Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Cooking / Food & Drink / Entertainment   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 45 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Baker, Ivan.   DELICIOUS VEGETARIAN COOKING  
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. Reprint. 168 pages. Paperback. 0486228347 0-486-22834-7. Nearly 500 recipes using fruits, vegetables & nuts -- a delicious way to a healthy life.
Fine/Wraps. No marks or creases. # A7672. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Bartelsman, Jan.   MAGIC IN THE KITCHEN  
New York: Artisan, Workman, 2001. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 1579651739 1-57965-173-9. Photographer Bartelsman presents his witty and humorous, personality revealing portraits of great American chefs, along with recipes for some of their wonderful dishes.
As New/As New. New, in mylar. # A6553. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Bell, Mary Jo, & Betty B. Edge.   CONFEDERATE HOUSE RESTAURANT COOKBOOK WITH MEMOIRES OF A SOUTHERN LADIES DIARY  
Houston: Hutchins House, 1996. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0964996618 0-9649966-1-8.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding. PO gift inscription. Splash staining 3 pgs & foredge. # B0747. $38.00     Inquire Now  
Better Homes and Gardens, .   FRUIT DESSERTS: COOKING FOR TODAY  
Des Moines: Meredith, 1996. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0696201461 0-696-20146-1. Each recipe illustrated with a color photo.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, fresh and unmarked. # B0973. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Betty Crocker, .   BETTY CROCKER'S NEW PICTURE COOK BOOK (COOKBOOK)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. 1st ed. 455 pages. Hardcover. Cloth covered five-ring binder with classic recipes. Quite nice, no marks, spots or splatters.
VG/No Jacket. Spine a bit darkened with bit of wear at heel. O/w clean, solid. # B0943. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Buccaneer Chapter, American Business Wom.   TREASURES FROM THE GALLEY  
Pleasanton: Fundcraft Publishing, 1984. 194 pages. Spiral Bound. Fundraiser cookbook for the Galveston Chapter of ABWA.
Good+/Wraps. # A5577. $6.95     Inquire Now  
Congressional Club, .   THE CONGRESSIONAL CLUB COOK BOOK: A COLLECTION OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECIPES (12TH EDITION, 1993, SIGNED BY REP. DAVID KING)  
Washington, DC: Congressional Club, 1993. 12th ed. 957 pages. FlexV. Massive five-pound cookbook with all sorts of recipes submitted by politicos and their families. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED as a wedding gift by former Utah Rep. David S. King.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In flexible maroon vinyl covers. # B0777. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Cookbook Committee, .   MAGIC CITY COOKBOOK (CHARLEROI, PA PENNSYLVANIA)  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1986. Reprint. 121 pages. Spiral Bound. The cookbook of the Charlerio, PA Historical Society.
VG/Wraps. # A9524. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Cuisinart, .   CUISINART INSTRUCTION & RECIPE BOOKLET DLC-2A SERIES MINI-PREP PLUS PROCESSOR  
East Windsor, NJ: Cuisinart, 2005. 1st ed. 11 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. Instruction book was packed with processor. # B0972. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Cypress-Woodlands Jr. Forum, .   WILD ABOUT TEXAS: A BOQUET OF RECIPES, WILFLOWES AND WINES  
Spring, TX: Cypress-Woodland Jr. For, 1997. Reprint. 244 pages. Boards. 0962200905 0-9622009-0-5. Junior League collection of recipes, tastefully illustrated with wildflower botanicals by Rosario Baxter.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy. # B0745. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Ebenezer Baptist Church, of Atlanta.   FOOD FOR MY HOUSEHOLD: RECIPES BY MEMBERS OF EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH, ATLANTA, GEORGIA  
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1993. Reprint. 66 pages. Spiral Bound. Recipies from members of Martin Luther King's home church.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0968. $11.00     Inquire Now  
English, Sarah Jane.   TOP CHEFS IN NEW ORLEANS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1992. 1st ed. 155 pages. Hardcover. 0890158274 0-89015-827-4. A cookbook of America's unique cuisine from the Crescent City.
