Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Houston & Galveston Area History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 52 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
VG/Wraps. Some discoloration to off-white cover. No name, marks, or crease. # A8056. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barbier, editor, Ann.   COUGAR '77 LAMARQUE, TEXAS YEARBOOK  
La Marque: La Marque High School, 1977. 1st ed. 287 pages. Hardcover. Yearbook for La Marque High School, Galveston County, Texas for 1977.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Color rubbed on edges and surface. # B4408. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barry, Desmond A.   TOO HOT TO HANDLE  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 1st ed. 335 pages. Hardcover. Story of Houston trucking firm, Galveston Truck Lines, which found itself squared off against the Teamster's Union, the NLRB and others.
VG/VG. Dj has minor edgewear. SIGNED by the author. # B4316. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Begeman, June A.   STEPPING BACK IN TIME: THE HISTORY OF WEST UNIVERSITY PLACE  
Houston: West Univ. Place Histor, 1999. 1st ed. 153 pages. Paperback. 0967008204 0-9670082-0-4. Published in the Diamond Jubilee year of the City of West University Place where a boggy prairie was turned into a comfortable neighborhood through the last 75 years. B/w photos, drawings, maps.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by the author. No sign of usage. # B4634. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brady, Steve, and Ann Holmes.   PRESENCE: THE TRANSCO TOWER  
Houston: Herring Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0917001036 0-917001-03-6. Photo essay on skyscraper in Houston now known as the Williams Tower for its major tenant. Introduction written from interview with architects of the building Philip Johnson and John Burgee.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. 16.5 X 12.75 inches. # B4728. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Briggs, Doug.   OLD BLACK  
Houston: Beverly Publishing Co., 1997. Limited ed. 387 pages. Hardcover. 1881287122 1-881287-12-2. Novel of a young boy and his rodeo horse, Old Black. Set in modern times. Nicely done b/w sketches. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author.
Fine/Fine. # B4108. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buchanan (editor), James.   HOUSTON: A CHRONOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY HISTORY, 1519-1970  
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1975. 1st ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0379006154 0-379-00615-4. A collection of writings on the history of Houston. Bibliography and name index. Ex-library, but nice, reference use only.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3636. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carlile, Bryan, (Hurricane IKE).   AFTER IKE: AERIAL VIEWS FROM THE NO-FLY ZONE (HURRICANE IKE)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 1603441506 1-60344-150-6. 149 color photos showing coastal devastation in Galveston and Chambers Counties following 2008's Hurricane IKE. Includes an essay by Andrew Sansom. In flexible card covers.
As New/No Jacket. New copies in hand ready to send. # 29309. $21.21   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carrier, Warren.   AN HONORABLE SPY  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. 1878044117 1-878044-11-7. Novel of espionage by Galveston author Carrier.
Fine/Wraps. # A6991. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Chalfant, Frank E.   GALVESTON: ISLAND OF CHANCE  
Houston: Treasures of Nostalgia, 1997. 1st ed. 179 pages. Hardcover. 0965956601 0-9659566-0-1. History of the good ole days of gambling in Galveston County. Much on the clubs and casinos of the Maceo and Fertitta families, Balinese Room, Murdoch's Bathhouse and others. Hundreds of color and b/w photos of buildings, equipment, chips, ephemera and other gambling paraphenalia for the collector. Clubs flourished on the island, as well as the Silver Moon and the Rose Garden in Dickinson. In slick photo boards, no dj as issued. SIGNED by the author.
As New/No Jacket. # 16948. $27.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Betty Trapp.   HISTORIC PHOTOS OF HOUSTON  
Nashville: Turner Publishing Co., 2007. Reprint. 206 pages. Hardcover. 1596523107 1-59652-310-7. A fine collection of 199 full-page black and white photos from Houston's past. Very nicely done.
As New/As New. # 28633. $38.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapman, Burton.   TELEPHONE ROAD, TEXAS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO TELEPHONE ROAD AND SOUTHEAST HOUSTON  
Friendswood, TX: Baxter Press, 2007. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 1888237783 1-888237-78-3. History of the Telephone Road area, Hobby Airport, the many businesses, clubs & studios and the venerable Orange Show House that have made the area distinctive. B/w photos.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. # 29192. $16.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cline, Isaac Monroe.   STORMS, FLOODS AND SUNSHINE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 2000. 3rd ed. 353 pages. Hardcover. 1565547667 1-56554-766-7. Memoirs of the Great Galveston Huricane Weather Forecaster.
