Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Art / Art History / Fine Art   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 216 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   JAPAN'S ANCIENT SCULPTURE: 50 SELECTED NATIONAL TREASURES  
Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. 88 pages. Hardcover. Fifty principally Buddist sculptures presented in large format full color plates. Text in English & Japanese. Blue cloth boards, 14.5" x 10.5" Printed on heavy stock, gilt titles, Very Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Dark blue silk cloth cover has slight rubbing at edge. # A2756. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alexander, William, and George H. Mason.   VIEWS OF 18TH CENTURY CHINA: COSTUMES, HISTORY, CUSTOMS  
London: Portland/Studio Editions, 1988. 1st ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. 051767114X 0-517-67114-X. Reproduction of Alexander's 1805, and Mason's 1804 books which were both titled Costume of China. 109 illustrations in lovely full-color plates alternating the artists, with descriptions opposite.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, no sign of wear or use. Light fox top edge. # B3843. $39.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arwas, Victor.   LIBERTY STYLE: ALL COLOUR PAPERBACK  
New York: Rizzoli, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 100 pages. Paperback. 0847802086 0-8478-0208-6. Describes the influence of Arthur Lazenby Liberty and his businesses upon Art Nouveau style in jewelry, furniture, clothing, glass and ceramics, and metal objects. 48 color plates.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4630. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barnard, Julian.   VICTORIAN CERAMIC TILES: CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS  
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0831791683 0-8317-9168-3. History of tile making as art and part of the Industrial Revolutiopn of the nineteenth century. Includes a section on collecting antique tiles and identification. Illustrated throughout, mostly b/w.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners, price intact. # B4449. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Barron, Stephanie.   GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST SCULPTURE  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1983. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0226038203 0-226-03820-3. Catalogue of exihibition organized by and first presented by Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and a few in color. Hardcover limited to 1,500 copies.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two small tears and wrinkle top front. # B4419. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Baskett, Mickey.   CHARMING GUEST ROOMS: DECORATING SECRETS FROM COUNTRY INNS  
New York: Sterling Publishing, 2005. Reprint. 128 pages. Paperback. 1402728018 1402728018.
Near Fine/Wraps. clean, tight, no marks. # B3947. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beckendorf, Charles.   IMAGES OF TEXAS QUARTERLY, SUMMER 1981  
Fredericksburg: Beckendorf, 1981. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. Catalog of Beckendorf's works, many offered as prints. Mostly animals, nature and Texas scenery, including pencil drawings and paintings.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2563. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Beckman, Max.   MAX BECKMANN 1948  
St. Louis: City Art Mus. St. Louis, 1948. 1st ed. 114 pages. Paperback. Catalogue of a retrospective exhibition in St. Louis, 1948. Chronology, gallery holdings, 43 pages of b/w plates.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit faded, else Near Fine. # A7411. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bedinger, Margery.   INDIAN SILVER: NAVAJO AND PUEBLO JEWELERS  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1973. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0826302734 0-8263-0273-4. Illustrated with 92 b/w photos and eight color plates. Map of the Southwest.
Near Fine/Good. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has edgewear, tear at rear flap fold. # B4072. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berger, Bruce.   HANGIN' ON: GORDON SNIDOW PORTRAYS THE COWBOY HERITAGE  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0873582667 0-87358-266-7. B/w photos by Linda Fry of a roundup in West Texas in which the artist, the author and she participated. 37 color plates of Snidow paintings and introduction by John Connally. Includes a description of the parties and auctions of the fifth annual Western Heritage Sale in Houston.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact. # B4496. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berry, Pat.   LONE STARS: A CELEBRATION OF TEXAS  
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1978. Reprint. 54 pages. Paperback. 0932012000 0-932012-00-0.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Just not crisp as new. # B2552. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Bertelsmann, Heinz & Elizabeth.   THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER  
New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1981. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0933920202 0-933920-20-2. 74 full-colour plates showing the "abstract" art within nature as well as man-made objects. On quality stock.
Fine/Fine. # A2747. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Black Book Photography, .   EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL AR BLACK B100K AWARD SHOW BLACK BOOK AR 100, 18Eighteenth Annu  
Kew Gardens, NY: The Black Book, Inc., 2003. 18th ed. 307 pages. Boards. 0942454871 0-942454-87-1. The Black Book AR 100 for 2003. Great source for advertising photographyagencies and photographers.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0748. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, Wendon.   LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OIL PAINTINGS BY GEORGE CHEREPOV  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st ed. 151 pages. Hardcover. 0823026094 0-8230-2609-4. 153 b/w illustrations, 40 color plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1893. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $350.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bragdon, Bill.   PILLOW PEOPLE: NEEDLEPOINT DESIGNS FOR 40 UNUSUAL DOLL PILLOWS  
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1976. 1st ed. 116 pages. Paperback. 0801558751 0-8015-5875-1. Patterns and instructions for making humorous people pillows.
