Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Children's & Young Readers   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 144 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Anderson, Leone Castell.   THE GOOD-BY DAY: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 209-57 [ GOODBYE ]  
Racine: Western Publishing Co, 1984. 24 pages. Boards. 0307020908 0-307-02090-8. Illustrated by Eugenie. Third printing...letter line begins with C.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear or sign of handling. # B4307. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Andrews, Jane.   EACH AND ALL: THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS PROVE THEIR SISTERHOOD  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1901. Reprint. 142 pages. Hardcover. Stories of children around the world and how they live. Dark red cover with black title and decoration on the front and bright gilt title on the spine. B/w illustrations of each child.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Inscription on FEP "To Lucien from Grandma, Dec. 1905". # B3456. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A DINOSAUR?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Not quite crisp as new. # B0686. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A RAINBOW?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1983. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0683. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A STAR?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0684. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS AN OCEAN?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1986. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by Terry Rose. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, appears never read. # B0463. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT MAKES DAY AND NIGHT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1984. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0687. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DO BIRDS SING?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0685. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DOES IT FLOAT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1983. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, Lightly bumped corners & spine tips. # B0465. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DOES IT THUNDER AND LIGHTNING?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1985. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, First 3 pages torn and mended invisibly. # B0688. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY IS IT HOT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1987. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by Vernon McKissack. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, appears never read. # B0464. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   RESEARCH ADVENTURES FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Reprint. 153 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj edgeworn, small spine loss # B1120. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   SHOW TIME FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS: ENTERTAINING WITH SCIENCE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mildred Waltrip drawings throughout. 1 inch triangle missing from top of Dj spine.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, some foxing, tight. No name or marks. Dj chipped., # B1118. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST AND SPORTS: FEATURING BASEBALL, FOOTBALL, BASKETBYoung Scientist  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Reprint. 159 pages. Hardcover. Drawings throughout by Mildrid Waltrip.
VG/VG. Foxing, o/w clean, corner bumps, no name. Dj has edgewear, short tear. # B1119. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST AND THE FIRE DEPARTMENT  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Minimal chips on Dj. # B1122. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST LOOKS AT SKYSCRAPERS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. The how and why of building construction for sidewalk superintendents, illustrated by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj is edgeworn. # B1123. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST TAKES A RIDE GUIDE TO OUTDOOR OBSERVATIONS FROM A CAR WINDOW  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. Over 100 drawings by William D. Hayes.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked in bright Dj which has some edgewear. # B1134. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST TAKES A WALK: GUIDE TO OUTDOOR OBSERVATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Jeanne Bendick.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear. # B1121. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   OZMA OF OZ  
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1975. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. First Scholastic printing.
VG/Wraps. Covers bright, lightly foxed. Firm binding. No names or marks. # B2507. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baylor, Byrd.   BEST TOWN IN THE WORLD (SIGNED)  
New York: Scribners, 1983. Reprint. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0684180359 0-684-18035-9. Tight binding, signed by the author on title page. Silver-fished at bottom of spine, several insect spots on front of Dj. Folder about the author had been taped to FEP, tape has let go, now tape ghosts.
VG/VG. # B2573. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beattie, John W.   AMERICAN SINGER BOOK 3  
New York: American Book Company, 1947. Revised ed. 204 pages. Hardcover. Gray-blue cloth covered boards with red and white music staff/title. Red spine. Color and B/w illustrations by Corinne Malvern. There is a number stamped in Texas ownership block on FEP.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Color rubbed off tips . # B3483. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beckett Yu-Gi-Oh Collector, .   BECKETT YU-GI-OH UNOFFICIAL COLLECTOR (AUG/SEPT 2004, NO. 13)  
Dallas: Beckett, 2004. 88 pages. Paperback. Guide and values for the Yu-Gi-Oh trading cards. Full color magazine.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slightest hint of wear on spine, else very nice. # B4229. $4.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Benthul, Herman F., and Clara Jo Bridges.   TEXAS ROUNDUP  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1965. 1st ed. 372 pages. Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. A supplementary reader for grade seven. This copy signed by the contributor of one of the selections contained herewith, Rosalie Hoff Osborne. Came from library's Special Collections, so never really used.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. Signed. # B3730. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bicknell, Frank M.   DOUBLE PRINCE, OR A FALL THROUGH THE MOON  
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1901. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Young reader's tale. In red cloth with black decorations. 7 full page b/w illus.
VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription, else quite nice. # A8481. $32.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan, No Date. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boy Scouts, .   WEBELOS SCOUT BOOK  
Irving, Texas: BSA, 1988. Reprint. 416 pages. Paperback. 0839532350 0-8395-3235-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Includes Parent's Guide, still attatched. # B4032. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boy Scouts of America, .   CUBMASTER'S PACK BOOK 1954 PRINTING  
New Brunswick: BSA National Council, 1954. Reprint. 412 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue binding with faded and rubbed gilt titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, very slightly cocked. No name or marks. # B1044. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Boy Scouts of America, .   WOLF CUB SCOUT BOOK  
Irving, Texas: BSA, 1986. Reprint. 224 pages. Paperback. 0839532342 0-8395-3234-2.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use. # B4033. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brenner, Anita.   TIMID GHOST: OR WHAT WOULD YOU DO WITH A SACKFUL OF GOLD?  
Reading, MA: Young Scott/Addison-Wesl, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0201093715 0-201-09371-5. A Mexican folktale of greed, illustrated by Jean Charlot. Not x-library, a new book stored in our building for 30 years.
As New/No Jacket. # A9333. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Brown, Fern G.   BUGS BUNNY, PIONEER: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307000745 0-307-00074-5. Illusttrated by Darrell Baker. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Very light rubbing on tips. C present in letterline.
VG/No Jacket. # B2649. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Margaret Wise.   THE GOLDEN BIRTHDAY BOOK  
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1989. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307120961 0-307-12096-1. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. 'A' mssing from letter line, assume second printing. Near invisible shelfwear at lower tips.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover, pages clean, tight, unmarked. # B2623. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buckley-archer, Linda.   GIDEON THE CUTPURSE (ARC)  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. ARC ed. 383 pages. Paperback. 0689052502 0-689-05250-2. Advance review Copy in slipcase.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear on book or slipcase. # B3772. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burland, Cottie.   MEN WITHOUT MACHINES: THE STORY OF PRIMITIVE PEOPLES  
Garden City: Natural History Press, 1969. 1st Am. ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos, drawings & paintings, the history of primitive peoples around the world and cultural inter-actions today.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5902. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Signed: "Always do the right thing!" Norma Buvens Smith # B2568. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Camusso, Lorenzo.   THE VOYAGES OF COLUMBUS, 1492-1504  
New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. 79 pages. Boards. 0880297077 0-88029-707-7. Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8502. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Carey, Mary.   WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE: THOSE WERE THE DAYS  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0307010015 0-307-01001-5. A present in letterline. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Tips sharp, foil nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2650. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carroll, Lewis.   ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS  
New York: Three Sirens Press, No Date. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. Collectible Three Sirens Press edition, not dated, but from 1930s. 92 b/w illustrations by John Tenniel. In navy cloth. Deckled fore-edge paper.
VG/No Jacket. # B4617. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Kathryn Turner.   AT THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO WITH RIP CAVITT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 0890153744 0-89015-374-4.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, stated first edition from our old stock. # B1391. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Casely, Judith.   MOLLY PINK GOES HIKING  
New York: Greenwillow, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0688056997 0-688-05699-7.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tips just lightly bumped. # B0703. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Cash, Terry.   175 MORE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS TO AMUSE AND AMAZE YOUR FRIENDS  
New York: Random House, 1990. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. 0679803904 0-679-80390-4. Experiments - Tricks - Things to Make
Fine/Wraps. No name or marks, no edgewear. very bright. Store sticker on front. # B1716. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Coblentz, Catherine Cate.   MARTIN AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN PICTURES BY TRIENTJA  
Chicago: Children's Press, 1947. 24 pages. Hardcover. Based on a true incident in the life of Lincoln. Brown pictorial cover looks just like the Dj. Colorful illustrations on endpapers and most pages.
VG/VG. PON, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear on edges and folds. # B1011. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cohn, Dorothy Dell.   DOWN MEXICO WAY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. 39 pages. Hardcover. One page vignettes about toys and daily life for children in Mexico, each with a colorful illustration by Marilyn Schwartz. Pictorial boards match the Dj illustrations. Half inch mended tear front Dj.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never sold from our real old stock. # B4179. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coleman, Bessie Blackstone.   PATHWAY TO READING, FOURTH READER  
New York: Silver, Burdett & Co., 1932. Reprint. 346 pages. Hardcover. 4th grade school reader.
Good+/No Jacket. 1 page partly torn, name on ednpaper, o/w clean with no marks. # B1823. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cyr, Ellen M.   CYR'S THIRD READER  
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1902. Reprint. 280 pages. Hardcover. Nice school reader illustraed with b/w etchings. 1902 printing of the 1896 original.
VG/No Jacket. Name on front endpaper, a few pages with marks. # B3606. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dr. Seuss, .   DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE ?  
New York: Random House, 1973. 1st ed. Boards. 0394827198 0-394-82719-8. Scarce First Printing, with this title as the last book in the listing of his books on the rear cover, with The Many Mice of Mr. Brice listed as the last Beginner Books.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of rubbing t/b of spine & corners. Clean, no marks. # B1211. $245.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Draper, Andrew Sloan.   DRAPER'S SELF CULTURE: VOL 1. AT MOTHER'S KNEE  
New York: Twentieth Century Self, 1907. 393 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poems, songs, fairy tales and Biblical stories for the home educator. Lovely b/w illustrations, one in color.
