Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Natural History & Science   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 128 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Anders, Kirk W. (ed.).   SHELL COLLECTOR (PREMIERE ISSUE)  
Fort Lauderdale: Shell Collector Pub., 1978. 1st ed. 31 pages. Paperback. Sample first 'mini' edition of Shell Collector magazine, sent out to entice subscriptions. Filled with color photos of specimens and interesting articles.
Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks. # A7614. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Angier, Bradford.   MASTER BACKWOODSMAN  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1978. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0811709728 0-8117-0972-8. Wilderness skills & campcraft for ventures off the beaten path, illustrated with b/w photos.
Near Fine/VG. # A4267. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Axelrod, Herbert R.   CORALS IN THE AQUARIUM BOOK 3 EXOTIC MARINE FISHES , SUPPLEMENT BOOK 7  
Neptune, NJ: T.F.H. Publications,. 32 pages. Paperback. Color & B/w photos of many kinds of corals.
VG/Wraps. No creases, some color rubbed on to white cover. # A7110. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bakker, Robert.   RAPTOR RED ADVANCE READING COPY  
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. 238 pages. Paperback. 0553101242 0-553-10124-2. Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. # A9318. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bartsch, Paul.   MOLLUSKS  
New York: Dover Publications, 1968. Reprint. 111 pages. Paperback. 0486218996 0-486-21899-6. A broad survey of mollusks as living organisms, contains 6 color plates illustrating more than 100 shells, 31 b/w plates & 31 drawings plus 111 pages of text and an index.
Near Fine/Wraps. Tight binding, no marks or creases. Lower corner of cover bent. Foxed # A7608. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Better Homes and Gardens Staff, .   HOME LANDSCAPING: PLANTS, PROJECTS, AND IDEAS FOR YOUR YARD  
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1998. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0696204223 0-696-20422-3. Hundreds of ideas on planting and design, and illustrated instructions for more than 40 outdoor building projects. Color illustrations & photos on every page.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked, crisp as new. # A9506. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Breder, Jr., Charles.   FIELD BOOK OF MARINE FISHES OF THE ATLANTIC COAST  
New York: Putnam, no date. Revised ed. 332 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, PON stamped top edge. Clipped Dj has wear at spine ends. # B0600. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Briggs, George R.   GARDENING IN THE SOUTH  
New York: De La Mare, 1931. 232 pages. Hardcover. Classic work especially applies to the Piedmont section of the Southeast and higher altitudes of the Central South. Covers flowers, fruit, insects & diseases, orchards, propagation, gardening calendar.
VG/Poor. Book tight, no marks. A ratty Dj in fresh mylar. # A9675. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Bruemmer, Fred.   THE ARCTIC  
Montreal: Infocor, 1975. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 088890021X 0-88890-021-X. Dramatic photography & beautiful text cover the land, sea, history, plants, animals & people of the far north.
VG/Good+. Corners bumped, Dj chipped some along top edge. # A4766. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Bryan, C.D.B.   THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE & DISCOVERY  
New York: Abrams, 1987. 484 pages. Hardcover. 0810913763 0-8109-1376-3. Presenting a century of adventure, discovery & natural wonders as brought to us by the Society through its magazine. Also focuses on the personalities who have guided the Society. Biblio & index. 7 lbs.
Fine/Near Fine. One mended 1/2" tear on dj, else NF. Nice, heavy photo stock. # A2965. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Burnet, Macfarlane.   DOMINANT MAMMAL: THE BIOLOGY OF HUMAN DESTINY  
Melbourne: Heinemann, 1970. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. 0855610069 0-85561-006-9. Has a St. Martin's Press label pasted over the Hienemann name on the spine.
As New/As New. Never sold-from the darkest reaches of our warehouse. # B0755. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Caras, Roger.   BIZARRE ANIMALS  
New York: Barre/Westover, 1974. 64 pages. Hardcover. Foreward by Roger Tory Peterson and b/w or color photo of each creature described. There is a red dot on the bottom...I assume a remainder mark. Not price-clipped. Appears not read.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, straight, square corners. Dj is rubbed on each corner. # A9289. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Choate, Ernest A.   DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN BIRD NAMES  
Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0876450656 0-87645-065-6.
