Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Literature / Fiction / Poetry   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 679 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abernathy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Line drawings by Linda Miller Roach.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. PC, otherwise no sign of use or handling. # B4678. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY PUBLICATIONS OF TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER XLI  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others.
VG/Fine. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Nick on book top near spine. # A0698. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aiken, Joan.   BEWARE OF THE BOUQUET  
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1966. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good. Clean, firm, no name or marks. A little cocked. Dj chipped. # B3597. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aldiss, Brian W.   FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND  
New York: Random House, 1973. 1st ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. 0394490797 0-394-49079-7.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Small piece torn from rear Dj inside flap. # B3585. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Allardyce, Paula.   WITCHES' SABBATH  
New York: Macmillan, 1962. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no PON. Pages tanned. Dj worn top edge. # B3616. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   INES OF MY SOUL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st ed. 321 pages. Hardcover. 0061161535 0-06-116153-5.
Fine/Fine. Beautiful 1st printing. No marks. # B1183. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   ZORRO: A NOVEL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0060778970 0-06-077897-0. The swashbuckling adventure story of the life of Diego de la Vega, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.
VG/VG. PON inside front board under Dj flap o/w clean, tight. Spine ends soft # A9581. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking Press, 1980. 1st ed. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1.
Good+/Good+. # A5784. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking, 1980. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1. Drawing on newly available material, Alpers has reinterpreted a major figure of modern English letters.
VG/Good+. PON inked inside front board. Dj has a crease on spine. # A5813. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Alten, Steve.   GRIM REAPER: END OF DAYS  
Varience, 2010. 1st ed. 487 pages. Hardcover. 193514216X 1-935142-16-X.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B3893. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Taylor.   DISTANT THUNDERS: DESTROYERMEN BOOK 4  
New York: ROC, 2010. 1st ed. 416 pages. Hardcover. 0451463331 0-451-46333-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright unmarred Dj. # B3875. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Sherwood.   MID-AMERICAN CHANTS  
New York: Huebsch, 1923. Reprint. 82 pages. Hardcover. Spine a little darkened, foxing on boards, edges and endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Two ink drops on back board. # B0174. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Justin Van Gordon.   RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF A TEXIAN (SIGNED)  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1966. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. Twenty-eight pages of b/w photos. Inscribed and signed by the author to Dayton Kelley "for review". Introduction by Joe B. Frantz.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3841. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author. Inscribed "Fair winds, following seas".
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Andrews, Jane.   EACH AND ALL: THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS PROVE THEIR SISTERHOOD  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1901. Reprint. 142 pages. Hardcover. Stories of children around the world and how they live. Dark red cover with black title and decoration on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. B/w illustrations of each child.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Inscription on FEP "To Lucien from Grandma, Dec. 1905". # B3456. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ardrey, Robert.   WORLDS BEGINNING  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1944. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. DJ indicates 2nd printing. DJ chipped and edgeworn. # B0822. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   SUN IN YOUR EYES  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1947. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. Colorful characters & interesting tales of the Southwest.
Good/Fair. DJ rubbed & nicked. # A1304. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Asimov, Isaac.   RELATIVITY OF WRONG  
New York: Kensington, 1996. 1st ed. 238 pages. Paperback. 1575660083 1-57566-008-3. A collection of seventeen science essays originally published in the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Slightest signs of prior use. # B3488. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Auden, W. H.   POEMS  
New York: Random House, 1937. Reprint. 218 pages. Hardcover. Rust colored cloth, gilt titles. Includes PAID ON BOTH SIDES, THE ORATORS, and THE DANCE OF DEATH.
VG/Poor. PON inked FEP, hinges firm. Darkened edges Ragged, mended Dj in mylar. # B0054. $10.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bacigalupi, Paolo.   THE WINDUP GIRL  
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2010. Reprint. 359 pages. Paperback. 1597801585 1-59780-158-5. Paperback reprint, 1st printing thus.
Near Fine. A gently read copy. # B3385. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bacon-Smith, Camille.   DAEMONS, INC. (WITH POSTER)  
no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. 478 pages. Hardcover. 0739401556 0-7394-0155-6. Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. # B1655. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bahlke, George W.   THE LATER AUDEN: FROM "NEW YEAR LETTER" TO ABOUT THE HOUSE  
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1970. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0813506638 0-8135-0663-8. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Bright yellow Dj has some winkles at top edge and 3/4 inch mended tear. Not price-clipped.
Near Fine/VG. # B1688. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, James M.   LIFE IN DANBURY: A BRIEF BUT COMPREHENSIVE RECORD CAREFULLY COMPILED WITH A PAIR OF EIGHT DOLLAR SHEARS  
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. 303 pages. Hardcover. Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. # B0175. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Balzac, Honore De.   EUGENIE GRANDET  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. 251 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. B/w and color illustrations. # B1869. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bangs, John Kendrick.   THE WORSTED MAN  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. 1st ed. 86 pages. Hardcover. Pocket removed from inside front board. Tape repair title page hinge.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. Former library copy, edges painted w/whiteout to conceal library name. # B4285. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bard, William E.   BURNING EMBERS (SIGNED)  
Wichita Falls: Nortex Press, 1970. 1st ed. 38 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3680. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes, Warner.   CATALOGUE OF THE BROWNING COLLECTION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1966. 1st ed. 120 pages. Hardcover. One thousand copies printed. Catalogue of the collection of Univ. of Texas primary source materials relating to literary manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cream cloth cover is foxed all over. # B4284. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes, Robert J.   CONRAD RICHTER: SOUTHWST WRITERS SERIES #14  
Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1968. 1st ed. 44 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet hinge mounted in boards with pocket & library stamp, but looks unread. With bibliography.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. # A4303. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Barnes, Ruth A.   I HEAR AMERICAN SINGING: AN ANTHOLOGY OF FOLK POETRY  
Chicago: John C. Winston, 1937. 1st ed. 346 pages. Hardcover. A fine collection of folk songs, ballads and poems from around the nation. Illustrated with woodcuts in orange ink.
X-Lib Good+/Good+. Former non-circulating library copy, minimal markings. # B4203. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barns, Florence Elberta.   TEXAS WRITERS OF TODAY  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1971. Reprint. 514 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1935 original. Gives biographical sketches of Texas writers of the era. Non-circulating reference copy, nice.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3692. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barrett, Monte.   SUN IN THEIR EYES: A NOVEL OF TEXAS IN 1812 (SIGNED) ALAMO EDITION  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1944. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Map endpapers, PON. Signed by the author and numbered 630 of 2000.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3835. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   OZMA OF OZ  
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1975. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. First Scholastic printing.
VG/Wraps. Covers bright, lightly foxed. Firm binding. No names or marks. # B2507. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baumer, Marie.   THE HIDDEN FACE  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. # A8019. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Baumgarten, E. Lee.   PRICE GUIDE FOR CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 1880-1950 TWO VOLUMES: SORTED BY ARTIST AND SORTED BY AUTHOR 1993 EDITIONS  
Martinsburg, WV: Baumgarten, 1993. Paperback. Prices are outdated, but will serve as a reference for comparison. The books offer excellent bibliographical checklist for authors and illustrators. Also denotes Caldecott & Newberry awards.
Good+/Wraps. Some cover and edgewear, but tight binding, no name or writing. # B0554. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Josephine.   THE CATALYST: A COCK ROBIN MYSTERY  
New York: Macmillan, 1966. 1st Am. ed. 190 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright Dj. First American edition. # B3962. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Vicars.   DEATH AND THE NIGHT WATCHES  
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Reprint. 197 pages. Hardcover. In red cloth with yellow spine lettering. Second impression. Quite uncommon.
VG/No Jacket. # B3534. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Josephine.   DEATH ON THE RESERVE: A COCK ROBIN MYSTERY  
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Reprint. 190 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact. # B3960. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bell, Josephine.   NO ESCAPE: A COCK ROBIN MYSTERY  
New York: Macmillan, 1965. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips softened. Bump top edge back board. # B3961. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Florence E.   DELLA TREWIN (SIGNED)  
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1976. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0805923306 0-8059-2330-6. Novel set in Cornwall, England, much of which was written during the Blitz of World War II. Inscribed by the author.
VG/VG. Couple of coffee spots on bottom edge, else VG. # B4262. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Patrick.   TALKING WITH TEXAS WRITERS: TWELVE INTERVIEWS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 307 pages. Paperback. 0890961050 0-89096-105-0. Interviews with Larry McMurty, A.C. Greene, John Graves, Max Apple, Shelby Hearon, Leon Hale, Preston Jones, Elmer Kelton, Frances Mossiker, William Goyen, Larry L. King & Tom Lea. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # B1347. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bierce, Ambrose.   THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. Reprint. 315 pages. Leather. In full devilishly red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Bierce's satirical masterpiece.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1964. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Binkley, Daisy R.   THE ISOLATION OF LUPE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 129 pages. Hardcover. 0811105563 0-8111-0556-3.
Fine/Fine. Clean, ight, unmarked. Never sold from our old stock. # B4154. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Biskup, Michael.   SUICIDE: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS  
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1992. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0899081932 0-89908-193-2. Presents opposing viewpoints on various aspects of suicide, including individual rights, physician assisted suicide & prevention. Used as a reference for debate.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 04806. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blackmore, R. D.   LORNA DOONE: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 304  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1945. Reprint. 571 pages. Hardcover. Four page essay about Everyman's Library by series editor Ernest Rhys at the rear. Red cloth with gilt title on spine and blind embossed logo on front.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Red Dj has some light edgewear. # B1193. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, Nicholas.   THE SAD VARIETY  
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. some color transfer to inside of Dj. Price intact. Half inch tear at top of Dj spine.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Area near bottom of spine has been wet causing # B3591. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, Nicholas.   THERE'S TROUBLE BREWING  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. Harper first edition in teal cloth covered boards. The starch in this cloth must be delicious, because silverfish have nibbled all over it, rendering this a reading copy only.
Fair/No Jacket. Binding firm, but heavily silverfished. No name or marks. # B3588. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $350.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blauner, Peter.   MAN OF THE HOUR (ARC)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. 1st ed. 420 pages. Paperback. 0316038172 0-316-03817-2. Advance Reading Copy produced before publication. Trade paperback 8.5" X 6". Letter from publisher bound in at rear.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9461. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bogard, Travis.   CONTOUR IN TIME: THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st ed. 491 pages. Hardcover. 0195015738 0-19-501573-8.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Mild wear dj spine tips. # B2169. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Bonner, Margerie.   THE SHAPES THAT CREEP  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. 1st ed. 202 pages. Hardcover. In cream cloth with blue lettering. 1st edition (A).
Good+/No Jacket. 1/8th inch loss top & bottom of spine, else VG. # B3531. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Borgenicht, Miriam.   EXTREME REMEDIES  
Garden City: Doubleday/ Crime Club, 1967. 1st ed. 187 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj worn at spine tips. # B3589. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bradley, Alan.   SWEETNESS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIE - A FLAVIA DE LUCE MYSTERY  
New York: Bantam Books, 2010. Reprint. 373 pages. Paperback. 0385343493 0-385-34349-3.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B2827. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Brand, Christianna.   FOG OF DOUBT  
New York: Scribners, 1953. 1st ed. 254 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Hint of wear at edges, onwer bookplate, o/w a very clean nice copy. # B3069. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brand, Christiana.   LONDON PARTICULAR  
London: Michael Joseph, 1952. 1st ed. 254 pages. Hardcover. Pages firm. Dj has piece missing near top of spine and is worn on corners. Book corners are sharp.
