Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Texas History, Literature & Ephemera   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 396 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abernethy, Francis Edward.   HOW THE CRITTERS CREATED TEXAS SIGNED SIGNED BY BEN SARGENT, ILLUSTRATOR  
Austin: Ellen C.Temple, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 093665001X 0-936650-01-X.
As New/Wraps. As new, never sold. Signed by Ben Sargent, illustrator. # B0834. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition.
Fine/Fine. # A0698. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Adair, A. Garland.   JOHN NANCE GARNER CARTOONS PRESENTED TO TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Commemorating the ninetieth birthday of the former Speaker of the House of Representatives and Vice-President of the United States, November 22, 1868-November 22, 1958.
Near Fine/No Jacket. White cover is foxed, o/w clean, tight, no marks. # B0648. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Armitage, Merle.   OPERATIONS SANTA FE: ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1948. 263 pages. Hardcover. History of the famous railroad. Nice graphic work by P.G. Napolitano.
VG/No Jacket. # B0458. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0890520070 0-89052-007-0. Arnold relates his growing up in Rusk County, Texas from 1900 to 1920. Interesting and often humorouscommentary on rural & solcial life. Nicely done pencil illustrations. Recommended.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0385. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Ashby, Lynn.   AS YOUR ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER: THE BEST OF LYNN ASHBY  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. 0932012647 0-932012-64-7.
As New/As New. New, from old stock. # 06424. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Atkinson, Tex.   FROM THE COCKPIT: COMING OF AGE IN THE KOREAN WAR (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, 2002. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. 1591299772 1-59129-977-2. The autobiographical account of Atkinson, a Navy carrier pilot who flew over 100 combat missions in Korea and holds many awards, including the Distinguished Flying Cross. SIGNED by Tex.
As New/Wraps. # 23738. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Atwood, E. Bagby.   THE REGIONAL VOCABULARY OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. 0292733496 0-292-73349-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj not clipped. # B0520. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED!  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest.
As New/As New. # A0701. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED! (P)  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Paperback. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest. Trade paperback binding.
As New/Wraps. # A7731. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Baker, T. Lindsay.   THE FIRST POLISH AMERICANS: SILESIAN SETTLEMENTS IN TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0890960607 0-89096-060-7. Fine history of the South-Central Texas settlements. B/w photos, lots of notes, good bibliography & indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a hint of edge foxing, else fine. # A3495. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Near Fine. Incribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - FOUNDER OF TEXAS 1793-1836  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1949. Reprint. 477 pages. Hardcover. Very thorough biography of the life of Stephen F. Austin. BTB 7-F; Howes B137.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. X-lib, stamps, pocket, else Good +. # A0397. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Bass, Rick.   DEER PASTURE DRAWINGS BY ELIZABETH HUGHES  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1985. 1st ed. 123 pages. Hardcover. 0890962886 0-89096-288-6. The true first edition, stated, from Texas A & M in the orange dustjacket. Bass discusses the relationship of man and nature in 17 essays.
Near Fine/VG. DJ has light rubbing and spine is sunned. # A9295. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Baxter, Norman.   A LINE ON TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Baxter + Korge, Inc., 1972. Hardcover. Artist Norman Baxter documents his travels throughout Texas with 160 beautiful full-page pen & ink drawings. 8.5" x 11". Recommended. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # A0509. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Beasley, Ellen.   ALLEYS AND BACK BUILDINGS OF GALVESTON: AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY (NO DJ)  
Houston: Rice University Press, 1996. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover. 089263328X 0-89263-328-X. Award winning architectural and social history of the lesser-known buildings which were often used as slave or servant quarters, outhouses, guest cottages and service buildings. While many were destroyed by fire and hurricanes, a significant number have survived to this day. Interviews with current and past alley residents, 122 b&w photos, 31 line drawings, 37 maps, 10 tables. 9x11 inches. One of the last books from Rice Univ. Press.
Fine/No Jacket. The original Rice University printing. # A4360. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING/POWER  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the city of Houston.
