Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Signed, Limited & Exceptional Editions   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 164 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrin; Borman; Lovell; Glenn;, Shepard,.   ASTRONAUTS LIBRARY: SIX VOLUMES, EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOUND, LIMITED, SIGNED EDITIONS (# 591 OF 3,000 )  
Norwalk: Easton Press,. Limited ed. Leather. The complete 6-volume set, each book bearing the signature(s) of the authors and a separate certificate of authenticity from Easton and each author's signature again. SIGNED BY: Buzz Aldrin, Frank Borman, Scott Carpenter, Gordon Cooper, John Glenn, James Lovell, Water Schirra and Alan Shepard. Bound in black leather with four raised spine bands, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Each volume has a section of b/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful matched set, all being numbered 591 of 3,000. # B4660. $3,150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Allison, Jim.   MEN CRY TOO (SIGNED)  
Houston: Leaman-Hogan, 1963. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3666. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Justin Van Gordon.   RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF A TEXIAN (SIGNED)  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. Twenty-eight pages of b/w photos. Inscribed and signed by the author to Dayton Kelley "for review". Introduction by Joe B. Frantz.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3841. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author. Inscribed "Fair winds, following seas".
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anthony, Helen B.   LISBON WEST OF THE TRINITY  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1971. 145 pages. Hardcover. History of Lisbon, Texas near Dallas. Good genealogical records of pioneer families of the area. B/w photos. Notes, appendices, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0016. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arthur, Stanley C.   OLD NEW ORLEANS (SIGNED) A HISTORY OF THE VIEUX CARRE, ITS ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL BUILDINGS  
New Orleans: Harmanson, 1937. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Color frontis, b/w illustrations and maps throughout. California Gold Rush Centennial stamp pasted to half-title page.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Signed by the author. # B4627. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baines, Mrs. W.M., & Houston Pen Women.   TEXAS CENTENNIAL HISTORIC SOUVENIR  
Houston: Houston Pen Women, 1936. 127 pages. Hardcover. A collection of historic articles, prose & poetry and information on Texas. SIGNED by one of the contributors, Claudia Hightower. In embossd blue cloth boards with gilt lettering.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3706. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bard, William E.   BURNING EMBERS (SIGNED)  
Wichita Falls: Nortex Press, 1970. 1st ed. 38 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3680. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes. A Nettie W., & Benjamin F. Purl.   REPUBLIC OF TEXAS SECOND CLASS HEADRIGHTS [CERTIFICATES], MARCH 2, 1836 - OCTOBER 1, 1837  
Houston: by the author, 1974. Limited ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. Barnes transcribed and arranged data compiled in 1904 by Benjamin F. Purl. Charts of grants issued: Grantee, certificate #, Location, acreage, land district, file number. Great research source.
VG/No Jacket. # B3357. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barrett, Anna Pearl.   JUNETEENTH IN TEXAS: A CELEBRATION (SIGNED) FEATURING PELTON, ANNIE, NEECIE, AND ROYCE  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1986. 1st ed. 34 pages. Paperback. 0898961114 0-89896-111-4. The "Middlebatch" kids gain a better understanding of this uniquely Texas holiday celebrating emancipation. Inscribed to Mary and signed by the author, dated 6/14/86. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Harris.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4603. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Florence E.   DELLA TREWIN (SIGNED)  
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1976. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0805923306 0-8059-2330-6. Novel set in Cornwall, England, much of which was written during the Blitz of World War II. Inscribed by the author.
VG/VG. Couple of coffee spots on bottom edge, else VG. # B4262. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Benthul, Herman F., and Clara Jo Bridges.   TEXAS ROUNDUP  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1965. 1st ed. 372 pages. Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. A supplementary reader for grade seven. This copy signed by the contributor of one of the selections contained herewith, Rosalie Hoff Osborne. Came from library's Special Collections, so never really used.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. Signed. # B3730. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bird, Isabella Lucy, (Mrs. Bishop).   JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN: INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPERJourneys in Per KARUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS (2 VOLS.)  
London: John Murray, 1891. 789 pages. Hardcover. Original two-volume account of acclaimed adventurer Isabella Bird's travels. B/w illustrations, maps. In brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges show some silverfishing, o/w a solid copy.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-Library Copy, typical markings, pockets, stamps. # B1277. $360.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $350.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Sandra.   FAT TUESDAY (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1997. 1st ed. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0446516325 0-446-51632-5. Brown's novel set in New Orleans. SIGNED on the half-title page 'Best Wishes, Sandra Brown'.
Fine/Fine. # B1922. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   EXECUTION EVE AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY BALLADS  
New York: Putnam, 1975. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. 0399115315 0-399-11531-5. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on a bookplate pasted to the FFEP.
