Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Space Exploration & Astronomy   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 45 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Accident Investigation Board, .   COLUMBIA ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BOARD REPORT, VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME II, APPENDIX D (REPORTS CITED IN THIS REPORT)  
Washington D.C.: NASA/USGPO, 2003. 1st ed. 259 pages. Paperback. 0160679044 0-16-067904-4. Volume II is a photo-copy glued into the binding.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No spine crease. # B4249. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aldrin; Borman; Lovell; Glenn;, Shepard,.   ASTRONAUTS LIBRARY: SIX VOLUMES, EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOUND, LIMITED, SIGNED EDITIONS (# 591 OF 3,000 )  
Norwalk: Easton Press,. Limited ed. Leather. The complete 6-volume set, each book bearing the signature(s) of the authors and a separate certificate of authenticity from Easton and each author's signature again. SIGNED BY: Buzz Aldrin, Frank Borman, Scott Carpenter, Gordon Cooper, John Glenn, James Lovell, Water Schirra and Alan Shepard. Bound in black leather with four raised spine bands, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Each volume has a section of b/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful matched set, all being numbered 591 of 3,000. # B4660. $3,150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boeing Aerospace Staff, .   FUTURE SPACE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ANALYSIS STUDY FINAL BRIEFINGFuture Space Tr CONTRACT NAS9-14323, D180-20242-4  
Seattle: Boeing Aerospace, 1976. 367 pages. Spiral Bound. Executive summary describes the objectives, schedule, and structure of the study and summarizes principal findings. Analysis of four scenarios for space program evolution beyond the 1973 shuttle traffic model. Drawings or charts on about half of pages. Study done by Boeing Aerospace under contract to NASA. December 1976. Landscape format 8.5 X 11.
VG/Wraps. Comb binding perfect. PON. All pages intact, clean. # B0646. $32.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Kenneth, & Lawrence D. Ely (Eds.).   SPACE LOGISTICS ENGINEERING  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962. 623 pages. Hardcover. Early space science text, formerly corporate library use. B/w photos, illustrations and diagrams. Indexed.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. # B3094. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brumberg, Victor A.   ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES OF CELESTIAL MECHANICS  
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1995. Reprint. 236 pages. Hardcover. 3540587829 3-5405878-2-9.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Never opened, no sign of previous ownership. # B3113. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cernan, Eugene.   LAST MAN ON THE MOON: ASTRONAUT EUGENE CERNAN AND AMERICA'S RACE IN SPACE (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0312199066 0-312-19906-6. With Don Davis.
Fine/Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page 'Gene Cernan'. # B0655. $195.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Corliss, William R.   SPACE PROBES AND PLANETARY EXPLORATION  
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1965. 1st ed. 542 pages. Hardcover. Written under the sponsorship of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. B/w photos, drawings, diagrams. From the N.S.L. library. No Dj. Fold-out drawing of Mariner R(2) and Mariner 3.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, only minimal libray marks, nothing else. Corners sharp. # B3159. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Curtis, Anthony R.   SPACE ALMANAC SECOND EDITION  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1992. 2nd ed. 746 pages. Hardcover. 0884150399 0-88415-039-9. Thousands of facts, figures, names, dates, and places that cover space from earth to the edge of the universe.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # 04688. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Curtis, Anthony R.   SPACE ALMANAC: SECOND EDITION  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1992. 2nd ed. 746 pages. Paperback. 0884150305 0-88415-030-5. Thousands of facts, figures, names, dates, and places that cover space from earth to the edge of the universe.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # 04689. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ford Aerospace, .   STS-1: A NEW ERA IN SPACE (SHUTTLE)  
Houston: Ford Aerospace, 1981. 1st ed. 22 pages. Paperback. Ford Aerospace's information packet for the first Shuttle flight of Columbia. Mission info, objectives, timeline, overview of Shuttle program. 22 page stapled report laid into printer folder. Scarce.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Light browning to folder edge, else nice. # A8698. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haggerty, James J., (NASA).   NASA SPINOFF 1982  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. 144 pages. Paperback. 0160358213 0-16-035821-3. Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5252. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Haggerty, James J., (NASA).   NASA SPINOFF 1983  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. 144 pages. Paperback. 0160358213 0-16-035821-3. Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5253. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Haggerty, James J., (NASA).   NASA SPINOFF 1991  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. 144 pages. Paperback. 0160358213 0-16-035821-3. Scientific & technological developments of the year 1991 and their used in aerospace and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5249. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jastrow, Robert.   RED GIANTS AND WHITE DWARFS: THE EVOLUTION OF STARS, PLANETS, AND LIFE  
New York: Harper & Row, 19671. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Black Dj has no visible wear. # B3065. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Ann, and Lawrence Dunn.   ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS DICTIONARY JSC-11764  
Houston: NASA/USGPO, 1980. 1st ed. 173 pages. Paperback. Prepared by McDonnell Douglas for Flight Operations Directorate, Crew Training and Procedures Division. Published April 15, 1980.
