Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Religion / Theology / Philosophy   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 107 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   BRIEF ACCOUNT OF SODOM AND GOMORRAH  
New York: Carlton & Porter, 1846. 63 pages. Hardcover. Geographical and historical facts about the Dead Sea, along with the Biblical story of the Vale of Siddim. 4" X 6" book with decorative embossed cover, gilt title & design on spine.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Pages darkened, but not brittle(rag paper). # A9196. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Adeney, Miriam.   DAUGHTERS OF ISLAM: BUILDING BRIDGES WITH MUSLIM WOMEN  
Downer's Grove: InterVarsity, 2002. 224 pages. Paperback. 083082345X 0-8308-2345-X. Case studies of Muslim women who have converted to Christianity in various parts of the world.
As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9619. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Advanced Thought, .   SCIENCE OF REGENERATION OR SEX ENLIGHTENMENT  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. 161 pages. Spiral Bound. 0787300101 0-7873-0010-1. Quasi-scientific study of the Sacred Laws that govern the sex forces. Originally published in 1911. Appears new except for one word of marginallia and several underlines on the next page.
VG/Wraps. As noted, o/w no name, creases or dirt. # A9113. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Allphin, N.W.   GOSPEL HERALD: A CHOICE COLLECTION OF GOSPEL SONGS  
Fort Worth, TX: Quartet Music Co., 1916. Paperback. Two hundred sixty-three songs suitable for use in churches, Sunday-schools, singing conventions and all other religious gatherings. Indexed. Shaped notes.
Fair/Wraps. Darkened, edgeworn, spine strip missing. No loose pages. # A8658. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Near Fine/VG. # A2761. $37.00     Inquire Now  
American Ecclesiastical Review, .   ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW: JANUARY-JUNE 1930 (LXXXII)  
Philadelphia: Amer. Ecclesiastical, 1930. 1st ed. 664 pages. Hardcover. A monthly publication for the clergy, with six months reprinted and bound together.
VG/No Jacket. Crisp, tight binding, faded in spots. Top edge foxed. PON gilt stamp. # B0171. $14.00     Inquire Now  
American Ecclesiastical Review, .   ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW: JULY-DEC 1932 (VOL.87, XXXVII)  
Philadelphia: Am. Ecclesiastical Rev., 1932. 1st ed. 664 pages. Hardcover. Articles for the Catholic clergy.
Good+/No Jacket. Occassional neat underlining, else Good+. # A7875. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, Kenneth K.   SOUTHERN WHITE PROTESTANTISM IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY  
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. For the reader who wishes to understand the background, current problems & the future course of religion & culture in the South and in America as a whole.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has light edgewear, book clean, tight & appears unused. # A7639. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Beers, V. Gilbert.   CAT AND BATS AND THINGS LIKE THAT AND OTHER WONDERFUL THINGS ABOUT GOD'S WORLD  
Nashville: Southwestern Co., 1973. 30 pages. Boards. Children's collectible board book. Oblong 11 x 8 inch format. Illustrated by Juel Krisvoy. Kids learn of the special qualities given to animals and nature by God.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, nice no marks. # A4978. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Benson, Robert.   VENITE: A BOOK OF DAILY PRAYER (SIGNED)  
New York: Tarcher/Putnam, 2000. 1st ed. 271 pages. Hardcover. 1585420131 1-58542-013-1.
Fine/As New. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked. Book & Dj as new. # B0728. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Bible, .   SANTA BIBLIA - ANTIGUO TESTAMENTO Y NUEVO TESTAMENTO  
Miami, FL: Sociedad Biblica Interna, 2002. Reprint. 1227 pages. Hardcover. 8472284522 8-4722845-2-2. Revision 1977 de la Version Reina-Valera. New hardcover. Black leather-look with gilt title on front and spine. Spanish language.
As New/No Jacket. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9176. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Bovier, Constance.   MORE GOD: FROM THE TWELVE STEPS INTO DEEPER FAITH (SIGNED)  
Fairfax, VA: Xulon Press, 2002. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. 1591600006 1-59160-000-6. The author traces her journey from wary agnosticism, into Twelve-Step spirituality and finally into vibrant Christianity. A new, SIGNED copy.
