Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Business & Commerce   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 80 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Anders, Evans.   BOSS RULE IN SOUTH TEXAS: THE PROGRESSIVE ERA  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. 0292707363 0-292-70736-3. History of the oft-corrupt political and economic leadership in South Texas and the Rio Grande Valley. Of course, 'Progressive' in any sentence with 'Texas' is an oxymoron. Duke of Duval .. ah good times!
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Former library copy, typical stamps & marks. # B3815. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Athanasiou, Bettye.   WESTERN GEOPHYSICAL COMPANY OF AMERICA - LITTON  
no place: Litton, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. Design by Rhonda Boone and photography by Michael Fluitt. Full page color photos of workers and equipment on the job all over the world in the business of using seismology to explore for oil.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, looks new. # B0914. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnard, Julian.   VICTORIAN CERAMIC TILES: CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS  
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0831791683 0-8317-9168-3. History of tile making as art and part of the Industrial Revolutiopn of the nineteenth century. Includes a section on collecting antique tiles and identification. Illustrated throughout, mostly b/w.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners, price intact. # B4449. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barry, Desmond A.   TOO HOT TO HANDLE  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 1st ed. 335 pages. Hardcover. Story of Houston trucking firm, Galveston Truck Lines, which found itself squared off against the Teamster's Union, the NLRB and others.
VG/VG. Dj has minor edgewear. SIGNED by the author. # B4316. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baughman, H.R.A.   BAUGHMAN'S LUMBER BUYER AND SELLER 1947, NINETEENTH EDITION  
Indianapolis: Baughman, 1947. 19th ed. 325 pages. Hardcover. Important handbook for Lumbermen, architects, contractors, carpenters, and builders. Tables for all kinds of lumber, materials, and business. Thumb-cut for finding what you need.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners of flexible binding are softened. # B1649. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blasig, Carl.   BUILDING TEXAS SPONSORED BY TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MANAGERSW  
Brownsville, TX: Springman-King, 1963. 294 pages. Hardcover. A history of the commercial organization movement and its impact on Texas progress. Bright red cloth with black title and cityscape design. Tight, unmarked book, Dj has wear-especially spine ends.
VG/Good+. VG/G. Book has sharp corners, softened spine tips. Bright Dj. # B2540. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brunson, B.R.   THE TEXAS LAND & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY: A PANHANDLE PROMOTION A PANHANDLE PROMOTION, 1912-1956  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1970. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. 0292700385 0-292-70038-5. A history of this real estate development company, showing its influence on North Texas. # 9 M.K. Brown Range Life. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A1082. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, J.P.   GORDON REED: A NOVEL OF THE REAL TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1968. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. Controversial novel tells story of the great Southwestern oil plays, centering on the Gulf Coast. The author is nearest living relative of Stephen F. Austin, & has a lifetime of involvement in Big Oil.
Fine/VG. DJ edges lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Book clean, tight. Never sold. # B2525. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, Jr., Leslie A.   GENERAL INDUSTRY OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH, SECOND EDITION  
Boston: Pearson, 2002. 2nd ed. 288 pages. Paperback. 053663677X 0-536-63677-X.
