Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Performing Arts   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 37 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
VG/Poor. Dj has 3" tear down spine somewhat rubbed, p/c. # A1890. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard.   GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. Q  
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. 1st ed. 412 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the theatre star by her husband. B/w photos.
Good+/Poor. Dj has large piece missing on spine, top chipped, p/c. # A1891. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Maxwell.   BAREFOOT IN ATHENS: A PLAY ABOUT SOCRATES  
New York: Sloane, 1951. 1st ed. 101 pages. Hardcover. Playscript about the life of Socrates.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj slight darkened around edges, no wear. # A9140. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Braudy, Susan.   WHAT THE MOVIES MADE ME DO  
New York: Knopf, 1985. 1st ed. 233 pages. Hardcover. 0394532465 0-394-53246-5. This novel takes a reader inside the frenetic & glamorous world of big-time Hollywood movie-making.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light foxing on top edge. # A3846. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Brode, Douglas.   FILMS OF THE FIFTIES  
New York: Citadel, 1976. 288 pages. Paperback. 0806506210 0-8065-0621-0. B/w photos illustrate this compilation of the 100 films of the Fifties which most clearly caught the spirit of the times.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, some edgewear, but no spine creases. # A8836. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Chandler, Charlotte.   INGRID: INGRID BERGMAN, A PERSONAL BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0743294211 0-7432-9421-1.
As New/As New. First edition book & Dj as new. # B0358. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, D. Russell, & (re: Benny Goodman.   BG - ON THE RECORD: A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. Reprint. 691 pages. Hardcover. This is a complete discography, intermixed with a biography, and indexed several ways. Some b/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Unmarked, clean & tight. Dj has tiny closed tear top corner rear flap. # A7579. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Edna, & Mary Van Dyke.   HISTORY ON THE STAGE: CHILDREN MAKE PLAYS FROM HISTORICAL NOVELS  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. How to choose the book, get the students to derive the script from it, costuming & stage sets, casting & directing, rehearsing & performing.
Fine/Fine. # A7805. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Douglas, Kirk.   THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (SIGNED)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 510 pages. Hardcover. 0671637177 0-671-63717-7. Inscribed on the red FFEP "For Jim - Good Luck! - Kirk Douglas 1994".
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight first edition. SIGNED Dj has no wear. # B0657. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Eliot, T.S.   COCKTAIL PARTY (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY - ALEC GUINNESS)  
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949.
Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else VG. Signed by Sir Alec Guinness, not Eliot. # B0339. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elliott, Bob, and Ray Goulding.   WRITE IF YOU GET WORK: THE BEST OF BOB AND RAY  
New York: Random House, 1975. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 039449668X 0-394-49668-X.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # B1052. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Escott, Colin, and Kira Florita.   HANK WILLIAMS: SNAPSHOTS FROM THE LOST HIGHWAY  
New York: Da Capo, 2001. 1st ed. 207 pages. Hardcover. 0306810522 0-306-81052-2. Biography filled with black and white photos and ephemera of every description. Five pages of song lyrics.
As New/As New. New book. # B1062. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Fields, Joseph, and Anita Loos.   GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES PLAYBILL COVER ART BY AL HIRSCHFELD  
New York: Kal Efron, ca 1950. Reprint. 16 pages. Paperback. NO ISBN NO ISBN. Black and white photos. Biographical sketches of principal players, producer John Wilson, choreographer Agnes de Mille, and other contributors.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Light surface rubbing on the bright cover. No marks. # B1065. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Franklin, Clay.   YOU'RE THE SHOW: TWELVE MONOLOGUES FOR MEN AND WOMEN  
New York: Samuel French, 1938. Reprint. 127 pages. Hardcover. Contains twelve dramatic sketches for theatre, radio, and schools of the drama.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, PON penciled FEP. Dj chipped & worn. # B0759. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Goldberg, Whoopi.   BURGLAR DVD  
Burbank, CA: Warner Bros., 1998. . 0790739321 0-7907-3932-1. Comic mystery starring Whoopi Goldberg, Bob Goldthwaite, John Goodman, Anne DeSalvo, Lesley Ann Warren.
Fine. Has been viewed, but its in perfect condition. # A9652. $3.95     Inquire Now  
Grace, Arthur.   COMEDIANS  
Charlottesville: Kodak/Thomasson-Grant, 1991. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0934738807 0-934738-80-7. Photo essays on 17 comedians amassed over a year of following them through clubs and auditoriums.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Dj is free of wear. # A9452. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Graf, Max.   LEGEND OF A MUSICAL CITY: THE STORY OF VIENNA  
New York: Philosophical Library, 1945. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth first edition, gilt titles in blue blocks. Top of spine is a little softened. Corners square. Small stamp of Theodore Presser Music Co. in Philadelphia on FEP.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no marks. Bright yellow Dj has chips top spine, corners. # B1008. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Hayman, Ronald.   JOHN GIELGUD  
London: Heinemann, 1971. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0435184008 0-435-18400-8. Biography of noted actor John Gielgud. Numerous b/w photos.
