Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Civil War   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 38 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Ashcraft, Allan C.   TEXAS IN THE CIVIL WAR: A RESUME HISTORY  
Austin: Tx Civil War Centennial, 1962. 1st ed. 54 pages. Hardcover. Bound into a hardcover for the library. Contains a chronology of events in Texas 1861-1865.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4243. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bingham, F.F.   ASHORE AT MAIDEN'S WALK  
New York: Broadway Publishing Co., 1913. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Novel of Civil War blockade runners off the Florida coast by F.F. (Fraiser Franklin) Bingham. Very scarce. Decorative navy cloth cover with pastedown illustration.
Good+/No Jacket. Light spotting, else VG. # B2286. $190.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Broadfoot, Tom.   LATE UNPLEASANTNESS CATALOG 105  
Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, undated. 107 pages. Paperback. Good bibliographic resource for Civil War readers.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked catalog of Civil War books. # B0406. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Brown, Robert B.   TEXANS IN LEOPARD SKIN PANTS (WILLIAM W. HEARTSILL)  
no place: Bibliographical Soc. Am., 1950. 1st ed. 6 pages. Paperback. An essay on William W. Heartsill's book FOURTEEN HUNDRED AND 91 DAYS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY, which he printed and published himself, from his journals. This pamphlet issued separately from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume Forty-four, Fourth Quarter, 1950. With footnotes and references.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4644. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5. Teal cloth with silver title on spine.
As New/No Jacket. New book from our old stock in publisher shrinkwrap. # B2707. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   WEALTH AND POWER IN ANTEBELLUM TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1977. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0890960305 0-89096-030-5.
Fine/Fine. As new from our old stock. Clean, tight, unmarked, not clipped. # B3305. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, W.H.   FROM YORKTOWN TO SANTIAGO  
Austin: State House Press, 1989. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0938349422 0-938349-42-2. Born at the outbreak of the Civil War, sent to Texas for policing during Reconstruction, & used on the frontier against the Indians, the unit went to Cuba for the Spanish-American War. Facsimile of 1900
As New/As New. A new book in publisher shrinkwrap. # 02651. $22.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cartmell, Donald.   CIVIL WAR 101: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT THE NORTH, THE SOUTH, THE LEADERS, THE BATTLES AND THE HISTORY  
New York: Gramercy Books, 2003. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0517223082 0-517-22308-2. A treasure trove of info packed into a single volume. Brief overviews of important people and places and a good starting point for further explorations. B/w photos.
Fine/Fine. # B3276. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Catton, Bruce.   THIS HALLOWED GROUND: THE STORY OFTHE UNION SIDE OF THE CIVIL WARThis Hallowed G MAINSTREAM OF AMERICA SERIES  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Reprint. 437 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gray Dj has wear at tips. Map endpapers. # B0942. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Chumbley, Joe W.   KENTUCKY TOWN AND ITS BAPTIST CHURCH, OR, ANN ELIZA AND PLEASANT HILL  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 268 pages. Hardcover. History of the Kentucky Town area of Grayson County, in northeast Texas. Church history, Civil War records, tales of Quantrill's Raiders, genealogy & cemetery records. B/w photos, indexed. Scarce. In green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Book looks nice, dust jacket design is sad, like an afterthought.
Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by the author. # B3101. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elliott, Mrs. M. A.   THE GARDEN OF MEMORY: STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY VETERANS AND DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY  
Camden, AR: H.L. Grinstead Chap UDC, 1911. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 1861-'65 "They Bore the Flag of a Nations Trust". Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library, Galveston, years ago. Has a pocket, numbers & "withdrawn". Acquisition date stamp "1911 Nov 24". Head & heal of spine lightly bumped. Corners square. Endpapers darkened. Textblock edges darkened, pages clean, smooth and unmarked.No indication it was ever checked out.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Golden cloth darkened in some areas. Red & blue flags. # B0544. $250.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ellison, Eugenia Adams.   EXILED HEART: THE BALLAD OF SAM HOUSTON  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1965. 1st ed. 70 pages. Hardcover. Poetical account of the life of Sam Houston, along with poems on the Defenders of the Alamo; Jackson Lee; Romulus and Remus; Vicksburg 1863; That There's Manassas.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine faded. # B4278. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Farber, James.   TEXAS C.S.A.: A SPOTLIGHT ON DISASTER (SIGNED)  
New York: Jackson Co., 1947. 1st ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the title page by the author. Back inside flap of Dj has been cut off and pasted inside.