Near Fine/VG. Unmarked save for PON stamped top edge. Tight. Dj light wear spine end # B0599. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Christopher, Thomas.   WATER-WISE GARDENING: AMERICA'S BACKYARD REVOLUTION  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st ed. 271 pages. Hardcover. 0671738569 0-671-73856-9. Regional landscaping with water conservation in seven areas of the U.S., Santa Barbara, California; Austin, Texas; Florida; Tucson, Arizona; Prairie; Denver, Colorado; and Brooklyn, New York.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, looks & acts new. # A8821. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Clover, Phillip.   CATALOG OF POPULAR MARGINELLA SPECIES WITH VALUES  
Glen Ellen, CA: Self, 1968. 15 pages. Paperback. Catalog illustrates most species available to collectors in 1968, short description & location or habitat.
VG/Wraps. No marks, chips or wear. Minor foxing or darkening on cover. # A8003. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Cochrane, editor, Jennifer.   WORLD OF LIFE ON THE SEASHORE  
England: B.P.C., 1972. Reprint. 64 pages. Paperback. Included are all fundamentals & facts for a basic grasp of the subject. All forms of life are presented dictionary style for quick, easy reference. Over 80 color illustrations.
VG/Wraps. No marks, clean & tight. # A7613. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Courtenay, Booth, & James Hall Zimmerman.   WILDFLOWERS AND WEEDS: A GUIDE IN FULL COLOR  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. Ex-library - pocket removed from front endpaper. Yellow cover boards are well attatched, but edge-rubbed and dirtyish. 127 pages of color plates. No writing or marking. Damp stain lower corner first 30 pages of text. Geographic range is Western New York and across the upper Midwest...the Great Lakes region.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. # A9425. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves.   LIFE AND DEATH IN A CORAL SEA  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. Reprint. 302 pages. Hardcover. Cousteau and crew of Calypso explore the Red Sea and Indian Ocean coral reefs. 122 color, 20 b/w photos and 20 line drawings.
VG/Good+. # A5500. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves.   THREE ADVENTURES: GALAPAGOS - TITICACA - THE BLUE HOLES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0385069219 0-385-06921-9. In this odyssey through the submarine world, Cousteau & his team explore three underwater phenomena. Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5499. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Cox, James A.   SHELLS: TREASURES FROM THE SEA  
New York: Larousse, 1979. 255 pages. Hardcover. 0883321181 0-88332-118-1. This book explores the world of shells & chronicles the relationship between shells & man. Bibliography, index, and 64 pages in full color, many more pages of b/w illustrations.
VG/Good. Tight, no marks, some foxing. Dj edge worn, some repaired tears, mylar # A7609. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Daily News, Journal-American.   VOLCANO: THE ERUPTION OF MOUNT ST. HELENS  
Longview, Wa.: Longview Publisning Co., 1980. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. Photos and text edited by the combined staffs of the Longview, WA and Bellevue, WA papers show the explosion of the mountain and aftermath.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight rub or crease along front of spine, o/w unmarked. # A8292. $16.50     Inquire Now  
De Prisco, Andrew.   THE MINI-ATLAS OF DOG BREEDS  
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, no da. Reprint. 573 pages. Hardcover. 0866220917 0-86622-091-7. Great reference.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. Bumped on spine, causing two short tears. # B1007. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Dept. of Conservation, Robert Maestri.   THE FUR ANIMALS OF LOUISIANA: BULLETIN NO. 18 (REVISED)  
New Orleans: State of Louisiana, 1931. Revised ed. 444 pages. Paperback. Natural history of the animals and their uses by various cultures thropugh the ages, 'rat ranching, and fur farming.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, light wear at spine tips. White cover age darkened. # B0830. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Dewhurst, William H.   ENJOY PLANTING YOUR AQUARIUM  
Harrison, NJ: Pet Library Ltd.,. 32 pages. Paperback. 0878263179 0-87826-317-9. Descriptions of water plants, what each needs to thrive in your aquarium, and tips on landscaping in the tank. Drawings & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no creases, sticker ghost on cover, a few dark rubbed-on areas. # A7105. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman.   HURRICANE  
