Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Military History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 138 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Albion, Robert Greenhalgh.   NAVAL AND MARITIME HISTORY (FOURTH REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION)  
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Revised ed. 370 pages. Hardcover. 0715360078 0-7153-6007-8. Dj price=clipped, PO bookplate, sticker removal damage on rear of Dj.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. # B4251. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arnold, James R.   JEFF DAVIS'S OWN: CAVALRY, COMANCHES, AND THE BATTLE FOR THE TEXAS FRONTIER  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. 0471333646 0-471-33364-6. The story of the Second Cavalry, created by U.S. Secretary of War Jefferson Davis to fight a mobile war against the Comanche. Sixteen of its officers became Civil War generals. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4566. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Atkinson, Tex.   FROM THE COCKPIT: COMING OF AGE IN THE KOREAN WAR (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, 2002. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. 1591299772 1-59129-977-2. The autobiographical account of Atkinson, a Navy carrier pilot who flew over 100 combat missions in Korea and holds many awards, including the Distinguished Flying Cross. SIGNED by Tex.
As New/Wraps. # 23738. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Averill, Gerald P.   MUSTANG: A COMBAT MARINE  
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987. 1st ed. 314 pages. Hardcover. 0891412751 0-89141-275-1. Autobiography of General Gerald O. "Iron Balls" Averill, who enlisted in the Marines in 1941, fought through World War II, Korea and into the Vietnam era.
Fine/VG. # A5468. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Ayer, Jr., Fred.   BEFORE THE COLORS FADE: PORTRAIT OF A SOLDIER GEORGE S. PATTON  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Reprint. 266 pages. Hardcover. Three sections of b/w photos, color frontis.
VG/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj worn, chipped edges. # B4351. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, James A.   THE POLITICS OF DIPLOMACY: REVOLUTION, WAR & PEACE 1988-1992 (SIGNED)  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st ed. 687 pages. Hardcover. 0399140875 0-399-14087-5. Baker writes of his years as Secretary of State under Bush 41. B/w photos throughout, notes, indexed. SIGNED & INSCRIBED on title page: to -- with thanks for all your support and best wishes, Jim Baker.
Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Baker in a greenish ink. # B0044. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bancroft, James W.   THE ZULU WAR VCS  
Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. 1872619010 1-872619-01-0. Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0238. $44.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barger, Melvin D.   LARGE SLOW TARGET, VOLUME II: A HISTORY OF THE LANDING SHIPS AND THE MEN WHO SAILED ON THEM  
U.S. LST Assoc., 1989. 284 pages. Hardcover. Hundreds of b/w photos highlight the history of LSTs in World War II. Biographical sketches and stories from the sailors. In navy blue leatherette, with embossed silver lettering and medallion.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slight rubbing on back cover, otherwise very nice. # B3018. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baudot, editor, Marcel.   HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD WAR II  
New York: Greenwich, 1984. Reprint. 548 pages. Hardcover. 0517431491 0-517-43149-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. light foxing top edge. # B4253. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bickers, Richard Townshend.   THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN: THE GREATEST BATTLE IN THE HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE  
New York: Smithmark, 1997. Reprint. 207 pages. Hardcover. 0765194856 0-7651-9485-6. Reprint of the 1990 edition, 1st printing thus. B/w & color illustrations highlight the history of this fierce campaign. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # A9705. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Boussel, Patrice.   D-DAY BEACHES POCKET GUIDE WITH A FOREWORD BY GENERAL KOENIG  
Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1974. Revised ed. 221 pages. Hardcover. Hardcover edition of 1974. Black/white photos and maps. Laminated pictorial cover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners very lightly bumped. # B3010. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Boyne, Walter J.   THE WILD BLUE THE NOVEL OF THE U.S. AIRFORCE  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. 1st ed. 626 pages. Hardcover. Novel following the lives of six airmen from the beginnings of the Air Force in 1947 into the present day.
Near Fine/VG. # A2047. $7.25     Inquire Now  
BreretonJ.M., .   A HISTORY OF THE 4TH / 7TH ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS AND THEIR PREDECESSORS, 1685-1980  
Catterick: 4th / 7th Regiment, 1982. 494 pages. Hardcover. 095083310X 0-9508331-0-X. Excellent hsitory of these Regiments. Color & b/w plates and illustrations. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, fine & tight. # A9680. $33.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bretherton, Mark.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 61 JUNE 1990 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains eight articles submitted by members, book reviews, correspondence.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2361. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Bretherton, Mark.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 62 SEPTEMBER 1990 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains eight articles submitted by members, book reviews, correspondence.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2362. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Bretherton, Mark.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 63 DECEMBER 1990 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains seven articles submitted by members, book reviews, correspondence.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2363. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Britt, Albert Sidney.   WARS OF NAPOLEON WEST POINT MILITARY HISTORY SERIES  
Wayne, NJ: Avery Publishing Group, 1985. 1st ed. 185 pages. Hardcover. 0895293080 0-89529-308-0. Red pictorial hard cover. Light shelfwear at lower tips. Clean, tight, appears unread. No name or marks. Maps, drawings, B/w illustrations. Sticker ghost on back and FEP.
