Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Genealogy / Family History   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 21 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bedingfeld, Henry.   HERALDRY  
Leicester: Magna Books/Bison Books, 1993. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1854224336 1-85422-433-6. History, science, and art of heraldry, illustrated in color on almost every page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. PO inscription, o/w clean, tight, crisp. One corner lightly bumped. # A9721. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has short tears and a few chips. # B2113. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Craig, Robert.   WARREN COUNTY, OHIO RECORDS  
no place: Robert Craig, 1963. 1st ed. 28 pages. Paperback. Marriages 1803-1814, Revolutionary War Soldiers, early pioneers, and the Hill cemetary located on the farm of Edward Keller near Pleasant Plains and Butlerville in Harlan Township.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1105. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Fitch, Roscoe Conkling.   HISTORY OF THE FITCH FAMILY A.D. 1400-1930: A RECORD OF THE FITCHES IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA, INCLUDING 'PEDIGREE OF FITCH'  
Haverhill, MA: Privately Printed, 1930. Limited ed. 557 pages. Hardcover. The 1930 ORIGINAL, privately printed by the Fitch family, limited to 1,000 copies of which this is # 704. Biographies, photos, drawings, letters, maps (some fold-out). 2 volumes in embossed green cloth with gilt lettering, gilded top edge. This is the real deal, not a photocopied reprint.
VG/No Jacket. Some notations about family on endpapers, else nice. # B2959. $275.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fulcher, Richard Carlton.   GUIDE TO COUNTY RECORDS AND GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES IN TENNESSEE  
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0806311754 0-8063-1175-4. Red boards with bright gilt titles.
Fine/No Jacket. Sharp, tight, unmarked hardcover. # B2941. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Groene, Bertram Hawthorne.   TRACING YOUR CIVIL WAR ANCESTOR (REVISED EDITION)  
Winston-Salem: Blair, 1981. Reprint. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0895870266 0-89587-026-6. How to trace the military history of the soldier or sailor who served on either side in the Civil War.
Fine/Near Fine. Book and Dj clean, crisp, unmarked. Dj has a quarter-inch closed tear. # B2992. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mary Whitney, Inc., .   CLAWSONS ACROSS AMERICA ( CLAWSON )  
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whintey, Inc., 1989. Limited ed. Hardcover. Listings of 3,086 Clawson family names and addresses, sorted by ZIP code, with generic info on how to do genealogical research, blank family tree pages, etc. A limited edition.
Fine/No Jacket. # A6862. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Newman, John J.   AMERICAN NATURALIZATION PROCESSES AND PROCEDURES 1790-1985  
Indiana: Indiana Historical Soc., 1985. 43 pages. Paperback. An expanded version of a paper delivered to the Natl. Genealogical Society in August 1985. History of naturalization law & courts and samples of old forms. B/w images. 8.5 x 11 saddle-stapled booklet.
Fine/Wraps. # A9723. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Nix, Lois K., & Mary Kay Snell.   THOMAS BOONE PICKENS (1928- ), HIS ANCESTORS: BEING THE LIVES OF PICKENS, BOONE, CALHOUN AND MOLONSON FOREFATHERS WITH ALLIED FAMILIES  
Dallas: T. Boone Pickens, 1989. 1st ed. 737 pages. Hardcover. Comprehensive genealogy and family history of maverick Texas oilman and now Green Energy promoter, T. Boone Pickens. B/w photos, illustrations, bibliography, index.
Good+/No Jacket. Foredge shows hint of dampstain, o/w VG+. # B1302. $550.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palen, Margaret Krug.   GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH GUIDE TO GERMANY  
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, Inc., 1988. Reprint. 69 pages. Paperback. 1556131224 1-55613-122-4.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. # B2937. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Rubinstein, W.D.   BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF LIFE PEERS  
New York: St. Martin's,. 1st ed. 386 pages. Hardcover. 0312019114 0-312-01911-4. Who's your daddy ?
As New/No Jacket. As new in publisher's shrink wrap. # A4383. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Sakaris, Kay Waters.   GRAND PRAIRIE POTPOURRI, ARKANSAS VOLUME 1 SIGNED A COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS PRAIRIE & LONOKE COUNTIES RECORDS  
Pasadena, TX: Southern Pioneer Press, 1992. 190 pages. Spiral Bound. Includes: White River collection of Geo.G. Lewis, Prairie county Physician's Register, Ezekiel Staggs Collection, J.O. Waters Collection, Pioneer Cemetery records. B/w photos, drawings.
As New/Wraps. Plastic comb binding, covers & pages perfect. Inscribed & signed. # A9503. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Schweitzer, George K.   NORTH CAROLINA GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH  
Knoxville, TN: Schweitzer, 1984. 1st ed. 192 pages. Paperback. 0913857033 0-913857-03-3.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B2938. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Schweitzer, George K.   REVOLUTIONARY WAR GENEALOGY  
Knoxville, TN: Schweitzer, 1987. Reprint. 110 pages. Paperback. 0913857041 0-913857-04-1.
Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, unmarked. No wear or marks. # B2939. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Shick, Nancy Easter.   LONG STORY SHORT  
Mahomet, IL: Mayhaven Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 141 pages. Boards. 187804401X 1-878044-01-X. Reminiscences, genealogical bits and other info. Set in central Illinois. Indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7602. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Spellman Family, .   THE TURN OF THE CENTURY  
no place: self, 1966. 1st ed. 180 pages. Paperback. Daily activities of a 'bold peasantry' of the country, recorded years later by members of the Spellman family. History of German-Texas settlers from mid-nineteenth century. PON on cover, a few pencil notes o/w clean, tight, and unmarked. Includes ten page personal biography of one descendant in separate booklet which appears new. Gonzales County.
VG/Wraps. # B2583. $29.00     Inquire Now  
Turner, James L.   A HISTORY OF THE GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF BREMOND, TEXAS AND REMINISCENCES 1868-1978  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1978. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Biographical and family info on members of this Robertson County, Texas church. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine. SIGNED by the author on FEP.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White dj has 1/4 inch closed tear. # B2119. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilbert, Hulda Cline.   KERNELS OF KORN: THE HISTORICAL EVENTS OF A PIONEER FAMILY  
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1982. 139 pages. Hardcover. History of a German immigrant family who came to Texas in 1845. B/w photos. Genealogies and some of the families include Korn, CLine, Pingenot, Beck, Hey, Heinrich and others. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight foxing on inside dj flaps and endpapers, else very nice. # B0440. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Windle, Janice Woods.   TRUE WOMEN  
New York: Putnam, 1993. 1st ed. 451 pages. Hardcover. 0399138137 0-399-13813-7.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition. # B2584. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Zellner, William W., & Ruth L. Laird.   OKLAHOMA: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS  
Ada, OK: Galaxy Publications, ND. 593 pages. Hardcover. Not dated, through per references 1983 or later. Book is in two parts, first 254 pages have short histories and notes on people, places and events of pioneers and early Oklahomans. Then 302 pages of genealogical history by county, with a 34 page name index.
VG/No Jacket. # A5958. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.