Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Business & Commerce   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 49 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Amer. Wool & Cotton Reporter, .   HISTORY OF AMERICAN TEXTILES WITH KINDRED & AUXILIARY INDUSTRIES  
Boston: Am Wool & Cotton Report, 1922. 429 pages. Hardcover. A popular and accurate historical account of the growth & development of the making of American fabrics, with sketches & illustrations of the men and establishments who have made it a great industry. Marking on top edge.
Fair/No Jacket. Front & rear hinges parted, so this would be a binding copy. # B0855. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Ammer, Christine & Dean S.   DICTIONARY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS (REVISED & EXPANDED)  
New York: Macmillan, 1984. Revised ed. 507 pages. Hardcover. 0029007909 0-02-900790-9. The only dictionary that covers terms from business and economics, with clear, jargon-free language and easily understood examples.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, square, Dj has few edge nicks, small wrinkles. # A7488. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Athanasiou, Bettye.   WESTERN GEOPHYSICAL COMPANY OF AMERICA - LITTON  
no place: Litton, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. Design by Rhonda Boone and photography by Michael Fluitt. Full page color photos of workers and equipment on the job all over the world in the business of using seismology to explore for oil.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, looks new. # B0914. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Bishop, Leslee J.   STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND INSTRUCTIONAL IMPROVEMENT  
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1976. Reprint. 344 pages. Hardcover. 0205054706 0-205-05470-6.
VG/Good. # A6495. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Bryan, Jr., Leslie A.   GENERAL INDUSTRY OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH, SECOND EDITION  
Boston: Pearson, 2002. 2nd ed. 288 pages. Paperback. 053663677X 0-536-63677-X.
As New/Wraps. Unused book. # A8001. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Cronstedt, Val.   ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Reprint. 345 pages. Hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON inked FEP, o/w unmarked. Clean, tight, square. # B0127. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cummings, Jack.   BUSINESS TRAVEL SURVIVAL GUIDE  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. 1st ed. 396 pages. Paperback. 0471530751 0-471-53075-1. Well organized information, hints & tips covering every aspect of travel for the business person (or anyone else!).
Near Fine/Wraps. PON inked on title page, o/w clean, tight, no rubs or creases. # A7482. $3.00     Inquire Now  
De Mente, Boye.   EVERYTHING JAPANESE: THE AUTHORITATIVE REFERENCE ON JAPAN TODAY  
Lincolnwood, IL: Passport/NTC, 1990. Reprint. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0844285137 0-8442-8513-7. Nearly 1,000 subjects covered in A-Z format, with more than 200 photos and line drawings.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0258. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Donahue, Daniel.   TREATISE ON PETROLEUM AND NATURAL AND MANUFACTURED GASES  
Bloomington, IL: Pantagraph, 1902. 1st ed. 461 pages. Leather. Classic work on legal issues surrounding exploration and transportation of gas products.
Good+/No Jacket. Leather bound. Front board split but still attached. PON, etc. on FEP. # B0410. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNED!)  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Gardner, John W.   ON LEADERSHIP (SIGNED)  
New York: Free Press, 1990. 220 pages. Hardcover. 0029113113 0-02-911311-3. Inscribed 'To George Best Wishes' and signed by the author.
As New/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj price not clipped. # A9343. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Gersdorf, A.G.   SELLING USED BOOKS BY MAIL: A GRASS-ROOTS GUIDE FOR/HOMEWORKER  
Naples, FL: Loup Garou Press, 1990. Revised ed. 151 pages. Paperback. 0962186023 0-9621860-2-3. 2nd edition, revised, enlarged, updated.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9491. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Giesecke, Frederick.   TECHNICAL DRAWING FOURTH EDITION  
New York: Macmillan, 1966. 4th ed. 844 pages. Hardcover. A class text and reference book in technical drawing, in accordance with ASA Y14.5-1957. PON inked out inside front board, o/w unmarked. Light foxing on top edge.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, corners square. Some surface rubbing to green boards. # A9470. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Giordano, Frank.   TEXAS WINES AND WINERIES  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1984. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0932012868 0-932012-86-8.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON on FEP. # B0796. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Gopal, Christopher, & Harold Cypress.   INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT: COMPETING ON CUSTOMER SERVICE, TIME AND COST  
Chicgo: Irwin Professional, 1993. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. 155623578X 1-55623-578-X.
Fine/Fine. # A7335. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Gowin, Enoch Burton.   THE EXECUTIVE AND HIS CONTROL OF MEN: A STUDY IN PERSONAL EFFICIENCY  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Revised ed. 349 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Revised edition. Clean, tight, stands straight. PON inside board. # B0551. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Gunther, John.   TAKEN AT THE FLOOD: THE STORY OF ALBERT D. LASKER  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 1st ed. 368 pages. Hardcover. Biography of one of the greats in advertising and marketing. B/w photos.
Good+/Good. Dj chipped and edgeworn. # B0793. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Haney, William.   COMMUNICATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR: TEXT & CASES IRWIN SERIES IN MANAGEMENT  
Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1972. Revised ed. 533 pages. Hardcover. This book focuses on what happens inside a communicator before & as he talks or writes, and as & after he listens or reads.