Good+/No Jacket. Colver silverfished, front higne starting, interior nice. # B0377. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Du Soe, Robert C.   YOUR ORDERS, SIR  
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1953. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. Adventures with very young boys recruited into the navy as midshipmen in the early eighteenth century. Blue cloth covered boards, illustrated endpapers.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm first edition. PO address label inside front board. # B3451. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Durrell, Julie.   THE COLORFUL MOUSE: A STORY ABOUT COLORS  
New York: Golden Books, 1992. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307002179 0-307-00217-9. Nice 1st printing, with 'A' appearing in date line, Golden Books # 211-71.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. Foil along spine a little rubbed. # B2647. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dyer, Franklin B., & Mary J. Brady.   FOURTH READER (MERRILL READERS)  
New York: Charles E. Merrill Co., 1916. 319 pages. Hardcover. Nice copy of this school reader. B/w woodcuts, color frontispiece.
VG/No Jacket. Name on endpaper. # B3607. $7.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eagleton, Davis Foute.   TEXAS LITERATURE READER  
Dallas: Southern Publishing Co., 1919. Reprint. 188 pages. Hardcover.
Good/No Jacket. Hinges firm. PON, child pencil writing scattered throughout. # B4093. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Edwards, H. Wayne.   KARTON KUTIES  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1971. 1st ed. 44 pages. Hardcover. 0811103900 0-8111-0390-0. Directions for making all kinds of animal figures from styrofoam egg cartons. Illustrated by the author. From our really old Naylor stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj clipped. No wear. # B4276. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Enevig, Anders.   LET'S START A CIRCUS  
New York: VNR, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0442299753 0-442-29975-3. Directions for acts, costumes & equipment are included in this book, which also tells how to plan & organize a childrens circus. Translated from the 1971 Danish edition "Vi Leger Cirkus".
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks, no wear. No Dj. # A4892. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, Eugene, & Maxfield Parrish.   POEMS OF CHILDHOOD  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1904. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Lovely Maxfield Parrish paintings highlight this illustrated First Edition, Published September, 1904 stated.
Good+/No Jacket. Scattered foxing, last 4 leaves have short tears/chips. # B4619. $47.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fine, Janice, and Lois Watt.   BENITO AND THE BOOTSTRAPS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. 0811103811 0-8111-0381-1. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Barbara Brigham. Told in rhyme, the story of an inner-city child warned by a cop to stay in school and "pull himself up by the bootstraps".
Fine/Fine. Some aging, but in our store since it came from publisher 30 years ago # B4175. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Garman, Raymond.   GAMES, PASTIMES AND AMUSEMENTS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, no date. 239 pages. Hardcover. Indoor and outdoor sports and plays for children of all ages. Instructions for making all kinds of toys and games.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B0733. $61.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gleiter, Jan, & Kathleen Thompson.   POCAHONTAS  
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1985. Reprint. 32 pages. Hardcover. 0528827030 0-528-82703-0. Pocahontas' story told for children and beautifully illustrated by Deborah L. Chabrian.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. One page has a mended 1" tear. # B0706. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Gurasich, Marj.   RED WAGONS AND WHITE CANVAS: A STORY OF THE MOLLIE BAILEY CIRCUS  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. 1st ed. 83 pages. Hardcover. 0890156468 0-89015-646-8. Cover art and illustrations by Francis Hill.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed and dated by the author. # B4706. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Marian.   DARK WATER RISING  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 2009. Reprint. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0805075852 0-8050-7585-2. Story of the Galveston Hurricane of 1900.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4215. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Bill, and Virginia Parsons.   WHATEVER HAPPENS TO PUPPIES?  