Good+/Fair. Inked scribble inside front board and on p.159 onto foredge. # B3610. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Braun, Lilian Jackson.   THE CAT WHO COULD READ BACKWARDS  
New York: Dutton, 1966. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. First CAT WHO book.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, clean, no PON. Slight wear to tips. Inked math problem rear EP. # B3565. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brennan, Herbie.   FAERIE LORD: BOOK FOUR IN THE FAERIE WARS CHRONICLES  
New York: Bloomsbury, 2007. 1st Am. ed. 430 pages. Hardcover. 159990120X 1-59990-120-X.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first American edition. # B2463. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890960267 0-89096-026-7. A story of life in the Big Thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
Fine/Fine. # A0823. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Briggs, Doug.   OLD BLACK  
Houston: Beverly Publishing Co., 1997. Limited ed. 387 pages. Hardcover. 1881287122 1-881287-12-2. Novel of a young boy and his rodeo horse, Old Black. Set in modern times. Nicely done b/w sketches. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # B4108. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   INFINITY'S SHORES: BOOK TWO OF NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, no date. Book Club ed. 524 pages. Hardcover. 0553101730 0-553-10173-0.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has light corner wear. # B0765. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brophy, Frank Cullen.   ARIZONA SKETCH BOOK  
Phoenix: AMPCO, 1952. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. Historical sketches from all eras of Arizona's history. Map endpapers. Bibliography.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has half-inch tear front near spine. # B4557. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Christy.   BACKGROUND MUSIC  
New York: Stein & Day, 1973. 1st ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. 0812815971 0-8128-1597-1. Nice first edition from the noted Irish writer.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a faint hint of wear top of spine. # B3118. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Sandra.   FAT TUESDAY (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1997. 1st ed. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0446516325 0-446-51632-5. Brown's novel set in New Orleans. SIGNED on the half-title page 'Best Wishes, Sandra Brown'.
Fine/Fine. # B1922. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buchanan, David.   TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK: THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 1st ed. 371 pages. Hardcover. 0070087105 0-07-008710-5. Story of Ralph Heyward Isham lengthy struggle to collect all of the James Boswell papers and preserve them for posterity.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several light spots on top. Dj has slight wear # B2181. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   EXECUTION EVE AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY BALLADS  
New York: Putnam, 1975. 1st ed. 512 pages. Hardcover. 0399115315 0-399-11531-5. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on a bookplate pasted to the FFEP.
Good+/Good+. Cleanm tight. Dj little worn at spine ends and tips. # B4302. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   A HYMNAL: THE CONTROVERSIAL ARTS (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1978. 1st ed. 511 pages. Hardcover. 0399122273 0-399-12227-3. Inscribed and signed by the author on a bookplate pasted to the FFEP.
VG/VG. Clean, tight. Dj rubbed at ends. # B4301. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley, Jr., William F.   INVEIGHING WE WILL GO (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1972. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. 0399110372 0-399-11037-2. Inscribed and signed by William F. Buckley on a bookplate pasted to page preceeding half-title.
VG/Good+. Clean, firm. PON stamped inside front board. Dj worn at tips. # B4300. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley-archer, Linda.   GIDEON THE CUTPURSE (ARC)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. ARC ed. 383 pages. Paperback. 0689052502 0-689-05250-2. Advance review Copy in slipcase.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear on book or slipcase. # B3772. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bulfinch's Mythology, .   AGE OF CHIVALRY AND LEGENDS OF CHARLEMAGNE: OR ROMANCE OF THE MIDDLE AGES  
Garden City: Guild America/Doubleday, no dat. Book Club ed. 469 pages. Hardcover. 0880297506 0-88029-750-6.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has very light edgewear. # B1457. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Burgess, Anthony.   EVE OF SAINT VENUS  
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1964. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Pagram. Clean, tight, square corners, unmarked.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has no chips or tears, but the spine is mildly darkened. In mylar. # A9337. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS EASTER VOL. 57, NO.1  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911598 0-8249-1159-8. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Easter edition.
Fine/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl. # A8634. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS MOTHER'S DAY VOL. 57, NO.2  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911601 0-8249-1160-1. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Mother's Day edition.
Good+/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl, but first page torn out. # A8635. $1.00     Inquire Now  
Burkeholder, Ed.   REAL WEST MAGAZINE AUGUST, 1958 VOL. 1, NO. 4  
Derby, CT: Charlton Publications, 1958. 66 pages. Paperback. True stories of the real West.
VG/Wraps. Clean & bright. Some edge chipping on front cover. # A8369. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Burman, Ben Lucien.   EVERYWHERE I ROAM  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Reprint. 304 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations by Alice Caddy.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight. Dj worn on edges. # B3250. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burman, Ben Lucien.   THE SIGN OF THE PRAYING TIGER  
New York: New American Library, 1966. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Alice Caddy.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, PON. Bright Dj has light wear at tips. # B3251. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   WARLORD OF MARS MARTIAN TALES #3  
New York: Del Rey, 1980. Reprint. 158 pages. Paperback. 0345278364 0-345-27836-4. Fourteenth printing.
Fine/Wraps. Appears new & unread. No names, store stamps or stickers. Whelan art. # B0359. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Butler, Gwendoline.   A NAMELESS COFFIN  
New York: Walker and Company, 1967. 1st Am. ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. of spine. Not price clipped.
Good+/Fair. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages darkening. Dj one inch piece missing top # B3548. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Signed: "Always do the right thing!" Norma Buvens Smith # B2568. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Byers, Richard Lee.   DISSOLUTION R.A. SALVATORE'S WAR OF THE SPIDER QUEEN BOOK 1  
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2002. 1st ed. 344 pages. Hardcover. 0786927143 0-7869-2714-3.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has small tear at bottom of flap fold. # B2663. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Byrd Printing Co., .   BYRD'S EYE VIEW MARCH 1914 THIRD VOLUME, THIRD NUMBER  
Atlanta, GA: Byrd Printing Co., 1914. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. A self-confessed house-organ created in Atlanta monthly with the selfish motive to advertise "Byrd" as a "buy"-word for Good Printing and service. Some business and tech info, homilies, and humor.
Fine/Wraps. In near-perfect condition. Stapled and tied with colored string. # B1038. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Caldwell, Taylor.   DEAR AND GLORIOUS PHYSICIAN  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. Reprint. 574 pages. Hardcover. Green and black cover, gilt title in green box on spine. Dj is chipped on corners, a half-inch triangular piece missing at top front flap fold. $3.95 price intact on flap. Dj has a few short edge tears internally mended.
VG/Fair. Clean, firm, PON. Spine ends softened, corners sharp. # B4358. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, John W.   ANALOG SCIENCE FICTION - FACT 1966  
New York: Conde Nast, 1966. 1st ed. Paperback. Twelve magazines, complete set for 1966.
VG/Wraps. Most in very good or better condition. # B3487. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Canfield, Dorothy.   SEASONED TIMBER  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Reprint. 485 pages. Buckram.
VG/No Jacket. # A1209. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 285 pages. Paperback. 0875650139 0-87565-013-9.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2535. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650120 0-87565-012-0.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2534. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Caraker, Mary.   SNOWS OF JASPRE (SIGNED)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 0395482925 0-395-48292-5. Signed: Mary Caraker at San Francisco '93. May you enjoy it! Dj has light rub on top corners, top of spine.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition, signed by the author. # B3430. $16.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Carter, Gordon B.   AUTUMN LEAVES (SIGNED)  
New York: Carlton Press, 1969. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Library pocket, ink stamps. Little sign of use. Signed by author. # B3956. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Katherine Pollard.   HAND ON THE HELM  
Oklahoma City: King's Enterprises, 1972. 1st ed. 117 pages. Hardcover. Phantoms, Visions, Voices and Dreams that have changed the course of history. Some color marks on back Dj from another book rubbing, o/w no wear on white Dj. Book blue cloth cover with bright gilt titles. Much on miracles in the Bible and Judeo-Christian history.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, PON inside front board, o/w no sign of use. # B4333. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cary, Joyce.   THE HORSE'S MOUTH  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Book Club ed. 311 pages. Hardcover.
Good/Good+. Book Club Edition. Dj has edgewear and short, closed tears. # B4085. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Castleman, David.   DEATH IS MY SHEPHERD  
Whit Bear Lake: Artworld, 2002. 1st ed. 139 pages. Paperback. 0967810426 0-9678104-2-6.
As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1758. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David.   EXPLOITING SANCTUARY  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2004. 1st ed. 90 pages. Paperback. 0970821913 0-9708219-1-3.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1757. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David, and Leo Yankevich.   MANDRAKE POETRY REVIEW 2002 VOLUME V, NUMBERS 1, 2, 3  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2002. 1st ed. 92 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1755. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David, and Leo Yankevich.   MANDRAKE POETRY REVIEW 2003 VOLUME VI  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2003. 1st ed. 36 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Stapled binding. # B1756. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   LUCY GAYHEART  
New York: Knopf, 1935. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B4652. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   MY ANTONIA (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 280 pages. Leather. In full green leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Liam Roberts.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of previous owner. # B2092. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   THREE NOVELS AND SELECTED STORIES  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. 1st ed. 660 pages. Hardcover. 1566191084 1-56619-108-4. Contains O Pioneers; Song of the Lark; Alexander's Bridge.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No chips/tears on Dj. Not fresh as new # B2782. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Cerf, Bennett.   BENNETT CERF'S TREASURY OF ATROCIOUS PUNS  
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 1st ed. 123 pages. Hardcover. With 16 illustrations by Michael K. Frith. Dj has one small tear, spine title is faded. Stated first edition.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No wear. Top edge of boards is faded. # B4354. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cervantes, Miguel de.   THREE EXEMPLARY NOVELS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 179 pages. Leather. In full terracotta leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Translated by Samuel Putnam, with eighteenth century drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A tight copy. # B1968. $42.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chafe, Paul.   EXODUS: THE ARK  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 486 pages. Paperback. 1439133220 1439133220. Sequel to GENESIS by Chafe.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. Unread. # B2893. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Chambers, Robert.   HISTORY OF THE REBELLION IN SCOTLAND IN 1745, 1746 (TWO VOLUMES)  
Edinburgh: Constable and Company, 1827. 1st ed. 652 pages. Paperback. Vol. XV of Constable's Miscellany of Original and Selected Publications in the Various Departments of Literature, Science, and the Arts. PON inked in both books. Leather spine and tips. Gilt title in black boxes on spine. 5.75 X 3.5. Boards rubbed, edges worn.
Good/No Jacket. Vol. I has water mark on first few pages. External hinge separating. # B4131. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Champigny, Robert.   WHAT WILL HAVE HAPPENED A PHILOSOPHICAL & TECHNICAL ESSAY ON MYSTERY STORIES  
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0253365155 0-253-36515-5. The author raises questions about the genre of interest to literary theoreticians & philosophers as well as mystery buffs & students of popular culture.
Fine/Near Fine. Book clean & tight, Dj has light edge rubbing. # A7775. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chase, Richard.   JACK TALES: FOLK TALES FROM THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Reprint. 202 pages. Paperback. 0395669510 0-395-66951-0. Illustrated by Berkeley Williams, Jr. Told by R.M. Ward and his kin in the Beech Mountain section of Western North Carolina
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4656. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chaucer, Geoffrey.   LEGEND OF GOOD WOMEN  
Houston: Rice Univ., 1987. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0892632615 0-89263-261-5.
