Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Medicine and Medical History   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 26 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Allen, Hannah.   FOUR BOOKS IN A SINGLE VOLUME! VOLUME II: BASIC HEALTH LIBRARY  
no place: Life Science Society, no date. Reprint. 358 pages. Paperback. Fasting: Fastest Way to Super Health and Rejuvenation; How to Keep Your Body Pure; Toxemia Explained: The True Healing Art; The Great Water Controversy
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0906. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Bootzin, Richard R.   ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (6TH ED., 1993)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. 6th ed. 588 pages. Boards. 0071129421 0-07-112942-1. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some highlighting and underlining. # A6595. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Ericksen, Henry.   WAISTLINE WORKSHOP: THE WAY TO NATURAL GOOD SHAPE  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1978. 80 pages. Hardcover. 0890091684 0-89009-168-4. Diet and exercises to trim the tummy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A7895. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Fredrickson, Donald.   DIETARY MANAGEMENT OF HYPERLIPOPROTEINEMIA 6 VOL. SET  
Bethesda, MD: Natl. Heart/Lung Instit., 1973. Revised ed. 95 pages. Paperback. A 95 page handbook for physicians & dieticians with 5 seven-ten page pamphlets, each focusing on a different sub-type of the cholesterol & triglyceride problem. NIH # 73-110.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5106. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fry, T.C.   FIVE BOOKS IN A SINGLE VOLUME  
Yorktown, TX: Life Science, no date. Reprint. 374 pages. Paperback. Myth of Medicine; Program for Perfect Health; Miracle of Living Foods; Correct Food Combining; Better Sleep for a Better Life
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0907. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hood, editor, R. Maurice.   EARLY TEXAS PHYSICIANS  
Austin: State House Press, 1999. 1st ed. 394 pages. Hardcover. 1880510634 1-880510-63-4. Essays on the lives of frontier doctors such as "Rip" Ford, George C. Cupples, Frank Paschal & Anson Jones provide a fascinating view of Texas history. New.
As New/As New. # 19314. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Itano, Joanne, & Karen Taoka.   CORE CURRICULUM FOR ONCOLOGY NURSING THIRD EDITION  
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1998. Reprint. 817 pages. Paperback. 072167156X 0-7216-7156-X. In association with the Oncology Nursing Society.
VG/Wraps. Tight binding, notes on half-title page, scattered yellow highlight. # A9912. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Kapit, Wynn, & Lawrence M. Elson.   ANATOMY COLORING BOOK 3RD ED.  
Menlo Park: Benjamin Cummings, 2002. 3rd ed. 170 pages. Paperback. 0805350861 0-8053-5086-1. Excellent graphical learning tool for anatomy. Detailed drawings a student colors in, providing visual reinforcement of structures.
As New/Wraps. # 24053. $18.53     Inquire Now  
Kapit, Wynn, & Macey & Meisami.   PHYSIOLOGY COLORING BOOK 2ND ED 2000  
Menlo Park: Benjamin Cummings, 2000. 2nd ed. 162 pages. Paperback. 0321036638 0-321-03663-8. Excellent graphical learning tool for physiology. Detailed drawings a student colors in, providing visual reinforcement of bodily functions and processes.
As New/Wraps. # 20103. $18.53     Inquire Now  
Laennec, R.T.H.   TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE CHEST, WHICH ARE DESCRIBED ACCORDING TO THEIR ANATOMICAL CHARACTERS AND THEIR DIAGNOSIS  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 446 pages. Leather. Special facsimile reprint of the 1821 treatise. In full chocolate leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9 inch format. Informational booklet laid in. B/w illustrations, with much on the newly invented acoustick diagnostic instruments. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0573. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Leonard, Barry.   APPROVED DRUG PRODUCTS WITH THERAPEUTIC EQUIVALENCE EVALUATIONS 19TH EDITION  
Collingdale, PA: DIANE, 1999. 19th ed. 800 pages. Paperback. 0788186795 0-7881-8679-5. Accompanied by first supplement and current through January, 1999.
