Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Signed, Limited & Exceptional Editions   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 138 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrin, Buzz, & John Barnes.   ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Reprint. 560 pages. Hardcover. 0446518549 0-446-51854-9. Apollo 11 astronaut Aldrin signed in Sharpie on the dustjacket.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2410. $44.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Anthony, Helen B.   LISBON WEST OF THE TRINITY  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1971. 145 pages. Hardcover. History of Lisbon, Texas near Dallas. Good genealogical records of pioneer families of the area. B/w photos. Notes, appendices, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # A0016. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Armey, Rep. Dick.   THE FREEDOM REVOLUTION (SIGNED 1ST)  
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1995. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0895264692 0-89526-469-2. Former House Majority Leader Armey writes on why big government failed, how freedom works & how to rebuild America. If GWB's admin is how Republicans rebuild, we're in deep doo. SIGNED by Armey.
Fine/Fine. # A9167. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGPolitics of Dip  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $72.00     Inquire Now  
Baxter, Norman.   A LINE ON TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Baxter + Korge, Inc., 1972. Hardcover. Artist Norman Baxter documents his travels throughout Texas with 160 beautiful full-page pen & ink drawings. 8.5" x 11". Recommended. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # A0509. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Beckendorf, Charles.   IMAGES OF TEXAS IV: COLLECTOR'S EDITION  
Fredericksberg: Charles Beckendorf, 1983. Limited ed. Hardcover. Another fine collection of b/w charcoal sketches and color paintings in a large 14 x 11 inch oblong hardcover. Numbered, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2280. $44.00     Inquire Now  
Bell, Art.   THE QUICKENING: TODAY'S TRENDS, TOMORROW'S WORLD (SIGNED)  
New Orleans: Paper Chase Press, 1997. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. 1879706709 1-879706-70-9.
As New/As New. Crisp, unmarked, signed. # A9560. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Bird, Isabella Lucy, (Mrs. Bishop).   JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN: INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPERJourneys in Per KARUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS (2 VOLS.)  
London: John Murray, 1891. 789 pages. Hardcover. Original two-volume account of acclaimed adventurer Isabella Bird's travels. B/w illustrations, maps. In brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges show some silverfishing, o/w a solid copy.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-Library Copy, typical markings, pockets, stamps. # B1277. $400.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $385.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Borman, Frank.   COUNTDOWN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED) WITH ROBERT J. SERLING  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0688079296 0-688-07929-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, signed 'Frank Borman' on the half-title. # B0658. $300.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Sandra.   FAT TUESDAY (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1997. 1st ed. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0446516325 0-446-51632-5. Brown's novel set in New Orleans. SIGNED on the half-title page 'Best Wishes, Sandra Brown'.
Fine/Fine. # B1922. $26.50     Inquire Now  
Burns, Robert.   POEMS: CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT (KILMARNOCK FACSIMILE)  
Glasgow: R. Gibson & Sons, 1938. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. Facsimile printing of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition. No publisher listed but from owner info laid in, R. Gibson & Son, Glasgow 1938. In gray-green unprinted binder's wraps, in a later custom red cloth clamshell box with leather and gilt title pastedown. Printed on heavy paper.
VG/Wraps. Outer wraps a bit browned, interior fine, box fine. # A9850. $32.75     Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2568. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Capstick, Peter Hathaway.   DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS  
New York: St. Martin's, 1977. Reprint. 297 pages. Hardcover. 0312186134 0-312-18613-4. The noted big game hunter's adventures in Africa. SIGNED and INSCRIBED 'To Kevin - All best wishes for African luck - Peter Hathaway Capstick'
Near Fine/Good+. DJ spine ends worn & bruised, light edgewear to dj. # B2965. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cernan, Eugene.   LAST MAN ON THE MOON: ASTRONAUT EUGENE CERNAN AND AMERICA'S RACE IN SPACE (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0312199066 0-312-19906-6. With Don Davis.
