Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Texas History, Literature & Ephemera   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 496 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY PUBLICATIONS OF TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER XLI  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others.
VG/Fine. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Nick on book top near spine. # A0698. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   JOHN NANCE GARNER CARTOONS PRESENTED TO TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958.
Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. # B0648. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland, & Gen. Paul I. Wakefi.   CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF TEXAS AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF ITS ADOPTION (INCLUDING PROPOSED CONSTITUTION AMENDMENTS OF 1956)  
Austin: Texas Heritage Found., 1956. Revised ed. 208 pages. Paperback. B000M3UYLU B000M3UYLU. History of the changes through time of the Texas Constitution.
Good+/Wraps. PON, o/w clean, tight. Golden yellow card covers nibbled on spine. # B1140. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Allen, Charles L.   KENNETH WYATT'S WESTERN ART INTERPRETED BY CHARLES L. ALLEN  
Tulia, Texas: Y-8 Publishing Co., 1981. 1st ed. 100 pages. Leather. Allen, pastor of Houston's giant First United Methodist Church, has paired Wyatt's paintings with bible verses, literary quotations, and some of his own homilies.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked in dark brown leather with copper-gilt titles. # B2590. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Anthony, Helen B.   LISBON WEST OF THE TRINITY  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1971. 145 pages. Hardcover. History of Lisbon, Texas near Dallas. Good genealogical records of pioneer families of the area. B/w photos. Notes, appendices, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0016. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Armitage, Merle.   OPERATIONS SANTA FE: ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1948. 263 pages. Hardcover. History of the famous railroad. Nice graphic work by P.G. Napolitano.
VG/No Jacket. # B0458. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0890520070 0-89052-007-0. Arnold relates his growing up in Rusk County, Texas from 1900 to 1920. Interesting and often humorouscommentary on rural & solcial life. Nicely done pencil illustrations. Recommended.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0385. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Arnold, V.I.   MATHEMATICAL METHODS OF CLASSICAL MECHANICS (GRADUATE TEXTS IN MATHEMATICS # 60)  
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980. Reprint. 462 pages. Boards. 0387903143 0-387-90314-3. A collection of works on motion and mechanics.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very nice copy. 2nd printing with corrections. # B1630. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Atkinson, Tex.   FROM THE COCKPIT: COMING OF AGE IN THE KOREAN WAR (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, 2002. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. 1591299772 1-59129-977-2. The autobiographical account of Atkinson, a Navy carrier pilot who flew over 100 combat missions in Korea and holds many awards, including the Distinguished Flying Cross. SIGNED by Tex.
As New/Wraps. # 23738. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED! (P)  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Paperback. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest. Trade paperback binding.
As New/Wraps. # A7731. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGPolitics of Dip  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $72.00     Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   FATHER OF TEXAS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1935. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Stephen F. Austin for younger readers. Illustrated with b/w drawings and woodcuts by W. R. Lohse. Red cloth covered boards in library rebind. Pocket, check-out sheet, name stamps, number on spine. A total rewrite from original sources used for Barker's Life of Stephen F. Austin, but for young readers.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, no writing or scribbles. Ex-library book. # B2588. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - FOUNDER OF TEXAS 1793-1836  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1949. Reprint. 477 pages. Hardcover. Very thorough biography of the life of Stephen F. Austin. BTB 7-F; Howes B137.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. X-lib, stamps, pocket, else Good +. # A0397. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   MEXICO AND TEXAS, 1821-1835: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RESEARCH LECTURES ON THE CAUSES OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Dallas: P.L. Turner Co., 1928. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. Deep analysis of the events, grievances, and differences leading to the Texas Revolution. In maroon cloth. Clean, solid first edition. Spine silverfished.
Good/No Jacket. Cover has light silverfishing, more so on spine. Bookstore stamp. # B2935. $210.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barthelme, Marion K.   WOMEN IN THE TEXAS POPULIST MOVEMENT LETTERS TO THE SOUTHERN MERCURY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0890967423 0-89096-742-3. Never sold from our old stock. Has a bump at top edge of back board.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # 15429. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Barton, Jim Tom.   EIGHTER FROM DECATUR: GROWING UP IN NORTH TEXAS (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0890960895 0-89096-089-5. Bought new from A & M thirty years ago and never sold from our stock. Signed by the author. Dj is price clipped, o/w as new. Book has very minimal foxing on edge of textblock.
As New/As New. # B2702. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Barton, Henry W.   TEXAS VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN WAR  
Wichita Falls: private, 1970. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt title on spine. Bright red Dj has a drawing of a canon in a white rectangle on the front. A sticker has been pulled off the Dj leaving a white spot. Dj has edgewear, 1/4 inch tear. Printed by Texian Press in Waco.
Near Fine/Good+. Very firm binding, no name or marks. Edges are foxed. Sharp corners. # B1411. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Baxter, Norman.   A LINE ON TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Baxter + Korge, Inc., 1972. Hardcover. Artist Norman Baxter documents his travels throughout Texas with 160 beautiful full-page pen & ink drawings. 8.5" x 11". Recommended. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # A0509. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Baylor, Byrd.   BEST TOWN IN THE WORLD (SIGNED)  
New York: Scribners, 1983. Reprint. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0684180359 0-684-18035-9. Tight binding, signed by the author on title page. Silver-fished at bottom of spine, several insect spots on front of Dj. Folder about the author had been taped to FEP, tape has let go, now tape ghosts.
VG/VG. # B2573. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Beasley, Ellen.   ALLEYS AND BACK BUILDINGS OF GALVESTON: AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY (NO DJ)  
Houston: Rice University Press, 1996. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover. 089263328X 0-89263-328-X. Award winning architectural and social history of the lesser-known buildings which were often used as slave or servant quarters, outhouses, guest cottages and service buildings. While many were destroyed by fire and hurricanes, a significant number have survived to this day. Interviews with current and past alley residents, 122 b&w photos, 31 line drawings, 37 maps, 10 tables. 9x11 inches. One of the last books from Rice Univ. Press.
Fine/No Jacket. The original Rice University printing. # A4360. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING & POWER COMPANY  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the City of Houston.
VG/Good. No name or marks, Dj has several short tears. # B2207. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beckendorf, Charles.   IMAGES OF TEXAS IV: COLLECTOR'S EDITION  
Fredericksberg: Charles Beckendorf, 1983. Limited ed. Hardcover. Another fine collection of b/w charcoal sketches and color paintings in a large 14 x 11 inch oblong hardcover. Numbered, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2280. $44.00     Inquire Now  
Beckendorf, Charles.   IMAGES OF TEXAS QUARTERLY, SUMMER 1981  
Fredericksburg: Beckendorf, 1981. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. Catalog of Beckendorf's works, many offered as prints. Mostly animals, nature and Texas scenery, including pencil drawings and paintings. Also serves as a sales vehicle for his forthcoming book Images of Texas III which was available in Fall of 1981.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2563. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Bennett, Patrick.   TALKING WITH TEXAS WRITERS: TWELEVE INTERVIEWS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 307 pages. Paperback. 0890961050 0-89096-105-0. Interviews with Larry McMurty, A.C. Greene, John Graves, Max Apple, Shelby Hearon, Leon Hale, Preston Jones, Elmer Kelton, Frances Mossiker, William Goyen, Larry L. King & Tom Lea. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # B1347. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0842. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0841. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berry, Pat.   LONE STARS: A CELEBRATION OF TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1978. Reprint. 54 pages. Paperback. 0932012000 0-932012-00-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Just not crisp as new. # B2552. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Binkley, William C.   THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1979. Reprint. 132 pages. Paperback. 0876110421 0-87611-042-1. Reprint of LSU edition of 1952.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0840. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Bishop, Jim.   A DAY IN THE LIFE OF PRESIDENT JOHNSON  
New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B0542. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Blasig, Carl.   BUILDING TEXAS SPONSORED BY TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MANAGERSW  
Brownsville, TX: Springman-King, 1963. 294 pages. Hardcover. A history of the commercial organization movement and its impact on Texas progress. Bright red cloth with black title and cityscape design. Tight, unmarked book, Dj has wear-especially spine ends.
VG/Good+. VG/G. Book has sharp corners, softened spine tips. Bright Dj. # B2540. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blazyk, Stan.   CENTURY OF GALVESTON WEATHER: PEOPLE AND THE ELEMENTS ON A BARRIER ISLAND  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 448 pages. Paperback. 1571684433 1-57168-443-3. A chronology of weather history and events in Galveston from 1900-1999. Weather stats and notable events for each year are given with a separate chapter on major hurricanes. B/w photos throughout. Notes, appendices and index.
As New/Wraps. # 20938. $25.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan, No Date. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boner, Marian.   A REFERENCE GUIDE TO TEXAS LAW & LEGAL HISTORY SOURCES AND DOCUMENTATION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 108 pages. Hardcover. 0292770073 0-292-77007-3.
Near Fine/VG. PON inked out on FEP, o/w clean, tight. Sharp corners. # B2942. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bowman, Bob.   THEY LEFT NO MONUMENTS  
Lufkin: Lufkin Printing Co., 1975. 1st ed. 103 pages. Hardcover. Interesting biographical sketches, history and trivia about people and places in the deep Piney Woods of East Texas and the Big Thicket. B/w illustrations.
As New/No Jacket. # B1832. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Bresenhan, Karoline, and Nancy Puentes.   LONE STARS: A LEGACY OF TEXAS QUILTS, 1936-1986 (VOL. II)  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1990. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. 029274658X 0-292-74658-X. The 2nd volume of this acclaimed series on quilt craft. Color photographs of 81 quilts, along with the history and description of each.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. # B2570. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890960267 0-89096-026-7. A story of life in the Big Thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
Fine/Fine. # A0823. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Mark H.   BEFORE BARBED WIRE: L.H. HUFFMAN, PHOTOGRAPHER ON HORSEBACK  
New York: Bramhall House, 1956. Reprint. 272 pages. Hardcover. Huffman's work recording cowboy life on the open range of Montana, Wyoming and Dakota territories with 124 photos. Bramhall reprint. Indexed, biblio. Cover dampstained, but an acceptable working copy. Sixguns 300; Herd 346; Reese 120 16.
Fair/Fair. Back panel of DJ and back & spine of book dampstained. Interior is ok. # B2804. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $23.75     Inquire Now  
Bryan, J.P.   GORDON REED: A NOVEL OF THE REAL TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1968. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. Controversial novel tells story of the great Southwestern oil plays, centering on the Gulf Coast. The author is nearest living relative of Stephen F. Austin, & has a lifetime of involvement in Big Oil.
Fine/VG. DJ edges lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Book clean, tight. Never sold. # B2525. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.95     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2568. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Dave.   THE BEST OF DAVE CAMPBELL'S TEXAS FOOTBALL  
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1989. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0878336796 0-87833-679-6. Highlights from 30 years of the venerable sport writer's magazine, 1960-1989. 30th Anniversary edition. Foreword by Mickey Herskowitz. B/w & color photos throughout. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B2126. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5. Teal cloth with silver title on spine.
As New/No Jacket. New book from our old stock in publisher shrinkwrap. # B2707. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650139 0-87565-013-9.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2535. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650120 0-87565-012-0.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2534. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Carden, Frank F.   PROSTITUTES OF POST OFFICE STREET  
Minneapolis: Sol Books, 2008. 136 pages. Paperback. 0979308127 0-9793081-2-7. Historical novel set in Galveston's Red Light District in the 1950s.
As New/Wraps. # B2487. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carlile, Bryan, (Hurricane IKE).   AFTER IKE: AERIAL VIEWS FROM THE NO-FLY ZONE (HURRICANE IKE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 1603441506 1-60344-150-6. 149 color photos showing coastal devastation in Galveston and Chambers Counties following 2008's Hurricane IKE. Includes an essay by Andrew Sansom. In flexible card covers.
As New/No Jacket. New copies in hand ready to send. # 29309. $21.21   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carney, Rev. Thomas A.   A PRIMER OF HOMILETICS  
Houston: Standard Printing, 1943. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. In 1943 Father Carney was pastor at Shrine of the True Cross in Galveston County, Texas, and Professor of Homiletics at St. Mary's Seminary, La Porte, Texas. Rust cloth boards, bright gilt titles.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B2797. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Bonnie.   OLD MOUNTAIN CITY: AN EARLY SETTLEMENT IN HAYS COUNTY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. 0811103277 0-8111-0327-7. History of the Texas hill country settlement, involvement in the Civil War, Captain Kyle and more. Notes and bibliography.
