Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Sports   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 75 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Angier, Bradford.   MASTER BACKWOODSMAN  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1978. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0811709728 0-8117-0972-8. Wilderness skills & campcraft for ventures off the beaten path, illustrated with b/w photos.
Near Fine/VG. # A4267. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Banks, Bill.   WWF ATTITUDE OFFICIAL ACCLAIM STRATEGY GUIDE  
Glen Cove, NY: Acclaim Sports, 1999. 152 pages. Paperback. 1578409861 1-57840-986-1. The chacaters and moves to succeed on the PSX and Nintendo 64.
As New/Wraps. New copies. # A6741. $2.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barden, Leonard.   HOW GOOD IS YOUR CHESS?  
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two mended tears, wear at tips, writing on backside of back flap.
Near Fine/Good. # B4314. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bavier, Bob.   KEYS TO RACING SUCCESS  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1982. Book Club ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0396080642 0-396-08064-2. Illustrated with photos and lots of full-page diagrams, this book will help sailors at all levels.
Near Fine/VG. Book clean, tight, PON blindstamped FEP. Dj has light edgewear. # A8421. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Beck, Toni, and Patsy Swank.   FOCUS YOUR FIGURE: A PERSONAL PROGRAM FOR NATURAL EXERCISE  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0395139465 0-395-13946-5. Bright yellow rough cloth covered boards with green and black title and design. Line drawings throughout by George Eisenberg. In original plastic envelope with yellow paper which takes the place of a Dj.
As New/No Jacket. New book from our very old stock. No foxing, bumping, fade, or marks. # B1546. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Biesel, David B.   CAN YOU NAME THAT TEAM?  
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1991. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0810824582 0-8108-2458-2. Over 950 cross-referenced football, baseball, basketball, soccer and hockey team names and how they got them. No visible wear.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings, no pocket. A clean, solid copy. # B3754. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boccafogli, Roberto.   PIRELLI MOTORSPORT 98  
Milan: Edizione Grafiche Mazzuc, 1998. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. Racing history of Pirelli tires, with list of a century of pirelli victories in Grand Prix and Rally events around the world, and the 1998 record. Color photos on every page.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. # B3518. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Botham, Ian.   THE INCREDIBLE TESTS 1981  
London: Pelham Books Ltd, 1981. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0720713943 0-7207-1394-3. Story of Botham's record setting cricket series of 1981. B/w photos, appendices.
VG/VG. # B4014. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burton, Bill.   SPORTSMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA  
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1971. 1st ed. 638 pages. Hardcover. Covered are step-by-step analyses of the basic plays, techniques & rules, plus a detailed glossary for each of thirty-four sports.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4131. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Capstick, Peter Hathaway.   DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS  
New York: St. Martin's, 1977. Reprint. 297 pages. Hardcover. 0312186134 0-312-18613-4. The noted big game hunter's adventures in Africa. SIGNED and INSCRIBED 'To Kevin - All best wishes for African luck - Peter Hathaway Capstick'
Near Fine/Good+. DJ spine ends worn & bruised, light edgewear to dj. # B2965. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cartier, John O.   MODERN DEER HUNTER  
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976. 310 pages. Hardcover. 0308102703 0-308-10270-3. An Outdoor Life book illustrated with drawings & b/w photos, includes scoring sheets of Boone & Crockett Club.
Fine/Fine. # A4233. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohen, Mark.   UPRISING 2: LEAD AND DESTROY: PRIMA'S OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE  
Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 1998. 1st ed. 288 pages. Paperback. 0761517928 0-7615-1792-8.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6751. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Dalrymple, Byron W.   HOW TO CALL WILDLIFE  
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1975. 181 pages. Paperback. 0308102096 0-308-10209-6. An Outdoor Life book explains field-proven techniques for getting wildlife into range of your gun or camera.
Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks. # A6469. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, H. Leigh.   READY 2 RUMBLE BOXING OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE  
Indianapolis: Brady Games, 1999. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 1566869137 1-56686-913-7. for Dreamcast, Playstation, and Nintendo 64.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3846. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elman, Robert.   ADVANCED HUNTING TIPS & TECHNIQUES FORMERLY TITLED 1001 HUNTING TIPS  
New York: Winchester Press, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Updated & expanded to include info on small game, predators, deer, big game, plains & mountain game, upland birds, waterfowl, rifles, shotguns, handguns, ammunition, gear & accessories.