Fine/Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page 'Gene Cernan'. # B0655. $225.00     Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cooper, J. California.   FAMILY (SIGNED)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0385411715 0-385-41171-5. Signed by the author 'Peace' 1/91 on the FFEP. This short story writer's first novel confirms her skill as a wonderful storyteller.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9354. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Crenshaw, Ben.   A FEEL FOR THE GAME: TO BROOKLINE AND BACK (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2001. 1st ed. 221 pages. Hardcover. 038550070X 0-385-50070-X. Autobiographical account of Crenshaws life and rise in the golf world. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Crenshaw on publisher's bookplate on half-title page. # B2856. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crisp, Quentin, & Donald Carroll.   DOING IT WITH STYLE (SIGNED)  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0531098524 0-531-09852-4. The authors tell you how to dress, eat, work, and live with style, which is 'to be yourself, but on purpose'. Inscribed 'to Clay' and signed by both authors.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a 1 in. tear lower front. Price intact. # A9340. $33.00     Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Michael.   FLESH AND BLOOD (ARC - ADVANCE READING COPY)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. ARC ed. 455 pages. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy preceding the hardcover release. Very nice. Crisp, sharp and no creases.
Fine/Wraps. # A9329. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   BIG STRIPES TO FREEDOM (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: Publish America, 2006. 1st ed. 196 pages. Paperback. 1424149967 1424149967.
As New/Wraps. New book. signed by the author. # 28943. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   FLIGHT OF A STORMY PETREL (SIGNED)  
no place: LuLu, 2007. 1st ed. 257 pages. Hardcover. 1435704584 1435704584. Fictionalized account of the life of the author's wife's grandfather, mostly from tapes recorded by her father Samuel Balis. Revolution, intrigue, imprisonment, escape from Siberia, eventually to the U. S.
As New/As New. A new book, signed by the author. # 28942. $27.50     Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $75.00     Inquire Now  
De Bruhl, Marshall.   SWORD OF SAN JACINTO: A LIFE OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0394576233 0-394-57623-3. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Bright Dj has no wear.
Fine/Fine. # B2952. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
de Granada, Friar Luis.   EXERCICIOS Y MEDITACIONES POR LOS DIAS DE LA SEMANA SANTA CON UNA EXPLICACION EXACTA DE LAS SAGRADAS CEREMONIAS  
Madrid: D. Manuel Martin, 1778. 456 pages. Leather. Lessons and Meditations for the Holy Week, with Exact Explanation of the Sacred Ceremonies. Spanish language text. Illustrated with marbled endpapers. Full page engravings 9.5 x 16.5 cm. In brown calf with brass clasps, front free endpaper missing.
Good+/No Jacket. Head and heel wear to spine, some browning. # A8319. $285.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dis, Adriann Van.   THE SHELL: AN AFRICAN TALE  
Noordwijk: by the author, 1992. 29 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1028. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Dobler, Conrad.   THEY CALL ME DIRTY SIGNED  
New York: Putnam, 1988. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0399133992 0-399-13399-2. NFL from the inside, written with the help of sports writer Vic Carucci. Inscribed to Steven and signed by Dobler.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Intact Dj has no chips, rubs or tears. # A9314. $16.50     Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Douglas, Kirk.   THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 510 pages. Hardcover. 0671637177 0-671-63717-7. Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994".
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. # B0657. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Dr. Seuss, .   DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE ?  
New York: Random House, 1973. 1st ed. Boards. 0394827198 0-394-82719-8. Scarce First Printing, with this title as the last book in the listing of his books on the rear cover, with The Many Mice of Mr. Brice listed as the last Beginner Books.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of rubbing t/b of spine & corners. Clean, no marks. # B1211. $275.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunnigan, James F., & Austin Bay.   FROM SHIELD TO STORM: HIGH TECH WEAPONS, MILITARY STRATEGY, & COALITION WARFARE IN THE PERSIAN GULF  
New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. What really happened in the Gulf War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Austin Bay.
Fine/Fine. # A5190. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Dunson, John.   KEEPER OF SECRETS: DAY ONE (SIGNED)  
Alpharetta: Black & White Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0971442053 0-9714420-5-3. Dunson's novel of political intrigue. SIGNED, dated 06/16/02, with a lengthy inscription on dedication page.
Fine/Fine. # A8814. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Eastburn, Kathryn.   A SACRED FEAST: REFLECTIONS ON SACRED HARP SINGING & DINNER ON THSacred Feast: R GROUND (SIGNED)  
Lincoln: Univ. Nebraska, 2008. 166 pages. Hardcover. 0832183148 0-8321-8314-8. An interesting musical & culinary history of choral shaped note music and the culture surrounding it. Includes gatherings from Texas, Kentucky, Alabama, Colorado & Washington. B/w photos, recipes.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. # B2888. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eliot, T.S.   COCKTAIL PARTY (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY - ALEC GUINNESS)  
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949.
Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else VG. Signed by Sir Alec Guinness, not Eliot. # B0339. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eslteman, Loren D.   WHISKEY RIVER (UNCORRECTED PROOFS)  
New York: Bantam, 1990. Proof ed. 262 pages. Paperback. 0553070428 0-553-07042-8. UNCORRECTED PROOF of this Prohibition Era Detroit crime novel.
VG/Wraps. # A7792. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Exley, Jo Ella Powell.   TEXAS TEARS AND TEXAS SUNSHINE: VOICES OF FRONTIER WOMEN (SIGNED)Texas Tears and  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1991. Reprint. 275 pages. Paperback. 089096453X 0-89096-453-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader creases. Signed by editor, no other marks. # B2377. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Faulkner, John.   MY BROTHER BILL: AN AFFECTIONATE REMINISCENCE SIGNED BY MRS. JOHN FAULKNER  
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0916242048 0-916242-04-8. 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner.
Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. # A6864. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNESayings of Chai  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Fritz, Jean.   MAKE WAY FOR SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1986. 1st ed. 109 pages. Paperback. 039921304X 0-399-21304-X. Illustrations by Elise Primavera.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears unread. Signed by the author. # B2599. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 (SIGNED) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, b/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, no bumps, rubs, or marks. # A3088. $18.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Gimenez, Mark.   THE COLOR OF LAW (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0385516738 0-385-51673-8. Gimenez turns out a real legal thriller in this his first novel.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 10/18/05 by Gimenez. # B0682. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Ginter, Steve.   VOUGHT TA-7C / EA-7L, A-7K 'TWOSAIR' (NAVAL FIGHTERS NO. 78)  
Simi Valley, CA: Ginter Books, 2007. 89 pages. Paperback. 0942612787 0-942612-78-7. History of the Vought Navy fighters A-7 and variants. Great b/w photos, diagrams, charts throughout. Includes Greek TA-7Hs, Portugese TA-7Ps, and Thai TA-7Es.
As New/Wraps. New copy, SIGNED by the author. # 29680. $24.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Givens, Murphy, and Jim Moloney.   1919: THE STORM, A NARRATIVE AND PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY (SIGNED)  
Corpus Christi: Nueces Press, 2009. 1st ed. 207 pages. Hardcover. 1615844988 1-61584-498-8. More than a hundred full page black and white photos illustrate the narrative.
As New/No Jacket. A new Book. # 29648. $32.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gordon, Thomas.   THE HUMORIST: BEING ESSAYS ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS, WITH A DEDICATIONHumorist: Being TO THE MAN ON THE MOON  
London: W. Boreham, 1720. 1st ed. 252 pages. Leather. By the author of AN APOLOGY FOR PARSON ALBERONI, generally attributed to Thomas Gordon. An irreverant, bawdy collection of writings on the press, love, mismanagement, begging, anger, avarice, abuse of words, retirement and much more. Indexed. In later 3/4 leather over marbled paper boards.
Good+/Wraps. Front board nearly detached, text block nice. # A8320. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   THE LAST RUNNING  
Austin: Encino Press, 1974. Limited ed. 49 pages. Hardcover. # 110 of 300 signed & numbered copies. Illus. by John Groth with book design by William D. Wittliff. Story of Comanches, Texans and a buffalo named Shakespeare on the Texas plains.
As New/No Jacket. Cloth bound with 1/8 black leather spine. Mint. # A0607. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd J.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF A TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: Steck Co., 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Personal stories of longtime sports writer, publisher, & civic promoter. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has small tear top of back, light foxing. # A3770. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Gruppe, Emile A.   GRUPPE ON PAINTING: DIRECT TECHNIQUES IN OIL  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Limited ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0823021572 0-8230-2157-2. Gruppe discusses landscape and seascape painting. B/w & color images.