As New/As New. A new hardcover book in publisher shrink-wrap from our old stock. # B3215. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chaucer, Geoffrey.   TROILUS AND CRESSIDA  
New York: Modern Library, 1940. Reprint. 309 pages. Hardcover. A few small ink marks in Book IV, Charge and Countercharge, o/w no writing or marks. Binding firm.
Good+/No Jacket. # B3473. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Mary Higgins.   WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0671556657 0-671-55665-7.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name, pages a bit browned. # A6050. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Clayton, Lawrence.   BENJAMIN CAPPS AND THE SOUTH PLAINS: A LITERARY RELATIONSHIP  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1990. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. 0929398092 0-929398-09-2.
Fine/No Jacket. New book from our way-back stock. Upper fore corners bumped. # 01173. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Cleator, P.E.   LOST LANGUAGES  
New York: John Day, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. The continueing work of deciphering linguistic remains reads like a detective story.
VG/VG. PON inked inside front board. Dj rubbed at corners, top & bottom spine # A5656. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Cleveland, H.A.   GOLDEN SHEAVES GATHERED FROM THE FIELDS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, A MISCELLANY OF CHOICE READING  
Philadelphia: Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1870. Reprint. 583 pages. Hardcover. A miscellany of choice reading for the entertainment of the old and the young in hours that are lonely and weary. Moral takes, religious ancedotes, humor, philsophy ... everything one needed before TV. In green coth with gilt lettering and decorations. PO gift inscription dated Dec. 25, 1870.
Good/No Jacket. Spine and back panel silverfished. Short tear on spine cloth. # B0845. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cliford, Craig, & Tom Pilkington.   RANGE WARS: HEATED DEBATES, SOBER REFLECTIONS AND OTHER ASSESSMENTS OF TEXAS WRITING  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. 188 pages. Paperback. 0870742736 0-87074-273-6. From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism.
As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. # B1349. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   YANKEE COAST  
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. Prose stories capturin the history and beauty of Maine. Lovely pen & ink prints. The September 1947 reprint.
Good+/Fair. DJ torn, with losses. DJ in protective mylar. # B2506. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohen, Sol.   SCIENCE FICTION-FANTASY FANTASTIC OCTOBER 1969  
Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing, 1969. 146 pages. Paperback. Vol. 19, No. 1 containing three new short stories, three novelettes, and the famous short novel classic SECRET OF THE SERPENT by Don Wilcox.
Good/Wraps. Age-darkened, wear and chipping at edges. # A8649. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Cohn, Dorothy Dell.   DOWN MEXICO WAY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. 39 pages. Hardcover. One page vignettes about toys and daily life for children in Mexico, each with a colorful illustration by Marilyn Schwartz. Pictorial boards match the Dj illustrations. Half inch mended tear front Dj.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never sold from our real old stock. # B4179. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cole, Dean M.   SECTOR 64: COUP DE MAIN  
Houston: by the author, 2011. 1st ed. 260 pages. Paperback. 1460962532 1460962532. Apocalyptic thriller ties events from the 1940s to the present day as aliens turn earth into a pawn in their galactic civil war.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 30417. $9.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cole (editor), William.   EIGHT LINES AND UNDER: AN ANTHOLOGY OF SHROT, SHORT POEMS  
New York: Macmillan, 1967. 1st ed. 164 pages. Hardcover. A nice collection of poems well suited for today's short attention span memorization. Arranged topically, ranging from classic poets to Leonard Cohen.
Near Fine/Good. Dj has a three-inch tape mended tear. Book is tight and sharp. # B4328. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   THE SECRET AGENT  
Giunte Editore, 2002. Reprint. 249 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. # B0284. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Cook and Tinker, .   SELECT TRANSLATIONS FROM OLD ENGLISH POETRY  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1902. Reprint. 195 pages. Hardcover. PON dated 1912. In 1991 given to special collections library whose only mark is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge. Dark blue with bright gilt titles and decoration. Companion to our copy of Select Translations from Old English Prose, B3668.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, Slight wear at tips. # B3784. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cook, Albert S., and Chauncey B. Tinker.   SELECT TRANSLATIONS FROM OLD ENGLISH PROSE  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1908. 1st ed. 295 pages. Hardcover. PON dated 1912. In 1991 given to special collections library whose only mark is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge. Dark green with bright gilt titles and decoration. Companion to our Select Translations from Old English Poetry, B3784.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, stands straight. Corners rubbed but sharp. # B3668. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Copeland, Charles Townsend.   COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS (5 VOLUME SET) A PANORAMA OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY AND PROSE  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1947. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. A Fine set in bright red bindings with shiny gilt titles and decorations on the spines. Volume IV has three small spots on foredge. No additional delivery charges.
Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Nice square corners. Books stand straight. # A9566. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cornelius, John.   ALONG THE KING'S HIGHWAY OR INVISIBLE ROUTE A ROMANCE OF THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES  
San Antonio: Maverick-Clarke, 1912. 506 pages. Hardcover. Pen name of Martha Caroline Shook. Original dark red embossed boards with gilt titles. So tight it may have never been read.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3738. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cousineau, Phil.   SOUL MOMENTS  
Berkeley: Conari, 1997. Reprint. 294 pages. Paperback. 1573240796 1-57324-079-6. Marvelous stories of Synchronicity - meaningful coincidences from a seemingly random world.
Near Fine/Wraps. Small red remainder mark on the bottom. # 27039. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cox, S.E.J.   GIRLS, GUSHERS & ROUGHNECKS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 310 pages. Hardcover. 0811104419 0-8111-0441-9. Disguised as fiction, this book about Spindletop makes a valuable contribution to the history of Texas oil production. New book from our decades-old stock.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4210. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coxe, George Harmon.   LADY KILLER  
New York: Knopf, 1949. 1st ed. 235 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj has rubbing at the tips. # B3556. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Creasey, John.   THE TERROR  
New York: Walker and Company, 1966. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Pages darkening. Dj spine sunned. # B3584. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crichton, Michael.   STATE OF FEAR  
New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st ed. 603 pages. Hardcover. 0066214130 0-06-621413-0. Dj price intact.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new first edition. 1204 on Dj flap. # B3762. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crook, Elizabeth.   THE RAVEN'S BRIDE: A NOVEL OF ELIZA, SAM HOUSTON'S FIRST WIFE  
New York: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0385417756 0-385-41775-6. Historical fiction about real people.
As New/Fine. clean, tight, unmarked. As new. # B4666. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Crowther, Hal.   GATHER AT THE RIVER: NOTES FROM THE POST-MILLENNIAL SOUTH  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 2005. 1st ed. 165 pages. Hardcover. 0807131008 0-8071-3100-8. Essays focusing on recent political, religious, and cultural issues.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4820. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUME II, NUMBERS 1 & 2 A JOURNAL OF INNOVATIVE FORMAL POETRY  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2002. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Includes a Castleman postcard. # B1760. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUME III, NUMBERS 1 & 2  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2003. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback.
As New/Wraps. Perfectly clean, tight, unmarked. # B1761. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUMES IV & V  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2005. 1st ed. 76 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1762. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, editor, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST: A JOURNAL OF INNOVATIVE FORMAL POETRY VOLUME I, NUMBERS 1 & 2  
Farrell, PA: New Formalist, 2001. 1st ed. 124 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover rubbed at top edge. # B1759. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Curry, William F.   A PIECE OF THE MOON (SIGNED)  
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0533006724 0-533-00672-4. Inscribed "Best Wishes to my friend Jim, Bill".
VG/Good. Tight, clean. Dj has damp wrikles and small hole in spine. In mylar. # B3783. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Curtiss, Ursula.   THE WASP: A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE  
New York: Dodd, Mead, no date. Reprint. 185 pages. Hardcover. A Red Badge Detective book.
VG/Good+. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Dj has wear, two small tears. # B3623. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daheim, Mary.   THE ALPINE UPROAR  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. 0345502558 0-345-50255-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2874. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Dailey, Janet.   THE GLORY GAME  
New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. # A2601. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Dane, Clarence, & Helen Simpson.   RE-ENTER SIR JOHN  
New York: Farrar & Reinhart, 1932. 1st ed. 289 pages. Hardcover. A very nice copy of this Haycraft Queen Cornerstones book. It is apparently rebound, or perhaps bound for library use. In red marbled boards, with embossed black lettering on cover. One flap of the DJ is bound in after the front free endpaper. Interior is quite nice, no names or marks. Farrar's FR colophon present on copyright page.
VG/No Jacket. Lightened wear marks along spine, otherwise fine, sharp corners. # B3549. $450.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dante Alighieri, and William Blake.   DIVINE COMEDY  
New York: Heritage Press, 1944. Reprint. 492 pages. Hardcover. Translated into English by Melville Best Anderson; with notes and elucidations by the translator, introduction by Athur Livingston. and thirty-two drawings by William Blake. Slipcase unlovely. but holding.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine little darkened. # B4268. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   AUTUMN BUD (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. 1st ed. 49 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Library ink stamps, sticker. Signed by author. Little sign of use. # B3955. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   BIG STRIPES TO FREEDOM (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: Publish America, 2006. 1st ed. 196 pages. Paperback. 1424149967 1424149967.
As New/Wraps. New book. signed by the author. # 28943. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   SPRING GLORY (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. 0811103595 0-8111-0359-5.
X-Lib VG/VG. 1ibrary pocket, ink stamps. Little sign of use. Signed by author. # B3954. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Mildred.   THE VOICE ON THE TELEPHONE  
New York: Random House, 1964. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light wear spine tips and Dj edges. # B3564. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Jeff.   WINTER THAW (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Pocket, ink stamps. Signed by author. # B3953. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Deal, Babs H.   FANCY'S KNELL  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover. Black Dj with green and yellow titles and decoration.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj worn top of spine. # B3525. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dearen, Patrick.   PORTRAITS OF THE PECOS FRONTIER, REVISED EDITION  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1999. Revised ed. 358 pages. Paperback. 0896724220 0-89672-422-0. Foreword by Elmer Kelton. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4826. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Defoe, Daniel.   ROBINSON CRUSOE: HIS LIFE AND STRANGE, SURPRISING ADVENTURES ARRANGED FOR YOUNG READERS  
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1899. 144 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. PON penciled on FEP, o/w unmarked. Clean, tight. # B3341. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Del Rey, Judy-Lynn.   STELLAR SCIENCE FICTION STORIES #4  
New York: Del Rey, 1978. Book Club ed. 182 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Edges foxed. Dj short tears top spine. # B3495. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Despres, Loraine.   BAD BEHAVIOR OF BELLE CANTRELL (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 2005. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0060515244 0-06-051524-4. Clean, tight, unmarked save for "For Carol, Loraine Despres 1/21/06".
Fine/Fine. # B3401. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dewey, Melvil.   ABRIDGED DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION AND RELATIVE INDEX EDITION 6  
Lake Placid NY: Rorest Prress, 1945. 6th ed. 343 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, sharp tips, no name or marks. Tea stain FEP/several page # B3459. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dexter, Colin.   WAY THROUGH THE WOODS: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY (LARGE PRINT)  
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike, 1992. Reprint. 502 pages. Hardcover. 1560547642 1-56054-764-2. Large print edition of this Inspector Morse mystery.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover, hardback, NOT x-library. No marks, or detractions. # A7847. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dickey, Imogene Bentley.   EARLY LITERARY MAGAZINES OF TEXAS  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1970. 1st ed. 108 pages. Hardcover. 0811477177 0-8114-7717-7. A study of forty periodicals published in Texas between 1858-1929 which could be classified as literary.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edge rubbing. # B4674. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dickey, Eric Jerome.   NAUGHTY OR NICE: A HOLIDAY NOVEL  
New York: Dutton, 2003. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0525947760 0-525-94776-0. Modern holiday tale of three sisters.
