Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Humor / Jokes / Fun Stuff   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 25 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Addams, Charles.   MY CROWD: A CLASSIC COLLECTION OF CARTOONS  
New York: Fireside S&S, 1990. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. 0671724401 0-671-72440-1. 1st paperback printing of this collection of gleefully ghoulish toons from The New Yorker Magazine.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, collector-quality copy, No marks. # B2514. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1952. 1st ed. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0841. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bentz, Felix.   OIL TALK  
San Antonio: Oliver Publishing, 1957. Reprint. 30 pages. Paperback. Oil worker humor.
Fine/Wraps. Age darkened cover, o/w as new. # B0842. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Black, Baxter.   HEY, COWGIRL, NEED A RIDE? AUDIO CD  
New York: Random House Audio,. Reprint. Aud-CD. 0739324160 0-7393-2416-0.
As New. New, in publisher shrink-wrap. Five hours, four CDs. # B2790. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Bombeck, Erma.   MOTHERHOOD, THE SECOND OLDEST PROFESSION (SIGNED)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0070064547 0-07-006454-7.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, crisp. Unmarked save for author signed. # B2932. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Brooks, Charles.   BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1975 EDITION  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing, 1975. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0882890778 0-88289-077-8. 139 leading U.S. & Canadian editorial cartoonists give a graphic dimension to the news events that headlined the year 1974.
VG/Good+. Dj has a 2 inch closed tear on front & tiny tear at top of spine. # A6897. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Buckwalter, Len.   THE WONDERFUL, WACKY WORLD OF CB RADIO: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO USIWonderful, Wack YOUR CITIZEN'S BAND RADIO FOR WORK, HOME AND PLAY  
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1976. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0448125471 0-448-12547-1. A great guide from the hey day of the CB Trucker phenomena. Info on equipment, but more importantly the guide to deciphering the creative lingo.
VG/VG. # A6058. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Carlin, George.   GEORGE CARLIN 2005 PAGE-A-DAY CALENDAR  
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 2005. 365 pages. Paperback. 0740743236 0-7407-4323-6. Well, it's 2009 .. so I guess George Carlin is really late with his 2005 calendar. Page-a-Day format, outer gift box nice, inner calendar still in shrinkwrap. Collector quality.
As New/No Jacket. # B2215. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cobb, Irvin S.   ROUGHING IT DE LUXE  
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label.
VG/No Jacket. # A1908. $9.00     Inquire Now  
DeBartolo, Dick.   GOOD DAYS AND MAD A HYSTERICAL TOUR BEHIND THE SCENES AT MAD MAGAZINE  
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1994. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 1560250771 1-56025-077-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bump on bottom edge of back board. No wear Dj. # B1677. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gibbs, Jerry.   FRESHWATER FISHING YEARBOOK  
New York: Outdoor Life, 1986. 185 pages. Hardcover. 0943822661 0-943822-66-1. Thirty-five essays with techniques & how-to info chosen from Outdoor Life and four other angling magazines
As New/No Jacket. As New-I removed publisher's shrink-wrap to catalog this book. # A6488. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Jones, Chuck.   CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE & TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST (SIGNED)  
New York: Avon Books, 1990. Reprint. 303 pages. Paperback. 0380712148 0-380-71214-8. Fun autobiography of the late wiley wascal creator of some great Looney Toons characters. B/w illus. throughout, 8 pages color plates. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "To David - Chuck Jones". Intro by Speilberg.
Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. First Avon printing. # A7094. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mackey, Gordon.   TALL TALE'N AND ORATIN'  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1939. 1st ed. 145 pages. Hardcover. Humorous stories of Tumbleweed Joe involving politics, Indians, snake dancing with the Hopi, and more. 11 cartoon illustrations by Frank Stanush. Even the squirrels and coons bet on him. Fun! Fun! Fun!
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Ex-library, stamps etc. # A5600. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Philpott, William A.   ALAS! NO LOG CABINS... AND ADDITIONAL ESSAYS  
Dallas: Egan Company, 1952. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. The author expounds and occasionaly lampoons on history, and current events, with the occasional witty poem thrown in.
VG/Wraps. # A3089. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Rosenzweig, Stan.   SAILING FOR NON-SAILORS  
White Plains, NY: Lite Educational, 1985. Reprint. 60 pages. Paperback. What every sailboat guest should know before he steps aboard. Rules & advice illustrated with humorous line drawings by Susan Muska.
VG/Wraps. # A5452. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Shute, Henry A.   FARMING IT  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Humorous account of city slicker living the farm life. B/w illustrations, chapter flourishes. Decorative cloth cover.
VG/No Jacket. # A8785. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stone, Walter.   TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN FOLKLORE  
Adelaide: Rigby, 1980. 1st ed. 161 pages. Hardcover. 0727012665 0-7270-1266-5. A collection of songs, poems, & stories from Australia's rich history.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj has 1" closed tear lower front, no chips. Clean, tight & straight. # A7571. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Syers, Ed.   HARDPRESSED TEXAS: THE LUCKENBACH SHOWDOWN  
Waco: OBT Press, 1986. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0317650793 0-317-65079-3. Humorous satire of life in the Hill Country of Texas. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A7625. $26.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thurber, James.   FABLES FOR OUR TIME AND FAMOUS POEMS DEDICATED TO CONVENTIONAL SINNERS  
Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1943. 1st ed. 124 pages. Hardcover. Illustated with drawings by Thurber.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Spine tips a little frayed. # B2607. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Twist, Ananais.   SNIDE LIGHTS ON TEXAS HISTORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. 1st ed. 85 pages. Hardcover. A satire lampooning the atmosphere of solemnity which so often surrounds anything written about Texas history. Written by two historians at TCU, Marguerite Potter & William Curtis Nunn. Twelve pen and Ink sketches by Ken Holder. Probably worth the price for the politically incorrect dj art.
Very Fine/Good+. Dj is p/c, corners a bit rubbed, else VG. # A2053. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Warren, Michael M.   THAT'S ONLY THE DOWNPAYMENT: A SURVIVAL MANUAL FOR THE FATHER OF THE BRIDE  
Galveston: Ledero Press, 1992. 109 pages. Paperback. 0962777528 0-9627775-2-8. An indispensible guide for father of the bride who is about to experience financial palipatations as bills mount for the blessed event. Cartoon drawings.
Fine/Wraps. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. # B2839. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilder, Marshall P.   SUNNY SIDE OF THE STREET  
New York: Funk & Wagnells, 1909. Reprint. 359 pages. Hardcover. Humorous takes on politics, the royals and the media. Some things never change. Blue cloth with decorative gilt cover. Later printing.
Good+/No Jacket. Last 6 pages have 1" short tear not affecting text, else VG+. # A2018. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilhelm, Steve.   TEXAS: YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1947. 134 pages. Hardcover. Anecdotes, little-known stories and biographies from Texas history. Indexed.
VG/VG. # A4650. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Wilson, Tom, (ZIGGY).   ZIGGY: ONE THING YOU CAN SAY ABOUT LIVING ALONE...  
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1981. Boards. 0836219678 0-8362-1967-8. Ole Ziggy's take on living alone.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A7688. $5.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.