As New/Wraps. # 22624. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Broughton, M.D., Len G.   RELIGION AND HEALTH  
New York: Fleming H. Revell, no date. 2nd ed. 63 pages. Hardcover. A review of the Emmanuel Movement with suggestions to the Christian Church. The Emmanuel Movement claimed to combine psychic or mental healing with religion.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean & unmarked in tight binding, but spine is gone. # A9561. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Brunini, editor, John Gilland.   STORIES OF OUR CENTURY BY CATHOLIC AUTHORS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1949. Reprint. 317 pages. Hardcover. "Twenty-five of the best short stories of our time"
VG/VG. PON, o/w clean, tight. Foxed top edge. Bright Dj has some edgewear. # B0864. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Thomas H.   GOOD NEWS ON THE FRONTIER: A HISTORY OF THE CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH  
Memphis: Frontier Press, 1965. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. History of this denomination, revivalism, advancement on the frontier, Negro Cumberland Presbyterians, early missionary works around the world, Civil War times, reconstruction and beyond.
Good/Wraps. Underlined text. # A4624. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Carlson, Elof Axel.   THE UNFIT: A HISTORY OF A BAD IDEA  
Woodbury: Cold Spring Harbor, 2001. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0879695870 0-87969-587-0.
As New/As New. Perfectly new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 24153. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Cate, Robert L.   INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORICAL BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT  
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1994. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0805410449 0-8054-1044-9. Clear discussions of historical background & perspective as well as study guides to build understanding of the historical books; Joshua, Judges, Ruth, Samuel, Kings, Chronicles, Ezra, Nehamiah, Esther.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no wear, no names or marks. # A8413. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Cleveland, H.A.   GOLDEN SHEAVES GATHERED FROM THE FIELDS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, A MISCELLANY OF CHOICE READING  
Philadelphia: Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1870. Reprint. 583 pages. Hardcover. A miscellany of choice reading for the entertainment of the old and the young in hours that are lonely and weary. Moral takes, religious ancedotes, humor, philsophy ... everything one needed before TV. In green coth with gilt lettering and decorations.
Good/No Jacket. Spine and back panel silverfished. Short tear on spine cloth. # B0845. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Curley, Michael J.   VENERABLE JOHN NEUMANN, C.SS.R., FOURTH BISHOP OF PHILADELPHIA  
Washington, DC: Catholic Univ. Am. Press, 19. 547 pages. Hardcover. Biography of this leading Catholic pioneer. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, square and tight. # B0381. $10.00     Inquire Now  
de Granada, Friar Luis.   EXERCICIOS Y MEDITACIONES POR LOS DIAS DE LA SEMANA SANTA CON UNA EXPLICACION EXACTA DE LAS SAGRADAS CEREMONIAS  
Madrid: D. Manuel Martin, 1778. 456 pages. Leather. Lessons and Meditations for the Holy Week, with Exact Explanation of the Sacred Ceremonies. Spanish language text. Illustrated with marbled endpapers. Full page engravings 9.5 x 16.5 cm. In brown calf with brass clasps, front free endpaper missing.
Good+/No Jacket. Head and heel wear to spine, some browning. # A8319. $285.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Hovre, Eugene.   RIDDLE OF KONNERSREUTH TRANSLATED FROM DUTCH BY REV. P.M. VAN DORPE  
Chicago: Benedictine Press, 1933. 399 pages. Hardcover. First-hand reports and descriptions by people who visited and examined Theresa Neumann in her village in the 1930's. Includes a 1945 newspaper article laid in back cover.
VG/No Jacket. PON inked FEP, o/w clean. Square & tight. Corners and edges rubbed. # A9073. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Deharbe, Rev. Jos. (Joseph), S.J.   CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE (NEW EDITION)  
New York: Fr. Pustet Co., 1901. New Edition. 125 pages. Hardcover. Catechism adapted for use in the parochial schools by a Father of the Society of Jesuits.
Good+/No Jacket. Some silverfish damage to green cloth covers. # B1033. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Deveux, Claudia and, George Bernard Wong   BAMBOO SWAYING IN THE WIND  
Chicago: Loyola Press, 2000. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 0829414584 0-8294-1458-4. A survivor's story of faith and imprisonment in communist China.