Good+/Good+. Cleanm tight. Dj little worn at spine ends and tips. # B4302. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   NATIONAL REVIEW TENTH ANNIVERSARY SOUVENIR EDITION (SIGNED)  
Meriden, CT: National Review, 1965. Special ed. 85 pages. Hardcover. Magazine is 85 pages, excerpt from Jeffrey Hart's new book AMERICAN DISSENT makes additional 48 pages. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on FFEP. Entire magazine bound into red hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. Magazine is near fine, hardcover is damaged at lower spine. # B4304. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Signed: "Always do the right thing!" Norma Buvens Smith # B2568. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Capstick, Peter Hathaway.   DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS  
New York: St. Martin's, 1977. Reprint. 297 pages. Hardcover. 0312186134 0-312-18613-4. The noted big game hunter's adventures in Africa. SIGNED and INSCRIBED 'To Kevin - All best wishes for African luck - Peter Hathaway Capstick'
Near Fine/Good+. DJ spine ends worn & bruised, light edgewear to dj. # B2965. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cardwell, Kenneth H.   BERNARD MAYBECK: ARTISAN, ARCHITECT, ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1996. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback. 0912158999 0-912158-99-9. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, Signed by author dated 1998. # B4608. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Gordon B.   AUTUMN LEAVES (SIGNED)  
New York: Carlton Press, 1969. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Library pocket, ink stamps. Little sign of use. Signed by author. # B3956. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Catlin, George.   GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM (SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION) WITH MEMOIR AND STATISTICS, PART V ANNUAL  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1886. 939 pages. Hardcover. Part V of the Smithsonian's Annual Report for 1885, single volume bound in black cloth. A nice copy. Former medical library copy has small ovl stamp on maps and a few pages. Not a circulated copy. Three photogravures, 144 plates, four fold-out maps, two of qhich are quite large. Howes D-416.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. One map has a 3-inch tear. Maps have slight discoloration. # B4690. $475.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cernan, Eugene.   LAST MAN ON THE MOON: ASTRONAUT EUGENE CERNAN AND AMERICA'S RACE IN SPACE (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0312199066 0-312-19906-6. With Don Davis.
Fine/Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page 'Gene Cernan'. # B0655. $195.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chrisman, Harry E.   FIFTY YEARS ON THE OWL HOOT TRAIL: JIM HERRON, THE FIRST SHERIFF OF NO MAN'S LAND, OKLAHOMA TERRITORY (SIGNED)  
Chicago: Sage Books, 1972. Reprint. 355 pages. Hardcover. 0804001146 0-8040-0114-6. Chrisman crafts Herron's manuscript into a fine tale of life in the ungoverned Oklahoma Panhandle, the Naco War, driving cattle to Mexico and dealings with Pancho Villa and other revolutionaries. B/w photos, index. Good reading.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Chrisman. # B4575. $46.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cloud, John Worth.   THE LEGEND OF OLD STONE RANCH  
Texas: by the author: Albany, 1968. Reprint. 390 pages. Hardcover. Declared the 'official epic poem' by the Texas Senate, Cloud's work reflects on Texas history, dealings with the Indians & more in north Texas and Throckmorton County. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0697. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cole, Dean M.   SECTOR 64: COUP DE MAIN  
Houston: by the author, 2011. 1st ed. 260 pages. Paperback. 1460962532 1460962532. Apocalyptic thriller ties events from the 1940s to the present day as aliens turn earth into a pawn in their galactic civil war.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 30417. $9.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Curry, William F.   A PIECE OF THE MOON (SIGNED)  
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0533006724 0-533-00672-4. Inscribed "Best Wishes to my friend Jim, Bill".
VG/Good. Tight, clean. Dj has damp wrikles and small hole in spine. In mylar. # B3783. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   AUTUMN BUD (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. 1st ed. 49 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Library ink stamps, sticker. Signed by author. Little sign of use. # B3955. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   BIG STRIPES TO FREEDOM (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: Publish America, 2006. 1st ed. 196 pages. Paperback. 1424149967 1424149967.
As New/Wraps. New book. signed by the author. # 28943. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   FLIGHT OF A STORMY PETREL (SIGNED)  
no place: LuLu, 2007. 1st ed. 257 pages. Hardcover. 1435704584 1435704584. Fictionalized account of the life of the author's wife's grandfather, mostly from tapes recorded by her father Samuel Balis. Revolution, intrigue, imprisonment, escape from Siberia, eventually to the U. S.
As New/As New. A new book, signed by the author. # 28942. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   SPRING GLORY (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. 0811103595 0-8111-0359-5.
X-Lib VG/VG. 1ibrary pocket, ink stamps. Little sign of use. Signed by author. # B3954. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   WINTER THAW (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Pocket, ink stamps. Signed by author. # B3953. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Day, James M.   CAPTAIN CLINT PEOPLES: TEXAS RANGER, FIFTY YEARS A LAWMAN  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1980. 201 pages. Hardcover. 0872440559 0-87244-055-9. Biography of a modern Texas Ranger, Clint Peoples, who served in law enforcement from 1930 to 1973 & helped form the Ranger Hall of Fame. SIGNED by Captain Peoples on the half-title page.
Near Fine/Fine. Slight foxing on endpapers, else Fine. # A0710. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Bruhl, Marshall.   SWORD OF SAN JACINTO: A LIFE OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0394576233 0-394-57623-3. Stamped "withdrawn" on the top edge and dedication page. No othe library marks. No wear on book or Dj. Signed by the author.
X-Lib NF/Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3670. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
de Granada, Friar Luis.   EXERCICIOS Y MEDITACIONES POR LOS DIAS DE LA SEMANA SANTA CON UNA EXPLICACION EXACTA DE LAS SAGRADAS CEREMONIAS  
Madrid: D. Manuel Martin, 1778. 456 pages. Leather. Lessons and Meditations for the Holy Week, with Exact Explanation of the Sacred Ceremonies. Spanish language text. Illustrated with marbled endpapers. Full page engravings 9.5 x 16.5 cm. In brown calf with brass clasps, front free endpaper missing.
