Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Indians & Native Peoples   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 40 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


(Mexico), .   STORIES FROM THE HISTORY OF MEXICO  
New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. 1854 reprint from The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Cortes comes to the new world, conquers Indians. Much discussion of tribes and customs. Several engravings, 4x6 format.
Good/No Jacket. Some foxing throughout, embossed red boards with gilded spine. # A2483. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, & Joseph Eugene.   STORIES FROM AN INDIAN CAVE: THE CHEROKEE CAVE BUILDERS  
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1931. Reprint. 217 pages. Hardcover. A nicely done younger reader's collection of Cherokee folk tales. Illustrated with b/w drawings and lovely full-page color block prints.
VG/No Jacket. # B3100. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berler, Beatrice.   CONQUEST OF MEXICO: A MODERN RENDERING OF WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT'S HISTORY  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1988. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0931722691 0-931722-69-1. Modern abridgement of Prescott's classic work. Scarce in the harcover binding.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ has a short closed tear. # B2310. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bruemmer, Fred.   THE ARCTIC  
Montreal: Infocor, 1975. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 088890021X 0-88890-021-X. Dramatic photography & beautiful text cover the land, sea, history, plants, animals & people of the far north.
VG/Good+. Corners bumped, Dj chipped some along top edge. # A4766. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   ILHA DE MARAJO: CHUVA SOBRE OS CAMPOS  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., 1981. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. Twelve full page watercolors, pen/ink sketches on every page illustrate this praise of the island of Marajo at the mouth of the Amazon River. Full page map. Text in Portuguese, German, and English.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Black boards, silver titles. 12.5" X 18". # B2802. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Calvin, Ross.   SKY DETERMINES: AN INTERPRETATION OF THE SOUTHWEST  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1965. Revised ed. 391 pages. Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition of this classic of Western Americana. B/w drawings by noted artist Peter Hurd.
Near Fine/Fine. Light foxing on edges, else Fine. # B2728. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $29.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, Ralph.   THE GASPARDS OF PINE CROFT  
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. Novel set in British Columbia. Doran colophon appears on tp. & cp. Decorative olive cloth cover.
VG/No Jacket. # A3157. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Costo, editor, Rupert.   TEXTBOOKS AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN  
San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1970. 269 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0065. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Denis, Alberta Johnson.   SPANISH ALTA CALIFORNIA  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 537 pages. Hardcover. Historical look at Spanish California from the 1540s through early 1800s. Much on early colonization and missions. Olive-gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Page flourishes by Loren Barton.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges neatly tape reinforced from inside, slight wear t/b of spine. # A8139. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
VG/VG. Shelfwear. # A4476. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
Fine/Fine. # A4471. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Dockstader, Frederick J.   INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: Promontory Press, No Date. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0883940086 0-88394-008-6. Nice study of pottery, baskets, clothing and objects of American Indians. 69 Color plates, 180 b/w illustratoins. Not dated, but 1973 or so.
Fine/VG. Minor edgewear to dj. # A6452. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Doty, C. Stewart, & Mudge & Benally.   PHOTOGRAPHING NAVAJOS: JOHN COLLIER ON THE RESERVATION, 1948-1953Photographing N  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 2002. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 082632438X 0-8263-2438-X. Hundreds of Collier's distinctive b/w photos of post-WWII life on the reservation.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1508. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Ewers, John C.   ARTISTS OF THE OLD WEST  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Revised ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0385044747 0-385-04474-7. Enlarged edition by Chanticleer Press of 1965 pictorial record of the pioneer artists who explored the plains & mountains of the trans- Mississippi, including Peale, Catlin, Miller & others. Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2907. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Harriman, David, (Gummy).   AN OLD INDIAN TOLD ME  
Ronan, MT: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 108 pages. Paperback. A fun collection of Indian tales, folklore and legends about the various animals, insects, plants & fish. B/w drawings by the author. Fun!
Fine/Wraps. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2530. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hobbs, William Herbert.   THE EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 1st ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of various Greenland and Arctic expeditions including those on the ships Morrissey, The Disko, The Walrus and Fulton, info on Eskimos, using sounding balloons, etc. 26 b/w photos, chapter decorations by the author.
Good+/No Jacket. Edges foxed, else VG. # A6504. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Carle.   RUINS ALONG THE RIVER PHOTOGRAPHY BY GEORGE H.H. HUEY  
no place: SW Parks and Monuments, 1986. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. 0911408681 0-911408-68-1. Color phots and essays on three western pre-historic sites: Montezuma Castle, Tuzigoot and Montezuma Well National Monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no edgewear. # B1620. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and othe Maya monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Josephy, editor, Brandon, narrative.   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS  
New York: American Heritage,. Reprint. 424 pages. Hardcover. There are almost 500 illustrations in this story of the American Indians from prehistoric to prresent times. A heavy book.