Atlanta: Mockingbird Books, 1976. Revised ed. 125 pages. Paperback. 0891760156 0-89176-015-6. Revised, with an afterword by Dr. Neil Frank, Director of the National Hurricane Center.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Two small, minor creases on cover. # B0961. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Elward, Margaret.   COMPLETE INTRODUCTION TO GUINEA PIGS  
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1987. 125 pages. Paperback. 0866223835 0-86622-383-5. Good guide to the care of Guinea pigs. Color photos of the myriad varieties.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7991. $2.95     Inquire Now  
Eubanks, Jr., Ted.   BIRDLIFE OF HOUSTON, GALVESTON, AND THE UPPER TEXAS COAST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2006. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 158544510X 1-58544-510-X. A comprehensive, authoritative historical reference to the birds of the Upper Texas Coast. An essential companion to field guide and binoculars for the birder in the area.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 27588. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Farrand, .   RANGER RICK MAGAZINE APRIL 1987 VOLUME 21, NUMBER 4  
Vienna, VA: National Wildlife Fed., 1987. 47 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. No marks, clean, tightly stapled. mail label removed from back cover. # A8611. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Florin, Lambert.   HISTORIC GLIMPSES OF TREES OF THE WEST  
Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0875643396 0-87564-339-6. A fine b/w photographic essay on the sequoias, firs, palms, pines and other magnificient specimens, many with historical significance, some still here, others meeting the fate of the woodsman's axe. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1645. $7.95     Inquire Now  
Fryxell, Paul A.   THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COTTON TRIBE (MALVACEAE, TRIBE GOSSYPIEAE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 245 pages. Hardcover. Taxonomic study of the cotton family which includes hibiscus, okra and blue jeans. B/w illus, index.
Fine/Fine. # A4555. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Gee, C.W.   SOIL THAT WENT TO TOWN SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE AIB 95  
Washington D.C.: U.S. Dept Agriculture,. Reprint. 20 pages. Paperback. Illustrated educational pamphlet for young readers, produced by the Information Division of the Soil Conservation Service. B/w photos every page.
Fine/Wraps. Never handed out. Various reprint dates. # B0087. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Gentling, Stuart and Scott.   OF BIRDS AND TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2001. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0292728344 0-292-72834-4. Smaller, book format version of the rare limited edition folio edition done in 1986, this version has 30 additional illustrations. 10 x 13 inch format, on heavy stock. Highly recommended. A.C. Greene called the original folio edition "the most stunning and prodigious book in Texas History (and possibly forever)."
As New/As New. # 22275. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Goldstein, Robert J.   AMERICAN AQUARIUM FISHES  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 464 pages. Hardcover. 0890968802 0-89096-880-2. Excellent guide to North American native fishes, where to find and collect them and their care in captivity. Over 118 color and 200 b/w photos.
As New/As New. # 23650. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groom, Dale, & Dan Gill.   MONTH-BY-MONTH GARDENING IN TEXAS  
Nashville: Cool Springs, 2000. Reprint. 312 pages. Paperback. 1888608218 1-888608-21-8.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. # B0800. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Grosvenor, editor, .   NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC JANUARY 1959 VOL. CXV NO. 1  
New York: National Geographic, 1959. 156 pages. Paperback. Contains articles on submarine through the North Pole, crossing Antarctica, Baghdad to Istanbul by automobile, Dzibilchaltun, a lost city of the Maya & nearby cenote, and collecting & raising sea horses
Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, but missing the large folded map. # A7612. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Grzimek, Bernhard.   AMONG ANIMALS OF AFRICA  
New York: Stein & Day, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0812813243 0-8128-1324-3. Internationally known zoologist describes his work with the animals of Africa.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in price-clipped Dj. # A9833. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Haislet, John A.   FAMOUS TREES OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas Forest Ser./A & M, 19. 1st ed. 193 pages. Hardcover. Full page color photos accompany essays on the historic significance and location of each tree.
