Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Cooking / Food & Drink / Entertainment   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 54 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Baker, Ivan.   DELICIOUS VEGETARIAN COOKING  
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. 168 pages. Paperback. 0486228347 0-486-22834-7. Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life.
Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. # A7672. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Bartelsman, Jan.   MAGIC IN THE KITCHEN  
New York: Artisan, Workman, 2001. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 1579651739 1-57965-173-9. Photographer Bartelsman presents his witty and humorous, personality revealing portraits of great American chefs, along with recipes for some of their wonderful dishes.
As New/As New. New, in mylar. # A6553. $19.25     Inquire Now  
Belhaven Memorial Museum, .   WHAT'S COOKING?: A COOK BOOK IN MEMORY OF MRS. EVA BLOUNT WAY 1869-1962  
Belhaven, NC: Belhaven Memorial Mus., No Dat. 118 pages. Spiral Bound. Not dated, but probably mid 1960s. In orange card covers with black comb binding. Local history and recipes from Belhaven, North Carolina. B/w photos and illustrations.
Good+/Wraps. Covers a bit worn. # B2488. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Better Homes and Gardens, .   PHASE 1 LOW-CARB RECIPES  
Des Moines: Meredith Books, 2005. 1st ed. 416 pages. Spiral Bound. 0696222558 0-696-22255-8. All recipes only 5 grams net carbs or less! Great for all popular low-carb diets.
Fine/Wraps. New book has small green remainder line on bottom edge. # B2718. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.95     Inquire Now  
Cuisinart, .   CUISINART INSTRUCTION & RECIPE BOOKLET DLC-2A SERIES MINI-PREP PLUS PROCESSOR  
East Windsor, NJ: Cuisinart, 2005. 1st ed. 11 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Instruction book was packed with processor. # B0972. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Cultural Arts Committee, .   BICENTENNIAL LOUISIANA: HISTORIC SKETCHES AND REGIONAL RECIPES FROM THE PARISHES  
no place: LA Extension Homemakers, 1976. 1st ed. 207 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. Tight, clean. Three word gift inscription FEP. # B2187. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Junior Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOUGUET OF RECIPES, WILDFLOWERS AND WINE  
Spring, Texas: Cypress- Woodlands, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Full color illustrations of many Texas wildflowers from paintings by Rosario Mercado Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked in any way. Book appears new. # B2617. $18.00     Inquire Now  
English, Sarah Jane.   TOP CHEFS IN NEW ORLEANS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1992. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. 0890158274 0-89015-827-4. A cookbook of America's unique cuisine from the Crescent City.
As New/As New. A new book from our old stock. # 03702. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Field, Carol.   CELEBRATING ITALY  
New York: Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. 530 pages. Hardcover. 0688070930 0-688-07093-0. This book describes the feasts and festivals of Italy and the foods with which they have been celebrated for centuries.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight edgewear at spine tips of Dj. # B1419. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Fonosh, Gail, Kvitka, Elaine.   MEAL MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS & APPLICATIONS  
San Francisco: Canfield Press, 1978. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. 0064535207 0-06-453520-7. A textbook for the Home Economics student, accompanied by the separate Instructor's Manual of 40 pages.
VG/No Jacket. Stamped on cover "Harper & Row - Complimentary Professional Copy" # A5172. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Forest, Louis.   WINE ALBUM: ADAPTED FROM MONSEIGNEUR LE VIN PARIS 1927  
New York: MMA/CMG, 1983. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0698112067 0-698-11206-7. No wear on maroon cloth boards, but the glue used in manufacturing has made darker spots all over. All tips in perfect shape. 81 pages numbered and equal amount unpaginated for your comments and labels.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Multi-color art throughout. # B1814. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Gannaway, Jackie.   LIGHTEN-UP!: 5-INGREDIENT, LESS FAT RECIPES (SIGNED)  
Austin: Cookbook Cupboard, 1996. 2nd ed. 280 pages. Spiral Bound. 0962940828 0-9629408-2-8.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine condition, unmarked save for author signature. # B2906. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Giobbi, Edward.   ITALIAN FAMILY COOKING  
New York: Random House, 1971. Reprint. 252 pages. Hardcover. 0394462424 0-394-46242-4. Introduction by Craig Claiborne. A very scarce collectible cooking title. A clean, solid copy with no marks.