VG/Good+. Author signed bookplate on front endpaper. Dj has two mended tears. # B1720. $130.00     Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
As New/In Box. # A9434. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK (SIGNED, LIMITED ED.)  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A8311. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Hankins, Grace Croyle.   TRUE STORIES OF NEW JERSEY (SIGNED)  
Philadelphia: Winston, 1938. 187 pages. Hardcover. Blue with bright gilt titles. New York Times articles from 1960s of historic places laid in at appropriate pages by previous owner. Inscribed by the author to her Aunt Grace. B/w photos and drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding. Slight wear at spine tips and corners. # B0328. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hershberger, Sally.   FAME, FORTUNE, FRAMED & FREED: A TRIBUTE TO LOVE AND ENDURANCE  
Prairie Village: Leathers Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. 440 pages. Hardcover. 0964689847 0-9646898-4-7. Inscribed & Signed by the author and Jim Hershberger.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, slightly cocked. Dj has few short tears. # B2520. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hightower, Jim.   THIEVES IN HIGH PLACES (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 2003. 1st ed. 280 pages. Hardcover. 0670031410 0-670-03141-0. Ascerbic examination of the Kleptocrats of the Republican Party and Bush Administration.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Jim Hightower. # B1626. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Frederick, & Theodore Lewis.   SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES 1528-1543  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1984. Limited ed. 411 pages. Hardcover. 0876110715 0-87611-071-5. Contains three primary source narratives: Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca (ed. by Hodge); Expedition of de Soto (ed. by Lewis); Expedition of Coronado (ed. by Hodge). A facsimile reprint of the 1907 Scribner ed. Publisher did not include maps in the Limited Edition.
Fine/No Jacket. # 97 of 100 LIMITED edition copies, in fine slipcase. As new. # A6564. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Howe, Colleen.   MY THREE HOCKEY PLAYERS (SIGNED BY ALL)  
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 080155294X 0-8015-5294-X. Signed by the author, Gordon, Marty, and Mark.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for the signatures. # B1927. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacques, Brian.   REDWALL (SIGNED)  
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0399214240 0-399-21424-0. Signed on the half-title page 'To Jennifer - Brian Jacques'.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. # B0680. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   WEB OF EVIL SIGNED  
New York: Touchstone, 2007. 1st ed. 357 pages. Hardcover. 1416537074 1416537074.
As New/As New. As new, first edition. Unread, no marks. Signed in red ink on title pa # B2791. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Chuck.   CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE & TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST (SIGNED)  
New York: Avon Books, 1990. Reprint. 303 pages. Paperback. 0380712148 0-380-71214-8. Fun autobiography of the late wiley wascal creator of some great Looney Toons characters. B/w illus. throughout, 8 pages color plates. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "To David - Chuck Jones". Intro by Speilberg.
Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. First Avon printing. # A7094. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Sherryl.   SECRET SACRAMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 006028904X 0-06-028904-X. Younger readers fantasy novel. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8815. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Karlebach, Rosemarie.   LOVE'S GOT EVERYTHING TO DO WITH IT: INSPIRATIONAL STUDY GUIDE  
Tulsa, OK: Hensley, 1999. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 1563220709 1-56322-070-9. Signed " Linda, Remember you are deeply loved! (John 4:19) Rosemarie Karlebach
As New/As New. New book, never opened except by author to sign it. Clean, tight. # B0714. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Kellogg, Marne Davis.   NOTHING BUT GOSSIP (SIGNED): A LILLY BENNETT MYSTERY  
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0385488602 0-385-48860-2. Signed by the author.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on Dj. Light foxing top edge. # B2277. $28.00     Inquire Now  
King, Bill.   ARMSTRONG COUNTY: A PLACE FOR ALL SEASONS (SIGNED) 162/2000  
Kittanning, PA: Printing Comapny, 2000. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Bright Dj has a two inch closed tear lower front at spine, half inch tear lower back at spine. There is a tiny stab wound on front. Binding is very firm. Clean, unmarked save for author signature.
VG/Good+. # B2528. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   THE SHINING (SIGNED BCE)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Book Club ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. A very nice Book Club Edition, SIGNED & INSCRIBED: For Jim, best wishes, and shine on! Stephen King, 09/16/96.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0730. $585.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kingery, Dorothy Williams.   SAVANNAH'S JIM WILLIAMS & HIS SOUTHERN HOUSES  
Savannah, GA: Sheldon Group, 2004. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0967218705 0-9672187-0-5. Preservation history of Savannah and the Lowcountry, and the work and life of James Williams. Filled with color and b/w illustrations. 2004 3rd printing of the 1999 original.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boldly SIGNED by the author. # B2483. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kowert, Elise.   OLD HOMES AND BUILDINGS OF FREDERICKSBURG  
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Publ., 19. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. History of construction, owners and uses of historic homes in this vibrant German community located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. B/w photos, indexed. Autographed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower front corners have been bumped. # A1788. $78.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lamm, John.   MERCEDES-BENZ M-CLASS (LIMITED, SIGNED EDITION)  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0760304319 0-7603-0431-9. Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000.