Fine/No Jacket. # A5908. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Hardy, Ralph.   WEATHER BOOK  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0316346233 0-316-34623-3. A complete guide to meteorological phenomena, weather forecasting, common & uncommon weather occurrences, & climates around the world. Index & bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A4390. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiser, Iona Seibert.   COYOTE  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0811475808 0-8114-7580-8. The natural history of the coyote, where and how he lives, what he eats, and his place in nature's plan, illustrated on every page.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Front end paper has writing, stamped name, & pocket, o/w clean & tight # A8516. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hodgson, Martha Keeling.   SPELL OF THE SHELL  
New York: Hawthorn, 1975. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. 0801570166 0-8015-7016-6. An interesting read combines travel adventures, history, biology, & sensitivity to the natural wonders of the sea as the author explores the shell centers of the world.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5716. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hogan, Warren L.   HURRICANE CARLA: A TRIBUTE TO NEWS MEDIA  
Houston: Leaman-Hogan Co., 1962. 1st ed. 193 pages. Paperback. A tribute to the men & women of the news media who endured many hardships in reporting this storm all along the coast. One of the more complete sources of images from Carla.
VG/Wraps. # B0958. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Holdsworth, John B.   NATURE THROUGH A KNOTHOLE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1969. 251 pages. Hardcover. 0811103285 0-8111-0328-5. Dj has a little edgewear from being moved around for near forty years.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. New book from way back in our old stock. # B0868. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Holt, Harold R.   BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE TEXAS COAST  
Colorado Springs: American Birding Assoc., 1. Revised ed. 214 pages. Spiral Bound. 1878788035 1-878788-03-5. Info on daytrips and site-specific tips to finding the many birds along the Texas Coast. Lots of maps.
VG/Wraps. # B0285. $14.95     Inquire Now  
Horwitz, Eleanor C. J.   CLEARCUTTING: A VIEW FROM THE TOP  
Washington D.C.: Acropolis Books, 1974. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0874913640 0-87491-364-0. Six essays by deans of Forestry Schools.
X-Lib Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. From conservation agency library, never used. # B0088. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Huser, Verne.   RIVERS OF TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. Reprint. 233 pages. Paperback. 1585443697 1-58544-369-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, bright, tight, un-marked. No creases, appears new. # B0484. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Immelmann, Klaus.   GRZIMEK'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ETHOLOGY  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. 1st Am. ed. 705 pages. Hardcover. 0442229461 0-442-22946-1. Studies animal behavior patterns, nervous systems, and sense organs. First English translation. 7 lbs.
Fine/Fine. # A8492. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Information Plus, & Blair; Siegel; Quira.   WATER: NO LONGER TAKEN FOR GRANTED  
Wylie, Texas: Information Plus, 1997. Revised ed. 156 pages. Paperback. 1573020516 1-57302-051-6. Introduction to the water cycle, water uses, pollution, filtration and modern potable water systems. Please buy this one and send it to King George, industry's stalwart ally against the EPA eco-terrorists.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7898. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Jacobson, Morris.   HOW TO STUDY & COLLECT SHELLS: A SYMPOSIUM  
Wrightsville, NC: American Malacological, 19. 4th ed. 107 pages. Paperback. Official publication of the American Malacological Union contains a wide variety of advice from the leading authorities in every area of shell collecting & study. Introduction by R. Tucker Abbott.
VG/Wraps. Tight & clean internally. Foxing on covers, a crease corner of front. # A7611. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Jobson, John.   COMPLETE BOOK OF PRACTICAL CAMPING  
New York: Winchester Press, 1974. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0876911475 0-87691-147-5. Everything you need to know about tents & other shelters,clothing, gear, backpacking, camp food & cooking, vehicles, pack trips, wilderness & survival techniques.
VG/VG. # A4266. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Kingsford, Edward.   MARINE AQUARIUM COMPATIBILITY GUIDE  
Florida: Palmetto Publishing Co., 1979. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. 0915096072 0-915096-07-2. A great help in adding fish to your aquarium without having them attack one another. Wonderful, easy to use charts.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A new book from old stock, some dark areas rubbed on to the cover. # A7099. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Kircher, Harry.   OUR NATURAL RESOURCES AND THEIR CONSERVATION 7TH EDITION  
Danville, IL: Interstate, 1992. 7th ed. 518 pages. Hardcover. 0813429234 0-8134-2923-4. Never used textbook onresources and conservation.
