Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Texas History, Literature & Ephemera   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/03/09 403 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abernethy, Francis Edward.   HOW THE CRITTERS CREATED TEXAS SIGNED SIGNED BY BEN SARGENT, ILLUSTRATOR  
Austin: Ellen C.Temple, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 093665001X 0-936650-01-X.
As New/Wraps. As new, never sold. Signed by Ben Sargent, illustrator. # B0834. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition.
Fine/Fine. # A0698. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   JOHN NANCE GARNER CARTOONS PRESENTED TO TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958.
Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. # B0648. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland, & Gen. Paul I. Wakefi.   CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF TEXAS AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF ITS ADOPTION (INCLUDING PROPOSED CONSTITUTION AMENDMENTS OF 1956)  
Austin: Texas Heritage Found., 1956. Revised ed. 208 pages. Paperback. B000M3UYLU B000M3UYLU. History of the changes through time of the Texas Constitution.
Good+/Wraps. PON, o/w clean, tight. Golden yellow card covers nibbled on spine. # B1140. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Agatha, Sister M.   HISTORY OF THE HOUSTON HEIGHTS 1891-1918 SUPPLEMENTED BY THE SPIRIT OF THE HEIGHTS REBORN  
Houston: Premier Printing, 1981. Reprint. 158 pages. Hardcover. Fourth printing including an essay by William McDonald with an overview of the changes in the Heights during the sixty years from the end of Sister Agatha's original history in 1918.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for signature of William McDonald. # B1928. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Anthony, Helen B.   LISBON WEST OF THE TRINITY  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1971. 145 pages. Hardcover. History of Lisbon, TX near Dallas. Good genealogical records of pioneer families of the area. B/w photos. Notes, appendices, indexed.
Fine/Fine. # A0016. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Armitage, Merle.   OPERATIONS SANTA FE: ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1948. 263 pages. Hardcover. History of the famous railroad. Nice graphic work by P.G. Napolitano.
VG/No Jacket. # B0458. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0890520070 0-89052-007-0. Arnold relates his growing up in Rusk County, Texas from 1900 to 1920. Interesting and often humorouscommentary on rural & solcial life. Nicely done pencil illustrations. Recommended.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0385. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Arnold, V.I.   MATHEMATICAL METHODS OF CLASSICAL MECHANICS (GRADUATE TEXTS IN MATHEMATICS # 60)  
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980. Reprint. 462 pages. Boards. 0387903143 0-387-90314-3. A collection of works on motion and mechanics.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very nice copy. 2nd printing with corrections. # B1630. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Aston, B.W., and Donathan Taylor.   ALONG THE TEXAS FORTS TRAIL  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1997. 1st ed. 165 pages. Paperback. 1574410350 1-57441-035-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears new. # B2116. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED! (P)  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Paperback. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest. Trade paperback binding.
As New/Wraps. # A7731. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Near Fine. Incribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - FOUNDER OF TEXAS 1793-1836  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1949. Reprint. 477 pages. Hardcover. Very thorough biography of the life of Stephen F. Austin. BTB 7-F; Howes B137.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. X-lib, stamps, pocket, else Good +. # A0397. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Barton, Henry W.   TEXAS VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN WAR  
Wichita Falls: private, 1970. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt title on spine. Bright red Dj has a drawing of a canon in a white rectangle on the front. A sticker has been pulled off the Dj leaving a white spot. Dj has edgewear, 1/4 inch tear. Printed by Texian Press in Waco.
Near Fine/Good+. Very firm binding, no name or marks. Edges are foxed. Sharp corners. # B1411. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Bass, Violet.   VIOLET'S COOKBOOK FOR LOVERS OF GOOD FOOD AND CLEAN FUN (SIGNED)  
no place: Fundcraft, 1992. 1st ed. 132 pages. Spiral Bound. Written by a nice lady from Marshall, Texas. After the numbered pages is an index and an appendix with all kinds of food information.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm, plastic comb binding. # B1658. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Baxter, Norman.   A LINE ON TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Baxter + Korge, Inc., 1972. Hardcover. Artist Norman Baxter documents his travels throughout Texas with 160 beautiful full-page pen & ink drawings. 8.5" x 11". Recommended. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # A0509. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Beard, Tyler.   THE COWBOY BOOT BOOK PHOTOGRAPHS BY JIM ARNDT  
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1992. Reprint. 152 pages. Paperback. 0879054719 0-87905-471-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1886. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Beasley, Ellen.   ALLEYS AND BACK BUILDINGS OF GALVESTON: AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY (NO DJ)  
Houston: Rice University Press, 1996. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover. 089263328X 0-89263-328-X. Award winning architectural and social history of the lesser-known buildings which were often used as slave or servant quarters, outhouses, guest cottages and service buildings. While many were destroyed by fire and hurricanes, a significant number have survived to this day. Interviews with current and past alley residents, 122 b&w photos, 31 line drawings, 37 maps, 10 tables. 9x11 inches. One of the last books from Rice Univ. Press.
Fine/No Jacket. The original Rice University printing. # A4360. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING/POWER  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the city of Houston.
Fine/Near Fine. No name or marks, Dj has light wear at edges. # A8294. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Becker, A.C.   TEXAS SALTWATER BIG 3  
Houston: Cordovan, 1975. 112 pages. Paperback. 0891230114 0-89123-011-4. Longtime fishing expert A.C. Becker sums up the tricks of the trade for landing flounder, redfish and speckled trout. B/w illustrations. Uncommon.
VG/Wraps. # B0584. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Bennett, Patrick.   TALKING WITH TEXAS WRITERS: TWELEVE INTERVIEWS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 307 pages. Paperback. 0890961050 0-89096-105-0. Interviews with Larry McMurty, A.C. Greene, John Graves, Max Apple, Shelby Hearon, Leon Hale, Preston Jones, Elmer Kelton, Frances Mossiker, William Goyen, Larry L. King & Tom Lea. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # B1347. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0842. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0841. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Best, Hugh.   DEBRETT'S TEXAS PEERAGE  
New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 1st ed. 385 pages. Hardcover. 069811244X 0-698-11244-X. The lineage of the aristocrats of Texas.
Fine/Fine. # B0700. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Binkley, William C.   THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1979. Reprint. 132 pages. Paperback. 0876110421 0-87611-042-1. Reprint of LSU edition of 1952.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0840. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Bishop, Jim.   A DAY IN THE LIFE OF PRESIDENT JOHNSON  
New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B0542. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia Bellis.   SAILING SHIP ELISSA  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 0890968268 0-89096-826-8. The story of The Elissa, a three-masted, 400-ton Scottish barque built in 1877, her life under various flags and current residence in Galveston, Texas after a loving restoration. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy. # 17897. $18.36   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blanchette, Ida M.   BABE ON THE BAYOU: ALVIN AT CENTENNIAL, 1979  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1979. Limited ed. 164 pages. Hardcover. Red binding with silver Texas map and titles. Limited edition, # 159 of 1,000. History of Alvin, Texas in Brazoria County. B/w photos, indexed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1926. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Boatright, Mody C.   FOLKLORE OF THE OIL INDUSTRY  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1963. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Boatright spent years collecting these stories of the search for oil and the people who discovered it & brought it out of the ground. Full of tall tales, anecdotes & a few songs & poems.
Near Fine/Good+. # A3616. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan,. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Bowman, Bob.   THEY LEFT NO MONUMENTS  
Lufkin: Lufkin Printing Co., 1975. 1st ed. 103 pages. Hardcover. Interesting biographical sketches, history and trivia about people and places in the deep Piney Woods of East Texas and the Big Thicket. B/w illustrations.
As New/No Jacket. # B1832. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890960267 0-89096-026-7. A story of life in the Big Thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
Fine/Fine. # A0823. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bricker, Richard W.   WOODEN SHIPS FROM TEXAS: A WORLD WAR I SAGA SIGNED  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0890968276 0-89096-827-6.
Fine/Fine. As new, inscribed to Walt Tiffany by author. # B1396. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Bricker, Richard W.   WOODEN SHIPS FROM TEXAS: A WORLD WAR I SAGA  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0890968276 0-89096-827-6. Story of the construction and careers of fourteen ships built in Texas, which made a significant contribution to World War I. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A8570. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Bridges, Ronald.   KING OF THE MOUNTAIN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1976. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. Texas State Senator Bridges of Corpus Christi tries his hand at a novel of politics, passion and intrique following a nuclear holocaust.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2880. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Briggs; Bush (Dubya), et. al., .   NOLAN RYAN: THE AUTHORIZED PICTORIAL HISTORY  
Fort Worth: Summit Group, 1991. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0962621978 0-9626219-7-8. Very nice photo history of Ryan, the player and the man. Includes stories and text from fifteen contributing writers. Color & b/w photos. A great gift item for the baseball fan.
As New/As New. A NEW copy. # A5930. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.95     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Dave.   THE BEST OF DAVE CAMPBELL'S TEXAS FOOTBALL  
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1989. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0878336796 0-87833-679-6. Highlights from 30 years of the venerable sport writer's magazine, 1960-1989. 30th Anniversary edition. Foreword by Mickey Herskowitz. B/w & color photos throughout. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B2126. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, R. B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5.
As New/No Jacket. Issued w/o DJ. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # 01771. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Bonnie.   OLD MOUNTAIN CITY: AN EARLY SETTLEMENT IN HAYS COUNTY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. 0811103277 0-8111-0327-7. History of the Texas hill country settlement, involvement in the Civil War, Captain Kyle and more. Notes and bibliography.
Near Fine/Fine. Hint of foxing to endpapers, else Fine. # A2876. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Liz.   RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. Life in the White House described by Staff director and Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj is age darkened. # B0828. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Carter, Kathryn Turner.   AT THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO WITH RIP CAVITT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 0890153744 0-89015-374-4.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, stated first edition from our old stock. # B1391. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book. # 02651. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Casad, Mary Brooke.   BLUEBONNET OF THE HILL COUNTRY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 39 pages. Hardcover. 0890153957 0-89015-395-7. Story of little armadillo who wanted to go to camp in the Texas Hill Country, and became a hero when she saved kids from the flooding Guadalupe River. Illustrated by Pat Binder.
Fine/No Jacket. A new book, out of storage, not ex-library. Some foxing on covers. # 01363. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, David L.   CUSHING UNDER COVER  
College Station: Sterling Evans Library, 199. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. Description of the original A & M campus library, how it came to be, and how its namesake and college benefactor Edward Benjamin Cushing served the school for years and kept it from being moved to Austin and appended to the University of Texas. This pamphlet is really a plea for support in the restoration of the old building. Interior and exterior period photos, pages decorated with architectural drawings.
As New/Wraps. New, clean, tight, unmarked. # 13684. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. Signed by the author. # 29192. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket is a bit sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has short tears and a few chips. INSCRIBED & Signed by the author. # B2113. $120.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country.
Good+/Good+. Dj. corner price-clipped. Front leaf removed. # A2843. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT ALONZO WELCH  
Houston: Clark Book Co., 1963. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who opened the Goose Creek oilfield and was a great influence in the growth of Houston. Clean, tight, unmarked, foxed on edges, o/w As New.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A9304. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fadingto the dj spine. # B0419. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   THE LAST BOOM  
New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0394482328 0-394-48232-8. Story of struggle of discovery, chaos of production, which gave rise to conservation laws that ended reckless drilling & wild dissapation of a field's reservoir.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. # B0567. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   SPINDLETOP  
New York: Random House, 1952. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. A fine history of Spindletop and the East Texas oil fields around Beaumont. Stories of wildcatters, fortunes made and lost and more. BTB 30-A.
VG/No Jacket. 1st printing stated. # B0568. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., & Weldon Hart.   THE TACTFUL TEXAN: A BIOGRAPHY GOVENOR WILL HOBBY  
New York: Random House, 1958. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. B/w photos, indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7298. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Clear Creek Junior High School, Webster,.   COUGAR 1962 (CLEAR CREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: CCISD, 1962. 72 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook of the CCISD Jr High serving League City & Webster. .
VG/No Jacket. Many insciptions on endpapers. # B1004. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Cliford, Craig, & Tom Pilkington.   RANGE WARS: HEATED DEBATES, SOBER REFLECTIONS AND OTHER ASSESSMENTS OF TEXAS WRITING  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. 188 pages. Paperback. 0870742736 0-87074-273-6. From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism.
As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. # B1349. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Cole, Jackson.   GUNS OF MIST RIVER A TEXAS RANGER BUCKS A CATTLE WAR  
New York: Popular Library, 1950. Reprint. 126 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease, no writing or store stamp. Bright cover # B0371. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Cook, James H.   FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT AND RANCHMAN  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1963. New Edition. 253 pages. Hardcover. The 1963 2nd printing of the 1957 'new' edition. Originally published in 1923. Cook recalls his life on the Llano Estacado of Texas. Indexed, a few b/w photos. Good reading.
Near Fine/Fine. Hint of foxing on endpapers & edges, else Fine. # B1840. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Corder, Jim.   LOST IN WEST TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1988. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890963630 0-89096-363-0. Illustrated by the author.
