Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Performing Arts   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 63 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
VG/Poor. Dj has 3" tear down spine somewhat rubbed, p/c. # A1890. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Axe, John.   COUNTRY MUSIC SINGERS PAPER DOLLS  
Grantsville, MD: Hobby House, 1996. Reprint. 8 pages. Paperback. 0875884539 0-87588-453-9. Contains 4 paperdolls and 20 costumes. Large format-12.25 X 9.25.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for sticker ghost on front. # B2252. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bangs, John Kendrick.   THE WORSTED MAN  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. 1st ed. 86 pages. Hardcover. Pocket removed from inside front board. Tape repair title page hinge.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. Former library copy, edges painted w/whiteout to conceal library name. # B4285. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes, Ruth A.   I HEAR AMERICAN SINGING: AN ANTHOLOGY OF FOLK POETRY  
Chicago: John C. Winston, 1937. 1st ed. 346 pages. Hardcover. A fine collection of folk songs, ballads and poems from around the nation. Illustrated with woodcuts in orange ink.
X-Lib Good+/Good+. Former non-circulating library copy, minimal markings. # B4203. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berk, Barbara, and Jeanne Bendick.   THE FIRST BOOK OF STAGE COSTUME AND MAKE-UP  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1954. Reprint. 45 pages. Hardcover. Instructions for about 90 easy, illustrated cosumes. Drawings by Jeanne Bendick.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very light rubbing at tips. # B4290. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Big Four Syndicate, .   OLD SONGS WE LOVE SO WELL  
New York: Big Four Syndicate, 1923. 256 pages. Hardcover. A collection of standards, national songs from around the world. B/w photo gallery of famous vocalists from the turn of the 1900s. Red covers.
Good/No Jacket. Cover somewhat faded, gilt no longer bright. # B4202. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bogard, Travis.   CONTOUR IN TIME: THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st ed. 491 pages. Hardcover. 0195015738 0-19-501573-8.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Mild wear dj spine tips. # B2169. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Brady, Donald V.   THE THEATRE IN EARLY EL PASO 1881-1905  
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1966. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3725. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carlin, George.   GEORGE CARLIN 2005 PAGE-A-DAY CALENDAR  
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 2005. 365 pages. Paperback. 0740743236 0-7407-4323-6. Well, it's 2009 .. so I guess George Carlin is really late with his 2005 calendar. Page-a-Day format, outer gift box nice, inner calendar still in shrinkwrap. Collector quality.
As New/No Jacket. # B2215. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Chandler, Charlotte.   INGRID: INGRID BERGMAN, A PERSONAL BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0743294211 0-7432-9421-1.
As New/As New. First edition book & Dj as new. # B0358. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Clarke, Donald.   WEST TO EDEN: TEXANS IN HOLLYWOOD  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0890156174 0-89015-617-4.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, new from our old stock. Dj back wrinkled by dampness. # B3247. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Click, Carla.   TEXAS PRODUCTION MANUAL 2004, VOLUME XXV JANUARY 2004  
Austin: Texas Film Commission, 2004. 1st ed. 312 pages. Spiral Bound.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3736. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Compaigne, Benjamin M.   WHO OWNS THE MEDIA?: CONCENTRATION OF OWNERSHIP IN THE MASS COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY  
New York: Harmony Books, 1979. 368 pages. Paperback. 0517540592 0-517-54059-2. Yes, it was a problem 30+ years ago, only worse today. Good data for researchers on Media consolidation.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B3603. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, D. Russell, & (re: Benny Goodman.   BG - ON THE RECORD: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. Reprint. 691 pages. Hardcover. 0870000594 0-87000-059-4. This is a complete discography, intermixed with a biography, and indexed several ways. Some b/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Unmarked, clean & tight. Dj has tiny closed tear top corner rear flap. # A7579. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conrad, Edna, & Mary Van Dyke.   HISTORY ON THE STAGE: CHILDREN MAKE PLAYS FROM HISTORICAL NOVELS  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. How to choose the book, get the students to derive the script from it, costuming & stage sets, casting & directing, rehearsing & performing.
Fine/Fine. # A7805. $8.50     Inquire Now  
England, Paul.   FIFTY FAVORITE OPERAS  
New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. Reprint. 605 pages. Hardcover. 0517481030 0-517-48103-0. Descriptions of the stories, songs and characters of operas by Gluck, Mozart, Rossini, Beethoven, Donizeti, Wagner, Verdi, Puccini, Debussy and others. But not Pete Townshend. Bummer. Indexed.
