Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Houston and Galveston Area History   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 42 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Armitage, Merle.   OPERATIONS SANTA FE: ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1948. 263 pages. Hardcover. History of the famous railroad. Nice graphic work by P.G. Napolitano.
VG/No Jacket. # B0458. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING & POWER COMPANY  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the City of Houston.
VG/Good. No name or marks, Dj has several short tears. # B2207. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blazyk, Stan.   CENTURY OF GALVESTON WEATHER: PEOPLE AND THE ELEMENTS ON A BARRIER ISLAND  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 448 pages. Paperback. 1571684433 1-57168-443-3. A chronology of weather history and events in Galveston from 1900-1999. Weather stats and notable events for each year are given with a separate chapter on major hurricanes. B/w photos throughout. Notes, appendices and index.
As New/Wraps. # 20938. $25.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carden, Frank F.   PROSTITUTES OF POST OFFICE STREET  
Minneapolis: Sol Books, 2008. 136 pages. Paperback. 0979308127 0-9793081-2-7. Historical novel set in Galveston's Red Light District in the 1950s.
As New/Wraps. # B2487. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carlile, Bryan, (Hurricane IKE).   AFTER IKE: AERIAL VIEWS FROM THE NO-FLY ZONE (HURRICANE IKE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 1603441506 1-60344-150-6. 149 color photos showing coastal devastation in Galveston and Chambers Counties following 2008's Hurricane IKE. Includes an essay by Andrew Sansom. In flexible card covers.
As New/No Jacket. New copies in hand ready to send. # 29309. $21.21   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Chapman, Betty Trapp.   HISTORIC PHOTOS OF HOUSTON  
Nashville: Turner Publishing Co., 2007. Reprint. 206 pages. Hardcover. 1596523107 1-59652-310-7. A fine collection of 199 full-page black and white photos from Houston's past. Very nicely done.
As New/As New. # 28633. $38.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   A FASCINATING VOYAGE ON THE BOLIVAR FERRY  
Crystal Beach: Peninsula Press, 1992. 56 pages. Paperback. 0961488514 0-9614885-1-4. Pamphlet / guidebook with history of the Galveston-Bolivar Ferries, sights along the way, nature, concrete ship, etc. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 05799. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Diocese of Galveston-Houston, & Robert C.   125TH ANNIVERSARY DIOCESE OF GALVESTON-HOUSTON, 1847-1972 THE STORY OF THE DIOCESE OF G-H IN COMMEMORATION OF ITS FOUNDING  
No Place: Rev. John Mokovsky, 1972. 1st ed. 279 pages. Hardcover. History of the people and churches of the Galveston-Houston diocese. B/w photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2842. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Feigin, Ralph, & others.   MICHAEL E. DEBAKEY, M.D.: SURGEON, EDUCATOR, MEDICAL STATESMAN FIFTY YEARS OF EXCELLENCE AT BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE  
No Place: Private, 1998. 81 pages. Hardcover. Presentations made by collegues at the November 5, 1998 celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine.
As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. # B0532. $80.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr.   GALVESTON LORE, LEGENDS AND DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7. Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. # 20937. $17.05   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Fornell, Earl Wesley.   GALVESTON ERA: THE TEXAS CRESCENT ON THE EVE OF SECESSION  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. 355 pages. Paperback. 0292727100 0-292-72710-0. 1976 reprint of the 1961 study of Galveston up to the beginning of the Civil War. Galveston was the center of Texas culture & commerce, but had its dark side, a growing dependence on the slave trade.
Near Fine/Wraps. Remainder mark, light foxing top edge. Tight, unread copy. # A9203. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Francis, Ted, and Carole McFarland.   MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SYSTEM: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1982. 235 pages. Hardcover. 0898960746 0-89896-074-6. Special Commemorative Edition, November , 1982.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear, water mark on back. # B1883. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Houston Independent School D., .   HOUSTON TODAY: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THIRD GRADE GEOGRAPHY ON HOUSTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA  
Houston: Houston ISD, 1961. 77 pages. Hardcover. School text, with much info on the area. Even has a map of downtown with a listing of the store locations at the time. Useful for kids and historical researchers alike. B/w images, maps.
