Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Literature / Fiction / Poetry   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 558 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abalos, Rafael.   GRIMPOW: THE INVISIBLE ROAD  
New York: Delacorte Press, 2007. 1st ed. 493 pages. Hardcover. 0385733747 0-385-73374-7. Young readers fantasy set in the fourteenth century. Translated from Spanish by Noel Baca Castex.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, unmarked. # B2450. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY PUBLICATIONS OF TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY NUMBER XLI  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. A collection of twenty-two essays on Texas folklore by various writers including Dobie, Clayton, Fullingham & others.
VG/Fine. Clean, tight. No name or marks. Nick on book top near spine. # A0698. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Abernethy, Francis Edward.   PAISANOS: A FOLKLORE MISCELLANY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1978. 1st ed. 180 pages. Hardcover. 1574410598 1-57441-059-8. Paisanos covers a wide range of folklore, not all of it Texas related. The Texas Folklore Society Number XLI. Pen & ink sketches by Linda Miller Roach.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Foxing to cream cloth covers. # A1391. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aesop, .   AESOP: FABLES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 150 pages. Leather. In very dark blue full leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illus with anthromorphic drawings by Charles Bennett, 1829-1867.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1954. $38.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Aiken, editor, William Appleton.   POEMS OF CATULLUS TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY VARIOUS HANDS  
New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Latin poetry translated into English by the best of the past and contemporary poets. Uncorrected first printing with humorous letter of explaination from publisher and errata sheet enclosed.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Uncorrected first print. Has some foxing. # B0198. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Aldrich, Bess Streeter.   MOTHER MASON  
New York: Appleton, 1928. Reprint. 269 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription dated 1928, o/w clean, tight. Blue cloth, blue title. # B0791. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Allen, Charles L.   KENNETH WYATT'S WESTERN ART INTERPRETED BY CHARLES L. ALLEN  
Tulia, Texas: Y-8 Publishing Co., 1981. 1st ed. 100 pages. Leather. Allen, pastor of Houston's giant First United Methodist Church, has paired Wyatt's paintings with bible verses, literary quotations, and some of his own homilies.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked in dark brown leather with copper-gilt titles. # B2590. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   INES OF MY SOUL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st ed. 321 pages. Hardcover. 0061161535 0-06-116153-5.
Fine/Fine. Beautiful 1st printing. No marks. # B1183. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Allende, Isabel.   ZORRO: A NOVEL  
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0060778970 0-06-077897-0. The swashbuckling adventure story of the life of Diego de la Vega, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.
VG/VG. PON inside front board under Dj flap o/w clean, tight. Spine ends soft # A9581. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking Press, 1980. 1st ed. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1.
Good+/Good+. # A5784. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Alpers, Antony.   THE LIFE OF KATHERINE MANSFIELD  
New York: Viking, 1980. 466 pages. Hardcover. 0670428051 0-670-42805-1. Drawing on newly available material, Alpers has reinterpreted a major figure of modern English letters.
VG/Good+. PON inked inside front board. Dj has a crease on spine. # A5813. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Alsanea, Rajaa.   GIRLS OF RIYADH  
New York: Penguin Books, 2007. 1st Am. ed. 286 pages. Hardcover. 1594201218 1-59420-121-8. First published in Lebanon in 2005 in Arabic. This translation by the author and Marilyn Booth is the first American edition. Recounts forbidden details about private lives of four upperclass young women.
Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. Firm, unmarked. # B1721. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Sherwood.   MID-AMERICAN CHANTS  
New York: Huebsch, 1923. Reprint. 82 pages. Hardcover. Spine a little darkened, foxing on boards, edges and endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Two ink drops on back board. # B0174. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Rex.   NIGHT CALLS (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0312572794 0-312-57279-4. Mystery novel by a Houston author. Signed first edition.
Near Fine/VG. Signed first edition, clean, tight. Dj worn at spine tips, corners. # B0069. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Anderson, Ramus B. (Gen ed.), .   NORREONA: ANGLO-SAXON CLASSICS EMBRACING THE HISTORY & ROMANCE OF NORTHERN EUROPE (15 VOL SET) TEUTONIC MYTHOLOGY, HEIMSKRIGLA  
London: Norreoena Society, 1907. Limited ed. Hardcover. Memorial Edition # 247 of 350 sets, 15 volumes in green cloth with paper spine labels, top edge gilt. Set comprises Teutonic Mythology (3 vols); Heimskringla (3v); Saxo Grammiticus (2v) and Norse Popular Tales; Arthurian Tales; The Volsung Saga; Burnt Njal; Romances and Epics; The Eddas; American Discoved by Norsemen. Each volume has color frontispiece and three b/w photogravueres. Lacking: 1 frontp, 1 folding map, 1 vol shows evidence of light dampstain. A working set.
Good/No Jacket. Some spotting to covers, some labels chipped, top edge gilt. 37 lbs. # A8370. $465.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Apple, Max.   ZIP: A NOVEL OF THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT (SIGNED)  
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0670796921 0-670-79692-1. Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981".
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. # A9279. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Ardrey, Robert.   WORLDS BEGINNING  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1944. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. DJ indicates 2nd printing. DJ chipped and edgeworn. # B0822. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   SUN IN YOUR EYES  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1947. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. Colorful characters & interesting tales of the Southwest.
Good/Fair. DJ rubbed & nicked. # A1304. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Auden, W. H.   POEMS  
New York: Random House, 1937. Reprint. 218 pages. Hardcover. Rust colored cloth, gilt titles. Includes PAID ON BOTH SIDES, THE ORATORS, and THE DANCE OF DEATH.
VG/Poor. PON inked FEP, o/w clean, tight. ragged, mended Dj in mylar. # B0054. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Bacon, Lord Francis.   ESSAYS WITH MEMOIRS AND NOTES  
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. 279 pages. Hardcover. Dark green binding with bright gilt embossed decorations on cover surrounding 1 1/2 by 2 1/4 inch paste down picture of pastoral setting with church tower in the background. Gilt spine title faded.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. # B1164. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Bacon-Smith, Camille.   DAEMONS, INC. (WITH POSTER)  
no place: Science fiction BC, 1998. Book Club ed. 478 pages. Hardcover. 0739401556 0-7394-0155-6. Contains two books previously published as DAW paperbacks: Eye of the Daemon and Eyes of the Empress about other-worldly detectives based in Philadelphia. Includes cover art poster by Rick Berry.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. Dj has 1/2 inch tear at fold. # B1655. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Badger, Anthony J.   NEW DEAL/NEW SOUTH  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 2007. 1st ed. 270 pages. Paperback. 1557288445 1-55728-844-5.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2877. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bahlke, George W.   THE LATER AUDEN: FROM "NEW YEAR LETTER" TO ABOUT THE HOUSE  
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ., 1970. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0813506638 0-8135-0663-8. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. Bright yellow Dj has some winkles at top edge and 3/4 inch mended tear. Not price-clipped.
Near Fine/VG. # B1688. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, James M.   LIFE IN DANBURY: A BRIEF BUT COMPREHENSIVE RECORD CAREFULLY COMPILED WITH A PAIR OF EIGHT DOLLAR SHEARS  
Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1873. 303 pages. Hardcover. Donation label & pocket inside front board, o/w minimal library markings. Call number inked on spine. Green cloth with bright gilt titles and humorous embossed gilt decoration. Corners square.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, some silverfish nibbles. Spine tips softened. # B0175. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bailey, Alice Cooper.   THE SKATING GANDER  
New York: Wise Parslow, 1927. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, straight. No name or marks. One inch tear at bottom of half-title page. Full color illustrations throughout. Spine tips softened. Blue cover with yellow titles and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. # B1747. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Balzac, Honore De.   EUGENIE GRANDET  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. 251 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. B/w and color illustrations. # B1869. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Baring-Gould, William S.   SHERLOCK HOLMES OF BAKER STREET A LIFE OF THE WORLD'S FIRST CONSULTING DETECTIVE  
New York: Bramhall House, 1962. Reprint. 336 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has rubbing and spine fade. # B3087. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnes, Robert J.   CONRAD RICHTER: SOUTHWST WRITERS SERIES #14  
Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1968. 1st ed. 44 pages. Paperback. Pamphlet hinge mounted in boards with pocket & library stamp, but looks unread. With bibliography.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. # A4303. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   OZMA OF OZ  
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1975. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. First Scholastic printing.
VG/Wraps. Covers bright, lightly foxed. Firm binding. No names or marks. # B2507. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ  
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1913. Reprint. 340 pages. Hardcover. A later reprint. All b/w illustrations, no color, b/w endpapers. Colorful pastedown on navy blue cloth cover. 340 pages plus 5 pages of ads for other Oz titles.
Good+/No Jacket. Front hinge weak and starting, pencilled owner's name. O/w nice copy. # B2857. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   THE SCARECROW OF OZ  
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970s. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback. 0528877038 0-528-87703-8. Bright cover, firm binding, no name or writing, no crease.No cover wear. B/w illustrations by John R. Neill.
VG/Wraps. # B2512. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Baumer, Marie.   THE HIDDEN FACE  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. # A8019. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Baumgarten, E. Lee.   PRICE GUIDE FOR CHILDREN'S & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 1880-1950 TWO VOLUMES: SORTED BY ARTIST AND SORTED BY AUTHOR 1993 EDITIONS  
Martinsburg, WV: Baumgarten, 1993. Paperback. Prices are outdated, but will serve as a reference for comparison. The books offer excellent bibliographical checklist for authors and illustrators. Also denotes Caldecott & Newberry awards.
Good+/Wraps. Some cover and edgewear, but tight binding, no name or writing. # B0554. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Bennett, Patrick.   TALKING WITH TEXAS WRITERS: TWELEVE INTERVIEWS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1980. 1st ed. 307 pages. Paperback. 0890961050 0-89096-105-0. Interviews with Larry McMurty, A.C. Greene, John Graves, Max Apple, Shelby Hearon, Leon Hale, Preston Jones, Elmer Kelton, Frances Mossiker, William Goyen, Larry L. King & Tom Lea. B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # B1347. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Bierce, Ambrose.   THE DEVIL'S DICTIONARY (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. Reprint. 315 pages. Leather. In full devilishly red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Bierce's satirical masterpiece.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1964. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Binyon, Laurence, & William Blake.   THE ENGRAVED DESIGNS OF WILLIAM BLAKE  
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. History and extensive catalog listing of 476 of Blake's engravings in various printed books. 82 b/w engravings presented here, each on their own page. Decorative paper boards over white cloth.
Good+/No Jacket. Some edge and corner wear to paper cover. # A8239. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Biskup, Michael.   SUICIDE: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS  
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1992. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0899081932 0-89908-193-2. Presents opposing viewpoints on various aspects of suicide, including individual rights, physician assisted suicide & prevention. Used as a reference for debate.
As New/No Jacket. New book. # 04806. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Black, Baxter.   HEY, COWGIRL, NEED A RIDE? AUDIO CD  
New York: Random House Audio,. Reprint. Aud-CD. 0739324160 0-7393-2416-0.
As New. New, in publisher shrink-wrap. Five hours, four CDs. # B2790. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Blackmore, R. D.   LORNA DOONE: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 304  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1945. Reprint. 571 pages. Hardcover. Four page essay about Everyman's Library by series editor Ernest Rhys at the rear. Red cloth with gilt title on spine and blind embossed logo on front.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Red Dj has some light edgewear. # B1193. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $385.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blauner, Peter.   MAN OF THE HOUR (ARC)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. 1st ed. 420 pages. Paperback. 0316038172 0-316-03817-2. Advance Reading Copy produced before publication. Trade paperback 8.5" X 6". Letter from publisher bound in at rear.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9461. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Bogard, Travis.   CONTOUR IN TIME: THE PLAYS OF EUGENE O'NEILL  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st ed. 491 pages. Hardcover. 0195015738 0-19-501573-8.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Mild wear dj spine tips. # B2169. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Boyd, Martin.   LUCINDA BRAYFORD  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948. 1st ed. 439 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition stated.
Good/No Jacket. SOme wear, spine a bit sunned. # A3589. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Bradley, Alan.   SWEETNESS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIE - A FLAVIA DE LUCE MYSTERY  
New York: Bantam Books, 2010. Reprint. 373 pages. Paperback. 0385343493 0-385-34349-3.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B2827. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Brennan, Herbie.   FAERIE LORD: BOOK FOUR IN THE FAERIE WARS CHRONICLES  
New York: Bloomsbury, 2007. 1st Am. ed. 430 pages. Hardcover. 159990120X 1-59990-120-X.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first American edition. # B2463. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Brett, Bill.   THE STOLEN STEERS: A TALE OF THE BIG THICKET  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 116 pages. Hardcover. 0890960267 0-89096-026-7. A story of life in the Big Thicket following the turn of the century. Pencil drawings by Michael Frary.
Fine/Fine. # A0823. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   HEAVEN'S REACH: THE FINAL BOOK OF THE NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0553101749 0-553-10174-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B0768. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brin, David.   INFINITY'S SHORES: BOOK TWO OF NEW UPLIFT TRILOGY  
New York: Bantam Books, no date. Book Club ed. 524 pages. Hardcover. 0553101730 0-553-10173-0.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has light corner wear. # B0765. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, Sandra.   FAT TUESDAY (SIGNED)  
New York: Warner Books, 1997. 1st ed. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0446516325 0-446-51632-5. Brown's novel set in New Orleans. SIGNED on the half-title page 'Best Wishes, Sandra Brown'.