Good+/No Jacket. Head and heel wear to spine, some browning. # A8319. $250.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dealy, Ted.   DIAPER DAYS OF DALLAS  
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. A SIGNED 1966 original by Ted Dealy, longtime Dallas resident and publisher of the Dallas Morning News. Covers the early history of the town. B/w photos, indexed.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Has two 'withdrawn' stamps, otherwise no other markings. # B4034. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Delavault, P.   PICTURES OF OLD INVERNESS  
Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1903. Limited ed. Hardcover. Limited edition, being # 19 of 300 copies, SIGNED and hand-numbered by Delavault. Has 29 full page illustrations (20 color paintings and 9 half-tone photos) as well as some other b/w photos.
Good/No Jacket. Cover not pretty, top edge shows previous dampness. Plates are nice. # B4554. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Despres, Loraine.   BAD BEHAVIOR OF BELLE CANTRELL (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 2005. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0060515244 0-06-051524-4. Clean, tight, unmarked save for "For Carol, Loraine Despres 1/21/06".
Fine/Fine. # B3401. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dis, Adriann Van.   THE SHELL: AN AFRICAN TALE  
Noordwijk: by the author, 1992. 29 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1028. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobler, Conrad.   THEY CALL ME DIRTY SIGNED  
New York: Putnam, 1988. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0399133992 0-399-13399-2. NFL from the inside, written with the help of sports writer Vic Carucci. Inscribed to Steven and signed by Dobler.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Intact Dj has no chips, rubs or tears. # A9314. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Dr. Seuss, .   DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE ?  
New York: Random House, 1973. 1st ed. Boards. 0394827198 0-394-82719-8. Scarce First Printing, with this title as the last book in the listing of his books on the rear cover, with The Many Mice of Mr. Brice listed as the last Beginner Books.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of rubbing t/b of spine & corners. Clean, no marks. # B1211. $245.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunnigan, James F., & Austin Bay.   FROM SHIELD TO STORM: HIGH TECH WEAPONS, MILITARY STRATEGY, & COALITION WARFARE IN THE PERSIAN GULF  
New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. What really happened in the Gulf War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Austin Bay.
Fine/Fine. # A5190. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Dunson, John.   KEEPER OF SECRETS: DAY ONE (SIGNED)  
Alpharetta: Black & White Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0971442053 0-9714420-5-3. Dunson's novel of political intrigue. SIGNED, dated 06/16/02, with a lengthy inscription on dedication page.
Fine/Fine. # A8814. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dykes, Weems S.   MY CUP OF TEA (SIGNED)  
McCamey, Texas: Self, 1978. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author in two places.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4193. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ellis, Rev. J.H.H.   SAM HOUSTON AND RELATED SPIRITUAL FORCES  
Houston: Concord Press, 1945. Hardcover. Life & writings of Sam Houston, has fine pressed engraving of Houston Last 1/3 has numerous newspaper stories leading to recent history. Two facsimile letters from Houston: one laid in, another tipped in. Quite uncommon.
VG/No Jacket. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. # B3724. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Epperson, Jean L.   HISTORICAL VIGNETTES OF GALVESTON BAY  
Woodville, TX: Dogwood Press, 1995. Reprint. 250 pages. Paperback. 0964684683 0-9646846-8-3. Short sketches of events, places and people along Galveston Bay. B/w illustrations.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. Scarce. # 12256. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Estleman, Loren D.   WHISKEY RIVER (UNCORRECTED PROOFS)  
New York: Bantam, 1990. Proof ed. 262 pages. Paperback. 0553070428 0-553-07042-8. UNCORRECTED PROOF of this Prohibition Era Detroit crime novel. Several small, pale spots on top edge.
Near Fine/Wraps. Tight, unmarked. No reader crease or visible wear. # A7792. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Exley, Jo Ella Powell.   TEXAS TEARS AND TEXAS SUNSHINE: VOICES OF FRONTIER WOMEN (SIGNED)Texas Tears and  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1991. Reprint. 275 pages. Paperback. 089096453X 0-89096-453-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. Signed by editor, no other marks. # B2377. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   TEXAS C.S.A.: A SPOTLIGHT ON DISASTER (SIGNED)  
New York: Jackson Co., 1947. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author. Back inside flap of Dj has been cut off and pasted inside.
X-Lib VG/Fair. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3855. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Faulkner, John.   MY BROTHER BILL: AN AFFECTIONATE REMINISCENCE SIGNED BY MRS. JOHN FAULKNER  
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0916242048 0-916242-04-8. 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner.
Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. PO bookplate, no other marks. # A6864. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freeman, Criswell.   BOOK OF TEXAS WISDOM: (SIGNED) COMMON SENSE AND UNCOMMOM GENIUS FROM 101 GREAT TEXANS  
Nashville: Walnut Grove, 1995. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 0964095580 0-9640955-8-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. Signed by author. # B4141. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freeman, John.   TWO POEMS: THE RED PATH AND THE WOUNDED BIRD (SIGNED/NUMBERED)  
Cambridge, Dunster House, 1921. 1st ed. 30 pages. Hardcover. Number 15 of fifty reserved for sale in Great Britain, numbered and signed by John Freeman. Ex-library in blue boards, gray spine with title block pasted on.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Boards worn at tips. Usual library stamps, labels and pocket. # B3651. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   COWBOY LOGIC: THE WIT AND WISOM OF KINKY AND SOME OF HIS FRIENDS  
New York: St. Martin's, 2006. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0312331568 0-312-33156-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3909. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   YOU CAN LEAD A POLITICIAN TO WATER, BUT YOU CAN'T MAKE HIM THINK:You Can Lead a TEN COMMANDMENTS FOR TEXAS POLITICS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. 1416547606 1416547606.
