Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Ethnic Groups / Cultural History   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 21 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
VG/Wraps. Some discoloration to off-white cover. No name, marks, or crease. # A8056. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barrett, Anna Pearl.   JUNETEENTH IN TEXAS: A CELEBRATION (SIGNED) FEATURING PELTON, ANNIE, NEECIE, AND ROYCE  
Houston: Larksdale Press, 1986. 1st ed. 34 pages. Paperback. 0898961114 0-89896-111-4. The "Middlebatch" kids gain a better understanding of this uniquely Texas holiday celebrating emancipation. Inscribed to Mary and signed by the author, dated 6/14/86. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Harris.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4603. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryant, Ira B.   ANDREW JACKSON YOUNG, MR. AMBASSADOR  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Young, the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy still in shrinkwrap. # A8113. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Burland, Cottie.   MEN WITHOUT MACHINES: THE STORY OF PRIMITIVE PEOPLES  
Garden City: Natural History Press, 1969. 1st Am. ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos, drawings & paintings, the history of primitive peoples around the world and cultural inter-actions today.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5902. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry.   GERMAN SEED IN TEXAS SOIL: IMMIGRANT FARMERS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1998. Reprint. 237 pages. Hardcover. 0292727070 0-292-72707-0. Well-researched and highly acclaimed history of German immigrant farmers in Texas. B/w photos, tables, maps, indexed, bibliography.
As New/Wraps. # B4653. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Korytova-Magstadt, Stepanka.   TO REAP A BOUNTIFUL HARVEST: CZECH IMMIGRATION BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI, 1850-1900  
Iowa City: Rudi Publishing, 1993. 1st ed. 179 pages. Paperback. 0945213093 0-945213-09-3. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Tells the tale of Czech immigrants to Great Plains states during the latter half of the nineteenth century.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4602. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krehbiel, Henry Edward.   AFRO-AMERICAN FOLKSONGS: A STUDY IN RACIAL AND NATIONAL MUSIC  
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1971. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0804455716 0-8044-5571-6. Reprint of the 1914 classic. Examines origin and structure of slave songs, spirituals, funerary, creole songs and more. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate, tight copy. # A3021. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lich, Glen E., and Dona B. Reeves.   GERMAN CULTURE IN TEXAS: A FREE EARTH; ESSAYS FROM THE 1978 SOUTHWEST SYMPOSIUM  
Boston: Twayne/G.K. Hall, 1980. 1st ed. 341 pages. Hardcover. 0805784152 0-8057-8415-2. From the Immigrant Heritage of America Series. Essays on German immigration and its effect in shaping Texas. B/w illustrations and photos. Indexed. Uncommon.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4529. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Machann, Clinton.   CZECH VOICES: STORIES FROM TEXAS IN THE AMERIKAN NARODNI KALENDARCzech Voices: S  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2002. Reprint. 147 pages. Paperback. 0890968462 0-89096-846-2. Ten narratives of Czech immigrants to Texas reprinted from the Czech language American National Almanac. They tell the stories of the earliest Czech immigrants as they began their new lives in America.
Fine/Wraps. As new. # B4593. $15.26   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Manuel, Herschel T.   SPANISH SPEAKING CHILDREN OF THE SOUTHWEST THEIR EDUCATION AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 222 pages. Paperback. Examination of problems facing schools with non English speaking students.
Fine/Wraps. # A3153. $2.00     Inquire Now  
Marinbach, Bernard.   GALVESTON: ELLIS ISLAND OF THE WEST  
Albany, NY: SUNY, 1983. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0873957016 0-87395-701-6. Story of the "Galveston Movement", a unique attempt to organize and channel Jewish immigration from Russia and Eastern Europe to settlement in the American West. Ten thousand Jews came through Galveston between the years 1907 and 1914. In the SUNY Series Modern Jewish History.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover. # B4717. $17.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palmer, Colin A.   THE FIRST PASSAGE: BLACKS IN THE AMERICAS 1502-1617  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0195099052 0-19-509905-2. This is volume 1 of The Young Oxford History of African Americans.
As New/As New. New book. # B4692. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prather, Patricia Smith.   FROM SLAVE TO STATESMAN THE LEGACY OF JOSHUA HOUSTON, SERVANT TO SAM HOUSTON  
Denton: Univ. North Texas, 1995. Reprint. 292 pages. Paperback. 0929398874 0-929398-87-4. Biography of Joshua Houston, slave of Margaret Lea & Sam Houston, becoming one of the first Black city aldermen and property owners following his freedom in 1863. B/w photos, index.
As New/Wraps. New in shrinkwwrap. # 11307. $8.95     Inquire Now  
Prewitt (editor), Christa.   GERMAN IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS (GERMAN TEXAS HERITAGE SOCIETY)  
Austin: German TX Heritage Soc., 1997. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 1571685278 1-57168-527-8. Great reference work on early German immigrants coming to Texas. Family lines, various charts & maps, surname index. Entries submitted by many families, edited by Prewitt.
As New/Wraps. BRAND NEW. # 17784. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rubio, Abel.   STOLEN HERITAGE: A MEXICAN-AMERICAN'S REDISCOVERY OF HIS FAMILY'S LOST LAND GRANT (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1986. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0890155488 0-89015-548-8. Moving account of the author's research into his descendants, the Becerra and de la Garza families, and their being defrauded of land that was rightfully theirs. SIGNED by the author.,
Fine/Fine. # B4839. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sealsfield, Charles.   THE CABIN BOOK OR NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985. Reprint. 277 pages. Hardcover. 0890155259 0-89015-525-9. A facsimile reprint of Sarah Powell's 1852 English translation of Sealsfield's 1841 German original text which was a novel of life in Texas in the 1830s and helped create the Texas mythos in Germany. Published by Eakin & the German-Texan Heritage Society.
Fine/Fine. A new copy. # 17747. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Justin H.   THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS - CORRECTED EDITION  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1941. 496 pages. Hardcover. A detailed anaylsis of the reasoning behind and the actions leading to the annexation of Texas by the U.S. 1941 Corrected edition. Uncommon in dustjacket. A nice copy.
VG/VG. One 1/2" tear top of dj., else Near Fine. # A0326. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Waugh, Julia Nott.   THE SILVER CRADLE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1955. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. A look at the traditions, customs, habits and problems of the Mexican people in San Antonio. A nice copy.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj p/c else Fine. # A8783. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Weyand, Leonie Rummel.   AN EARLY HISTORY OF FAYETTE COUNTY  
La Grange: LaGrange Journal, NO DATE. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of 1936 edition. History of Fayette County from 1822-1865, well indexed, Weyand's 1932 Master Thesis. Stories of Indian depredations; fighting men in the revolution and later help in turning back the Mexicans at San Antonio in 1842 by Dawson & Hays; info on German, Czech and Bohemian immigrants; Civil War rosters and more. Good name index. Reprint date not stated, but if I recall correctly, early 1980s.
Fine/No Jacket. An immaculate copy. # A2116. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
York, Miriam Korff.   FRIEDRICH ERNST OF INDUSTRY  
Giddings, TX: Nixon Printing, 1989. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. History of German immigrant Friedrich Ernst, among the first Germans to bring his family to Texas in 1831, receiving a league of land in Austin's Colony. Much family history and genealogy as well as history on Industry, TX and Austin County. Map, b/w images, referneces, bibliography and index. Very scarce.
Fine/Wraps. # B4620. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.