Fine/Good+. DJ price clipped, a bit edgeworn with two short mended tears. # B1919. $225.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Given, Meta.   MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKING (2 VOLUME SET)  
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson & Assoc., 1948. Reprint. 1698 pages. Hardcover. First published in 1947, this is the 2nd printing in 1948. A classic cookbook set, thousands of recipes, b/w photos, with the occasional color plate.
Good+/No Jacket. Some edgewear, interior nice, clean and no marks. # B2566. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Glancy, Maida.   HARMONY IN THE KITCHEN: THE MUSICIAN'S COOKBOOK  
New York: McAfee Music Books, 1979. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 089328033X 0-89328-033-X. A symphony of culinary delights, appetizing arrangements and delectable compositions by the world's great musicians.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has dampstain at top & bottom edge. # A9135. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Groene, Janet.   COOKING ON THE GO  
Boston: Sail Books, 1980. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0914814265 0-914814-26-5. Menus and recipes for cooking under rough conditions sailing or camping.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tea spot bottom edge. Dj little faded on spine # B1764. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hodges, Marilyn.   RODALES COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME FREEZING  
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1984. 1st ed. 375 pages. Hardcover. 0878575146 0-87857-514-6.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears never read. Dj has small tear near spine on back # B2278. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Junior Forum, .   SCRUMPTIOUS  
Houston: Huoston Junior Forum, 1981. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Over 1100 recipes tested and edited from contributions of members of the Houston Junior Forum. Bright green with raised gilt titles.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Stands straight. # B0776. $11.50     Inquire Now  
International Domestic, Arts Society.   MILK, BUTTER, AND CHEESE EGGS VEGETABLES  
Scranton, PA: Women's Institute, 1918. 1st ed. Hardcover. Textbook offering information on all manner of selection and preparation of these foods. Test questions at the and of each chapter. Pages of each chapter numbered separately. Red cloth. Corners rubbed.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Gilt spine titles nearly illegible. # B1715. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Bridget.   SPICES SWEET & SAVOURY  
Hauppauge, NY: BCA, 1993. 113 pages. Hardcover. Two colorfully illustrated hardcover books in a ribbon tied hardcover folder. Lots of color photos.
As New/No Jacket. As new. # A9223. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Junior League Memphis, .   MEMPHIS COOK BOOK: 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION  
Memphis: Memphis Junior League, 1977. 17th ed. 259 pages. Spiral Bound.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, no writing or marks. # B1665. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Junior League of Charleston, .   MOUNTAIN MEASURES: A COLLECTION OF WEST VIRGINIA RECIPES SOUTHERN LIVING HALL OF FAME EDITION  
Charleston, WV: Junior League Charleston, 19. Reprint. 394 pages. Boards. 0906232210 0-906232-21-0. White hardcover with colorful quilt illustration, dark blue comb binding with light rose title. Golden Hall of Fame sticker on front.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. One corner lightly bumped. # B1573. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Junior League of Greensboro, .   OUT OF OUR LEAGUE SOUTHERN LIVING HALL OF FAME EDITION  
Greensboro, NC: Junior League, 1993. Reprint. 428 pages. Boards. Red ans black pictorial boards, black plastic comb binding with gold title.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. # B1576. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Kenneally, Joyce.   GOOD HOUSEKEEPING ILLUSTRATED MICROWAVE COOKBOOK  
New York: Hearst Books, 1990. 1st ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0688084737 0-688-08473-7. "Over 1,500 full-color photographs illustrating 500 step-by-step recipes."
Near Fine/Near Fine. PON and date inked on half-title page. # A5941. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Kingwood Women's Club, .   ENTERTAINING IN KINGWOOD  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1994. 1st ed. 330 pages. Spiral Bound. No title on white spine.
Fine/Wraps. Bright, clean, unmarked. No rub, no curl. Looks new. # B1676. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Koock, Mary Faulk.   CUISINE OF THE AMERICAS  
Austin: Cookbook Assoc. / Encino, 1967. 232 pages. Hardcover. This is not just another book of recipes, but also an account of some of the most delightful entertaining in this hemisphere. The Official cookbook of the 1968 World's Fair, in English & Spanish.
Fine/VG. Dj a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. Color & b/w photos. # A2408. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kotschevar, Lendal H.   STANDARDS, PRINCIPLES & TECHNIQUES IN QUANTITY FOOD PRODUCTION 3RD EDITION COMPLETELY REVISED & UPDATED  
Boston: Cahners, 1975. 3rd ed. 662 pages. Hardcover. 0843605839 0-8436-0583-9. Addressed to managers & students, this book is an operating guide & a textbook for standards, principles & techniques. Many b/w photos & drawings & charts.
