Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Children's / Young Reader's   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 112 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Arseni, Ercole; Leone Bosi, & Massimo Ma.   WALT DISNEY MAGIC MOMENTS  
Milan, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editio, 1973. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. Produced in collaboration with Walt Disney Productions to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Disney Brothers Studios. Color illustrations throughout.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, no marks. # B0763. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A DINOSAUR?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Not quite crisp as new. # B0686. $3.50     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A RAINBOW?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1983. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0683. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A RAINBOW?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1983. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Lightly bumped corners & spine tips. # B0466. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS A STAR?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0684. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT IS AN OCEAN?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1986. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by Terry Rose. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, appears never read. # B0463. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHAT MAKES DAY AND NIGHT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1984. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0687. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DO BIRDS SING?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1988. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, Looks new and unread. # B0685. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DOES IT FLOAT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1983. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, Lightly bumped corners & spine tips. # B0465. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY DOES IT THUNDER AND LIGHTNING?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1985. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by James Buckley. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, shiny binding, First 3 pages torn and mended invisibly. # B0688. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Arvetis, Chris.   WHY IS IT HOT?: A JUST ASK BOOK  
Middletown, CT: Field / Weekly Reader, 1987. Book Club ed. 32 pages. Hardcover. Full page colorful illustrations by Vernon McKissack. A Weekly Reader Book Club edition answers the questions your child loves to ask.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny binding, appears never read. # B0464. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, Alice Cooper.   THE SKATING GANDER  
New York: Wise Parslow, 1927. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. Clean, tight, straight. No name or marks. One inch tear at bottom of half-title page. Full color illustrations throughout. Spine tips softened. Blue cover with yellow titles and decoration.
VG/No Jacket. # B1747. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, & Joseph Eugene.   STORIES FROM AN INDIAN CAVE: THE CHEROKEE CAVE BUILDERS  
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1931. Reprint. 217 pages. Hardcover. A nicely done younger reader's collection of Cherokee folk tales. Illustrated with b/w drawings and lovely full-page color block prints.
VG/No Jacket. # B3100. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   RESEARCH ADVENTURES FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Reprint. 153 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj edgeworn, small spine loss # B1120. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   SHOW TIME FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS: ENTERTAINING WITH SCIENCE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mildred Waltrip drawings throughout. 1 inch triangle missing from top of Dj spine.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, some foxing, tight. No name or marks. Dj chipped., # B1118. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST AND SPORTS: FEATURING BASEBALL, FOOTBALL, BASKETBYoung Scientist  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Reprint. 159 pages. Hardcover. Drawings throughout by Mildrid Waltrip.
VG/VG. Foxing, o/w clean, corner bumps, no name. Dj has edgewear, short tear. # B1119. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST AND THE FIRE DEPARTMENT  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Minimal chips on Dj. # B1122. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST LOOKS AT SKYSCRAPERS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. The how and why of building construction for sidewalk superintendents, illustrated by Mildred Waltrip.
Near Fine/VG. Light foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj is edgeworn. # B1123. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST TAKES A RIDE GUIDE TO OUTDOOR OBSERVATIONS FROM A CAR WINDOW  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. Over 100 drawings by William D. Hayes.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked in bright Dj which has some edgewear. # B1134. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, George.   YOUNG SCIENTIST TAKES A WALK: GUIDE TO OUTDOOR OBSERVATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. Drawings by Jeanne Bendick.
Near Fine/VG. Some foxing, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light edgewear. # B1121. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   OZMA OF OZ  
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1975. Reprint. 208 pages. Paperback. First Scholastic printing.
VG/Wraps. Covers bright, lightly foxed. Firm binding. No names or marks. # B2507. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ  
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1913. Reprint. 340 pages. Hardcover. A later reprint. All b/w illustrations, no color, b/w endpapers. Colorful pastedown on navy blue cloth cover. 340 pages plus 5 pages of ads for other Oz titles.
