Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Religion / Theology / Philosophy   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 93 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Advanced Thought, .   SCIENCE OF REGENERATION OR SEX ENLIGHTENMENT  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. 161 pages. Spiral Bound. 0787300101 0-7873-0010-1. Quasi-scientific study of the Sacred Laws that govern the sex forces. Originally published in 1911. Appears new except for one word of marginallia and several underlines on the next page.
VG/Wraps. As noted, o/w no name, creases or dirt. # A9113. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alexander, Gross.   THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SDoctrines and D  
Nashville: M.E. Church, South, 1911. 1st ed. 510 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Spine tips softened, corners sharp. # B1292. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
American Ecclesiastical Review, .   ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW: JANUARY-JUNE 1930 (LXXXII)  
Philadelphia: Amer. Ecclesiastical, 1930. 1st ed. 664 pages. Hardcover. A monthly publication for the clergy, with six months reprinted and bound together.
VG/No Jacket. Crisp, tight binding, faded in spots. Top edge foxed. PON gilt stamp. # B0171. $12.00     Inquire Now  
American Ecclesiastical Review, .   ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW: JULY-DEC 1932 (VOL.87, XXXVII)  
Philadelphia: Am. Ecclesiastical Rev., 1932. 1st ed. 664 pages. Hardcover. Articles for the Catholic clergy.
Good+/No Jacket. Occassional neat underlining, else Good+. # A7875. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Baigent, Michael, & R. Leigh & H. Lincol.   MESSIANIC LEGACY  
New York: Delta, 1986. Reprint. 425 pages. Paperback. 0385338465 0-385-33846-5. Sequel to Holy Blood, Holy Grail digs deeper into Church conspiracy, Freemansonry, ties to the KGB & CIA and more.
Near Fine/Wraps. Trade paperback format. # B2135. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bailey, Kenneth K.   SOUTHERN WHITE PROTESTANTISM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY  
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. For the reader who wishes to understand the background, current problems & the future course of religion & culture in the South and in America as a whole.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has light edgewear, book clean, tight & appears unused. # A7639. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Bovier, Constance.   MORE GOD: FROM THE TWELVE STEPS INTO DEEPER FAITH (SIGNED)  
Fairfax, VA: Xulon Press, 2002. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. 1591600006 1-59160-000-6. The author traces her journey from wary agnosticism, into Twelve-Step spirituality and finally into vibrant Christianity. A new, SIGNED copy.
As New/Wraps. # 22624. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Broughton, M.D., Len G.   RELIGION AND HEALTH  
New York: Fleming H. Revell, no date. 2nd ed. 63 pages. Hardcover. A review of the Emmanuel Movement with suggestions to the Christian Church. The Emmanuel Movement claimed to combine psychic or mental healing with religion.
Good/No Jacket. Clean & unmarked in tight binding, but spine is gone. # A9561. $41.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buchanan, Mark.   THINGS UNSEEN: LIVING IN THE LIGHT OF FOREVER  
Sisters, OR: Multnomah Books, 2002. Book Club ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0739426370 0-7394-2637-0.
Fine/Fine. # B2742. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   OS 30 POVOS DAS MISSOES A HISTORIA DAS "MISSIONES JESUITICAS DEL PARAGUAI"  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., no date. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. Text in Portuguese, German, and English. Illustrated with color photos and paintings, and drawings in rust colored ink. Frontis is map of the area made in 1783. History of the Jesuit missions and South America. Dj is worn with a chunk missing at the lower front.