VG/No Jacket. Spine edge wear. # B2824. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Britton, Christopher.   PAYBACKS  
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1985. 1st ed. 317 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/Good. Dj worn, corners rubbed and torn. # A2646. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Brown, John M.G.   RICE PADDY GRUNT: UNFADING MEMORIES OF THE VIETNAM GENERATION  
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1986. Book Club ed. 356 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Firm binding, clean, unmarked. Dj has slightest shelf wear. BCE. # B1426. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Camp Custer, .   PREPAREDNESS VOL. V: SIXTH CORPS AREA, CAMP CUSTER MICHIGAN 1925  
Chicago: Military Training Camps, 1925. 284 pages. Hardcover. Camp Custer annual for 1925, general history of the camps plus specific rosters of the companies of Camp Custer. Numerous b/w photos. 256 pages plus 26 pages of advertisements.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7003. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book in publisher shrinkwrap. # 02651. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cartmell, Donald.   CIVIL WAR 101: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT THE NORTH, THE SOUTH, THE LEADERS, THE BATTLES AND THE HISTORY  
New York: Gramercy Books, 2003. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0517223082 0-517-22308-2. A treasure trove of info packed into a single volume. Brief overviews of important people and places and a good starting point for further explorations. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. # B3276. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, John, and Geoff Goodall.   WARBIRDS WORLDWIDE DIRECTORY AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY OF THE WORLD'S WARBIRD POPULATION  
Great Britain: Warbirds Worldwide, 1992. Reprint. 499 pages. Paperback. 1870601270 1-870601-27-0. Biographies and locations of thousands of collectible old warplanes from nations around the world.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Has a reader crease on spine. # B2227. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Churchill, Winston S.   THE UNRELENTING STRUGGLE: WAR SPEECHES BY THE RIGHT HON. WINSTON CHURCHILL, C.H., M.P.  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1942. 1st ed. 371 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Churchill's inspiring speeches intended to bolster morale and get assistance from allies. Compiled by Charles Eade.
VG/No Jacket. Stated first edition. Nice copy with just a bit of fading to spine. # B4616. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cowley, Robert.   MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY, SUMMER 1997 VOLUME 9, NUMBER 4  
New York: American Historical Pub., 1997. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. Ten articles spanning the globe and military history.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked. # B2364. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Crowder, Herbert.   AMBUSH AT OSIRAK  
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1988. 1st ed. 364 pages. Hardcover. Israelis and Iraqis prepare to fight in the Middle East with the possible use of nukes.
Fine/VG. # A2602. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Daniell, Raymond.   CIVILIANS MUST FIGHT  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. 1st ed. 322 pages. Hardcover. The author was in charge of the London office of the New York Times during the run-up to war and throughout the London "Blitz". This book is about his experiences.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding, no marks. Some age darkened. no Dj. # B1506. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Davis, Col. Franklin M., & Lt. Col. Thom.   THE U.S. ARMY ENGINEERS: FIGHTING ELITE  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1967. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. History of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers from the days of Lewis & Clark to the Vietnam War. Efforts in exploration, mapping, science, transportation and military campaigns.
VG/Good+. # A5951. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Du Soe, Robert C.   YOUR ORDERS, SIR  
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1953. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Adventures with very young boys recruited into the navy as midshipmen in the early eighteenth century. Blue cloth covered boards, illustrated endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm first edition. PO address label inside front board. # B3451. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunnigan, James F., & Austin Bay.   FROM SHIELD TO STORM: HIGH TECH WEAPONS, MILITARY STRATEGY, & COALITION WARFARE IN THE PERSIAN GULF  
New York: William Morrow, 1992. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. What really happened in the Gulf War. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Austin Bay.
Fine/Fine. # A5190. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Eller, Ernest M., Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.   NAVAL WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION  
Washington, DC: American Defense Prepare, 19. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. 8.5 x 11 pamphlet produced for the Bicentennial by the Am. Defense Preparedness Assoc. on the types, characteristics & ballistics of cannon used in the American Revolution. B/w illus, diagrams charts.
As New/Wraps. A crisp, fine copy. # A3863. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitchett, W. H.   TALE OF THE GREAT MUTINY  
London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. A history of the Sepoy mutiny in India, 1857, with portraits & maps. This edition issued for circulation in India & the Colonies only.
Fair/No Jacket. Spine badly damaged from silverfish. Interior ok. # A4307. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Fortescue, J.W.   HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY (VOL. VII, 1809-1810) (AMS REPRINT, VOLUME 7)  
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. 661 pages. Hardcover. 0404025587 0-404-02558-7. Reprint of the 1912 edition. With 18 b/w folding end maps. Much on The West Indies, Spain & The Peninsular, Java, Mauritius and Where's-the-Beef Wellington.
Fine/No Jacket. In dark navy cloth with gilt lettering. # A9855. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, introduction, Norman.   U.S. ARMY-NAVY JOURNAL OF RECOGNITION SEPTEMBER 1943-FEBRUARY 1944, NUMBERS 1-6  
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1991. Reprint. 312 pages. Hardcover. 1853102369 1-85310-236-9. B/w photos and drawings on every page.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight. Book silverfished on board edges. Dj bright, crisp. # B3016. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Galvin, John R.   MINUTE MEN-FIRST FIGHT: MYTHS AND REALITIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION  
Washington D.C.: Brassey's, 1996. Reprint. 274 pages. Paperback. 1574880497 1-57488-049-7. Running account of the first battles of the American Revolution, in which citizen soldiers of the Minyte Men fought the British Army Regulars.