Racine, WI: Merrigold/Golden, no date. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307109356 0-307-10935-6.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or bumps. Looks new. # B2307. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Hammond, Lucille.   LION'S MIXED-UP FRIENDS  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307021580 0-307-02158-0.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Shiny spine. C in letterline. # B2646. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hancock, Sibyl.   SPINDLETOP: JIMMY AND SUSIE HELP BRING IN TEXAS' FIRST OIL WELL  
Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1980. 1st ed. 26 pages. Hardcover. 0890152659 0-89015-265-9. Illustrated throughout by Virginia Scott Gholson with b/w drawings. Sturdy library binding with cloth internal hinges. In our building since ordered from publisher thirty years ago.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine sunned. # B4174. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanscom, Otho Anne.   PARADE OF THE PIONEERS  
Dallas: Tardy Publishing, 1935. 1st ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. Written for young readers in celebration of the Texas centennial, stories drawn from daily life of pioneers beginning in the 1820s and from various walks of life. Donated to library which stamped "withdrawn" on top edge. Illustrations by Kenneth Hunt and Rudolph Fuchs scattered throughout.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. PON. Separated spine strip mended fairly invisibly. # B4100. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hayes, Joe, and Rebecca Leer.   A SPOON FOR EVERY BITE / UNA CUCHARA PARA CADA BOCADO (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Cinco Puntos Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback. 0938317938 0-938317-93-8. Bi-lingual Spanish-English retelling from a Hispanic story tradition of the Southwest. Inscribed and signed by the author. Colorful full page illustrations by Rebecca Leer.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, looks new. # B2213. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Hazen, Barbara Shook.   NOAH'S ARK: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK  
Racine, WI: western Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Boards. Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. Golden book 109.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Golden spine bright, not worn. # B4309. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutt, Wolfgang.   THE LIVING COUNTRYSIDE  
Leipzig, GDR: Edition Leipzig, 1973. 1st ed. 60 pages. Hardcover. A child's history of the ways artists have portrayed flora, fauna, and the outdoors since earliest times. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No indication of use or handling. # B4793. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Shirley, & Chas. B. Slackman.   FAMOUS SALLY  
No Place: Harlan Quist, 1966. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. Imaginative young girl travels to her fantasy cities: Tall, Small, Soft, Rose, Play, Slow & Noisy Cities. Interesting 60s-influenced color artwork by Slackman. A nice copy. An uncommon title by this well-known author. Binding tight, all tips very sharp. Sturdy biege cloth library binding.
Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, one small nick on back panel, light foxing. # A8204. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Siddie Joe.   TEXAS: THE LAND OF THE TEJAS  
New York: Random House, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover. Colorfully illustrated throughout by Fanita Lanier. Great overview of Texas history for young readers, written in exciting manner. Last few pages speak of the war effort and connection to history as Texans help in the fight for freedom across the world.
Fair/No Jacket. Binding firm. Corners bumped. Four inch piece of spine missing. # B4749. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Annie Fellows.   THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOLIDAYS  
Boston: Page & Company, 1910. Reprint. 232 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, PO dated Xmas 1911. Eight b/w illustrations by Bridgman. # B4057. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnston, Annie Fellows.   MARY WARE IN TEXAS: LITTLE COLONEL SERIES  
Boston: Page Company, 1918. Reprint. 385 pages. Hardcover. Eight illustrations by Frank T. Merrill.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, hinges good, no marks or names. Spine top frayed. Tips sharp. # B4052. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnstone, Arthur Edward.   LYRIC MUSIC SERIES: FIRST READER  
Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1912. 160 pages. Hardcover. blue cloth covered boards with black title and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. PON stamped on cover and FEP. # B3482. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Judd, Framces K.   WHEN THE KEY TURNED (A KAY TRACEY MYSTERY)  
New York: Books, Inc., 1951. Reprint. 204 pages. Hardcover. Kay searches for a priceless violin. In turqouise boards.
VG/Good+. DJ has light edgewear, but looks quite nice. Pages lightly browned. # B3266. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kaplan, David.   ROUNDUP: A TEXAS KID'S COMPANION  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 192 pages. Paperback. 0932012493 0-932012-49-3. Information about some of the people, places, events, and ideas that make up the Lone Star State. Folks of all ages will enjoy this one.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight,unmarked. A crease on the back (probably poor packing). # B2594. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Eric.   LASSIE COME-HOME  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Reprint. 28 pages. Hardcover. Abridged adaptation by Felix Sutton, colorfully illustrated throughout by Hans H. Helweg. Bright yellow cover with portrait of Lassie. Outside front hinge cracked.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Wear to tips. # B1243. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lagerlof, Selma.   FURTHER ADVENTURES OF NILS  
London: J.M. Dent, 1963/70. Reprint. 246 pages. Hardcover. Drawings and color illustrations by Hans Baumhauer. Number 20 in the Dent Children's Illustrated Classics series. Dj faded spine, but no nicks or tears.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners square. Dj priced in pounds sterling. # A9409. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lath, J.A.   THE CORTEZ EMERALD MYSTERY  
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1935. 201 pages. Hardcover. Boys' adventure novel.
Good+/No Jacket. # A4955. $8.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewis, Jean.   MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF DOGS 309-71  
Racine, WI: Western, 1994. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307030938 0-307-03093-8. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No bumping or rubbing.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2684. $6.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Little, W.F.   NEUE MARCHEN FUR DIE LIEBE JUGEND  
New York: American Book Company, 1907. Revised ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. German language story edited for school use. Small red book with gilt title on spine. Scratch marks on front.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy. "withdrawn" only mark. A clean, solid copy. PON. # B4004. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Main, Mildred Miles.   FOOTPRINTS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1957. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Elizabeth Rice. Very clean and tight. Spine tips barely softened, but board corners are sharp as new. PON. Dj is clipped, but shows price of $2.25. Bright Dj is lightly worn at tips with short closed tear at spine top.