Fine/Fine. # B1922. $26.50     Inquire Now  
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.   AURORA LEIGH  
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., no date. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. Brown cloth covered boards with ornate gilt and black title and decorations. Faded at bottom of both boards.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. Old gift inscription on FFEP. Gilt edges. # A9586. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Browning, Robert.   THE RING AND THE BOOK  
New York: Heritage Press, 1949. Reprint. 690 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no PON. Sharp corners. No fading. Sandglass and original clear Dj included. Black box is near perfect.
Fine/No Jacket. In black slipcase. # B1848. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buchanan, David.   TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK: THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 1st ed. 371 pages. Hardcover. 0070087105 0-07-008710-5. Story of Ralph Heyward Isham lengthy struggle to collect all of the James Boswell papers and preserve them for posterity.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several light spots on top. Dj has slight wear # B2181. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Bulfinch's Mythology, .   AGE OF CHIVALRY AND LEGENDS OF CHARLEMAGNE: OR ROMANCE OF THE MIDDLE AGES  
Garden City: Guild America/Doubleday, no dat. Book Club ed. 469 pages. Hardcover. 0880297506 0-88029-750-6.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has very light edgewear. # B1457. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Burgess, Anthony.   EVE OF SAINT VENUS  
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1964. 1st ed. 138 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Pagram. Clean, tight, square corners, unmarked.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has no chips or tears, but the spine is mildly darkened. In mylar. # A9337. $30.50     Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS EASTER VOL. 57, NO.1  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911598 0-8249-1159-8. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Easter edition.
Fine/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl. # A8634. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Burke, editor, Michelle Prater.   IDEALS MOTHER'S DAY VOL. 57, NO.2  
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 2000. 88 pages. Paperback. 0824911601 0-8249-1160-1. Poetry, essays, and pretty flowers fill this Mother's Day edition.
Good+/Wraps. No name, marks, label, creases or curl, but first page torn out. # A8635. $1.00     Inquire Now  
Burkeholder, Ed.   REAL WEST MAGAZINE AUGUST, 1958 VOL. 1, NO. 4  
Derby, CT: Charlton Publications, 1958. 66 pages. Paperback. True stories of the real West.
VG/Wraps. Clean & bright. Some edge chipping on front cover. # A8369. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Burns, Robert.   POEMS: CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT (KILMARNOCK FACSIMILE)  
Glasgow: R. Gibson & Sons, 1938. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. Facsimile printing of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition. No publisher listed but from owner info laid in, R. Gibson & Son, Glasgow 1938. In gray-green unprinted binder's wraps, in a later custom red cloth clamshell box with leather and gilt title pastedown. Printed on heavy paper.
VG/Wraps. Outer wraps a bit browned, interior fine, box fine. # A9850. $32.75     Inquire Now  
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.   WARLORD OF MARS MARTIAN TALES #3  
New York: Del Rey, 1980. Reprint. 158 pages. Paperback. 0345278364 0-345-27836-4. Fourteenth printing.
Fine/Wraps. Appears new & unread. No names, store stamps or stickers. Whelan art. # B0359. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Butcher, Jim.   TURN COAT: A NOVEL OF THE DRESDEN FILES  
New York: ROC, 2009. 1st ed. 420 pages. Hardcover. 0451462564 0-451-46256-4.
Fine/Near Fine. Very slight rubbing to back of dj, else quite nice. # B2861. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2568. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Byers, Richard Lee.   DISSOLUTION R.A. SALVATORE'S WAR OF THE SPIDER QUEEN BOOK 1  
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2002. 1st ed. 344 pages. Hardcover. 0786927143 0-7869-2714-3.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has small tear at bottom of flap fold. # B2663. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Byrd Printing Co., .   BYRD'S EYE VIEW MARCH 1914 THIRD VOLUME, THIRD NUMBER  
Atlanta, GA: Byrd Printing Co., 1914. 1st ed. 16 pages. Paperback. A self-confessed house-organ created in Atlanta monthly with the selfish motive to advertise "Byrd" as a "buy"-word for Good Printing and service. Some business and tech info, homilies, and humor.
Fine/Wraps. In near-perfect condition. Stapled and tied with colored string. # B1038. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Caine, Hall.   THE DEEMSTER: A ROMANCE OF THE ISLE OF MAN  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., No Date. Reprint. 361 pages. Hardcover. In green cloth with gilt spine lettering. One light spot on spine, else VG+.
VG/Near Fine. Not dated, but early 1900s. # B1157. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Calkins, William Hugh.   SUNG AT THE ALAMO  
Dallas: Mathis, Van Nort & Co., 1937. 1st ed. Hardcover. The tale of the Alamo presented in epic verse. In purple cloth with gilt lettering & Alamo. Very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Spine sun faded. INSCRIBED, SIGNED and dated by Calkins. # B0582. $160.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ramsey.   INCARNATE: A NOVEL OF TERROR  
New York: Macmillan, 1983. 1st ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. 0025210408 0-02-521040-8. A controled experiment in prophetic dreaming is ended after ominous results.
VG/VG. Lightly bruised top & bottom of Spine. # A4074. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0918722004 0-918722-00-4. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3865. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Ewing.   WEAVE IT LIKE NIGHTFALL  
Austin: Nefertiti Head Press, 1978. Reprint. 176 pages. Paperback. 0918722012 0-918722-01-2. A novel set on the salt-water edge of Texas on the edge of destruction.
Very Fine/Wraps. Very light shelf wear & foxing. # A3866. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Camus, Albert.   THE PLAGUE (MODERN LIBRARY # 109)  
New York: Modern Library, 1948. Reprint. 278 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 109. Later printing, probably 1960s or 70s. In dark gray-green cloth with silver lettering.
Fine/Near Fine. # B3045. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Canfield, Dorothy.   SEASONED TIMBER  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Reprint. 485 pages. Buckram.
VG/No Jacket. # A1209. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cantwell, Mary.   MANHATTAN, WHEN I WAS YOUNG  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 0395744415 0-395-74441-5. Clean, tight, first edition in unclipped Dj. There is a smudge on part of the top corner of the textblock where a dirty thumb flipped through the pages and a small rub on one corner of the Dj.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2371. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650120 0-87565-012-0.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2534. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Capps, Benjamin.   THE TRAIL TO OGALLALA  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0875650139 0-87565-013-9.
As New/As New. A new copy in publisher shrinkwrap, from our way-back stock. # B2535. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Carden, Frank F.   PROSTITUTES OF POST OFFICE STREET  
Minneapolis: Sol Books, 2008. 136 pages. Paperback. 0979308127 0-9793081-2-7. Historical novel set in Galveston's Red Light District in the 1950s.
As New/Wraps. # B2487. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carey, Mike.   DEAD MEN'S BOOTS  
New York: Grand Central, 2009. 1st Am. ed. 420 pages. Hardcover. 0446580325 0-446-58032-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first American edition. # B2883. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Carson, Robert.   THE MAGIC LANTERN  
New York: Holt, nd. Book Club ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. A novel of the movie-making industry from its earliest days.
VG/Good+. # A3768. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David.   DEATH IS MY SHEPHERD  
Whit Bear Lake: Artworld, 2002. 1st ed. 139 pages. Paperback. 0967810426 0-9678104-2-6.
As New/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1758. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David.   EXPLOITING SANCTUARY  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2004. 1st ed. 90 pages. Paperback. 0970821913 0-9708219-1-3.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1757. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David, and Leo Yankevich.   MANDRAKE POETRY REVIEW 2002 VOLUME V, NUMBERS 1, 2, 3  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2002. 1st ed. 92 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1755. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Castleman, David, and Leo Yankevich.   MANDRAKE POETRY REVIEW 2003 VOLUME VI  
Larkspur, CA: Mandrake Press, 2003. 1st ed. 36 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Stapled binding. # B1756. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   MY ANTONIA (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 280 pages. Leather. In full green leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Liam Roberts.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of previous owner. # B2092. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Cather, Willa.   THREE NOVELS AND SELECTED STORIES  
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. 1st ed. 660 pages. Hardcover. 1566191084 1-56619-108-4. Contains O Pioneers; Song of the Lark; Alexander's Bridge.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No chips/tears on Dj. Not fresh as new # B2782. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Cavin, Tony.   BRIGHT RED PORCUPINE  
New York: Harlin Quist, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0825200334 0-8252-0033-4. Book of poems by a twelve year old child of the 60's, illustrated by Nicole Claveloux.
Fine/VG. White Dj has 1/2" tear & light foxing. # A4259. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Cervantes, Miguel de.   THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 15)  
New York: Modern Library, 1949. Reprint. 1043 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G 15. A later likely 1970s or 80s printing in olive cloth with silver lettering and green decorations.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has light wear on top edge. # B3050. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cervantes, Miguel de.   THREE EXEMPLARY NOVELS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 179 pages. Leather. In full terracotta leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Translated by Samuel Putnam, with eighteenth century drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. A tight copy. # B1968. $74.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chafe, Paul.   EXODUS: THE ARK  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 486 pages. Paperback. 1439133220 1439133220. Sequel to GENESIS by Chafe.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. Unread. # B2893. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Champigny, Robert.   WHAT WILL HAVE HAPPENED A PHILOSOPHICAL & TECHNICAL ESSAY ON MYSTERY STORIES  
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0253365155 0-253-36515-5. The author raises questions about the genreto interest literary theoreticians & philosophers as well as mystery buffs & students of popular culture.
Fine/Near Fine. Book clean & tight, Dj has light edge rubbing. # A7775. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Charney, Noah.   ART THIEF  
New York: Atria Books, 2007. 1st ed. 290 pages. Hardcover. 1416550305 1416550305.
As New/As New. A new book, never sold. # B2691. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Cheever, John.   STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY OF PULITZER PRIZE CLASSICS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. Limited ed. 693 pages. Leather. In full black leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. # B1969. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chekhov, Anton.   THE ISLAND: A JOURNEY TO SAKHALIN THE RUSSIAN LIBRARY  
New York: Washington Square, 1967. Reprint. 374 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no name, writing or marks. Corners sharp. Rust cloth cover with bright gilt titles. Dj has no wear, white parts are tanned. Something fell on the book, leaving a dent in edge of front board and a wrinkle in Dj.
Good+/Good+. # B3072. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Mary Higgins.   WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0671556657 0-671-55665-7.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name, pages a bit browned. # A6050. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Clayton, Lawrence.   BENJAMIN CAPPS AND THE SOUTH PLAINS: A LITERARY RELATIONSHIP  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1990. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. 0929398092 0-929398-09-2.
Fine/No Jacket. New book from our way-back stock. Upper fore corners bumped. # 01173. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Cleator, P.E.   LOST LANGUAGES  
New York: John Day, 1961. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. The continueing work of deciphering linguistic remains reads like a detective story.
VG/VG. PON inked inside front board. Dj rubbed at corners, top & bottom spine # A5656. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Clement-Davies, David.   THE TELLING POOL (SIGNED)  
New York: Amulet/Abrams, 2005. 1st ed. 360 pages. Hardcover. 0810957582 0-8109-5758-2. Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, crisp, bright and fresh. # B2466. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Cleveland, H.A.   GOLDEN SHEAVES GATHERED FROM THE FIELDS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, A MISCELLANY OF CHOICE READING  
Philadelphia: Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1870. Reprint. 583 pages. Hardcover. A miscellany of choice reading for the entertainment of the old and the young in hours that are lonely and weary. Moral takes, religious ancedotes, humor, philsophy ... everything one needed before TV. In green coth with gilt lettering and decorations.
Good/No Jacket. Spine and back panel silverfished. Short tear on spine cloth. # B0845. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Cliford, Craig, & Tom Pilkington.   RANGE WARS: HEATED DEBATES, SOBER REFLECTIONS AND OTHER ASSESSMENTS OF TEXAS WRITING  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1989. 188 pages. Paperback. 0870742736 0-87074-273-6. From the Southwest Life and Letters series. Good literary criticism.
As New/Wraps. A new copy, still in shrinkwrap. # B1349. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Clive, William.   THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0671216805 0-671-21680-5. The characters are real names taken from a regimental muster list of 1879. The gallant blood-stained soldier facing hopeless odds is here given voice..
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, has a remainder mark on bottom. # B0935. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   YANKEE COAST  
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. Prose stories capturin the history and beauty of Maine. Lovely pen & ink prints. The September 1947 reprint.
Good+/Fair. DJ torn, with losses. DJ in protective mylar. # B2506. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohen, Sol.   SCIENCE FICTION-FANTASY FANTASTIC OCTOBER 1969  
Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing, 1969. 146 pages. Paperback. Vol. 19, No. 1 containing three new short stories, three novelettes, and the famous short novel classic SECRET OF THE SERPENT by Don Wilcox.
