Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


British Military History   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 26 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Bancroft, James W.   THE ZULU WAR VCS  
Manchester: Bancroft, 1992. 1st ed. 147 pages. Hardcover. 1872619010 1-872619-01-0. Brings together for the first time the stories of the twenty-three men who won the Victoria Cross in the Zulu War. Illustrated with b/w photos, engravings and colorplates.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0238. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Bennett, Ian.   EYEWITNESS IN ZULULAND  
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 1853670332 1-85367-033-2. The campaign reminiscences of Colonel W. A. Dunne, South Africa, 1877-1881. Illustrated with 50 photos, contemporary engravings and maps.
As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0236. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Brereton, J.M.   HISTORY OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S REGIMENT (WEST RIDING) 1702-1992  
Halifax: Duke of Wellington Reg., 1993. 1st ed. 446 pages. Hardcover. 0952155206 0-9521552-0-6. Long history from the wars of Spanish & Austrian Sucession, the little problem with the American colonists, Waterloo, Crmea, India, Boers, all the WWs, Korea and the fading Empire. Color & b/w plates, drawings, maps, appendices, bibliography & index. A fine work.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate copy. # A9696. $60.00     Inquire Now  
BreretonJ.M., .   A HISTORY OF THE 4TH / 7TH ROYAL DRAGOON GUARDS AND THEIR PREDECESSORS, 1685-1980  
Catterick: 4th / 7th Regiment, 1982. 494 pages. Hardcover. Excellent hsitory of these Regiments. Color & b/w plates and illustrations. Indexed.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, fine & tight. # A9680. $44.00     Inquire Now  
Chandler, David.   GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF EUROPE, VOL. 2 CENTRAL & EASTERN  
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1965. 195 pages. Hardcover. Covering selected battlefields east of the Rhine, with maps, diagrams & info about accessibility & significance of the battle. Campaign chronology, glossary of military terms & index.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library name stamped inside, discard stamped on top. # A4459. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Dawnay, Guy C.   CAMPAIGNS: ZULU 1879, EGYPT 1882, SUAKIM 1885 KEN TROTMAN MILITARY HISTORY MONOGRAPHS 15  
Cambridge: Ken Trotman, Ltd, 1989. Reprint. 240 pages. Paperback. 0946879486 0-946879-48-6. A facsimile of the private journals of Dawnay, originally published in 1886 for private circulation. A scarce book.
As New/Wraps. Tight, unmarked. Appears never read. Three tiny spots on top edge. # B0252. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Featherstone, Donald.   CAPTAIN CAREY'S BLUNDER THE DEATH OF THE CROWN PRINCE IMPERIAL JUNE 1879  
London: Leo Cooper, 1973. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0850520606 0-85052-060-6. The author has gathered the facts in a famous Victorian case, The death in Zululand of the son of Napoleon III and Empress Eugenie.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped. # B0250. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Fitchett, W. H.   TALE OF THE GREAT MUTINY  
London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. A history of the Sepoy mutiny in India, 1857, with portraits & maps. This edition issued for circulation in India & the Colonies only.
Fair/No Jacket. Spine badly damaged from silverfish. Interior ok. # A4307. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Fitzgerald, Kevin.   CHILTERNS  
London: Batsford Ltd., 1972. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0713400749 0-7134-0074-9. History, geography & geology of the Chiltern district of England, along with a traveloge of what to see & where to visit.
Fine/Fine. # A4176. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Fortescue, J.W.   HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ARMY (VOL. VII, 1809-1810) (AMS REPRINT, VOLUME 7)  
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Reprint. 661 pages. Hardcover. 0404025587 0-404-02558-7. Reprint of the 1912 edition. With 18 b/w folding end maps. Much on The West Indies, Spain & The Peninsular, Java, Mauritius and Where's-the-Beef Wellington.
Fine/No Jacket. In dark navy cloth with gilt lettering. # A9855. $60.00     Inquire Now  
Fortescue, John W.   THE LAST POST  
Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1934. 320 pages. Hardcover. British military history & biographies taken from lectures and other writings. Much on Charles & William Napier, Hugh Gough; info on British military music.
VG/No Jacket. # A6498. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Fosten, Bryan.   SOLDIERS OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS: 3, HEADDRESS, BADGES, EQUIPMENT  
New Malden: Almark, no date. 24 pages. Paperback. Being part 3 of a larger work, this illustrated book shows in great detail the clothing & equipment of British Foot Guards at Waterloo, June 1815.