As New/As New. New # A8167. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dicks, Matthew.   SOMETHING MISSING  
New York: Broadway Books, 2009. 1st ed. 292 pages. Paperback. 0767930886 0-7679-3088-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. # B2876. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Dietrich, R. F.   PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG SUPERMAN A STUDY OF SHAW'S NOVELS  
Gainesville: Univ. Press of Florida, 1969. Hardcover. 081300277X 0-8130-0277-X.
As New/As New. New book from old stock, still in publisher's shrink-wrap. # B2833. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dis, Adriann Van.   THE SHELL: AN AFRICAN TALE  
Noordwijk: by the author, 1992. 29 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1028. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Disney, Doris Miles.   AT SOME FORGOTTEN DOOR  
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1966. 1st ed. 284 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj little wear at tips. # B3615. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Disney, Doris Miles.   NO NEXT OF KIN  
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no PON or marks. Sharp corners. Dj light wear at tips. # B3617. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   COW PEOPLE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Dj price intact but not pretty.
X-Lib Good+/Good. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3683. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   JOHN C. DUVAL: FIRST TEXAS MAN OF LETTERS HIS LIFE AND SOME OF HIS UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. 2nd ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. With sketches by Tom Lea.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3667. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   SOME PART OF MYSELF  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. Biographical sketches accumulated over Dobie's life and compiled here for the first time.
X-Lib VG/Good+. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3664. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   STRAIGHT TEXAS: PUBLICATIONS OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY #XIII  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1977. Reprint. 348 pages. Hardcover. 0870741640 0-87074-164-0. Second printing of the 1966 facsimile of the 1937 original.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4759. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Doerr, Anthony.   ABOUT GRACE  
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st ed. 402 pages. Hardcover. 0743261828 0-7432-6182-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj not clipped, no chips or tears. # B2429. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Donlan (introduction), Walter.   THE CLASSICAL WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK DRAMA AND POETRY  
New York: Garland, 1978. Reprint. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0824098803 0-8240-9880-3. Was reference library use only, very little sign of use.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3857. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Donleavy, J.P.   GINGER MAN: A PLAY  
New York: Random House, 1961. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover. With an Introduction "What They Did in Dublin" by the Author.
Good+/No Jacket. Firm binding, no name or marks. First printing, lacking Dj. # B3884. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Douglas, Lauren Wright.   NINTH LIFE: A CAITLIN REECE MYSTERY  
Tallahassee, FL: NAIAD, 1990. 1st ed. 242 pages. Paperback. 0941483509 0-941483-50-9.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. Not so crisp as new. No name or marks. # B2317. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Drake, David.   HEADS TO THE STORM: A TRIBUTE TO RUDYARD KIPLING  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1989. 1st ed. 273 pages. Paperback. 0671698478 0-671-69847-8. Short stories in admiration of and related to the works of Kipling, by numerous well-known science fiction and fantasy authors.
Near Fine/Wraps. No creasing or marks, slightest edgewear. # A8127. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Draper, John S.   SHAMS: OR UNCLE BEN'S EXPERIENCE WITH HYPOCRITES  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1899. Reprint. 412 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth boardds with silver and black titles and decorations. Spine tips softened, corners lifhtly bumped, but square. Hinges in great shape. PON dated 1903 inside front board, old price inked twice.
VG/No Jacket. # A8804. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Du Soe, Robert C.   YOUR ORDERS, SIR  
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1953. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Adventures with very young boys recruited into the navy as midshipmen in the early eighteenth century. Blue cloth covered boards, illustrated endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm first edition. PO address label inside front board. # B3451. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dugger, Ronnie.   THREE MEN IN TEXAS: BEDICHEK, WEBB, AND DOBIE ESSAYS BY THEIR FRIENDS IN THE TEXAS OBSERVER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3825. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunham, Gerald F.   ECHOES FROM THE MOUNTAIN TOP: A TRIBUTE TO DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.  
Houston: Infinity Bound, 1983. 30 pages. Paperback. Original poetry occompanies some of Dr. King's quotations. Stapled pamphlet printed on heavy tan stock.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy w/ stamps & marks. A clean, reference-only copy. # B3622. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunson, John.   KEEPER OF SECRETS: DAY ONE (SIGNED)  
Alpharetta: Black & White Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0971442053 0-9714420-5-3. Dunson's novel of political intrigue. SIGNED, dated 06/16/02, with a lengthy inscription on dedication page.
Fine/Fine. # A8814. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dykes, Weems S.   MY CUP OF TEA (SIGNED)  
McCamey, Texas: Self, 1978. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author in two places.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4193. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eagleton, Davis Foute.   TEXAS LITERATURE READER  
Dallas: Southern Publishing Co., 1919. Reprint. 188 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges firm. PON, child pencil writing scattered throughout. # B4093. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ebbutt, M.I.   HERO MYTHS & LEGENDS OF BRITAIN & IRELAND  
London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. 1860198716 1-86019-871-6. Diverse cultural elements of the British Isles are represented by these nine hero tales selected from Ebbutt's classic 1910 work "Hero Myths & Legends of the British Race". John Matthews, editor.
As New/As New. New book. # A6631. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Edelman, David Louis.   INFOQUAKE: VOLUME 1 OF THE JUMP 225 TRILOGY  
UK: Solaris, 2008. 1st ed. 540 pages. Paperback. 1844165825 1-84416-582-5.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B2829. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Editors Class of 1917, .   ABOVE CAYUGA'S WATERS  
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Era, 1916. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. "A collection of articles and poems which have appeared in THE CORNELL ERA from its first publication, November 1868, to the present day."
VG/No Jacket. Firm, no name or marks, but a PO bookplate. # B3469. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edwards, Margaret Royalty.   POETS LAUREATE OF TEXAS 1932-1966  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. Never sold from our "way-back" stock.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges very lightly foxed. # B4191. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elfstrom, Dorothy Bettencourt.   CHALLENGE OF THE SEASONS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1963. 1st ed. 113 pages. Hardcover. Foxed on edpapers, edges and Dj. No visible wear book or Dj.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked, save for two letters on Dj flap. Price-clipped # B4155. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elfstrom, Dorothy Bettencourt.   SEEKER  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1975. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 0811105636 0-8111-0563-6. Black/white illustrations by Sharlee H. Holcomb.
Fine/Fine. Never sold from our old stock. Galveston author. # B4152. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elgart, J.M.   FURTHER MORE OVER SEXTEEN VOL. 4  
no place: Grayson, 1956. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. Cartoon drawings alternate pages with jokes in this fifties era ribald humor book.
VG/No Jacket. Light soil on foredge, endpapers foxed, light edgewear. # A9180. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Ellison, Eugenia Adams.   EXILED HEART: THE BALLAD OF SAM HOUSTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1965. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Poetical account of the life of Sam Houston, along with poems on the Defenders of the Alamo; Jackson Lee; Romulus and Remus; Vicksburg 1863; That There's Manassas.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine faded. # B4278. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elmendorf, Dwight L.   MENTOR: YOSEMITE VALLEY, OCTOBER 2, 1916 SERIAL NO. 116  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 12 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" color photos with page of information on backs. Gray stiff covers with darker gray title and decorations. Twelve stapled pages of text and b/w photos.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Cover starting along spine fold. # B2815. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elvin, C.N.   HAND-BOOK OF MOTTOES: BORNE BY THE NOBILITY, GENTRY, CITIES, PUBLIC COMPANIES, &C  
Detroit: Gale Research, 1971. Reprint. 230 pages. Hardcover. Translated and illustrated with notes and quotations. Stamped for reference library use only, but appears never used.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4021. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Estleman, Loren D.   WHISKEY RIVER (UNCORRECTED PROOFS)  
New York: Bantam, 1990. Proof ed. 262 pages. Paperback. 0553070428 0-553-07042-8. UNCORRECTED PROOF of this Prohibition Era Detroit crime novel. Several small, pale spots on top edge.
Near Fine/Wraps. Tight, unmarked. No reader crease or visible wear. # A7792. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Evans, Richard Paul.   THE CHRISTMAS BOX (SLIPCASED 1ST PRINTING)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st ed. 125 pages. Boards. 0684832356 0-684-83235-6. Beautiful 1st printing of this novel in a Fine slipcase.
Fine/In Box. # B3160. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fallas, Carl.   WOODEN PILLOW  
New York: Viking, 1936. 311 pages. Hardcover. A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication.
Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. # A8973. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Farmer, Donald.   THE SALESMAN FROM LA GRANGE: A NOVEL  
Houston: Inverness Press, no date. 1st ed. 109 pages. Hardcover. Only sign of library ownership is "withdrawn" stamp on top edge. No sign of use or handling. There is a half-inch sticker ghost on front of Dj.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3994. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farmer, Philip Jose.   TARZAN ALIVE: A DEFINITIVE BIOGRAPHY OF LORD GREYSTOKE  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. 312 pages. Hardcover. 0385038860 0-385-03886-0. Fictional biography of Tarzan. Genealogical chart on endpapers showing Tarzan's relationship to many real and fictional persons. Date on title page matches copyright date, but first not stated. Red speckles on bottom may indicate remainder.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4283. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fast, Julius.   A MODEL FOR MURDER  
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1956. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Rust colored boards with yellow title on spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Small scuffs on spine tips. Corners sharp. # B3587. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Faulkner, John.   MY BROTHER BILL: AN AFFECTIONATE REMINISCENCE SIGNED BY MRS. JOHN FAULKNER  
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0916242048 0-916242-04-8. 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner.
Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. PO bookplate, no other marks. # A6864. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Faulkner, William.   THE TOWN  
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. 371 pages. Hardcover. Contains all points of the true first printing for book and Dj. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright gilt titles. Top and bottom of spine softened, corners square, not bumped. First Printing stated. DJ has 5/57 on front flap, red cloth with gray top edge, threaded gray endpapers, 3.95 price on dj; page 327 has error where line 8 is repeated on line 10.
VG/Good+. DJ shows some wear t/b of spine, 1/2 inch closed tear at top spine. # A9300. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ferguson, J. M.   SUMMERFIELD STORIES (PAPER)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 98 pages. Paperback. 0875650104 0-87565-010-4. Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest.
As New/Wraps. New, hidden in our wharehouse for years! # A7674. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Fielding, Henry.   AMELIA: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 852 (VOL. 1 OF 2) INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1930. 1st ed. 299 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed on front. 16 page Everyman's catalogue at rear.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Looks unused. Red Dj has wear at tips. # B1192. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Finck, Henry T.   MENTOR: RUSSIAN MUSIC NOVEMBER 1, 1916 SERIAL NO. 118  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 12 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" portraits of composers with page of biography on back. Tan stiff covers with teal title and decoration. Twelve stapled pages of text and b/w illustrations on the history and development of music in Russia.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Wear on top part of spine. # B2817. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Fine, Janice, and Lois Watt.   BENITO AND THE BOOTSTRAPS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0811103811 0-8111-0381-1. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Barbara Brigham. Told in rhyme, the story of an inner-city child warned by a cop to stay in school and "pull himself up by the bootstraps".
Fine/Fine. Some aging, but in our store since it came from publisher 30 years ago # B4175. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, Nigel.   THE HOUSE IS FALLING  
London: Collins, 1955. 256 pages. Hardcover. Two pages have been torn and neatly mended.
