Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


British Military History   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 21 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bancroft, James W.   THE ZULU WAR VCS  
Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. 1872619010 1-872619-01-0. Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0238. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bennett, Ian.   EYEWITNESS IN ZULULAND  
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 1853670332 1-85367-033-2. The campaign reminiscences of Colonel W. A. Dunne, South Africa, 1877-1881. Illustrated with 50 photos, contemporary engravings and maps.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0236. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brereton, J.M.   HISTORY OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT (WEST RIDING) 1702-1992  
Halifax: Duke of Wellington Reg., 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0952155206 0-9521552-0-6. Long history from the wars of Spanish & Austrian Sucession, the little problem with the American colonists, Waterloo, Crmea, India, Boers, all the WWs, Korea and the fading Empire. Color & b/w plates, drawings, maps, appendices, bibliography & index. A fine work.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate copy. # A9696. $51.00     Inquire Now  
BreretonJ.M., .   A HISTORY OF THE 4TH / 7TH ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS AND THEIR PREDECESSORS, 1685-1980  
Catterick: 4th / 7th Regiment, 1982. 494 pages. Hardcover. 095083310X 0-9508331-0-X. Excellent hsitory of these Regiments. Color & b/w plates and illustrations. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, fine & tight. # A9680. $39.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Brodsky, G.W. Stephen.   GENTLEMEN OF THE BLADE: A SOCIAL AND LITERARY HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY SINCE 1660  
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. 1st ed. 187 pages. Hardcover. 0313200672 0-313-20067-2. Ah, relive the glory days, the pomp and pageantry and nice uniforms of the world's former empire. Now it's just lame excuses for environmental catastrophe. Bibliography, indexed.
Fine/No Jacket. A very fine copy. # B2988. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Emery, Frank.   THE RED SOLDIER: LETTERS FROM THE ZULU WAR 1879  
Johannesberg: Jonathan Ball, 1983. Reprint. 288 pages. Paperback. 0868500755 0-86850-075-5. The 1983 rerpint of the 1977 original. Accounts of the horrors of the Zulu campaigns. B/w photos, bibliography, extensive index.
Near Fine/Wraps. Very nice copy, no creases or marks. # B2986. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fitchett, W. H.   TALE OF THE GREAT MUTINY  
London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. A history of the Sepoy mutiny in India, 1857, with portraits & maps. This edition issued for circulation in India & the Colonies only.
Fair/No Jacket. Spine badly damaged from silverfish. Interior ok. # A4307. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, Kevin.   CHILTERNS  
London: Batsford Ltd., 1972. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0713400749 0-7134-0074-9. History, geography & geology of the Chiltern district of England, along with a traveloge of what to see & where to visit.
Fine/Fine. # A4176. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fortescue, J.W.   HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY (VOL. VII, 1809-1810) (AMS REPRINT, VOLUME 7)  
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. 661 pages. Hardcover. 0404025587 0-404-02558-7. Reprint of the 1912 edition. With 18 b/w folding end maps. Much on The West Indies, Spain & The Peninsular, Java, Mauritius and Where's-the-Beef Wellington.
Fine/No Jacket. In dark navy cloth with gilt lettering. # A9855. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gardiner, Juliet.   ' OVER HERE': THE GIS IN WARTIME BRITAIN  
London: Collins & Brown, 1992. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 1855850192 1-85585-019-2. GIs who came to Britain and the British people who made them welcome, most of the time.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of wear on the Dj. # B2974. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Jullian, Marcel.   THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, JULY-SEPTEMBER 1940  
New York: Orion Press, 1967. 1st Am. ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Translated from French by Ann-Yvette & Alan Stewart. Thirty pages of black/white illusttrations.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, in library binding with pocket, etc. # B0235. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Kightly, Charles.   STRONGHOLDS OF THE REALM  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0500250634 0-500-25063-4. Defences in Britain from prehistory to the twentieth century, with 193 illustrations, 20 in color.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has 1/2' closed tear top of spine. # A4314. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McAfee, Michael J.   ARTILLERY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1775-1783  
Washington DC: Am. Defense Preparedness, 197. 16 pages. Paperback. 8.5 x 11 booklet on the history and use of cannon during the American Revolution. McAfee was Curator of History at the West Point Museum. An immaculate copy.
Fine/Wraps. # A3859. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Moodie, D.C.F.   MOODIE'S ZULU WAR: THE ANGLO-ZULU WAR SERIES INTRODUCTION BY JOHN LABAND  
Capetown: North & South Press, 1988. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0620130725 0-620-13072-5. Photographic reproduction of the 1879 edition, with added introduction by John Laband. Paper has light tan, but may have been made that way to appear like the original 1879 edition.
As New/Fine. Clean, tight. Book & Dj look new. # B0246. $42.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pile, Frederick.   ACK-ACK: BRITAIN'S DEFENCE AGAINST AIR ATTACK DURING WORLD WAR IIAck-Ack: Britai  
London: George Harrap, 1949. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who set up the anti-aircraft defence of Britain in World War II.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Gift inscript, 1949. PO bookplate. # B0207. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rogers, HCB.   WELLINGTON'S ARMY  
London: Ian Allan, 1979. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0711009031 0-7110-0903-1. Details provide a fund of information to for modeller, gamer, and historian.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears un-read. # B0205. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas, Donald.   CARDIGAN: A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA  
New York: Viking, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0670203882 0-670-20388-2. Story of the nineteenth century aristocratic life of the leader of the "Charge of the Light Brigade".
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4174. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Walker, Patrick Gordon.   CABINET: POLITICAL AUTHORITY IN BRITAIN  
New York: Basic Books, 1970. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0465007627 0-465-00762-7. History, conduct, organization & functions of the British Cabinet & its relation to Parliament, the Civil Service & the Crown, and the role of the Prime Minister.
Fine/Fine. Not used, our backstock. # A4175. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Waller, John H.   GORDON OF KHARTOUM: THE SAGA OF A VICTORIAN HERO  
New York: Atheneum, 1988. 1st ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. 0689118120 0-689-11812-0. Biography of the larger than life military leader. B/w illustrations, bibliography, indexed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rub on top edge. # B0255. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ward, S.G.P.   FAITHFUL: THE STORY OF THE DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY (1ST ED, 1962)  
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. 1st ed. 574 pages. Hardcover. 200 years of history, 1758 to 1958, of this distinguished regiment. Some of the campaigns include the Peninsular War, Crimea, Persia, New Zealand, Boer Wars, India, both WWs & Korea. B/w line maps, index.
VG/Fair. Dj foxed & spotted, light edgewear and tape mended tears. # A9718. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weaver, Lawrence.   STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE LOTHIAN REGIMENT) FORMERLY THE FIRST OR THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF FOOT  
London: Country Life Library, 1915. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. In blindstamped blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. History of the regiment from 1421 to 1915. If someone needed to be fought, they were there. B/w illus, color frontispiece. Indexed. Both fold out maps are present and fine.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine is sun-browned & has finger chip at top, o/w clean and solid. # A9719. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.