Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Indians & Native Peoples   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 64 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bedinger, Margery.   INDIAN SILVER: NAVAJO AND PUEBLO JEWELERS  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1973. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0826302734 0-8263-0273-4. Illustrated with 92 b/w photos and eight color plates. Map of the Southwest.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear, tear at rear flap fold. # B4072. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berler, Beatrice.   CONQUEST OF MEXICO: A MODERN RENDERING OF WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT'S HISTORY  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1988. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0931722691 0-931722-69-1. Modern abridgement of Prescott's classic work. Scarce in the harcover binding.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ has a short closed tear. # B2310. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blankenship, Bob.   CHEROKEE ROOTS VOLUME 1: EASTERN CHEROKEE ROLLS (2ND EDITION)  
Cherokee, NC: Blankenship, 1992. 2nd ed. 365 pages. Paperback. 0963377418 0-9633774-1-8. Official U.S. government census of the Cherokee Indian from 1851 through 1909 residing west of the Mississippi River. Includes the Old Settler, Drennen, Dawes, and the Guion Miller Roll West.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4626. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bruemmer, Fred.   THE ARCTIC  
Montreal: Infocor, 1975. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 088890021X 0-88890-021-X. Dramatic photography & beautiful text cover the land, sea, history, plants, animals & people of the far north.
VG/Good+. Corners bumped, Dj chipped some along top edge. # A4766. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   ILHA DE MARAJO: CHUVA SOBRE OS CAMPOS  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., 1981. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. Twelve full page watercolors, pen/ink sketches on every page illustrate this praise of the island of Marajo at the mouth of the Amazon River. Full page map. Text in Portuguese, German, and English.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Black boards, silver titles. 12.5" X 18". # B2802. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Catlin, George.   GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM (SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION) WITH MEMOIR AND STATISTICS, PART V ANNUAL  
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1886. 939 pages. Hardcover. Part V of the Smithsonian's Annual Report for 1885, single volume bound in black cloth. A nice copy. Former medical library copy has small ovl stamp on maps and a few pages. Not a circulated copy. Three photogravures, 144 plates, four fold-out maps, two of qhich are quite large. Howes D-416.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. One map has a 3-inch tear. Maps have slight discoloration. # B4690. $475.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapp, editor, Belena S.   LAND OF ICE, HEARTS OF FIRE: INUIT ART AND CULTURE  
Newark: Univ. Delaware, 2003. 1st ed. 85 pages. Paperback. 1887421076 1-887421-07-6. Selected drawings, prints, and sculptures from the University Gallery Collection of Canadian Inuit Art, highlighting the Frederick and Lucy S. Herman Collection of Native American Art.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B4437. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coe, Michael D.   BREAKING THE MAYA CODE  
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1992. 1st ed. 304 pages. Hardcover. 0500050619 0-500-05061-9. Tells the story of the last great decipherment of the ancient Maya glyphs, and includses 112 b/w illustrations.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3516. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $25.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connor, Ralph.   THE GASPARDS OF PINE CROFT  
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. Novel set in British Columbia. Doran colophon appears on tp. & cp. Decorative olive cloth cover.
VG/No Jacket. # A3157. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Costo, editor, Rupert.   TEXTBOOKS AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN  
San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1970. 269 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0065. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Cozzens, Peter.   CONQUERING THE SOUTHERN PLAINS: : EYEWITNESSES TO THE INDIAN WARSConquering the 1865-1890, VOLUME THREE  
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole, 2003. 1st ed. 701 pages. Hardcover. 0811700194 0-8117-0019-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4848. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0911012508 0-911012-50-8. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
Near Fine/VG. Shelfwear. # A4476. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
DeShields, James T.   BORDER WARS OF TEXAS  
Toga, TX: The Herald Company, 1912. 400 pages. Hardcover. First edition, SIGNED by DeShields. The author settled in Bell County in 1861 and knew many of the early settlers who made Texas history on the frontier. Some silverfishing to decorative covers. Howes D-277; Graff 1063.
X-Lib Good/No Jacket. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3671. $340.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dillingham, Rick, & Melinda Elliott.   ACOMA AND LAGUNA POTTERY  
Santa Fe: School of Am. Research, 1992. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 0933452322 0-933452-32-2. Good study of Pueblo Indian pottery. Color and b/w photos. Indexed.
Fine/Wraps. # B4650. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Dockstader, Frederick J.   INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: Promontory Press, No Date. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0883940086 0-88394-008-6. Nice study of pottery, baskets, clothing and objects of American Indians. 69 Color plates, 180 b/w illustratoins. Not dated, but 1973 or so.