Near Fine/Near Fine. No name or marks, Dj has light wear at edges, especially spine ends. # A8294. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Becker, A.C., Jr.   GAME & BIRD CALLING  
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1972. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. 0498078914 0-498-07891-4. The author details characteristics & responses of the various species to calls. Included are hints for calling & learning the habits of the birds & animals.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A3232. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Becker, A.C.   TEXAS SALTWATER BIG 3  
Houston: Cordovan, 1975. 112 pages. Paperback. 0891230114 0-89123-011-4. Longtime fishing expert A.C. Becker sums up the tricks of the trade for landing flounder, redfish and speckled trout. B/w illustrations. Uncommon.
VG/Wraps. # B0584. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Bell, Mary Jo, & Betty B. Edge.   CONFEDERATE HOUSE RESTAURANT COOKBOOK WITH MEMOIRES OF A SOUTHERN LADIES DIARY  
Houston: Hutchins House, 1996. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0964996618 0-9649966-1-8.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding. PO gift inscription. Splash staining 3 pgs & foredge. # B0747. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0842. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0841. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Best, Hugh.   DEBRETT'S TEXAS PEERAGE  
New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 1st ed. 385 pages. Hardcover. 069811244X 0-698-11244-X. The lineage of the aristocrats of Texas.
Fine/Fine. # B0700. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Biesele, Rudolph Leopold.   THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS IN TEXAS, 1831-1861 (PB)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. Reprint. 263 pages. Paperback. 1571688579 1-57168-857-9. Reprint of the 1930 original. Much on the early German settlements on the lower Colorado, Brazos and Guadalupe Rivers as well as Fredericksburg, Boerne, New Braunsfels, Comfort. Good info on colonization agreements, Indian problems, economic and social life. Extensive bibliography and index. B/w photos. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Paperback bound reprint. ISBN: 1-57168-857-9. # 27108. $24.61   View This Item  Inquire Now   View Details Page
Binkley, William C.   THE TEXAS REVOLUTION  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1979. Reprint. 132 pages. Paperback. 0876110421 0-87611-042-1. Reprint of LSU edition of 1952.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0840. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Bishop, Jim.   A DAY IN THE LIFE OF PRESIDENT JOHNSON  
New York: Random House, 1967. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B0542. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia Bellis.   SAILING SHIP ELISSA  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 0890968268 0-89096-826-8. The story of The Elissa, a three-masted, 400-ton Scottish barque built in 1877, her life under various flags and current residence in Galveston, Texas after a loving restoration. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy. # 17897. $18.36   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia, & Elizabeth Turner.   GALVESTON AND THE 1900 STORM: CATASTROPHE & CATALYST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2000. 1st ed. 174 pages. Paperback. 029270884X 0-292-70884-X. An excellent overview of Galveston's destruction and rebirth following the 1900 Storm. Dozens of large-format, well reproduced b/w photos show Galveston before and after the storm, the immense salvage and cleanup efforts required, the subsequent building of the seawall and grade raising of the island. 10 x 8.5 inch format. Highly recommended. Also available in hardcover.
As New/Wraps. # 20806. $25.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia Bellis, & Elizabeth H. T.   GALVESTON AND THE 1900 STORM CATASTROPHE AND CATALYST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2005. Reprint. 174 pages. Paperback. 029270884X 0-292-70884-X.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover corners slight curl. # B0772. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan,. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Bosque County History Book, .   BOSQUE COUNTY: LAND AND PEOPLE VOLUME I  
Dallas: Curtis Media, 1985. 1st ed. 801 pages. Hardcover. 0881070297 0-88107-029-7.
Fine/No Jacket. PON blacked out on FEP and all three edges. O/w clean, tight, unmarked # B1040. $145.00     Inquire Now  
Bradley, A.M. & H.T.   WORLD LOOKS AT TEXAS  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. Various writers, celebrities, politicos and business leaders respond to the author's letter to contribute a page or two with their first impression. Written to stimulate interest in the Centennial.
Good/Wraps. # A4638. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 116 pages. Hardcover. A story of life in the Big thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
As New/As New. # A0823. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Bricker, Richard W.   WOODEN SHIPS FROM TEXAS: A WORLD WAR I SAGA  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0890968276 0-89096-827-6. Story of the construction and careers of fourteen ships built in Texas, which made a significant contribution to World War I. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A8570. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Bridges, Ronald.   KING OF THE MOUNTAIN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1976. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. Texas State Senator Bridges of Corpus Christi tries his hand at a novel of politics, passion and intrique following a nuclear holocaust.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2880. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   GENTLE TAMERS: WOMEN IN THE OLD WEST  
New York: Putnam, 1958. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. A lively, factual account of the women who built the West. Six-Guns #292. Textblock edges are lightly foxed. In fresh mylar.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, square first edition book. Dj chipped at extremes. # A8831. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.95     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Burns, James MacGregor.   TO HEAL AND TO BUILD: THE PROGRAMS OF PRESIDENT LYNDON B. JOHNSON  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st ed. 506 pages. Hardcover. A collection of ten essays on LBJ's Administration from writers including Ralph Ellison, Eugene Rostow, Stewart Udall, Chester Bowles and others. B/w photos, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A7303. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, R. B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5.