Good/Wraps. Age-darkened, wear and chipping at edges. # A8649. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   NOSTROMO (MODERN LIBRARY # 275)  
New York: Modern Library, 1951. Reprint. 621 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 275. Post-1970s printing in rust cloth with gilt lettering.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price-clipped. # B3046. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conrad, Joseph.   THE SECRET AGENT  
Giunte Editore, 2002. Reprint. 249 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. # B0284. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Cooper, J. California.   FAMILY (SIGNED)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0385411715 0-385-41171-5. Signed by the author 'Peace' 1/91 on the FFEP. This short story writer's first novel confirms her skill as a wonderful storyteller.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9354. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Cooper, Brenda.   WINGS OF CREATION  
New York: Tor Books, 2009. 1st ed. 382 pages. Hardcover. 0765320959 0-7653-2095-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2878. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Copeland, Charles Townsend.   COPELAND'S TREASURY FOR BOOKLOVERS 5 VOLUME SET A PANORAMA OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY AND PROSE  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1947. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. A Fine set in bright red bindings with shiny gilt titles and decorations on the spines. Volume IV has three small spots on foredge. No additional delivery charge beyond single book fee.
Fine/No Jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Nice square corners. Books stand straight. # A9566. $72.00     Inquire Now  
Craig, Patricia, & Mary Cadogan.   LADY INVESTIGATES: WOMEN DETECTIVES AND SPIES IN FICTION  
New York: St. Martin's, 1981. 252 pages. Hardcover. 0312464266 0-312-46426-6. The authors show how various kinds of fiction reflect changing social attitudes and especially the changing position of women.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Sticker ghost on FEP, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. # A7950. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUME II, NUMBERS 1 & 2 A JOURNAL OF INNOVATIVE FORMAL POETRY  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2002. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Includes a Castleman postcard. # B1760. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUME III, NUMBERS 1 & 2  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2003. 1st ed. 68 pages. Paperback.
As New/Wraps. Perfectly clean, tight, unmarked. # B1761. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST VOLUMES IV & V  
Larkspur, CA: New Formalist, 2005. 1st ed. 76 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1762. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cull, editor, Lamon.   NEW FORMALIST: A JOURNAL OF INNOVATIVE FORMAL POETRY VOLUME I, NUMBERS 1 & 2  
Farrell, PA: New Formalist, 2001. 1st ed. 124 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover rubbed at top edge. # B1759. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Cunningham, Michael.   FLESH AND BLOOD (ARC - ADVANCE READING COPY)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. ARC ed. 455 pages. Paperback. Advance Reading Copy preceding the hardcover release. Very nice. Crisp, sharp and no creases.
Fine/Wraps. # A9329. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Daheim, Mary.   THE ALPINE UPROAR  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. 1st ed. 174 pages. Hardcover. 0345502558 0-345-50255-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2874. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Dailey, Janet.   THE GLORY GAME  
New York: Poseidon Press, 1985. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. # A2601. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, W. Parks.   BIG STRIPES TO FREEDOM (SIGNED)  
Baltimore: Publish America, 2006. 1st ed. 196 pages. Paperback. 1424149967 1424149967.
As New/Wraps. New book. signed by the author. # 28943. $20.00     Inquire Now  
de Camp, L. Sprague.   LITERARY SWORDSMEN AND SORCERERS: THE MAKERS OF HEROIC FANTASY  
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976. 1st ed. 313 pages. Hardcover. 0870540769 0-87054-076-9. Contains a history of the genre, biographical sketches of its leading practioners, and literary criticism of of the classic writings. Book and Dj look new. Limited to five thousand copies printed.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has 1/4 inch closed tear on back. # B1109. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Dennison, Matthew.   LAST PRINCESS: DEVOTED LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA'S YOUNGEST DAUGHTERLast Princess:  
New York: St. Martin's, 2008. 1st Am. ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0312376987 0-312-37698-7. Clean, tight, unmarked save for black dot remainder mark.
Fine/VG. Bright dj has a half inch tear at rear flap fold. # B2925. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dexter, Colin.   WAY THROUGH THE WOODS: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY (LARGE PRINT)  
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike, 1992. Reprint. 502 pages. Hardcover. 1560547642 1-56054-764-2. Large print edition of this Inspector Morse mystery.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial cover, hardback, NOT x-library. No marks, or detractions. # A7847. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
DeYoung, Harry Anthony, and Leon Hale.   TEXAS OUT BACK  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. Pencil sketches of numerous privies with commentary by Leon Hale.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight first edition. No name or marks. # B2946. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Dickey, Eric Jerome.   NAUGHTY OR NICE: A HOLIDAY NOVEL  
New York: Dutton, 2003. 1st ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0525947760 0-525-94776-0. Modern holiday tale of three sisters.
As New/As New. New # A8167. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dicks, Matthew.   SOMETHING MISSING  
New York: Broadway Books, 2009. 1st ed. 292 pages. Paperback. 0767930886 0-7679-3088-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. # B2876. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Dietrich, R. F.   PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG SUPERMAN A STUDY OF SHAW'S NOVELS  
Gainesville: Univ. Press of Florida, 1969. Hardcover. 081300277X 0-8130-0277-X.
As New/As New. New book from old stock, still in publisher's shrink-wrap. # B2833. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Dinesen, Isak.   SEVEN GOTHIC TALES (FRANKLIN LEATHER) (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 446 pages. Leather. Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. Dark green leather with bright gilt title and decorations. Moire endpapers. AEG. Ribbon marker. Illustrated by Bernard D'Andrea. Editor notes included.
Fine/No Jacket. as new. # B1328. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dis, Adriann Van.   THE SHELL: AN AFRICAN TALE  
Noordwijk: by the author, 1992. 29 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. # B1028. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Dobie, J. Frank.   TONE THE BELL EASY  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1965. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0870740458 0-87074-045-8. A look at folkways, music, medicine, Juneteenth, witches and more. Edited by Dobie. Facsimile edition of the 1932 original. BTB 203-10.
VG/No Jacket. # A7084. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Doerr, Anthony.   ABOUT GRACE  
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st ed. 402 pages. Hardcover. 0743261828 0-7432-6182-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj not clipped, no chips or tears. # B2429. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Dostoevsky, Fyodor.   STORIES (FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY) (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 476 pages. Leather. In full burgundy leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt edges, decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Three stories: Notes From Underground; The Gambler; Poor People.
No Jacket. A handsome copy. # B1981. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoevsky, (Dostoyevsky), Fyodor.   THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF DOSTOEVYSKY (MODERN LIBRARY # 293)  
New York: Modern Library, 1955. Reprint. 322 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 199, later post-1970s reprint in gray cloth with silver lettering. .
Fine/VG. DJ price clipped. # B3041. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 36)  
New York: Modern Library, No Date. Reprint. 822 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G 36, not dated, but a later post-1970s reprint in blue cloth with silver lettering and fuschia decorations.
Fine/Near Fine. A very nice copy. # B3048. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   CRIME AND PUNISHMENT (MODERN LIBRARY # 199)  
New York: Modern Library, 1950. Reprint. 492 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 199, later post-1970s reprint in gray cloth with silver lettering.
Near Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped. # B3036. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE IDIOT (MODERN LIBRARY GIANT # G 60)  
New York: Modern Library, 1962. Reprint. 586 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant # G60. In maroon cloth with silver lettering and fuschia decor.
Near Fine/VG. Short invisibly mended tear on dj, else quite nice. # B3076. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor.   THE POSSESSED (MODERN LIBRARY # 55)  
New York: Modern Library, 1963. Reprint. 736 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 55. In maroon cloth with silver lettering.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, dj a bit yellowed, no tears. Nice copy in mylar. # B3078. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Douglas, Lauren Wright.   NINTH LIFE: A CAITLIN REECE MYSTERY  
Tallahassee, FL: NAIAD, 1990. 1st ed. 242 pages. Paperback. 0941483509 0-941483-50-9.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. Not so crisp as new. No name or marks. # B2317. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Drake, David.   HEADS TO THE STORM: A TRIBUTE TO RUDYARD KIPLING  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1989. 1st ed. 273 pages. Paperback. 0671698478 0-671-69847-8. Short stories in admiration of and related to the works of Kipling, by numerous well-known science fiction and fantasy authors.
Near Fine/Wraps. No creasing or marks, slightest edgewear. # A8127. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Draper, John S.   SHAMS: OR UNCLE BEN'S EXPERIENCE WITH HYPOCRITES  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1899. Reprint. 412 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth boardds with silver and black titles and decorations. Spine tips softened, corners lifhtly bumped, but square. Hinges in great shape. PON dated 1903 inside front board, old price inked twice.
VG/No Jacket. # A8804. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Dunson, John.   KEEPER OF SECRETS: DAY ONE (SIGNED)  
Alpharetta: Black & White Publishing, 2002. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover. 0971442053 0-9714420-5-3. Dunson's novel of political intrigue. SIGNED, dated 06/16/02, with a lengthy inscription on dedication page.
Fine/Fine. # A8814. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Eagleton, Davis Foute.   WRITERS AND WRITINGS OF TEXAS  
New York: Broadway Publishing, 1913. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. Rebound in a very nice dark green cover after discard from library. Only marks are library number on title page and last page. Library blindstamp embossed on title page. Super clean and tight. Gilt title.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2394. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Ebbutt, M.I.   HERO MYTHS & LEGENDS OF BRITAIN & IRELAND  
London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. 1860198716 1-86019-871-6. Diverse cultural elements of the British Isles are represented by these nine hero tales selected from Ebbutt's classic 1910 work "Hero Myths & Legends of the British Race". John Matthews, editor.
As New/As New. New book. # A6631. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Edel, Leon.   HENRY JAMES (FIVE VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE)  
New York: Avon Books, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0380391074 0-380-39107-4.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. No marks. Slipcase also in excellent condition. # B2175. $29.00     Inquire Now  
Edelman, David Louis.   INFOQUAKE: VOLUME 1 OF THE JUMP 225 TRILOGY  
UK: Solaris, 2008. 1st ed. 540 pages. Paperback. 1844165825 1-84416-582-5.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B2829. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elgart, J.M.   FURTHER MORE OVER SEXTEEN VOL. 4  
no place: Grayson, 1956. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. Cartoon drawings alternate pages with jokes in this fifties era ribald humor book.
VG/No Jacket. Light soil on foredge, endpapers foxed, light edgewear. # A9180. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Eliot, T.S.   COCKTAIL PARTY (INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY - ALEC GUINNESS)  
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949.
Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else VG. Signed by Sir Alec Guinness, not Eliot. # B0339. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eliot, Margaret (compiler), and P.G. Sua.   DR JOHNSON SAID...  
London: Trustees Johnson House, 1996. Reprint. 32 pages. Paperback. Quotations from Johnson on many facets of the human character and condition, true 250 years ago and still apply today.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for two small spots on the back. # B1236. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Elmendorf, Dwight L.   MENTOR: YOSEMITE VALLEY, OCTOBER 2, 1916 SERIAL NO. 116  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 12 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" color photos with page of information on backs. Gray stiff covers with darker gray title and decorations. Twelve stapled pages of text and b/w photos.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Cover starting along spine fold. # B2815. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, John R.   HANK THE COWDOG (AS SEEN ON 'CBS STORYBREAK') SIGNED  
Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1985. Reprint. 88 pages. Paperback. 096086122X 0-9608612-2-X. Signed copy of the first Hank the Cowdog book. Illustrated with drawings by G.L. Holmes.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. One page turned down. Signed by the author. # B2598. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Eslteman, Loren D.   WHISKEY RIVER (UNCORRECTED PROOFS)  
New York: Bantam, 1990. Proof ed. 262 pages. Paperback. 0553070428 0-553-07042-8. UNCORRECTED PROOF of this Prohibition Era Detroit crime novel.
VG/Wraps. # A7792. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Fallas, Carl.   WOODEN PILLOW  
New York: Viking, 1936. 311 pages. Hardcover. A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication.
Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. # A8973. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Faulkner, William.   KNIGHT'S GAMBIT  
New York: Random House, 1949. 1st ed. 246 pages. Hardcover. In rusty red full cloth covers, with black and gilt titles and decorations. 2.75 price present on dj. No additional printings indicated.
Good+/Fair. DJ somewhat edgeworn, chipped t/b spine & corners, with dampstain. # B0787. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Faulkner, John.   MY BROTHER BILL: AN AFFECTIONATE REMINISCENCE SIGNED BY MRS. JOHN FAULKNER  
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0916242048 0-916242-04-8. 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner.
Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. # A6864. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Faulkner, William.   THE TOWN  
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. 371 pages. Hardcover. Contains all points of the true first printing for book and Dj. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright gilt titles. Top and bottom of spine softened, corners square, not bumped. First Printing stated. DJ has 5/57 on front flap, red cloth with gray top edge, threaded gray endpapers, 3.95 price on dj; page 327 has error where line 8 is repeated on line 10.
VG/VG. DJ shows some wear t/b of spine, 1/2 inch closed tear at top spine. # A9300. $210.00     Inquire Now  
Feehan, Christine.   DARK SLAYER: A CARPATHIAN NOVEL  
New York: Berkley Books, 2009. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0425229734 0-425-22973-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. New. # B2843. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ferguson, J. M.   SUMMERFIELD STORIES (PAPER)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 98 pages. Paperback. 0875650104 0-87565-010-4. Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest.