As New/No Jacket. New, never used. # A9368. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Klauber, Laurence M.   RATTLESNAKES: THEIR HABITS, LIFE HISTORIES AND INFLUENCE ON MANKIND (2 VOLUMES, 1ST ED 1956)  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1956. 1st ed. 1476 pages. Hardcover. The unabridged classic work on rattlesnakes. In 2 volumes in gray cloth covers. B/w photos & illustrations. In collector-quality condition.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Previous owner's name stamped on top edges, else clean & fine. # B0393. $135.00     Inquire Now  
Klocek, Roger.   MARINE INVERTEBRATE PRIMER  
Bloomington, IL: Marine Hobbyiest, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback. How to set up your marine aquarium and descriptions & behaviours of the invertebrate critters you might like to put into it. B/w photos.
VG/Wraps. No creases, but has some color rubbed onto the white cover. # A7108. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Klocek, Roger.   MARINE PRIMER  
Normal, IL: Marine Hobbyiest, 1975. 32 pages. Paperback. All the basic techniques for successfully maintaining marine animals are included in this small book. B/w photos, bibliography.
VG/Wraps. Clean & tight. Some color rubbing onto white cover. # A7107. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Klots, Alexander B.   THE WORLD OF BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, no date. 207 pages. Hardcover. Definitive study of the forms, colors, biology, and natural history of Lepidoptera. 180 photographs, 37 in color.
VG/Good. Clean, save for PON stamped top of text block. Dj chips, tears, wear. # B0591. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Klutschak, Heinrich.   OVERLAND TO STARVATION COVE: WITH THE INUIT IN SEARCH OF FRANKLIN, 1878-1880  
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1987. Reprint. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0802057624 0-8020-5762-4. Journal of expedition member. B/w maps & illustrations.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0346. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Knue, Joseph.   NEBRASKALAND MAGAZINE WILDLIFE VIEWING GUIDE  
Lincoln, NE: Nebraska Game & Parks, 1997. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. Color photos, maps & other viewing info included in this Vol.75/No. 1 of Nebraskaland January/February 1997.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5552. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Kopper, Philip.   THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY: A SMITHSONIAN MUSEUM  
New York: Abrams, 1982. 1st ed. 496 pages. Hardcover. 0810913593 0-8109-1359-3. This beautifully illustrated book displays some of the wonders contained in the Smithsonian's Museum of Natural Science, which holds specimens of virtually every plant & animal ever on the earth. 9 lbs.
Fine/Fine. # A6112. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Kortright, Francis H.   DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS OF NORTH AMERICA A VADE MECUM FOR THE NATURALIST AND THE SPORTSMAN  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1957. Reprint. 476 pages. Leather. Brown padded leather cover with light damage at top of spine. Short gift inscription inside front cover. Identification, conservation, and habits of N. American water fowl. 36 color plates & bibliography.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked except as noted. # A9283. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Langer, Richard W.   JOY OF CAMPING  
New York: Saturday Review, 1973. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0841502374 0-8415-0237-4. The complete 4-seasons, 5-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it).
VG/Good+. # A4265. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lavine, Sigmund A.   WONDERS OF THE HAWK WORLD  
Tadworth, Surrey: World's Work Ltd., 1973. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0437543544 0-437-54354-4. Illustrated with photos & drawings, this book describes hawk's habits, appearance, homes and their relationship with man since ancient times.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has light rubbing on edges. # A5506. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Liroff, Richard.   PROTECTING OPEN SPACE LAND USE CONTROL IN THE ADIRONDACK PARK  
Cambridge: Ballinger/Harper & Row, 1981. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0884106438 0-88410-643-8. Details the plan as a forerunner of efforts to protect other prized natural areas where public and private lands are commingled. X-library but bears only a pocket & date slip, no name stamps, etc.