As New/No Jacket. Issued w/o DJ. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # 01771. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Liz.   RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. Life in the White House described by Staff director and Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj is age darkened. # B0828. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book. # 02651. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Casad, Mary Brooke.   BLUEBONNET AT THE STATE FAIR OF TEXAS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover. 0890155305 0-89015-530-5. Bluebonnet of the Hill Country tours the Texas State Fair in the company of Joe Bob the bunny.
Fine/No Jacket. A new book out of storage, not ex-library. Has some foxing on cover. # 01501. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Casad, Mary Brooke.   BLUEBONNET OF THE HILL COUNTRY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 39 pages. Hardcover. 0890153957 0-89015-395-7. Story of little armadillo who wanted to go to camp in the Texas Hill Country, and became a hero when she saved kids from the flooding Guadalupe River. Illustrated by Pat Binder.
Fine/No Jacket. A new book, out of storage, not ex-library. Some foxing on covers. # 01363. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, David L.   CUSHING UNDER COVER  
College Station: Sterling Evans Library, 199. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. Description of the original A & M campus library, how it came to be, and how its namesake and college benefactor Edward Benjamin Cushing served the school for years and kept it from being moved to Austin and appended to the University of Texas. This pamphlet is really a plea for support in the restoration of the old building. Interior and exterior period photos, pages decorated with architectural drawings.
As New/Wraps. New, clean, tight, unmarked. # 13684. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Cherry, Bill.   BILL CHERRY'S GALVESTON MEMORIES  
Galveston: VanJus Press, 2000. 1st ed. 292 pages. Paperback. 0966643844 0-9666438-4-4. A collection of stories originally published in The Galveston County Daily News. Great local color history. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 22429. $18.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country.
Good+/Good+. Dj. corner price-clipped. Front leaf removed. # A2843. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT ALONZO WELCH  
Houston: Clark Book Co., 1963. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who opened the Goose Creek oilfield and was a great influence in the growth of Houston. Clean, tight, unmarked, foxed on edges, o/w As New.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A9304. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fadingto the dj spine. # B0419. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, O.S.   CLAY ALLISON OF THE WASHITA: FIRST A COWMAN, THEN AN EXTINGUISHER OF BAD MEN  
Houston: Frontier Press, 1954. Reprint. 31 pages. Paperback. Reprint of the extremely scarce 1920 edition. Tales of cattle rustling, shooting a marshal, and gunfights. Sixguns 429 (ii).; Graff 739.
VG/Wraps. Foxed spots on cover, else VG+. # A5162. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, Joe.   LYNCHBURG  
No Place: Tennessee Squire, 1971. 1st ed. Hardcover. The hillbilly photographer presents pictures of people, places and scenery of Central Tennessee, home of Jack Daniel's whiskey.
VG/Good+. # A2327. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A.   SPINDLETOP  
New York: Random House, 1952. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. A fine history of Spindletop and the East Texas oil fields around Beaumont. Stories of wildcatters, fortunes made and lost and more. BTB 30-A.
VG/No Jacket. 1st printing stated. # B0568. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., & Weldon Hart.   THE TACTFUL TEXAN: A BIOGRAPHY GOVENOR WILL HOBBY  
New York: Random House, 1958. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. B/w photos, indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7298. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Clear Creek High School, League City, Te.   DEN 1961 (CLEAR CREEK HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: Students of CCHS, 1961. 156 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Nice copy, no names or marks. # B1002. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Clear Creek Junior High School, Webster,.   COUGAR 1962 (CLEAR CREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: CCISD, 1962. 72 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook of the CCISD Jr High serving League City & Webster. .
