Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Texana & Texas History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 755 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abernathy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Line drawings by Linda Miller Roach.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. PC, otherwise no sign of use or handling. # B4678. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY PUBLICATIONS OF TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER XLI  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others.
VG/Fine. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Nick on book top near spine. # A0698. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   JOHN NANCE GARNER CARTOONS PRESENTED TO TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958.
Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. # B0648. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   TEXAS GOVERNORS  
Dallas: Highlands Historical, 1961. 1st ed. 43 pages. Hardcover. Pamphlet has been bound into a hardcover for the library. Few library marks on pamphlet. Pocket and stickers on hardcover.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3749. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   TRAVIS, BOWIE, BONHAM AND DAVY CROCKETT: UNDER TEXAS SKIES JANUARY, 1956 EDITION  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1956. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by A. Garland Adair, dated 1956. Magazine has been bound into blue hardcover with gilt titles.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3740. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Adams, Ephraim Douglas.   BRITISH INTERESTS IN ACTIVITIES IN TEXAS 1838-1846  
Gloucester: Peter Smith, 1963. Reprint. 267 pages. Hardcover. History of Britain's correspondences and dealings with the sovereign nation of Texas. Issues include abolition of slavery, trade relations, issues regarding France, Mexico and annexation.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. Cover is kinda sad. # B4068. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
VG/Wraps. Some discoloration to off-white cover. No name, marks, or crease. # A8056. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Allison, Jim.   MEN CRY TOO (SIGNED)  
Houston: Leaman-Hogan, 1963. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3666. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anders, Evans.   BOSS RULE IN SOUTH TEXAS: THE PROGRESSIVE ERA  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. 0292707363 0-292-70736-3. History of the oft-corrupt political and economic leadership in South Texas and the Rio Grande Valley. Of course, 'Progressive' in any sentence with 'Texas' is an oxymoron. Duke of Duval .. ah good times!
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3815. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Justin Van Gordon.   RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF A TEXIAN (SIGNED)  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. Twenty-eight pages of b/w photos. Inscribed and signed by the author to Dayton Kelley "for review". Introduction by Joe B. Frantz.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3841. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author. Inscribed "Fair winds, following seas".
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anonymous [LBJ], .   PROMISES MADE / PROMISES KEPT: A SALUTE TO THE PRESIDENT [LBJ]  
No Place: No Publisher Shown,. Hardcover. Includes a brochure and guide to the LBJ Library at University of Texas and 40 page booklet LBJ COUNTRY: A GUIDE TO LBJ NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE filled with color photos.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4659. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anthony, Helen B.   LISBON WEST OF THE TRINITY  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1971. 145 pages. Hardcover. History of Lisbon, Texas near Dallas. Good genealogical records of pioneer families of the area. B/w photos. Notes, appendices, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0016. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0890520070 0-89052-007-0. Arnold relates his growing up in Rusk County, Texas from 1900 to 1920. Interesting and often humorouscommentary on rural & solcial life. Nicely done pencil illustrations. Recommended.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0385. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Arnold, James R.   JEFF DAVIS'S OWN: CAVALRY, COMANCHES, AND THE BATTLE FOR THE TEXAS FRONTIER  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. 0471333646 0-471-33364-6. The story of the Second Cavalry, created by U.S. Secretary of War Jefferson Davis to fight a mobile war against the Comanche. Sixteen of its officers became Civil War generals. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4566. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ashcraft, Allan C.   TEXAS IN THE CIVIL WAR: A RESUME HISTORY  
Austin: Tx Civil War Centennial, 1962. 1st ed. 54 pages. Hardcover. Bound into a hardcover for the library. Contains a chronology of events in Texas 1861-1865.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4243. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Atkinson, Tex.   FROM THE COCKPIT: COMING OF AGE IN THE KOREAN WAR (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, 2002. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. 1591299772 1-59129-977-2. The autobiographical account of Atkinson, a Navy carrier pilot who flew over 100 combat missions in Korea and holds many awards, including the Distinguished Flying Cross. SIGNED by Tex.
As New/Wraps. # 23738. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Atkinson, Mary Jourdan.   LA BAHIA: THE GHOSTPLACE (GOLIAD)  
Houston: W.M. Morrison, 1955. Limited ed. 16 pages. Hardcover. Pamphlet in a library binding, with orignal cover pasted down. Gives brief history of the Goliad area along the coast, indians, explorers, role in Texas revolution.
X-Lib VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3811. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED! (P)  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Paperback. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest. Trade paperback binding.
As New/Wraps. # A7731. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Baines, Mrs. W.M., & Houston Pen Women.   TEXAS CENTENNIAL HISTORIC SOUVENIR  
Houston: Houston Pen Women, 1936. 127 pages. Hardcover. A collection of historic articles, prose & poetry and information on Texas. SIGNED by one of the contributors, Claudia Hightower. In embossd blue cloth boards with gilt lettering.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3706. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, D.W.C.   TEXAS SCRAP BOOK: MADE UP OF THE HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, AND MISCELLANY OF TEXAS AND ITS PEOPLE  
Austin: Texas State Historical, 1991. Reprint. 727 pages. Paperback. 0876111096 0-87611-109-6. First TSHA printing, with a new introduction by Robert A. Calvert and an index.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Little sign of use or handling. # B4752. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Banks, Jimmy.   MONEY, MARBLES AND CHALK: THE WONDROUS WORLD OF TEXAS POLITICS  
Austin: Texas Publishing Co., 1972. 2nd ed. 277 pages. Hardcover. A Dallas Morning News reporter's views on the Texas political scene. Opinions from LBJ, Briscoe and others b/w/ photos.
X-Lib Good/Good. Clean, tight. Dj has a mended tear on front. # B3654. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barbier, editor, Ann.   COUGAR '77 LAMARQUE, TEXAS YEARBOOK  
La Marque: La Marque High School, 1977. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook for La Marque High School, Galveston County, Texas for 1977.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Color rubbed on edges and surface. # B4408. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bard, William E.   BURNING EMBERS (SIGNED)  
Wichita Falls: Nortex Press, 1970. 1st ed. 38 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3680. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - FOUNDER OF TEXAS 1793-1836  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1949. Reprint. 477 pages. Hardcover. Very thorough biography of the life of Stephen F. Austin. Both folding maps in perfect condition. Dj faded but little wear. BTB 7-F; Howes B137.
X-Lib VG/Good+. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3837. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN: FOUNDER OF TEXAS, 1793-1836  
New York: Da Capo, 1968. Reprint. 551 pages. Hardcover. First printing of Da Capo facsimile of 1925 original. Maps intact, Dj price intact. Corners sharp, spine tips firm. Dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles.
X-Lib VG/Near Fine. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4144. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   MEXICO AND TEXAS, 1821-1835: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RESEARCH LECTURES ON THE CAUSES OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Dallas: P.L. Turner Co., 1928. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. Deep analysis of the events, grievances, and differences leading to the Texas Revolution. In maroon cloth. Clean, solid first edition. Spine silverfished.
Good/No Jacket. Cover has light silverfishing, more so on spine. Bookstore stamp. # B2935. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes, Warner.   CATALOGUE OF THE BROWNING COLLECTION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1966. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. One thousand copies printed. Catalogue of the collection of Univ. of Texas primary source materials relating to literary manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cream cloth cover is foxed all over. # B4284. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes. A Nettie W., & Benjamin F. Purl.   REPUBLIC OF TEXAS SECOND CLASS HEADRIGHTS [CERTIFICATES], MARCH 2, 1836 - OCTOBER 1, 1837  
Houston: by the author, 1974. Limited ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. Barnes transcribed and arranged data compiled in 1904 by Benjamin F. Purl. Charts of grants issued: Grantee, certificate #, Location, acreage, land district, file number. Great research source.
VG/No Jacket. # B3357. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barns, Florence Elberta.   TEXAS WRITERS OF TODAY  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1971. Reprint. 514 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1935 original. Gives biographical sketches of Texas writers of the era. Non-circulating reference copy, nice.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3692. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barrett, Anna Pearl.   JUNETEENTH IN TEXAS: A CELEBRATION (SIGNED) FEATURING PELTON, ANNIE, NEECIE, AND ROYCE  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1986. 1st ed. 34 pages. Paperback. 0898961114 0-89896-111-4. The "Middlebatch" kids gain a better understanding of this uniquely Texas holiday celebrating emancipation. Inscribed to Mary and signed by the author, dated 6/14/86. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Harris.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4603. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barrett, Monte.   SUN IN THEIR EYES: A NOVEL OF TEXAS IN 1812 (SIGNED) ALAMO EDITION  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1944. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Map endpapers, PON. Signed by the author and numbered 630 of 2000.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3835. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barry, Desmond A.   TOO HOT TO HANDLE  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 1st ed. 335 pages. Hardcover. Story of Houston trucking firm, Galveston Truck Lines, which found itself squared off against the Teamster's Union, the NLRB and others.
VG/VG. Dj has minor edgewear. SIGNED by the author. # B4316. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barthelme, Marion K.   WOMEN IN THE TEXAS POPULIST MOVEMENT LETTERS TO THE SOUTHERN MERCURY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0890967423 0-89096-742-3. Never sold from our old stock. Has a bump at top edge of back board.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # 15429. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barton, Jim Tom.   EIGHTER FROM DECATUR: GROWING UP IN NORTH TEXAS (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0890960895 0-89096-089-5. Bought new from A & M thirty years ago and never sold from our stock. Signed by the author. Dj is price clipped, o/w as new. Book has very minimal foxing on edge of textblock.
As New/As New. # B2702. $31.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barton, Henry W.   TEXAS VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN WAR  
Wichita Falls: private, 1970. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt title on spine. Bright red Dj has a drawing of a canon in a white rectangle on the front. A sticker has been pulled off the Dj leaving a white spot. Dj has edgewear, 1/4 inch tear. Printed by Texian Press in Waco.
Near Fine/Good+. Very firm binding, no name or marks. Edges are foxed. Sharp corners. # B1411. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baylor, Byrd.   BEST TOWN IN THE WORLD (SIGNED)  
New York: Scribners, 1983. Reprint. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0684180359 0-684-18035-9. Tight binding, signed by the author on title page. Silver-fished at bottom of spine, several insect spots on front of Dj. Folder about the author had been taped to FEP, tape has let go, now tape ghosts.
VG/VG. # B2573. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beamer, Charles, & Cox & Frantz.   TEXANS! TEJAS TO TODAY  
AUstin: Graphic Ideas, Inc., 1972. 288 pages. Hardcover. 4th grade textbook for Texas history. Stamp and serial number, but no other marks. B/w & color illustrations. Good for homeschoolers who wish to perpetuate Texas mythology.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former school library, but appears to have had little if any use. # B3304. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beane, Wilhemina.   TEXAS THIRTIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1963. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. In publisher's pictorial library binding. Little sign of readership.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight binding. Bit of soil spots bottom edge o/w clean. # B4000. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beard, Tyler, & Jack Parsons (photos).   LONE STAR LIVING: TEXAS HOMES AND RANCHES  
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 2003. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 082122820X 0-8212-2820-X. We just do things differently in Texas. A fine tome on the distinctive Texas ranch feel, be it eclectic, rustic, cottage cozy or elegant. Excellent color photography by Parsons.
Fine/Fine. # B4647. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beasley, Ellen.   ALLEYS AND BACK BUILDINGS OF GALVESTON: AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY (NO DJ)  
Houston: Rice University Press, 1996. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover. 089263328X 0-89263-328-X. Award winning architectural and social history of the lesser-known buildings which were often used as slave or servant quarters, outhouses, guest cottages and service buildings. While many were destroyed by fire and hurricanes, a significant number have survived to this day. Interviews with current and past alley residents, 122 b&w photos, 31 line drawings, 37 maps, 10 tables. 9x11 inches. One of the last books from Rice Univ. Press.