X-Lib Fine/Near Fine. Book never checked out or used. No library name stamp. # A9319. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Lohr, J.E.   YOUR FIRST PARAKEET  
Neptune, NJ: T.F.H., 1996. 34 pages. Paperback. 0793800153 0-7938-0015-3. Everything you need to know to start right with Parakeets.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5967. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Longyear, William.   HOW TO MAKE GARDEN POOLS  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 96 pages. Hardcover. Concise little book of instructions for designing, building, and planting your own garden pool. Illustrated with 28 line drawings.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, a bit of fade head & foot of spine. Dj clipped, worn. # A8272. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Loraine, John A.   DEATH OF TOMORROW  
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1972. 376 pages. Hardcover. 0397009178 0-397-00917-8. A hard look at mankind's growing assault on the environment through resource usage, pollution and overpopulation.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6713. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Macfarlan, Allan A.   BOY'S BOOK OF OUTDOOR DISCOVERY  
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0883650290 0-88365-029-0. Outdoor skills, boating, kite building, pathfinding, weather, plants, backyard geology & creatures in the wild are discussed in this book for young adventurers. A companion to Macfarlan's BACKYARD CAMPING.
Near Fine/VG. Light shelf wear. # A4199. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Malins, John.   THE PRUNER'S HANDBOOK  
Great Britain: David & Charles, 1995. Revised ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0715306049 0-7153-0604-9. Practical pruning advice for healthy, beautiful plants.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B0808. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff.   EMPEROR'S EMBRACE: REFLECTIONS ON ANIMAL FAMILIES AND FATHERHOOD  
New York: Pocket Books, 1999. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0671020838 0-671-02083-8. The author examines male behavior and unusual examples of "good" fatherhood in wolves, beavers, sea horses, marmosets, as well as less involved fathers such as lions, languars, bears and humans.
Near Fine/Fine. Remainder mark, else Fine. # A5574. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Matthews, Downs and, Dan Guravich.   POLAR BEAR  
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. Reprint. 110 pages. Paperback. 0811802043 0-8118-0204-3. Color photos on every page present the awesome life of the polar bear.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. # A8930. $6.00     Inquire Now  
McClane, A.J.   MCCLANE'S FIELD GUIDE TO SALTWATER FISHES OF NORTH AMERICA  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1978. Reprint. 283 pages. Paperback. 0805007334 0-8050-0733-4. Color illustrations by Frances Watkins and Richard Younger.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new. # B0592. $6.00     Inquire Now  
McGrath, Mike.   BEST OF ORGANIC GARDENING  
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1996. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. 0875966462 0-87596-646-2. Over 50 years of organic advice and reader-proven techniques from America's best-loved gardening magazine.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B0809. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Meunch, David.   ARIZONA  
Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center, 1971. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. 0912856041 0-912856-04-1. Muench uses his considerable photographic talents to capture the natural beauty of Arizona.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. # B0575. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Miles, Rebecca L.   WOODPECKER'S RHYTHM  
No Place: by the author, No Date. 89 pages. Paperback. Poetry related to Texas nature and gardening. Not dated, but late 1970s or early 1980s.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7622. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Daniel J., & Robert N. Lea.   GUIDE TO THE COASTAL MARINE FISHES OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA FISH BULLETIN NUMBER 157  
Richmond, CA: Univ. California, 1976. Reprint. 249 pages. Paperback. This is a comprehensive identification guide encompassing all shallow marine fishes within California waters, with 554 species described. B/w drawings throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. 1/2" tear on cover foredge, o/w unmarked. Crisp, tight, no creases. # A9559. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Milne, Penelope.   PUPPIES! WHY DO THEY DO WHAT THEY DO?  