Near Fine/Wraps. Very light shelfwear. # A7320. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Brennan, Rebecca.   DECORATING WITH SOUTHERN LIVING  
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1990. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0848707729 0-8487-0772-9. Color photos, drawings, and glossary fill this source for decorating ideas you can use to make your space gracious & livable.
Fine/Fine. # A6701. $9.75     Inquire Now  
Brodskaya, N., & Henri Rousseau.   MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING: HENRI ROUSSEAU  
New York: Abrams, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback. 0810920931 0-8109-2093-1. With an introductory biography & 15 tipped-in plates this large size book gives a nice over-view of the artist. Printed & published in Leningrad, USSR, by Aurora Art Publishers.
VG/Wraps. Light shelf wear, corner of back cover has been folded. # A3723. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   ILHA DE MARAJO: CHUVA SOBRE OS CAMPOS  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., 1981. 1st ed. 42 pages. Hardcover. Twelve full page watercolors, pen/ink sketches on every page illustrate this praise of the island of Marajo at the mouth of the Amazon River. Full page map. Text in Portuguese, German, and English.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Black boards, silver titles. 12.5" X 18". # B2802. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   O PAIS DOS TUPINAMBAS IMPRESSOES DA ESTRADA RIO-SANTOS: BR-101  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., 1983. 1st ed. 36 pages. Hardcover. Filled with pen and ink drawings and full page watercolor illustrations, this is a history of the region in Brazil originally inhabited by the Tupinamba Indians. Europeans took it over for agriculture fueled by imported slaves. That epoch ended in 1888 and the area fell into disuse, but has come back since the construction of the highway BR-101. Text is in Portuguese, with an insert in English & German. Fold-out map o/t region. Heavy paper. 12.5 x 18 in.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj has wear, tears, a stain on back. # B2801. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   OS 30 POVOS DAS MISSOES A HISTORIA DAS "MISSIONES JESUITICAS DEL PARAGUAI"  
Sao Paulo: H.B. Cultural Ltda., no date. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. Text in Portuguese, German, and English. Illustrated with color photos and paintings, and drawings in rust colored ink. Frontis is map of the area made in 1783. History of the Jesuit missions and South America. Dj is worn with a chunk missing at the lower front.
Fine/Good. Clean, tight, inscribed and signed by the author. 12.5 x 18 inches. # B2800. $76.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Budweg, Heinz.   RIO SAO FRANCISCO: O DESTINO DE UM RIO  
Sao Paulo: VDO, no date. 48 pages. Hardcover. Text in Portuguese, German, and English describing the people, history, and beauty of the river and land, and haowindustry has hurt them. Twelve full page prints of watercolor paintings along the river.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj edgeworn, small tears. 12.5 X 18 inches. # B2799. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cachin, Francoise.   MANET  
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1991. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 1568521758 1-56852-175-8. Translated formt he French by Emily Read. 1st English edition. A survey of his life and work. Color illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2480. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cancel, Quirarte, Benitez,, Sims, Cockcr.   ESPIRITU LATINOAMERICANO: ARTE Y ARTISTAS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS, 1920-1970  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. 1st ed. 344 pages. Paperback. 0810924110 0-8109-2411-0. Examines and documents the participation of Latin American artists in the cultural life of the United States during a period of fifty years. Produced by the Bronx Museum of Arts. All text in Spanish. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for PON. No cover curl. # B4755. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Canfield, Cass.   INCREDIBLE PIERPONT MORGAN: FINANCIER AND ART COLLECTOR  
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0060105992 0-06-010599-2. History of railroad magnate's collection, travels and acquisitions. B/w and color photos.
Near Fine/VG. # B1359. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Canon Cameras, .   CANON DIGITAL REBEL EOS 300-D DIGITAL 300D MANUALS (SPANISH)  
Tokyo: CanonInc., 2003. Paperback. Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software.