As New/As New. New book retrieved out of our old stock. # A4234. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Evey, Stuart.   ESPN: CREATING AN EMPIRE  
Chicago: Triumph, 2004. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 1572436719 1-57243-671-9. The No-Holds-Barred Story of Power, Ego, Money, and Vision that Transformed a Culture by the former chairman.
As New/As New. New, not remainder. No marks or signs of wear. # A9903. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Fadala, Sam.   SUCCESSFUL DEER HUNTING  
Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. 288 pages. Paperback. 091067664X 0-910676-64-X. Game getting techniques based on long years of successful hunting.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, looks new but for odd storage marks on cover. # A9610. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Findley, Nigel D.   PSIONICS: ROLE AIDS ADVANCED DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS ROLE-PLAYING GAME  
no place: Mayfair Games, 1991. Reprint. 128 pages. Paperback. 0923763317 0-923763-31-7.
Good+/Wraps. Tight, unmarked, but has been used. # B4219. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Furey, Matt.   KICK ASS-TAKE NAMES: CONFESSIONS OF A FITNESS & FIGHTING GURU  
Tampa, FL: Gold Medal, 2005. Revised ed. 208 pages. Paperback.
As New/Wraps. New book. # B1074. $27.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gallacher, Bernard.   GOLF: INCLUDING THE COMPLETE RULES OF GOLF TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS  
Chicago: NTC Publishing, 1994. Reprint. 196 pages. Paperback. 0844239216 0-8442-3921-6. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings. Fully half of the book is the official rules from St. Andrews and U.S. Golf Association.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9459. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Gao, Daniel, and Scot Friedman.   TEXAS BEACH AND BAY ACCESS GUIDE  
Austin: Texas Genral Land Office, no date. 149 pages. Spiral Bound. Maps of the whole coast with grids showing access points, facilities, and amenities provided and activities supported.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm unmarked. Front has a small bent place at the lower edge. # B2447. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gibbs, Jerry.   FRESHWATER FISHING YEARBOOK  
New York: Outdoor Life, 1986. 185 pages. Hardcover. 0943822661 0-943822-66-1. Thirty-five essays with techniques & how-to info chosen from Outdoor Life and four other angling magazines
As New/No Jacket. As New-I removed publisher's shrink-wrap to catalog this book. # A6488. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Gligoric, Svetozar.   PLAY THE NIMZO-INDIAN DEFENCE PERGAMON CHESS OPENINGS  
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1986. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0080269273 0-08-026927-3.
VG/Wraps. Tight, straight, no name. Hilighting on four pages. No spine crease. # B0778. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gordeeva, Ekaterina.   MY SERGEI: A LOVE STORY  
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st ed. 292 pages. Hardcover. 044652087X 0-446-52087-X. Story of Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov, World Champion ice skaters from Russia, and of Sergei's tragic death.
Fine/Fine. # A6218. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd Jefferson.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: by the author, 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fun stories from an old-school sports writer. Related newspaper clippings laid in. B/w photos.
Near Fine/VG. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's sister. # A7877. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grennell, Dean A.   GUN DIGEST BOOK OF AUTOLOADING PISTOLS  
Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. 288 pages. Paperback. 0910676593 0-910676-59-3. All about auto pistols: How they work, how to choose and use them, ammunition and reloads.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unread. Out of old stock storage. # A9594. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall of Fame Staff, .   NATIONAL BASEBALL HALL OF FAME & MUSEUM YEARBOOK 1988  
Cooperstown: Hall of Fame, 1988. 91 pages. Paperback. Several b/w and color photos on every page. 1988 inductee Willie Stargell on cover.
Good+/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sticker ghost, very small coffee stain. # B2852. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Milo.   MAKING AIRWAVES: 60 YEARS AT MILO'S MICROPHONE (SIGNED)  
Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 226 pages. Hardcover. 1596700270 1-59670-027-0.
As New/As New. As new and signed on the FEP by Milo. # B0913. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Horowitz, I.A.   HOW TO WIN IN THE CHESS ENDINGS WITH 171 DIAGRAMS  
New York: David McKay, 1957. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. Trimmed Dj is folded inside book.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. Endpapers darkened. # B4321. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Jobson, John.   COMPLETE BOOK OF PRACTICAL CAMPING  
New York: Winchester Press, 1974. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0876911475 0-87691-147-5. Everything you need to know about tents & other shelters,clothing, gear, backpacking, camp food & cooking, vehicles, pack trips, wilderness & survival techniques.