Near Fine/Wraps. Tight, no creases, unmarked but for a few light spots on the foredge. # A8946. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Gilbert, Alton Keith.   A LEADER BORN THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL JOHN SIDNEY MCCAIN, PACIFIC CARRIER COMMANDER  
Drexel Hill, PA: Casemate, 2006. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 1932033505 1-932033-50-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no signs of previous use on book or Dj. First edition. # B3085. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ginter, Steve.   VOUGHT TA-7C / EA-7L, A-7K 'TWOSAIR' (NAVAL FIGHTERS NO. 78)  
Simi Valley, CA: Ginter Books, 2007. 89 pages. Paperback. 0942612787 0-942612-78-7. History of the Vought Navy fighters A-7 and variants. Great b/w photos, diagrams, charts throughout. Includes Greek TA-7Hs, Portugese TA-7Ps, and Thai TA-7Es.
As New/Wraps. New copy, SIGNED by the author. # 29680. $24.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwin, Jan.   CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE  
New York: Dutton, 1987. 1st ed. 330 pages. Hardcover. 052524493X 0-525-24493-X. The true story of an American woman's secret and peilous journey with the Freedom Fighters through war-torn Afghanistan.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in bright smooth Dj which has no wear. # A8944. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Gordon, Joseph Furbee.   FLYING LOW: (SIGNED) AND SHOT DOWN TWICE DURING WORLD WAR II IN A SPOTTER PLANE  
Middletown, CT: Southfarm Press, 2001. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. 0913337439 0-913337-43-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Author signed. # B3895. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grove, Eric.   SEA BATTLES IN CLOSE-UP, WORLD WAR II VOLUME TWO  
Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1993. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 1557507589 1-55750-758-9.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has small wrinkles top of spine. # B3004. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groves, Percy.   ILLUSTRATED HISTORIES OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS BOOK NO. 2: 2ND DRAGOONS (ROYAL SCOTS GREYS)  
Edinburgh: Johnston, 1893. 1st ed. 30 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with color lithographs by Harry Payne. Binding is very loose, stitching is holding the signatures together loosely. Four bright tissue guarded plates. Boards are edgeworn, especially the corners, but cover illustration is not effected, nor is design and text on back cover. The red cloth spine is in decent shape. PO book-plate inside front cover shows a cavalry officer reading a book with his horse looking on.
Good+/No Jacket. Pages clean and bright, no marks or writing. End papers darkened. # B0650. $135.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guttry, Andrea.   THE IRAN-IRAQ WAR (1980-1988) AND THE LAW OF NAVAL WARFARE  
Cambridge: Grotius, 1993. 1st ed. 573 pages. Hardcover. 1857010132 1-85701-013-2. No visible wear, probably never used.
X-Lib NF/VG. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3817. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Charles B.   MILITARY RECORDS OF GENERAL OFFICERS CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION  
Austin: Steck Co., 1963. Reprint. 110 pages. Hardcover. With one hundred and eight portraits.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3742. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Havard Nuclear Study Group, .   LIVING WITH NUCLEAR WEAPONS  
Cambridge: Harvard Univ., 1983. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. Six Harvard scholars present the facts about nuclear weapons.
Near Fine/VG. # A5210. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Headley, J.T.   NAPOLEON AND HIS MARSHALS (2 VOLUME SET)  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, No Date. Reprint. 461 pages. Hardcover. Undated reprint, probably from the early 1900s. Two volumes in maroon cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on the spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Light silverfishing to covers, else VG. Gilt is bright. # B4614. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heiferman, Ronald.   WORLD WAR II  
Secaucus, NJ: Derby Books, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0706402626 0-7064-0262-6. Black cloth cover with silver gilt airplanes on front and silver title on spine. Map endpapers. Filled with b/w and color photos and drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. Lacks the Dj. # B3006. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henderson, Halton.   ARTISTRY IN SINGLE ACTION  
Dallas: Chama Press, 1989. Limited ed. 110 pages. Leather. Fine press publication giving history, info and images of single-action revolvers over the years. Limited edition # 145 of 450 copies, signed by David Holman, designer, and Craig Jensen, binder.
As New/In Box. Spine covered in handsome quarter leather, in a fine cloth slipcase. # B4387. $300.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, Jim Dan.   THE TEXAS NAVY: IN FORGOTTEN BATTLES AND SHIRTSLEEVE DIPLOMACY  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1950. Limited ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. Definitive history of the Texas Navy and its role in the Gulf from 1835-1846. This is copy number 221 of a specially bound, 1950, autographed edition, restricted to 400 copies. Illustrations and print are identical with original first edition published by University of Chicago Press, 1937. Map endpapers. Bright red cover a little faded on spine. Gilt title.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed, numbered by the author on half-title. # B4703. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hogg, Ian.   NAVAL GUN  
Poole, Dorset UK: Blandford Press, 1978. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0713709057 0-7137-0905-7. Filled with b/w and color drawings, paintings and photos, a history of shipboard arms.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj marred only by a tiny wrinkle at top spine. # B0959. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Humble, Richard.   FAMOUS LAND BATTLES: FROM AGINCOURT TO THE SIX DAY WAR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0316381454 0-316-38145-4. Maps by David Worth and Jennifer Mexter. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3096. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hunter, Archie.   KITCHENER'S SWORD ARM THE LIFE & CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL SIR ARCHIBALD HUNTER  
New York: Sarpedon, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 1885119291 1-885119-29-1. He planned & fought the battles that made Kitchener's reputation in the Sudan.