Irvine, CA: Bowtie, 2001. 64 pages. Paperback. 1889540587 1-889540-58-7. Real answers to the curious things puppies do with training tips.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. # A9555. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Moldenhauer & Hudson, Editors, .   CONSERVATION FARMING ON STEEP LANDS  
Ankeny, Iowa: Soil/Water Conservation, 1988. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0935734198 0-935734-19-8. Material originally presented at a workshop in San Juan, Puerto Rico, March22-27, 1987, and organized by the World Association of Soil and Water Conservation,
As New/As New. Book and Dj as new. # B0062. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Mosby, Henry.   WILDLIFE INVESTIGATIONAL TECHNIQUES (SECOND EDITION, REVISED)  
Washington D.C.: Wildlife Society, 1967. 2nd ed. 419 pages. Hardcover. Maps, charts, b/w photos, drawings.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, square, tight. PON inked FEP. Some yellow highlight. # B0594. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Munz, Philip A.   CALIFORNIA SPRING WILDFLOWERS: FROM THE BASE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA & SOUTHERN MOUNTAINS TO THE SEA  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1961. 1st ed. 122 pages. Hardcover. Tight and clean except for library points. Pocket & date sheet removed.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A8350. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Murray, Sonia Bennett.   SHELL LIFE & SHELL COLLECTING  
New York: Avenel, 1969. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0806930322 0-8069-3032-2. The five classes of mollusks described, their habits & shapes, and where to find them. Aiding identification are the 65 color photos of the kinds of shells beginners are most likely to encounter. ISBN: 0517119234, but matches a later, different title.
Fine/Fine. # A5726. $5.00     Inquire Now  
National Geographic Magazine, .   NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. 135, NO. 3, MARCH 1969  
New York: National Geographic, 1969. 147 pages. Paperback. Contains articles on SEA SHELLS, SOUTH KOREA, WISCONSIN'S DOOR PENINSULA, WILD ELEPHANT ROUNDUP IN INDIA, DOGON PEOPLE OF MALI.
Near Fine/Wraps. Some wear to spine, o/w clean & tight. # A7610. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Neugebauer, Wilbert.   MARINE AQUARIUM FISH IDENTIFIER  
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1974. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0806937246 0-8069-3724-6. Scientific & popular names, physical characteristics, habitat, size, adaptability & compatibility, food, and availibility are discussed in this guidebook which includes 120 color illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Small book 4.5" X 5.75". # A7089. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Nixon, editor, Edgar B.   FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT & CONSERVATION VOL.1, 1911-1937  
Hyde Park, NY: GSA/Roosevelt Library, 1957. 1st ed. 614 pages. Hardcover. Letters, speeches, and documents of Roosevelt concerning natural & renewable resources: soil & water, forests, wildlife, and scenic and wilderness areas from the presidential archives dated 1911-1937. Corporate library, clean, tight, nice square corners.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Library stamp inside front board, pocket in rear. Never checked out. # A9323. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Olendorff, Richard R.   GOLDEN EAGLE COUNTRY  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st ed. 202 pages. Hardcover. 0394482921 0-394-48292-1. The author's account of two years in the Eastern Rockies studying golden eagles and other birds and animals of the region. B/w illus by Robert Katona.
Good+/Good+. Some foxing to endpapers, edges. # A8118. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Olin, George.   MAMMALS (ANIMALS) OF THE SOUTHWEST DESERTS  
Globe, AZ: SW Monuments Assoc., 1959. Revised ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Descriptions of habits & habitats of 42 mammals, representing 21 families & 8 orders. Physical description, drawing of animal & footprint also given.
Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, clean & tight. Small sticker ghost on cover. # A7542. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Palmer, Ralph S.   THE MAMMAL GUIDE: MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author with 250 figures in full color of 182 species, 37 line drawings and 145 maps. PON stamped on top edge and inside. Describes habitat, reproduction, behavior, & conservation.
VG/Good. Clean, tight. Spine ends, corners slightly softened. Dj chipped, worn # B0607. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Palmer, E. Laurence, & H. Seymour Fowler.   FIELDBOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. 2nd ed. 779 pages. Hardcover. 0070484252 0-07-048425-2. Massive collection of info on astronomy, rocks & minerals, weather, plants, animals. B/w photos and illustrations.
Near Fine/Good+. # B0725. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Perrin, Alwyn.   EXPLORERS LTD. SOURCE BOOK  
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 2nd ed. 413 pages. Hardcover. 0060112522 0-06-011252-2. A catalog of information on everything outdoorsmen may need.