VG/No Jacket. Many insciptions on endpapers. # B1004. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Cofer, David Brooks.   EARLY HISTORY OF TEXAS A & M COLLEGE THROUGH LETTERS AND PAPERS  
College Station: Assoc. Former Students, 195. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. Letters and photostats relating to the beginnings of the University. B/w images. This is an original copy, with superior, legible images.
Good+/Wraps. A bit of foxing, else VG. # B0848. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Cole, Jackson.   GUNS OF MIST RIVER A TEXAS RANGER BUCKS A CATTLE WAR  
New York: Popular Library, 1950. Reprint. 126 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease, no writing or store stamp. Bright cover # B0371. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Cooper, Edwin H.   HOW LIFE STACKS UP  
Franklin, TX: Cooper, 2002. 1st ed. 260 pages. Paperback. 0972314105 0-9723141-0-5.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Cover corners starting to curl. # B0761. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Corder, Jim.   LOST IN WEST TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1988. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890963630 0-89096-363-0. Illustrated by the author.
As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. # 01431. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Craddock, Bettye Herrington.   GOLDEN YEARS: THE FIRST HALF CENTURY OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1973. 1st ed. 102 pages. Hardcover. Nice history of SFA University, founded in Nacodoches in 1923. B/w photos, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A2970. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Cravens, John N.   TWO MINERS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE THURBER-STRAWN COAL MINES, 1905-1918  
Abilene: West Texas Hist. Assoc., 1969. Reprint. 112 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet reprinted from his 1969 West Texas Historical Assoc Year Book. About Worrell & Vecera, Thurber coal miners, problems with labor unions, railroad, end of Thurber as coal town.
VG/Wraps. # A7549. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Crocket, George Louis.   TWO CENTURIES IN EAST TEXAS: A HISTORY OF SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING TERRITORY FROM 1685 TO THE PRESENT TIME  
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 1st ed. 372 pages. Hardcover. Excellent history of the San Augustine area, early Spanish missions, Cherokke Indians, Texas Revolution, Regulator Moderator problems in Shelby County, Republic of Texas period, Civil War, Masonry, slavery, the Ku Klux Klan and more. Biblio, index. Howes C895; SixGuns 514. Rader 982.
VG/No Jacket. # A7932. $190.00     Inquire Now  
Culp, Carmen, & Lawrence Eisman.   WORLD OF MUSIC  
Needham, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1988. 270 pages. Hardcover. 0382185137 0-382-18513-7. Has words and music for Texas, Our Texas printed on end paper. A serial number inked in red on bottom edge of textblock.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Stamped inside w/school name, but appear never used. Multiple copies. # A9622. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Jr. Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOQUET OF RECIPES, WILFLOWES AND WINES  
Spring, TX: Cypress-Woodland Jr. For, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Boards. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Junior League collection of recipes, tastefully illustrated with wildflower botanicals by Rosario Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy. # B0745. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Dallas Morning News, .   DALLAS: CITY OF DREAMS  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1990. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0878337083 0-87833-708-3. Color photos of people and places of Big D. Forward by Dubya, Intro by Roger Staubach. A new copy.
Fine/Fine. # A5917. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Daughters o/t Republic Texas, .   90 YEARS OF THE DAUGHTERS  
Waco, TX: Texian, 1981. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. Number 235 of 500 copies printed of the history of the Daughters of the Rebublic of Texas.
Fine/No Jacket. PON, o/w clean, tight. Dark blue with gilt titles. # B0888. $135.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 87TH ANNUAL CONVENTION/DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MAY 16, 17, 18, 1978 NACOGDOCHES, TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1978. 1st ed. 151 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. a few scattered marks or underline. # B0889. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 91ST ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1982. 1st ed. 269 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Several names inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0626. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Daughters Republic Texas, .   PROCEEDINGS 92ND ANNUAL CONVENTION DAUGHTERS OF REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: DRT, 1983. 1st ed. 502 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight binding. Name inked on cover, scattered marks. # B0627. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Day, James L., & et. al.   SIX FLAGS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1968. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. First edition, with paintings by Donald Yena, this volume matches others in Texian's series.
Near Fine/VG. A"1/4" hole in back of the Dj, and some foxing. Book tight, unmarked. # A9673. $60.00     Inquire Now  
Dewlen, Al.   TWILIGHT OF HONOR  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Book Club ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. Novel of courtroom testimony and manuevering during a murder trial.