As New/Wraps. New, hidden in our wharehouse for years! # A7674. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Fielding, Henry.   AMELIA: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 852 (VOL. 1 OF 2) INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE SAINTSBURY  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1930. 1st ed. 299 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed on front. 16 page Everyman's catalogue at rear.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Looks unused. Red Dj has wear at tips. # B1192. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Finck, Henry T.   MENTOR: RUSSIAN MUSIC NOVEMBER 1, 1916 SERIAL NO. 118  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 12 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" portraits of composers with page of biography on back. Tan stiff covers with teal title and decoration. Twelve stapled pages of text and b/w illustrations on the history and development of music in Russia.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Wear on top part of spine. # B2817. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.   STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. 586 pages. Leather. In full light brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by John Collier.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1991. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flemming, David L.   BORDER CROSSINGS: A NOVEL  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1993. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 087565116X 0-87565-116-X.
As New/As New. New book from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 07828. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Flemmons, Jerry.   PLOWBOYS, COWBOYS, AND SLANTED PIGS: A COLLECTION  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1984. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 091264690X 0-912646-90-X.
As New/As New. New from our older stock, in publisher's shrinkwrap. # 06432. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   NORTH TO YESTERDAY WITH A FOREWORD BY A. B. GUTHRIE, JR.  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 338 pages. Hardcover. 0875650147 0-87565-014-7. Number four in the Texas Tradition Series, this book won the 1968 Award for Fiction from the Texas Institute of Letters.
As New/As New. New book in publisher's shrinkwrap from our older stock. No remainder. # 01436. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Flynn, Robert.   SEASONAL RAIN  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1986. 1st ed. 175 pages. Paperback. 0931722608 0-931722-60-8.
As New/As New. New book from older stock. Trade paperback with Dj. # 06430. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Foley, Martha.   FIFTY BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1915-1965  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. 1st ed. 814 pages. Hardcover. Fifty short stories, one chosen from each year, written by America's favorite authors.
VG/No Jacket. No Dj. Clean, tight in dark green covers. No names or writing. # A9172. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Follett, Ken.   WORLD WITHOUT END  
New York: Dutton, 2007. 1st ed. 1014 pages. Hardcover. 0525950079 0-525-95007-9. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Light wear on spine tips. Dj has been folded in middle of spine, so has a crease there.
VG/VG. # B2777. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Foote, John Taintor.   HOOFBEATS: THE GREAT HORSE STORIES OF JOHN TAINTOR FOOTE  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Reprint. 243 pages. Hardcover. A collection of thirteen of Foote's horse tales.
Good+/No Jacket. Slight wear top of spine, else VG. # B0987. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Forester, C. S.   THE MAN IN THE YELLOW RAFT  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Reprint. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0316413020 0-316-41302-0. Eight stories of men in the United States Navy during World War II. Blue paper covered boards, teal cloth spine with gilt title. Bright pictorial Dj has wear at corners and spine tips.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight no name or writing. # B1398. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Forster, E. M.   ROOM WITH A VIEW, HOWARDS END, AND MAURICE (3 IN 1 BOOK CLUB ED.)Room with a Vie  
New York: Book of the Month Club, no date. Reprint. 966 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, looks unread. Green binding & Dj. # B0752. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Fowler, Connie May.   SUGAR CAGE  
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Reprint. 319 pages. Paperback. 0671748092 0-671-74809-2.
VG/Wraps. Pages a bit browned, else a nice copy. # A7912. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Francois, Dominique.   LA DERNIERE BAGARRE  
Paris: Rouge et Or Dauphine, 1969. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. Young readers fiction in French. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A little wear at spine tips. # B1866. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Franklin, Ben.   THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 191 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Woodcutd by Charles Turzak. Edited by John Bigelow.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1993. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Franklin, Benjamin.   POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACKS FOR 1733-1758: PREFACES, PROVERBS, POEMSPoor Richard's (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 265 pages. Leather. In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1994. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Michael Jan.   CROSSOVER (STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION)  
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0671896776 0-671-89677-6.
Fine/Fine. # A5406. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Friesner, editor, Esther.   CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1995. Book Club ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. 0671876821 0-671-87682-1. Twenty all-new stories by various authors including Roger Zelazny, Harry Turtledove, Elizabeth Moon , and others.
Fine/Fine. clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj free of wear. # B1656. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Fuller, Roger.   FEAR IN A DESERT TOWN  
New York: Pocket Books, 1964. 1st ed. 155 pages. Paperback. TV tie-in with The Fugitive. Dr. Richard Kimble (David Janssen) on cover.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. Stated first print. # B0334. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Fuller, John.   A READER'S GUIDE TO W.H. AUDEN  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 288 pages. Paperback.
Good+/Wraps. Pages a bit browned, otherwise Very Good. # B2889. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar.
As New/As New. # A8219. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Garrett, George.   SLEEPING GYPSY AND OTHER POEMS WITH DRAWINGS BY JO ALYS DOWNS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1958. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Uncovered in our backstock, a never sold copy in new condition. Now covered in mylar. Has a small insect stain on back of Dj, o/w as new. In mylar.
As New/Very Fine. # A8220. $59.50     Inquire Now  
Gebhardt, Hertha Von.   LA PETITE FILLE D'AILLEURS  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1974. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial cover and color and b/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. A few chips at edge of spine. No PON. # B1870. $5.00     Inquire Now  
George, Walter L.   A BED OF ROSES THE MODERN LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S BEST BOOKS  
New York: Boni & Liveright, no date. Reprint. 321 pages. Hardcover. Gilt Modern Library decoration on front with BL inside circle inside rectangle. Horace Brodzky endpapers and title page. Only title and author on spine. Old bookstore sticker partially removed from FEP. Light wear on spine ends.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Pebbled leather-look dark green binding is clean, tight. No name, mark # B1162. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Gibbon, Edward.   MEMOIRS OF MY LIFE EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY BETTY RADICE.  
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Reprint. 238 pages. Paperback. 0140432175 0-14-043217-5. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease.
VG/Wraps. # B2785. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Gill, Stephen.   WILLIAM WORDSWORTH: A LIFE  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st ed. 525 pages. Hardcover. 0198128282 0-19-812828-2. Minimal library attatchments, none on the Dj. Library name stamped on top edge. Clean, tight, no other marks.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. # B2770. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Gimenez, Mark.   THE COLOR OF LAW (SIGNED)  
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st ed. 401 pages. Hardcover. 0385516738 0-385-51673-8. Gimenez turns out a real legal thriller in this his first novel.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated 10/18/05 by Gimenez. # B0682. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Ginsburg (ed.), Mirra.   ULTIMATE THRESHOLD: A COLLECTION OF THE FINEST IN SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 1st ed. 244 pages. Hardcover. 0030818478 0-03-081847-8. A collection of thirteen stories by Russian authors.
Fine/VG. First edition stated. Dj hint of wear t/b spine & corners. # B0821. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Gogol, Nicholai V.   DEAD SOULS (MODERN LIBRARY # 40)  
New York: Modern Library, 1965. Reprint. 549 pages. Hardcover. First ML edition stated. In red cloth with gilt lettering.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, slight wear spine ends. # B3037. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Golden, Morris.   SELF OBSERVED: SWIFT, JOHNSON AND WORDSWORTH  
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ., 1972. 2nd ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0801812895 0-8018-1289-5.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight. Lower edge of pages and Dj wavey from damp in the past. # A9918. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Goldreich, Gloria.   WEST TO EDEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st ed. 418 pages. Hardcover. 002544400X 0-02-544400-X. Jewish immigrants survive the 1900 hurricane on Galveston Island, move west to settle Phoenix.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square. No detractions book or Dj. # A8702. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Goldsmith, Oliver.   POEMS AND PLAYS: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY 415  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1944. Reprint. 317 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with embossed logo on front and bright gilt title on spine. Dj is also green. Peach colored design on endpapers.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj missing piece top of spine and lower back. # B1206. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Gordimer, Nadine.   JULY'S PEOPLE - MY SON'S STORY - JUMP AND OTHER STORIES (3 IN 1)  
New York: Quality Paperback BC, 1992. Book Club ed. 694 pages. Paperback. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literaturre presents three books in one volume.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. Little edgewear. # B1702. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Gordon, Thomas.   THE HUMORIST: BEING ESSAYS ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS, WITH A DEDICATIONHumorist: Being TO THE MAN ON THE MOON  
London: W. Boreham, 1720. 1st ed. 252 pages. Leather. By the author of AN APOLOGY FOR PARSON ALBERONI, generally attributed to Thomas Gordon. An irreverant, bawdy collection of writings on the press, love, mismanagement, begging, anger, avarice, abuse of words, retirement and much more. Indexed. In later 3/4 leather over marbled paper boards.
Good+/Wraps. Front board nearly detached, text block nice. # A8320. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Graham, Don.   SOUTH BY SOUTHWEST: 24 STORIES FROM MODERN TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1986. 1st ed. 278 pages. Paperback. 0292776012 0-292-77601-2. 24 writers (some of them Texan) give their take on the Lone Star State. Among them are: Bill Brett, Vassar Miller, Paul Horgan, A.C. Greene, Larry McMurtry, Amado Mura, Noami Nye and many more.
Fine/Wraps. # A8455. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Graves, John.   THE LAST RUNNING  
Austin: Encino Press, 1974. Limited ed. 49 pages. Hardcover. # 110 of 300 signed & numbered copies. Illus. by John Groth with book design by William D. Wittliff. Story of Comanches, Texans and a buffalo named Shakespeare on the Texas plains.
As New/No Jacket. Cloth bound with 1/8 black leather spine. Mint. # A0607. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Great Books, .   GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION PROGRAM, SET THREE  
Great Books, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Eight books in a clean, firm box which is lightly rubbed on the edges. Two books have light reader creases on spine. Books are clean, tight, unmarked.
VG. # B1907. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Greenberg (ed), Martin H.   WOMEN ON THE EDGE  
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1992. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 1556113374 1-55611-337-4. Fourteen short stories by these authors, Sara Paretsky, John D. MacDnald, Howard Browne, Barbara Michaels, Loren Estleman, Ed Gorman, Barbara Collins, Bill Bronzini, Bill Crider, Max Allen Collins, Nancy Pickard, Wayne Dundee, Richard Chizmar & Marcia Muller. Interesting reading.
Fine/Fine. # A7853. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Greene, David H. (Editor).   AN ANTHOLOGY OF IRISH LITERATURE (MODERN LIBRARY # 288)  
New York: Modern Library, 1954. Reprint. 602 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 288. In red cloth with gilt lettering. Good table of contents and indexed.
Near Fine/VG. # B3077. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, A.C.   A PERSONAL COUNTRY  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. Revised ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 0890960771 0-89096-077-1. Illustrated with drawings by Ancel Nunn. Country west of Fort Worth and Abilene was the land of his youth and focus of Greene's reminiscence. A Texas classic.
Fine/Near Fine. # B2299. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Greene, A. C.   TEXAS SKETCHES  
Dallas: Taylor Publ., 1985. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0878335196 0-87833-519-6. Collection of essays blend folklore and history, facts and legend to convey an image of the State and of the Texas character.
As New/As New. New, from our older stock. # B0511. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Greeno, Gayle.   GHATTI'S TALE: BOOK ONE FINDERS-SEEKERS  
New York: DAW Books, 1993. Reprint. 506 pages. Paperback. 0886775507 0-88677-550-7.
As New/Wraps. As new. No remainder mark. # B2666. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Greer, Margaret.   PROSE AND POETRY ADVENTURES  
Syracuse, NY: L.W. Singer, 1935. 784 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with white titles and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, nice square tips. Very little rubbing. PON on FEP. # B0546. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Horace.   THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES: ESSAYS ON BELIEFS IN POETRY  
New York: Harcount, Brace, 1944. 1st ed. 211 pages. Hardcover. Included is review clipped from the NY Herald Tribune of April 23, 1944. Stated first edition in price intact Dj.
Near Fine/Good+. Tight, clean, unmarked save for PON. Dj chipped along top edge. # B1687. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Gregory, Philippa.   WHITE QUEEN  
New York: Touchstone/SimonSchuster, 2009. 1st ed. 415 pages. Hardcover. 1416563687 1416563687. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked first edition.
Fine/Fine. # B2913. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Griffin, W.E.B.   BLACK OPS: A PRRESIDENTIAL AGENT NOVEL  
New York: Putnam, 2008. 1st ed. 453 pages. Hardcover. 0399155171 0-399-15517-1.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2414. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Griffin, W.E.B., (psued. Alex Baldwin).   THE SOLDIER SPIES  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Reprint. 340 pages. Hardcover. 0399144943 0-399-14494-3. Putnams release under W.E.B. Griffin's names, originally published 1986 under psuedonym Alex Baldwin. First thus. Novel of the OSS in World War II.
