Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Indians & Native Peoples   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 35 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


(Mexico), .   STORIES FROM THE HISTORY OF MEXICO  
New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1854. Reprint. 187 pages. Hardcover. 1854 reprint from The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Cortes comes to the new world, conquers Indians. Much discussion of tribes and customs. Several engravings, 4x6 format.
Good/No Jacket. Some foxing throughout, embossed red boards with gilded spine. # A2483. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Bruemmer, Fred.   THE ARCTIC  
Montreal: Infocor, 1975. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 088890021X 0-88890-021-X. Dramatic photography & beautiful text cover the land, sea, history, plants, animals & people of the far north.
VG/Good+. Corners bumped, Dj chipped some along top edge. # A4766. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Cassell, Jonathan F.   LACANDON ADVENTURE (LAST OF THE MAYAS)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. Story of a white family of four who spent 3 months living among a small group of indigenous Mayas, collecting anthropological and cultural data and more. B/w, color photos.
VG/VG. # A2473. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Seymour V.   BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES: THE SANTA FE TRADE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 225 pages. Hardcover. 0890960224 0-89096-022-4. Good history of the Santa Fe Trail from the 1820s to the coming of the railroads. B/w illustrations, good bibliography & index.
Fine/Fine. # A5914. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Connor, Ralph.   THE GASPARDS OF PINE CROFT  
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 1st ed. 318 pages. Hardcover. Novel set in British Columbia. Doran colophon appears on tp. & cp. Decorative olive cloth cover.
VG/No Jacket. # A3157. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Costo, editor, Rupert.   TEXTBOOKS AND THE AMERICAN INDIAN  
San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1970. 269 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0065. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Denis, Alberta Johnson.   SPANISH ALTA CALIFORNIA  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 537 pages. Hardcover. Historical look at Spanish California from the 1540s through early 1800s. Much on early colonization and missions. Olive-gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. Page flourishes by Loren Barton.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges neatly tape reinforced from inside, slight wear t/b of spine. # A8139. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
Fine/Fine. # A4471. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Dennis, Benjamin C.   GBANDES: A PEOPLE OF THE LIBERIAN HINTERLANDS  
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. 331 pages. Hardcover. A study of the culture & life of a remote tribe in Liberia which has remained relatively untouched by modern changes.
VG/VG. Shelfwear. # A4476. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Dobyns, Henry F.   THE NAVAJO PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Peter MacDonald. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6733. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Dockstader, Frederick J.   INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: Promontory Press, No Date. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0883940086 0-88394-008-6. Nice study of pottery, baskets, clothing and objects of American Indians. 69 Color plates, 180 b/w illustratoins. Not dated, but 1973 or so.
Fine/VG. Minor edgewear to dj. # A6452. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Euler, Robert C.   THE PAIUTE PEOPLE (LIMITED ED.)  
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1972. Limited ed. 106 pages. Paperback. Limited edition # 9285 of 15,000 numbered copies signed by the Tribal Chairman, Bill Tom. History of the tribe, b/w & color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A6735. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Ewers, John C.   ARTISTS OF THE OLD WEST  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Revised ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0385044747 0-385-04474-7. Enlarged edition by Chanticleer Press of 1965 pictorial record of the pioneer artists who explored the plains & mountains of the trans- Mississippi, including Peale, Catlin, Miller & others. Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2907. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Gulf Oil, .   TINY TALES ABOUT INDIANS  
No Place: Gulf Oil, No Date. 16 pages. Paperback. Small tourist book, probably put out by Gulf Oil for imprinting by local dealers as a handout. Late 50s or early 60s, judging by car in ad for their tubeless tires. 4 color photos, brief stories.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A3091. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Hanauer, Elsie V.   THE OLD WEST: PEOPLE & PLACES  
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1969. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0498073548 0-498-07354-8. Biographical sketches of outlaws, lawmen and other characters from the West with a nice full-page pencil portrait of each.
VG/VG. # A1244. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Hobbs, William Herbert.   THE EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 1st ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of various Greenland and Arctic expeditions including those on the ships Morrissey, The Disko, The Walrus and Fulton, info on Eskimos, using sounding balloons, etc. 26 b/w photos, chapter decorations by the author.
Good+/No Jacket. Edges foxed, else VG. # A6504. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   LIFE AND ART OF CHARLES SCHREYVOGEL, PAINTER-HISTORIAN OF THE INDIAN-FIGHTING ARMY OF THE AMERICAN WEST  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Large format (16 x 12 inch) folio with b/w and planinum gravure prints and a section of 36 full page, single-page color plates.
Near Fine/Good+. Several minor short closed tears along dj edges. # B0576. $37.50     Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and othe Maya monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Josephy, editor, Brandon, narrative.   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS  
New York: American Heritage,. Reprint. 424 pages. Hardcover. There are almost 500 illustrations in this story of the American Indians from prehistoric to prresent times. A heavy book.