Near Fine/Fine. Hint of foxing to endpapers, else Fine. # A2876. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Liz.   RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. Life in the White House described by Staff director and Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj is age darkened. # B0828. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Carter, Kathryn Turner.   AT THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO WITH RIP CAVITT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 0890153744 0-89015-374-4.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, stated first edition from our old stock. # B1391. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book. # 02651. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Casad, Mary Brooke.   BLUEBONNET OF THE HILL COUNTRY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 39 pages. Hardcover. 0890153957 0-89015-395-7. Story of little armadillo who wanted to go to camp in the Texas Hill Country, and became a hero when she saved kids from the flooding Guadalupe River. Illustrated by Pat Binder.
Fine/No Jacket. A new book, out of storage, not ex-library. Some foxing on covers. # 01363. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Catholic Youth Organization, .   CENTENNIAL 1847-1947, DIOCESE OF GALVESTON  
Houston: Diocese of Galveston, 1947. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. After the 174 pages of text and illustrations is a letter from Governor Buford Jester and 48 pages of congratulatory advertisements from firms in Houston and Southeast Texas.
VG/No Jacket. Firm and unmarked. Off white cover is darkened by time. # B2397. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Champagne, Anthony.   CONGRESSMAN SAM RAYBURN  
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1984. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 0813510120 0-8135-1012-0. The political life of a Texas and U.S. icon, with a foreword by Carl Albert. associated crease on lower back. Light rubbing on Dj tips.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj spine sunned, small tear and # B2619. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Chance, Joseph E.   THE SECOND TEXAS INFANTRY: FROM SHILOH TO VICKSBURG  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1984. Reprint. 216 pages. Paperback. 1571680217 1-57168-021-7. Excellent history of this Texas unit in the Tennessee & Missisippi Campaigns, action at Corinth, Vicksburg, Shiloh. Includes manuscripts and personal letters, b/w photos, roster list, indexed. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Later paperback reprint, new copies. # 13918. $16.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, David L.   CUSHING UNDER COVER  
College Station: Sterling Evans Library, 199. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. Description of the original A & M campus library, how it came to be, and how its namesake and college benefactor Edward Benjamin Cushing served the school for years and kept it from being moved to Austin and appended to the University of Texas. This pamphlet is really a plea for support in the restoration of the old building. Interior and exterior period photos, pages decorated with architectural drawings.
As New/Wraps. New, clean, tight, unmarked. # 13684. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Chapman, Betty Trapp.   HISTORIC PHOTOS OF HOUSTON  
Nashville: Turner Publishing Co., 2007. Reprint. 206 pages. Hardcover. 1596523107 1-59652-310-7. A fine collection of 199 full-page black and white photos from Houston's past. Very nicely done.
As New/As New. # 28633. $38.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chicoine, Stephen.   THE CONFEDERATES OF CHAPPELL HILL, TEXAS  
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 2005. 260 pages. Boards. 0786419822 0-7864-1982-2. History of the Chappell Hill area of Central Texas in the lead-up to the Civil War, and the experiences of its soldiers. B/w photos, extensive notes & bibliography.
As New/No Jacket. A new copy in hardcover boards. Issued without dustjacket. # 29431. $49.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has short tears and a few chips. # B2113. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country.
Good+/Good+. Dj. corner price-clipped. Front leaf removed. # A2843. $3.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT ALONZO WELCH  
Houston: Clark Book Co., 1963. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who opened the Goose Creek oilfield and was a great influence in the growth of Houston. Clean, tight, unmarked, foxed on edges, o/w As New.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A9304. $20.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fadingto the dj spine. # B0419. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, Margaret Lasater.   ON THIS BLUFF...CENTENNIAL HISTORY 1867-1967 (SIGNED) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: First Presbyterian Churh, 19. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Brown Dj with silver drawings and titles has a few chips. Brown cloth covered boards have nice sharp corners. Book is clean, firm, unmarked save for author signature. Light foxed edges.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2398. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., and Michel T. Halbouty.   THE LAST BOOM  
New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0394482328 0-394-48232-8. The exciting saga of the discovery of the greatest oil field in America. Errata sheet included. Edges of text block have medium foxing.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. Dj shows no wear, not clipped. # B2544. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Clayton, Lawrence.   BENJAMIN CAPPS AND THE SOUTH PLAINS: A LITERARY RELATIONSHIP  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1990. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. 0929398092 0-929398-09-2.
Fine/No Jacket. New book from our way-back stock. Upper fore corners bumped. # 01173. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Clear Creek Junior High School, Webster,.   COUGAR 1962 (CLEAR CREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: CCISD, 1962. 72 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook of the CCISD Jr High serving League City & Webster. .
VG/No Jacket. Many insciptions on endpapers. # B1004. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Cliford, Craig, & Tom Pilkington.   RANGE WARS: HEATED DEBATES, SOBER REFLECTIONS AND OTHER ASSESSMENTS OF TEXAS WRITING  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. 188 pages. Paperback. 0870742736 0-87074-273-6. From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism.
As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. # B1349. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Conn, Jerry Douglas.   PRESTON SMITH - THE MAKING OF TEXAS GOVENOR  
Austin: Jenkins/Pemberton, 1972. 173 pages. Hardcover. A look at Preston Smith's political career and his 1968 gubernatorial candidacy.
Fine/VG. Dj has a 1-inch mended tear. # A0082. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cook, John R.   BORDER AND THE BUFFALO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 362 pages. Paperback. 0938349406 0-938349-40-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, small mark on bottom, foxed top edge. New from old stock # B2748. $14.95     Inquire Now  
Corder, Jim.   LOST IN WEST TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1988. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890963630 0-89096-363-0. Illustrated by the author.
As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. # 01431. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Crenshaw, Ben.   A FEEL FOR THE GAME: TO BROOKLINE AND BACK (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2001. 1st ed. 221 pages. Hardcover. 038550070X 0-385-50070-X. Autobiographical account of Crenshaws life and rise in the golf world. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Crenshaw on publisher's bookplate on half-title page. # B2856. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cruz, Gilberto R., and James A. Irby.   TEXAS BIBLIOGRAPHY: A MANUAL ON HISTORY RESEARCH MATERIALS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1982. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 0890153078 0-89015-307-8. Brown leatherette book, bright gilt title on spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Cream and green Dj has a photo of Mission San Jose on front,
Fine/Near Fine. # B2949. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Culp, Carmen, & Lawrence Eisman.   WORLD OF MUSIC  
Needham, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1988. 270 pages. Hardcover. 0382185137 0-382-18513-7. Has words and music for Texas, Our Texas printed on end paper. A serial number inked in red on bottom edge of textblock.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Stamped inside w/school name, but appear never used. Multiple copies. # A9622. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Junior Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOUGUET OF RECIPES, WILDFLOWERS AND WINE  
Spring, Texas: Cypress- Woodlands, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Full color illustrations of many Texas wildflowers from paintings by Rosario Mercado Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked in any way. Book appears new. # B2617. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Dallas Morning News, .   DALLAS: CITY OF DREAMS  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0878337083 0-87833-708-3. Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy.
Fine/Fine. # A5917. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   A FASCINATING VOYAGE ON THE BOLIVAR FERRY  
Crystal Beach: Peninsula Press, 1992. 56 pages. Paperback. 0961488514 0-9614885-1-4. Pamphlet / guidebook with history of the Galveston-Bolivar Ferries, sights along the way, nature, concrete ship, etc. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 05799. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 87TH ANNUAL CONVENTION/DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 87t MAY 16, 17, 18, 1978 NACOGDOCHES, TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1978. 1st ed. 151 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. a few scattered marks or underline. # B0889. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 91ST ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 91s  
Austin: DRT, 1982. 1st ed. 269 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Several names inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0626. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 92ND ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXASProceedings 92n  
Austin: DRT, 1983. 1st ed. 502 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Name inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0627. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Day, James L., & et. al.   SIX FLAGS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1968. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. First edition, with paintings by Donald Yena, this volume matches others in Texian's series.
Near Fine/VG. A"1/4" hole in back of the Dj, and some foxing. Book tight, unmarked. # A9673. $51.00     Inquire Now  
De Bruhl, Marshall.   SWORD OF SAN JACINTO: A LIFE OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0394576233 0-394-57623-3. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Bright Dj has no wear.
Fine/Fine. # B2952. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Denson, R.B.   DESTINY IN DALLAS: ON THE SCENE STORY IN PICTURES  
Dallas: Denco Corporation, 1964. 64 pages. Paperback. Scarce photo-documentary prepared by R.B. Denson, a private investigator and member of Jack Ruby's defense team. B/w photos, maps.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Front corner has slight crease, otherwise a fine copy. # B2845. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Dewlen, Al.   TWILIGHT OF HONOR  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Book Club ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. Novel of courtroom testimony and manuevering during a murder trial.
Good+/No Jacket. # A0425. $2.75     Inquire Now  
DeYoung, Harry Anthony, and Leon Hale.   TEXAS OUT BACK  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. Pencil sketches of numerous privies with commentary by Leon Hale.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight first edition. No name or marks. # B2946. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Diocese of Galveston-Houston, & Robert C.   125TH ANNIVERSARY DIOCESE OF GALVESTON-HOUSTON, 1847-1972 THE STORY OF THE DIOCESE OF G-H IN COMMEMORATION OF ITS FOUNDING  
No Place: Rev. John Mokovsky, 1972. 1st ed. 279 pages. Hardcover. History of the people and churches of the Galveston-Houston diocese. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2842. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   TONE THE BELL EASY  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0870740458 0-87074-045-8. A look at folkways, music, medicine, Juneteenth, witches and more. Edited by Dobie. Facsimile edition of the 1932 original. BTB 203-10.
VG/No Jacket. # A7084. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Drago, Gail.   TEXAS BED AND BREAKFAST 4TH EDITION - 1997 DISCOVER THE LONE STAR STATE'S BEST BED AND BREAKFAST INNS  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1997. Revised ed. 267 pages. Paperback. 0884158683 0-88415-868-3.
As New/Wraps. New book from our old stock. # 15727. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Drummond, Harrie McFadden.   HOOT OWLS AND ORCHIDS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of then 89 year old Drummond, born just after the Civil War, pioneering life in Arkansas and Texas, daily events, etc.
Good+/Good+. Some foxing, else Good+. # A7124. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Duewall, L.A.   THE STORY OF MONUMENT HILL  
La Grange: La Grange Journal, 1959. Reprint. 34 pages. Paperback. Musueum pamphlet giving history of the park in La Grange, Fayette County, Texas honoring those who died fighting a Mexican incursion (The Dawson Massacre) into the Republic of Texas in 1942, and those who died in the ill-fated punitive Mier Expedition the Texans led into Mexico.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B1843. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Dunn, J.B. (Red) John, & Lilith Lorraine.   PERILOUS TRAILS OF TEXAS  
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 1st ed. 163 pages. Hardcover. The oldest living pioneer of the Corpus Christi area. Born in 1851 near what would become CC, he goes on to tell events of his life and the area. Conflict in the borderlands and raids by bandits, days on cattle trails. A couple of 1940s newspaper clippings laid in. B/w photos. Quite scarce. This copy SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the editor, Lilith Lorraine, the author's daughter. SixGuns 650;.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine cloth separating. 2 pages discolored from clippings. # B0035. $260.00     Inquire Now  
Eagleton, Davis Foute.   WRITERS AND WRITINGS OF TEXAS  
New York: Broadway Publishing, 1913. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. Rebound in a very nice dark green cover after discard from library. Only marks are library number on title page and last page. Library blindstamp embossed on title page. Super clean and tight. Gilt title.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2394. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Eastburn, Kathryn.   A SACRED FEAST: REFLECTIONS ON SACRED HARP SINGING & DINNER ON THSacred Feast: R GROUND (SIGNED)  
Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 2008. 166 pages. Hardcover. 0832183148 0-8321-8314-8. An interesting musical & culinary history of choral shaped note music and the culture surrounding it. Includes gatherings from Texas, Kentucky, Alabama, Colorado & Washington. B/w photos, recipes.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. # B2888. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eckstein, Stephen D.   HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN TEXAS, 1824-1950  
Austin: Firm Foundation, 1963. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. Blue book with bright gilt titles on front and spine is clean, straight, tight, and unmarked. Blue and white pictorial Dj is a little darkened on spine and has light edgewear at tips. Dj illustration is a baptism in a stream with a group of onlookers.
Fine/VG. A few very pale small spots on foredge, possible tea splash. # B1744. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Edwards, Peter.   ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE SEAWEEDS AND SEA GRASSES IN THE VICINITY OF PORT ARANSAS, TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 131 pages. Paperback. 0292775490 0-292-77549-0. Classic scientific work on seaweeds and grasses. B/w photos, microscope slides, one page of color plates. Originally published as a supplement to Vol. 15 of Contributions to Marine Sciences, 1970. Has ISBN 0-292-77549-0 printed in it, but should be 0-292-77542-5.
