Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Performing Arts   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 52 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
VG/Poor. Dj has 3" tear down spine somewhat rubbed, p/c. # A1890. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
Good+/Poor. Dj has large piece missing on spine, top chipped, p/c. # A1891. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Axe, John.   COUNTRY MUSIC SINGERS PAPER DOLLS  
Grantsville, MD: Hobby House, 1996. Reprint. 8 pages. Paperback. 0875884539 0-87588-453-9. Contains 4 paperdolls and 20 costumes. Large format-12.25 X 9.25.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for sticker ghost on front. # B2252. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bogard, Travis.   CONTOUR IN TIME: THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st ed. 491 pages. Hardcover. 0195015738 0-19-501573-8.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Mild wear dj spine tips. # B2169. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Braudy, Susan.   WHAT THE MOVIES MADE ME DO  
New York: Knopf, 1985. 1st ed. 233 pages. Hardcover. 0394532465 0-394-53246-5. This novel takes a reader inside the frenetic & glamorous world of big-time Hollywood movie-making.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light foxing on top edge. # A3846. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Brode, Douglas.   FILMS OF THE FIFTIES  
New York: Citadel, 1976. 288 pages. Paperback. 0806506210 0-8065-0621-0. B/w photos illustrate this compilation of the 100 films of the Fifties which most clearly caught the spirit of the times.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, some edgewear, but no spine creases. # A8836. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Carlin, George.   GEORGE CARLIN 2005 PAGE-A-DAY CALENDAR  
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 2005. 365 pages. Paperback. 0740743236 0-7407-4323-6. Well, it's 2009 .. so I guess George Carlin is really late with his 2005 calendar. Page-a-Day format, outer gift box nice, inner calendar still in shrinkwrap. Collector quality.
As New/No Jacket. # B2215. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Chandler, Charlotte.   INGRID: INGRID BERGMAN, A PERSONAL BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0743294211 0-7432-9421-1.
As New/As New. First edition book & Dj as new. # B0358. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, D. Russell, & (re: Benny Goodman.   BG - ON THE RECORD: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. Reprint. 691 pages. Hardcover. This is a complete discography, intermixed with a biography, and indexed several ways. Some b/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Unmarked, clean & tight. Dj has tiny closed tear top corner rear flap. # A7579. $21.25     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Edna, & Mary Van Dyke.   HISTORY ON THE STAGE: CHILDREN MAKE PLAYS FROM HISTORICAL NOVELS  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. How to choose the book, get the students to derive the script from it, costuming & stage sets, casting & directing, rehearsing & performing.
Fine/Fine. # A7805. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Douglas, Kirk.   THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 510 pages. Hardcover. 0671637177 0-671-63717-7. Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994".
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. # B0657. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Eliot, T.S.   COCKTAIL PARTY (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY - ALEC GUINNESS)  
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949.
Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else VG. Signed by Sir Alec Guinness, not Eliot. # B0339. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
England, Paul.   FIFTY FAVORITE OPERAS  
New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. Reprint. 605 pages. Hardcover. 0517481030 0-517-48103-0. Descriptions of the stories, songs and characters of operas by Gluck, Mozart, Rossini, Beethoven, Donizeti, Wagner, Verdi, Puccini, Debussy and others. But not Pete Townshend. Bummer. Indexed.
VG/VG. Some edgewear to dj, 1/2 inch tear on back panel. # B2140. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Feld, Kenneth.   RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS SOUVENIR PROGRAM 119TH EDITION SOUVENIR PROGRAM & MAGAZINE WITH POSTER  
no place: Kenneth Feld, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Special Collector's Edition Gunther Gebel-Williams Farewell Tour. 1990 Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows. Contains unopened poster.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover has one inch diagonal crease top front corner, o/w Fine. # B1263. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Ferguson, Craig.   AMERICAN ON PURPOSE: THE IMPROBABLE ADVENTURES/UNLIKELY PATRIOT  
New York: HarperCollins, 2009. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0061719544 0-06-171954-4.
. New, first printing, never sold. # B2693. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Franklin, Clay.   YOU'RE THE SHOW: TWELVE MONOLOGUES FOR MEN AND WOMEN  
New York: Samuel French, 1938. Reprint. 127 pages. Hardcover. Contains twelve dramatic sketches for theatre, radio, and schools of the drama.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, PON penciled FEP. Dj chipped & worn. # B0759. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Goldberg, Whoopi.   BURGLAR DVD  
Burbank, CA: Warner Bros., 1998. . 0790739321 0-7907-3932-1. Comic mystery starring Whoopi Goldberg, Bob Goldthwaite, John Goodman, Anne DeSalvo, Lesley Ann Warren.
