Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Recent Arrival & Updates   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 453 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   JAPAN'S ANCIENT SCULPTURE: 50 SELECTED NATIONAL TREASURES  
Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. 88 pages. Hardcover. Fifty principally Buddist sculptures presented in large format full color plates. Text in English & Japanese. Blue cloth boards, 14.5" x 10.5" Printed on heavy stock, gilt titles, Very Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Dark blue silk cloth cover has slight rubbing at edge. # A2756. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abbey, Edward.   HIDDEN CANYON: A RIVER JOURNEY A JOURNAL BY EDWARD ABBEY  
New York: Penguin Books, 1977. 135 pages. Paperback. 014004678X 0-14-004678-X. Filled with the fantastic color photos by John Blaustein, and snippets from the diary of John Wesley Powell, who made the same river journey in 1869. Introduction by Martin Litton, river dory man.
Good+/Wraps. Tight, no marks, but shows dampness along bottom edge. # B1623. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY PUBLICATIONS OF TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER XLI  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others.
VG/Fine. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Nick on book top near spine. # A0698. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
VG/Poor. Dj has 3" tear down spine somewhat rubbed, p/c. # A1890. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   ZORRO: A NOVEL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0060778970 0-06-077897-0. The swashbuckling adventure story of the life of Diego de la Vega, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.
VG/VG. PON inside front board under Dj flap o/w clean, tight. Spine ends soft # A9581. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ambler, Eric.   GREAT CASES OF SCOTLAND YARD  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1978. 1st ed. 690 pages. Hardcover. 0895770539 0-89577-053-9.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, appears unread. # B0092. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Andrist, editor, Ralph K.   CONFIDENT YEARS (SLIPCASED EDITION)  
New York: American Heritage, No Date. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0828100284 0-8281-0028-4. The American Heritage History of the Period Between the Civil War and World War I, a time when citizens believed they lived in a safe and well-ordered world. Hundreds of color and b/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. In a fine condition pictorial slipcase. # A8569. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Appelbaum, Stanley.   TRIUMPH OF MAXIMILIAN I 137 WOODCUTS BY HANS BURGKMAIR AND OTHERS  
New York: Dover Publications, 1964. Reprint. 128 pages. Paperback.
Good+/Wraps. Firm binding, no name or marks. No reader crease. Water marks on cover # B3090. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aquinas, St. Thomas, & Anton C. Pegis, e.   INTRODUCTION TO ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (MODERN LIBRARY # 259)  
New York: Modern Library, 1948. Reprint. 690 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 259. In red cloth gilt lettering and black decor. Comprises the essence of The Summa Theologica dn The Summan Contra Gentiles.
VG/Good+. Dj browned and edgeworn. # B3049. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ardrey, Robert.   WORLDS BEGINNING  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1944. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. DJ indicates 2nd printing. DJ chipped and edgeworn. # B0822. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED! (P)  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Paperback. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest. Trade paperback binding.
As New/Wraps. # A7731. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Averill, Gerald P.   MUSTANG: A COMBAT MARINE  
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987. 1st ed. 314 pages. Hardcover. 0891412751 0-89141-275-1. Autobiography of General Gerald O. "Iron Balls" Averill, who enlisted in the Marines in 1941, fought through World War II, Korea and into the Vietnam era.
Fine/VG. # A5468. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Bacon-Smith, Camille.   DAEMONS, INC. (WITH POSTER)  
no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. 478 pages. Hardcover. 0739401556 0-7394-0155-6. Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. # B1655. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Badger, Anthony J.   NEW DEAL/NEW SOUTH  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 2007. 1st ed. 270 pages. Paperback. 1557288445 1-55728-844-5.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2877. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bahlke, George W.   THE LATER AUDEN: FROM "NEW YEAR LETTER" TO ABOUT THE HOUSE  
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1970. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0813506638 0-8135-0663-8. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Bright yellow Dj has some winkles at top edge and 3/4 inch mended tear. Not price-clipped.
Near Fine/VG. # B1688. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, & Joseph Eugene.   STORIES FROM AN INDIAN CAVE: THE CHEROKEE CAVE BUILDERS  
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1931. Reprint. 217 pages. Hardcover. A nicely done younger reader's collection of Cherokee folk tales. Illustrated with b/w drawings and lovely full-page color block prints.
VG/No Jacket. # B3100. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bakker, Robert.   RAPTOR RED ADVANCE READING COPY  
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. 238 pages. Paperback. 0553101242 0-553-10124-2. Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. # A9318. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bancroft, James W.   THE ZULU WAR VCS  
Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. 1872619010 1-872619-01-0. Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0238. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Banks; Beyer; Contreras, & Craven, et. a   WORLD: ADVENTURES IN TIME AND PLACE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. Reprint. 714 pages. Boards. 0021465614 0-02-146561-4. Middle school geography and world history textbook produced in conjunction with National Geographic.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Used ex-classroom text. Good or better. Multiple copies available. # A8096. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Barger, Melvin D.   LARGE SLOW TARGET, VOLUME II: A HISTORY OF THE LANDING SHIPS AND THE MEN WHO SAILED ON THEM  
U.S. LST Assoc., 1989. 284 pages. Hardcover. Hundreds of b/w photos highlight the history of LSTs in World War II. Biographical sketches and stories from the sailors. In navy blue leatherette, with embossed silver lettering and medallion.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slight rubbing on back cover, otherwise very nice. # B3018. $155.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baring-Gould, William S.   SHERLOCK HOLMES OF BAKER STREET A LIFE OF THE WORLD'S FIRST CONSULTING DETECTIVE  
New York: Bramhall House, 1962. Reprint. 336 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has rubbing and spine fade. # B3087. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barker, Eugene C.   FATHER OF TEXAS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1935. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Stephen F. Austin for younger readers. Illustrated with b/w drawings and woodcuts by W. R. Lohse. Red cloth covered boards in library rebind. Pocket, check-out sheet, name stamps, number on spine. A total rewrite from original sources used for Barker's Life of Stephen F. Austin, but for young readers.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, no writing or scribbles. Ex-library book. # B2588. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Barry, John M.   GREAT INFLUENZA: THE EPIC STORY OF THE DEADLIEST PLAGUE IN HISTORGreat Influenza  
New York: Penguin Books, 2005. Reprint. 546 pages. Paperback. 0143036491 0-14-303649-1.
As New/Wraps. A new book in new condition. # B2961. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Beasley, Ellen.   ALLEYS AND BACK BUILDINGS OF GALVESTON: AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY (NO DJ)  
Houston: Rice University Press, 1996. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover. 089263328X 0-89263-328-X. Award winning architectural and social history of the lesser-known buildings which were often used as slave or servant quarters, outhouses, guest cottages and service buildings. While many were destroyed by fire and hurricanes, a significant number have survived to this day. Interviews with current and past alley residents, 122 b&w photos, 31 line drawings, 37 maps, 10 tables. 9x11 inches. One of the last books from Rice Univ. Press.
Fine/No Jacket. The original Rice University printing. # A4360. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beekman House, .   HERALDRY & REGALIA OF WAR (BEEKMAN HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS LIBRARY)  
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517130866 0-517-13086-6. B/w and color photos and illustrations highlight this nice series. 1st printing from Beekman.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3112. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beekman House, .   TANKS & WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR I (BEEKMAN HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS LIBRARY)  
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517130874 0-517-13087-4. B/w and color photos and illustrations highlight this nice series. 1st printing from Beekman.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3111. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beekman House, .   TANKS & WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR II (BEEKMAN HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS LIBRARY)  
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517130874 0-517-13087-4. B/w and color photos and illustrations highlight this nice series. 1st printing from Beekman.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3109. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beekman House, .   WARPLANES AND AIR BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I (BEEKMAN HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS LIBRARY)  
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517130890 0-517-13089-0. B/w and color photos and illustrations highlight this nice series. 1st printing from Beekman.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3110. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Belden, Thomas G. and Marva R.   SO FELL THE ANGELS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. From a private library, no name or numbers, all that remains is a pocket on rear pastedown.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. corners and tips bumped. No Dj. # B2616. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Belfield, Eversley.   THE BOER WAR  
London: Leo Cooper, 1993. Reprint. 181 pages. Hardcover. 1850523699 1-85052-369-9. Reprint of the 1975 original on those scrappy Brits' exploits in Africa at the turn of this century. Maps, b/w photos, index.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2618. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Ian.   EYEWITNESS IN ZULULAND  
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 1853670332 1-85367-033-2. The campaign reminiscences of Colonel W. A. Dunne, South Africa, 1877-1881. Illustrated with 50 photos, contemporary engravings and maps.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0236. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0841. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Best, Nicholas.   HISTORIC BRITAIN FROM THE AIR: PHOTOS BY JASON HAWKES  
Godalming, UK: Colour Library Books, 1995. 160 pages. Hardcover. 185833439X 1-85833-439-X. From south-east coast of England to far reaches of Scotland, Best and Hawkes record the ebb and flow of history on the ground beneath them.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light corner wear on price-clipped Dj. # A9736. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Better Homes and Gardens Staff, .   HOME LANDSCAPING: PLANTS, PROJECTS, AND IDEAS FOR YOUR YARD  
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1998. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0696204223 0-696-20422-3. Hundreds of ideas on planting and design, and illustrated instructions for more than 40 outdoor building projects. Color illustrations & photos on every page.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked, crisp as new. # A9506. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Better Homes and Gardens, .   PHASE 1 LOW-CARB RECIPES  
Des Moines: Meredith Books, 2005. 1st ed. 416 pages. Spiral Bound. 0696222558 0-696-22255-8. All recipes only 5 grams net carbs or less! Great for all popular low-carb diets.
Fine/Wraps. New book has small green remainder line on bottom edge. # B2718. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Billington, Ray A.   AMERICA'S FRONTIER CULTURE: THREE ESSAYS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 97 pages. Hardcover. 0890960364 0-89096-036-4. Comprises three essays: The American Frontiersman; The Frontier and American Culture; Cowboys, Indians and the Land of Promise.
As New/As New. A fine, tight unread copy. # B2730. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bird, Isabella Lucy, (Mrs. Bishop).   JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN: INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPERJourneys in Per KARUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS (2 VOLS.)  
London: John Murray, 1891. 789 pages. Hardcover. Original two-volume account of acclaimed adventurer Isabella Bird's travels. B/w illustrations, maps. In brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges show some silverfishing, o/w a solid copy.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-Library Copy, typical markings, pockets, stamps. # B1277. $400.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blazyk, Stan.   CENTURY OF GALVESTON WEATHER: PEOPLE AND THE ELEMENTS ON A BARRIER ISLAND  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 448 pages. Paperback. 1571684433 1-57168-443-3. A chronology of weather history and events in Galveston from 1900-1999. Weather stats and notable events for each year are given with a separate chapter on major hurricanes. B/w photos throughout. Notes, appendices and index.
As New/Wraps. # 20938. $25.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bloch, Marguerite.   FAVORITE DOG STORIES (WORLD JUNIOR LIBRARY)  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1950. 212 pages. Hardcover. A collection of eleven stories for dog lovers of all ages. Authors include John Muir, Jack London, James Oliver Curwood, Bret Harte and others. DJ in protective mylar sleeve.
VG/Fair. DJ has edgewear and large, but neatly mended damage on front. # B2508. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Boone, Silas K.   PHIL BRADLEY'S SHOOTING BOX  
New York: New York Book Co., 1915. 204 pages. Hardcover. Number 3 of Mountain Boys Series.
Fair/No Jacket. Front hinge weak. # A2697. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Boussel, Patrice.   D-DAY BEACHES POCKET GUIDE WITH A FOREWORD BY GENERAL KOENIG  
Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1974. Revised ed. 221 pages. Hardcover. Hardcover edition of 1974. Black/white photos and maps. Laminated pictorial cover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners very lightly bumped. # B3010. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Boyce, Charles.   DICTIONARY OF FURNITURE  
New York: Facts on File, 1985. Reprint. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0816010420 0-8160-1042-0. Discard from Houston Public Library, has minimal library marks because it was for use inside the library only.
X-Lib NF/VG. Clean, tight, square and straight. Dj has minimal wear at top only. # A9288. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Bradley, James.   FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS  
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Reprint. 376 pages. Hardcover. 0553111337 0-553-11133-7. Moving account of the battle for Iwo Jima. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Fine. Perfect copy, appears unread. # B3092. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady Games Staff, .   WWF ATTITUDE: TOTALLY UNAUTHORIZED STRATEGY GUIDE COVERS: PLAYSTATION, NINTENDO 64, GAME BOY  
Indianapolis: Brady Publishing, 1999. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 1566869013 1-56686-901-3.
Good+/Wraps. Shelfwear. # 19481. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bragdon, editor, Allen D.   BASIC CAR CARE ILLUSTRATED, 2ND EDITION  
New York: Hearst Corp., 1980. Reprint. 512 pages. Paperback. 0878515208 0-87851-520-8. Great illustrations, both photos and drawings, help every step of the work.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. PON inked FEP. Light reader creases on spine. # A9071. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Brenner, Anita.   TIMID GHOST: OR WHAT WOULD YOU DO WITH A SACKFUL OF GOLD?  
Reading, MA: Young Scott/Addison-Wesl, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0201093715 0-201-09371-5. A Mexican folktale of greed, illustrated by Jean Charlot. Not x-library, a new book stored in our building for 30 years.
As New/No Jacket. # A9333. $8.50     Inquire Now  
BreretonJ.M., .   A HISTORY OF THE 4TH / 7TH ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS AND THEIR PREDECESSORS, 1685-1980  
Catterick: 4th / 7th Regiment, 1982. 494 pages. Hardcover. 095083310X 0-9508331-0-X. Excellent hsitory of these Regiments. Color & b/w plates and illustrations. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, fine & tight. # A9680. $39.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Breuer, William B.   OPERATION DRAGOON: THE ALLIED INVASION OF THE SOUTH OF FRANCE  
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0891413073 0-89141-307-3.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, crisp, tight. Appears never read. Dj very slight rub at tips. # B2993. $18.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   HEAVEN'S REACH: THE FINAL BOOK OF THE NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0553101749 0-553-10174-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B0768. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   INFINITY'S SHORES: BOOK TWO OF NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, no date. Book Club ed. 524 pages. Hardcover. 0553101730 0-553-10173-0.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has light corner wear. # B0765. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brodskaya, N., & Henri Rousseau.   MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING: HENRI ROUSSEAU  
New York: Abrams, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback. With an introductory biography & 15 tipped-in plates this large size book gives a nice over-view of the artist. Printed & published in Leningrad, USSR, by Aurora Art Publishers.