Fine/Good. Clean, tight, inscribed and signed by the author. 12.5 x 18 inches. # B2800. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Katherine Pollard.   HAND ON THE HELM  
Oklahoma City: King's Enterprises, 1972. 1st ed. 117 pages. Hardcover. Phantoms, Visions, Voices and Dreams that have changed the course of history. Some color marks on back Dj from another book rubbing, o/w no wear on white Dj. Book blue cloth cover with bright gilt titles. Much on miracles in the Bible and Judeo-Christian history.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, PON inside front board, o/w no sign of use. # B4333. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cate, Robert L.   INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORICAL BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT  
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1994. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0805410449 0-8054-1044-9. Clear discussions of historical background & perspective as well as study guides to build understanding of the historical books; Joshua, Judges, Ruth, Samuel, Kings, Chronicles, Ezra, Nehamiah, Esther.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no wear, no names or marks. # A8413. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chase, Mary Ellen.   THE BIBLE AND THE COMMON READER  
New York: Macmillan, 1944. 1st ed. 316 pages. Hardcover. How to read and understand the literature of the Bible. Colorful map endpapers. Shiney silver and blue Dj.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Unclipped Dj has very minor wear. # B2373. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Margaret Lasater.   ON THIS BLUFF...CENTENNIAL HISTORY 1867-1967 (SIGNED) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS  
Corpus Christi: First Presbyterian, 1967. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Brown Dj with silver drawings and titles has a few chips. Brown cloth covered boards have nice sharp corners. Book is clean, firm, unmarked save for author signature. Light foxed edges.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2398. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cleveland, H.A.   GOLDEN SHEAVES GATHERED FROM THE FIELDS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, A MISCELLANY OF CHOICE READING  
Philadelphia: Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1870. Reprint. 583 pages. Hardcover. A miscellany of choice reading for the entertainment of the old and the young in hours that are lonely and weary. Moral takes, religious ancedotes, humor, philsophy ... everything one needed before TV. In green coth with gilt lettering and decorations. PO gift inscription dated Dec. 25, 1870.
Good/No Jacket. Spine and back panel silverfished. Short tear on spine cloth. # B0845. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohen II, Rabbi Henry.   KINDLER OF SOULS: RABBI HENRY COHEN OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2007. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0292714610 0-292-71461-0. Biography of Texas' best known Jewish leader, and Galveston icon by his grandson who knew him as 'Grandpa'.
As New/As New. # B4564. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connolly, Charles.   ON BEING CATHOLICS  
Dublin: Four Courts Press, 1983. Reprint. 96 pages. Paperback. 0906127653 0-906127-65-3. Four essays on critical points of Catholic dogma by various authors.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no reader crease. # B1401. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Curley, Michael J.   VENERABLE JOHN NEUMANN, C.SS.R., FOURTH BISHOP OF PHILADELPHIA  
Washington, DC: Catholic Univ. Am. Press, 19. 547 pages. Hardcover. Biography of this leading Catholic pioneer. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, square and tight. # B0381. $9.00     Inquire Now  
de Granada, Friar Luis.   EXERCICIOS Y MEDITACIONES POR LOS DIAS DE LA SEMANA SANTA CON UNA EXPLICACION EXACTA DE LAS SAGRADAS CEREMONIAS  
Madrid: D. Manuel Martin, 1778. 456 pages. Leather. Lessons and Meditations for the Holy Week, with Exact Explanation of the Sacred Ceremonies. Spanish language text. Illustrated with marbled endpapers. Full page engravings 9.5 x 16.5 cm. In brown calf with brass clasps, front free endpaper missing.
Good+/No Jacket. Head and heel wear to spine, some browning. # A8319. $250.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Hovre, Eugene.   RIDDLE OF KONNERSREUTH TRANSLATED FROM DUTCH BY REV. P.M. VAN DORPE  
Chicago: Benedictine Press, 1933. 399 pages. Hardcover. First-hand reports and descriptions by people who visited and examined Theresa Neumann in her village in the 1930's. Includes a 1945 newspaper article laid in back cover.
VG/No Jacket. PON inked FEP, o/w clean. Square & tight. Corners and edges rubbed. # A9073. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Dunstan, Williams, Hertzberg,, Gard, Bra.   GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN BUDDHISM, CATHOLICISM, HINDUISM, ISLAM, JUDAISM, PROTESTANTISM  
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Book Club ed. 1530 pages. Hardcover. History and concept of each religion revealed in writings of prophets, theologians, and other classic authorities. Clean, tight, probably unread books in a nice tight slip-case.
Fine/Near Fine. Protestantism volume has a 1/2" chip at top Dj spine. # A7737. $29.75     Inquire Now  
Dupre, Judith.   CHURCHES  
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0060194383 0-06-019438-3. Large, glorious text and photo essay of religious structures...new, old, and ancient. Over 16 inches by over 12 inches. Cover opens in two sections as a french door.