VG/VG. Shelf wear, rubbing & tiny chips at edges of Dj. # A6781. $8.50     Inquire Now  
La Vere, David.   THE TEXAS INDIANS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. 293 pages. Hardcover. 1585443018 1-58544-301-8. Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # 24777. $25.46     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Martin, George Castor.   THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE MISSION NUESTRA SENORA DEL REFUGIO  
Corpus Christi: Bootstraps, 1972. Reprint. 89 pages. Hardcover. First reprint of l936 original on the history of Indian Tribes of the South Texas Coastal Bend.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hole p.4l, text OK. # A0228. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Men, Hunbatz, & Charles Bensinger.   MAYAN VISION QUEST: MYSTICAL INITIATION IN MESOAMERICA PHOTOGRAPHS BY CYNTHIA MACADAMS  
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. 1st ed. 117 pages. Paperback. 0062505653 0-06-250565-3. Full page b/w dreamy looking photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked # B0918. $6.00     Inquire Now  
New Mexico Magazine, .   INDIAN ARTS OF NEW MEXICO: POTTERY, JEWELRY, WEAVING, KACHINAS  
Santa Fe: New Mexico Magazine, 1975. 40 pages. Paperback. A collection of reprinted features from New Mexico Magazine, filled with color photos on every page.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON and "do not destroy" written on front cover, o/w unmarked. # B0126. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Radin, editor, Paul.   CRASHING THUNDER: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1st ed. 203 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, hinges tight, no name or writing, corners nice & square # A8784. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Robinson, Ann O'Connor Williams.   KACHINAS-PAONE  
Austin: Encino Press, 1976. 1st ed. 94 pages. Paperback. Color and b/w photographs, drawings, paintings and depictions of Kachinas of the Hopi and Zuni.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine. This is the 1976 1st ed. # B0774. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Robinson III, Charles M.   SATANTA: THE LIFE & DEATH OF A WAR CHIEF  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. 254 pages. Hardcover. 1880510553 1-880510-55-3. Biography of a bold & daring Kiowa chief who terrorized the western frontier, and fascinated the eastern press.
As New/As New. A new book. # 17267. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Stephens, John L.   INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN IN TWO VOLUMES  
New York: Dover Publications, 1969. Reprint. 898 pages. Paperback. 048622404X 0-486-22404-X. Originally published in 1841 with material added from the edition published in 1854. Illustrations by Frederick Catherwood.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. PO label. Light reader crease on spines. # B0927. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Terrell, John Upton.   SIOUX TRAIL  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 213 pages. Hardcover. 0070636850 0-07-063685-0. History of the Sioux from their appearance on the continent, as early as 13000-16000 B.C., to their emergence as 18th century warriors.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj slightly chipped, else VG. # A1266. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Terrell, John Upton.   THE SIX TURNINGS: MAJOR CHANGES IN THE AMERICAN WEST 1806-1834  
Glendale: A.H. Clark, 1968. 250 pages. Hardcover. Terrell's fine work on the events that precipitated the settlement of the West from the days of the early fur trade to frontier forts.
VG/Good+. # A1310. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, J. Eric S.   MAYA HISTORY AND RELIGION  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1990. Reprint. 415 pages. Paperback. 0806122471 0-8061-2247-1. Volume 99 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very light reader crease on spine. # B0923. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Watanabe, John M.   MAYA SAINTS & SOULS IN A CHANGING WORLD  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1992. 1st ed. 280 pages. Paperback. 0292751419 0-292-75141-9. Social history of the Maya Indians in northwestern Guatemala.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0926. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Wellman, Paul I.   THE COMANCHEROS  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. 223 pages. Hardcover. Story of the comancheros, or white men who rode with the Comanches in attacks on ranches and settlers, and their battle with Texas Rangers.
Good+/Good+. DJ slightly chipped top & bottom of spine. # A0402. $5.50     Inquire Now  
West, Jessamyn.   MASSACRE AT FALL CREEK  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1975. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. 0151578206 0-15-157820-6. This novelization of an explosive, but long-forgotten event on the American frontier tells of the brutal murder of peaceful Indians by five white men, the trials, & the strange, moving aftermath.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A2866. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Wherry, Joseph H.   INDIAN MASKS & MYTHS OF THE WEST  
New York: Bonanza, 1969. Reprint. 273 pages. Hardcover. 0815203586 0-8152-0358-6. Examines Indian myths of Creation, which in many ways are very similar to Western doctrine. 1st Bonanza reprint of Funk & Wagnalls. Lots of b/w photos. Real ISBN: 0-517-10456-3.
VG/Fair. Dj back rubbed with 2 tears at bottom corners. # A1523. $16.50     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.