Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Houston and Galveston Area History   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 32 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Armitage, Merle.   OPERATIONS SANTA FE: ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1948. 263 pages. Hardcover. History of the famous railroad. Nice graphic work by P.G. Napolitano.
VG/No Jacket. # B0458. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING/POWER  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the city of Houston.
Near Fine/Near Fine. No name or marks, Dj has light wear at edges, especially spine ends. # A8294. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia, & Elizabeth Turner.   GALVESTON AND THE 1900 STORM: CATASTROPHE & CATALYST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2000. 1st ed. 174 pages. Paperback. 029270884X 0-292-70884-X. An excellent overview of Galveston's destruction and rebirth following the 1900 Storm. Dozens of large-format, well reproduced b/w photos show Galveston before and after the storm, the immense salvage and cleanup efforts required, the subsequent building of the seawall and grade raising of the island. 10 x 8.5 inch format. Highly recommended. Also available in hardcover.
As New/Wraps. # 20806. $25.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bixel, Patricia Bellis, & Elizabeth H. T.   GALVESTON AND THE 1900 STORM CATASTROPHE AND CATALYST  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2005. Reprint. 174 pages. Paperback. 029270884X 0-292-70884-X.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover corners slight curl. # B0772. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cherry, Bill.   BILL CHERRY'S GALVESTON MEMORIES  
Galveston: VanJus Press, 2000. 1st ed. 292 pages. Paperback. 0966643844 0-9666438-4-4. A collection of stories originally published in The Galveston County Daily News. Great local color history. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 22429. $18.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clear Creek High School, League City, Te.   DEN 1961 (CLEAR CREEK HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK)  
League City, TX: Students of CCHS, 1961. 156 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Nice copy, no names or marks. # B1002. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Jr. Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOQUET OF RECIPES, WILFLOWES AND WINES  
Spring, TX: Cypress-Woodland Jr. For, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Boards. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Junior League collection of recipes, tastefully illustrated with wildflower botanicals by Rosario Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy. # B0745. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Fornell, Earl Wesley.   GALVESTON ERA: THE TEXAS CRESCENT ON THE EVE OF SECESSION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 355 pages. Paperback. 0292727100 0-292-72710-0. Crisp, clean, unread. There is a remainder mark on bottom, light foxing on top.
Fine/Wraps. # A9203. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Hogan, Warren L.   HURRICANE CARLA: A TRIBUTE TO NEWS MEDIA  
Houston: Leaman-Hogan Co., 1962. 1st ed. 193 pages. Paperback. A tribute to the men & women of the news media who endured many hardships in reporting this storm all along the coast. One of the more complete sources of images from Carla.
VG/Wraps. # B0958. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Hurley, Marvin.   DECISIVE YEARS FOR HOUSTON  
Houston: Houston Magazine, 1966. 1st ed. 419 pages. Hardcover. Houston faces urban evolution following World War II in this examination of its growth & future in 1965. B/w photos & maps. SIGNED presentation copy to Gen. Maurice Hrsch of Houston.
Near Fine/Good+. DJ has short mended tears and some wear. SIGNED copy. # A1376. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. # A6422. $175.00     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., .   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1925 TO 1962  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. The third book in the League City History series with much info on people, places and events in this Galveston County, Texas community. B/w and color images. Post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21640. $22.50     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., (Judy Warc.   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1913 TO 1924  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. Good history of the Galveston County, Texas community of League City (Clear Creek). B/w photos, post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21639. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Lester, Paul.   THE GREAT GALVESTON DISASTER (2000 REPRINT)  
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 2000. Reprint. 516 pages. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the 1900 original. Survivor accounts and photographs of damage from the 1900 Storm which struck Galveston, taking over 6,000 lives.
As New/Wraps. # 20321. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nergal, Ory Mazar.   HOUSTON: CITY OF DESTINY AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY  
Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0026209004 0-02-620900-4.
Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A8304. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Nicholson, Patrick J.   IN TIME: THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SIGNED AN ANECDOTAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST FIFTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Gulf/Pacesetter, 1977. 1st ed. 486 pages. Hardcover. 0884153711 0-88415-371-1.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj edges are bug nibbled. # B0058. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Remey, Charles Mason, (C.M.R.).   ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF A DESIGN IN THE PERSIAN-INDIAN STYLE OF ARCHITECTURE FOR THE FIRST MASHRAK-EL-AZKAR (BAHAI TEMPLE)  
Washington, DC: Charles Mason Remey, 1920. Paperback. Remey's presentation of designs for the first Bahai Temple to be erected in American given to Center of the Covenant on April 26-28, 1920. Printed on brown kraft paper, with fifteen hand-tipped plates. Has the donation pastedown sticker of Charles Mason Remey indicating the edition was for private circulation only, copy # 250. Boldly SIGNED by Remey on the title page. Very scarce autographed.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. SIGNED by Remey. Ex-library, in heavy protective card covers. # B0773. $425.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   CAMPANILE 1918: A RECORD OF THE LIFE AT THE WILLIAM MARSH RICE INSTITUTE (NOW RICE UNIVERSITY) HOUSTON, TEXAS  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1918. 1st ed. Leather. The yearbook from the third class to graduate from Rice Institute. B/w photos, lots a great ads, and hand-tipped color art plates at each chapter header. In full black leather.
Fair/No Jacket. Spine backstrip missing, interior clean and tight. # B0698. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   THE INAUGURATION OF WILLIAM VERMILLION HOUSTON AS PRESIDENT OF THE RICE INSTITUTE, APRIL 10, 1947.  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event.
Good+/No Jacket. # A1029. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   WINDOWS OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF GALVESTON'S GREAT STORM OF 1900  
Texas Review Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. 1881515273 1-881515-27-3. Historical novel set during the 1900 Storm in Galveston.
As New/Wraps. # 21010. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
University of Houston, .   HOUSTONIAN 1948 (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS COLLEGE YEARBOOK)  
Houston: Univeristy of Houston, 1948. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. College yearbook of SMU. Clean, tight, no marks. Several pages with fold-out photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6448. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   A WEEKEND IN SEPTEMBER (PAPER REPRINT)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. Reprint. 180 pages. Paperback. 0890963908 0-89096-390-8. Weem's account of the great Galveston Storm of 1900 in which over 6,000 people lost their lives. One of the most historically accurate accounts. B/w photos, indexed. Reprint of the c.1959/c.1980 book.
As New/Wraps. # 00368. $11.96   View This Item  Inquire Now  
West, Richard.   RICHARD WEST'S TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1981. 1st ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0932012205 0-932012-20-5. A first-hand account of one man's effort to get to know the reality of a variety of Texas locales, from Highland Park to a San Antonio Barrio, out to Marfa, 5th Ward in Houston, Port Aransas & others.
Fine/Fine. # A3906. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   TRACKS TO THE SEA: GALVESTON AND WESTERN RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT, 1886-1900  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. Good history of the golden era of railway development and Galveston's rise to prominence. Covers creation of Houston and Great Northern, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe; the Houston and Texas Central and others Much on Jay Gould and his rivalries with George Sealy and Collis Huntington. A few b/w photos, notes, index and biblio.
As New/As New. # 19489. $29.95     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.