As New/No Jacket. Book shows no sign of use or handling. No wear. # B4483. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eckstein, Stephen D.   HISTORY OF THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST IN TEXAS, 1824-1950  
Austin: Firm Foundation, 1963. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. Blue book with bright gilt titles on front and spine is clean, straight, tight, and unmarked. Blue and white pictorial Dj is a little darkened on spine and has light edgewear at tips. Dj illustration is a baptism in a stream with a group of onlookers.
Fine/VG. A few very pale small spots on foredge, possible tea splash. # B1744. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gannon, Michael V.   REBEL BISHOP: LIFE AND ERA OF AUGUSTIN VEROT  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1964. 1st ed. 267 pages. Hardcover. Confederate Bishop and "Enfant Terrible" of the first Vatican Council, Verot was one of the most remarkable and lively personalities in the story of the Catholic Church in the U.S.
VG/Good+. Foxed on the paste downs, o/w clean, tight. Dj chipped on edges. Mylar # B0543. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 (SIGNED) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author, b/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, no bumps, rubs, or marks. # A3088. $16.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilfillan, James.   SABBATH  
New York: American Tract Society, 1865. Reprint. 635 pages. Hardcover. The Sabbath viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with Sketches of Its Literature. Note of New York Sabbath committee pasted inside front board. Presentation inscription on FFEP.
Fair/No Jacket. Text-block tight, hinges nearly gone, spine off but laid inside. # A9562. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grolier Society, (Grolier Classics)_.   THE GROLIER CLASSICS (10 VOL. SET)  
New York: Classics Appreciation, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Condensed versions of 70 classics works of literature, philosophy and history. In red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. A very nice set. From the Classics Appreciation Society. 23 pounds.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No additional domestic shipping will be charged. # A7007. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Ralph J.   THE MAIN TRAIL  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. 0811104486 0-8111-0448-6. Preacher's travels through New Mexico spreading Christian fellowship and worship among cowboys and lonely young people.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, crisp, unmarked. Dj is foxed and chipped along edges. # B4733. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanrahan, C.S.B., James.   BASILIAN FATHERS (1822-1972)  
Toronto: Basilian Press, 1973. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. A documentary study of one hundred and fifty years of the history of the Congregation of Priests of St. Basil.
Good+/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, hardcover, back board has evidence of dampstaining. # B0169. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harpur, James.   ATLAS OF SACRED PLACES: MEETING POINTS OF HEAVEN AND EARTH  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0805027750 0-8050-2775-0. Color photos, drawings and maps highlight this overview of places of worship and divine inspiration.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped, else Fine. # B4383. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hawkins; Hughan & Mackey, .   ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FREEMASONRY AND ITS KINDRED SCIENCES: (VOL II) COMPRISING THE WHOLE RANGE OF ARTS, SCIENCES AND LITERATURE  
Chicago: Masonic History Company, 1921. Revised ed. 913 pages. Hardcover. VOLUME II ONLY, M-Z. Dictionary of terms with symbols, includes pronouncing dictionary. In brown embossed cloth with green & gilt tinted decorations, gilt edges.
VG/No Jacket. Colors somewhat subdued. A clean copy, no names or marks. # B3165. $49.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hazen, Barbara Shook.   NOAH'S ARK: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK  
Racine, WI: western Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Boards. Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. Golden book 109.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Golden spine bright, not worn. # B4309. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hijuelos, Oscar.   MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0060171316 0-06-017131-6.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5573. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hubbard, Elbert.   ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK  
New York: William H. Wise & Co., 1923. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. Hubbard's collection of quotations on many subjects. In maroon cloth with silver lettering. Published posthumously in 1923 after the Hubbards' deaths during the sinking of the Lusitania in 1915.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2216. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huber, editor, Robert V.   BIBLE THROUGH THE AGES  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1996. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0895778726 0-89577-872-6. This book shows how the bible grew into the form we know.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, unmarked. Dj unmarred, in mylar. # A8422. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Huff, Jane.   WHOM THE LORD LOVETH  
New York: McGraw, 1961. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. The story of James Huff, called to become a minister in mid-life & gave the rest of his life in service to his Christian community.