Good+/Wraps. # A4427. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Intelligence Branch War Office, .   NARRATIVE OF THE FIELD OPERATIONS CONNECTED WITH THE ZULU WAR WITH COMPANION BOOKLET  
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. Reprint. 174 pages. Hardcover. 1853670413 1-85367-041-3. Reproduction of the rare 1881 original volume, complete with folded map. Includes seperate booklet intended as a reader's guide with new index to the book.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. # B0240. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Jullian, Marcel.   THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, JULY-SEPTEMBER 1940  
New York: Orion Press, 1967. 1st Am. ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Translated from French by Ann-Yvette & Alan Stewart. Thirty pages of black/white illusttrations.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, in library binding with pocket, etc. # B0235. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Kightly, Charles.   STRONGHOLDS OF THE REALM  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0500250634 0-500-25063-4. Defences in Britain from prehistory to the twentieth century, with 193 illustrations, 20 in color.
Fine/Near Fine. Dj has 1/2' closed tear top of spine. # A4314. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Military Historical Society, .   BULLETIN VOLUMES 16-20, 1965-70 (MILITARY HISTORICAL SOCIETY)  
London: Military History Society, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Facsimile hardcover reprint of years 1965-1970, with subject index. Collection of articles, photos & illustrations on British Military History through the ages.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Spine has vol #s in hand-lettered white, else fine. # A4890. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Moodie, D.C.F.   MOODIE'S ZULU WAR: THE ANGLO-ZULU WAR SERIES INTRODUCTION BY JOHN LABAND  
Capetown: North & South Press, 1988. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 0620130725 0-620-13072-5. Photographic reproduction of the 1879 edition, with added introduction by John Laband. Paper has light tan, but may have been made that way to appear like the original 1879 edition.
As New/Fine. Clean, tight. Book & Dj look new. # B0246. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Morris, Donald D.   THE WASHING OF THE SPEARS: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE ZULU NATION  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Reprint. 655 pages. Hardcover. 067163108X 0-671-63108-X. the definitive account of a tragic and awe-inspiring story: the rise of the Zulu nation in southern Africa under the great ruler Shaka, and its fall under Cetshwayo in the Zulu War of 1879.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Stands up straight. No visible wear on Dj. # B0254. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Ogrizek, Dore.   GREAT BRITAIN: ENGLAND, SCOTLAND & WALES  
New York: Whittlesey House, 1952. Reprint. 459 pages. Hardcover. 300 illustrations - 250 in color, & 37 colored maps make a delight to read for for those who have been there & for "armchair travelers".
VG/Good. Dj has large chips top & bottom of spine, owner inscrip on half title. # A3976. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Pile, Frederick.   ACK-ACK: BRITAIN'S DEFENCE AGAINST AIR ATTACK DURING WORLD WAR II  
London: George Harrap, 1949. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Biography of the man who set up the anti-aircraft defence of Britain in World War II.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight. Square corners. Gift inscript, 1949. PO bookplate. # B0207. $31.00     Inquire Now  
Rogers, HCB.   WELLINGTON'S ARMY  
London: Ian Allan, 1979. 1st ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0711009031 0-7110-0903-1. Details provide a fund of information to for modeller, gamer, and historian.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears un-read. # B0205. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Thomas, Donald.   CARDIGAN: A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA  
New York: Viking, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 369 pages. Hardcover. 0670203882 0-670-20388-2. Story of the nineteenth century aristocratic life of the leader of the "Charge of the Light Brigade".
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A4174. $4.75     Inquire Now  
Walker, Patrick Gordon.   CABINET: POLITICAL AUTHORITY IN BRITAIN  
New York: Basic Books, 1970. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0465007627 0-465-00762-7. History, conduct, organization & functions of the British Cabinet & its relation to Parliament, the Civil Service & the Crown, and the role of the Prime Minister.
Fine/Fine. Not used, our backstock. # A4175. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Waller, John H.   GORDON OF KHARTOUM: THE SAGA OF A VICTORIAN HERO  
New York: Atheneum, 1988. 1st ed. 504 pages. Hardcover. 0689118120 0-689-11812-0.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rub on top edge. # B0255. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Ward, S.G.P.   FAITHFUL: THE STORY OF THE DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY (1ST ED, 1962)  
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. 1st ed. 574 pages. Hardcover. 200 years of history, 1758 to 1958, of this distinguished regiment. Some of the campaigns include the Peninsular War, Crimea, Persia, New Zealand, Boer Wars, India, both WWs & Korea. B/w line maps, index.
VG/Fair. Dj foxed & spotted, light edgewear and tape mended tears. # A9718. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Weaver, Lawrence.   STORY OF THE ROYAL SCOTS (THE LOTHIAN REGIMENT) FORMERLY THE FIRST OR THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF FOOT  
London: Country Life, 1915. 1st ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. In blindstamped blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. History of the regiment from 1421 to 1915. If someone needed to be fought, they were there. B/w illus, color frontispiece. Indexed. Both fold out maps are present and fine.
Good+/No Jacket. Spine is sun-bronwed & has finger chip at top, o/w clean and solid. # A9719. $45.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.