Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Recent Arrivals & Updates   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 119 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Baker, D.W.C.   TEXAS SCRAP BOOK: MADE UP OF THE HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, AND MISCELLANY OF TEXAS AND ITS PEOPLE  
Austin: Texas State Historical, 1991. Reprint. 727 pages. Paperback. 0876111096 0-87611-109-6. First TSHA printing, with a new introduction by Robert A. Calvert and an index.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Little sign of use or handling. # B4752. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Thomas W.   MIER EXPEDITION: A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTURE AND SUBSEQUENT SUFFERINGS OF THE MIER PRISONERS IN MEXICO  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1964. Reprint. 97 pages. Hardcover. Narrative reprinted from the 1845 original, with introduction and notes by James Day. Index and list of survivors.
X-Lib VG/VG. Clean, tight, Minimal library marks and virtually no wear. # B4829. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berlin, Ira.   GENERATIONS OF CAPTIVITY: A HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN SLAVES  
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 2003. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. 0674010612 0-674-01061-2. Traces the history of slavery in the U.S. from its beginning in the seventeenth century to its fiery demise nearly three hundred years later.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4811. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Besset, Maurice.   LE CORBUSIER  
New York: Skira/Rizzoli, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 229 pages. Hardcover. 0847800482 0-8478-0048-2. A study of the life and work of Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, who became Le Corbusier. Filled with drawings and photos, mostly b/w.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding. PON. # B4750. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blanchette, Ida M.   BABE ON THE BAYOU - ALVIN AT CENTENNIAL, 1979  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1979. Limited ed. 164 pages. Hardcover. The centennial history of Alvin, Texas located in Brazoria County. # 627 of 1,000 numbered & signed copies. B/w photos, index.
Fine/No Jacket. No sign of use or handling. # A5704. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Botkin, Daniel B.   DISCORDANT HARMONIES: A NEW ECOLOGY FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 0195054911 0-19-505491-1. Shows how ideas shape our perception of reality and reexamines the human-nature relationship.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4724. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady, Steve, and Ann Holmes.   PRESENCE: THE TRANSCO TOWER  
Houston: Herring Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0917001036 0-917001-03-6. Photo essay on skyscraper in Houston now known as the Williams Tower for its major tenant. Introduction written from interview with architects of the building Philip Johnson and John Burgee.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. 16.5 X 12.75 inches. # B4728. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brunson, B.R.   THE TEXAS LAND & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY: A PANHANDLE PROMOTION A PANHANDLE PROMOTION, 1912-1956  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1970. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0292700385 0-292-70038-5. A history of this real estate development company, showing its influence on North Texas. # 9 M.K. Brown Range Life. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A1082. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cancel, Quirarte, Benitez,, Sims, Cockcr.   ESPIRITU LATINOAMERICANO: ARTE Y ARTISTAS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS, 1920-1970  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 1st ed. 344 pages. Paperback. 0810924110 0-8109-2411-0. Examines and documents the participation of Latin American artists in the cultural life of the United States during a period of fifty years. Produced by the Bronx Museum of Arts. All text in Spanish. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. No cover curl. # B4755. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Morris.   ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER AND FENWAY COURT  
Boston: Trustees Gardner Museum, 1972. 3rd ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Biography of philanthropist and founder of the museum bearing her name. First printing of the third, revised edition.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Two corners lightly bumped. # B4810. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carver, Norman F.   IBERIAN VILLAGES: PORTUGAL AND SPAIN  
Kalamazoo: Documan Press, 1988. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0932076025 0-932076-02-5. Contains 186 photos (color and b/w) drawings and town plans. Documents many villages of Iberia's diverse vernacular heritage.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4741. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cellini, Benvenuto.   THE TREATISES OF BENVENUTO CELLINI ON GOLDSMITHING AND SCULPTURE TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY C.R. ASHBEE  
New York: Dover Publications, 1967. Reprint. 165 pages. Paperback. 0486215687 0-486-21568-7. Unaltered, unabridged reprint of 1898 edition. Translator's introduction, glossary, notes, and catalogue of Dover books.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but little bent from jamming in box. # B4802. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chronic, Halka.   ROADSIDE GEOLOGY OF ARIZONA  
Missoula: Mountain Press, 1986. Reprint. 314 pages. Paperback. 0878421475 0-87842-147-5. A fine guide to observing the wide variety of geolgical formations in Arizona. Maps and b/w photos. 1986 printing, and still the current in-print edition.
