Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


American Civil War   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 40 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Albaugh III, William A.   CONFEDERATE ARMS  
New York: Bonanza, 1957. Reprint. 278 pages. Hardcover. All manner of Confederate weapons and accoutrements are pictured and described.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name. Bright Dj has a 1/8 inch tear top of back. # B1020. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Bridges, Hal.   LEE'S MAVERICK GENERAL: DANIEL HARVEY HILL  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. 1st ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. This is a study, with some biographical background, of Daniel Harvey Hill's Civil War career.
Good+/No Jacket. Owner's bookplate inside front board. First edition stated. # A5013. $16.50     Inquire Now  
Broadfoot, Tom.   LATE UNPLEASANTNESS CATALOG 105  
Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, undated. 107 pages. Paperback. Good bibliographic resource for Civil War readers.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked catalog of Civil War books. # B0406. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Buck, Capt. Irving A.   CLEBURNE AND HIS COMMAND AND PAT CLEBURNE: STONEWALL JACKSON OF THE WEST BY THOMAS R. HAY  
Jackson, TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, 1959. Reprint. 378 pages. Hardcover. Ranked among the best of Confederate memoirs, this is the narrative written by Cleburne's Adjutant Captain, Irving Buck. This is among 2000 copies of the reprint. Contains 53 page background essay by Hay.
VG/Good+. Clean, sturdy binding. PON on FEP and stamped on edges. Dj has wear. # B0801. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book. # 02651. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Catton, Bruce.   THIS HALLOWED GROUND: THE STORY OFTHE UNION SIDE OF THE CIVIL WAR MAINSTREAM OF AMERICA SERIES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Reprint. 437 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gray Dj has wear at tips. Map endpapers. # B0942. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Davis, William C.   THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET  
Garden City: Doubleday, no date. Book Club ed. 242 pages. Hardcover. Shenandoah Valley, May 186: Battleground of two Great Armies - and 258 young V.M.I. cadets marched into the battle and turned its tide.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked BCE. Dj has no chips or tears. # B0940. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, Burke.   THEY CALLED HIM STONEWALL: A LIFE OF LT. GEN. T.J. JACKSON, CSA  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Reprint. 470 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj yellowing on spine & edges. # B0939. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Elliott, Mrs. M. A.   THE GARDEN OF MEMORY: STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY VETERANS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY  
Camden, AR: H.L. Grinstead Chap UDC, 1911. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 1861-'65 "They Bore the Flag of a Nations Trust". Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library, Galveston, years ago. Has a pocket, numbers & "withdrawn". Acquisition date stamp "1911 Nov 24". Head & heal of spine lightly bumped. Corners square. Endpapers darkened. Textblock edges darkened, pages clean, smooth and unmarked.No indication it was ever checked out.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Golden cloth darkened in some areas. Red & blue flags. # B0544. $1,725.00     Inquire Now  
Fox, William F.   REGIMENTAL LOSSES IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865  
Albany, NY: Albany Publishing, 1893. Reprint. 595 pages. Hardcover. Union Army losses by state and regiment and engagement, info on 300 regiments. One chapter on Southern regiments, but most details are on Northern side. Table of contents (1 leaf) bound upside down.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover a bit silverfished. Gilt lettering. # A6563. $130.00     Inquire Now  
Friend, Llerena.   SAM HOUSTON: THE GREAT DESIGNER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 394 pages. Hardcover. 0292733615 0-292-73361-5. Good biography of this larger-than-life American and Texan. B/w photos, index, bibliography.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1035. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Gordon, Lesley J.   GENERAL GEORGE E. PICKETT IN LIFE & LEGEND  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1998. 1st ed. 269 pages. Hardcover. 080782450X 0-8078-2450-X. Biography of one of the leading Confederate generals and veteran of the War with Mexico. B/w photos, maps, illustrations, extensive notes and and index.
As New/As New. # A8508. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Goree, Thomas Jewett.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $170.00     Inquire Now  
Headley, J.T.   GREAT REBELLION: A HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES TWO VOLUMES  
Hartford, CT: Hurlbut, Scranton, 1864. Reprint. 1200 pages. Leather. VOL. 1 leather bound, printed 1864. Spine intact, gilt title & decoration bright, front board separated at hinge. VOL. 2 cloth in matching design, 1866. Spine deteriorated, but title still intact. Vol 2 702 pages, 11 engravings. Both books have moisture stains at lower corners of pages.
Good+/No Jacket. Both volumes have marbled edges. Vol 1 506 pages, 13 engravings. # A9038. $98.00     Inquire Now  
Hood, J.B.   ADVANCE AND RETREAT PERSONAL EXPERIENCES IN THE UNITED STATES & CONFEDERATE STATES ARMIES  
Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1959. Reprint. 376 pages. Hardcover. A modern re-issue of Hood's book in which he defends himself against denouncement by his predecessor Gen. Joseph Johnston. Editing, introduction, and notes by Richard Current.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, but dampstained top edge and boards. Spotted on foredge. # A9044. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS  
New York: American Heritage, 1979. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0828103100 0-8281-0310-0. First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A5838. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Johnson, W. Fletcher.   LIFE OF WM. TECUMSEH SHERMAN, LATER RETIRED GENERAL, USA ( WILLIAM )  
No Place: Edgewood Publishing, 1891. 607 pages. Hardcover. In embossed olive cloth with black and gilt decorations. B/w photos and drawings.
