Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Medicine & Medical History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 27 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Barry, John M.   THE GREAT INFLUENZA: THE EPIC STORY OF THE DEADLIEST PLAGUE/HISTOGreat Influenza  
New York: Viking, 2004. Reprint. 546 pages. Hardcover. 0670894737 0-670-89473-7. How scientists worked to unravel the secrets of a killer.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4684. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Broer, Ted.   FOREVER FIT AT 20, 30, 40, & BEYOND (AUDIO CASSETTE COURSE) HOW TO FEEL GREAT EVERYDAY!  
Auburndale, FL: Health Masters, no date. Reprint. Aud-CAS. Eight cassettes, each covering a different health issue.
Fine/No Jacket. Cassettes and box in fine condition. Pamphlet included. # B1352. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Canellos, George P.   DORLAND'S HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY SPELLER  
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1993. Reprint. 242 pages. Paperback. 0721637507 0-7216-3750-7.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease, no wear. # B3170. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cruise, Jorge.   8 MINUTES IN THE MORNING FOR EXTRA EASY WEIGHT LOSS  
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. Reprint. 253 pages. Paperback. 0060580852 0-06-058085-2.
As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. As new. # B1808. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Encyclopaedia Britannica, .   TRANS-VISION HANDBOOK OF HEALTH  
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1978. Revised ed. Hardcover. 0852293488 0-85229-348-8.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright gilt leather pattern cover. Appears new # B1766. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Ericksen, Henry.   WAISTLINE WORKSHOP: THE WAY TO NATURAL GOOD SHAPE  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1978. 80 pages. Hardcover. 0890091684 0-89009-168-4. Diet and exercises to trim the tummy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A7895. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Fredrickson, Donald.   DIETARY MANAGEMENT OF HYPERLIPOPROTEINEMIA 6 VOL. SET  
Bethesda, MD: Natl. Heart/Lung Instit., 1973. Revised ed. 95 pages. Paperback. A 95 page handbook for physicians & dieticians with 5 seven-ten page pamphlets, each focusing on a different sub-type of the cholesterol & triglyceride problem. NIH # 73-110.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5106. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Haberer, Darla.   STEDMAN'S DERMATOLOGY & IMMUNOLOGY WORDS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1999. Reprint. 498 pages. Paperback. 0683400800 0-683-40080-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease or wear. # B3171. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ho, Monto.   SEVERAL WORLDS: REMINICENCES AND REFLECTIONS OF A CHINESE-AMERICAN PHYSICIAN  
Hackensack, NJ: World Scientific, 2005. 334 pages. Boards. 9812564098 9-8125640-9-8. Autobiography of the outstanding research physician and infectious disease specialist. Indexed with appendices, b/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1088. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kapit, Wynn, & Lawrence M. Elson.   ANATOMY COLORING BOOK 3RD ED.  
Menlo Park: Benjamin Cummings, 2002. 3rd ed. 170 pages. Paperback. 0805350861 0-8053-5086-1. Excellent graphical learning tool for anatomy. Detailed drawings a student colors in, providing visual reinforcement of structures.
As New/Wraps. # 24053. $18.53   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kapit, Wynn, & Macey & Meisami.   PHYSIOLOGY COLORING BOOK 2ND ED 2000  
Menlo Park: Benjamin Cummings, 2000. 2nd ed. 162 pages. Paperback. 0321036638 0-321-03663-8. Excellent graphical learning tool for physiology. Detailed drawings a student colors in, providing visual reinforcement of bodily functions and processes.