Good+/No Jacket. Front hinge weak and starting, pencilled owner's name. O/w nice copy. # B2857. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baum, L. Frank.   THE SCARECROW OF OZ  
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970s. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback. 0528877038 0-528-87703-8. Bright cover, firm binding, no name or writing, no crease.No cover wear. B/w illustrations by John R. Neill.
VG/Wraps. # B2512. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Baumann, Hans, & Eric Carle.   CHIP HAS MANY BROTHERS TRANSLATION OF "TSCHIP HAT VIELE BRUDER"  
New York: Philomel/Putnam, 1985. 1st Am. ed. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0399212833 0-399-21283-3. Original story draws common elements from the folklore of Russia, Scandinavia and the Indians of the American Northwest. Illustrated with collages by Eric Carle.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. NOT EX-LIBRARY. # B0689. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Baylor, Byrd.   BEST TOWN IN THE WORLD (SIGNED)  
New York: Scribners, 1983. Reprint. 30 pages. Hardcover. 0684180359 0-684-18035-9. Tight binding, signed by the author on title page. Silver-fished at bottom of spine, several insect spots on front of Dj. Folder about the author had been taped to FEP, tape has let go, now tape ghosts.
VG/VG. # B2573. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Beers, V. Gilbert.   CAT AND BATS AND THINGS LIKE THAT AND OTHER WONDERFUL THINGS ABOUT GOD'S WORLD  
Nashville: Southwestern Co., 1973. 30 pages. Boards. Children's collectible board book. Oblong 11 x 8 inch format. Illustrated by Juel Krisvoy. Kids learn of the special qualities given to animals and nature by God.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, nice no marks. # A4978. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Bicknell, Frank M.   DOUBLE PRINCE, OR A FALL THROUGH THE MOON  
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1901. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Young reader's tale. In red cloth with black decorations. 7 full page b/w illus.
VG/No Jacket. Gift inscription, else quite nice. # A8481. $38.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bloch, Marguerite.   FAVORITE DOG STORIES (WORLD JUNIOR LIBRARY)  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1950. 212 pages. Hardcover. A collection of eleven stories for dog lovers of all ages. Authors include John Muir, Jack London, James Oliver Curwood, Bret Harte and others. DJ in protective mylar sleeve.
VG/Fair. DJ has edgewear and large, but neatly mended damage on front. # B2508. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Boggan, W.D.   CHILDREN'S SPOOKY TALES  
Kingsville, TX: Boggan, No Date. 57 pages. Paperback. Privately published children's scary stories set in Falfurrias and South Texas. Illustrated with b/w costume photos, probably author's family members. Quite well done.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8587. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Boy Scouts of America, .   CUBMASTER'S PACK BOOK 1954 PRINTING  
New Brunswick: BSA National Council, 1954. Reprint. 412 pages. Hardcover. Dark blue binding with faded and rubbed gilt titles.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, very slightly cocked. No name or marks. # B1044. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Brenner, Anita.   TIMID GHOST: OR WHAT WOULD YOU DO WITH A SACKFUL OF GOLD?  
Reading, MA: Young Scott/Addison-Wesl, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0201093715 0-201-09371-5. A Mexican folktale of greed, illustrated by Jean Charlot. Not x-library, a new book stored in our building for 30 years.
As New/No Jacket. # A9333. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Brown, Fern G.   BUGS BUNNY, PIONEER  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307000745 0-307-00074-5. Illusttrated by Darrell Baker. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Very light rubbing on tips. C present in letterline.