VG/VG. # A4266. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Karinch, Maryann.   DIETS DESIGNED FOR ATHLETES  
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 2002. 1st ed. 221 pages. Paperback. 0736038345 0-7360-3834-5. How to combine foods, fluids, and supplements for maximum training and performance.
As New/Wraps. new # B1090. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Kayser, Tom, and David King.   BASEBALL IN THE LONE STAR STATE: TEXAS LEAGUE'S GREATEST HITS  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 2005. 1st ed. 239 pages. Paperback. 1595340130 1-59534-013-0. History of the League and biographies of many players.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease, but a diagonal one top front # B1881. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Keane, Sandie.   PILATES, INCORPORATING 'CHI' PRINCIPLES  
London: Caxton Editions, 2002. 95 pages. Hardcover. 1840673923 1-84067-392-3. Instructions based on the Pilates methods, with the addition of the mind, body, spirit element of the Eastern disciplines.
As New/As New. A new book. # A8759. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Kelly, Captain Wallace.   FISHING THE COASTAL BEND OF TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: by the author, No Date. 83 pages. Paperback. Saddle-stapled booklet providing tips, techniques, maps and useful advice for fishing on Laguna Madre, Baffin Bay, Red Fish Bay, Corpus Christi Bay. B/w photos. Not dated, probably 1990s.
VG/Wraps. SIGNED & INCRIBED by the author. Cover a bit softened. # B2148. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kent, Chris, & Tim Tackett.   JEET KUNE DO KICKBOXING  
Los Angeles: Know Now Publishing Co., 1986. 144 pages. Paperback. 0938676083 0-938676-08-3. Illustrated instructional manual. Scarce.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top front cover corner has a small crease. # A9942. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Norman, and Will Guy.   KING, QUEEN AND KNIGHT: A CHESS ANTHOLOGY IN PROSE AND VERSE  
New York: St. Martin's, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, unmarked. First American printing. Text edges foxed. Dj spine is sunned, price intact, no visible wear. B/w drawings.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3224. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kolmos, Keith M.   KNOCKOUT KINGS 2000: PRIMA'S OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE  
Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 1999. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. 0761522883 0-7615-2288-3. Covers the PlayStation version, but has a Nintendo chapter.
Fine/Wraps. # A6742. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Langer, Richard W.   JOY OF CAMPING  
New York: Saturday Review, 1973. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0841502374 0-8415-0237-4. The complete 4-seasons, 5-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it).
VG/Good+. # A4265. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Leach, Johnny.   TABLE TENNIS FOR THE 'SEVENTIES  
Cranbury, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1971. 1st Am. ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0498079686 0-498-07968-6. Every stroke & counter-stroke, in singles & doubles, is fully described & illustrated. Laws of the game, instructions for umpires, Western & Asian style play, tactics, training, records.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear. # A6961. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Macfarlan, Allan A.   BOY'S BOOK OF BACKYARD CAMPING  
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0883650274 0-88365-027-4. Learn & practice camping skills in your own backyard.
VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. # A4200. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Macfarlan, Allan A.   BOY'S BOOK OF OUTDOOR DISCOVERY  
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0883650290 0-88365-029-0. Outdoor skills, boating, kite building, pathfinding, weather, plants, backyard geology & creatures in the wild are discussed in this book for young adventurers. A companion to Macfarlan's BACKYARD CAMPING.
Near Fine/VG. Light shelf wear. # A4199. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Mann, Tom.   TOM MANN'S METHODS FOR CATCHING BASS  
Montgomery: Bass Anglers Sportman's, 1972. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Good ol' boy Mann shows various techniques, lures, where to find them and most importantly, how to think like a bass. B/w photos and drawings.
VG/Wraps. # A7900. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Meisel, Tony.   A MANUAL OF SINGLEHANDED SAILING  
New York: Arco Publishing, 1981. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0668049987 0-668-04998-7.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a chip at lower front flap corner. # B1784. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Suzanne.   DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS: A TOUCH OF CLASS 1978/80 OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS  
Dallas: Jordan & Company, 1979. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 0345287762 0-345-28776-2. Selection and training of the 1979/80 group of 36. Brief biographies of each. Color photos throughout.
VG/Wraps. Near Fine, no name or writing. Very little wear. Light foxing. # B2505. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nelson, Rebecca.   OLYMPIC FACTBOOK: A SPECTATOR'S GUIDE TO THE SUMMER GAMES 1996  
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1966. 1st ed. 855 pages. Paperback. 0787609390 0-7876-0939-0. CD-ROM included with this collector's edition. No crease on spine, but front corners folded a little. Lots of Olympic history.