Fine/Fine. lean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3908. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 (SIGNED) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, b/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, no bumps, rubs, or marks. # A3088. $16.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gatlin, Mrs. R.E. (Lou).   TAKE COVER  
Wichita Falls: Western Christian Found., 198. 93 pages. Hardcover. A mix of church history of the Southside Assembly of God in Wichita Falls, Texas, poems about the tornados that wiped them out, other poetry and biographical sketches of members. INSCRIBED & SIGNED copy.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B3336. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $12.25     Inquire Now  
Gilbreath, Wes, and Mike Barr.   THE ROAD OUT OF TOWN IS A TWO-WAY STREET THE STORY OF WES GILBREATH, SR. AND SIGNAD  
Gatesville, TX: Mike's Books, 2007. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. How I escaped the cotton patch and lived to tell about it. B/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gift inscription signed by the author. # B4077. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gimenez, Mark.   THE COLOR OF LAW (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0385516738 0-385-51673-8. Gimenez turns out a real legal thriller in this his first novel.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 10/18/05 by Gimenez. # B0682. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ginter, Steve.   VOUGHT TA-7C / EA-7L, A-7K 'TWOSAIR' (NAVAL FIGHTERS NO. 78)  
Simi Valley, CA: Ginter Books, 2007. 89 pages. Paperback. 0942612787 0-942612-78-7. History of the Vought Navy fighters A-7 and variants. Great b/w photos, diagrams, charts throughout. Includes Greek TA-7Hs, Portugese TA-7Ps, and Thai TA-7Es.
As New/Wraps. New copy, SIGNED by the author. # 29680. $24.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gordon, Joseph Furbee.   FLYING LOW: (SIGNED) AND SHOT DOWN TWICE DURING WORLD WAR II IN A SPOTTER PLANE  
Middletown, CT: Southfarm Press, 2001. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. 0913337439 0-913337-43-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Author signed. # B3895. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   THE LAST RUNNING  
Austin: Encino Press, 1974. Limited ed. 49 pages. Hardcover. # 110 of 300 signed & numbered copies. Illus. by John Groth with book design by William D. Wittliff. Story of Comanches, Texans and a buffalo named Shakespeare on the Texas plains.
As New/No Jacket. Cloth bound with 1/8 black leather spine. Mint. # A0607. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Gruppe, Emile A.   GRUPPE ON PAINTING: DIRECT TECHNIQUES IN OIL (SIGNED)  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Limited ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0823021572 0-8230-2157-2. Gruppe discusses landscape and seascape painting. B/w & color images. Dj has two mended tears, half inch on the front and one inch on the back. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners.
Near Fine/VG. Author signed bookplate on front endpaper. # B1720. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gurasich, Marj.   RED WAGONS AND WHITE CANVAS: A STORY OF THE MOLLIE BAILEY CIRCUS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. 1st ed. 83 pages. Hardcover. 0890156468 0-89015-646-8. Cover art and illustrations by Francis Hill.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed and dated by the author. # B4706. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haines, Carolyn.   HALLOWED BONES (SIGNED)  
New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0385337787 0-385-33778-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, signed by author on title page. # B3386. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
Fine/In Box. # A9434. $63.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt. Tiny bump top edge.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $46.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henderson, Halton.   ARTISTRY IN SINGLE ACTION  
Dallas: Chama Press, 1989. Limited ed. 110 pages. Leather. Fine press publication giving history, info and images of single-action revolvers over the years. Limited edition # 145 of 450 copies, signed by David Holman, designer, and Craig Jensen, binder.
As New/In Box. Spine covered in handsome quarter leather, in a fine cloth slipcase. # B4387. $300.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henson, Margaret Swett.   SAMUEL MAY WILLIAMS: EARLY TEXAS ENTREPRENUER  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1976. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0890960097 0-89096-009-7. Scholarly examination of the life and dealings of Galveston businessman Williams. Well noted, biblio, indexed, b/w photos. SIGNED copy. Non-circulating former ereference copy.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3696. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hershberger, Sally.   FAME, FORTUNE, FRAMED & FREED: A TRIBUTE TO LOVE AND ENDURANCE  
Prairie Village: Leathers Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. 440 pages. Hardcover. 0964689847 0-9646898-4-7. Inscribed & Signed by the author and Jim Hershberger.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, slightly cocked. Dj has few short tears. # B2520. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hightower, Jim.   THIEVES IN HIGH PLACES (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 2003. 1st ed. 280 pages. Hardcover. 0670031410 0-670-03141-0. Ascerbic examination of the Kleptocrats of the Republican Party and Bush Administration.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Jim Hightower. # B1626. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   WEB OF EVIL SIGNED  
New York: Touchstone, 2007. 1st ed. 357 pages. Hardcover. 1416537074 1416537074.
As New/As New. As new, first edition. Unread, no marks. Signed in red ink on title pa # B2791. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   A HAPPY WORLDLY ABODE: CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL 1839 / 1964  
Houston: Cathedral Press, 1964. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. An excellent history of Houston's oldest church, founded in 1839, with much on Houston's history as well. 36 pages of photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by M. Johnston. Related postcards & pics laid in.