As New/Very Fine. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. # A9454. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   SPACE SHUTTLE LAUNCH SYSTEM 1972-2004 (SIGNED) OSPREY NEW VANGUARD 99  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2004. 48 pages. Paperback. 1841766917 )1-84176-691-. Illustrated with color photos
As New/Wraps. New book, signed by the author. # 27609. $15.95     Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER: AN INTRODUCTION TO A POPULAR PRICED EDITION OF LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER  
New York: Random House, 1929. Limited ed. 10 pages. Boards. Lawrence relates his travails in dealing with pirated editions of Lady Chatterley's Lover. A limited edition, being # 372 of 600 copies printed the week of July 8, 1929. In oatmeal paper over boards with a pastedown of the title info on the front board in the same paper.
Near Fine/No Jacket. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2533. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lorca, Federico Garcia.   POETA EN NUEVA YORK  
Mexico, D.F.: Editorial Seneca, 1940. 1st ed. 187 pages. Paperback. Posthumously issued poetry of Lorca's impressions of New York during 1929-30. Two original color plates, two in b/w. Introductory poem by Antonio Machado, Prologue by Jose Bergamin. Lorca was a well known and admired poet, artist, playwright and musician who was murdered at the onset of the Spanish Civil War in1938. Somewhat scare. Original glassine wrapper present, but browned and chipped.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Covers a bit foxed. # B0739. $1,175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lowell, Robert.   IMITATIONS (SIGNED)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1961. Reprint. 149 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. SIGNED by Lowell on the ffep. Several related newspaper clippings laid in.
Good+/Good. Pages browned, dj has several short tears and some chipping, p/c. # B0340. $165.00     Inquire Now  
Macaulay, Thomas Babington.   LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME  
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1868. Reprint. 22 pages. Leather. Brown leather, five raised spine bands, gilt decorationson front, back, and spine. All edges bright gilt. Ribbon marker.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2428. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Mankiewicz, Don.   TRIAL (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. Number 7 of unknown number limited edition. Signed by Mankiewicz on the limitation page. Presentation edition of Harper Prize novel of 1955.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, first edition, signed and numbered 7. # B0199. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, William.   A PROPHET WITH HONOR: THE BILLY GRAHAM STORY (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1st ed. 735 pages. Hardcover. 0688068901 0-688-06890-1. Martin's noted biography of the evangelist and spiritual advisor to many in power. B/w photos, extensive notes and index.
VG/Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Martin. Six pages have a bit of highlighting. # B1185. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Maupin, Armistead.   TALES OF THE CITY (VOL ONE)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Reprint. 371 pages. Paperback. 0060964049 0-06-096404-9. Trade paperback reprint of the first book in the Tales of the City series, signed by the author.