Good+/Wraps. Foxing to inner covers, else Good+. # B2421. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Emry, editor, Linda.   CHISHOLM TRAIL SPRING-APRIL 1984, VOL. 3, NO. 4  
Round Rock, TX: Williamson Cnty Genealol, 19. 1st ed. 49 pages. Paperback. Contains records from Old Bartlett Cemetary, birth records 1873-75, probate info, naturalization records, ancestor charts, death records, and register of cattle brands. Has a surname index. All info was gathered from other sources and contributed by members of the genealogical society. Illustrated yellow cardstock covers. Pages numbered from 151 to 200, it appears they did monthly editions of about 50 pages each.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, stapled format. No name or marks. # B2811. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, John R.   HANK THE COWDOG (AS SEEN ON 'CBS STORYBREAK') SIGNED  
Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1985. Reprint. 88 pages. Paperback. 096086122X 0-9608612-2-X. Signed copy of the first Hank the Cowdog book. Illustrated with drawings by G.L. Holmes.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. One page turned down. Signed by the author. # B2598. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Erickson, John.   LZ COWBOY: A COWBOY'S JOURNAL 1979-1981  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. 1574410245 1-57441-024-5.
As New/As New. # 15447. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eubanks, Jr., Ted.   BIRDLIFE OF HOUSTON, GALVESTON, AND THE UPPER TEXAS COAST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2006. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 158544510X 1-58544-510-X. A comprehensive, authoritative historical reference to the birds of the Upper Texas Coast. An essential companion to field guide and binoculars for the birder in the area.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 27588. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Evans, Augusta J.   INEZ: A TALE OF THE ALAMO  
Chicago: Donohue, ND. Reprint. 298 pages. Hardcover. A reprint of Mrs. Evans' account of the characters and times preceeding the battle of the Alamo.
Fair/No Jacket. Hinges mended, some silverfishing to decorative cover. # A0975. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0911536582 0-911536-58-2. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # A1018. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Exley, Jo Ella Powell.   TEXAS TEARS AND TEXAS SUNSHINE: VOICES OF FRONTIER WOMEN (SIGNED)Texas Tears and  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1991. Reprint. 275 pages. Paperback. 089096453X 0-89096-453-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. Signed by editor, no other marks. # B2377. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Fannin, Angela Farris, and Jerry W.   PORCH CHATTER: A TEXAS GALLERY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1984. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. 0890154562 0-89015-456-2. Black and white photos and personal anecdotes from Texans all over the state about their porch memories. A small water stain at top of front Dj.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a small closed tear at back flap fold. # B2571. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR AS PUBLISHED IN THE FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM  
Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. 59 pages. Paperback. A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0844. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Farmer, Garland A.   THE REALM OF RUSK COUNTY  
Henderson, TX: Henderson Times, 1951. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. History of Rusk County, its people, early days and settlements, losses to wars, New London School explosion and more. B/w photos. CBC 3917.
Near Fine/VG. Dj a bit worn at edges, else VG. # A2069. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Feigin, Ralph, & others.   MICHAEL E. DEBAKEY, M.D.: SURGEON, EDUCATOR, MEDICAL STATESMAN FIFTY YEARS OF EXCELLENCE AT BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE  
No Place: Private, 1998. 81 pages. Hardcover. Presentations made by collegues at the November 5, 1998 celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine.
As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. # B0532. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fergusson, Erma.   OUR SOUTHWEST  
New York: Knopf, 1941. Reprint. 382 pages. Hardcover. Bright unclipped pictorial Dj. Book clean, tight. Five maps, encluding endpapers and three folding maps tipped in. Twenty-four b/w photos. No PON or marks. Foxed on edges.
Near Fine/VG. # B2769. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Fisher, Ernest G.   ROBERT POTTER: FOUNDER OF THE TEXAS NAVY  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 2006. Reprint. 258 pages. Paperback. 1589804732 1-58980-473-2. Reprint of the 1976 original. Excellent biography of Potter, giving much insight on the Texas Revolution and fledgling Republic of Texas.
As New/Wraps. # 27729. $26.98   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flanagan, Sue.   TRAILING THE LONGHORNS: A CENTURY LATER  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 209 pages. Hardcover. 089052033X 0-89052-033-X. The true story of the cattle upon which the legend of the American Cowboy was built. Text & photos by the author, maps by Jose Cisneros, foreword by Wayne Gard. Top corner front board damaged.
VG/VG. Slight soil and light foxing to top edge. Closed tear in corner of Dj. # A1811. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Flemming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X.
As New/As New. New book from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 07828. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   PLOWBOYS, COWBOYS, AND SLANTED PIGS: A COLLECTION  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 091264690X 0-912646-90-X.
As New/As New. New from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 06432. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Fletcher, Grady W.   TALES FROM THE OIL PATCH AND OTHER IMPORTANT TRIVIA CONCERNING THE OIL & GAS BUSINESS  
Houston: Alpha Publishing Group, 1991. 1st ed. 226 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine a little darkened. # B2435. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   NORTH TO YESTERDAY WITH A FOREWORD BY A. B. GUTHRIE, JR.  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0875650147 0-87565-014-7. Number four in the Texas Tradition Series, this book won the 1968 Award for Fiction from the Texas Institute of Letters.
As New/As New. New book in publisher's shrinkwrap from our older stock. No remainder. # 01436. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   SEASONAL RAIN  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 175 pages. Paperback. 0931722608 0-931722-60-8.
As New/As New. New book from older stock. Trade paperback with Dj. # 06430. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNESayings of Chai  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Ford, John Salmon.   RIP FORD'S TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1963. Reprint. 519 pages. Hardcover. Ex University of Texas library book has been rebound by the library. TxU stamped on all edges. Firm binding, No other writing.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B2953. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Fornell, Earl Wesley.   GALVESTON ERA: THE TEXAS CRESCENT ON THE EVE OF SECESSION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 355 pages. Paperback. 0292727100 0-292-72710-0. 1976 reprint of the 1961 study of Galveston up to the beginning of the Civil War. Galveston was the center of Texas culture & commerce, but had its dark side, a growing dependence on the slave trade.
Near Fine/Wraps. Remainder mark, light foxing top edge. Tight, unread copy. # A9203. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forrest and Cotton, Consulting Engineers.   REPORT ON SUPPLEMENT TO THE INITIAL PLAN/DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUADALUPE - BLANCO RIVER AUTHORITY  
Dallas: Forrest and Cotton, 1959. 1st ed. Paperback. Folding maps, charts, graphs fill this 1959 supplement to the initial plan approved in 1942, for development of the Guadalupe and Blanco rivers and their tributaries and watershed.
Fine/No Jacket. Pages not numbered, but it weighs three pounds. # B2705. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Francis, Ted, and Carole McFarland.   MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SYSTEM: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1982. 235 pages. Hardcover. 0898960746 0-89896-074-6. Special Commemorative Edition, November , 1982.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear, water mark on back. # B1883. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Frantz, Joe B.   THIRTY-SEVEN YEARS OF PUBLIC SERVICE - LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1974. Hardcover. Biography of LBJ, his life and service to the governments of Texas and the US.
Good+/Good+. Dj foxed. # A1172. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Frary, Michael.   WATERCOLORS OF THE RIO GRANDE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1984. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. 0890962073 0-89096-207-3. 48 lovely watercolor paintings trace the Rio Grande over 1,880 miles from its headwaters on the Continental Divide, through the southwest, the canyons of Big Bend and onward to the Gulf. 11 x 9 format.
As New/As New. # 02175. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friend, Llerena.   SAM HOUSTON: THE GREAT DESIGNER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 394 pages. Hardcover. 0292733615 0-292-73361-5. Good biography of this larger-than-life American and Texan. B/w photos, index, bibliography.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1035. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Friends of the LBJ Library, .   LBJ: IMAGES OF A VIBRANT LIFE  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. 110 pages. Paperback. A tribute to LBJ, containing anecdotes by and about him.
Fine/Wraps. # A1103. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Fritz, Jean.   MAKE WAY FOR SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1986. 1st ed. 109 pages. Paperback. 039921304X 0-399-21304-X. Illustrations by Elise Primavera.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears unread. Signed by the author. # B2599. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Froh, Riley.   EDGAR B. DAVIS: WILDCATTER EXTRAORDINARY  
Luling, Texas: Luling Foundation, 1984. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0911225048 0-911225-04-8. FFEP has been removed. Silverfished along bottom edge of boards. Book firm and square. No soil or marks. Bright Dj has tiny rub on corners.
VG/Near Fine. # B2943. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Fry, Michael.   SCOTTY'S HOUSTON: THE VIEW FROM CAFE PHIL  
Houston: Loud Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0898962994 0-89896-299-4. The first anthology of "Scotty", the daily local strip in the Houston Post. Politics and urban culture from the 80's.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease. Signed twice, three pencil sketches. # B0638. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Fuchs, Walter M.   WHEN OIL WELLS RUN DRY  
Dover, NH: Industrial Research Srv, 1946. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. Good history of oil from earliest times onwards, political interests, technology, even a forward-looking section on alternative energy. B/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-corporate reference library. # B2636. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Fullingim, Archer, & Roy Hamric (ed).   A ARCHER FULLINGIM: A COUNTRY EDITOR'S VIEW OF LIFE  
Austin: Heidelberg Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. 0913206075 0-913206-07-5. Excerpts from more than two decades of writings by the irascible & outspoken editor & publisher of The Kountze News.
Fine/Fine. # A1624. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Furman, Necah Stewart.   WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB: HIS LIFE AND IMPACT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1976. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0826304125 0-8263-0412-5. Biography of the acclaimed Texas educator and historian. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8629. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Gambrell, Herbert.   ANSON JONES: THE LAST PRESIDENT OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 2nd ed. 530 pages. Hardcover. Gambrell's acclaimed biography of Anson Jones. This 2nd edition was revised in 1964 to include his annotation & an enlarged bibliography. BTB 68a BTB 68-A; Campbell p.33; Dobie, p.36.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not price clipped. # B2393. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Gantt, Fred.   THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE IN TEXAS: A STUDY IN GUBERNATORIAL LEADERSHIPChief Executive  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Scholarly work on the Texas Governorship. B/w photos, notes, biblio, indexed.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj spine chipped, bit of stain. # B0025. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Gao, Daniel, and Scot Friedman.   TEXAS BEACH AND BAY ACCESS GUIDE  
Austin: Texas Genral Land Office, no date. 149 pages. Spiral Bound. Maps of the whole coast with grids showing access points, facilities, and amenities provided and activities supported.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm unmarked. Front has a small bent place at the lower edge. # B2447. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   RETRACING THE CHISOLM TRAIL: SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY EXTRA NUMBER MAY 1, 1956  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1956. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Surface lightly silverfish nibbled. # B2283. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 (SIGNED) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, b/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, no bumps, rubs, or marks. # A3088. $18.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar.
As New/As New. # A8219. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar. Has a small insect stain on back of Dj, o/w as new. In mylar.
As New/Very Fine. # A8220. $59.50     Inquire Now  
Geiser, Samuel Wood.   HORTICULTURE AND HORTICULTURALISTS IN EARLY TEXAS  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1945. Reprint. 100 pages. Paperback. A history of early fruit production in Texas with short bios of noted horticulturalists and horticultural societies 1820-1910. BTB 79-A; Campbell p.46; Lowman's Printing Arts: p.29.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight edge foxing, else nice. # B2855. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Gillett, James B.   FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE: NOTEBOOK OF TEXAS RANGER  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1880510375 1-880510-37-5. A facsimile of 1878 publication LIST OF FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, owned by Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett, including his margin notes & other notations, his calling cards, wanted posters & other illus.
As New/As New. A new book. # 13256. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Givens, Murphy, and Jim Moloney.   1919: THE STORM, A NARRATIVE AND PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY (SIGNED)  
Corpus Christi: Nueces Press, 2009. 1st ed. 207 pages. Hardcover. 1615844988 1-61584-498-8. More than a hundred full page black and white photos illustrate the narrative.
As New/No Jacket. A new Book. # 29648. $32.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goddard, Ruth.   PORFIRIO SALINAS  
Austin: Rock House Press, 1975. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1214. $155.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goertz, Sharon.   REVEILE: STORY OF THE TEXAS AGGIE MASCOT ILLUSTRATED BY DEBBIE GOERTZ  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1994. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 089015984X 0-89015-984-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked, looks new. # B2129. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Goin, Peter.   HUMANATURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1996. 1st ed. 187 pages. Hardcover. 0292727852 0-292-72785-2. Shows many ways man has and continues to shape nature for good and bad. Illustrated throughout with color photos.
As New/As New. A new book from our older stock. # B2708. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldreich, Gloria.   WEST TO EDEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 002544400X 0-02-544400-X. Jewish immigrants survive the 1900 hurricane on Galveston Island, move west to settle Phoenix.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. No detractions book or Dj. # A8702. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Gonzalez, Jovita.   CABALLERO: A HISTORICAL NOVEL  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1996. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0890967016 0-89096-701-6.