Fine/VG. Minor edgewear to dj. # A6452. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Ewers, John C.   ARTISTS OF THE OLD WEST  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Revised ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0385044747 0-385-04474-7. Enlarged edition by Chanticleer Press of 1965 pictorial record of the pioneer artists who explored the plains & mountains of the trans- Mississippi, including Peale, Catlin, Miller & others. Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2907. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fisher, O.C.   IT OCCURRED IN KIMBLE  
San Angelo: Talley Press, 1984. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 1984 hardcover reprint limited to 1,000 copies. Much on Kimble County history, early days, Indian fights, frontier justice and more.
Fine/Good. DJ has some insect damage along spine. Book is Fine. # B4651. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilpin, Laura.   THE ENDURING NAVAHO  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. First edition of 1968. Records in picture and word the old life and the relation of the people to their land, and reveals the strong character of the Navaho as they seek their place in the modern world. Included are five 8 X 10 b/w photos of a Lutheran church, school, and hospital at Rock Point Mission taken in the 1960's.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Unclipped Dj has wear at the tips. # B4577. $130.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gladwin, Haury,, Sayles, and Gladwin.   EXCAVATIONS AT SNAKETOWN: MATERIAL CULTURE  
Tucson: Univ. Arizona, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0816500312 0-8165-0031-2. There are 305 numbered pages, and perhaps an equal number of unpaginated plates of b/w illustrations. This is the 1975 printing of the 1965 Univ. Arizona reprint of the 1938 Gila Pueblo original known as Medallion Paper No. XXV.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. # B4747. $160.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldfein, Roanne P.   AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE, SUMMER 1991  
Scottsdale, AZ: Am. Indian Art Magazine, 199. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Articles on Wasco-style bead work, Museum Northern Arizona, Navajo wedge-weave textiles, early garments of the Alaskan coast are included in this issue. Filled with color and B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4568. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldfein, Roanne P.   AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE, WINTER 1991  
Scottsdale, AZ: Am. Indian Art Magazine, 199. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Articles on Kokopelli, Navajo sand paintings, Inuit "Coats of Eider" exibition, and artifacts of Benjamin West studio are included in this issue. Filled with color and B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4569. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gregory, Jack, and Rennard Strickland.   SAM HOUSTON WITH THE CHEROKEES 1829-1833  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3681. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harriman, David, (Gummy).   AN OLD INDIAN TOLD ME  
Ronan, MT: by the author, 1974. 1st ed. 108 pages. Paperback. A fun collection of Indian tales, folklore and legends about the various animals, insects, plants & fish. B/w drawings by the author. Fun!
Fine/Wraps. An exceptionally nice copy. # B2530. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hobbs, William Herbert.   THE EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 1st ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of various Greenland and Arctic expeditions including those on the ships Morrissey, The Disko, The Walrus and Fulton, info on Eskimos, using sounding balloons, etc. 26 b/w photos, chapter decorations by the author.
Good+/No Jacket. Edges foxed, else VG. # A6504. $12.25     Inquire Now  
Hodge, Carle.   RUINS ALONG THE RIVER PHOTOGRAPHY BY GEORGE H.H. HUEY  
no place: SW Parks and Monuments, 1986. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. 0911408681 0-911408-68-1. Color phots and essays on three western pre-historic sites: Montezuma Castle, Tuzigoot and Montezuma Well National Monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no edgewear. # B1620. $5.95     Inquire Now  
Holt, Roy D.   HEAP MANY TEXAS CHIEFS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. Reprint. 350 pages. Hardcover. Biographical profiles of fifty Indian chiefs, and tells the scope of Indian, government, and military relationships. Bibliography. Foxing on edges and endpapers.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj priceclipped. Mended tear top Dj near spine # B4157. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and other Mayan monuments. Hurry, 2012 is just around the corner, be prepared.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jett, Stephen C., and Virginia E. Spence.   NAVAJO ARCHITECTURE: FORMS, HISTORY, DISTRIBUTION  
Tucson: Univ. Arizona, 1981. Reprint. 289 pages. Paperback. 0816507236 0-8165-0723-6. Study of the homes and other structures of the Navajo People illustrated with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Small rubs along spine edges. Appears unread. # B4441. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Siddie Joe.   TEXAS: THE LAND OF THE TEJAS  
New York: Random House, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover. Colorfully illustrated throughout by Fanita Lanier. Great overview of Texas history for young readers, written in exciting manner. Last few pages speak of the war effort and connection to history as Texans help in the fight for freedom across the world.