VG/Wraps. A little corner curl, no spine crease, clean & tight. Author signed. # A8586. $9.00     Inquire Now  
McClary, Deanna.   COMMITMENT TO LOVE (SIGNED)  
Pawley's Island: Clebe McClary, Inc., 1991. Reprint. 221 pages. Hardcover. 0840776322 0-8407-7632-2. Love story of a Marine wounded in Vietnam and his beauty pageant spouse. B/w photos. SIGNED by Deanna McClary.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2956. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McLaughlin, Emma &, Nicola Kraus.   NANNY DIARIES (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 2002. Reprint. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0312278586 0-312-27858-6. Later printing signed by both authors.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, tiny nick at bottom of spine. Autographed sticker on dj. # A9133. $18.00     Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $340.00     Inquire Now  
Metz, Leon Claire.   THE SHOOTERS (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Mangan Books, 1993. Reprint. 299 pages. Hardcover. 0930208048 0-930208-04-8. This Unique Chronicle Depicts Rare Historical and True Stories of Notorious Gunmen.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author. # B1171. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Middleton, Harry.   LBJ: THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS (SIGNED)  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. 1st ed. 271 pages. Hardcover. 0810911914 0-8109-1191-4. A pictorial reflection of President Lyndon Johnson's activities, as captured by the White House photogragers who were given virtually unlimited access to him. Hundreds of black and white photos.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by author on plate affixed to FEP. # B1045. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Ray.   EYES OF TEXAS TRAVEL GUIDE: DALLAS/EAST TEXAS EDITION (SIGNED)  
Houston: Cordovan, 1978. 1st ed. 210 pages. Hardcover. 0891230564 0-89123-056-4.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed by Miller. Dj has chip at lower spine. # B0910. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Morey, Frederick L.   THE GOLDEN ZERO (SIGNED COPY)  
Brentwood, MD: Higginson Press, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. A collection of poems. Dated, signed and inscribed by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8126. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Morrow, Kathryn Black.   DEFENDER OF AMERICA'S GULF COAST: A HISTORY OF ELLINGTON FIELD, TEXAS 1917-2007 (SIGNED)  
Houston: Morrow House Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. 172 pages. Hardcover. 0979687004 0-9796870-0-4. The anxiously awaited history of Houston's Army Air Base, Ellington Field, from its beginnings in World War I to the present day. Much on women pilots, as Ellington trained the first female pilots for the WFTD, WASPS and WACS. B/w photos throughout, notes, bibliography and indices.
As New/As New. SIGNED by the author. New in like dj. # 28355. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newcomer, Velda Wilbern.   TEXAS FIRST LADIES HISTORIC COSTUME COLLECTION (SIGNED)  
Denton: Texas Woman's University, 1978. 1st ed. 89 pages. Paperback. Binding and pages firm. There is a one inch stain on the lower spine and some writing on the back cover. Signed on the title page by the author.
VG/Wraps. # B2546. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Phillips, Shine.   BIG SPRING: THE CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A PRAIRIE TOWN  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1942. Reprint. 231 pages. Hardcover. Stories and folklore from the West Texas area near Big Spring. B/w drawings. Rebound in heavy duty cloth library binding, typical stamps & marks. Donated by, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Phillips to Rosenberg Library, 2-22-43. B/w drawings by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B2574. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Poteet, Nancy Palmer.   I GREW BOYS (AUTHOR INSCRIBED)  
no place: private, 1959. 1st ed. 58 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of rearing her two boys. Inscribed on the FFEP 'To Joe Davenport with best wishes from the author and the subjects', but not signed with her name!
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, white part of cover is a little darkened. # B2621. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rogers, John William.   THE LUSTY TEXANS OF DALLAS  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1951. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Rogers traces the settlement, history and inhabitants of the town of Dallas. Author signed copy.
VG/Good. Top of spine & corners of dj chipped, else Good+. # A1738. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Rothchild, Frederic.   " WANDERING" IMITATIONS OF EMILY DICKINSON  
Portland, OR: Tenth Avenue Press, 1998. 1st ed. 39 pages. Paperback. Fine press item of Rothchild's poetry. 200 copies in the first edition.
Fine/Wraps. # A8115. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   A PLACE APART  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2001. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 1881515389 1-881515-38-9. Signed and inscribed by the author.
Fine/Wraps. A fine, crisp copy. # B1462. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Ruby, Laura.   I'M NOT JULIA ROBERTS (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 2007. 1st ed. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0446578746 0-446-57874-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, SIGNED by the author. # B1047. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Saberhagen, Fred.   THE SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS SIGNED  
New York: Tor Books, 1983. 1st ed. 313 pages. Paperback. 0812553012 0-8125-5301-2. Signed "To Lloyd - All best wishes, Fred"
VG/Wraps. Signed first. No crease, no other writing or marks. Light edge rub. # B0370. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Sakaris, Kay Waters.   GRAND PRAIRIE POTPOURRI, ARKANSAS VOLUME 1 SIGNED A COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS PRAIRIE & LONOKE COUNTIES RECORDS  
Pasadena, TX: Southern Pioneer Press, 1992. 190 pages. Spiral Bound. Includes: White River collection of Geo.G. Lewis, Prairie county Physician's Register, Ezekiel Staggs Collection, J.O. Waters Collection, Pioneer Cemetery records. B/w photos, drawings.