VG/No Jacket. Some foxing to white cloth covers. # B4611. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Oakah L., Jr.   LOS PAISANOS: SPANISH SETTLERS ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN (SIGNED)  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1979. 1st ed. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0806114320 0-8061-1432-0. Excellent history of the Spanish in northern Mexico and what is now Texas, New Mexico, Arizona and California. B/w photos, illustrations, map, biblio, notes, indexed.
Fine/VG. Dj has 1-inch mended tear, price-clipped. O/w quite nice. # B3355. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Junger, Sebastian.   WAR (SIGNED)  
New York: Twelve 12, 2010. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0446556246 0-446-55624-6. States First edition, May 2010. Number line starts with 2. Signed by the author on the title page with no personal inscription. "Autographed" sticker on front of Dj.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4618. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karlebach, Rosemarie.   LOVE'S GOT EVERYTHING TO DO WITH IT: INSPIRATIONAL STUDY GUIDE  
Tulsa, OK: Hensley, 1999. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 1563220709 1-56322-070-9. Signed " Linda, Remember you are deeply loved! (John 4:19) Rosemarie Karlebach
As New/As New. New book, never opened except by author to sign it. Clean, tight. # B0714. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Keller, A.G.   REMINISCENCES (MAINLY PERSONAL) OF WILLIAM GRAHAM SUMNER (SIGNED)Reminiscences (  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1933. 1st ed. 110 pages. Hardcover. Cover is dampstained, not effecting interior. Binding tight, not worn. Signed by the author and dated X/16/33.
Good/No Jacket. # B4255. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kellogg, Marne Davis.   NOTHING BUT GOSSIP (SIGNED): A LILLY BENNETT MYSTERY  
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0385488602 0-385-48860-2. Signed by the author.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on Dj. Light foxing top edge. # B2277. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kelly, Captain Wallace.   FISHING THE COASTAL BEND OF TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: by the author, No Date. 83 pages. Paperback. Saddle-stapled booklet providing tips, techniques, maps and useful advice for fishing on Laguna Madre, Baffin Bay, Red Fish Bay, Corpus Christi Bay. B/w photos. Not dated, probably 1990s.
VG/Wraps. SIGNED & INCRIBED by the author. Cover a bit softened. # B2148. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Bill.   ARMSTRONG COUNTY: A PLACE FOR ALL SEASONS (SIGNED) 162/2000  
Kittanning, PA: Printing Comapny, 2000. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Bright Dj has a two inch closed tear lower front at spine, half inch tear lower back at spine. There is a tiny stab wound on front. Binding is very firm. Clean, unmarked save for author signature.
VG/Good+. # B2528. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lackner, E.E.   FROM TYRANNY TO TEXAS: GERMAN PIONEERS IN HARRIS COUNTY (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1975. 1st ed. 100 pages. Hardcover. 0811105768 0-8111-0576-8. Mostly letters back and forth concerning early life, decision to emigrate to Texas, and life thereafter of Wilhelm Quensell, edited by his grandson. Signed by the editor. Printing limited to two hundred.
Very Fine/Very Fine. A new book, in our building since it came from Naylor 35 years ago. # B4207. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lamm, John.   MERCEDES-BENZ M-CLASS (LIMITED, SIGNED EDITION)  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0760304319 0-7603-0431-9. Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000. Bright blue leather covered boards and matching slipcase.
As New. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. # A9454. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   SPACE SHUTTLE LAUNCH SYSTEM 1972-2004 (SIGNED) OSPREY NEW VANGUARD 99  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2004. 48 pages. Paperback. 1841766917 )1-84176-691-. Illustrated with color photos
As New/Wraps. New book, not a remainder. Signed by the author. # 27609. $15.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER: AN INTRODUCTION TO A POPULAR PRICED EDITION OF LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER  
New York: Random House, 1929. Limited ed. 10 pages. Boards. Lawrence relates his travails in dealing with pirated editions of Lady Chatterley's Lover. A limited edition, being # 372 of 600 copies printed the week of July 8, 1929. In oatmeal paper over boards with a pastedown of the title info on the front board in the same paper.
Near Fine/No Jacket. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2533. $38.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lew, Stephen.   TIME SLIP: TERROR IN THE TEXAS WETLANDS (SIGNED)  
Charleston, NC: Createspace, 2010. 254 pages. Paperback. 1466322047 1466322047. Four modern teens encounter a time portal and are transported back in time where they are captured by Karankawa Indians. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. New copies. # 30973. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Lowell, Robert.   IMITATIONS (SIGNED)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1961. Reprint. 149 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. SIGNED by Lowell on the ffep. Several related newspaper clippings laid in.
Good+/Good+. Pages browned, dj has several short tears and some chipping, p/c. # B0340. $149.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2. Signed by the author on the title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, William.   A PROPHET WITH HONOR: THE BILLY GRAHAM STORY (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1st ed. 735 pages. Hardcover. 0688068901 0-688-06890-1. Martin's noted biography of the evangelist and spiritual advisor to many in power. B/w photos, extensive notes and index.