Fine/No Jacket. The original Rice University printing. # A4360. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beckendorf, Charles.   IMAGES OF TEXAS QUARTERLY, SUMMER 1981  
Fredericksburg: Beckendorf, 1981. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. Catalog of Beckendorf's works, many offered as prints. Mostly animals, nature and Texas scenery, including pencil drawings and paintings.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2563. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Bedford, Hilory G.   TEXAS INDIAN TROUBLES: THE MOST THRILLING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF TEXAS  
Pasadena: Abbotsford, 1966. Reprint. 249 pages. Hardcover. A facsimile reproduction of the 1905 original. Red cloth coverd boards with paste on title block.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3646. $175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Begeman, June A.   STEPPING BACK IN TIME: THE HISTORY OF WEST UNIVERSITY PLACE  
Houston: West Univ. Place Histor, 1999. 1st ed. 153 pages. Paperback. 0967008204 0-9670082-0-4. Published in the Diamond Jubilee year of the City of West University Place where a boggy prairie was turned into a comfortable neighborhood through the last 75 years. B/w photos, drawings, maps.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by the author. No sign of usage. # B4634. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Vicars.   DEATH AND THE NIGHT WATCHES  
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Reprint. 197 pages. Hardcover. In red cloth with yellow spine lettering. Second impression. Quite uncommon.
VG/No Jacket. # B3534. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Thomas W.   MIER EXPEDITION: A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTURE AND SUBSEQUENT SUFFERINGS OF THE MIER PRISONERS IN MEXICO  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1964. Reprint. 97 pages. Hardcover. Narrative reprinted from the 1845 original, with introduction and notes by James Day. Index and list of survivors.
X-Lib VG/VG. Clean, tight, Minimal library marks and virtually no wear. # B4829. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Patrick.   TALKING WITH TEXAS WRITERS: TWELVE INTERVIEWS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 307 pages. Paperback. 0890961050 0-89096-105-0. Interviews with Larry McMurty, A.C. Greene, John Graves, Max Apple, Shelby Hearon, Leon Hale, Preston Jones, Elmer Kelton, Frances Mossiker, William Goyen, Larry L. King & Tom Lea. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # B1347. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Benthul, Herman F., and Clara Jo Bridges.   TEXAS ROUNDUP  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1965. 1st ed. 372 pages. Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. A supplementary reader for grade seven. This copy signed by the contributor of one of the selections contained herewith, Rosalie Hoff Osborne. Came from library's Special Collections, so never really used.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. Signed. # B3730. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berger, Bruce.   HANGIN' ON: GORDON SNIDOW PORTRAYS THE COWBOY HERITAGE  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0873582667 0-87358-266-7. B/w photos by Linda Fry of a roundup in West Texas in which the artist, the author and she participated. 37 color plates of Snidow paintings and introduction by John Connally. Includes a description of the parties and auctions of the fifth annual Western Heritage Sale in Houston.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact. # B4496. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berry, Pat.   LONE STARS: A CELEBRATION OF TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1978. Reprint. 54 pages. Paperback. 0932012000 0-932012-00-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Just not crisp as new. # B2552. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Binkley, Daisy R.   THE ISOLATION OF LUPE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 129 pages. Hardcover. 0811105563 0-8111-0556-3.
Fine/Fine. Clean, ight, unmarked. Never sold from our old stock. # B4154. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Binkley, William C.   THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1952. 132 pages. Hardcover. Composed of four lectures presented at LSU in May, 1950. An interpretive study about the little known of interim government and military operations. The Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book, but Dj tips/edges are rubbed. # B4599. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Binkley, William C.   THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1979. Reprint. 132 pages. Paperback. 0876110421 0-87611-042-1. Reprint of LSU edition of 1952.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0840. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Bishop, Jim.   A DAY IN THE LIFE OF PRESIDENT JOHNSON  
New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B0542. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Blanchette, Ida M.   BABE ON THE BAYOU - ALVIN AT CENTENNIAL, 1979  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1979. Limited ed. 164 pages. Hardcover. The centennial history of Alvin, Texas located in Brazoria County. # 627 of 1,000 numbered & signed copies. B/w photos, index.
Fine/No Jacket. No sign of use or handling. # A5704. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blasig, Carl.   BUILDING TEXAS SPONSORED BY TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MANAGERSW  
Brownsville, TX: Springman-King, 1963. 294 pages. Hardcover. A history of the commercial organization movement and its impact on Texas progress. Bright red cloth with black title and cityscape design. Tight, unmarked book, Dj has wear-especially spine ends.
VG/Good+. VG/G. Book has sharp corners, softened spine tips. Bright Dj. # B2540. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bode, Winston.   J. FRANK DOBIE: A PORTRAIT OF PANCHO  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. Reprint. 156 pages. Hardcover. Over one hundred photos support this biography of Texas' legendary man of letters.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4567. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan, No Date. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bollaert, William.   WILLIAM BOLLAERT'S TEXAS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1956. 1st ed. 423 pages. Hardcover. The journal and rich notes of Englishman Bollaert, who landed in Galveston in 1842 and left in 1844. "The most entertaining book on the Republic of Texas and one of the most perceptive." - Jenkins. BTB 18.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3702. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boner, Marian.   A REFERENCE GUIDE TO TEXAS LAW & LEGAL HISTORY SOURCES AND DOCUMENTATION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 108 pages. Hardcover. 0292770073 0-292-77007-3.
VG/VG. PON inked out on FEP, o/w clean, tight. Sharp corners. # B2942. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady, Donald V.   THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3725. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady, Steve, and Ann Holmes.   PRESENCE: THE TRANSCO TOWER  
Houston: Herring Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0917001036 0-917001-03-6. Photo essay on skyscraper in Houston now known as the Williams Tower for its major tenant. Introduction written from interview with architects of the building Philip Johnson and John Burgee.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. 16.5 X 12.75 inches. # B4728. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890960267 0-89096-026-7. A story of life in the Big Thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
Fine/Fine. # A0823. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Briggs, Doug.   OLD BLACK  
Houston: Beverly Publishing Co., 1997. Limited ed. 387 pages. Hardcover. 1881287122 1-881287-12-2. Novel of a young boy and his rodeo horse, Old Black. Set in modern times. Nicely done b/w sketches. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # B4108. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Broaddus, J. Morgan.   LEGAL HERITAGE OF EL PASO (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1963. 1st ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author, the illustrator Russell Waterhouse, and the book designer Carl Hertzog. This book traces the development of legal and political institutions in El Paso over a period of more than three hundred years. References, biographical notes and index.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for inscriptions. # B4648. $150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, John Henry.   LIFE AND TIMES OF HENRY SMITH: FIRST AMERICAN GOVERNOR OF TEXAS  
Dallas: Aldridge, 1887. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. First edition in a very nice library re-bind in dark red with bright gilt titles on spine. Bright frontis portrait with a bit of foxing. Pages slightly darkening. Library name stamp on edges.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3999. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Gary.   THE NEW ORLEANS GREYS: VOLUNTEERS IN THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Plano: Republic of Texas, 1999. 1st ed. 336 pages. Paperback. 1556226756 1-55622-675-6. The only real military unit in the war, with uniforms and similar weapons, the New Orleans Greys fought in every major battle of the Revolution. Their flag, known as the Alamo Flag, is in the museum of the Castle of Chapultepec in Mexico City.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4697. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Robert B.   TEXANS IN LEOPARD SKIN PANTS (WILLIAM W. HEARTSILL)  
no place: Bibliographical Soc. Am., 1950. 1st ed. 6 pages. Paperback. An essay on William W. Heartsill's book FOURTEEN HUNDRED AND 91 DAYS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY, which he printed and published himself, from his journals. This pamphlet issued separately from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume Forty-four, Fourth Quarter, 1950. With footnotes and references.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4644. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brunson, B.R.   THE TEXAS LAND & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY: A PANHANDLE PROMOTION A PANHANDLE PROMOTION, 1912-1956  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1970. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0292700385 0-292-70038-5. A history of this real estate development company, showing its influence on North Texas. # 9 M.K. Brown Range Life. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A1082. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, J.P.   GORDON REED: A NOVEL OF THE REAL TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1968. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. Controversial novel tells story of the great Southwestern oil plays, centering on the Gulf Coast. The author is nearest living relative of Stephen F. Austin, & has a lifetime of involvement in Big Oil.
Fine/VG. DJ edges lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Book clean, tight. Never sold. # B2525. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Buchanan (editor), James.   HOUSTON: A CHRONOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY HISTORY, 1519-1970  
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1975. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0379006154 0-379-00615-4. A collection of writings on the history of Houston. Bibliography and name index. Ex-library, but nice, reference use only.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3636. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Butler, W. Byron.   60 YEARS JOURNEY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 157 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. Nice Dj. # B4339. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Signed: "Always do the right thing!" Norma Buvens Smith # B2568. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   AN EMPIRE FOR SLAVERY: THE PECULIAR INSTITUTION IN TEXAS, 1821-18Empire For Slav  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1991. Reprint. 306 pages. Paperback. 0807117234 0-8071-1723-4. Deep study of the fifty years of slavery in Texas. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4562. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5. Teal cloth with silver title on spine.
As New/No Jacket. New book from our old stock in publisher shrinkwrap. # B2707. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5.
Fine/Fine. As new from our old stock. Clean, tight, unmarked, not clipped. # B3305. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Cantrell, Gregg.   STEPHEN F. AUSTIN: EMPRESARIO OF TEXAS  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1999. 1st ed. 493 pages. Hardcover. 0300076835 0-300-07683-5. First major Austin biography in more than seventy years brings the man into sharp focus.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4699. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650120 0-87565-012-0.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2534. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 285 pages. Paperback. 0875650139 0-87565-013-9.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2535. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Carlile, Bryan, (Hurricane IKE).   AFTER IKE: AERIAL VIEWS FROM THE NO-FLY ZONE (HURRICANE IKE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 1603441506 1-60344-150-6. 149 color photos showing coastal devastation in Galveston and Chambers Counties following 2008's Hurricane IKE. Includes an essay by Andrew Sansom. In flexible card covers.
As New/No Jacket. New copies in hand ready to send. # 29309. $21.21   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carnes, Ruth J.   HORSEBACK GOVERNMENT AD INTERIM ADMINISTRATION REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, 1836  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 129 pages. Hardcover. 0811105210 0-8111-0521-0. The author explores the chaos facing ad-interim President of the Republic, David Burnet, as the army clashed with Mexican forces and the general population headed for the eastern border.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3677. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Liz.   RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. Life in the White House described by Staff director and Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj is age darkened. # B0828. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Carruth, Gertrude S.   PAPA WAS IN A HURRY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1967. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. This tender and hilarious story contains a wealth of ddetail about rural life and simple amusments in the rice-growing areas of Texas and Louisiana before World War I. In our building since Naylor sent it forty years ago. Each chapter decorated with a drawing by James Wogstad. Biography of Henry Stagg.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Edges lightly foxed. # B4205. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carson, Geraldine Primrose.   FROM THE DESK OF HENRY RALPH  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1990. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. Only library mark is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge. Spine has changed color as this tan ink will do. No sign of readership or handling on book or Dj.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3998. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Kathryn Turner.   AT THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO WITH RIP CAVITT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 0890153744 0-89015-374-4.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, stated first edition from our old stock. # B1391. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book in publisher shrinkwrap. # 02651. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Casad, Mary Brooke.   BLUEBONNET OF THE HILL COUNTRY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 39 pages. Hardcover. 0890153957 0-89015-395-7. Story of little armadillo who wanted to go to camp in the Texas Hill Country, and became a hero when she saved kids from the flooding Guadalupe River. Illustrated by Pat Binder.
Fine/No Jacket. A new book, out of storage, not ex-library. Some foxing on covers. # 01363. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, Harvey N.   THE TEXAS RANGERS: THE STORY OF AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS UNIQUE  
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1944. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. Bound into a hardcover by the library which formerly owned it. The stamps and marks are on the library binding for the most part, not on the pamphlet. Paper is browned and delicate.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. A 3 inch tear first page. # B3995. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cerda, Gilberto;, & Cabaza & Farias.   VOCABULARIO ESPANOL DE TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1970. Reprint. 347 pages. Hardcover. 0292700792 0-292-70079-2. Originally publihsed in 1953 as Volume V of the Univ. of Texas Hispanic Studies Series. Contains many entries for TexMex dialect. A non-circulating, former reference copy.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3704. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, David L.   CUSHING UNDER COVER  
College Station: Sterling Evans Library, 199. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. Description of the original A & M campus library, how it came to be, and how its namesake and college benefactor Edward Benjamin Cushing served the school for years and kept it from being moved to Austin and appended to the University of Texas. This pamphlet is really a plea for support in the restoration of the old building. Interior and exterior period photos, pages decorated with architectural drawings.
