Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


American Civil War   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 37 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bingham, F.F.   ASHORE AT MAIDEN'S WALK  
New York: Broadway Publishing Co., 1913. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Novel of Civil War blockade runners off the Florida coast by F.F. (Fraiser Franklin) Bingham. Very scarce. Decorative navy cloth cover with pastedown illustration.
Good+/No Jacket. Light spotting, else VG. # B2286. $215.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Broadfoot, Tom.   LATE UNPLEASANTNESS CATALOG 105  
Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, undated. 107 pages. Paperback. Good bibliographic resource for Civil War readers.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked catalog of Civil War books. # B0406. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5. Teal cloth with silver title on spine.
As New/No Jacket. New book from our old stock in publisher shrinkwrap. # B2707. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book. # 02651. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Catton, Bruce.   THIS HALLOWED GROUND: THE STORY OFTHE UNION SIDE OF THE CIVIL WARThis Hallowed G MAINSTREAM OF AMERICA SERIES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Reprint. 437 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gray Dj has wear at tips. Map endpapers. # B0942. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Chance, Joseph E.   THE SECOND TEXAS INFANTRY: FROM SHILOH TO VICKSBURG  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1984. Reprint. 216 pages. Paperback. 1571680217 1-57168-021-7. Excellent history of this Texas unit in the Tennessee & Missisippi Campaigns, action at Corinth, Vicksburg, Shiloh. Includes manuscripts and personal letters, b/w photos, roster list, indexed. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. Later paperback reprint, new copies. # 13918. $16.15   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chicoine, Stephen.   THE CONFEDERATES OF CHAPPELL HILL, TEXAS  
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 2005. 260 pages. Boards. 0786419822 0-7864-1982-2. History of the Chappell Hill area of Central Texas in the lead-up to the Civil War, and the experiences of its soldiers. B/w photos, extensive notes & bibliography.
As New/No Jacket. A new copy in hardcover boards. Issued without dustjacket. # 29431. $49.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj has short tears and a few chips. # B2113. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Hosuton: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Combs, Joseph.   KUDJO QUATTERMAN  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1972. 1st ed. 115 pages. Hardcover. 0811104710 0-8111-0471-0. Illustrated with b/w drawings by Virginia Harrison, modeled by Terrell Jackson. Rose red cover with black drawing and title. Gray illustrated Dj is price-clipped, two chips at spine top.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked from our old unsold stock. In mylar. # B3022. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elliott, Mrs. M. A.   THE GARDEN OF MEMORY: STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY VETERANS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY  
Camden, AR: H.L. Grinstead Chap UDC, 1911. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 1861-'65 "They Bore the Flag of a Nations Trust". Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library, Galveston, years ago. Has a pocket, numbers & "withdrawn". Acquisition date stamp "1911 Nov 24". Head & heal of spine lightly bumped. Corners square. Endpapers darkened. Textblock edges darkened, pages clean, smooth and unmarked.No indication it was ever checked out.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Golden cloth darkened in some areas. Red & blue flags. # B0544. $1,725.00     Inquire Now  
Fox, William F.   REGIMENTAL LOSSES IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865  
Albany, NY: Albany Publishing, 1893. Reprint. 595 pages. Hardcover. Union Army losses by state and regiment and engagement, info on 300 regiments. One chapter on Southern regiments, but most details are on Northern side. Table of contents (1 leaf) bound upside down. In beveled gray-green cloth covers with wil lettering.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover a bit silverfished. Gilt lettering. # A6563. $115.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friend, Llerena.   SAM HOUSTON: THE GREAT DESIGNER  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. 394 pages. Hardcover. 0292733615 0-292-73361-5. Good biography of this larger-than-life American and Texan. B/w photos, index, bibliography.
Fine/Near Fine. # B1035. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Goree, Thomas Jewett.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $170.00     Inquire Now  
Grant, U.S.   PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S. GRANT IN TWO VOLUMES, VOLUME II ONLY  
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co, 1986. 1st ed. 647 pages. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt medals stamped on front and rear boards, gilt titles on spine with four-star general's bar. All maps and the fold-out facsimile of terms of Lee's surrender are present, as are frontis and tissue. Corners sharp. No name or other marks.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Front inside hinge has been repaired. Very little wear to tips. # B2443. $92.00     Inquire Now  
Headley, J.T.   GREAT REBELLION: A HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES TWO VOLUMES  
Hartford, CT: Hurlbut, Scranton, 1864. Reprint. 1200 pages. Leather. VOL. 1 leather bound, printed 1864. Spine intact, gilt title & decoration bright, front board separated at hinge. VOL. 2 cloth in matching design, 1866. Spine deteriorated, but title still intact. Vol 2 702 pages, 11 engravings. Both books have moisture stains at lower corners of pages.
