Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Genealogy / Family History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 25 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Blankenship, Bob.   CHEROKEE ROOTS VOLUME 1: EASTERN CHEROKEE ROLLS (2ND EDITION)  
Cherokee, NC: Blankenship, 1992. 2nd ed. 365 pages. Paperback. 0963377418 0-9633774-1-8. Official U.S. government census of the Cherokee Indian from 1851 through 1909 residing west of the Mississippi River. Includes the Old Settler, Drennen, Dawes, and the Guion Miller Roll West.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4626. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chenoweth, Ruth, & Sara Wiseland Semonis.   THE HISTORY OF MCDONOUGH COUNTY, ILLINOIS: VOLUME 1 (VOLUME I)  
Dallas: Curtis Media Corporation, 1992. 593 pages. Hardcover. 0881072060 0-88107-206-0. Massive county history includes a section on the townships, then a large section with hundreds of family histories, then a section on veterans. Hundreds of b/w photos and maps.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy, no names or marks. # B4087. $88.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cote, Richard N.   LOCAL AND FAMILY HISTORY IN SOUTH CAROLINA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY  
Easley, SC: Southern Historical, 1981. 1st ed. 498 pages. Hardcover. 0893082007 0-89308-200-7. A guide to the masses of information and resources in libraries, archives, and society collections in South Carolina.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PON is only indication of use or handling. # B4730. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Craig, Robert.   WARREN COUNTY, OHIO RECORDS  
no place: Robert Craig, 1963. 1st ed. 28 pages. Paperback. Marriages 1803-1814, Revolutionary War Soldiers, early pioneers, and the Hill cemetary located on the farm of Edward Keller near Pleasant Plains and Butlerville in Harlan Township.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1105. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farmer, Margaret Pace.   ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS IN PIKE COUNTY ALABAMA 1821-1971  
Anniston, AL: Higginbotham, Inc., 1973. 1st ed. 549 pages. Hardcover. Dark red cover with bright gilt titles. Map endpapers.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4712. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fincher, Ann Wilson.   FINCHER: 300 YEARS IN THE USA: A REVISED EDITION OF FINCHER IN THE USA  
Salisbury, MD: by the author, 2003. Revised ed. 1444 pages. Hardcover. Massive genealogical listings of Fincher and associated families with a 224 page name indexed. The life work of the author.
As New/No Jacket. New copies. # 30523. $92.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fulcher, Richard Carlton.   GUIDE TO COUNTY RECORDS AND GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES IN TENNESSEE  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0806311754 0-8063-1175-4. Red boards with bright gilt titles.
Fine/No Jacket. Sharp, tight, unmarked hardcover. # B2941. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geue, Ethel Hander.   NEW HOMES IN A NEW LAND: GERMAN IMMIGRATION TO TEXAS 1847-1861  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1982. Reprint. 166 pages. Hardcover. 0806309806 0-8063-0980-6. A sequel to A NEW LAND BECKONED, is essentialy a compilation of information gleaned from passenger lists of ships that arrivedat Galveston between 1847 and 1861.
Fine/Good+. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj little ragged on edges. # B4705. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Geue, Chester W. and Ethel H.   A NEW LAND BECKONED: GERMAN IMMIGRATION TO TEXAS 1844-1847  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1982. Reprint. 178 pages. Hardcover. 0806309814 0-8063-0981-4. New and enlarged edition containing expanded list of German immigrants and a list of the maiden names of female immigrants. Includes a short history of the Verein movement in Germany , its development into the largest colonization project in Texas' history, and the fulfillment of tis goal: the settlement of German immigrants on the 3,800,000-acre Fisher-Miller grant and many other places.
Fine/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj ragged on its edges. # B4704. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Groene, Bertram Hawthorne.   TRACING YOUR CIVIL WAR ANCESTOR (REVISED EDITION)  
Winston-Salem: Blair, 1981. Reprint. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0895870266 0-89587-026-6. How to trace the military history of the soldier or sailor who served on either side in the Civil War.
Fine/Near Fine. Book and Dj clean, crisp, unmarked. Dj has a quarter-inch closed tear. # B2992. $7.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Korytova-Magstadt, Stepanka.   TO REAP A BOUNTIFUL HARVEST: CZECH IMMIGRATION BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI, 1850-1900  
Iowa City: Rudi Publishing, 1993. 1st ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 0945213093 0-945213-09-3. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Tells the tale of Czech immigrants to Great Plains states during the latter half of the nineteenth century.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4602. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lich, Glen E., and Dona B. Reeves.   GERMAN CULTURE IN TEXAS: A FREE EARTH; ESSAYS FROM THE 1978 SOUTHWEST SYMPOSIUM  
Boston: Twayne/G.K. Hall, 1980. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. 0805784152 0-8057-8415-2. From the Immigrant Heritage of America Series. Essays on German immigration and its effect in shaping Texas. B/w illustrations and photos. Indexed. Uncommon.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4529. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mary Whitney, Inc., .   CLAWSONS ACROSS AMERICA ( CLAWSON )  
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whintey, Inc., 1989. Limited ed. Hardcover. Listings of 3,086 Clawson family names and addresses, sorted by ZIP code, with generic info on how to do genealogical research, blank family tree pages, etc. A limited edition.