As New/Wraps. New, clean, tight, unmarked. # 13684. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Chapman, Betty Trapp.   HISTORIC PHOTOS OF HOUSTON  
Nashville: Turner Publishing Co., 2007. Reprint. 206 pages. Hardcover. 1596523107 1-59652-310-7. A fine collection of 199 full-page black and white photos from Houston's past. Very nicely done.
As New/As New. # 28633. $38.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country.
Good+/Good+. Dj. corner price-clipped. Front leaf removed. # A2843. $3.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT ALONZO WELCH  
Houston: Clark Book Co., 1963. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who opened the Goose Creek oilfield and was a great influence in the growth of Houston. Clean, tight, unmarked, foxed on edges, o/w As New.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A9304. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fading to the dj spine. # B0419. $27.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Margaret Lasater.   ON THIS BLUFF...CENTENNIAL HISTORY 1867-1967 (SIGNED) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: First Presbyterian, 1967. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Brown Dj with silver drawings and titles has a few chips. Brown cloth covered boards have nice sharp corners. Book is clean, firm, unmarked save for author signature. Light foxed edges.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2398. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., and Michel T. Halbouty.   THE LAST BOOM  
New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0394482328 0-394-48232-8. The exciting saga of the discovery of the greatest oil field in America. Errata sheet included. Edges of text block have medium foxing.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. Dj shows no wear, not clipped. # B2544. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clarke, Donald.   WEST TO EDEN: TEXANS IN HOLLYWOOD  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0890156174 0-89015-617-4.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, new from our old stock. Dj back wrinkled by dampness. # B3247. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clayton, Lawrence.   BENJAMIN CAPPS AND THE SOUTH PLAINS: A LITERARY RELATIONSHIP  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1990. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. 0929398092 0-929398-09-2.
Fine/No Jacket. New book from our way-back stock. Upper fore corners bumped. # 01173. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Clear Creek Junior High School, Webster,.   COUGAR 1962 (CLEAR CREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: CCISD, 1962. 72 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook of the CCISD Jr High serving League City & Webster.
VG/No Jacket. Many insciptions on endpapers. # B1004. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Clemens, Gus.   CONCHO COUNTRY  
San Antonio: Mulberry Avenue Books, 1994. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0938036017 0-938036-01-7. Special printing 1994 for ETHICON, Inc., with 8 page color insert. Photos by Tom Clemens. Maps and illustrations by Leona M. Ross Clemens. History of West Texas, including counties of Midland, Coke, Glasscock, Sterling, Runnels, Upton, Reagan, Irion, Tom Green, Concho, Crockett, Schleicher, and Menard. Map endpapers. Brown with bright gilt titles.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4610. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Click, Carla.   TEXAS PRODUCTION MANUAL 2004, VOLUME XXV JANUARY 2004  
Austin: Texas Film Commission, 2004. 1st ed. 312 pages. Spiral Bound.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3736. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cliford, Craig, & Tom Pilkington.   RANGE WARS: HEATED DEBATES, SOBER REFLECTIONS AND OTHER ASSESSMENTS OF TEXAS WRITING  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. 188 pages. Paperback. 0870742736 0-87074-273-6. From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism.
As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. # B1349. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Cline, Isaac Monroe.   STORMS, FLOODS AND SUNSHINE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 2000. 3rd ed. 353 pages. Hardcover. 1565547667 1-56554-766-7. Memoirs of the Great Galveston Huricane Weather Forecaster.
As New/As New. New book now out of print. # B4556. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cloud, John Worth.   THE LEGEND OF OLD STONE RANCH  
Texas: by the author: Albany, 1968. Reprint. 390 pages. Hardcover. Declared the 'official epic poem' by the Texas Senate, Cloud's work reflects on Texas history, dealings with the Indians & more in north Texas and Throckmorton County. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0697. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coffey, Pepper, and Kemah Historical.   KEMAH (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738585033 0-7385-8503-3. Archival photos form a history of Kemah on Galveston Bay.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30989. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohen II, Rabbi Henry.   KINDLER OF SOULS: RABBI HENRY COHEN OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2007. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0292714610 0-292-71461-0. Biography of Texas' best known Jewish leader, and Galveston icon by his grandson who knew him as 'Grandpa'.
As New/As New. # B4564. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohn, Dorothy Dell.   DOWN MEXICO WAY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. 39 pages. Hardcover. One page vignettes about toys and daily life for children in Mexico, each with a colorful illustration by Marilyn Schwartz. Pictorial boards match the Dj illustrations. Half inch mended tear front Dj.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never sold from our real old stock. # B4179. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conn, Jerry Douglas.   PRESTON SMITH - THE MAKING OF TEXAS GOVENOR  
Austin: Jenkins/Pemberton, 1972. 173 pages. Hardcover. A look at Preston Smith's political career and his 1968 gubernatorial candidacy.
Fine/VG. Dj has a 1-inch mended tear. # A0082. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, editor, Seymour V.   SAGA OF TEXAS SERIES IN SIX VOLUMES  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1965. Hardcover. Six volumes, one in non-matching binding. One book has a dog bite on lower front corner. Various authors. No Dj.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. Text is clean, unmarked. # B4337. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cook, Dan.   BEST OF DAN COOK: COLLECTED COLUMNS FROM 1956 TO 1990  
San Antonio: San Antonio Express News, 2001. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. 0931722152 0-931722-15-2. Selections from longtime San Antonio Express New columnist Dan Cook. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B4106. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Corder, Jim.   LOST IN WEST TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1988. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890963630 0-89096-363-0. Illustrated by the author.
As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. # 01431. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Cornelius, John.   ALONG THE KING'S HIGHWAY OR INVISIBLE ROUTE A ROMANCE OF THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES  
San Antonio: Maverick-Clarke, 1912. 506 pages. Hardcover. Pen name of Martha Caroline Shook. Original dark red embossed boards with gilt titles. So tight it may have never been read.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3738. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cox, S.E.J.   GIRLS, GUSHERS & ROUGHNECKS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. 0811104419 0-8111-0441-9. Disguised as fiction, this book about Spindletop makes a valuable contribution to the history of Texas oil production. New book from our decades-old stock.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4210. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cox, Mike.   RED ROOSTER COUNTRY: A RAGTAG COLLECTION OF STORIES ABOUT A HUNK OF LAND BIGGER THAN OHIO  
Hereford, Texas: Pioneer Books, 1970. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. A collection of eighty-four stories of life and events in the western part of the state. Many b/w photos & drawings. Lively.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps, marks, pocket. Back cover bowed. # B3665. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crawford, editor, Ann Fears.   EAGLE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SANTA ANNA (SIGNED)  
Austin: State House Press, 1988. Reprint. 299 pages. Paperback. 0938349309 0-938349-30-9. Reprint of Pemberton Press 1967 original English edition. B/w illustrations throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Appears as new, never handled or read. Signed by editor Crawford. # B3848. $33.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crichton, Michael.   STATE OF FEAR  
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st ed. 603 pages. Hardcover. 0066214130 0-06-621413-0. Dj price intact.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new first edition. 1204 on Dj flap. # B3762. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crook, Elizabeth.   THE RAVEN'S BRIDE: A NOVEL OF ELIZA, SAM HOUSTON'S FIRST WIFE  
New York: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0385417756 0-385-41775-6. Historical fiction about real people.
As New/Fine. clean, tight, unmarked. As new. # B4666. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cruz, Gilberto R., and James A. Irby.   TEXAS BIBLIOGRAPHY: A MANUAL ON HISTORY RESEARCH MATERIALS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1982. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 0890153078 0-89015-307-8. Brown leatherette book, bright gilt title on spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Cream and green Dj has a photo of Mission San Jose on front,
Fine/Near Fine. # B2949. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Culp, Carmen, & Lawrence Eisman.   WORLD OF MUSIC  
Needham, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1988. 270 pages. Hardcover. 0382185137 0-382-18513-7. Has words and music for Texas, Our Texas printed on end paper. A serial number inked in red on bottom edge of textblock.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Stamped inside w/school name, but appear never used. Multiple copies. # A9622. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Cypher, John.   BOB KLEBERG AND THE KING RANCH: A WORLDWIDE SEA OF GRASS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1995. 1st ed. 239 pages. Hardcover. 0292711719 0-292-71171-9. Good history of Kleberg's reign as leader of the King Ranch and its international rise. B/w photos, indexed. A 1st printing.
As New/As New. # B4836. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Junior Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOUGUET OF RECIPES, WILDFLOWERS AND WINE  
Spring, Texas: Cypress- Woodlands, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Full color illustrations of many Texas wildflowers from paintings by Rosario Mercado Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked in any way. Book appears new. # B2617. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dallas Morning News, .   DALLAS: CITY OF DREAMS  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0878337083 0-87833-708-3. Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy.
Fine/Fine. # A5917. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Dallas Morning News, .   TEXAS ALMANAC AND STATE INDUSTRIAL GUIDE 1980-81 (50TH ED.)  
Dallas: Dallas Morning News, 1979. 704 pages. Hardcover. Handy reference for all thing Texas. Issued every two years. Collect them all !
VG/No Jacket. A lovely copy. # B4119. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daly, Loraine.   THE PADRE ISLAND STORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1962. Reprint. 52 pages. Paperback. A brief glimpse of the history of Padre Island, named for Padre Balli, stories of Lafitte, cannibals and more.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4189. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daly, Loraine, and Pat Reumert.   THE PADRE ISLAND STORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1962. 1st ed. 52 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Map endpapers. Pirates, cannibals, and explorers.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj faded, edges foxed. # B4206. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daly, Loraine, and Pat Reumert.   THE PADRE ISLAND STORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1969. Revised ed. 52 pages. Hardcover. 0811101452 0-8111-0145-2. Fourth printing of the 1964 revised edition. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos. Map endpapers. Pirates, cannibals, and explorers.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj price-clipped. # B4188. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dana, Anna Manns.   UNDER THE TEXAS SUN: ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG COWPUNCHER  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1986. 1st ed. 97 pages. Hardcover. 0890962847 0-89096-284-7. The author presents stories passed down from her grandfather, Malcom Vernon Graham.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B3710. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 87TH ANNUAL CONVENTION/DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 87t MAY 16, 17, 18, 1978 NACOGDOCHES, TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1978. 1st ed. 151 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. a few scattered marks or underline. # B0889. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 91ST ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 91s  
Austin: DRT, 1982. 1st ed. 269 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Several names inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0626. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 92ND ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 92n  
Austin: DRT, 1983. 1st ed. 502 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Name inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0627. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   AUTUMN BUD (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. 1st ed. 49 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Library ink stamps, sticker. Signed by author. Little sign of use. # B3955. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   SPRING GLORY (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. 0811103595 0-8111-0359-5.
X-Lib VG/VG. 1ibrary pocket, ink stamps. Little sign of use. Signed by author. # B3954. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, J. Frank.   TEXAS: ITS HISTORY AND ITS HEROES  
no place: Katy Railroad, 1936. 1st ed. Paperback. Paperback booklet has been bound into a hardcover for the library, and so protected from wear. Published in 1936 in observance of the Centennial of Texas Independence.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3819. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   WINTER THAW (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Pocket, ink stamps. Signed by author. # B3953. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Day, James M.   CAPTAIN CLINT PEOPLES: TEXAS RANGER, FIFTY YEARS A LAWMAN  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1980. 201 pages. Hardcover. 0872440559 0-87244-055-9. Biography of a modern Texas Ranger, Clint Peoples, who served in law enforcement from 1930 to 1973 & helped form the Ranger Hall of Fame. SIGNED by Captain Peoples on the half-title page.
Near Fine/Fine. Slight foxing on endpapers, else Fine. # A0710. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Day, James L., & et. al.   SIX FLAGS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1968. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. First edition, with paintings by Donald Yena, this volume matches others in Texian's series.
Near Fine/VG. A"1/4" hole in back of the Dj, and some foxing. Book tight, unmarked. # A9673. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Bruhl, Marshall.   SWORD OF SAN JACINTO: A LIFE OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0394576233 0-394-57623-3. Stamped "withdrawn" on the top edge and dedication page. No othe library marks. No wear on book or Dj. Signed by the author.