Fine/Fine. Book & Dj Fine. # A7113. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jablonski, Edward.   AIRWAR VOL. 1 AND VOL. 2 OF FOUR BOOKS IN TWO SET (COMPLETE)  
Garden City: Doubleday,. Book Club ed. 470 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated history of airpower in World War II with hundreds of b/w photos. This book club edition contains all four original books in two volumes. 11.5" X 8".
VG/VG. Clean, tight. Djs have some edgewear. # A8924. $32.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johansson, M. Jane.   PECULIAR HONOR: A HISTORY OF THE 28TH TEXAS CAVALRY, 1862-1865  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 1998. 1st ed. 197 pages. Paperback. 1557285047 1-55728-504-7. Story of the Texas 28th, part of Walker's Texas Division, with action in the Red River Camaign, Battle of Pleasant Hill, Trans-Mississippi, Jenkins Ferry and more. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index.
As New/Wraps. # B4667. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Thomas M. and, Fletcher Pratt.   LOST BATTALION  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1938. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. Classic American hero story of World War I. Endpapers a little darkened from binding process. Spine slightly softened at top and bottom. Gilt titles bright. PON inked on FEP dated 7/10/38.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Corners perfect. Stands straight, square. # A9284. $37.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Ken.   MILITARY MODELING VOL. 18, NO. 1-12, 1988 HARDBOUND JANUARY THRU DECEMBER 1988  
United Kingdom: Argus Specialist Pubs, 1988. 1st ed. 750 pages. Hardcover. All 12 issues for Vol. 18, 1988 beautifully custom bound into a single hardcover book in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Includes complete index from publisher.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slight bruise to spine, else very fine. # B2335. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Ken.   MILITARY MODELING VOL. 19, NO. 1-12, 1989 HARDBOUND JANUARY THRU DECEMBER 1989  
United Kingdom: Argus Specialist Pubs, 1989. 1st ed. 818 pages. Hardcover. All 12 issues for Vol. 19, 1989 beautifully custom bound into a single hardcover book in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Includes complete index from publisher.
Fine/No Jacket. As new. # B2336. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Ken.   MILITARY MODELING VOL. 20, NO. 1-12, 1990 HARDBOUND JANUARY THRU DECEMBER 1990  
United Kingdom: Argus Specialist Pubs, 1990. 1st ed. 774 pages. Hardcover. All 12 issues for Vol. 20, 1990 beautifully custom bound into a single hardcover book in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Includes complete index from publisher.
Fine/No Jacket. As new. # B2337. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Ken.   MILITARY MODELING VOL. 21, NO. 1-12, HARDBOUND JANUARY THRU DECEMBER 1991  
United Kingdom: Argus Specialist Pubs, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. All 12 issues for Vol. 21, 1991 beautifully custom bound into a single hardcover book in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Includes complete index from publisher.
Fine/No Jacket. As new. # B2338. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Ken.   MILITARY MODELING VOL. 22, NO. 1-NO. 12 HARDBOUND JANUARY THRU DECEMBER 1992  
United Kingdom: Argus Specialist Pubs, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. All 12 issues for Vol. 22, 1992 beautifully custom bound into a single hardcover book in blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Includes complete index from publisher.
Fine/No Jacket. As new. # B2339. $82.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jullian, Marcel.   THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, JULY-SEPTEMBER 1940  
New York: Orion Press, 1967. 1st Am. ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Translated from French by Ann-Yvette & Alan Stewart. Thirty pages of black/white illusttrations.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, in library binding with pocket, etc. # B0235. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Junger, Sebastian.   WAR (SIGNED)  
New York: Twelve 12, 2010. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0446556246 0-446-55624-6. States First edition, May 2010. Number line starts with 2. Signed by the author on the title page with no personal inscription. "Autographed" sticker on front of Dj.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4618. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Karnow, Stanley.   VIETNAM: A HISTORY  
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club ed. 750 pages. Hardcover. 0670746045 0-670-74604-5. The companion to the acclaimed PBS series, the first complete account of Vietnam at war. B/w photos, thoroughly indexed. A nice, solid copy.
VG/VG. # A9235. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Keegan, John.   SECOND WORLD WAR  
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Reprint. 608 pages. Paperback. 014011341X 0-14-011341-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. no visible wear. # B3005. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keeney, L. Douglass.   DAY OF DESTINY: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF D-DAY  
New York: Quill/Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 0688168825 0-688-16882-5. Remainder mark on bottom.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, never read. PO bought two, one to read, this to save. # B3012. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keeney, L. Douglass.   DAY OF DESTINY: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF D-DAY  
New York: Quill/Morrow, 1998. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 0688168825 0-688-16882-5.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Remainder mark on bottom, light bump top of spine. # B3013. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Kightly, Charles.   STRONGHOLDS OF THE REALM  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0500250634 0-500-25063-4. Defences in Britain from prehistory to the twentieth century, with 193 illustrations, 20 in color.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has 1/2' closed tear top of spine. # A4314. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Kinard, Jeff.   LAFAYETTE OF THE SOUTH: PRINCE CAMILLE DE POLIGNAC AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2001. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 1585441031 1-58544-103-1. Reveals the distinguished but under-appreciated life and career of a French prince in the service of the CSA in command of Texan troops in the Red River Campaign.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4834. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Ian.   ANATOMY OF THE ZULU ARMY FROM SHAKA TO CETSHWAYO 1818-1879  
UK: Wrens Park, 1999. Reprint. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0905778383 0-905778-38-3. An analysis of Zulu military forces, including eyewitness accounts by Zulus and their enemies.
