Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Signed, Limited & Exceptional Editions   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 78 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrin, Buzz, & John Barnes.   ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Reprint. 560 pages. Hardcover. 0446518549 0-446-51854-9. Apollo 11 astronaut Aldrin inscribed "To Jim Ad Astra - Best Wishes Buzz Aldrin" on the title page.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, inscription is the only mark. Dj has two tiny nicks. # B0656. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Armey, Rep. Dick.   THE FREEDOM REVOLUTION (SIGNED 1ST)  
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1995. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0895264692 0-89526-469-2. Former House Majority Leader Armey writes on why big government failed, how freedom works & how to rebuild America. If GWB's admin is how Republicans rebuild, we're in deep doo. SIGNED by Armey.
Fine/Fine. # A9167. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Atwood, Margaret.   CAT'S EYE (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 1989. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0385260075 0-385-26007-5. Signed on a special page bound in and stating "This is one of five hundred copies of the first edition of CAT'S EYE signed by the author".
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has delamination lines. # A9278. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Near Fine. Incribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Betty Crocker, .   BETTY CROCKER'S NEW PICTURE COOK BOOK (COOKBOOK)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. 1st ed. 455 pages. Hardcover. Cloth covered five-ring binder with classic recipes. Quite nice, no marks, spots or splatters.
VG/No Jacket. Spine a bit darkened with bit of wear at heel. O/w clean, solid. # B0943. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $385.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Borman, Frank.   COUNTDOWN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED) WITH ROBERT J. SERLING  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0688079296 0-688-07929-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, signed "Frank Borman" on the half-title. Sticker ghost. # B0658. $300.00     Inquire Now  
Burke, James Lee.   DIXIE CITY JAM (INSCRIBED)  
New York: Hyperion, 1994. 1st ed. 367 pages. Hardcover. 0786860197 0-7868-6019-7.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED 'to Joe, all the best, James Lee Burke.' # B0516. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Burns, Robert.   POEMS: CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT (KILMARNOCK FACSIMILE)  
Glasgow: R. Gibson & Sons, 1938. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. Facsimile printing of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition. No publisher listed but from owner info laid in, R. Gibson & Son, Glasgow 1938. In gray-green unprinted binder's wraps, in a later custom red cloth clamshell box with leather and gilt title pastedown. Printed on heavy paper.
VG/Wraps. Outer wraps a bit browned, interior fine, box fine. # A9850. $38.50     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Cernan, Eugene.   LAST MAN ON THE MOON: ASTRONAUT EUGENE CERNAN AND AMERICA'S RACE IN SPACE (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0312199066 0-312-19906-6. With Don Davis.
Very Fine/Very Fine. As new first edition signed on half-title page "Gene Cernan". # B0655. $225.00     Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Clarkson, Rich (producer), & Signed by J.   NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL TODAY (SIGNED BY JOE THEISMANN)  
New York: Pindar Press, 1993. 2nd ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. 0918223008 0-918223-00-8. Fine color & b/w photography highlights this photohistory on football at Notre Dame. This copy boldly SIGNED by Joe Theismann on the front free endpaper.
Fine/No Jacket. A very nice copy. # A9369. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Congressional Club, .   THE CONGRESSIONAL CLUB COOK BOOK: A COLLECTION OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECIPES (12TH EDITION, 1993, SIGNED BY REP. DAVID KING)  
Washington, DC: Congressional Club, 1993. 12th ed. 957 pages. FlexV. Massive five-pound cookbook with all sorts of recipes submitted by politicos and their families. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED as a wedding gift by former Utah Rep. David S. King.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In flexible maroon vinyl covers. # B0777. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Craddock, Bettye Herrington.   GOLDEN YEARS: THE FIRST HALF CENTURY OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1973. 1st ed. 102 pages. Hardcover. Nice history of SFA University, founded in Nacodoches in 1923. B/w photos, indexed. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A2970. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Crisp, Quentin, & Donald Carroll.   DOING IT WITH STYLE (SIGNED)  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0531098524 0-531-09852-4. The authors tell you how to dress, eat, work, and live with style, which is 'to be yourself, but on purpose'. Inscribed 'to Clay' and signed by both authors.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a 1 in. tear lower front. Price intact. # A9340. $33.00     Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Walter.   THE ALL-AMERICAN BOYS (SIGNED)  
New York: ibooks, 2003. Reprint. 439 pages. Hardcover. 0743458494 0-7434-5849-4. Stated first ibooks printing July 2003. Originally published in 1977.