As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. # 01431. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Craddock, Bettye Herrington.   GOLDEN YEARS: THE FIRST HALF CENTURY OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1973. 1st ed. 102 pages. Hardcover. Nice history of SFA University, founded in Nacodoches in 1923. B/w photos, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A2970. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Crawford, Ray.   WADE & KAYAK FISHING ON GALVESTON BAYS AND SURROUNDING AREAS  
Friendswood: Texas Coastal Fishing, 2002. 3rd ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0974225304 0-9742253-0-4. Excellent guide to getting out in skinny water around Galveston Bay. B/w & color photos. Very detailed maps and satellite/arial views too! Scarce as hen's teeth. Previous editions titled Honey Holes of G.B.
Fine/Wraps. # B2147. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Crocket, George Louis.   TWO CENTURIES IN EAST TEXAS: A HISTORY OF SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING TERRITORY FROM 1685 TO THE PRESENT TIME  
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 1st ed. 372 pages. Hardcover. Excellent history of the San Augustine area, early Spanish missions, Cherokke Indians, Texas Revolution, Regulator Moderator problems in Shelby County, Republic of Texas period, Civil War, Masonry, slavery, the Ku Klux Klan and more. Biblio, index. Howes C895; SixGuns 514. Rader 982.
VG/No Jacket. # A7932. $190.00     Inquire Now  
Culp, Carmen, & Lawrence Eisman.   WORLD OF MUSIC  
Needham, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1988. 270 pages. Hardcover. 0382185137 0-382-18513-7. Has words and music for Texas, Our Texas printed on end paper. A serial number inked in red on bottom edge of textblock.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Stamped inside w/school name, but appear never used. Multiple copies. # A9622. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Dallas Morning News, .   DALLAS: CITY OF DREAMS  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0878337083 0-87833-708-3. Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy.
Fine/Fine. # A5917. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Daughters o/t Republic Texas, .   90 YEARS OF THE DAUGHTERS  
Waco, TX: Texian, 1981. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Number 235 of 500 copies printed of the history of the Daughters of the Rebublic of Texas.
Fine/No Jacket. PON, o/w clean, tight. Dark blue with gilt titles. # B0888. $135.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 87TH ANNUAL CONVENTION/DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAY 16, 17, 18, 1978 NACOGDOCHES, TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1978. 1st ed. 151 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. a few scattered marks or underline. # B0889. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 91ST ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1982. 1st ed. 269 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Several names inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0626. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 92ND ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1983. 1st ed. 502 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Name inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0627. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Day, James L., & et. al.   SIX FLAGS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1968. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. First edition, with paintings by Donald Yena, this volume matches others in Texian's series.
Near Fine/VG. A"1/4" hole in back of the Dj, and some foxing. Book tight, unmarked. # A9673. $60.00     Inquire Now  
de la Pena, Jose Enrique.   WITH SANTA ANNA IN TEXAS: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF THE REVOLUTION TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY CARMEN PERRY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1975. 1st ed. 202 pages. Hardcover. 0890960011 0-89096-001-1. Book is near fine save for coffee spill on one page. Dj is unmarked save for what appears to be chocolate mark on back panel.
VG/Near Fine. Coffee stain on page 35, o/w clean & tight. Dj has 1 inch stain rear. # B1142. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Dewlen, Al.   TWILIGHT OF HONOR  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Book Club ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. Novel of courtroom testimony and manuevering during a murder trial.
Good+/No Jacket. # A0425. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   LEGENDS OF TEXAS PUBLICATIONS OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER III REPRINT EDITION  
Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates, Inc, 1964. Reprint. 279 pages. Hardcover. 1964 reprint of 1924 edition. Bibliography of Texas legends. Index.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, save for Library marks. Pocket removed. # B1377. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   RATTLESNAKES  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. Reprint. 201 pages. Hardcover. A collection of articles and essays of rattlesnake lore published posthumously. Dj not chipped or rubbed and we put in mylar to keep it that way.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. Dj is price-clipped and has a sticker ghost. # A8910. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   TONE THE BELL EASY  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0870740458 0-87074-045-8. A look at folkways, music, medicine, Juneteenth, witches and more. Edited by Dobie. Facsimile edition of the 1932 original. BTB 203-10.
VG/No Jacket. # A7084. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Drummond, Harrie McFadden.   HOOT OWLS AND ORCHIDS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of then 89 year old Drummond, born just after the Civil War, pioneering life in Arkansas and Texas, daily events, etc.
Good+/Good+. Some foxing, else Good+. # A7124. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Duewall, L.A.   THE STORY OF MONUMENT HILL  
La Grange: La Grange Journal, 1959. Reprint. 34 pages. Paperback. Musueum pamphlet giving history of the park in La Grange, Fayette County, Texas honoring those who died fighting a Mexican incursion (The Dawson Massacre) into the Republic of Texas in 1942, and those who died in the ill-fated punitive Mier Expedition the Texans led into Mexico.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B1843. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Dunn, J.B. (Red) John, & Lilith Lorraine.   PERILOUS TRAILS OF TEXAS  
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 1st ed. 163 pages. Hardcover. The oldest living pioneer of the Corpus Christi area. Born in 1851 near what would become CC, he goes on to tell events of his life and the area. Conflict in the borderlands and raids by bandits, days on cattle trails. A couple of 1940s newspaper clippings laid in. B/w photos. Quite scarce. This copy SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the editor, Lilith Lorraine, the author's daughter. SixGuns 650;.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine cloth separating. 2 pages discolored from clippings. # B0035. $275.00     Inquire Now  
Eckstein, Stephen D.   HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN TEXAS, 1824-1950  
Austin: Firm Foundation, 1963. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. Blue book with bright gilt titles on front and spine is clean, straight, tight, and unmarked. Blue and white pictorial Dj is a little darkened on spine and has light edgewear at tips. Dj illustration is a baptism in a stream with a group of onlookers.
Fine/VG. A few very pale small spots on foredge, possible tea splash. # B1744. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Ellis, Harry E.   DR PEPPER: KING OF BEVERAGES  
Dallas: Dr Pepper Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. Very nice coporate history of Dr Pepper, a Texas Tradition. b/w, sepia and color photos of product, advertising, people and places. In heavily-embossed, yearbook-style covers.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine collector-quality copy. # B2108. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, John.   LZ COWBOY: A COWBOY'S JOURNAL 1979-1981  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. 1574410245 1-57441-024-5.
As New/As New. # 15447. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. # A1018. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR AS PUBLISHED IN THE FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM  
Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. 59 pages. Paperback. A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0844. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   TEXAS, C. S. A.: A SPOTLIGHT ON DISASTER  
San Antonio: Jackson Company, 1947. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Fifty-year-old related newspaper clippings laid between pages 124 and 125 have discolored those two pages.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, spine tips rubbed. Corners square. Dj chipped, rubbed. # B1146. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Farmer, Garland A.   THE REALM OF RUSK COUNTY  
Henderson, TX: Henderson Times, 1951. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. History of Rusk County, its people, early days and settlements, losses to wars, New London School explosion and more. B/w photos. CBC 3917.
VG/VG. Dj a bit worn at edges, else VG. # A2069. $62.00     Inquire Now  
Feigin, Ralph, & others.   MICHAEL E. DEBAKEY, M.D.: SURGEON, EDUCATOR, MEDICAL STATESMAN  
No Place: Private, 1998. 81 pages. Hardcover. Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine. Presentaions made at the celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine.
As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. # B0532. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Fitzhugh, Bessie Lee, & Jose Cisneros (i.   BELLS OVER TEXAS: STORIES AND PICTURES OF FAMOUS BELLS, THEIR USES AND ORIGINS (READING COPY)  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1955. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. Info on the many historic bells from Texas missions, universities, churches, ships, forts, etc. Sepia photos, line drawings by Jose Cisneros. Design by Carl Hertzog. READING COPY ONLY. Interior nice.
Fair/Fair. Spine cover has 2 in. gnawed section. Dj has insect holes. # B0867. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Flemming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X.
As New/As New. New book from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 07828. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   PLOWBOYS, COWBOYS, AND SLANTED PIGS: A COLLECTION  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 091264690X 0-912646-90-X.
As New/As New. New from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 06432. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   NORTH TO YESTERDAY WITH A FOREWORD BY A. B. GUTHRIE, JR.  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0875650147 0-87565-014-7. Number four in the Texas Tradition Series, this book won the 1968 Award for Fiction from the Texas Institute of Letters.
As New/As New. New book in publisher's shrinkwrap from our older stock. No remainder. # 01436. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   SEASONAL RAIN  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 175 pages. Paperback. 0931722608 0-931722-60-8.
As New/As New. New book from older stock. Trade paperback with Dj. # 06430. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Foik, Rev. Paul J.   FRAY JUAN DE PADILLA PRELIMINARY STUDIES OF THE TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOL. I #5  
Austin: Knights of Columbus, 1930. 1st ed. 11 pages. Paperback. Fray Juan de Padilla went with Coronado's expedition to Quivira eager to preach the Gospel and spread Christianity among the savages. He eventually was killed by indians and died Texas' first martyr.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light shelfwear and a thumb-tip size stain first pages. October 1930. # A9437. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNED!)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Fornell, Earl Wesley.   GALVESTON ERA: THE TEXAS CRESCENT ON THE EVE OF SECESSION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 355 pages. Paperback. 0292727100 0-292-72710-0. Crisp, clean, unread. There is a remainder mark on bottom, light foxing on top.
Fine/Wraps. # A9203. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Fox, Winnie Baggett.   THOUSAND MILES TO BELTON: A TEXAS FRONTIER ROMANCE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1952. 261 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in Bell County, Texas. Scarce.
VG/Good+. Edges foxed, dj spine and corners a bit chipped. # B1607. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Francis, Ted, and Carole McFarland.   MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SYSTEM: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1982. 235 pages. Hardcover. 0898960746 0-89896-074-6. Special Commemorative Edition, November , 1982.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear, water mark on back. # B1883. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Frantz, Joe B.   THIRTY-SEVEN YEARS OF PUBLIC SERVICE - LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1974. Hardcover. Biography of LBJ, his life and service to the governments of Texas and the US.
Good+/Good+. Dj foxed. # A1172. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Frary, Michael.   WATERCOLORS OF THE RIO GRANDE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1984. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. 0890962073 0-89096-207-3. 48 lovely watercolor paintings trace the Rio Grande over 1,880 miles from its headwaters on the Continental Divide, through the southwest, the canyons of Big Bend and onward to the Gulf. 11 x 9 format.
As New/As New. # 02175. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friend, Llerena.   SAM HOUSTON: THE GREAT DESIGNER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 394 pages. Hardcover. 0292733615 0-292-73361-5. Good biography of this larger-than-life American and Texan. B/w photos, index, bibliography.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1035. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Friends of the LBJ Library, .   LBJ: IMAGES OF A VIBRANT LIFE  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1973. 110 pages. Paperback. A tribute to LBJ, containing anecdotes by and about him.
Fine/Wraps. # A1103. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Froh, Riley.   EDGAR B. DAVIS: WILDCATTER EXTRAORDINARY (SIGNED)  
Luling, TX: Luling Foundation, 1984. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0911225048 0-911225-04-8. Biography of the somewhat eccentric Texas oil man and philanthropist. B/w photos, index.
Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. # B1923. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Fry, Michael.   SCOTTY'S HOUSTON: THE VIEW FROM CAFE PHIL  
Houston: Loud Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. 0898962994 0-89896-299-4. The first anthology of "Scotty", the daily local strip in the Houston Post. Politics and urban culture from the 80's.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease. Signed twice, three pencil sketches. # B0638. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Fullingim, Archer.   A ARCHER FULLINGIM: A COUNTRY EDITOR'S VIEW OF LIFE  
Austin: Heidelberg Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. 0913206075 0-913206-07-5. Excerpts from more than two decades of writings by the irascible & outspoken editor & publisher of The Kountze News.
Fine/Fine. # A1624. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Furman, Necah Stewart.   WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB: HIS LIFE AND IMPACT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1976. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0826304125 0-8263-0412-5. Biography of the acclaimed Texas educator and historian. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8629. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Gantt, Fred.   THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE IN TEXAS: A STUDY IN GUBERNATORIAL LEADERSHIP  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Scholarly work on the Texas Governorship. B/w photos, notes, biblio, indexed.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj spine chipped, bit of stain. # B0025. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED copy, b/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # A3088. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar. Has a small insect stain on back of Dj, o/w as new. In mylar.
As New/Very Fine. # A8220. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar.
As New/As New. # A8219. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Gillett, James B.   FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE: NOTEBOOK OF TEXAS RANGER  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1880510375 1-880510-37-5. A facsimile of 1878 publication LIST OF FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, owned by Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett, including his margin notes & other notations, his calling cards, wanted posters & other illus.
