Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Business & Commerce   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 61 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Amer. Wool & Cotton Reporter, .   HISTORY OF AMERICAN TEXTILES WITH KINDRED & AUXILIARY INDUSTRIES  
Boston: Am Wool & Cotton Report, 1922. 429 pages. Hardcover. A popular and accurate historical account of the growth & development of the making of American fabrics, with sketches & illustrations of the men and establishments who have made it a great industry. Marking on top edge.
Fair/No Jacket. Front & rear hinges parted, so this would be a binding copy. # B0855. $50.00     Inquire Now  
Athanasiou, Bettye.   WESTERN GEOPHYSICAL COMPANY OF AMERICA - LITTON  
no place: Litton, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. Design by Rhonda Boone and photography by Michael Fluitt. Full page color photos of workers and equipment on the job all over the world in the business of using seismology to explore for oil.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, looks new. # B0914. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Baughman, H.R.A.   BAUGHMAN'S LUMBER BUYER AND SELLER 1947, NINETEENTH EDITION  
Indianapolis: Baughman, 1947. 19th ed. 325 pages. Hardcover. Important handbook for Lumbermen, architects, contractors, carpenters, and builders. Tables for all kinds of lumber, materials, and business. Thumb-cut for finding what you need.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners of flexible binding are softened. # B1649. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Beck, Bill.   AT YOUR SERVICE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HOUSTON LIGHTING & POWER COMPANY  
Houston: Gulf Publishing, 1990. 1st ed. 429 pages. Hardcover. 0962869708 0-9628697-0-8. Hundreds of b/w photos illustrate this book about the power company, which could also serve as a history of the City of Houston.
VG/Good. No name or marks, Dj has several short tears. # B2207. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bishop, Leslee J.   STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND INSTRUCTIONAL IMPROVEMENT  
Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1976. Reprint. 344 pages. Hardcover. 0205054706 0-205-05470-6.
VG/Good. # A6495. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Blasig, Carl.   BUILDING TEXAS SPONSORED BY TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MANAGERSW  
Brownsville, TX: Springman-King, 1963. 294 pages. Hardcover. A history of the commercial organization movement and its impact on Texas progress. Bright red cloth with black title and cityscape design. Tight, unmarked book, Dj has wear-especially spine ends.
VG/Good+. VG/G. Book has sharp corners, softened spine tips. Bright Dj. # B2540. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, J.P.   GORDON REED: A NOVEL OF THE REAL TEXAS OIL INDUSTRY  
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1968. 1st ed. 395 pages. Hardcover. Controversial novel tells story of the great Southwestern oil plays, centering on the Gulf Coast. The author is nearest living relative of Stephen F. Austin, & has a lifetime of involvement in Big Oil.
Fine/VG. DJ edges lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Book clean, tight. Never sold. # B2525. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Bryan, Jr., Leslie A.   GENERAL INDUSTRY OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH, SECOND EDITION  
Boston: Pearson, 2002. 2nd ed. 288 pages. Paperback. 053663677X 0-536-63677-X.
As New/Wraps. Unused book. # A8001. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, James A., and Michel T. Halbouty.   THE LAST BOOM  
New York: Random House, 1972. 1st ed. 305 pages. Hardcover. 0394482328 0-394-48232-8. The exciting saga of the discovery of the greatest oil field in America. Errata sheet included. Edges of text block have medium foxing.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, sharp corners. Dj shows no wear, not clipped. # B2544. $48.00     Inquire Now  
Cohan, William D.   HOUSE OF CARDS: A TALE OF HUBRIS AND WRETCHED EXCESS/WALL STREET  
New York: Doubleday, 2009. 1st ed. 468 pages. Hardcover. 0385528264 0-385-52826-4.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. # B2412. $23.00     Inquire Now  
De Mente, Boye.   EVERYTHING JAPANESE: THE AUTHORITATIVE REFERENCE ON JAPAN TODAY  
Lincolnwood, IL: Passport/NTC, 1990. Reprint. 318 pages. Hardcover. 0844285137 0-8442-8513-7. Nearly 1,000 subjects covered in A-Z format, with more than 200 photos and line drawings.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0258. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Ensminger, M.E.   STOCKMAN'S HANDBOOK, 4TH EDITION 1970  
Danville, IL: The Interstate, 1970. 4th ed. 957 pages. Hardcover. The indispensible guide for ranchers and dairymen. The 1970 edition, collect them all !