X-Lib NF/Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3670. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Grazia, .   DE GRAZIA PAINTS CABEZA DE VACA: THE FIRST NON-INDIAN IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, AND ARIZONA 1527-1536  
Tucson: De Grazia Gallery, 1973. Limited ed. 67 pages. Hardcover. This book illustrates many episodes of Cabeza de Vaca's trek across the unknown wilderness, many of them harrowing. They began their travels from Florida across the Southwest to Mexico Ciy after shipwreck. Title page states ARTIST'S PROOF EDITION, first printing limited. Dj chipped top front near spine.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by the artist, dated 1973. # B4635. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Saligny, Alphonse Dubois.   ALPHONSE IN AUSTIN SELECTED AND TRANSLATED BY KATHERINE HART  
Austin: Encino Press, 1967. 1st ed. 56 pages. Hardcover. Being excerpts from the official letters written to the French Foreign ministry by the Charge D'Affaires to the Republic of Texas including notes concerning the Pig War.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3750. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dealy, Ted.   DIAPER DAYS OF DALLAS  
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. A SIGNED 1966 original by Ted Dealy, longtime Dallas resident and publisher of the Dallas Morning News. Covers the early history of the town. B/w photos, indexed.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Has two 'withdrawn' stamps, otherwise no other markings. # B4034. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dearen, Patrick.   PORTRAITS OF THE PECOS FRONTIER (REVISED ED.)  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1999. Revised ed. 358 pages. Paperback. 0896724220 0-89672-422-0. Historical sketches of West Texas. B/w photos, good reading. Forward by Elmer Kelton.
Fine/Wraps. # B4655. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dearen, Patrick.   PORTRAITS OF THE PECOS FRONTIER, REVISED EDITION  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1999. Revised ed. 358 pages. Paperback. 0896724220 0-89672-422-0. Foreword by Elmer Kelton. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4826. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Deaton, Charles.   THE YEAR THEY THREW THE RASCALS OUT  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. 1st ed. 244 pages. Paperback. 0883190133 0-88319-013-3. Much on Frank Sharp, the Sharpstown Stock Scandal and its impact on politics in the state.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3711. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
DeShields, James T.   BORDER WARS OF TEXAS  
Toga, TX: The Herald Company, 1912. 400 pages. Hardcover. First edition, SIGNED by DeShields. The author settled in Bell County in 1861 and knew many of the early settlers who made Texas history on the frontier. Some silverfishing to decorative covers. Howes D-277; Graff 1063.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3671. $340.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Deshields, James T.   THEY SAT IN HIGH PLACE - THE PRESIDENTS AND GOVENORS OF TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1940. 484 pages. Hardcover. Biographical portraits and sketches of past presidents and govenors of Texas. A former non-circulating reference copy.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3701. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dewlen, Al.   TWILIGHT OF HONOR  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Book Club ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. Novel of courtroom testimony and manuevering during a murder trial.
Good+/No Jacket. # A0425. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Dickerson, Donna Lee.   A TYPESTICK OF TEXAS HISTORY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1971. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Dickerson supports the idea that a reporter in early Texas was preparing for print what future researchers would recognize as history. Cound into a hardcover for library use.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4244. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dickey, Imogene Bentley.   EARLY LITERARY MAGAZINES OF TEXAS  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1970. 1st ed. 108 pages. Hardcover. 0811477177 0-8114-7717-7. A study of forty periodicals published in Texas between 1858-1929 which could be classified as literary.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edge rubbing. # B4674. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dingus, Anne.   THE DICTIONARY OF TEXAS MISINFORMATION  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1987. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 0877190895 0-87719-089-5. Stamped "withdrawn" on top edge, o/w unmarked. No reader crease.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4124. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   COW PEOPLE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Dj price intact but not pretty.
X-Lib Good+/Good. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3683. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   JOHN C. DUVAL: FIRST TEXAS MAN OF LETTERS HIS LIFE AND SOME OF HIS UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. 2nd ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. With sketches by Tom Lea.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3667. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   OUT OF THE ORIGINAL ROCK  
Denver, CO: Denver Posse, 1963. 1st ed. 10 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet in blue card cover has been bound into a hardcover for the library. This is a reprint of an article Dobie wrote for the 1962 Brand Book of the Denver Posse of the Westerners magazine. Scarce. As it was placed in the hardcover when new there is no wear, just a few library marks. Has original gatefold map of Southeast Texas drawn by Archie Musick.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3703. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   SOME PART OF MYSELF  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. Biographical sketches accumulated over Dobie's life and compiled here for the first time.
X-Lib VG/Good+. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3664. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   STRAIGHT TEXAS: PUBLICATIONS OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY #XIII  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1977. Reprint. 348 pages. Hardcover. 0870741640 0-87074-164-0. Second printing of the 1966 facsimile of the 1937 original.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4759. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Doughty, Robin W.   AT HOME IN TEXAS: EARLY VIEWS OF THE LAND  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. 164 pages. Hardcover. 089096274X 0-89096-274-X.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4064. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Driscoll, Clara.   IN THE SHADOW OF THE ALAMO  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. A lovely copy of this work by tireless historical preservationinst Driscoll, whose work was instrumental in saving the Alamo. In green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A few lightened spots along spine, else nice. # B3648. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dromgoole, L.   TRAVELING IN TEXAS IN EARLY DAYS  
No Place Stated: by the author, 1944. 47 pages. Hardcover. A collection of non-pc jokes and tales, many about Blacks, Jews, Irish, Texans, Preachers etc. Self-published. Original a papberback pamphlet, rebound into harcover library boards.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3674. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Drummond, Harrie McFadden.   HOOT OWLS AND ORCHIDS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of then 89 year old Drummond, born just after the Civil War, pioneering life in Arkansas and Texas, daily events, etc.
Good+/Good+. Some foxing, else Good+. # A7124. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Duewall, L.A.   THE STORY OF MONUMENT HILL  
La Grange: La Grange Journal, 1959. Reprint. 34 pages. Paperback. Musueum pamphlet giving history of the park in La Grange, Fayette County, Texas honoring those who died fighting a Mexican incursion (The Dawson Massacre) into the Republic of Texas in 1942, and those who died in the ill-fated punitive Mier Expedition the Texans led into Mexico.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B1843. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Dugger, Ronnie.   THREE MEN IN TEXAS: BEDICHEK, WEBB, AND DOBIE ESSAYS BY THEIR FRIENDS IN THE TEXAS OBSERVER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3825. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Durham, George, and Clyde Wantland.   TAMING THE NUECES STRIP: THE STORY OF MCNELLY'S RANGERS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1962. 1st ed. 178 pages. Hardcover. First edition.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3729. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Duval, John C.   ADVENTURES OF BIG-FOOT WALLACE, THE TEXAS RANGER AND HUNTER A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION  
Austin: Steck, 1947. Reprint. 291 pages. Hardcover. Reproduction of the Claxton, Remsem, Haffelfinger ediion of 1871. Brown cloth with gilt title and decorations on spine. Dj shows no wear, but spine is sunned.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with pocket & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3760. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dykes, Weems S.   MY CUP OF TEA (SIGNED)  
McCamey, Texas: Self, 1978. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author in two places.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4193. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dykes, Jeff C.   THE WEST OF THE TEXAS KID 1881-1910: RECOLLECTIONS OF THOMAS EDGAR CRAWFORD  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1962. 1st ed. 202 pages. Hardcover. From the Western Frontier Libray Series, recollections of a cowboy, gun fighter, rancher, hunter, miner.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition in price-clipped Dj. Light foxing # B3765. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eagleton, Davis Foute.   TEXAS LITERATURE READER  
Dallas: Southern Publishing Co., 1919. Reprint. 188 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges firm. PON, child pencil writing scattered throughout. # B4093. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eckstein, Stephen D.   HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN TEXAS, 1824-1950  
Austin: Firm Foundation, 1963. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. Blue book with bright gilt titles on front and spine is clean, straight, tight, and unmarked. Blue and white pictorial Dj is a little darkened on spine and has light edgewear at tips. Dj illustration is a baptism in a stream with a group of onlookers.
Fine/VG. A few very pale small spots on foredge, possible tea splash. # B1744. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edwards, H. Wayne.   KARTON KUTIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 44 pages. Hardcover. 0811103900 0-8111-0390-0. Directions for making all kinds of animal figures from styrofoam egg cartons. Illustrated by the author. From our really old Naylor stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clipped. No wear. # B4276. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edwards, Margaret Royalty.   POETS LAUREATE OF TEXAS 1932-1966  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. Never sold from our "way-back" stock.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges very lightly foxed. # B4191. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elfstrom, Dorothy Bettencourt.   CHALLENGE OF THE SEASONS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1963. 1st ed. 113 pages. Hardcover. Foxed on edpapers, edges and Dj. No visible wear book or Dj.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked, save for two letters on Dj flap. Price-clipped # B4155. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elfstrom, Dorothy Bettencourt.   SEEKER  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1975. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 0811105636 0-8111-0563-6. Black/white illustrations by Sharlee H. Holcomb.
Fine/Fine. Never sold from our old stock. Galveston author. # B4152. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ellis, Rev. J.H.H.   SAM HOUSTON AND RELATED SPIRITUAL FORCES  
Houston: Concord Press, 1945. Hardcover. Life & writings of Sam Houston, has fine pressed engraving of Houston Last 1/3 has numerous newspaper stories leading to recent history. Two facsimile letters from Houston: one laid in, another tipped in. Quite uncommon.
VG/No Jacket. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. # B3724. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ellison, Eugenia Adams.   EXILED HEART: THE BALLAD OF SAM HOUSTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1965. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Poetical account of the life of Sam Houston, along with poems on the Defenders of the Alamo; Jackson Lee; Romulus and Remus; Vicksburg 1863; That There's Manassas.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine faded. # B4278. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Emry, editor, Linda.   CHISHOLM TRAIL SPRING-APRIL 1984, VOL. 3, NO. 4  
Round Rock, TX: Williamson Cnty Genealol, 19. 1st ed. 49 pages. Paperback. Contains records from Old Bartlett Cemetary, birth records 1873-75, probate info, naturalization records, ancestor charts, death records, and register of cattle brands. Has a surname index. All info was gathered from other sources and contributed by members of the genealogical society. Illustrated yellow cardstock covers. Pages numbered from 151 to 200, it appears they did monthly editions of about 50 pages each.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, stapled format. No name or marks. # B2811. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Epperson, Jean L.   HISTORICAL VIGNETTES OF GALVESTON BAY  
Woodville, TX: Dogwood Press, 1995. Reprint. 250 pages. Paperback. 0964684683 0-9646846-8-3. Short sketches of events, places and people along Galveston Bay. B/w illustrations.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. Scarce. # 12256. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, John.   LZ COWBOY: A COWBOY'S JOURNAL 1979-1981  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. 1574410245 1-57441-024-5.
As New/As New. # 15447. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, John R.   THROUGH TIME AND THE VALLEY  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0929398955 0-929398-95-5. Illustrated with b/w photos by Bill Ellzey. Horseback trip through the valley of the Canadian River, history and colorful characters. Reprint of Shoal Creek 1978 original.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. New appearance. # B4411. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eubanks, Jr., Ted.   BIRDLIFE OF HOUSTON, GALVESTON, AND THE UPPER TEXAS COAST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2006. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 158544510X 1-58544-510-X. A comprehensive, authoritative historical reference to the birds of the Upper Texas Coast. An essential companion to field guide and binoculars for the birder in the area.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 27588. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Evans, Joe M.   THE COW: ABOUT ALL I KNOW I LEARNED FROM A COW  
El Paso: by the author, 1960. Reprint. 71 pages. Paperback. A humorous look at cowboy life. B/w illustrations. 4th Edition.