As New/Wraps. Plastic comb binding, covers & pages perfect. Inscribed & signed. # A9503. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Scarpa, Antonio.   PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES: ILLUSTRATED WITH CASES  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 555 pages. Leather. 1299676367 1299676367. Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0572. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scottoline, Lisa.   DIRTY BLONDE (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0060742909 0-06-074290-9. Clean, tight, black remainder mark on bottom. Spine tips slightly softened. All corners sharp and fine. Signed by the author on title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2793. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Sedges, John, (Pearl S. Buck).   THE LONG LOVE (SIGNED)  
New York: John Day, 1959. 311 pages. Hardcover. Pen name used by Pearl Buck for four novels. SIGNED as John Sedges on the front free endpaper.
Good+/No Jacket. Paper over boards rubbed in a couple of places. Endpapers browned. # B3071. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shek-kai-nung, (Johnny Shek).   SKETCHES OF CHRIST FROM A CHINESE BRUSH (SIGNED) IN COLLABORATION WITH OLAF K. SKINSNES  
Augsburg, 1956. 1st ed. 70 pages. Paperback. Inscribed and signed in Chinese characters by the artist.Yellow covers are foxed and lightly stained. Otherwise clean in firm binding. Newspaper article about book and artist laid in.
. No title on spine. # B1884. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Shepard, Alan, & Deke Slayton.   MOON SHOT: THE INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S RACE TO THE MOON SIGNED  
Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 1878685546 1-878685-54-6. Copy from a local in-person signing, NOT a bookplate.
Very Fine/Very Fine. SIGNED by Shepard on the title page: "To Erin, A. Shepard." # A9327. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Sloane, Story Jones.   HOUSTON IN THE 1920S AND 1930S (SIGNED)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738571490 0-7385-7149-0.
As New/Wraps. A new book signed by the author. # 29633. $21.99     Inquire Now  
Stadther, Michael.   TREASURE'S TROVE SIGNED  
Lake Success, NY: Treasure Trove, 2004. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0976061805 0-9760618-0-5. A Fairy Tal about Real Treasure for Parents and Children of All Ages. Signed by the author.
Fine/Fine. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Top forecorners lightly bumped. # B2259. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Stafford, Thomas P.   WE HAVE CAPTURE (SIGNED) TOM STAFFORD AND THE SPACE RACE  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 2002. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1588340708 1-58834-070-8.
As New/As New. As new, signed by Stafford and co-author Michael Cassutt on title page # B0654. $130.00     Inquire Now  
Stead, Richard.   ADVENTURES ON THE HIGH SEAS: ROMANTIC INCIDENTS & PERILS OF TRAVEL, SPORT AND EXPLORATION THROUGHOUT THE WORLD  
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 1st ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Tales of adventure and courage on the high seas. Pirates, typhoons and more. 16 b/w illustrations. In dark blue-green cloth with fine color and gilt decorations. Uncommon. A nice gift item.
VG/Wraps. Hint of wear at cornes, spine gilt uneven. # A8781. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stopple, Libby.   A BOX OF PEPPERMINTS (SIGNED)  
Austin: AUA, 1989. Reprint. 83 pages. Paperback. 0913632074 0-913632-07-4. Inscribed for 'Virginia' by the author 1990.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author's inscription. # B2618. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thompson, Tim.   IF THIS IS THE MICROWAVE, WHY AM I GETTING CABLE T.V.? (SIGNED!) THE HANDYPERSON'S GUIDE TO THE KITCHEN  
Carp, Ontario: Creative Bound, 1992. 1st ed. 161 pages. Paperback. 0921165234 0-921165-23-4. This is a cookbook written for the novice cook by an engineer, humorous -AND- useful. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. Gift inscrip corner of titlepage. # A7008. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Tomjanovitch, Rudy, & Rorbert Falkoff.   A ROCKET AT HEART (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0684834286 0-684-83428-6. Biography of longtime Houston Rocket player and coach. SIGNED "Rudy T." Tomjanovitch is set to be the next Laker's coach for 04-05. That was some train wreck, eh.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, short, closed tears. # A7808. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E.   THEIR TATTERED FLAGS: THE EPIC OF THE CONFEDERACY (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Reprint. 362 pages. Paperback. 089096355X 0-89096-355-X. Author signed copy of softcover reprint. Clean, tight, square, no creases or marks.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7870. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Walker, Dee.   SALT SPRAY AND HONEY SIGNED ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPHINE STRANG  
Dallas: Wilkinson, 1951. 1st ed. 94 pages. Hardcover. Blue moire covered boards with bronze Dj. Inscribed to Walter Peterson by the author, otherwise unmarked.