As New/As New. First thus. As new, signed "Walt Cunningham Apollo 7" on title page. # B0659. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Michael.   FLESH AND BLOOD (ARC - ADVANCE READING COPY)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. ARC ed. 455 pages. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy preceding the hardcover release. Very nice. Crisp, sharp and no creases.
Fine/Wraps. # A9329. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $75.00     Inquire Now  
de Granada, Friar Luis.   EXERCICIOS Y MEDITACIONES POR LOS DIAS DE LA SEMANA SANTA CON UNA EXPLICACION EXACTA DE LAS SAGRADAS CEREMONIAS  
Madrid: D. Manuel Martin, 1778. 456 pages. Leather. Lessons and Meditations for the Holy Week, with Exact Explanation of the Sacred Ceremonies. Spanish language text. Illustrated with marbled endpapers. Full page engravings 9.5 x 16.5 cm. In brown calf with brass clasps, front free endpaper missing.
Good+/No Jacket. Head and heel wear to spine, some browning. # A8319. $285.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Douglas, Kirk.   THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 510 pages. Hardcover. 0671637177 0-671-63717-7. Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994".
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. # B0657. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Dunnigan, James F., & Austin Bay.   FROM SHIELD TO STORM: HIGH TECH WEAPONS, MILITARY STRATEGY, & COALITION WARFARE IN THE PERSIAN GULF  
New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. What really happened in the Gulf War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Austin Bay.
Fine/Fine. # A5190. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Dunson, John.   KEEPER OF SECRETS: DAY ONE (SIGNED)  
Alpharetta: Black & White Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0971442053 0-9714420-5-3. Dunson's novel of political intrigue. SIGNED, dated 06/16/02, with a lengthy inscription on dedication page.
Fine/Fine. # A8814. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Eliot, T.S.   COCKTAIL PARTY (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY - ALEC GUINNESS)  
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949.
Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else VG. Signed by Sir Alec Guinness, not Eliot. # B0339. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eslteman, Loren D.   WHISKEY RIVER (UNCORRECTED PROOFS)  
New York: Bantam, 1990. Proof ed. 262 pages. Paperback. 0553070428 0-553-07042-8. UNCORRECTED PROOF of this Prohibition Era Detroit crime novel.
VG/Wraps. # A7792. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Faulkner, John.   MY BROTHER BILL: AN AFFECTIONATE REMINISCENCE SIGNED BY MRS. JOHN FAULKNER  
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0916242048 0-916242-04-8. 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner.
Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. # A6864. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNED!)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED copy, b/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # A3088. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Gaskin, J.M.   SAGE OF THE HILLS: THE LIFE STORY OF REVEREND W.G. "BILL" LUCAS  
Shawnee, OK: OK Baptist Univ., 1949. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. Life of Rev. Bill Lucas of Oklahoma, who ministered to the people in the mountains, hills and hollers. SIGNED by Gaskin.
VG/Good+. Dj has short edge tears, else VG. # A2951. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Gentling, Stuart and Scott.   OF BIRDS AND TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2001. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0292728344 0-292-72834-4. Smaller, book format version of the rare limited edition folio edition done in 1986, this version has 30 additional illustrations. 10 x 13 inch format, on heavy stock. Highly recommended. A.C. Greene called the original folio edition "the most stunning and prodigious book in Texas History (and possibly forever)."
As New/As New. # 22275. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Gimenez, Mark.   THE COLOR OF LAW (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0385516738 0-385-51673-8. Gimenez turns out a real legal thriller in this his first novel.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 10/18/05 by Gimenez. # B0682. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Gordon, Thomas.   THE HUMORIST: BEING ESSAYS ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS, WITH A DEDICATION TO THE MAN ON THE MOON  
London: W. Boreham, 1720. 1st ed. 252 pages. Leather. By the author of AN APOLOGY FOR PARSON ALBERONI, generally attributed to Thomas Gordon. An irreverant, bawdy collection of writings on the press, love, mismanagement, begging, anger, avarice, abuse of words, retirement and much more. Indexed. In later 3/4 leather over marbled paper boards.