As New/As New. As new. # A8909. $9.00     Inquire Now  
DuBois, Patterson.   BECKONING FROM LITTLE HANDS EIGHT STUDIES IN CHILD-LIFE WITH DESIGNS AND DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1917. Reprint. 166 pages. Hardcover. Nice little book on child interaction and education with a Christian overtone. B/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. # A5845. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunstan, Williams, Hertzberg,, Gard, Bra.   GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN BUDDHISM, CATHOLICISM, HINDUISM, ISLAM, JUDAISM, PROTESTANTISM  
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Book Club ed. 1530 pages. Hardcover. History and concept of each religion revealed in writings of prophets, theologians, and other classic authorities. Clean, tight, probably unread books in a nice tight slip-case.
Fine/Near Fine. Protestantism volume has a 1/2" chip at top Dj spine. # A7737. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Ehrman, Bart.   LOST SCRIPTURES BOOKS THAT DID NOT MAKE IT INTO THE NEW TESTAMENT  
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Reprint. 342 pages. Hardcover. 0195141822 0-19-514182-2. An anthology of readable translations of of many non-canonical writings from the first centuries after Christ.
Fine/Fine. Appears new and unread. # A9836. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Estep, William.   ETERNAL WISDOM AND HEALTH WITH LIGHT ON THE SCRIPTURES  
Excelsior, MO: Super Mind Science Pubs., 193. 742 pages. Hardcover. After the body of the text are 28 pages of testimonies of the healing power.
Good/No Jacket. PON on FFEP, dated Xmas 1932. Hinges separated. Textblock tight. # A9563. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Everard, Rev. George.   BEFORE HIS FOOTSTOOL: FAMILY PRAYERS FOR ONE MONTH WITH PRAYERS FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS  
London: James Nisbet & Co., no date. Reprint. 266 pages. Hardcover. PON on FEP dated June 4, 1902. Printed in the thirteenth thousand.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, faded spine. Very dark red cloth with embossed borders. # B0712. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Federal Writers' Project, Beaver County.   HARMONY SOCIETY IN PENNSYLVANIA  
Philadelphia: William Penn Association, 1937. 1st ed. 38 pages. Paperback. Compiled by the workers of the Beaver County Unit of the FWP, part of the WPA. History of the German communal Christian society which moved to Pennsylvania in 1803. B/w illustrations.
VG/Wraps. In quite nice shape, no chips tears or folds, just hint of browning. # B1037. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Fenichell, Stephen.   THE VATICAN AND THE HOLY YEAR  
Garden City: Halcyon House, 1950. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. An illustrated history, guide, and reference book, with a complete Papal chronology and over 100 b/w illustrations, including the famous art treasures.
VG/Good+. PON, board edge silverfished, o/w clean, tight. Dj has edgewear, tape. # B0901. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fox, M.D., Alfred J.   MIND "MAGIC"  
New York: Psychology Magazine, 1937. 87 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # A9124. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Free, Betty.   DAY BY DAY: ONE YEAR DEVOTIONAL FOR YOUNG CHILDREN  
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House,. Hardcover. 0842331522 0-8423-3152-2. For every day there is a Bible verse, a reading about the verse, a question about the verse to further discussion with the child, and a prayer. Colorful illustrations throughout by Eira Reeves
As New/No Jacket. New, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A9879. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Gannon, Michael V.   REBEL BISHOP: LIFE AND ERA OF AUGUSTIN VEROT  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1964. 1st ed. 267 pages. Hardcover. Confederate Bishop and "Enfant Terrible" of the first Vatican Council, Verot was one of the most remarkable and lively personalities in the story of the Catholic Church in the U.S.
VG/Good+. Foxed on the paste downs, o/w clean, tight. Dj chipped on edges. Mylar # B0543. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Gard, Wayne.   UNITARIANISM IN DALLAS, 1899-1968 AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF DALLAS  
Dallas: First Unitarian Church, 1973. 1st ed. 75 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED copy, b/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # A3088. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Gaskin, J.M.   SAGE OF THE HILLS: THE LIFE STORY OF REVEREND W.G. "BILL" LUCAS  
Shawnee, OK: OK Baptist Univ., 1949. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. Life of Rev. Bill Lucas of Oklahoma, who ministered to the people in the mountains, hills and hollers. SIGNED by Gaskin.