VG/No Jacket. # B2649. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brown, Margaret Wise.   THE GOLDEN BIRTHDAY BOOK  
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1989. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307120961 0-307-12096-1. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. 'A' mssing from letter line, assume second printing. Near invisible shelfwear at lower tips.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover, pages clean, tight, unmarked. # B2623. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Burland, Cottie.   MEN WITHOUT MACHINES: THE STORY OF PRIMITIVE PEOPLES  
Garden City: Natural History Press, 1969. 1st Am. ed. 252 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos, drawings & paintings, the history of primitive peoples around the world and cultural inter-actions today.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A5902. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Buvens, Norma O'Rena Montgomery.   JUST INSIDE THE GATE (SIGNED)  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1998. 1st ed. 28 pages. Hardcover. 1571689249 1-57168-924-9. Story from the author's early life in Texas at the turn of the century. Illustrated by her daughter Normareen Buvens Smith, and signed by the artist.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2568. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Camusso, Lorenzo.   THE VOYAGES OF COLUMBUS, 1492-1504  
New York: Dorset Press, 1991. 1st Am. ed. 79 pages. Boards. 0880297077 0-88029-707-7. Nicely done young reader's history of Columbus' four expeditions to the New World. Color & b/w illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8502. $4.95     Inquire Now  
Carey, Mary.   WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE: THOSE WERE THE DAYS  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0307010015 0-307-01001-5. A present in letterline. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Tips sharp, foil nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2650. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carey, Mary.   WIZARD OF OZ: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 119  
Racine, WI: Golden / Western, 1975. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. Based on the best-loved children's classic THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum, retold by Mary Carey and illustrated by Don Turner/Jason Studios. No additional printings mentioned. Cover price 49 cents.
VG/No Jacket. PON inside front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Light edgewear. # B0468. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Carroll, Lewis.   ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD WEISGARD  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 160 pages. Hardcover. Bright color illustrations. Corners bumped, wear to the edges. Dj has edgewear, chips at corners and spine ends, and 3/4" tear at top of back flap. Ann written and partially erased at front lower edge.
VG/Good+. In fresh mylar. # A8015. $52.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carroll, Lewis, adapted by Al Dempster.   WALT DISNEY'S ALICE IN WONDERLAND (BIG GOLDEN BOOK)  
Racine, WI: Western Publishing,. Reprint. 26 pages. Hardcover. PON inked small on both end papers. Seventeenth printing of 1951 edition. No wear or marks on pages. Tea stain about inch long on edge of textblock.
VG/No Jacket. Binding tight. All tips lightly worn. Clean and bright inside and out. # B2622. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Kathryn Turner.   AT THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO WITH RIP CAVITT  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1983. 1st ed. 53 pages. Hardcover. 0890153744 0-89015-374-4.
As New/No Jacket. A new book, stated first edition from our old stock. # B1391. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Casely, Judith.   MOLLY PINK GOES HIKING  
New York: Greenwillow, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0688056997 0-688-05699-7.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tips just lightly bumped. # B0703. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cash, Terry.   175 MORE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS TO AMUSE AND AMAZE YOUR FRIENDS  
New York: Random House, 1990. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. 0679803904 0-679-80390-4. Experiments - Tricks - Things to Make
Fine/Wraps. No name or marks, no edgewear. very bright. Store sticker on front. # B1716. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Coblentz, Catherine Cate.   MARTIN AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN PICTURES BY TRIENTJA  
Chicago: Children's Press, 1947. 24 pages. Hardcover. Based on a true incident in the life of Lincoln. Brown pictorial cover looks just like the Dj. Colorful illustrations on endpapers and most pages.
VG/VG. PON, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear on edges and folds. # B1011. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Coleman, Bessie Blackstone.   PATHWAY TO READING, FOURTH READER  
New York: Silver, Burdett & Co., 1932. Reprint. 346 pages. Hardcover. 4th grade school reader.
Good+/No Jacket. 1 page partly torn, name on ednpaper, o/w clean with no marks. # B1823. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Dr. Seuss, .   DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE ?  
New York: Random House, 1973. 1st ed. Boards. 0394827198 0-394-82719-8. Scarce First Printing, with this title as the last book in the listing of his books on the rear cover, with The Many Mice of Mr. Brice listed as the last Beginner Books.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of rubbing t/b of spine & corners. Clean, no marks. # B1211. $275.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Draper, Andrew Sloan.   DRAPER'S SELF CULTURE: VOL 1. AT MOTHER'S KNEE  
New York: Twentieth Century Self, 1907. 393 pages. Hardcover. A collection of poems, songs, fairy tales and Biblical stories for the home educator. Lovely b/w illustrations, one in color.