Near Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. # B4838. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coffey, Pepper, and Kemah Historical.   KEMAH (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738585033 0-7385-8503-3. Archival photos form a history of Kemah on Galveston Bay.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30989. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Corderoy, John.   BOOKBINDING FOR BEGINNERS  
New York/London: Watson-Guptill/Studio Vs, 1. 1st Am. ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. Line illustrations throughout by Eric Sweet, and B/w and color photos. Bibliograohy, list of suppliers, and index.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4806. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Council for Small Industries, Rural Area.   WROUGHT IRONWORK: FORMS, PRODUCTION, ASSEMBLY  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st Am. ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0025284800 0-02-528480-0. Effective, instructive text accompanied by by hundreds of b/w step-by-step photos. Making all kinds of ornamental gates and fencing for the blacksmith.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. A tiny chip on one Dj corner. # B4808. $87.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cozzens, Peter.   CONQUERING THE SOUTHERN PLAINS: : EYEWITNESSES TO THE INDIAN WARSConquering the 1865-1890, VOLUME THREE  
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole, 2003. 1st ed. 701 pages. Hardcover. 0811700194 0-8117-0019-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4848. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crowther, Hal.   GATHER AT THE RIVER: NOTES FROM THE POST-MILLENNIAL SOUTH  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 2005. 1st ed. 165 pages. Hardcover. 0807131008 0-8071-3100-8. Essays focusing on recent political, religious, and cultural issues.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4820. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cypher, John.   BOB KLEBERG AND THE KING RANCH: A WORLDWIDE SEA OF GRASS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1995. 1st ed. 239 pages. Hardcover. 0292711719 0-292-71171-9. Good history of Kleberg's reign as leader of the King Ranch and its international rise. B/w photos, indexed. A 1st printing.
As New/As New. # B4836. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Charles G.   THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL  
New York: Dover Publications, 1989. Reprint. 206 pages. Paperback. 0486261743 0-486-26174-3. Dover republication of the 1933 edition by the Marine Research Society. B/w drawings and illustrations throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or wear. # B4805. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Osma, Guillermo.   MARIANO FORTUNY: HIS LIFE AND WORK  
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0847803279 0-8478-0327-9. B/w and color illustrations throughout.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has three small tears. # B4735. $39.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dearen, Patrick.   PORTRAITS OF THE PECOS FRONTIER, REVISED EDITION  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1999. Revised ed. 358 pages. Paperback. 0896724220 0-89672-422-0. Foreword by Elmer Kelton. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4826. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   STRAIGHT TEXAS: PUBLICATIONS OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY #XIII  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1977. Reprint. 348 pages. Hardcover. 0870741640 0-87074-164-0. Second printing of the 1966 facsimile of the 1937 original.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4759. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erte, .   THINGS I REMEMBER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
New York: Quadrangle/New York Time, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 081290575X 0-8129-0575-X. Celebrated fashion artist and stage designer once at the heart of the Art Deco movement, has written the story of his long and fascinating life. Lots of illustrations, some color, most b/w.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj light wear at top of spine. # B4788. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farrow, Anne.   COMPLICITY: HOW THE NORTH PROMOTED, PROLONGED, AND PROFITED FROM SLAVERY  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. Reprint. 269 pages. Paperback. 0345467833 0-345-46783-3. Little-known and less talked about aspect of American history.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or wear. # B4804. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini.   GALVESTON: LORE, LEGEND, & DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or other sign of use. # B4832. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ferrell, Russell.   ACROCANTHOSAURUS: THE BONES OF CONTENTION  
Red Oak, Texas: Ferrell, 2011. 1st ed. 448 pages. Paperback. 0615438148 0-615-43814-8. The true story of Cephis Hall and Sid Love, the Arkansas Hillbilly and the Choctaw Indian who outsmarted the corporation and saved the dinosaur.