VG/Good+. Dj has short edge tears, else VG. # A2951. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Geisler, Norman L.   ANSWERING ISLAM: THE CRESCENT IN LIGHT OF THE CROSS UPDATED AND REVISED  
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker, 2003. Revised ed. 366 pages. Paperback. 0801064309 0-8010-6430-9. What are the fundamental beliefs of Islam and how can Christians respond to them?
As New/Wraps. New book, unmarked. # A9616. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Gibbons, James Cardinal.   OUR CHRISTIAN HERITAGE  
Baltimore: John Murphy Company, 1889. 523 pages. Hardcover. History and extollations of all things Christian. Though Catholic, the writer extends "the right hand of fellowship" to Protestants, "so long as they unite with us in striking the common foe." I suppose that means non-Christians. Such a lovely sentiment from the Archbishop of Balitmore. Well, at least he's dead by now.
Good+/No Jacket. # B0865. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Gilfillan, James.   SABBATH  
New York: American Tract Society, 1865. Reprint. 635 pages. Hardcover. The Sabbath viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with Sketches of Its Literature. Note of New York Sabbath committee pasted inside front board. Presentation inscription on FFEP.
Fair/No Jacket. Text-block tight, hinges nearly gone, spine off but laid inside. # A9562. $150.00     Inquire Now  
Gill, Fr. Henry, & Dom Idesbald Ryelandt.   SAINT JOSEPH AND SELF-DISCIPLINE AND THE INTERIOR LIFE TWO BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME  
New York: Spiritual Book Assoc., 1945. Book Club ed. 173 pages. Hardcover. Originally published in Ireland, two small books are here re-printed in one volume by the Spiritual Book Associates, Catholic Book-Club-of-the-Soul.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, PON stamped. White Dj is darkened. # B0877. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gillis, C.S.P., James M.   MY LAST BOOK  
New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1958. 246 pages. Hardcover. Composed of meditations and reflections on the eternal verities.
VG/Near Fine. Clean, tight, foxed on top edge. No name. Bright Dj shows no wear. # B0856. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Goldbrunner, Josef.   TEACHING THE SACRAMENTS: PENANCE, EUCHARIST, CONFIRMATION  
New York: Herder and Herder, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. Translation prepared from the fifth, revised German edition for use in the third or fourth grades, with adaptations to make it more usable in American schools.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON name & note on FFEP. # A7960. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Gonzaga, Sister M.   LED BY THE SPIRIT: FORTY READINGS IN PREPARATION FOR PENTECOST  
Philadelphia: , 1969. Reprint. 145 pages. Paperback. Translated from German by the Divine Word Missionaries.
Fine/Wraps. As new. Clean, tight, no creases or marks. # B0078. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Grant, Kenneth & Steffi.   HIDDEN LORE: THE CARFAX MONOGRAPHS  
London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1989. Limited ed. 56 pages. Hardcover. 1871438853 1-871438-85-3. Ten essays originally published separately 1959-1963, accompanied by tipped-in illustrations. This is number 913 of 1,000 copies. Dark blue boards with bright gilt title and flourishes.
Fine/No Jacket. # A9352. $310.00     Inquire Now  
Grolier Society, (Grolier Classics)_.   THE GROLIER CLASSICS (10 VOL. SET)  
New York: Classics Appreciation, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Condensed versions of 70 classics works of literature, philosophy and history. In red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. A very nice set. From the Classics Appreciation Society. 23 pounds.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A7007. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Grusendorf, Arthur A.   AUTHENTIC HUMAN: MAN FIT FOR HAPPINESS AND SURVIVAL  
San Marcos: Custom Publishing, 1975. 2nd ed. 146 pages. Hardcover. Grusendorf writes on the human condition, philosophy, sociology, economics and politics. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & NUMBERED #0050 of an unspecified edition. Quite scarce.
Near Fine/Good+. White dj a bit worn and foxed. # A7720. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Hammon, Walter.   THE FIRST BONAVENTURE MEN: THE EARLY HISTORY OF ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY AND THE ALLEGANY FRANCISCANS  
St. Bonaventure: St. Bonaventure Univ., 1958. 1st ed. 249 pages. Hardcover. History of university. A few b/w photos, indexed, appendices.
