Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Psychology / Self Help / Relationships   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 24 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAGIC & SUPERSTITION ALCHEMY, CHARMS, DREAMS, OMENS, RITUALS, TALISMANS, WISHES  
London: Octopus Books, 1974. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0706403967 0-7064-0396-7. Color illustrations on every page.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, firm binding, no name or marks. Dj small tear on flap fold. # B1408. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Bergler, Reinhold.   MAN AND DOG: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A RELATIONSHIP  
New York: Howell Book House, 1989. Reprint. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0876056885 0-87605-688-5.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. # B1474. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Bovier, Constance.   MORE GOD: FROM THE TWELVE STEPS INTO DEEPER FAITH (SIGNED)  
Fairfax, VA: Xulon Press, 2002. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. 1591600006 1-59160-000-6. The author traces her journey from wary agnosticism, into Twelve-Step spirituality and finally into vibrant Christianity. A new, SIGNED copy.
As New/Wraps. # 22624. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Cousineau, Phil.   SOUL MOMENTS  
Berkeley: Conari, 1997. Reprint. 294 pages. Paperback. 1573240796 1-57324-079-6. Marvelous stories of Synchronicity - meaningful coincidences from a seemingly random world.
Near Fine/Wraps. Small red remainder mark on the bottom. # 27039. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Drakeford, John W.   GAMES HUSBANDS AND WIVES PLAY  
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1970. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. Ideal for couples and their counselors, this book can give marriage "opponents" the help they need to become marriage "partners". Signed by the author.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight binding. Bright Dj has a chip & two small tears on back. # A9199. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Erdman, Jack, with Larry Kearney.   WHISKEY'S CHILDREN: AN INSPIRING TRUE STORY OF STRUGGLE AND REDEMPTION  
New York: Kensinngton, 1997. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. 1575662159 1-57566-215-9. A story of despair and addiction to recovery and faith in God.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, remainder mark on bottom, o/w unmarked. # A9863. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Gandhi, Mahatma.   PEACE: THE WORDS AND INSPIRATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI  
Boulder: Blue Mountain Press, 2007. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 5984224291 5-9842242-9-1. Introduction by Archbishop Desmond Tutu.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4772. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goulter, Barbara.   FATHER-DAUGHTER DANCE INSIGHT, INSPIRATION, & UNDERSTANDING FOR EVERY WOMAN & HER FATHER  
New York: Putnam, 1993. Book Club ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0399138269 0-399-13826-9. Exploration of father-daughter relationships in an age of family crisis, stressing conflicts and opportunities.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slightest edgewear. # A9980. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Green, Robin M.   DIVORCE: WHEN IT'S THE ONLY ANSWER, TEXAS EDITION  
Dallas: Ordinary Mortals Guide, 2005. Revised ed. 445 pages. Paperback. 0976052636 0-9760526-3-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3277. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kennedy, Nancy.   WHEN HE DOESN'T BELIEVE: HELP AND ENCOURAGEMENT FOR WOMEN WHO FEEL ALONE IN THEIR FAITH  
Colorado Springs: Waterbrook Press, 2001. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. 1578564344 1-57856-434-4.
Fine/Wraps. # B1860. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Losier, Michael J.   LAW OF ATTRACTION: THE SECRET OF ATTRACTING MORE OF WHAT YOU WANT/LESS OF WHAT YOU DON'T  
New York: Wellness Central, 2007. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0446199745 0-446-19974-5.
As New/As New. A new book, no remainder or other marks. # 27972. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mapes, Diane.   SINGLE STATE OF THE UNION  
Emeryville. CA: Seal Press, 2007. 1st ed. 277 pages. Paperback. 1580052029 1-58005-202-9. Single women speak out on life, love, and the pursuit of happiness.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1722. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Martin, Sara Hines.   MEETING NEEDS THROUGH SUPPORT GROUPS  
Birmingham, AL: New Hope, 1992. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. 1563090538 1-56309-053-8. How to sponsor or lead a support group to meet the needs of adult children of alcoholics, divorced, single parents, drug dependent, bereaved, or persons with AIDS.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light rubbing to to cover edge. # A9200. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Dan.   BEAUTY IN THE STONE: HOW GOD SCULPTS YOU INTO THE IMAGE OF CHRISTBeauty in the S  
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1996. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. 0785277455 0-7852-7745-5. A Christian look at eight personality types and how to use God's laws to improve yourself.
Fine/Fine. # A8883. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Palmer, Linda Folden.   BABY BOND: THE NEW SCIENCE BEHIND WHAT'S REALLY IMPORTANT WHEN CARING FOR YOUR BABY  
Napierville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2009. 1st ed. 422 pages. Paperback. 1402226578 1402226578. Much on immunology and allergies.
As New/Wraps. # B2723. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Palmer, Helen.   ENNEAGRAM IN LOVE AND WORK: UNDERSTANDING YOUR INTIMATE AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st ed. 417 pages. Hardcover. 006250679X 0-06-250679-X. First edition. Slightly cocked, hilite found on two pages, o/w unmarked.
VG/Near Fine. # B4363. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scheele, Paul R.   NATURAL BRILLIANCE PERSONAL LEARNING COURSE (AUDIO) MOVE FROM FEELING STUCK TO ACHIEVING SUCCESS  
Minnesota: Learning Strategies,. Reprint. Aud-CAS.
As New/No Jacket. Audio course, with book all in publisher sealed large case. New. # B1344. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schlossberg, Nancy K.   OVERWHELMED: COPING WITH LIFE'S UPS & DOWNS  
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. 066919543X 0-669-19543-X. Learn how to evaluate and assess changes and make a personal action plan.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. About crisp as unread. # A9534. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Smith, Gerald Walker.   HIDDEN MEANINGS  
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1977. Reprint. 140 pages. Paperback. 0890871493 0-89087-149-3. Decoding the common words and expressions we hide behind.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease. Lower front corner lightly bent. # A9644. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Swisher, Karin L.   TEENAGE SEXUALITY: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS SERIES  
San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. 236 pages. Hardcover. 1565101030 1-56510-103-0. Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate.
As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. # 08770. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Vanden Eykel, Ike.   PROTECTING YOUR ASSETS FROM A TEXAS DIVORCE  
Dallas: PSG Books, 2005. 1st ed. 333 pages. Paperback. 0965927393 0-9659273-9-3.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3278. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wade, Carole.   PSYCHOLOGY (WADE & TRAVIS, 3RD ED. 1993)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 3rd ed. Boards. 0065002172 0-06-500217-2. Used psychology textbook.
Good+/No Jacket. Some highlighting, underlining. # A6555. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Williamson, Marianne.   RETURN TO LOVE: REFLECTIONS ON THE PRINCIPLES OF A COURSE IN MIRACLES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 0060163747 0-06-016374-7. New age insights.
Fine/Near Fine. # A6412. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Wodarski, John.   BEHAVIORAL SOCIAL WORK  
New York: Human Sciences Press, 1979. Reprint. 335 pages. Paperback. 0877053758 0-87705-375-8. Based on the authors' experiences in the application of behavioral methods to different areas of social work.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9399. $8.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.