VG/No Jacket. PON inked FEP. Inscribed & signed by author. Clean & tight. # A7582. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hitt; Middlemist; Mathis, .   MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICE (3RD ED. 1989)  
Saint Paul: West Publishing, 1989. 3rd ed. 716 pages. Boards. 0314472150 0-314-47215-0. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some underlining and notes. # A6590. $7.00     Inquire Now  
International Correspondence, School.   BUSINESS MAN'S POCKETBOOK  
Scranton, PA: Interntl. Correspondence, 1901. 1st ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. A handbook of reference for business men, office workers, bookkeepers, stenographers and others, written in plain, concise language.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, brown cloth-covered boards have faded spots. # A7540. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Karoly, Robert Eric.   EMPOWERED INVESTOR  
Chicago: Dearborn, 1998. 1st ed. 218 pages. Paperback. 0793126398 0-7931-2639-8. Practicing ssafe investing by knowing your rights, protecting your investments, and recovering your losses.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, unmarked. # A8920. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Kurtz, Max.   ENGINEERING ECONOMICS FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS' EXAMINATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Reprint. 261 pages. Hardcover. How to solve the economic questions that are factors in every engineering situation.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped FEP, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. # B0147. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lamm, John.   MERCEDES-BENZ M-CLASS (LIMITED, SIGNED EDITION)  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0760304319 0-7603-0431-9. Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000.
As New/Very Fine. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. # A9454. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Lyon, Richards.   VINE TO WINE  
Napa, CA: Stonecrest Press, 1985. 1st ed. Spiral Bound. Inscribed and signed by the author, his explanatory notes written on many pages.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on covers, no bends, curls, or creases. # A8433. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Marquis Staff, .   WORLD WHO'S WHO IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY TWELFTH EDITION  
Chicago: Marquis, 1961. 12th ed. 1358 pages. Hardcover. The twelfth edition containing a roster of ranking executives and indexed catalog of selected principal businesses. Very slightly bowed, small coffee stain on top edge.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding, square corners, no marks or name. Edges/endpapers foxed # A9034. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Mason, D. M.   PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION  
Cleveland: Lincoln Extension Inst., 1958. Revised ed. 169 pages. Hardcover. 'Part of a complete systematic training service in modern industrial management.'
Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive dark red embossed cover. Clean, tight, no names or marks. # A7725. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Mazur, Paul M.   AMERICAN PROSPERITY: ITS CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES  
New York: Viking Press, 1928. Reprint. 268 pages. Hardcover. A study of economic conditions made by businessmen. Amazing what this author saw 80 years ago. Black cloth rubbed through for about an inch on foredge of back board. Gilt titles nice on front, faded on spine.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B0717. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Merlyn, Vaughan, & John Parkinson.   DEVELOPMENT EFFECTIVENESS: STRATEGIES OF IS ORGANIZATIONAL TRANSITION  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Reprint. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0471589543 0-471-58954-3.
Fine/Fine. # A7337. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Merrill, A. Roger & Rebecca.   LIFE MATTERS: CREATING A DYNAMIC BALANCE OF WORK, FAMILY, TIME, & MONEY  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2003. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0071422137 0-07-142213-7. Foreword by Stephen Covey. Learn to spend your time and money on what matters most
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, crisp, & unmarked, save for a crease on the front flap. # A9511. $15.00     Inquire Now  
National Performance Review, .   REACHING PUBLIC GOALS: MANAGING GOVERNMENT FOR RESULTS RESOURCE GUIDE, OCTOBER 1996  
Collingdale, PA: DIANE, 1996. 79 pages. Paperback. A rresource of websites and publications put together by the National Performance Review to help change the way the federal government works.
As New/Wraps. New, never used. # A8724. $22.50     Inquire Now  
National Safety Council Staff, .   SUPERVISORS SAFETY MANUAL  
Chicago: National Safety Council, 1976. 4th ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. 0879120614 0-87912-061-4. Fourth edition. Book designed to train supervisors in all aspects of safety for better production without injury and waste from accidents.
Fine/No Jacket. PON inked inside front board. Clean, tight & straight. # A7557. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Pace, Dean Francis.   NEGOTIATION AND MANAGEMENT OF DEFENSE CONTRACTS  
New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1970. 835 pages. Hardcover. 0471657417 0-471-65741-7. Objective of this book is to introduce the engineer, the scientist, the marketer, the financier, the administrator & counsel to the negotation & management of defense contracts.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Perfectly clean, tight & straight, looks unused. No Dj. # A7463. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Parkinson, John.   60 MINUTE SOFTWARE: STRATEGIES FOR ACCELERATING THE INFORMATION DELIVERY PROCESS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0471115037 0-471-11503-7. Good guide for the IT manager.
Fine/Fine. # A7334. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Perlo, Victor.   SUPER PROFITS AND CRISES: MODERN U.S. CAPITALISM  
New York: International Publishers, 1988. 1st ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0717806626 0-7178-0662-6. Economic study by the leader of the Communist Party USA. Collectible.
