Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Literature / Fiction / Poetry   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 432 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   MONTHLY ILLUSTRATOR FOR THE THIRD QUARTER OF 1895 VOL. V  
New York: Harry C. Jones, 1895. 1st ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. Monthly magazines containing essays about art and artists with many illustrations, bound together with an index. 788 illustrations by seventy-eight artists.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, hinges slightly cracked. One small picture clipped out. # B0831. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   HOW THE CRITTERS CREATED TEXAS SIGNED SIGNED BY BEN SARGENT, ILLUSTRATOR  
Austin: Ellen C.Temple, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 093665001X 0-936650-01-X.
As New/Wraps. As new, never sold. Signed by Ben Sargent, illustrator. # B0834. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others. A beautiful first edition.
Fine/Fine. # A0698. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Fine. Some foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Adams, Clifton.   HOGAN'S WAY  
New York: Berkley Books, 1968. Reprint. 128 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Tight, no name or store stamp. Very little edgewear, no crease. Bright # B0364. $1.50     Inquire Now  
Aiken, editor, William Appleton.   POEMS OF CATULLUS TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY VARIOUS HANDS  
New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Latin poetry translated into English by the best of the past and contemporary poets. Uncorrected first printing with humorous letter of explaination from publisher and errata sheet enclosed.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Uncorrected first print. Has some foxing. # B0198. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Aldrich, Bess Streeter.   MOTHER MASON  
New York: Appleton, 1928. Reprint. 269 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription dated 1928, o/w clean, tight. Blue cloth, blue title. # B0791. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Aldrin, Buzz, & John Barnes.   ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Reprint. 560 pages. Hardcover. 0446518549 0-446-51854-9. Apollo 11 astronaut Aldrin inscribed "To Jim Ad Astra - Best Wishes Buzz Aldrin" on the title page.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, inscription is the only mark. Dj has two tiny nicks. # B0656. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Alexie, Sherman.   THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD  
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. 0871138018 0-87113-801-8.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0537. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   ZORRO: A NOVEL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0060778970 0-06-077897-0. The swashbuckling adventure story of the life of Diego de la Vega, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.
VG/VG. PON inside front board under Dj flap o/w clean, tight. Spine ends soft # A9581. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   KATHERINE MANSFIELD: A BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Knopf, 1953. 1st Am. ed. 391 pages. Hardcover. Katherine Mansfield's life story is a fascinating blend of mystery, tragedy & romance.
VG/VG. Book clean & tight, Dj has 3/8" chip bottom of spine. # A5814. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking Press, 1980. 1st ed. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1.
Good+/Good+. # A5784. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking, 1980. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1. Drawing on newly available material, Alpers has reinterpreted a major figure of modern English letters.
VG/Good+. PON inked inside front board. Dj has a crease on spine. # A5813. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Robert.   ELEMENTS OF LITERATURE 2ND COURSE, ANNOTATED TEACHER'S EDITION  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1993. 2nd ed. 784 pages. Hardcover. 003075934X 0-03-075934-X. Unused annotated teacher's edition of literature textbook for highschool.
As New/No Jacket. Has "Friends Book Sale" stamped inside front cover. Never used. # A7184. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Sherwood.   MID-AMERICAN CHANTS  
New York: Huebsch, 1923. Reprint. 82 pages. Hardcover. Spine a little darkened, foxing on boards, edges and endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Two ink drops on back board. # B0174. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, et al, .   BERSERKER BASE  
New York: Tor Books, 1985. Book Club ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Thirteen stories by Poul Anderson, Edward Bryant, Stephen Donaldson, Larry Niven, Fred Saberhagen, Connie Willis, and Roger Zelazny.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked BCE. Dj slightly faded on spine. # A9246. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Ramus B. (Gen ed.), .   NORREONA: ANGLO-SAXON CLASSICS EMBRACING THE HISTORY & ROMANCE OF NORTHERN EUROPE (15 VOL SET) TEUTONIC MYTHOLOGY, HEIMSKRIGLA  
London: Norreoena Society, 1907. Limited ed. Hardcover. Memorial Edition # 247 of 350 sets, 15 volumes in green cloth with paper spine labels, top edge gilt. Set comprises Teutonic Mythology (3 vols); Heimskringla (3v); Saxo Grammiticus (2v) and Norse Popular Tales; Arthurian Tales; The Volsung Saga; Burnt Njal; Romances and Epics; The Eddas; American Discoved by Norsemen. Each volume has color frontispiece and three b/w photogravueres. Lacking: 1 frontp, 1 folding map, 1 vol shows evidence of light dampstain. A working set.