As New/Wraps. A new book from our store. # 30808. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Finch, Christopher.   ART OF WALT DISNEY FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO THE MAGIC KINGDOMS: NEW CONCISE EDITION  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810990075 0-8109-9007-5. Gate-fold title page, 251 illustrations, including 170 plates in full color. Includes biographical material on Disney and history of animated films.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj bright and crisp. # B4792. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fischer, David Hackett.   ALBION'S SEED: FOUR BRITISH FOLKWAYS IN AMERICA  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st ed. 946 pages. Hardcover. 0195037944 0-19-503794-4. The transplanting over 150 years of four diverse British folkways, which helped define the regional cultures of the United States. The four groups differed in religion, rank, generation and place of origin. A scholarly, yet easy to read work.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first printing. Very little sign of use. # B4761. $175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flannery, John Brendan.   THE IRISH TEXANS  
San Antonio: Inst. Texan Cultures, 1980. 1st ed. 173 pages. Paperback. 0933164335 0-933164-33-5. Story of the Irish in Texas throughout her history, including the original Irish colonies McMullen & McGloin and Power & Hewetson.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. # B4797. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ford, John Salmon.   RIP FORD'S TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1987. Reprint. 519 pages. Paperback. 0292770340 0-292-77034-0. Autobiography of the Texas Ranger, mayor of Brownsville, and Indian fighter in the early days of the Republic and beyond. Bibliography, indexed.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B4833. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Foster, William C.   THE LA SALLE EXPEDITION TO TEXAS: THE JOURNAL OF HENRI JOUTEL, 1684-1687  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1998. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0876111657 0-87611-165-7. Seventeenth century French explorer's journal of Texas expediton translated by Johanna S. Warren.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4817. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fujioka, Ryoichi.   ARTS OF JAPAN 3: TEA CEREMONY UTENSILS  
New York: Weatherhill/Shibundo, 1973. 1st ed. 142 pages. Paperback. 0834827050 0-8348-2705-0. Provides a wealth of information about the history of each utensil, its aesthetic values, and its role in the ritual. Filled with b/w and color photos.
Fine/Wraps. clean, tight, unmarked. Light rubbing to shiny back cover. # B4780. $37.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gandhi, Mahatma.   PEACE: THE WORDS AND INSPIRATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI  
Boulder: Blue Mountain Press, 2007. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 5984224291 5-9842242-9-1. Introduction by Archbishop Desmond Tutu.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4772. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gebert, Kenneth L., and Kenneth R. Edwar.   TRANSFORMERS: PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS SECOND EDITION  
Homewood, IL: Amer. Technical Publs., 1974. 2nd ed. 346 pages. Paperback. 0826916023 0-8269-1602-3. B/w photos and drawings throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never used. # B4734. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gladwin, Haury,, Sayles, and Gladwin.   EXCAVATIONS AT SNAKETOWN: MATERIAL CULTURE  
Tucson: Univ. Arizona, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0816500312 0-8165-0031-2. There are 305 numbered pages, and perhaps an equal number of unpaginated plates of b/w illustrations. This is the 1975 printing of the 1965 Univ. Arizona reprint of the 1938 Gila Pueblo original known as Medallion Paper No. XXV.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. # B4747. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graumont, Raoul, and John Hensel.   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNOTS AND FANCY ROPE WORK FOURTH EDITION REVISED  
Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1952. Revised ed. 690 pages. Hardcover. All kinds of useful and decorative knot making, including macrame and needle work. Index and appendix.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips softened, corners sharp. # B4830. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grimes, Grimes.   300 YEARS IN VICTORIA COUNTY  
Victoria, Texas: Victoria Advocate, 1968. 1st ed. 649 pages. Hardcover. Front endpapers marred by bookplate, removal of pocket, and inked-out notation. Inked-out notation on half-title page. Number on lower Dj spine. No other library marks. Drawings throughout by Tom Jones.
X-Lib NF/VG. Book is very tight, sharp corners and very little sign of use. # B4821. $200.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guild Staff, .   ARCHITECTURAL ARTS & SCULPTURE 15: THE ARCHITECT'S SOURCEBOOK  
Madison, WI: Guild, 2000. 1st ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 1880140403 1-880140-40-3. Guide to finding interesting art & architectural elements especially for your design.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4769. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Halberstadt, Hans and April.   GREAT AMERICAN TRAIN STATIONS: CLASSIC TERMINALS AND DEPOTS  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0760705410 0-7607-0541-0. Color photos throughout this history of railroad buildings in the U.S.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has wrinkle at top front. # B4798. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts, & Erwin E. Smith (phot.   LIFE ON THE TEXAS RANGE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1952. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Superb b/w photos by Smith highlight this essential piece of Texana. Introductory text by Haley.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful 1st printing, in a solid but lightly worn Good+ slipcase. # B4840. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Ralph J.   THE MAIN TRAIL  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. 0811104486 0-8111-0448-6. Preacher's travels through New Mexico spreading Christian fellowship and worship among cowboys and lonely young people.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, crisp, unmarked. Dj is foxed and chipped along edges. # B4733. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, May Brawley.   FURNISHING THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810933357 0-8109-3335-7. Three centuries of American summerhouses, dovecotes, pergolas, privies, fences and birdhouses. Illustrated in color and b/w photos and prints.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4837. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, Billy Bob.   TEXAS SHORT STORIES  
Dallas: Browder Springs Publ., 1997. 549 pages. Paperback. 0965135918 0-9651359-1-8. Billy Bob edits a fine collection of 54 short stories from across the state. Includes brief author bios.