Good+/No Jacket. # B0869. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Hanrahan, C.S.B., James.   BASILIAN FATHERS (1822-1972)  
Toronto: Basilian Press, 1973. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. A documentary study of one hundred and fifty years of the history of the Congregation of Priests of St. Basil.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, but has been in a damp environment. # B0169. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Hijuelos, Oscar.   MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0060171316 0-06-017131-6.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5573. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Holloway, Jean.   EDWARD EVERETT HALE: A BIOGRAPHY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1956. 275 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the noted & prolific writer. Indexed.
VG/No Jacket. # A7825. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Houston, Jimmy.   HOOKED FOR LIFE (SIGNED)  
Nashville: Countryman/Thomas Nelson, 1999. 129 pages. Hardcover. 0849955041 0-8499-5504-1. The author describes the relationship between the fishing life and a life in Jesus. Full page color photos throughout.
As New/No Jacket. As new, never opened except for author signature. # B0757. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Huber, editor, Robert V.   BIBLE THROUGH THE AGES  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1996. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0895778726 0-89577-872-6. This book shows how the bible grew into the form we know.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, unmarked. Dj unmarred, in mylar. # A8422. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $11.95     Inquire Now  
Huff, Jane.   WHOM THE LORD LOVETH  
New York: McGraw, 1961. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. The story of James Huff, called to become a minister in mid-life & gave the rest of his life in service to his Christian community.
Fine/Near Fine. # A4014. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. # A6422. $175.00     Inquire Now  
Independent Order Odd Fellows, .   CHARGE BOOK OF A REBEKAH LODGE (1950)  
IOOF, 1950. Revised ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. Lodge rules, procedures, ceremonies etc.
Good+/No Jacket. A few pencil notes, else VG. # A6571. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Jacobson, Leonard.   EMBRACING THE PRESENT: LIVING AN AWAKENED LIFE  
No Place: Conscious Living Publ., 1997. 287 pages. Paperback. 1890580015 1-890580-01-5. Prose, poetry and bits of wisdom on spiritualism.
Fine/Wraps. A new copy. # B0319. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Josephus, Flavius, trans by William Whis.   WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS, VOLUME II VOLUME II OF THREE VOLUMES  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., no date. Reprint. 581 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Red-brown cloth with gilt titles & top edge. # B0900. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Juncker, M. Christiani.   VITA D. MARTINI LUTHER ET SUCCESSUUM EVANGELICAE REFORMATIONIS (LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER / EVANGELICAL REFORMATION)  
Frunkfurt: G.A. Endter, 1699. 486 pages. Hardcover. 1699 printing in later (probably 1945 paper-over cloth binding). Latin text of the life of Martin Luther and the Evangelical Reformation. Illustrated with steel engravings, several of which fold out. Small 16mo (4 x 6.5 inch format). Binding very strong, straight.
VG/No Jacket. Small square cut from half-title page, light foxing. # A8236. $325.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karlebach, Rosemarie.   LOVE'S GOT EVERYTHING TO DO WITH IT: INSPIRATIONAL STUDY GUIDE  
Tulsa, OK: Hensley, 1999. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 1563220709 1-56322-070-9. Signed " Linda, Remember you are deeply loved! (John 4:19) Rosemarie Karlebach
As New/As New. New book, never opened except by author to sign it. Clean, tight. # B0714. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Keates, Jonathan, & Angelo Hornak.   CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL  
London: Summerfield Press, 1980. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 085667088X 0-85667-088-X. Sharp color photography highlight this hsiory of one of Britain's most famous cathedrals.
Fine/Fine. # A9693. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Kelley, Rt.Rev. Francis C.   LETTERS TO JACK: WRITTEN BY A PRIEST TO HIS NEPHEW  
Chicago: Extension Press, 1919. 2nd ed. 254 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. PON several places, o/w clean, tight. Sticker ghost on front. # B0859. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Kelley, Francis Clement.   WHEN THE VEIL IS RENT  
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony's Guild Pr., 1948. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. Bishop Kelley spins tales of souls meeting their judgement.