VG/Wraps. Light shelf wear, corner of back cover has been folded. # A3723. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brodsky, G.W. Stephen.   GENTLEMEN OF THE BLADE: A SOCIAL AND LITERARY HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY SINCE 1660  
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. 1st ed. 187 pages. Hardcover. 0313200672 0-313-20067-2. Ah, relive the glory days, the pomp and pageantry and nice uniforms of the world's former empire. Now it's just lame excuses for environmental catastrophe. Bibliography, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. A very fine copy. # B2988. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brooks, Charles.   BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1975 EDITION  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 1975. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0882890778 0-88289-077-8. 139 leading U.S. & Canadian editorial cartoonists give a graphic dimension to the news events that headlined the year 1974.
VG/Good+. Dj has a 2 inch closed tear on front & tiny tear at top of spine. # A6897. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Brown, Mark H.   BEFORE BARBED WIRE: L.H. HUFFMAN, PHOTOGRAPHER ON HORSEBACK  
New York: Bramhall House, 1956. Reprint. 272 pages. Hardcover. Huffman's work recording cowboy life on the open range of Montana, Wyoming and Dakota territories with 124 photos. Bramhall reprint. Indexed, biblio. Cover dampstained, but an acceptable working copy. Sixguns 300; Herd 346; Reese 120 16.
Fair/Fair. Back panel of DJ and back & spine of book dampstained. Interior is ok. # B2804. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Dee.   BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE AN INDIAN HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Book Club ed. 487 pages. Hardcover. 0030853222 0-03-085322-2.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, straight, tight. No name or marks. # B3042. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Kenneth, & Lawrence D. Ely (Eds.).   SPACE LOGISTICS ENGINEERING  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962. 623 pages. Hardcover. Early space science text, formerly corporate library use. B/w photos, illustrations and diagrams. Indexed.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. # B3094. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brumberg, Victor A.   ANYLITICAL TECHNIQUES OF CELESTIAL MECHANICS  
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1995. Reprint. 236 pages. Hardcover. 3540587829 3-5405878-2-9.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Never opened, no sign of previous ownership. # B3113. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryant, H. Stafford.   GEORGIAN LOCOMOTIVE  
New York: Weathervane, 1962. 1st ed. 89 pages. Hardcover. 0517172666 0-517-17266-6. History & b/w photos of steam locomotives in the South & Southwest, before diesel & streamlining brought them to an end.
VG/VG. Corners lightly bumped, Dj has 1/2" tear bottom front near fold. # A4145. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bunker, John.   HARBOR & HAVEN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FO THE PORT OF NEW YORK  
Woodland Hills: Windsor Publications, 1979. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0897810023 0-89781-002-3. Photohistory of the port of New York. Lots of b/w photos. 15 pages in color.
VG/No Jacket. # A9988. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Burmeister, Lou E.   READING STRATEGIES FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS  
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1974. 1st ed. 314 pages. Hardcover. 0201007398 0-201-00739-8.
VG/No Jacket. # A7438. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Burton, Neil.   ENGLISH HERITAGE FROM THE AIR  
New York: St. Martin's, 1994. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 031203184X 0-312-03184-X. Aerial photos taken from a balloon by Skyscan of seventy-five of England's most attractive and historically significant sites.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj in mylar. # A9760. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Butcher, Jim.   TURN COAT: A NOVEL OF THE DRESDEN FILES  
New York: ROC, 2009. 1st ed. 420 pages. Hardcover. 0451462564 0-451-46256-4.
Fine/Near Fine. Very slight rubbing to back of dj, else quite nice. # B2861. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Camus, Albert.   THE PLAGUE (MODERN LIBRARY # 109)  
New York: Modern Library, 1948. Reprint. 278 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 109. Later printing, probably 1960s or 70s. In dark gray-green cloth with silver lettering.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3045. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Canfield, Jack, and Mark Hansen.   CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL: STORIES FOR A BETTER WORLD  
Deerfield Beach: HCI, 2005. Reprint. 399 pages. Paperback. 0757303129 0-7573-0312-9.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very mild shelf wear at heal of spine. # B1827. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cantwell, Mary.   MANHATTAN, WHEN I WAS YOUNG  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 0395744415 0-395-74441-5. Clean, tight, first edition in unclipped Dj. There is a smudge on part of the top corner of the textblock where a dirty thumb flipped through the pages and a small rub on one corner of the Dj.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2371. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Capstick, Peter Hathaway.   DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS  
New York: St. Martin's, 1977. Reprint. 297 pages. Hardcover. 0312186134 0-312-18613-4. The noted big game hunter's adventures in Africa. SIGNED and INSCRIBED 'To Kevin - All best wishes for African luck - Peter Hathaway Capstick'
Near Fine/Good+. DJ spine ends worn & bruised, light edgewear to dj. # B2965. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Bonnie.   OLD MOUNTAIN CITY: AN EARLY SETTLEMENT IN HAYS COUNTY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. 0811103277 0-8111-0327-7. History of the Texas hill country settlement, involvement in the Civil War, Captain Kyle and more. Notes and bibliography.
Near Fine/Fine. Hint of foxing to endpapers, else Fine. # A2876. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carpenter, Liz.   RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. Life in the White House described by Staff director and Press Secretary to Lady Bird Johnson.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj is age darkened. # B0828. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Carroll, Lewis, adapted by Al Dempster.   WALT DISNEY'S ALICE IN WONDERLAND (BIG GOLDEN BOOK)  
Racine, WI: Western Publishing,. Reprint. 26 pages. Hardcover. PON inked small on both end papers. Seventeenth printing of 1951 edition. No wear or marks on pages. Tea stain about inch long on edge of textblock.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. All tips lightly worn. Clean and bright inside and out. # B2622. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   THREE NOVELS AND SELECTED STORIES  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. 1st ed. 660 pages. Hardcover. 1566191084 1-56619-108-4. Contains O Pioneers; Song of the Lark; Alexander's Bridge.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No chips/tears on Dj. Not fresh as new # B2782. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Cervantes, Miguel de.   THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 15)  
New York: Modern Library, 1949. Reprint. 1043 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G 15. A later likely 1970s or 80s printing in olive cloth with silver lettering and green decorations.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has light wear on top edge. # B3050. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chafe, Paul.   EXODUS: THE ARK  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 486 pages. Paperback. 1439133220 1439133220. Sequel to GENESIS by Chafe.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. Unread. # B2893. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Chamberlin, Russell.   GREAT ENGLISH HOUSES  
New York: Harmony Books, 1983. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. 0517550865 0-517-55086-5. Photos illustrate this chronological survey of 50 of the most notable houses in England from Norman times to the present. Matches volumes in the English Tourist Board's Discover England Series.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a crisp, bright Dj. # A9764. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Champigny, Robert.   WHAT WILL HAVE HAPPENED A PHILOSOPHICAL & TECHNICAL ESSAY ON MYSTERY STORIES  
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0253365155 0-253-36515-5. The author raises questions about the genreto interest literary theoreticians & philosophers as well as mystery buffs & students of popular culture.
Fine/Near Fine. Book clean & tight, Dj has light edge rubbing. # A7775. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Chance, Joseph E.   THE SECOND TEXAS INFANTRY: FROM SHILOH TO VICKSBURG  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1984. Reprint. 216 pages. Paperback. 1571680217 1-57168-021-7. Excellent history of this Texas unit in the Tennessee & Missisippi Campaigns, action at Corinth, Vicksburg, Shiloh. Includes manuscripts and personal letters, b/w photos, roster list, indexed. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Later paperback reprint, new copies. # 13918. $16.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chekhov, Anton.   THE ISLAND: A JOURNEY TO SAKHALIN THE RUSSIAN LIBRARY  
New York: Washington Square, 1967. Reprint. 374 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no name, writing or marks. Corners sharp. Rust cloth cover with bright gilt titles. Dj has no wear, white parts are tanned. Something fell on the book, leaving a dent in edge of front board and a wrinkle in Dj.
Good+/Good+. # B3072. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chen, Da.   COLORS OF THE MOUNTAIN  
New York: Random House, 1999. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. 0375502882 0-375-50288-2.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for red dot remainder mark. Dj unmarked. # B1042. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has short tears and a few chips. # B2113. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Churchill, Winston, and Henry Steele Com.   CHURCHILL'S HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES ARRANGED FOR ONE VOLUME  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Revised ed. 475 pages. Hardcover. 0566195454 0-566-19545-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no wear, small indentation. # B3002. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country. SIGNED by Anne Clark.
VG/VG. # A2844. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Anne.   AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE: LETTERS FROM AN AMBASSADOR'S WIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0292700016 0-292-70001-6. Wife of U.S. ambassador to Australia 1965-1968 details in letters to friends & family their adventures traveling through-out that country.
Good+/Good+. Dj. corner price-clipped. Front leaf removed. # A2843. $3.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clarke, Davis James, & Novell Press.   NOVELL'S CNA STUDY GUIDE: INTRANETWARE / NETWARE 4.11 (W/CD-ROM)  
San Jose: Novell Press, 1997. Reprint. 969 pages. Boards. 0764545132 0-7645-4513-2.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7559. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clive, William.   THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0671216805 0-671-21680-5. The characters are real names taken from a regimental muster list of 1879. The gallant blood-stained soldier facing hopeless odds is here given voice..
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom. # B0935. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cloud, Henry, and John Townsend.   BOUNDRIES WORKBOOK  
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2005. Reprint. 219 pages. Paperback. 0310494818 0-310-49481-8.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight. Appears new. # B2921. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Coatsworth, Elizabeth.   DOWN TUMBLEDOWN MOUNTAIN  
Evanston: Row, Peterson, 1958. 80 pages. Hardcover. Boy has to remember several things set in verse to song.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2311. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   YANKEE COAST  
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. Prose stories capturin the history and beauty of Maine. Lovely pen & ink prints. The September 1947 reprint.
Good+/Fair. DJ torn, with losses. DJ in protective mylar. # B2506. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Combs, Joseph.   KUDJO QUATTERMAN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. 0811104710 0-8111-0471-0. Illustrated with b/w drawings by Virginia Harrison, modeled by Terrell Jackson. Rose red cover with black drawing and title. Gray illustrated Dj is price-clipped, two chips at spine top.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked from our old unsold stock. In mylar. # B3022. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   NOSTROMO (MODERN LIBRARY # 275)  
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Reprint. 621 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 275. Post-1970s printing in rust cloth with gilt lettering.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price-clipped. # B3046. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Corbett, Ruth.   DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON  
S. Brunswick, NJ: Barnes, 1970. 324 pages. Hardcover. 0498073939 0-498-07393-9. The American scene between 1920 & 1950 illustrated with 600 b/w photos & drawings. Index.
VG/VG. # A3567. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Cordello, Becky Stevens.   CELEBRATIONS  
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1977. 311 pages. Hardcover. 0884210340 0-88421-034-0. Holiday ideas featuring recipes, games, decorations, and crafts for 25 occasions. Filled with line drawings and 32 color plates.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has several 1"-2" tears, in mylar. # A8546. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cormack, Patrick.   ENGLISH CATHEDRALS  
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. 1st Am. ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0517554097 0-517-55409-7. Hundreds of photos accompany this lively, authoritative guide to the 30 principal cathedrals of England. Originally issued as part of the English Tourist Board's Discover England Series.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. # A9763. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cowley, Robert.   MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, SUMMER 1997 VOLUME 9, NUMBER 4  
New York: American Historical Pub., 1997. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. Ten articles spanning the globe and military history.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked. # B2364. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cox, James A.   SHELLS: TREASURES FROM THE SEA  
New York: Larousse, 1979. 255 pages. Hardcover. 0883321181 0-88332-118-1. This book explores the world of shells & chronicles the relationship between shells & man. Bibliography, index, and 64 pages in full color, many more pages of b/w illustrations.
VG/Good. Tight, no marks, some foxing. Dj edge worn, some repaired tears, mylar # A7609. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Crawford, Anne.   YORKISTS: THE HISTORY OF A DYNASTY  
New York: Continuum International, 2007. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 1852853514 1-85285-351-4.
As New/As New. New book. # 29187. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dailey, Janet.   THE GLORY GAME  
New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. # A2601. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, Scott C.   WORLD OF PATIENCE GROMES: MAKING AND UNMAKING A BLACK COMMUNITY  
Lexington: Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1988. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0813116449 0-8131-1644-9. How bureaucrats and urban renewal destroyed a community.
As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap. # A8891. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Dennison, Matthew.   LAST PRINCESS: DEVOTED LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S YOUNGEST DAUGHTERLast Princess:  
New York: St. Martin's, 2008. 1st Am. ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0312376987 0-312-37698-7. Clean, tight, unmarked save for black dot remainder mark.
Fine/VG. Bright dj has a half inch tear at rear flap fold. # B2925. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dexter, Colin.   WAY THROUGH THE WOODS: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY (LARGE PRINT)  
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike, 1992. Reprint. 502 pages. Hardcover. 1560547642 1-56054-764-2. Large print edition of this Inspector Morse mystery.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover, hardback, NOT x-library. No marks, or detractions. # A7847. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dorin, Patrick C.   COACH TRAINS & TRAVEL  
Seattle: Superior, 1975. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0875645216 0-87564-521-6. This picture-history traces coach service from the DeWitt Clinton to the Metroliners & Turboliners of 1975. Silver boards with gilt titles. Clean, tight, unmarked.