Fine/Wraps. # A8875. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Cardwell, Kenneth H.   BERNARD MAYBECK: ARTISAN, ARCHITECT, ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1996. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback. 0912158999 0-912158-99-9. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, Signed by author dated 1998. # B4608. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carter, Morris.   ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER AND FENWAY COURT  
Boston: Trustees Gardner Museum, 1972. 3rd ed. 265 pages. Hardcover. Biography of philanthropist and founder of the museum bearing her name. First printing of the third, revised edition.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Two corners lightly bumped. # B4810. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cellini, Benvenuto.   THE TREATISES OF BENVENUTO CELLINI ON GOLDSMITHING AND SCULPTURE TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY C.R. ASHBEE  
New York: Dover Publications, 1967. Reprint. 165 pages. Paperback. 0486215687 0-486-21568-7. Unaltered, unabridged reprint of 1898 edition. Translator's introduction, glossary, notes, and catalogue of Dover books.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, but little bent from jamming in box. # B4802. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Chapp, editor, Belena S.   LAND OF ICE, HEARTS OF FIRE: INUIT ART AND CULTURE  
Newark: Univ. Delaware, 2003. 1st ed. 85 pages. Paperback. 1887421076 1-887421-07-6. Selected drawings, prints, and sculptures from the University Gallery Collection of Canadian Inuit Art, highlighting the Frederick and Lucy S. Herman Collection of Native American Art.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B4437. $31.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Christie's, .   CHRISTIE'S FINE FABERGE AND OTHER RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART AUCTION CATALOGUE TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 1988  
New York: Christie's, 1988. 1st ed. 91 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3922. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clemson, Katie, and Rosemary Simmons.   THE COMPLETE MANUAL OF RELIEF PRINTMAKING  
New York: Knopf, 1988. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0394568532 0-394-56853-2. A Practical guide to the Tools and Techniques of Linocutting, Woodcutting, and Wood Engraving.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first American edition in Fine Dj. # B4606. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cordello, Becky Stevens.   CELEBRATIONS  
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1977. 311 pages. Hardcover. 0884210340 0-88421-034-0. Holiday ideas featuring recipes, games, decorations, and crafts for 25 occasions. Filled with line drawings and 32 color plates.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has several 1"-2" tears, in mylar. # A8546. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Cordello, Becky Stevens.   NEEDLEWORK CLASSICS  
New York: Butterick, 1976. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0884210235 0-88421-023-5. Nostalgic designs from the Butterick archives for decorating clothing & accessories, along with design histories & instructions for their use.
Fine/Near Fine. # A4089. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
COSIRA, .   DECORATIVE IRONWORK: DESIGN, TECHNIQUES  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st Am. ed. 79 pages. Hardcover. 0025284703 0-02-528470-3. Intended for the blacksmith who has mastered basic techniques and is ready to specialize and design his own work. COSIRA, Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas, provides training for craft workshops in the United Kingdom. B/w photos on every page.
VG/VG. Clean, tight. # B4546. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Craze, Sophia.   MARY CASSATT  
N. Dighton, MA: World Publications, 2005. Reprint. 112 pages. Hardcover. 1572153407 1-57215-340-7. Contains 75 full color plates. Large book is 14.5 inches tall and 10.5 inches wide.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp, square corners. # B3861. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cyphers, Emma H.   FLOWER ARRANGEMENT AT THE CROSSROADS  
Boston: Christopher Publishing, 1953. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. A book for the advanced student of flower arrangement with challenging new ideas. Book is tight, has darkened area on FEP from note paper left in. Remains of address label on FEP. Corners square.
VG/VG. Dj without chips or tears, but darkened some on spine. Edges foxed. # A9033. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dale, Julie Schafler.   ART TO WEAR  
New York: Abbeville Press, 1986. 1st ed. 319 pages. Hardcover. 0896596648 0-89659-664-8.
As New/As New. A new book still in publisher's shrink-wrap. # B4484. $165.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dalisi, Riccardo.   GAUDI: FURNITURE AND OBJECTS  
Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1980. 1st Am. ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0812053567 0-8120-5356-7. 237 illustrations embrace a wide range of Gaudi creations. B/w and color photos and a number of original drawings by Gaudi are included.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge foxed. Not price clipped. # B4460. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Danly, Susan.   CASA MANANA: THE MORROW COLLECTION OF MEXICAN POPULAR ARTS  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 2002. 1st ed. 199 pages. Hardcover. 0826328059 0-8263-2805-9. Essays are written in English and Spanish. Illustrated throughout, mostly in color.
Very Fine/Fine. Appears new. # B4464. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Darracott, Joseph.   THE WORLD OF CHARLES RICKETTS  
New York: Methuen, 1980. 1st Am. ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0416007112 0-416-00711-2. Biography of the renown and influential British artist and illustrator of the 1890s-1930s. B/w photos throughout, a few in color.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use. # B4412. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davidson, Marshall B.   LIFE IN AMERICA (2 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASES)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. 1076 pages. Hardcover. "The story of the American Adventure form the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today" Wasn't post-war America just so fun, just & right. Here's the story of how we got there. Over 1,200 b/w illustrations help present the American experience. In two windowed slipcases.