Good+/No Jacket. # A0425. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Dies, Martin.   MARTIN DIES' STORY  
New York: Bookmailer, 1963. 1st ed. 283 pages. Hardcover. Dies relates the little-known and misunderstood facts which came out of his seven years as head of the Special Committe on Un-American Activities of the U.S. House of Representatives.
VG/VG. Foxed top edge, o/w clean, tight. Dj has some edgewear, price-clipped. # A8898. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   RATTLESNAKES  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. Reprint. 201 pages. Hardcover. A collection of articles and essays of rattlesnake lore published posthumously. Dj not chipped or rubbed and we put in mylar to keep it that way.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. Dj is price-clipped and has a sticker ghost. # A8910. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   TONE THE BELL EASY  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0870740458 0-87074-045-8. A look at folkways, music, medicine, Juneteenth, witches and more. Edited by Dobie. Facsimile edition of the 1932 original. BTB 203-10.
VG/No Jacket. # A7084. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Dobie & Day et. al., .   HEROES OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. Reprint. 142 pages. Hardcover. 087244001X 0-87244-001-X. Biographical sketches of Stephen F. Austin, James Bonham, Jim Bowie, Davy Crockett, James Fannin, Sam Houston, Mirabeau Lamar, Ben Milam, William Barret Travis. Color portrait of each.
As New/As New. A NEW BOOK. # 04376. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Drummond, Harrie McFadden.   HOOT OWLS AND ORCHIDS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1956. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of then 89 year old Drummond, born just after the Civil War, pioneering life in Arkansas and Texas, daily events, etc.
Good+/Good+. Some foxing, else Good+. # A7124. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Dunn, J.B. (Red) John, & Lilith Lorraine.   PERILOUS TRAILS OF TEXAS  
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1932. 1st ed. 163 pages. Hardcover. The oldest living pioneer of the Corpus Christi area. Born in 1851 near what would become CC, he goes on to tell events of his life and the area. Conflict in the borderlands and raids by bandits, days on cattle trails. A couple of 1940s newspaper clippings laid in. B/w photos. Quite scarce. This copy SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the editor, Lilith Lorraine, the author's daughter. SixGuns 650;.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine cloth separating. 2 pages discolored from clippings. # B0035. $275.00     Inquire Now  
Epperson, Jean L.   HISTORICAL VIGNETTES OF GALVESTON BAY (SIGNED)  
Hemphill, TX: Dogwood Press, no date. Reprint. 250 pages. Paperback. 0964684683 0-9646846-8-3. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1997.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, signed by the author. # B1049. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Erickson, John.   LZ COWBOY: A COWBOY'S JOURNAL 1979-1981  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1996. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. 1574410245 1-57441-024-5.
As New/As New. # 15447. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eubanks, Jr., Ted.   BIRDLIFE OF HOUSTON, GALVESTON, AND THE UPPER TEXAS COAST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2006. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 158544510X 1-58544-510-X. A comprehensive, authoritative historical reference to the birds of the Upper Texas Coast. An essential companion to field guide and binoculars for the birder in the area.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 27588. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Evans, Joe M.   THE COW: ABOUT ALL I KNOW I LEARNED FROM A COW  
El Paso: by the author, 1960. Reprint. 71 pages. Paperback. A humorous look at cowboy life. B/w illustrations
Fine/Wraps. # A7355. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. # A1018. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR AS PUBLISHED IN THE FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM  
Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. 59 pages. Paperback. A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0844. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Feigin, Ralph, & others.   MICHAEL E. DEBAKEY, M.D.: SURGEON, EDUCATOR, MEDICAL STATESMAN  
No Place: Private, 1998. 81 pages. Hardcover. Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine. Presentaions made at the celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine.
As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. # B0532. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Fitzhugh, Bessie Lee, & Jose Cisneros (i.   BELLS OVER TEXAS: STORIES AND PICTURES OF FAMOUS BELLS, THEIR USES AND ORIGINS (READING COPY)  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1955. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. Info on the many historic bells from Texas missions, universities, churches, ships, forts, etc. Sepia photos, line drawings by Jose Cisneros. Design by Carl Hertzog. READING COPY ONLY. Interior nice.
Fair/Fair. Spine cover has 2 in. gnawed section. Dj has insect holes. # B0867. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Flemming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X.
As New/As New. New book from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 07828. $24.50     Inquir