Fine/VG. Dj has some wear top & bottom of spine. Not price-clipped. # A3872. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoevsky, (Dostoyevsky), Fyodor.   THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF DOSTOEVYSKY (MODERN LIBRARY # 293)  
New York: Modern Library, 1955. Reprint. 322 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 199, later post-1970s reprint in gray cloth with silver lettering. .
Fine/VG. DJ price clipped. # B3041. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 36)  
New York: Modern Library, No Date. Reprint. 822 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G 36, not dated, but a later post-1970s reprint in blue cloth with silver lettering and fuschia decorations.
Fine/Near Fine. A very nice copy. # B3048. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   CRIME AND PUNISHMENT (MODERN LIBRARY # 199)  
New York: Modern Library, 1950. Reprint. 492 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 199, later post-1970s reprint in gray cloth with silver lettering.
Near Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped. # B3036. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE IDIOT (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 60)  
New York: Modern Library, 1962. Reprint. 586 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G60. In maroon cloth with silver lettering and fuschia decor.
Near Fine/VG. Short invisibly mended tear on dj, else quite nice. # B3076. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE POSSESSED (MODERN LIBRARY # 55)  
New York: Modern Library, 1963. Reprint. 736 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 55. In maroon cloth with silver lettering.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, dj a bit yellowed, no tears. Nice copy in mylar. # B3078. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Drago, Harry Sinclair.   OUTLAWS ON HORSEBACK  
New York: Bramhall House, 1964. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. First as "a" is present.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj rubbed at top of spine. # B3030. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Drago, Gail.   TEXAS BED AND BREAKFAST 4TH EDITION - 1997 DISCOVER THE LONE STAR STATE'S BEST BED AND BREAKFAST INNS  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1997. Revised ed. 267 pages. Paperback. 0884158683 0-88415-868-3.
As New/Wraps. New book from our old stock. # 15727. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Du Bois, W.E.B.   SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE FOREWORD BY JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN  
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univer, 1969. Reprint. 335 pages. Paperback. 0807101494 0-8071-0149-4.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for remainder mark. Sticker ghost on back. # B2541. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Dubois, Jules.   FIDEL CASTRO: REBEL, LIBERATOR, OR DICTATOR  
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1959. Reprint. 389 pages. Hardcover. Second printing of the first edition, April, 1959. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has very light wear at tips.
VG/VG. # B2984. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Duncan, Ken.   SPECTACULAR SYDNEY: MAGNIFICENT PANORAMIC VIEWS OF SYDNEY  
Wamberal, NSW: Ken Duncan Panographs, 2000. Reprint. 84 pages. Hardcover. 0646102567 0-646-10256-7. Panoramic color photos of one of the most beautiful harbour cities in the world.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a Dj that has no chips or rubs. # A9754. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elegant, Robert.   MANCHU  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 1st ed. 560 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Good+. Dj chipped along t/b edges, near VG. # A1802. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Elman, Robert.   ADVANCED HUNTING TIPS & TECHNIQUES  
New York: Winchester Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. Updated & expanded to include info on small game, predators, deer, big game, plains & mountain game, upland birds, waterfowl, rifles, shotguns, handguns, ammunition, gear & accessories.
As New/As New. New, never removed from publisher's shrinkwrap. # A4234. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Elmendorf, Dwight L.   MENTOR: YOSEMITE VALLEY, OCTOBER 2, 1916 SERIAL NO. 116  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 12 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" color photos with page of information on backs. Gray stiff covers with darker gray title and decorations. Twelve stapled pages of text and b/w photos.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Cover starting along spine fold. # B2815. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Emery, Frank.   THE RED SOLDIER: LETTERS FROM THE ZULU WAR 1879  
Johannesberg: Jonathan Ball, 1983. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback. 0868500755 0-86850-075-5. The 1983 rerpint of the 1977 original. Accounts of the horrors of the Zulu campaigns. B/w photos, bibliography, extensive index.
Near Fine/Wraps. Very nice copy, no creases or marks. # B2986. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Encyclopedia Britannica, .   GREAT BOOKS OF THE WESTERN WORLD (54 VOLUME SET)  
New York: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. The classic set presenting the works of the great philosophers. 54 volumes, in brown cloth with colored spinebands with color indicating discipline of work. Gilt lettering. 1952 edition complete in 54 vols.
VG/No Jacket. Domestic Media Mail only. No additional charges. # B3021. $260.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fallas, Carl.   WOODEN PILLOW  
New York: Viking, 1936. 311 pages. Hardcover. A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication.
Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. # A8973. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ferguson, Niall.   VIRTUAL HISTORY  
New York: Basic Books, 1999. 1st Am. ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0465023231 0-465-02323-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no sign of previous use. # B3067. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fergusson, Erma.   OUR SOUTHWEST  
New York: Knopf, 1941. Reprint. 382 pages. Hardcover. Bright unclipped pictorial Dj. Book clean, tight. Five maps, encluding endpapers and three folding maps tipped in. Twenty-four b/w photos. No PON or marks. Foxed on edges.
Near Fine/VG. # B2769. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fiesenheiser, E.I.   THE VERSALOG SLIDE RULE: AN INSTRUCTION MANUAL  
Chicago: Frederick Post Company, 1951. 115 pages. Hardcover. Guide to using the wooden computer. In a handsome gray cloth binding. .
Near Fine/No Jacket. A very nice copy. # B3106. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fischer, Fritz.   GERMANY'S AIMS IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR  
New York: Norton, 1967. 1st ed. 652 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. DJ spine top chipped. # B3040. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fisher, Ernest G.   ROBERT POTTER: FOUNDER OF THE TEXAS NAVY  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 2006. Reprint. 258 pages. Paperback. 1589804732 1-58980-473-2. Reprint of the 1976 original. Excellent biography of Potter, giving much insight on the Texas Revolution and fledgling Republic of Texas.
As New/Wraps. # 27729. $26.98   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, Kevin.   CHILTERNS  
London: Batsford Ltd., 1972. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0713400749 0-7134-0074-9. History, geography & geology of the Chiltern district of England, along with a traveloge of what to see & where to visit.
Fine/Fine. # A4176. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitzsimmons (editor), Bernard.   WARSHIPS AND SEA BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I (BEEKMAN HISTORY OF THE WORLD WARS LIBRARY)  
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517130912 0-517-13091-2. B/w and color photos and illustrations highlight this nice series. 1st printing from Beekman.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3108. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fletcher, Ian, and Ron Poulter.   GENTLEMEN'S SONS THE GUARDS IN THE PENINSULA AND AT WATERLOO, 1808-1815  
Turnbridge Wells: Spellmount Ltd, 1992. 1st ed. 251 pages. Hardcover. 1873376006 1-873376-00-6. Maps and black and white and colored plates and illustrations.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A wrinkle on the FFEP. Dj bright. # B2995. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Foley, Martha.   FIFTY BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1915-1965  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. 1st ed. 814 pages. Hardcover. Fifty short stories, one chosen from each year, written by America's favorite authors.
VG/No Jacket. No Dj. Clean, tight in dark green covers. No names or writing. # A9172. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Follett, Ken.   WORLD WITHOUT END  
New York: Dutton, 2007. 1st ed. 1014 pages. Hardcover. 0525950079 0-525-95007-9. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Light wear on spine tips. Dj has been folded in middle of spine, so has a crease there.
VG/VG. # B2777. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Fornell, Earl Wesley.   GALVESTON ERA: THE TEXAS CRESCENT ON THE EVE OF SECESSION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 355 pages. Paperback. 0292727100 0-292-72710-0. 1976 reprint of the 1961 study of Galveston up to the beginning of the Civil War. Galveston was the center of Texas culture & commerce, but had its dark side, a growing dependence on the slave trade.
Near Fine/Wraps. Remainder mark, light foxing top edge. Tight, unread copy. # A9203. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fortescue, J.W.   HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY (VOL. VII, 1809-1810) (AMS REPRINT, VOLUME 7)  
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. 661 pages. Hardcover. 0404025587 0-404-02558-7. Reprint of the 1912 edition. With 18 b/w folding end maps. Much on The West Indies, Spain & The Peninsular, Java, Mauritius and Where's-the-Beef Wellington.
Fine/No Jacket. In dark navy cloth with gilt lettering. # A9855. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, William F.   REGIMENTAL LOSSES IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865  
Albany, NY: Albany Publishing, 1893. Reprint. 595 pages. Hardcover. Union Army losses by state and regiment and engagement, info on 300 regiments. One chapter on Southern regiments, but most details are on Northern side. Table of contents (1 leaf) bound upside down. In beveled gray-green cloth covers with wil lettering.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover a bit silverfished. Gilt lettering. # A6563. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Frankel, David.   MASTERPIECES: THE BEST LOVED PAINTINGS FROM AMERICA'S MUSEUMS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st ed. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0684801973 0-684-80197-3. Thirty-three of America's most popular paintings, as indicated by museum-goers, are displayed in this book along with info about the artist, his technique, the subject, and the museum.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Has a remainder mark on bottom. Dj has a 1" mended tear at back flap. # A8561. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Fraser, Antonia.   LOVE AND LOUIS XIV: THE WOMEN IN THE LIFE OF THE SUN KING  
New York: Anchor Books, 2006. Reprint. 389 pages. Paperback. 1400033748 1400033748.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. First softcover printing. # B2918. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, introduction, Norman.   U.S. ARMY-NAVY JOURNAL OF RECOGNITION SEPTEMBER 1943-FEBRUARY 1944, NUMBERS 1-6  
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1991. Reprint. 312 pages. Hardcover. 1853102369 1-85310-236-9. B/w photos and drawings on every page.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight. Book silverfished on board edges. Dj bright, crisp. # B3016. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fryxell, Paul A.   THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COTTON TRIBE (MALVACEAE, TRIBE GOSSYPIEAE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 245 pages. Hardcover. 0890960712 0-89096-071-2. Taxonomic study of the cotton family which includes hibiscus, okra and blue jeans. B/w illus, index.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. As new, never sold from our old stock # A4555. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fuller, editor, Mary Margaret.   FATE MAGAZINE 2 VOLS. NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1972 TRUE STORIES OF THE STRANGE AND UNKNOWN  
Highland Park: Clark Publishing, 1972. Paperback. 2 volumes, November and December, 1972. Stories, reports, and investigations into the unexplained and paranormal.
VG/Wraps. Pages yellowing. Intact with some edgewear on covers. # A9798. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fullingim, Archer, & Roy Hamric (ed).   A ARCHER FULLINGIM: A COUNTRY EDITOR'S VIEW OF LIFE  
Austin: Heidelberg Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. 0913206075 0-913206-07-5. Excerpts from more than two decades of writings by the irascible & outspoken editor & publisher of The Kountze News.
Fine/Fine. # A1624. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fussell, Paul.   WARTIME: UNDERSTANDING AND BEHAVIOR IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st ed. 330 pages. Hardcover. 0195037979 0-19-503797-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. First edition appears unread. # B2998. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gardiner, Juliet.   ' OVER HERE': THE GIS IN WARTIME BRITAIN  
London: Collins & Brown, 1992. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 1855850192 1-85585-019-2. GIs who came to Britain and the British people who made them welcome, most of the time.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of wear on the Dj. # B2974. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Gatty, Harold.   FINDING YOUR WAY ON LAND OR SEA: READING NATURE'S MAPS  
Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1983. Reprint. 270 pages. Paperback. 0828905029 0-8289-0502-9. Interesting work on reading natures signs to determine direction, distance, etc. B/w sketches.
Good+/Wraps. # B1639. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Gibson, Barbara.   LIFE WITH ROSE KENNEDY: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT  
New York: Warner Books, 1986. 1st ed. 194 pages. Hardcover. 0446513253 0-446-51325-3.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is bright, with no mars. # B0091. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Gilbert, Alton Keith.   A LEADER BORN THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL JOHN SIDNEY MCCAIN, PACIFIC CARRIER COMMANDER  
Drexel Hill, PA: Casemate, 2006. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 1932033505 1-932033-50-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no signs of previous use on book or Dj. First edition. # B3085. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gill, D. M.   DISCOVERING ART: KLIMT THE LIFE, TIMES AND WORK OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ARTISTS  
London: Brockhampton, 1996. 88 pages. Paperback. 1841860948 1-84186-094-8.
As New/Wraps. New book, no remainder mark. # A8721. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gillett, James B.   FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE: NOTEBOOK OF TEXAS RANGER  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 288 pages. Hardcover. 1880510375 1-880510-37-5. A facsimile of 1878 publication LIST OF FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, owned by Texas Ranger Sergeant James B. Gillett, including his margin notes & other notations, his calling cards, wanted posters & other illus.
As New/As New. A new book. # 13256. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Ginsberg, Robert.   A CASEBOOK ON THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE  
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967. 289 pages. Paperback. Twenty-six essays, written from 1776 to 1966, are gathered here as an analysis of the structure, meaning, & literary worth of the text of the American Declaration of Independence.
VG/Wraps. Crease near edge of back cover, bumped at corner of spine near top. # A6321. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Goddard, Ruth.   PORFIRIO SALINAS  
Austin: Rock House Press, 1975. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1214. $155.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goerlitz, Walter.   HISTORY OF THE GERMAN GENERAL STAFF 1657-1945  
New York: Praeger, 1966. Reprint. 508 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Spine tips of Dj are worn. # B3053. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gogol, Nicholai V.   DEAD SOULS (MODERN LIBRARY # 40)  
New York: Modern Library, 1965. Reprint. 549 pages. Hardcover. First ML edition stated. In red cloth with gilt lettering.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, slight wear spine ends. # B3037. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodrich, Pat.   CAPTAIN RANSOM, TEXAS RANGER (1874-1918) (SIGNED) AN AMERICAN HERO  
Nappanee, IN: Evangel, 2007. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. 1933858273 1-933858-27-3.
As New/As New. Signed by the author. New book. # 29655. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwin, Jan.   CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE  
New York: Dutton, 1987. 1st ed. 330 pages. Hardcover. 052524493X 0-525-24493-X. The true story of an American woman's secret and peilous journey with the Freedom Fighters through war-torn Afghanistan.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in bright smooth Dj which has no wear. # A8944. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Gordeeva, Ekaterina.   MY SERGEI: A LOVE STORY  
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st ed. 292 pages. Hardcover. 044652087X 0-446-52087-X. Story of Ekaterina Gordeeva and Sergei Grinkov, World Champion ice skaters from Russia, and of Sergei's tragic death.