As New/As New. A new book. # 13256. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Giordano, Frank.   TEXAS WINES AND WINERIES  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1984. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0932012868 0-932012-86-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON on FEP. # B0796. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Goertz, Sharon.   REVEILE: STORY OF THE TEXAS AGGIE MASCOT ILLUSTRATED BY DEBBIE GOERTZ  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1994. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 089015984X 0-89015-984-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked, looks new. # B2129. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Goldreich, Gloria.   WEST TO EDEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 002544400X 0-02-544400-X. Jewish immigrants survive the 1900 hurricane on Galveston Island, move west to settle Phoenix.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. No detractions book or Dj. # A8702. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Gonzalez, Jovita.   CABALLERO: A HISTORICAL NOVEL  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1996. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0890967016 0-89096-701-6.
As New/As New. New book, first edition from our old stock. # 13273. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Goodwyn, Frank.   LONE-STAR LAND: 20TH CENTURY TEXAS IN PERSPECTIVE  
New York: Knopf, 1955. 1st ed. 362 pages. Hardcover. An accurate and interesting portrait of Texas in mid-twentieth century.
VG/Good. PON inked on FFEP, o/w clean, tight. Dj has tears, 1" chunk missing. # A8733. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Goree, Thomas Jewett.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $170.00     Inquire Now  
Graham, Don.   SOUTH BY SOUTHWEST: 24 STORIES FROM MODERN TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1986. 1st ed. 278 pages. Paperback. 0292776012 0-292-77601-2. 24 writers (some of them Texan) give their take on the Lone Star State. Among them are: Bill Brett, Vassar Miller, Paul Horgan, A.C. Greene, Larry McMurtry, Amado Mura, Noami Nye and many more.
Fine/Wraps. # A8455. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Graves, Lawrence (ed.), & West Texas Mus.   A HISTORY OF LUBBOCK: PART 2: GROWTH OF THE CITY (VOL IV OF THE MUSEUM JOURNAL 1960)  
Lubbock: West Texas Museum Assoc., 1960. Reprint. 213 pages. Paperback. An edited collection of essays by four contributors on the history and development of this West Texas community. Extensive footnotes, bibliography and index. Volume 2 only of a 3 vol series. .
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8641. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Gray, William Fairfax.   FROM VIRGINIA TO TEXAS, 1835-36: DIARY OF COL. WM. FAIRFAX GRAY (COLONEL WILLIAM)  
Houston: Fletcher Young, 1965. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0898960363 0-89896-036-3. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1909 ed. Gray records the events of the Texas Revolution while on real estate expeditions in 1835-36 and a second trip in 1837. In Basic Texas Books 79-A, Jenkins writes: "Gray left us the best account of events in Texas during the revolution written as they occurred. His is the only extensive diary written by an outsider to have survived." Highly recommended.BTB-79A; Howes G341.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, tight copy. # A5783. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grayson County Historical, .   THE CAP'N'S: A HISTORY OF THE SHERMAN PRIVATE SCHOOL  
Sherman: Grayson County Historic, 1970. 36 pages. Paperback. History of this school in Grayson County, Texas. Biographical sketches of past teachers and students. B/w photos.
Good+/Wraps. Printed on heavy stock, staple binding. # B0881. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Grear (editor), Charles D.   THE FATE OF TEXAS: THE CIVIL WAR AND THE LONE STAR STATE  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 2008. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 1557288836 1-55728-883-6. Eleven essays offering new perspective on military, cultural and social history and historical memory.
As New/As New. New copy. # 29016. $33.75     Inquire Now  
Greene, A. C.   TEXAS SKETCHES  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1985. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0878335196 0-87833-519-6. Collection of essays blend folklore and history, facts and legend to convey an image of the State and of the Texas character.
As New/As New. New, from our older stock. # B0511. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, intro, A.C.   TEXAS ON MY MIND: THE BEST OF TEXAS IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS  
Helena, MT: Falcon, 1989. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0937959693 0-937959-69-3.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B0479. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Gregg, Josiah, & Max Moorehead (ed).   COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1954. 1st ed. 469 pages. Hardcover. 0806102993 0-8061-0299-3. Gregg's notes and descriptions of his travels across the southwest, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Texas. Accounts of buffalo hunts, various Indian tribes, the flora, fauna and geography. This is the 1st ed. by the University of Oklahoma, with much additional info from his rediscovered diary and hundreds of letters.B/w illus., good biblio and index. 16" x 13" folding map of Indian Terrioty, NM & N. Texas is laid in.
Near Fine/Fair. Dj worn and mended but mostly intact. # A4514. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Gladys.   THE CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT: A VIEW FROM EL PASO SOUTHWESTERN STUDIES # 2  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1963. 52 pages. Wraps. Background of the long-disputed strip along the Rio Grande between El Paso and Juarez and the negotiations toward a 1963 (pub date) proposal that would return land to Mexico. B/w illus, good map. O.P.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A2488. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd J.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF A TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: Steck Co., 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Personal stories of longtime sports writer, publisher, & civic promoter. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has small tear top of back, light foxing. # A3770. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd Jefferson.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: by the author, 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fun stories from an old-school sports writer. Related newspaper clippings laid in.
Near Fine/VG. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's sister. # A7877. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Gronberg, Margaret, & Linda Nutting.   ROCK HUNTING IN TEXAS: WHERE TO GO AND WHAT TO LOOK FOR!  
Houston: Lone Star / Gulf, 1986. Reprint. 90 pages. Paperback. 0884157865 0-88415-786-5.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Has no reader crease. # B0797. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Groseclose, David A.   JAMES A. MICHENER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Austin: State House Press, 1996. 336 pages. Hardcover. 1880510235 1-880510-23-5. Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj. # 14094. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Haislet, John A.   FAMOUS TREES OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5908. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
As New/In Box. # A9434. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK (SIGNED, LIMITED ED.)  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A8311. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER  
Amarillo, Texas: Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp., 1. 48 pages. Paperback. Lives and photos of several frontier camera artists as they recorded the West that Was, especially on the cattle trails. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0595. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Hanauer, Elsie V.   THE OLD WEST: PEOPLE & PLACES  
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1969. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0498073548 0-498-07354-8. Biographical sketches of outlaws, lawmen and other characters from the West with a nice full-page pencil portrait of each.
VG/VG. # A1244. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   THE GATES OF THE ALAMO: A NOVEL (SIGNED)  
New York: Knopf, 2000. 1st ed. 581 pages. Hardcover. 0679447172 0-679-44717-2. Inscribed on the half-title page "For Jim and Carol - Remember the Alamo" Signed by the author and dated March 9, 2000.
Fine/Fine. Carefully read one time. Clean, tight. Dj has no wear. # B1170. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Harris, Benjamin Butler.   THE GILA TRAIL: TEXAS ARGONAUTS & THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1960. 1st ed. 175 pages. Hardcover. The reminiscences of young Texas attorney Benjamin Butler Harris, who joined the 52-man Duval party in an early expedition to California. The band faced perils form the elements and Apaches in their journey, but arrived in 1849 and continued to work the veins into 1859. A fine first edition, well footnoted, # 31 in the American Exploration & Travel Series. A few toned illustrations, well indexed.
Near Fine/Fine. Bit of foxing to edges, else Fine. # A1217. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Heinlein, Robert A.   BEYOND THIS HORIZON  
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition from Fantasy Press. Heinlein's 2nd novel.
Good+/No Jacket. No dj, spine a bit faded, covers mottled as usual. # A0428. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY DELIVERED AT INDIAN GAP, TEXAS AUGUST 20, 1909  
Belton, Texas: Embree Printing, 1909. 1st ed. 24 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas to his constituents. Calls for repeal of lumber, hides, ores and other tariffs, imposition of an income tax.
Good/Wraps. Dampstained, staples a bit rusty. # A4940. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Henry, Hon. R.L.   SPEECH OF HON. R.L. HENRY IN THE HOUSE OF REPR. AUGUST 3, 1912  
Washington, DC: USGPO, 1912. 1st ed. 30 pages. Wraps. Speech by the Congressman from the 11th Congressional District of Texas. References to trade, tariffs, Governor Woodrow Wilson and W.A. Rodenberg.
Good+/Wraps. Staples a bit rusty. # A4950. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Herrington, Neva.   BLUE STONE & OTHER POEMS  
Dallas: Still Point Press, 1986. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0933841027 0-933841-02-7.
As New/As New. # A7415. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heusinger, F.R.G.S., Edward W.   EARLY EXPLORATIONS AND MISSION ESTABLISHMENTS IN TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1936. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. A complete, authentic, and accurate account of the Spanish occupation of Texas. Diagrams, photos, and maps. Fold-out map is in perfect condition. From the collection of Fr. Anton Frank.
Fine/VG. PON o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has two short tears, chips. # B1125. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hill, Clyde Walton.   THE CALL OF EMPIRE  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 314 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A1631. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiser, Iona Seibert.   COYOTE  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0811475808 0-8114-7580-8. The natural history of the coyote, where and how he lives, what he eats, and his place in nature's plan, illustrated on every page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Front end paper has writing, stamped name, & pocket, o/w clean & tight # A8516. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hobby, Oveta Culp.   MR. CHAIRMAN: RULES AND EXAMPLES IN STORY FORM OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE WRITTEN EXPRESSLY FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND CLUBS  
Oklahoma City: The Economy Company, 1937. 288 pages. Hardcover. Issued with school text endpapers, but no indication of such use. Culp later headed the Women's Army Corps, and became the 1st woman to hold a presidential Cabinet position as Secr. of Health & Education.
VG/No Jacket. # A8631. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Frederick, & Theodore Lewis.   SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES 1528-1543  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1984. Limited ed. 411 pages. Hardcover. 0876110715 0-87611-071-5. Contains three primary source narratives: Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca (ed. by Hodge); Expedition of de Soto (ed. by Lewis); Expedition of Coronado (ed. by Hodge). A facsimile reprint of the 1907 Scribner ed.
Fine/No Jacket. # 97 of 100 LIMITED edition copies, in fine slipcase. # A6564. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Hoff, Carol.   JOHNNY TEXAS ON THE SAN ANTONIO ROAD  
Chicago: Wilcox and Follett Co., 1953. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. Younger reader's adventure of a boy in the early days of the Texas Republic. Ink drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Sticker spot on cover, o/w VG. Interior nice, no marks. # B1666. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Hoffmann, Herbert.   TEN CENTURIES THAT SHAPED THE WEST GREEK AND ROMAN ART IN TEXAS COLLECTIONS  
Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. 502 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. # B0771. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Holdsworth, John B.   NATURE THROUGH A KNOTHOLE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1969. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0811103285 0-8111-0328-5. Dj has a little edgewear from being moved around for near forty years.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. New book from way back in our old stock. # B0868. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hood, editor, R. Maurice.   EARLY TEXAS PHYSICIANS  
Austin: State House Press, 1999. 1st ed. 394 pages. Hardcover. 1880510634 1-880510-63-4. Essays on the lives of frontier doctors such as "Rip" Ford, George C. Cupples, Frank Paschal & Anson Jones provide a fascinating view of Texas history. New.
As New/As New. # 19314. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   PETER HURD: A PORTRAIT SKETCH FROM LIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 1st ed. 68 pages. Hardcover. Six color and 16 b/w images accompany Horgan's biography of the southwestern artist.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0029. $15.00     Inquire Now  
House, Boyce.   I GIVE YOU TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1943. Reprint. 100 pages. Hardcover. Drawings throughout by Winston Croslin. Orange cloth covered boards with black titles and drawing of cowboy pistol-whipping a very large rattlesnake. SIGNED "Best Wishes, Boyce House" on FEP.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. # B2124. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston Independent School D., .   HOUSTON TODAY: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THIRD GRADE GEOGRAPHY ON HOUSTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA  
Houston: Houston ISD, 1961. 77 pages. Hardcover. School text, with much info on the area. Even has a map of downtown with a listing of the store locations at the time. Useful for kids and historical researchers alike. B/w images, maps.
Good/No Jacket. Spine cloth mended. # B1671. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Junior Forum, .   SCRUMPTIOUS  
Houston: Huoston Junior Forum, 1981. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Over 1100 recipes tested and edited from contributions of members of the Houston Junior Forum. Bright green with raised gilt titles.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Stands straight. # B0776. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $11.95     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. # A6422. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Iscoe, Louise Kosches.   IMA HOGG: FIRST LADY OF TEXAS  
Hogg Foundation/Mental, 1976. 1st ed. 47 pages. Hardcover. Privately printed for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, this book is composed of reminiscences & recollections of family & friends. Sepia photos.
VG/No Jacket. Covers show light bump. # A2964. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manueuvering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/VG. Very light shelfwear to dj, else NF. # A1478. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1475. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Jaworksi, Leon.   THE RIGHT AND THE POWER: THE PROSECUTION OF WATERGATE  
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. Reprint. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0883491028 0-88349-102-8. Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed.
VG/Good+. Dj has 1" mended tear at top, else VG. # A1477. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Jennings, Nina Isabel.   MAN AND HIS MATE  
Paris, Texas: The Lone Star Publishers, 1908. 61 pages. Paperback. A selection of love poems. No additional printings indicated.