As New/As New. New book. # A6868. $10.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, (introduction only), Ian.   ZULU WAR: A DETAILED & NARRATIVE ACCOUNT  
Doncaster: D. P. & G., no date. Reprint. 150 pages. Spiral Bound. 1903972329 1-903972-32-9. Reproduction of a portion of 1888 publication, Narrative of the Field Operations Connected with the Zulu War of 1879, and Illustrated London News. A detailed narrative account of the events between February 1878-November 1879. with eye-witness accounts, accurate maps & wood-block engravings, supplemented with copies of photographs taken on campaign during the period 1879-1881. Color and b/w illustrations tipped-in throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Black plastic comb binding w/stiff card covers, all perfect condition. # B0566. $51.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Livingston, Phil, and Ed Roberts.   WAR HORSE: MOUNTING THE CAVALRY W/AMERICA'S FINEST HORSES(SIGNED)War Horse: Moun  
Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2003. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. 1931721211 1-931721-21-1. Exactingly researched, lavishly illustrated with over 130 archival photos, and written with thoroughness, excitement and many humorous anecdotes. Signed by both authors on FFEP.
As New/As New. As new. First edition. # B4463. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lorch, Carlos.   JUNGLE WARRIORS: DEFENDERS OF THE AMAZON  
Charlottesville: Action Editora/Howell, 1992. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0943231485 0-943231-48-5. Prospectors, guerrilla bands, and drug-traffickers are the stock in trade for these military men of Brazil. Color photography.
VG/VG. Would be fine but for a scrape on top edge of boards & edge of Dj. # A8681. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lukacs, John.   FIVE DAYS IN LONDON - MAY 1940  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1999. Reprint. 236 pages. Hardcover. 0300080301 0-300-08030-1. Clean, tight, no name or writing save for a quote from Arthur Conan Doyle pencilled on last page. Dj has no wear. Possible book club edition.
VG/VG. # B3173. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
May, Ernest, & Walter LaFeberErnest.   IMPACT OF WAR ON THE UNITED STATES IN THE 20TH CENTURY  
Houston: Univ. St. Thomas, 1974. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. From the B.K. Smith History Lecture, May writes on "World War II and the Cold War"; LaFeber writes "The Impact of War Upon the U.S. 1945-1974".
Good+/Wraps. # A6096. $4.00     Inquire Now  
McClary, Deanna.   COMMITMENT TO LOVE (SIGNED)  
Pawley's Island: Clebe McClary, Inc., 1991. Reprint. 221 pages. Hardcover. 0840776322 0-8407-7632-2. Love story of a Marine wounded in Vietnam and his beauty pageant spouse. B/w photos. SIGNED by Deanna McClary.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2956. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCombs, Don, & Fred L. Worth.   WORLD WAR II: 4,139 STRANGE AND FASCINATING FACTS  
New York: Wings Books, 1983. Reprint. 659 pages. Hardcover. 0517422867 0-517-42286-7. Alphabetical listing of interesting facts and trivia relating to World War II.
Fine/Fine. A very nice copy. # B2997. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Merek, Jack.   TARGET STEALTH  
New York: Warner Books, 1989. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. Novel of war in the Middle East between the U.S. & and alliance of the Soviet Union & Iran, with the B-1 Stealth Bomber as the leading weapon to avert thermonuclear war.
Fine/Fine. # A2531. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Miller, Merle.   IKE THE SOLDIER: AS THEY KNEW HIM  
New York: Putnam,. Book Club ed. 859 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Tight hardcover, no marks, Dj has a 1/4" spot in center front. # A7915. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Molina, Enrique Vidal.   UNIFORMES DE LAS PATRIAS BAJO LA CRUZ DEL SUR (POEMAS EPICOS)  
Republica Argentina, 1967. Hardcover. A collection of eleven epic poems, followed by 45 full color, full page prints by E. Marenco of Argentinian soldiers in period uniform and with their mounts, from 1800 to 1911. 12.75 x 17.5 inch format. The pages with the poems have been damp (or coffee) stained along bottom. The pages with prints are ok. Hinges broken, a few plates loose. Prints would be nice candidates for framing.
Fair/No Jacket. # A5929. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General. SIGNED by Moore.
Good/Wraps. Rear cover & spine show significant silverfish loss to surface. # B1136. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morison, Samuel Eliot.   OLD BRUIN: COMMODORE MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY  
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1967. 1st ed. 482 pages. Hardcover. Black and white photos, drawings and maps.
VG/VG. Clean, firm but not crisp. No name or marks. Dj little worn spine tips # B3054. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mormillo, Frank B.   F-4 PHANTOM  
London: Ian Allan, 1990. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 0711019282 0-7110-1928-2.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B2230. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nagatsuka, Ryuji.   I WAS A KAMIKAZE  
New York: Macmillan, 1974. 1st Am. ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. The first inside story of the legendary suicide squads of World War II. FEP has page reference written in yellow marker, o/w unmarked.