Fair/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Dealer stamp on FEP, penciled math problems on rear EP. # B3559. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.   STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. 586 pages. Leather. In full light brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by John Collier.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1991. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fleming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X. New book from our older stock, purchased from TCU in October 1993. Still in publisher shrinkwrap.
As New/As New. # 07828. $24.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fleming, Joan.   THE MAN FROM NOWHERE  
New York: Ives Washburn, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. First American edition. Wear top edge Dj. # B3580. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   PLOWBOYS, COWBOYS, AND SLANTED PIGS: A COLLECTION  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 091264690X 0-912646-90-X.
As New/As New. New from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 06432. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   NORTH TO YESTERDAY WITH A FOREWORD BY A. B. GUTHRIE, JR.  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0875650147 0-87565-014-7. Number four in the Texas Tradition Series, this book won the 1968 Award for Fiction from the Texas Institute of Letters.
As New/As New. New book in publisher's shrinkwrap from our older stock. No remainder. # 01436. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   SEASONAL RAIN  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 175 pages. Paperback. 0931722608 0-931722-60-8.
As New/As New. New book from older stock. Trade paperback with Dj. # 06430. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Foley, Martha.   FIFTY BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1915-1965  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. 1st ed. 814 pages. Hardcover. Fifty short stories, one chosen from each year, written by America's favorite authors.
VG/No Jacket. No Dj. Clean, tight in dark green covers. No names or writing. # A9172. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Foley, Rae.   SCARED TO DEATH: A RED BADGE MYSTERY NOVEL  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1966. 1st ed. 209 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/Fair. Clean, firm, no name or marks. # B3596. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ford, Leslie.   MURDER IN MARYLAND  
New York: Triangle Books, 1942. Reprint. 278 pages. Hardcover. Triangle Books reprint of the 1932 original. A reading copy.
Fair/No Jacket. Wear at t/b of spine. Pages browned, typical Wartime paper. # B3539. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ford, Leslie.   ROAD TO FOLLY  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover.
Fair/No Jacket. Cover a bit worn and soiled. # B3581. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forester, C. S.   THE MAN IN THE YELLOW RAFT  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Reprint. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0316413020 0-316-41302-0. Eight stories of men in the United States Navy during World War II. Blue paper covered boards, teal cloth spine with gilt title. Bright pictorial Dj has wear at corners and spine tips.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight no name or writing. # B1398. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Forster, E. M.   ROOM WITH A VIEW, HOWARDS END, AND MAURICE (3 IN 1 BOOK CLUB ED.)Room with a Vie  
New York: Book of the Month Club, no date. Reprint. 966 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, looks unread. Green binding & Dj. # B0752. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Francois, Dominique.   LA DERNIERE BAGARRE  
Paris: Rouge et Or Dauphine, 1969. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. Young readers fiction in French. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A little wear at spine tips. # B1866. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Franke, editor, David.   QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN BILL: BEST OF WM F. BUCKLEY, JR. (SIGNEDQuotations From  
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0870000632 0-87000-063-2. Inscribed and signed on a bookplate by Buckley, which is pasted rather carelessly to the half-title page. PON. Little insect spotting to top edge and foredge. Binding firm. Dj has a little wear at tips.
Good+/Good+. # B4305. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franklin, Ben.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 191 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Woodcutd by Charles Turzak. Edited by John Bigelow.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1993. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franklin, Benjamin.   POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACKS FOR 1733-1758: PREFACES, PROVERBS, POEMSPoor Richard's (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 265 pages. Leather. In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1994. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freeman, Criswell.   BOOK OF TEXAS WISDOM: (SIGNED) COMMON SENSE AND UNCOMMOM GENIUS FROM 101 GREAT TEXANS  
Nashville: Walnut Grove, 1995. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 0964095580 0-9640955-8-0.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no reader crease or wear. Signed by author. # B4141. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freeman, John.   TWO POEMS: THE RED PATH AND THE WOUNDED BIRD (SIGNED/NUMBERED)  
Cambridge, Dunster House, 1921. 1st ed. 30 pages. Hardcover. Number 15 of fifty reserved for sale in Great Britain, numbered and signed by John Freeman. Ex-library in blue boards, gray spine with title block pasted on.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Boards worn at tips. Usual library stamps, labels and pocket. # B3651. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Freund, Philip.   THE DEVIOUS WAYS  
New York: London House & Maxwell, 1963. 1st Am. ed. 196 pages. Hardcover. A quartette of long stories.
VG/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj price intact, has chips and small tears. # B3958. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   COWBOY LOGIC: THE WIT AND WISOM OF KINKY AND SOME OF HIS FRIENDS  
New York: St. Martin's, 2006. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0312331568 0-312-33156-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3909. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Michael Jan.   CROSSOVER (STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION)  
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0671896776 0-671-89677-6.
Fine/Fine. # A5406. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Friedman, Kinky.   YOU CAN LEAD A POLITICIAN TO WATER, BUT YOU CAN'T MAKE HIM THINK:You Can Lead a TEN COMMANDMENTS FOR TEXAS POLITICS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. 1416547606 1416547606.
Fine/Fine. lean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription and signature. # B3908. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fuller, Roger.   FEAR IN A DESERT TOWN  
New York: Pocket Books, 1964. 1st ed. 155 pages. Paperback. TV tie-in with The Fugitive. Dr. Richard Kimble (David Janssen) on cover.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. Stated first print. # B0334. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Fuller, John.   A READER'S GUIDE TO W.H. AUDEN  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 288 pages. Paperback.
Good+/Wraps. Pages a bit browned, otherwise Very Good. # B2889. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Furst, Alan.   BLOOD OF VICTORY  
New York: Random House, 2002. 1st ed. 237 pages. Hardcover. 0375505741 0-375-50574-1. Historical fiction set in the early days of World War II.
Fine/Fine. # B4009. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gaines, Ernest J.   A LESSON BEFORE DYING  
New York: Knopf, 2010. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0679455612 0-679-45561-2.
As New/As New. A new book. Not a remainder. # 27964. $19.75     Inquire Now  
Garland, Hamlin.   THE LIGHT OF THE STAR  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. 1st ed. 277 pages. Hardcover. 1904 original, first edition in decorative taupe color cloth covers. B/w frontispiece sketch by Harrison Fisher, handsome chapter flourishes throughout.
Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to cloth at corners. # B4058. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar.
As New/As New. # A8219. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar. Has a small insect stain on back of Dj, o/w as new. In mylar.
As New/Very Fine. # A8220. $50.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garve, Andrew.   THE HOUSE OF SOLDIERS  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. 1st ed. 170 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj light wear at tips. Price intact. # B3582. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gatlin, Mrs. R.E. (Lou).   TAKE COVER  
Wichita Falls: Western Christian Found., 198. 93 pages. Hardcover. A mix of church history of the Southside Assembly of God in Wichita Falls, Texas, poems about the tornados that wiped them out, other poetry and biographical sketches of members. INSCRIBED & SIGNED copy.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B3336. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $12.25     Inquire Now  
Ghiozzi, Aldo, and Matt Stipicevich.   BATTLE CATTLE , SECOND EDITION  
Brentwood, CA: Wingnut Games, 2000. 1st ed. 62 pages. Paperback. Cover and illustrations by Mike Simon.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4233. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ghosh, Amitav.   THE GLASS PALACE  
New York: Viking Press, 2000. 1st ed. 552 pages. Hardcover. 0670896594 0-670-89659-4. Historical novel set in British colonial Burma over three generations of a family.
VG/VG. # B4013. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilbert, Anthony.   RING FOR A NOOSE  
New York: Random House, 1964. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Couple small mended tears, edge rub on Dj. # B3957. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gill, Stephen.   WILLIAM WORDSWORTH: A LIFE  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st ed. 525 pages. Hardcover. 0198128282 0-19-812828-2. Minimal library attatchments, none on the Dj. Library name stamped on top edge. Clean, tight, no other marks.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. # B2770. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gimenez, Mark.   THE COLOR OF LAW (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0385516738 0-385-51673-8. Gimenez turns out a real legal thriller in this his first novel.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 10/18/05 by Gimenez. # B0682. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ginsburg (ed.), Mirra.   ULTIMATE THRESHOLD: A COLLECTION OF THE FINEST IN SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st ed. 244 pages. Hardcover. 0030818478 0-03-081847-8. A collection of thirteen stories by Russian authors.
Fine/VG. First edition stated. Dj hint of wear t/b spine & corners. # B0821. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Girodias, editor, Maurice.   THE OLYMPIA READER: SELECTIONS FROM THE TRAVELLER'S COMPANION SEROlympia Reader:  
New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. Reprint. 699 pages. Paperback. First Ballantine printing with "every word of the $12.50 Grove Press edition". Small corner of cover bent along with half dozen pages.
Good+/Wraps. Tight, no PON or marks. Cover light wear, half inch tear top front. # B4324. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Golden, Morris.   SELF OBSERVED: SWIFT, JOHNSON AND WORDSWORTH  
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ., 1972. 2nd ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0801812895 0-8018-1289-5.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight. Lower edge of pages and Dj wavey from damp in the past. # A9918. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Goldhill, Simon.   AESCHYLUS: THE ORESTEIA (LANDMARKS OF WORLD LITERATURE)  
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1996. Reprint. 102 pages. Paperback. 0521408539 0-521-40853-9.
As New/Wraps. A new book not yet sold from older stock. # B4061. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldreich, Gloria.   WEST TO EDEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 002544400X 0-02-544400-X. Jewish immigrants survive the 1900 hurricane on Galveston Island, move west to settle Phoenix.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. No detractions book or Dj. # A8702. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Goldsmith, Oliver.   POEMS AND PLAYS: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 415  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1944. Reprint. 317 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with embossed logo on front and bright gilt title on spine. Dj is also green. Peach colored design on endpapers. Printed in England.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj missing piece top of spine and lower back. # B1206. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwin, Wilder.   THE UP GRADE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. Reprint. 321 pages. Leather. Ex-library copy in a 1/4 leather library bindng. Dark blue-green cloth with dark brown spine. Former Carnegie Library bookplate.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, some wear top/bottom of spine, foxing. # B4102. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goodwyn, Frank.   THE DEVIL IN TEXAS  
Dallas: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jerry Bywaters.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3792. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gordimer, Nadine.   JULY'S PEOPLE - MY SON'S STORY - JUMP AND OTHER STORIES (3 IN 1)  
New York: Quality Paperback BC, 1992. Book Club ed. 694 pages. Paperback. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literaturre presents three books in one volume.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. Little edgewear. # B1702. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Gorey, Edward.   AWDREY-GORE LEGACY  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 0396065988 0-396-06598-8. Humorous mystery told mainly with Gorey's drawings. Dj little rubbed at tips and a rubbed spot near top edge of front. Cover illustrations are bookcovers of author/victim's works. Dedicated to Agatha Christie. ..probably an inside joke here.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Pictorial boards w/matching Dj. # B4346. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gould, Stephen Jay.   I HAVE LANDED: THE END OF A BEGINNING IN NATURAL HISTORY  
New York: Harmony Books, 2002. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 0609601431 0-609-60143-1. The last 31 essays Gould published in Natural History Magazine are included in this book.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B4589. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   THE LAST RUNNING  
Austin: Encino Press, 1974. Limited ed. 49 pages. Hardcover. # 110 of 300 signed & numbered copies. Illus. by John Groth with book design by William D. Wittliff. Story of Comanches, Texans and a buffalo named Shakespeare on the Texas plains.