Fine/Near Fine. # A4014. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. Tight. # A6422. $83.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Independent Order Odd Fellows, .   CHARGE BOOK OF A REBEKAH LODGE (1950)  
IOOF, 1950. Revised ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. Lodge rules, procedures, ceremonies etc.
Good+/No Jacket. A few pencil notes, else VG. # A6571. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Ireland, John, .   CHURCH AND MODERN SOCIETY: LECTURES AND ADDRESSES (VOL 1. ONLY)  
St. Paul: Pioneer Press, 1905. 433 pages. Hardcover. Volume one only. Much on Catholocism in American. Temperance movement. In olive cloth with gilt titles and top edge.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Previous owner stamps, otherwise a very nice, tight copy. # B3268. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   A HAPPY WORLDLY ABODE: CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL 1839 / 1964  
Houston: Cathedral Press, 1964. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. An excellent history of Houston's oldest church, founded in 1839, with much on Houston's history as well. 36 pages of photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by M. Johnston. Related postcards & pics laid in.
VG/No Jacket. Some foxing to white cloth covers. # B4611. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jung, Carl Gustav.   PSYCHOLOGY AND RELIGION: THE TERRY LECTURES  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1938. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. Produced under the Dwight Harrington Terry Foundation "Lectures on Religion in the Light of Science and Philosophy".
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foundation booklet tipped in at front. # B4331. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kahn, Lothar.   GOD: WHAT PEOPLE HAVE SAID ABOUT HIM  
Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1980. 302 pages. Hardcover. 082460251X 0-8246-0251-X.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. # B4280. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karlebach, Rosemarie.   LOVE'S GOT EVERYTHING TO DO WITH IT: INSPIRATIONAL STUDY GUIDE  
Tulsa, OK: Hensley, 1999. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 1563220709 1-56322-070-9. Signed " Linda, Remember you are deeply loved! (John 4:19) Rosemarie Karlebach
As New/As New. New book, never opened except by author to sign it. Clean, tight. # B0714. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Kelley, Rt.Rev. Francis C.   LETTERS TO JACK: WRITTEN BY A PRIEST TO HIS NEPHEW  
Chicago: Extension Press, 1919. 2nd ed. 254 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. PON several places, o/w clean, tight. Sticker ghost on front. # B0859. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Kennedy, Nancy.   WHEN HE DOESN'T BELIEVE: HELP AND ENCOURAGEMENT FOR WOMEN WHO FEEL ALONE IN THEIR FAITH  
Colorado Springs: Waterbrook Press, 2001. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. 1578564344 1-57856-434-4.
Fine/Wraps. # B1860. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Kingsland, William.   CHRISTOS: THE RELIGION OF THE FUTURE  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. 123 pages. Spiral Bound. 0787304980 0-7873-0498-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, no name or marks. Some patchy color rub from other book on rear # A9100. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Kuhn, Anna.   THE QUEST OF DON BOSCO  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1942. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. First edition, dated March 12, 1942, no later printings indicated. Story of Don Bosco, Salesian missionary who helped establish the Order of St. Francis de Sales & Sisters of Mary, Help of Christians.
VG/No Jacket. Edges a bit foxed, previous owner's stamps. # A8207. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Limbaugh, David.   PERSECUTION: HOW LIBERALS ARE WAGING WAR AGAINST CHRISTIANITY  
Washington D.C.: Regnery, 2003. 1st ed. 416 pages. Hardcover. 0895261111 0-89526-111-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, probably unread. # A8900. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Mann, Gracelia, & Hans Mann (photos).   THE 12 PROPHETS OF ALEIJADINHO  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 131 pages. Hardcover. Fine history of the sculptures of Aleigjadino, culminating with his masterpieces in the Sanctuary of Bom Jesus in Congohhas Do Campo, in Brazil. Excellent b/w photography.
Near Fine/VG. DJ has minor edgewear, else Near Fine. # B2311. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, William.   A PROPHET WITH HONOR: THE BILLY GRAHAM STORY (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1991. 1st ed. 735 pages. Hardcover. 0688068901 0-688-06890-1. Martin's noted biography of the evangelist and spiritual advisor to many in power. B/w photos, extensive notes and index.
