Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Psychology / Self Help / Relationships   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 25 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Anderson, M.D., Clifford.   STAGES OF LIFE: A GROUNDBREAKING DISCOVERY: THE STEPS TO PSYCHOLOGICAL MATURITY  
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. 1st ed. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0871334810 0-87133-481-0. How me mature psychologically (or don't).
Fine/Fine. # A7651. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Beverley, John.   SUBALTERNITY AND PREPRESENTATION: ARGUMENTS IN CULTURAL THEORY  
Durham: Duke University, 1999. Reprint. 202 pages. Paperback. 0822324164 0-8223-2416-4.
As New/Wraps. A new copy. # 25097. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bootzin, Richard R.   ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (6TH ED., 1993)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 6th ed. 588 pages. Boards. 0071129421 0-07-112942-1. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some highlighting and underlining. # A6595. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Borcherdt, Bill.   YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR FEELINGS!: 24 GUIDES TO EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING  
Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource, 1993. 245 pages. Paperback. 0943158737 0-943158-73-7. This book is about ideas that provide new ways of looking at old problems, using the principles of Rational-Emotive Therapy.
As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp. # A9514. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bovier, Constance.   MORE GOD: FROM THE TWELVE STEPS INTO DEEPER FAITH (SIGNED)  
Fairfax, VA: Xulon Press, 2002. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. 1591600006 1-59160-000-6. The author traces her journey from wary agnosticism, into Twelve-Step spirituality and finally into vibrant Christianity. A new, SIGNED copy.
As New/Wraps. # 22624. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Carter, Jay.   NASTY PEOPLE: HOW TOO STOP BEING HURT BY THEM WITHOUT BECOMING ONE OF THEM  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1989. Reprint. 85 pages. Boards. 076072766X 0-7607-2766-X. Good book on Invalidators and their effects on us. B/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. A like new copy. # B0673. $4.25     Inquire Now  
Cline, Foster W.   PARENT EDUCATION TEXT  
Evergreen, CO: Evergreen Consultants, 1982. Reprint. 196 pages. Paperback. 9999276954 9-9992769-5-4. From the series"What Shall We Do With This Kid?" The Yellow Book.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks, just not new. # B0880. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Crisp, Quentin, & Donald Carroll.   DOING IT WITH STYLE (SIGNED)  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0531098524 0-531-09852-4. The authors tell you how to dress, eat, work, and live with style, which is 'to be yourself, but on purpose'. Inscribed 'to Clay' and signed by both authors.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a 1 in. tear lower front. Price intact. # A9340. $33.00     Inquire Now  
Drakeford, John W.   GAMES HUSBANDS AND WIVES PLAY  
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1970. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. Ideal for couples and their counselors, this book can give marriage "opponents" the help they need to become marriage "partners". Signed by the author.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight binding. Bright Dj has a chip & two small tears on back. # A9199. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Erdman, Jack, with Larry Kearney.   WHISKEY'S CHILDREN: AN INSPIRING TRUE STORY OF STRUGGLE AND REDEMPTION  
New York: Kensinngton, 1997. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. 1575662159 1-57566-215-9. A story of despair and addiction to recovery and faith in God.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, remainder mark on bottom, o/w unmarked. # A9863. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Goulter, Barbara.   FATHER-DAUGHTER DANCE INSIGHT, INSPIRATION, & UNDERSTANDING FOR EVERY WOMAN & HER FATHER  
New York: Putnam, 1993. Book Club ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0399138269 0-399-13826-9. Exploration of father-daughter relationships in an age of family crisis, stressing conflicts and opportunities.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slightest edgewear. # A9980. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Jarvis, Patricia, & Gary Creasey.   STUDY GUIDE FOR BERK CHILD DEVELOPMENT 3RD ED.  
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1994. 3rd ed. 335 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. STUDY GUIDE ONLY ! Clean, unused, no names or marks. # A9381. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lemke, Raymond.   YES YOU CAN: AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO HAPPINESS  
Omaha, NE: Omaha Press, 1993. Reprint. 185 pages. Paperback. 0929099001 0-929099-00-1. A complete "how to" for personal growth, practical perspectives on self image.
As New/Wraps. New book. # A9207. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Madanes, Cloe.   STRATEGIC FAMILY THERAPY  
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0875894879 0-87589-487-9. A guide to theory and practice of strategic family therapy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. # A9515. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Martin, Sara Hines.   MEETING NEEDS THROUGH SUPPORT GROUPS  
Birmingham, AL: New Hope, 1992. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. 1563090538 1-56309-053-8. How to sponsor or lead a support group to meet the needs of adult children of alcoholics, divorced, single parents, drug dependent, bereaved, or persons with AIDS.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light rubbing to to cover edge. # A9200. $2.75     Inquire Now  
McColl, Duncan.   MAGIC OF MIND POWER AWARENESS TECHNIQUES FOR THE CREATIVE MIND  
Bath, UK: Gateway, 1987. 184 pages. Paperback. 094655143X 0-946551-43-X. Author teaches you how to harmonize and focus your great mental forces...imagination and desire.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for a barely noticable spine crease. # A9508. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Dan.   BEAUTY IN THE STONE: HOW GOD SCULPTS YOU INTO THE IMAGE OF CHRIST  
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1996. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. 0785277455 0-7852-7745-5. A Christian look at eight personality types and how to use God's laws to improve yourself.
Fine/Fine. # A8883. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Schlossberg, Nancy K.   OVERWHELMED: COPING WITH LIFE'S UPS & DOWNS  
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. 066919543X 0-669-19543-X. Learn how to evaluate and assess changes and make a personal action plan.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. About crisp as unread. # A9534. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Gerald Walker.   HIDDEN MEANINGS  
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1977. Reprint. 140 pages. Paperback. 0890871493 0-89087-149-3. Decoding the common words and expressions we hide behind.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease. Lower front corner lightly bent. # A9644. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Stein, Murray.   IN MIDLIFE: A JUNGIAN PERSPECTIVE  
Dallas: Spring Publications, 1988. Reprint. 149 pages. Paperback. 0882141155 0-88214-115-5. Understanding the "midlife crisis" acording to the Jungian philosophy.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, unmarked save for a light spine crease. # A9512. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Swisher, Karin L.   TEENAGE SEXUALITY: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS SERIES  
San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. 236 pages. Hardcover. 1565101030 1-56510-103-0. Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate.
As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. # 08770. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Wade, Carole.   PSYCHOLOGY (WADE & TRAVIS, 3RD ED. 1993)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 3rd ed. Boards. 0065002172 0-06-500217-2. Used psychology textbook.
Good+/No Jacket. Some highlighting, underlining. # A6555. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Wallerstein, Judith S.   SECOND CHANCES: MEN, WOMEN & CHILDREN A DECADE AFTER DIVORCE WHO WINS,WHO LOSES - AND WHY  
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st ed. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0899196489 0-89919-648-9. Provides a comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological effects of divorce on adults and children.
As New/As New. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. # A9541. $2.45     Inquire Now  
Williamson, Marianne.   RETURN TO LOVE: REFLECTIONS ON THE PRINCIPLES OF A COURSE IN MIRACLES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 0060163747 0-06-016374-7. New age insights.
Fine/Near Fine. # A6412. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Wodarski, John.   BEHAVIORAL SOCIAL WORK  
New York: Human Sciences Press, 1979. Reprint. 335 pages. Paperback. 0877053758 0-87705-375-8. Based on the authors' experiences in the application of behavioral methods to different areas of social work.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9399. $9.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.