Fine. Has been viewed, but its in perfect condition. # A9652. $3.95     Inquire Now  
Grace, Arthur.   COMEDIANS  
Charlottesville: Kodak/Thomasson-Grant, 1991. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0934738807 0-934738-80-7. Photo essays on 17 comedians amassed over a year of following them through clubs and auditoriums.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Dj is free of wear. # A9452. $19.50     Inquire Now  
Graf, Max.   LEGEND OF A MUSICAL CITY: THE STORY OF VIENNA  
New York: Philosophical Library, 1945. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth first edition, gilt titles in blue blocks. Top of spine is a little softened. Corners square. Small stamp of Theodore Presser Music Co. in Philadelphia on FEP.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no marks. Bright yellow Dj has chips top spine, corners. # B1008. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Halperin, Ian.   UNMASKED: THE FINAL YEARS OF MICHAEL JACKSON  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 1st ed. 273 pages. Hardcover. 1439177171 1439177171.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. # B2413. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Harvey, Paul, & Lynne Harvey (compiler).   YOU SAID IT, PAUL HARVEY  
No Place: Paulynne, Inc., No Date. 200 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Paul Harvey's commentaries. No dated, but 1973.
Fine/No Jacket. A nice copy lacking dustjacket. # B2117. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Hayman, Ronald.   JOHN GIELGUD  
London: Heinemann, 1971. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0435184008 0-435-18400-8. Biography of noted actor John Gielgud. Numerous b/w photos.
VG/VG. # A6799. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Hellman, Lillian.   SIX PLAYS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 448 pages. Leather. In full dark green leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Mark Bellarose.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2006. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hopkins/Baumann, .   BARNUM'S KALEIDOSCAPE  
Vienna, VA: Feld Entertainment, 1999. Reprint. 46 pages. Hardcover. Souvenier program with photos and stories of the major performers in the production. Signed on her page by Olga.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright, and unmarked. Red and gold with black title. # B1240. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hoye, Jacob.   MTV UNCENSORED  
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0743426827 0-7434-2682-7. Hundreds of color photos and conversations from several years of the Video Music Awards.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0750. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Jensen, Paul M.   MEN WHO MADE THE MONSTERS TWAYNE'S FILMMAKERS SERIES  
New York: Twayne, 1996. 401 pages. Paperback. 0805793380 0-8057-9338-0. The careers of American and British film producers and directors who made the classic scary movies are described. Includes a bibliography and filmography.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. # A8671. $10.25     Inquire Now  
King Rama II, .   SANG THONG: A DANCE - DRAMA FROM THAILAND  
Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1973. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0804810028 0-8048-1002-8. A beloved treasure of Thailand's classical theater, translated, with introduction by Fern S. Ingersoll.
Fine/Fine. # A4477. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Kirshner Records, .   ARCHIES SONG ALBUM FEATURING: SUGAR, SUGAR AND JINGLE JANGLE  
Miami Beach, FL: Kirshner/Charles Hansen, 19. 41 pages. Paperback. Oiginal Archies song book, with # 285 and $1.95 cover price. Music with easy piano and guitar chords.
Fine/Wraps. Copyright 1969 on cover, # 110/1269/D/21005 on rear panel. #285. # B0837. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Lowry, Brian.   TRUST NO ONE: THE OFFICIAL THIRD SEASON GUIDE TO THE X-FILES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Book Club ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 1568652410 1-56865-241-0.
Near Fine/VG. Hardcover Book Club edition, Clean, tight, Dj has a crease on front. # B2665. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Lynn, Glenda.   I WILL (GLENDA LYNN, ENHANCED CD W/VIDEOS)  
Hundl Records, 2000. Aud-CD. Enhanced CD with two full length videos and a screen saver included. On one of the songs, "I Always Dream Of Texas", Dan Seals joins Glenda for a duet.
Fine/Fine. # A7119. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Suzanne.   DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS: A TOUCH OF CLASS 1978/80 OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS  
Dallas: Jordan & Company, 1979. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 0345287762 0-345-28776-2. Selection and training of the 1979/80 group of 36. Brief biographies of each. Color photos throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or writing. Very little wear. Light foxing. # B2505. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Munson, Kenneth.   TEXAS PLAY-PARTY: A LAVACA COUNTY LIFE 1912 TO THE PRESENT  
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana, 1992. 148 pages. Hardcover. 1878208152 1-878208-15-2. An interesting history of entertainment, games and pastimes in rural Texas. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. # B1771. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Nettleford, Rex.   ROOTS AND RHYTHMS: JAMAICA'S NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0809083027 0-8090-8302-7. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Maria LaYacona. A new book from our way-back stock...never sold. There is a sticker ghost on FFEP.