Fine/Fine. # A4750. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Grolier Society, (Grolier Classics)_.   THE GROLIER CLASSICS (10 VOL. SET)  
New York: Classics Appreciation, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Condensed versions of 70 classics works of literature, philosophy and history. In red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. A very nice set. From the Classics Appreciation Society. 23 pounds.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A7007. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Groseclose, David A.   JAMES A. MICHENER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Austin: State House Press, 1996. 336 pages. Hardcover. 1880510235 1-880510-23-5. Over 2,500 entries make this the most complete bibliography of the writings by & about James Michener. Introduction by Michener. Indexed.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, published without a Dj. # 14094. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Guest, Edgar A.   A HEAP O'LIVIN'  
Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1917. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, sharp corners, no name or writing. Ink spot on foredge. # B1310. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Hackett, Francis.   THE GREEN LION  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. A story of Ireland.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Green cloth faded on spine, edges. # B1378. $11.25     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   BONNEY'S PLACE (LIMITED EDITION)  
Fredericksburg: Shearer Publishing, 1981. Limited ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0940672006 0-940672-00-6. # 154 of 250 limited edition copies bound in cream linen with tan cloth backstrip in a matching linen slipcase. This copy SIGNED by both Hale and the illustrator, E.M. 'Buck' Schiwetz. Very Fine.
As New/In Box. # A9434. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK (SIGNED, LIMITED ED.)  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1973. Limited ed. 66 pages. Hardcover. Introduction & descriptions by Leon Hale accompany numerous charming sketches of privies by Harry Anthony DeYoung. Signed limited edition # 178 of 200 copies.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A8311. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Halper, Albert.   UNION SQUARE  
New York: Viking Press, 1933. 1st ed. 378 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth cover, three blindstamped people under a street light.
Good+/No Jacket. Binding firm, no marks, corners nice. # B2726. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Claire.   THE CELTIC BOOK OF SEASONAL MEDITATIONS CELEBRATE THE TRADITIONS OF THE ANCIENT CELTS  
Boston: Red Wheel, 2003. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. 1590030559 1-59003-055-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears as new. # B1794. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hamilton, Wade.   GUN LOBOS  
New York: Arcadia House, 1952. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good old-time cowboy adventure fiction set in the Montana Territory.
Good/Good. # A4903. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hanford, James Holly, and James G. Taaff.   A MILTON HANDBOOK FIFTH EDITION  
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. 5th ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. 0390408700 0-390-40870-0.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked save for a line and spot on bottom edge. # B1686. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Hare, Walter Ben.   HELLO, PEOPLE! (SIGNED)  
Boston: Baker's Plays, 1946. 141 pages. Hardcover. Inscribed "For my old Pals, Frenchie and Bobby. Walter Ben Hare June 29, 1948". Woodgrain paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Spine strip trying to separate, but binding is firm. No other marks.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2403. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Harrigan, Stephen.   CHALLENGER PARK (SIGNED)  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st ed. 397 pages. Hardcover. 0375412050 0-375-41205-0. Novel about astronauts and the space program.
Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Harrigan on the half title page. # B0312. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Harris, Ruth.   MODERN WOMEN  
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. A story of strong women fighting the traditional roles of women. A very nice, tight 1st edition.
Fine/Fine. # A2574. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.   COMPLETE NOVELS AND SELECTED TALES OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE  
New York: Modern Library, 1937. 1222 pages. Hardcover. First Modern Library Giant Edition.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3032. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Hayman, Ronald.   DE SADE: A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0690014163 0-690-01416-3.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing on all edges. # A9173. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Hazo, Robert G.   THE IDEA OF LOVE: CONCEPTS IN WESTERN THOUGHT SERIES  
New York: Praeger, 1967. 1st ed. 488 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0799. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Heaven, Louise Palmer.   CHATA AND CHINITA  
Boston: Roberts Bros, 1889. 1st ed. 475 pages. Hardcover. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt flower decoration. Romantic adventure set in Mexico.
Good/No Jacket. Worn spine ends, darkened page edges, PON delicately inked FEP. # B0038. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Hebert, Rachel Bluntzer.   SHADOWS ON THE NUECES: THE SAGA OF CHEPITA RODRIGUEZ  
Georgia: Banner Press / Emory U., 1942. 3rd ed. 91 pages. Hardcover. The true legend of Chepita Rodriguez, unjustly hanged in San Patricio in 1863, set in poetic verse. In green embossed silk cloth with gilt lettering. Quite uncommon.
VG/Fair. DJ has chips and losses along edges. # B2773. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heinlein, Robert A.   BEYOND THIS HORIZON  
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. 1st ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition from Fantasy Press. Heinlein's 2nd novel.
Good+/No Jacket. No dj, spine a bit faded, covers mottled as usual. # A0428. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Hellman, Lillian.   SIX PLAYS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 448 pages. Leather. In full dark green leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Mark Bellarose.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2006. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hemingway, Ernest.   ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990s. Reprint. 283 pages. Paperback. Trade paperback reprint. A new copy.
As New/Wraps. # A4660. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Hemingway, Ernest.   FIRST FORTY-NINE STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. 547 pages. Leather. In full dark red leather, with two raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Bernard Fuchs. Includes Notes booklet.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2007. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herge, .   ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE BROKEN EAR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. 2nd ed. 62 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Large comic type. Clean, tight. Light edgewear and corner curl. # B0470. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herman, Eleanor.   SEX WITH THE QUEEN  
New York: HarperCollins, 2007. Reprint. 322 pages. Paperback. 0060846747 0-06-084674-7. Nine hundred Years of Vile Kings, Virile Lovers, and Passionate Politics.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2928. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hernandez, Miguel.   SONGBOOK OF ABSENCES (SIGNED)  
Washington D.C.: Charioteer Press, 1972. 1st ed. 56 pages. Hardcover. Translations and introduction by Thomas C. Jones, Jr., in a limited edition of 400 copies. Gift inscription signed Tom Jones. Includes a typewritten letter signed Tom Jones. FFEP has a Library of Congress stamp and a Congressional gift stamp.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj has 2-3 tiny closed edge tears. # A9355. $60.00     Inquire Now  
Herrington, Neva.   BLUE STONE & OTHER POEMS  
Dallas: Still Point Press, 1986. 1st ed. 69 pages. Hardcover. 0933841027 0-933841-02-7.
As New/As New. # A7415. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Herron, Ida Honaker.   THE SMALL TOWN IN AMERICAN DRAMA (SIGNED !)  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1969. 1st ed. 564 pages. Hardcover. A history of the developemnt of drama of the village and small town. Over 300 plays referenced. B/w photos and illustrations. SIGNED & INSCRIBED to a favorite graduate student. A very nice copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5737. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hetley, James A.   SUMMER COUNTRY  
New York: Penguin Books, 2002. 1st ed. 361 pages. Paperback. 0441009727 0-441-00972-7. Celtic fantasy.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, creases or rubs. # A8594. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.   CHEERFUL YESTERDAYS  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with bright gilt titles and top edge. Same date title and copyright pages.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean & nice. Owner's bookplate. Inscription dated Dec. 25, 1898. # B0155. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Hijuelos, Oscar.   MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0060171316 0-06-017131-6.
Fine/Near Fine. # A5573. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hill, Clyde Walton.   THE CALL OF EMPIRE  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1936. 314 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of Texas and the Southwest. X-lib, stamps & pocket, but tight and nice.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A1631. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hillerman, Tony.   THE WAILING WIND  
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0060194448 0-06-019444-8.
Fine/VG. # A7892. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Hilton, James.   SO WELL REMEMBERED  
Boston: Atlantic / Little Brown, 1945. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5688. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Hilton, James.   WE ARE NOT ALONE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1937. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with Bright gilt title on front. Spine title has darkened.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, clean, straight, sharp corners. No name or marks. Spine faded. # B2955. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Holmes, Oliver Wendell.   THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. Reprint. 418 pages. Hardcover. His talks with his fellow-boarders and the reader. Dark green cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration. Top edge gilt.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. Spine ends softened. Inscription dated 1882. # A9585. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Housman, Laurence.   THE ADVENTURES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR / ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUAdventures of S A WONDER TALE FOR ALL CHILDREN ILLUSTRATED BY BLAINE AND DORE  
New York: Three Sirens, 1936. 291 pages. Hardcover. Black pebbled leather-look with red and gilt titles and decorations. Book never read because numerous pages never slit open. Red ribbon marker. Hinges and all very tight.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing at tips. Many pages not slit. # B0330. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Hudson, Arthur Palmer.   THE SINGING SOUTH: FOLK-SONG IN RECENT FICTION  
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Folklore, 1936. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Reprinted for the North Carolina Folklore Council from the July number of The Sewanee Review 1936. Historian's essay on the use of ballads and folksongs in modern fiction. Very little wear.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON on title page, o/w clean, tight. Cover, edges browning. # B0119. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Huff, Ima Keeling.   CIBOLA  
Austin: Nortex Press, 1985. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. A collection of 75 short poems by this Texas poet. Many are Christian inspirational pieces.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7517. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Hughes, Thomas.   TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS RHEAD  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. Reprint. 376 pages. Hardcover. The classic of boyhood days, in surprisingly nice condition. Black boards with bright gilt spine title & large color pastedown on front. No names, soil, or marks. Printed January 1914 (A-O). In a nice DJ, but looks more handsome without it.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light edgewear w/a couple of short closed tears on back panel. # A8157. $42.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huie, William Bradford.   THE KLANSMAN  
New York: Delacorte Press, 1967. 1st ed. 303 pages. Hardcover. The KKK and the
VG/VG. Dj wrinkled at top of spine. DJ in protetive mylar sleeve. # A4099. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Hurley, King.   THE INTERVIEW  
Boulder, CO: Paandaa, 2006. 1st ed. 295 pages. Hardcover. 0977418804 0-9774188-0-4. New novel by new author.
As New/As New. New book. # A9995. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Hutson, William K.   OMNIBOOK MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 1949 ABRIDGEMENTS OF CURRENT BEST-SELLING BOOKS  
New York: Omnibook, Inc., 1949. 1st ed. 145 pages. Paperback. Contains abridgments of Autobiography of Will Rogers, Elephant Walk by Robert Standish, No Banners, No Bugles by Edward Ellsberg, and reviews of several others..
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight,no name or marks. # B2812. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutton, Laurence.   LITERARY LANDMARKS OF FLORENCE  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 1st ed. 81 pages. Hardcover. History of the city through the eyes of noted authors who have visited or lived there through the ages. Silverfish damage, especially at top of spine. PO bookplate, small gift inscription.
Good/No Jacket. Firm binding. Green cloth, gilt title. # B2688. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Irving, John.   158-POUND MARRIAGE  
New York: Random House, 1974. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. 0394484142 0-394-48414-2. Clean, tight, unmarked. First Edition stated.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has small chips top/bottom of spine. # A9297. $165.00     Inquire Now  
Irving, Washington.   THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 396 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Engravings of F.O.C. Darley.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2011. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Irving, Washington.   THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT. (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Limited ed. 391 pages. Leather. In full black leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrations of Richard Westall.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2012. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Israels II, Josef.   THE SEA AND THE LAND  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. Adventure, gun-running, and love from Harlem to East Africa.
VG/Good+. PO label, o/w clean, tight. Dj is bright, edgeworn. Stated first ed. # B0928. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Ives, Burl.   THE WAYFARING STRANGER'S NOTEBOOK  
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1962. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, first printing. No name or marks. One upper corner bumped causing small wrinkling of corner and Dj. Quarter inch closed tear top front Dj.
VG/VG. # B3086. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
J.E., .   OLD AND THE NEW HOME: A CANADIAN TALE  
New York: Thomas Nelson, no date. Reprint. 144 pages. Hardcover. No date, but inscription on FEP is "Miss Lizza Seaman with Love of her Teacher Merry Christmas, 1876". Worn, faded red binding with black and gilt title and decorations.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges mostly separated. # B0353. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Jacques, Brian.   REDWALL (SIGNED)  
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. 351 pages. Hardcover. 0399214240 0-399-21424-0. Signed on the half-title page 'To Jennifer - Brian Jacques'.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. # B0680. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jance, J.A.   WEB OF EVIL SIGNED  
New York: Touchstone, 2007. 1st ed. 357 pages. Hardcover. 1416537074 1416537074.
As New/As New. As new, first edition. Unread, no marks. Signed in red ink on title pa # B2791. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Janeczko, Paul B.   GOING OVER TO YOUR PLACE: POEMS FOR EACH OTHER  
New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0027476707 0-02-747670-7. 132 modern American poems, selected by the "best collector of poems working on behalf of young adults today".
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, remainder mark. Dj has light rub at top corners. # A8585. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Jefferson, Thomas.   LIFE AND SELECTED WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 586 pages. Leather. In full black leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Edited by Adrienne Koch and William Peden.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2016. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jenkins, Dan.   FAST COPY  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. 396 pages. Hardcover. Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas.
Near Fine/VG. # A2048. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Jennings, Nina Isabel.   MAN AND HIS MATE  
Paris, Texas: The Lone Star Publishers, 1908. 61 pages. Paperback. A selection of love poems. No additional printings indicated.