VG/VG. Some edgewear to dj, 1/2 inch tear on back panel. # B2140. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franklin, Clay.   YOU'RE THE SHOW: TWELVE MONOLOGUES FOR MEN AND WOMEN  
New York: Samuel French, 1938. Reprint. 127 pages. Hardcover. Contains twelve dramatic sketches for theatre, radio, and schools of the drama.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, PON penciled FEP. Dj chipped & worn. # B0759. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Grace, Arthur.   COMEDIANS  
Charlottesville: Kodak/Thomasson-Grant, 1991. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0934738807 0-934738-80-7. Photo essays on 17 comedians amassed over a year of following them through clubs and auditoriums.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Dj is free of wear. # A9452. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Harvey, Paul, & Lynne Harvey (compiler).   YOU SAID IT, PAUL HARVEY  
No Place: Paulynne, Inc., No Date. 200 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Paul Harvey's commentaries. Not dated, but 1973.
Fine/No Jacket. A nice copy lacking dustjacket. # B2117. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hayman, Ronald.   JOHN GIELGUD  
London: Heinemann, 1971. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0435184008 0-435-18400-8. Biography of noted actor John Gielgud. Numerous b/w photos.
VG/VG. # A6799. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hitchcock, H. Wiley, and Stanley Sadie.   NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN MUSIC, VOLUME ONE A-D  
London: Macmillan Press, 1988. Reprint. 666 pages. Hardcover. Volume One only.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. No wear. # B4335. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hitchcock, H. Wiley, and Stanley Sadie.   NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN MUSIC, VOLUME THREE L-Q  
London: Macmillan Press, 1988. Reprint. 666 pages. Hardcover. Volume Three only.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. No wear. # B4334. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Honri, Peter.   WORKING THE HALLS: THE HONRIS IN 100 YEARS OF BRITISH MUSIC HALLSWorking the Hal  
Hampshire: Saxon House, 1973. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. 0347000134 0-347-00013-4. Includes record in sealed envelope which tells you in sound what music hall was all about. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings, some in color.
Fine/Fine. Never sold from our very old stock. Dj spine some faded. # B3572. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hopkins/Baumann, .   BARNUM'S KALEIDOSCAPE  
Vienna, VA: Feld Entertainment, 1999. Reprint. 46 pages. Hardcover. Souvenier program with photos and stories of the major performers in the production. Signed on her page by Olga.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright, and unmarked. Red and gold with black title. # B1240. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hoye, Jacob.   MTV UNCENSORED  
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0743426827 0-7434-2682-7. Hundreds of color photos and conversations from several years of the Video Music Awards.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0750. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Kavanaugh, Katharine.   THE MAN WHO CAME BACK: A PLAYLET (DENISON'S HALF-HOUR DRAMAS)  
Chicago: Denison, 1915. Reprint. 11 pages. Paperback. A twenty minute drama for three characters.
VG/Wraps. Has a little writing and tick marks on several pages. # B3778. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King Rama II, & Fern Ingersoll (trans).   SANG THONG: A DANCE - DRAMA FROM THAILAND WRITTEN BY KING RAMA II AND THE POETS OF HIS COURT  
Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1973. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0804810028 0-8048-1002-8. A beloved treasure of Thailand's classical theater, translated, with introduction by Fern S. Ingersoll.
Fine/Fine. # A4477. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kirshner Records, .   ARCHIES SONG ALBUM FEATURING: SUGAR, SUGAR AND JINGLE JANGLE  
Miami Beach, FL: Kirshner/Charles Hansen, 19. 41 pages. Paperback. Oiginal Archies song book, with # 285 and $1.95 cover price. Music with easy piano and guitar chords. A very fine piece of late 60s memorabilia.
Fine/Wraps. Copyright 1969 on cover, # 110/1269/D/21005 on rear panel. #285. # B0837. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krehbiel, Henry Edward.   AFRO-AMERICAN FOLKSONGS: A STUDY IN RACIAL AND NATIONAL MUSIC  
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1971. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0804455716 0-8044-5571-6. Reprint of the 1914 classic. Examines origin and structure of slave songs, spirituals, funerary, creole songs and more. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate, tight copy. # A3021. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Leonard, Hugh.   HOME BEFORE NIGHT  
Worchester: Andre Deutsch, 1979. 1st ed. 202 pages. Hardcover. 0233971386 0-233-97138-6. An autobiography by the noted playright and dramatist.
VG/Good+. DJ price clipped, a bit yellowed, o/w VG. # B4010. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lowry, Brian.   TRUST NO ONE: THE OFFICIAL THIRD SEASON GUIDE TO THE X-FILES  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Book Club ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 1568652410 1-56865-241-0.