As New/As New. New book now out of print. # B4556. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coffey, Pepper, and Kemah Historical.   KEMAH (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738585033 0-7385-8503-3. Archival photos form a history of Kemah on Galveston Bay.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30989. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Daniels, A. Pat.   TREASURED TREES (OF HOUSTON & HARRIS COUNTY)  
Houston: OMS Publishing, 1977. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and artwork illustrate stories of several historic trees in Houston & Harris County, including "Santa Anna's Surrender Tree."
Fine/Wraps. # A6365. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Epperson, Jean L.   HISTORICAL VIGNETTES OF GALVESTON BAY  
Woodville, TX: Dogwood Press, 1995. Reprint. 250 pages. Paperback. 0964684683 0-9646846-8-3. Short sketches of events, places and people along Galveston Bay. B/w illustrations.
As New/Wraps. SIGNED by the author. Scarce. # 12256. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fendler-Brown, Gini.   GALVESTON: LORE, LEGEND, & DOWNRIGHT LIES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. 164 pages. Paperback. 1571684417 1-57168-441-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or other sign of use. # B4832. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $19.50     Inquire Now  
Fox, Stephen J.   THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF JOHN F. STAUB  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2007. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 1585445959 1-58544-595-9. Excellent examination of one of Houston's finest architects and who was influential in River Oaks and other stately neighborhoods. Outstanding color photography throughout, some b/w photos & layouts.
As New/As New. # 28391. $62.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Francis, Ted, and Carole McFarland.   MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SYSTEM: THE FIRST SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1982. 235 pages. Hardcover. 0898960746 0-89896-074-6. Special Commemorative Edition, November , 1982.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear, water mark on back. # B1883. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geyer, Nancy.   FRAILTIES (SIGNED)  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 1st ed. 448 pages. Hardcover. 0316308927 0-316-30892-7. Novel set in Houston. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Geyer.
VG/Good. Dj a chipped and worn. # A5869. $12.25     Inquire Now  
Hardwick, Susan Wiley.   MYTHIC GALVESTON: REINVENTING AMERICA'S THIRD COAST  
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ., 2002. 1st ed. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0801868874 0-8018-6887-4. Examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical climate, ideal for settlement.
As New/As New. An unused first printing. # 22688. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Henson, Margaret Swett.   SAMUEL MAY WILLIAMS: EARLY TEXAS ENTREPRENUER  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1976. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0890960097 0-89096-009-7. Scholarly examination of the life and dealings of Galveston businessman Williams. Well noted, biblio, indexed, b/w photos. SIGNED copy. Non-circulating former ereference copy.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3696. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Houston Independent School D., .   HOUSTON TODAY: A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THIRD GRADE GEOGRAPHY ON HOUSTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA  
Houston: Houston ISD, 1961. 77 pages. Hardcover. School text, with much info on the area. Even has a map of downtown with a listing of the store locations at the time. Useful for kids and historical researchers alike. B/w images, maps.
Good/No Jacket. Spine cloth mended. # B1671. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Hutchison, Rev. I.R.   REMINISCENCES, SKETCHES AND ADDRESSES SELECTED FROM MY PAPERS DURING A MINISTRY OF 45 YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI, LOUISIANA & TEXAS  
Houston: E.H. Cushing, 1874. 1st ed. 218 pages. Hardcover. Hutchinson's writings on the origins of the Presbyterian Church in the Southwest, beginnings of Oakland College and murder of President Chamberlain, time in Vicksburg, history of the Church in New Orleans and Houston, addresses to various congregations. Most of the Texas writings are not religious in nature and include writings on early Texas history, colonization, Galveston, the battles of Goliad, the Alamo & San Jacinto, death reports from Hood's Brigade, etc.Graff 2033; Howes H856. Raines, p. 123.