Good+/No Jacket. # B2453. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Forbes, Malcolm S.   THE SAYINGS OF CHAIRMAN MALCOLM: THE CAPITALIST'S HANDBOOK (SIGNESayings of Chai  
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st ed. 124 pages. FlexV. Quotations, insights, humor and more on common sense, familial relations, business, money and life. SIGNED by Forbes. In flexible green vinyl covers, 1st ed. stated. On time: "Unless you're serving it, there's never enough of it."
Good+/Wraps. Small pin holes along edge, else VG. # A5627. $52.00     Inquire Now  
Forrest and Cotton, Consulting Engineers.   REPORT ON SUPPLEMENT TO THE INITIAL PLAN/DEVELOPMENT OF THE GUADALUPE - BLANCO RIVER AUTHORITY  
Dallas: Forrest and Cotton, 1959. 1st ed. Paperback. Folding maps, charts, graphs fill this 1959 supplement to the initial plan approved in 1942, for development of the Guadalupe and Blanco rivers and their tributaries and watershed.
Fine/No Jacket. Pages not numbered, but it weighs three pounds. # B2705. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Froh, Riley.   EDGAR B. DAVIS: WILDCATTER EXTRAORDINARY  
Luling, Texas: Luling Foundation, 1984. 1st ed. 177 pages. Hardcover. 0911225048 0-911225-04-8. FFEP has been removed. Silverfished along bottom edge of boards. Book firm and square. No soil or marks. Bright Dj has tiny rub on corners.
VG/Near Fine. # B2943. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Fuchs, Walter M.   WHEN OIL WELLS RUN DRY  
Dover, NH: Industrial Research Srv, 1946. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. Good history of oil from earliest times onwards, political interests, technology, even a forward-looking section on alternative energy. B/w photos.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-corporate reference library. # B2636. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Fuermann, George.   PEDEN-1965: 75 YEARS...AND JUST A BEGINNING  
Houston: Press of Premier, 1965. 1st ed. 50 pages. Hardcover. Early Houston provider of iron, steel, fencing, pipe, etc.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has several closed tears. # B2384. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Gersdorf, A.G.   SELLING USED BOOKS BY MAIL: A GRASS-ROOTS GUIDE FOR/HOMEWORKER  
Naples, FL: Loup Garou Press, 1990. Revised ed. 151 pages. Paperback. 0962186023 0-9621860-2-3. 2nd edition, revised, enlarged, updated.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9491. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Gopal, Christopher, & Harold Cypress.   INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTION MANAGEMENT: COMPETING ON CUSTOMER SERVICE, TIME AND COST  
Chicgo: Irwin Professional, 1993. Reprint. 244 pages. Hardcover. 155623578X 1-55623-578-X.
Fine/Fine. # A7335. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Gowin, Enoch Burton.   THE EXECUTIVE AND HIS CONTROL OF MEN: A STUDY IN PERSONAL EFFICIEExecutive and H  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Revised ed. 349 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Revised edition. Clean, tight, stands straight. PON inside board. # B0551. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Haney, William.   COMMUNICATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR: TEXT & CASES IRWIN SERIES IN MANAGEMENT  
Homewood, IL: Irwin, 1972. Revised ed. 533 pages. Hardcover. This book focuses on what happens inside a communicator before & as he talks or writes, and as & after he listens or reads.
VG/No Jacket. PON inked FEP. Inscribed & signed by author. Clean & tight. # A7582. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Herrick, Cheesman A.   HISTORY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY  
New York: Macmillan, 1927. 1st ed. 562 pages. Hardcover. Solid history of business and trade around the world from earliest times into the 1920s. B/w photos, illustrations, indexed. A handy reference.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine sun darkened, sovers have some edgewear. # B2523. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hitt; Middlemist; Mathis, .   MANAGEMENT: CONCEPTS AND EFFECTIVE PRACTICE (3RD ED. 1989)  
Saint Paul: West Publishing, 1989. 3rd ed. 716 pages. Boards. 0314472150 0-314-47215-0. Used college text.
VG/No Jacket. Some underlining and notes. # A6590. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Holden, Greg.   SMALL BUSINESS INTERNET FOR DUMMIES  
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1998. 1st ed. 381 pages. Paperback. 0764502883 0-7645-0288-3. A bit dated, but covers the main concepts and techniques for running your own online business.
