Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Black History / African-Americans   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 16 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alexander, Charles C.   CRUSADE FOR CONFORMITY: THE KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS, 1920-1930  
Houston: Texas Gulf Coast Hist., 1962. 1st ed. 88 pages. Paperback. Vol VI, Number 1 of the Texas Gulf Coast Historical Association. An examination of fundamentalist KKK resurgence in Houston, Waco, Dallas and other Texas communites in the early 1920s.
VG/Wraps. Some discoloration to off-white cover. No name, marks, or crease. # A8056. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arnold, Oren.   A BOUNDLESS PRIVILEGE  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 159 pages. Hardcover. 0890520070 0-89052-007-0. Arnold relates his growing up in Rusk County, Texas from 1900 to 1920. Interesting and often humorouscommentary on rural & solcial life. Nicely done pencil illustrations. Recommended.
Near Fine/Fine. # B0385. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Berlin, Ira.   GENERATIONS OF CAPTIVITY: A HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN SLAVES  
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 2003. 1st ed. 374 pages. Hardcover. 0674010612 0-674-01061-2. Traces the history of slavery in the U.S. from its beginning in the seventeenth century to its fiery demise nearly three hundred years later.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4811. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryan, Mary E.   WILD WORK: THE STORY OF THE RED RIVER TRAGEDY  
New York: D. Appleton, 1881. 1st ed. 410 pages. Hardcover. Historical novel set in the Reconstruction period. Quite scarce.
X-Lib Good+/No Jacke. Library pockets & stamps, spot on cover, otherwise tight and clean. # B0325. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bryant, Ira B.   ANDREW JACKSON YOUNG, MR. AMBASSADOR  
Houston: D. Armstrong Company, 1979. 1st ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. Biography of Young, the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations. B/w photos.
As New/As New. A new copy still in shrinkwrap. # A8113. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Burnett, Whit.   BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. 392 pages. Hardcover. A collection of compelling writings from the likes of Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, Eldridge Cleaver, James Baldwin and others.
Near Fine/VG. # A1883. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Campbell, Randolph B.   AN EMPIRE FOR SLAVERY: THE PECULIAR INSTITUTION IN TEXAS, 1821-18Empire For Slav  
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1991. Reprint. 306 pages. Paperback. 0807117234 0-8071-1723-4. Deep study of the fifty years of slavery in Texas. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4562. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dow, George Francis.   SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING  
Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1968. Reprint. 386 pages. Hardcover. Reprint of Publication number fifteen of the Maritime Rresearch Society. Seized as prisoners in tribal wars and kidnapped in time of peace, millions of negroes were crowded into holds on all kinds of sailing craft and carried to the West Indies and the Americas to be sold as slaves.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj little ragged top of spine. # B4729. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dunham, Gerald F.   ECHOES FROM THE MOUNTAIN TOP: A TRIBUTE TO DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.  
Houston: Infinity Bound, 1983. 30 pages. Paperback. Original poetry occompanies some of Dr. King's quotations. Stapled pamphlet printed on heavy tan stock.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy w/ stamps & marks. A clean, reference-only copy. # B3622. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, Walter.   SOUL BY SOUL: LIFE INSIDE THE ANTEBELLUM SLAVE MARKET  
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st ed. 283 pages. Hardcover. 0674821483 0-674-82148-3. Inside the New Orleans slave market with details of the culture.
Very Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has tiny tear lower front. # B4776. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krehbiel, Henry Edward.   AFRO-AMERICAN FOLKSONGS: A STUDY IN RACIAL AND NATIONAL MUSIC  
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1971. Reprint. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0804455716 0-8044-5571-6. Reprint of the 1914 classic. Examines origin and structure of slave songs, spirituals, funerary, creole songs and more. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. An immaculate, tight copy. # A3021. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lardas, Mark.   AFRICAN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR (SIGNED) OSPREY WARRIOR 114  
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. 1846030927 1-84603-092-7.
As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. # 27608. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Palmer, Colin A.   THE FIRST PASSAGE: BLACKS IN THE AMERICAS 1502-1617  
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0195099052 0-19-509905-2. This is volume 1 of The Young Oxford History of African Americans.
As New/As New. New book. # B4692. $10.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Justin H.   THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS - CORRECTED EDITION  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1941. 496 pages. Hardcover. A detailed anaylsis of the reasoning behind and the actions leading to the annexation of Texas by the U.S. 1941 Corrected edition. Uncommon in dustjacket. A nice copy.
VG/VG. One 1/2" tear top of dj., else Near Fine. # A0326. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tyler, editor, Ron.   THE SLAVE NARRATIVES OF TEXAS  
Austin: State House Press, 1997. Reprint. 192 pages. Paperback. 1880510367 1-880510-36-7. Over 100 former slaves describe their slave life in Texas. Edited from oral interviews of the 1930s. Originally published in 1974. 48 pages of introductory material and 143 pages of text.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4698. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Williams, Eric.   CAPITALISM & SLAVERY  
Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1944. 1st ed. 285 pages. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1944 on copyright page, no additional printings indicated. This copy SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Williams, noted Caribbean scholar and later 1st Prime Minister of Trinidad / Tobago to: 'John Hope Franklin, distinguished colleage, Eric Williams'. Franklin was a contemporary historian and went on to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In blue-gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. An exceptional association copy.
VG/No Jacket. Slight hint of edgewear, otherwise a Near Fine copy. # B2542. $428.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.