As New/No Jacket. Cloth bound with 1/8 black leather spine. Mint. # A0607. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, A.C.   A PERSONAL COUNTRY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. Revised ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0890960771 0-89096-077-1. Illustrated with drawings by Ancel Nunn. Country west of Fort Worth and Abilene was the land of his youth and focus of Greene's reminiscence. A Texas classic.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2299. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, A. C.   TEXAS SKETCHES  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1985. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0878335196 0-87833-519-6. Collection of essays blend folklore and history, facts and legend to convey an image of the State and of the Texas character.
As New/As New. New, from our older stock. # B0511. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Greeno, Gayle.   GHATTI'S TALE: BOOK ONE FINDERS-SEEKERS  
New York: DAW Books, 1993. Reprint. 506 pages. Paperback. 0886775507 0-88677-550-7.
As New/Wraps. As new. No remainder mark. # B2666. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Horace.   THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES: ESSAYS ON BELIEFS IN POETRY  
New York: Harcount, Brace, 1944. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. Included is review clipped from the NY Herald Tribune of April 23, 1944. Stated first edition in price intact Dj.
Near Fine/Good+. Tight, clean, unmarked save for PON. Dj chipped along top edge. # B1687. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Griffin, W.E.B.   BLACK OPS: A PRESIDENTIAL AGENT NOVEL  
New York: Putnam, 2008. 1st ed. 453 pages. Hardcover. 0399155171 0-399-15517-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2414. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Griffin, W.E.B., (psued. Alex Baldwin).   THE SOLDIER SPIES  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Reprint. 340 pages. Hardcover. 0399144943 0-399-14494-3. Putnam's release under W.E.B. Griffin's names, originally published in 1986 under pseudonym Alex Baldwin. First thus. Novel of the OSS in World War II.
Fine/Fine. # A4750. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Grolier Society, (Grolier Classics)_.   THE GROLIER CLASSICS (10 VOL. SET)  
New York: Classics Appreciation, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Condensed versions of 70 classics works of literature, philosophy and history. In red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. A very nice set. From the Classics Appreciation Society. 23 pounds.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No additional domestic shipping will be charged. # A7007. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groseclose, David A.   JAMES A. MICHENER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Austin: State House Press, 1996. 336 pages. Hardcover. 1880510235 1-880510-23-5. Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj, still in shrinkwrap. # 14094. $33.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guest, Edgar A.   A HEAP O'LIVIN'  
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1917. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, sharp corners, no name or writing. Ink spot on foredge. # B1310. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Guthrie, Elsie Bass.   THE LUCKY MOORES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1973. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0811105016 0-8111-0501-6.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light fox on edge. Dj spine sunned. # B4183. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hackett, Francis.   THE GREEN LION  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. A story of Ireland.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Green cloth faded on spine, edges. # B1378. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Haines, Carolyn.   HALLOWED BONES (SIGNED)  
New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. 1st ed. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0385337787 0-385-33778-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, signed by author on title page. # B3386. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
Fine/In Box. # A9434. $63.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Marian.   DARK WATER RISING  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2009. Reprint. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0805075852 0-8050-7585-2. Story of the Galveston Hurricane of 1900.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4215. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK: SKETCHES BY HARRY ANTHONY DEYOUNG  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1975. Reprint. 65 pages. Hardcover. 089052002X 0-89052-002-X. Lean Hale's humor introduces 21 pencil drawings of little houses out back. Laments the passing of this vital peice of Americana. Dj spine.
Very Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never read. Light has changed color of # B4517. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Laurell K.   BULLET: AN ANITA BLAKE, VAMPIRE HUNTER NOVEL  
New York: Berkley Books, 2010. 1st ed. 356 pages. Hardcover. 0425234339 0-425-23433-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has no wear. # B3877. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Claire.   THE CELTIC BOOK OF SEASONAL MEDITATIONS CELEBRATE THE TRADITIONS OF THE ANCIENT CELTS  
Boston: Red Wheel, 2003. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. 1590030559 1-59003-055-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears as new. # B1794. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Wade.   GUN LOBOS  
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory.
Good/Good. # A4903. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hancock, Sibyl.   SPINDLETOP: JIMMY AND SUSIE HELP BRING IN TEXAS' FIRST OIL WELL  
Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1980. 1st ed. 26 pages. Hardcover. 0890152659 0-89015-265-9. Illustrated throughout by Virginia Scott Gholson with b/w drawings. Sturdy library binding with cloth internal hinges. In our building since ordered from publisher thirty years ago.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine sunned. # B4174. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanes, Frank Borden.   JACKKNIFE JOHN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1964. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover.
VG/VG. Tight, unmarked, foxed on the edges. Dj color rubbed at top of spine. # B4158. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hare, Cyril.   AN ENGLISH MURDER  
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. 1st ed. 235 pages. Hardcover. Among the greatest British mysteries. A very nice copy in in reddish cloth with gilt lettering.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B3529. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harris, Ruth.   MODERN WOMEN  
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. A story of strong women fighting the traditional roles of women. A very nice, tight 1st edition.
Fine/Fine. # A2574. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Harrison, Mrs. Burton.   THE ANGLOMANIACS  
New York: Cassell Publishing, 1890. 296 pages. Hardcover. A handsome copy in olive cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. By Constance Cary Harrison, a notable Southern woman writer.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library label ghost on spine, 'withdrawn' on top edge. # B4053. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harrison, Kim.   BLACK MAGIC SANCTION  
New York: HarperCollins/Eos, 2010. 1st ed. 487 pages. Hardcover. 0061138037 0-06-113803-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no wear. # B3876. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harrison, Mrs. Burton.   SWEET BELLS OUT OF TUNE  
New York: Century Co., 1893. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with eleven drawings by Charles Dana Gibson. Gilt top edge and gilt titles on floral embossed light green boards.
Good+/No Jacket. PON dated 1896, o/w unmarked. Hinges firm. Small tea stain on front. # B4200. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hart, John.   A MANUAL OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: A TEXT-BOOK FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES  
Philadelphia: Eldredge & Brother, 1872. 641 pages. Leather. In embossed taupe boards with 1/4 black leather spine with decorations & gilt lettering. Presented chronologically. Solid, clean text block.
Good/No Jacket. Leather spine brittle, with loss at head & heel and along hinges. # B3269. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harte, Bret.   LUCK OF ROARING CAMP AND OTHER STORIES CLASSICS CLUB EDITION  
New York: Walter J. Black, 1932. Reprint. 301 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. Firm binding. No name or marks. Spine darkened. # B3258. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harte, Bret.   SELECTED STORIES AND POEMS (CLASSIC CLUB)  
Rosyln, NY: Walter J. Black, 1932. Reprint. 301 pages. Hardcover. Bright red top edge, no name, bookplate or foxing. Book is tight, sharp, and crisp.
Fine/No Jacket. # B3270. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hathcock, Louise.   LEGENDS OF EAST TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 1st ed. 156 pages. Hardcover. Tales are grouped in four divisions: Indian Legends, Pioneer Legends, Civil War Legends, and Later Legends. There is foxing on the Dj and endpapers and edges of book.
VG/Good. Firm binding. Sharp corners. No marks. Dj chipped corners and tips. # B3829. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hayes, Anna Hansen.   BUCKSKIN AND SMOKE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 119 pages. Hardcover. 0811104273 0-8111-0427-3. From our decades-old never sold stock...a new book. Depicting family life on the Idaho frontier, thinly disguised as fiction.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. Dj price-clipped. # B4209. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hayman, Ronald.   DE SADE: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0690014163 0-690-01416-3.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing on all edges. # A9173. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Hazo, Robert G.   THE IDEA OF LOVE: CONCEPTS IN WESTERN THOUGHT SERIES  
New York: Praeger, 1967. 1st ed. 488 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0799. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Heaney, Seamus.   ELECTRIC LIGHT  
London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. 0571207626 0-571-20762-6.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no wear or marks. Dj has a few fingerprint type smudges. # B3285. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heaven, Louise Palmer.   CHATA AND CHINITA  
Boston: Roberts Bros, 1889. 1st ed. 475 pages. Hardcover. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt flower decoration. Romantic adventure set in Mexico.
Good/No Jacket. Worn spine ends, darkened page edges, PON delicately inked FEP. # B0038. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Heinlein, Robert A.   BEYOND THIS HORIZON  
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition from Fantasy Press. Heinlein's 2nd novel.
Good+/No Jacket. Unfortunately lacking DJ, spine a bit faded, covers mottled as usual. # A0428. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hemingway, Ernest.   ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990s. Reprint. 283 pages. Paperback. Trade paperback reprint. A new copy.
As New/Wraps. # A4660. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Hemingway, Ernest.   FIRST FORTY-NINE STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. 547 pages. Leather. In full dark red leather, with two raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Bernard Fuchs. Includes Notes booklet.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2007. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hemyng, Bracebridge.   JACK HARKAWAY AND THE BUSHRANGERS  
New York: Federal Book Company, no date. 249 pages. Hardcover. Nice grey and green decorated cover, with paste down of Jack himself. Gift inscription " To Harry from Clarence, Christmas 1910'. Nine pages of other books offered by publisher at rear.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked save for penciled inscription. # B3447. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hendee, Barb and J.C.   THROUGH STONE AND SEA: A NOVEL OF THE NOBLE DEAD  
New York: ROC, 2010. 1st ed. 424 pages. Hardcover. 0451463129 0-451-46312-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B3901. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henry, Marguerite.   GAUDENZIA: PRIDE OF THE PALIO  
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. 1st ed. 237 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings and a half dozen full-page color paintings by Lynd Ward. Colorful illustrated endpapers. Red cloth cover with gilt titles and decoration. First edition marked A.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright pictorial Dj not price-clipped. # B4332. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herman, Eleanor.   SEX WITH THE QUEEN  
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Reprint. 322 pages. Paperback. 0060846747 0-06-084674-7. Nine hundred Years of Vile Kings, Virile Lovers, and Passionate Politics.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2928. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hernandez, Miguel.   SONGBOOK OF ABSENCES (SIGNED)  
Washington D.C.: Charioteer Press, 1972. 1st ed. 56 pages. Hardcover. Translations and introduction by Thomas C. Jones, Jr., in a limited edition of 400 copies. Gift inscription signed Tom Jones. Includes a typewritten letter signed Tom Jones. FFEP has a Library of Congress stamp and a Congressional gift stamp.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj has 2-3 tiny closed edge tears. # A9355. $54.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrington, Neva.   BLUE STONE & OTHER POEMS  
Dallas: Still Point Press, 1986. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0933841027 0-933841-02-7.
As New/As New. # A7415. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hetley, James A.   SUMMER COUNTRY  
New York: Penguin Books, 2002. 1st ed. 361 pages. Paperback. 0441009727 0-441-00972-7. Celtic fantasy.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, creases or rubs. # A8594. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.   CHEERFUL YESTERDAYS  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with bright gilt titles and top edge. Same date title and copyright pages.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean & nice. Owner's bookplate. Inscription dated Dec. 25, 1898. # B0155. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hijuelos, Oscar.   MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0060171316 0-06-017131-6.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5573. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hill, Clyde Walton.   THE CALL OF EMPIRE  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 314 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A1631. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hill, Billy Bob.   TEXAS SHORT STORIES  
Dallas: Browder Springs Publ., 1997. 549 pages. Paperback. 0965135918 0-9651359-1-8. Billy Bob edits a fine collection of 54 short stories from across the state. Includes brief author bios.
Fine/Wraps. # B4835. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hillerman, Tony.   THE WAILING WIND  
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0060194448 0-06-019444-8.