Fine/Wraps. # A7355. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0911536582 0-911536-58-2. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # A1018. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Exley, Jo Ella Powell.   TEXAS TEARS AND TEXAS SUNSHINE: VOICES OF FRONTIER WOMEN (SIGNED)Texas Tears and  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1991. Reprint. 275 pages. Paperback. 089096453X 0-89096-453-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. Signed by editor, no other marks. # B2377. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Falconer, Thomas.   LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION 1841-1842  
Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1963. Reprint. 159 pages. Hardcover. With introduction and notes by F.W. Hodge. A reprint of the 1930 original. Red cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3645. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fannin, Angela Farris, and Jerry W.   PORCH CHATTER: A TEXAS GALLERY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1984. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. 0890154562 0-89015-456-2. Black and white photos and personal anecdotes from Texans all over the state about their porch memories. A small water stain at top of front Dj.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a small closed tear at back flap fold. # B2571. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   TEXAS C.S.A.: A SPOTLIGHT ON DISASTER (SIGNED)  
New York: Jackson Co., 1947. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author. Back inside flap of Dj has been cut off and pasted inside.
X-Lib VG/Fair. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3855. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farmer, Donald.   THE SALESMAN FROM LA GRANGE: A NOVEL  
Houston: Inverness Press, no date. 1st ed. 109 pages. Hardcover. Only sign of library ownership is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge. No sign of use or handling. There is a half-inch sticker ghost on front of Dj.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3994. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farris, Frances Bramlette.   FROM RATTLESNAKES TO ROAD AGENTS: ROUGH TIMES ON THE FRIO  
Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ., 1985. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. 0912646942 0-912646-94-2. Edited with an introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen. Buyer may choose to have us remove shrink wrap and put Dj in archival Brodart.
As New/As New. From our way back stock, still in publisher shrink wrap. # B3950. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farris, Frances Bramlette.   FROM RATTLESNAKES TO ROAD AGENTS: ROUGH TIMES ON THE FRIO (P)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 137 pages. Paperback. 0875650058 0-87565-005-8.
As New/Wraps. A new book from our old stock. Still in publisher shrinkwrap. # B3925. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Faulk, Odie B.   THE LAST YEARS OF SPANISH TEXAS 1778-1821  
The Hague: Mouton, 1964. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover. Bibliography and index.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Straight, sharp corners. # B4525. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini.   GALVESTON: LORE, LEGEND, & DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or other sign of use. # B4832. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $19.50     Inquire Now  
Field, Dr. Joseph E.   THREE YEARS IN TEXAS INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL BATTLES  
Austin: Steck Company, 1935. Reprint. 59 pages. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1836 original. In red cloth library binding.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3634. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fine, Janice, and Lois Watt.   BENITO AND THE BOOTSTRAPS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0811103811 0-8111-0381-1. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Barbara Brigham. Told in rhyme, the story of an inner-city child warned by a cop to stay in school and "pull himself up by the bootstraps".
Fine/Fine. Some aging, but in our store since it came from publisher 30 years ago # B4175. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fisher, O.C.   IT OCCURRED IN KIMBLE  
San Angelo: Talley Press, 1984. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 1984 hardcover reprint limited to 1,000 copies. Much on Kimble County history, early days, Indian fights, frontier justice and more.
Fine/Good. DJ has some insect damage along spine. Book is Fine. # B4651. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fisher, O.C.   MY EARLY LIFE AND LATER  
no place: Fisher, 1987. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of Texas attorney who was a state representative and spent 32 years in the U.S. Congress.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling on book. # B4633. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitzhugh, Bessie Lee.   BELLS OVER TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1955. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. Gift inscription. Library pocket removed. First, limited to 1250 copies. Carl Hertzog designed and Jose Cisneros drawings. Dj is price-clipped. PO bookplate. Notes and index. Essays about historic bells throughout Texas. Many photos and drawings.
X-Lib VG/Good. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4591. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flannery, John Brendan.   THE IRISH TEXANS  
San Antonio: Inst. Texan Cultures, 1980. 1st ed. 173 pages. Paperback. 0933164335 0-933164-33-5. Story of the Irish in Texas throughout her history, including the original Irish colonies McMullen & McGloin and Power & Hewetson.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. # B4797. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fleming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X. New book from our older stock, purchased from TCU in October 1993. Still in publisher shrinkwrap.
As New/As New. # 07828. $24.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   AMON: THE TEXAN WHO PLAYED COWBOY FOR AMERICA  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1998. 1st ed. 336 pages. Hardcover. 0896724069 0-89672-406-9. Revised and updated from 1978 AMON: THE LIFE OF AMON G. CARTER OF TEXAS.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. A new book. # B4670. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   PLOWBOYS, COWBOYS, AND SLANTED PIGS: A COLLECTION  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 091264690X 0-912646-90-X.
As New/As New. New from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 06432. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Flores, Dan L.   JOURNAL OF AN INDIAN TRADER: ANTHONY GLASS AND THE TEXAS TRADING FRONTIER, 1790-1810  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1985. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. 0890962359 0-89096-235-9. Former possesion of a library, but from their "special collections", and unmarked save for a red "withdrawn" stamp on the FFEP. Appears never read or handled.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of wear on book or Dj. # B3992. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flores, Richard R.   REMEMBERING THE ALAMO: MEMORY, MODERNITY, AND THE MASTER SYMBOL  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2002. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0292725396 0-292-72539-6. Appears little used, clean, tight, sharp corners.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, stickers, markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3796. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   NORTH TO YESTERDAY WITH A FOREWORD BY A. B. GUTHRIE, JR.  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0875650147 0-87565-014-7. Number four in the Texas Tradition Series, this book won the 1968 Award for Fiction from the Texas Institute of Letters.
As New/As New. New book in publisher's shrinkwrap from our older stock. No remainder. # 01436. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   SEASONAL RAIN  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 175 pages. Paperback. 0931722608 0-931722-60-8.
As New/As New. New book from older stock. Trade paperback with Dj. # 06430. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Ford, John Salmon.   RIP FORD'S TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1987. Reprint. 519 pages. Paperback. 0292770340 0-292-77034-0. Autobiography of the Texas Ranger, mayor of Brownsville, and Indian fighter in the early days of the Republic and beyond. Bibliography, indexed.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B4833. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Formby, Marshall.   THESE ARE MY PEOPLE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1962. Reprint. 138 pages. Hardcover. Formby tells the story of the pioneers of Dickens County, in West Texas Cap Rock country. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to the college by Formby.
. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3697. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forrest and Cotton, Consulting Engineers.   REPORT ON SUPPLEMENT TO THE INITIAL PLAN/DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUADALUPE - BLANCO RIVER AUTHORITY  
Dallas: Forrest and Cotton, 1959. 1st ed. Paperback. Folding maps, charts, graphs fill this 1959 supplement to the initial plan approved in 1942, for development of the Guadalupe and Blanco rivers and their tributaries and watershed.
Fine/No Jacket. Pages not numbered, but it weighs three pounds. # B2705. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Foster, William C.   THE LA SALLE EXPEDITION TO TEXAS: THE JOURNAL OF HENRI JOUTEL, 1684-1687  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1998. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0876111657 0-87611-165-7. Seventeenth century French explorer's journal of Texas expediton translated by Johanna S. Warren.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4817. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, Stephen J.   THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF JOHN F. STAUB  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2007. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 1585445959 1-58544-595-9. Excellent examination of one of Houston's finest architects and who was influential in River Oaks and other stately neighborhoods. Outstanding color photography throughout, some b/w photos & layouts.
As New/As New. # 28391. $62.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, Daniel E.   TRACES OF TEXAS HISTORY: ARCHEOLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF THE PAST 450 YEARS  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1983. 1st ed. 416 pages. Paperback. 0931722233 0-931722-23-3.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with minimal marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3726. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Francis, Ted, and Carole McFarland.   MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SYSTEM: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1982. 235 pages. Hardcover. 0898960746 0-89896-074-6. Special Commemorative Edition, November , 1982.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear, water mark on back. # B1883. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Frantz, Joe B.   THIRTY-SEVEN YEARS OF PUBLIC SERVICE - LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1974. Hardcover. Biography of LBJ, his life and service to the governments of Texas and the US.
Good+/Good+. Dj foxed. # A1172. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Frary, Michael.   WATERCOLORS OF THE RIO GRANDE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1984. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. 0890962073 0-89096-207-3. 48 lovely watercolor paintings trace the Rio Grande over 1,880 miles from its headwaters on the Continental Divide, through the southwest, the canyons of Big Bend and onward to the Gulf. 11 x 9 format.
As New/As New. # 02175. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freeman, Criswell.   BOOK OF TEXAS WISDOM: (SIGNED) COMMON SENSE AND UNCOMMOM GENIUS FROM 101 GREAT TEXANS  
Nashville: Walnut Grove, 1995. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 0964095580 0-9640955-8-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. Signed by author. # B4141. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   COWBOY LOGIC: THE WIT AND WISOM OF KINKY AND SOME OF HIS FRIENDS  
New York: St. Martin's, 2006. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0312331568 0-312-33156-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3909. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   YOU CAN LEAD A POLITICIAN TO WATER, BUT YOU CAN'T MAKE HIM THINK:You Can Lead a TEN COMMANDMENTS FOR TEXAS POLITICS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. 1416547606 1416547606.
Fine/Fine. lean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3908. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friends of the LBJ Library, .   LBJ: IMAGES OF A VIBRANT LIFE  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. 110 pages. Paperback. A tribute to LBJ, containing anecdotes by and about him.
Fine/Wraps. # A1103. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fry, Michael.   SCOTTY'S HOUSTON: THE VIEW FROM CAFE PHIL  
Houston: Loud Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0898962994 0-89896-299-4. The first anthology of "Scotty", the daily local strip in the Houston Post. Politics and urban culture from the 80's.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease. Signed twice, three pencil sketches. # B0638. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fuchs, Walter M.   WHEN OIL WELLS RUN DRY  
Dover, NH: Industrial Research Srv, 1946. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. Good history of oil from earliest times onwards, political interests, technology, even a forward-looking section on alternative energy. B/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-corporate reference library. # B2636. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fullingim, Archer, & Roy Hamric (ed).   A ARCHER FULLINGIM: A COUNTRY EDITOR'S VIEW OF LIFE  
Austin: Heidelberg Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. 0913206075 0-913206-07-5. Excerpts from more than two decades of writings by the irascible & outspoken editor & publisher of The Kountze News.
Fine/Fine. # A1624. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Furman, Necah Stewart.   WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB: HIS LIFE AND IMPACT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1976. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0826304125 0-8263-0412-5. Biography of the acclaimed Texas educator and historian. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8629. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Furst, Alan.   BLOOD OF VICTORY  
New York: Random House, 2002. 1st ed. 237 pages. Hardcover. 0375505741 0-375-50574-1. Historical fiction set in the early days of World War II.
Fine/Fine. # B4009. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gaillardet, Frederic.   SKETCHES OF EARLY TEXAS AND LOUISIANA TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION/NOTES BY JAMES L. SHEPHERD, III  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1966. 1st ed. 169 pages. Hardcover. Includes a chapter on Champ d'Asile. Book and Dj show very little signs of use.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3830. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gambrell, Herbert.   ANSON JONES: THE LAST PRESIDENT OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 2nd ed. 530 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib Good/Good+. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3699. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gambrell, Herbert.   ANSON JONES: THE LAST PRESIDENT OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 2nd ed. 530 pages. Hardcover. Gambrell's acclaimed biography of Anson Jones. This 2nd edition was revised in 1964 to include his annotation & an enlarged bibliography. BTB 68a BTB 68-A; Campbell p.33; Dobie, p.36.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not price clipped. # B2393. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gantt, Fred.   THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE IN TEXAS: A STUDY IN GUBERNATORIAL LEADERSHIPChief Executive  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Scholarly work on the Texas Governorship. B/w photos, notes, biblio, indexed.
Near Fine/VG. Very slight edgewear on dj, else Near Fine. # B0025. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gao, Daniel, and Scot Friedman.   TEXAS BEACH AND BAY ACCESS GUIDE  
Austin: Texas Genral Land Office, no date. 149 pages. Spiral Bound. Maps of the whole coast with grids showing access points, facilities, and amenities provided and activities supported.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm unmarked. Front has a small bent place at the lower edge. # B2447. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   RAWHIDE TEXAS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1965. 1st ed. 236 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3698. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   RETRACING THE CHISOLM TRAIL: SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY EXTRA NUMBER MAY 1, 1956  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1956. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Surface lightly silverfish nibbled. # B2283. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 (SIGNED) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, b/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, no bumps, rubs, or marks. # A3088. $16.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar. Has a small insect stain on back of Dj, o/w as new. In mylar.