As New/Wraps. # 20103. $18.53   View This Item  Inquire Now  
M.D. Anderson Hospital, .   GENETIC CONCEPTS AND NEOPLASIA: A COLLECTION OF PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE 23RD ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON FUNDAMENTAL CANCER RESEARCH, 1969  
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1970. 620 pages. Hardcover. A massive collection of cancer research. Printed on glossy photo stock, heavy.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B1039. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Marti-Ibanez, Felix.   EPIC OF MEDICINE  
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1962. 1st ed. 294 pages. Hardcover. History of medicine with 38 pages in color and over 240 b/w illustrations. Edges foxed.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped Dj has a little corner wear. # A8923. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Medical Division, .   PHYSICIAN'S VITAMIN REFERENCE BOOK  
New York: E.R. Squibb & Sons, 1940. 3rd ed. 176 pages. Leather. Presenting to the clinician a useful compendium of the latest facts about vitamins.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Maroon leather, gilt title and decoration. # B1641. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Null, Gary.   COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATURAL HEALING, REVISED AND UPDATED  
Stamford, CT: Bottom Line Books, 2006. Revised ed. 756 pages. Hardcover. 0887234038 0-88723-403-8. A comprehensive A-Z listing of Common and Chronic illnesses and their proven natural treatments.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, no wear or marks. Clean, bright, tight. Red shiny cover. # B1547. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Palmer, Linda Folden.   BABY BOND: THE NEW SCIENCE BEHIND WHAT'S REALLY IMPORTANT WHEN CARING FOR YOUR BABY  
Napierville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2009. 1st ed. 422 pages. Paperback. 1402226578 1402226578. Much on immunology and allergies.
As New/Wraps. # B2723. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Pepsin Syrup Company, .   SALESMEN'S DIARY AND EXPENSE BOOK COMPLIMENTS OF PEPSIN SYRUP COMPANY, MONTICELLO, IL 1927 (DR. CALDWELL'S SYRUP PEPSIN)  
Monticello, IL: Pepsin Syrup Company, 1927. Hardcover. Early day planner from Dr. Cadwell's Pepsin Syrup Company. A few pages of useful data like postal rates, world maps, conversions, etc, then pages for a diary.
VG/No Jacket. Nice, no marks. # B2537. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prevention Magazine, .   FUTURE YOUTH  
Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1987. 2nd ed. 646 pages. Hardcover. 0878577211 0-87857-721-1. The Prevention Magazine staff tells us how to get control of the aging process and slow it down or reverse it.
VG/Good+. Address label glued in, couple of tiny tears edge of DJ. # A2718. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Scarpa, Antonio.   PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL DISEASES OF THE EYES: ILLUSTRATED WITH CASES  
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. 555 pages. Leather. 1299676367 1299676367. Special facsimile reprint of the 1806 treatise. Foldout b/w illus. In full olive leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9" format. Informational booklet laid in.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B0572. $15.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sellar, Wanda.   THE DIRECTORY OF ESSENTIAL OILS (REVISED EDITION)  
Saffron Walden: C.W. Daniel, 1992. Revised ed. 182 pages. Paperback. 0852072392 0-85207-239-2. Each entry includes history, effects, precautions, chemical constituents. Extensive glossary and blending chart.
VG/Wraps. No name, no creases, unmarked save for two blend recipes on blank page # B1787. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   THE METHODIST HOSPITAL OF HOUSTON: SERVING THE WORLD  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1989. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 087611088X 0-87611-088-X. History of Methodist Hospital. B/w photos, index.
As New/No Jacket. # 00579. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Spitz, Henry I., & Jeffrey S. Rosecan.   COCAINE ABUSE: NEW DIRECTIONS IN TREATMENT AND RESEARCH  
New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1987. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0876304617 0-87630-461-7. Clinical data and treatment management.
As New/As New. As new, crisp, tight, unmarked. # A9556. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Sprio & Rickert, et.al., .   PEPTIC ULCER: A MEDCOM PERSPECTIVE ON PROGRESSS  
Washington, DC: Medcom, 1971. 112 pages. Paperback. Somewhat older owrk on peptic ulcers & gastritis. B/w & color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7145. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Stark, Robert.   PERCENT FAT CALORIES TABLES  
Phoenix, AZ: AZ Bariatric Physicians, 1987. 2nd ed. 47 pages. Paperback. 0961841516 0-9618415-1-6.
VG/Wraps. Stapled booklet. No marks. # B3412. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Walker, Turnley.   RISE UP AND WALK  
New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7256. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wallander, Arthur.   PHYSICAL TRAINING MANUAL  
New York: Siebel Press, no date. 159 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth with black title and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Inscribed, dated 7/5/34 inside cover. # B0550. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wolfe, John R.   COMING HEALTH CRISIS WHO WILL CARE FOR THE AGED IN THE 21ST CENTURY?  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0226905152 0-226-90515-2.
As New/As New. New book still in publisher shrink-wrap. # 06834. $5.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.