VG/Wraps. # B1633. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Johnson, William.   SAM HOUSTON: THE TALLEST TEXAN  
New York: Random House, 1953. 185 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with red and black designs and titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not x-library. Sharp corners. # B1895. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Katz, Harvey.   SHADOW ON THE ALAMO: SIGNED NEW HEROES FIGHT OLD CORRUPTION IN TEXAS POLITICS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed. 298 pages. Hardcover. Slightly cocked. Signed by the author. Dj mended.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author's signature. Dj worn, rubbed. # B2131. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Kayser, Tom, and David King.   BASEBALL IN THE LONE STAR STATE: TEXAS LEAGUE'S GREATEST HITS  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 2005. 1st ed. 239 pages. Paperback. 1595340130 1-59534-013-0. History of the League and biographies of many players.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease, but a diagonal one top front # B1881. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Kenel, Francis.   RESPONSIBLE DRIVING: TEXAS EDITION  
Westerville, OH: Glencoe / McGraw-Hill, 1993. Reprint. Boards. 0026359472 0-02-635947-2. State-adopted driver's education textbook.
As New/No Jacket. A new copy. # B1353. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Kilgore, D.E.   A RANGER LEGACY: 150 YEARS OF SERVICE TO TEXAS 150 YEARS OF SERVICE TO TEXAS  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. Detailing conditions in Austin's colony that led to formation of the first Rangers, Kilgore offers for the first time a full account of their early activities. Notes, biblio, index.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1151. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Kingwood Women's Club, .   ENTERTAINING IN KINGWOOD  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1994. 1st ed. 330 pages. Spiral Bound. No title on white spine.
Fine/Wraps. Bright, clean, unmarked. No rub, no curl. Looks new. # B1676. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Kirkland, Elithe Hamilton.   THE EDGE OF DISREPUTE (SIGNED)  
Bryan: Shearer Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. 377 pages. Hardcover. 0940672227 0-940672-22-7.
As New/As New. New book from our archives. Signed by the author (no dedication). # B1583. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Kleberg, M.E. & Others.   IN MEMORY OF MARCELLUS E. KLEBERG  
Galveston: Clarke & Courts, 1913. 95 pages. Hardcover. Galveston Judge & state representative M.E. Kleberg's speeches, with a record of telegrams, letters, resolutions & memorials upon his death. 2 b/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-Library, but nice interior. In black cloth with gilt lettering. # B1857. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Kleberg, M.E. & Others.   IN MEMORY OF MARCELLUS E. KLEBERG  
Galveston: Clarke & Courts, 1913. 95 pages. Hardcover. Galveston Judge & state representative M.E. Kleberg's speeches, with a record of telegrams, letters, resolutions & memorials upon his death. 2 b/w photos. Black cloth with gilt lettering.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-Library, some edgewear, usual markings. # B1858. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Koock, Mary Faulk.   CUISINE OF THE AMERICAS  
Austin: Cookbook Assoc. / Encino, 1967. 232 pages. Hardcover. This is not just another book of recipes, but also an account of some of the most delightful entertaining in this hemisphere. The Official cookbook of the 1968 World's Fair, in English & Spanish.
Fine/VG. Dj a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. Color & b/w photos. # A2408. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kowert, Elise.   OLD HOMES AND BUILDINGS OF FREDERICKSBURG  
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Publ., 19. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. History of construction, owners and uses of historic homes in this vibrant German community located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. B/w photos, indexed. Autographed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A1788. $130.00     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   JUBAL SACKETT  
New York: Bantam, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj shows light wear t/b edges, else Near Fine. # A1817. $10.00     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lanier, Sidney.   RETROSPECTS AND PROSPECTS  
New York: Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. 228 pages. Hardcover. Dark green cloth covered boards. Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library in Galveston many years ago. Contains Lanier's long essay about San Antonio.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Hinges shakey, but holding. Minimal library marks. # B0161. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Lankevich, George.   PRESIDENTS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: CHRONOLOGY, DOCUMENTS, BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1979. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0379120852 0-379-12085-2. Good source work on the presidencies of Sam Houston (twice: as 1st & 3rd), Mirabeau Lamar & Anson Jones. Extensive bibliography, indexed.
Good+/No Jacket. Small nick top of spine, else VG. # A7152. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Lasher, Patricia, & Beverly Bentley.   TEXAS WOMEN: INTERVIEWS AND IMAGES  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1980. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. 0883190532 0-88319-053-2.
Fine/Wraps. # B0384. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Reprint. 387 pages. Hardcover. Written & illus. by Lea, a novel of the southwest and Mexico.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1080. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Leftwich, Bill, (Kansas Pacif Railway).   GUIDE MAP OF THE BEST AND SHORTEST CATTLE TRAIL TO THE KANSAS PACIFIC RAILWAY  
Pecos, TX: Pecos Press, 1968. Reprint. 21 pages. Paperback. 1968 facsimile reprint of the 1875 trail guide and map. Contains a 21 x 15 inch rear fold-out map drawn and decorated by Leftwich. The outer cover indicates the title as: Guide Map of the Great Texas Cattle Trail From Red River Crossing to the Old Reliable Kansas Pacific Railway.
VG/Wraps. Map is perfect. 1/2 tear along spine of pamphlet. # B2128. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS  
New York: Walker & Co., 1968. Book Club ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. A satirical and politically incorrect post-apocalyptic novel.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4702. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lester, Paul.   THE GREAT GALVESTON DISASTER (2000 REPRINT)  
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 2000. Reprint. 516 pages. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the 1900 original. Survivor accounts and photographs of damage from the 1900 Storm which struck Galveston, taking over 6,000 lives.
As New/Wraps. # 20321. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Liles, Allen.   OH THANK HEAVEN!: THE STORY OF THE SOUTHLAND CORPORATION  
Dallas: Southland Corporation, 1976. 1st ed. 264 pages. Hardcover. History of Southland Corporation, who brough you the 7-Eleven convenience store, along with Slurpees & The Big Gulp. B/w & color photos throughout. Indexed. In a printed cloth slipcase.
Fine/No Jacket. Slipcase has ink spot, else Fine. # B2107. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lowery, editor, Jack.   TEXAS HIGHWAYS 1994 VOL. 41, NO. 1 TO NO. 12  
Austin: Tex Dept. Transportation, 1994. Limited ed. 720 pages. Hardcover. Hardbound book containing all twelve issues for 1994. Published as such by TexDOT.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no marks, lower corners bumped. # B1421. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Lowman, Al.   PRINTER AT THE PASS: THE WORK OF CARL HERTZOG  
Austin: Inst. Texan Cultures, 1972. 1st ed. 123 pages. Hardcover. A thorough study of the works of master printer Carl Hertzog with an essay by William R. Holman. B/w illus., indexed. BTB 129.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Ink spot top edge. # A6420. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Lowman, Al.   PRINTER AT THE PASS: THE WORK OF CARL HERTZOG  
Austin: Inst. Texan Cultures, 1972. 1st ed. 123 pages. Hardcover. A thorough study of the works of master printer Carl Hertzog with an essay by William R. Holman. B/w illus., indexed. BTB 129.
Fine/No Jacket. # A0525. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Mackey, Gordon.   TALL TALE'N AND ORATIN'  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 1st ed. 145 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of Tumbleweed Joe involving politics, Indians, snake dancing with the Hopi, and more. 11 cartoon illustrations by Frank Stanush. Even the squirrels and coons bet on him. Fun! Fun! Fun!
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, stamps etc. # A5600. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Magnolia Petroleum, .   THE LURE OF THE SOUTHWEST: HISTORY, LEGEND, ROMANCE  
Dallas: Magnolia Petroleum, 1934. 124 pages. Paperback. Early travel guide for the motoring public. Covers destinations and routes in Lousiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Texas & New Mexico. I guess that's where the Southwest ended in 1934. B/w illus, maps, photos.
VG/Wraps. # B0986. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Manuel, Herschel T.   SPANISH SPEAKING CHILDREN OF THE SOUTHWEST THEIR EDUCATION AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 222 pages. Paperback. Examination of problems facing schools with non English speaking students.
Fine/Wraps. # A3153. $2.00     Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Chairman & CEO of Neiman-Marcus in Dallas re-creates the decisions & personalities that have expanded a once modest shop into one of the most fabulous retail operations in the world.
Good+/Good. Damp-stain bottom edge back cover. # A3189. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Martin, Cy.   SAGA OF THE BUFFALO  
New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. 191 pages. Hardcover. 088394040X 0-88394-040-X. Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. # B0783. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   PROUD NEW FLAGS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Southern Navy in the Civil War.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges a bit weak, else Good+. # A1977. $7.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   MIER EXPEDITION  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 122 pages. Hardcover. A younger reader's account of the ill-fated Mier expedition into Mexico and the drawing of the infamous black beans.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, lightly spotted, else VG. # B0024. $21.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   SAM HOUSTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. Younger reader's biography of Sam Houston. Uncommon.
VG/Good. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # A8630. $16.50     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   THE SANTA FE EXPEDITION  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. Reprint. 86 pages. Hardcover. Here is the real story of that famous ill-fated expedition which ended in disaster for all those involved. Many little-known facts are included in this book for young people.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj p/c, chipped at ends, edges, light foxing top edge pages. # B0556. $16.00     Inquire Now  
McComb, David G.   GALVESTON: A HISTORY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1991. Reprint. 267 pages. Paperback. 029272053X 0-292-72053-X.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm binding. Reader crease on spine. No name or marks. # B1933. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McCullough, William Wallace.   JOHN MCCULLOUGH: PIONEER PRESBYTERIAN MISSIONARY & TEACHER IN THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index.
VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. # B0613. $48.00     Inquire Now  
McDonald, Archie P.   THE TRAIL TO SAN JACINTO  
Boston: American Press, 1982. Reprint. 47 pages. Paperback. 0896410749 0-89641-074-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON inside cover, margin notes two pages, o/w clean, tight. # B1222. $4.50     Inquire Now  
McIntyre, Mary, & Anne Cheney.   THE LEISURE GOURMET COOKBOOK  
Houston: McChen Swim, 1981. Reprint. 146 pages. Spiral Bound. 0918464439 0-918464-43-9. Quick and tasty recipes from private chef Mary McIntyre. B/w drawings by Anne Cheney. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. # B2132. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $340.00     Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   IN A NARROW GRAVE - ESSAYS ON TEXAS  
Austin: Encino Press, 1968. 177 pages. Hardcover. McMurtry speaks his mind on many aspects of life, myths and hopes of Texans. 1st printing of the second state which corrected some typos. No letter on copyright page. Dj with 7.50 pricing intact.
Fine/Near Fine. A couple of minor spots on dj. # B0109. $375.00     Inquire Now  
Mcspadden, J. Walker.   TEXAS - A ROMANTIC STORY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE  
New York: J.H. Sears, 1927. 124 pages. Hardcover. Elementary School textbook. Illus. by Howard Hastings. In brown cloth.
Ex-Library/No Jacket. X-lib, reading copy, cover spotted. # A0231. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Melas, Roxylea.   REVIVAL AND OTHER SHORT STORIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1934. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. A brief glimpse of the history of Padre Island, named for Padre Balli, stories of Lafitte, canibals and more.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else Fine. # A7211. $31.00     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Metz, Leon Claire.   THE SHOOTERS (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1993. Reprint. 299 pages. Hardcover. 0930208048 0-930208-04-8. This Unique Chronicle Depicts Rare Historical and True Stories of Notorious Gunmen.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author. # B1171. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Michener, James A.   THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN  
Austin: State House Press, 1990. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0938349570 0-938349-57-0. A 30 page prologue of special interest to Michener fans provides the reader a "glimpse of the writer at work" & explains the genesis of this book. There are 14 illustrations by Charles Shaw.
As New/As New. A new book. # 01789. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Miller, Ray.   EYES OF TEXAS TRAVEL GUIDE: DALLAS/EAST TEXAS EDITION (SIGNED)  
Houston: Cordovan, 1978. 1st ed. 210 pages. Hardcover. 0891230564 0-89123-056-4.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed by Miller. Dj has chip at lower spine. # B0910. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Ray.   RAY MILLER'S GALVESTON SIGNED  
Houston: Cordovan, 1983. 1st ed. 249 pages. Hardcover. 0891230327 0-89123-032-7. Signed by the author. (no inscription)
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new. Dj has light rubbing to the color. # B1942. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Montejano, David.   ANGLOS AND MEXICANS IN THE MAKING OF TEXAS, 1836-1986  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1989. Reprint. 383 pages. Paperback. 0292775962 0-292-77596-2.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1464. $16.50     Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General.