Near Fine/Good+. One dj has spine chips, else VG in slightly edgeworn slipcases. PON. # A5625. $15.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $59.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Grazia, .   DE GRAZIA PAINTS CABEZA DE VACA: THE FIRST NON-INDIAN IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, AND ARIZONA 1527-1536  
Tucson: De Grazia Gallery, 1973. Limited ed. 67 pages. Hardcover. This book illustrates many episodes of Cabeza de Vaca's trek across the unknown wilderness, many of them harrowing. They began their travels from Florida across the Southwest to Mexico Ciy after shipwreck. Title page states ARTIST'S PROOF EDITION, first printing limited. Dj chipped top front near spine.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by the artist, dated 1973. # B4635. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Menil, foreword, Dominique.   RAID THE ICEBOX 1 WITH ANDY WARHOL  
Rhode Island School Desi, 1969. 1st ed. 103 pages. Paperback. An Exhibition selected from the storage vaults of the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design by Andy Warhol, at the instigation of John and Dominique De Menil.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light rub at foot of spine. # B3900. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
De Osma, Guillermo.   MARIANO FORTUNY: HIS LIFE AND WORK  
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0847803279 0-8478-0327-9. B/w and color illustrations throughout.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has three small tears. # B4735. $39.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Delavault, P.   PICTURES OF OLD INVERNESS  
Inverness: Robert Carruthers & Sons, 1903. Limited ed. Hardcover. Limited edition, being # 19 of 300 copies, SIGNED and hand-numbered by Delavault. Has 29 full page illustrations (20 color paintings and 9 half-tone photos) as well as some other b/w photos.
Good/No Jacket. Cover not pretty, top edge shows previous dampness. Plates are nice. # B4554. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dillingham, Rick, & Melinda Elliott.   ACOMA AND LAGUNA POTTERY  
Santa Fe: School of Am. Research, 1992. 1st ed. 241 pages. Paperback. 0933452322 0-933452-32-2. Good study of Pueblo Indian pottery. Color and b/w photos. Indexed.
Fine/Wraps. # B4650. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dockstader, Frederick J.   INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: Promontory Press, No Date. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0883940086 0-88394-008-6. Nice study of pottery, baskets, clothing and objects of American Indians. 69 Color plates, 180 b/w illustratoins. Not dated, but 1973 or so.
Fine/VG. Minor edgewear to dj. # A6452. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $10.75     Inquire Now  
Earle, Joe.   INFINITE SPACES: THE ART AND WISDOM OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN  
Boston: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. 1st ed. 125 pages. Hardcover. 0804832595 0-8048-3259-5. Based on the SAKUTEIKI by Tachibana no Toshitsuna. An ancient and revered style of gardening derived from the precepts formulated by eleventh century poet. Color photos throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4613. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eggenhofer, Nick.   HORSES, HORSES, ALWAYS HORSES: THE LIFE & ART OF NICK EGGENHOFER  
Cody, WY: Sage Publishing, 1981. 213 pages. Hardcover. Excellent study of Eggenhofer's work as a western artist, magazine & book illustrator. Hundreds of b/w and some color plates. Nicely bound in simulated leather with gilt decor. Looks great without the DJ.
Fine/Fair. DJ is significantly rubbed with chipping and short tears. # B4669. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elam, Jane.   INTRODUCING LINOCUTS  
London/New York: Batsford/Watson-Guptill, 19. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0713424192 0-7134-2419-2.
Near Fine/Near Fine. New from our old stock, never sold, but has some shelfwear and foxing # B2711. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elliot, Inger McCabe.   BATIK: FABLED CLOTH OF JAVA  
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1984. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0517551551 0-517-55155-1. A history of the art and examples of the finest antique and contemporary batik from 30 museums and private collections.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4416. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ernest, John, & Dennis Gilbert.   TITIAN: MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR  
London: Batchworth Press, 1961. Paperback. A biographical introduction of seven pages by John Ernest is followed by 11 tipped in plates with a page of notes on each by Dennis Gilbert. There is also a plate pasted to front cover w/notes inside.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5682. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Erte, .   THINGS I REMEMBER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  
New York: Quadrangle/New York Time, 1975. 1st Am. ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 081290575X 0-8129-0575-X. Celebrated fashion artist and stage designer once at the heart of the Art Deco movement, has written the story of his long and fascinating life. Lots of illustrations, some color, most b/w.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Dj light wear at top of spine. # B4788. $63.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ewers, John C.   ARTISTS OF THE OLD WEST  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Revised ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0385044747 0-385-04474-7. Enlarged edition by Chanticleer Press of 1965 pictorial record of the pioneer artists who explored the plains & mountains of the trans- Mississippi, including Peale, Catlin, Miller & others. Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2907. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fabri, Raloh.   PAINTING CITYSCAPES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. 192 pages. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles.
Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. # A3728. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Field, Eugene, & Maxfield Parrish.   POEMS OF CHILDHOOD  
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1904. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. Lovely Maxfield Parrish paintings highlight this illustrated First Edition, Published September, 1904 stated.
Good+/No Jacket. Scattered foxing, last 4 leaves have short tears/chips. # B4619. $47.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Finch, Christopher.   ART OF WALT DISNEY FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO THE MAGIC KINGDOMS: NEW CONCISE EDITION  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810990075 0-8109-9007-5. Gate-fold title page, 251 illustrations, including 170 plates in full color. Includes biographical material on Disney and history of animated films.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj bright and crisp. # B4792. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flesher, Irene.   PRESSED FLOWER PICTURE BOOK  
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1978. 192 pages. Paperback. 0884210561 0-88421-056-1. The art of collecting, pressing, arranging and framing garden and wild flowers for your home. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. # A8553. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Forman, W. and B.   L'ART DES PAYS LOINTAINS (ART OF DISTANT COUNTRIES) EGYPTE, AFRIQUE, AMERIQUE, OCEANIE, AND INDONESIE  
Czechoslovakia: Artia Prague, 1956. 327 pages. Hardcover. Boards covered in blue batik. All text in French. Colorful, pictorial Dj is worn on edges but intact. Book rubbed on corner of spine top, top corners lightly bumped. Ethnic art of the world pictured.
VG/Fair. Clean, tight, with a gift inscription dated 1960 on first blank page. # B2191. $55.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Frankel, David.   MASTERPIECES: THE BEST LOVED PAINTINGS FROM AMERICA'S MUSEUMS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st ed. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0684801973 0-684-80197-3. Thirty-three of America's most popular paintings, as indicated by museum-goers, are displayed in this book along with info about the artist, his technique, the subject, and the museum.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Has a remainder mark on bottom. Dj has a 1" mended tear at back flap. # A8561. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Frary, Michael.   WATERCOLORS OF THE RIO GRANDE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1984. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. 0890962073 0-89096-207-3. 48 lovely watercolor paintings trace the Rio Grande over 1,880 miles from its headwaters on the Continental Divide, through the southwest, the canyons of Big Bend and onward to the Gulf. 11 x 9 format.
As New/As New. # 02175. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Frazier, Nancy.   GEORGIA O'KEEFFE  
London: Bison Books, 1992. Reprint. 112 pages. Hardcover. 0861246373 0-86124-637-3. 70 full color and 15 black and white illustrations.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has some corner wear and light scratches. # B3860. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Froud, Brian, and Terry Jones.   THE GOBLINS OF LABYRINTH  
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st ed. 137 pages. Paperback. 0030073189 0-03-007318-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. Stated first edition # B3334. $51.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fujioka, Ryoichi.   ARTS OF JAPAN 3: TEA CEREMONY UTENSILS  
New York: Weatherhill/Shibundo, 1973. 1st ed. 142 pages. Paperback. 0834827050 0-8348-2705-0. Provides a wealth of information about the history of each utensil, its aesthetic values, and its role in the ritual. Filled with b/w and color photos.
Fine/Wraps. clean, tight, unmarked. Light rubbing to shiny back cover. # B4780. $37.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gallagher, Fiona.   CHRISTIE'S ART DECO  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 2000. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0823006433 0-8230-0643-3. In this review Art Deco specialists from Christies Twentieth Century Decorative Arts Department provide their expert knowledge on subjects such as furniture, silver, jewelry, advertising art, glass/ceramics.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, first edition. # B4489. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gannon, Ruth.   WINTER BOUQUETS WITH COLOR THE ART OF ARRANGING DRIED FLOWERS  
New York: Studio Publications, 1949. 72 pages. Hardcover. PON inked FEP, o/w clean and tight. B/w pictures throughout. Dj is insect nibbled on edges, and spine top chipped.
Near Fine/VG. # A9053. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Gelman, editor, Steve.   LIFE PRESENTS 30 YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1960-1990  
New York: Time, 1990. 192 pages. Wraps. Thirty years of U.S. and World history preserved in photos from the magazines of Time,Inc.
As New/Wraps. Completely unmarked in any way-appears new. # A8287. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Getty Trust, .   J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS  
Los Angeles: Getty Trust, 1997. Hardcover. 0892364823 0-89236-482-3.
As New/As New. New book still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. # B1229. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Gill, D. M.   DISCOVERING ART: KLIMT THE LIFE, TIMES AND WORK OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ARTISTS  
London: Brockhampton, 1996. 88 pages. Paperback. 1841860948 1-84186-094-8.