As New/Wraps. Unused book. # A8001. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., and Michel T. Halbouty.   THE LAST BOOM  
New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0394482328 0-394-48232-8. The exciting saga of the discovery of the greatest oil field in America. Errata sheet included. Edges of text block have medium foxing.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. Dj shows no wear, not clipped. # B2544. $40.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Coll, Steve.   TAKING OF GETTY OIL: GETTY - PENNZOIL - TEXACO:  
New York: Atheneum, 1987. 1st ed. 528 pages. Hardcover. 0689118600 0-689-11860-0. The Full Story of the Most Spectacular & Catastrophic Takeocer of All Time.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4534. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Compaigne, Benjamin M.   WHO OWNS THE MEDIA?: CONCENTRATION OF OWNERSHIP IN THE MASS COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY  
New York: Harmony Books, 1979. 368 pages. Paperback. 0517540592 0-517-54059-2. Yes, it was a problem 30+ years ago, only worse today. Good data for researchers on Media consolidation.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B3603. $4.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cushman, Robert, & James C. Dobbs.   CONSTRUCTION CHANGE ORDER CLAIMS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Reprint. 349 pages. Hardcover. 0471303690 0-471-30369-0. Resource guide for architects and design professionals covering contract and work order changes, performance, warranties, government requirements, litigation, dispute resolution and more.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy. # B4380. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cushman, Robert, & James C. Dobbs.   DESIGN PROFESSIONAL'S HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS AND LAW  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. 1st ed. 807 pages. Hardcover. 0471522848 0-471-52284-8. Excellent guide for architects and design professionals covering organization, finance and insurance, contracts, bids, performance and more. Includes cummulative supplement through 1994.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4379. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Mente, Boye.   EVERYTHING JAPANESE: THE AUTHORITATIVE REFERENCE ON JAPAN TODAY  
Lincolnwood, IL: Passport/NTC, 1990. Reprint. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0844285137 0-8442-8513-7. Nearly 1,000 subjects covered in A-Z format, with more than 200 photos and line drawings.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0258. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Eckhardt, Robert.   SAFETY AND HEALTH IN THE CONCRETE PRODUCTS INDUSTRY  
San Angelo, TX: ProSafe Environmental, 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0970009305 0-9700093-0-5. Comprehensive safety guidelines for workers in all aspects of the cement & concrete industry. In blue leatherette.
X-Lib NF/No Jacket. Former library copy, minimal markings. A clean, solid copy. # B3688. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Economist, .   ECONOMIST STYLE GUIDE: A CONCISE GUIDE FOR ALL YOUR BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0471248398 0-471-24839-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4360. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Engel, Herbert M.   HOW TO DELEGATE: A GUIDE TO GETTING THINGS DONE  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1983. 1st ed. 254 pages. Hardcover. 0872011704 0-87201-170-4.
As New/Fine. A new book never sold from our old stock. # B3298. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ensminger, M.E.   STOCKMAN'S HANDBOOK, 4TH EDITION 1970  
Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1970. 4th ed. 957 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible guide for ranchers and dairymen. The 1970 edition, collect them all !
Good+/No Jacket. # B2453. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fahnestock, Samuel L.   DESIGN FORECAST 1  
Pittsburgh: ALCOA, 1959. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. Published to encourage designers and businessmen to explore new ideas in the design field and to learn of the "designer's metal" - aluminum.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Endpapers foxed. Corners sharp. # B4260. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forrest and Cotton, Consulting Engineers.   REPORT ON SUPPLEMENT TO THE INITIAL PLAN/DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUADALUPE - BLANCO RIVER AUTHORITY  
Dallas: Forrest and Cotton, 1959. 1st ed. Paperback. Folding maps, charts, graphs fill this 1959 supplement to the initial plan approved in 1942, for development of the Guadalupe and Blanco rivers and their tributaries and watershed.