Fair/No Jacket. Binding firm. Corners bumped. Four inch piece of spine missing. # B4749. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Louis Thomas.   AMERINDIAN EDUCATION  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0811104370 0-8111-0437-0. An unsold copy from our original Naylor stock, in this building nearly forty years. A study of older practices and requirements for fitting Indian youth for the electronic age.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4267. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, William K.   NOTES ON THE HISTORY AND MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE TONKAWA INDIANS:Notes on the Hi SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME 2, NUMBER 5  
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1969. 1st ed. 81 pages. Paperback. Bibliography. 19 b/w illustrations and three maps. Discussion of the culture and description of a selection of objects. Old GPO price sticker on front.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but a little darkened near edges. # B4582. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, Alvin M.   NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A STUDY OF TODAY'S AMERICAN INDIANS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1989. Reprint. 301 pages. Paperback. Study of the issues affecting Native Americans in modern times: Racis,land and mineral rights, fishing & hunting claims, sovereignty and self-determination.
Fine/Wraps. # B4150. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Josephy, editor, Brandon, narrative.   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS  
New York: American Heritage,. Reprint. 424 pages. Hardcover. There are almost 500 illustrations in this story of the American Indians from prehistoric to prresent times. A heavy book.
VG/VG. Shelf wear, rubbing & tiny chips at edges of Dj. # A6781. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Kendall, George Wilkins.   NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION, COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF A TOUR THROUGH TEXAS (2 VOLUME LIMITED EDITION)  
Dallas: Degoyler Library, 2004. Limited ed. 559 pages. Hardcover. 1929531079 1-929531-07-9. Limited to 500 copies, bound in 1/3 maroon cloth over map paper boards. Issued by Degoyler Library and the Clements Center for Southwest Studies at SMU. Tales of incredible hardships on an ill-fated expedition in 1841, capture and forced march to Mexico City. Two fold-out maps, a folded map laid in, extensive notes, bibliography & index.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4643. $145.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   LIFE AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. 270 pages. Hardcover. 0890968098 0-89096-809-8. Well researched book using oral histories collected during the 1930s. B/w photos, index, notes.
As New/As New. # B4492. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. A new book. # 24777. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Tracy Hammond.   ALONG THE RIO GRANDE  
Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1916. 1st ed. 215 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of travels in and out of Mexico in the El Paso & Ysleta pueblo areas, a bit on Pancho Villa.
Good+/No Jacket. Hinges loose, otherwise a clean, presentable copy. # B2539. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lobb, Allan.   INDIAN BASKETS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ALASKA  
Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publ, 1990. 128 pages. Hardcover. 1558680225 1-55868-022-5. Excellent color photography highlights the many examples and history of baskets. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. # B4649. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mails, Thomas.   THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0136567029 0-13-656702-9. History, social structure, warfare, housing, dress, food, arts & crafts, games, birth, courtship & death are explored in this monumental book. Hundreds of photos and illustrations, mostly b/w.
Fine/Fine. A very fine copy. # B4841. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, Novella Goodman.   CHOCTAW LITTLE FOLK  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 82 pages. Hardcover. 0811103706 0-8111-0370-6. Indian folklore stories told to children to explain nature questions. Each legend is illustrated with a drawing by Jackie Letzerich.
Fine/Near Fine. In our store since it came from the publisher thirty years ago. # B4176. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, Howard N.   FOLKTALES OF THE ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIANS  
no place: Martin, 1946. 1st ed. 75 pages. Paperback. Martin started collecting these stories in 1935 from the oldest men and women in the tribes in order to preserve them. Has a quarter inch stain on back.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but a little age darkened. # B4550. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mayhall, Mildred P.   INDIAN WARS OF TEXAS  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1965. 1st ed. 270 pages. Hardcover. True stories that answer some of the questions"who, what, when"in Indian warfare on the Texas frontier.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked first printing. Sharp corners. No Dj # B4687. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDermott, editor, John Francis.   THE FRONTIER RE-EXAMINED  
Urbana: Univ. Illinois, 1967. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Collection of thirteen papers which re-examine a wide range of events central to nineteenth century life. Much on the fur trade, western trails, myth and literature of the West. Sticker ghost on FEP.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj PC, foxed, not worn. Book crisp, tight, clean. No name or marks. # A1675. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall.   INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, VOLUME III  
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1972. 1st Am. ed. 355 pages. Hardcover. Was held for reference use only inside the library. Very little sign of use, no visible wear. Twenty-four colorful portraits and two colored folding maps in perfect condition. Dj has a watermark at foot of spine.