X-Lib VG/Fair. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3855. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, William F.   REGIMENTAL LOSSES IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865  
Albany, NY: Albany Publishing, 1893. Reprint. 595 pages. Hardcover. Union Army losses by state and regiment and engagement, info on 300 regiments. One chapter on Southern regiments, but most details are on Northern side. Table of contents (1 leaf) bound upside down. In beveled gray-green cloth covers with wil lettering.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover a bit silverfished. Gilt lettering. # A6563. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goree, editor, Langston James.   THOMAS JEWETT GOREE LETTERS, V. 1: THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE  
Bryan, Texas: Family History Found., 1981. 1st ed. 339 pages. Hardcover. 0943162009 0-943162-00-9. Civil War letters of Aide-de-Camp to General James Longstreet, edited by Langston James Goree, V. One of 200 printed.
VG/No Jacket. Some insect soiling on fore edge, o/w tight. # A7321. $150.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Charles B.   MILITARY RECORDS OF GENERAL OFFICERS CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA A FACSIMILE REPRODUCTION  
Austin: Steck Co., 1963. Reprint. 110 pages. Hardcover. With one hundred and eight portraits.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3742. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Headley, J.T.   GREAT REBELLION: A HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES TWO VOLUMES  
Hartford, CT: Hurlbut, Scranton, 1864. Reprint. 1200 pages. Leather. VOL. 1 leather bound, printed 1864. Spine intact, gilt title & decoration bright, front board separated at hinge. VOL. 2 cloth in matching design, 1866. Spine deteriorated, but title still intact. Vol 2 702 pages, 11 engravings. Both books have moisture stains at lower corners of pages.
Good+/No Jacket. Both volumes have marbled edges. Vol 1 506 pages, 13 engravings. # A9038. $83.25     Inquire Now  
Jensen, editor, Oliver.   BRUCE CATTON'S AMERICA: SELECTIONS FROM HIS GREATEST WORKS  
New York: American Heritage, 1979. 222 pages. Hardcover. 0828103100 0-8281-0310-0. First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography.
Fine/Fine. # A5838. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Johansson, M. Jane.   PECULIAR HONOR: A HISTORY OF THE 28TH TEXAS CAVALRY, 1862-1865  
Fayetteville: Univ. Arkansas Press, 1998. 1st ed. 197 pages. Paperback. 1557285047 1-55728-504-7. Story of the Texas 28th, part of Walker's Texas Division, with action in the Red River Camaign, Battle of Pleasant Hill, Trans-Mississippi, Jenkins Ferry and more. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index.
As New/Wraps. # B4667. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Gen. Adam R., & William J. Davi.   PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY  
Louisville: George. G. Fetter Co., 1904. 1st ed. 476 pages. Hardcover. Autobiography of Johnson from his memoirs, as edited by Davis. Covers his early life in Texas, time on the frontier, Indian hostilities with the majority of the book on his Civil War years serving under Nathan Bedford Forrest and John Hunt Morgan. Rosters and biographies of Partisan members. In maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering and decorations. Owner's stamp. BTB-108; Howes J122; Graff 2213.