Fine/VG. # A7892. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Hilton, James.   SO WELL REMEMBERED  
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1945. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5688. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Holden, Genevieve.   DON'T GO IN ALONE  
Garden City: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1965. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday. First edition stated. In full rust color cloth.
VG/VG. A nice copy in like jacket. # B3542. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.   THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. Reprint. 418 pages. Hardcover. His talks with his fellow-boarders and the reader. Dark green cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration. Top edge gilt.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. Spine ends softened. Inscription dated 1882. # A9585. $24.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hopkins, Kenneth.   SHE DIED BECAUSE...  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. 1st Am. ed. 191 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj wrinkled at spine tips, lower front. Not pc # B3550. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
House, Boyce.   TALL TALK FROM TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1944. Reprint. 104 pages. Hardcover. Gift inscription dated November 1944. This is sixth printing in year of publication.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges/pages holding firm. Inscription o/w clean. tips have wear. # B4066. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Housman, Laurence.   THE ADVENTURES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR / ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUAdventures of S A WONDER TALE FOR ALL CHILDREN ILLUSTRATED BY BLAINE AND DORE  
New York: Three Sirens Press, 1936. 291 pages. Hardcover. Black pebbled leather-look with red and gilt titles and decorations. Book never read because numerous pages never slit open. Red ribbon marker. Hinges and all very tight. 1936 edition
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing at tips. Many pages not slit. # B0330. $63.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston Pen Women, .   TALK ABOUT TEXAS IN VERSE AND SONG  
Dallas: Royal Publishing, 1965. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy. Dedication plate is only library mark. # B3836. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hubbard, P.M.   PICTURE OF MILLIE: A LONDON HOUSE MYSTERY  
New York: London House/Maxwell, 1964. 1st Am. ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. Cover art by Edward Gorey. price torn from corner of inside flap.
VG/Fair. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj edgewear, inch triangle missing on back, # B3537. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hudson, Arthur Palmer.   THE SINGING SOUTH: FOLK-SONG IN RECENT FICTION  
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Folklore, 1936. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Reprinted for the North Carolina Folklore Council from the July number of The Sewanee Review 1936. Historian's essay on the use of ballads and folksongs in modern fiction. Very little wear.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON on title page, o/w clean, tight. Cover, edges browning. # B0119. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Hughes, Harold F.   LEGENDARY HEROES OF IRELAND  
San Francisco: Harr Wagner, 1922. 1st ed. 161 pages. Hardcover. Five b/w illustrations by D. Wagner. Green cloth covered boards with black titles
Good+/No Jacket. Firm, no name or marks. Odd water mark on FEP. Tips a little softened. # B3481. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hughes, Thomas.   TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS RHEAD  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. Reprint. 376 pages. Hardcover. The classic of boyhood days, in surprisingly nice condition. Black boards with bright gilt spine title & large color pastedown on front. No names, soil, or marks. Printed January 1914 (A-O). In a nice DJ, but looks more handsome without it.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light edgewear w/a couple of short closed tears on back panel. # A8157. $36.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hurley, King.   THE INTERVIEW  
Boulder, CO: Paandaa, 2006. 1st ed. 295 pages. Hardcover. 0977418804 0-9774188-0-4. New novel by new author.
As New/As New. New book. # A9995. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Hutson, William K.   OMNIBOOK MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 1949 ABRIDGEMENTS OF CURRENT BEST-SELLING BOOKS  
New York: Omnibook, Inc., 1949. 1st ed. 145 pages. Paperback. Contains abridgments of Autobiography of Will Rogers, Elephant Walk by Robert Standish, No Banners, No Bugles by Edward Ellsberg, and reviews of several others..
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight,no name or marks. # B2812. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutton, Laurence.   LITERARY LANDMARKS OF FLORENCE  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. History of the city through the eyes of noted authors who have visited or lived there through the ages. Silverfish damage, especially at top of spine. PO bookplate, small gift inscription.
Good/No Jacket. Firm binding. Green cloth, gilt title. # B2688. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Hyland, Stanley.   WHO GOES HANG? A RED BADGE DETECTIVE MYSTERY  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1959. Reprint. 241 pages. Hardcover. Bright yellow cover with blue titles and decoration.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp, spine tips softened. # B3520. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Irving, John.   158-POUND MARRIAGE  
New York: Random House, 1974. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. 0394484142 0-394-48414-2. Clean, tight, unmarked. First Edition stated.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has small chips top/bottom of spine. # A9297. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Irving, Washington.   THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 396 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Engravings of F.O.C. Darley.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2011. $47.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Irving, Washington.   THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Limited ed. 391 pages. Leather. In full black leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrations of Richard Westall.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2012. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
J.E., .   OLD AND THE NEW HOME: A CANADIAN TALE  
New York: Thomas Nelson, no date. Reprint. 144 pages. Hardcover. No date, but inscription on FEP is "Miss Lizza Seaman with Love of her Teacher Merry Christmas, 1876". Worn, faded red binding with black and gilt title and decorations.
Good/No Jacket. Cloth is worn through in a few places. # B0353. $42.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Thos. W.   ON A SLOW TRAIN THROUGH ARKANSAW  
Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson, 1942. Reprint. 96 pages. Paperback. Cover separated, but taped on. Contents firm, unmarked.
Good/Wraps. # B4286. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacobs, Thornwell.   RED LANTERNS ON ST. MICHAEL'S  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. 1st ed. 670 pages. Hardcover. Novel set during Civil War times. Illsutrated with detail, full-page b/w drawings. First edition stated.
X-Lib Fair. Ex-Library, stamps. Top of spine cloth chipped. Interior nice. # B4258. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacobsen, Thorkild, & John A. Wilson.   MOST ANCIENT VERSE  
Chicago: Oriental Inst. U Chicago, 1963. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. A selection of poetry & prose from ancient manuscripts and writings of Egypt, Sumeria, Assyria and elsewhere. Bound in cream linen, 5.5 x 10.25 inch format.
VG/No Jacket. Bit of foxing on first few pages, else Near Fine. # B3672. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   KISS OF THE BEES: A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE  
New York: Avon Books, 2000. 1st ed. 389 pages. Hardcover. 0380977478 0-380-97747-8.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3882. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   LYING IN WAIT: A J.P. BEAUMONT MYSTERY  
New York: Morrow, 1994. 1st ed. 303 pages. Hardcover. 0688020135 0-688-02013-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no PON. Dj not price-clipped. # B3599. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   WEB OF EVIL SIGNED  
New York: Touchstone, 2007. 1st ed. 357 pages. Hardcover. 1416537074 1416537074.
As New/As New. As new, first edition. Unread, no marks. Signed in red ink on title pa # B2791. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Jenkins, John H.   TEXAS DELINEATED: SOME DISCONNECTED VIEWS FROM THE PAST  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1971. 1st ed. 26 pages. Paperback. This copy has been bound into a hardcover by the library, and thus protected from wear.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3785. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS  
New York: American Heritage, 1979. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0828103100 0-8281-0310-0. First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A5838. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Johnson, Charles F.   OUTLINE HISTORY OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE  
New York: American Book Company, 1900. 1st ed. 552 pages. Hardcover. In dark maroon cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Tight in its binding. Some scattered pencil marks. Sticker ghost. # B3257. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Samuel, George B. Hill, editor.   LIVES OF THE ENGLISH POETS VOL. I COWLEY-DRYDEN  
New York: Octagon Books, 1967. Reprint. 487 pages. Hardcover. Volume one only, hardcover with no Dj. Used in reference room only, very slight sign of any usage. No marks in text.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. No pocket. # B4340. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Annie Fellows.   THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOLIDAYS  
Boston: Page & Company, 1910. Reprint. 232 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PO dated Xmas 1911. Eight b/w illustrations by Bridgman. # B4057. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Annie Fellows.   MARY WARE IN TEXAS: LITTLE COLONEL SERIES  
Boston: Page Company, 1918. Reprint. 385 pages. Hardcover. Eight illustrations by Frank T. Merrill.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, hinges good, no marks or names. Spine top frayed. Tips sharp. # B4052. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Lloid and Juanita.   SENTINEL IN THE SADDLE  
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1951. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by W.H. Wickham. A Junior Literary Guild selection for older readers (C group). Inside hinge gutters darkened, probably from binder's chemicals.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Bright Dj has few edge chips. # B3475. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jovine, Francesco.   SEEDS IN THE WIND  
New York: Roy Publishers, no date. 306 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Adrienne Foulke
Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription on first leaf. # A4916. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Joyce, James.   STEPHEN HERO: PART OF THE FIRST DRAFT OF 'A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN'  
London: Jonathan Cape, 1944. 1st ed. 210 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3833. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kafka, Franz.   THE CASTLE: THE DEFINITIVE EDITION (MODERN LIBRARY # 388)  
New York: Modern Library, 1969. Reprint. 481 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 388. In navy cloth with silver lettering.
Fine/VG. Dj is price-clipped. # B3043. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kastner, L.E., and Henry Gibson Atkins.   SHORT HISTORY OF FRENCH LITERATURE (1925 EDITION) FROM THE ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT DAY  
Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd., 1925. Revised ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, unmarked in black cloth boards with bright gilt titles and decorations on spine. Edges are foxed. Spine tips a little softened. Cream colored Dj has light wear at tips.
VG/VG. # B2976. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Kellogg, Marne Davis.   NOTHING BUT GOSSIP (SIGNED): A LILLY BENNETT MYSTERY  
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0385488602 0-385-48860-2. Signed by the author.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on Dj. Light foxing top edge. # B2277. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kemp, Hill.   CAPITOL OFFENSE (SIGNED)  
Lufkin, Texas: Best of East Texas, 2004. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 1878096702 1-878096-70-2. Fiction inspired by actual events in the goofy world of modern Texas politics and utilities deregulation.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, signed by the author. # B2189. $7.25     Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   JUST AFTER SUNSET: STORIES  
New York: Scribner, 2008. 1st ed. 367 pages. Hardcover. 1416584080 1416584080.
As New/As New. New book, never sold. # B2699. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   STORM OF THE CENTURY: AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY  
New York: BOMC, 1999. Book Club ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. 0965796930 0-9657969-3-0. King's first screenplay written expressly for television, and this edition was created especially for Book of the Month Club. In mylar.
Fine/Fine. No marks, creases, tears or rubs. Clean and tight. Appears unused. # A9226. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kingsley, Michael.   BLACK MAN, WHITE MAN, DEAD MAN  
Clinto, MA: Colonial Press, 1969. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. Story of black lawyer in a white man's court appointed to defend an accused killer.
Good+/Good. Dj shows staining, short tears. # A5153. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Kuhns, William.   ENVIRONMENTAL MAN  
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Reprint. 156 pages. Hardcover. From the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation and never checked out.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Very minimal library marks. Clean, never used. # B1405. $5.00     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK  
New York: Bantam, 1991. 1st ed. 259 pages. Hardcover. 0553073257 0-553-07325-7. Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A3902. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
La Feyette, Madame de.   THE PRINCESS OF CLEVES  
New York: Signet Classics/NAL, 1961. 191 pages. Paperback. First published in Paris in 1678, this is the best example in the neo-classical age of French literature. Foreword by Walter J. Cobb.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. Has PON stamped inside front cover. # B0577. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lackore, Madeleine, and Christine Sexton.   LADIES FIRST (SIGNED)  
Salt Lake City: NPI, 1995. 1st ed. 285 pages. Paperback. 1569015643 1-56901-564-3. Inscribed and signed by Madeleine LaCkore.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, lower front slightly deformed from improper storage. # B2272. $3.25     Inquire Now  
Lamblin, Pierre.   JAQUES ROGY TRAQUE L'ESPION  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Color and b/w illust. # B1868. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Larson, Erik.   ISAAC'S STORM: A MAN, A TIME, AND THE DEADLIEST HURRICANE IN HISTORY  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1999. 1st ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. 0609602330 0-609-60233-0.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4701. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Larthomas, Pierre.   SOLITAIRE  
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1951. 1st Am. ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. French novel of encounter with a stranger. Translated by Betty Askwith.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3818. $3.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lath, J.A.   THE CORTEZ EMERALD MYSTERY  
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1935. 201 pages. Hardcover. Boys' adventure novel.