VG/Good+. Dj has some edgewear. # A8665. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Kenneally, Finbar.   UNITED STATES DOCUMENTS IN THE PROPAGANDA FIDE ARCHIVES: A CALENDAR  
Washington D.C.: Acad Amer Franciscan His, 1. Reprint. 402 pages. Hardcover. Chronological listing and description of more than 2500 letters to and from North America archived by the Propaganda Fide, now known as Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, a department of the Holy See. Red cloth w gilt titles.
VG/No Jacket. smudges on fore edge, foxed EP, o/w clean and tight, no marks. # B0909. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Kingsland, William.   CHRISTOS: THE RELIGION OF THE FUTURE  
Pomeroy, WA: Health Research,. Reprint. 123 pages. Spiral Bound. 0787304980 0-7873-0498-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, no name or marks. Some patchy color rub from other book on rear # A9100. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Kuhn, Anna.   THE QUEST OF DON BOSCO  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1942. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. First edition, dated March 12, 1942, no later printings indicated. Story of Don Bosco, Salesian missionary who helped establish the Order of St. Francis de Sales & Sisters of Mary, Help of Christians.
VG/No Jacket. Edges a bit foxed, previous owner's stamps. # A8207. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Limbaugh, David.   PERSECUTION: HOW LIBERALS ARE WAGING WAR AGAINST CHRISTIANITY  
Washington D.C.: Regnery, 2003. 1st ed. 416 pages. Hardcover. 0895261111 0-89526-111-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, probably unread. # A8900. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Lord, Daniel.   RELIGION AND LEADERSHIP  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1949. Reprint. 202 pages. Hardcover. Discussion guide or text book for first year college students in religion and Catholic education. Dark rred cloth, gilt titles on spine.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, sharp binding. PON, foxing on edges and endpapers, o/w clean. # B0878. $7.00     Inquire Now  
MacNulty, W. Kirk.   FREEMASONRY: A JOURNEY THROUGH RITUAL AND SYMBOL  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1993. Reprint. 96 pages. Paperback. 0500810370 0-500-81037-0. 133 illustrations, 17 in color. A history of Masonry, its symbols and rituals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0919. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Magaret, Helene.   FATHER DE SMET: PIONEER PRIEST OF THE ROCKIES  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1940. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. Biography of a Jesuit missionary and friend of the Indians, who worked in their behalf for nearly forty years till his death in 1873. Boards damp-stained at fore-edge, PON stamped inside front board &
VG/VG. title page, o/w clean, tight. Dj damp-spot rear at flap, 1/2" tear. # A7927. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Mansfield, Howard.   SAME AX, TWICE: RESTORATION AND RENEWAL IN A THROWAWAY AGE  
Hanover: Univ. Press New England, 2000. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1584650281 1-58465-028-1. A sociological look at examining and possibly preserving the past, be it in things or history and events.
Fine/Fine. # B0310. $11.00     Inquire Now  
McClinton, Katherine Morrison.   CHANGING CHURCH  
New York: Morehouse-Gorham, 1957. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. Many b/w photos & drawings describe how to design, build & embellish churches to suit the needs of the people in the second half of the twentieth century. Dj has small chips to extremes.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj, boards & top edge darkened with age. Owner's name on FEP. # A4086. $30.00     Inquire Now  
McCullough, William Wallace.   JOHN MCCULLOUGH: PIONEER PRESBYTERIAN MISSIONARY & TEACHER IN THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1966. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. Thoroughly researched, very detailed biography of a clergyman who left a remarkable imprint on early Texas. Presents a vivid picture of Protestant religious activity in the 19th century. B/w photos, index.
VG/VG. DJ as some discoloration, bottom edge light soil. # B0613. $48.00     Inquire Now  
McGill, V. J.   THE IDEA OF HAPPINESS: CONCEPTS IN WESTERN THOUGHT SERIES  
New York: Praeger, 1967. 360 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, straight w/square corners. Top edge & FEP foxed some. # B0753. $6.00     Inquire Now  
McSweeney, Thomas Denis.   CATHEDRAL ON CALIFORNIA STREET: THE STORY OF ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, SAN FRANSICSCO 1854-1891 AND OF OLD ST. MARY'S 1894-1951  
Fresno, CA: Academy of Cal. Church, 1952. 95 pages. Hardcover. History of these churches. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. Related newspaper clipping taped to front ep. # B0871. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Dan.   BEAUTY IN THE STONE: HOW GOD SCULPTS YOU INTO THE IMAGE OF CHRIST  
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1996. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. 0785277455 0-7852-7745-5. A Christian look at eight personality types and how to use God's laws to improve yourself.