As New/As New. New book, first edition from our old stock. # 13273. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Goodrich, Pat.   CAPTAIN RANSOM, TEXAS RANGER (1874-1918) (SIGNED) AN AMERICAN HERO  
Nappanee, IN: Evangel, 2007. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. 1933858273 1-933858-27-3.
As New/As New. Signed by the author. New book. # 29655. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwyn, Frank.   LONE-STAR LAND: 20TH CENTURY TEXAS IN PERSPECTIVE  
New York: Knopf, 1955. 1st ed. 362 pages. Hardcover. An accurate and interesting portrait of Texas in mid-twentieth century.
VG/Good. PON inked on FFEP, o/w clean, tight. Dj has tears, 1" chunk missing. # A8733. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Goree, Thomas Jewett.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $170.00     Inquire Now  
Graham, Don.   SOUTH BY SOUTHWEST: 24 STORIES FROM MODERN TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1986. 1st ed. 278 pages. Paperback. 0292776012 0-292-77601-2. 24 writers (some of them Texan) give their take on the Lone Star State. Among them are: Bill Brett, Vassar Miller, Paul Horgan, A.C. Greene, Larry McMurtry, Amado Mura, Noami Nye and many more.
Fine/Wraps. # A8455. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Graham, Gary L.   TEXAS WILDLIFE VIEWING GUIDE  
Billings: Falcon, 1992. Reprint. 160 pages. Paperback. 1560440929 1-56044-092-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. # B2788. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Graves, Lawrence (ed.), & West Texas Mus.   A HISTORY OF LUBBOCK: PART 2: GROWTH OF THE CITY (VOL IV OF THE MUSEUM JOURNAL 1960)  
Lubbock: West Texas Museum Assoc., 1960. Reprint. 213 pages. Paperback. An edited collection of essays by four contributors on the history and development of this West Texas community. Extensive footnotes, bibliography and index. Volume 2 only of a 3 vol series. .
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8641. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Gray, William Fairfax.   FROM VIRGINIA TO TEXAS, 1835-36: DIARY OF COL. WM. FAIRFAX GRAY (COLONEL WILLIAM)  
Houston: Fletcher Young, 1965. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0898960363 0-89896-036-3. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1909 ed. Gray records the events of the Texas Revolution while on real estate expeditions in 1835-36 and a second trip in 1837. In Basic Texas Books 79-A, Jenkins writes: "Gray left us the best account of events in Texas during the revolution written as they occurred. His is the only extensive diary written by an outsider to have survived." Highly recommended.BTB-79A; Howes G341.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, tight copy. # A5783. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gray, editor, Robert S.   VISIT TO TEXAS IN 1831  
Houston: Cordovan, 1975. 3rd ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0891230157 0-89123-015-7. Being the journal of a traveler through those parts most interesting to American settlers with descriprions of scenery, habits, etc. Author unknown, but generally ascribed to a man named Fiske. Folding map, sporting prints, a sketch of the "late war", and a meteorlogical journal kept from first of March to end of September, 1831. Ranges over upper Texas coast and inland for a considerable distance. Brown leatherette, bright gilt titles.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, straight, no name or marks. Insect soil on top/bottom edges. # B2954. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grayson County Historical, .   THE CAP'N'S: A HISTORY OF THE SHERMAN PRIVATE SCHOOL  
Sherman: Grayson County Historic, 1970. 36 pages. Paperback. History of this school in Grayson County, Texas. Biographical sketches of past teachers and students. B/w photos.
Good+/Wraps. Printed on heavy stock, staple binding. # B0881. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, A.C.   A PERSONAL COUNTRY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. Revised ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0890960771 0-89096-077-1. Illustrated with drawings by Ancel Nunn. Country west of Fort Worth and Abilene was the land of his youth and focus of Greene's reminiscence. A Texas classic.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2299. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, A. C.   TEXAS SKETCHES  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1985. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0878335196 0-87833-519-6. Collection of essays blend folklore and history, facts and legend to convey an image of the State and of the Texas character.
As New/As New. New, from our older stock. # B0511. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, intro, A.C.   TEXAS ON MY MIND: THE BEST OF TEXAS IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS  
Helena, MT: Falcon, 1989. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0937959693 0-937959-69-3.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B0479. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Gladys.   THE CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT: A VIEW FROM EL PASO SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES # 2  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1963. 52 pages. Wraps. Background of the long-disputed strip along the Rio Grande between El Paso and Juarez and the negotiations toward a 1963 (pub date) proposal that would return land to Mexico. B/w illus, good map. O.P.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A2488. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd J.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF A TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: Steck Co., 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Personal stories of longtime sports writer, publisher, & civic promoter. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has small tear top of back, light foxing. # A3770. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd Jefferson.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: by the author, 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fun stories from an old-school sports writer. Related newspaper clippings laid in.
Near Fine/VG. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's sister. # A7877. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Groseclose, David A.   JAMES A. MICHENER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Austin: State House Press, 1996. 336 pages. Hardcover. 1880510235 1-880510-23-5. Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj. # 14094. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Guadalupe Mountains Nat. Park, .   A BRUSH WITH PASSION: THE WORK OF CLARK COX  
Carlsbad, NM: CCGMA, 2003. 47 pages. Paperback. 0916907074 0-916907-07-4. Cox' biography includes a number of passages he wrote. Many full color illustrations of his paintings of mountains and other scenery in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas, some with accompanying poems. Publication funded by Carlsbad Caverns-Guadalupe Mountains Association.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright. No name, wear, or reader crease. Sticker ghost. # B2562. $23.50     Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Haislet, John A.   FAMOUS TREES OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5908. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
As New/In Box. # A9434. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK (SIGNED, LIMITED ED.)  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A8311. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Hardman, Weldon B.   FIRE IN A HOLE  
Gordon, Texas: Thurber Historical Assn, 1991. Reprint. 138 pages. Hardcover. Black leather grain hardcover with gilt titles on front and spine. Has an author inscription which appears to be a facsimile, as he died in 1982 and this reprint is dated 1991!.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, gift inscription FEP. Appears never read or handled. # B2190. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   THE GATES OF THE ALAMO: A NOVEL (SIGNED)  
New York: Knopf, 2000. 1st ed. 581 pages. Hardcover. 0679447172 0-679-44717-2. Inscribed on the half-title page "For Jim and Carol - Remember the Alamo" Signed by the author and dated March 9, 2000.
Fine/Fine. Carefully read one time. Clean, tight. Dj has no wear. # B1170. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Harris, Bill.   TEXAS: A PICTURE MEMORY  
New York: Crescent Books, 1990. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0517025396 0-517-02539-6. Over 100 color photos provide a photographic tour of the state.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in Dj which has no wear. # B2553. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Hart, Herbert M.   OLD FORTS OF THE SOUTHWEST, 1850-1890  
Seattle: Superior, 1964. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, tan cloth boards. PO bookplate on half-title page. Dj has light edge rub. Stated first edition.
Near Fine/VG. # B2212. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Hatch, Stephan L., & Jennifer Hatch.   TEXAS RANGE PLANTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1992. Reprint. 344 pages. Paperback. 0890965218 0-89096-521-8. Classic work on plants for botanists, ranchers & conservationists. 160 b/w drawings, tables, gloassary.
As New/Wraps. # 05605. $20.70     Inquire Now  
Hebert, Rachel Bluntzer.   SHADOWS ON THE NUECES: THE SAGA OF CHEPITA RODRIGUEZ  
Georgia: Banner Press / Emory U., 1942. 3rd ed. 91 pages. Hardcover. The true legend of Chepita Rodriguez, unjustly hanged in San Patricio in 1863, set in poetic verse. In green embossed silk cloth with gilt lettering. Quite uncommon.
VG/Fair. DJ has chips and losses along edges. # B2773. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heinlein, Robert A.   BEYOND THIS HORIZON  
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition from Fantasy Press. Heinlein's 2nd novel.
Good+/No Jacket. No dj, spine a bit faded, covers mottled as usual. # A0428. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY DELIVERED AT INDIAN GAP, TEXAS AUGUST 20, 1909  
Belton, Texas: Embree Printing, 1909. 1st ed. 24 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas to his constituents. Calls for repeal of lumber, hides, ores and other tariffs, imposition of an income tax.
Good/Wraps. Dampstained, staples a bit rusty. # A4940. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY IN THE HOUSE OF REPR. AUGUST 3, 1912  
Washington, DC: USGPO, 1912. 1st ed. 30 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas. References to trade, tariffs, Governor Woodrow Wilson and W.A. Rodenberg.
Good+/Wraps. Staples a bit rusty. # A4950. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Herrington, Neva.   BLUE STONE & OTHER POEMS  
Dallas: Still Point Press, 1986. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0933841027 0-933841-02-7.
As New/As New. # A7415. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, Clyde Walton.   THE CALL OF EMPIRE  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 314 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A1631. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiser, Iona Seibert.   COYOTE  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0811475808 0-8114-7580-8. The natural history of the coyote, where and how he lives, what he eats, and his place in nature's plan, illustrated on every page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Front end paper has writing, stamped name, & pocket, o/w clean & tight # A8516. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hobby, Oveta Culp.   MR. CHAIRMAN: RULES AND EXAMPLES IN STORY FORM OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE WRITTEN EXPRESSLY FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND CLUBS  
Oklahoma City: The Economy Company, 1937. 288 pages. Hardcover. Issued with school text endpapers, but no indication of such use. Culp later headed the Women's Army Corps, and became the 1st woman to hold a presidential Cabinet position as Secr. of Health & Education.
VG/No Jacket. # A8631. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Frederick, & Theodore Lewis.   SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES 1528-1543  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1984. Limited ed. 411 pages. Hardcover. 0876110715 0-87611-071-5. Contains three primary source narratives: Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca (ed. by Hodge); Expedition of de Soto (ed. by Lewis); Expedition of Coronado (ed. by Hodge). A facsimile reprint of the 1907 Scribner ed. Publisher did not include maps in the Limited Edition.
Fine/No Jacket. # 97 of 100 LIMITED edition copies, in fine slipcase. As new. # A6564. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Hoffmann, Herbert.   TEN CENTURIES THAT SHAPED THE WEST GREEK AND ROMAN ART IN TEXAS COLLECTIONS  
Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. 502 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. # B0771. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Holdsworth, John B.   NATURE THROUGH A KNOTHOLE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1969. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0811103285 0-8111-0328-5. Dj has a little edgewear from being moved around for near forty years.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. New book from way back in our old stock. # B0868. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hood, editor, R. Maurice.   EARLY TEXAS PHYSICIANS  
Austin: State House Press, 1999. 1st ed. 394 pages. Hardcover. 1880510634 1-880510-63-4. Essays on the lives of frontier doctors such as "Rip" Ford, George C. Cupples, Frank Paschal & Anson Jones provide a fascinating view of Texas history. New.
As New/As New. # 19314. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   PETER HURD: A PORTRAIT SKETCH FROM LIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 1st ed. 68 pages. Hardcover. Six color and 16 b/w images accompany Horgan's biography of the southwestern artist.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0029. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Independent School D., .   HOUSTON TODAY: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THIRD GRADE GEOGRAPHY ON HOUSTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA  
Houston: Houston ISD, 1961. 77 pages. Hardcover. School text, with much info on the area. Even has a map of downtown with a listing of the store locations at the time. Useful for kids and historical researchers alike. B/w images, maps.
Good/No Jacket. Spine cloth mended. # B1671. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Junior Forum, .   SCRUMPTIOUS  
Houston: Huoston Junior Forum, 1981. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Over 1100 recipes tested and edited from contributions of members of the Houston Junior Forum. Bright green with raised gilt titles.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Stands straight. # B0776. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Humble Oil & Refining Company, .   TWICE-TOLD TALES OF TEXAS  
Houston: Humble Oil & Refining, 1936. 1st ed. 46 pages. Paperback. An original 1936 pamphlet and guide to the dioramas at the Texas Centennial Exposition. B/w photos and drawings.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Small school stamp on cover, otherwise vey nice. # B2638. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hunter, Helen.   HOUSTON WOMEN FROM SUFFRAGE TO CITY HALL  
Houston: League of Women Voters, 1987. 1st ed. 77 pages. Paperback. 0939903024 0-939903-02-4. Houston women's history timeline, biographical sketches of 94 women active in Houston and Texas politics and education from earliest days. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. PON o/w unmarked. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. # B2578. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Huson, Hobart (editor).   DR. J.H. BARNARD'S JOURNAL, DEC. 1835 - JUN. 1836 (GOLIAD BICENTENNIAL EDITION, 1749-1949)  
USA: by the author, 1949. Limited ed. 58 pages. Hardcover. A composite of known versions of the Journal of Dr. Barnard, one of the surgeons of Fannin's Regiment. B/w illustrations, folding end maps, bibliography. Events leading to the Texas Revolution and Massacre at Goliad. SIGNED by Hobart Huson. Goliad Bicentennial Edition, # 4 of 333 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp and id markings. # B2538. $240.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. # A6422. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Iscoe, Louise Kosches.   IMA HOGG: FIRST LADY OF TEXAS  
Hogg Foundation/Mental, 1976. 1st ed. 47 pages. Hardcover. Privately printed for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, this book is composed of reminiscences & recollections of family & friends. Sepia photos.