Good/Wraps. SIGNED by Moore. Rear cover & spine show silverfish losses. # B1136. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Morehead, Richard M.   THE MOREHEAD FAMILY: TWENTIETH CENTURY TEXANS  
Austin: Nortex Press, 2000. 1st ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. History and genealogy of the Morehead family of Plainview, Texas.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7516. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Morelock, Horace Wilson.   BIG BEND PANORAMA: OBSERVATIONS, SPEECHES AND REFLECTIONS OF A PIONEER COLLEGE PRESIDENT  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1953. 1st ed. 207 pages. Hardcover. Much on West Texas and Sul Ross State College at Alpine. B/w photos, indexed. Name and bookplate, number on spine, o/w clean, tight, corners sharp.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Spine tips light wear, scraped place on front...sticker removal. # B1908. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Morrison, Shelly and Richard.   TEXANA CATALOGUE PRICES 1984  
Austin: Morrison Books, 1985. 1st ed. 343 pages. Paperback. 8,500 rare book entries from catalogues issued in 1984 by 34 dealers. White cover is a little age darkened, especially the spine.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Lower front corner creased. # B1593. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Morrison, Richard.   TEXAS BOOK PRICES AND SUPPLEMENT 1983 PRICES  
Austin: Morrison Books, 1983. 191 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly age darkened, especially the spine. # B1601. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Morrow, Kathryn Black.   DEFENDER OF AMERICA'S GULF COAST: A HISTORY OF ELLINGTON FIELD, TEXAS 1917-2007 (SIGNED)  
Houston: Morrow House Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. 172 pages. Hardcover. 0979687004 0-9796870-0-4. The anxiously awaited history of Houston's Army Air Base, Ellington Field, from its beginnings in World War I to the present day. Much on women pilots, as Ellington trained the first female pilots for the WFTD, WASPS and WACS. B/w photos throughout, notes, bibliography and indices.
As New/As New. SIGNED by the author. New in like dj. # 28355. $34.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morse, Frederic C.   THE EX-STUDENTS' HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN IN PICTURES  
Austin: self, 1970. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. 500 copies printed. Hundreds of b/w photos of people, events, and buildings. Bought in February 1971 and never sold to the public.
As New/Near Fine. Clean, tight, from our very old stock. Light foxing to white Dj. # B0634. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Munson, Kenneth.   TEXAS PLAY-PARTY: A LAVACA COUNTY LIFE 1912 TO THE PRESENT  
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana, 1992. 148 pages. Hardcover. 1878208152 1-878208-15-2. An interesting history of entertainment, games and pastimes in rural Texas. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. # B1771. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Myers, Mrs. E.G.   CAPITOL COOK BOOK  
Austin: State House Press, 1995. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 188051043X 1-880510-43-X. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition published by the Austin chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy, with added illustrations in b/w. Tasty!
As New/As New. A new book. # 13445. $21.21     Inquire Now  
Myres, Samuel D.   THE PERMIAN BASIN: PETROLEUM EMPIRE OF THE SOUTHWEST ERA OF ADVANCEMENT: FROM THE DEPRESSION TO THE PRESENT  
El Paso: Permian Press, 1977. 1st ed. 624 pages. Hardcover. The second and final volume of Myres outstanding history of the West Texas oil field. Notes, biblio, index.
Fine/Near Fine. An unused copy. # A1060. $120.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Neighbours, et.al., Kenneth.   FRONTIER FORTS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. Fort Belknap, Fort Bliss, Fort Brown, Fort Concho, Fort Davis, Fort Mason, Fort Sam Houston
As New/As New. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # 02683. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Nelson, Willie, & Bud Shrake.   WILLIE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0671642650 0-671-64265-0. The Texas troubadour tells his story through 1988, life on the road, troubles with IRS and much more. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no chips, or wear. # B2115. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Nergal, Ory Mazar.   HOUSTON: CITY OF DESTINY AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY  
Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0026209004 0-02-620900-4.
Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A8304. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Nichols, Perry Wampler.   DEEP IN THE HEARTS OF TEXANS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 143 pages. Hardcover. Mrs. Nichols writes and waxes philosophical about life, people and places in Texas.
As New/As New. Perfect new book from our stored stock. # A0816. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Nix, Lois K., & Mary Kay Snell.   THOMAS BOONE PICKENS (1928- ), HIS ANCESTORS: BEING THE LIVES OF PICKENS, BOONE, CALHOUN AND MOLONSON FOREFATHERS WITH ALLIED FAMILIES  
Dallas: T. Boone Pickens, 1989. 1st ed. 737 pages. Hardcover. Comprehensive genealogy and family history of maverick Texas oilman and now Green Energy promoter, T. Boone Pickens. B/w photos, illustrations, bibliography, index.
Good+/No Jacket. Foredge shows hint of dampstain, o/w VG+. # B1302. $550.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nixon, Pat Ireland.   IN MEMORIAM OLIVE READ NIXON 1886-1964  
San Antonio: self, 1965. Limited ed. 25 pages. Hardcover. A memorial by her husband and a tribute by Sterling Fisher Wheeler, in a book designed by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/Near Fine. Has light foxing at top. Original clear mylar Dj is intact. # B0506. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Nunn, Roy.   TEXAN BY CHOICE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1961. 247 pages. Hardcover. Biography and history surrounding Tip Nunn presented in a light which shows the way life was in West Texas following 1900.
Very Fine/Very Fine. New book from our way back stock. # A0815. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Oates, editor, Stephen B.   THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Palo Alto: American West Publ, 1968. 80 pages. Paperback. A gallery of men and events, 1806-1848. A joint publication of American West and Texas State Historical Association. Articles by noted Texas historians and folklorists.
Near Fine/Wraps. New, never sold. A little warped from improper storage. # B0639. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Odell, Bill.   RETURN TO CLEAR CREEK  
Seabrook, Texas: Bill Odell, 1978. 203 pages. Paperback. Coffee stain on cover. Age darkened all over outside...inside clean, firm, unmarked.
Good+/Wraps. # B1929. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Olien, Roger.   FROM TOKEN TO TRIUMPH: THE TEXAS REPUBLICANS SINCE 1920  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0870741802 0-87074-180-2.
As New/As New. Still in original shrinkwrap (best for such tales of horror). # B0724. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Olin, George.   MAMMALS (ANIMALS) OF THE SOUTHWEST DESERTS  
Globe, AZ: SW Monuments Assoc., 1959. Revised ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Descriptions of habits & habitats of 42 mammals, representing 21 families & 8 orders. Physical description, drawing of animal & footprint also given.
Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, clean & tight. Small sticker ghost on cover. # A7542. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Oppenheimer, Evelyn.   THE BOOK OF DALLAS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0385114036 0-385-11403-6. A look at Big D in the early seventies, with some historical background. Many b/w & color photos. 9 x 12 format.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj clipped, short edge tears. # A5708. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Pagden, A.R.   HERNAN CORTES: LETTERS FROM MEXICO  
New York: Grossman, 1971. 565 pages. Hardcover. 0670368989 0-670-36898-9. Cortes' writings as translated and edited by Pagden corncerning his exploits in Mexico against the Aztecs. Indexed, good notes.
Fine/Fine. # A3783. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Parramore, Dock Dilworth.   THE PARRAMORE SKETCHES: SCENES AND STORIES OF EARLY WEST TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 087404054X 0-87404-054-X. Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. Whilte somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8142. $27.50     Inquire Now  
Pecos Rodeo & Fair Association, .   35TH WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO, JULY 1964  
Pecos: Pecos Rodeo, 1964. 40 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet from the Pecos Rodeo, listing & short bios on the top five contenders in several divisions from 1963, local ads, b/w photos. Nice.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light browning to edges, else nice. # A4784. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pemberton, Doris Hollis.   JUNETEENTH AT COMANCHE CROSSING  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 332 pages. Hardcover. 0890153736 0-89015-373-6. This panorama of Negro history includes documented accounts, stories, profiles, personal experiences from slavery time thru the 1970s, in Limestone County, Texas. Bibliography & index. Very scarce.
Fine/Fine. # A1947. $155.00     Inquire Now  
Perlo, Victor.   SUPER PROFITS AND CRISES: MODERN U.S. CAPITALISM  
New York: International Publishers, 1988. 1st ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0717806626 0-7178-0662-6. Economic study by the leader of the Communist Party USA. Collectible.
Good+. One chapter with highlighting, else Near Fine. # B0669. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Perry, George Sessions.   MY GRANNY VAN: THE RUNNING BATTLE OF ROCKDALE, TEXAS  
New York: Whittlesley House, 1949. 223 pages. Hardcover. A celebration of the life & personality of the author's grandmother in Milam County. Ten pen & ink sketches by Reginald Marsh.
VG/No Jacket. # B0997. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Perry, George Sessions.   ROUNDUP TIME A COLLECTION OF SOUTHWESTERN WRITING  
New York: Whittlesey House, 1943. 384 pages. Hardcover. Perry edits the work of writers Katherine Anne Porter, Paul Horgan, O. Henry, Steinbeck, Dobie and others.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light wear on edges, else VG. # A2007. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Peyton, Green.   SAN ANTONIO - CITY IN THE SUN  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946. 292 pages. Hardcover. A colorful history of the city of San Antonio through 1946. B/w photos.
Good+/No Jacket. Owner's bookplate & name stamp, cover a bit foxed. # A2089. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Phantom, D.S., (D.S. Skrabanek).   TEXAS RISING  
Austin: S & S Press, 1978. 1st ed. 140 pages. Paperback. Somewhat crazed novel set in 1970s Austin, Texas.
Fine/Wraps. # B0758. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Philpott, William A.   ALAS! NO LOG CABINS... AND ADDITIONAL ESSAYS  
Dallas: Egan Company, 1952. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. The author expounds and occasionaly lampoons on history, and current events, with the occasional witty poem thrown in.
VG/Wraps. # A3089. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Pittman, H.C.   INSIDE THE THIRD HOUSE: A VETERAN LOBBYIST TAKES A 50-YEAR FROLIC THROUGH TEXAS POLITICS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1992. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0890158797 0-89015-879-7. History, insights, trivia and stories of the wheeler-dealer world of Texas politics. Biographical sketches of and one-liners by noted politicians. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Fine. # A7834. $15.75     Inquire Now  
Pool, William C., & Craddock & Conrad.   LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON: THE FORMATIVE YEARS  
San Marcos: Southwest Texas St. Col, 1965. 1st ed. 185 pages. Hardcover. LBJ's early life as examined by noted Texas historians. Nice pencil sketches by Boyd Saunders. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B0541. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Porterfield, Bill.   A LOOSE HERD OF TEXANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 1st ed. 198 pages. Hardcover. 0890960445 0-89096-044-5. A collection of short works with lively characters.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges, else Fine. # A5923. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Prather, Patricia Smith.   FROM SLAVE TO STATESMAN THE LEGACY OF JOSHUA HOUSTON, SERVANT TO SAM HOUSTON  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 0929398874 0-929398-87-4. Biography of Joshua Houston, slave of Margaret Lea & Sam Houston, becoming one of the first Black city aldermen and property owners following his freedom in 1863. B/w photos, index.
As New/Wraps. New in shrinkwwrap. # 11307. $8.95     Inquire Now  
Prewit, Mary Nabors.   WEST OF THE PECOS RODEO & WESTERN ART SHOW/SALE SOUVENIR PROGRAM  
Pecos, Texas: West of the Pecos Rodeo, 1983. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. Souvenir Program of the Centennial Rodeo of the World's first rodeo, held June 30 to July 4, 1983 at Pecos, Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5331. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Prewitt (editor), Christa.   GERMAN IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS (GERMAN TEXAS HERITAGE SOCIETY)  
Austin: German TX Heritage Soc., 1997. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 1571685278 1-57168-527-8. Great reference work on early German immigrants coming to Texas. Family lines, various charts & maps, surname index. Entries submitted by many families, edited by Prewitt.
As New/Wraps. # 17784. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Raat, W. Dirk.   REVOLTOSOS: MEXICO'S REBELS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1903-1923  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1981. 1st ed. 344 pages. Hardcover. 089096114X 0-89096-114-X. History of exiled dissidents opposed to Porfirio Diaz. B/w photos, extensive notes & bibliography, indexed.
Fine/Fine. Hint of foxing to edges, else Fine. # B2149. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Rak, Mary Kidder.   BORDER PATROL (X-LIB)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. # A8626. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Ray, Joseph M.   THE PRESIDENT: REX, PRINCEPS, IMPERATOR?  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1969. 1st ed. 101 pages. Hardcover. Selected papers from Symposia, held at U.T. El Paso, on the 1968 Presidential Election. Six contributors, edited by Joseph M. Ray.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1354. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ray, Ophelia (McMurtry, Larry), .   DAUGHTER OF THE TEJAS  
New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Very Nice.
Fine/Fine. # A3501. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Ray, Ophelia (McMurtry, Larry), .   DAUGHTER OF THE TEJAS  
New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated.
Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. # A3073. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reese, Kenneth Drew.   BOATS N' BLINDS AN OTHER FASCINATIN' TALES  
Victoria, Texas: Salt Grass Press, 2001. 1st ed. 291 pages. Hardcover. Lower corner textblock damaged from improper packing, boards undamaged. Bright pictorial cover and humorous drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, clean, save for a scribble on last EP. # B1867. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Rehder, Ben.   BONE DRY: A BLANCO COUNTY, TEXAS NOVEL  
New York: St. Martin's, 2003. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0312291329 0-312-29132-9.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B1882. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Reid, Jan.   CLOSE CALLS: JAN REID'S TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0890969655 0-89096-965-5. Interesting stories from the noted Texas Monthly journalist, including his near-death experience with Mexican bandits and jail.
As New/As New. # B2125. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Frederick G.   CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1972. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0292736223 0-292-73622-3. A fine work on the life and art of Charles M. Russell. Captured are his works on paper, canvas, and in sculpture.