Good/No Jacket. Some spotting to covers, some labels chipped, top edge gilt. 37 lbs. # A8370. $465.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Walter, & Jill Marie Landis.   READER'S DIGEST SELECT LARGE TYPE VOL. 131, JUNE 2004 MEANT TO BE AND LOVER'S LANE  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2004. Reprint. 477 pages. Paperback. Two large print condensed books in one volume.
VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. Margin note a few places. # A9552. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Anthony, Ronald, & Stephanie Gertler.   READER'S DIGEST SELECT LARGE TYPE VOL. 132, AUGUST 2004 THE FOREVER YEAR AND DRIFTING: A NOVEL  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2004. Reprint. 493 pages. Paperback. Two large print condensed books in one volume.
VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. # A9553. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Ardrey, Robert.   WORLDS BEGINNING  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1944. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. DJ indicates 2nd printing. DJ chipped and edgeworn. # B0822. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Arnold.   PICTURE & STORIES FROM FORGOTTEN CHILDREN'S BOOKS  
New York: Dover, 1969. 1st ed. 170 pages. Paperback. 0486220419 0-486-22041-9. A history of children's literature illustrated with hundreds of woodcuts & engravings. Contains many rhymes on morals & manners, fairy tales, ABCs, humor & riddles.
Good+/Wraps. # A3575. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   SUN IN YOUR EYES  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1947. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. Colorful characters & interesting tales of the Southwest.
Good/Fair. DJ rubbed & nicked. # A1304. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Ashby, Lynn.   AS YOUR ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER: THE BEST OF LYNN ASHBY  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. 0932012647 0-932012-64-7.
As New/As New. New, from old stock. # 06424. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Astor, John Jacob.   A JOURNEY IN OTHER WORLDS: A ROMANCE OF THE FUTURE  
New York: D. Appleton, 1894. 1st ed. 476 pages. Hardcover. Black or dark blue cloth. On the back is pictured Jupiter with five moons - the four discovered by Galileo in 1610 and Amalthea discovered in 1892, two years before this book was published. Front spine decorated with silver swirly lines and gilt title. Spine tips are very worn.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name. Cloth shows at inner hinges, but holding. # B1012. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Atwood, Margaret.   CAT'S EYE (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 1989. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0385260075 0-385-26007-5. Signed on a special page bound in and stating "This is one of five hundred copies of the first edition of CAT'S EYE signed by the author".
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has delamination lines. # A9278. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Atwood, E. Bagby.   THE REGIONAL VOCABULARY OF TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. 0292733496 0-292-73349-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj not clipped. # B0520. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Auden, W. H.   POEMS  
New York: Random House, 1937. Reprint. 218 pages. Hardcover. Rust colored cloth, gilt titles. Includes PAID ON BOTH SIDES, THE ORATORS, and THE DANCE OF DEATH.
VG/Poor. PON inked FEP, o/w clean, tight. ragged, mended Dj in mylar. # B0054. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Autry, George.   MUCH OBLIGED!  
Fort Worth: King & Mary, 1977. 153 pages. Hardcover. A collection of Autry's poems, correspondences and stories of the spirit of the Southwest.
As New/As New. # A0701. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Bailey, James M.   LIFE IN DANBURY: A BRIEF BUT COMPREHENSIVE RECORD CAREFULLY COMPILED WITH A PAIR OF EIGHT DOLLAR SHEARS  
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. 303 pages. Hardcover. Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. # B0175. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baker, Cage.   THE GRAVEYARD GAME  
New York: Tor Books, 2005. Reprint. 298 pages. Paperback. 0765311844 0-7653-1184-4.
Fine/Wraps. # B0732. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Barnes, Robert J.   CONRAD RICHTER: SOUTHWST WRITERS SERIES #14  
Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1968. 1st ed. 44 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet hinge mounted in boards with pocket & library stamp, but looks unread. Two page bibliography.
X-Lib Fine/Wraps. # A4303. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Baumer, Marie.   THE HIDDEN FACE  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. # A8019. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Baumgarten, E. Lee.   PRICE GUIDE FOR CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 1880-1950 TWO VOLUMES: SORTED BY ARTIST AND SORTED BY AUTHOR 1993 EDITIONS  
Martinsburg, WV: Baumgarten, 1993. Paperback. Prices are outdated, but will serve as a reference for comparison. The books offer excellent bibliographical checklist for authors and illustrators. Also denotes Caldecott & Newberry awards.