Good+/No Jacket. Colver silverfished, front higne starting, interior nice. # B0377. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Durrell, Julie.   THE COLORFUL MOUSE: A STORY ABOUT COLORS  
New York: Golden Books, 1992. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307002179 0-307-00217-9. Nice 1st printing, with 'A' appearing in date line, Golden Books # 211-71.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No names or marks. # B2647. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Enevig, Anders.   LET'S START A CIRCUS  
New York: VNR, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0442299753 0-442-29975-3. Directions for acts, costumes & equipment are included in this book, which also tells how to plan & organize a childrens circus. Translated from the 1971 Danish edition "Vi Leger Cirkus".
Fine/No Jacket. # A4892. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Erickson, John R.   HANK THE COWDOG (AS SEEN ON 'CBS STORYBREAK') SIGNED  
Perryton, TX: Maverick Books, 1985. Reprint. 88 pages. Paperback. 096086122X 0-9608612-2-X. Signed copy of the first Hank the Cowdog book. Illustrated with drawings by G.L. Holmes.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. One page turned down. Signed by the author. # B2598. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Fritz, Jean.   MAKE WAY FOR SAM HOUSTON (SIGNED)  
New York: Putnam, 1986. 1st ed. 109 pages. Paperback. 039921304X 0-399-21304-X. Illustrations by Elise Primavera.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears unread. Signed by the author. # B2599. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Garland, Sherry.   BEST HORSE ON THE FORCE (SIGNED)  
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0805016589 0-8050-1658-9. Children's action-adventure story involving the Houston Mounted Police. Inscribed and signed by the author. NOT X-LIBRARY OR SCHOOL.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Shelfwear. # B1200. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Garman, Raymond.   GAMES, PASTIMES AND AMUSEMENTS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, no date. 239 pages. Hardcover. Indoor and outdoor sports and plays for children of all ages. Instructions for making all kinds of toys and games.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B0733. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gleiter, Jan, & Kathleen Thompson.   POCAHONTAS  
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1985. Reprint. 32 pages. Hardcover. 0528827030 0-528-82703-0. Pocahontas' story told for children and beautifully illustrated by Deborah L. Chabrian.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. One page has a mended 1" tear. # B0706. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Goertz, Sharon.   REVEILE: STORY OF THE TEXAS AGGIE MASCOT ILLUSTRATED BY DEBBIE GOERTZ  
Austin: Eakin Press, 1994. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 089015984X 0-89015-984-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked, looks new. # B2129. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Hall, Bill, and Virginia Parsons.   WHATEVER HAPPENS TO PUPPIES?  
Racine, WI: Merrigold/Golden, no date. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307109356 0-307-10935-6.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or bumps. Looks new. # B2307. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Hammond, Lucille.   LION'S MIXED-UP FRIENDS  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307021580 0-307-02158-0.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Shiny spine. C in letterline. # B2646. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harcourt Brace, .   HARCOURT BRACE STECK-VAUGHAN STUDENT DICTIONARY  
Orlando: Steck-Vaughan, 1998. 902 pages. Boards. 0817240683 0-8172-4068-3. Excellent juvenile dictionary. Over 35,000 entires, 750 illustrations.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, no marks. # B0302. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Hayes, Joe, and Rebecca Leer.   A SPOON FOR EVERY BITE / UNA CUCHARA PARA CADA BOCADO (SIGNED)  
El Paso: Cinco Puntos Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback. 0938317938 0-938317-93-8. Bi-lingual Spanish-English retelling from a Hispanic story tradition of the Southwest. Inscribed and signed by the author. Colorful full page illustrations by Rebecca Leer.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, looks new. # B2213. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Hiller, Ilo.   INTRODUCING BIRDS TO YOUNG NATURALISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1989. Paperback. 0890964106 0-89096-410-6. Nice guide for the young birder. Color photos, instructions for building feeders and nesting boxes. 8.5 x 11 inch format. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. # 01180. $4.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Shirley, & Chas. B. Slackman.   FAMOUS SALLY  
No Place: Harlan Quist, 1966. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. Imaginative young girl travels to her fantasy cities: Tall, Small, Soft, Rose, Play, Slow & Noisy Cities. Interesting 60s-influenced color artwork by Slackman. A nice copy. An uncommon title by this well-known author. Binding tight, all tips very sharp.
Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, one small nick on back panel, light foxing. # A8204. $20.50     Inquire Now  
Jordan, Sherryl.   SECRET SACRAMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. 1st ed. 337 pages. Hardcover. 006028904X 0-06-028904-X. Younger readers fantasy novel. SIGNED by the author.
Fine/Near Fine. # A8815. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Kaplan, David.   ROUNDUP: A TEXAS KID'S COMPANION  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1983. 192 pages. Paperback. 0932012493 0-932012-49-3. Information about some of the people, places, events, and ideas that make up the Lone Star State. Folks of all ages will enjoy this one.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight,unmarked. A crease on the back (probably poor packing). # B2594. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Eric.   LASSIE COME-HOME  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Reprint. 28 pages. Hardcover. Abridged adaptation by Felix Sutton, illustrated throughout by Hans H. Helweg. Bright yellow cover with portrait of Lassie.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Light wear to tips. # B1243. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Knight, Clayton.   WE WERE THERE AT THE NORMANDY INVASION  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 179 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth, black pictorial cover. Map endpapers, hinges firm. Number 5 in the We Were There historical series. Title list on back two pages.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book a little cocked. # B3011. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Korman, Justine, and Tom Cooke.   BIG BIRD'S NEW NEST AND OTHER GOOD-NIGHT STORIES A BIG GOLDEN BOOK  
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1989. 1st ed. 20 pages. Hardcover. 0307622606 0-307-62260-6. Sesame Street Good-Night Stories
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright, and unmarked. # B2305. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lagerlof, Selma.   FURTHER ADVENTURES OF NILS  
London: J.M. Dent, 1963/70. Reprint. 246 pages. Hardcover. Drawings and color illustrations by Hans Baumhauer. Number 20 in the Dent Children's Illustrated Classics series. Dj faded spine, but no nicks or tears.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners square. Dj priced in pounds sterling. # A9409. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Lath, J.A.   THE CORTEZ EMERALD MYSTERY  
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1935. 201 pages. Hardcover. Boys' adventure novel.
Good+/No Jacket. # A4955. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lewellen, John.   THE EARTH SATELLITE: MAN'S FIRST TRUE SPACE ADVENTURE  
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. 1st ed. 59 pages. Boards. Children's book giving info on how satellites would one day be put into space and what they will do. B/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. Sticker remnants on end paper, else Near Fine. # A6574. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Lewis, Jean.   MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF DOGS 309-71  
Racine, WI: Western, 1994. Reprint. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0307030938 0-307-03093-8. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No bumping or rubbing.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2684. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Lloyd, John.   LLYFR DARLLEN AC YSGRIFENNU  
Wales: Hughes and Son, 1913. 155 pages. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with black titles and decoration. Appears to be an elementry school book containing short stories, essays, and poems in the Welsh language. B/w illustrations.
VG/No Jacket. PON o/w clean, tight. Occasional marginalia and notes. # B1304. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Main, Mildred Miles.   FOOTPRINTS  
Austin: Steck Co., 1957. 1st ed. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Elizabeth Rice. Very clean and tight. Spine tips barely softened, but board corners are sharp as new. PON. Dj is clipped, but shows price of $2.25. Bright Dj is lightly worn at tips with short closed tear at spine top.