Good+/No Jacket. # A4955. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Latham, Jean Lee.   RETREAT TO GLORY: THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. X-library book has spine repaired, corners worn. Signed by the author. Gift inscription from librarian.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. # B2558. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lathen, Emma.   BANKING ON DEATH  
New York: Macmillan, 1961. 1st ed. 166 pages. Hardcover. First book for the duo writing as Emma Lathen. Raggedy pink Dj is faded on spine.
VG/Poor. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No wear on boards, but pages yellowing # B3563. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lathen, Emma.   MURDER AGAINST THE GRAIN  
New York: Macmillan, 1967. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Red ink has been nibbled by silverfish in some places on the cover.
VG/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj has virtually no wear. # B3527. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   FOUR SHORT NOVELS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 330 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Ron Keller.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several small flaws in gilt on top edge. # B2019. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER: AN INTRODUCTION TO A POPULAR PRICED EDITION OF LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER  
New York: Random House, 1929. Limited ed. 10 pages. Boards. Lawrence relates his travails in dealing with pirated editions of Lady Chatterley's Lover. A limited edition, being # 372 of 600 copies printed the week of July 8, 1929. In oatmeal paper over boards with a pastedown of the title info on the front board in the same paper.
Near Fine/No Jacket. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2533. $38.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting. August 1949 printing, 11th.
VG/No Jacket. Hot magenta cover very nice, clean and bright. # B2968. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting.
Fair/No Jacket. Lavender cover faded, edges foxed, else Good+. # A1961. $3.95     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Reprint. 387 pages. Hardcover. Written & illus. by Lea, a novel of the southwest and Mexico.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1080. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Lee, Tanith.   ANIMAL CASTLE PICTURES BY HELEN CRAIG  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st Am. ed. 34 pages. Hardcover. 0374303371 0-374-30337-1. A kingdom without animals gets a bunch of them. Unpaginated, but has 34 pages. White cloth cover has a red foil decoration and title. Cover is foxed, pages not. PC dj has some darkening, two tiny tears. Lee is well-known sci-fi and fantasy author.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, never sold from our way-back stock. # B0701. $27.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lee, Josephine.   FABULOUS MANTICORA  
New York: John Day Co., 1976. 1st Am. ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. 0381996190 0-381-99619-0. A London boy becomes entangled in the evil of the valuable antique manticora he steals in order to buy his mother a home away from the tenement they live in.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light foxing on top edge of text block, rem. mark on bottom. # A4251. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lehrer, Jim.   KICK THE CAN  
New York: Putnam, 1988. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 039913350X 0-399-13350-X.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Red dot remainder mark on bottom. # B2176. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   HEROES AND HORRORS  
New York: Pocket Books, 1980. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0671832255 0-671-83225-5.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Cover has bent corners. # B3490. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS  
New York: Walker & Co., 1968. Book Club ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. A satirical and politically incorrect post-apocalyptic novel.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4702. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   THE WANDERER  
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty, no date. Book Club ed. 311 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Tight, no marks, no wear, no dirt. # B3438. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lem, Stanislaw.   TALES OF PIRX THE PILOT; RETURN FROM THE STARS; THE INVINCIBLE  
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1982. 1st ed. 590 pages. Paperback. 0140060987 0-14-006098-7. First time published together.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. Diagonal crease lower front. # B3435. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levine, Paul.   ILLEGAL  
New York: Bantam Books, 2009. 1st ed. 367 pages. Hardcover. 0553806734 0-553-80673-4.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. # B2875. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Lew, Stephen.   TIME SLIP: TERROR IN THE TEXAS WETLANDS (SIGNED)  
Charleston, NC: Createspace, 2010. 254 pages. Paperback. 1466322047 1466322047. Four modern teens encounter a time portal and are transported back in time where they are captured by Karankawa Indians. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. New copies. # 30973. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Ethelreda.   TRADER HORN: HAROLD THE WEBBED OR THE YOUNG VYKINGS  
New York: Literary Guild, 1928. 275 pages. Hardcover. Being Volume Two of the Life and Works of Trader Horn, written by Alfred Aloysius Horn at the age of seventy-three, with such of his philosophy as is the gift of age & experience, edited by Ms. Lewis.
VG/No Jacket. Several small coffee splashes on foredge. PO bookplate. # A5808. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Life Magazine, .   LIFE MAGAZINE JANUARY 25, 1954  
Chicago: Time Inc., 1954. 156 pages. Paperback. Great birthday or anniversary gift!
VG/Wraps. Light edgewear, mail label, o/w clean, tight. # A8680. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Little, W.F.   NEUE MARCHEN FUR DIE LIEBE JUGEND  
New York: American Book Company, 1907. Revised ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. German language story edited for school use. Small red book with gilt title on spine. Scratch marks on front.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy. "withdrawn" only mark. A clean, solid copy. PON. # B4004. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Lorac, E.C.R.   MURDER IN ST. JOHN'S WOOD  
New York: Macaulay Co., 1934. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, firm. PON and math problem inked rear EP. Spine reader creased. # B3567. $240.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Louis, Adrian C.   SKINS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1995. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0517799588 0-517-79958-8. Twentieth century Sioux Indians living on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota people this raw and powerful tale.
Fine/Fine. Like new book, clean, tight, and crisp. No marks. # A9576. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Love, Marie.   CHRONICLES OF A TEXAS PIONEER  
Austin: Stevenson Press, 1978. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. 0894820389 0-89482-038-9. A "withdrawn" stamped on top edge is only library mark, nothing on Dj, no pocket.
X-Lib NF/Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3828. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lowell, Robert.   IMITATIONS (SIGNED)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1961. Reprint. 149 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. SIGNED by Lowell on the ffep. Several related newspaper clippings laid in.
Good+/Good+. Pages browned, dj has several short tears and some chipping, p/c. # B0340. $149.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lubbock, Percy.   SHADES OF ETON  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. Grey boards, green spine with pasted title label.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, unmarked. Spine tips softened. # B3453. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ludlum, Robert.   THE TRISTAN BETRAYAL  
New York: St. Martin's, 2003. 1st ed. 518 pages. Hardcover. 0312316690 0-312-31669-0.
As New/As New. A new copy. # A8162. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lumiansky, R.M.   OF SONDRY FOLK: THE DRAMATIC PRINCIPLE IN THE CANTERBURY TALES  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0292760175 0-292-76017-5.
As New/Wraps. New, in publisher shrink-wrap, from our way-back stock. Not remainder. # B2871. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Lynn, Margaret.   LIGHT IN THE WINDOW  
Garden City: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1967. 1st Am. ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. DJ not PC but worn at spine tips and pieces torn from inside rear flaps.
VG/Fair. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3545. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lyon, Paul J.   FROM UNDER GOD'S WING: ENRIQUE ESPARZA'S ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF THE ALAMO, A NOVEL  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2006. 1st ed. 279 pages. Paperback. 1934645613 1-934645-61-3.
As New/Wraps. Brand new. # 29799. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Macaulay, Thomas B.   LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1899. Reprint. 145 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with introduction and notes by Moses Grant Daniell. 7" X 4.5" green cloth binding. FEP has been torn out. Tight.
Good+/No Jacket. # A8024. $6.25     Inquire Now  
MacDonald, Hector.   MIND GAME  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st Am. ed. 360 pages. Hardcover. 0345440226 0-345-44022-6. Suspense novel.
VG/VG. Clean, tight,Square, no marks. # A8602. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Machann, Clinton.   KATHERINE ANNE PORTER AND TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1990. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0890964416 0-89096-441-6.
As New/As New. A new, first edition, never sold from our old stock. # 01736. $24.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
MacKinney, Hawk.   MOCCASIN TRACE (SIGNED)  
Las Vegas: ArcheBooks, 2006. 1st ed. 290 pages. Hardcover. 1595071482 1-59507-148-2.
As New/As New. New, first edition, signed by the author. # B2716. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Macleod, Ken.   LEARNING THE WORLD: A SCIENTIFIC ROMANCE  
New York: Tor Books, 2005. 1st ed. 303 pages. Hardcover. 0765313316 0-7653-1331-6.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp bright Dj. Not price-clipped. # B3117. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Macleod, Angus.   THE TOUGH AND THE TENDER  
London: Dobson, 1960. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Price-clipped pictorial Dj is white, green and lavendar with a little raggedness at top of spine.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. # B3538. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
MacPherson, Jeanie.   TEN COMMANDMENTS  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Reprint. 236 pages. Hardcover. Jeanie MacPherson's screenplay, novelized by Henry MacMahon, and illustrated with b/w scenes from the movie.
VG/Good+. Book clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear but bright & colorful. # A8451. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Main, Mildred Miles.   FOOTPRINTS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1957. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Elizabeth Rice. Very clean and tight. Spine tips barely softened, but board corners are sharp as new. PON. Dj is clipped, but shows price of $2.25. Bright Dj is lightly worn at tips with short closed tear at spine top.
Near Fine/Good+. Biographical sketches of 25 leaders of US and Southern history. # B2559. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Major, Mabel, and Smith and Pearce.   SOUTHWEST HERITAGE: A LITERARY HISTORY WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1948. Revised ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. Four divisions include Indian and Spanish before Anglo American contact, nineteenth century in English, twentieth century, and juvenile.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4277. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2. Signed by the author on the title page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malzberg, Barry N.   GALAXIES  
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. Reprint. 128 pages. Paperback. 0881844918 0-88184-491-8.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very small reader bend near spine. # B3485. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mankowitz, Wolf.   EXTRAORDINARY MR. POE: A BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Summit Books, 1978. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0671400428 0-671-40042-8.
VG/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Remainder stamp on bottom. # B2180. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Manoll, Michel.   SAINT-EXUPERY: PRINCE DES PILOTES  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1971. Reprint. 251 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial cover. Color and b/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A tiny chip at top of spine. # B1872. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Marciano, Francesca.   RULES OF THE WIND  
New York: Random House, 1998. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 0375403582 0-375-40358-2. A novel of love & nostalgia set in contemporary East Africa.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4805. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Marek, Marvin J.   CERMNA PORTRAITS  
Houston: Czech Cultural Center, 1999. 1st ed. 151 pages. Hardcover. 0967707706 0-9677077-0-6. Legends, stories, tales, fairytales and actual occurrences of Cermna and its surrounding area. 1945-1988 Compiled by Jan Silar. Translated and edited by Marvin Marek. Drawings by Valentin Kunert.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lightly bumped lower corners. # B4439. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marric, J.J.   GIDEON'S NIGHT  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 1st ed. 178 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, square. No name or marks. First edition. # B3598. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, Novella Goodman.   CHOCTAW LITTLE FOLK  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 82 pages. Hardcover. 0811103706 0-8111-0370-6. Indian folklore stories told to children to explain nature questions. Each legend is illustrated with a drawing by Jackie Letzerich.
Fine/Near Fine. In our store since it came from the publisher thirty years ago. # B4176. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now