Good+. One chapter with highlighting, else Near Fine. # B0669. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Petro, Sylvester.   KINGSPORT STRIKE  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1967. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. Anatomy of strike against a Tennessee publishing company, which began in 1963, and the human cost of that ill-advised event.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, edges foxed. Dj rubbed in places, two small tears front. # A8999. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Rolcik, Karen Ann.   HOW TO PROBATE AND SETTLE AN ESTATE IN TEXAS (4TH ED.)  
Napierville, IL: Sphinx Publishing, 2005. 4th ed. 253 pages. Paperback. 1572484969 1-57248-496-9. Good guide to handling an estate. Ready-To-Go forms with step-by-step instructions included.
As New/Wraps. A new copy. # 27811. $24.61     Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 59, NUMBER 4, OCTOBER 1985  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1985. 1st ed. 150 pages. Paperback. A supplement to Agricultural History, published quarterly for the Agricultural History Society. Essays on Punjabi farmers in California,land productivity in India, fruit production in Michigan, profile of frontier and new South migration 1850-1860.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9360. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 62, NUMBER 1, WINTER 1988  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1988. 1st ed. 115 pages. Paperback. 0000021482 0-00-002148-2. Quarterly journal of the Agricultural History Society. Essays on development of integrated pest control in China, capitalism and the countryside in early modern Europe, the Egyptian w3s-sceptre.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9361. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Rusin, Michael, & Lisa A. Hofmann.   SERIOUS INCIDENTS/U.S. PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY 1985-1989 RESSEARCH STUDY #063  
Washington D.C.: Amer. Petroleum Inst., 1992. 46 pages. Paperback. This paper done for study and discussion of legislative and government proposals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no rubs, writing, names. # A9441. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Salzberg, Richard.   PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT FOR ENGINEERS: THROUGH COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES  
Pasadena, CA: Ralph M. Parsons Co., 1976. 2nd ed. 138 pages. Paperback. Covers technical report writing, oral reports, papers & articles, proposals & presentations, letters, memos, resumes, and general correspondence. Pre email...but it all still applies. Easy to use.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name, marks or creases. # A8735. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L., & M.G. McKinney.   STATE NATIONAL SINCE 1881: THE PIONEER BANK OF EL PASO  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1971. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0874040280 0-87404-028-0. Another fine Hertzog design item, in brown pictorial cloth. Center map drawn by Cisneros, sepia photographs, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7235. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Stevenson, William J.   INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE  
Boston: Irwin, 1989. 1st ed. 844 pages. Hardcover. 0256036608 0-256-03660-8. Textbook.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Instructor's copy, appears unused. # A7401. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Thomas Regional Directory, .   THOMAS REGIONAL DIRECTORY 2001: TEXAS / LOUISIANA GULF COAST  
New York: Thomas Regional, 2001. 1221 pages. Hardcover. Yellow page type directory for all types of industrial manufacturers and services.
As New/No Jacket. # A6247. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Tollison, Robert D.   CLEARING THE AIR: PERSPECTIVES ON ENVIRONMENTAL TOBACCO SMOKE  
Lexington, MA: Lexington/D.C. Heath, 1988. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0669180076 0-669-18007-6. The editor's stated goal is to present a well-balanced perspective on the ETS issues, but the book was funded by Philip Morris so that goal is suspect. Part of cover design says 'Complimentary Copy'.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears never read. # A9367. $10.00     Inquire Now  
U.S. Department of Agriculture, .   1997 CENSUS OF AGRICULTURE, TEXAS STATE AND COUNTY DATA AC97-A-43 VOLUME 1, GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERIES, PART 43A & PART 43B  
Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. 1258 pages. Paperback. Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service.
As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9321. $70.00     Inquire Now  
Vogliotti, Gabriel.   GIRLS OF NEVADA  
New York: Citadel, 1975. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0806503785 0-8065-0378-5. prostitution in Nevada , from roadside brothels to the beauties of Vegas, told against a background of gambling and glamour. Featuring Joe Conforte, overseer of the Mustang Ranch. Foxed top edge.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has rubs & water mark on back, no chips. # A9160. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Walker, Frank.   BUILDING ESTIMATOR'S REFERENCE BOOK NINTH EDITION  
Chicago: Frank Walker Co., 1940. Revised ed. 1701 pages. Leather. Tables, charts, b/w photos give an insight into building construction 60-70 years ago. PON inked FEP.
VG/No Jacket. Black leatherette covered book in collectible condition. Clean, tight. # B0048. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Way, Jr, Frederick.   INLAND RIVER RECORD 1968  
Sewickley, PA: Waterways Journal, 1968. 400 pages. Hardcover. Diesel and steam vessels ofthe Mississippi River system in operation as of March 31, 1968, plus special sections covering info on terminals, shipyards, dredge fleet, and salvage equipment.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, and square. Has a U.S. Gov. property stamp FEP # A9587. $30.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.