Good+/Wraps. Front board nearly detached, text block nice. # A8320. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   THE LAST RUNNING  
Austin: Encino Press, 1974. Limited ed. 49 pages. Hardcover. # 110 of 300 signed & numbered copies. Illus. by John Groth with book design by William D. Wittliff. Story of Comanches, Texans and a buffalo named Shakespeare on the Texas plains.
As New/No Jacket. Cloth bound with 1/8 black leather spine. Mint. # A0607. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd J.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF A TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: Steck Co., 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Personal stories of longtime sports writer, publisher, & civic promoter. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has small tear top of back, light foxing. # A3770. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Haggard, H. Rider.   THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST  
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. 343 pages. Hardcover. Another 'lost races' novel set in Africa. 24 pages of advertisements dated 9/94. In beveled dark olive boards with gilt lettering. 'Auctoineers' error page 1, line 21.
Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to edges, light foxing throughout, text block leans a bit. # A7289. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
As New/In Box. # A9434. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Edward Everett.   HOW TO CONQUER TEXAS, BEFORE TEXAS CONQUERS US  
No Place: Roger Beacham, 1978. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 395 copies, being a reprint of Hale's tract urging northerners to settle in Texas to dilute the impact of her entrance into the Union as a slave state. Reproduction of the tract cover tipped in. Included is a reprint of a speech by Charles J. Jack at the meeting in favor of the Re-annexation of Texas to the United States, April 5, 1844. Cover reproduction also tipped in. Paper covered boards with map decoration and gilt.
Fine/Fine. Fine printing, a Holman design. # 1 in the Rare Texana Series. # A4727. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK (SIGNED, LIMITED ED.)  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A8311. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hertzog, Carl.   A PLEA FOR DISTINCTION  
Dallas: Quion Press, ND. 1 pages. Brdside. A signed broadside by Hertzog calling for quality work in the "art" of typography.
As New/No Jacket. # A0502. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Frederick, & Theodore Lewis.   SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES 1528-1543  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1984. Limited ed. 411 pages. Hardcover. 0876110715 0-87611-071-5. Contains three primary source narratives: Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca (ed. by Hodge); Expedition of de Soto (ed. by Lewis); Expedition of Coronado (ed. by Hodge). A facsimile reprint of the 1907 Scribner ed.
Fine/No Jacket. # 97 of 100 LIMITED edition copies, in fine slipcase. # A6564. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Hurley, Marvin.   DECISIVE YEARS FOR HOUSTON  
Houston: Houston Magazine, 1966. 1st ed. 419 pages. Hardcover. Houston faces urban evolution following World War II in this examination of its growth & future in 1965. B/w photos & maps. SIGNED presentation copy to Gen. Maurice Hrsch of Houston.
Near Fine/Good+. DJ has short mended tears and some wear. SIGNED copy. # A1376. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Jaques, Brian.   REDWALL (SIGNED)  
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0399214240 0-399-21424-0. Signed on the half-title page "To Jennifer - Brian Jaques". Dj has 3/8" tear at lower front flap crease.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. Spine tips softened. # B0680. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Chuck.   CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE & TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST (SIGNED)  
New York: Avon Books, 1990. Reprint. 303 pages. Paperback. 0380712148 0-380-71214-8. Fun autobiography of the late wiley wascal creator of some great Looney Toons characters. B/w illus. throughout, 8 pages color plates. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "To David - Chuck Jones". Intro by Speilberg.
Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. First Avon printing. # A7094. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Sherryl.   SECRET SACRAMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 006028904X 0-06-028904-X. Younger readers fantasy novel. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8815. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Juncker, M. Christiani.   VITA D. MARTINI LUTHER ET SUCCESSUUM EVANGELICAE REFORMATIONIS (LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER / EVANGELICAL REFORMATION)  
Frunkfurt: G.A. Endter, 1699. 486 pages. Hardcover. 1699 printing in later (probably 1945 paper-over cloth binding). Latin text of the life of Martin Luther and the Evangelical Reformation. Illustrated with steel engravings, several of which fold out. Small 16mo (4 x 6.5 inch format). Binding very strong, straight.