Fine/Fine. # A8883. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $64.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Oates, Wayne E.   CHRISTIAN PASTOR THIRD EDITION, REVISED  
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, no date. Reprint. 298 pages. Paperback. 066424372X 0-664-24372-X. A reliable guide for clergy for over thirty years, now revised to include up-to-date research on the role of pastors in contemporary life.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no wear or rubs. Light reader crease on spine. # A9178. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Perez, Florencio.   EVOLUTION OF CONSCIOUSNESS: A SPIRITUAL JOURNEY GUIDED BY UNIVERSAL LAW  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 353 pages. Paperback. 1420813811 1420813811. Describes a new philosophy wich contends every person is an individual consciousness that constantly eveolves forward. Human development is guided by natural laws: relativity, cause and effect, and evolution. SIGNED by the author, Mr. Perez, a local author and retired NASA engineer.
As New/Wraps. # 25971. $23.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart, & Herbert D. W.   COME FORTH!  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. 318 pages. Hardcover. Another of the author's Biblical novels. In olvie green cloth, with embossed and gilded decorations.
Good/No Jacket. 1 quarto loose, pp 65-68, light foxing. # A8714. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Powel, Harford.   INVINCIBLE JEW  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1930. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. Novel of Paul of Tarsus, his travels, conversion, teachings. A nice copy.
VG/No Jacket. # A4878. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Powers, Rev. George C.   MARYKNOLL MOVEMENT  
Maryknoll: Catholic Foriegn Mission, 1926. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. A narrative of the American Catholic entry into the foriegn missions field.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Navy cloth/gilt titles. Some silverfish nibble # B0897. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Remey, Charles Mason, (C.M.R.).   ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF A DESIGN IN THE PERSIAN-INDIAN STYLE OF ARCHITECTURE FOR THE FIRST MASHRAK-EL-AZKAR (BAHAI TEMPLE)  
Washington, DC: Charles Mason Remey, 1920. Paperback. Remey's presentation of designs for the first Bahai Temple to be erected in American given to Center of the Covenant on April 26-28, 1920. Printed on brown kraft paper, with fifteen hand-tipped plates. Has the donation pastedown sticker of Charles Mason Remey indicating the edition was for private circulation only, copy # 250. Boldly SIGNED by Remey on the title page. Very scarce autographed.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. SIGNED by Remey. Ex-library, in heavy protective card covers. # B0773. $425.00     Inquire Now  
Rhineland Historical Committee, .   ST. JOSEPH'S PARRISH: RHINELAND, TEXAS 1895-1970  
Rhineland, TX: Rhineland Historical, 1970. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Good history of this Knox County, north-central Texas parrish. Consists of 69 pages covering 1945-1970, followed by several pages of local business advertisements, then a 158 page reprint of the 1945 history: An Account of the Origin and Development of The Rhineland Colony and Saint Joseph's Parrish at Rhineland, Munday P.O., Texas. B/w photos. Uncommon. .
Fine/No Jacket. # A8213. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Roume, C.S.B., Charles.   HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATION OF ST. BASIL TO 1864  
Toronto: Basilian Press, 1975. 1st ed. 434 pages. Hardcover. A translation of ORIGINES et FORMATION de la COMMUNAUTE des PRETRES de SAINT-BASILE, 1965.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxing on top edge & end papers. Darl green. # B0184. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Schroeder, Gerald L.   THE SCIENCE OF GOD: THE CONVERGENCE OF SCIENTIFIC AND BILICAL WISDOM  
New York: Free Press, 1997. Reprint. 226 pages. Hardcover. 0684837366 0-684-83736-6. Author attempts to prove science seemlessly meshes with the Biblical account. Pat Robertson say it shows no conflict, what better proof do you need? Evidently previous owner caught on after page 18.