Good+/Wraps. Some cover and edgewear, but tight binding, no name or writing. # B0554. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Bear, Greg.   FOUNDATION AND CHAOS: THE SECOND FOUNDATION TRILOGY  
New York: HarperPrism, 1998. Book Club ed. 342 pages. Hardcover. 0061052426 0-06-105242-6.
Fine/Fine. BCE, clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj. # B1019. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Bell, Sallie Lee.   MARCEL ARMAND: A ROMANCE OF OLD LOUISIANA  
Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1935. 1st ed. 343 pages. Hardcover. "Being the Story of a Lieutenant of Jean Lafitte's Pirate band & Elbee Rochelle a Lady of New Orleans, with whom he fell in Love & thereby aquired a mortal enemy."
VG/No Jacket. Clean & tight, corners rubbed a little. # A7025. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Binyon, Laurence, & William Blake.   THE ENGRAVED DESIGNS OF WILLIAM BLAKE  
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. History and extensive catalog listing of 476 of Blake's engravings in various printed books. 82 b/w engravings presented here, each on their own page. Decorative paper boards over white cloth.
Good+/No Jacket. Some edge and corner wear to paper cover. # A8239. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Biskup, Michael.   SUICIDE: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS  
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1992. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0899081932 0-89908-193-2. Presents opposing viewpoints on various aspects of suicide, including individual rights, physician assisted suicide & prevention. Used as a reference for debate.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 04806. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Blake, William.   LETTERS FROM WILLIAM BLAKE TO THOMAS BUTTS, 1800-1803: PRINTED PRINTED IN FACSIMILE WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY GEOFFREY KEYNES  
London: Oxford University Press, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. Facsimile copies of 10 of Blake's letters (and one of Butt's replies) from the only know surviving copies between Blake and his friend and patron, Butts. One of 350 copies printed. Each letter hand tipped. In marbled paper over boards, with paste down label and cloth spine. Very nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Only very slight edgewear to paper boards. # A8244. $155.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $385.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blauner, Peter.   MAN OF THE HOUR (ARC)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. 1st ed. 420 pages. Paperback. 0316038172 0-316-03817-2. Advance Reading Copy produced before publication. Trade paperback 8.5" X 6". Letter from publisher bound in at rear.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9461. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Bloch, Iwan.   SEX LIFE IN ENGLAND, ILLUSTRATED  
New York: Falstaff Press, 1934. Limited ed. 434 pages. Hardcover. Number 2457/3000 of the "Ethnological & Cultural Studies" in "Erotic and obscene Literature & Art with Nine Private Cabinets of Illustrations by the English Masters of Erotic Art."
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A3756. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Boyd, Martin.   LUCINDA BRAYFORD  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948. 1st ed. 439 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition stated.
Good/No Jacket. SOme wear, spine a bit sunned. # A3589. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Brady, Cyrus Townsend.   SIR HENRY MORGAN, BUCCANEER  
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1903. 1st ed. 445 pages. Hardcover. Nice 1st edition illustrated with sketches & block prints by J.N. Marchand & Will Crawford. Color frontispiece. Decorative cover. Nice.
VG/No Jacket. # A1194. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 116 pages. Hardcover. A story of life in the Big thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
As New/As New. # A0823. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Bridges, Ronald.   KING OF THE MOUNTAIN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1976. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. Texas State Senator Bridges of Corpus Christi tries his hand at a novel of politics, passion and intrique following a nuclear holocaust.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2880. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Bridwell (editor), E. Nelson.   SUPERMAN: FROM THE 30S TO THE 80S  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0517551004 0-517-55100-4. The vintage American superhero through the decades. Color illustrations and b/w strips.
Fine/Fine. Fine, collector-quality copy. # B0836. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   HEAVEN'S REACH: THE FINAL BOOK OF THE NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0553101749 0-553-10174-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B0768. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   INFINITY'S SHORES: BOOK TWO OF NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, no date. Book Club ed. 524 pages. Hardcover. 0553101730 0-553-10173-0.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has light corner wear. # B0765. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.   AURORA LEIGH  
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., no date. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth covered boards with ornate gilt and black title and decorations. Faded at bottom of both boards.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. Old gift inscription on FFEP. Gilt edges. # A9586. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Fiona.   QUEEN OF AMBITION (ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF)  
New York: Scribner, 2002. ARC ed. 285 pages. Paperback. 0743202643 0-7432-0264-3. An Ursula Blanchard mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's court. A soft cover reviewer's copy carrying the hardcover ISBN.