Fine/Good+. Dj has white speckles, like it stuck to something, else VG. # A0991. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Rhineland Historical Committee, .   ST. JOSEPH'S PARRISH: RHINELAND, TEXAS 1895-1970  
Rhineland, TX: Rhineland Historical, 1970. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Good history of this Knox County, north-central Texas parrish. Consists of 69 pages covering 1945-1970, followed by several pages of local business advertisements, then a 158 page reprint of the 1945 history: An Account of the Origin and Development of The Rhineland Colony and Saint Joseph's Parrish at Rhineland, Munday P.O., Texas. B/w photos. Uncommon. .
Fine/No Jacket. # A8213. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   CAMPANILE 1918: A RECORD OF THE LIFE AT THE WILLIAM MARSH RICE INSTITUTE (NOW RICE UNIVERSITY) HOUSTON, TEXAS  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1918. 1st ed. Leather. The yearbook from the third class to graduate from Rice Institute. B/w photos, lots a great ads, and hand-tipped color art plates at each chapter header. In full black leather.
Fair/No Jacket. Spine backstrip missing, interior clean and tight. # B0698. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   THE INAUGURATION OF WILLIAM VERMILLION HOUSTON AS PRESIDENT OF THE RICE INSTITUTE, APRIL 10, 1947.  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1029. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert.   COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 157168039X 1-57168-039-X. Reissue of the 1933 edition, with an additional 13,000 words not included in the original. Limited to 600 copies. New introduction by A.C. Greene. Indexed, extensive notes & bibliography. Woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. Much on the history of Comanche, Kiowa, Tonkaway and other tribe's interactions with white men from the earliest Spanish expeditions to the encroachment of the growing frontier. Much on treaties. Highly Recommended.
As New/No Jacket. # 13210. $29.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rister, Carl Coke.   OIL! TITAN OF THE SOUTHWEST  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1957. Reprint. 467 pages. Hardcover. A history of the oil industry in the Mid-continent and Gulf area. Beginning with Indians' oil springs, it ends with exploration & development in the late forties. B/w Photos, charts, fold-out map. BTB 175.
Fine/Fine. # A1036. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Rodgers, Mary Beth.   WE CAN FLY: STORIES OF KATHERINE STINSON/OTHER GUTSY TEXAS WOMEN  
Austin: Ellen C. Temple, 1983. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0936650028 0-936650-02-8.
As New/As New. New book, never sold from our old stock. # 00837. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Rogan, Octavia F.   LAND COMMISIONER CHARLES ROGAN  
Austin: San Felipe Press, 1968. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. Mineral classification of state-owned lands, and Rogan's part in the development and growth of the Permanent School Fund.
Fine/Good+. # A1617. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, John William.   LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS  
New York: Dutton, 1951. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Rogers traces the founding, growth & inhabitants of the city of Dallas, Texas.
X-Lib VG/Faded. Library pocket on first leaf, stamped "withdrawn". Pink stain on Dj. # A4128. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, John William.   THE LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1951. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Rogers traces the settlement, history and inhabitants of the town of Dallas. Author signed copy.
VG/Good. Top of spine & corners of dj chipped, else Good+. # A1738. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, Joan.   WORKING IT OUT: A POET'S WANDERINGS  
Abilene: by the author, 1991. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. Poetry, much of it inspiration Christian writings, by a Texas author. SIGNED.
Fine/Wraps. # A7624. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rolcik, Karen Ann.   HOW TO PROBATE AND SETTLE AN ESTATE IN TEXAS (4TH ED.)  
Napierville, IL: Sphinx Publishing, 2005. 4th ed. 253 pages. Paperback. 1572484969 1-57248-496-9. Good guide to handling an estate. Ready-To-Go forms with step-by-step instructions included.
As New/Wraps. A new copy. # 27811. $24.61     Inquire Now  
Ross Sterling High School, (Houston, Tex.   TO KILL AN EAGLE: A SPY NOVEL  
Houston: Mirror Image, 1989. 144 pages. Paperback. Class project of 27 Seniors at Ross Sterling High School, under the advisement of Jane Ellen Goodner. Scarce and unusual.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5732. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   A PLACE APART  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2001. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 1881515389 1-881515-38-9. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Wraps. A fine, crisp copy. # B1462. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Rusin, Michael, & Lisa A. Hofmann.   SERIOUS INCIDENTS/U.S. PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY 1985-1989 RESSEARCH STUDY #063  
Washington D.C.: Amer. Petroleum Inst., 1992. 46 pages. Paperback. This paper done for study and discussion of legislative and government proposals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no rubs, writing, names. # A9441. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Saxe, Serge.   UNIVERSAL PURSUIT: THE CREATIVE WORLD OF SERGE SAXE  
Austin: Texas Quarterly Studies, 1965. 112 pages. Hardcover. Works by Saxe and letters from others speaking of his life. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1833. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   SAM HOUSTON'S WIFE: A BIOGRAPHY OF MARGARET LEA HOUSTON  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1992. Reprint. 287 pages. Paperback. 0806124369 0-8061-2436-9. Fine portrait of Margaret Lea Houston. B/w photos. Index, notes.
Fine/Wraps. # A8197. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Sealsfield, Charles.   THE CABIN BOOK OR NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0890155259 0-89015-525-9. A facsimile reprint of Sarah Powell's 1852 English translation of Sealsfield's 1841 German original text which was a novel of life in Texas in the 1830s and helped create the Texas mythos in Germany. Published by Eakin & the German-Texan Heritage Society.
Fine/Fine. A new copy. # 17747. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Selcer, Richard F.   THE FORT THAT BECAME A CITY AN ILLUSTRATED RECONSTRUCTION OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS, 1849-1853  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 198 pages. Paperback. 0875651461 0-87565-146-1. Drawings by William B. Potter.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1220. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Sellards, E.H.   SULPHUR: THE STORY OF A VITAL ELEMENT  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1948. 31 pages. Paperback. Interesting pamphlet on sulphur mining in Texas, being # 7, September 1948 in the Museum Notes series. Much on the costal salt and sulphur mines around Freeport, Boling, Hoskins Mound, Jefferson County, Wharton County, Brazoria County, Orchard Mound and more.
Near Fine/Wraps. A nice, collectible copy. # B1851. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Sever, Ziya.   DRAWING  
Boston: American Press, 1979. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 0896410323 0-89641-032-3. The author-illustrator was chairman of the art department at Alvin Community College near Houston when this instruction book was published.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, PON. # B1704. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Keith.   BLUES: KEEPING THE FAITH  
Royston, UK: Eagle Editions, 2001. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1861603525 1-86160-352-5. An encyclopedic reference of 300 Blues greats. B/w photos, duotones, biographical sketches. A heavy 6 pounder.
As New/As New. # A6613. $21.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shuffler, R. Henderson.   THE HOUSTONS AT INDEPENDENCE  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 101 pages. Hardcover. Sam Houston's years in Independence, TX 1853 through his death, many photos, writings and letters to other family members and such.
Fine/Fine. # B0559. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   THE METHODIST HOSPITAL OF HOUSTON: SERVING THE WORLD  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1989. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 087611088X 0-87611-088-X. History of Methodist Hospital. B/w photos, index.
As New/No Jacket. # 00579. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Simonson, Harold P.   BEYOND THE FRONTIER: WRITERS, WESTERN REGIONALISM AND A SENSE OF PLACE  
Fort Worth: T.C.U. Press, 1989. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0875650406 0-87565-040-6. Literary criticism.
Fine/Fine. A new, unread copy. # B1350. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1974. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0912172193 0-912172-19-3. Vol 3 of the outstanding 4 volume series by Col. Simpson.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing to edges & dj. # A6466. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Sitton, Thad, & James H. Conrad.   NAMELESS TOWNS: TEXAS SAWMILL COMMUNITIES 1880-1942  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1998. 1st ed. 257 pages. Paperback. Excellent history of the East Texas lumbering industry, its business leaders and barons, social life of the communities, rise and demise of many towns. B/w photos, notes, biblio, index. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. A NEW BOOK, list 18.95, save 10%. # 17472. $16.11     Inquire Now  
Smith, Edna M.   AGGIES, MOMS, AND APPLE PIE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0890962677 0-89096-267-7. Focuses on the needs of families with college students and of the students themselves. Collected from members of the A & M University Mothers' Clubs. First edition.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked but for a gift inscription on FFEP. # A8824. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, James Noel.   DECLINE OF GALVESTON BAY  
Washington D.C.: Conservation Foundation, 19. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. A profile of government's failure to control pollution in an endangered American estuary. From a corporate library, but appears never read.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, rubs or chips. Minimal library points. # A9324. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, A. Morton.   FIRST 100 YEARS IN COOKE COUNTY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1976. Reprint. 290 pages. Hardcover. A Bicentennial Facsimile edition of 1955 history detailing four dramatic eras in the devolopment of the county - pioneering, ranching, farming, and oil production. Indexed. B/w photos. Herd-2042.
Fine/Fine. # A1865. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Garland A.   MEN OF ACHIEVEMENT IN TEXAS (1972 EDITION)  
Austin: Garland A. Smith Assoc., 1972. 432 pages. Hardcover. Over 200 white, male Texan leaders in business, government, the media and services are profiled, each with a one-page bio and a full-page charcoal drawing by Peggy Johnson Moore. Indexed. Former President George Bush is included (he was a US Representative at the time).
Fine/No Jacket. # A3713. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Diane Solether, & Holland McCombs   THE ARMSTRONG CHRONICLE: A RANCHING HISTORY  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0931722500 0-931722-50-0. Includes the original glassine Dj. Blue plaid spine over gray cloth boards. Branding iron design on front. Boards are very slightly bowed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Text block edges are lightly foxed. # B1580. $280.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L.   FROM HOPALONG TO HUD: THOUGHTS ON WESTERN FICTION  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 201 pages. Paperback. 0890961891 0-89096-189-1. Noted historian and author, the late C.L. Sonnichsen presents eleven essays on western fiction and touches on the mythical western hero, feelings toward Mexicans & Indians, and other topics. Bilbio, index.
As New/Wraps. Copy still in original shrinkwrap. # B1345. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C. L.   THE LAUGHING WEST: HUMOROUS WESTERN FICTION, PAST AND PRESENT AN ANTHOLOGY  
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1988. Reprint. 300 pages. Hardcover. 0804009015 0-8040-0901-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0744. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C. L.   PASS OF THE NORTH, VOLUME I 1529-1917 FOUR CENTURIES ON THE RIO GRANDE  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1980. Reprint. 467 pages. Hardcover. 0874040132 0-87404-013-2. This is fourth printing of volume one only, of two volume work. Two-tone green cloth binding with bright gilt decoration on front. Jose Cisneros dust jacket and map.
Near Fine/Good+. Book is firm and unmarked. Dj has edgewear and short tears at flaps. # B1176. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L., & M.G. McKinney.   STATE NATIONAL SINCE 1881: THE PIONEER BANK OF EL PASO  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1971. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0874040280 0-87404-028-0. Another fine Hertzog design item, in brown pictorial cloth. Center map drawn by Cisneros, sepia photographs, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7235. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Southern Methodist University, .   1965 ROTUNDA (SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY, TEXAS YEARBOOK)  
Dallas: Southern Methodist Univ., 1965. 1st ed. 480 pages. Hardcover. The 50th Anniversary edition, college yearbook of SMU. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5429. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Southwestern Hist. Quarterly, .   THE TEXAS STATE CAPITOL: SELECTED ESSAYS FROM SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1995. 1st ed. 166 pages. Paperback. 0876111509 0-87611-150-9. Five essays on the history, art and collections of the magnificent Texas State Capitol building in Austin. B/w photos, indexed.
As New/Wraps. New copy. # 13246. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spingle, Pat.   FROZEN ALLIGATOR ... AND OTHER STORIES OF DANGER, ADVENTURE AND STUPIDITY!  
Friendswood, TX: Pick Up Books, 1995. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 1888237023 1-888237-02-3. Wacky stories from Friendswood author, Pat Springle.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8503. $5.50     Inquire Now  
St. John, Bob.   ON DOWN THE ROAD: THE WORLD OF THE RODEO COWBOY  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1977. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0136372724 0-13-637272-4.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, firm, no marks. Corners sharp. Dj slightest wear at corners. # B2143. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Staff and Viewers, Eyes of Texas.   THE EYES OF TEXAS COOKBOOK  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1987. 1st ed. 260 pages. Paperback. 094067243X 0-940672-43-X. Introduction by Ron Stone. Never trust anyone who doesn't like fried okra.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, edges lightly foxed. From our way back stock. # B1582. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Staff of Legislative Council, .   PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE 1846-1982  
Austin: TX Legislative Council, 1982. 1st ed. 226 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top half inch of back slightly darkened. # B2122. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Starr, Belle.   BELLE STARR: THE BANDIT QUEEN OR THE FEMALE JESSE JAMES  
Austin: Steck Co., 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition, with additional color artwork and materials added. SixGuns 2127.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, tight in pink slipcase, slipcase shows a bit of foxing. # B0557. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Steinberg, Alfred.   SAM JOHNSON'S BOY - A CLOSE-UP OF THE PRESIDENT FROM TEXAS  
New York: Macmillan, 1968. 1st ed. 871 pages. Hardcover. Thorough biography of LBJ. Clean, firm, no name or marks.