Fine/Fine. # A6218. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Gottshall, Franklin H.   PROVINCIAL FURNITURE DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0517549301 0-517-54930-1. Good resource for constructing American provential peices. B/w photos, materials list, detailed construction drawings with dimensions. 29 projects. 1st edition stated.
Fine/Fine. # B2672. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goulter, Barbara.   FATHER-DAUGHTER DANCE INSIGHT, INSPIRATION, & UNDERSTANDING FOR EVERY WOMAN & HER FATHER  
New York: Putnam, 1993. Book Club ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0399138269 0-399-13826-9. Exploration of father-daughter relationships in an age of family crisis, stressing conflicts and opportunities.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slightest edgewear. # A9980. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Green, Nate.   BUILT FOR SHOW  
New York: Avery, 2008. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 1583333193 1-58333-319-3. Four body changing workouts for building muscle, losing fat, and looking good enough to hook up.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B2848. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Greene, David H. (Editor).   AN ANTHOLOGY OF IRISH LITERATURE (MODERN LIBRARY # 288)  
New York: Modern Library, 1954. Reprint. 602 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 288. In red cloth with gilt lettering. Good table of contents and indexed.
Near Fine/VG. # B3077. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gregory, Lloyd Jefferson.   LOOKING 'EM OVER: TALES OF TEXAS SPORT WRITER  
Austin: by the author, 1968. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. Fun stories from an old-school sports writer. Related newspaper clippings laid in.
Near Fine/VG. Lengthy gift inscription from the author's sister. # A7877. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Philippa.   WHITE QUEEN  
New York: Touchstone/SimonSchuster, 2009. 1st ed. 415 pages. Hardcover. 1416563687 1416563687. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked first edition.
Fine/Fine. # B2913. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Griess, Thomas E. (ed), & Buell; Franks   THE SECOND WORLD WAR: EUROPE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN (THE WEST POINT MILITARY HISTORY SERIES)  
West Point, NY: Square One Publishers, 2002. 1st ed. 429 pages. Paperback. 0757001602 0-7570-0160-2. Fine history of the campaigns. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Wraps. # B2983. $14.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groene, Bertram Hawthorne.   TRACING YOUR CIVIL WAR ANCESTOR (REVISED EDITION)  
Winston-Salem: Blair, 1981. Reprint. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0895870266 0-89587-026-6. How to trace the military history of the soldier or sailor who served on either side in the Civil War.
Fine/Near Fine. Book and Dj clean, crisp, unmarked. Dj has a quarter-inch closed tear. # B2992. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grosvenor, editor, .   NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC JANUARY 1959 VOL. CXV NO. 1  
New York: National Geographic, 1959. 156 pages. Paperback. Contains articles on submarine through the North Pole, crossing Antarctica, Baghdad to Istanbul by automobile, Dzibilchaltun, a lost city of the Maya & nearby cenote, and collecting & raising sea horses
Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, but missing the large folded map. # A7612. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Grove, Eric.   SEA BATTLES IN CLOSE-UP, WORLD WAR II VOLUME TWO  
Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1993. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 1557507589 1-55750-758-9.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has small wrinkles top of spine. # B3004. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagner, Charles V.   EARLY HISTORY OF THE FALLS OF SCHUYLKILL, MANAYUNK SCHUYLKILL AND LEHIGH NAVIGATION COMPANIES, FAIRMOUNT WATERWORKS, ETC.  
Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen, 1869. 1st ed. 102 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight, tips worn, PON, half-title page removed. No marks. # B0825. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin.   MULU: THE RAIN FOREST  
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0297777688 0-297-77768-8. Story of expedition under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society to study every aspect of the land and people in this little-known area.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, sticker ghost on FFEP, o/w unmarked in price-clipped Dj. # A9831. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Haney, William.   COMMUNICATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR: TEXT & CASES IRWIN SERIES IN MANAGEMENT  
Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1972. Revised ed. 533 pages. Hardcover. This book focuses on what happens inside a communicator before & as he talks or writes, and as & after he listens or reads.
VG/No Jacket. PON inked FEP. Inscribed & signed by author. Clean & tight. # A7582. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hankins, Grace Croyle.   TRUE STORIES OF NEW JERSEY (SIGNED)  
Philadelphia: Winston, 1938. 187 pages. Hardcover. Blue with bright gilt titles. New York Times articles from 1960s of historic places laid in at appropriate pages by previous owner. Inscribed by the author to her Aunt Grace. B/w photos and drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding. Slight wear at spine tips and corners. # B0328. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jacquetta.   DAWN OF THE GODS: MINOAN AND MYCENAEAN ORIGINA OF GREECE  
New York: Random House, 1968. 303 pages. Hardcover. Fine text on these ancient civilizations, art, architecture and sculture. B/w and color photos.
VG/Near Fine. # B3105. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hebert, Rachel Bluntzer.   SHADOWS ON THE NUECES: THE SAGA OF CHEPITA RODRIGUEZ  
Georgia: Banner Press / Emory U., 1942. 3rd ed. 91 pages. Hardcover. The true legend of Chepita Rodriguez, unjustly hanged in San Patricio in 1863, set in poetic verse. In green embossed silk cloth with gilt lettering. Quite uncommon.
VG/Fair. DJ has chips and losses along edges. # B2773. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heiferman, Ronald.   WORLD WAR II  
Secaucus, NJ: Derby Books, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0706402626 0-7064-0262-6. Black cloth cover with silver gilt airplanes on front and silver title on spine. Map endpapers. Filled with b/w and color photos and drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. Lacks the Dj. # B3006. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herman, Eleanor.   SEX WITH THE QUEEN  
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Reprint. 322 pages. Paperback. 0060846747 0-06-084674-7. Nine hundred Years of Vile Kings, Virile Lovers, and Passionate Politics.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2928. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrmann, Frank.   SELECTED PAINTINGS AT THE NORTON SIMON MUSEUM PASADENA, CALIFORNISelected Painti  
London: Scala/Philip Wilson, 1980. 144 pages. Paperback. 0856670936 0-85667-093-6. A catalog of paintings collected by Norton Simon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8425. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Heusinger, Lutz.   MICHELANGELO COMPLETE WORKS  
Firenze, Italy: Innocenti, no date. 96 pages. Paperback. Photos in b/w and color illustrate this collection of Michelangelo's work.
Good+/Wraps. Spine has been covered with clear tape. Light edgewear. # A9659. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hibbert, Christopher.   GEORGE IV: THE REBEL WHO WOULD BE KING  
New York: Palgrave/Macmillan, 2007. Reprint. 851 pages. Paperback. 1403983798 1403983798.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B2930. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hillier, Bevis.   CONNOISSEUR COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES  
London: Peerage, 1983. Reprint. 704 pages. Hardcover. 0907408052 0-907408-05-2. Great range of information unequaled in other books with 500 color & 500 b/w photos, 360 line drawings, glossary of technical terms & bibliography.
VG/VG. # A5147. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Hiser, Iona Seibert.   COYOTE  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0811475808 0-8114-7580-8. The natural history of the coyote, where and how he lives, what he eats, and his place in nature's plan, illustrated on every page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Front end paper has writing, stamped name, & pocket, o/w clean & tight # A8516. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hitt; Middlemist; Mathis, .   MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICE (3RD ED. 1989)  
Saint Paul: West Publishing, 1989. 3rd ed. 716 pages. Boards. 0314472150 0-314-47215-0. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some underlining and notes. # A6590. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Jane Aiken.   THE PRIVATE WORLD OF GEORGETTE HEYER  
London: Bodley Head, 1984. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0370305086 0-370-30508-6. Illustrated throughout, mostly color. Rust cover with bright gilt title on spine.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, first edition, no name or marks. # B3057. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hodges, Marilyn.   RODALES COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME FREEZING  
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1984. 1st ed. 375 pages. Hardcover. 0878575146 0-87857-514-6.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears never read. Dj has small tear near spine on back # B2278. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.   THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. Reprint. 418 pages. Hardcover. His talks with his fellow-boarders and the reader. Dark green cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration. Top edge gilt.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. Spine ends softened. Inscription dated 1882. # A9585. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hoyt, Edwin P.   HOW THEY WON THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC: NIMITZ AND HIS ADMIRALS  
New York: Lyons Press, 2000. Reprint. 554 pages. Paperback. 1585741485 1-58574-148-5. Originally published in 1970.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no sign of previous use. # B3068. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huber, editor, Robert V.   BIBLE THROUGH THE AGES  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1996. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0895778726 0-89577-872-6. This book shows how the bible grew into the form we know.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, unmarked. Dj unmarred, in mylar. # A8422. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Humble, Richard.   FAMOUS LAND BATTLES: FROM AGINCOURT TO THE SIX DAY WAR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0316381454 0-316-38145-4. Maps by David Worth and Jennifer Mexter. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3096. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hunter, Archie.   KITCHENER'S SWORD ARM THE LIFE & CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL SIR ARCHIBALD HUNTER  
New York: Sarpedon, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 1885119291 1-885119-29-1. He planned & fought the battles that made Kitchener's reputation in the Sudan.
Fine/Fine. Book & Dj Fine. # A7113. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutton, Laurence.   LITERARY LANDMARKS OF FLORENCE  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. History of the city through the eyes of noted authors who have visited or lived there through the ages. Silverfish damage, especially at top of spine. PO bookplate, small gift inscription.
Good/No Jacket. Firm binding. Green cloth, gilt title. # B2688. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco.   VISTAS SUDAMERICANAS  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1920. 232 pages. Hardcover. Composed of fragments of two novels, Los Argonautas and Los cuatro jinetes del Apocalipsis, and unpublished pieces about Spanish America.
VG/No Jacket. PON on FFEP. Scores of Del Rio Wildcats football 1924 inside back. # A9615. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Information Plus, & Begun; Siegel & Jaco.   TRANSPORTATION: AMERICA'S LIFELINE  
Wylie, Texas: Information Plus, 1997. Revised ed. 144 pages. Paperback. 1573020540 1-57302-054-0. Overview of America's water, rail, air and highway transport systems. B/w photos, charts, stats.
Fine/Wraps. # A7899. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Information Plus, & Blair; Siegel; Quira.   WATER: NO LONGER TAKEN FOR GRANTED  
Wylie, Texas: Information Plus, 1997. Revised ed. 156 pages. Paperback. 1573020516 1-57302-051-6. Introduction to the water cycle, water uses, pollution, filtration and modern potable water systems. Please buy this one and send it to King George, industry's stalwart ally against the EPA eco-terrorists.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7898. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Ives, Burl.   THE WAYFARING STRANGER'S NOTEBOOK  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1962. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, first printing. No name or marks. One upper corner bumped causing small wrinkling of corner and Dj. Quarter inch closed tear top front Dj.
VG/VG. # B3086. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jablonski, Edward.   FLYING FORTRESS THE ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY OF THE B-17S AND THE MEN WHO FLEW THEM  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Book Club ed. 362 pages. Hardcover. More than 400 illustrations in black and white.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has slight wear at spine tips. # B3062. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacques, Brian.   REDWALL (SIGNED)  
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0399214240 0-399-21424-0. Signed on the half-title page 'To Jennifer - Brian Jacques'.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. # B0680. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jastrow, Robert.   RED GIANTS AND WHITE DWARFS: THE EVOLUTION OF STARS, PLANETS, AND LIFE  
New York: Harper & Row, 19671. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Black Dj has no visible wear. # B3065. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Willis Fletcher.   LIFE OF JAMES G. BLAINE: THE PLUMED KNIGHT  
no place: Atlantic Pub., 1893. 578 pages. Hardcover. A record of his career as editor, representative, Speaker, Senator, Cabinet Minister, diplomat, and patriot. Dark red cloth with black and gilt titles and decorations.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Tips softened, but not broken. # B0352. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, J. Richard.   PRACTICAL TELEVISION SERVICING  
New York: Murray Hill Books, 1949. 334 pages. Hardcover. Early television repair text, including practical and theory chapters. Questions at the end of each chapter, answers given for odd numbered ones. B/w photos and lots of drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Spine a bit faded, interior nice, no marks. # A7480. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Johnson, William.   SAM HOUSTON: THE TALLEST TEXAN  
New York: Random House, 1953. 185 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with red and black designs and titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Not x-library. Sharp corners. # B1895. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   PUBLIC MANNERS, OR HOW PEOPLE BEHAVE AWAY FROM HOME  
Houston: by the author, 1956. 66 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. # B2890. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Michael K.   KING'S MOTHER: LADY MARGARET BEAUFORT, COUNTES OF RICHMOND/DERBY  
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1992. Reprint. 322 pages. Paperback. 0521447941 0-521-44794-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright and unmarked. No reader crease. # B2914. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Leigh, & Rhiannon Meyers.   INFINITE MONSTER: COURAGE, HOPE AND RESURRECTION IN THE FACE OF ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST HURRICANES  
Irving, TX: PendlandScott, 2010. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0982315244 0-9823152-4-4. Accounts of Hurricane IKE by two of the Galveston County Daily News' award-winning journalists. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
As New/As New. # 30075. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, editor, Brandon, narrative.   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS  
New York: American Heritage,. Reprint. 424 pages. Hardcover. There are almost 500 illustrations in this story of the American Indians from prehistoric to prresent times. A heavy book.
VG/VG. Shelf wear, rubbing & tiny chips at edges of Dj. # A6781. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Jovine, Francesco.   SEEDS IN THE WIND  
New York: Roy Publishers, no date. 306 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Adrienne Foulke
Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription on first leaf. # A4916. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Joyce, James.   ULYSSES  
New York: Random House / Modern, 1946. Reprint. 768 pages. Hardcover. Possible Book Club / Modern Library variant. No indication in book of being ML, nor on spine of dj (states Random), unpriced dj advertises ML titles. Nicely designed green cloth with black & gold decor.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has minor tears on spine ends. # B3059. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kafka, Franz.   THE CASTLE: THE DEFINITIVE EDITION (MODERN LIBRARY # 388)  
New York: Modern Library, 1969. Reprint. 481 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 388. In navy cloth with silver lettering.