VG/Near Fine. Firm binding, Dj has no chips. Clean except as noted. # B1795. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Nalty, Bernard.   WITH COURAGE: THE U.S ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1994. Reprint. 365 pages. Paperback. Two large fold-out maps (the War in Europe and the War in the Pacific) are in perfect contition. Included are colorful folders by American Aircraft of WW II for the B-17 and P-51D Mustang.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B1178. $7.25     Inquire Now  
New Yorker Staff, .   NEW YORKER BOOK OF WAR PIECES: LONDON 1939 TO HIROSHIMA 1945  
New York: Schocken, 1988. Reprint. 562 pages. Paperback. 0805209018 0-8052-0901-8.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. Corner fold on back cover. # B3001. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newark, Tim.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT, NO. 83, APRIL 1995  
London: Publishing News, Ltd., 1995. 1st ed. 50 pages. Paperback. Nine illustrated articles including Border Reivers of the 16th century, Samurai guns, landing at Gallipoli, Boer War photo album, recreating the 1st Chasseurs a Cheval, and Master Modellers.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2343. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Newark, Tim.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT, NO. 82, MARCH 1995  
London: Publishing News, Ltd., 1995. 1st ed. 42 pages. Paperback. Nine illustrated articles including Samurai naval warfare, WW II, Crimean battlefields today, 47th (Lancashire) Regiment of Foot in America, 1773-77, and Master Modellers.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2342. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Niles, Jack, & Jim Dye.   MOX NIX: CARTOONS ABOUT YOUR TOUR IN EUROPE  
No Place: by the author, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Humorous collection of somewhat bawdy, tongue-in-cheek b/w cartoons about servicemen on the streets of Europe.
Good+/Wraps. Light wear, else clean and solid. # B4201. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Office of Civil Defense, .   NATIONAL SCHOOL FALLOUT SHELTER DESIGN COMPETITION AWARDS: OCD TECHNICAL REPORT TR-19 FEBRUARY 1963  
Washington D.C.: Department of Defense, 1963. 1st ed. 145 pages. Spiral Bound. A project of the Office of Civil Defense, Department of Defense, conducted by the American Institute of Architects. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w drawings. Spiral damaged in one place. Original Cold War collectible and very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Firm, no tears or marks. Top foxed. Two spots on front. # B4444. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pappas, George S.   PRUDENS FUTURI: THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE, 1901-1697  
Carlisle Barrack: Alumni of US Army WC, 1976. Reprint. 337 pages. Hardcover. Good history of the Army's training school. B/w photos, indexed.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light wear, else VG. # A5196. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Pile, Frederick.   ACK-ACK: BRITAIN'S DEFENCE AGAINST AIR ATTACK DURING WORLD WAR IIAck-Ack: Britai  
London: George Harrap, 1949. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who set up the anti-aircraft defence of Britain in World War II.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Gift inscript, 1949. PO bookplate. # B0207. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pollack, Kenneth M.   THE THREATENING STORM: THE CASE FOR INVADING IRAQ  
New York: Random House, 2002. Reprint. 494 pages. Hardcover. 0375509283 0-375-50928-3. More balanced than some opinions, but still firmly in the Neocon camp.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A8956. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Price, Alfred.   BATTLE OF BRITAIN  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1990. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0879384743 0-87938-474-3. Photos, paintings, maps, charts & drawings embellish this description of Britain's "finest hour". Clean, tight, unmarked. Remains of old price-sticker on FFEP.
VG/VG. Top & bottom of spine-book & Dj-are lightly rubbed. # A6619. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Quarrie, Bruce.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT, NO. 51 AUGUST 1992  
London: Military Illustrated, 1992. 1st ed. 51 pages. Paperback. Nine illustrated articles including WW II Aircrew Flak Jackets, US 17th Infantry Regiment 1866-90, 17th Century Cuirassiers, British Resistance Movement in WW II, and Index for Vols 1-48.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2346. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Quarrie, Bruce.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT, NO. 50 JULY 1992  
London: Military Illustrated, 1992. 1st ed. 51 pages. Paperback. Nine illustrated articles including Fallschirmjager-Battle of the Bulge 1944, Dreyse and Chassepot Rifles, Royal Scots-Battle of Waterloo 1815, British Army Manpack Radios of WWII, and the Freikorps
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2345. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Quarrie, Bruce.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT, NO. 49 JUNE 1992  
London: Military Illustrated, 1992. 1st ed. 50 pages. Paperback. Nine illustrated articles including Wehrpass and Soldbuch, Territorial Battalions of the King's Regiment, French Imperial Guard Dragoon Helmets, Canadian Para Uniforms, Ben McCulloch-Hero of Texas.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2344. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Quarrie, editor, Bruce.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT 1994 JANUARY 1994, NO. 68 - DECEMBER 1994, NO. 79  
London: Military Illustrated, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback. Eleven monthly issues, missing only September for 1994. Military history from around the world and every time period illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings.
Fine. No marks or wrinkles, these magazines appear new. # B2340. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Quarrie, editor, Bruce.   MILITARY ILLUSTRATED PAST AND PRESENT 1993 JANUARY 1993, NO. 56 - DECEMBER 1993, NO. 67  
London: Military Illustrated, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback. Eleven monthly issues, missing only November for 1993. Military history from around the world and every time period illustrated with color and b/w photos and drawings.
Fine. No marks or wrinkles, these magazines appear new. # B2334. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Robinson, Anthony.   AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR 3  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0517379996 0-517-37999-6. Analyzes the combat & support aircraft of the NATO powers and the Soviet Union, describing their capabilities & roles assuming outbreak of war at that period (middle eighties). 200 b/w & color photos.