VG/No Jacket. Small square cut from half-title page, light foxing. # A8236. $325.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   THE SHINING (SIGNED BCE)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Book Club ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. A very nice Book Club Edition, SIGNED & INSCRIBED: For Jim, best wishes, and shine on! Stephen King, 09/16/96.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0730. $610.00     Inquire Now  
Laennec, R.T.H.   TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST, WHICH ARE DESCRIBED ACCORDING TO THEIR ANATOMICAL CHARACTERS AND THEIR DIAGNOSIS  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 446 pages. Leather. Special facsimile reprint of the 1821 treatise. In full chocolate leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9 inch format. Informational booklet laid in. B/w illustrations, with much on the newly invented acoustick diagnostic instruments. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0573. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   SPACE SHUTTLE LAUNCH SYSTEM 1972-2004 (SIGNED) OSPREY NEW VANGUARD 99  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2004. 48 pages. Paperback. 1841766917 )1-84176-691-. Illustrated with color photos
As New/Wraps. New book, signed by the author. # 27609. $15.95     Inquire Now  
Lawrence, Terry, & Alyson Footer.   INSIDE THE MAGICAL SEASONS (SIGNED)  
Houston: Tate Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0976991802 0-9769918-0-2. A game-by-game look at the Houston Astro's 2004 & 2005 seasons. Locker talk and behind the scenes info adds to the feel and emotion of the games. Color photos.
As New/As New. Signed by Terry Lawrence. # 28223. $18.95     Inquire Now  
Lister, Joseph.   COLLECTED PAPERS OF JOSEPH LISTER, 2VOLS. CLASSICS OF MEDICINE  
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1979. Limited ed. 1018 pages. Hardcover. Two volume reproduction of Clarendon Press 1909 edition in fine gray leather binding w/gilt edges & moire endpapers. Part of The Classics of Medicine Library, w/"Notes from the Editors" booklet laid in.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5337. $41.00     Inquire Now  
Lorca, Federico Garcia.   POETA EN NUEVA YORK  
Mexico, D.F.: Editorial Seneca, 1940. 1st ed. 187 pages. Paperback. Posthumously issued poetry of Lorca's impressions of New York during 1929-30. Two original color plates, two in b/w. Introductory poem by Antonio Machado, Prologue by Jose Bergamin. Lorca was a well known and admired poet, artist, playwright and musician who was murdered at the onset of the Spanish Civil War in1938. Somewhat scare. Original glassine wrapper present, but browned and chipped.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Covers a bit foxed. # B0739. $1,175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lowell, Robert.   LIMITATIONS (SIGNED)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1961. Reprint. 149 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. SIGNED by Lowell on the ffep. Several related newspaper clippings laid in.
Good+/Good. Pages browned, dj has several short tears and some chipping, p/c. # B0340. $155.00     Inquire Now  
Lowman, Al.   THIS BITTERLY BEAUTIFUL LAND: A TEXAS COMMONPLACE BOOK  
Austin: Roger Beacham, 1972. Limited ed. 54 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 41 short (usually less than one page) descriptions of the Texas outdoors by numerous authors including Dobie, Haley, Lea, Walt Whitman, Sam Houston, David Crockett, Cabeza de Vaca, Hastings, Tolbert, Sweet, Smithwick, Ransom & others. Block prints by Barabara Whitehead. Intro by Hertzog. Limited to 275 copies on nice handmade, deckle edged English paper. Designed & printed by William R. Holman. A highly desired Texas fine press item.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Bit of wear to small paper spine label, else Very Fine. # A6426. $895.00     Inquire Now  
McBain, Ed.   KISS: A NOVEL OF THE 87TH PRECINCT (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0688102204 0-688-10220-4. Signed on the half title page.