As New/Very Fine. # A8220. $50.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar.
As New/As New. # A8219. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gatlin, Mrs. R.E. (Lou).   TAKE COVER  
Wichita Falls: Western Christian Found., 198. 93 pages. Hardcover. A mix of church history of the Southside Assembly of God in Wichita Falls, Texas, poems about the tornados that wiped them out, other poetry and biographical sketches of members. INSCRIBED & SIGNED copy.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B3336. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geiser, Samuel Wood.   HORTICULTURE AND HORTICULTURALISTS IN EARLY TEXAS  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1945. Reprint. 100 pages. Paperback. A history of early fruit production in Texas with short bios of noted horticulturalists and horticultural societies 1820-1910. BTB 79-A; Campbell p.46; Lowman's Printing Arts: p.29.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight edge foxing, else nice. # B2855. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Gelsanliter, David.   FRESH INK: BEHIND THE SCENES AT A MAJOR METROPOLITAN NEWSPAPER  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 092939884X 0-929398-84-X. First edition still in publisher shrink-wrap.
As New/As New. New book in fine condition. # 12176. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geue, Ethel Hander.   NEW HOMES IN A NEW LAND: GERMAN IMMIGRATION TO TEXAS 1847-1861  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1982. Reprint. 166 pages. Hardcover. 0806309806 0-8063-0980-6. A sequel to A NEW LAND BECKONED, is essentialy a compilation of information gleaned from passenger lists of ships that arrivedat Galveston between 1847 and 1861.
Fine/Good+. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj little ragged on edges. # B4705. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geue, Chester W. and Ethel H.   A NEW LAND BECKONED: GERMAN IMMIGRATION TO TEXAS 1844-1847  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1982. Reprint. 178 pages. Hardcover. 0806309814 0-8063-0981-4. New and enlarged edition containing expanded list of German immigrants and a list of the maiden names of female immigrants. Includes a short history of the Verein movement in Germany , its development into the largest colonization project in Texas' history, and the fulfillment of tis goal: the settlement of German immigrants on the 3,800,000-acre Fisher-Miller grant and many other places.
Fine/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj ragged on its edges. # B4704. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ghosh, Amitav.   THE GLASS PALACE  
New York: Viking Press, 2000. 1st ed. 552 pages. Hardcover. 0670896594 0-670-89659-4. Historical novel set in British colonial Burma over three generations of a family.
VG/VG. # B4013. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilbert, Charles E.   CONCISE HISTORY OF EARLY TEXAS 1519 TO 1861  
Houston: ADCO Press, 1964. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the 30 historic flags which inspired the valiant patriots whose bravery and perseverance made Texas history and created the Republic of Texas.
Near Fine/VG. Owner's anme, else Fine. # B4625. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilbert, Charles E.   CONCISE HISTORY OF EARLY TEXAS 1519 TO 1861  
Houston: ADCO Press, 1964. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the 30 historic flags which inspired the valiant patriots whose bravery and perseverance made Texas history and created the Republic of Texas.
X-Lib Good/Good+. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B4023. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilbreath, Wes, and Mike Barr.   THE ROAD OUT OF TOWN IS A TWO-WAY STREET THE STORY OF WES GILBREATH, SR. AND SIGNAD  
Gatesville, TX: Mike's Books, 2007. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. How I escaped the cotton patch and lived to tell about it. B/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gift inscription signed by the author. # B4077. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gillett, James B.   FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE: NOTEBOOK OF TEXAS RANGER  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1880510375 1-880510-37-5. A facsimile of 1878 publication LIST OF FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, owned by Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett, including his margin notes & other notations, his calling cards, wanted posters & other illus.
As New/As New. A new book in publisher's shrink-wrap. # 13256. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goddard, Ruth.   PORFIRIO SALINAS  
Austin: Rock House Press, 1975. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1214. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldreich, Gloria.   WEST TO EDEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 002544400X 0-02-544400-X. Jewish immigrants survive the 1900 hurricane on Galveston Island, move west to settle Phoenix.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. No detractions book or Dj. # A8702. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Goodwyn, Frank.   THE DEVIL IN TEXAS  
Dallas: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3792. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwyn, Frank.   LONE-STAR LAND: 20TH CENTURY TEXAS IN PERSPECTIVE  
New York: Knopf, 1955. 1st ed. 362 pages. Hardcover. An accurate and interesting portrait of Texas in mid-twentieth century.
VG/Good. PON inked on FFEP, o/w clean, tight. Dj has tears, 1" chunk missing. # A8733. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Goree, editor, Langston James.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gould, Florence, and Patricia Pando.   CLAIMING THEIR LAND: WOMEN HOMESTEADERS IN TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES NO. 93  
El Paso: Univ. Texas at El Paso, 1991. 1st ed. 99 pages. Paperback. 0874041899 0-87404-189-9. From non-circulating special collections...only library mark is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3662. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graham, Gary L.   TEXAS WILDLIFE VIEWING GUIDE  
Billings: Falcon, 1992. Reprint. 160 pages. Paperback. 1560440929 1-56044-092-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, no wear. # B2788. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   TEXAS RIVERS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2003. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0292701985 0-292-70198-5. Color photos throughout by Wyman Meinzer.
As New/As New. A new book. # 23285. $31.96   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gray, William Fairfax.   FROM VIRGINIA TO TEXAS, 1835-36: DIARY OF COL. WM. FAIRFAX GRAY (COLONEL WILLIAM)  
Houston: Fletcher Young, 1965. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0898960363 0-89896-036-3. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1909 ed. Gray records the events of the Texas Revolution while on real estate expeditions in 1835-36 and a second trip in 1837. In Basic Texas Books 79-A, Jenkins writes: "Gray left us the best account of events in Texas during the revolution written as they occurred. His is the only extensive diary written by an outsider to have survived." Highly recommended.BTB-79A; Howes G341.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, tight copy. # B3347. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gray, editor, Robert S.   VISIT TO TEXAS IN 1831  
Houston: Cordovan, 1975. 3rd ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0891230157 0-89123-015-7. Being the journal of a traveler through those parts most interesting to American settlers with descriprions of scenery, habits, etc. Author unknown, but generally ascribed to a man named Fiske. Folding map, sporting prints, a sketch of the "late war", and a meteorlogical journal kept from first of March to end of September, 1831. Ranges over upper Texas coast and inland for a considerable distance. Brown leatherette, bright gilt titles.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, straight, no name or marks. Insect soil on top/bottom edges. # B2954. $63.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grayson County Historical, .   THE CAP'N'S: A HISTORY OF THE SHERMAN PRIVATE SCHOOL  
Sherman: Grayson County Historic, 1970. 36 pages. Paperback. History of this school in Grayson County, Texas. Biographical sketches of past teachers and students. B/w photos.
Good+/Wraps. Printed on heavy stock, staple binding. # B0881. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Green, Robin M.   DIVORCE: WHEN IT'S THE ONLY ANSWER, TEXAS EDITION  
Dallas: Ordinary Mortals Guide, 2005. Revised ed. 445 pages. Paperback. 0976052636 0-9760526-3-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3277. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, A.C.   A PERSONAL COUNTRY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. Revised ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0890960771 0-89096-077-1. Illustrated with drawings by Ancel Nunn. Country west of Fort Worth and Abilene was the land of his youth and focus of Greene's reminiscence. A Texas classic.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2299. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, A. C.   TEXAS SKETCHES  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1985. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0878335196 0-87833-519-6. Collection of essays blend folklore and history, facts and legend to convey an image of the State and of the Texas character.
As New/As New. New, from our older stock. # B0511. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, intro, A.C.   TEXAS ON MY MIND: THE BEST OF TEXAS IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS  
Helena, MT: Falcon, 1989. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0937959693 0-937959-69-3.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B0479. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd Jefferson.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: by the author, 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fun stories from an old-school sports writer. Related newspaper clippings laid in. B/w photos.
Near Fine/VG. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's sister. # A7877. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gregory, Jack, and Rennard Strickland.   SAM HOUSTON WITH THE CHEROKEES 1829-1833  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3681. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grimes, Grimes.   300 YEARS IN VICTORIA COUNTY  
Victoria, Texas: Victoria Advocate, 1968. 1st ed. 649 pages. Hardcover. Front endpapers marred by bookplate, removal of pocket, and inked-out notation. Inked-out notation on half-title page. Number on lower Dj spine. No other library marks. Drawings throughout by Tom Jones.
X-Lib NF/VG. Book is very tight, sharp corners and very little sign of use. # B4821. $200.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grisham, Noel.   BEYOND THE SCHOOLHOUSE: THEN AND NOW  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 118 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj spine sunned. # B4160. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groseclose, David A.   JAMES A. MICHENER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Austin: State House Press, 1996. 336 pages. Hardcover. 1880510235 1-880510-23-5. Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj, still in shrinkwrap. # 14094. $33.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guadalupe Mountains Nat. Park, .   A BRUSH WITH PASSION: THE WORK OF CLARK COX  
Carlsbad, NM: CCGMA, 2003. 47 pages. Paperback. 0916907074 0-916907-07-4. Cox' biography includes a number of passages he wrote. Many full color illustrations of his paintings of mountains and other scenery in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas, some with accompanying poems. Publication funded by Carlsbad Caverns-Guadalupe Mountains Association.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright. No name, wear, or reader crease. Sticker ghost. # B2562. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gurasich, Marj.   RED WAGONS AND WHITE CANVAS: A STORY OF THE MOLLIE BAILEY CIRCUS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. 1st ed. 83 pages. Hardcover. 0890156468 0-89015-646-8. Cover art and illustrations by Francis Hill.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed and dated by the author. # B4706. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guthrie, Elsie Bass.   THE LUCKY MOORES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1973. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0811105016 0-8111-0501-6.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light fox on edge. Dj spine sunned. # B4183. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Habig, Marion A.   ALAMO CHAIN OF MISSIONS: A HISTORY OF SAN ANTONIO'S FIVE OLD MISSIONS  
Livingstone, TX: Pioneer Enterprises, 1997. Reprint. 308 pages. Paperback. 0965901211 0-9659012-1-1.
VG/Wraps. Scattered hilighting, o/w clean, tight, no name or crease. # B3359. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Habig, Marion A.   SAN ANTONIO'S MISSION SAN JOSE STATE AND NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE 1720-1968  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1968. 1st ed. 255 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight, minimal library points. # B3353. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haislet, John A.   FAMOUS TREES OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5908. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
Fine/In Box. # A9434. $63.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Marian.   DARK WATER RISING  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2009. Reprint. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0805075852 0-8050-7585-2. Story of the Galveston Hurricane of 1900.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4215. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt. Tiny bump top edge.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $46.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK: SKETCHES BY HARRY ANTHONY DEYOUNG  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1975. Reprint. 65 pages. Hardcover. 089052002X 0-89052-002-X. Lean Hale's humor introduces 21 pencil drawings of little houses out back. Laments the passing of this vital peice of Americana. Dj spine.
Very Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never read. Light has changed color of # B4517. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   CHARLES SCHREINER GENERAL MERCHANDISE  
Austin: Texas State Historical, 1944. 1st ed. 73 pages. Hardcover. History of a country store in Kerrville from 1869-1944. B/w sketches by Harold Bugbee, typography by Carl Hertzog. Indexed. Herd 968.