Good+/No Jacket. Both volumes have marbled edges. Vol 1 506 pages, 13 engravings. # A9038. $98.00     Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS  
New York: American Heritage, 1979. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0828103100 0-8281-0310-0. First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A5838. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Jordan, Gen. Thomas, & J. P. Pryor.   THE CAMPAIGNS OF LIEUT.-GEN. N. B. FORREST AND OF FORREST'S CAVALCampaigns of Li WITH PORTRAITS, MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS  
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1973. New Edition. 704 pages. Hardcover. Facsimile of 19th century original edition, with introduction to this new edition by Ezre J. Warner. Black cloth with gilt titles. Issued without Dj. Map endpapers of Shiloh and Chickamauga.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light foxing top edge. # B0981. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $17.95     Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lincoln, Abraham.   ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS SPEECHES AND WRITINGS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 636 pages. Leather. In full tan leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2023. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   PROUD NEW FLAGS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Southern Navy in the Civil War.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges a bit weak, else Good+. # A1977. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Mearns, David C.   LINCOLN PAPERS (2 VOL SET)  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1948. 1st ed. 681 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Owner's name, else very nice. # A7572. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General.
Good/Wraps. SIGNED by Moore. Rear cover & spine show silverfish losses. # B1136. $35.00     Inquire Now  
Nolan, Alan.   LEE CONSIDERED: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE & CIVIL WAR  
Chapel Hill: Univ. N. Carolina, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0807819565 0-8078-1956-5. A reexamination of General Lee's actions & motives, separating the man from the legend.
As New/As New. # 03909. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Phillips, Charles.   PORTRAITS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS, DIARIES, AND LETTERS  
New York: MetroBooks, 2002. Reprint. 153 pages. Hardcover. 1586635670 1-58663-567-0.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1889. $9.95     Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1974. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0912172193 0-912172-19-3. Vol 3 of the outstanding 4 volume series by Col. Simpson.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing to edges & dj. # A6466. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Steere, Edward.   THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN  
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1960. 1st ed. 522 pages. Hardcover. Near hourly recounting of the campaign, it throws new light on the logistics and generalship of Grant and Lee.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. Stated first edition. Dj has no chips or tears # B0933. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Stone Mountain Association, .   CUSTODIANS OF IMPERISHABLE GLORY  
Atlanta: Stone Mountain Assoc., 1926. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. Not dated, but circa 1926. History of the establishment of the Confederate Memorial at Stone Mountain Georgia. B/w photos. 9 x 12 inch format.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Ex-Library, a few small stamps, else in quite nice condition. # B0614. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Tucker, Glenn.   CHICKAMAUGA: BLOODY BATTLE IN THE WEST  
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1972. Reprint. 448 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. First Morningside edition. Stands straight, square. # B0941. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Underwood, Rodman L.   WATERS OF DISCORD: UNION BLOCKADE OF TEXAS DURING THE CIVIL WAR  
Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2008. Reprint. 200 pages. Paperback. 0786437766 0-7864-3776-6.
As New/Wraps. New book. # 28941. $32.20     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank.   REBEL BRASS: THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND SYSTEM  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed.
Good/No Jacket. # A3009. $12.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E.   THEIR TATTERED FLAGS: THE EPIC OF THE CONFEDERACY (SIGNED)  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Reprint. 362 pages. Paperback. 089096355X 0-89096-355-X. Author signed copy of softcover reprint. Clean, tight, square, no creases or marks.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A7870. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank E., & Hall & Kerr.   ESSAYS ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 107 pages. Hardcover. The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures, Volume 1. Kerr: Battle of Elkhorn; Hall: Planter vs Frontiersman; Vandiver: Civil War as an Institutionalizing Force. Bibliography of W.P. Webb.
Near Fine/VG. Dj price clipped. # B0612. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Williams, David.   A PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR STRUGGLES FOR THE MEANING OF FREEDOM  
New York: New Press, 2005. Reprint. 594 pages. Paperback. 0739474707 0-7394-7470-7.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm. No name or marks, no reader crease. # B1879. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Wooster, Ralph A.   LONE STAR REGIMENTS IN GRAY  
Austin: Eakin Press, 2002. 1st ed. 424 pages. Paperback. 1571686827 1-57168-682-7. An excellent work on the various regiments & brigades, their many engagements & notable biographical sketches. With extensive notes and bibliography worthy of this well-researched book.
As New/Wraps. # 21975. $26.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Zucker, A.E. (ed.).   FORTY-EIGHTERS: POLITICAL REFUGEES OF THE GERMAN REVOLUTION OF 1848  
New York: Columbia University, 1950. 1st ed. 379 pages. Hardcover. History of displaced Germans who came to America, problems they faced culturally, their involvemnt in politics here and action in the American Civil War. Biographical sketches of over 200 people.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. X-Lib, but very nice. 1950 Columbia University original. # B0454. $52.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.