As New/No Jacket. Perfectly clean, tight, crisp, w/o creases or marks. # A9577. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Burgess, Anthony.   EVE OF SAINT VENUS  
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1964. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Pagram. Clean, tight, square corners, unmarked.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has no chips or tears, but the spine is mildly darkened. In mylar. # A9337. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS EASTER VOL. 57, NO.1  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911598 0-8249-1159-8. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Easter edition.
Fine/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl. # A8634. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS MOTHER'S DAY VOL. 57, NO.2  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911601 0-8249-1160-1. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Mother's Day edition.
Good+/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl, but first page torn out. # A8635. $1.00     Inquire Now  
Burkeholder, Ed.   REAL WEST MAGAZINE AUGUST, 1958 VOL. 1, NO. 4  
Derby, CT: Charlton Publications, 1958. 66 pages. Paperback. True stories of the real West.
VG/Wraps. Clean & bright. Some edge chipping on front cover. # A8369. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Burns, Robert.   POEMS: CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT (KILMARNOCK FACSIMILE)  
Glasgow: R. Gibson & Sons, 1938. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. Facsimile printing of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition. No publisher listed but from owner info laid in, R. Gibson & Son, Glasgow 1938. In gray-green unprinted binder's wraps, in a later custom red cloth clamshell box with leather and gilt title pastedown. Printed on heavy paper.
VG/Wraps. Outer wraps a bit browned, interior fine, box fine. # A9850. $38.50     Inquire Now  
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   PELLUCIDAR SERIES; SIX VOLUMES - MISSING BACK TO THE STONE AGE  
New York: Ace Books, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. All with Frazetta covers. V 1, At the Earth's Core; V 2, Pellucidar; V 3, Tanar of Pellucidar; V 4, Tarzan at the Earth's Core; V 6, Land of Terror; V 7, Savage Pellucidar. Missing V 5 Back to the Stone Age.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No names, store stamps, stickers, edgewear, or creases. # B0361. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   WARLORD OF MARS MARTIAN TALES #3  
New York: Del Rey, 1980. Reprint. 158 pages. Paperback. 0345278364 0-345-27836-4. Fourteenth printing.
Fine/Wraps. Appears new & unread. No names, store stamps or stickers. Whelan art. # B0359. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Bush, editor, Douglas.   COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON CAMBRIDGE EDITION  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Revised ed. 570 pages. Hardcover. Underlining mostly in the introduction, but also two other places, o/w clean, tight, and square. No name. Clipped Dj has two 1" tears and edgewear. Dark blue cloth boards, bookshelf pictorial Dj. Mylared
VG/Good+. # A8218. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Byrd Printing Co., .   BYRD'S EYE VIEW MARCH 1914 THIRD VOLUME, THIRD NUMBER  
Atlanta, GA: Byrd Printing Co., 1914. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. A self-confessed house-organ created in Atlanta monthly with the selfish motive to advertise "Byrd" as a "buy"-word for Good Printing and service. Some business and tech info, homilies, and humor.
Fine/Wraps. In near-perfect condition. Stapled and tied with colored string. # B1038. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Cable, George W.   MADAME DELPHINE  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1881. 1st ed. 125 pages. Hardcover. An historical novel of race and caste among the Creoles of New Orleans. In green cloth with red and dark green decorations.
Good+/No Jacket. Bit of wear head & heel of spine, rear hinge starting. # A6759. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Caesar, .   CAESAR'S GALLIC WAR, INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION REVISED EDITION CLASSIC INTERLINEAR TRANSLATIONS  
New York: David McKay, 1968. Reprint. 484 pages. Hardcover. Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War. The original text reduced to the natural English order with a literal interlinear translation of the first seven books.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj a little darkened, slightly corner worn. # B0969. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ramsey.   INCARNATE: A NOVEL OF TERROR  
New York: Macmillan, 1983. 1st ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0025210408 0-02-521040-8. A controled experiment in prophetic dreaming is ended after ominous results.
VG/VG. Lightly bruised top & bottom of Spine. # A4074. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Canfield, Dorothy.   SEASONED TIMBER  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Reprint. 485 pages. Buckram.
