Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Ethnic Groups / Cultural History   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 18 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
Good+/Wraps. # A8056. $125.00     Inquire Now  
Baker, T. Lindsay.   THE FIRST POLISH AMERICANS: SILESIAN SETTLEMENTS IN TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. 0890960607 0-89096-060-7. Fine history of the South-Central Texas settlements. B/w photos, lots of notes, good bibliography & indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a hint of edge foxing, else fine. # A3495. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Biesele, Rudolph Leopold.   THE HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS IN TEXAS, 1831-1861 (PB)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1987. Reprint. 263 pages. Paperback. 1571688579 1-57168-857-9. Reprint of the 1930 original. Much on the early German settlements on the lower Colorado, Brazos and Guadalupe Rivers as well as Fredericksburg, Boerne, New Braunsfels, Comfort. Good info on colonization agreements, Indian problems, economic and social life. Extensive bibliography and index. B/w photos. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Paperback bound reprint. ISBN: 1-57168-857-9. # 27108. $24.61   View This Item  Inquire Now   View Details Page
Bryant, Ira B.   ANDREW JACKSON YOUNG, MR. AMBASSADOR  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Young, the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy still in shrinkwrap. # A8113. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Burland, Cottie.   MEN WITHOUT MACHINES: THE STORY OF PRIMITIVE PEOPLES  
Garden City: Natural History Press, 1969. 1st Am. ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos, drawings & paintings, the history of primitive peoples around the world and cultural inter-actions today.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5902. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Thomas H.   GOOD NEWS ON THE FRONTIER: A HISTORY OF THE CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH  
Memphis: Frontier Press, 1965. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. History of this denomination, revivalism, advancement on the frontier, Negro Cumberland Presbyterians, early missionary works around the world, Civil War times, reconstruction and beyond.
Good/Wraps. Underlined text. # A4624. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Eaton, Clement.   A HISTORY OF THE OLD SOUTH (EATON, 2ND ED.)  
New York: Macmillan, 1966. 2nd ed. 562 pages. Hardcover. Interestingly written history & sociology from earliest colonies to beginning of Civil War. Revised edition, bibliography & index.
Good/No Jacket. Name FEP, pencil underlining, especially in early section. # A3371. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Eaton, Clement.   A HISTORY OF THE OLD SOUTH (EATON, 2ND)  
New York: Macmillan, 1966. 2nd ed. 562 pages. Hardcover. Interestingly written history & sociology from earliest colonies to beginning of Civil War. Revised edition, b/w illus., bibliography & index.
Good+/No Jacket. Name FEP. # A3373. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Ebenezer Baptist Church, of Atlanta.   FOOD FOR MY HOUSEHOLD: RECIPES BY MEMBERS OF EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH, ATLANTA, GEORGIA  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1993. Reprint. 66 pages. Spiral Bound. Recipies from members of Martin Luther King's home church.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0968. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Manuel, Herschel T.   SPANISH SPEAKING CHILDREN OF THE SOUTHWEST THEIR EDUCATION AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 222 pages. Paperback. Examination of problems facing schools with non English speaking students.
Fine/Wraps. # A3153. $2.00     Inquire Now  
Pemberton, Doris Hollis.   JUNETEENTH AT COMANCHE CROSSING  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 332 pages. Hardcover. 0890153736 0-89015-373-6. This panorama of Negro history includes documented accounts, stories, profiles, personal experiences from slavery time thru the 1970s, in Limestone County, Texas. Bibliography & index. Very scarce.
Fine/Fine. # A1947. $155.00     Inquire Now  
Prather, Patricia Smith.   FROM SLAVE TO STATESMAN THE LEGACY OF JOSHUA HOUSTON, SERVANT TO SAM HOUSTON  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 0929398874 0-929398-87-4. Biography of Joshua Houston, slave of Margaret Lea & Sam Houston, becoming one of the first Black city aldermen and property owners following his freedom in 1863. B/w photos, index.
As New/Wraps. New in shrinkwwrap. # 11307. $8.95     Inquire Now  
Stewart, John H.   AN ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN POETRY  
No Place: by the author,. Hardcover. Collection of poetry, including a section of Negro Poetry. Privately produced and printed on heavy deckle edge paper, typewriter print. In brown leatherette, scarce.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8614. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Waugh, Julia Nott.   THE SILVER CRADLE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1955. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. A look at the traditions, customs, habits and problems of the Mexican people in San Antonio. A nice copy.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj p/c else Fine. # A8783. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Wilbert, Hulda Cline.   KERNELS OF KORN: THE HISTORICAL EVENTS OF A PIONEER FAMILY  
Burnet: Eakin Press, 1982. 139 pages. Hardcover. History of a German immigrant family who came to Texas in 1845. B/w photos. Genealogies and some of the families include Korn, CLine, Pingenot, Beck, Hey, Heinrich and others. Indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight foxing on inside dj flaps and endpapers, else very nice. # B0440. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Richard.   THE OUTSIDER  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. 1st ed. 405 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. First edition stated. # A7781. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Zucker, A.E. (ed.).   FORTY-EIGHTERS: POLITICAL REFUGEES OF THE GERMAN REVOLUTION OF 1848  
New York: Columbia University, 1950. 1st ed. 379 pages. Hardcover. History of displaced Germans who came to America, problems they faced culturally, their involvemnt in politics here and action in the American Civil War. Biographical sketches of over 200 people.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but very nice. 1950 Columbia University original. # B0454. $52.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.