Fine/VG. Dj is price-clipped. # B3043. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kafka, Franz.   THE SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF FRANZ KAFKA (MODERN LIBRARY # 283)  
New York: Modern Library, 1969. Reprint. 328 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 283. A later post-1980s printing. In red cloth with gilt lettering.
Fine/Good. Dj is price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn. # B3044. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kahn, David.   THE CODEBREAKERS: THE STORY OF SECRET WRITING  
New York: Macmillan, 1967. 1st ed. 1164 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Corners sharp, spine tips softened. Two three-eight inch tears on Dj.
Near Fine/VG. # B3056. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kastner, L.E., and Henry Gibson Atkins.   SHORT HISTORY OF FRENCH LITERATURE (1925 EDITION) FROM THE ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT DAY  
Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd., 1925. Revised ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, unmarked in black cloth boards with bright gilt titles and decorations on spine. Edges are foxed. Spine tips a little softened. Cream colored Dj has light wear at tips.
VG/VG. # B2976. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Kay, Paul.   EXPLORATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL ANTHROPOLOGY  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1971. 286 pages. Hardcover. 0262110342 0-262-11034-2. Applications of mathematics in the field anthroplogy.
Near Fine/VG. DJ spine darkened, else VG. # B3107. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Keegan, John.   THE BOOK OF WAR: 25 CENTURIES OF GREAT WAR WRITING  
New York: Viking Press, 1999. 1st ed. 492 pages. Hardcover. 0670888044 0-670-88804-4. A collection of over 80 selections on war and its effects from the timeof Thucydides to the modern day. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful 1st edition. # B3104. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keegan, John.   SECOND WORLD WAR  
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Reprint. 608 pages. Paperback. 014011341X 0-14-011341-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. no visible wear. # B3005. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keeney, L. Douglass.   DAY OF DESTINY: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF D-DAY  
New York: Quill/Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 0688168825 0-688-16882-5. Remainder mark on bottom.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, never read. PO bought two, one to read, this to save. # B3012. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keeney, L. Douglass.   DAY OF DESTINY: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF D-DAY  
New York: Quill/Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 0688168825 0-688-16882-5.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Remainder mark on bottom, light bump top of spine. # B3013. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Khazanie, Ramakant.   ELEMENTARY STATISTICS IN A WORLD OF APPLICATIONS 3RD EDITION  
New York: HarperCollins, 1990. 3rd ed. 716 pages. Hardcover. 0673167518 0-673-16751-8.
Good/No Jacket. # A7437. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Killeffer, D.H.   TWO EARS OF CORN, TWO BLADES OF GRASS  
New York: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1955. 139 pages. Hardcover. Idealistic view of better living through technology.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6917. $5.00     Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   THE SHINING (SIGNED BCE)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Book Club ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. A very nice Book Club Edition, SIGNED & INSCRIBED: For Jim, best wishes, and shine on! Stephen King, 09/16/96.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0730. $585.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Ian.   ANATOMY OF THE ZULU ARMY FROM SHAKA TO CETSHWAYO 1818-1879  
UK: Wrens Park, 1999. Reprint. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0905778383 0-905778-38-3. An analysis of Zulu military forces, including eyewitness accounts by Zulus and their enemies.
As New/As New. New book. # A6868. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Clayton.   WE WERE THERE AT THE NORMANDY INVASION  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 179 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth, black pictorial cover. Map endpapers, hinges firm. Number 5 in the We Were There historical series. Title list on back two pages.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book a little cocked. # B3011. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Mary G.   WEATHERED WOOD WITH FLOWERS  
New York: William Morrow, 1968. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. Where to find weathered wood, how to clean, join, and design arrangements with it are covered in this helpful book. Seasonal, abstract, holiday & general designs are pictured in b/w & color. Includes guides for point-scoring in shows. 12 pages in color and 55 b/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed endpapers & edges. Dj has 2 closed tears # A9156. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Knowlton, Todd.   INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE USING C++  
Cincinnati: South-Western, 1998. Reprint. 467 pages. Boards. 0538676000 0-538-67600-0.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, no names or markings, appears unread. # B2775. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Koga, editor, Ruriko.   DIAGRAPHICS II  
Tokyo: Japan Creators' Assoc., 1994. 1st ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 4931154212 4-9311542-1-2. The second volume of the most complete collection of creative diagrams ever assembled to introduce outstanding work from artists throughout the world. Two silk ribbon placemarkers.
Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine Dj. # B0008. $82.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kosinski, Jerzy.   BEING THERE  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1970. Reprint. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0151117004 0-15-111700-4.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj is darkened on spine & edges. # B3038. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kotschevar, Lendal H.   STANDARDS, PRINCIPLES & TECHNIQUES IN QUANTITY FOOD PRODUCTION 3RD EDITION COMPLETELY REVISED & UPDATED  
Boston: Cahners, 1975. 3rd ed. 662 pages. Hardcover. 0843605839 0-8436-0583-9. Addressed to managers & students, this book is an operating guide & a textbook for standards, principles & techniques. Many b/w photos & drawings & charts.
VG/No Jacket. Yellow pictorial cover. Six pages have some green underline. # A5126. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Kowert, Elise.   OLD HOMES AND BUILDINGS OF FREDERICKSBURG  
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Publ., 19. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. History of construction, owners and uses of historic homes in this vibrant German community located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. B/w photos, indexed. Autographed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower front corners have been bumped. # A1788. $78.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kranz, Gene.   FAILURE IS NOT AN OPTION MISSION CONTROL FROM MERCURY TO APOLLO 13 AND BEYOND  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Reprint. 415 pages. Hardcover. 0743200799 0-7432-0079-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, straight. tight, no name or other marks. No wear book or Dj.o # B2794. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Krell (ed.), Dorothy.   BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA  
Menlo Park, CA: Lane, 1969. 2nd ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. This book shows the almost unbelievable scenic diversity of California in 280 photographs.
VG/Good+. Dj has a closed 1-1/2" tear at back fold. # A5810. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Krutch, Joseph Wood.   MEASURE OF MAN  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Reprint. 261 pages. Paperback. 0448000067 0-448-00006-7. Grosset Universal Library edition from the Conservation Districts Foundation Library. Never checked out or used.
X-Lib Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for library points. # B1365. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Kuhns, William.   ENVIRONMENTAL MAN  
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Reprint. 156 pages. Hardcover. From the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation and never checked out.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Very minimal library marks. Clean, never used. # B1405. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Kurth, Willi, & Albrecht Durer.   COMPLETE WOODCUTS OF ALBRECHT DURER  
New York: Dover Publications, 1963. Reprint. 346 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Firm binding, first Dover printing. No name or marks. No reader crease # B3093. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kybalova, Ludmilla.   THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FASHION  
New York: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. 605 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Claudia Rosoux. Hundreds of b/w illustrations, and a few colored. From 3000 BC, details development of fashion, mostly of western civilization.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. No Dj. # B2987. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
L-W Book Sales, .   FURNITURE OF THE ARTS & CRAFTS PERIOD WITH PRICES "STICKLEY", LIMBERT, MISSION OAK, ROYCRAFT, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT  
Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1995. Revised ed. 133 pages. Paperback. 0895380110 0-89538-011-0. Illustrated price guide.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2677. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ladurie, LeRoy.   MONTAILLOU: THE PROMISED LAND OF ERROR  
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0807608750 0-8076-0875-0. From a study of Inquisition documents, vividly evokes the daily lives of a community of shepards & peasants in the mountainous region of southern France in the 14th century. Translated from French edition.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Moisture stain lower edge of spine & Dj, o/w no marks, chips or tears. # A7806. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Lamar, Howard R.   TRADER ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: MYTH'S VICTIM  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 089096033X 0-89096-033-X. Myth and reality surrounding those who plied their trades with Indians and settlers in the west.
Fine/Near Fine. A fine, tight unread 1st edition. DJ spine lightly sunned. # B2732. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Langelo, Vincent A.   WITH ALL OUR MIGHT: THE HISTORY OF THE USS BOISE (CL-47)  
Waco, Texas: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 298 pages. Hardcover. 1571683704 1-57168-370-4. A new copy about the the ship heralded as the most powerful light cruiser in the U.S. Navy during World War II.
As New/As New. A new book from our older stock. Stated first edition. # 21800. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lanier, Sidney.   RETROSPECTS AND PROSPECTS  
New York: Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. 228 pages. Hardcover. Dark green cloth covered boards. Contains Lanier's long essay about San Antonio. An ex-library copy.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Hinges shakey, but holding. Minimal library marks. # B0161. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Larned, Augusta.   OLD TALES RETOLD FROM GRECIAN MYTHOLOGY IN TALKS AROUND THE FIRE  
New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1876. 498 pages. Hardcover. Stories of Homeric Greece and their pantheon of gods and godesses. B/w engravings. In brown cloth with gilt & black decorations.
Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners & edges. Bright gilt # B0894. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Larthomas, Pierre.   SOLITAIRE  
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1951. 1st Am. ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. French novel of encounter with a stranger. Translated by Betty Askwith.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3818. $3.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Latham, Jean Lee.   RETREAT TO GLORY: THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. X-library book has spine repaired, corners worn. Signed by the author. Gift inscription from librarian.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. # B2558. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lawton, Thomas.   FREER: A LEGACY OF ART  
New York: Freer Gallery / Abrams, 1993. Reprint. 272 pages. Paperback. 0810933152 0-8109-3315-2. History of the Freer Gallery and its holdings. B/w & color illustrations, index, notes.
As New/Wraps. # A5681. $8.00     Inquire Now  
le Carre, John.   TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1988. Collect ed. 355 pages. Hardcover. Teal cloth, silver title and decorations. All edges with silver gilt. Raised spine bands.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. No wear or sign of use. # B3015. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting. August 1949 printing, 11th.
VG/No Jacket. Hot magenta cover very nice, clean and bright. # B2968. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS  
New York: Walker & Co., 1968. Book Club ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. A satirical and politically incorrect post-apocalyptic novel.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4702. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lenaghan, R.T.   CAXTON'S AESOP  
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 1st ed. 264 pages. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction and notes by R.T. Lenaghan. Seventy woodcuts taken from early editions are included. Glossary, index of titles and footnotes. Rust cloth with black decoration and title.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, appears unread. Yellow Dj has red and black decoration. # B3035. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lial Miller, .   INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 4TH EDITION  
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, 1984. 4th ed. 545 pages. Hardcover. 0673158918 0-673-15891-8.
VG/No Jacket. Penciled notations as far as page 32. # A7286. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Lippman, Walter.   A PREFACE TO MORALS  
New York: Macmillan, 1929. 1st ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. In very dark navy cloth with gilt lettering.
Good+/No Jacket. Stated 1st ed. Some wear along spine, occasional light pencil marks. # B2964. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Locke, Arthur S.   GUIDANCE: PRINCIPLES OF GUIDED MISSILE DESIGN GRAYSON MERRILL, EDITOR OF SERIES.  
Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1956. Reprint. 729 pages. Hardcover. Corporate ex-library with pocket, etc. Name inked out in several places. Stamped "Return to Nortronics Technical Information Center". Binding firm, no marks in text.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. # B3102. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lorch, Carlos.   JUNGLE WARRIORS: DEFENDERS OF THE AMAZON  
Charlottesville: Action Editora/Howell, 1992. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0943231485 0-943231-48-5. Prospectors, guerrilla bands, and drug-traffickers are the stock in trade for these military men of Brazil. Color photography.
VG/VG. Would be fine but for a scrape on top edge of boards & edge of Dj. # A8681. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lowry, Brian.   TRUST NO ONE: THE OFFICIAL THIRD SEASON GUIDE TO THE X-FILES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Book Club ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 1568652410 1-56865-241-0.
Near Fine/VG. Hardcover Book Club edition, Clean, tight, Dj has a crease on front. # B2665. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Lund, Robert.   HOUR OF GLORY  
New York: John Day, 1950. 312 pages. Hardcover. Historical fiction based on US Navy governorship of Guam at the turn of the century.
Good/No Jacket. No marks or names. Tight binding. No Dj. # A9179. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Lynn, Glenda.   I WILL (GLENDA LYNN, ENHANCED CD W/VIDEOS)  
Hundl Records, 2000. Aud-CD. Enhanced CD with two full length videos and a screen saver included. On one of the songs, "I Always Dream Of Texas", Dan Seals joins Glenda for a duet.
Fine/Fine. # A7119. $8.00     Inquire Now  
MacKinney, Hawk.   MOCCASIN TRACE (SIGNED)  
Las Vegas: ArcheBooks, 2006. 1st ed. 290 pages. Hardcover. 1595071482 1-59507-148-2.
As New/As New. New, first edition, signed by the author. # B2716. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Madame de La Tour du Pin, & Felice Harco.   MEMOIRS OF MADAME DE LA TOUR DU PIN  
New York: McCall, 1971. 1st Am. ed. 468 pages. Hardcover. 0841500509 0-8415-0050-9. Biography from the memoirs of the infamous French aristocrat. B/w photos, indexed, appendices.
Near Fine/Good+. # B3064. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mahan, Alfred Thayer.   INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY 1660-1805  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. 1st Am. ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0134645375 0-13-464537-5. Illustrated throughout in duo-tone and color.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. No indication of previous use. # B3091. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mahler, Michael D.   RINGED IN STEEL: ARMORED CAVALRY, VIETNAM 1967-68  
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1986. Book Club ed. 214 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Firm binding, clean, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear. Book club. # B1425. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Malcolm, Andrew.   FINAL HARVEST: AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY  
New York: Times Books, 1986. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. 081291242X 0-8129-1242-X. True story of murder and money in the Minnesota farming heartland.
Good+/VG. Boards a bit warped, else VG. # A2641. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Man, John.   FACTS ON FILE D-DAY ATLAS: THE DEFINITIVE ACCOUNT OF THE ALLIED INVASION OF NORMANDY  
New York: Facts on File, 1994. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 081603138X 0-8160-3138-X. Excellent guide to the Normandy area, with 60 color battle maps and diagrams. B/w photos, indexed.