Near Fine/Good+. Biographical sketches of 25 leaders of US and Southern history. # B2559. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Margolin, Harriet, & Carol Nicklaus.   GOOD-DAY BUNNIES TOOTH DAY  
New York: Golden Book, 1987. 1st ed. 28 pages. Boards. 0307116484 0-307-11648-4.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of wear at corner, else FINE. # A5934. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Martin, Novella Goodman.   CHOCTAW LITTLE FOLK  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1970. 1st ed. 82 pages. Hardcover. 0811103706 0-8111-0370-6. Indian folklore stories told to children to explain nature questions. Each legend is illustrated with a drawing by Jackie Letzerich.
Fine/Near Fine. In our store since it came from the publisher thirty years ago. # B4176. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Martin, Louise Anita.   NORTH TO NOME  
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1939. 316 pages. Hardcover. Helen and Harry, the Turner twins, travel to Alaska and learn all about the people, history, and places. X-library, worn on the edges, cover darkened, library numbers on spine, pocket, o/w clean, tight.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A8051. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Maynard, Thane.   ANIMAL OLYMPIANS: THE FASTEST, STRONGEST, TOUGHEST, AND OTHER WILDLIFE CHAMPIONS  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1994. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0531111598 0-531-11159-8. In sturdy library binding, but not ex-library. Colorful critter photos on every page.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, as new. # B4225. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McAllister, Angela, & Anne Magill.   JESSIE'S JOURNEY  
New York: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Am. ed. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0027653668 0-02-765366-8. Child's train trip alone from the city to visit Grandpa at the beach.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral boards, clean & perfect. # A7822. $5.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   BIGFOOT WALLACE  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1960. 2nd ed. 121 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fred A. Hines. Light foxing on top edge and endpapers. Sticker ghost on FFEP.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. PO bookplate. Dj price-clipped. # B4254. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   WILLIAM BARRET TRAVIS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 96 pages. Hardcover. Young reader's biography of hero of the Alamo and the Texas Revolution. Brick colored cover with black title and scene of Travis drawing line in the sand at the Alamo.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Binding firm with expected library marks. Free of scribbles and names. # B2597. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCoy, J.J.   OUR CAPTIVE ANIMALS  
New York: Seabury, 1971. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0816430527 0-8164-3052-7. Problems and rewards resulting from man's efforts to keep animals in captivity. From a corporate library, checked out once.
X-Lib NF/VG. Clean, tight. Dj has small pieces missing top and bottom of spine. # A9388. $2.75     Inquire Now  
McMullan, K.H.   DRAGON SLAYERS' ACADEMY 8: COUNTDOWN TO THE YEAR 1000  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Reprint. 90 pages. Paperback. 0448420333 0-448-42033-3. Childrens' reading level 2.9.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Looks new, but paper is starting to darken. # B4230. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Meador, Nancy, and Betty Harman.   THE MOON ROCK HEIST  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1988. 1st ed. 105 pages. Hardcover. 0890156670 0-89015-667-0. Kids catch thief who stole moon rock from display at their school. Top edge foxed.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj spine sunned. Never sold from old stock. # B4161. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Lucy Sprague.   TAXI THAT HURRIED: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 312-29  
Racine, WI: Western, 1992. Reprint. Boards. 030700144X 0-307-00144-X. Reissued on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books. Pictures by Tibor Gergely.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No wear or fading. # B4313. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitter, Matt.   THE WONDER OF EASTER  
New York: Golden Books, 1997. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307987965 0-307-98796-5.
As New/No Jacket. A tight, unused copy. 'A' and First Edition stated. # B2641. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Rutherford.   MCNULTY'S HOLIDAY ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES GEER  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1963. 1st ed. 150 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Firm binding, sharp corners, unmarked save for a number written on FFEP. Bright yellow Dj has light crinkle at spine ends and half inch closed tear lower front. Edges foxed book and Dj.
Good+/Good+. # B1563. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morgan, Nina Hermanna.   PRAIRIE STAR  
New York: Viking, 1955. 1st ed. 189 pages. Hardcover. Norwegian girl comes to the North Dakota frontier in the early 1900s.