VG/Wraps. PON on front o/w clean, tight stapled binding. Blue card covers. # B1333. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   SPACE SHUTTLE LAUNCH SYSTEM 1972-2004 (SIGNED) OSPREY NEW VANGUARD 99  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2004. 48 pages. Paperback. 1841766917 )1-84176-691-. Illustrated with color photos
As New/Wraps. New book, not a remainder. Signed by the author. # 27609. $15.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levinson, A.A.   PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND LUNAR SCIENCE CONFERENCE, HOUSTON, TX JANUARY 11-14, 1971 (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1971. 1st ed. 2818 pages. Hardcover. 0262120518 0-262-12051-8. Volume 1: Mineralogy and Petrology; Vol. 2: Chemical and Isotope Analysis/Organix Chemistry; Vol. 3: Physical Properties. In dark brown cloth covers.
VG/No Jacket. Very nice set. # B4166. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar & Planetary Institute, Ryder & Sha.   PROCEEDINGS OF LUNAR AND PLANETARY SCIENCE, VOLUME 21  
Houston: Lunar & Planetary Inst., 1991. 1st ed. 726 pages. Boards. 0942862058 0-942862-05-8. Findings on lunar geology, topography etc. B/w photos, charts and tables. Indexed. Complete in one volume. In gray cloth covers.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4171. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar & Planetary Institute, Ryder & Sha.   PROCEEDINGS OF LUNAR AND PLANETARY SCIENCE, VOLUME 22  
Houston: Lunar & Planetary Inst., 1992. 1st ed. 469 pages. Boards. 0942862066 0-942862-06-6. Findings on lunar geology, topography etc. B/w photos, charts and tables. Indexed. Complete in one volume. In maroon cloth covers.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine copy, tight, no marks. # B4172. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar & Planetary Institute, & Graham Ry.   PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTEEENTH LUNAR AND PLANETARY CONFERENCE  
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1988. 1st ed. 753 pages. Hardcover. 0521350905 0-521-35090-5. Findings on lunar geology, topography etc. Lots of b/w photos, charts and tables. Indexec. Complete in one volume. Green cloth covers.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B4169. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar & Planetary Institute, & Graham Ry.   PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH LUNAR AND PLANETARY CONFERENCE HOUSTON, TEXAS, MARCH 14-18, 1977  
New York: Pergamon Press, 1977. 1st ed. 3991 pages. Hardcover. 0080220525 0-08-022052-5. Volume 1: The Moon and the Inner Solar System; Vo. 2: Petrogenic Studes of Mare and Highland Rocks; Vol. 3: Lunar & Planetary Surfaces.
VG/No Jacket. Onwer's name, spines a bit sun faded. # B4194. $39.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar & Planetary Institute, .   PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTIETH LUNAR AND PLANETARY CONFERENCE  
Houston: Lunar & Planetary Inst., 1990. 1st ed. 591 pages. Boards. 094286204X 0-942862-04-X. Findings on lunar geology, topography etc. B/w photos, charts and tables. Indexed. Complete in one volume. In white glossy hardcover covers.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4170. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lunar Science Institute, .   PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH LUNAR SCIENCE CONFERENCE, HOUSTON, TX MARCH 18-22, 1974 (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)  
New York: Pergamon Press, 1972. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0080183182 0-08-018318-2. Volume 1: Mineralogy and Petrology; Vol. 2: Chemical and Isotope Analysis/Organix Chemistry; Vol. 3: Physical Properties / Surveyor III. B/w photos, maps, tables.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Minor rubbing to cloth covers. # B4168. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mackay, Donald B.   DESIGN OF SPACE POWERPLANTS (PRENTICE HALL INTERNATIONAL SERIES IN SPACE TECHNOLOGY)  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1963. 322 pages. Hardcover. Deals with thermal control, Rankine-Cycle Engines, solar turbo designs, refrigeration, fuel cells. B/w graphs.