Fine/Wraps. # B2979. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mann, Michael.   THE REGIMENTAL HISTORY OF 1ST THE QUEEN'S DRAGOON GUARDS  
Wilby: 1st the Queens Dr. Guard,. 1st ed. Hardcover. 085955189X 0-85955-189-X. Very nice copy in navy blue cloth with gilt insignia and spine lettering. History of the regiment from founding in 1685 to 1992. Action in Ireland, Flanders, Netherlands, Waterloo, Crimea, Zula Wars Sudan, Boer Wars, WWI & WWII, Cyprus and the one justified Gulf War. Color drawings, b/w sketches & photos, appendices & index.
Fine/No Jacket. # A9682. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Markey, Winston, & John Havorka.   THE MECHANICS OF INERTIAL POSITION AND HEADING INDICATION  
London: Methuen & Co., 1961. 1st ed. 94 pages. Hardcover. Text on inertial navigation using physical pendulums and gyrocompass for terrestrial or your next interplanetary jaunt. B/w photos, diagrams and equations.
Near Fine/VG. Nice tight copy. # B3103. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Markus, John.   ELECTRONICS AND NUCLEONICS DICTIONARY THIRD EDITION  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 3rd ed. 743 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. PON stamped on FEP. Insect speckled on foredge, o/w clean, tight. # B0100. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Marti-Ibanez, Felix.   EPIC OF MEDICINE  
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1962. 1st ed. 294 pages. Hardcover. History of medicine with 38 pages in color and over 240 b/w illustrations. Edges foxed.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped Dj has a little corner wear. # A8923. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Martini, John A.   FORTRESS ALCATRAZ: GUARDIAN OF THE GOLDEN GATE  
Kailua, Hawaii: Pacific Monograph, 1990. 1st ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0962922706 0-9629227-0-6. History of the island as a military fort and later prison, filled with b/w photos and drawings.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1225. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Martz, Sandra Haldeman.   WHEN I AM AN OLD LADY I SHALL WEAR PURPLE (LARGE PRINT)  
Watsonville, CA: Papier Mache, 1996. Reprint. 190 pages. Paperback. 0918949831 0-918949-83-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or wear. # B2502. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McAllister, Angela, & Anne Magill.   JESSIE'S JOURNEY  
New York: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Am. ed. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0027653668 0-02-765366-8. Child's train trip alone from the city to visit Grandpa at the beach.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral boards, clean & perfect. # A7822. $5.00     Inquire Now  
McCombs, Don, & Fred L. Worth.   WORLD WAR II: 4,139 STRANGE AND FASCINATING FACTS  
New York: Wings Books, 1983. Reprint. 659 pages. Hardcover. 0517422867 0-517-42286-7. Alphabetical listing of interesting facts and trivia relating to World War II.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B2997. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCourtney, Lorena.   THE BLUE MOON  
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2005. 1st ed. 279 pages. Hardcover.
As New/No Jacket. New book with pictorial hardcover. # A9935. $8.50     Inquire Now  
McCrumb, Sharyn.   THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1998. 1st ed. 386 pages. Hardcover. 0525939695 0-525-93969-5. Murder mystery set in Appalachia.
Fine/Fine. # A7851. $5.00     Inquire Now  
McLuhan, Marshall, and Harley Parker.   THROUGH THE VANISHING POINT: SPACE IN POETRY AND PAINTING  
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 1st ed. 267 pages. Hardcover. Volume 37 in the WORLD PERSPECTIVES Series.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Very slightest wear visible on Dj. # B3032. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mearns, David C.   LINCOLN PAPERS (2 VOL SET)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. 1st ed. 681 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Owner's name, else very nice. # A7572. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mee, Arthur.   THE KING'S ENGLAND: LANCASHIRE, CRADLE OF OUR PROSPERITY  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint. 326 pages. Hardcover. A unique guide to 250 towns & villages of England as history has made them, with 185 pictures.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, but has PO inscription. # A9814. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Melchers, Rose S.   OF FIFTY SUMMERS: A NARRATIVE  
Nashville: Williams Printing, 1955. 1st ed. 135 pages. Hardcover. History of the Islington Hotel on Les Cheneaux Islands in Michigan near Mackinac. In oatmeal cloth with gilt lettering. An editor's note about the 'Inn' and the region is tipped into FFEP. PON and address is penciled on front pastedown.
Near Fine/No Jacket. This 1955 hardcover original SIGNED by Rose on half-title page. # B2204. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mendelson, Lee, and Charles M. Schulz.   HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARLIE BROWN CELEBRATING 30 YEARS IN THE COMIC STRIPS AND 15 YEARS ON TELEVISION  
New York: Random House, 1979. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0394507460 0-394-50746-0. "Biographies" of Charlie Brown and friends, illustrated on every page with b/w and color drawings.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Tight, clean, unmarked save for red remainder mark on top. # B2304. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Michael, Prince of Greece.   CROWN JEWELS OF EUROPE  
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 006015201X 0-06-015201-X. History of many royal families and color photos of crowns and other acoutrements of royalty.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name. Edgewear at tips . Dj worn at spine tips. # B2990. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Michener, James A.   THE BRIDGE AT ANDAU  
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. 270 pages. Hardcover. Firm, no name or marks, corners sharp, first edition. Slightly cocked. No Dj.
Good+/No Jacket. # B3055. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Miller, Carlos Ledson.   STROKE: A NOVEL  
Victoria, TX: Redbud, 2004. 1st ed. 456 pages. Paperback. 0972029346 0-9720293-4-6. Novel about women and pool set in the Houston-Galveston Bay Area.
As New/Wraps. New, never sold book. In our store and ready to ship...no wait. # B3026. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Millington, Richard H.   PRACTICING ROMANCE NARRATIVE FORM AND CULTURAL ENGAGEMENT IN HAWTHORNE'S FICTION  
Princeton: Princeton Univ., 1992. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0691068763 0-691-06876-3.
As New/As New. A new book, never sold from our old stock. # B3066. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Memory F.   NORTH CAROLINA'S SIGNERS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE & THE CONSTITUTION  
Raleigh, NC: NC Dept. Cultural Resour, 1980. Reprint. 55 pages. Paperback. 0865260974 0-86526-097-4. Brief sketches of the men who signed the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution, along with the text of those documents.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. "P. 16 Blount" written on title page, o/w unmarked. # B0136. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moodie, D.C.F.   MOODIE'S ZULU WAR: THE ANGLO-ZULU WAR SERIES INTRODUCTION BY JOHN LABAND  
Capetown: North & South Press, 1988. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0620130725 0-620-13072-5. Photographic reproduction of the 1879 edition, with added introduction by John Laband. Paper has light tan, but may have been made that way to appear like the original 1879 edition.
As New/Fine. Clean, tight. Book & Dj look new. # B0246. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moon, Elizabeth.   SERRANO SUCCESSION  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 758 pages. Paperback. 1439132895 1439132895. Contains CHANGE OF COMMAND and AGAINST THE ODDS, printed together ten years after each was originally published.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B2898. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Morgan, Barbara.   COUNTRY WAYS  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1988. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0895772906 0-89577-290-6. A celebration of country life, including country essays & stories, country cooking recipes & country songs with music & lyrics. Color & b/w photos & drawings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5635. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Morgan, Nina Hermanna.   PRAIRIE STAR  
New York: Viking, 1955. 1st ed. 189 pages. Hardcover. Norwegian girl comes to the North Dakota frontier in the early 1900s.
Good+/No Jacket. # A5242. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Morgan (ed.), John H.   COLERIDGE IN MEMORIAM: A POETRY ANTHOLOGY TO SAMUEL T. COLERIDGE  
Notre Dame, IN: Foundations Press, 1984. 346 pages. Paperback. A memorial anthology marking the 150th anniversary of the death of Coleridge, filled with the work of aspiring poets & including a four page appreciation for Coleridge's poetry by John Beer.
Fine/Wraps. # A5803. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Morgan, David T., and William J. Schmidt.   NORTH CAROLINIANS IN THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS  
Winston-Salem: Blair, 1976. 1st ed. 150 pages. Hardcover. 0910244898 0-910244-89-8. Stories of the three signers of the Declaration of Independence who were from North Carolina, and 14 others who served in the Continental Congress between 1774 and 1789.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3009. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moriarty, Laura.   THE REST OF HER LIFE  
New York: Hyperion, 2007. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. 1401302718 1401302718.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a small wrinkle top near flap fold. # B2315. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Morison, Samuel Eliot.   OLD BRUIN: COMMODORE MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY  
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1967. 1st ed. 482 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos, drawings and maps.
VG/VG. Clean, firm but not crisp. No name or marks. Dj little worn spine tips # B3054. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morrow, Kathryn Black.   DEFENDER OF AMERICA'S GULF COAST: A HISTORY OF ELLINGTON FIELD, TEXAS 1917-2007 (SIGNED)  
Houston: Morrow House Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. 172 pages. Hardcover. 0979687004 0-9796870-0-4. The anxiously awaited history of Houston's Army Air Base, Ellington Field, from its beginnings in World War I to the present day. Much on women pilots, as Ellington trained the first female pilots for the WFTD, WASPS and WACS. B/w photos throughout, notes, bibliography and indices.
As New/As New. SIGNED by the author. New in like dj. # 28355. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mosby, Henry.   WILDLIFE INVESTIGATIONAL TECHNIQUES (SECOND EDITION, REVISED)  
Washington D.C.: Wildlife Society, 1967. 2nd ed. 419 pages. Hardcover. Maps, charts, b/w photos, drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, square, tight. PON inked FEP. Some yellow highlight. # B0594. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Moss, George Donelson.   VIETNAM: AN AMERICAN ORDEAL, SECOND EDITION  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1994. 2nd ed. 454 pages. Paperback. 0132211513 0-13-221151-3.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or reader crease. # B1891. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Muirhead, Brian K., and William L. Simon.   HIGH VELOCITY LEADERSHIP THE MARS PATHFINDER APPROACH TO FASTER, BETTER, CHEAPER  
Northridge, CA: Menabrea Books, 2004. Reprint. 247 pages. Paperback. 1930235461 1-930235-46-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2880. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murphy, Dallas.   LOVER MAN A MYSTERY INTRODUCING ARTIE DEEMER  
New York: Scribners, 1987. 1st ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. 0684187574 0-684-18757-4. The author's first book.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. DJ in mylar. # A9286. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murray, John O'Kane.   CATHOLIC PIONEERS OF AMERICA  
Philadelphia: H.L. Kilner & Co., 1882. Revised ed. 433 pages. Hardcover. New edition, revised. Biographical sketches of over 80 influential Catholic explorers, missionaries & priests.
Good/No Jacket. Spine has some insect holes. # A8612. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Murray, Sonia Bennett.   SHELL LIFE & SHELL COLLECTING  
New York: Avenel, 1969. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0806930322 0-8069-3032-2. The five classes of mollusks described, their habits & shapes, and where to find them. Aiding identification are the 65 color photos of the kinds of shells beginners are most likely to encounter. ISBN: 0517119234, but matches a later, different title.
Fine/Fine. # A5726. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Nagel, Susan.   MARIE-THERESE, CHILD OF TERROR: THE FATE OF MARIE ANTOINETTE'S DAUGHTER  
New York: Bloomsbury, 2008. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 1596910577 1-59691-057-7.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, has black dot remainder mark on bottom edge. # B2912. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall).   EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI III, IV AND V  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. 266 pages. Hardcover. Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8136. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
NASA (Nasa SP-129), (Mueller & Newall).   EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI III, IV AND V  
Washington, DC: NASA, 1967. 266 pages. Hardcover. B000HJJONI B000HJJONI. Over 200 full page color images taken from various Gemini flights showing terrain and land formations.
VG/No Jacket. Previous owner's name, light foxing to endpapers. # B1629. $6.00     Inquire Now  
National Safety Council Staff, .   SUPERVISORS SAFETY MANUAL  
Chicago: National Safety Council, 1976. 4th ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. 0879120614 0-87912-061-4. Fourth edition. Book designed to train supervisors in all aspects of safety for better production without injury and waste from accidents.
Fine/No Jacket. PON inked inside front board. Clean, tight & straight. # A7557. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Near, general editor English, Henry.   THE SEVENTH DAY: SOLDIERS' TALK ABOUT THE SIX-DAY WAR  
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0233961879 0-233-96187-9.
VG/VG. Firm binding. Gift inscription. Bright Dj with only slightest wear. # B2978. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nelson, Rebecca.   OLYMPIC FACTBOOK: A SPECTATOR'S GUIDE TO THE SUMMER GAMES 1996  
Detroit: Visible Ink, 1966. 1st ed. 855 pages. Paperback. 0787609390 0-7876-0939-0. CD-ROM included with this collector's edition. No crease on spine, but front corners folded a little. Lots of Olympic history.
VG/Wraps. # A5132. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Neubert, Karel.   PORTRAIT OF MOSCOW: 88 PICTURES IN COLOUR  
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. Never opened before this cataloging. Dj and book as new. Bifold three page wide-angle view of Red Square. Six page introduction by A.R. Mills. Includes publisher's onion-skin wrapper and slip-case.