Fine/Wraps. # B4835. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston, Sam.   DOCUMENTS OF MAJOR GEN. SAM. HOUSTON COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE TEXIAN ARMY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1964. Reprint. 18 pages. Paperback. To His Excellency David G. Burnet, President of the Republic of Texas; Containing a Detailed Account of the Battle of San Jacinto. Pemberton 1964 facsimile of John cox 1836 original stapled pamphlet.
VG/Wraps. Clean, unmarked. Little faded edges, sticker ghost, no wear. # B4760. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hoyt, Edwin P.   THE GLORY OF THE SOLOMONS  
New York: Stein & Day, 1983. Book Club ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. The battles for Gaudacanal, Fiji, Somoa & other islands. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0953. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Hunter, J. Marvin.   TRAIL DRIVERS OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1985. Reprint. 1085 pages. Hardcover. 0292780761 0-292-78076-1. True narratives related by real cowpunchers and men who fathered the cattle industry in Texas. First University of Texas Press printing from the 1925 Cokesbury Press edition. Has an added index which makes this version much more useful for researchers.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4754. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutt, Wolfgang.   THE LIVING COUNTRYSIDE  
Leipzig, GDR: Edition Leipzig, 1973. 1st ed. 60 pages. Hardcover. A child's history of the ways artists have portrayed flora, fauna, and the outdoors since earliest times. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No indication of use or handling. # B4793. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Neil.   CALIFORNIA MODERN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF CRAIG ELLWOOD  
New York: Princeton Architectural, 2002. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 1568983034 1-56898-303-4. Biography and work of a man made in his own image! Drawings and b/w and color photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4744. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Walter.   SOUL BY SOUL: LIFE INSIDE THE ANTEBELLUM SLAVE MARKET  
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st ed. 283 pages. Hardcover. 0674821483 0-674-82148-3. Inside the New Orleans slave market with details of the culture.
Very Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has tiny tear lower front. # B4776. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Siddie Joe.   TEXAS: THE LAND OF THE TEJAS  
New York: Random House, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover. Colorfully illustrated throughout by Fanita Lanier. Great overview of Texas history for young readers, written in exciting manner. Last few pages speak of the war effort and connection to history as Texans help in the fight for freedom across the world.
Fair/No Jacket. Binding firm. Corners bumped. Four inch piece of spine missing. # B4749. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Harvey.   MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE  
Oakland, CA: Oakland Museum, 1972. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. Catalogue of exhibition at the Oakland Museum May 12-July 30, 1972. Finely crafted works of Arthur F. Mathews and Lucia K. Mathews ranging from murals to easel paintings, frames, furniture, decorative objects, and publications. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Couple of small rubbed spots on front. # B4778. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Gilbert.   FACES OF TEXAS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0890154031 0-89015-403-1. Poems are paired with photos and drawings to relate the beauties and colorful history of Texas, her folklore, peoples, and cultures. Bibliography and index of significant words and names.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but Dj and text top are foxed. # B4771. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry.   FORT WORTH'S LOG CABIN VILLAGE: A HISTORY AND GUIDE  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1980. 1st ed. 146 pages. Paperback. 0876110502 0-87611-050-2. B/w photos, bibliography and index.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. White cover a little darkened. # B4844. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kinard, Jeff.   LAFAYETTE OF THE SOUTH: PRINCE CAMILLE DE POLIGNAC AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2001. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 1585441031 1-58544-103-1. Reveals the distinguished but under-appreciated life and career of a French prince in the service of the CSA in command of Texan troops in the Red River Campaign.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4834. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Klarwein, Abdul Mati.   GOD JOKES: THE ART OF ABDUL MATI KLARWEIN  
New York: Harmony, 1976. 1st ed. 56 pages. Paperback. 0517526476 0-517-52647-6. Counter-culture, psychedelic erotic art of the seventies.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover was slight waviness. # B4779. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knobloch, Philip G.   ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS FROM THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY:  