Fine/Fine. # A4136. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Pinkett, Harold T.   GIFFORD PINCHOT: PRIVATE AND PUBLIC FORESTER  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1970. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0252000803 0-252-00080-3.
X-Lib Fine/VG. Conservation agency library, never checked out. Minimal library marks. # B0089. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Quest-Ritson, Charles.   HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF COUNTRY GARDENS  
New York: Vendome Press, 1998. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0865651531 0-86565-153-1. Gardens from many parts of the world are pictured in this offering a wealth of ideas.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Dj has one chipped corner. # A8932. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Rakowicz, editor, Maurice.   AQUARIUM DIGEST INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION  
Mansfield, MA: Aquarium Digest Intl., 1972. Paperback. In two ring binders made for them, a collection of 23 quarterly issues of Aquarium Digest International magazine dated from Vol.1, No.1, Spring 1972. There is no vol.4, 2 copies of vol.21.
Near Fine/Wraps. All in Near Fine condition. White binders have dark smudges rubbed on. # A7111. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Ralston Purina, .   DOG ETIQUETTE  
St. Louis, MO: Ralston Purina Co., 1941. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. A really cute book with early '40s illustrations, published by the pet food people as a guide to caring for your new puppy, his training and feeding. Also photos & descriptions of popular dog breeds.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight with wear to board edges. Red w/black design on cover. # A9165. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Richardson, John, & C. Stuart Houston (e.   ARCTIC ORDEAL: THE JOURNAL OF JOHN RICHARDSON, SURGEON-NATURALIST WITH FRANKLIN, 1820-1822  
Kingston: McGill-Queen's Univ. Pr., 1985. Reprint. 349 pages. Hardcover. 0773504184 0-7735-0418-4. Sorry of an early expedition gone bad, with only a few survivors left. B/w illustrations and pen & ink drawings.
Near Fine/VG. Dj browned on edges. # B0344. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Rickett, H. W.   ODESSEY BOOK OF AMERICAN WILDFLOWERS  
New York: Odyssey Press, 1964. 1st ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. 300 large color photos by Farrell Grehan illustrate the text describing each flower.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has some shelfwear. # A7831. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Ridsdale, Percival Sheldon.   NATURE MAGAZINE AUGUST, 1924 VOL. 4, NO. 2 AN ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY WITH POPULAR ARTICLES ABOUT NATURE  
Washington D.C.: American Nature Assoc., 192. 1st ed. 63 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Small diagonal crease on back. Holes punched for a three ring binder. # A8343. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ridsdale, Percival Sheldon.   NATURE MAGAZINE JULY 1925  
Washington D.C.: American Nature Assoc., 192. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. Bruce Horsfall print of "The Jaguar", originally loose, is stuck to the first page.
Near Fine/Wraps. Center page pulled out of staples. Punched for a three ring binder. # A8344. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ridsdale, Percival Sheldon.   NATURE MAGAZINE NOVEMBER, 1924 VOL. 4, NO. 5 AN ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY WITH POPULAR ARTICLES ABOUT NATURE  
Washington D.C.: American Nature Assoc., 192. 1st ed. 63 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks. Holes punched for a three ring binder. # A8342. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Rolfe, A.R.   DIVERS & AQUARISTS GUIDE TO TROPICAL MARINE FISHES/INVERTEBRATES ATLANTIC CARIBBEAN EDITION  
St.Thomas, VI: ALCR Corp.,. 32 pages. Paperback. Lots of color photos so the diver can identify what he sees. A section on which can be put in a tank without mauling or eating tank-mates.
VG/Wraps. Clean & tight, very little edge-rub. # A7101. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Rolfe, Mary A.   OUR NATIONAL PARKS BOOKS ONE & TWO  
Chicago: Benj. Sanborn & Co., 1935. Reprint. 712 pages. Hardcover. Volume one dated 1935 with 364 pages. Volume two dated 1937 with 348 pages. The last section in each is about Texas State parks. Volume two is ex-library. No marks except pocket. B/w photos throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Both are clean, tight, unmarked. Pictorial paste down on covers. # B0076. $20.00     Inquire Now