VG/No Jacket. Covers show light bump. # A2964. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1475. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. Reprint. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/Good+. Dj has 1" mended tear at top, else VG. # A1477. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manueuvering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/VG. Very light shelfwear to dj, else NF. # A1478. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Jennings, Nina Isabel.   MAN AND HIS MATE  
Paris, Texas: The Lone Star Publishers, 1908. 61 pages. Paperback. A selection of love poems. No additional printings indicated.
VG/Wraps. # B1633. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Frank W.   A HISTORY OF TEXAS AND TEXANS (VOLUME II ONLY)  
Chicago: American Historical, 1914. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. Volume 2 only, which covers the counties of Texas and their economic importance. B/w photos. The manuscript of early Texas leader, Col. Johnson, edited and brought to date by Eugene Barker and Ernest Winkler. BTB-109, Rader 2094.
VG/No Jacket. In green cloth with nicely marbled edges. # B2737. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Johnson, William.   SAM HOUSTON: THE TALLEST TEXAN  
New York: Random House, 1953. 185 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with red and black designs and titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not x-library. Sharp corners. # B1895. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   PUBLIC MANNERS, OR HOW PEOPLE BEHAVE AWAY FROM HOME  
Houston: by the author, 1956. 66 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. # B2890. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Leigh, & Rhiannon Meyers.   INFINITE MONSTER: COURAGE, HOPE AND RESURRECTION IN THE FACE OF ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST HURRICANES  
Irving, TX: PendlandScott, 2010. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0982315244 0-9823152-4-4. Accounts of Hurricane IKE by two of the Galveston County Daily News' award-winning journalists. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
As New/As New. # 30075. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. Reprint. 230 pages. Paperback. 0292780516 0-292-78051-6. Binding firm. PON, a small bump at top of spine.
VG/Wraps. # B2931. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Junior High History Students, .   COMANCHE COUNTRY VOLUME 2: REFLECTIONS OF OUR HERITAGE  
Arlington, Texas: TX Bur Economic Understa,. 1st ed. 83 pages. Paperback. This was a special project during the 1982-83 school term by Junior High history students at Comanche, Texas under the direction of Stewart Caffey. History of the area and bios of early residents.
As New/Wraps. New old stock. Contains many b/w photos. # B2807. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kaplan, David.   ROUNDUP: A TEXAS KID'S COMPANION  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 192 pages. Paperback. 0932012493 0-932012-49-3. Information about some of the people, places, events, and ideas that make up the Lone Star State. Folks of all ages will enjoy this one.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight,unmarked. A crease on the back (probably poor packing). # B2594. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kayser, Tom, and David King.   BASEBALL IN THE LONE STAR STATE: TEXAS LEAGUE'S GREATEST HITS  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 2005. 1st ed. 239 pages. Paperback. 1595340130 1-59534-013-0. History of the League and biographies of many players.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease, but a diagonal one top front # B1881. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Kemp, Hill.   CAPITOL OFFENSE (SIGNED)  
Lufkin, Texas: Best of East Texas, 2004. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 1878096702 1-878096-70-2. Fiction inspired by actual events in the goofy world of modern Texas politics and utilities deregulation.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, signed by the author. # B2189. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Kendall, George Wilkins.   NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION  
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1929. Reprint. 585 pages. Hardcover. Kendall's story of their expedition across Texas, encounters with Indians and finally capture by Mexicans. Lakeside Press reprint. TEG. Stamped withdrawn, number tag on spine, label FEP. BTB 116-K.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Cover a bit loose, some foxing, else Good+. Red cloth,gilt decoration. # B2837. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kielman, Chester V.   UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ARCHIVES: A GUIDE TO THE HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTIONS, VOLUME 1  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 594 pages. Hardcover. Listing and short description of 2,430 items & collections held by the library. Extensive index, subject cross-referenced too.
Near Fine/Fine. # B2719. $29.00     Inquire Now  
Kilgore, D.E.   A RANGER LEGACY: 150 YEARS OF SERVICE TO TEXAS 150 YEARS OF SERVICE TO TEXAS  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. Detailing conditions in Austin's colony that led to formation of the first Rangers, Kilgore offers for the first time a full account of their early activities. Notes, biblio, index.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1151. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Kilman, Ed, and Theon Wright.   HUGH ROY CULLEN: A STORY OF AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY (SIGNED)  
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1954. 376 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the half title page by Hugh Roy Cullen. Clean, no name or marks. Firm binding. Corners sharp, spine tips softened. No Dj. Map endpapers. Brick orange boards with gilt titles and oil field design.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2561. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Kingwood Women's Club, .   ENTERTAINING IN KINGWOOD  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1994. 1st ed. 330 pages. Spiral Bound. No title on white spine.
Fine/Wraps. Bright, clean, unmarked. No rub, no curl. Looks new. # B1676. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Kirkland, Elithe Hamilton.   THE EDGE OF DISREPUTE (SIGNED)  
Bryan: Shearer Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. 377 pages. Hardcover. 0940672227 0-940672-22-7.
As New/As New. New book from our archives. Signed by the author (no dedication). # B1583. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Kleberg, M.E. & Others.   IN MEMORY OF MARCELLUS E. KLEBERG  
Galveston: Clarke & Courts, 1913. 95 pages. Hardcover. Galveston Judge & state representative M.E. Kleberg's speeches, with a record of telegrams, letters, resolutions & memorials upon his death. 2 b/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-Library, but nice interior. In black cloth with gilt lettering. # B1857. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Koock, Mary Faulk.   CUISINE OF THE AMERICAS  
Austin: Cookbook Assoc. / Encino, 1967. 232 pages. Hardcover. This is not just another book of recipes, but also an account of some of the most delightful entertaining in this hemisphere. The Official cookbook of the 1968 World's Fair, in English & Spanish.
Fine/VG. Dj a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. Color & b/w photos. # A2408. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kowert, Elise.   OLD HOMES AND BUILDINGS OF FREDERICKSBURG  
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Publ., 19. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. History of construction, owners and uses of historic homes in this vibrant German community located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. B/w photos, indexed. Autographed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower front corners have been bumped. # A1788. $78.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krane (editor), Gene.   HERITAGE, WINTER 1998, VOLUME 16 NUMBER 1 (TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION)  
Austin: TX Historical Foundation, 1998. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Articles in this issue feature cotton gins and historic textiles. Magazine is in new condition.
As New/Wraps. # B2808. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   JUBAL SACKETT  
New York: Bantam, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj shows light wear t/b edges, else Near Fine. # A1817. $10.00     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lamar, Howard R.   TRADER ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: MYTH'S VICTIM  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 089096033X 0-89096-033-X. Myth and reality surrounding those who plied their trades with Indians and settlers in the west.
Fine/Near Fine. A fine, tight unread 1st edition. DJ spine lightly sunned. # B2732. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lane, James A., & Harold Holt (revised).   A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY OF TEXAS  
Denver: L&P Press, 1986. Revised ed. 111 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and maps of where to find birds in South Texas.
VG/Wraps. 1986 Revision. A nice, unmarked copy. # B2158. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Lanier, Sidney.   RETROSPECTS AND PROSPECTS  
New York: Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. 228 pages. Hardcover. Dark green cloth covered boards. Contains Lanier's long essay about San Antonio. An ex-library copy.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Hinges shakey, but holding. Minimal library marks. # B0161. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lankevich, George.   PRESIDENTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: CHRONOLOGY, DOCUMENTS, BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1979. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0379120852 0-379-12085-2. Good source work on the presidencies of Sam Houston (twice: as 1st & 3rd), Mirabeau Lamar & Anson Jones. Extensive bibliography, indexed.
Good+/No Jacket. Small nick top of spine, else VG. # A7152. $55.25     Inquire Now  
Lasher, Patricia, & Beverly Bentley.   TEXAS WOMEN: INTERVIEWS AND IMAGES  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1980. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. 0883190532 0-88319-053-2.
Fine/Wraps. # B0384. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Latham, Jean Lee.   RETREAT TO GLORY: THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. X-library book has spine repaired, corners worn. Signed by the author. Gift inscription from librarian.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. # B2558. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting. August 1949 printing, 11th.
VG/No Jacket. Hot magenta cover very nice, clean and bright. # B2968. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Reprint. 387 pages. Hardcover. Written & illus. by Lea, a novel of the southwest and Mexico.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1080. $7.50     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., .   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1925 TO 1962  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. The third book in the League City History series with much info on people, places and events in this Galveston County, Texas community. B/w and color images. Post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21640. $26.00     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., (Judy Warc.   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1913 TO 1924  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. Good history of the Galveston County, Texas community of League City (Clear Creek). B/w photos, post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21639. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Leftwich, Bill, (Kansas Pacif Railway).   GUIDE MAP OF THE BEST AND SHORTEST CATTLE TRAIL TO THE KANSAS PACIFIC RAILWAY  
Pecos, TX: Pecos Press, 1968. Reprint. 21 pages. Paperback. 1968 facsimile reprint of the 1875 trail guide and map. Contains a 21 x 15 inch rear fold-out map drawn and decorated by Leftwich. The outer cover indicates the title as: Guide Map of the Great Texas Cattle Trail From Red River Crossing to the Old Reliable Kansas Pacific Railway.
VG/Wraps. Map is perfect. 1/2 tear along spine of pamphlet. # B2128. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS  
New York: Walker & Co., 1968. Book Club ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. A satirical and politically incorrect post-apocalyptic novel.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4702. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lewis, Tracy Hammond.   ALONG THE RIO GRANDE  
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1916. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of travels in and out of Mexico in the El Paso & Ysleta pueblo areas, a bit on Pancho Villa.
Good+/No Jacket. Hinges loose, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. # B2539. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lich, Glen E., and Dona B. Reeves.   GERMAN CULTURE IN TEXAS: A FREE EARTH; ESSAYS FROM THE 1978 SOUTHWEST SYMPOSIUM  
Boston: Twayne/G.K. Hall, 1980. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. 0805784152 0-8057-8415-2. FFEP neatly removed. Glue stains on EPs from previous Dj attachment. Only library mark is library name stamped on last page. Near invisible sticker ghost on lower spine and top of front. The Immigrant Heritage of America Series
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean and tight. Gilt spine title on black cloth covered boards. # B2545. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lowery, editor, Jack.   TEXAS HIGHWAYS 1994 VOL. 41, NO. 1 TO NO. 12  
Austin: Tex Dept. Transportation, 1994. Limited ed. 720 pages. Hardcover. Hardbound book containing all twelve issues for 1994. Published as such by TexDOT.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no marks, lower corners bumped. # B1421. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Lowman, Al.   PRINTER AT THE PASS: THE WORK OF CARL HERTZOG  
Austin: Inst. Texan Cultures, 1972. 1st ed. 123 pages. Hardcover. A thorough study of the works of master printer Carl Hertzog with an essay by William R. Holman. B/w illus., indexed. BTB 129.
Fine/No Jacket. # A0525. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Lowther, Winifred E.   THE OLD BEACH ROAD  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1973. 1st ed. 91 pages. Hardcover. 0811104990 0-8111-0499-0. Hurricanes, early settlers, and childhood dreams fill the memory of the author as she recalls life on a glistening shell coastline road leading into Rockport, Texas during the first quarter of 20th century Corners sharp. Dj bright with no wear, but has number sticker on lower spine.
X-Lib Good+/Near Fin. Binding firm, FFEP removed. Library name stamped on edges, title page. # B2557. $92.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Machann, Clinton.   KATHERINE ANNE PORTER AND TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1990. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0890964416 0-89096-441-6.
As New/As New. A new, first edition, never sold from our old stock. # 01736. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Mackey, Gordon.   TALL TALE'N AND ORATIN'  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 1st ed. 145 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of Tumbleweed Joe involving politics, Indians, snake dancing with the Hopi, and more. 11 cartoon illustrations by Frank Stanush. Even the squirrels and coons bet on him. Fun! Fun! Fun!
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, stamps etc. # A5600. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Main, Mildred Miles.   FOOTPRINTS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1957. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Elizabeth Rice. Very clean and tight. Spine tips barely softened, but board corners are sharp as new. PON. Dj is clipped, but shows price of $2.25. Bright Dj is lightly worn at tips with short closed tear at spine top.