Fine/Wraps. # B1507. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Hollyman, Thomas, & Charles Parker.   THE OILMEN: A PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY  
New York: Reinhart & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Photographic presentation of life in the oil fields, refineries and labs of Shell Oil. B/w photos.
VG/No Jacket. # B1834. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hoxie, Robert Franklin.   TRADE UNIONISM IN THE UNITED STATES  
New York: D. Appleton, 1917. 1st ed. 426 pages. Hardcover. First edition. PON and date of December 1917 on FFEP, o/w unmarked. Dark red cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Binding firm. Spine tips frayed. Corners square. # B1536. $23.00     Inquire Now  
International Correspondence, School.   BUSINESS MAN'S POCKETBOOK  
Scranton, PA: Interntl. Correspondence, 1901. 1st ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. A handbook of reference for business men, office workers, bookkeepers, stenographers and others, written in plain, concise language.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, brown cloth-covered boards have faded spots. # A7540. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Karoly, Robert Eric.   EMPOWERED INVESTOR  
Chicago: Dearborn, 1998. 1st ed. 218 pages. Paperback. 0793126398 0-7931-2639-8. Practicing ssafe investing by knowing your rights, protecting your investments, and recovering your losses.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, unmarked. # A8920. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Kilman, Ed, and Theon Wright.   HUGH ROY CULLEN: A STORY OF AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY (SIGNED)  
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1954. 376 pages. Hardcover. Signed on the half title page by Hugh Roy Cullen. Clean, no name or marks. Firm binding. Corners sharp, spine tips softened. No Dj. Map endpapers. Brick orange boards with gilt titles and oil field design.
Good+/No Jacket. # B2561. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Kurtz, Max.   ENGINEERING ECONOMICS FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS' EXAMINATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Reprint. 261 pages. Hardcover. How to solve the economic questions that are factors in every engineering situation.
Near Fine/No Jacket. PON stamped FEP, o/w unmarked, clean, tight. # B0147. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Lamm, John.   MERCEDES-BENZ M-CLASS (LIMITED, SIGNED EDITION)  
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0760304319 0-7603-0431-9. Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000.
As New/Very Fine. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. # A9454. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Lyon, Richards.   VINE TO WINE  
Napa, CA: Stonecrest Press, 1985. 1st ed. Spiral Bound. Inscribed and signed by the author, his explanatory notes written on many pages.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing on covers, no bends, curls, or creases. # A8433. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. 1st ed. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 1st printing.
Near Fine/Good+. Previous owner name. DJ has small nicks along edges. # B2632. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Marcus, Stanley.   MINDING THE STORE - A MEMOIR  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Reprint. 383 pages. Hardcover. 0316546232 0-316-54623-2. Story of Nieman-Marcus in Stanley Marcus' own words. 4th printing, boldly SIGNED by Stanley Marcus on the front free endpaper.
Fine/Good. Previous owner name. DJ edgeworn with tears along spine. # B2630. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marquis Staff, .   WORLD WHO'S WHO IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY TWELFTH EDITION  
Chicago: Marquis, 1961. 12th ed. 1358 pages. Hardcover. The twelfth edition containing a roster of ranking executives and indexed catalog of selected principal businesses. Very slightly bowed, small coffee stain on top edge.
VG/No Jacket. Tight binding, square corners, no marks or name. Edges/endpapers foxed # A9034. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Mason, D. M.   PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION  
Cleveland: Lincoln Extension Inst., 1958. Revised ed. 169 pages. Hardcover. 'Part of a complete systematic training service in modern industrial management.'
Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive dark red embossed cover. Clean, tight, no names or marks. # A7725. $12.75     Inquire Now  
McDaniel, Ruel.   ONE MORE SUNRISE  
Lavaca, TX: Historical Publishing, 1965. 165 pages. Hardcover. The story of E.M. Stevens & the Great Western Company, a small-loan company went on to fame & fortune. B/w photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Stevens.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2564. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Merrill, A. Roger & Rebecca.   LIFE MATTERS: CREATING A DYNAMIC BALANCE OF WORK, FAMILY, TIME, & MONEY  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 2003. 1st ed. 261 pages. Hardcover. 0071422137 0-07-142213-7. Foreword by Stephen Covey. Learn to spend your time and money on what matters most
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, crisp, & unmarked, save for a crease on the front flap. # A9511. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Muirhead, Brian K., and William L. Simon.   HIGH VELOCITY LEADERSHIP THE MARS PATHFINDER APPROACH TO FASTER, BETTER, CHEAPER  
Northridge, CA: Menabrea Books, 2004. Reprint. 247 pages. Paperback. 1930235461 1-930235-46-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2880. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
National Performance Review, .   REACHING PUBLIC GOALS: MANAGING GOVERNMENT FOR RESULTS RESOURCE GUIDE, OCTOBER 1996  
Collingdale, PA: DIANE, 1996. 79 pages. Paperback. A rresource of websites and publications put together by the National Performance Review to help change the way the federal government works.