Good+/No Jacket. # A5242. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Musgrove, Margaret.   ASHANTI TO ZULU: AFRICAN TRADITIONS  
New York: Dial Press, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0803703082 0-8037-0308-2. Pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of the 1977 Caldecott Medal and many other 1977 medals and awards.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. As new. # B4731. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Osborne, Rose Hoff.   GROWING UP IN TEXAS  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1966. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. Vintage third grade social studies textbook, illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Glossary, chapter questions, and things to do. A little dingy from storage.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Corners sharp, Spine tips softened. # B2582. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   ANDY'S WARD: A STORY OF CIRCUS PEOPLE  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Reprint. 358 pages. Hardcover. Grosset and Dunlap 1920's reprint of Penn Publishing 1895 original. an with dark green titles. Pictorial endpapers. Dark green top edge.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or name. Spine ends worn, corners softened. # B4042. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   AT THE SIEGE OF HAVANA  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 191899. 1st ed. 358 pages. Hardcover. Has a bookplate inside front cover stating library rules, but no other library marks or indications. Eight full page illustrations by J. Watson Davis. Blue cover, red coated soldiers, gilt titles.
Good/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. Top inch of spine cloth wrinkled. # B4083. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE BOY SPIES OF OLD NEW YORK  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1899. 265 pages. Hardcover. The story of how the Young SPies prevented the Capture of General Washington. In decorative cream cloth covers.
VG/No Jacket. Owner's name, clean. # B4046. $68.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE MINUTE BOYS OF PHILADELPHIA  
Boston: Page & Company, 1926. New Edition. 315 pages. Hardcover. New edition, being a reprint by Page & Co. of the Estes original. In pictorial yellow cloth covers, with fine b/w engravings by L.J. Bridgman on individual pages.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. A nice, solid copy. # B4043. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE MINUTE BOYS OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY  
Boston: Page & Company, 1926. New Edition. 315 pages. Hardcover. New edition, being a reprint by Page & Co. of the Estes original. In pictorial yellow cloth covers, with fine b/w engravings by A. Burnham White on individual pages.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks. A nice, solid copy. # B4044. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
otis, James.   MR. STUBB'S BROTHER: A SEQUEL TO TOBY TYLER  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. Reprint. 245 pages. Hardcover. Not a library book, but someone has affixed an unmarked pocket and date slip to front endpapers. Four b/w illustrations with no artist named.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B4091. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   THE NAVY BOYS WITH GRANT AT VICKSBURG  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1910. 382 pages. Hardcover. From the Navy Boys series, in decorative chartreuse cloth covers.
Good+/No Jacket. A clean, nice copy. School award inscription dated 1919 on FFEP. # B4045. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   TOBY TYLER: OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Reprint. 252 pages. Hardcover.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bookshop name embossed on FEP. # B4092. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Otis, James.   WITH RODGERS ON THE PRESIDENT  
Boston: W.A. Wilde Co., 1903. 1st ed. 348 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight.Top spine worn, corners sharp. Appears never read.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B4049. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Patino, Ernesto.   A BOY NAMED PACO - UN NINO LLAMADO PACO  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 43 pages. Hardcover. 0811105288 0-8111-0528-8. A bilingual book. Spanish translation by Herlinda P. Olivas, with ten illustrations by Arturo Perez Torres. An examination copy, sent to us before publication in 1974 by the publisher. Presentation card enclose
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4261. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Phillips, Sheila Starks.   EGGSTRA-ORDINARY SURPRISE (SIGNED)  
Sugar Land, TX: RWP Interests, 2001. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover. 0967919509 0-9679195-0-9. Illustrated by Lynnett G. Alderson. Inscribed to Madison by the author.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. # B2851. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Potter, Beatrix, & Cyndy Szekeres (illus.   THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT  
New York: Golden Books, 1993. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307030717 0-307-03071-7. 1st printing of this Golden Books version # 307-11. 'A' appears in date line.
VG/No Jacket. Light shelfwear to back cover. # B2644. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prentice, Amy.   THE BROWN OWL'S STORY  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1906. 75 pages. Hardcover. Colorful pictorial cover; moon, owl, red and black flower trees, red title. Illustrated by J. Watson Davis. Author presumed to be pseudonym of James Otis or his wife, Amy Kaler.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Christmas 1914 inscription, four colorplates, 31 b/w. # B4041. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Prentice, Amy.   FRISKY SQUIRREL'S STORY  
New York: A.L. Burt Co., 1906. 69 pages. Hardcover. Three color plates have been removed, only the color frontis remains. There are 30 drawings in black. Author is presumed pseudonym of James Otis or his wife, Amy Kaler.
VG/No Jacket. Hinges and all pages firm. No marks or writing. # B4047. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Raboff, Ernest.   PABLO PICASSO: ART FOR CHILDREN  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. Pictorial cover. Brief biography, clear concise descriptions of several paintings, drawings, and sculptures.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. 1/2 by 3/4 inch missing piece lower front Dj. # B4803. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.   THE YEARLING  
Garden City: International Collectors, no da. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Gilt titles on gilt decorated leather-look cover, with ribbon marker.