Fine/No Jacket. Pages not numbered, but it weighs three pounds. # B2705. $25.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Jack P.   DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS TERMS, 2ND EDITION  
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1994. 2nd ed. 692 pages. Paperback. 0812018338 0-8120-1833-8.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, PON. No reader crease. # B4146. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fuchs, Walter M.   WHEN OIL WELLS RUN DRY  
Dover, NH: Industrial Research Srv, 1946. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. Good history of oil from earliest times onwards, political interests, technology, even a forward-looking section on alternative energy. B/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-corporate reference library. # B2636. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gersdorf, A.G.   SELLING USED BOOKS BY MAIL: A GRASS-ROOTS GUIDE FOR/HOMEWORKER  
Naples, FL: Loup Garou Press, 1990. Revised ed. 151 pages. Paperback. 0962186023 0-9621860-2-3. 2nd edition, revised, enlarged, updated.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9491. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Getty, J. Paul.   AS I SEE IT: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF J. PAUL GETTY  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1976. Reprint. 360 pages. Hardcover. 013049593X 0-13-049593-X.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj bright but bug nibbled at lower corner. # B4532. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gilbreath, Wes, and Mike Barr.   THE ROAD OUT OF TOWN IS A TWO-WAY STREET THE STORY OF WES GILBREATH, SR. AND SIGNAD  
Gatesville, TX: Mike's Books, 2007. 1st ed. 140 pages. Hardcover. How I escaped the cotton patch and lived to tell about it. B/w photos.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Gift inscription signed by the author. # B4077. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gowin, Enoch Burton.   THE EXECUTIVE AND HIS CONTROL OF MEN: A STUDY IN PERSONAL EFFICIEExecutive and H  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Revised ed. 349 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Revised edition. Clean, tight, stands straight. PON inside board. # B0551. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Haley, J. Evetts.   CHARLES SCHREINER GENERAL MERCHANDISE  
Austin: Texas State Historical, 1944. 1st ed. 73 pages. Hardcover. History of a country store in Kerrville from 1869-1944. B/w sketches by Harold Bugbee, typography by Carl Hertzog. Indexed. Herd 968.
Near Fine/Good. DJ edgeworn, chipped and with a few insect holes. # B3647. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harvey, Jerry.   THE ABILENE PARADOX: AND OTHER MEDITATIONS ON MANAGEMENT  
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1988. Reprint. 150 pages. Paperback. 0787902772 0-7879-0277-2.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4671. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heiman, Jim.   ALL-AMERICAN ADS OF THE 50S  
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2001. 928 pages. Paperback. 3822811580 3-8228115-8-0. Massive collection of the advertisements which helped propel the American culture of consumerism.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, no marks. # B4719. $76.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrick, Cheesman A.   HISTORY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 562 pages. Hardcover. Solid history of business and trade around the world from earliest times into the 1920s. B/w photos, illustrations, indexed. A handy reference.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine sun darkened, sovers have some edgewear. # B2523. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hitt; Middlemist; Mathis, .   MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICE (3RD ED. 1989)  
Saint Paul: West Publishing, 1989. 3rd ed. 716 pages. Boards. 0314472150 0-314-47215-0. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some underlining and notes. # A6590. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Holden, Greg.   SMALL BUSINESS INTERNET FOR DUMMIES  
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1998. 1st ed. 381 pages. Paperback. 0764502883 0-7645-0288-3. A bit dated, but covers the main concepts and techniques for running your own online business.
Fine/Wraps. # B1507. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
International Correspondence, School.   BUSINESS MAN'S POCKETBOOK  
Scranton, PA: Interntl. Correspondence, 1901. 1st ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. A handbook of reference for business men, office workers, bookkeepers, stenographers and others, written in plain, concise language.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, brown cloth-covered boards have faded spots. # A7540. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Karoly, Robert Eric.   EMPOWERED INVESTOR  
Chicago: Dearborn, 1998. 1st ed. 218 pages. Paperback. 0793126398 0-7931-2639-8. Practicing ssafe investing by knowing your rights, protecting your investments, and recovering your losses.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, unmarked. # A8920. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Kurtz, Max.   ENGINEERING ECONOMICS FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS' EXAMINATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Reprint. 261 pages. Hardcover. How to solve the economic questions that are factors in every engineering situation.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped FEP, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. # B0147. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lamm, John.   MERCEDES-BENZ M-CLASS (LIMITED, SIGNED EDITION)  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0760304319 0-7603-0431-9. Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000. Bright blue leather covered boards and matching slipcase.
As New. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. # A9454. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Langemeier, Loral.   MILLIONAIRE MAKER: ACT, THINK, AND MAKE MONEY THE WAY THE WEALTHY DO (WITH CD)  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2006. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0071466150 0-07-146615-0. Includes audio CD by the author titled EXTREME MONEY MAKEOVER.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B3429. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
LLoyd, Lela Latch.   CISCO: CRADLE OF HILTON'S EMPIRE  
Cisco, Texas: LLoyd, 1986. 1st ed. 100 pages. Hardcover. Details the purchase of Conrad Hilton's first hotel.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4076. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lyon, Richards.   VINE TO WINE (SIGNED)  
Napa, CA: Stonecrest Press, 1985. 1st ed. Spiral Bound. Inscribed and signed by the author, his explanatory notes written on many pages.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on covers, no bends, curls, or creases. # A8433. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $7.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. 1st ed. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 1st printing.