Washington D.C.: AIA Press, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 1558350349 1-55835-034-9. First AIA printing of the facsimile of the 1931 title GOOD PRACTICE IN CONSTRUCTION. Unpaginated, but has 114 printed on one side plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj light rub at corners. A thin scratch front. # B4770. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kodak, .   PROFESSIONAL PORTRAIT TECHNIQUES (PUB. NO. O-4)  
Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak, 1980. Reprint. 116 pages. Paperback. 087985247X 0-87985-247-X. Articles by practicing portrait photographers and technical info. Missing the Light-Ratio Reflectance Cards.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4794. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kowal, Dennis, and Dona Z. Meilach.   SCULPTURE CASTING  
New York: Crown, 1975. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0517500590 0-517-50059-0. Mold techniques and materials: Metals, Plastics, Concrete. 450 photos, 15 color plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj is price-clipped. # B4790. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawlor, Anthony.   THE TEMPLE IN THE HOUSE: FINDING THE SACRED IN EVERYDAY ARCHITECTTemple in the H  
New York: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 1st ed. 226 pages. Paperback. 0874777771 0-87477-777-1. B/w photos and drawings throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4738. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
LeMaster, Richard.   WILDLIFE IN WOOD: A DUCK CARVER'S HANDBOOK  
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1978. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0809273365 0-8092-7336-5. The complete, illustrated guide to carving lifelike waterfowl. Schematics for 25 varieties of puddle ducks and divers, with step-by-step photos.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4795. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lincoln, Louise.   ASSEMBLAGE OF SPIRITS: IDEA AND IMAGE IN NEW IRELAND  
New York: Braziller, 1987. 1st ed. 168 pages. Paperback. 0807611883 0-8076-1188-3. Catalogue of exhibition of traditional sculpture of the island of New Ireland, a province of Papua New Guinea, coordinated by the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Includes essays of cultural background and many color plates and b/w images.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4791. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mails, Thomas.   THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0136567029 0-13-656702-9. History, social structure, warfare, housing, dress, food, arts & crafts, games, birth, courtship & death are explored in this monumental book. Hundreds of photos and illustrations, mostly b/w.
Fine/Fine. A very fine copy. # B4841. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Ann Uloth.   AROUND LA PORTE (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738584908 0-7385-8490-8. Photo history of La Porte on Galveston Bay.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30990. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marinbach, Bernard.   GALVESTON: ELLIS ISLAND OF THE WEST  
Albany, NY: SUNY, 1983. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0873957016 0-87395-701-6. Story of the "Galveston Movement", a unique attempt to organize and channel Jewish immigration from Russia and Eastern Europe to settlement in the American West. Ten thousand Jews came through Galveston between the years 1907 and 1914. In the SUNY Series Modern Jewish History.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover. # B4717. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marquand, Ed.   THE ART OF THE BUTTERFLY  
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. 1st ed. 120 pages. Paperback. 0877017840 0-87701-784-0. Nearly one hundred butterfly and moth species photographed by Michael Burns at the World Insectarium and Butterfly Park at Singapore. With an afterword by Robert Michael Pyle.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4796. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Masur, Louis P.   1831: YEAR OF ECLIPSE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 2001. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0809041189 0-8090-4118-9. Slavery, religion, politics, and industrialization and mechanization were all topics of interest throughout the country, and all causing turmoil at the time of the solar eclipse.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4827. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Meyerson, Michael I.   LIBERTY'S BLUEPRINT  
New York: Basic Books, 2008. Book Club ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0465002641 0-465-00264-1. How Madison and Hamilton wrote the Federalist Papers, defined the Constitution, and made democracy safe for the world.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Unread book club edition. # B4819. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mizoguchi, Saburo.   ARTS OF JAPAN 1: DESIGN MOTIFS  