As New/Wraps. New, never used. # A8724. $19.25     Inquire Now  
National Safety Council Staff, .   SUPERVISORS SAFETY MANUAL  
Chicago: National Safety Council, 1976. 4th ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. 0879120614 0-87912-061-4. Fourth edition. Book designed to train supervisors in all aspects of safety for better production without injury and waste from accidents.
Fine/No Jacket. PON inked inside front board. Clean, tight & straight. # A7557. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Parkinson, John.   60 MINUTE SOFTWARE: STRATEGIES FOR ACCELERATING THE INFORMATION DELIVERY PROCESS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0471115037 0-471-11503-7. Good guide for the IT manager.
Fine/Fine. # A7334. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Pepsin Syrup Company, .   SALESMEN'S DIARY AND EXPENSE BOOK COMPLIMENTS OF PEPSIN SYRUP COMPANY, MONTICELLO, IL 1927 (DR. CALDWELL'S SYRUP PEPSIN)  
Monticello, IL: Pepsin Syrup Company, 1927. Hardcover. Early day planner from Dr. Cadwell's Pepsin Syrup Company. A few pages of useful data like postal rates, world maps, conversions, etc, then pages for a diary.
VG/No Jacket. Nice, no marks. # B2537. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Perlo, Victor.   SUPER PROFITS AND CRISES: MODERN U.S. CAPITALISM  
New York: International Publishers, 1988. 1st ed. 548 pages. Paperback. 0717806626 0-7178-0662-6. Economic study by the leader of the Communist Party USA. Collectible.
Good+. One chapter with highlighting, else Near Fine. # B0669. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Petro, Sylvester.   KINGSPORT STRIKE  
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1967. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. Anatomy of strike against a Tennessee publishing company, which began in 1963, and the human cost of that ill-advised event.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, edges foxed. Dj rubbed in places, two small tears front. # A8999. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Putnam, Frank.   CITY GOVERNMENT IN EUROPE: HOUSTON'S INQUIRY INTO MUNICIPAL ORGANIZATION & ADMINSTRATION IN THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN  
Houston: City of Houston, 1913. 1st ed. 137 pages. Hardcover. ... and Germany, with a Great Seapont City on the Gulf of Mexico. The report of the Special Commissioner of Houston charged with developing a plan for modern Houston and to examine European cities for ideas. Proposals for expanding the Ship Channel inland. A couple of Galveston Daily News articles on the book and report from 1913 are laid in. In green cloth binding with marbled endpapers. Very scarce.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0459. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Rolcik, Karen Ann.   HOW TO PROBATE AND SETTLE AN ESTATE IN TEXAS (4TH ED.)  
Napierville, IL: Sphinx Publishing, 2005. 4th ed. 253 pages. Paperback. 1572484969 1-57248-496-9. Good guide to handling an estate. Ready-To-Go forms with step-by-step instructions included.