VG/VG. Clean & tight. # A7265. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, HCB.   WELLINGTON'S ARMY  
London: Ian Allan, 1979. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0711009031 0-7110-0903-1. Details provide a fund of information to for modeller, gamer, and historian.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears un-read. # B0205. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rubinstein, Murray, and Richard Goldman.   THE ISRAELI AIR FORCE STORY (CHEL HA'AVIR)  
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Book Club ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 0853684626 0-85368-462-6. History from the war for independence through numerous conflicts and the raid at Entebbe Airport. Several appendices including specs of all aircraft. Thirty-two pages of b/w photos. Reprinted from 1978 Arms and Armour edition.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no signs of wear. # B2975. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Samponaro, Frank.   WAR SCARE ON THE RIO GRANDE: ROBEERT RUNYON'S PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE BORDER CONFLICT, 1913-1916  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1992. 1st ed. 135 pages. Hardcover. 0876110995 0-87611-099-5. No visible wear on book or Dj, but has an impression on FEP where a gift card was paper-clipped.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3753. $98.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sandweiss, Martha A., & Stewart & Husema.   EYEWITNESS TO WAR: PRINTS AND DAGUERREOTYPES OF THE MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848  
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1989. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0874749623 0-87474-962-3. Fine exhibition catalog of color lithographic prints and b/w sepia Daguerreotypes from the Mexican War. Very nicely done in 11.25 x 10.25 inch format. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B4494. $100.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schiff, Zeev, and Raphael Rothstein, tr.   A HISTORY OF THE ISRAELI ARMY  
San Francisco: Straight Arrow/SS, 1974. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 087932077X 0-87932-077-X. Clean, in firm binding. Blue boards are a little faded on edges. Sticker ghost and penciled number on FEP. Bright, price-clipped Dj has light edgewear, chip at spine top, half inch tear on front.
VG/VG. Dj in mylar. # B2982. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schnepf, Ed.   BATTLESHIPS AT WAR FALL 1984 BY THE EDITORS OF SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE  
Canoga Park, CA: Challenge Publications, 198. 1st ed. 131 pages. Paperback. History and exploits of U.S. Navy battleships and their sailors, plus selected British, German and Japanese battleships. B/w photos on every page.
Fine/No Jacket. No wear, clean, tight. # B0951. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Schubert, Paul.   DEATH OF A FLEET 1917-1919  
New York: Coward-McCann, 1932. 1st ed. 278 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. Firm binding. No name or marks. Spine faded, worn at ends. # B3476. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schubert, Frank N.   VANGUARD OF EXPANSION: ARMY ENGINEERS IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST 1819-1879  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, No Date. 160 pages. Paperback. Well-noted study of the Army's work in the West, surveying and exploring for the push of civilization westward. B/w images. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. # B2731. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spellman, Francis J.   THE ROAD TO VICTORY  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Reprint. 131 pages. Hardcover. Spellman, Archbishop of New York and Military Vicar of the Armed Forces of the United States writes on being Christian in time of war.
Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner stamps. 1942 printing. # B0874. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN 1991 ALL FOUR QUARTERLY ISSUES THE JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 120 pages. Paperback. Issues Number 64, 65, 66, and 67 complete for 1991.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2351. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN 1992 ALL FOUR QUARTERLY ISSUES THE JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Issues Number 68, 69, 70, and 71 complete for 1992.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2350. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN 1995 ALL FOUR QUARTERLY ISSUES THE JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 124 pages. Paperback. Issues Number 80, 81, 82, and 83 complete for 1995.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2353. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN 1996 ALL FOUR QUARTERLY ISSUES THE JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. Issues Number 84, 85, 86, and 87 complete for 1996.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2352. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 72 MARCH 1993 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 28 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society with seven to ten articles submitted by members
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2355. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 73 JUNE 1993 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society with seven to ten articles submitted by members
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2356. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 88 MARCH 1997 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains five articles submitted by members, book reviews, correspondence, and obituary of George Dibley.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2358. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 89 JUNE 1997 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 29 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains five articles submitted by members, book reviews, correspondence.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2359. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Stearn, Roger.   SOLDIERS OF THE QUEEN, NO. 90 SEPTEMBER 1997 JOURNAL OF THE VICTORIAN MILITARY SOCIETY  
Newbury, Berks.: Victorian Military Soc., 19. 1st ed. 29 pages. Paperback. Issued quarterly by the Society, this issue contains seven articles submitted by members, book reviews, chairman's message.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B2360. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Sternlicht, Sanford.   MCKINLEY'S BULLDOG: THE BATTLESHIP OREGON  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1977. Book Club ed. 161 pages. Hardcover. Story of the largest, toughest, most powerful American fighting ship built to her time, her service through three wars and her demise.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has corner chips. # B0990. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Taylor, A.J.P.   HOW WARS BEGIN  
New York: Atheneum, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 0689109822 0-689-10982-2. Black and white illustrations on nearly every page.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No wear on book or Dj. # B3115. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Terman, Douglas.   ENEMY TERRITORY  
New York: Bantam, 1989. 1st ed. 402 pages. Hardcover. 0553053779 0-553-05377-9. Thriller about terrorism involving the Russian and the U.S. space programs leading to the possibility of nuclear war.
Fine/Fine. A crisp, tight copy. # A2620. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Thomas, Donald.   CARDIGAN: A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA  
New York: Viking, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0670203882 0-670-20388-2. Story of the nineteenth century aristocratic life of the leader of the "Charge of the Light Brigade".