VG/No Jacket. # A1209. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Carroll, Lewis.   ALICE IN WONDERLAND/THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY  
Garden City: International Collectors, no da. Reprint. 298 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. Appears unread. Green w/gilt titles & decoration. Ribbon marker. # B0794. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Cavin, Tony.   BRIGHT RED PORCUPINE  
New York: Harlin Quist, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0825200334 0-8252-0033-4. Book of poems by a twelve year old child of the 60's, illustrated by Nicole Claveloux.
Fine/VG. White Dj has 1/2" tear & light foxing. # A4259. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Champigny, Robert.   WHAT WILL HAVE HAPPENED A PHILOSOPHICAL & TECHNICAL ESSAY ON MYSTERY STORIES  
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0253365155 0-253-36515-5. The author raises questions about the genreto interest literary theoreticians & philosophers as well as mystery buffs & students of popular culture.
Fine/Near Fine. Book clean & tight, Dj has light edge rubbing. # A7775. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Chekhov, Anton.   MOTLEY TALES AND A PLAY  
New York: Doubleday, 1998. Reprint. 387 pages. Hardcover. New York Public Library Colletors edition. A collection of short stories and a play entitled 'Three Sisters'.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A nice copy, just lacks dj. # A4373. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Chopra, Deepak.   ESCAPING THE PRISON OF THE INTELLECT (AUDIO)  
San Raphael, CA: New World Library, 1992. Aud-CAS. 1878424033 1-878424-03-3. Written and read by Deepak Chopra, MD. Run time 45 minutes.
VG. Cassette and box in very good condition. # A9843. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Clark, Mary Higgins.   WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0671556657 0-671-55665-7.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name, pages a bit browned. # A6050. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, Mary Higgins, & Emily Grayson.   READER'S DIGEST SELECT LARGE TYPE VOL. 128, DECEMBER 2003 DADDY'S LITTLE GIRL AND WATERLOO STATION  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2003. Reprint. 475 pages. Paperback. Two large print condensed books in one volume.
VG/Wraps. Crisp, tight, clean, no creases on spine. Margin note a few places. # A9551. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Clark, Mary Higgins, & Robert Hughes.   READER'S DIGEST SELECT LARGE TYPE VOL. 117, FEBRUARY 2002 BEFORE I SAY GOODBYE AND A JERK ON THE END  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 2002. Reprint. 413 pages. Paperback. Two large print condensed books in one volume.
Good+/Wraps. Tight, clean, no creases on spine. Crease on back cover, margin notes # A9548. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Clarke, Arthur C.   RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA (SFBC LEATHER EDITION)  
No Place: Science Fiction Book Cl., No Date. Book Club ed. 214 pages. Leather. 0739409050 0-7394-0905-0. Science Fiction Book Club special edition, no place or date of reprint, but bearing their ISBN. In padded bonded chocolate leather with gilt decorations and edges, raised spine bands, moire endpapers & silk ribbon.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8435. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cleator, P.E.   LOST LANGUAGES  
New York: John Day, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. The continueing work of deciphering linguistic remains reads like a detective story.
VG/VG. PON inked inside front board. Dj rubbed at corners, top & bottom spine # A5656. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Cleveland, H.A.   GOLDEN SHEAVES GATHERED FROM THE FIELDS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, A MISCELLANY OF CHOICE READING  
Philadelphia: Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1870. Reprint. 583 pages. Hardcover. A miscellany of choice reading for the entertainment of the old and the young in hours that are lonely and weary. Moral takes, religious ancedotes, humor, philsophy ... everything one needed before TV. In green coth with gilt lettering and decorations.
Good/No Jacket. Spine and back panel silverfished. Short tear on spine cloth. # B0845. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Clive, William.   THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0671216805 0-671-21680-5. The characters are real names taken from a regimental muster list of 1879. The gallant blood-stained soldier facing hopeless odds is here given voice..
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom. # B0935. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Cohen, Sol.   SCIENCE FICTION-FANTASY FANTASTIC OCTOBER 1969  
Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing, 1969. 146 pages. Paperback. Vol. 19, No. 1 containing three new short stories, three novelettes, and the famous short novel classic SECRET OF THE SERPENT by Don Wilcox.