Good+/No Jacket. Rear cover shows dampstain, minor corner wear & some lightened spots. # B4560. $240.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kinard, Jeff.   LAFAYETTE OF THE SOUTH: PRINCE CAMILLE DE POLIGNAC AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2001. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 1585441031 1-58544-103-1. Reveals the distinguished but under-appreciated life and career of a French prince in the service of the CSA in command of Texan troops in the Red River Campaign.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4834. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knox, Dudley W.   OFFICIAL RECORDS CONFEDERATE AND UNION NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION (INDEX ONLY)  
New York: Antiquarian Press, 1961. Reprint. 457 pages. Hardcover.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3675. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   NATIVE AMERICAN MOUNTED RIFLEMAN 1861-65 (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 109  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1841769711 1-84176-971-1.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27025. $17.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lincoln, Abraham.   ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS SPEECHES AND WRITINGS (FRANKLIN LIBRARY: 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES AMERICAN LITERATURE)  
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. 636 pages. Leather. In full tan leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2023. $39.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mason, F. van Wyck.   PROUD NEW FLAGS  
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Southern Navy in the Civil War.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges a bit weak, else Good+. # A1977. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Moore, Avery C.   DESTINY'S SOLDIER: GENERAL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON  
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1958. 197 pages. Paperback. Biography of the great Texan and later Confederate General. SIGNED by Moore.
Good/Wraps. Rear cover & spine show significant silverfish loss to surface. # B1136. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nolan, Alan.   LEE CONSIDERED: GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE & CIVIL WAR  
Chapel Hill: Univ. N. Carolina, 1991. 1st ed. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0807819565 0-8078-1956-5. A reexamination of General Lee's actions & motives, separating the man from the legend.
As New/As New. # 03909. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE MINUTE BOYS OF PHILADELPHIA  
Boston: Page & Company, 1926. New Edition. 315 pages. Hardcover. New edition, being a reprint by Page & Co. of the Estes original. In pictorial yellow cloth covers, with fine b/w engravings by L.J. Bridgman on individual pages.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. A nice, solid copy. # B4043. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE MINUTE BOYS OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY  
Boston: Page & Company, 1926. New Edition. 315 pages. Hardcover. New edition, being a reprint by Page & Co. of the Estes original. In pictorial yellow cloth covers, with fine b/w engravings by A. Burnham White on individual pages.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. A nice, solid copy. # B4044. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE NAVY BOYS WITH GRANT AT VICKSBURG  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1910. 382 pages. Hardcover. From the Navy Boys series, in decorative chartreuse cloth covers.
Good+/No Jacket. A clean, nice copy. School award inscription dated 1919 on FFEP. # B4045. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phillips, Charles.   PORTRAITS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS, DIARIES, AND LETTERS  
New York: MetroBooks, 2002. Reprint. 153 pages. Hardcover. 1586635670 1-58663-567-0.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1889. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Pickering, David, and Judy Falls.   BRUSH MEN AND VIGILANTES: CIVIL WAR DISSENT IN TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 089096923X 0-89096-923-X. Documenting conflict between those in Texas who supported the Confederacy and those who did not.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4624. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pickering, David, and Judy Falls.   BRUSH MEN AND VIGILANTES: CIVIL WAR DISSENT IN TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 089096923X 0-89096-923-X. Documenting conflict between those in Texas who supported the Confederacy and those who did not.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Silver-fish nibbled board edges. # B4675. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rister, Carl Coke.   ROBERT E. LEE IN TEXAS  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 2004. Reprint. 183 pages. Paperback. 0806136421 0-8061-3642-1. Before the Civil War made him a household name, Lee was stationed in Texas from patrolling the border along the Rio Grande to chasing Indians on the frontier. B/w photos, index.
Fine/Wraps. # B4456. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Selph, Fannie Eoline.   TEXAS, OR THE BROKEN LINK IN THE CHAIN OF FAMILY HONORS A ROMANCE OF THE CIVIL WAR  
West Nashville: by the author, 1905. 245 pages. Hardcover. Loosely historical novel about family and romance during the Civil War. In rust cloth with gilt lettering.
VG/No Jacket. Spine a bit sun faded, previous owner's name. # A0320. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Simpson, Harold B.   HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE IN REUNION AND MEMORY  
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College, 1974. 1st ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0912172193 0-912172-19-3. Vol 3 of the outstanding 4 volume series by Col. Simpson.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing to edges & dj. # A6466. $105.00     Inquire Now  
Vandiver, Frank.   REBEL BRASS: THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND SYSTEM  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1956. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. A keen examination of the CSA hierarchy, its leadership, lack of industrial capability and other logistical problems which led to the South's defeat. Indexed.
Good/No Jacket. # A3009. $10.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.