VG/Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Martin. Six pages have a bit of highlighting. # B1185. $19.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mason, Zane Allen.   FRONTIERSMEN OF THE FAITH A HISTORY OF BAPTIST PIONEER WORK IN TEXAS 1865-1885  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. 0811103447 0-8111-0344-7. With appendices, index, and bibliography. Never sold from our very old stock from Naylor.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges foxed, Dj has half-inch tear near spine. # B4263. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCullough, William Wallace.   JOHN MCCULLOUGH: PIONEER PRESBYTERIAN MISSIONARY & TEACHER IN THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index.
VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. # B0613. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McSweeney, Thomas Denis.   CATHEDRAL ON CALIFORNIA STREET: THE STORY OF ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, SAN FRANSICSCO 1854-1891 AND OF OLD ST. MARY'S 1894-1951  
Fresno, CA: Academy of Cal. Church, 1952. 95 pages. Hardcover. History of these churches. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Related newspaper clipping taped to front ep. # B0871. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Middlebrook, Charlie, with Erin Fox.   OBSERVATIONS: SPOKEN BY A THEOLOGIAN AND GRANDFATHER WITH A RESPONSE BY A YOUNG WIFE AND MOTHER  
Houston: Impact Church of Christ, 2009. 1st ed. 97 pages. Hardcover. 0982358709 0-9823587-0-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author's signature on FEP. # B2905. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Dan.   BEAUTY IN THE STONE: HOW GOD SCULPTS YOU INTO THE IMAGE OF CHRISTBeauty in the S  
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1996. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. 0785277455 0-7852-7745-5. A Christian look at eight personality types and how to use God's laws to improve yourself.
Fine/Fine. # A8883. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $34.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nystrom, Carolyn.   1 AND 2 PETER AND JUDE: 12 STUDIES FOR INDIVIDUALS OR GROUPS A LIFEGUIDE BIBLE STUDY  
Downer's Grove: IVP Connect, 2002. Reprint. 78 pages. Paperback. 0830830197 0-8308-3019-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, bright, tight, crisp and unmarked. # B2917. $3.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Patmont, Louis Richard.   THE MYSTERY OF INIQUITY: AN EXPOSE OF INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM  
Fresno, CA: Graeter Publ Concern, 1933. 1st ed. 235 pages. Paperback. Tan cover with seven headed leopard illustration.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm binding. Creases on spine. Corners little worn. # B1394. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Patterson, Roberta Turner.   CANDLE BY NIGHT: HISTORY OF THE WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OF TEXASCandle by Night  
no place: Woman's Missionary Union, 1955. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue cover with yellow title and candle decoration. Sharp corners and minimal visible wear on spine tips. Yellow hiliter and pencil underline scattered throughout. PON on FFEP.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. Baptist women's history in Texas 1800 to 1955. # B2551. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Powel, Harford.   INVINCIBLE JEW  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1930. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. Novel of Paul of Tarsus, his travels, conversion, teachings. A nice copy. First edition stated.
VG/No Jacket. # A4878. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Powers, Rev. George C.   MARYKNOLL MOVEMENT  
Maryknoll: Catholic Foriegn Mission, 1926. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. A narrative of the American Catholic entry into the foriegn missions field.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Navy cloth/gilt titles. Some silverfish nibble # B0897. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Rhineland Historical Committee, .   ST. JOSEPH'S PARISH: RHINELAND, TEXAS 1895-1970  
Rhineland, TX: Rhineland Historical, 1970. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Good history of this Knox County, north-central Texas parish.Consists of 69 pages covering 1945-1970, followed by several pages of local business advertisements, then a 158 page reprint of the 1945 history: An Account of the Origin and Development of The Rhineland Colony and Saint Joseph's Parish at Rhineland, Munday P.O., Texas. B/w photos. Uncommon.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8213. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Don.   LORDS OF THE EARTH  
Ventura, CA: Regal Books, 1977. Reprint. 368 pages. Paperback. 0830705295 0-8307-0529-5.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no reader crease. # B1749. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Robison, James.   ABSOLUTES: FREEDOM'S ONLY HOPE  
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 2002. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0842368973 0-8423-6897-3. The Texas televangelist talks terrorism and intolerance.