Near Fine/Good+. Biographical sketches of 25 leaders of US and Southern history. # B2559. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Margolin, Harriet, & Carol Nicklaus.   GOOD-DAY BUNNIES TOOTH DAY  
New York: Golden Book, 1987. 1st ed. 28 pages. Boards. 0307116484 0-307-11648-4.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a hint of wear at corner, else FINE. # A5934. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Martin, Louise Anita.   NORTH TO NOME  
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1939. 316 pages. Hardcover. Helen and Harry, the Turner twins, travel to Alaska and learn all about the people, history, and places. X-library, worn on the edges, cover darkened, library numbers on spine, pocket, o/w clean, tight.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A8051. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McAllister, Angela, & Anne Magill.   JESSIE'S JOURNEY  
New York: Macmillan, 1992. 1st Am. ed. 24 pages. Hardcover. 0027653668 0-02-765366-8. Child's train trip alone from the city to visit Grandpa at the beach.
Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral boards, clean & perfect. # A7822. $5.00     Inquire Now  
McCaleb, Walter F.   WILLIAM BARRET TRAVIS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1957. 96 pages. Hardcover. Young reader's biography of hero of the Alamo and the Texas Revolution. Brick colored cover with black title and scene of Travis drawing line in the sand at the Alamo.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Binding firm with expected library marks. Free of scribbles and names. # B2597. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McCoy, J.J.   OUR CAPTIVE ANIMALS  
New York: Seabury, 1971. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0816430527 0-8164-3052-7. Problems and rewards resulting from man's efforts to keep animals in captivity. From a corporate library, checked out once.
X-Lib NF/VG. Clean, tight. Dj has small pieces missing top and bottom of spine. # A9388. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Meredith, Susan, Clare Hickman.   USBORNE INTERNET-LINKED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD RELIGIONS  
London: Usborne Publishing, 2001. 1st ed. 127 pages. Boards. 0794501826 0-7945-0182-6. Nice, highly illustrated overview of the world's religions. In photographic boards.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine, unmarked copy. # B1811. $16.50     Inquire Now  
Miller, Snowden.   ROY ROGERS AND THE RIMROD RENEGADES  
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1952. Reprint. 250 pages. Hardcover.
VG/Good+. Book rubbed at spine ends. Dj has small pieces missing at edges. # A8330. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Mitter, Matt.   THE WONDER OF EASTER  
New York: Golden Books, 1997. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307987965 0-307-98796-5.
As New/No Jacket. A tight, unused copy. 'A' and First Edition stated. # B2641. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Montgomery, Rutherford.   MCNULTY'S HOLIDAY ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES GEER  
New York: Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1963. 1st ed. 150 pages. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Firm binding, sharp corners, unmarked save for a number written on FFEP. Bright yellow Dj has light crinkle at spine ends and half inch closed tear lower front. Edges foxed book and Dj.
Good+/Good+. # B1563. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Morgan, Nina Hermanna.   PRAIRIE STAR  
New York: Viking, 1955. 1st ed. 189 pages. Hardcover. Norwegian girl comes to the North Dakota frontier in the early 1900s.
Good+/No Jacket. # A5242. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Osborne, Rose Hoff.   GROWING UP IN TEXAS  
Dallas: Noble and Noble, 1966. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. Vintage third grade social studies textbook, illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Glossary, chapter questions, and things to do. A little dingy from storage.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Corners sharp, Spine tips softened. # B2582. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Phillips, Sheila Starks.   EGGSTRA-ORDINARY SURPRISE (SIGNED)  
Sugar Land, TX: RWP Interests, 2001. 1st ed. 40 pages. Hardcover. 0967919509 0-9679195-0-9. Illustrated by Lynnett G. Alderson. Inscribed to Madison by the author.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for author inscription. # B2851. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Potter, Beatrix, & Cyndy Szekeres (illus.   THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT  
New York: Golden Books, 1993. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307030717 0-307-03071-7. 1st printing of this Golden Books version # 307-11. 'A' appears in date line.
VG/No Jacket. Light shelfwear to back cover. # B2644. $4.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.   THE YEARLING  
Garden City: International Collectors, no da. Reprint. 373 pages. Hardcover. Gilt titles on gilt decorated leather-look cover, with ribbon marker.