X-Lib NF/Near Fine. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3840. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McKenney, Thomas L., & James Hall.   THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ANDIndian Tribes o ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS (3-VOLUME SET)  
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933-34. 1st ed. 1255 pages. Hardcover. Beautiful three-volume set, printed 1933-1934, 442, 458 & 355 pages with 123 full-page color plates and 2 fold-out maps. In blue coth with gilt lettering and blindstamped cover. An extremely clean and solid set, which appears to have seen little handling.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Slightly silverfished on spine ends, minor bruise to two corners. # B4689. $1,150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morgan, William N.   PREHISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0262131609 0-262-13160-9. Initial examination of structures built thousands of years before Columbus. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and aerial photos. Comparable sites from other parts of the world are included.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top is foxed. Dj light rubs at edges, corners. # B4609. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
New Mexico Magazine, .   INDIAN ARTS OF NEW MEXICO: POTTERY, JEWELRY, WEAVING, KACHINAS  
Santa Fe: New Mexico Magazine, 1975. 40 pages. Paperback. A collection of reprinted features from New Mexico Magazine, filled with color photos on every page.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON and "do not destroy" written on front cover, o/w unmarked. # B0126. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Nunley, Parker.   A FIELD GUIDE TO ARCHEOLOGICAL SITES OF TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1989. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback. 0877191549 0-87719-154-9.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B4133. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reeves, I.S.K.   THE SEMINOLE: ART OF THE SEMINOLE 1820 - 1950  
Maitland, FL: Maitland Art Center, 2009. 1st ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0918548065 0-918548-06-5. A catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibit held at Maitland Art Center in the Spring of 2009. All works in the exhibit were from the collection of I.S.K. and Sara W. Reeves. Color photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tignt, unmarked. No wear. # B4843. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ricketts, C.E.   EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD: A TEXAS MAVERICK IN MEXICO  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0890520062 0-89052-006-2. The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun faded. # A3211. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rister, Carl Coke.   ROBERT E. LEE IN TEXAS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 2004. Reprint. 183 pages. Paperback. 0806136421 0-8061-3642-1. Before the Civil War made him a household name, Lee was stationed in Texas from patrolling the border along the Rio Grande to chasing Indians on the frontier. B/w photos, index.
Fine/Wraps. # B4456. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Robinson III, Charles M.   SATANTA: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A WAR CHIEF  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 1st ed. 235 pages. Hardcover. 1880510553 1-880510-55-3. Biography of Kiowa chief who terrorized the western frontier but fascinated the eastern press.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has wrinkle at top front, no wear. # B4702. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda.   BLOOD OF KINGS: DYNASTY AND RITUAL IN MAYA ART (SIGNED)  
New York: George Braziller, 1986. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. 080761159X 0-8076-1159-X. Published in connection with the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth. History and culture, interpretation of glyphs and catalog of the exhibit. Signed by the author.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has small tear top of spine. # B3504. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda, and David Freidel.   A FOREST OF KINGS: AN UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. 542 pages. Hardcover. 0688074561 0-688-07456-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3511. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schezen, Roberto photographs, .   VISIONS OF ANCIENT AMERICA  
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0847811786 0-8478-1178-6. Introduction by Ricardo Legorreta. Black and white photos by Roberto Schezen.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. DJ a bit yellowed. # B3503. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seton, Ernest Thompson.   TWO LITTLE SAVAGES: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF TWO BOYS WHO LIVED AS INDIANS AND WHAT THEY LEARNED  
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. 1st ed. 552 pages. Hardcover. First edition in light green cloth with green and gilt decorations. Over 200 b/w illustrations.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover has foxing, rear board with light stain. # B4256. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stockel, H. Henrietta.   WOMEN OF THE APACHE NATION  
Reno: University Nevada Press, 1991. 1st ed. 198 pages. Hardcover. 0874171687 0-87417-168-7.
VG/Near Fine. Clean, tight, PON. Top edge has light foxing. # B3874. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turner, Ellen Sue, and Thomas R. Hester.   FIELD GUIDE TO STONE ARTIFACTS OF TEXAS INDIANS TEXAS MONTHLY FIELD GUIDE SERIES  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1985. 1st ed. 308 pages. Paperback. 0877190070 0-87719-007-0. Illustrations by Kathy Roemer. Foreword by Harry J. Shafer.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4714. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, .   FAMOUS INDIANS: A COLLECTION OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES  
Washington D.C.: U.S.G.P.O., no date. Reprint. 47 pages. Paperback. Magazine-style format. Illustrated with portraits, Indian scenes, and a drawing of the Custer battlefield by a Souix survivor. On the front is old U.S.G.P.O. price sticker for thirty-fice cents.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4579. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. ISBN: 0-517-10456-3 in book.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. Clean, tight, unread. # A1523. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.