As New/As New. New book, never sold. # B3017. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
New Yorker Staff, .   NEW YORKER BOOK OF WAR PIECES: LONDON 1939 TO HIROSHIMA 1945  
New York: Schocken, 1988. Reprint. 562 pages. Paperback. 0805209018 0-8052-0901-8.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. Corner fold on back cover. # B3001. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nicholson, Meredith.   THE HOOSIERS  
New York: Macmillan, 1900. 1st ed. 277 pages. Hardcover. Dark red cloth coverd boards, with very light wear showing at spine tips. TEG is nearly worn off. Library pocket FEP, minimal other marks. From Macmillan's series National Studies in American Letters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, very light silverfish marks in one area of cover. # B0153. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Norman, Barbara.   ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0070472157 0-07-047215-7. Guide to techniques for engraving, painting and decoartingglass. B/w photos and drawings, index.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5512. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   FROM THE SEA TO THE STARS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2007. 1st ed. 339 pages. Paperback. 1416521224 1416521224. Contains SEA SIEGE and STAR GATE, printed together fifty years after each was originally published.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No crease or rubs. # B2894. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   THE GAME OF STARS AND COMETS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 518 pages. Paperback. 1416591559 1416591559. Four books previously published separately: THE SIOUX SPACEMAN, EYE OF THE MONSTER, THE X FACTOR, and VOORLOPER.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B2899. $7.90     Inquire Now  
Norwalk, Connecticut, .   NORWALK AFTER TWO HUNDRED & FIFTY YEARS (250): AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSAY OF THE CHARTER OF THE TOWN  
South Norwalk: C.A. Freeman, 1901. 387 pages. Hardcover. A collection of writings and information on Norwalk. Sepia photos, histories of churches, schools, benevolent orders & associations.
Fair/No Jacket. Hinges cracked but mended. Interior clean and solid. # B3114. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nystrom, Carolyn.   1 AND 2 PETER AND JUDE: 12 STUDIES FOR INDIVIDUALS OR GROUPS A LIFEGUIDE BIBLE STUDY  
Downer's Grove: IVP Connect, 2002. Reprint. 78 pages. Paperback. 0830830197 0-8308-3019-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, bright, tight, crisp and unmarked. # B2917. $3.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Oakeshott, Walter.   MOSAICS OF ROME FROM THE THIRD TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURIES  
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1967. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout, mostly hand tipped color plates.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright blue linen covers, gilt spine title. # B2985. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Oliver, Jane.   FLAME OF FIRE  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. Biographical novel of William Tyndale, who made the sixteenth century translation of the Bible into English because he thought everyone should be able to read it for himself. Written for young adults.
Near Fine/VG. Perfectly clean & tight, light shelfwear & 3 small tears on Dj edges. # A6633. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Oppenheimer, Evelyn, & Bill Porterfield.   THE BOOK OF DALLAS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0385114036 0-385-11403-6. A look at Big D in the early seventies, with some historical background. Many b/w & color photos. 9 x 12 format.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj clipped, short edge tears. # A5708. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Overton, Grant.   CARGOES FOR CRUSOES  
New York: D. Appleton, 1924. 1st ed. 416 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. # A1997. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Overton, Richard C.   GULF TO ROCKIES - THE HERITAGE OF THE FORT WORTH AND DENVER-COLORADO AND SOUTHERN RAILWAYS, 1861-1898  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1953. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. A good history on the railway which was to provide the first link in a cheap rail-water route to the east. Pen sketches by Reginald Marsh.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Dj chipped & torn. # B2969. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Overy, Richard.   WHY THE ALLIES WON  
New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. 0393039250 0-393-03925-0.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two half inch memded tears. # B2991. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pamuk, Orhan.   SNOW  
New York: Vintage Books, 2005. Reprint. 426 pages. Paperback. 0375706860 0-375-70686-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2325. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Parker, Robert B.   SPARE CHANGE: A SUNNY RANDALL NOVEL  
New York: Putnam, 2007. 1st ed. 291 pages. Hardcover. 0399154256 0-399-15425-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. # B2411. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Parkman, Francis.   THE BATTLE FOR NORTH AMERICA  
London: Phoenix Press, 2001. Reprint. 775 pages. Paperback. 1842124161 1-84212-416-1. Gleaned from Parkman's 1889 13-volume work (France and England in North America) into a large single, accesible tome. Much on exploration, expansion, French & Indian Wars and the run-up to American Revolution.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3099. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Paskuly, editor, Steven.   DEATH DEALER THE MEMOIRS OF THE SS KOMMANDANT AT AUSCHWITZ, RUDOLPH HOSS  
New York: Da Capo, 1996. Reprint. 390 pages. Paperback. 0306806983 0-306-80698-3.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, cover a bit rubbed. # B3070. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Patterson, Roberta Turner.   CANDLE BY NIGHT: HISTORY OF THE WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION OF TEXASCandle by Night  
no place: Woman's Missionary Union, 1955. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue cover with yellow title and candle decoration. Sharp corners and minimal visible wear on spine tips. Yellow hiliter and pencil underline scattered throughout. PON on FFEP.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. Baptist women's history in Texas 1800 to 1955. # B2551. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Paul, Dominique.   THE POSSIBILITY OF FIREFLIES  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. 1416913106 1416913106.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. As New. # B2461. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Pennington, Patience, and Cornelius O. C.   WOMAN RICE PLANTER  
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard Univ., 1961. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. Elizabeth Alston Pringle writing as Patience Pennington, edited by Cornelius Cathey. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Alice R. H. Smith. Yellow Dj is darkened on spine.
Near Fine/VG. Tight, no name or marks. Small, pale stain on foredge, tips perfect. # B3031. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pentecost, Hugh.   KILL AND KILL AGAIN (LARGE PRINT)  
Leicestershire: Ulverscroft, 1990. Special ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 0708922430 0-7089-2243-0. LARGE PRINT edition murder mystery.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or signs of use. # A8577. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peper, George.   GOLF MAGAZINE JANUARY 1998  
New York: Times Mirror, 1998. 200 pages. Paperback.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. # A8616. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Perlo, Victor.   SUPER PROFITS AND CRISES: MODERN U.S. CAPITALISM  
New York: International Publishers, 1988. 1st ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0717806626 0-7178-0662-6. Economic study by the leader of the Communist Party USA. Collectible.
Good+. One chapter with highlighting, else Near Fine. # B0669. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Petro, Sylvester.   KINGSPORT STRIKE  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1967. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. Anatomy of strike against a Tennessee publishing company, which began in 1963, and the human cost of that ill-advised event.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, edges foxed. Dj rubbed in places, two small tears front. # A8999. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart, & Herbert D. W.   COME FORTH!  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. 318 pages. Hardcover. Another of the author's Biblical novels. In olive green cloth, with embossed and gilded decorations.
Good/No Jacket. 1 quarto loose, pp 65-68, light foxing. # A8714. $16.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phillips, Shine.   BIG SPRING: THE CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A PRAIRIE TOWN  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1942. Reprint. 231 pages. Hardcover. Stories and folklore from the West Texas area near Big Spring. B/w drawings. Rebound in heavy duty cloth library binding, typical stamps & marks. Donated by, SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Phillips to Rosenberg Library, 2-22-43. B/w drawings by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # B2574. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Phillips, Christopher.   STEICHEN AT WAR  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0810916398 0-8109-1639-8.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No sign of previous use on book or Dj. # B3098. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pickthall, Barry.   ULTIMATE CHALLENGE: SINGLE-HANDED ROUND THE WORLD THE STORY OF THE BOC CHALLENGE 1982-83  
New York: W.W. Norton, 1983. 1st Am. ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0393032906 0-393-03290-6. Hundreds of b/w & colored photos. Maps.
Near Fine/VG. Clean & tight, Dj has slightest chipping at corners. # A7451. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pile, Frederick.   ACK-ACK: BRITAIN'S DEFENCE AGAINST AIR ATTACK DURING WORLD WAR IIAck-Ack: Britai  
London: George Harrap, 1949. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who set up the anti-aircraft defence of Britain in World War II.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Gift inscript, 1949. PO bookplate. # B0207. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   CAPTIVE OF KENSINGTON PALACE (LARGE PRINT EDITION) SHADOWS OF THE CROWN SERIES  
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1975. Reprint. 589 pages. Hardcover. 085456599X 0-85456-599-X. Large print, X-library. First free end-paper removed, probably to get rid of pocket, etc. Library stamp on title page, no other marks. Clean, firm. Almost no wear on book or Dj.
X-Lib VG/VG. # B2924. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   MURDER MOST ROYAL: THE STORY OF ANNE BOLEYN AND CATHERINE HOWARD  
New York: Three Rivers/Random, 2006. Reprint. 446 pages. Paperback. 1400082498 1400082498.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. Slight shelf wear. # B2923. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   TO HOLD THE CROWN: THE STORY OF KING HENRY VII/ELIZABETH OF YORK A NOVEL OF THE TUDORS  
New York: Three Rivers/Random, 2008. Reprint. 398 pages. Paperback. 0307346196 0-307-34619-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, bright. Slight shelf wear. # B2922. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Port of Galveston, .   PORT OF GALVESTON, FIRST PORT IN TEXAS (MARCH 1971, VOL. 4 # 7)  
Galveston: Gavleston Wharves, 1970. 1st ed. 28 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2458. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Porterfield, Bill.   A LOOSE HERD OF TEXANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 1st ed. 198 pages. Hardcover. 0890960445 0-89096-044-5. A collection of short works with lively characters.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges, else Fine. # A5923. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Powell, William S.   NORTH CAROLINA: A HISTORY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1997. Reprint. 231 pages. Paperback. 0807842192 0-8078-4219-2.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. # B3003. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Powers, Rev. George C.   MARYKNOLL MOVEMENT  
Maryknoll: Catholic Foriegn Mission, 1926. 1st ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. A narrative of the American Catholic entry into the foriegn missions field.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Navy cloth/gilt titles. Some silverfish nibble # B0897. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Prescott, William H.   HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND, KING OF SPAIN VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME 2  
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1856. 1228 pages. Hardcover. First two volumes only...third was published several years later. A handwritten index note pasted inside FFEP. PO bookplate dated 1859 pasted top of first page of preface. Gilt titles, designs on spine.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Half leather, marbled boards, endpapers & all edges. # A9889. $180.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Purcell, Mary.   THE HALO ON THE SWORD: SAINT JOAN OF ARC  
Westminster, MD: Newman Press, 1952. 308 pages. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Corners sharp. Price intact, worn, bright Dj is in mylar.
Good+/Fair. Firm binding, edges darkened, insect soil on bottom. PON. # B1586. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert.   COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 157168039X 1-57168-039-X. Reissue of the 1933 edition, with an additional 13,000 words not included in the original. Limited to 600 copies. New introduction by A.C. Greene. Indexed, extensive notes & bibliography. Woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. Much on the history of Comanche, Kiowa, Tonkaway and other tribe's interactions with white men from the earliest Spanish expeditions to the encroachment of the growing frontier. Much on treaties. Highly Recommended.
As New/No Jacket. # 13210. $29.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rickett, H. W.   ODESSEY BOOK OF AMERICAN WILDFLOWERS  
New York: Odyssey Press, 1964. 1st ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. 300 large color photos by Farrell Grehan illustrate the text describing each flower.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has some shelfwear. # A7831. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Ricketts, C.E.   EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD: A TEXAS MAVERICK IN MEXICO  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0890520062 0-89052-006-2. The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun faded. # A3211. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rico, Johnny.   BORDER CROSSER ONE GRINGO'S ILLICIT PASSAGE FROM MEXICO INTO AMERICA  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. 034550383X 0-345-50383-X.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2879. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rigby, Peter.   CATTLE & KINSHIP AMONG THE GOGO  
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1969. 1st ed. 355 pages. Hardcover. 0801405130 0-8014-0513-0. Explores the life & social structure of a Bantu-speaking people of central Tanzania.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4482. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rips, Ervine M.   DISCREET AND INTEGRATED ELECTRONICS  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1986. 1st ed. 413 pages. Boards. 0132151537 0-13-215153-7. Textbook on electronics, much on amplifiers.
VG/No Jacket. Boards have a couple of nicks, else clean, tight. # A8120. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Roberson, Jennifer.   LADY OF THE FOREST: A NOVEL OF SHERWOOD  
New York: Zebra/Kensington, 1992. 1st ed. 593 pages. Hardcover. 0821739190 0-8217-3919-0. A romantic synthesis of the Robin Hood legends.
Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight 1st ed. # A8248. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Roberts, Anne, and Jan Machalek.   CHILDREN'S TREASURY OF ANIMAL STORIES  
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 155013504X 1-55013-504-X. Wonderful color illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2431. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, HCB.   WELLINGTON'S ARMY  
London: Ian Allan, 1979. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0711009031 0-7110-0903-1. Details provide a fund of information to for modeller, gamer, and historian.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears un-read. # B0205. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rollins, David.   A KNIFE EDGE: A THRILLER  
New York: Bantam Books, 2009. 1st Am. ed. 402 pages. Hardcover. 0553805355 0-553-80535-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2873. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rothschild, Susan B.   BEACHCOMBER'S GUIDE TO GULF COAST MARINE LIFE, THIRD EDITION TEXAS, LOUISIANA, MISSISSIPPI, ALABAMA, AND FLORIDA  
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 2004. 3rd ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 1589790618 1-58979-061-8. Identification of invertebrate sea life, with descriptions, drawings, and life styles. You can show your children what used to live in the Gulf of Mexico before BP.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 20477. $16.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rottensteiner, Franz.   FANTASY BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM DRACULA TO TOLKIEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0020535600 0-02-053560-0. 202 illustrations, 40 in color, enliven this literary history.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, no marks.N # A8518. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Rubinstein, Murray, and Richard Goldman.   THE ISRAELI AIR FORCE STORY (CHEL HA'AVIR)  
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Book Club ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 0853684626 0-85368-462-6. History from the war for independence through numerous conflicts and the raid at Entebbe Airport. Several appendices including specs of all aircraft. Thirty-two pages of b/w photos. Reprinted from 1978 Arms and Armour edition.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no signs of wear. # B2975. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Russell, Anne.   WILMINGTON: A PICTORIAL HISTORY (HARDCOVER)  
Norfolk, Virgina: Donning Company, 1981. 212 pages. Hardcover. 0898650550 0-89865-055-0. Nice photohistory of Wilmington, North Carolina. Profusely illustrated with b/w and sepia images. This is the HARDCOVER edition, with ISBN 0-89865-055-0 on the DJ and on the copyright page as (pbk).