VG/Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Martin. Six pages have a bit of highlighting. # B1185. $19.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McBain, Ed.   FAT OLLIE'S BOOK: A NOVEL OF THE 87TH PRECINCT (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st ed. 271 pages. Hardcover. 0743202708 0-7432-0270-8. Remainder mark on the bottom, o/w clean, tight. Signed by the author on the title page. N personal inscription.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B3400. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McClary, Deanna.   COMMITMENT TO LOVE (SIGNED)  
Pawley's Island: Clebe McClary, Inc., 1991. Reprint. 221 pages. Hardcover. 0840776322 0-8407-7632-2. Love story of a Marine wounded in Vietnam and his beauty pageant spouse. B/w photos. SIGNED by Deanna McClary.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2956. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McLaughlin, Emma &, Nicola Kraus.   NANNY DIARIES (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 2002. Reprint. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0312278586 0-312-27858-6. Later printing signed by both authors.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, tiny nick at bottom of spine. Autographed sticker on dj. # A9133. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $295.00     Inquire Now  
Middleton, Harry.   LBJ: THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS (SIGNED)  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 1st ed. 271 pages. Hardcover. 0810911914 0-8109-1191-4. A pictorial reflection of President Lyndon Johnson's activities, as captured by the White House photogragers who were given virtually unlimited access to him. Hundreds of black and white photos.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author on plate affixed to FEP. # B1045. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Miller, Henry.   REFLECTIONS ON THE DEATH OF MISHIMA (SIGNED)  
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1972. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0912264373 0-912264-37-3. First edition printed letterpress and hand-bound, July 1972. This is number 185 of 200 copie made. Numbered and signed by the author on the last page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4127. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moran, Eugene F., & Louis Reid.   TUGBOAT: THE MORAN STORY (SIGNED)  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 364 pages. Hardcover. History of the venerable, 150 year old tugboat and towing enterprise. B/w photos. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Eugene Moran in 1958.
Good+/Fair. DJ has silverfished spotting. # B3728. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morehead, William L.   THE PALEFACE'S NECKLACE  
New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0533067944 0-533-06794-4. Historical fiction set on the American frontier in the early 1800s. SIGNED & inscribed to a library by the author.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3797. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morey, Frederick L.   THE GOLDEN ZERO (SIGNED COPY)  
Brentwood, MD: Higginson Press, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. A collection of poems. Dated, numbered 16, signed and inscribed by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8126. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newcomer, Velda Wilbern.   TEXAS FIRST LADIES HISTORIC COSTUME COLLECTION (SIGNED)  
Denton: Texas Woman's University, 1978. 1st ed. 89 pages. Paperback. Binding and pages firm. There is a one inch stain on the lower spine and some writing on the back cover. Signed on the title page by the author.
VG/Wraps. # B2546. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Nordyke, Lewis.   GREAT ROUNDUP (SIGNED): THE STORY OF TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN COWMEN  
New York: William Morrow, 1955. Special ed. 316 pages. Hardcover. Special edition for Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association. Described in Rampaging Herd, 1678. Drawings by Bugbee. Color frontis by Charles M. Russell. Appendix of members in back. Gilt longhorn on front cover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PON. Signed by the author. Water spot on back cover. # B4071. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Philips, Shine.   BIG SPRING: THE CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A PRAIRIE TOWN  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1942. Reprint. 231 pages. Hardcover. Stories and folklore from the West Texas area near Big Spring. B/w drawings. Rebound in heavy duty cloth library binding, typical stamps & marks. Donated by, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Phillips to Rosenberg Library, 2-22-43. B/w drawings by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B2574. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Phippen, Louise.   GEORGE PHIPPEN: THE MAN, THE ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Prescott, AZ: Ralph Tanner, 1985. Limited ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0942078047 0-942078-04-7. Signed by Louise Phippen on the half-title page from a special limited edition of 1,000. Biography of the artist with 25 color plates of his work.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4785. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Poteet, Nancy Palmer.   I GREW BOYS (AUTHOR INSCRIBED)  
no place: private, 1959. 1st ed. 58 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of rearing her two boys. Inscribed on the FFEP 'To Joe Davenport with best wishes from the author and the subjects', but not signed with her name!
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, white part of cover is a little darkened. # B2621. $48.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prokop, Phyllis Stillwell.   TWO BIRDS FLYING  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1983. 1st ed. 100 pages. Hardcover. 0898961505 0-89896-150-5. Inspirational thoughts on parenting, faith and life. Pen and ink sketches, a few with color.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author on the half title. # B4162. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pryor, Richard.   CACTUS PRYOR INSIDE TEXAS  
Bryan: Shoal Creek, 1982. Reprint. 194 pages. Hardcover. 0883190621 0-88319-062-1. Known for his keen wit & common sense, here is a collection of Cactus Pryor's best radio essays. Boldly SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Cactus Pryor.
VG/Good+. Dj has a couple of short, mended tears. # B3820. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Redmond, Marilyn.   HENRY HAMILTON IN OUTER SPACE (SIGNED)  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 1991. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0882898205 0-88289-820-5. Dj has a one inch closed tear bottom front otherwise near fine.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Signed by author. # B3434. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reed, S.G.   A HISTORY OF THE TEXAS RAILROADS  
Houston: St. Clair Publ., 1941. Limited ed. 822 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible reference for Texas railroad buffs. First edition, being number 1,692 of a limited edition of unstated print run. SIGNED by Reed. A very nice, bright copy BTB 169.
VG/No Jacket. One tiny hole in spine (stray dart possibly), else a Near Fine copy. # B4596. $270.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert N.   ALONG TEXAS OLD FORTS TRAIL (SIGNED)  
Abilene: Neil Fry, 1972. 1st ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Texas Forts Trail is one of ten Travel Trails designated by the Texas Highway Dept. Illustrated throughout with drawings by H.C. Zachry. A paperback booklet bound into a hardcover for the library.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy. A clean, solid copy. Signed by the author. # B4128. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rothchild, Frederic.   " WANDERING" IMITATIONS OF EMILY DICKINSON  
Portland, OR: Tenth Avenue Press, 1998. 1st ed. 39 pages. Paperback. Fine press item of Rothchild's poetry. 200 copies in the first edition.