VG/No Jacket. Yellow pictorial cover. Six pages have some green underline. # A5126. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Leetown Christian School, .   OUR DAILY BREAD  
Picayune, MS: Leetown Christian School, 1994. 1st ed. 130 pages. Spiral Bound. A collection of recipes from this Picayune, Mississippi Christian school. Spiral bound.
Good+/Wraps. A few dogeared pages, else VG. # B2134. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levinson, Leonard L.   BROWN DERBY COOKBOOK  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. This is a copy of the Brown Derby Cookbook, specially bound for the Brown Derby customers. Fifteen pages have chipping bottom edge. PON, couple crayon marks.
Good/No Jacket. Front hinge loosey, cover darkened, spine ends frayed, lower edgewear. # B1027. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Lobel, Leon & Stanley.   ALL ABOUT MEAT  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1977. Reprint. 436 pages. Paperback. 0156046008 0-15-604600-8.
VG/Wraps. PON o/w clean, tight. Clear tape applied to cover edges when new. # B0721. $7.00     Inquire Now  
McIntyre, Mary, & Anne Cheney.   THE LEISURE GOURMET COOKBOOK  
Houston: McChen Swim, 1981. Reprint. 146 pages. Spiral Bound. 0918464439 0-918464-43-9. Quick and tasty recipes from private chef Mary McIntyre. B/w drawings by Anne Cheney. Indexed.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. # B2132. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Messina, Jennifer.   SECRETS OF THE JENNIVINE RESTAURANT COOKBOOK  
Waseca, MN: Walter's Cookbooks, no date. Reprint. 170 pages. Spiral Bound. A crayon mark inside front cover and back of title page. Three other pages also have a crayon mark. Back cover has a ballpoint scribble. Otherwise clean and firm. The plastic comb spine has no breaks.
VG/Wraps. # B2903. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Myers, Mrs. E.G.   CAPITOL COOK BOOK  
Austin: State House Press, 1995. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 188051043X 1-880510-43-X. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition published by the Austin chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy, with added illustrations in b/w. Tasty!
As New/As New. A new book. # 13445. $21.21     Inquire Now  
Nozick, Betsy, and Tricia Henry.   MYSTIQUE OF ENTERTAINING: TEXAS TUXEDOS TO TACOS (SIGNED) HOW TO PARTY "TEXAS STYLE" WITH FABULOUS MENUS AND RECIPES  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1997. Reprint. 214 pages. Hardcover. 1571680748 1-57168-074-8. Generic inscription and signed by both authors on FEP. Otherwise unmarked and clean. There is a small scuff-mark on front cover.
VG/No Jacket. # B2904. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Parker, Robert.   THE WINE BUYER'S GUIDE THIRD EDITION  
London: Dorling Kindersley, no date. Reprint. 1158 pages. Hardcover. 0751300675 0-7513-0067-5.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips and corners are fine. # B1812. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Peppercorn, David.   DRINKING WINE: A COMPLETE RATINGS GUIDE  
New York: Harbor House, 1979. 256 pages. Hardcover. Thorough history of wine producings regions of the world, what to look for in terms of quality, & lots of other info. B/w & color photos, indexed.
Good+/No Jacket. Endpapers foxed, else Good+. # A3048. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Plutt, Mary Jo.   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS 20 MINUTES TO DINNER GOOD FOOD AND GOOD FOOD IDEAS FROM KRAFT  
New York: Meredith Press, 1990. Revised ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0696024101 0-696-02410-1. Cooking, shopping, and menu-planning shortcuts, and recipes for good food fast.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. # A8643. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Senior Tour Wives, .   THESE GUYS ARE GOOD: THE SENIOR TOUR WIVES COOKBOOK  
Florida: Senior Tour Wives, Inc., 2002. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0971105200 0-9711052-0-0.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Cover painting by Peter Max. # B0804. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Edna M.   AGGIES, MOMS, AND APPLE PIE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0890962677 0-89096-267-7. Focuses on the needs of families with college students and of the students themselves. Collected from members of the A & M University Mothers' Clubs. First edition.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked but for a gift inscription on FFEP. # A8824. $17.75     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Tim.   IF THIS IS THE MICROWAVE, WHY AM I GETTING CABLE T.V.? (SIGNED!) THE HANDYPERSON'S GUIDE TO THE KITCHEN  
Carp, Ontario: Creative Bound, 1992. 1st ed. 161 pages. Paperback. 0921165234 0-921165-23-4. This is a cookbook written for the novice cook by an engineer, humorous -AND- useful. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. Gift inscrip corner of titlepage. # A7008. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Time-Life, .   FRESH WAYS WITH BREAKFASTS AND BRUNCHES  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1987. Reprint. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0809458527 0-8094-5852-7.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0993. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Tornabene, Wanda and Giovanna.   LA CUCINA SICILIANA DI GANGIVECCHIO: RECIPES FROM GANGIVECCHIO'S SICILIAN KITCHEN  
New York: Knopf, 1996. 1st ed. 324 pages. Hardcover. 0679425101 0-679-42510-1.