X-Lib NF. Former corporate library copy, but saw little use. # B3134. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDonnell Douglas, .   SPACE STATION SYSTEMS ANALYSIS STUDY PART 3: DOCUMENTATION THREE VOLUMES CONTRACT NO. NAS9-14958 MDC G6922  
Huntington Beach: McDonnell Douglas, 1977. 1st ed. Spiral Bound. Volume 1: Executive Summary, Volume 2: Technical Report, Volume 3: Appendixes Book 2 - Supporting Data. Missing Vol 3 Book 1 and Volume 4: Supporting Research and Technology Report. Contain many drawings and multi-fold drawings. Prepared for NASA - Johnson Space Center.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON all volumes, o/w clean, intact, unmarked. Blue/white covers. # B0649. $41.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA, & John Aaron, Admin.   BEYOND EARTH'S BOUNDARIES: HUMAN EXPLORATION OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM IN THE 21ST CENTURY. 1988 ANNUAL REPORT TO THE ADMINISTRATOR  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1988. 50 pages. Paperback. Summarized optimistic report on future missions. Timeline shows little man climbing on Martian cliff in 2010. hah ... that's before Iraq, Afghanistan & the Teabaggers. Illustrated with color paintings.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B4164. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA, .   INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION CALENDAR 2009  
Washington, DC: NASA / USGPO, 2009. 26 pages. Paperback. NOISBN NOISBN. Official NASA calendar for the ISS program. No ISBN or barcode. Color photos, info on dates in NASA history.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2909. $5.00     Inquire Now  
NASA & Journal of Geophysical, Research.   SCIENTIFIC RESULTS OF THE VIKING PROJECT: REPRINTED FROM VOL. 82, NO. 28  
Washington, DC: American Geophysical, 1977. Reprint. 722 pages. Paperback. Massive report on the Mars Viking expedition. High resolution b/w photos, b/w drawings, charts and diagrams. Color and b/w fold-out maps. Printed on hgih quality glossy photo stock.
Good+/Wraps. Paper covers torn a bit at bottom of spine. O/w clean, no marks. # B4165. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA (JSC-09552), & Dalton, Maynard.   EVALUATION OF SKYLAB IVA ARCHITECTURE (SKYLAB EXPERIENCE BULLETIN NO. 18 JSC-09552)  
Houston: NASA/JSC, 1975. 1st ed. 478 pages. Paperback. Mostly crew commentary as they used Skylab. Some b/w drawings and photos. There is no stiff cover as the text-block is hole-punched for a ring binder. It is stapled. Dated December 1975.
VG/Wraps. One small scribble on front, o/w clean. # B0643. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall).   EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI III, IV AND V  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. 266 pages. Hardcover. Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8136. $9.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA News, .   REPORT OF THE 90-DAY STUDY ON HUMAN EXPLORATION OF THE MOON AND MARS. NOVEMBER 1989 (NASA NEWS RELEASE NOV. 20, 1989)  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1989. 141 pages. Paperback. Official NASA report on future exploration. Covers vehicles, rovers, infrastrucure, communications, sustaining people, etc. B/w drawings. Stapled report has tan printed card cover & section dividers. Scarce.
Near Fine/Wraps. . # B4163. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Philco Ford, .   APOLLO 13: LOVELL, MATTINGLY & HAISE (PHICLO FORD INFORMATION PACKET DATED 03/31/1970)  
Houston: Philco-Ford Corporation, 1970. 1st ed. 10 pages. Paperback. Info pack for employees for the Apollo 13 flight. Mission info and timeline, what to expect (nothing about the unexpected outcome). Stapled packet laid into a printed folder. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8699. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Philco Ford, .   APOLLO 14: TARGET PERFECTION (EMPLOYEE INFO PACK) DO YOUR PART IN THE TOUGHEST PART YET (EMPLOYEE PACKET)  
Houston: Philco-Ford Corporation, 1971. 1st ed. 7 pages. Paperback. Info pack for employees for the Apollo 15 flight. Mission info and timeline, what to expect. Stapled packet dated 01/29/1971 laid into a printed folder. Quite scarce. Also contains "What Happened on Apollo 13", a blow-by-blow account of the accident, and "What Was Done About It" explaining modifications and improvements.