Fine/No Jacket. Bottom of spine slightly softened, o/w as new, never opened. # B0751. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Redmond, Marilyn.   HENRY HAMILTON IN OUTER SPACE (SIGNED)  
Gretna, LA: Pelican Press, 1991. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. 0882898205 0-88289-820-5. Dj has a one inch closed tear bottom front otherwise near fine.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. Signed by author. # B3434. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reeves, James, & Robert Hodgson (illus).   THE RHYMING RIVER BOOK THREE  
London: Heinemann Educational, 1962. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. Collection of poems for younger readers. B/w illstrations and woodcut mono-color decorations by Robert Hodgson. In brown cloth with cream decorations. A scarce series. Book number three of series.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very clean & nice. # A8409. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reinach, Jacquelyn.   SWEET PICKLES: FIXED BY CAMEL  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0030180961 0-03-018096-1. Illustrated by Richard Hefter.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light rubs edges/tips. Weekly Reader edition. # B4293. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reinach, Jacquelyn.   SWEET PICKLES: GOOSE GOOFS OFF  
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0030180864 0-03-018086-4. Art by Richard Hefter.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very light rub at tips. Weekly Reader edition. # B4292. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richards, Laura E.   SKETCHES AND SCRAPS WITH PICTURES BY HENRY RICHARDS  
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1967. New Edition. 64 pages. Hardcover. This is a facsimile edition of the 1885 original. Great nonsense verse with wonderful period illustrations on every page. Blue cloth covered boards with paste-down picture of three children reading.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never opened. A Legacy Library book. # B4079. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Roberts, Anne, and Jan Machalek.   CHILDREN'S TREASURY OF ANIMAL STORIES  
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 155013504X 1-55013-504-X. Wonderful color illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2431. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Scarry, Richard.   THE BEST BALLOON RIDE EVER!: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK  
New York: Golden Books, 1994. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307302113 0-307-30211-3. Very nice 1st printing, with 'A' appearing in date line.
VG/No Jacket. No names or marks, slight shelfwear. # B2640. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schulz, Charles M.   CHARLIE BROWN'S YEARBOOK  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 039483058X 0-394-83058-X. Including: Charlie Brown's All-Stars; He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown; It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown; You're in Love, Charlie Brown Corners sharp. Little edgewear on bright Dj, two small tears. This is stated fourth printing, June 1971 and has no ISBN.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. FFEP removed. # B2908. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Sally.   LITTLE WIENER  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1951. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. Story of three doggie friends on their daily adventures, illustrated by Beth Krush.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. Lightly rubbed on corners & spine ends. # A8567. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scott, Elaine.   RAMONA: BEHIND THE SCENES OF A TELEVISION SHOW (SIGNED)  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 88 pages. Hardcover. 0688068189 0-688-06818-9. Illustrated on every page with b/w photos, tells how a television show is made, this one based on Beverly Cleary's Ramona. No writing save for author's inscription. Binding tight. Author signed.
VG/VG. Color transfer from dampness on inside of Dj. Book otherwise clean. # B2611. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Sellars (ed.), David K.   TEXAS TALES SELECTED FROM THE BEST STORIES APPEARING IN THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY AND OTHER SOURCES  
Dallas: Noble & Noble, 1955. 274 pages. Hardcover. Collected stories for a school text. State of Texas schoolbook endpapers, book number, but no sign of use. Illsutrated with sepia and black drawings.
X-Lib Fine/No Jacket. Clean, fine, tight. Appears unread. # B4156. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seton, Ernest Thompson.   TWO LITTLE SAVAGES: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF TWO BOYS WHO LIVED AS INDIANS AND WHAT THEY LEARNED  
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. 1st ed. 552 pages. Hardcover. First edition in light green cloth with green and gilt decorations. Over 200 b/w illustrations.
Good+/No Jacket. Cover has foxing, rear board with light stain. # B4256. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shippen, Katherine B.   A BRIDLE FOR PEGASUS  
New York: Viking Press, 1967. Reprint. 189 pages. Hardcover. Younger reader's history of flight, ealry dreamers, ballooning, aviation, voyages of adventure. A nice copy.
Fine/VG. # A4712. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Silliman, Leland.   GOLDEN CLOUD IN TEXAS  
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1952. 1st ed. 243 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations by Pers Crowell at each chapter. Dark blue with gilt title and gilt horse drawing on front. Spine faded and tips frayed.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, only library mark is "withdrawn" on top edge. # B4002. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sorrells, Dorothy C.   THE LITTLE SHELL HUNTER (SIGNED)  
Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1961. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout by Carol Rogers. Dj missing.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. Signed by author. # B4118. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Speedy, Gerald, and Don Ross.   LION CUB SCOUT BOOK  
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1950. Reprint. 156 pages. Paperback.