Fine/Wraps. # A8115. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   A PLACE APART  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2001. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 1881515389 1-881515-38-9. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Wraps. A fine, crisp copy. # B1462. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ruby, Laura.   I'M NOT JULIA ROBERTS (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 2007. 1st ed. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0446578746 0-446-57874-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, SIGNED by the author. # B1047. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Russell, Charles H.   UNDAUNTED: A NORWEGIAN WOMAN IN FRONTIER TEXAS (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2006. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 1585444537 1-58544-453-7. The saga of an intrepid woman who introduced Norwegians to the untamed land of Texas.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition, inscribed/signed by the author. # B3896. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Russo, Richard.   STRAIGHT MAN (SIGNED)  
New York: Random House, 1997. 1st ed. 391 pages. Hardcover. 0679432469 0-679-43246-9. Signed on title page by the author.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, price intact. Lightly foxed top edge, else fine. # B4055. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Saberhagen, Fred.   THE SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS SIGNED  
New York: Tor Books, 1983. 1st ed. 313 pages. Paperback. 0812553012 0-8125-5301-2. Signed by the author "To Lloyd - All best wishes, Fred"
VG/Wraps. Signed first ed. No crease, no other writing or marks. Light edge rub. # B0370. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sanford, John.   CERTAIN PREY (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1999. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 039914496X 0-399-14496-X.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author signature. # B3902. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scarpa, Antonio.   PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES: ILLUSTRATED WITH CASES  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 555 pages. Leather. 1299676367 1299676367. Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0572. $15.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda, and David Freidel.   A FOREST OF KINGS: AN UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. 542 pages. Hardcover. 0688074561 0-688-07456-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3511. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scottoline, Lisa.   DIRTY BLONDE (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0060742909 0-06-074290-9. Clean, tight, black remainder mark on bottom. Spine tips slightly softened. All corners sharp and fine. Signed by the author on title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2793. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Shepard, Alan, & Deke Slayton.   MOON SHOT: THE INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S RACE TO THE MOON SIGNED  
Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. 1st ed. 383 pages. Hardcover. 1878685546 1-878685-54-6. Excellent history of the Apollo Moon Project. SIGNED on bookplate by four: Alan Shepard, Bobbie Slayton (Deke Slayton's widow), as well as co-authors Jay Barbree & Howard Benedict. Very uncommon to find with the additional signatures.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate copy. # B4587. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Shepard, Alan, & Deke Slayton.   MOON SHOT: THE INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S RACE TO THE MOON SIGNED  
Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 1878685546 1-878685-54-6. Excellent history of the Apollo Moon Project. SIGNED on bookplate by four: Alan Shepard, Bobbie Slayton (Deke Slayton's widow), as well as co-authors Jay Barbree & Howard Benedict. Very uncommon to find with the additional signatures.
Fine/Near Fine. 3rd printing. Price on dj blacked out, else Fine. # B4586. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Siv, Sichan.   GOLDEN BONES (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0061340685 0-06-134068-5. An Extrodinary Journey from Hell in Cambodia to a new life in America. Author inscribed and signed first printing. Former U.S. ambassador to the United Nations.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, first printing. Unmarked save for author inscription. # B4327. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Harley.   BIG MEN LEAVE DEEP TRACKS (SIGNED)  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Red book and bright yellow Dj have no wear. Signed by the author "Best Wishes Harley Smith"
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3757. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L.   THE EL PASO SALT WAR OF 1877  
El Paso: Hertzog/Texas Western, 1973. Reprint. 68 pages. Hardcover. 1973 reprint designed by Carl Hertzog and illustrated by Jose Cisneros. SIGNED by C.L. Sonnichsen. Story of a small war which erupted in El Paso over local salt mines.
Fine/Near Fine. # A0332. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stafford, Thomas P.   WE HAVE CAPTURE (SIGNED) TOM STAFFORD AND THE SPACE RACE  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 2002. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1588340708 1-58834-070-8.
As New/As New. As new, signed by Stafford and co-author Michael Cassutt on title page # B0654. $120.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stopple, Libby.   A BOX OF PEPPERMINTS (SIGNED)  
Austin: AUA, 1989. Reprint. 83 pages. Paperback. 0913632074 0-913632-07-4. Inscribed for 'Virginia' by the author 1990.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author's inscription. # B2618. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thompson, Tim.   IF THIS IS THE MICROWAVE, WHY AM I GETTING CABLE T.V.? (SIGNED!) THE HANDYPERSON'S GUIDE TO THE KITCHEN  
Carp, Ontario: Creative Bound, 1992. 1st ed. 161 pages. Paperback. 0921165234 0-921165-23-4. This is a cookbook written for the novice cook by an engineer, humorous -AND- useful. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. Gift inscrip corner of titlepage. # A7008. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Tomjanovitch, Rudy, & Rorbert Falkoff.   A ROCKET AT HEART (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0684834286 0-684-83428-6. Biography of longtime Houston Rocket player and coach. SIGNED "Rudy T." Tomjanovitch is set to be the next Laker's coach for 04-05. That was some train wreck, eh.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, short, closed tears. # A7808. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Townsend, Tom.   NADIA OF THE NIGHTWITCHES (SIGNED)  
Unionville, NY: Royal Fireworks Press, 1998. 1st ed. 153 pages. Paperback. 0880922737 0-88092-273-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # B3417. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $28.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Dee.   SALT SPRAY AND HONEY SIGNED ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPHINE STRANG  
Dallas: Wilkinson, 1951. 1st ed. 94 pages. Hardcover. Blue moire covered boards with bronze Dj. Inscribed to Walter Peterson by the author, otherwise unmarked. Stated first edition.