VG/Wraps. Owner's name on folder, else Near Fine. # A8701. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Powers, Robert M.   PLANETARY ENCOUNTERS (ARC)  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1978. ARC ed. 180 pages. Paperback. 0811712702 0-8117-1270-2. A history of space exploration in essay form, has appendices, glossary, & 10 of the 123 photos projected for the finished book. Very interesting & fun read, covers the various planetary probes. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS for this title.
VG/Wraps. No printing on spine. # A3057. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Redmond, Marilyn.   HENRY HAMILTON IN OUTER SPACE (SIGNED)  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 1991. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0882898205 0-88289-820-5. Dj has a one inch closed tear bottom front otherwise near fine.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Signed by author. # B3434. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Roberson, Floyd I., (NASA).   NASA SPINOFF 1980: AN ANNUAL REPORT  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. 144 pages. Paperback. 0160358213 0-16-035821-3. Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5250. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Rummel, John A., & NASA (JSC-13979).   A SUMMARY OF LIFE SCIENCES EXPERIMENTS CARRIED ON U. S. SPACECRAFSummary of Life BIOSPEX BIOLOGICAL SPACE EXPERIMENTS JSC-13979  
Houston: NASA/Johnson Space Cent, 1978. 1st ed. 386 pages. Paperback. An intergration of scattered NASA documents to form a history of life sciences experiments carried on U.S. spacecraft dating from June 1949 to joint U.S.-USSR missions in August 1977. Contains a list of all missions w/details. Has an index covering 14 disciplines in four chapters; Human Experiments, Animal Experiments, Plant Experiments, and Microorganism Experiments. Dated June 1978
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, stapled 8.5 X 11. Blue card covers. PON o/w unmarked. # B0644. $61.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sagendorph, Robb.   AMERICA & HER ALMANACS  
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1970. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. A history of a significant thread in American life & culture, in which the author has included 220 woodcuts & about 50 examples from rare early almanacs.
VG/Good+. # A3562. $3.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shepard, Alan, & Deke Slayton.   MOON SHOT: THE INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S RACE TO THE MOON SIGNED  
Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 1878685546 1-878685-54-6. Excellent history of the Apollo Moon Project. SIGNED on bookplate by four: Alan Shepard, Bobbie Slayton (Deke Slayton's widow), as well as co-authors Jay Barbree & Howard Benedict. Very uncommon to find with the additional signatures.
Fine/Near Fine. 3rd printing. Price on dj blacked out, else Fine. # B4586. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shepard, Alan, & Deke Slayton.   MOON SHOT: THE INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S RACE TO THE MOON SIGNED  
Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. 1st ed. 383 pages. Hardcover. 1878685546 1-878685-54-6. Excellent history of the Apollo Moon Project. SIGNED on bookplate by four: Alan Shepard, Bobbie Slayton (Deke Slayton's widow), as well as co-authors Jay Barbree & Howard Benedict. Very uncommon to find with the additional signatures.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate copy. # B4587. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Shurkin, Joel N.   JUPITER: THE STAR THAT FAILED  
Philadelphia: Westminster, 1979. 1st ed. 110 pages. Hardcover. 0664326420 0-664-32642-0.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. corners sharp. # B3225. $3.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stafford, Thomas P.   WE HAVE CAPTURE (SIGNED) TOM STAFFORD AND THE SPACE RACE  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 2002. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1588340708 1-58834-070-8.
As New/As New. As new, signed by Stafford and co-author Michael Cassutt on title page # B0654. $120.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Titulaer, Chriet.   HUIS VAN DE TOEKOMST  
Houten: Chriet Titulaer Prod., 1989. 127 pages. Boards. 9072692039 9-0726920-3-9. Dutch language look at a variety of modern technologies.
Fine/No Jacket. # A6457. $5.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.