VG/VG. Shelf wear, rubbing & tiny chips at edges of Dj. # A6781. $8.50     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Tracy Hammond.   ALONG THE RIO GRANDE  
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1916. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of travels in and out of Mexico in the El Paso & Ysleta pueblo areas, a bit on Pancho Villa.
Good+/No Jacket. Hinges loose, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. # B2539. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Prairie View.   SAM HOUSTON'S INDIANS: THE ALABAMA-COUSHATTI  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1960. 1st ed. 63 pages. Hardcover. Green cloth with pine tree and village on cover. Modern history of the beginning with their flight from the Mississippi Basin area.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Unused bookplate glued to FEP. # B2832. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0252724917 0-252-72491-7. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
New Mexico Magazine, .   INDIAN ARTS OF NEW MEXICO: POTTERY, JEWELRY, WEAVING, KACHINAS  
Santa Fe: New Mexico Magazine, 1975. 40 pages. Paperback. A collection of reprinted features from New Mexico Magazine, filled with color photos on every page.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON and "do not destroy" written on front cover, o/w unmarked. # B0126. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Parkman, Francis.   THE BATTLE FOR NORTH AMERICA  
London: Phoenix Press, 2001. Reprint. 775 pages. Paperback. 1842124161 1-84212-416-1. Gleaned from Parkman's 1889 13-volume work (France and England in North America) into a large single, accesible tome. Much on exploration, expansion, French & Indian Wars and the run-up to American Revolution.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B3099. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Penney, David W.   ART OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN FRONTIER: A PORTFOLIO  
Detroit: Detroit Institute of Art, 1995. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 1565842510 1-56584-251-0. Two pocket folio contains 24 page booklet describing history of the collection and and an essay describing each plate and history behind it. 24 unbound plates included.
Fine/Fine. Clean, unmarked. Plate 1 has a corner bent. All else fine. # B1892. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Radin, editor, Paul.   CRASHING THUNDER: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1st ed. 203 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, hinges tight, no name or writing, corners nice & square # A8784. $35.75     Inquire Now  
Richardson, Rupert.   COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1996. Reprint. 260 pages. Hardcover. 157168039X 1-57168-039-X. Reissue of the 1933 edition, with an additional 13,000 words not included in the original. Limited to 600 copies. New introduction by A.C. Greene. Indexed, extensive notes & bibliography. Woodcut illustrations by Barbara Whitehead. Much on the history of Comanche, Kiowa, Tonkaway and other tribe's interactions with white men from the earliest Spanish expeditions to the encroachment of the growing frontier. Much on treaties. Highly Recommended.
As New/No Jacket. # 13210. $29.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ricketts, C.E.   EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD: A TEXAS MAVERICK IN MEXICO  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0890520062 0-89052-006-2. The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun faded. # A3211. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Robinson, Ann O'Connor Williams.   KACHINAS-PAONE  
Austin: Encino Press, 1976. 1st ed. 94 pages. Paperback. Color and b/w photographs, drawings, paintings and depictions of Kachinas of the Hopi and Zuni.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine. This is the 1976 1st ed. # B0774. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Rouse, Irving.   INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1973. Reprint. 377 pages. Paperback. 0300001401 0-300-00140-1. Reprint of the 1924 classic. B/w photos, illustrations, maps, bibliography.
Good+/Wraps. Clean, solid copy with no marks. # B1300. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Simcosky, Brent.   PROUD NATIONS: CELEBRATING TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE  
Bellingham, WA: Self-Governance Project, 200. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Near Fine. Firm, clean, no name or marks. Appears un-used. # B1412. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Stratton, Florence, and Bessie Reid.   WHEN THE STORM GOD RIDES: TEJAS AND OTHER INDIAN LEGENDS  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1936. Reprint. 243 pages. Hardcover. The title story is about the Storm God - Hurakan (huricane), and how he caused the coastal barrier islands to be formed. Yellow cover with black and rust title and design. PON inked inside front board and in a childish hand inside back board.
Good+/No Jacket. Binding firm, lightly soiled, two corners rubbed. # B1562. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Terrell, John Upton.   SIOUX TRAIL  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 213 pages. Hardcover. 0070636850 0-07-063685-0. History of the Sioux from their appearance on the continent, as early as 13000-16000 B.C., to their emergence as 18th century warriors.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj slightly chipped, else VG. # A1266. $12.00     Inquire Now  
West, Jessamyn.   MASSACRE AT FALL CREEK  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1975. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. 0151578206 0-15-157820-6. This novelization of an explosive, but long-forgotten event on the American frontier tells of the brutal murder of peaceful Indians by five white men, the trials, & the strange, moving aftermath.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A2866. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. ISBN: 0-517-10456-3 in book.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. Clean, tight, unread. # A1523. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.