Near Fine/Good+. Biographical sketches of 25 leaders of US and Southern history. # B2559. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Malone, Prairie View.   SAM HOUSTON'S INDIANS: THE ALABAMA-COUSHATTI  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1960. 1st ed. 63 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with pine tree and village on cover. Modern history of the beginning with their flight from the Mississippi Basin area.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Unused bookplate glued to FEP. # B2832. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malsch, Bronson.   INDIANOLA: MOTHER OF WESTERN TEXAS  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1978. 3rd ed. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0883190338 0-88319-033-8. Established as a port in 1844, flourished as a gateway to the interior for settlement, and disappeared forever when a monster hurricane struck in 1886.
VG/Good. Clean, tight, PON embossed. Dj is edgeworn. # B2944. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Manuel, Herschel T.   SPANISH SPEAKING CHILDREN OF THE SOUTHWEST THEIR EDUCATION AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 222 pages. Paperback. Examination of problems facing schools with non English speaking students.
Fine/Wraps. # A3153. $2.00     Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. 1st ed. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 1st printing.
Near Fine/Good+. Previous owner name. DJ has small nicks along edges. # B2632. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Martin, Cy.   SAGA OF THE BUFFALO  
New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. 191 pages. Hardcover. 088394040X 0-88394-040-X. Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. # B0783. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Martinson, L. Keith.   SIMPLELAW TEXAS DIVORCE FORMS IN RINGBINDER  
Bridgeport, TX: SimpleLaw, 2000. Reprint. Boards. 0966118103 0-9661181-0-3. Simpl fill-in-the-blank forms with step-by-step instructions from start to finish.
As New/As New. New. # B2261. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   PROUD NEW FLAGS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Southern Navy in the Civil War.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges a bit weak, else Good+. # A1977. $7.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   MIER EXPEDITION  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 122 pages. Hardcover. A younger reader's account of the ill-fated Mier expedition into Mexico and the drawing of the infamous black beans.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, lightly spotted, else VG. # B0024. $21.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   SAM HOUSTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. Younger reader's biography of Sam Houston. Uncommon.
VG/Good. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # A8630. $14.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   THE SANTA FE EXPEDITION  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. Reprint. 86 pages. Hardcover. Here is the real story of that famous ill-fated expedition which ended in disaster for all those involved. Many little-known facts are included in this book for young people.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj p/c, chipped at ends, edges, light foxing top edge pages. # B0556. $16.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   WILLIAM BARRET TRAVIS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 96 pages. Hardcover. Young reader's biography of hero of the Alamo and the Texas Revolution. Brick colored cover with black title and scene of Travis drawing line in the sand at the Alamo.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Binding firm with expected library marks. Free of scribbles and names. # B2597. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCullough, William Wallace.   JOHN MCCULLOUGH: PIONEER PRESBYTERIAN MISSIONARY & TEACHER IN THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index.
VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. # B0613. $48.00     Inquire Now  
McDaniel, Ruel.   ONE MORE SUNRISE  
Lavaca, TX: Historical Publishing, 1965. 165 pages. Hardcover. The story of E.M. Stevens & the Great Western Company, a small-loan company went on to fame & fortune. B/w photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Stevens.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2564. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0252724917 0-252-72491-7. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDonald, Archie P.   NOTABLE EAST TEXANS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1986. 1st ed. 204 pages. Hardcover. 089015564X 0-89015-564-X. Brief biographies of more than one hundred East Texans, representing outstanding leadership from early pioneer settlers to contemporary individuals.
Fine/Fine. Very lightly foxed top edge. A new book from our old stock. # A2442. $20.00     Inquire Now  
McDonald, Archie P.   THE TRAIL TO SAN JACINTO  
Boston: American Press, 1982. Reprint. 47 pages. Paperback. 0896410749 0-89641-074-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON inside cover, margin notes two pages, o/w clean, tight. # B1222. $4.50     Inquire Now  
McIntyre, Mary, & Anne Cheney.   THE LEISURE GOURMET COOKBOOK  
Houston: McChen Swim, 1981. Reprint. 146 pages. Spiral Bound. 0918464439 0-918464-43-9. Quick and tasty recipes from private chef Mary McIntyre. B/w drawings by Anne Cheney. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. # B2132. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $340.00     Inquire Now  
Mcspadden, J. Walker.   TEXAS - A ROMANTIC STORY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE  
New York: J.H. Sears, 1927. 124 pages. Hardcover. Elementary School textbook. Illus. by Howard Hastings. In brown cloth.
Ex-Library/No Jacket. X-lib, reading copy, cover spotted. # A0231. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Melas, Roxylea.   REVIVAL AND OTHER SHORT STORIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1934. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. A brief glimpse of the history of Padre Island, named for Padre Balli, stories of Lafitte, canibals and more.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else Fine. # A7211. $26.25     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Messina, Jennifer.   SECRETS OF THE JENNIVINE RESTAURANT COOKBOOK  
Waseca, MN: Walter's Cookbooks, no date. Reprint. 170 pages. Spiral Bound. A crayon mark inside front cover and back of title page. Three other pages also have a crayon mark. Back cover has a ballpoint scribble. Otherwise clean and firm. The plastic comb spine has no breaks.
VG/Wraps. # B2903. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Metz, Leon Claire.   THE SHOOTERS (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1993. Reprint. 299 pages. Hardcover. 0930208048 0-930208-04-8. This Unique Chronicle Depicts Rare Historical and True Stories of Notorious Gunmen.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author. # B1171. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Middlebrook, Charlie, with Erin Fox.   OBSERVATIONS: SPOKEN BY A THEOLOGIAN AND GRANDFATHER WITH A RESPONSE BY A YOUNG WIFE AND MOTHER  
Houston: Impact Church of Christ, 2009. 1st ed. 97 pages. Hardcover. 0982358709 0-9823587-0-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author's signature on FEP. # B2905. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Ray.   EYES OF TEXAS TRAVEL GUIDE: DALLAS/EAST TEXAS EDITION (SIGNED)  
Houston: Cordovan, 1978. 1st ed. 210 pages. Hardcover. 0891230564 0-89123-056-4.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed by Miller. Dj has chip at lower spine. # B0910. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Carlos Ledson.   STROKE: A NOVEL  
Victoria, TX: Redbud, 2004. 1st ed. 456 pages. Paperback. 0972029346 0-9720293-4-6. Novel about women and pool set in the Houston-Galveston Bay Area.
As New/Wraps. New, never sold book. In our store and ready to ship...no wait. # B3026. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Suzanne.   DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS: A TOUCH OF CLASS 1978/80 OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS  
Dallas: Jordan & Company, 1979. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 0345287762 0-345-28776-2. Selection and training of the 1979/80 group of 36. Brief biographies of each. Color photos throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or writing. Very little wear. Light foxing. # B2505. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Montejano, David.   ANGLOS AND MEXICANS IN THE MAKING OF TEXAS, 1836-1986  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1989. Reprint. 383 pages. Paperback. 0292775962 0-292-77596-2.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1464. $16.50     Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General.
Good/Wraps. SIGNED by Moore. Rear cover & spine show silverfish losses. # B1136. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Morrison, Shelly and Richard.   TEXANA CATALOGUE PRICES 1984  
Austin: Morrison Books, 1985. 1st ed. 343 pages. Paperback. 8,500 rare book entries from catalogues issued in 1984 by 34 dealers. White cover is a little age darkened, especially the spine.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Lower front corner creased. # B1593. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Morrison, Richard.   TEXAS BOOK PRICES AND SUPPLEMENT 1983 PRICES  
Austin: Morrison Books, 1983. 191 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly age darkened, especially the spine. # B1601. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Morrow, Kathryn Black.   DEFENDER OF AMERICA'S GULF COAST: A HISTORY OF ELLINGTON FIELD, TEXAS 1917-2007 (SIGNED)  
Houston: Morrow House Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. 172 pages. Hardcover. 0979687004 0-9796870-0-4. The anxiously awaited history of Houston's Army Air Base, Ellington Field, from its beginnings in World War I to the present day. Much on women pilots, as Ellington trained the first female pilots for the WFTD, WASPS and WACS. B/w photos throughout, notes, bibliography and indices.
As New/As New. SIGNED by the author. New in like dj. # 28355. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morse, Frederic C.   THE EX-STUDENTS' HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN IN PICTURES  
Austin: self, 1970. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. 500 copies printed. Hundreds of b/w photos of people, events, and buildings. Bought in February 1971 and never sold to the public.
As New/Near Fine. Clean, tight, from our very old stock. Light foxing to white Dj. # B0634. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Morton, Robert A.   LIVING WITH THE TEXAS SHORE  
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1983. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0822304996 0-8223-0499-6. Geography and storm history of the Texas barrier islands and coast, and a discussion of construction modes for better longevity of structures. Orange cloth covered boards with gilt titles.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Sticker ghost on front cover. # B2548. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Munson, Kenneth.   TEXAS PLAY-PARTY: A LAVACA COUNTY LIFE 1912 TO THE PRESENT  
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana, 1992. 148 pages. Hardcover. 1878208152 1-878208-15-2. An interesting history of entertainment, games and pastimes in rural Texas. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. # B1771. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Myers, Mrs. E.G.   CAPITOL COOK BOOK  
Austin: State House Press, 1995. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 188051043X 1-880510-43-X. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition published by the Austin chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy, with added illustrations in b/w. Tasty!
As New/As New. A new book. # 13445. $21.21     Inquire Now  
Neighbours, et.al., Kenneth.   FRONTIER FORTS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, Fort Sam Houston
As New/As New. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # 02683. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Nelson, Willie, & Bud Shrake.   WILLIE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0671642650 0-671-64265-0. The Texas troubadour tells his story through 1988, life on the road, troubles with IRS and much more. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no chips, or wear. # B2115. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Nergal, Ory Mazar.   HOUSTON: CITY OF DESTINY AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY  
Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0026209004 0-02-620900-4.
Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A8304. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Newcomer, Velda Wilbern.   TEXAS FIRST LADIES HISTORIC COSTUME COLLECTION (SIGNED)  
Denton: Texas Woman's University, 1978. 1st ed. 89 pages. Paperback. Binding and pages firm. There is a one inch stain on the lower spine and some writing on the back cover. Signed on the title page by the author.
VG/Wraps. # B2546. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Nichols, Perry Wampler.   DEEP IN THE HEARTS OF TEXANS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 143 pages. Hardcover. Mrs. Nichols writes and waxes philosophical about life, people and places in Texas.
As New/As New. Perfect new book from our stored stock. # A0816. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Nix, Lois K., & Mary Kay Snell.   THOMAS BOONE PICKENS (1928- ), HIS ANCESTORS: BEING THE LIVES OF PICKENS, BOONE, CALHOUN AND MOLONSON FOREFATHERS WITH ALLIED FAMILIES  
Dallas: T. Boone Pickens, 1989. 1st ed. 737 pages. Hardcover. Comprehensive genealogy and family history of maverick Texas oilman and now Green Energy promoter, T. Boone Pickens. B/w photos, illustrations, bibliography, index.
Good+/No Jacket. Foredge shows hint of dampstain, o/w VG+. # B1302. $550.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nixon, Pat Ireland.   IN MEMORIAM OLIVE READ NIXON 1886-1964  
San Antonio: self, 1965. Limited ed. 25 pages. Hardcover. A memorial by her husband and a tribute by Sterling Fisher Wheeler, in a book designed by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/Near Fine. Has light foxing at top. Original clear mylar Dj is intact. # B0506. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Nozick, Betsy, and Tricia Henry.   MYSTIQUE OF ENTERTAINING: TEXAS TUXEDOS TO TACOS (SIGNED) HOW TO PARTY "TEXAS STYLE" WITH FABULOUS MENUS AND RECIPES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1997. Reprint. 214 pages. Hardcover. 1571680748 1-57168-074-8. Generic inscription and signed by both authors on FEP. Otherwise unmarked and clean. There is a small scuff-mark on front cover.
VG/No Jacket. # B2904. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Nunn, Roy.   TEXAN BY CHOICE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1961. 247 pages. Hardcover. Biography and history surrounding Tip Nunn presented in a light which shows the way life was in West Texas following 1900.
Very Fine/Very Fine. New book from our way back stock. # A0815. $14.00     Inquire Now  
O'Dell, Bill.   RETURN TO CLEAR CREEK (SIGNED) IN OFFICE ABOVE RENA.  
Seabrook, Texas: by the author, 1978. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. A fun reading local history of the Galveston County communities along Clear Creek including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Stories of early settlers, ranchers, Japanese rice farmers, and short local color pieces. B/w photos and drawings.
VG/Wraps. Signed & Inscribed by Odell. # B2423. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Oates, editor, Stephen B.   THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Palo Alto: American West Publ, 1968. 80 pages. Paperback. A gallery of men and events, 1806-1848. A joint publication of American West and Texas State Historical Association. Articles by noted Texas historians and folklorists.