VG/VG. # A6799. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hoye, Jacob.   MTV UNCENSORED  
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0743426827 0-7434-2682-7. Hundreds of color photos and conversations from several years of the Video Music Awards.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0750. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Jensen, Paul M.   MEN WHO MADE THE MONSTERS TWAYNE'S FILMMAKERS SERIES  
New York: Twayne, 1996. 401 pages. Paperback. 0805793380 0-8057-9338-0. The careers of American and British film producers and directors who made the classic scary movies are described. Includes a bibliography and filmography.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. # A8671. $12.00     Inquire Now  
King Rama II, .   SANG THONG: A DANCE - DRAMA FROM THAILAND  
Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1973. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0804810028 0-8048-1002-8. A beloved treasure of Thailand's classical theater, translated, with introduction by Fern S. Ingersoll.
Fine/Fine. # A4477. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Kirshner Records, .   ARCHIES SONG ALBUM FEATURING: SUGAR, SUGAR AND JINGLE JANGLE  
Miami Beach, FL: Kirshner/Charles Hansen, 19. 41 pages. Paperback. Oiginal Archies song book, with # 285 and $1.95 cover price. Music with easy piano and guitar chords.
Fine/Wraps. Copyright 1969 on cover, # 110/1269/D/21005 on rear panel. #285. # B0837. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Lynn, Glenda.   I WILL (GLENDA LYNN, ENHANCED CD W/VIDEOS)  
Hundl Records, 2000. Aud-CD. Enhanced CD with two full length videos and a screen saver included. On one of the songs, "I Always Dream Of Texas", Dan Seals joins Glenda for a duet.
Fine/Fine. # A7119. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Nelson, Susie.   HEART WORN MEMORIES ( HEARTWORN )  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. 1st ed. 228 pages. Hardcover. 0890156085 0-89015-608-5. Endearing biography of one of Texas' most beloved musicians by his daughter. B/w photos, indexed.
VG/VG. # A8184. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Sadie, editor, Stanley.   NEW GROVE DICTIONARY OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS SECOND EDITION VOLUME 26, TWELVE-NOTE TO WAGNER TUBA  
New York: Macmillan, 2001. 2nd ed. 980 pages. Hardcover. 1561592390 1-56159-239-0. Volume 26 only.
As New/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears new. # A9631. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Keith.   BLUES: KEEPING THE FAITH  
Royston, UK: Eagle Editions, 2001. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1861603525 1-86160-352-5. An encyclopedic reference of 300 Blues greats. B/w photos, duotones, biographical sketches. A heavy 6 pounder.
As New/As New. # A6613. $21.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spaeth, Sigmund.   ART OF ENJOYING MUSIC  
New York: Permabooks, 1949. 246 pages. Boards. What to listen to & what to listen for - a practical approach to the intelligent appreciation of music of permanent appeal.
VG/No Jacket. # A4003. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Therrien, Joe.   WHEN JOE COMES BACK: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS  
New York: Greenwich Book Publisher, 1960. 1st ed. 80 pages. Hardcover. A stage play for four men and six women. Contains a loose note signed by the author requesting info on drama groups, little theatres, playhouses, or drama academies.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed bottom of spine. # B0193. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Frank.   THE ALAMO: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY OF THE EPIC FILM A NEWMARKET PICTORIAL MOVIEBOOK  
New York: Newmarket, 2004. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1557046077 1-55704-607-7. Color illustrations on every page document the filming, the cast of characters, the historians, the weapons, technical details, and other aspects of the production.
As New/As New. As new. # B0530. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Tobler, John.   BEACH BOYS  
London: Phoebus Publishing, 1978. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0890091749 0-89009-174-9. The story of Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and their influence on 60's rock. Discography, index.
Fine/Near Fine. No marks, clean, tight & straight. # A7580. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Turner, Barrie Carson.   LIVING PIANO (INCLUDES CD):  
New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0679881808 0-679-88180-8. A complete companion to listening, learning, and playing, includes full-length CD.
Fine/Near Fine. Fine book and CD in Near Fine DJ in mylar sleeve. # A9574. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Verdi, Giuseppe.   AIDA: PARTITURA D'ORCHESTRA  
Budapest: Konemann Music, 1993. Reprint. 437 pages. Paperback. 9638303093 9-6383030-9-3. This is an unabridged reprint of the 1913 Ricordi edition, the first print of the full score.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, previous owner's blindstamp embossed on cover. # A9086. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, Jett.   AIN'T NOTHIN' AS SWEET AS MY BABY (SIGNED) THE STORY OF HANK WILLIAMS' LOST DAUGHTER  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1990. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0151040508 0-15-104050-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, a remainder mark. Dj intact, no chips, tears, rubs. # A9408. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Wortley, Richard.   EROTIC MOVIES  
New York: Crescent, 1975. Reprint. 140 pages. Hardcover. 051716826X 0-517-16826-X. Over 200 photos illustrate this survey of sex in the movies beginning in the earliest cinema efforts.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A3816. $21.00     Inquire Now  
XTC, .   ORANGES & LEMONS (XTC, AUDIO CD)  
Geffen / Virgin, 1989. Aud-CD. B000000OYZ B000000OYZ. Original 1989 release.
As New/No Jacket. # A7120. $4.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.