As New/As New. A new book from our old stock. # 03702. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Fonosh, Gail, Kvitka, Elaine.   MEAL MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS & APPLICATIONS  
San Francisco: Canfield Press, 1978. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. 0064535207 0-06-453520-7. A textbook for the Home Economics student, accompanied by the separate Instructor's Manual of 40 pages.
VG/No Jacket. Stamped on cover "Harper & Row - Complimentary Professional Copy" # A5172. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Glancy, Maida.   HARMONY IN THE KITCHEN: THE MUSICIAN'S COOKBOOK  
New York: McAfee Music Books, 1979. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 089328033X 0-89328-033-X. A symphony of culinary delights, appetizing arrangements and delectable compositions by the world's great musicians.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has dampstain at top & bottom edge. # A9135. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Groveton VFD-EMS, .   EAST TEXAS HOME COOKING, VOLUME II (GROVETON, TEXAS)  
Groveton, TX: Ladies Auxiliary, 1991. 200 pages. Spiral Bound. Recipes, memorials and ads. Spiral comb binding.
VG/Wraps. Nice copy, no marks. # B0586. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Houston Junior Forum, .   SCRUMPTIOUS  
Houston: Huoston Junior Forum, 1981. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Over 1100 recipes tested and edited from contributions of members of the Houston Junior Forum. Bright green with raised gilt titles.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Stands straight. # B0776. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Imperial Sugar Company, .   125TH ANNIVERSARY COOKBOOK IMPERIAL SUGAR COMPANY  
Sugarland, TX: Imperial Sugar, 1968. 1st ed. 63 pages. Boards.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Plastic spiral inside stiff card covers. Light rubbing. # B0814. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Bridget.   SPICES SWEET & SAVOURY  
Hauppauge, NY: BCA, 1993. 113 pages. Hardcover. Two colorfully illustrated hardcover books in a ribbon tied hardcover folder. Lots of color photos.
As New/No Jacket. As new. # A9223. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Junior League of Honolulu, .   ANOTHER TASTE OF ALOHA  
Honolulu: Island Heritage, 1993. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0961248432 0-9612484-3-2. A new collection of recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu, with cover art and illustrations by Pegge Hopper.
As New/No Jacket. New. # B1056. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Kenneally, Joyce.   GOOD HOUSEKEEPING ILLUSTRATED MICROWAVE COOKBOOK  
New York: Hearst Books, 1990. 1st ed. 400 pages. Hardcover. 0688084737 0-688-08473-7. "Over 1,500 full-color photographs illustrating 500 step-by-step recipes."
Near Fine/Near Fine. PON and date inked on half-title page. # A5941. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Kilham, Christopher.   THE BREAD & CIRCUS WHOLE FOOD BIBLE HOW TO SELECT & PREPARE SAFE HEALTHFUL FOODS  
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1991. Reprint. 319 pages. Paperback. 0201517620 0-201-51762-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. PON o/w clean, crisp, tight, unmarked. # B0723. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Koock, Mary Faulk.   CUISINE OF THE AMERICAS  
Austin: Cookbook Assoc. / Encino, 1967. 232 pages. Hardcover. This is not just another book of recipes, but also an account of some of the most delightful entertaining in this hemisphere. The Official cookbook of the 1968 World's Fair, in English & Spanish.
Fine/VG. Dj a bit rubbed, else Near Fine. Color & b/w photos. # A2408. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kotschevar, Lendal H.   STANDARDS, PRINCIPLES & TECHNIQUES IN QUANTITY FOOD PRODUCTION 3RD EDITION COMPLETELY REVISED & UPDATED  
Boston: Cahners, 1975. 3rd ed. 662 pages. Hardcover. 0843605839 0-8436-0583-9. Addressed to managers & students, this book is an operating guide & a textbook for standards, principles & techniques. Many b/w photos & drawings & charts.