Fine/Fine. Stated first edition, clean, tight, no wear or marks. # B1420. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Transatlantic Brides, & Parents Associat.   BOOK OF FAVOURITE RECIPES A BRITISH HERITAGE SOCIETY  
no place: TBPA, 1989. Reprint. 127 pages. Spiral Bound.
Near Fine/Wraps. Comb binding on colorful covers. No name or writting. Light edgewear. # B0805. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wheeler, Joan (ed.).   NEW HOME ENCYCLOPAEDIA (ENCYCLOPEDIA)  
London: Oldhams Press Limited, 1932. 1st ed. 1152 pages. Hardcover. The truly complete 1932 DIY manual for homeowners. Instructions on: Gardening, parenting, cooking, decorating, home maintenance, furniture, crafts, etiquette. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very clean, square and nice. Collector quality. # B2529. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   1987 PATTERN BOOK AND CAKE DECORATING YOU CAN DO WILTON YEARBOOK  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback. 0912696370 0-912696-37-0. The patterns you need to duplicate 1987 yearbook cakes. Actual size - and easy to transfer onto cakes. Step-by-Step instructions, an indispensable time-saver for busy cake decorators. Includes both books.
As New/Wraps. As new never used. Sticker ghost on front cover. Plus B000G9L2CU. # B2651. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   CAKE DECORATING! WILTON 1995 YEARBOOK SILVER ANNIVERSARY ISSUE  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1995. 1st ed. 192 pages. Paperback. 0912696869 0-912696-86-9. Color photos throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease or wear. # B2655. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   WILTON CAKE DECORATING YEARBOOK 1985  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1985. 1st ed. 192 pages. Paperback. 0912696249 0-912696-24-9. Color photos throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Has a reader crease on front at spine. # B2657. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   WILTON CAKE DECORATING YEARBOOK 1984: YOU CAN DO!  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1984. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. Color photos throughout.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, No name or marks. No reader crease. # B2654. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   WILTON METHOD CAKE DECORATING: BASIC, COURSE 2, AND COURSE 3  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1987. Reprint. 165 pages. Paperback. Includes all three books of the course: Basic, Course 1 and Course 2.
VG/Wraps. Stapled binding is firm on all. PON in two books, small stain on two. # B2652. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilton, .   WILTON YEARBOOK 1979 CAKE DECORATING  
Woodridge, IL: Wilton, 1979. 198 pages. Paperback. Color photos throughout.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Both covers have a diagonal crease. # B2653. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Wilton, McKinley and Norman.   WILTON'S WONDERLAND OF CAKE DECORATING  
Chicago: Wilton, 1976. 5th ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxin, especially end pages. # B2628. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wisniewski, Ian.   WINE: AN INFATUATIONS NOTEBOOK  
London: Museum Quilts, 1996. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. 1897954670 1-897954-67-0. Unpaginated, wine descriptions, drawings, and space for your own comments and labels. Teal boards with kraft paper-look pages and ribbon tie. 6 X 4.5 inches.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1813. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Women's Committee of the San, Antonio Sy.   THE SAN ANTONIO COOKBOOK  
San Antonio: Symphony Society, 1974. 4th ed. 352 pages. Spiral Bound. Very nice collector-quality copy in brown card covers with orange comb binding. Lovely full-page charcoal sketches of scenes around San Antonio.
Near Fine/Wraps. The 1974 4th edition/printing of the 1962 original. No marks. # B2490. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.