VG/Wraps. # A5132. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Nintendo, .   STAR WARS EPISODE I RACER: THE OFFICIAL PILOT'S GUIDE (NINTENDO)  
Redmond, WA: Nintendo, 2000. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Covers the Nintendo version.
Fine/Wraps. New copies. # A6744. $3.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nolen, Ben, and Bob Narramore.   TEXAS RIVERS AND RAPIDS CANOE AND BACKPACK GUIDEBOOK IV 1978: TEXAS, OKLAHOMA, ARKANSAS, LOUISIANA, COLORADO  
Pipe Creek: Texas Rivers and Rapids, 1978. 1st ed. 144 pages. Paperback. The fundamentals, Kayaking maps, trip summaries, canoes, safety equipment, clubs, trails
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover has light surface rubbing. # B4287. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NRA National Rifle Association, .   GALLERY LEAGUE HANDBOOK (WITH LETTER & REGISTRATION)  
Washington, DC: NRA / Natl. Rifle Assoc., 19. 15 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet describing League Organization, rules, prizes etc. Pamphlet not dated, but includes a laid in letter from Winter 1946-47 stating that this is the first time since WWII that they were able to conduct gallery competition. Blank Registration and Entry Blank enclosed, too. A nice NRA collectible.
VG/Wraps. Pamphlet lightly browned, else Near Fine. # A5083. $9.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Outdoor Life, .   OUTDOOR LIFE'S DEER HUNTING BOOK  
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. 275 pages. . 0060132671 0-06-013267-1. B/w photos illustrate this collection of deer hunting essays by experts, previously published in Outdoor Life.
Fine/VG. # A4239. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE AUGUST 1998  
New York: Times Mirror, 1998. 162 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, mail label on front. # A8615. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE AUGUST 1999  
New York: Times Mirror, 1999. 178 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, mail label. # A8613. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1998  
New York: Times Mirror, 1998. 190 pages. Paperback. Classic tips from the four best teachers of all time; Harvey Pennick, Ernest Jones, Percy Boomer, Tommy Armour.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, mail label on front. # A8624. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE JANUARY 1998  
New York: Times Mirror, 1998. 200 pages. Paperback.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. # A8616. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE JULY 1999  
New York: Times Mirror, 1999. 202 pages. Paperback. Secrets of the short game-excerpts from Dave Pelz's book.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, slight corner curl, mail label on cover. # A8623. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE MARCH 1997  
New York: Times Mirror, 1997. 168 pages. Paperback. Rust busters jump-start your game with fast-acting tips.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases, mail label on front. # A8622. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE SEPTEMBER 1996  
New York: Times Mirror, 1996. 124 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, few pages corner curled. # A8619. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Pollack, Pamela.   EXTREME SPORTS: SKI!  
Washington D.C.: National Geographic, 2002. Reprint. 64 pages. Paperback. 0792267389 0-7922-6738-9. Your Guide to Jumping, Racing, Skiboarding, Nordic, Backcountry, Aerobatics, and more.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4234. $3.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Puritz, Ludwig.   CODE-BOOK OF GYMNASTIC EXERCISES (2ND ED.)  
London: Kegan, Paul & Trench, 1893. 2nd ed. 292 pages. Hardcover. Small, 3.5 x 4.75 inch pocket guide in brown boards. 75 illustrations of moves and exercises. Translated by O.Knofe and J.W. MacQueen.
Good/No Jacket. Owner's names. Clean copy of this scarce item. # B4259. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ritter, Lawrence S.   THE BABE: A LIFE IN PICTURES  
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 089919768X 0-89919-768-X. With Ritter's prose & hundreds of b/w & color photos selected by Mark Rucker, the golden age of the Sultan of Swat comes to life. Charts of Babe Ruth's record & an index are included.
Near Fine/Fine. Dj is price-clipped. Top edge of front board scuffed slightly. # A4868. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rogerson, John.   UNDERSTANDING YOUR DOG  
London: Popular Dogs Publishing, 1991. 1st ed. 194 pages. Hardcover. 0091745799 0-09-174579-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, sharp corners, unmarked. Dj shows no wear. # B1472. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schied, David.   STREETWISE: AN INTRODUCTION TO SELF-DEFENSE (SIGNED)  
Los Angeles: Peter Brooks, 1986. 209 pages. Paperback. 650 ilustrations by Gerald Bartosch. 101 ways to escape physical attack.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. Signed by the author. # B2500. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shanahan, Mike, with Adam Schefter.   THINK LIKE A CHAMPION: BUILDING SUCCESS ONE VICTORY AT A TIME  
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 0066620392 0-06-662039-2.