Fine/No Jacket. Bottom of spine slightly softened, o/w as new, never opened. # B0751. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Reeves, James, & Robert Hodgson (illus).   THE RHYMING RIVER BOOK THREE  
London: Heinemann Educational, 1962. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. Collection of poems for younger readers. B/w illstrations and woodcut mono-color decorations by Robert Hodgson. In brown cloth with cream decorations. A scarce series.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very clean & nice. # A8409. $21.25     Inquire Now  
Roberts, Anne, and Jan Machalek.   CHILDREN'S TREASURY OF ANIMAL STORIES  
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 155013504X 1-55013-504-X. Wonderful color illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2431. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Ross, Elizabeth.   THE THREE LITTLE PIGS  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307020916 0-307-02091-6. Illustrated by ROFry.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Letterline X. # B2645. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rowling, J.K.   HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE  
New York: Arthur A. Levine, 2005. 1st Am. ed. 652 pages. Hardcover. 0439784549 0-439-78454-9.
As New/As New. New, never sold 1st American edition with 1 in printing line. # B0505. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Saville, Malcolm.   TREASURE AT AMORYS: A LONE PINE ADVENTURE (1ST)  
London: Newnes, 1964. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. B0000CM4I2 B0000CM4I2. Illustrated by Terence Greeman.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Hint of foxing on edges, else nice. First published in 1964 stated. # B0846. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scarry, Richard.   THE BEST BALLOON RIDE EVER!  
New York: Golden Books, 1994. 1st ed. 24 pages. Boards. 0307302113 0-307-30211-3. Very nice 1st printing, with 'A' appearing in date line.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No names or marks, slight shelfwear. # B2640. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schultz, Charles M.   CHARLIE BROWN'S YEARBOOK  
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 039483058X 0-394-83058-X. Including: Charlie Brown's All-Stars; He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown; It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown; You're in Love, Charlie Brown Corners sharp. Little edgewear on bright Dj, two small tears. This is stated fourth printing, June 1971 and has no ISBN.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. FFEP removed (probably had a gift inscription) # B2908. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, Sally.   LITTLE WIENER  
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1951. 1st ed. 48 pages. Hardcover. Story of three doggie friends on their daily adventures, illustrated by Beth Krush.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks. Lightly rubbed on corners & spine ends. # A8567. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, Elaine.   RAMONA: BEHIND THE SCENES OF A TELEVISION SHOW (SIGNED)  
New York: Morrow, 1988. 1st ed. 88 pages. Hardcover. 0688068189 0-688-06818-9. Illustrated on every page with b/w photos, tells how a television show is made, this one based on Beverly Cleary's Ramona. No writing save for author's inscription. Binding tight. Author signed.
VG/VG. Color transfer from dampness on inside of Dj. Book otherwise clean. # B2611. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Selznick, Brian.   INVENTION OF HUGO CABRET  
New York: Scholastic, Inc., 2007. 1st ed. 533 pages. Hardcover. 0439813786 0-439-81378-6.
As New/As New. New book. # B2706. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Shippen, Katherine B.   A BRIDLE FOR PEGASUS  
New York: Viking Press, 1967. Reprint. 189 pages. Hardcover. Younger reader's history of flight, ealry dreamers, ballooning, aviation, voyages of adventure. A nice copy.
Fine/VG. # A4712. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Stevenson, Augusta.   SAM HOUSTON, BOY CHIEFTAIN CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS SERIES NUMBER 59  
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1953. Reprint. 199 pages. Hardcover. A dramatization of the boyhood of Texas Revolution hero Sam Houston. Clean, tight in orange binding. Spine tips lightly bumped, corners sharp. No name or marks. Bright pictorial Dj is price clipped and lightly rubbed at corners.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2391. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Stonehouse, Bernard.   WAY YOUR BODY WORKS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 1st Am. ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0517516789 0-517-51678-9. Fascinating illustrations & authoritative text help to understand & care for our body and its complex systems.