VG/Wraps. # B1633. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS  
New York: American Heritage, 1979. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0828103100 0-8281-0310-0. First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A5838. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Jordan, Sherryl.   SECRET SACRAMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 006028904X 0-06-028904-X. Younger readers fantasy novel. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8815. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Jovine, Francesco.   SEEDS IN THE WIND  
New York: Roy Publishers, no date. 306 pages. Hardcover. Translated by Adrienne Foulke
Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription on first leaf. # A4916. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Joyce, James.   ULYSSES  
New York: Random House / Modern, 1946. Reprint. 768 pages. Hardcover. Possible Book Club / Modern Library variant. No indication in book of being ML, nor on spine of dj (states Random), unpriced dj advertises ML titles. Nicely designed green cloth with black & gold decor.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has minor tears on spine ends. # B3059. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kafka, Franz.   THE CASTLE: THE DEFINITIVE EDITION (MODERN LIBRARY # 388)  
New York: Modern Library, 1969. Reprint. 481 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 388. In navy cloth with silver lettering.
Fine/VG. Dj is price-clipped. # B3043. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kafka, Franz.   THE SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF FRANZ KAFKA (MODERN LIBRARY # 283)  
New York: Modern Library, 1969. Reprint. 328 pages. Hardcover. Modern Library # 283. A later post-1980s printing. In red cloth with gilt lettering.
Fine/Good. Dj is price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn. # B3044. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kastner, L.E., and Henry Gibson Atkins.   SHORT HISTORY OF FRENCH LITERATURE (1925 EDITION) FROM THE ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT DAY  
Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd., 1925. Revised ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Clean, firm, unmarked in black cloth boards with bright gilt titles and decorations on spine. Edges are foxed. Spine tips a little softened. Cream colored Dj has light wear at tips.
VG/VG. # B2976. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Kellogg, Marne Davis.   NOTHING BUT GOSSIP (SIGNED): A LILLY BENNETT MYSTERY  
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 1st ed. 276 pages. Hardcover. 0385488602 0-385-48860-2. Signed by the author.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on Dj. Light foxing top edge. # B2277. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Kemp, Hill.   CAPITOL OFFENSE (SIGNED)  
Lufkin, Texas: Best of East Texas, 2004. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 1878096702 1-878096-70-2. Fiction inspired by actual events in the goofy world of modern Texas politics and utilities deregulation.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, signed by the author. # B2189. $8.00     Inquire Now  
King, Laurie R.   ART OF DECEPTION: A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE  
New York: Bantam Books, 2006. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. 0553804537 0-553-80453-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. # B0188. $12.00     Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   BLOOD AND SMOKE (AUDIO CD)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Aud-CD. 0671046179 0-671-04617-9. Four CDs in plastic clamshell. Red and white cardboard sleeve has a few small places of color rub. Available only in audio and recorded in King's voice. Unabridged, 3.5 hours runtime.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1743. $14.00     Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   JUST AFTER SUNSET: STORIES  
New York: Scribner, 2008. 1st ed. 367 pages. Hardcover. 1416584080 1416584080.
As New/As New. New book, never sold. # B2699. $17.00     Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   THE SHINING (SIGNED BCE)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. Book Club ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. A very nice Book Club Edition, SIGNED & INSCRIBED: For Jim, best wishes, and shine on! Stephen King, 09/16/96.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B0730. $585.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Stephen.   STORM OF THE CENTURY: AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY  
New York: BOMC, 1999. Book Club ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. 0965796930 0-9657969-3-0. King's first screenplay written expressly for television, and this edition was created especially for Book of the Month Club. In mylar.
Fine/Fine. No marks, creases, tears or rubs. Clean and tight. Appears unused. # A9226. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Kingsley, Michael.   BLACK MAN, WHITE MAN, DEAD MAN  
Clinto, MA: Colonial Press, 1969. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. Story of black lawyer in a white man's court appointed to defend an accused killer.
Good+/Good. Dj shows staining, short tears. # A5153. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Kirkland, Elithe Hamilton.   THE EDGE OF DISREPUTE (SIGNED)  
Bryan: Shearer Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. 377 pages. Hardcover. 0940672227 0-940672-22-7.
As New/As New. New book from our archives. Signed by the author (no dedication). # B1583. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Kosinski, Jerzy.   BEING THERE  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1970. Reprint. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0151117004 0-15-111700-4.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj is darkened on spine & edges. # B3038. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kranz, Gene.   FAILURE IS NOT AN OPTION MISSION CONTROL FROM MERCURY TO APOLLO 13 AND BEYOND  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Reprint. 415 pages. Hardcover. 0743200799 0-7432-0079-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, straight. tight, no name or other marks. No wear book or Dj.o # B2794. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Krutch, Joseph Wood.   MEASURE OF MAN  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Reprint. 261 pages. Paperback. 0448000067 0-448-00006-7. Grosset Universal Library edition from the Conservation Districts Foundation Library. Never checked out or used.
X-Lib Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for library points. # B1365. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Kuhns, William.   ENVIRONMENTAL MAN  
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Reprint. 156 pages. Hardcover. From the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation and never checked out.
X-Lib Fine/Fine. Very minimal library marks. Clean, never used. # B1405. $5.00     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   JUBAL SACKETT  
New York: Bantam, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj shows light wear t/b edges, else Near Fine. # A1817. $10.00     Inquire Now  
L'Amour, Louis.   RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK  
New York: Bantam, 1991. 259 pages. Hardcover. Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name.
Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name on flyleaf, else fine. # A3901. $8.50     Inquire Now  
La Feyette, Madame de.   THE PRINCESS OF CLEVES  
New York: Signet Classics/NAL, 1961. 191 pages. Paperback. First published in Paris in 1678, this is the best example in the neo-classical age of French literature. Foreword by Walter J. Cobb.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. Has PON stamped inside front cover. # B0577. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lackore, Madeleine, and Christine Sexton.   LADIES FIRST (SIGNED)  
Salt Lake City: NPI, 1995. 1st ed. 285 pages. Paperback. 1569015643 1-56901-564-3. Inscribed and signed by Madeleine LaCkore.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, lower front slightly deformed from improper storage. # B2272. $3.25     Inquire Now  
Lamb, Charles & Mary.   TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE: FAMOUS STORIES FROM THE COMEDIES AND TRAGEDIES  
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1914. 1st ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. A lovely copy in navy blue cloth with pastedown and embossed gilt lettering. 19 additional full-page, jewel-color plates highlight the passages.
VG/No Jacket. # B2763. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lamblin, Pierre.   JAQUES ROGY TRAQUE L'ESPION  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1970. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright pictorial cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Color and b/w illust. # B1868. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Lanier, Sidney.   RETROSPECTS AND PROSPECTS  
New York: Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. 228 pages. Hardcover. Dark green cloth covered boards. Contains Lanier's long essay about San Antonio. An ex-library copy.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Hinges shakey, but holding. Minimal library marks. # B0161. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardner, Ring.   ROUND UP: THE STORIES OF RING LARDNER (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited ed. 569 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Gerry Gersten.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Minor dust spotting to gilt edges. # B2018. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Larthomas, Pierre.   SOLITAIRE  
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1951. 1st Am. ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. French novel of encounter with a stranger. Translated by Betty Askwith.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3818. $3.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lath, J.A.   THE CORTEZ EMERALD MYSTERY  
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1935. 201 pages. Hardcover. Boys' adventure novel.
Good+/No Jacket. # A4955. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Latham, Jean Lee.   RETREAT TO GLORY: THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. X-library book has spine repaired, corners worn. Signed by the author. Gift inscription from librarian.
X-Lib Fair/No Jacket. # B2558. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   FOUR SHORT NOVELS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 330 pages. Leather. In full red leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Ron Keller.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several small flaws in gilt on top edge. # B2019. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawrence, D.H.   MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER: AN INTRODUCTION TO A POPULAR PRICED EDITION OF LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER  
New York: Random House, 1929. Limited ed. 10 pages. Boards. Lawrence relates his travails in dealing with pirated editions of Lady Chatterley's Lover. A limited edition, being # 372 of 600 copies printed the week of July 8, 1929. In oatmeal paper over boards with a pastedown of the title info on the front board in the same paper.
Near Fine/No Jacket. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2533. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
le Carre, John.   TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1988. Collect ed. 355 pages. Hardcover. Teal cloth, silver title and decorations. All edges with silver gilt. Raised spine bands.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. No wear or sign of use. # B3015. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting.
Fair/No Jacket. Lavender cover faded, edges foxed, else Good+. # A1961. $3.95     Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE BRAVE BULLS  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949. Reprint. 270 pages. Hardcover. Lea's novel on bullfighting. August 1949 printing, 11th.
VG/No Jacket. Hot magenta cover very nice, clean and bright. # B2968. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lea, Tom.   THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Reprint. 387 pages. Hardcover. Written & illus. by Lea, a novel of the southwest and Mexico.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1080. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Lee, Tanith.   ANIMAL CASTLE PICTURES BY HELEN CRAIG  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st Am. ed. 34 pages. Hardcover. 0374303371 0-374-30337-1. A kingdom without animals gets a bunch of them. Unpaginated, but has 34 pages. White cloth cover has a red foil decoration and title. Cover is foxed, pages not. PC dj has some darkening, two tiny tears.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, never sold from our way-back stock. White cover is foxed # B0701. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Lee, Josephine.   FABULOUS MANTICORA  
New York: John Day Co., 1976. 1st Am. ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. 0381996190 0-381-99619-0. A London boy becomes entangled in the evil of the valuable antique manticora he steals in order to buy his mother a home away from the tenement they live in.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light foxing on top edge of text block, rem. mark on bottom. # A4251. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Lehrer, Jim.   KICK THE CAN  
New York: Putnam, 1988. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 039913350X 0-399-13350-X.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Red dot remainder mark on bottom. # B2176. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Leiber, Fritz.   A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS  
New York: Walker & Co., 1968. Book Club ed. 250 pages. Hardcover. A satirical and politically incorrect post-apocalyptic novel.
Near Fine/Good+. # A4702. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Lenaghan, R.T.   CAXTON'S AESOP  
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 1st ed. 264 pages. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction and notes by R.T. Lenaghan. Seventy woodcuts taken from early editions are included. Glossary, index of titles and footnotes. Rust cloth with black decoration and title.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, appears unread. Yellow Dj has red and black decoration. # B3035. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levine, Paul.   ILLEGAL  
New York: Bantam Books, 2009. 1st ed. 367 pages. Hardcover. 0553806734 0-553-80673-4.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. # B2875. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Lewis, Ethelreda.   TRADER HORN: HAROLD THE WEBBED OR THE YOUNG VYKINGS  
New York: Literary Guild, 1928. 275 pages. Hardcover. Being Volume Two of the Life and Works of Trader Horn, written by Alfred Aloysius Horn at the age of seventy-three, with such of his philosophy as is the gift of age & experience, edited by Ms. Lewis.
VG/No Jacket. Several small coffee splashes on foredge. PO bookplate. # A5808. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Life Magazine, .   LIFE MAGAZINE JANUARY 25, 1954  
Chicago: Time Inc., 1954. 156 pages. Paperback. Great birthday or anniversary gift!
VG/Wraps. Light edgewear, mail label, o/w clean, tight. # A8680. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Long, Walter E.   DOG TALES VOLUME I (SIGNED)  
Austin: Von-Boeckmann-Jones, 1968. 1st ed. 62 pages. Boards. Black and white photos accompany each dogs story. Cover illustrated with eleven different real doggie foot prints.
VG/No Jacket. Signed by author. Clean, tight. Bug nibbled in three small places. # B1061. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lorca, Federico Garcia.   POETA EN NUEVA YORK  
Mexico, D.F.: Editorial Seneca, 1940. 1st ed. 187 pages. Paperback. Posthumously issued poetry of Lorca's impressions of New York during 1929-30. Two original color plates, two in b/w. Introductory poem by Antonio Machado, Prologue by Jose Bergamin. Lorca was a well known and admired poet, artist, playwright and musician who was murdered at the onset of the Spanish Civil War in1938. Somewhat scare. Original glassine wrapper present, but browned and chipped.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Covers a bit foxed. # B0739. $1,175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Louis, Adrian C.   SKINS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1995. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0517799588 0-517-79958-8. Twentieth century Sioux Indians living on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota people this raw and powerful tale.
Fine/Fine. Like new book, clean, tight, and crisp. # A9576. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Lowell, Robert.   IMITATIONS (SIGNED)  
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1961. Reprint. 149 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. SIGNED by Lowell on the ffep. Several related newspaper clippings laid in.
Good+/Good. Pages browned, dj has several short tears and some chipping, p/c. # B0340. $165.00     Inquire Now  
Ludlum, Robert.   THE ICARUS AGENDA  
New York: Random House, 1988. 1st ed. 677 pages. Hardcover. 0394543971 0-394-54397-1. Tale of terrorists and secret governments with hidden agendas in Washington and the Middle East.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1683. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Ludlum, Robert.   THE TRISTAN BETRAYAL  
New York: St. Martin's, 2003. 1st ed. 518 pages. Hardcover. 0312316690 0-312-31669-0.
As New/As New. A new copy. # A8162. $12.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lumiansky, R.M.   OF SONDRY FOLK: THE DRAMATIC PRINCIPLE IN THE CANTERBURY TALES  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0292760175 0-292-76017-5.
As New/Wraps. New, in publisher shrink-wrap, from our way-back stock. Not remainder. # B2871. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Lund, Robert.   HOUR OF GLORY  
New York: John Day, 1950. 312 pages. Hardcover. Historical fiction based on US Navy governorship of Guam at the turn of the century.