New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill/Shibundo, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 0834827034 0-8348-2703-4. First English edition translated by Louise Allison Cort. Illustrated on every page with color or b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4813. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mod, Anna.   BUILDING MODERN HOUSTON (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738585246 0-7385-8524-6. Photographic record of the modern buildings of Houston, many of them already gone and replaced by newer, bigger buildings.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30991. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moneyhon, Carl H.   TEXAS AFTER THE CIVIL WAR: THE STRUGGLE OF RECONSTRUCTION  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 237 pages. Paperback. 158544362X 1-58544-362-X. Examines the character of violence in the state, as well as the social and economic forces thet shaped the response to Reconstruction.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 25327. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mukoda, Naoki.   SIGNS: SIGNBOARDS/STORESIGNS IN EUROPE AND UNITED STATES AMERICA  
Tokyo: BSS, 1987. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 4568500737 4-5685007-3-7. 900 previously unpublished color photos of signs in 10 primary motifs: Stars and Planets, Human Figures, Animals, Plants, Tools and Implements, Costume, Food and Drink, Vehicles, Buildings, and Lettering. Bilingual in Japanese and English. Aimed at professionals in design and advertising.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. # B4748. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nin, Anais, ed by Gunther Stuhlmann.   THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: VOLUME FIVE 1947-1955  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1974. Reprint. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0151255938 0-15-125593-8.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4736. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nobles, Mark A.   FORT WORTH'S ROCK AND ROLL ROOTS (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738584991 0-7385-8499-1. Photo record of rock n'roll in Fort Worth, including Elvis and the Beatles.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30992. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ojeda, Oscar Riera.   THE NEW AMERICAN APARTMENT: INNOVATIONS IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, 30 CASE STUDIES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1997. Reprint. 264 pages. Paperback. 0823031667 0-8230-3166-7. Drawings and color and b/w photos throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4737. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Olien, Roger M. and Diana D.   LIFE IN THE OIL FIELDS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1986. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. 0877190291 0-87719-029-1. Everyday life of the oil field workers and their families, told through oral recollections and eighty photographs.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has several tiny tears. # B4758. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phippen, Louise.   GEORGE PHIPPEN: THE MAN, THE ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Prescott, AZ: Ralph Tanner, 1985. Limited ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0942078047 0-942078-04-7. Signed by Louise Phippen on the half-title page from a special limited edition of 1,000. Biography of the artist with 25 color plates of his work.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4785. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prewitt (editor), Christa.   GERMAN IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS (GERMAN TEXAS HERITAGE SOCIETY)  
Austin: German TX Heritage Soc., 1997. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 1571685278 1-57168-527-8. Great reference work on early German immigrants coming to Texas. Family lines, various charts & maps, surname index. Entries submitted by many families, edited by Prewitt.
As New/Wraps. BRAND NEW. # 17784. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Puchovsky, Milosh T.   AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER SYSTEMS HANDBOOK (EIGHTH EDITION)  
Quincy: NFPA, 2000. 8th ed. 1058 pages. Hardcover. 0877654433 0-87765-443-3. Completely revised to reflect total reorganization and expansion of NFPA 13.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4768. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Raboff, Ernest.   PABLO PICASSO: ART FOR CHILDREN  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. Pictorial cover. Brief biography, clear concise descriptions of several paintings, drawings, and sculptures.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. 1/2 by 3/4 inch missing piece lower front Dj. # B4803. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ramirez, Mari Carmen.   EL TALLER TORRES-GARCIA: THE SCHOOL OF THE SOUTH AND ITS LEGACY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1992. 1st ed. 395 pages. Paperback. 0292781229 0-292-78122-9. Catalogue published inconjunction withthe exhibition organized by the Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4756. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rand, Ayn.   ATLAS SHRUGGED (CENTENNIAL EDITION, PB)  
New York: Plume, 2005. Reprint. 1168 pages. Paperback. 0452286360 0-452-28636-0.