Near Fine/Good. DJ edgeworn, chipped and with a few insect holes. # B3647. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Haley, James L.   SAM HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 2002. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. 0806134054 0-8061-3405-4. Explores Houston's momentous career and the complex man behind it. The most readable Houston biography ever written.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4691. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts, & Erwin E. Smith (phot.   LIFE ON THE TEXAS RANGE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1952. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Superb b/w photos by Smith highlight this essential piece of Texana. Introductory text by Haley.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful 1st printing, in a solid but lightly worn Good+ slipcase. # B4840. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamblen, E.   RIM TO RIM  
Quanah, TX: Nortex Press, 1971. 100 pages. Hardcover. Biography of William Hamblen, who perservered in his efforts to bring a road across Palo Duro Canyon in the Texas Panhandle. B/w photos and illustrations. In buff cloth covers.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B3346. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Lester.   GOLIAD SURVIVOR: ISAAC D. HAMILTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 74 pages. Hardcover. 0811104176 0-8111-0417-6. Story of a survivor of the Goliad Massacre, told through his own affidavits and those in the Texas archives. This copy never sold from our original Naylor stock.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not used. Edges lightly foxed, o/w fine # B4264. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hancock, Sibyl.   SPINDLETOP: JIMMY AND SUSIE HELP BRING IN TEXAS' FIRST OIL WELL  
Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1980. 1st ed. 26 pages. Hardcover. 0890152659 0-89015-265-9. Illustrated throughout by Virginia Scott Gholson with b/w drawings. Sturdy library binding with cloth internal hinges. In our building since ordered from publisher thirty years ago.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine sunned. # B4174. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanes, Frank Borden.   JACKKNIFE JOHN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Tight, unmarked, foxed on the edges. Dj color rubbed at top of spine. # B4158. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanscom, Otho Anne.   PARADE OF THE PIONEERS  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1935. 1st ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. Written for young readers in celebration of the Texas centennial, stories drawn from daily life of pioneers beginning in the 1820s and from various walks of life. Donated to library which stamped "withdrawn" on top edge. Illustrations by Kenneth Hunt and Rudolph Fuchs scattered throughout.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. PON. Separated spine strip mended fairly invisibly. # B4100. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hardin, Stephen L.   TEXIAN ILIAD: A MILITARY HISTORY OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION (SIGNED)Texian Iliad: A  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2004. Reprint. 321 pages. Paperback. 0292731027 0-292-73102-7.
As New/Wraps. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked. Clean, tight. No reader crease. # B3363. $20.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hardman, Weldon B.   FIRE IN A HOLE  
Gordon, Texas: Thurber Historical Assn, 1991. Reprint. 138 pages. Leather. Black leather grain hardcover with gilt titles on front and spine. Much on the history of Thurber, Texas, its coal mining operations, Thurber Brick and more. B/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, gift inscription FEP. Appears never read or handled. # B2190. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hardwick, Susan Wiley.   MYTHIC GALVESTON: REINVENTING AMERICA'S THIRD COAST  
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ., 2002. 1st ed. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0801868874 0-8018-6887-4. Examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical climate, ideal for settlement.
As New/As New. An unused first printing. # 22688. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harris, Bill.   TEXAS: A PICTURE MEMORY  
New York: Crescent Books, 1990. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0517025396 0-517-02539-6. Over 100 color photos provide a photographic tour of the state.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in Dj which has no wear. # B2553. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Hathcock, Louise.   LEGENDS OF EAST TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover. Tales are grouped in four divisions: Indian Legends, Pioneer Legends, Civil War Legends, and Later Legends. There is foxing on the Dj and endpapers and edges of book.
VG/Good. Firm binding. Sharp corners. No marks. Dj chipped corners and tips. # B3829. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heinlein, Robert A.   BEYOND THIS HORIZON  
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition from Fantasy Press. Heinlein's 2nd novel.
Good+/No Jacket. Unfortunately lacking DJ, spine a bit faded, covers mottled as usual. # A0428. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henderson, Halton.   ARTISTRY IN SINGLE ACTION  
Dallas: Chama Press, 1989. Limited ed. 110 pages. Leather. Fine press publication giving history, info and images of single-action revolvers over the years. Limited edition # 145 of 450 copies, signed by David Holman, designer, and Craig Jensen, binder.
As New/In Box. Spine covered in handsome quarter leather, in a fine cloth slipcase. # B4387. $300.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hendricks, Patrica D., & Becky Duval Ree.   A CENTURY OF SCULPTURE IN TEXAS, 1889-1989  
Austin: Archer M. Huntington, 1989. 1st ed. 185 pages. Paperback. 093521318X 0-935213-18-X. Overview of sculpture in the state, various installations. B/w photos throughout, bibliography, brief biography and works list of sculptors.
VG/Wraps. Bruise on spine back, otherwise a clean, nice copy. # B4421. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY DELIVERED AT INDIAN GAP, TEXAS AUGUST 20, 1909  
Belton, Texas: Embree Printing, 1909. 1st ed. 24 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas to his constituents. Calls for repeal of lumber, hides, ores and other tariffs, imposition of an income tax.
Good/Wraps. Dampstained, staples a bit rusty. # A4940. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY IN THE HOUSE OF REPR. AUGUST 3, 1912  
Washington, DC: USGPO, 1912. 1st ed. 30 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas. References to trade, tariffs, Governor Woodrow Wilson and W.A. Rodenberg.
Good+/Wraps. Staples a bit rusty. # A4950. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Henson, Margaret Swett.   SAMUEL MAY WILLIAMS: EARLY TEXAS ENTREPRENEUR (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1976. 1st ed. 190 pages. Paperback. 0890960097 0-89096-009-7.
Fine/Wraps. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked. Clean, tight. No reader crease. # B3364. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henson, Margaret Swett.   SAMUEL MAY WILLIAMS: EARLY TEXAS ENTREPRENUER  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1976. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0890960097 0-89096-009-7. Scholarly examination of the life and dealings of Galveston businessman Williams. Well noted, biblio, indexed, b/w photos. SIGNED copy. Non-circulating former ereference copy.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3696. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrington, Neva.   BLUE STONE & OTHER POEMS  
Dallas: Still Point Press, 1986. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0933841027 0-933841-02-7.
As New/As New. # A7415. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Higman, Anita, and Sylvia B. Thompson.   TRIBUTE TO EARLY TEXAS THROUGH THE LENS OF MASTER PHOTOGRAPHER JOHN R. BLOCKER  
Plano: Republic of Texas Press, 2002. 1st ed. 256 pages. Paperback. 1556228376 1-55622-837-6. Foreword by Elmer Kelton. This collection of B/w photos from the 1920's to the 1940's captures the essence of Texasand her people.
As New/Wraps. New book. # B4471. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, Clyde Walton.   THE CALL OF EMPIRE  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 314 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A1631. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hill, Jim Dan.   THE TEXAS NAVY: IN FORGOTTEN BATTLES AND SHIRTSLEEVE DIPLOMACY  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1950. Limited ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. Definitive history of the Texas Navy and its role in the Gulf from 1835-1846. This is copy number 221 of a specially bound, 1950, autographed edition, restricted to 400 copies. Illustrations and print are identical with original first edition published by University of Chicago Press, 1937. Map endpapers. Bright red cover a little faded on spine. Gilt title.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed, numbered by the author on half-title. # B4703. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, Billy Bob.   TEXAS SHORT STORIES  
Dallas: Browder Springs Publ., 1997. 549 pages. Paperback. 0965135918 0-9651359-1-8. Billy Bob edits a fine collection of 54 short stories from across the state. Includes brief author bios.
Fine/Wraps. # B4835. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiser, Iona Seibert.   COYOTE  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0811475808 0-8114-7580-8. The natural history of the coyote, where and how he lives, what he eats, and his place in nature's plan, illustrated on every page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Front end paper has writing, stamped name, & pocket, o/w clean & tight # A8516. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hobby, Oveta Culp.   MR. CHAIRMAN: RULES AND EXAMPLES IN STORY FORM OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE WRITTEN EXPRESSLY FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND CLUBS  
Oklahoma City: The Economy Company, 1937. 288 pages. Hardcover. Issued with school text endpapers, but no indication of such use. Culp later headed the Women's Army Corps, and became the 1st woman to hold a presidential Cabinet position as Secr. of Health & Education.
VG/No Jacket. # A8631. $5.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hockaday School Parents Assoc., .   CONFESSIONS OF HOCKADAY FOODIES: A COLLECTION OF RECIPES FROM THE HOCKADAY COMMUNITY  
Dallas: Hockaday Parents, 2007. 1st ed. 292 pages. Spiral Bound. 1424311527 1424311527.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Hardcover hides the spiral. # B4315. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hoffer, Jerry M.   GEOTHERMAL EXPLORATION OF WESTERN TRANS-PECOS TEXAS SCIENCE SERIES NUMBER SIX  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1979. 1st ed. 50 pages. Paperback. 0874040604 0-87404-060-4.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, unopened. Never sold from our old stock. # B3350. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hoffmann, Herbert.   TEN CENTURIES THAT SHAPED THE WEST GREEK AND ROMAN ART IN TEXAS COLLECTIONS  
Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. 502 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. # B0771. $23.75     Inquire Now  
Hogan, William Ransom.   THE TEXAS REPUBLIC: A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1947. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/Good+. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. Binding firm. # B4101. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Holdsworth, John B.   NATURE THROUGH A KNOTHOLE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1969. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0811103285 0-8111-0328-5. Dj has a little edgewear from being moved around for near forty years.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. New book from way back in our old stock. # B0868. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Holley, Mary Austin.   TEXAS: OBSERVATIONS HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE  
New York: Arno Press, 1973. Reprint. 167 pages. Hardcover. 040504979X 0-405-04979-X.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B3824. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Holt, Roy D.   HEAP MANY TEXAS CHIEFS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. Biographical profiles of fifty Indian chiefs, and tells the scope of Indian, government, and military relationships. Bibliography. Foxing on edges and endpapers.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj priceclipped. Mended tear top Dj near spine # B4157. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Honig, Lawrence E.   JOHN HENRY BROWN: TEXIAN JOURNALIST 1820-1895 SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES MONOGRAPH NO. 36  
El Paso: Univ. Texas El Paso, 1973. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. This book issued as softcover was bound into hardcover for the library. It appears to have been checked out twice in nearly forty years.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4130. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
House, Boyce.   SAN ANTONIO: CITY OF FLAMING ADVENTURE (HEMISFAIR '68 EDITION)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1968. Revised ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. Fifteen drawings by Melvin D.Jordan. This book never sold from our old Naylor stock...in our building over forty years.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Light foxing on edges. # B4269. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
House, Boyce.   TALL TALK FROM TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1944. Reprint. 104 pages. Hardcover. Gift inscription dated November 1944. This is sixth printing in year of publication.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges/pages holding firm. Inscription o/w clean. tips have wear. # B4066. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston, Sam.   DOCUMENTS OF MAJOR GEN. SAM. HOUSTON COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE TEXIAN ARMY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1964. Reprint. 18 pages. Paperback. To His Excellency David G. Burnet, President of the Republic of Texas; Containing a Detailed Account of the Battle of San Jacinto. Pemberton 1964 facsimile of John cox 1836 original stapled pamphlet.
VG/Wraps. Clean, unmarked. Little faded edges, sticker ghost, no wear. # B4760. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston, Andrew Jackson.   TEXAS INDEPENDENCE  
Houston: Anson Jones, 1938. 1st ed. 300 pages. Hardcover. The seven portraits and paintings are present. The only map is the endpaper map showing the lines of march of the Texan Army and the Mexican Army from the Brazos to the San Jacinto Battlefield. Blue cover with gilt title on spine. Stated first edition. Withdrawn from the San Jacinto College library.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4240. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston Independent School D., .   HOUSTON TODAY: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THIRD GRADE GEOGRAPHY ON HOUSTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA  
Houston: Houston ISD, 1961. 77 pages. Hardcover. School text, with much info on the area. Even has a map of downtown with a listing of the store locations at the time. Useful for kids and historical researchers alike. B/w images, maps.
Good/No Jacket. Spine cloth mended. # B1671. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Pen Women, .   TALK ABOUT TEXAS IN VERSE AND SONG  
Dallas: Royal Publishing, 1965. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy. Dedication plate is only library mark. # B3836. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Hunter, Helen.   HOUSTON WOMEN FROM SUFFRAGE TO CITY HALL  
Houston: League of Women Voters, 1987. 1st ed. 77 pages. Paperback. 0939903024 0-939903-02-4. Houston women's history timeline, biographical sketches of 94 women active in Houston and Texas politics and education from earliest days. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. PON o/w unmarked. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. # B2578. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Hunter, J. Marvin.   TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1985. Reprint. 1085 pages. Hardcover. 0292780761 0-292-78076-1. True narratives related by real cowpunchers and men who fathered the cattle industry in Texas. First University of Texas Press printing from the 1925 Cokesbury Press edition. Has an added index which makes this version much more useful for researchers.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4754. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huston, Cleburne.   TOWERING TEXAN: A BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS J. RUSK  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1971. 191 pages. Hardcover. Biography of famous Texas soldier and statesman. B/w photos, bibliography and index.
