Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Genealogy / Family History   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 14 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bedingfeld, Henry.   HERALDRY  
Leicester: Magna Books/Bison Books, 1993. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1854224336 1-85422-433-6. History, science, and art of heraldry, illustrated in color on almost every page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. PO inscription, o/w clean, tight, crisp. One corner lightly bumped. # A9721. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Biesele, Rudolph Leopold.   THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS IN TEXAS, 1831-1861 (PB)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. Reprint. 263 pages. Paperback. 1571688579 1-57168-857-9. Reprint of the 1930 original. Much on the early German settlements on the lower Colorado, Brazos and Guadalupe Rivers as well as Fredericksburg, Boerne, New Braunsfels, Comfort. Good info on colonization agreements, Indian problems, economic and social life. Extensive bibliography and index. B/w photos. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Paperback bound reprint. ISBN: 1-57168-857-9. # 27108. $24.61   View This Item  Inquire Now   View Details Page
Dept. of Cultural Resources, .   GUIDE TO RESEARCH MATERIALS IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE ARCHIVES SECTION B: COUNTY RECORDS, EIGHTH REVISED EDITION  
Raleigh, NC: Div. of Archives/History, 1982. Revised ed. 270 pages. Paperback. As of March 1982, this section lists more than 5,800 bound volumes, 10,000 cubic feet of loose records, and 22,000 reels of microfilm. Blue card covers with black spine.
VG/Wraps. Solid binding, has a red mark on back & 2 small notes on last page. # B0616. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Mary Whitney, Inc., .   CLAWSONS ACROSS AMERICA ( CLAWSON )  
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whintey, Inc., 1989. Limited ed. Hardcover. Listings of 3,086 Clawson family names and addresses, sorted by ZIP code, with generic info on how to do genealogical research, blank family tree pages, etc. A limited edition.
Fine/No Jacket. # A6862. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Morehead, Richard M.   THE MOREHEAD FAMILY: TWENTIETH CENTURY TEXANS  
Austin: Nortex Press, 2000. 1st ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. History and genealogy of the Morehead family of Plainview, Texas.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7516. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Newman, John J.   AMERICAN NATURALIZATION PROCESSES AND PROCEDURES 1790-1985  
Indiana: Indiana Historical Soc., 1985. 43 pages. Paperback. An expanded version of a paper delivered to the Natl. Genealogical Society in August 1985. History of naturalization law & courts and samples of old forms. B/w images. 8.5 x 11 saddle-stapled booklet.
Fine/Wraps. # A9723. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Peters, Kate Johnston.   LAUDERDALE COUNTY FROM EARLIEST TIMES  
Ripley: Sugar Hill Lauderdale, 1957. 1st ed. 377 pages. Hardcover. Essays about communities in Lauderdale County, Tennessee written by various authors and collected by Kate Johnston Peters.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt titles. # B0729. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Rubinstein, W.D.   BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LIFE PEERS  
New York: St. Martin's,. 1st ed. 386 pages. Hardcover. Who's your daddy ?
As New/No Jacket. As new in publisher's shrink wrap. # A4383. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Sakaris, Kay Waters.   GRAND PRAIRIE POTPOURRI, ARKANSAS VOLUME 1 SIGNED A COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS PRAIRIE & LONOKE COUNTIES RECORDS  
Pasadena, TX: Southern Pioneer Press, 1992. 190 pages. Spiral Bound. Includes: White River collection of Geo.G. Lewis, Prairie county Physician's Register, Ezekiel Staggs Collection, J.O. Waters Collection, Pioneer Cemetery records. B/w photos, drawings.
As New/Wraps. Plastic comb binding, covers & pages perfect. Inscribed & signed. # A9503. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Scofield, Rev. S.R.   HIDDEN SUNBEAMS: REAL INCIDENTS IN FRONTIER LIFE IN WESTERN NEW YORK  
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board, 1886. 304 pages. Hardcover. Account of life in western New York state. History of Sturgis family, quite of bit of religious text. Brown decorative cloth, with gilt decorated spine.
Good+/No Jacket. # A3247. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Shick, Nancy Easter.   LONG STORY SHORT  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 141 pages. Boards. 187804401X 1-878044-01-X. Reminiscences, genealogical bits and other info. Set in central Illinois. Indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7602. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Watkins, Clara.   KERR COUNTY, TEXAS 1856-1976 (SIGNED, BICENTENNIAL EDITION)  
Kerrville: Hill Country Preservatio, 1975. Bicentennial Ed 343 pages. Hardcover. The Bicentennial Edition. Good history of this Central Texas County. B/w photos, thorough index.
Fine/No Jacket. Lengthy inscription by the author. # B1034. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Wilbert, Hulda Cline.   KERNELS OF KORN: THE HISTORICAL EVENTS OF A PIONEER FAMILY  
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1982. 139 pages. Hardcover. History of a German immigrant family who came to Texas in 1845. B/w photos. Genealogies and some of the families include Korn, CLine, Pingenot, Beck, Hey, Heinrich and others. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight foxing on inside dj flaps and endpapers, else very nice. # B0440. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird.   OKLAHOMA: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS  
Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. 593 pages. Hardcover. Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index.
VG/No Jacket. # A5958. $42.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.