As New/Wraps. Part of comb binding broken in shipping, o/w as new. # A8723. $45.00     Inquire Now  
M.D. Anderson Hospital, .   GENETIC CONCEPTS AND NEOPLASIA: A COLLECTION OF PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE 23RD ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FUNDAMENTAL CANCER RESEARCH, 1969  
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1970. 620 pages. Hardcover. A massive collection of cancer research. Printed on glossy photo stock, heavy.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1039. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Marshall, Lyn.   LYN MARSHALL'S YOGA FOR YOUR CHILDREN  
New York: Schocken Books, 1979. Reprint. 64 pages. Paperback. 0805206302 0-8052-0630-2. Discussion section for parents offers description and benefits of yoga. Children's section demonstrates 19 excersises. B/w and color illustrations.
Good+/Wraps. Damp-mark on bottom corner through book, rub corner, o/w unmarked. # A9089. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Marti-Ibanez, Felix.   EPIC OF MEDICINE  
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1962. 1st ed. 294 pages. Hardcover. History of medicine with 38 pages in color and over 240 b/w illustrations. Edges foxed.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped Dj has a little corner wear. # A8923. $7.00     Inquire Now  
McConnell, Jean.   NURSE PLEASE!  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. Reprint. Spiral Bound.
Good+/Wraps. Spiral broken two places but holding. Book clean. FEP loose. # B0084. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Pike, Geoff and Phyllis.   CH'I: THE POWER WITHIN  
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1993. 1st ed. 272 pages. Paperback. 0804830991 0-8048-3099-1. Ancient Chinese breathing exercises for health, relaxation, and energy.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new. # A9946. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Prevention Magazine, .   FUTURE YOUTH  
Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1987. 2nd ed. 646 pages. Hardcover. 0878577211 0-87857-721-1. The Prevention Magazine staff tells us how to get control of the aging process and slow it down or reverse it.
VG/Good+. Address label glued in, couple of tiny tears edge of DJ. # A2718. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Saegesser, Prof. Dr. Max.   SPEZIELLE CHIRURGISCHE THERAPIE (1955)  
Bern, Germany: Hans Huber, 1955. Reprint. 1387 pages. Hardcover. Classic work, all in German language. B/w illustrations. Heavy 9 lbs.
Near Fine/VG. # A7197. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Scarpa, Antonio.   PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES: ILLUSTRATED WITH CASES  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 555 pages. Leather. Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0572. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Spitz, Henry I., & Jeffrey S. Rosecan.   COCAINE ABUSE: NEW DIRECTIONS IN TREATMENT AND RESEARCH  
New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1987. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0876304617 0-87630-461-7. Clinical data and treatment management.
As New/As New. As new, crisp, tight, unmarked. # A9556. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Sprio & Rickert, et.al., .   PEPTIC ULCER: A MEDCOM PERSPECTIVE ON PROGRESSS  
Washington, DC: Medcom, 1971. 112 pages. Paperback. Somewhat older owrk on peptic ulcers & gastritis. B/w & color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7145. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Viessman, Sara S, & Martin I. Lorin.   APPLETON & LANGE REVIEW OF PEDIATRICS 6TH ED 2004  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2004. 6th ed. 296 pages. Paperback. 0838503039 0-8385-0303-9.
As New/Wraps. # 25842. $38.95     Inquire Now  
Vigilante, Kevin.   LOW-FAT LIES, HIGH-FAT FRAUDS AND THE HEALTHIEST DIET IN WORLD  
Washington D.C.: LifeLine/Regnery, 1999. Reprint. 334 pages. Hardcover. 0895263211 0-89526-321-1. Explains how other fad diets may be dangerous to your health. Section of healthy recipes.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8911. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Walker, Turnley.   RISE UP AND WALK  
New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7256. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wekesser, Carol.   HEALTH CARE: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS SERIES  
San Diego: Greenhaven, 1994. 264 pages. Hardcover. 1565101359 1-56510-135-9. Opposing Viewpoints Series frequently used as reference for school debate.
As New/No Jacket. A new hardcover book in new condition. # 08767. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Wolfe, John R.   COMING HEALTH CRISIS WHO WILL CARE FOR THE AGED IN THE 21ST CENTURY?  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0226905152 0-226-90515-2.
As New/As New. New book still in publisher shrink-wrap. # 06834. $20.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.