Near Fine/Good+. Previous owner name. DJ has small nicks along edges. # B2632. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Marquis Staff, .   WORLD WHO'S WHO IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY TWELFTH EDITION  
Chicago: Marquis, 1961. 12th ed. 1358 pages. Hardcover. The twelfth edition containing a roster of ranking executives and indexed catalog of selected principal businesses. Very slightly bowed, small coffee stain on top edge.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding, square corners, no marks or name. Edges/endpapers foxed # A9034. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Mason, D. M.   PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION  
Cleveland: Lincoln Extension Inst., 1958. Revised ed. 169 pages. Hardcover. 'Part of a complete systematic training service in modern industrial management.'
Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive dark red embossed cover. Clean, tight, no names or marks. # A7725. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Maxwell, John C.   THE 21 IRREFUTABLE LAWS OF LEADERSHIP: FOLLOW THEM AND PEOPLE WILL FOLLOW YOU  
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1998. Reprint. 231 pages. Hardcover. 0785274316 0-7852-7431-6. Foreword by Zig Zigler.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never used. # B4637. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
McDaniel, Ruel.   ONE MORE SUNRISE  
Lavaca, TX: Historical Publishing, 1965. 165 pages. Hardcover. The story of E.M. Stevens & the Great Western Company, a small-loan company went on to fame & fortune. B/w photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Stevens.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2564. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Merrill, A. Roger & Rebecca.   LIFE MATTERS: CREATING A DYNAMIC BALANCE OF WORK, FAMILY, TIME, & MONEY  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2003. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0071422137 0-07-142213-7. Foreword by Stephen Covey. Learn to spend your time and money on what matters most
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, crisp, & unmarked, save for a crease on the front flap. # A9511. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Moran, Eugene F., & Louis Reid.   TUGBOAT: THE MORAN STORY (SIGNED)  
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 364 pages. Hardcover. History of the venerable, 150 year old tugboat and towing enterprise. B/w photos. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Eugene Moran in 1958.
Good+/Fair. DJ has silverfished spotting. # B3728. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Muirhead, Brian K., and William L. Simon.   HIGH VELOCITY LEADERSHIP THE MARS PATHFINDER APPROACH TO FASTER, BETTER, CHEAPER  
Northridge, CA: Menabrea Books, 2004. Reprint. 247 pages. Paperback. 1930235461 1-930235-46-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2880. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
National Performance Review, & Al Gore.   REACHING PUBLIC GOALS: MANAGING GOVERNMENT FOR RESULTS RESOURCE GUIDE, OCTOBER 1996  
Washington, DC: National Performance, 1996. 79 pages. Paperback. A resource of websites and publications put together by the National Performance Review, led by Al Gore, to help change the way the federal government works.
As New/Wraps. New, never used. # A8724. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
National Safety Council Staff, .   SUPERVISORS SAFETY MANUAL  
Chicago: National Safety Council, 1976. 4th ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. 0879120614 0-87912-061-4. Fourth edition. Book designed to train supervisors in all aspects of safety for better production without injury and waste from accidents.
Fine/No Jacket. PON inked inside front board. Clean, tight & straight. # A7557. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Parkinson, John.   60 MINUTE SOFTWARE: STRATEGIES FOR ACCELERATING THE INFORMATION DELIVERY PROCESS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0471115037 0-471-11503-7. Good guide for the IT manager.