Good+/Wraps. PON, reader crease, few marks inside. # B3252. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stern, Renee.   BOOK TRAILS: THROUGH THE WILDWOOD VOL. 2  
Chicago: Shepard and Lawrence, 1928. 320 pages. Hardcover. Folk tales from around the world, fairy tale, poems, Aesop tales, legends of other cultures are included in this book filled with b/w and color illustrations. Blue cover with gilt title and colorful paste on picture of many birds and animals in a forest scene. Spine is faded but legible. PON dated 1934.
Good/No Jacket. Binding firm, no name or writing. Scattered pages torn, some mended. # B3458. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stonehouse, Bernard.   WAY YOUR BODY WORKS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 1st Am. ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0517516789 0-517-51678-9. Fascinating illustrations & authoritative text help to understand & care for our body and its complex systems.
Fine/Fine. # A5894. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Streatfeild, Noel.   THEATER SHOES ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD FLOETHE  
New York: Random House, no date. Reprint. 282 pages. Hardcover. Red boards with silver title and decoration. Eight color illustrations. Probably printed in 1948. Corners sharp, spine ends lightly rubbed. Dj has chips at tips. $3.00 price intact on Dj. Back of Dj has list of other new books from Random House for boys and girls.
VG/Good+. Tight binding, no name or marks. Foxing and tiny stain on foredge. # B3474. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Terhune, Albert Payson.   HEART OF A DOG  
Garden City: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1957. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. Wonderful dog stories, told from life, by the quintessential collie storyteller. Colorful frontis collie portrait and numerous ink drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, tips of pictorial cover very slightly rubbed, # A9832. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Tippett, James.   PATHS TO CONSERVATION OUR ANIMAL BOOKS VI  
Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1937. 1st ed. 299 pages. Hardcover. Fifty-three stories to make children aware of their role in nature. Birds, animals, trees, plants, state flowers, landscape & scenery, and human's role in conserving them are discussed. Bright two-color illustrations throughout. From a corporate library, maybe never used.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright & square. PON om FEP. Minor library points. # A9365. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Toepperwein, Fritz A.   UNCLE KRIS IN HIS WORKSHOP  
Boerne, Texas: Highland Press, 1955. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Sewn text in cardstock cover with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Emilie Toepperwein. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj, silver title and decoration in rosey block.
Fine/Fine. # B2606. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Travers, P.L.   MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. 1st Am. ed. 235 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Mary Shepard. Blue pictorial boards with pink DJ. Dj chipped at tips and one inch piece missing at top spine. Not price-clipped. First American edition.
VG/Fair. Pink map endpapers. # B3450. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Turner, Philip.   WIGWIG AND HOMER  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1969. 1st Am. ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial cover. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Graham Humphreys.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4078. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Turnley.   RISE UP AND WALK  
New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7256. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wallace, Frances Loomis.   YOUR SYMBOL BOOK  
New York: Camp Fire Girls, 1957. Reprint. 88 pages. Paperback. clear paper book-repair tape. Light edgewear to cover, pages clean and bright.
VG/Wraps. PON inside cover, o/w unmarked. Cover taped inside to textblock with # B3467. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walt Disney, .   PETE'S DRAGON: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1977. Reprint. Boards. Cover price 89 cents, letter J.
Good+/No Jacket. Binding firm, tips and edges lightly rubbed. No name or marks. # B2642. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walt Disney Studio, .   WONDERFUL WORLDS OF WALT DISNEY: FOUR VOLUMES IN CASE  
New York: Golden Press, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. All four books and the slipcase are rubbed on corners.Some edges of case are rubbed. PON inside one book, otherwise unmarked. Fantasyland, America, Worlds of Nature, Storie from other Lands.
VG/No Jacket. # B2433. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Webb, Walter Prescott.   STORY OF THE TEXAS RANGERS  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. 1st ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated on nearly every page with drawings by Nicholas Eggenhofer. This is Webb's ranger book for young readers. Six Guns #2332, BTB #212/C. From library's Special Collections, so not handled much after they aquired it. Hinges firm.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. Cover silverfish damaged. # B3731. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wiersma, Debbie, ans Samuel Butcher.   PRECIOUS MOMENTS OF CHRISTMAS NINE STORIES THAT CELEBRATE THE SEASON  
Racine, WI: Western, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307155986 0-307-15598-6.
Fine/No Jacket. Firm, clean, no name or marks. Bright with no wear. # B2368. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Wolters, Richard.   ALEX AND THE KITTEN MONSTER: AN ALEX CONKLIN ADVENTURE  
San Jose: Writers Club Press, 2000. 1st ed. 85 pages. Paperback. 0595098134 0-595-09813-4. A young reader mystery adventure.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. No sign of prior use. # B3880. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Worcester, Donald.   WAR PONY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0912646853 0-912646-85-3. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley.
As New/As New. # 00253. $4.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.