VG/Wraps. Solid used copy, no marks. # B4799. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rasmussen, Waldo.   LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY  
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 11993. 1st ed. 424 pages. Hardcover. 0870704311 0-87070-431-1. Provides the first comprehensive account of the rise of modernism in the art of Latin America, published to accompany the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. 357 illustrations, including 194 color plates.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, PON. Remainder mark on bottom. No wear. # B4757. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reeves, I.S.K.   THE SEMINOLE: ART OF THE SEMINOLE 1820 - 1950  
Maitland, FL: Maitland Art Center, 2009. 1st ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0918548065 0-918548-06-5. A catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibit held at Maitland Art Center in the Spring of 2009. All works in the exhibit were from the collection of I.S.K. and Sara W. Reeves. Color photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tignt, unmarked. No wear. # B4843. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reiter, Christine.   THE HOTEL BOOK: GREAT ESCAPES ASIA  
Cologne: Taschen, 2004. 1st ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. 3822819131 3-8228191-3-1. Beautiful color photos and descriptions of 46 glorious destinations throughout Asia from Nepal to Japan.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has half inch tear front/wear spine foot. # B4745. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reiter, Christiane.   MOROCCO STYLE  
Germany: Taschen, 2004. 191 pages. Paperback. 3822834637 3-8228346-3-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, appears never read. # B4818. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rhodes, Daniel.   CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER, REVISED EDITION  
Radnor, PA: Chilton Books, 1973. Revised ed. 330 pages. Hardcover. 0801956331 0-8019-5633-1. An indispensable reference and text for potters and students. Over 100 illustrations of outstanding ceramic pieces of the past and present.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4789. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rhodes, Daniel.   KILNS: DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND OPERATION  
Radnor, PA: Chilton Books, 1974. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0801953588 0-8019-5358-8. History and use of fire and structures in pottery making. Illustrated throuhgout with drawings and b/w photos.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4777. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Margaret.   SKETCHES BY EDWIN LUTYENS: RIBA DRAWINGS MONOGRAPHS NO 1  
London: Academy Editions, 1994. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 1854903772 1-85490-377-2. Contains over 80 illustrations, 39 in color.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4739. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rizzoli, .   ALMA-TADEMA  
New York: Rizzoli, 1977. Reprint. 104 pages. Paperback. 0847801268 0-8478-0126-8. Includes biographical essay on the artist. 43 color plates and a few b/w.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or other sign of use. # B4784. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Roch, Ernst.   ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS  
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0827174004 0-8271-7400-4. Contains essay by Patrick Furneauxon the evolution and development of the Eskimo print and the makers. Full-page, colorful illustrations.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked.Sharp corners. Dj has some rubs. # B4783. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rouse, Jr., Parke.   GREAT WAGON ROAD: FROM PHILADELPHIA TO THE SOUTH  
Richmond: Dietz, 2001. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 087517065X 0-87517-065-X. How the Scotch-Irish and Germanics settled the uplands and began to create the new American society which changed the nineteenth-century history of the world.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4823. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rubio, Abel.   STOLEN HERITAGE: A MEXICAN-AMERICAN'S REDISCOVERY OF HIS FAMILY'S LOST LAND GRANT (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1986. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0890155488 0-89015-548-8. Moving account of the author's research into his descendants, the Becerra and de la Garza families, and their being defrauded of land that was rightfully theirs. SIGNED by the author.,
Fine/Fine. # B4839. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rutland, Willie B.   SURSUM!: ELIZABET NEY IN TEXAS  
Austin: Hart, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. Biographical essay by May Diane Harris. Notes and letters to, from and concerning Miss Ney illustrate her life in Texas. Brick red cloth with bright gilt titles front and spine.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4809. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS, FOURTH EDITION 2003 SUPPLEMENT: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aaspen, 2003. 132 pages. Paperback. 073553036X 0-7355-3036-X. 2003 Cumulative Supplement to the fourth edition.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4815. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS, FOURTH EDITION 2004 SUPPLEMENT: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aaspen, 2004. 132 pages. Paperback. 0735543259 0-7355-4325-9. 2004 Cumulative Supplement to the fourth edition.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4814. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scholder, Fritz.   INDIAN KITSCH  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979. 1st ed. Paperback. 0873581903 0-87358-190-3. Essay and photos first presented in an exhibition in Spring 1979 at the Heard Museum in Phoenix. Shows the Indian image and culture as used and abused in modern America.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4787. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sibley, David Allen.   THE SIBLEY GUIDE TO BIRDS: NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY  
New York: Knopf, 2001. Reprint. 345 pages. Paperback. 0679451226 0-679-45122-6. More than 6,600 color illustrations, descriptions of 810 species and 350regional populations will enrich any birder's experience.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge of spine is rubbed. # B4828. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, J. Lawrence.   THE POTOMAC NATURALIST  
Parsons, WV: McClain Printing, 1968. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. Color frontis, b/w photos. A study of the mountainous land at the headwaters of the river, and a discussion of the geology, plant and bird life of the region.
Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book, Dj chipped along edges. # B4801. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Staff, .   THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN/ THE ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN WORLD REVIEW, VOLUME 3  
Senlis, FR: DID/Watson Guptill, 1994. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0823063216 0-8230-6321-6. Showcases architects and designers for commercial and public spaces in Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has tiny rubs on corners. # B4742. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stone, Susannah Harris.   THE OAKLAND PARAMOUNT  
Berkeley, CA: Lancaster-Miller, 1981. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 0895816075 0-89581-607-5. Filled with color photos by Roger Minick, this book documents the history of the Paramount and its restoration in 1973 to the full former glory of its youth.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4774. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Struve, Walter.   GERMANS & TEXANS: COMMERCE, MIGRATION AND CULTURE IN THE DAYS OF THE LONE STAR REPUBLIC  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1996. Reprint. 284 pages. Paperback. 0292777019 0-292-77701-9. Well-researched work on Germans in Texas. Copius notes, appendices, bibliography, indiex and b/w photos.