Fine/Fine. # B1066. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Roume, C.S.B., Charles.   HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATION OF ST. BASIL TO 1864  
Toronto: Basilian Press, 1975. 1st ed. 434 pages. Hardcover. A translation of ORIGINES et FORMATION de la COMMUNAUTE des PRETRES de SAINT-BASILE, 1965.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxing on top edge & end papers. Dark green. # B0184. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schuller, Dr. Robert H.   I AM THE AMERICAN FLAG  
Garden Grove, CA: by the author, 1972. 27 pages. Hardcover. Schuller's missive on God, Country & Flag delivered at Garden Grove Community Church.
Fine/VG. A nice copy. No marks. # B4112. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Charles E.   THE LANGUAGE OF DIFFERENCE  
Atlantic Highlnd: Humanities Press Intl., 19. 1st ed. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0391034421 0-391-03442-1. An account of of Nietzsche's use of transvaluation and Heidegger's use of destruction.
Near Fine/Fine. One page with 5 lines of highlighting, else Fine. # A7990. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Seward, A.F.   HUMANITY AND THE ZODIAC A STUDY OF PLANETARY INFLUENCE ON THE MENTAL & MORAL NATURE OF MANKIND  
Chicago: A.F. Seward & Co., 1916. Revised ed. 93 pages. Wraps. World traveler, publisher, and astrologer, Seward explores the stars. Of interest is over 30 pages of ads for books on the occult from his publishing house. Original receipt from Joskes, San Antonio.
VG/Wraps. # A2022. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shanahan, editor, Thomas J.   NINTH NATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS: OFFICIAL HISTORY AND RECORD ST. PAUL AND MINNEAPOLIS, JUNE 23-26, 1941  
St. Paul, MN: Executive Committee, 1941. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. All addresses and sermons scheduled in the OFFICIAL PROGRAM are included in this book, along with 17 b/w and 2 color photos. Yellow cloth covered boards a little smudged, edges age darkened, o/w
Near Fine/No Jacket. clean, tight, square. PON stamped inside front board & title page. # A7931. $36.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shankar, Sri Sri Ravi.   CELEBRATING SILENCE: EXCERPTS FROM FIVE YEARS OF WEEKLY KNOWLEDGE, 1995-2000  
Santa Barbara: Art of Living Foundation, 200. 206 pages. Paperback. 1885289391 1-885289-39-1. Writings and insights from the Indian musician and Hindu philosopher.
VG/Wraps. # B3282. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Southern Methodist University, .   1965 ROTUNDA (SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY, TEXAS YEARBOOK)  
Dallas: Southern Methodist Univ., 1965. 1st ed. 480 pages. Hardcover. The 50th Anniversary edition, college yearbook of SMU. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5429. $34.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spellman, Francis J.   THE ROAD TO VICTORY  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Reprint. 131 pages. Hardcover. Spellman, Archbishop of New York and Military Vicar of the Armed Forces of the United States writes on being Christian in time of war.
Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner stamps. 1942 printing. # B0874. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Spellman, Francis Cardinal.   WHAT AMERICA MEANS TO ME AND OTHER POEMS AND PRAYERS (1ST)  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st ed. 111 pages. Hardcover. Poetry by the long-reigning Archbishop of New York and member of the college of cardinals.
VG/VG. 1st, with 'A' appearing on cp. Previous owner stamp. # B0873. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Sprigg, June, and David Larkin.   SHAKER LIFE, WORK, AND ART  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 1556700113 1-55670-011-3. A biography and history of the Shaker Society in its 200 year life in America. More than 200 color photos made especially for this book illustrate architecture, furniture, crafts, and inventions. Index and bibliography.