Fine/Wraps. New book, no remainder mark. # A8721. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Glanfield, Colin.   TECHNIQUES OF FILTERS AND SPECIAL EFFECT PHOTOGRAPHY  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0890095612 0-89009-561-2. Author explores the use of filters, prism, soft focuts, color effects, close-ups, multiple exposure, infared, etc. Nice color photos, tasteful nudes.
Good+/Good+. Front free endpaper removed. # A7889. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Goddard, Ruth.   PORFIRIO SALINAS  
Austin: Rock House Press, 1975. 1st ed. 95 pages. Hardcover.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # A1214. $140.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldfein, Roanne P.   AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE, WINTER 1991  
Scottsdale, AZ: Am. Indian Art Magazine, 199. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Articles on Kokopelli, Navajo sand paintings, Inuit "Coats of Eider" exibition, and artifacts of Benjamin West studio are included in this issue. Filled with color and B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4569. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Goldfein, Roanne P.   AMERICAN INDIAN ART MAGAZINE, SUMMER 1991  
Scottsdale, AZ: Am. Indian Art Magazine, 199. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. Articles on Wasco-style bead work, Museum Northern Arizona, Navajo wedge-weave textiles, early garments of the Alaskan coast are included in this issue. Filled with color and B/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4568. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gorey, Edward.   AWDREY-GORE LEGACY  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 0396065988 0-396-06598-8. Humorous mystery told mainly with Gorey's drawings. Dj little rubbed at tips and a rubbed spot near top edge of front. Cover illustrations are bookcovers of author/victim's works. Dedicated to Agatha Christie. ..probably an inside joke here.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Pictorial boards w/matching Dj. # B4346. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Graumont, Raoul, and John Hensel.   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNOTS AND FANCY ROPE WORK FOURTH EDITION REVISED  
Cambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1952. Revised ed. 690 pages. Hardcover. All kinds of useful and decorative knot making, including macrame and needle work. Index and appendix.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips softened, corners sharp. # B4830. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Greene, intro, A.C.   TEXAS ON MY MIND: THE BEST OF TEXAS IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS  
Helena, MT: Falcon, 1989. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0937959693 0-937959-69-3.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B0479. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Gruppe, Emile A.   GRUPPE ON PAINTING: DIRECT TECHNIQUES IN OIL (SIGNED)  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Limited ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0823021572 0-8230-2157-2. Gruppe discusses landscape and seascape painting. B/w & color images. Dj has two mended tears, half inch on the front and one inch on the back. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners.
Near Fine/VG. Author signed bookplate on front endpaper. # B1720. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guadalupe Mountains Nat. Park, .   A BRUSH WITH PASSION: THE WORK OF CLARK COX  
Carlsbad, NM: CCGMA, 2003. 47 pages. Paperback. 0916907074 0-916907-07-4. Cox' biography includes a number of passages he wrote. Many full color illustrations of his paintings of mountains and other scenery in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas, some with accompanying poems. Publication funded by Carlsbad Caverns-Guadalupe Mountains Association.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright. No name, wear, or reader crease. Sticker ghost. # B2562. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guerman, Mikhail.   ART OF THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION  
New York: Abrams, 1979. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0810906759 0-8109-0675-9. This book, produced in the Soviet Union with over 400 illustrations, offers an opportunity to sample the full range of the creative efforts of Russian artists in the years 1917-1923.
As New/As New. New book, still in Abrams 1979 shipping container. # A7177. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gumpert, Thekla (Hrsg).   TOCHTER-ALBUM. UNTERHALTUNGEN IM HAUSLICHEN KREISE ZUR BILDUNG DES VERSTANDES UND GEMšTES DER HERANWACHSENDEN WEIBLICHEN JUGEND.  
Glogau: Carl Flemming, Verlag,. 597 pages. Hardcover. German language album of history and culture. Many b/w illustrations and page flourishes, with over 20 chromoliths. Not dated but 1898 or just after. Band 50. (Volume 50).
Good+/No Jacket. Light wear and soil to cream colored boards. # A4911. $30.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagerty, Donald J.   DESERT DREAMS: THE ART AND LIFE OF MAYNARD DIXON (SIGNED) REVISEDDesert Dreams:  
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1998. Revised ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0879058269 0-87905-826-9. 1993 edition revised with a new foreword by John Dixon in 1998. Filled with color plates. Bibliography and index.
Very Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Signed by the author and John Dixon. # B4576. $175.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hale, Leon.   TEXAS OUT BACK: SKETCHES BY HARRY ANTHONY DEYOUNG  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1975. Reprint. 65 pages. Hardcover. 089052002X 0-89052-002-X. Lean Hale's humor introduces 21 pencil drawings of little houses out back. Laments the passing of this vital peice of Americana. Dj spine.