Good+/No Jacket. Wear on corners and spine ends. Hole in rear free endpaper. Tight. # A6422. $83.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   A HAPPY WORLDLY ABODE: CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL 1839 / 1964  
Houston: Cathedral Press, 1964. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. An excellent history of Houston's oldest church, founded in 1839, with much on Houston's history as well. 36 pages of photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by M. Johnston. Related postcards & pics laid in.
VG/No Jacket. Some foxing to white cloth covers. # B4611. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Leigh, & Rhiannon Meyers.   INFINITE MONSTER: COURAGE, HOPE AND RESURRECTION IN THE FACE OF ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST HURRICANES  
Irving, TX: PendlandScott, 2010. 1st ed. 282 pages. Hardcover. 0982315244 0-9823152-4-4. Accounts of Hurricane IKE by two of the Galveston County Daily News' award-winning journalists. B/w photos, notes, indexed.
As New/As New. # 30075. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kenyon, Dolores.   FROM ARROWS TO ASTRONAUTS A SHORT HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITIES SURROUNDING CLEAR CREEK  
League City, TX: By the author, 1976. 1st ed. 79 pages. Paperback. Photographic history of the communities along the Galveston - Harris County line including Friendswood, Webster, League City, Kemah and Seabrook. Begins at the time of Karankawa Indians and pirates to the arrival of early settlers and farmers, the railroads and Interurban lines, to the beginnings of NASA headquarters. Lots of b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. # 08718. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Larson, Erik.   ISAAC'S STORM: A MAN, A TIME, AND THE DEADLIEST HURRICANE IN HISTORY  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1999. 1st ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. 0609602330 0-609-60233-0.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4701. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., .   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1925 TO 1962  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. The third book in the League City History series with much info on people, places and events in this Galveston County, Texas community. B/w and color images. Post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21640. $26.00     Inquire Now  
League City Historical Comm., (Judy Warc.   LEAGUE CITY: A HISTORY FROM 1913 TO 1924  
League City, TX: League City Hist. Comm., 19. 1st ed. 204 pages. Paperback. Good history of the Galveston County, Texas community of League City (Clear Creek). B/w photos, post-bound paperback.
As New/Wraps. # 21639. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Lew, Stephen.   TIME SLIP: TERROR IN THE TEXAS WETLANDS (SIGNED)  
Charleston, NC: Createspace, 2010. 254 pages. Paperback. 1466322047 1466322047. Four modern teens encounter a time portal and are transported back in time where they are captured by Karankawa Indians. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. New copies. # 30973. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Malone, Ann Uloth.   AROUND LA PORTE (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738584908 0-7385-8490-8. Photo history of La Porte on Galveston Bay.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30990. $19.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marinbach, Bernard.   GALVESTON: ELLIS ISLAND OF THE WEST  
Albany, NY: SUNY, 1983. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0873957016 0-87395-701-6. Story of the "Galveston Movement", a unique attempt to organize and channel Jewish immigration from Russia and Eastern Europe to settlement in the American West. Ten thousand Jews came through Galveston between the years 1907 and 1914. In the SUNY Series Modern Jewish History.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover. # B4717. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McIntyre, Mary, & Anne Cheney.   THE LEISURE GOURMET COOKBOOK  
Houston: McChen Swim, 1981. Reprint. 146 pages. Spiral Bound. 0918464439 0-918464-43-9. Quick and tasty recipes from private chef Mary McIntyre. B/w drawings by Anne Cheney. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. # B2132. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mod, Anna.   BUILDING MODERN HOUSTON (IMAGES OF AMERICA)  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2011. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738585246 0-7385-8524-6. Photographic record of the modern buildings of Houston, many of them already gone and replaced by newer, bigger buildings.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30991. $19.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nergal, Ory Mazar.   HOUSTON: CITY OF DESTINY AN EXCITING PORTRAIT OF AMERICA'S FASTEST GROWING CITY  
Unibook/Macmillan, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0026209004 0-02-620900-4.