VG/Good+. Binding firm, Dj has edgewear and half inch chip at spine top. # B1940. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   DREAM OF EMPIRE: A HUMAN HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, 1836-1846 (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ., 1986. Reprint. 363 pages. Hardcover. 0875650511 0-87565-051-1. First TCU printing with a new foreword by Dr. Joe B. Frantz. Signed by Dr. Frantz and (mis)dated October 20, 1968.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. # B3806. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Welch, June Rayfield.   COLLEGES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Dallas: GLA Press, 1981. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0912854111 0-912854-11-1. A survey of the Lone Star State's institutions of higher learning, past and present. Orange cloth covered boards, gilt title. B/w photos throughout.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, author signed. Dj has chips, edgewear & some spots. # B1440. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Welch, June Rayfield.   TEXAS: NEW PERSPECTIVES (TEACHER'S EDITION)  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1972. 558 pages. Hardcover. 0811439178 0-8114-3917-8. Texas cultural history classroom text. B/w photos, indexed. SIGNED by Welch.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3794. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wells, Martha.   ELEMENT OF FIRE (SIGNED)  
New York: Tor Books, 1993. 1st ed. 413 pages. Hardcover. 0312853742 0-312-85374-2. Clean, tight, book appears unread. It is inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page and signed again on the title page. A highly sought-after first novel. First title in the Ile-Rein series.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has minor corner and edge wear. # A8016. $120.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wham, Chris.   THE MIRACLE PANCAKE OF DELGADO, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Pearland, TX: Brazoria Book House, 2005. 1st ed. 232 pages. Paperback. 0976947005 0-9769470-0-5. Witty & astute take on the quest for spirituality. The author pokes fun at sports figures, psycho-babbles and televangelists.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 26470. $9.75     Inquire Now  
White (editor), James P.   NEW & EXPERIMENTAL LITERATURE (SIGNED)  
Midland, TX: Texas Center for Writers, 1975. 1st ed. 203 pages. Hardcover. 0916092054 0-916092-05-4. A volume of traditional & innovative fiction & poetry. Signed & dated by the editor.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear & foxing. Never sold from our old stock. # A3869. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Whitehouse, Eula.   TEXAS FLOWERS IN NATURAL COLORS SIGNED  
Dallas: Dallas Cnty Audubon Soc., 1967. 3rd ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Dj is bright with tiny corner chip and a couple of barely noticable smudges on white background on rear panel. Author signed. Red w/gilt title and flower.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Author signed. # A9302. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8. Signed by the author on the title page. No personal inscription.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Williams, Eric.   CAPITALISM & SLAVERY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1944. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1944 on copyright page, no additional printings indicated. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Williams, noted Caribbean scholar and later 1st Prime Minister of Trinidad / Tobago to: 'John Hope Franklin, distinguished colleage, Eric Williams'. Franklin was a contemporary historian and went on to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. An exceptional association copy.
VG/No Jacket. Slight hint of edgewear, otherwise a Near Fine copy. # B2542. $428.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilson, Francis W.   HARDEMAN IMPACT ON EARLY TEXAS HISTORY (SIGNED)  
no place: Wilson, 1986. 1st ed. 162 pages. Hardcover. History of the Hardeman family, and coincidentally a lot of history relating to Masonry in Texas. Twenty-five Hardemans moved from Tennessee to Matagorda in late 1835. Signed by the author. Book is in un-read condition.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Only library mark is a "withdrawn" stamp on title page. # B3748. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Woolvin, Samuel C., and Ancel E. Nunn.   REMNANTS OF CHANGE: POEMS INSPIRED BY THE LITHOGRAPHS OF ANCEL E.Remnants of Cha NUNN  
Smithville, TX: Morningtown Press, 1991. Special ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. 0962709611 0-9627096-1-1. Number 33 of special limited edition of 100. Quarter dark blue leather, gilt title on spine. Heavy linen boards with paste-on image and title. The slipcase is also heavy linen with same image and title paste-on. Book and slip case in pristine condition. Signed on the half-title page by Samuel Woolvin, Ancel Nunn, and Bill Porterfield, who wrote the foreword. Numbered on the same page 33/100. Designed and produced by Whitehead and Whitehead.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Very fine. # B4688. $225.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wortham, Lyndall Finley.   AROUND THE WORLD ON A FRAYED SHOESTRING TRAVEL TALES FOR ARMCHAIR HOURS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The ten-month log of a woman on a cruise around the world in 1924-1925. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # B0824. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Mary Bernita.   AFTER-THOUGHTS (SIGNED)  
Farmington, IL: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 53 pages. Paperback. Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe, several on Christmas. SIGNED by the author.
Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. # A7413. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Wright, Mary Bernita.   POEMS OF PLACES AND PRAISES (SIGNED)  
Farmington, IL: by the author, 1959. 1st ed. 43 pages. Paperback. Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe. SIGNED by the author.
Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. # A7412. $7.25     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.