VG/VG. Dj has mended half inch tear, some edgewear. Small smudge on foredge. # B1828. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Stevenson, Ed.   TEXAS OILFIELD FOLKS  
Austin: Nortex Press, 2005. 1st ed. 414 pages. Hardcover. 1571680500 1-57168-050-0. Stevenson draws from his own life and those of the many everyday workers who were pioneers in the early days of West Texas oil from the 1910s through 1950s, from boom to bust and beyond.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. # B2105. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Stillwagon, C.K.   ROPE CHOKERS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Rein Co, 19551. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. Human interest stories of the early oil fields.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, firm, second printing. Dj has very light edgewear. Signed. # B1589. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Stratton, Florence, and Bessie Reid.   WHEN THE STORM GOD RIDES: TEJAS AND OTHER INDIAN LEGENDS  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1936. Reprint. 243 pages. Hardcover. The title story is about the Storm God - Hurakan (huricane), and how he caused the coastal barrier islands to be formed. Yellow cover with black and rust title and design. PON inked inside front board and in a childish hand inside back board.
VG/No Jacket. Binding firm, lightly soiled, two corners rubbed through. # B1562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Stryker, John Addison.   RODEO OF JOHN ADDISON STRYKER  
Austin: Encino Press, 1977. 1st ed. 60 pages. Hardcover. 088426050X 0-88426-050-X. Over 60 stunning b/w photos capture the action of western rodeo. Ron Tyler's text tells of Stryker's life and growth of rodeo into spectator sport.
Fine/VG. Dj has slight rubbing on back panel. # 09168. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Syers, Ed.   HARDPRESSED TEXAS: THE LUCKENBACH SHOWDOWN  
Waco: OBT Press, 1986. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0317650793 0-317-65079-3. Humorous satire of life in the Hill Country of Texas. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A7625. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Syers, Ed.   OFF THE BEATEN TRAIL  
Fort Worth: Stafford-Lowdon Co., 1963. 1st ed. 248 pages. Paperback. Seventy-three vignettes of Texas history, little known details of who, where, why.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, no reader crease. Diagonal corner fold front. # B0898. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Tarrance, Jr., V. Lance.   TEXAS PRECINCT VOTES '70 1970 GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS, ANALYSIS, AND MAPS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1972. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0292780044 0-292-78004-4.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, unmarked. # B0647. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Texas Historical Survey, .   TEXAS MUSEUMS DIRECTORY  
Austin: THSC, 1970. Revised ed. 61 pages. Paperback. A survey of the art, science, and history museums in Texas, with a thumbnail discription of the art and artifacts in each one.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cover fading at edges. # B0624. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Texas Lutheran College, .   TEXAS LUTHERAN COLLEGE ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1980  
Montgomery, AL: College & University Pr, 198. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. Comprehensive alumni listings, multiple index by name, class, state.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8642. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Texas Parks & Wildlife Mag., .   TEXAS WILDLIFE: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM TEXAS PARKS & WILDLIFE MAGAZINE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. Reprint. 196 pages. Hardcover. 089096047X 0-89096-047-X. Fine nature photography has long been a hallmark of Texas Parks & Wildlife Magazine, and here you will find 232 full-color images in this nicely bound and produced hardcover book.
As New/As New. A new copy. # 01689. $18.71   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thompson, Frank.   THE ALAMO: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY OF THE EPIC FILM A NEWMARKET PICTORIAL MOVIEBOOK  
New York: Newmarket, 2004. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1557046077 1-55704-607-7. Color illustrations on every page document the filming, the cast of characters, the historians, the weapons, technical details, and other aspects of the production.
As New/As New. As new. # B0530. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Thomas.   BLOOD AND MONEY  
Garden City: Doubleday,. Reprint. 474 pages. Hardcover. 0385096852 0-385-09685-2. True crime novel of Texas.
Good/Good+. Much pencil underlining. Owner's book plate FEP. # A5795. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Josiah.   SIX SECONDS IN DALLAS  
New York: Bernard Geis, 1967. 1st ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. One of the better Kennedy Assassination controvery books. A detailed investigation into the theory of more than one gunman. Dj dated 1/68.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has very slight wear t/b spine, else very nice. # A1700. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Tinkle, Lon.   MR. DE: A BIOGRAPHY OF EVERETTE LEE DEGOLYER  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 1st ed. 393 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Degoyler, renown petroleum geologist and business man associated with Texas Instruments, Texas Eastern Transmission & more.
Fine/VG. Dj show light fox one corner. # A2666. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Tinkle, Lon.   MR. DE: A BIOGRAPHY OF EVERETTE LEE DEGOLYER  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 1st ed. 393 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Degoyler, renown petroleum geologist and business man associated with Texas Instruments, Texas Eastern Transmission & more.
Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, a few light spots on back panel. # B1831. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Tomjanovitch, Rudy, & Rorbert Falkoff.   A ROCKET AT HEART (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0684834286 0-684-83428-6. Biography of longtime Houston Rocket player and coach. SIGNED "Rudy T." Tomjanovitch is set to be the next Laker's coach for 04-05. That was some train wreck, eh.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, short, closed tears. # A7808. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Tomlinson, Monette Whaley.   CROSSROADS CAMEOS CHARACTER SKETCHES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. Collection of 23 character sketches of early Dallas County residents. Humorous b/w illustrations.
Near Fine/VG. # A7420. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Townsend, General E.D.   THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND  
Ward Ritchie Press, 1970. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. Fine reprint of Townsend's account of his tour of duty from 1851-56 in California and the Columbia River country of the Northwest. B/w sketches. Slipcased, printed on fine stock. Exeptional.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1494. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Tune, Bernice.   GOLDEN HERITAGE AND SILVER TONGUE OF TEMPLE LEA HOUSTON  
Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0890152829 0-89015-282-9. Lively look at Sam Houston's eccentric son, a Texas State Senator and later criminal lawyer in the Oklahoma Territory. B/w photos.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8149. $37.00     Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Twelve Texas Artists, .   TWELVE FROM TEXAS: A PORTFOLIO OF LITHOGRAPHS  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1952. Limited ed. 14 pages. Brdside. This is # 1 in the Southwest Artists Series from SMU. This set is # 364 of 525 limited edition copies of which 450 were sold. 12 loose b/w prints in hardcover boards by noted Texas artists including C. Bowling, D. Brown, O. Dozier, E.G. Eisenlour, A. Hogue, D.H. Judd, W. Lester, M. Mauzey, E.M."Buck" Schiwetz, C.M. Spellman, E. Spruce & T.M. Stell. All in pristine condition.
As New/Folio. # A0575. $190.00     Inquire Now  
Twist, Ananais.   SNIDE LIGHTS ON TEXAS HISTORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. 1st ed. 85 pages. Hardcover. A satire lampooning the atmosphere of solemnity which so often surrounds anything written about Texas history. Written by two historians at TCU, Marguerite Potter & William Curtis Nunn. Twelve pen and Ink sketches by Ken Holder. Probably worth the price for the politically incorrect dj art.
Very Fine/Good+. Dj is p/c, corners a bit rubbed, else VG. # A2053. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Tyler, Ron.   PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS OF TEXAS PROCEEDINGS OF THE 20TH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT CONFERENCE  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1997. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0876111371 0-87611-137-1. 13 essays by art historieans on Texas printing. B/w photos and illustrations, indexed.
As New/As New. # 08907. $24.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, .   BELTON DAM AND RESERVOIR  
Fort Worth: U.S. Corps of Engineers, 1961. Revised ed. Paperback. Detailed map of Lake Belton and environs on one side with photos and information on the reverse of this folder which opens to 16" x 18".
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, no marks or tears. # B0652. $3.00     Inquire Now  
U.S. Department of Agriculture, .   1997 CENSUS OF AGRICULTURE, TEXAS STATE AND COUNTY DATA AC97-A-43 VOLUME 1, GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERIES, PART 43A & PART 43B  
Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. 1258 pages. Paperback. Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service.
As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9321. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Umlauf, Charles, & Danes & Goodall.   CHARLES UMLAUF, SCULPTOR  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 134 pages. Hardcover. 029273686X 0-292-73686-X. B/w photos of the many and varied forms of this noted sculptor.
Fine/Fine. # A8620. $34.00     Inquire Now  
University of Houston, .   HOUSTONIAN 1948 (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS COLLEGE YEARBOOK)  
Houston: Univeristy of Houston, 1948. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. College yearbook of The University of Houston. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6448. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Upper Pecos Soil Conservation, .   PROGRAM AND PLAN OF WORK OF THE UPPER PECOS SOIL CONSERVATION DIS  
Pecos, Texas: Conservation District, 1963. 1st ed. 60 pages. Paperback. Adopted by the Board of Supervisors of the Upper-Pecos Soil Conservation District No. 213 in 1963, gives history of the area, conditions affecting soil & water conservation, land use, objectives. Contains advertisements of area businesses, b/w photos, maps and charts.
Fine/Wraps. No name or writing, clean, tight. White cover darkening near edges. # A8737. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E., & Hall & Kerr.   ESSAYS ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 107 pages. Hardcover. The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures, Volume 1. Kerr: Battle of Elkhorn; Hall: Planter vs Frontiersman; Vandiver: Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Bibliography of W.P. Webb.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped. # B0612. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Veninga, editor, James F.   PREPARING FOR TEXAS IN THE 21ST CENTURY  
Austin: Texas Com. / Humanities, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback. 1878544004 1-878544-00-4. Five volume boxed set is part of a three year initiative of the Texas Committee for the humanities to encourage public discussion on the future of Texas.
As New/Wraps. New in original shipping box. # A5966. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Vivian, Julia.   A CAVALIER IN TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1953. 114 pages. Hardcover. The biography of Athanese de Mezieres, a French lieutenant who served as chief Indian agent, and later as governor of Texas in the 1770s.
VG/VG. # A0805. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Von-Maszewski, W.M.   INDEX TO THE TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS  
Houston: Tortuga Press, 1983. Limited ed. 113 pages. Hardcover. 999771637X 9-9977163-7-X. Limited to 970 copies, this is a meaningful and comprehensive index to the first-hand narratives about the cattle drives. SIGNED.
As New/No Jacket. # A3896. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Walker, Jack.   BOOMER'S GOLD  
Berkeley, CA: Thorp Springs Press, 1978. 1st ed. 313 pages. Hardcover. 0914476742 0-914476-74-2. Story of the oil boom in Borger, Texas, when the Dixon Creek gusher came in 1926.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges foxed. Dj has slight rubbing at tips. # B1841. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Walker, Dee.   SALT SPRAY AND HONEY SIGNED ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPHINE STRANG  
Dallas: Wilkinson, 1951. 1st ed. 94 pages. Hardcover. Blue moire covered boards with bronze Dj. Inscribed to Walter Peterson by the author, otherwise unmarked.
VG/Good+. Binding firm, Dj has edgewear and half inch chip at spine top. # B1940. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Ward, Geoffrey.   CIVIL WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY (P)  
New York: Knopf, 1990. Reprint. 425 pages. Paperback. 0679742778 0-679-74277-8. The companion volume to the acclaimed PBS series by Ken Burns. Great photos, maps and artwork. New copies.
As New/Wraps. # 16717. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Waugh, Julia Nott.   THE SILVER CRADLE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1955. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. A look at the traditions, customs, habits and problems of the Mexican people in San Antonio. A nice copy.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj p/c else Fine. # A8783. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Weaver, Bobby D.   CASTRO'S COLONY: EMPRESARIO DEVELOPMENT IN TEXAS, 1842-1865  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1985. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. 0890962103 0-89096-210-3. Castro, a Frenchman secured a grant of land for a colony west of San Antonio and brought over 2,000 French, Belgian, German, English, Dutch & Hungarian immigrants between 1842 and 1847. They faced drought, Indian attacks and other hardships. Well researched and notes, bilbio and index. 1st stated.
Fine/Near Fine. Hint of foxing to dj, else Fine. # A9330. $31.00     Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   DREAM OF EMPIRE: A HUMAN HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st ed. 377 pages. Hardcover. 0671209728 0-671-20972-8. The story of the decade in which Texas was a sovereign nation.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name. Dj has tear on front & back, each less than 1". # B0853. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   A WEEKEND IN SEPTEMBER (PAPER REPRINT)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. Reprint. 180 pages. Paperback. 0890963908 0-89096-390-8. Weem's account of the great Galveston Storm of 1900 in which over 6,000 people lost their lives. One of the most historically accurate accounts. B/w photos, indexed. Reprint of the c.1959/c.1980 book.