Very Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never read. Light has changed color of # B4517. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harper, editor, Sally.   COMPLETE WATERCOLOR ARTIST MATERIALS, TECHNIQUES, COLOR THEORY, COMPOSITION, STYLE, SUBJECT  
Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2001. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0785800352 0-7858-0035-2. Choosing marterials, and step-by-step instruction for traditional techniques & experimental ideas.
Near Fine/Fine. Light shelf-wear at bottom of spine, o/w clean & tight, looks new. # A7475. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harris, Bill.   TEXAS: A PICTURE MEMORY  
New York: Crescent Books, 1990. 1st ed. 64 pages. Hardcover. 0517025396 0-517-02539-6. Over 100 color photos provide a photographic tour of the state.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in Dj which has no wear. # B2553. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Harris, Max, and Alison Forbes.   THE LAND THAT WAITED  
New York: HartPublishing, 1969. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. One hundred fifteen drawings, paintings, and antique photos illustrate Australia's colonial period.
VG/VG. Firm binding, no name or marks. Short mended tear on Dj. # B2963. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jacquetta.   DAWN OF THE GODS: MINOAN AND MYCENAEAN ORIGINS OF GREECE  
New York: Random House, 1968. 303 pages. Hardcover. 0701113324 0-7011-1332-4. Fine text on these ancient civilizations, art, architecture and sculture. B/w and color photos.
VG/Near Fine. # B3105. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heiman, Jim.   ALL-AMERICAN ADS OF THE 50S  
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2001. 928 pages. Paperback. 3822811580 3-8228115-8-0. Massive collection of the advertisements which helped propel the American culture of consumerism.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, no marks. # B4719. $76.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hendricks, Patrica D., & Becky Duval Ree.   A CENTURY OF SCULPTURE IN TEXAS, 1889-1989  
Austin: Archer M. Huntington, 1989. 1st ed. 185 pages. Paperback. 093521318X 0-935213-18-X. Overview of sculpture in the state, various installations. B/w photos throughout, bibliography, brief biography and works list of sculptors.
VG/Wraps. Bruise on spine back, otherwise a clean, nice copy. # B4421. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Herrmann, Frank.   SELECTED PAINTINGS AT THE NORTON SIMON MUSEUM PASADENA, CALIFORNISelected Painti  
London: Scala/Philip Wilson, 1980. 144 pages. Paperback. 0856670936 0-85667-093-6. A catalog of paintings collected by Norton Simon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8425. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Heusinger, Lutz.   MICHELANGELO COMPLETE WORKS  
Firenze, Italy: Innocenti, no date. 96 pages. Paperback. Photos in b/w and color illustrate this collection of Michelangelo's work.
Good+/Wraps. Spine has been covered with clear tape. Light edgewear. # A9659. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hoffmann, Herbert.   TEN CENTURIES THAT SHAPED THE WEST GREEK AND ROMAN ART IN TEXAS COLLECTIONS  
Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. 502 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. # B0771. $23.75     Inquire Now  
Hofmann, Werner.   HUNDERTWASSER  
New York: Rizzoli, 1976. 1st ed. 126 pages. Hardcover. 0847800555 0-8478-0055-5. 5 X 7 inches. Thirty pages of text including biographical notes, 48 color plates with descriptive notes.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4549. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hollein, Hans, and Catherine Cooke.   VIENNA DREAM AND REALITY: ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROFILE 61  
London: A.D. Editions, Ltd., 1986. 1st ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0312845766 0-312-84576-6. A celebration of the Hollrininstallations for the exhibition "Traum und Wirklichkeit Wien 1870-1930" in the Kunstlerhous Vienna.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4721. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   GREAT AMERICAN WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM CORONADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1959. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0517005824 0-517-00582-4. An account notable not only for its comprehensivness, but also for its amazing collection of photographs showing all aspects of the West as it really was. Sixguns 1028.