Fine/Fine. # A7334. $8.25     Inquire Now  
Pepsin Syrup Company, .   SALESMEN'S DIARY AND EXPENSE BOOK COMPLIMENTS OF PEPSIN SYRUP COMPANY, MONTICELLO, IL 1927 (DR. CALDWELL'S SYRUP PEPSIN)  
Monticello, IL: Pepsin Syrup Company, 1927. Hardcover. Early day planner from Dr. Cadwell's Pepsin Syrup Company. A few pages of useful data like postal rates, world maps, conversions, etc, then pages for a diary.
VG/No Jacket. Nice, no marks. # B2537. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Petro, Sylvester.   KINGSPORT STRIKE  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1967. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. Anatomy of strike against a Tennessee publishing company, which began in 1963, and the human cost of that ill-advised event.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, edges foxed. Dj rubbed in places, two small tears front. # A8999. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seaport City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reed, S.G.   A HISTORY OF THE TEXAS RAILROADS  
Houston: St. Clair Publ., 1941. Limited ed. 822 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible reference for Texas railroad buffs. First edition, being number 1,692 of a limited edition of unstated print run. SIGNED by Reed. A very nice, bright copy BTB 169.
VG/No Jacket. One tiny hole in spine (stray dart possibly), else a Near Fine copy. # B4596. $270.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 59, NUMBER 4, OCTOBER 1985  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1985. 1st ed. 150 pages. Paperback. A supplement to Agricultural History, published quarterly for the Agricultural History Society. Essays on Punjabi farmers in California,land productivity in India, fruit production in Michigan, profile of frontier and new South migration 1850-1860.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9360. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 62, NUMBER 1, WINTER 1988  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1988. 1st ed. 115 pages. Paperback. 0000021482 0-00-002148-2. Quarterly journal of the Agricultural History Society. Essays on development of integrated pest control in China, capitalism and the countryside in early modern Europe, the Egyptian w3s-sceptre.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9361. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rusin, Michael, & Lisa A. Hofmann.   SERIOUS INCIDENTS/U.S. PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY 1985-1989 RESSEARCH STUDY #063  
Washington D.C.: Amer. Petroleum Inst., 1992. 46 pages. Paperback. This paper done for study and discussion of legislative and government proposals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no rubs, writing, names. # A9441. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Sabbagh, Karl.   SKYSCRAPER: THE MAKING OF A BUILDING A CHANNEL 4 BOOK  
London: Macmillan, 1989. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0333470818 0-333-47081-8. Parellels the British television series Skyscraper.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Page edges toning. No visible wear on Dj. # B2973. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS FOURTH EDITION: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aspen Law & Business, 1998. 4th ed. 684 pages. Hardcover. 0735523665 0-7355-2366-5.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4665. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Salzberg, Richard.   PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT FOR ENGINEERS: THROUGH COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES  
Pasadena, CA: Ralph M. Parsons Co., 1976. 2nd ed. 138 pages. Paperback. Covers technical report writing, oral reports, papers & articles, proposals & presentations, letters, memos, resumes, and general correspondence. Pre email...but it all still applies. Easy to use.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name, marks or creases. # A8735. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Schaffner, Isabella Kruse.   TURKEYS IN TEXAS: A HISTORY OF THE TURKEY INDUSTRY IN TEXAS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1954. 1st ed. 67 pages. Hardcover. Natural history of the turkey and the industry of turkey production.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4204. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schoffelmayer, Victor H.   SOUTHWEST TRAILS TO NEW HORIZONS  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1960. 1st ed. 249 pages. Hardcover. Light green boards with black title and b/w cotton boll decoration. Two minute tears on Dj back.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Edges foxed. No wear visible. # B4182. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sellards, E.H.   SULPHUR: THE STORY OF A VITAL ELEMENT  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1948. 31 pages. Paperback. Interesting pamphlet on sulphur mining in Texas, being # 7, September 1948 in the Museum Notes series. Much on the costal salt and sulphur mines around Freeport, Boling, Hoskins Mound, Jefferson County, Wharton County, Brazoria County, Orchard Mound and more.
Near Fine/Wraps. A nice, collectible copy. # B1851. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shanahan, Mike, with Adam Schefter.   THINK LIKE A CHAMPION: BUILDING SUCCESS ONE VICTORY AT A TIME  
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st ed. 214 pages. Hardcover. 0066620392 0-06-662039-2.