As New/Wraps. # 00368. $11.96   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Welch, June Rayfield.   COLLEGES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Dallas: GLA Press, 1981. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0912854111 0-912854-11-1. A survey of the Lone Star State's institutions of higher learning, past and present. Orange cloth covered boards, gilt title. B/w photos throughout.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, author signed. Dj has chips, edgewear & some spots. # B1440. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Welch, June Rayfield.   PEOPLE AND PLACES IN TEXAS PAST  
Dallas: GLA Press, 1974. 1st ed. 233 pages. Hardcover. 0912854057 0-912854-05-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, as new. # B1830. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Wellman, Paul I.   THE COMANCHEROS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. 223 pages. Hardcover. Story of the comancheros, or white men who rode with the Comanches in attacks on ranches and settlers, and their battle with Texas Rangers.
Good+/Good+. DJ slightly chipped top & bottom of spine. # A0402. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Wellman, Paul I.   MAGNIFICIENT DESTINY  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. Reprint. 479 pages. Hardcover. A novel about the great secret adventure of Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston.
VG/No Jacket. # A8060. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Welty, Earl M.   76 BONANZA: THE FABULOUS LIFE & TIMES OF THE UNION OIL COMPANY  
Menlo park, CA: Lane, 1966. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. This is the "revised" history of the fast moving Union Oil Company of California, following the merger of Pure Oil into it. The saga was published originally as THE BLACK BONANZA at Union's 60th birthday.
Good+/VG. # A2287. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Werler, John E.   POISONOUS SNAKES OF TEXAS, BULLETIN NO. 31 REVISED  
Austin: Tx Parks/Wildlife Dept., 1978. Revised ed. 58 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright white wraps, rattlesnake on cover. # B2118. $9.00     Inquire Now  
West, Richard.   RICHARD WEST'S TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1981. 1st ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0932012205 0-932012-20-5. A first-hand account of one man's effort to get to know the reality of a variety of Texas locales, from Highland Park to a San Antonio Barrio, out to Marfa, 5th Ward in Houston, Port Aransas & others.
Fine/Fine. # A3906. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Wester, Lillian.   SKETCHES OF LIFE FROM MINE  
Austin: by the author, 1955. 1st ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. A collection of fourteen stories, seven set in Mexico, the rest in the U.S.
Fine/VG. SIGNED by the author. # B0457. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Wham, Chris.   THE MIRACLE PANCAKE OF DELGADO, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Pearland, TX: Brazoria Book House, 2005. 1st ed. 232 pages. Paperback. 0976947005 0-9769470-0-5. Witty & astute take on the quest for spirituality. The author pokes fun at sports figures, psycho-babbles and televangelists.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 26470. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Wharton, Clarence R.   THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Houston: C.C. Young Printing, 1922. 256 pages. FlexV. "A Brief History of Texas from the First American Colonies in 1821 to Annexation in 1846". In slightly flexible thin black cloth wrappers.
Good/Wraps. # B1855. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Whitbread, Thomas B. (editor).   SEVEN CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS: ESSAYS ON COZZENS, MILLER, WEST, GOLDING, HELLER, ALBEE AND POWERS.  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1966. Reprint. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0292736339 0-292-73633-9.
Good+/Near Fine. Couple of soil spots on foredge, o/w near fine. # B1351. $4.75     Inquire Now  
White, James P.   THE BICENTENNIAL COLLECTION OF TEXAS SHORT STORIES  
Dallas: TX Center for Writers, 1974. 1st ed. 198 pages. Paperback. A collection of short stories by 25 Texas authors. Copies are numbered, but edition size is not noted. Blue card covers, with a separate white dj.
As New/As New. # A0514. $6.50     Inquire Now  
White, J. Roy.   HILL COUNTRY REVISITED  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1977. 1st ed. 51 pages. Hardcover. 0911536701 0-911536-70-1. A new book from our way back stock. Never read but the Dj has suffered a little from improper storage...shadow of pattern from another book on the back and a 3/8 inch tear and wrinkle on front.
Fine/VG. Clean, firm, unmarked book, as new. # B1588. $24.00     Inquire Now  
White, William S.   THE PROFESSIONAL: LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. 1st ed. 273 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Dj edgeworn. # A7305. $4.50     Inquire Now  
White, Owen P.   THEM WAS THE DAYS: FROM EL PASO TO PROHIBITION WITH DRAWINGS BY ROSS SANTEE  
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1926. Reprint. 235 pages. Hardcover. Stated second printing in June, 1926. PON and Christmas 1928. edges darkened. Silverfish nibbles on red boards, corners sharp. Half inch mend at foot of spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Firm binding. # B1938. $15.00     Inquire Now  
White, editor, James P.   NEW & EXPERIMENTAL LITERATURE (SIGNED)  
Midland, TX: Texas Center for Writers, 1975. 1st ed. 203 pages. Hardcover. 0916092054 0-916092-05-4. A volume of traditional & innovative fiction & poetry. Signed & dated by the editor.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear & foxing. # A3869. $15.00     Inquire Now  
White, editor, James P.   NEW & EXPERIMENTAL LITERATURE  
Midland, TX: Texas Center for Writers, 1975. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. 0916092046 0-916092-04-6. A volume of traditional & innovative fiction & poetry.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light shelf wear & foxing. # A3868. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Whitehouse, Eula.   TEXAS FLOWERS IN NATURAL COLORS  
Dallas, TX: Dallas Cnty Audubon Soc, 1967. Reprint. 212 pages. Hardcover. Red w/gilt title and flower. Bright Dj with many pretty flower portraits on white background. A great little book of natural science and art.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a little edgewear, # B0336. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Whitehouse, Eula.   TEXAS FLOWERS IN NATURAL COLORS SIGNED  
Dallas: Dallas Cnty Audubon Soc., 1967. 3rd ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Dj is bright with tiny corner chip and a couple of barely noticable smudges on white background on rear panel. Author signed. Red w/gilt title and flower.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Author signed. # A9302. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Wilbert, Hulda Cline.   KERNELS OF KORN: THE HISTORICAL EVENTS OF A PIONEER FAMILY  
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1982. 139 pages. Hardcover. History of a German immigrant family who came to Texas in 1845. B/w photos. Genealogies and some of the families include Korn, CLine, Pingenot, Beck, Hey, Heinrich and others. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight foxing on inside dj flaps and endpapers, else very nice. # B0440. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Wilcox, Carrie.   THE AMERICAN LEGION IN TEXAS 1919-1949  
Dallas: Banks, Upshaw, 1951. 1st ed. 520 pages. Hardcover. A thorough history of the American Legion's formation, activities and accomplishments in Texas. B/w photos, index, appendices.
X-Lib VG/VG. X-Lib, but quite nice. Dj nice & affixed to covers. # B0444. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Wilcox, Carrie.   THE AMERICAN LEGION IN TEXAS 1919-1949  
Dallas: Banks, Upshaw, 1951. 1st ed. 520 pages. Hardcover. A thorough history of the American Legion's formation, activities and accomplishments in Texas. B/w photos, index, appendices.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but quite nice. # B0443. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Wilder, Marshall P.   SUNNY SIDE OF THE STREET  
New York: Funk & Wagnells, 1909. Reprint. 359 pages. Hardcover. Humorous takes on politics, the royals and the media. Some things never change. Blue cloth with decorative gilt cover. Later printing.
Good+/No Jacket. Last 6 pages have 1" short tear not affecting text, else VG+. # A2018. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Wilhelm, Steve.   TEXAS: YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1947. 134 pages. Hardcover. Anecdotes, little-known stories and biographies from Texas history. Indexed.
VG/VG. # A4650. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Will, Robin.   BEAUTIFUL TEXAS  
Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America, 1978. 1st ed. 72 pages. Paperback. 0915796740 0-915796-74-0. Full page color photos of scenic views throughout the state, with one to three page essay about each region.
As New/Wraps. Clean, unmarked, new from our way-back stock. # B1592. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, John Hoyt.   SAM HOUSTON: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE LIBERATOR OF TEXAS, AN AUTHENTIC AMERICAN HERO  
New York: Promontory Press, 1998. Reprint. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0883941007 0-88394-100-7. Reprint of the acclaimed biography.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0311. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Winfrey, Dorman.   SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF TEXAS HISTORY: THE TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, 1897-1972  
Austin: Jenkins, 1975. 1st ed. 38 pages. Hardcover. 0836301315 0-8363-0131-5. Speech delivered 3/10/72, at the Annual Meeting of the Texas State Historical Association, with a list of TSHA publications.
As New/No Jacket. Perfect condition including plastic wrapper. # A1324. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Winfrey & Day, et. al., .   SIX MISSIONS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1965. Reprint. 194 pages. Hardcover. 0872440028 0-87244-002-8. History of the missions the Alamo, Concepcion, Espada, La Bahia, San Jose, San Juan de Capistrano and their role as religious, cultural and military centers. Color paintings by Granville Bruce. Authors include James M. Day, Joe B. Frantz, Ben Proctor, Joe Schmitz, Lon TInkle and Dorman H. Winfrey. Nice.
As New/As New. A NEW BOOK. # 04380. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Winningham, Geoff.   GOING TEXAN: THE DAYS OF THE HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO SIGNED  
Houston: Mavis P. Kelsey, 1972. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. Photographs and interviews through the years of the rodeo and activities leading up to it. Signed on the title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, water spot at top of Dj spine. # B1358. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Winter, Nevin O.   TEXAS THE MARVELLOUS: THE STATE OF THE SIX FLAGS  
Garden City: Garden City Publ., 1936. Revised ed. 336 pages. Hardcover. The revised Centennial Edition. 53 illustrations & photos, 5 in color. General history of Texas. Herd 2547.
VG/Good+. Dj has some wear t/b of spine & edges. # B0436. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Winter, E.R.   THIRTY-FIVE YEARS ON THE RANGE FOR JESUS  
No Place: by the author, 1960. 88 pages. Wraps. Autobiography of Winter's life as a cowboy, peace officer, gospel preacher and singer.
VG/Wraps. # A0954. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Woolrich, W.R.   MEN OF INGENUITY: FROM BENEATH THE ORANGE TOWER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the engineering program at the University of Texas since its first engineer graduated in 1884. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0021. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wortham, Lyndall Finley.   AROUND THE WORLD ON A FRAYED SHOESTRING TRAVEL TALES FOR ARMCHAIR HOURS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The ten-month log of a woman on a cruise around the world in 1924-1925. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # B0824. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Elizabeth.   TEXAS SOCIETY/NATIONAL SOCIETY OF DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN COLONISTS 1981-1983 STATE YEARBOOK  
Dallas: Texas Society, 1983. 1st ed. 47 pages. Paperback. Officers roll (national and Texas chapters), highlights, and bylaws.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, white cover starting to darken around edges. # B0623. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Marcus J., Ed by: Harold Simpson.   TEXAS IN THE WAR 1861-1863  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Junior College, 1965. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. The most complete history of Texas in the Civil War to appear since 1900. General Wright was the only Confederate to be selected by the U.S. War Department to help compile the Official Records of the War. Biographical sketches of 130 Texans, plus many regimental rosters. B/w illustrations, sources, good index. Compiled by Wright and later edited with notes by Harold B. Simpson of Hill Jr. College. Uncommon. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Simpson.
Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated. SIGNED. # B1138. $82.00     Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. # 28667. $24.30     Inquire Now  
Xavier, Sister Mary.   THE CENTURY OF SACRIFICE: THE HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL PARISH (SIGNED CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS 1853-1953  
Corpus Christi: Diocese Corpus Christi, 1953. 1st ed. 70 pages. Paperback. History of the parish, the diocese, the city of Corpus Christi, and short biographies of the priests who have served the church through one hundred years. Signed by the author. Black/white photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for fingerprints in the gilt covers. # B1135. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Yelvington, Ramsey.   A CLOUD OF WITNESSES: THE DRAMA OF THE ALAMO A VERSE PLAY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1959. 1st ed. 109 pages. Hardcover. Eight pages of b/w photos from the production. Published as a supplement to THE TEXAS QUARTERLY, Vol. Two, Number Three.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book and Dj appear unused. # B1839. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Young, Dr. S.O.   A THUMB-NAIL HISTORY OF THE CITY OF HOUSTON TEXAS  
Houston: Rein & Sons, 1912. 184 pages. Hardcover. A history of the city of Houston through 1910 including banking, churches, businesses of the time. In black cloth with bright gilt lettering and marbled edges. Liquid stain on front cover.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Private library. Number on spine, address label.Binding tight. # B1909. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   TRACKS TO THE SEA: GALVESTON AND WESTERN RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT, 1886-1900  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. Good history of the golden era of railway development and Galveston's rise to prominence. Covers creation of Houston and Great Northern, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe; the Houston and Texas Central and others Much on Jay Gould and his rivalries with George Sealy and Collis Huntington. A few b/w photos, notes, index and biblio.
As New/As New. # 19489. $29.95     Inquire Now  
Zucker, A.E. (ed.).   FORTY-EIGHTERS: POLITICAL REFUGEES OF THE GERMAN REVOLUTION OF 1848  
New York: Columbia University, 1950. 1st ed. 379 pages. Hardcover. History of displaced Germans who came to America, problems they faced culturally, their involvemnt in politics here and action in the American Civil War. Biographical sketches of over 200 people.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but very nice. 1950 Columbia University original. # B0454. $52.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card in