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4174. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Barbara Kirby Kennedy.   ANALYSIS OF THE INFLUENCE OF CHARLES DE GAULLE ON THE INTERIOR FRENCH RESISTANCE, 1940-1942  
Wichita Falls: Midwestern Univ., 1968. 1st ed. 76 pages. Hardcover. Master's thesis, double spaced on onion skin spaper, in black cloth binding. An examination of de Gaulle's activities in the Underground during World War II. Approval signatures of her professors.
Fine/No Jacket. # A3094. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tillman, Barrett.   CLASH OF THE CARRIERS THE TRUE STORY OF THE MARIANAS TURKEY SHOOT OF WORLD WAR II  
New York: NAL/Caliber, 2005. Book Club ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. 0451216709 0-451-21670-9. With a striking commentary on modern America as a foreword by Stephen Coonts.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. # B3383. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Touzin, Pierre.   TANKS ILLUSTRATED # 1: ALLIED FORCES / CENTRAL EUROPE UNITED STATES / UNITED KINGDOM / WEST GERMAY / BELGIUM / CANADA / NETH  
London: Arms & Armour, 1983. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback. Good photo essay covering major modern NATO & Allied weaponry. 142 plates, mostly b/w with a few in color. Allied, modern NATO
Near Fine/Wraps. # A3917. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Townsend, Tom.   NADIA OF THE NIGHTWITCHES (SIGNED)  
Unionville, NY: Royal Fireworks Press, 1998. 1st ed. 153 pages. Paperback. 0880922737 0-88092-273-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # B3417. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turnbull, Stephen.   BOOK OF THE MEDIEVAL KNIGHT  
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1995. Reprint. 192 pages. Boards. 1860198643 1-86019-864-3. Well illustrated history of the knights adn castles of Medieval France and England. B/w & color illus. Indexed. In pictorial boards.
Fine/Near Fine. # A6607. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Utley, Robert M.   CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER AND THE WESTERN MILITARY FRONTIER  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma,. Book Club ed. 226 pages. Hardcover. 0806121505 0-8061-2150-5. Custer was the best known of the nation's military Indian fighter's.
VG/VG. PON whited out on FEP. Dj has very light corner wear. # A8432. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank.   REBEL BRASS: THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND SYSTEM  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed.
Good/No Jacket. # A3009. $10.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Randy.   MORE PAINTED LADIES MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT NOSE-ART & UNUSUAL MARKINGS  
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1994. 1st ed. 145 pages. Paperback. 0887405142 0-88740-514-2.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. Appears new. # B2237. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ward, S.G.P.   FAITHFUL: THE STORY OF THE DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY (1ST ED, 1962)  
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. 1st ed. 574 pages. Hardcover. 200 years of history, 1758 to 1958, of this distinguished regiment. Some of the campaigns include the Peninsular War, Crimea, Persia, New Zealand, Boer Wars, India, both WWs & Korea. B/w line maps, index.
VG/Fair. Dj foxed & spotted, light edgewear and tape mended tears. # A9718. $47.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weaver, Lawrence.   STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE LOTHIAN REGIMENT) FORMERLY THE FIRST OR THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF FOOT  
London: Country Life Library, 1915. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. In blindstamped blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. History of the regiment from 1421 to 1915. If someone needed to be fought, they were there. B/w illus, color frontispiece. Indexed. Both fold out maps are present and fine.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine is sun-browned & has finger chip at top, o/w clean and solid. # A9719. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilcox, Carrie.   THE AMERICAN LEGION IN TEXAS 1919-1949  
Dallas: Banks, Upshaw, 1951. 1st ed. 520 pages. Hardcover. A thorough history of the American Legion's formation, activities and accomplishments in Texas. B/w photos, index, appendices.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but quite nice. # B0443. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Windrow and Greene, .   WINDROW & GREENE'S UK MILITARIA DIRECTORY AND SOURCEBOOK  
London: Windrow & Greene, 1992. 1st ed. 96 pages. Paperback. 1872004369 1-872004-36-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. 11.5 X 8.75. # B4252. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wise, Terence, & Guido Rosignoli.   MILITARY FLAGS OF THE WORLD 1618-1900: ARCO COLOR SERIES  
New York: Arco Publishing, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0668044721 0-668-04472-1.
VG/VG. Tight binding, no PON. Insect stain on foredge. Dj mended tear, no rub # B0948. $9.00     Inquire Now  
WW II Collectible, .   LEST WE FORGET: LIFE IN THE SERVICE  
Chicago: General Advertising Pub, 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Book given to service men to record their info and adventures. Title pages to be used for army, navy, marines, etc. Army title page filled in by Albert Klosterman, but rest of book not used.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Leather-look cover w/embossed and gilt design. # B0792. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Young, Peter.   D-DAY  
New York: Galahad Books, 1981. 1st Am. ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0883655519 0-88365-551-9. Over 100 photos and maps.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright pictorial Dj. # B3014. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Young, Peter.   WORLD WAR II  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1980. 1st Am. ed. 255 pages. Hardcover. 089009313X 0-89009-313-X. Filled with b/w and colored photos and maps.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj with no visible wear. # B3007. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zalogoa, Steven J.   TANKS ILLUSTRATED # 13: U.S. INFANTRY COMBAT VEHICLES TODAY  
London: Arms & Armour, 1984. 1st ed. 72 pages. Paperback. Good photo essay covering major modern US tanks, tank killers, assault and landing craft, personnel and other armoured vehicles. 143 plates, mostly b/w, with a few in color.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A3918. $8.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.