VG/Good+. Light, easily erased pencil underlining in 1st chapter. # A9982. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Scofield, Rev. S.R.   HIDDEN SUNBEAMS: REAL INCIDENTS IN FRONTIER LIFE IN WESTERN NEW YORK  
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board, 1886. 304 pages. Hardcover. Account of life in western New York state. History of Sturgis family, quite of bit of religious text. Brown decorative cloth, with gilt decorated spine.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3247. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, Charles E.   THE LANGUAGE OF DIFFERENCE  
Atlantic Highlnd: Humanities Press Intl., 19. 1st ed. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0391034421 0-391-03442-1. An account of of Nietzsche's use of transvaluation and Heidegger's use of destruction.
Near Fine/Fine. One page with 5 lines of highlighting, else Fine. # A7990. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Seward, A.F.   HUMANITY AND THE ZODIAC A STUDY OF PLANETARY INFLUENCE ON THE MENTAL & MORAL NATURE OF MANKIND  
Chicago: A.F. Seward & Co., 1916. Revised ed. 93 pages. Wraps. World traveler, publisher, and astrologer, Seward explores the stars. Of interest is over 30 pages of ads for books on the occult from his publishing house. Original receipt from Joskes, San Antonio.
VG/Wraps. # A2022. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Shanahan, editor, Thomas J.   NINTH NATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS: OFFICIAL HISTORY AND RECORD ST. PAUL AND MINNEAPOLIS, JUNE 23-26, 1941  
St. Paul, MN: Executive Committee, 1941. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. All addresses and sermons scheduled in the OFFICIAL PROGRAM are included in this book, along with 17 b/w and 2 color photos. Yellow cloth covered boards a little smudged, edges age darkened, o/w
Near Fine/No Jacket. clean, tight, square. PON stamped inside front board & title page. # A7931. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Sheen, Fulton.   A DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE  
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1941. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. Rev. Sheen examines "just" wars, what we would be fighting for, etc. in the heady run-up to our entering World War II. "Blessed are the peacemakers, not the peaceful." I believe we have weapons named thus.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp. 1st printing July 5, 1941 # B0872. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Southern Methodist University, .   1965 ROTUNDA (SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY, TEXAS YEARBOOK)  
Dallas: Southern Methodist Univ., 1965. 1st ed. 480 pages. Hardcover. The 50th Anniversary edition, college yearbook of SMU. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5429. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Spellman, Francis J.   THE ROAD TO VICTORY  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Reprint. 131 pages. Hardcover. Spellman, Archbishop of New York and Military Vicar of the Armed Forces of the United States writes on being Christian in time of war.
Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner stamps. 1942 printing. # B0874. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Spellman, Francis Cardinal.   WHAT AMERICA MEANS TO ME AND OTHER POEMS AND PRAYERS (1ST)  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st ed. 111 pages. Hardcover. Poetry by the long-reigning Archbishop of New York and member of the college of cardinals.
VG/VG. 1st, with 'A' appearing on cp. Previous owner stamp. # B0873. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Tinkle, William J.   HEREDITY: A STUDY IN SCIENCE AND THE BIBLE  
Houston: St. Thomas Press, 1967. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks or wear. # A8992. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Treat, Roger L.   BISHOP SHEIL AND THE CYO  
New York: Julian Messner, 1951. 211 pages. Hardcover. The story of he Catholic Youth Organization and the man who influenced a generation of Americans.
VG/VG. Tight binding. PON stamped. Edges foxed. Dj has edgewear. # B0875. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Vianney, Jean Baptiste Marie, (Ven. Cure.   SERMONS FOR THE SUNDAYS AND FEASTS OF THE YEAR  
New York: Joseph F. Wagner, 1901. 1st ed. 370 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. The original 1901 edition in dark brown cloth. # B0870. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Ward, Kaari.   ABC'S OF THE BIBLE  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1991. 336 pages. Hardcover. 0895773759 0-89577-375-9. More than 400 questions & answers shed light on the teachings of the Bible, its people, the places they lived & fought for, the laws that guided them, & the customs they followed. Bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5834. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Ward, Maisie.   SPLENDOR OF THE ROSARY: WITH PRAYERS BY CARYLL HOUSELANDER WITH PICTURES BY FRA ANGELICO  
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1945. 1st ed. 165 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Fr. Anton Frank's name stamped several places. # B0857. $23.00     Inquire Now