VG/No Jacket. Yellow pictorial cover. Six pages have some green underline. # A5126. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Lambeth, Joseph A.   LAMBETH METHOD OF CAKE DECORATION AND PRACTICAL PASTRIES  
Detroit: Allied Bakery Products, 1964. Reprint. 360 pages. Hardcover. The classic on cake decoration by the renown English baker. B/w and a few color plates.
Near Fine/No Jacket. 1964 4th printing. Clean, fine, no marks. Collector quality. # B0713. $210.00     Inquire Now  
Levinson, Leonard L.   BROWN DERBY COOKBOOK  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. This is a copy of the Brown Derby Cookbook, specially bound for the Brown Derby customers. Fifteen pages have chipping bottom edge. PON, couple crayon marks.
Good/No Jacket. Front hinge loosey, cover darkened, spine ends frayed, lower edgewear. # B1027. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Lobel, Leon & Stanley.   ALL ABOUT MEAT  
New York: Harcourt Brace Jov., 1977. Reprint. 436 pages. Paperback. 0156046008 0-15-604600-8.
VG/Wraps. PON o/w clean, tight. Clear tape applied to cover edges when new. # B0721. $7.00     Inquire Now  
MacIlquham, Frances.   COMPLETE FISH AND GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA  
Winchester Press,. Hardcover. 0832902845 0-8329-0284-5.
As New/Fine. In publisher's shrink wrap. Lower front corner bumped, o/w as new. # B0908. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Maclean, Virginia.   MUCH ENTERTAINMENT: VISUAL/CULINARY RECORD OF JOHNSON & BOSWELL'S  
New York: Liveright, 1973. 1st ed. 86 pages. Hardcover. 0871405687 0-87140-568-7. A visual & culinary record of Johnson & Boswell's tour of Scotland in 1773, each dated entry with an engraving or painting & recipe representative of the place.
Near Fine/VG. A nick at the lower front corner of the Dj. # A6639. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Matz, Samuel.   INGREDIENTS FOR BAKERS  
McAllen, TX: Pan-Tech International, 1987. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0942849000 0-942849-00-0.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Top edge foxed. # B0166. $19.00     Inquire Now  
McKee, Gwen, & Barbara Moseley.   BEST OF THE BEST FROM TEXAS II  
Brandon, MS: Quail Ridge Press, 1998. Reprint. 350 pages. Spiral Bound. 0937552623 0-937552-62-3. Selected Recipes from Texas' Favorite Cookbooks.
Near Fine/Wraps. Has a paperclip dent on one page, no name or marks. # B0807. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Members and Friends, .   HYPATIA CLUB COOK BOOK 1903-1950  
Cushing, OK: Hypatia Club, 1950. 1st ed. 576 pages. Paperback. Charming hand lettered cook book by members and friends of the Hypatia Club of Cushing, Oklahoma.
VG/Wraps. Spine darkened, some handling soil and age spotting, o/w clean, tight. # B1030. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Myers, Mrs. E.G.   CAPITOL COOK BOOK  
Austin: State House Press, 1995. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 188051043X 1-880510-43-X. Facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition published by the Austin chapter of the Daughters of the Confederacy, with added illustrations in b/w. Tasty!
As New/As New. A new book. # 13445. $21.21     Inquire Now  
Peppercorn, David.   DRINKING WINE: A COMPLETE RATINGS GUIDE  
New York: Harbor House, 1979. 256 pages. Hardcover. Thorough history of wine producings regions of the world, what to look for in terms of quality, & lots of other info. B/w & color photos, indexed.