Fine/Fine. From our old stock, as new in publisher's shrinkwrap. # A8304. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Parish, Betsy.   LEGACY: 50 YEARS OF LOVING CARE (SIGNED) TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL 1954-2004  
Houston: Elisha Freeman Publishin, 2006. 1st ed. 699 pages. Hardcover. 0978620054 0-9786200-5-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Signed by the author. # B2820. $31.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Polk's Directory, & R.L. Polk Company.   TEXAS CITY / LA MARQUE CITY DIRECTORY 1967 (POLK'S) LAMARQUE  
Dallas: R.L. Polk & Co. (Polk's), 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. City directory for these two towns in Galveston County, Texas. Listings by name, by street, and phone number. Shows name, address & occupation. Lots of local business ads.
VG/No Jacket. A nice copy. # B4700. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pratt, Willis W.   GALVESTON ISLAND OR A FEW MONTHS OFF THE COAST OF TEXAS THE JOURNAL OF FRANCIS SHERIDAN 1839-1940  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1954. 172 pages. Hardcover. Irish diplomat Francis Sheridan travelled to Texas in 1839 to provide information to Britian about the new Republic of Texas and whether or not it should be given proper recognition. Pratt edits and documents this first publication of his diary while in Texas.
Fine/VG. DJ has light edgewear & a small chip at top of spine. # B4685. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seaport City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rice Institute, .   THE INAUGURATION OF WILLIAM VERMILLION HOUSTON AS PRESIDENT OF THE RICE INSTITUTE, APRIL 10, 1947.  
Houston: Rice Institute, 1947. 1st ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. The full program of Houston's inauguration in 1947 as president of one of the finest universities in the state. An all-day event.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # A1029. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rozelle, Ron.   WINDOWS OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF GALVESTON'S GREAT STORM OF 1900  
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2000. 1st ed. 240 pages. Paperback. 1881515273 1-881515-27-3. Historical novel set during the 1900 Storm in Galveston.
As New/Wraps. # 21010. $13.56   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams.   THE METHODIST HOSPITAL OF HOUSTON: SERVING THE WORLD  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1989. 1st ed. 241 pages. Hardcover. 087611088X 0-87611-088-X. History of Methodist Hospital. B/w photos, index.
As New/No Jacket. # 00579. $9.00     Inquire Now  
University of Houston, .   HOUSTONIAN 1948 (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON, TEXAS COLLEGE YEARBOOK)  
Houston: Univeristy of Houston, 1948. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. College yearbook of The University of Houston. Clean, tight, no marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A6448. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weems, John Edward.   A WEEKEND IN SEPTEMBER (PAPER REPRINT)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. Reprint. 180 pages. Paperback. 0890963908 0-89096-390-8. Weem's account of the great Galveston Storm of 1900 in which over 6,000 people lost their lives. One of the most historically accurate accounts. B/w photos, indexed. Reprint of the c.1959/c.1980 book.
As New/Wraps. # 00368. $11.96   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weiskopf, Douglas L.   RAILS AROUND HOUSTON: IMAGES OF RAIL  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2009. 1st ed. 127 pages. Paperback. 0738558842 0-7385-5884-2. Historic black and white photos.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 30404. $21.99   View This Item  Inquire Now  
West, Richard.   RICHARD WEST'S TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1981. 1st ed. 262 pages. Hardcover. 0932012205 0-932012-20-5. A first-hand account of one man's effort to get to know the reality of a variety of Texas locales, from Highland Park to a San Antonio Barrio, out to Marfa, 5th Ward in Houston, Port Aransas & others.
Fine/Fine. Crisp, bright Dj. Book clean, tight, unmarked, as new. # A3906. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. A new book. # 28667. $24.30   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   GALVESTON AND THE GREAT WEST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0890967733 0-89096-773-3. Good history on Galveston's role and influence as a major port in western expansion, commerce and immigration. Notes, indexed, b/w photos.
As New/As New. # 16076. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   TRACKS TO THE SEA: GALVESTON AND WESTERN RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT, 1886-1900  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1999. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. 0890968837 0-89096-883-7. Good history of the golden era of railway development and Galveston's rise to prominence. Covers creation of Houston and Great Northern, the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe; the Houston and Texas Central and others Much on Jay Gould and his rivalries with George Sealy and Collis Huntington. A few b/w photos, notes, index and bibliography.
As New/As New. New book. First edition stated. # 19489. $25.46   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.