Good/No Jacket. No marks or names. Tight binding. No Dj. # A9179. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Macaulay, Thomas B.   LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1899. Reprint. 145 pages. Hardcover. Edited, with introduction and notes by Moses Grant Daniell. 7" X 4.5" green cloth binding. FEP has been torn out. Tight.
Good+/No Jacket. # A8024. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Macaulay, Thomas Babington.   LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME  
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1868. Reprint. 22 pages. Leather. Brown leather, five raised spine bands, gilt decorationson front, back, and spine. All edges bright gilt. Ribbon marker.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2428. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
MacDonald, Hector.   MIND GAME  
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st Am. ed. 360 pages. Hardcover. 0345440226 0-345-44022-6. Suspense novel.
VG/VG. Clean, tight,Square, no marks. # A8602. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Machann, Clinton.   KATHERINE ANNE PORTER AND TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1990. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0890964416 0-89096-441-6.
As New/As New. A new, first edition, never sold from our old stock. # 01736. $24.50     Inquire Now  
MacKinney, Hawk.   MOCCASIN TRACE (SIGNED)  
Las Vegas: ArcheBooks, 2006. 1st ed. 290 pages. Hardcover. 1595071482 1-59507-148-2.
As New/As New. New, first edition, signed by the author. # B2716. $8.00     Inquire Now  
MacPherson, Jeanie.   TEN COMMANDMENTS  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Reprint. 236 pages. Hardcover. Jeanie MacPherson's screenplay, novelized by Henry MacMahon, and illustrated with b/w scenes from the movie.
VG/Good+. Book clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear but bright & colorful. # A8451. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Main, Mildred Miles.   FOOTPRINTS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1957. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Elizabeth Rice. Very clean and tight. Spine tips barely softened, but board corners are sharp as new. PON. Dj is clipped, but shows price of $2.25. Bright Dj is lightly worn at tips with short closed tear at spine top.
Near Fine/Good+. Biographical sketches of 25 leaders of US and Southern history. # B2559. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Paul Scott.   IN AN ARID LAND: THIRTEEN STORIES OF TEXAS (SIGNED)  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1995. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0875651402 0-87565-140-2.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has almost invisible water mark near top. # B1053. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Malzberg, Barry N.   BREAKFAST IN THE RUINS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2007. 1st ed. 389 pages. Paperback. 1416521178 1416521178.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease or edgewear. # B2887. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mankiewicz, Don.   TRIAL (SIGNED)  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. Number 7 of unknown number limited edition. Signed by Mankiewicz on the limitation page. Presentation edition of Harper Prize novel of 1955.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, first edition, signed and numbered 7. # B0199. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Mankowitz, Wolf.   EXTRAORDINARY MR. POE: A BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Summit Books, 1978. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0671400428 0-671-40042-8.
VG/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Remainder stamp on bottom. # B2180. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Manoll, Michel.   SAINT-EXUPERY: PRINCE DES PILOTES  
Paris: G.P. Collection Spirale, 1971. Reprint. 251 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial cover. Color and b/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. A tiny chip at top of spine. # B1872. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Marciano, Francesca.   RULES OF THE WIND  
New York: Random House, 1998. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 0375403582 0-375-40358-2. A novel of love & nostalgia set in contemporary East Africa.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4805. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia.   LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA  
New York: Knopf, 1988. Book Club ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. 0394561619 0-394-56161-9. First published in Colombia and translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman.
Fine/Near Fine. BOMC, clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has very slight wear. # B0790. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Martz, Sandra Haldeman.   WHEN I AM AN OLD LADY I SHALL WEAR PURPLE (LARGE PRINT)  
Watsonville, CA: Papier Mache, 1996. Reprint. 190 pages. Paperback. 0918949831 0-918949-83-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or wear. # B2502. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mason, Richard.   DROWNING PEOPLE: A NOVEL  
New York: Warner Books, 1999. 1st ed. 340 pages. Hardcover. 0446525243 0-446-52524-3. Remarkable first novel by a young Oxford scholar.
Fine/Fine. # A4799. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Massey, Richard D.   EQUALS AND ALLIES (SIGNED)  
Springdale, AR: Hilda House, 2009. 1st ed. 240 pages. Paperback. 0615281745 0-615-28174-5.
Fine/Wraps. Signed by the author. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2872. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Masters, Edgar Lee.   SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. 304 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with two raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.Illustrated by Harry Pincus.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2029. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Maupin, Armistead.   TALES OF THE CITY (VOL ONE)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Reprint. 371 pages. Paperback. 0060964049 0-06-096404-9. Trade paperback reprint of the first book in the Tales of the City series, signed by the author.
VG/Wraps. A little corner curl, no spine crease, clean & tight. Author signed. # A8586. $9.00     Inquire Now  
McCaffrey, John K.M.   ERNEST HEMINGWAY: THE MAN AND HIS WORK, A CRITICAL SURVEY  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1950. 1st ed. 352 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, firm, unmarked. Spine tips softened. Dj small tears, chips. # B1652. $10.00     Inquire Now  
McCollum, L.C. Buck Private.   HISTORY & RHYMES OF THE LOST BATTALION  
Chicago: McCollum, 1923. Reprint. 80 pages. Paperback. Tipped-in plate reads "This Memoir of the war presented to Mrs. Meeske in appreciation of cooperation extended this post", American Legion Post 9, Muskegon, Mich. An account of the 308th Infantry Division's hardships in France in World War I, set in verse. Line drawings framing every page.
Good+/Wraps. Some foxing and wear to covers, interior nice. # A3819. $2.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCourtney, Lorena.   THE BLUE MOON  
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2005. 1st ed. 279 pages. Hardcover.
As New/No Jacket. New book with pictorial hardcover. # A9935. $8.50     Inquire Now  
McCrumb, Sharyn.   THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1998. 1st ed. 386 pages. Hardcover. 0525939695 0-525-93969-5. Murder mystery set in Appalachia.
Fine/Fine. # A7851. $5.00     Inquire Now  
McCullers, Carson.   COLLECTED SHORT STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 209 pages. Leather. In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Laura Cornell.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2030. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, Gerald.   ANANSI THE SPIDER: A TALE FROM THE ASHANTI  
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. 080500310X 0-8050-0310-X. Lovely illustrated folktale from Ghana.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No Dj. # B0704. $7.50     Inquire Now  
McDevitt, Jack.   THE DEVIL'S EYE: AN ALEX BENEDICT NOVEL  
New York: Ace Books, 2008. 1st ed. 374 pages. Paperback. 0441017851 0-441-01785-1.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B2828. $3.75     Inquire Now  
McGee, Shelagh.   WHAT WITCHES DO  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1980. 1st Am. ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. 0139551956 0-13-955195-6. Fifteen humorous poems portray witches' antics, each accompanied by a funny two color drawing.
Fine/Fine. PON inked small inside front cover and blacked out, o/w clean, tight. # A8573. $12.00     Inquire Now  
McLaughlin, Emma &, Nicola Kraus.   NANNY DIARIES (SIGNED)  
New York: St. Martin's, 2002. Reprint. 306 pages. Hardcover. 0312278586 0-312-27858-6. Later printing signed by both authors.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, tiny nick at bottom of spine. Autographed sticker on dj. # A9133. $18.00     Inquire Now  
McLuhan, Marshall, and Harley Parker.   THROUGH THE VANISHING POINT: SPACE IN POETRY AND PAINTING  
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 1st ed. 267 pages. Hardcover. Volume 37 in the WORLD PERSPECTIVES Series.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Very slightest wear visible on Dj. # B3032. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McMurtry, Larry.   BOONE'S LICK (SIGNED, 1ST)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. 0684868865 0-684-86886-5. Very fine copy of this novel, being made into a Universal Pictures film starring Tom Hanks and Julianna Moore. SIGNED boldy by McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Fine. # A9163. $340.00     Inquire Now  
Meade, Richard.   ROUGH NIGHT IN JERICHO  
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, no date. Reprint. 159 pages. Paperback. Novelization of screenplay written by Sydney Boehm and Marvin Albert, based on the novel THE MAN IN BLACK.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears unread. # B0366. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Melas, Roxylea.   REVIVAL AND OTHER SHORT STORIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1934. 1st ed. 245 pages. Hardcover. A brief glimpse of the history of Padre Island, named for Padre Balli, stories of Lafitte, canibals and more.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj price clipped, else Fine. # A7211. $26.25     Inquire Now  
Melville, Herman.   BILLY BUDD, SAILOR - THE PIAZZA TALES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 351 pages. Leather. In full navy leather, with two raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by J. William Myers.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2033. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Melville, Herman.   BILLY BUDD, SAILOR - THE PIAZZA TALES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 342 pages. Leather. In full green leather, with five raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Alan Price.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2034. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Melville, Herman.   MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 527 pages. Leather. In full navy leather, with four raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated by Robert Shore.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2031. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Merriman, Henry Seton.   THE SOWERS: A NOVEL  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Reprint. 390 pages. Hardcover. Novel set in Russia.
VG/No Jacket. # A7447. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Michener, James A.   THE FIRES OF SPRING  
New York: Random House, 1949. 1st ed. 495 pages. Hardcover. Nice copy, but lacking dj. First printing stated.
VG/No Jacket. # A8687. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Miller, Edwin Haviland.   MELVILLE: A BIOGRAPHY  
New York: Venture/Braziller, 1975. 382 pages. Hardcover. 0807607878 0-8076-0787-8.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2177. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Miller, Carlos Ledson.   STROKE: A NOVEL  
Victoria, TX: Redbud, 2004. 1st ed. 456 pages. Paperback. 0972029346 0-9720293-4-6. Novel about women and pool set in the Houston-Galveston Bay Area.
As New/Wraps. New, never sold book. In our store and ready to ship...no wait. # B3026. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Millington, Richard H.   PRACTICING ROMANCE NARRATIVE FORM AND CULTURAL ENGAGEMENT IN HAWTHORNE'S FICTION  
Princeton: Princeton Univ., 1992. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0691068763 0-691-06876-3.
As New/As New. A new book, never sold from our old stock. # B3066. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Milton, John.   PARADISE REGAINED AND SAMSON AGONISTES  
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, no date. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. Pretty little book in dark green with bright gilt decorations and small paste down landscape picture on front. Gilt faded on spine title and decorations. Binding firm, no name or marks in book.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Back cover has color rubbed spots and ink drops near lower edge. # B1158. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Modesitt, Jr., L.E.   IMAGER  
New York: Tor Books, 2009. 1st ed. 432 pages. Hardcover. 0765320347 0-7653-2034-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked first edition. As new. # B2472. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Moon, Elizabeth.   SERRANO SUCCESSION  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 758 pages. Paperback. 1439132895 1439132895. Contains CHANGE OF COMMAND and AGAINST THE ODDS, printed together ten years after each was originally published.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B2898. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Moon, Hanon.   TWILIGHT ON THE RIVER  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1977. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 0883190311 0-88319-031-1. A historical novel of frontier French Louisiana and its struggle from the long arm of French Colonial rule.
VG/Fair. Dj chipped. # A1079. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Moorcock, Michael.   THE SWORD AND THE STALLION CHRONICLES OF CORUM #6  
New York: Berkley Books, 1974. 1st ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0425025489 0-425-02548-9.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or store stamp. # B0369. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Moore, Marianne.   COLLECTED POEMS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited ed. 207 pages. Leather. In full dark navy leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2037. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morey, Frederick L.   THE GOLDEN ZERO (SIGNED COPY)  
Brentwood, MD: Higginson Press, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback. A collection of poems. Dated, signed and inscribed by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A8126. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Morgan (ed.), John H.   COLERIDGE IN MEMORIAM: A POETRY ANTHOLOGY TO SAMUEL T. COLERIDGE  
Notre Dame, IN: Foundations Press, 1984. 346 pages. Paperback. A memorial anthology marking the 150th anniversary of the death of Coleridge, filled with the work of aspiring poets & including a four page appreciation for Coleridge's poetry by John Beer.
Fine/Wraps. # A5803. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Morgan, editor, Speer.   MISSOURI REVIEW 25TH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE, VOL XXV, NUMBER 2 2002  
Columbia: Missouri, 2002. 1st ed. 213 pages. Paperback. 1879758350 1-879758-35-0.
As New/Wraps. New, still sealed in clear mailer. # B1753. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Morgan, editor, Speer.   MISSOURI REVIEW VOL XXIV NUMBER 3, 2001  
Columbia: Missouri, 2001. 1st ed. 206 pages. Paperback. 1879758334 1-879758-33-4.
Fine/Wraps. Perfectly clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. # B1754. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Moriarty, Laura.   THE REST OF HER LIFE  
New York: Hyperion, 2007. 1st ed. 306 pages. Hardcover. 1401302718 1401302718.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has a small wrinkle top near flap fold. # B2315. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Morley, Christopher.   THE TROJAN HORSE  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Morley's novel of the Trojan war, written in play form.
VG/Good+. Dj chipped. # A2208. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Morris, Gilbert.   GENTLE REBEL: HOUSE OF WINSLOW 4  
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, nd. Reprint. Hardcover. 1556610068 1-55661-006-8. Hardcover with full color pictoral cover. Owner inscription. Front cover bent.