Near Fine/VG. Hardcover Book Club edition, Clean, tight, Dj has a crease on front. # B2665. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Lynn, Glenda.   I WILL (GLENDA LYNN, ENHANCED CD W/VIDEOS)  
Hundl Records, 2000. Aud-CD. Enhanced CD with two full length videos and a screen saver included. On one of the songs, "I Always Dream Of Texas", Dan Seals joins Glenda for a duet.
Fine/Fine. # A7119. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Mcfarlane, Brian.   SCREEN ADAPTATIONS: CHARLES DICKENS' GREAT EXPECTATIONS THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TEXT AND FILM  
London: Methuen|Drama, 2008. 1st ed. 186 pages. Paperback. 0713367903 0-7133-6790-3.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30028. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Suzanne.   DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS: A TOUCH OF CLASS 1978/80 OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS  
Dallas: Jordan & Company, 1979. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 0345287762 0-345-28776-2. Selection and training of the 1979/80 group of 36. Brief biographies of each. Color photos throughout.
VG/Wraps. Near Fine, no name or writing. Very little wear. Light foxing. # B2505. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Munson, Kenneth.   TEXAS PLAY-PARTY: A LAVACA COUNTY LIFE 1912 TO THE PRESENT  
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana, 1992. 148 pages. Hardcover. 1878208152 1-878208-15-2. An interesting history of entertainment, games and pastimes in rural Texas. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. # B1771. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nettleford, Rex.   ROOTS AND RHYTHMS: JAMAICA'S NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0809083027 0-8090-8302-7. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Maria LaYacona. A new book from our way-back stock...never sold. There is a sticker ghost on FFEP.
Fine/Fine. # B2427. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nettleford, Rex.   ROOTS AND RHYTHMS: JAMAICA'S NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0809083027 0-8090-8302-7. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Maria LaYacona. An unread book from our way-back stock...never sold. There is a stickerghost on FFEP.
Fine/VG. DJ has light edgewear from storage. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2836. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newton, Harry L.   ME AND MY DOWN TRODDEN SEX: AN OLD MAID MONOLOGUE DENISON'S VAUDEVILLE SKETCHES  
Chicago: Denison, 1904. Reprint. 6 pages. Paperback. A six page script for a five minute monologue.
Good+/Wraps. Fragile, but clean with no marks. # B3782. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
O'Neill, Eugene.   FOUR PLAYS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 531 pages. Leather. In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Fred Otnes.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2045. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Roth, Lillian.   I'LL CRY TOMORROW (SIGNED)  
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc., 1954. 347 pages. Hardcover. Autobioraphy of the film and stage star who sadly struggled with alcoholism. Photo endpapers. Boldly SIGNED by Roth, with her distinctive smiley in the loop of the 'L'.
VG/No Jacket. A nice copy. # B4098. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rusid, Max.   SIDESHOW: PHOTO ALBUM OF HUMAN ODDITIES YOU WON'T BELIEVE YOUR EYES!  
New York: AMJON Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. Every type of human oddity pictured in black and white. Pictorial boards match the Dj.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages not numbered. # B2809. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sandburg, Carl.   AMERICAN SONGBAG  
New York: Harcourt, Brace,. Reprint. 495 pages. Hardcover. 280 real American songs to sing and play. Ballads, hobo songs, spirituals, steamboat, railroad, and lumberjack songs, close harmony ditties, colonial songs love songs. Raggedy Dj has about half of spine missing. Presents much better in mylar. Price-clipped.
Good+/Poor. Binding firm, no name or marks. Spine faded where pieces of Dj missing # B4353. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Elaine.   RAMONA: BEHIND THE SCENES OF A TELEVISION SHOW (SIGNED)  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 88 pages. Hardcover. 0688068189 0-688-06818-9. Illustrated on every page with b/w photos, tells how a television show is made, this one based on Beverly Cleary's Ramona. No writing save for author's inscription. Binding tight. Author signed.
VG/VG. Color transfer from dampness on inside of Dj. Book otherwise clean. # B2611. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Keith.   BLUES: KEEPING THE FAITH  
Royston, UK: Eagle Editions, 2001. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1861603525 1-86160-352-5. An encyclopedic reference of 300 Blues greats. B/w photos, duotones, biographical sketches. A heavy 6 pounder.
As New/As New. # A6613. $15.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley.   RIVALS: RIVERSIDE LITERATURE SERIES  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, no date. Reprint. 130 pages. Paperback. With introduction and notes by Joseph Q, Adams.
