMIC CREATION  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research, no date. Reprint. 56 pages. Paperback. 0787304433 0-7873-0443-3. Describes Hotema's theories of man and the devine. Also includes a bibliography of all his published works.
As New/Wraps. A new book. # A9890. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Hotema, Hilton.   THE MYSTERY OF MAN  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research, no date. Reprint. 48 pages. Paperback. 0787304573 0-7873-0457-3. The cosmic process of transforming solarized man into physical man.
As New/Wraps. As new. # A9896. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Hotema, Hilton.   SON OF PERFECTION: PART ONE AND PART TWO (2 VOLUMES) A SUMMARY OF THE HIDDEN TEACHINGS OF THE APOCALYPSE  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research, no date. Reprint. 181 pages. Paperback. 0787304522 0-7873-0452-2. Two books: Part One, 0787304522 and Part Two, 0787304514.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, very light shelfwear. Part one a bump at spine bottom. # A9900. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Kraig, editor, Donald Michael.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1989 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1989. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1989. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail label on some covers. # A9784. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Kraig, editor, Donald Michael.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1991 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1991. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1991. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. All intact, tight binding. Mail labels on covers. # A9783. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Lilly, William.   INTRODUCTION TO ASTROLOGY / GRAMMAR OF ASTROLOGY  
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1927. Reprint. 556 pages. Hardcover. With numerous emendations, adapted to the improved state of thr science. Also a Grammar of Astrology and tables for calculating nativities by Zadkiel. 64 pages of charts. Two foldout hieroglyphics. Red cloth with gilt titles on spine, blind stamp on front.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Cover stain from cup or wineglass. # B0329. $30.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill editor, Terry.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1996 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1996. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1996. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. # A9800. $42.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill editor, Terry.   FATE MAGAZINE 12 VOLS. 1997 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1997. Paperback. 12 volume full set for 1997. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. # A9801. $42.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill editor, Terry.   FATE MAGAZINE 8 VOLS. 1998 MISSING MARCH, JUNE, JULY, NOVEMBER TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1998. Paperback. 8 volumes for 1998. Missing March, June, July, & November. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. # A9811. $25.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill editor, Terry.   FATE MAGAZINE 9 VOLS. 1995 TRUE REPORTS OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
St. Paul, MN: Lewellyn, 1995. Paperback. 9 volumes for 1995. Missing April, July, & October. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
Near Fine/Wraps. All intact and bright. Most have a sticker ghost on front cover. # A9802. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Perez, Florencio.   EVOLUTION OF CONSCIOUSNESS: A SPIRITUAL JOURNEY GUIDED BY UNIVERSAL LAW  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 353 pages. Paperback. 1420813811 1420813811. Describes a new philosophy wich contends every person is an individual consciousness that constantly eveolves forward. Human development is guided by natural laws: relativity, cause and effect, and evolution. SIGNED by the author, Mr. Perez, a local author and retired NASA engineer.
As New/Wraps. # 25971. $23.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ridgeway, Andrei.   PSYCHIC LIVING: TAP INTO YOUR PSYCHIC POTENTIAL  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. Reprint. 213 pages. Hardcover. 0760719241 0-7607-1924-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B0803. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Robson, Vivian E.   A STUDENTS' TEXT BOOK OF ASTROLOGY  
London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. 3rd ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with black titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding. Scattered pencil underline, notes inside back. # B0547. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Rosetree, Rose.   FACE READING SECRETS: SEE OTHERS AS THEY REALLY ARE!  
Baltimore: Ottenheimer, 1994. 184 pages. Paperback. Reveals a foolproof system you can use toknow yourself and see others the way they really are.
As New/Wraps. New book. # A9640. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Schroeder, Gerald L.   THE SCIENCE OF GOD: THE CONVERGENCE OF SCIENTIFIC AND BILICAL WISDOM  
New York: Free Press, 1997. Reprint. 226 pages. Hardcover. 0684837366 0-684-83736-6. Author attempts to prove science seemlessly meshes with the Biblical account. Pat Robertson say it shows no conflict, what better proof do you need? Evidently previous owner caught on after page 18.
VG/Good+. Light, easily erased pencil underlining in 1st chapter. # A9982. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Seward, A.F.   HUMANITY AND THE ZODIAC A STUDY OF PLANETARY INFLUENCE ON THE MENTAL & MORAL NATURE OF MANKIND  
Chicago: A.F. Seward & Co., 1916. Revised ed. 93 pages. Wraps. World traveler, publisher, and astrologer, Seward explores the stars. Of interest is over 30 pages of ads for books on the occult from his publishing house. Original receipt from Joskes, San Antonio.
VG/Wraps. # A2022. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Sutherland, Jonathan.   GHOSTS OF LONDON  
London: Breedon Books, 2002. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1859832695 1-85983-269-5. In alphabetical order Sutherland reveals the stories behind hauntings in theatres, parks, homes, palaces, and pubs from Acton to Woolwich.
Near Fine/As New. As new save for top corners of boards are lightly bumped. # B0256. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Time-Life Staff, .   TRANSFORMATIONS (MYSTERIES OF THE UNKNOWN)  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1989. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0809463644 0-8094-6364-4. A volume in the series that examines the history and nature of seemingly paranormal phenomena.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks, no shelfwear. # A8563. $5.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.