Near Fine/Wraps. New, never sold. A little warped from improper storage. # B0639. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Olds, Doris L.   TEXAS LEGACY FROM THE GULF: A REPORT ON SIXTEENTH CENTURY SHIPWRECK MATERIAL RECOVERED FROM TEXAS TIDELANDS  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1976. 204 pages. Paperback. Joint publication from the Texas Memorial Museum and the Texas Antiquities Committee. B/w photos and drawings documenting artifacts, location, etc.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. From non-circulating college reference library. Stamps, nice copy. # B2849. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Olien, Roger.   FROM TOKEN TO TRIUMPH: THE TEXAS REPUBLICANS SINCE 1920  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0870741802 0-87074-180-2.
As New/As New. Still in original shrinkwrap (best for such tales of horror). # B0724. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Oliver, Frank.   TEXAS! DISCOVERING THE LONE STAR STATE WITH FRANK OLIVER VOL. 1-2Texas! Discover  
Austin-Dallas: Graphic Ideas, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcover, contains volume 1 and volume 2. Pencil drawings of 52 points of interest all across the state. Cream colored cover with orange title and drawing of Old Stone Fort at Nacogdoches., Landscape format. Corners square. Two volumes issued in paperback have been re-publihed in this hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No name or marks, tight binding. Tea spatter on edge of text block. # B2936. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Oppenheimer, Evelyn, & Bill Porterfield.   THE BOOK OF DALLAS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0385114036 0-385-11403-6. A look at Big D in the early seventies, with some historical background. Many b/w & color photos. 9 x 12 format.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj clipped, short edge tears. # A5708. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Osborne, Rose Hoff.   GROWING UP IN TEXAS  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1966. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. Vintage third grade social studies textbook, illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Glossary, chapter questions, and things to do. A little dingy from storage.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Corners sharp, Spine tips softened. # B2582. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Overton, Richard C.   GULF TO ROCKIES - THE HERITAGE OF THE FORT WORTH AND DENVER-COLORADO AND SOUTHERN RAILWAYS, 1861-1898  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1953. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. A good history on the railway which was to provide the first link in a cheap rail-water route to the east. Pen sketches by Reginald Marsh.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Dj chipped & torn. # B2969. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palmer, Linda Folden.   BABY BOND: THE NEW SCIENCE BEHIND WHAT'S REALLY IMPORTANT WHEN CARING FOR YOUR BABY  
Napierville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2009. 1st ed. 422 pages. Paperback. 1402226578 1402226578. Much on immunology and allergies.
As New/Wraps. # B2723. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Parish, Betsy.   LEGACY: 50 YEARS OF LOVING CARE (SIGNED) TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL 1954-2004  
Houston: Elisha Freeman Publishin, 2006. 1st ed. 699 pages. Hardcover. 0978620054 0-9786200-5-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Signed by the author. # B2820. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Parramore, Dock Dilworth.   THE PARRAMORE SKETCHES: SCENES AND STORIES OF EARLY WEST TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 087404054X 0-87404-054-X. Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. Whilte somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8142. $23.50     Inquire Now  
Patterson, Roberta Turner.   CANDLE BY NIGHT: HISTORY OF THE WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OF TEXASCandle by Night  
no place: Woman's Missionary Union, 1955. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue cover with yellow title and candle decoration. Sharp corners and minimal visible wear on spine tips. Yellow hiliter and pencil underline scattered throughout. PON on FFEP.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. Baptist women's history in Texas 1800 to 1955. # B2551. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Pecos Rodeo & Fair Association, .   35TH WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO, JULY 1964  
Pecos: Pecos Rodeo, 1964. 40 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet from the Pecos Rodeo, listing & short bios on the top five contenders in several divisions from 1963, local ads, b/w photos. Nice.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light browning to edges, else nice. # A4784. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pemberton, Doris Hollis.   JUNETEENTH AT COMANCHE CROSSING  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 332 pages. Hardcover. 0890153736 0-89015-373-6. This panorama of Negro history includes documented accounts, stories, profiles, personal experiences from slavery time thru the 1970s, in Limestone County, Texas. Bibliography & index. Very scarce.
Fine/Fine. # A1947. $155.00     Inquire Now  
Perlo, Victor.   SUPER PROFITS AND CRISES: MODERN U.S. CAPITALISM  
New York: International Publishers, 1988. 1st ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0717806626 0-7178-0662-6. Economic study by the leader of the Communist Party USA. Collectible.
Good+. One chapter with highlighting, else Near Fine. # B0669. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Perry, George Sessions.   MY GRANNY VAN: THE RUNNING BATTLE OF ROCKDALE, TEXAS  
New York: Whittlesley House, 1949. 223 pages. Hardcover. A celebration of the life & personality of the author's grandmother in Milam County. Ten pen & ink sketches by Reginald Marsh.
VG/No Jacket. # B0997. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Perry, Mary.   ONE OF US FOUND THE WAY: LETTERS, POEMS AND SELECTED PROSE WRITINGS OF CHARLES SPENCER FREEMAN  
Galveston: Mary Perry, 1946. 1st ed. 213 pages. Hardcover. Letters, reminiscences, and poetry of Freeman collected and published by his mother after the war. Inscribed and signed by Perry, otherwise unmarked.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding. Top edge darkened, insect spots on foredge. Tips sharp. # B2332. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peyton, Green.   SAN ANTONIO - CITY IN THE SUN  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946. 292 pages. Hardcover. A colorful history of the city of San Antonio through 1946. B/w photos.
Good+/No Jacket. Owner's bookplate & name stamp, cover a bit foxed. # A2089. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Phantom, D.S., (D.S. Skrabanek).   TEXAS RISING  
Austin: S & S Press, 1978. 1st ed. 140 pages. Paperback. 0934646007 0-934646-00-7. Somewhat crazed novel set in 1970s Austin, Texas.
Fine/Wraps. # B0758. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phenix, Vance.   THREE SPEEDS FORWARD AND ONE REVERSE  
Houston: Jargo, 1981. 1st ed. 91 pages. Paperback. Stories of boyhood in Colorado City, Texas, with photos and drawings. Gift inscription signed by the author's daughter-in-law.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. # B2387. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Phillips, Shine.   BIG SPRING: THE CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A PRAIRIE TOWN  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1942. Reprint. 231 pages. Hardcover. Stories and folklore from the West Texas area near Big Spring. B/w drawings. Rebound in heavy duty cloth library binding, typical stamps & marks. Donated by, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Phillips to Rosenberg Library, 2-22-43. B/w drawings by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B2574. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Philpott, William A.   ALAS! NO LOG CABINS... AND ADDITIONAL ESSAYS  
Dallas: Egan Company, 1952. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. The author expounds and occasionaly lampoons on history, and current events, with the occasional witty poem thrown in.
VG/Wraps. # A3089. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Pittman, H.C.   INSIDE THE THIRD HOUSE: A VETERAN LOBBYIST TAKES A 50-YEAR FROLIC THROUGH TEXAS POLITICS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1992. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0890158797 0-89015-879-7. History, insights, trivia and stories of the wheeler-dealer world of Texas politics. Biographical sketches of and one-liners by noted politicians. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Fine. # A7834. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Pool, William C., & Craddock & Conrad.   LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON: THE FORMATIVE YEARS  
San Marcos: Southwest Texas St. Col, 1965. 1st ed. 185 pages. Hardcover. LBJ's early life as examined by noted Texas historians. Nice pencil sketches by Boyd Saunders. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B0541. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Port of Galveston, .   PORT OF GALVESTON, FIRST PORT IN TEXAS (MARCH 1971, VOL. 4 # 7)  
Galveston: Gavleston Wharves, 1970. 1st ed. 28 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2458. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Porterfield, Bill.   A LOOSE HERD OF TEXANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 1st ed. 198 pages. Hardcover. 0890960445 0-89096-044-5. A collection of short works with lively characters.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges, else Fine. # A5923. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Poteet, Nancy Palmer.   I GREW BOYS (AUTHOR INSCRIBED)  
no place: private, 1959. 1st ed. 58 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of rearing her two boys. Inscribed on the FFEP 'To Joe Davenport with best wishes from the author and the subjects', but not signed with her name!
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, white part of cover is a little darkened. # B2621. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prather, Patricia Smith.   FROM SLAVE TO STATESMAN THE LEGACY OF JOSHUA HOUSTON, SERVANT TO SAM HOUSTON  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 0929398874 0-929398-87-4. Biography of Joshua Houston, slave of Margaret Lea & Sam Houston, becoming one of the first Black city aldermen and property owners following his freedom in 1863. B/w photos, index.
As New/Wraps. New in shrinkwwrap. # 11307. $8.95     Inquire Now  
Preston, Billie.   THE LONGEST TRAILRIDE: POEMS ABOUT TEXAS AND COUNTRY LIFE  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2001. 1st ed. 71 pages. Hardcover. 1571685391 1-57168-539-1. Poems in free verse form and everyday Texan speech. SIGNED by the author.
As New/As New. # 22489. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prewit, Mary Nabors.   WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO & WESTERN ART SHOW/SALE SOUVENIR PROGRAM  
Pecos, Texas: West of the Pecos Rodeo, 1983. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. Souvenir Program of the Centennial Rodeo of the World's first rodeo, held June 30 to July 4, 1983 at Pecos, Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5331. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Prewitt (editor), Christa.   GERMAN IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS (GERMAN TEXAS HERITAGE SOCIETY)  
Austin: German TX Heritage Soc., 1997. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 1571685278 1-57168-527-8. Great reference work on early German immigrants coming to Texas. Family lines, various charts & maps, surname index. Entries submitted by many families, edited by Prewitt.
As New/Wraps. BRAND NEW. # 17784. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Rak, Mary Kidder.   BORDER PATROL (X-LIB)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. # A8626. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Ramsdell, Charles.   SAN ANTONIO: A HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL GUIDE RREVISED EDITION BY CARMEN PERRY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Revised ed. 291 pages. Paperback. 0292775253 0-292-77525-3. Illustrated with b/w maps and photos, a history and tour guide for San Antonio in landscape format.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Small round sticker ghost on cover. # B2586. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Ray, Joseph M.   THE PRESIDENT: REX, PRINCEPS, IMPER?  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1969. 1st ed. 101 pages. Hardcover. Selected papers from Symposia, held at U.T. El Paso, on the 1968 Presidential Election. Six contributors, edited by Joseph M. Ray.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1354. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ray, Ophelia (McMurtry, Larry), .   DAUGHTER OF THE TEJAS  
New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Very Nice.
Fine/Fine. # A3501. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Reagan, Rocky.   ROCKY'S YARNS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1973. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0811104826 0-8111-0482-6. Dj has a sticker ghost where number was removed from spine, o/w fine. Pocket removed from front endpaper.
X-Lib VG/Near Fine. Firm binding, library markings, library name inked out on edges. # B2395. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Reese, Kenneth Drew.   BOATS N' BLINDS AN OTHER FASCINATIN' TALES  
Victoria, Texas: Salt Grass Press, 2001. 1st ed. 291 pages. Hardcover. Lower corner textblock damaged from improper packing, boards undamaged. Bright pictorial cover and humorous drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, clean, save for a scribble on last EP. # B1867. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Reid, Jan.   CLOSE CALLS: JAN REID'S TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0890969655 0-89096-965-5. Interesting stories from the noted Texas Monthly journalist, including his near-death experience with Mexican bandits and jail.
As New/As New. # B2125. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Frederick G.   CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1972. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0292736223 0-292-73622-3. A fine work on the life and art of Charles M. Russell. Captured are his works on paper, canvas, and in sculpture.
Fine/Good+. Dj has white speckles, like it stuck to something, else VG. # A0991. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Reps, John W.   CITIES ON STONE: NINETEENTH CENTURY LITHOGRAPH IMAGES OF THE URBAN WEST  
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1976. 1st ed. 99 pages. Hardcover. 0883600242 0-88360-024-2. Brief review of the historical origins of the bird's-eye city view and early development of lithography. Contains catalogue of 143 western city views assembled in 1976 for display at eight museums around the country. Illustrated in color with 51 of the prints in the show.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, light foxing, no name or marks, sharp corners. First ed. # B2746. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rhineland Historical Committee, .   ST. JOSEPH'S PARISH: RHINELAND, TEXAS 1895-1970  
Rhineland, TX: Rhineland Historical, 1970. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Good history of this Knox County, north-central Texas parish.Consists of 69 pages covering 1945-1970, followed by several pages of local business advertisements, then a 158 page reprint of the 1945 history: An Account of the Origin and Development of The Rhineland Colony and Saint Joseph's Parish at Rhineland, Munday P.O., Texas. B/w photos. Uncommon. .