VG/Good+. Binding firm, Dj has edgewear and half inch chip at spine top. # B1940. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Welch, June Rayfield.   COLLEGES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Dallas: GLA Press, 1981. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0912854111 0-912854-11-1. A survey of the Lone Star State's institutions of higher learning, past and present. Orange cloth covered boards, gilt title. B/w photos throughout.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, author signed. Dj has chips, edgewear & some spots. # B1440. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Welch, Robert.   LIFE OF JOHN BIRCH (SIGNED) THE STORY OF ONE AMERICAN BOY, THE ORDEAL OF HIS AGE  
Boston: Western Islands, 1960. Reprint. 135 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, inscribed to Anton Frank. Dj has rubs tips of spine. # B1128. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Wells, Martha.   ELEMENT OF FIRE (SIGNED)  
New York: Tor Books, 1993. 1st ed. 413 pages. Hardcover. 0312853742 0-312-85374-2. Clean, tight, book appears unread. It is inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page and signed again on the title page. A highly sought-after first novel. First title in the Ile-Rein series.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has minor corner and edge wear. # A8016. $135.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wester, Lillian.   SKETCHES OF LIFE FROM MINE  
Austin: by the author, 1955. 1st ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. A collection of fourteen stories, seven set in Mexico, the rest in the U.S.
Fine/VG. SIGNED by the author. # B0457. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Wham, Chris.   THE MIRACLE PANCAKE OF DELGADO, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Pearland, TX: Brazoria Book House, 2005. 1st ed. 232 pages. Paperback. 0976947005 0-9769470-0-5. Witty & astute take on the quest for spirituality. The author pokes fun at sports figures, psycho-babbles and televangelists.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 26470. $9.75     Inquire Now  
White, editor, James P.   NEW & EXPERIMENTAL LITERATURE (SIGNED)  
Midland, TX: Texas Center for Writers, 1975. 1st ed. 203 pages. Hardcover. 0916092054 0-916092-05-4. A volume of traditional & innovative fiction & poetry. Signed & dated by the editor.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear & foxing. Never sold from our old stock. # A3869. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Whitehouse, Eula.   TEXAS FLOWERS IN NATURAL COLORS SIGNED  
Dallas: Dallas Cnty Audubon Soc., 1967. 3rd ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Dj is bright with tiny corner chip and a couple of barely noticable smudges on white background on rear panel. Author signed. Red w/gilt title and flower.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, appears unused. Author signed. # A9302. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Eric.   CAPITALISM & SLAVERY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1944. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1944 on copyright page, no additional printings indicated. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Williams, noted Caribbean scholar and later 1st Prime Minister of Trinidad / Tobago to: 'John Hope Franklin, distinguished colleage, Eric Williams'. Franklin was a contemporary historian and went on to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. An exceptional association copy.
VG/No Jacket. Slight hint of edgewear, otherwise a Near Fine copy. # B2542. $475.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wortham, Lyndall Finley.   AROUND THE WORLD ON A FRAYED SHOESTRING TRAVEL TALES FOR ARMCHAIR HOURS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The ten-month log of a woman on a cruise around the world in 1924-1925. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # B0824. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Mary Bernita.   AFTER-THOUGHTS (SIGNED)  
Farmington, IL: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 53 pages. Paperback. Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe, several on Christmas. SIGNED by the author.
Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. # A7413. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Mary Bernita.   POEMS OF PLACES AND PRAISES (SIGNED)  
Farmington, IL: by the author, 1959. 1st ed. 43 pages. Paperback. Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe. SIGNED by the author.
Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. # A7412. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Xavier, Sister Mary.   THE CENTURY OF SACRIFICE: THE HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL PARISH (SICentury of Sacr CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS 1853-1953  
Corpus Christi: Diocese Corpus Christi, 1953. 1st ed. 70 pages. Paperback. History of the parish, the diocese, the city of Corpus Christi, and short biographies of the priests who have served the church through one hundred years. Signed by the author. Black/white photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for fingerprints in the gilt covers. # B1135. $32.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.