Fine/No Jacket. # A6862. $12.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nix, Lois K., & Mary Kay Snell.   THOMAS BOONE PICKENS (1928- ), HIS ANCESTORS: BEING THE LIVES OF PICKENS, BOONE, CALHOUN AND MOLONSON FOREFATHERS WITH ALLIED FAMILIES  
Dallas: T. Boone Pickens, 1989. 1st ed. 737 pages. Hardcover. Comprehensive genealogy and family history of maverick Texas oilman and now Green Energy promoter, T. Boone Pickens. B/w photos, illustrations, bibliography, index.
Good+/No Jacket. Foredge shows hint of dampstain, o/w VG+. # B1302. $495.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Polk's Directory, & R.L. Polk Company.   TEXAS CITY / LA MARQUE CITY DIRECTORY 1967 (POLK'S) LAMARQUE  
Dallas: R.L. Polk & Co. (Polk's), 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. City directory for these two towns in Galveston County, Texas. Listings by name, by street, and phone number. Shows name, address & occupation. Lots of local business ads.
VG/No Jacket. A nice copy. # B4700. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rubio, Abel.   STOLEN HERITAGE: A MEXICAN-AMERICAN'S REDISCOVERY OF HIS FAMILY'S LOST LAND GRANT (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1986. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0890155488 0-89015-548-8. Moving account of the author's research into his descendants, the Becerra and de la Garza families, and their being defrauded of land that was rightfully theirs. SIGNED by the author.,
Fine/Fine. # B4839. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schweitzer, George K.   NORTH CAROLINA GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH  
Knoxville, TN: Schweitzer, 1984. 1st ed. 192 pages. Paperback. 0913857033 0-913857-03-3.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B2938. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Shadwick, Jr., George W.   THE HISTORY OF MCDONOUGH COUNTY, ILLINOIS: A RECORDS OF EVENTS ANHistory of McDo PERSONALITIES IN MCDONOUGH COUNTY'S HISTORY  
Moline, IL: McDonough Cnty Historic, 1968. 256 pages. Hardcover. Includes geography, early settlers, political history, townships, maps, statistics. B/w photos, indexed. Errata sheet laid in.
Near Fine/VG. Previous owner's name. DJ a bit edgeworn. A clean, soid copy. # B4088. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spellman Family, .   THE TURN OF THE CENTURY  
no place: self, 1966. 1st ed. 180 pages. Paperback. Daily activities of a 'bold peasantry' of the country, recorded years later by members of the Spellman family. History of German-Texas settlers from mid-nineteenth century. PON on cover, a few pencil notes o/w clean, tight, and unmarked. Includes ten page personal biography of one descendant in separate booklet which appears new. Gonzales County.
VG/Wraps. # B2583. $24.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $28.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
White, Gifford.   FIRST SETTLERS OF BASTROP AND TRAVIS COUNTIES, TEXAS  
Austin: by the author, 1984. 48 pages. Paperback. Transcription of early land grant records of the Gerneral Land Office, clerks reports, dates, acreage, etc. Indexed.
Good+/Wraps. Covers a bit faded and curled. # B4422. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilson, Francis W.   HARDEMAN IMPACT ON EARLY TEXAS HISTORY (SIGNED)  
no place: Wilson, 1986. 1st ed. 162 pages. Hardcover. History of the Hardeman family, and coincidentally a lot of history relating to Masonry in Texas. Twenty-five Hardemans moved from Tennessee to Matagorda in late 1835. Signed by the author. Book is in un-read condition.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Only library mark is a "withdrawn" stamp on title page. # B3748. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Windle, Janice Woods.   TRUE WOMEN  
New York: Putnam, 1993. 1st ed. 451 pages. Hardcover. 0399138137 0-399-13813-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2584. $10.00     Inquire Now  
York, Miriam Korff.   FRIEDRICH ERNST OF INDUSTRY  
Giddings, TX: Nixon Printing, 1989. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. History of German immigrant Friedrich Ernst, among the first Germans to bring his family to Texas in 1831, receiving a league of land in Austin's Colony. Much family history and genealogy as well as history on Industry, TX and Austin County. Map, b/w images, referneces, bibliography and index. Very scarce.
Fine/Wraps. # B4620. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.