Good+/No Jacket. Gilt a bit faded, some edgewear at bottom of spine, o/w a solid copy. # B0813. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Gen. Thomas, & J. P. Pryor.   THE CAMPAIGNS OF LIEUT.-GEN. N. B. FORREST AND OF FORREST'S CAVALRY WITH PORTRAITS, MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS  
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1973. New Edition. 704 pages. Hardcover. Facsimile of 19th century original edition, with introduction to this new edition by Ezre J. Warner. Black cloth with gilt titles. Issued without Dj. Map endpapers of Shiloh and Chickamauga.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing top edge. # B0981. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   PROUD NEW FLAGS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Southern Navy in the Civil War.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges a bit weak, else Good+. # A1977. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Mearns, David C.   LINCOLN PAPERS (2 VOL SET)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. 1st ed. 681 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Owner's name, else very nice. # A7572. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Monaghan, Jay.   CIVIL WAR ON THE WESTERN BORDER 1854-1865  
New York: Bonanza, no date. Reprint. 454 pages. Hardcover. 0517120216 0-517-12021-6. The Kansas-Nebraska Act of 1854 influenced national politics and hastened the advent of the Civil War.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has no chips or tears. First Bonanza editio # B0937. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Nolan, Alan.   LEE CONSIDERED: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE & CIVIL WAR  
Chapel Hill: Univ. N. Carolina, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0807819565 0-8078-1956-5. A reexamination of General Lee's actions & motives, separating the man from the legend.
As New/As New. # 03909. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Price, William H.   THE CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL HANDBOOK  
Arlington, VA: Civil War Research Assoc, 196. 1st ed. 72 pages. Paperback. Contains facts, many b/w period photos, maps, eight color plates of uniforms, charts, list of losses by date.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Covers a little darkened and foxed. # B0621. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ratchford, J.W.   SOME REMINISCENCES OF PERSONS AND INCIDENTS OF THE CIVIL WAR  
Austin: Shoal Creek, 1971. Reprint. 80 pages. Hardcover. Republished from the 1909 edition as a holiday gift from the publishers. Includes preface and acknowledgement from the publishers. Slipcase and book are bright and unmarked. Title page removed.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny. Would be fine, but new edition title page mising. # B0483. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1974. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0912172193 0-912172-19-3. Vol 3 of the outstanding 4 volume series by Col. Simpson.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing to edges & dj. # A6466. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE: LEE'S GRENADIER GUARD  
Waco, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1970. 512 pages. Hardcover. The story of the soldiers that Lee referred to as "My Texans". They participated in 38 engagements including Gaines' Mill, Second Manassas, Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga and The Wilderness. A fine reprint of volume 2 of this sought-after series. New Copy.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B1017. $112.00     Inquire Now  
Stackpole, Edward.   FROM CEDAR MOUNTAIN TO ANTIETAM  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1959. 1st ed. 466 pages. Hardcover. Supporting the text are over 50 contemporary illustrations and 38 battle maps.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price intact, spine area little darkened # B0936. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Steere, Edward.   THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1960. 1st ed. 522 pages. Hardcover. Near hourly recounting of the campaign, it throws new light on the logistics and generalship of Grant and Lee.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. Stated first edition. Dj has no chips or tears # B0933. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Stern, Philip Van Doren.   CONFEDERATE NAVY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY  
New York: Bonanza, 1962. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Map endpapers.
Near Fine/Fine. PON, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has no marks or rubs. # B1021. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Stone Mountain Association, .   CUSTODIANS OF IMPERISHABLE GLORY  
Atlanta: Stone Mountain Assoc., 1926. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. Not dated, but circa 1926. History of the establishment of the Confederate Memorial at Stone Mountain Georgia. B/w photos. 9 x 12 inch format.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Ex-Library, a few small stamps, else in quite nice condition. # B0614. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Sword, Wiley.   SHILOH: BLOODY APRIL  
New York: William Morrow, 1974. 1st ed. 519 pages. Hardcover. 0688002714 0-688-00271-4. Views the conflict from both sides in a blow-by-blow, shot-by-shot account.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Spine tips slightly softened. Dj has no chips, tears. # B0934. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Tanner, Robert G.   STONEWALL IN THE VALLEY THOMAS J. "STONEWALL" JACKSON'S SHENANDOH VALLEY CAMPAIGN, SPRING 1862  
Garden City: Doubleday, no date. Book Club ed. 432 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked BCE. Dj has no chips or tears. # B0938. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Tucker, Glenn.   CHICKAMAUGA: BLOODY BATTLE IN THE WEST  
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1972. Reprint. 448 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. First Morningside edition. Stands straight, square. # B0941. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank.   REBEL BRASS: THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND SYSTEM  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed.
Good/No Jacket. # A3009. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E.   THEIR TATTERED FLAGS: THE EPIC OF THE CONFEDERACY (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Reprint. 362 pages. Paperback. 089096355X 0-89096-355-X. Author signed copy of softcover reprint. Clean, tight, square, no creases or marks.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7870. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E., & Hall & Kerr.   ESSAYS ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 107 pages. Hardcover. The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures, Volume 1. Kerr: Battle of Elkhorn; Hall: Planter vs Frontiersman; Vandiver: Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Bibliography of W.P. Webb.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped. # B0612. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Ward, Geoffrey.   CIVIL WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY (P)  
New York: Knopf, 1990. Reprint. 425 pages. Paperback. 0679742778 0-679-74277-8. The companion volume to the acclaimed PBS series by Ken Burns. Great photos, maps and artwork. New copies.
As New/Wraps. # 16717. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zucker, A.E. (ed.).   FORTY-EIGHTERS: POLITICAL REFUGEES OF THE GERMAN REVOLUTION OF 1848  
New York: Columbia University, 1950. 1st ed. 379 pages. Hardcover. History of displaced Germans who came to America, problems they faced culturally, their involvemnt in politics here and action in the American Civil War. Biographical sketches of over 200 people.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but very nice. 1950 Columbia University original. # B0454. $52.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.