Good+/No Jacket. Endpapers foxed, else Good+. # A3048. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Plutt, Mary Jo.   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS 20 MINUTES TO DINNER GOOD FOOD AND GOOD FOOD IDEAS FROM KRAFT  
New York: Meredith Press, 1990. Revised ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0696024101 0-696-02410-1. Cooking, shopping, and menu-planning shortcuts, and recipes for good food fast.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks. # A8643. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Richardson Woman's Club, .   THE TEXAS EXPERIENCE: FRIENDSHIP AND FOOD TEXAS STYLE  
Richardson, TX: Richardson Woman's Club, 198. Reprint. 372 pages. Hardcover. 0960941606 0-9609416-0-6. Introduction is by Frank X. Tolbert and it includes his original Texas Chili recipe.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Texas flag on bright pictorial cover. # B0789. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Rorer, Mrs. S. T.   GOOD COOKING LADIES HOME JOURNAL HOUSEHOLD LIBRARY  
Philadelphia: Curtis, 1898. Reprint. 245 pages. Hardcover. Mrs. Rorer of the Philadelphia Cooking School, is culinary editor of the Ladies' Home Journal. Volume III of the Household Library.
Good+/No Jacket. PON on FEP. O/w clean. 1/2" tear at top rear spine crease. # B0049. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Rucker, Allen.   SOPRANOS FAMILY COOKBOOK AS COMPILED BY ARTIE BUCCO  
New York: Warner Books, 2002. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0446530573 0-446-53057-3.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. No names or marks. Dj price intact. # B1058. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Senior Tour Wives, .   THESE GUYS ARE GOOD: THE SENIOR TOUR WIVES COOKBOOK  
Florida: Senior Tour Wives, Inc., 2002. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0971105200 0-9711052-0-0.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, appears unused. Cover painting by Peter Max. # B0804. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Edna M.   AGGIES, MOMS, AND APPLE PIE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1987. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0890962677 0-89096-267-7. Focuses on the needs of families with college students and of the students themselves. Collected from members of the A & M University Mothers' Clubs. First edition.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked but for a gift inscription on FFEP. # A8824. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Tim.   IF THIS IS THE MICROWAVE, WHY AM I GETTING CABLE T.V.? (SIGNED!) THE HANDYPERSON'S GUIDE TO THE KITCHEN  
Carp, Ontario: Creative Bound, 1992. 1st ed. 161 pages. Paperback. 0921165234 0-921165-23-4. This is a cookbook written for the novice cook by an engineer, humorous -AND- useful. SIGNED by the author.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. Gift inscrip corner of titlepage. # A7008. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Thornton, Debbie,, Anne Walker, Cindy Ly.   ANY BLONDE CAN COOK: TWO HUNDRED 69 WAYS TO A MAN'S HEART SIGNED  
Memphis, TN: Star-Toof, 2004. Reprint. 206 pages. Spiral Bound. 0974497207 0-9744972-0-7. Signed inside the front cover by Debbie.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, unmarked save for the author inscription. # B0806. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Time-Life, .   FRESH WAYS WITH BREAKFASTS AND BRUNCHES  
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1987. Reprint. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0809458527 0-8094-5852-7.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0993. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Transatlantic Brides, & Parents Associat.   BOOK OF FAVOURITE RECIPES A BRITISH HERITAGE SOCIETY  
no place: TBPA, 1989. Reprint. 127 pages. Spiral Bound.
Near Fine/Wraps. Comb binding on colorful covers. No name or writting. Light edgewear. # B0805. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Weiss, John.   VENISON: FROM FIELD TO TABLE  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1984. 365 pages. Hardcover. 0943822246 0-943822-24-6. Info on everything from choosing which deer, field dressing and proper handling, butchering and the many ways to use venison. B/w photos. Recipes, index.
Fine/Good+. Dj a bit edgeworn. # B0512. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Wimberley, R.D.   STONE MILLING AND WHOLE GRAIN COOKING  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. Reprint. 83 pages. Paperback. 1571684239 1-57168-423-9. Reprint of the 1965 history of Wimberley Mills and other grist mills in the Texas Hill Country, along with some tasty recipes. B/w illustrations.
As New/Wraps. # 21646. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.