As New/Wraps. A new copy. # 27811. $24.61     Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 59, NUMBER 4, OCTOBER 1985  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1985. 1st ed. 150 pages. Paperback. A supplement to Agricultural History, published quarterly for the Agricultural History Society. Essays on Punjabi farmers in California,land productivity in India, fruit production in Michigan, profile of frontier and new South migration 1850-1860.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9360. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Rothstein, editor, Morton.   AGRICULTURAL HISTORY VOL. 62, NUMBER 1, WINTER 1988  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 1988. 1st ed. 115 pages. Paperback. 0000021482 0-00-002148-2. Quarterly journal of the Agricultural History Society. Essays on development of integrated pest control in China, capitalism and the countryside in early modern Europe, the Egyptian w3s-sceptre.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, square. # A9361. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Rusin, Michael, & Lisa A. Hofmann.   SERIOUS INCIDENTS/U.S. PETROLEUM REFINING INDUSTRY 1985-1989 RESSEARCH STUDY #063  
Washington D.C.: Amer. Petroleum Inst., 1992. 46 pages. Paperback. This paper done for study and discussion of legislative and government proposals.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no rubs, writing, names. # A9441. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Sabbagh, Karl.   SKYSCRAPER: THE MAKING OF A BUILDING A CHANNEL 4 BOOK  
London: Macmillan, 1989. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0333470818 0-333-47081-8. Parellels the British television series Skyscraper.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Page edges toning. No visible wear on Dj. # B2973. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Salzberg, Richard.   PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT FOR ENGINEERS: THROUGH COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES  
Pasadena, CA: Ralph M. Parsons Co., 1976. 2nd ed. 138 pages. Paperback. Covers technical report writing, oral reports, papers & articles, proposals & presentations, letters, memos, resumes, and general correspondence. Pre email...but it all still applies. Easy to use.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. No name, marks or creases. # A8735. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Sellards, E.H.   SULPHUR: THE STORY OF A VITAL ELEMENT  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1948. 31 pages. Paperback. Interesting pamphlet on sulphur mining in Texas, being # 7, September 1948 in the Museum Notes series. Much on the costal salt and sulphur mines around Freeport, Boling, Hoskins Mound, Jefferson County, Wharton County, Brazoria County, Orchard Mound and more.
Near Fine/Wraps. A nice, collectible copy. # B1851. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Sonnichsen, C.L., & M.G. McKinney.   STATE NATIONAL SINCE 1881: THE PIONEER BANK OF EL PASO  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1971. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0874040280 0-87404-028-0. Another fine Hertzog design item, in brown pictorial cloth. Center map drawn by Cisneros, sepia photographs, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. # A7235. $35.75     Inquire Now  
Spratt, John S.   ROAD TO SPINDLETOP: ECONOMIC CHANGE IN TEXAS 1875-1901  
Dallas: SMU Press, 1955. 337 pages. Hardcover. Relatively scarce title on the change from an predominately agriculturally based economy to one dominated by black gold.
VG/Good. Dj top trimmed off, some damp stains. Book is ok. # B2633. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Stevenson, William J.   INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE  
Boston: Irwin, 1989. 1st ed. 844 pages. Hardcover. 0256036608 0-256-03660-8. Textbook.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Instructor's copy, appears unused. # A7401. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Thomas Regional Directory, .   THOMAS REGIONAL DIRECTORY 2001: TEXAS / LOUISIANA GULF COAST  
New York: Thomas Regional, 2001. 1221 pages. Hardcover. Yellow page type directory for all types of industrial manufacturers and services.
As New/No Jacket. # A6247. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Tollison, Robert D.   CLEARING THE AIR: PERSPECTIVES ON ENVIRONMENTAL TOBACCO SMOKE  
Lexington, MA: Lexington/D.C. Heath, 1988. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0669180076 0-669-18007-6. The editor's stated goal is to present a well-balanced perspective on the ETS issues, but the book was funded by Philip Morris so that goal is suspect. Part of cover design says 'Complimentary Copy'.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears never read. # A9367. $8.50     Inquire Now  
U.S. Department of Agriculture, .   1997 CENSUS OF AGRICULTURE, TEXAS STATE AND COUNTY DATA AC97-A-431997 Census of VOLUME 1, GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERIES, PART 43A & PART 43B  
Washington D.C.: USDA, 1999. 1st ed. 1258 pages. Paperback. Two volumes containing 1130 pages plus 128 pages of appendices and index. Compiled by the National Agricultural Statistics Service.
As New/Wraps. New in publisher shrink-wrap. # A9321. $59.50     Inquire Now  
Vogliotti, Gabriel.   GIRLS OF NEVADA  
New York: Citadel, 1975. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0806503785 0-8065-0378-5. prostitution in Nevada , from roadside brothels to the beauties of Vegas, told against a background of gambling and glamour. Featuring Joe Conforte, overseer of the Mustang Ranch. Foxed top edge.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has rubs & water mark on back, no chips. # A9160. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Way, Jr, Frederick.   INLAND RIVER RECORD 1968  
Sewickley, PA: Waterways Journal, 1968. 400 pages. Hardcover. Diesel and steam vessels ofthe Mississippi River system in operation as of March 31, 1968, plus special sections covering info on terminals, shipyards, dredge fleet, and salvage equipment.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, and square. Has a U.S. Gov. property stamp FEP # A9587. $25.50     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.