Good/No Jacket. # A3748. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Mortman, Doris.   BEFORE AND AGAIN  
New York: St. Martin's, 2003. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 0312275579 0-312-27557-9. Mother and daughter and the dreams that connect them.
As New/As New. New # A8175. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mulford, Clarence E.   THE COMING OF CASSIDY  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940's. Reprint. 239 pages. Hardcover. Printed during WW II after the D-Day invasion. The back of the Dj is a plea to citizens to save paper for the war effort, with a description of the many uses for salvage paper. Front of Dj shows a man holding a gun on four armed characters in an indoor setting. Green Dj spine has a white drawing of a man on a horse. Book is dark red with black titles and hat on spine. There is a 2 inch tear on the title page. All the pages are age darkened.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj worn, chipped on all extremes. # B1198. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Murphy, Dallas.   LOVER MAN A MYSTERY INTRODUCING ARTIE DEEMER  
New York: Scribners, 1987. 1st ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. 0684187574 0-684-18757-4. The author's first book.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. DJ in mylar. # A9286. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
National Trust, .   WRITERS AT HOME  
New York: Facts on File, 1985. 1st Am. ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0816013187 0-8160-1318-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears new. Has a remainder mark on bottom edge. # B2173. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Newman, Sharan.   GUINEVERE EVERMORE  
New York: St. Martin's, 1985. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0312353227 0-312-35322-7. Final book in the author's Guinevere Trilogy of Arthurian romances.
VG/VG. Back crease, some edgewear. # A8252. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Nichols, Perry Wampler.   DEEP IN THE HEARTS OF TEXANS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 143 pages. Hardcover. Mrs. Nichols writes and waxes philosophical about life, people and places in Texas.
As New/As New. Perfect new book from our stored stock. # A0816. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Nickell, Joe.   SECRETS OF THE SUPERNATURAL INVESTIGATING THE WORLD'S OCCULT MYSTERIES  
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1988. Reprint. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0879754613 0-87975-461-3.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no marks or bumps, looks new, as does the Dj. # B0988. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Nolen, editor, Barbara.   MERRY HEARTS AND BOLD  
Boston: D.C. Heath, 1942. 437 pages. Hardcover. Childrens reader (about fifth grade) with stories from around the world and a few poems.
Good+/No Jacket. PON on FEP dated 1944, o/w clean, tight. Extremes lightly worn. # A8639. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Norris, Frank.   MCTEAGUE: A STORY OF SAN FRANCISCO (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. 392 pages. Leather. In full dark green leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated with still photos from Eric von Stroheim's GREED.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2040. $27.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   CHRONICLES OF THE WITCH WORLD (3 BOOKS IN 1) PLUS POSTER  
New York: Science Fiction Book Cl., NO DATE. Book Club ed. 522 pages. Hardcover. 1568656580 1-56865-658-0. Three complete books in one volume: Three Against the Witch World, Warlock of the Witch World, Sorceress of the Witch World.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no name. Dj is edgeworn. Folded poster perfect. # B0555. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   CROSSTIME  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2008. 1st ed. 361 pages. Hardcover. 1416555293 1416555293. Contains CROSSROADS OF TIME and QUEST CROSSTIME, printed together fifty years after each was originally published.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked and crisp. # B2896. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   FROM THE SEA TO THE STARS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2007. 1st ed. 339 pages. Paperback. 1416521224 1416521224. Contains SEA SIEGE and STAR GATE, printed together fifty years after each was originally published.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No crease or rubs. # B2894. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   THE GAME OF STARS AND COMETS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2009. 1st ed. 518 pages. Paperback. 1416591559 1416591559. Four books previously published separately: THE SIOUX SPACEMAN, EYE OF THE MONSTER, THE X FACTOR, and VOORLOPER.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B2899. $7.90     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   MASKS OF THE OUTCASTS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2007. 1st ed. 456 pages. Paperback. 1416521380 1416521380. Contains CATSEYE and NIGHT OF MASKS. First time printed together nearly fifty years after original publication.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no reader crease. unread. # B2902. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Norton, Andre.   STAR FLIGHT: ESCAPE TO THE STARS  
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2007. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. 1416555064 1416555064. Contains STARS ARE OURS and STAR BORN, printed together fifty years after their original publishing dates.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2895. $12.00     Inquire Now  
O'Donnell, Terence.   THE LENORE: A MARITIME CHRONICLE  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 1st ed. 325 pages. Hardcover. Maritime fiction set in the 1850s of the ship Lenore, her travels and trade routes, mutiny and more. Occasional block prints.
Good/No Jacket. # A2837. $16.00     Inquire Now  
O'Neill, Eugene.   FOUR PLAYS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 531 pages. Leather. In full dark brown leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Fred Otnes.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2045. $35.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
O. Henry, .   O. HENRY BIOGRAPHICAL EDITION (17 VOLUMES)  
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Complete 17 volume set in blindstamped dark blue cloth. A solid working set. Works include: Rolling Stones, Waifs & Strays, The Voice of The City, Whirligigs (2 vols); Road of Destiny (2 vols); The Gentle Grafter; Sixes & Sevens; Heart of The West (2 vols); The Trimmed Lamp (2 vols); Options, Strictly Business; Cabbages & Kings; (2 vols).
Good+/No Jacket. Slight head/heel wear, spines a bit faded. Solid, no names or marks. # B1451. $125.00     Inquire Now  
O. Henry, .   SELECTED STORIES (FRANKLIN LEATHER)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 467 pages. Leather. Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. Dark blue leather with bright gilt title and decorations. Moire endpapers. AEG. Ribbon marker.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, a couple of scuffs to gilt edges. # B1324. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
O.Henry, .   COLLECTED STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: COLLECTED STORIES OF WORLD'S GREATEST WRITERS)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited ed. 467 pages. Leather. In full very dark blue leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Includes notes booklet.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2044. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Oppenheimer, E. Phillips.   THE CINEMA MURDER  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. 1st ed. 309 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. # A4228. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Overton, Grant.   CARGOES FOR CRUSOES  
New York: D. Appleton, 1924. 1st ed. 416 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. # A1997. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Palmer, Michael.   SIDE EFFECTS (CD AUDIO, 5 DISCS, ABRIDGED)  
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003. Aud-CD. 1596004010 1-59600-401-0.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor scratches not affecting playback. # B0503. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Pamuk, Orhan.   SNOW  
New York: Vintage Books, 2005. Reprint. 426 pages. Paperback. 0375706860 0-375-70686-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2325. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Parker, Robert B.   SPARE CHANGE: A SUNNY RANDALL NOVEL  
New York: Putnam, 2007. 1st ed. 291 pages. Hardcover. 0399154256 0-399-15425-6.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. # B2411. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Partridge, Eric.   USAGE AND ABUSAGE  
New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. 389 pages. Hardcover. 0393037614 0-393-03761-4. New, revised edition of the old standard. How to pick the right words - and avoid the wrong ones - in speech and writing.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears unopened. # A8917. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Patterson, James.   HONEYMOON  
Boston: Little, Brown, 2005. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0316710628 0-316-71062-8. 2005 Thriller of the Year, written with Howard Roughan.
As New/As New. Crisp, tight, unmarked, stated first edition. # A9528. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Paul, Dominique.   THE POSSIBILITY OF FIREFLIES  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. 1416913106 1416913106.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. As New. # B2461. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Pentecost, Hugh.   KILL AND KILL AGAIN (LARGE PRINT)  
Leicestershire: Ulverscroft, 1990. Special ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 0708922430 0-7089-2243-0. LARGE PRINT edition murder mystery.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or signs of use. # A8577. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pepys, Samuel.   DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS, F.R.S. VOL. IV OF FOUR SECRETARY OF THE ADMIRALTY IN THE REIGN OF CHARLES II & JAMES II  
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1889. 470 pages. Hardcover. The diary deciphered by the Rev. J. Smith from the original shorthand manuscript. Life and notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke.
VG/No Jacket. Front hinge mended. PON stamped FEP, bookplate on FFEP. Binding loose. # A9225. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Perry, George Sessions.   MY GRANNY VAN: THE RUNNING BATTLE OF ROCKDALE, TEXAS  
New York: Whittlesley House, 1949. 223 pages. Hardcover. A celebration of the life & personality of the author's grandmother in Milam County. Ten pen & ink sketches by Reginald Marsh.
VG/No Jacket. # B0997. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Phantom, D.S., (D.S. Skrabanek).   TEXAS RISING  
Austin: S & S Press, 1978. 1st ed. 140 pages. Paperback. 0934646007 0-934646-00-7. Somewhat crazed novel set in 1970s Austin, Texas.
Fine/Wraps. # B0758. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart, & Herbert D. W.   COME FORTH!  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. 318 pages. Hardcover. Another of the author's Biblical novels. In olive green cloth, with embossed and gilded decorations.
Good/No Jacket. 1 quarto loose, pp 65-68, light foxing. # A8714. $16.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Philpott, William A.   ALAS! NO LOG CABINS... AND ADDITIONAL ESSAYS  
Dallas: Egan Company, 1952. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. The author expounds and occasionaly lampoons on history, and current events, with the occasional witty poem thrown in.
VG/Wraps. # A3089. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Pierjean, Anne.   STEVE ET LE CHIEN "SORCIER" (STEVE AND THE DOG "WIZARD")  
Paris: Rouge et Or Dauphine, 1972. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. In French for young readers. Color and b/w illustrations throughout.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Spine ends worn. # B1865. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   CAPTIVE OF KENSINGTON PALACE (LARGE PRINT EDITION) SHADOWS OF THE CROWN SERIES  
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1975. Reprint. 589 pages. Hardcover. 085456599X 0-85456-599-X. Large print, X-library. First free end-paper removed, probably to get rid of pocket, etc. Library stamp on title page, no other marks. Clean, firm. Almost no wear on book or Dj.
X-Lib VG/VG. # B2924. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   MURDER MOST ROYAL: THE STORY OF ANNE BOLEYN AND CATHERINE HOWARD  
New York: Three Rivers/Random, 2006. Reprint. 446 pages. Paperback. 1400082498 1400082498.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. Slight shelf wear. # B2923. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Plaidy, Jean.   TO HOLD THE CROWN: THE STORY OF KING HENRY VII/ELIZABETH OF YORK A NOVEL OF THE TUDORS  
New York: Three Rivers/Random, 2008. Reprint. 398 pages. Paperback. 0307346196 0-307-34619-6.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, bright. Slight shelf wear. # B2922. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Poe, Edgar Allan.   THE TELL-TALE HEART AND OTHER STORIES (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. 361 pages. Leather. In full black leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. With the illustrations of J. Hahn, Jr.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2050. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Porterfield, Bill.   A LOOSE HERD OF TEXANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. 1st ed. 198 pages. Hardcover. 0890960445 0-89096-044-5. A collection of short works with lively characters.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of foxing to edges, else Fine. # A5923. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Pound, Ezra.   PERSONAE - A DRAFT OF XXX CANTOS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited ed. 349 pages. Leather. In full dark navy blue leather, with three raised spine bands,AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Quentin Fiore.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never opened. # B2054. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Preiss, Byron.   THE ULTIMATE DRACULA NEW STORIES BY SOME OF THE WORLD'S LEADING AUTHORS  
New York: Dell Publishing, 1991. Book Club ed. 275 pages. Hardcover. 0440503531 0-440-50353-1.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked Book Club hardcover in near perfect Dj. # B2664. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Preston, Billie.   THE LONGEST TRAILRIDE: POEMS ABOUT TEXAS AND COUNTRY LIFE  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2001. 1st ed. 71 pages. Hardcover. 1571685391 1-57168-539-1. Poems in free verse form and everyday Texan speech. SIGNED by the author.
As New/As New. # 22489. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Price, Nancy.   NATURAL DEATH  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. 1st ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. 0316718521 0-316-71852-1. Intertwined lives of the plantation owners and the slaves who work for them are portrayed in this novel of a doomed society. The black voices are in the Gullah dialect.
Near Fine/Near Fine. PON inked on half-title page, o/w clean, tight. Dj bright, attractive. # A8014. $20.50     Inquire Now  
Procter, Maurice.   RUNNING ROGUE (BOOK CLUB ED.)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Book Club ed. 212 pages. Hardcover. A Harper Novel of Suspense.
Near Fine/Good+. # A6038. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.   THE YEARLING  
Garden City: International Collectors, no da. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Gilt titles on gilt decorated leather-look cover, with ribbon marker.
Fine/No Jacket. Bottom of spine slightly softened, o/w as new, never opened. # B0751. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Reade, Charles.   THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH  
London: Dent/Dutton, 1946. Reprint. 703 pages. Hardcover. Bright red cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine andembossed logo on front. Red Dj with slightest edgewear. Peach design on endpapers. All tips square.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright Dj a little wear top of spine. # B1197. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Reese, Kenneth Drew.   BOATS N' BLINDS AN OTHER FASCINATIN' TALES  
Victoria, Texas: Salt Grass Press, 2001. 1st ed. 291 pages. Hardcover. Lower corner textblock damaged from improper packing, boards undamaged. Bright pictorial cover and humorous drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, clean, save for a scribble on last EP. # B1867. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Reeves, James, & Robert Hodgson (illus).