X-Lib VG/Good+. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3743. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. Tight. # A6422. $83.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hyer, Julien.   THE LAND OF BEGINNING AGAIN: THE ROMANCE OF THE BRAZOS  
Atlanta: Tupper and Love Inc., 1952. 394 pages. Hardcover. Twenty-four full page illustrations by Merritt Mauzey. Map endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. No Dj. # B4257. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
International Biographical, Research Cor   WHO'S WHO IN TEXAS TODAY (1968)  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1968. 1st ed. 426 pages. Hardcover. A compendium of biographical sketches of Texans engaged in successful professional accomplishments & significant service to community, city, state & nation.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Library stamps, otherwise nice. # B3318. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Donald.   VOYAGES OF THE STEAMBOAT YELLOW STONE (YELLOWSTONE)  
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0899193064 0-89919-306-4. History of the long and colorful life of the Steamboat Yellowstone, from days in the fur trade on the Upper Missouri River, to being commandeered by Sam Houston for use in the Texas Revolution.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Owner's name erased, short 1/4 inch mended tear on DJ, else nice. # B4036. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1475. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. Reprint. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/Good+. Dj has 1" mended tear at top, else VG. # A1477. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manueuvering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/VG. Very light shelfwear to dj, else NF. # A1478. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, John Holmes.   RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY TEXAS: MEMOIRS OF JOHN HOLLAND JENKINS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. Reprint. 307 pages. Hardcover. Edited by Jenkins' great-great-grandson and with a foreword by J. Frank Dobie.
X-Lib VG/VG. Firm binding. Corners sharp. Normal library indicators. # B3975. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jenkins, John H.   TEXAS DELINEATED: SOME DISCONNECTED VIEWS FROM THE PAST  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1971. 1st ed. 26 pages. Paperback. This copy has been bound into a hardcover by the library, and thus protected from wear.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3785. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jennings, N.A.   A TEXAS RANGER: FOREWORD BY J. FRANK DOBIE  
Dallas: Turner Co., no date. Reprint. 158 pages. Hardcover. Dobie's foreword revised 1936.
X-Lib Good/Fair. Former library copy with stamps, marks, pocket. Dj is water marked. # B3791. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johansson, M. Jane.   PECULIAR HONOR: A HISTORY OF THE 28TH TEXAS CAVALRY, 1862-1865  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 1998. 1st ed. 197 pages. Paperback. 1557285047 1-55728-504-7. Story of the Texas 28th, part of Walker's Texas Division, with action in the Red River Camaign, Battle of Pleasant Hill, Trans-Mississippi, Jenkins Ferry and more. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index.
As New/Wraps. # B4667. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Frank W.   A HISTORY OF TEXAS AND TEXANS (VOLUME II ONLY)  
Chicago: American Historical, 1914. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. Volume 2 only, which covers the counties of Texas and their economic importance. B/w photos. The manuscript of early Texas leader, Col. Johnson, edited and brought to date by Eugene Barker and Ernest Winkler. BTB-109, Rader 2094.
VG/No Jacket. In green cloth with nicely marbled edges. # B2737. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Siddie Joe.   TEXAS: THE LAND OF THE TEJAS  
New York: Random House, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover. Colorfully illustrated throughout by Fanita Lanier. Great overview of Texas history for young readers, written in exciting manner. Last few pages speak of the war effort and connection to history as Texans help in the fight for freedom across the world.
Fair/No Jacket. Binding firm. Corners bumped. Four inch piece of spine missing. # B4749. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Gen. Adam R., & William J. Davi.   PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY  
Louisville: George. G. Fetter Co., 1904. 1st ed. 476 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of Johnson from his memoirs, as edited by Davis. Covers his early life in Texas, time on the frontier, Indian hostilities with the majority of the book on his Civil War years serving under Nathan Bedford Forrest and John Hunt Morgan. Rosters and biographies of Partisan members. In maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering and decorations. Owner's stamp. BTB-108; Howes J122; Graff 2213.
Good+/No Jacket. Rear cover shows dampstain, minor corner wear & some lightened spots. # B4560. $240.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   A HAPPY WORLDLY ABODE: CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL 1839 / 1964  
Houston: Cathedral Press, 1964. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. An excellent history of Houston's oldest church, founded in 1839, with much on Houston's history as well. 36 pages of photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by M. Johnston. Related postcards & pics laid in.
VG/No Jacket. Some foxing to white cloth covers. # B4611. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   PUBLIC MANNERS, OR HOW PEOPLE BEHAVE AWAY FROM HOME  
Houston: by the author, 1956. 66 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. # B2890. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Oakah L., Jr.   LOS PAISANOS: SPANISH SETTLERS ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN (SIGNED)  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1979. 1st ed. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0806114320 0-8061-1432-0. Excellent history of the Spanish in northern Mexico and what is now Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California. B/w photos, illustrations, map, biblio, notes, indexed.
Fine/VG. Dj has 1-inch mended tear, price-clipped. O/w quite nice. # B3355. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, William K.   NOTES ON THE HISTORY AND MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE TONKAWA INDIANS:Notes on the Hi SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME 2, NUMBER 5  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1969. 1st ed. 81 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. 19 b/w illustrations and three maps. Discussion of the culture and description of a selection of objects. Old GPO price sticker on front.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but a little darkened near edges. # B4582. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, editor, Eugene.   TEXAS COUNTRY DEMOCRAT: H.M. BAGGARLY SURVEYS TWO DECADES OF TEXAS POLITICS  
San Angelo, TX: Anchor, 1970. 1st ed. 328 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. PON inked out. Label remnant on front. # B3852. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Leigh, & Rhiannon Meyers.   INFINITE MONSTER: COURAGE, HOPE AND RESURRECTION IN THE FACE OF ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST HURRICANES  
Irving, TX: PendlandScott, 2010. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0982315244 0-9823152-4-4. Accounts of Hurricane IKE by two of the Galveston County Daily News' award-winning journalists. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
As New/As New. # 30075. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Gilbert.   FACES OF TEXAS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0890154031 0-89015-403-1. Poems are paired with photos and drawings to relate the beauties and colorful history of Texas, her folklore, peoples, and cultures. Bibliography and index of significant words and names.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but Dj and text top are foxed. # B4771. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry.   FORT WORTH'S LOG CABIN VILLAGE: A HISTORY AND GUIDE  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1980. 1st ed. 146 pages. Paperback. 0876110502 0-87611-050-2. B/w photos, bibliography and index.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. White cover a little darkened. # B4844. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry.   GERMAN SEED IN TEXAS SOIL: IMMIGRANT FARMERS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1998. Reprint. 237 pages. Hardcover. 0292727070 0-292-72707-0. Well-researched and highly acclaimed history of German immigrant farmers in Texas. B/w photos, tables, maps, indexed, bibliography.
As New/Wraps. # B4653. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. Reprint. 230 pages. Paperback. 0292780516 0-292-78051-6. Binding firm. PON, a small bump at top of spine.
VG/Wraps. # B2931. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1978. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0292780230 0-292-78023-0. Preserves a legacy of Texas folk architecture through many diverse cultures. 118 drawings and photos.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj small chips at spine ends, two tiny tears. # B4413. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Junior High History Students, .   COMANCHE COUNTRY VOLUME 2: REFLECTIONS OF OUR HERITAGE  
Arlington, Texas: TX Bur Economic Understa,. 1st ed. 83 pages. Paperback. This was a special project during the 1982-83 school term by Junior High history students at Comanche, Texas under the direction of Stewart Caffey. History of the area and bios of early residents.
As New/Wraps. New old stock. Contains many b/w photos. # B2807. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jutson, Mary Carolyn Hollers.   ALFRED GILES: AN ENGLISH ARCHITECT IN TEXAS AND MEXICO  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1977. 1st ed. 178 pages. Hardcover. 0911536426 0-911536-42-6. A fine documentary of the life and work of Alfred Giles, whose worksare found in San Antonio, Kerrville, Fredericksburg and Mexico. Giles lived and worked in Texas from 1873 to 1920 and produced such works as the Charles Schriener Store in Kerrville, the Albert Maverick residence in San Antonio and numerous courthouses including Gillespie, Kimball, Wilson, Guadalupe, Kerr, Bexar & El Paso.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Dust spotting on top edge, else a sharp copy without names or marks. # B4425. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kaplan, David.   ROUNDUP: A TEXAS KID'S COMPANION  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 192 pages. Paperback. 0932012493 0-932012-49-3. Information about some of the people, places, events, and ideas that make up the Lone Star State. Folks of all ages will enjoy this one.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight,unmarked. A crease on the back (probably poor packing). # B2594. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kayser, Tom, and David King.   BASEBALL IN THE LONE STAR STATE: TEXAS LEAGUE'S GREATEST HITS  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 2005. 1st ed. 239 pages. Paperback. 1595340130 1-59534-013-0. History of the League and biographies of many players.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease, but a diagonal one top front # B1881. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Kelly, Captain Wallace.   FISHING THE COASTAL BEND OF TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: by the author, No Date. 83 pages. Paperback. Saddle-stapled booklet providing tips, techniques, maps and useful advice for fishing on Laguna Madre, Baffin Bay, Red Fish Bay, Corpus Christi Bay. B/w photos. Not dated, probably 1990s.
VG/Wraps. SIGNED & INCRIBED by the author. Cover a bit softened. # B2148. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kemp, Hill.   CAPITOL OFFENSE (SIGNED)  
Lufkin, Texas: Best of East Texas, 2004. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 1878096702 1-878096-70-2. Fiction inspired by actual events in the goofy world of modern Texas politics and utilities deregulation.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, signed by the author. # B2189. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Kendall, George Wilkins.   NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION, COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF A TOUR THROUGH TEXAS (2 VOLUME LIMITED EDITION)  
Dallas: Degoyler Library, 2004. Limited ed. 559 pages. Hardcover. 1929531079 1-929531-07-9. Limited to 500 copies, bound in 1/3 maroon cloth over map paper boards. Issued by Degoyler Library and the Clements Center for Southwest Studies at SMU. Tales of incredible hardships on an ill-fated expedition in 1841, capture and forced march to Mexico City. Two fold-out maps, a folded map laid in, extensive notes, bibliography & index.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4643. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kielman, Chester V.   UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ARCHIVES: A GUIDE TO THE HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTIONS, VOLUME 1  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 594 pages. Hardcover. Listing and short description of 2,430 items & collections held by the library. Extensive index, subject cross-referenced too.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B2719. $24.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Koock, Mary Faulk.   CUISINE OF THE AMERICAS  
Austin: Cookbook Assoc. / Encino, 1967. 232 pages. Hardcover. This is not just another book of recipes, but also an account of some of the most delightful entertaining in this hemisphere. The Official cookbook of the 1968 World's Fair, in English & Spanish.
Fine/VG. Dj a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. Color & b/w photos. # A2408. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Korytova-Magstadt, Stepanka.   TO REAP A BOUNTIFUL HARVEST: CZECH IMMIGRATION BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI, 1850-1900  
Iowa City: Rudi Publishing, 1993. 1st ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 0945213093 0-945213-09-3. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Tells the tale of Czech immigrants to Great Plains states during the latter half of the nineteenth century.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4602. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krakel, Dean.   TOM RYAN: A PAINTER IN FOUR SIXES COUNTRY  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1971. 1st ed. 111 pages. Hardcover. Fifteen paintings and drawings reproduced in full color, and an additional six drawings never published before.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has color rubbed off at folds. # B4518. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kramer, Ken.   LIVING WATERS OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2010. 1st ed. Hardcover. 1603442014 1-60344-201-4.
As New/As New. New in publisher shrinkwrap. # 30304. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krane (editor), Gene.   HERITAGE, WINTER 1998, VOLUME 16 NUMBER 1 (TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION)  
Austin: TX Historical Foundation, 1998. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Articles in this issue feature cotton gins and historic textiles. Magazine is in new condition.
As New/Wraps. # B2808. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now