Fine/No Jacket. # A8213. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   THE INAUGURATION OF WILLIAM VERMILLION HOUSTON AS PRESIDENT OF THE RICE INSTITUTE, APRIL 10, 1947.  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # A1029. $16.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert.   COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 157168039X 1-57168-039-X. Reissue of the 1933 edition, with an additional 13,000 words not included in the original. Limited to 600 copies. New introduction by A.C. Greene. Indexed, extensive notes & bibliography. Woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. Much on the history of Comanche, Kiowa, Tonkaway and other tribe's interactions with white men from the earliest Spanish expeditions to the encroachment of the growing frontier. Much on treaties. Highly Recommended.
As New/No Jacket. # 13210. $29.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ricketts, C.E.   EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD: A TEXAS MAVERICK IN MEXICO  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0890520062 0-89052-006-2. The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun faded. # A3211. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rister, Carl Coke.   OIL! TITAN OF THE SOUTHWEST  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1957. Reprint. 467 pages. Hardcover. A history of the oil industry in the Mid-continent and Gulf area. Beginning with Indians' oil springs, it ends with exploration & development in the late forties. B/w Photos, charts, fold-out map. BTB 175.
Fine/Fine. # A1036. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Roark, Garland.   STAR IN THE RIGGING: A NOVEL OF THE TEXAS NAVY  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 1st ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. X-library copy. Pocket removed. Number stamped on dedication page, no other library marks. Tape stains on endpapers and boards from old bordart, otherwise clean and tight. Dj has very mild corner wear.
X-Lib Good+/VG. # B2289. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Roberts, Larenda Lyles.   DALLAS UNCOVERED  
Plano: Republic of Texas Press, 1994. 1st ed. 280 pages. Paperback. 1556223781 1-55622-378-1. History of Dallas and her people, and a visitor guide.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No visible wear. # B2596. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Roberts, Randy, & James S. Olson.   A LINE IN THE SAND: THE ALAMO IN BLOOD AND MEMORY  
New York: Free Press, 2001. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0684835444 0-684-83544-4. Good historical look at the Texas Revolution and the stand at the Alamo. B/w photos, biblio, indexed.
As New/As New. A new copy. # 22445. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rogan, Octavia F.   LAND COMMISIONER CHARLES ROGAN  
Austin: San Felipe Press, 1968. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. Mineral classification of state-owned lands, and Rogan's part in the development and growth of the Permanent School Fund.
Fine/Good+. # A1617. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, John William.   LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS  
New York: Dutton, 1951. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Rogers traces the founding, growth & inhabitants of the city of Dallas, Texas.
X-Lib VG/Faded. Library pocket on first leaf, stamped "withdrawn". Pink stain on Dj. # A4128. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, John William.   THE LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1951. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Rogers traces the settlement, history and inhabitants of the town of Dallas. Author signed copy.
VG/Good. Top of spine & corners of dj chipped, else Good+. # A1738. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, Mary Beth.   WE CAN FLY: STORIES OF KATHERINE STINSON/OTHER GUTSY TEXAS WOMEN  
Austin: Ellen C. Temple, 1983. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0936650028 0-936650-02-8. Some foxing on top edge and on white Dj. Some discolor on Dj from hanging around the shop all these years. B/w photos and drawings by Charles Shaw.
Fine/Near Fine. New book, never sold from our old stock. # B1410. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, Joan.   WORKING IT OUT: A POET'S WANDERINGS  
Abilene: by the author, 1991. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. Poetry, much of it inspiration Christian writings, by a Texas author. SIGNED.
Fine/Wraps. # A7624. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rolcik, Karen Ann.   HOW TO PROBATE AND SETTLE AN ESTATE IN TEXAS (4TH ED.)  
Napierville, IL: Sphinx Publishing, 2005. 4th ed. 253 pages. Paperback. 1572484969 1-57248-496-9. Good guide to handling an estate. Ready-To-Go forms with step-by-step instructions included.
As New/Wraps. A new copy. # 27811. $24.61     Inquire Now  
Rose, Victor.   THE TEXAS VENDETTA, OR, THE SUTTON-TAYLOR FEUD  
Houston: Frontier Press of Texas, 1956. Reprint. 86 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2673. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ross Sterling High School, (Houston, Tex.   TO KILL AN EAGLE: A SPY NOVEL  
Houston: Mirror Image, 1989. 144 pages. Paperback. Class project of 27 Seniors at Ross Sterling High School, under the advisement of Jane Ellen Goodner. Scarce and unusual.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5732. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rothschild, Susan B.   BEACHCOMBER'S GUIDE TO GULF COAST MARINE LIFE, THIRD EDITION TEXAS, LOUISIANA, MISSISSIPPI, ALABAMA, AND FLORIDA  
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 2004. 3rd ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 1589790618 1-58979-061-8. Identification of invertebrate sea life, with descriptions, drawings, and life styles. You can show your children what used to live in the Gulf of Mexico before BP.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 20477. $16.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   A PLACE APART  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2001. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 1881515389 1-881515-38-9. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Wraps. A fine, crisp copy. # B1462. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   WINDOWS OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF GALVESTON'S GREAT STORM OF 1900  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. 1881515273 1-881515-27-3. Historical novel set during the 1900 Storm in Galveston.
As New/Wraps. # 21010. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rusin, Michael, & Lisa A. Hofmann.   SERIOUS INCIDENTS/U.S. PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY 1985-1989 RESSEARCH STUDY #063  
Washington D.C.: Amer. Petroleum Inst., 1992. 46 pages. Paperback. This paper done for study and discussion of legislative and government proposals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no rubs, writing, names. # A9441. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Sadler, Jerry (Commissioner), Texas Gene.   TREASURE TEMPEST IN TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Gen. Land Office, ND 1970s. 1st ed. 19 pages. Paperback. Story of major finds of lost Spanish shipwrecks containing gold, silver and other treasures and the ensuing struggle by State Officials to return salvaged items from private hands. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Sticker ghost on back, o/w a clean, tight copy. # A5544. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Saxe, Serge.   UNIVERSAL PURSUIT: THE CREATIVE WORLD OF SERGE SAXE  
Austin: Texas Quarterly Studies, 1965. 112 pages. Hardcover. Works by Saxe and letters from others speaking of his life. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1833. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Schmidt, Ruby.   FORT WORTH AND TARRANT COUNTY: A HISTORICAL GUIDE A PROJECT OF THE TARRANT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. Revised ed. 101 pages. Paperback. 091264687X 0-912646-87-X. Illustrated with b/w drawings and maps, a visitor guide and history of Fort Worth.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2587. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   SAM HOUSTON'S WIFE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET LEA HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1979. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0806109262 0-8061-0926-2. Fine portrait of Margaret Lea Houston. B/w photos. Index, notes. 1st ed. stated.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has minor chips and a bit browned from sunlight. # B2805. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   SAM HOUSTON'S WIFE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET LEA HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1992. Reprint. 287 pages. Paperback. 0806124369 0-8061-2436-9. Fine portrait of Margaret Lea Houston. B/w photos. Index, notes.
Fine/Wraps. # A8197. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Sealsfield, Charles.   THE CABIN BOOK OR NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0890155259 0-89015-525-9. A facsimile reprint of Sarah Powell's 1852 English translation of Sealsfield's 1841 German original text which was a novel of life in Texas in the 1830s and helped create the Texas mythos in Germany. Published by Eakin & the German-Texan Heritage Society.
Fine/Fine. A new copy. # 17747. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Selcer, Richard F.   THE FORT THAT BECAME A CITY AN ILLUSTRATED RECONSTRUCTION OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS, 1849-1853  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 198 pages. Paperback. 0875651461 0-87565-146-1. Drawings by William B. Potter.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1220. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Sellards, E.H.   SULPHUR: THE STORY OF A VITAL ELEMENT  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1948. 31 pages. Paperback. Interesting pamphlet on sulphur mining in Texas, being # 7, September 1948 in the Museum Notes series. Much on the costal salt and sulphur mines around Freeport, Boling, Hoskins Mound, Jefferson County, Wharton County, Brazoria County, Orchard Mound and more.
Near Fine/Wraps. A nice, collectible copy. # B1851. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Sever, Ziya.   DRAWING  
Boston: American Press, 1979. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 0896410323 0-89641-032-3. The author-illustrator was chairman of the art department at Alvin Community College near Houston when this instruction book was published.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, PON. # B1704. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Keith.   BLUES: KEEPING THE FAITH  
Royston, UK: Eagle Editions, 2001. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1861603525 1-86160-352-5. An encyclopedic reference of 300 Blues greats. B/w photos, duotones, biographical sketches. A heavy 6 pounder.
As New/As New. # A6613. $18.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shuffler, R. Henderson.   THE HOUSTONS AT INDEPENDENCE  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 101 pages. Hardcover. Sam Houston's years in Independence, TX 1853 through his death, many photos, writings and letters to other family members and such.
Fine/Fine. # B0559. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   GEORGE W. BRACKENRIDGE: MAVERICK PHILANTHROPIST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1973. 1st ed. 280 pages. Hardcover. 0292727011 0-292-72701-1.
X-Lib VG/Good. Tight binding with normal library marks, Two pieces cut from back Dj. # B2592. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   THE METHODIST HOSPITAL OF HOUSTON: SERVING THE WORLD  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1989. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 087611088X 0-87611-088-X. History of Methodist Hospital. B/w photos, index.
As New/No Jacket. # 00579. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Siegel, Stanley.   BIG MEN WALKED HERE! THE STORY OF WASHINGTON-ON-THE-BRAZOS  
Austin: Jenkins/Pemberton, 1971. 1st ed. 103 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but slightly age darkened. # B2933. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Simonson, Harold P.   BEYOND THE FRONTIER: WRITERS, WESTERN REGIONALISM AND A SENSE OF PLACE  
Fort Worth: T.C.U. Press, 1989. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0875650406 0-87565-040-6. Literary criticism.
Fine/Fine. A new, unread copy. # B1350. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Simpson, James P.   FLAK BAIT: EIGHT DECADES DODGING FLAK AS A BOMBARDIER, FBI AGENT, TRIAL LAWYER AND TEXAS MAVERICK  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2007. 1st ed. 188 pages. Hardcover. 1934645214 1-934645-21-4. Lively account of Simpson's years, including fighting gambling in Galveston in the 1950s. B/w photos.
As New/As New. # 28384. $26.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1974. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0912172193 0-912172-19-3. Vol 3 of the outstanding 4 volume series by Col. Simpson.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing to edges & dj. # A6466. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Sitton, Thad, & C.E. Hunt.   BIG THICKET PEOPLE: LARRY JENE FISHER'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE LAST SOUTHERN FRONTIER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2008. 140 pages. Hardcover. 0292717822 0-292-71782-2. A fine collection of Fisher's photos capturing the rural lifestyle of East Texas' Big Thicket. Many scenes of farm life and the rough work of lumberjacks. Noted historian Thad Sitton provides the narrative.
As New/As New. # 29449. $25.45   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sloane, Story Jones.   HOUSTON IN THE 1920S AND 1930S (SIGNED)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738571490 0-7385-7149-0.
As New/Wraps. A new book signed by the author. # 29633. $21.99     Inquire Now  
Smith, Edna M.   AGGIES, MOMS, AND APPLE PIE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0890962677 0-89096-267-7. Focuses on the needs of families with college students and of the students themselves. Collected from members of the A & M University Mothers' Clubs. First edition.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked but for a gift inscription on FFEP. # A8824. $17.75     Inquire Now  
Smith, James Noel.   DECLINE OF GALVESTON BAY  
Washington D.C.: Conservation Foundation, 19. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. A profile of government's failure to control pollution in an endangered American estuary. From a corporate library, but appears never read.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, rubs or chips. Minimal library points. # A9324. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Smith, A. Morton.   FIRST 100 YEARS IN COOKE COUNTY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1976. Reprint. 290 pages. Hardcover. A Bicentennial Facsimile edition of 1955 history detailing four dramatic eras in the devolopment of the county - pioneering, ranching, farming, and oil production. Indexed. B/w photos. Herd-2042.
Fine/Near Fine. Hint of foxing, else Fine. # A1865. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Garland A.   MEN OF ACHIEVEMENT IN TEXAS (1972 EDITION)  
Austin: Garland A. Smith Assoc., 1972. 432 pages. Hardcover. Over 200 white, male Texan leaders in business, government, the media and services are profiled, each with a one-page bio and a full-page charcoal drawing by Peggy Johnson Moore. Indexed. Former President George Bush is included (he was a US Representative at the time).
Fine/No Jacket. # A3713. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Diane Solether, & Holland McCombs   THE ARMSTRONG CHRONICLE: A RANCHING HISTORY  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0931722500 0-931722-50-0. Blue plaid spine over gray clothboards, branding iron design on front. Excellent history of the South Texas ranch operation. B/w photos, appendices, indexed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Small bruise top edged. Text edges are lightly foxed. # B1580. $200.00   View This Item  Inquire Now