Very Fine/Very Fine. As new, never sold. # B3300. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stewart, Gail.   CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY & AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS IN SLIPCASE  
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. Reprint. 150 pages. Hardcover. 087636055X 0-87636-055-X. Reprint in one volume of original three annual volumes, 1830-1833, including all 56 plates, 12 in color, by Charles Wilson Peale & William Bartram. Accompanying text has been abridged from original.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine book. Slipcase has a tiny stain on front pasted label, no wear. # A4261. $36.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stratton, Stephen, and Fletcher Black.   LEGEND OF ZELDA, PHANTOM HOURGLASS:PRIMA OFFICIAL GAME GUIDE  
Roseville, CA: prima Games, 2007. Reprint. 1 pages. Paperback. 0761556478 0-7615-5647-8. Special Digest Version
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4216. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tomjanovitch, Rudy, & Rorbert Falkoff.   A ROCKET AT HEART (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0684834286 0-684-83428-6. Biography of longtime Houston Rocket player and coach. SIGNED "Rudy T." Tomjanovitch is set to be the next Laker's coach for 04-05. That was some train wreck, eh.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, short, closed tears. # A7808. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tyler, Melissa.   EVERQUEST: THE RUINS OF KUNARK: PRIMA'S OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE  
Rocklin, CA: Prima Games, 2000. Reprint. 456 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. # A6749. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wallander, Arthur.   PHYSICAL TRAINING MANUAL  
New York: Siebel Press, no date. 159 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth with black title and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Inscribed, dated 7/5/34 inside cover. # B0550. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Watson, John.   SYMMETRICAL ENGLISH 1...C5: THE MACMILLAN CHESS LIBRARY  
New York: Collier/Macmillan, 1988. 1st ed. 220 pages. Paperback. 0020262418 0-02-026241-8.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No spine crease. Slight shelfwear. # B0780. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weiss, John.   THE WHITETAIL DEER HUNTER'S HANDBOOK  
New York: Winchester Press, 1979. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. 087691279X 0-87691-279-X. Covers habits of the deer, methods & equipment for hunting. Clean, tight copy.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4853. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Wilkinson, Charles.   CHESS: EAST AND WEST, PAST AND PRESENT  
New York: Metropolitan Museum, 1968. 108 pages. Hardcover. Selection from the Gustavas A. Pfeiffer collection are pictured, along with some historical aspects of the game. Color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. ips are square. Dj has light rubbing. # B3223. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wood, B. H.   INDIAN DEFENCES: CHESS FOR MODERN TIMES SERIES CHESS: INDIAN SYSTEMS  
Sutton Coldfield: Chess Ltd., no date. Reprint. 315 pages. Hardcover. Based on an MS by Ludek Pachman, international grand master. Incorporating the Nimzo-Indian, the Queen's Indian, the Gruenfeld, the King's Indian, the Tchigorin(old)Indian, and the Benoni.
VG/VG. Tight, stands straight. No name. Scattered highlighting. Dj rubbed. # B0779. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zappler, editor, Georg.   SALTWATER FISHES OF TEXAS: A GUIDE TO KNOWING AND CATCHING BAY AND GULF FISHES  
Austin: Texas Parks/Wildlife, 1993. Revised ed. 41 pages. Paperback. 0963676539 0-9636765-3-9. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Annette Neel, Nancy McGowan, and Henry Compton. Text describes each fish, its habits and habitat, and if it is good to eat.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Corner of front cover bent. # B4073. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zuber, Jerry.   KNOW YOUR FISHING BAITS: A FISHERMAN BOOK A DETAILED LOOK AT FRESH AND SALTWATER LURES  
Houston: Cordovan, 1973. 1st ed. 73 pages. Paperback. Collectible, never sold.
As New/Wraps. A new book fron our way-back stock. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. # B2444. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zuber, Jerry.   KNOW YOUR FISHING BOATS: A FISHERMAN BOOK TIPS ON BUYING AND USING THAT NEW BOAT  
Houston: Cordovan, 1973. 1st ed. 57 pages. Paperback. A collectible new book from our way-back stock. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. Stored away for thirty-six years.
As New/Wraps. # B2445. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.