Good/Wraps. Age-darkened, wear and chipping at edges. # A8649. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Cole, Jackson.   GUNS OF MIST RIVER A TEXAS RANGER BUCKS A CATTLE WAR  
New York: Popular Library, 1950. Reprint. 126 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no spine crease, no writing or store stamp. Bright cover # B0371. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   THE SECRET AGENT  
Giunte Editore, 2002. Reprint. 249 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. # B0284. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   SPECIAL EDITION: 9 VOLS: ALMAYER'S FOLLY; INHERITORS; NOSTROMO; NOTES LIFE LETTERS; RESCUE; SECRET AGENT; TYPHOON; WESTERN EYES; TIDES  
New York: P.F. Collier, 1928. Special ed. Hardcover. A very nice group of Collier's Special Edition Conrads, in dark blue cloth with gilt titles and ship medallion on spine. Titles include: Almayer's Folly; The Inheritors; Nostromo; Notes on Life and Letters; The Rescue; The Secret Agent; Typhoon; Under Western Eyes; Within the Tides.
Near Fine/No Jacket. All VG+ to Near Fine. 1 volume has date, o/w no marks. Clean & tight. # A9623. $68.00     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   ' TWIXT LAND & SEA  
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. 1st Am. ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 1st Am. ed. NY, in red cloth with embossed gilt lettering. Title page shows the Hoddard & Stoughton imprint / New York / George H. Doran.
Good+/No Jacket. Front free flyleaf missing, hint of wear at corners. # A1543. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cooper, J. California.   FAMILY (SIGNED)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0385411715 0-385-41171-5. Signed by the author 'Peace' 1/91 on the FFEP. This short story writer's first novel confirms her skill as a wonderful storyteller.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9354. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Copeland, Charles Townsend.   COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS 5 VOLUME SET A PANORAMA OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY AND PROSE  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1947. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. A Fine set in bright red bindings with shiny gilt titles and decorations on the spines. Volume IV has three small spots on foredge. No additional delivery charge beyond single book fee.
Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Nice square corners. Books stand straight. # A9566. $72.00     Inquire Now  
Cornwell, Patricia, & Dave Hirschman.   READER'S DIGEST SELECT LARGE TYPE, VOL. 100, #2 APRIL 1999 RUTH: A PORTRAIT, RUTH BELL GRAHAM AND HIJACKED  
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1999. Reprint. 445 pages. Paperback. This volume contains a biography of the wife of Billy Graham and Hijacked: The True Story of the Heroes of Flight 705.
VG/Wraps. Tight and crisp, with some marks in the text of Hijacked. No creases. # A9543. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Courtnay, Bryce.   POWER OF ONE  
New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. Reprint. 518 pages. Paperback. 034541005X 0-345-41005-X. The classic novel of South AFrica and apartheid. New copies.
As New/Wraps. # 23095. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Craig, Patricia, & Mary Cadogan.   LADY INVESTIGATES: WOMEN DETECTIVES AND SPIES IN FICTION  
New York: St. Martin's, 1981. 252 pages. Hardcover. 0312464266 0-312-46426-6. The authors show how various kinds of fiction reflect changing social attitudes and especially the changing position of women.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Sticker ghost on FEP, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. # A7950. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Michael.   FLESH AND BLOOD (ARC - ADVANCE READING COPY)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. ARC ed. 455 pages. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy preceding the hardcover release. Very nice. Crisp, sharp and no creases.
Fine/Wraps. # A9329. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Michael.   HOME AT THE END OF THE WORLD  
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. 1st ed. 343 pages. Hardcover. 0241129095 0-241-12909-5. First English edition.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9273. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Dailey, Janet.   THE GLORY GAME  
New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. # A2601. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Delany, Samuel R.   STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND  
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. 1st ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0553050532 0-553-05053-2. Clean, tight. Corners square, black boards faded at top edge. Dj edgeworn with several 1/2" or smaller tears and a 1/2" X 3/4" piece missing top front corner at flap. In mylar.
VG/VG. # A8592. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Dexter, Colin.   WAY THROUGH THE WOODS: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY (LARGE PRINT)  
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike, 1992. Reprint. 502 pages. Hardcover. 1560547642 1-56054-764-2. Large print edition of this Inspector Morse mystery.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover, hardback, NOT x-library. No marks, or detractions. # A7847. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Dickey, Eric Jerome.   NAUGHTY OR NICE: A HOLIDAY NOVEL  
New York: Dutton, 2003. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0525947760 0-525-94776-0. Modern holiday tale of three sisters.
As New/As New. New # A8167. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dickey, editor, Roland.   NEW MEXICO QUARTERLY, VOL XXVIII #2, 3, & 4 SUMMER, AUTUM, AND WINTER 1958  
Albu