Fine/Fine. # B2427. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Nettleford, Rex.   ROOTS AND RHYTHMS: JAMAICA'S NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0809083027 0-8090-8302-7. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Maria LaYacona. A unread book from our way-back stock...never sold. There is a stickerghost on FFEP.
Fine/VG. DJ has light edgewear. # B2836. $19.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill, Eugene.   FOUR PLAYS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 531 pages. Leather. In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Fred Otnes.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2045. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rusid, Max.   SIDESHOW: PHOTO ALBUM OF HUMAN ODDITIES YOU WON'T BELIEVE YOUR EYES!  
New York: AMJON Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Every type of human oddity pictured in black and white. Pictorial boards match the Dj.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages not numbered. # B2809. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Elaine.   RAMONA: BEHIND THE SCENES OF A TELEVISION SHOW (SIGNED)  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 88 pages. Hardcover. 0688068189 0-688-06818-9. Illustrated on every page with b/w photos, tells how a television show is made, this one based on Beverly Cleary's Ramona. No writing save for author's inscription. Binding tight. Author signed.
VG/VG. Color transfer from dampness on inside of Dj. Book otherwise clean. # B2611. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Keith.   BLUES: KEEPING THE FAITH  
Royston, UK: Eagle Editions, 2001. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1861603525 1-86160-352-5. An encyclopedic reference of 300 Blues greats. B/w photos, duotones, biographical sketches. A heavy 6 pounder.
As New/As New. # A6613. $18.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spaeth, Sigmund.   ART OF ENJOYING MUSIC  
New York: Permabooks, 1949. 246 pages. Boards. What to listen to & what to listen for - a practical approach to the intelligent appreciation of music of permanent appeal.
VG/No Jacket. # A4003. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Therrien, Joe.   WHEN JOE COMES BACK: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS  
New York: Greenwich Book Publisher, 1960. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. A stage play for four men and six women. Contains a loose note signed by the author requesting info on drama groups, little theatres, playhouses, or drama academies.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed bottom of spine. # B0193. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Thomakos, John.   DRUM SET STYLES ENCYCLOPEDIA W/CD  
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 2006. 1st ed. 96 pages. Spiral Bound. 0786666013 0-7866-6601-3. An Introduction to Essential Styles/Time-Feels for the Modern Drummer. Includes unopened CD. Musical notation on every page related to the CD.
As New/Wraps. New, never sold. # B2696. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Tobler, John.   BEACH BOYS  
London: Phoebus Publishing, 1978. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0890091749 0-89009-174-9. The story of Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and their influence on 60's rock. Discography, index.
Fine/Near Fine. No marks, clean, tight & straight. # A7580. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Turner, Barrie Carson.   LIVING PIANO (INCLUDES CD):  
New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0679881808 0-679-88180-8. A complete companion to listening, learning, and playing, includes full-length CD.
Fine/Near Fine. Fine book and CD in Near Fine DJ in mylar sleeve. # A9574. $35.75     Inquire Now  
Wagner, Rob L.   THE DUKE: A LIFE IN PICTURES  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1997. Reprint. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0760759340 0-7607-5934-0.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2141. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ward, Derwin.   EXPERIENCE  
Derwin Ward, 2003. 1st ed. Aud-CD.
Fine/VG. Disc and liner notes fine, box has minor scuffs. # M2183. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Wolfe, Donald H.   THE LAST DAYS OF MARILYN MONROE  
New York: William Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. 532 pages. Hardcover. 0688162886 0-688-16288-6. Absorbing examination of her life and events culminating in her untimely death. B/w photos, indexed, bibliography notes.
Near Fine/Fine. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, else Fine in like DJ. # B2569. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wortley, Richard.   EROTIC MOVIES  
New York: Crescent, 1975. Reprint. 140 pages. Hardcover. 051716826X 0-517-16826-X. Over 200 photos illustrate this survey of sex in the movies beginning in the earliest cinema efforts.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A3816. $21.00     Inquire Now  
XTC, .   ORANGES & LEMONS (XTC, AUDIO CD)  
Geffen / Virgin, 1989. Aud-CD. B000000OYZ B000000OYZ. Original 1989 release.
As New/No Jacket. # A7120. $4.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.