Fine/VG. DJ p/c, has knick on spine, owner's stamp. # A7021. $9.50     Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $415.00     Inquire Now  
Morey, Frederick L.   THE GOLDEN ZERO (SIGNED COPY)  
Brentwood, MD: Higginson Press, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. A collection of poems. Dated, signed and inscribed by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8126. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Musgrave, Story, .   SPACE STORY (SIGNED DVD, 80 MINUTES)  
Austin: Space Story, Inc., 2003. . Story Musgrave, a 30-year veteran of NASA's space program presents an 80 minute stage performance featuring over 230 photos of earth, natural wonders and the solar system all set to music. Special features include the night launch of STS-61 Endeavour, day launch of STS-80 Columbia, and chronology of Musgrave's NASA career. SIGNED in silver ink by Story.
As New/In Box. NTSC DVD format. # 24833. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Remey, Charles Mason, (C.M.R.).   ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF A DESIGN IN THE PERSIAN-INDIAN STYLE OF ARCHITECTURE FOR THE FIRST MASHRAK-EL-AZKAR (BAHAI TEMPLE)  
Washington, DC: Charles Mason Remey, 1920. Paperback. Remey's presentation of designs for the first Bahai Temple to be erected in American given to Center of the Covenant on April 26-28, 1920. Printed on brown kraft paper, with fifteen hand-tipped plates. Has the donation pastedown sticker of Charles Mason Remey indicating the edition was for private circulation only, copy # 250. Boldly SIGNED by Remey on the title page. Very scarce autographed.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. SIGNED by Remey. Ex-library, in heavy protective card covers. # B0773. $425.00     Inquire Now  
Rothchild, Frederic.   " WANDERING" IMITATIONS OF EMILY DICKINSON  
Portland, OR: Tenth Avenue Press, 1998. 1st ed. 39 pages. Paperback. Fine press item of Rothchild's poetry. 200 copies in the first edition.
Fine/Wraps. # A8115. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Scarpa, Antonio.   PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES: ILLUSTRATED WITH CASES  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 555 pages. Leather. Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0572. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Stafford, Thomas P.   WE HAVE CAPTURE (SIGNED) TOM STAFFORD AND THE SPACE RACE  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 2002. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1588340708 1-58834-070-8.
As New/As New. As new, signed by Stafford and co-author Michael Cassutt on title page # B0654. $120.00     Inquire Now  
Stead, Richard.   ADVENTURES ON THE HIGH SEAS: ROMANTIC INCIDENTS & PERILS OF TRAVEL, SPORT AND EXPLORATION THROUGHOUT THE WORLD  
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 1st ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Tales of adventure and courage on the high seas. Pirates, typhoons and more. 16 b/w illustrations. In dark blue-green cloth with fine color and gilt decorations. Uncommon. A nice gift item.
VG/Wraps. Hint of wear at cornes, spine gilt uneven. # A8781. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tomjanovitch, Rudy, & Rorbert Falkoff.   A ROCKET AT HEART (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0684834286 0-684-83428-6. Biography of longtime Houston Rocket player and coach. SIGNED "Rudy T." Tomjanovitch is set to be the next Laker's coach for 04-05. That was some train wreck, eh.
VG/Good+. Dj p/c, short, closed tears. # A7808. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Wester, Lillian.   SKETCHES OF LIFE FROM MINE  
Austin: by the author, 1955. 1st ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. A collection of fourteen stories, seven set in Mexico, the rest in the U.S.
Fine/VG. SIGNED by the author. # B0457. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Wick, Lori.   REFLECTIONS OF A THANKFUL HEART: PAINTINGS BY DONNY FINLEY (SIGNED)  
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, 2000. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0736902988 0-7369-0298-8. Spiritual essays and related paintings.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, inscribed to Linda, signed by Lori Wick. # B0749. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Wortham, Lyndall Finley.   AROUND THE WORLD ON A FRAYED SHOESTRING TRAVEL TALES FOR ARMCHAIR HOURS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The ten-month log of a woman on a cruise around the world in 1924-1925. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # B0824. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Mary Bernita.   POEMS OF PLACES AND PRAISES (SIGNED)  
Farmington, IL: by the author, 1959. 1st ed. 43 pages. Paperback. Poems of places in the U.S., Mexico and Europe. SIGNED by the author.
Good+/Wraps. Edge coffee stained. # A7412. $8.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.