Fine/Fine. Beautiful copy, Fine in like dustjacket. # B2981. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rutkowski, Ken and Anne.   HOW TO TURN EXERCISE INTO CHOCOLATE (SIGNED)  
Curpertino, CA: McAlpine Press, 2003. 1st ed. 327 pages. Hardcover. 0966293347 0-9662933-4-7. Turn exercise into fun, not a chore. Signed by both authors.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9527. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Sabbagh, Karl.   SKYSCRAPER: THE MAKING OF A BUILDING A CHANNEL 4 BOOK  
London: Macmillan, 1989. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0333470818 0-333-47081-8. Parellels the British television series Skyscraper.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Page edges toning. No visible wear on Dj. # B2973. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Salzberg, Richard.   PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT FOR ENGINEERS: THROUGH COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES  
Pasadena, CA: Ralph M. Parsons Co., 1976. 2nd ed. 138 pages. Paperback. Covers technical report writing, oral reports, papers & articles, proposals & presentations, letters, memos, resumes, and general correspondence. Pre email...but it all still applies. Easy to use.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name, marks or creases. # A8735. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Scheffel, Richard L.   DISCOVERING AMERICA'S PAST  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1993. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0895775204 0-89577-520-4. Customs, legends, history, & lore of the U.S., illustrated with hundreds of b/w & color photos & drawings.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5634. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Schiff, Zeev, and Raphael Rothstein, tr.   A HISTORY OF THE ISRAELI ARMY  
San Francisco: Straight Arrow/SS, 1974. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 087932077X 0-87932-077-X. Clean, in firm binding. Blue boards are a little faded on edges. Sticker ghost and penciled number on FEP. Bright, price-clipped Dj has light edgewear, chip at spine top, half inch tear on front.
VG/VG. Dj in mylar. # B2982. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schlossberg, Nancy K.   OVERWHELMED: COPING WITH LIFE'S UPS & DOWNS  
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. 066919543X 0-669-19543-X. Learn how to evaluate and assess changes and make a personal action plan.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. About crisp as unread. # A9534. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Scott, A. F.   EVERY ONE A WITNESS: THE PLANTAGENET AGE  
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0690010028 0-690-01002-8. The Plantagenet Age (1154-1485) depicted by documentary excerpts from the period, including royalty, law & crime, famous people, historic events, and every area of daily life. 103 b/w illustrations.
VG/VG. Tight and unmarked. Edges foxed. Dj has three small edge tears. # A8896. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, Sir Peter.   MITCHELL BEAZLEY WORLD ATLAS OF BIRDS  
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1974. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 0855330422 0-85533-042-2. More than 500 color portraits, 270 line drawings & 167 maps & diagrams illustrate this atlas written by 14 of the world's authorities on ornithology.
Near Fine/VG. Dj rubbed on top & bottom edges. # A5388. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Elaine.   RAMONA: BEHIND THE SCENES OF A TELEVISION SHOW (SIGNED)  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 88 pages. Hardcover. 0688068189 0-688-06818-9. Illustrated on every page with b/w photos, tells how a television show is made, this one based on Beverly Cleary's Ramona. No writing save for author's inscription. Binding tight. Author signed.
VG/VG. Color transfer from dampness on inside of Dj. Book otherwise clean. # B2611. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Scottoline, Lisa.   DIRTY BLONDE (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0060742909 0-06-074290-9. Clean, tight, black remainder mark on bottom. Spine tips slightly softened. All corners sharp and fine. Signed by the author on title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2793. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Sedges, John, (Pearl S. Buck).   THE LONG LOVE (SIGNED)  
New York: John Day, 1959. 311 pages. Hardcover. Pen name used by Pearl Buck for four novels. SIGNED as John Sedges on the front free endpaper.
Good+/No Jacket. Paper over boards rubbed in a couple of places. Endpapers browned. # B3071. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seward, A.F.   HUMANITY AND THE ZODIAC A STUDY OF PLANETARY INFLUENCE ON THE MENTAL & MORAL NATURE OF MANKIND  
Chicago: A.F. Seward & Co., 1916. Revised ed. 93 pages. Wraps. World traveler, publisher, and astrologer, Seward explores the stars. Of interest is over 30 pages of ads for books on the occult from his publishing house. Original receipt from Joskes, San Antonio.
VG/Wraps. # A2022. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shaw, J. Byam.   DRAWINGS OF DOMENICO TIEPOLO  
Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1962. 1st Am. ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. A diagonal crease on the title page caused by a binder's error. No name or marks. There is very light foxing on the end papers. This is a new book out of our very old stock. Dj is sunned on the spine.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2733. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu.   ETERNAL AMERICA  
New York: Kodansa, 1975. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 087011249X 0-87011-249-X. B/w and color photo essay of a fifteen month odessey across the U.S. centering on the National Parks. Foreward by William O. Douglas. Oversize book, 10" X 14".
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dj has one chipped corner. # A9146. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Sinclair, Kevin, & Dan Budnik.   OVER CHINA: A CELESTIAL VIEW OF THE MIDDLE KINGDOM  
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0895352168 0-89535-216-8. Breathtaking aerial views, color photos shot from planes, helicopters, and hot-air balloons.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light edgewear on book & Dj. # A9726. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Sisam, Charles H.   ANALYTIC GEOMETRY  
New York: Henry Holt, 1939. 310 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight plane analytic geometry textbook. PON inked on fly leaf, margin notes penciled on less than 10 pages, last three blank pages filled with penciled notes.
VG/No Jacket. # A7225. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Slesser, Malcolm.   BRAZIL: LAND WITHOUT LIMIT  
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 0498075893 0-498-07589-3. Slesser describes Brazil's people & history, & ponders it's future, as he tells his adventures on a working trip to that country.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A4130. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Snowman, A. Kenneth.   CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH TO THE IMPERIAL COURT OF RUSSIA  
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517405024 0-517-40502-4. Short history of Faberge and his workshops with 185 photos, more than 100 in color.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Book/Dj show no wear. Dj sticker ghost # B2602. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 89 1981. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1981. 455 pages. Hardcover. 0960304827 0-9603048-2-7. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
Good/No Jacket. Last 100 pages wavy from dampness. # B2522. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 90 1982. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1982. 460 pages. Hardcover. 0960304843 0-9603048-4-3. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
VG/No Jacket. # B2521. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr.   GULAG ARCHIPELAGO THREE: PARTS V, VI, VII 1918-1956 AN EXPERIMENT IN LITERARY INVESTIGATION  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Reprint. 558 pages. Hardcover. 0060139129 0-06-013912-9. Part V, Katorga; Part VI, Exile; Part VII, Stalin is No More. With a new preface by the author and translated by Harry Willetts.
Near Fine/Fine. Tight, no name or marks. Pale spotting on foredge. Appears unread. # B3029. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr.   GULAG ARCHIPELAGO TWO  
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 1st ed. 712 pages. Hardcover. 0060139110 0-06-013911-0. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Corners sharp, Black Dj retains original price. No visible wear on book or Dj. Black cover has bright gilt title and two gilt dots on spine, denoting volume two. First ed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. We also have volume one. First edition stated. # B3074. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr.   GULAG ARCHIPELAGO: PARTS I-II  
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club ed. 660 pages. Hardcover. 0060139145 0-06-013914-5. Clean, tight, first edition stated, but has book club detent, no price on Dj. Black cloth, bright gilt title, single gilt dot on spine denotes volume one. No name or marks. We also have vol. two.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has some edgewear. # B3073. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.   ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH  
New York: Praeger, 1972. Reprint. 210 pages. Hardcover. Later printing of the classic. In a handsome black cloth binding.
Near Fine/VG. # B3061. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Steinberg, Alfred.   SAM JOHNSON'S BOY - A CLOSE-UP OF THE PRESIDENT FROM TEXAS  
New York: Macmillan, 1968. 1st ed. 871 pages. Hardcover. Thorough biography of LBJ. Clean, firm, no name or marks.
VG/VG. Dj has mended half inch tear, some edgewear. Small smudge on foredge. # B1828. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Stern, Adolph.   ANDREAS HEIMBERGER: OR, THE MINER OF BERCHTESGADEN FROM THE FATHERLAND SERIES: THE SALZBERGER EXODUS  
Philadelphia: Lutheran Board of Publ., 1883. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. Translated from the German of Adolph Stern by Mrs. B. Mallon. Green binding has title "The Salzburger Exodus" on the spine.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1381. $31.00     Inquire Now  
Sternlicht, Sanford.   MCKINLEY'S BULLDOG: THE BATTLESHIP OREGON  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1977. Book Club ed. 161 pages. Hardcover. Story of the largest, toughest, most powerful American fighting ship built to her time, her service through three wars and her demise.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has corner chips. # B0990. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Stevenson, William J.   INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE  
Boston: Irwin, 1989. 1st ed. 844 pages. Hardcover. 0256036608 0-256-03660-8. Textbook.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Instructor's copy, appears unused. # A7401. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Stewart, Gail.   CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY & AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS IN SLIPCASE  
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. Reprint. 150 pages. Hardcover. 087636055X 0-87636-055-X. Reprint in one volume of original three annual volumes, 1830-1833, including all 56 plates, 12 in color, by Charles Wilson Peale & William Bartram. Accompanying text has been abridged from original.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine book. Slipcase has a tiny stain on front pasted label, no wear. # A4261. $43.00     Inquire Now  
Stonehouse, Bernard.   THE BRITAIN FROM THE AIR (AEROFILMS BOOKS) MORE THAN 80 YEARS OF CIVIL WAR MOVIES  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517547155 0-517-54715-5. Color aerial photocraphy of coastal, urban, rural and historic Britain. Oversized (13 x 10 inch) format. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A9704. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Stonehouse, Bernard.   WAY YOUR BODY WORKS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 1st Am. ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0517516789 0-517-51678-9. Fascinating illustrations & authoritative text help to understand & care for our body and its complex systems.
Fine/Fine. # A5894. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Stowe, Harriet Beecher.   UNCLE TOM'S CABIN BOOKS THAT HAVE CHANGED MAN'S THINKING  
Heron Books, 1969. Special ed. 455 pages. Hardcover. With an introduction and appreciation by Kenneth Allsop. Gilt decorated faux-leather covers, silk ribbon marker.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unread. Two small pale spots on foredge. # B3034. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Strauss, Walter L.   COMPLETE ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, & DRYPOINTS OF ALBRECHT DURER  
New York: Dover Publications, 1973. 2nd ed. 235 pages. Paperback. 0486228517 0-486-22851-7.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B3089. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Struthers, Jane, & Jason Hawkes.   BRITAIN'S HISTORY FROM THE AIR  
London: Ebury Press, 1994. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0091771749 0-09-177174-9. Color aerial photos by Jason Hawkes of all kinds of historic places...castles, houses, churches, battlegrounds and parks, with text by Jane Struthers. Internally same book as Royal Britain/Air.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. Pictorial cover. # A9717. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Struthers, Jane, & Jason Hawkes.   ROYAL BRITAIN FROM THE AIR  
London: Ebury Press, 1994. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0091771749 0-09-177174-9. Color aerial photos by Jason Hawkes of all kinds of historic places...castles, houses, churches, battlegrounds and parks, with text by Jane Struthers. Internally same book as Britain's History/Air
Near Fine/Near Fine. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. Cloth covered boards. # A9725. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Sur, Nye, Fisher, & Tolbert, .   THIS IS MUSIC 5  
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1963. 215 pages. Hardcover. Hundreds of traditional songs of all kinds with words and music, and instructions and suggestions for several instruments. Some foxing on covers and dirt dots on back (maybe ink splatters).
VG/No Jacket. Appears unused except for an ink scribble on FEP, o/w clean, tight. # A8727. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Swovelin, Barbara.   CLIFFS AP: ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND COMPOSITION, 2ND EDITION  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. 2nd ed. 324 pages. Paperback. 0764586858 0-7645-8685-8. AP test-prep essentials from the experts.
As New/Wraps. New book, no remainder mark or wear. # B2686. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Syers, Ed.   TEXAS: THE BEGINNING 1519-1834  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. Bright pictorial Dj has edgewear and coffee stain on back. Tight, square binding with sharp corners. FFEP neatly removed. B/w photos throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B3095. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Syers, Ed.   TEXAS: THE BEGINNING 1519-1834  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 172 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial Dj has edgewear and coffee stain on back. Tight, square binding with sharp corners. FFEP neatly removed. B/w photos throughout.
VG/Good. # B2951. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Taft, Robert.   ARTISTS AND LLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1975. Reprint. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0517100797 0-517-10079-7. Reprint of Scribner's 1953 edition. Strong source for documentation of pictorial evidence in research in American society & politics during second half of nineteenth century. Map end-papers.
VG/Good+. DJ has two nicks on back else VG. Top edge foxed. # A1648. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tate, James P.   AMERICAN MILITARY ON THE FRONTIER  
Washington: Air Force Acedemy, 1978. 1st ed. 194 pages. Paperback. The proceedings of the 7th Military History Symposium, USAF Academy, 1976. Index.
Very Fine/Wraps. # A4286. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Taylor, A.J.P.   HOW WARS BEGIN  
New York: Atheneum, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 0689109822 0-689-10982-2. Black and white illustrations on nearly every page.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no nameor marks. No wear on book or Dj. # B3115. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tennyson, Alfred Lord.   THE POETIC AND DRAMATIC WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 960 pages. Hardcover. The works of Tennyson, with 135 illustrations. Library Edition. In maroon cloth with lovely bright gilt decorations. Of note, and which made me smile, was the small bookstore emblem on the inside FFEP of Bertrand Smith's Acres of Books in Cincinnati, prior to opening the Long Beach store.
VG/No Jacket. Gilt has slight loss on lower front edge, o/w a nice copy. # B3097. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Terhune, Albert Payson.   HEART OF A DOG  
Garden City: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1957. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. Wonderful dog stories, told from life, by the quintessential collie storyteller. Colorful frontis collie portrait and numerous ink drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, tips of pictorial cover very slightly rubbed, # A9832. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Terman, Douglas.   ENEMY TERRITORY  
New York: Bantam, 1989. 1st ed. 402 pages. Hardcover. 0553053779 0-553-05377-9. Thriller about terrorism involving the Russian and the U.S. space programs leading to the possibility of nuclear war.
Fine/Fine. A crisp, tight copy. # A2620. $5.50     Inquire Now