Fine/Fine. No sign of use or handling. # B4499. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stanley, Arthur Penryhn.   SINAI AND PALESTINE IN CONNETION WITH THEIR HISTORY WITH MAPS AND PLANS  
London: John Murray, 1873. New Edition. 560 pages. Hardcover. 1873 edition with 7 color maps, 2 of which fold out. In blind-stamped brown cloth. Hinges cracked & taped, sun faded, 3/4 inch top of spine chipped. Interior clean and nice. A working or reading copy.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. Ex Private school library. # B2634. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Temko, Allan.   NOTRE-DAME OF PARIS: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CATHEDRAL  
London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. Reprint. 341 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with black titles on spine. Clipped Dj has a few chips at top of spine and some color rubbing at edges. This may be a book club edition because other copies listed are blue. B/w photos, folding plan
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks or names. Corners sharp. # B4060. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tinkle, William J.   HEREDITY: A STUDY IN SCIENCE AND THE BIBLE  
Houston: St. Thomas Press, 1967. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks or wear. # A8992. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $28.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tutu, introduction, Archbishop Desmond.   LOVE: THE WORDS AND INSPIRATION OF MOTHER TERESA  
Boulder: Blue Mountain Press, 2007. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 159842243X 1-59842-243-X. Includes a biographical essay by Mike Nicol.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4773. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tyler, John Williamson.   BEAUTIFUL STORY OF THE BIBLE IN SIMPLE LANGUAGE CONTAINING NEARLY THREE HUNDRED STORIES FROM THE BIBLE  
Cincinnati: Mullikin, 1919. 500 pages. Hardcover. Nearly two hundred illustrations including sixteen color plates.
VG/No Jacket. Binding firm. Childish pencil scribble on FEP. Wear to edges of spine. # B2123. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Ward, Kaari.   ABC'S OF THE BIBLE  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1991. 336 pages. Hardcover. 0895773759 0-89577-375-9. More than 400 questions & answers shed light on the teachings of the Bible, its people, the places they lived & fought for, the laws that guided them, & the customs they followed. Bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5834. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Williamson, Marianne.   RETURN TO LOVE: REFLECTIONS ON THE PRINCIPLES OF A COURSE IN MIRACLES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 0060163747 0-06-016374-7. New age insights.
Fine/Near Fine. # A6412. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Winslow, Ola Elizabeth.   JOHN BUNYAN  
New York: Macmillan, 1968. Reprint. 242 pages. Hardcover. The boards have some areas at edges where insects have nibbled the red surface color. Otherwise the book is clean, tight, unmarked. Nice square corners. White Dj has a few edge nibbles.
VG/VG. # B2179. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Wiseman, Nicholas.   LECTURES ON THE PRINCIPAL DOCTRINES & PRACTICES / CATHOLIC CHURCHLectures on the DELIVERED AT ST. MARY'S MOORFIELDS, DURING THE LENT OF 1836  
London: Charles Dolman, 1847. Revised ed. 578 pages. Hardcover. Two volumes bound together. Very clean, tight and square. Minor softening to spine ends. Marbeled edges. Internal hinges have been nicely reinforced. PON inked small several places. Not x-library.
VG/No Jacket. # A8055. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright, Elliot.   HOLY COMPANY: CHRISTIAN HEROES AND HEROINES  
New York: Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 0026315904 0-02-631590-4. Sketches of over 50 exemplary Christians through history.
VG/VG. # A8881. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Yates, Katherine M.   ON THE WAY THERE  
Chicago: K.M. Yates & Co., 1904. 1st ed. 30 pages. Hardcover. A Wonder Tale for Boys and Girls, both Little and Grown Tall. An allegory. White pebbly cover with gilt title and gilt and green tree design. A little surface rubbing, no name or writing. Tight binding.
VG/No Jacket. White cover has surface rubs and coffee splash droplets. No name. # B0355. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Young, Ed.   BEEN THERE, DONE THAT, NOW WHAT? THE MEANING OF LIFE MAY SURPRISE YOU  
Nashville: Broadman & Holman, 1994. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. 0805461582 0-8054-6158-2.
As New/As New. As new, never sold. # B2273. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Zurcher, Louis A., and R. George Kirkpat.   CITIZENS FOR DECENCY: ANTIPORNOGRAPHY CRUSADES AS STATUS DEFENSE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 0292710348 0-292-71034-8.
Fine/Wraps. Still sealed in publisher shrink-wrap. # B4281. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.