VG/Wraps. Firm stapled binding. PON, o/w unmarked. # B3267. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Simmen, Rene.   THE WORLD OF PUPPETS  
London: Elsevier/Phaidon, 1975. Reprint. 135 pages. Hardcover. 0729000370 0-7290-0037-0. Clean, tight, unmarked. Out of storage, never sold. Dj has half inch tear lower front and rubbed tips. Price intact in pounds sterling.
Fine/VG. # B3431. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spaeth, Sigmund.   ART OF ENJOYING MUSIC  
New York: Permabooks, 1949. 246 pages. Boards. What to listen to & what to listen for - a practical approach to the intelligent appreciation of music of permanent appeal.
VG/No Jacket. # A4003. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Stein, Joseph.   ZORBA: LYRICS BY FRED EBB, MUSIC BY JOHN KANDER  
New York: Random House, 1984. Book Club ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Includes cast list for original 1968 production, and for revised version of 1983 in wich Anthony Quinn played Zorba. Original Broadway version, adapted from ZORBA THE GREEK by Nikos Kazantzakis.
Fine/VG. Absolutely clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slightest edgewear. # B3869. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sullivan, Mary Lou.   RAISIN' CAIN: THE WILD AND RAUCOUS STORY OF JOHNNY WINTER  
New York: Backbeat Books, 2010. 362 pages. Paperback. 0879309733 0-87930-973-3. Good reading bio of Texas rock & roll and bluesman Johnny Winter. B/w & color photos, indexed.
As New/Wraps. # 30273. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tarbell, Harlan.   TARBELL COURSE IN MAGIC VOL. 1  
New York: D. Robbins & Co., 1971. Revised ed. 408 pages. Hardcover. Revised edition. Appears unused, but has a lightly rubbed-on green smear lower foredge. O/w clean, tight, no marks or writing. Twelfth printing, revised. Black and white Dj.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B3440. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
The Whistler Radio Show, .   WHISTLER COLLECTION, VOLUME 1: COMPLETE & ORIGINAL RADIO BROADCASTS (20 SHOWS ON 10 CASSETTES)  
St. Paul, MN: Wireless, 1993. Aud-CAS. Twenty full radio broadcasts which originally aired June 1942 - January 1943.
Fine/In Box. Cassettes and clamshell case in Fine condition, appear unused. # B4607. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Therrien, Joe.   WHEN JOE COMES BACK: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS  
New York: Greenwich Book Publisher, 1960. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. A stage play for four men and six women. Contains a loose note signed by the author requesting info on drama groups, little theatres, playhouses, or drama academies.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed bottom of spine. # B0193. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Thomakos, John.   DRUM SET STYLES ENCYCLOPEDIA W/CD  
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 2006. 1st ed. 96 pages. Spiral Bound. 0786666013 0-7866-6601-3. An Introduction to Essential Styles/Time-Feels for the Modern Drummer. Includes unopened CD. Musical notation on every page related to the CD.
As New/Wraps. New, never sold. # B2696. $19.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas, Tony, and Jim Terry.   THE BUSBY BERKELEY BOOK  
New York: A and W Visual Library, 1973. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. 0891040056 0-89104-005-6. Hundreds of b/w photos highlight the pageantry and spectacle of his Hollywood musicals.
Good+/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Rubbed at edges, diagonal crease front cover. # B3919. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tobler, John.   BEACH BOYS  
London: Phoebus Publishing, 1978. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0890091749 0-89009-174-9. The story of Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and their influence on 60's rock. Discography, index.
Fine/Near Fine. No marks, clean, tight & straight. # A7580. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Ward, Derwin.   EXPERIENCE  
Derwin Ward, 2003. 1st ed. Aud-CD.
Fine/VG. Disc and liner notes fine, box has minor scuffs. # M2183. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8. Signed by the author on the title page. No personal inscription.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Willis, John.   DANCE WORLD 1968: VOLUME 3  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1968. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. Some foxing on Dj and bottom of textblock.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj faded on spine. Price intact # B3575. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Willis, John.   DANCE WORLD 1969: VOLUME 4  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. Light foxing.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj spine faded. rubbed top. # B3576. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wortley, Richard.   EROTIC MOVIES  
New York: Crescent, 1975. Reprint. 140 pages. Hardcover. 051716826X 0-517-16826-X. Over 200 b/w & color photos illustrate this survey of sex in the movies beginning in the earliest cinema efforts.
Fine/Fine. # A3816. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.