Fine/Fine. # A5894. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Suzzallo, Freeland,, McLaughlin, and Ski.   FACT AND STORY READERS: FIRST STEPS  
no place: American Book Co., 1934. 40 pages. Paperback. Green cover with black title and illustration. Green cloth spine. Colorful illustrations throughout, featuring Betty, Bob, Tag and Tibby.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, very slight edgewear. 1/4 inch tear lower edge of front. # B1361. $28.75     Inquire Now  
Tabor, Gladys.   FIRST BOOK OF DOGS PICTURES BY BOB KUHN  
New York: Franklin Watts, 1949. Reprint. 45 pages. Hardcover. Lovely bright illustrations throughout. Ninth printing. Light foxing top edge, pages perfectly clean. Dj price intact. List of "First Books" inside Dj.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks, corners not bumped. Dj chipped at corners. # A9588. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Terhune, Albert Payson.   HEART OF A DOG  
Garden City: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1957. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. Wonderful dog stories, told from life, by the quintessential collie storyteller. Colorful frontis collie portrait and numerous ink drawings throughout.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight binding, tips of pictorial cover very slightly rubbed, # A9832. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Tippett, James.   PATHS TO CONSERVATION OUR ANIMAL BOOKS VI  
Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1937. 1st ed. 299 pages. Hardcover. Fifty-three stories to make children aware of their role in nature. Birds, animals, trees, plants, state flowers, landscape & scenery, and human's role in conserving them are discussed. Bright two-color illustrations throughout. From a corporate library, maybe never used.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Clean, tight, bright & square. PON om FEP. Minor library points. # A9365. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Toepperwein, Fritz A.   UNCLE KRIS IN HIS WORKSHOP  
Boerne, Texas: Highland Press, 1955. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Sewn text in cardstock cover with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Emilie Toepperwein. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj, silver title and decoration in rosey block.
Fine/Fine. # B2606. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Turnley.   RISE UP AND WALK  
New York: Story Press / E.P Dutton, 1950. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover. Story of polio victim in a hospital ward and his efforts to recover. 1st edition stated, but likely Book Club ed.
Good+/No Jacket. # A7256. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Walpole, Brenda.   175 SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS TO AMUSE AND AMAZE YOUR FRIENDS  
New York: Random House, 1988. Reprint. 172 pages. Paperback. 0394899911 0-394-89991-1. Experiments - Tricks - Things to Make
Fine/Wraps. No name or marks, no edgewear. very bright. Store sticker on front. # B1717. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Walt Disney, .   PETE'S DRAGON  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Cover price 89 cents, letter J.
Good+/No Jacket. Binding firm, tips and edges rubbed. No nmae or marks. # B2642. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walt Disney Studio, .   WONDERFUL WORLDS OF WALT DISNEY: FOUR VOLUMES IN CASE  
New York: Golden Press, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. All four books and the slipcase are rubbed on corners.Some edges of case are rubbed. PON inside one book, otherwise unmarked. Fantasyland, America, Worlds of Nature, Storie from other Lands.
VG/No Jacket. # B2433. $70.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Watson, Wayne, and Sandra Shields.   WATERCOLOUR PONIES  
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 0849909767 0-8499-0976-7.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. A beautiful book. # B2306. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Wiersma, Debbie, ans Samuel Butcher.   PRECIOUS MOMENTS OF CHRISTMAS NINE STORIES THAT CELEBRATE THE SEASON  
Racine, WI: Western, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307155986 0-307-15598-6.
Fine/No Jacket. Firm, clean, no name or marks. Bright with no wear. # B2368. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Wilkin, Eloise.   ELOISE WILKIN'S MOTHER GOOSE (LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK)  
Racine, WI: Golden/Western, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307010333 0-307-01033-3.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No rubbing or bumps. # B2648. $5.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Worcester, Donald.   WAR PONY  
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 0912646853 0-912646-85-3. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley.
As New/As New. # 00253. $4.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.