Good/No Jacket. Spine cloth mended. # B1671. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. # A6422. $90.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Leigh, & Rhiannon Meyers.   INFINITE MONSTER: COURAGE, HOPE AND RESURRECTION IN THE FACE OF ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST HURRICANES  
Irving, TX: PendlandScott, 2010. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0982315244 0-9823152-4-4. Accounts of Hurricane IKE by two of the Galveston County Daily News' award-winning journalists. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
As New/As New. # 30075. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kleberg, M.E. & Others.   IN MEMORY OF MARCELLUS E. KLEBERG  
Galveston: Clarke & Courts, 1913. 95 pages. Hardcover. Galveston Judge & state representative M.E. Kleberg's speeches, with a record of telegrams, letters, resolutions & memorials upon his death. 2 b/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-Library, but nice interior. In black cloth with gilt lettering. # B1857. $35.00     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., .   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1925 TO 1962  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. The third book in the League City History series with much info on people, places and events in this Galveston County, Texas community. B/w and color images. Post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21640. $26.00     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., (Judy Warc.   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1913 TO 1924  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. Good history of the Galveston County, Texas community of League City (Clear Creek). B/w photos, post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21639. $26.00     Inquire Now  
McIntyre, Mary, & Anne Cheney.   THE LEISURE GOURMET COOKBOOK  
Houston: McChen Swim, 1981. Reprint. 146 pages. Spiral Bound. 0918464439 0-918464-43-9. Quick and tasty recipes from private chef Mary McIntyre. B/w drawings by Anne Cheney. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. # B2132. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morrow, Kathryn Black.   DEFENDER OF AMERICA'S GULF COAST: A HISTORY OF ELLINGTON FIELD, TEXAS 1917-2007 (SIGNED)  
Houston: Morrow House Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. 172 pages. Hardcover. 0979687004 0-9796870-0-4. The anxiously awaited history of Houston's Army Air Base, Ellington Field, from its beginnings in World War I to the present day. Much on women pilots, as Ellington trained the first female pilots for the WFTD, WASPS and WACS. B/w photos throughout, notes, bibliography and indices.
As New/As New. SIGNED by the author. New in like dj. # 28355. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nergal, Ory Mazar.   HOUSTON: CITY OF DESTINY AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY  
Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0026209004 0-02-620900-4.
Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A8304. $9.25     Inquire Now  
O'Dell, Bill.   RETURN TO CLEAR CREEK (SIGNED) IN OFFICE ABOVE RENA.  
Seabrook, Texas: by the author, 1978. 1st ed. 203 pages. Paperback. A fun reading local history of the Galveston County communities along Clear Creek including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Stories of early settlers, ranchers, Japanese rice farmers, and short local color pieces. B/w photos and drawings.
VG/Wraps. Signed & Inscribed by Odell. # B2423. $27.00     Inquire Now  
Parish, Betsy.   LEGACY: 50 YEARS OF LOVING CARE (SIGNED) TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL 1954-2004  
Houston: Elisha Freeman Publishin, 2006. 1st ed. 699 pages. Hardcover. 0978620054 0-9786200-5-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Signed by the author. # B2820. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   THE INAUGURATION OF WILLIAM VERMILLION HOUSTON AS PRESIDENT OF THE RICE INSTITUTE, APRIL 10, 1947.  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # A1029. $16.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   WINDOWS OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF GALVESTON'S GREAT STORM OF 1900  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. 1881515273 1-881515-27-3. Historical novel set during the 1900 Storm in Galveston.
As New/Wraps. # 21010. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   THE METHODIST HOSPITAL OF HOUSTON: SERVING THE WORLD  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1989. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 087611088X 0-87611-088-X. History of Methodist Hospital. B/w photos, index.
As New/No Jacket. # 00579. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Simpson, James P.   FLAK BAIT: EIGHT DECADES DODGING FLAK AS A BOMBARDIER, FBI AGENT, TRIAL LAWYER AND TEXAS MAVERICK  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2007. 1st ed. 188 pages. Hardcover. 1934645214 1-934645-21-4. Lively account of Simpson's years, including fighting gambling in Galveston in the 1950s. B/w photos.
As New/As New. # 28384. $26.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sloane, Story Jones.   HOUSTON IN THE 1920S AND 1930S (SIGNED)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738571490 0-7385-7149-0.
As New/Wraps. A new book signed by the author. # 29633. $21.99     Inquire Now  
University of Houston, .   HOUSTONIAN 1948 (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS COLLEGE YEARBOOK)  
Houston: Univeristy of Houston, 1948. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. College yearbook of The University of Houston. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6448. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   A WEEKEND IN SEPTEMBER (PAPER REPRINT)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. Reprint. 180 pages. Paperback. 0890963908 0-89096-390-8. Weem's account of the great Galveston Storm of 1900 in which over 6,000 people lost their lives. One of the most historically accurate accounts. B/w photos, indexed. Reprint of the c.1959/c.1980 book.
As New/Wraps. # 00368. $11.96   View This Item  Inquire Now  
West, Richard.   RICHARD WEST'S TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1981. 1st ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0932012205 0-932012-20-5. A first-hand account of one man's effort to get to know the reality of a variety of Texas locales, from Highland Park to a San Antonio Barrio, out to Marfa, 5th Ward in Houston, Port Aransas & others.
Fine/Fine. Crisp, bright Dj. Book clean, tight, unmarked, as new. # A3906. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. # 28667. $24.30     Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   TRACKS TO THE SEA: GALVESTON AND WESTERN RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT, 1886-1900  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. Good history of the golden era of railway development and Galveston's rise to prominence. Covers creation of Houston and Great Northern, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe; the Houston and Texas Central and others Much on Jay Gould and his rivalries with George Sealy and Collis Huntington. A few b/w photos, notes, index and biblio.
As New/As New. # 19489. $29.95     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.