VG/Wraps. Floor copy, not used, but front cover has crease. # B4847. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sweeney, Neal J.   1998 WILEY CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE  
New York: Aspen, 1998. 382 pages. Paperback. 156706826X 1-56706-826-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmaeked. No wear. # B4816. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas, Hugh.   THE SLAVE TRADE  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st ed. 908 pages. Hardcover. 0684810638 0-684-81063-8. The Atlantic slave trade was one of the most elaborate and largest maritime and commercial ventures in all history. Here is a balanced and readable account from more than thirty years research.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4812. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomsen, Christian W.   SENSUOUS ARCHITECTURE: THE ART OF EROTIC BUILDING  
Munich: restel, 1998. 1st Am. ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 3791318071 3-7913180-7-1. Contains 302 illustrations, 205 in color.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light wear at corners. # B4746. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tinkle, Lon.   AN AMERICAN ORIGINAL: THE LIFE OF J. FRANK DOBIE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1983. Reprint. 264 pages. Paperback. 029270366X 0-292-70366-X. Stated first UT printing.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4753. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Toledano, Roulhac.   NATIONAL TRUST GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS: THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURAL AND CULTURAL TREASURES  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. 236 pages. Paperback. 0471144045 0-471-14404-5. Pre-Katrina...we can only hope these places are still there. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and maps.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4825. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tutu, introduction, Archbishop Desmond.   LOVE: THE WORDS AND INSPIRATION OF MOTHER TERESA  
Boulder: Blue Mountain Press, 2007. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 159842243X 1-59842-243-X. Includes a biographical essay by Mike Nicol.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4773. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
vines, Robert A.   NATIVE TREES OF EAST TEXAS  
Houston: Adco Press, 1953. 1st ed. 131 pages. Paperback. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Sara K. Arendale. This book was a prelude to Vines' major work "Trees and Shrubs of Texas".
VG/Wraps. PON, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. Some darkening and scuffing on cover. # B4842. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vogel, Donald and Margaret.   VELOX WARD  
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1972. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. An essay and catalogue to accompany the retrospective exhibition of the works of Velox Ward presented at the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth and other museums around Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4786. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Von-Maszewski, Wolfram M.   VOYAGE TO NORTH AMERICA 1844-45: PRINCE CARL OF SOLM'S TEXAS DIARY OF PEOPLE, PLACES, AND EVENTS  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 2000. 1st ed. 244 pages. Hardcover. 1574411241 1-57441-124-1. Translation from German and notes by Von-Maszewski.
As New/As New. New book. # 21005. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Wilkins, Frederick.   THE HIGHLY IRREGULAR IRREGULARS: TEXAS RANGERS IN THE MEXICAN WARHighly Irregula  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1990. 1st ed. 227 pages. Paperback. 0890157162 0-89015-716-2. Story of the earliest Texas Rangers, the only Rangers to be American soldiers as they fought in the Mexican War.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4831. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Williams, Kit.   MASQUERADE  
New York: Schocken Books, 1980. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 080523747X 0-8052-3747-X. Art and mystery combine for a delicious riddle. Newspaper article laid in about the man who eventually solved the riddle and found the treasure.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4781. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Woofter, Jr, T.J.   THE PLANTATION SOUTH TODAY: COTTON IS STILL KING IN THE SOUTH SOCIAL PROBLEMS SERIES NUMBER 5  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1940. 1st ed. 27 pages. Paperback. This pamphlet is fifth in a series designed to present factual information in non-technical terms on social problems of general interest, published by Work Projects Administration.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, PON. Very little wear or sign of handling. # B4751. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. A new book. # 28667. $24.30   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   GALVESTON AND THE GREAT WEST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0890967733 0-89096-773-3. Good history on Galveston's role and influence as a major port in western expansion, commerce and immigration. Notes, indexed, b/w photos.
As New/As New. # 16076. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ypma, Herbert.   IRISH GEORGIAN  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1998. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 155670707X 1-55670-707-X. 142 color photos by Barbara and Rene Stoeltie. Explores the cultural and historic setting for the Georgian style in Ireland in the eighteenth century.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4845. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.