Very Fine/Very Fine. As new, never sold. # B3300. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L., & M.G. McKinney.   STATE NATIONAL SINCE 1881: THE PIONEER BANK OF EL PASO  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1971. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0874040280 0-87404-028-0. Another fine Hertzog design item, in brown pictorial cloth. Center map drawn by Cisneros, sepia photographs, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7235. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spell, Lola M.   PIONEER PRINTER: SAMUEL BANGS IN MEXICO AND TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1963. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0292733275 0-292-73327-5. Biography of the first printer in Texas, survivor of the ill-fated Mier Expedition, and later a newspaper man.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Edges a bit foxed. # A0412. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spellman, Paul N.   SPINDLETOP BOOM DAYS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2001. 1st ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. 0890969469 0-89096-946-9. Daily lives of the oil field workers, innovations in techniques and machinery,and entertaining stories of central figures are included in this history of early oil in Texas. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. # B4565. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stewart, William Ford.   COLLISION OF GIANTS: THE PORT ARTHUR STORY  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1966. 1st ed. 65 pages. Hardcover. Never sold from our really old Naylor stock.
Good+/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. DJ is adhered to the cover near the spine. # B4271. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stewart, Dorothy M.   HANDBOOK OF MANAGEMENT SKILLS SECOND EDITION  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1992. Revised ed. 537 pages. Hardcover. 0884150682 0-88415-068-2.
As New/Fine. A new book, never sold from our old stock. # B3299. $19.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
System Company, .   HOW TO SELL REAL ESTATE AT A PROFIT (3RD REVISED EDITION)  
Chicago: The System Company, 1909. 3rd ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. How to develope client base, advertise and sell real estate. In dark red clth with pictorial pastedown label. Would make a fun 100 year old gift for an unemployed real estate agent.
Good+/No Jacket. A few pages dogeared. # B4116. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Taylor, Virginia H.   THE FRANCO-TEXAN LAND COMPANY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. 1st ed. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0292784171 0-292-78417-1. Folding map. Big business chicanery is nothing new. There is a sticker ghost on FEP. Text-block edges are lightly foxed. Cornrs are sharp.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj price-clipped, no wear. # B4639. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas Regional Directory, .   THOMAS REGIONAL DIRECTORY 2001: TEXAS / LOUISIANA GULF COAST  
New York: Thomas Regional, 2001. 1221 pages. Hardcover. Yellow page type directory for all types of industrial manufacturers and services.
As New/No Jacket. # A6247. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Thompson, George.   A PRIMER ON INTERNATIONAL EXPORT OCEAN AND AIR TRANSPORTATION  
Dayton, OH: Global Training Center, 2000. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Detailed how-to for international shippers.
As New/Wraps. A new book, clean, firm, unmarked. # B4658. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tollison, Robert D.   CLEARING THE AIR: PERSPECTIVES ON ENVIRONMENTAL TOBACCO SMOKE  
Lexington, MA: Lexington/D.C. Heath, 1988. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0669180076 0-669-18007-6. The editor's stated goal is to present a well-balanced perspective on the ETS issues, but the book was funded by Philip Morris so that goal is suspect. Part of cover design says 'Complimentary Copy'.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears never read. # A9367. $7.75     Inquire Now  
U.S. Department of Agriculture, .   1997 CENSUS OF AGRICULTURE, TEXAS STATE AND COUNTY DATA AC97-A-431997 Census of VOLUME 1, GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERIES, PART 43A & PART 43B  
Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. 1258 pages. Paperback. Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service.
As New/Wraps. New, two volumes together in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9321. $50.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Young, Earle B.   GALVESTON AND THE GREAT WEST  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1997. 1st ed. 232 pages. Hardcover. 0890967733 0-89096-773-3. Good history on Galveston's role and influence as a major port in western expansion, commerce and immigration. Notes, indexed, b/w photos.
As New/As New. # 16076. $27.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.