Near Fine/Fine. # A2172. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hubbard, Elbert.   ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK  
New York: William H. Wise & Co., 1923. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. Hubbard's collection of quotations on many subjects. In maroon cloth with silver lettering. Published posthumously in 1923 after the Hubbards' deaths during the sinking of the Lusitania in 1915.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # B2216. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hutt, Wolfgang.   THE LIVING COUNTRYSIDE  
Leipzig, GDR: Edition Leipzig, 1973. 1st ed. 60 pages. Hardcover. A child's history of the ways artists have portrayed flora, fauna, and the outdoors since earliest times. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No indication of use or handling. # B4793. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Harvey.   MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE  
Oakland, CA: Oakland Museum, 1972. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. Catalogue of exhibition at the Oakland Museum May 12-July 30, 1972. Finely crafted works of Arthur F. Mathews and Lucia K. Mathews ranging from murals to easel paintings, frames, furniture, decorative objects, and publications. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Couple of small rubbed spots on front. # B4778. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jones, Kaluta, Wrightson, and Windsor-Sm.   THE STUDIO  
Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st ed. 159 pages. Paperback. 9063325819 9-0633258-1-9. Illustrated throughout, color and B/w. The Studio became the fabulous, cluttered museum for the "mystically deranged" artists in the seventies.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, Top corner bumped, rubbed. No reader crease. # B4585. $78.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Joseph, Michael, & Dave Saunders.   THE COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHY COURSE  
New York: Viking Press, 1994. 1st Am. ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 067085350X 0-670-85350-X. Organized as a graduated course, this is an encyclopedia of practical advice and tricks of the trade, including technical details. 600 photos.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, small remainder mark bottom edge, else Fine. # B2486. $12.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kapos, Martha.   IMPRESSIONISTS: A RETROSPECTIVE  
London: Hugh Lauter Levin, 1991. Reprint. 380 pages. Hardcover. 0883639726 0-88363-972-6. Beaux Arts Editions
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3924. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kautzky, Theodore.   PENCIL BROADSIDES: A MANUAL OF BROAD STROKE TECHNIQUE  
New York: Reinhold, 1944. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Unpaginated, plastic comb binding. Art instruction in pencil drawing. 12 lessons on fundamental strokes, various textures, and composition.
Good+/No Jacket. PON, light corner rub, edges darkened. Comb broken near foot. # B4490. $21.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
King, Bill.   ARMSTRONG COUNTY: A PLACE FOR ALL SEASONS (SIGNED) 162/2000  
Kittanning, PA: Printing Comapny, 2000. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. Bright Dj has a two inch closed tear lower front at spine, half inch tear lower back at spine. There is a tiny stab wound on front. Binding is very firm. Clean, unmarked save for author signature.
VG/Good+. # B2528. $40.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Klarwein, Abdul Mati.   GOD JOKES: THE ART OF ABDUL MATI KLARWEIN  
New York: Harmony, 1976. 1st ed. 56 pages. Paperback. 0517526476 0-517-52647-6. Counter-culture, psychedelic erotic art of the seventies.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Cover was slight waviness. # B4779. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knight, Mary G.   WEATHERED WOOD WITH FLOWERS  
New York: William Morrow, 1968. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. Where to find weathered wood, how to clean, join, and design arrangements with it are covered in this helpful book. Seasonal, abstract, holiday & general designs are pictured in b/w & color. Includes guides for point-scoring in shows. 12 pages in color and 55 b/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed endpapers & edges. Dj has 2 closed tears # A9156. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Knox, Gerald.   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS PAINTED CRAFTS  
New York: Meredith Press, 1990. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0696016354 0-696-01635-4. How-tos, ideas, directions and patterns for lots of projects, including home decor, furniture, toys, gifts, and Christmas.
Fine/No Jacket. No marks, clean and tight. # A8529. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Knox, Gerald.   COUNTRY STYLE: DECORATING, COLLECTIBLES AND HOMES  
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes/Gerdens, 1988. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0696016702 0-696-01670-2. 300 photos in and around some of America's most delightful country settings will give you ideas to use for your own place.
Fine/Fine. # A6678. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Kowal, Dennis, and Dona Z. Meilach.   SCULPTURE CASTING  
New York: Crown, 1975. Reprint. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0517500590 0-517-50059-0. Mold techniques and materials: Metals, Plastics, Concrete. 450 photos, 15 color plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Dj is price-clipped. # B4790. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Krakel, Dean.   TOM RYAN: A PAINTER IN FOUR SIXES COUNTRY  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1971. 1st ed. 111 pages. Hardcover. Fifteen paintings and drawings reproduced in full color, and an additional six drawings never published before.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has color rubbed off at folds. # B4518. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kronhausen, Phyllis & Eberhardt.   EROTIC ART: A SURVEY OF EROTIC FACT AND FANCY IN THE FINE ARTS  
New York: Grove Press, 1968. Reprint. 312 pages. Hardcover. 039447502X 0-394-47502-X. Interesting history of the erotic from ancient to modern times. 41 color plates, 400 b/w illustrations.
VG/Good+. Off-white DJ edge-softened, a bit yellowed, else VG.. # B3184. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Langford, David.   JOSH KIRBY: A COSMIC CORNUCOPIA  
London: Paper Tiger, 1999. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 1855857316 1-85585-731-6. Best known for his cover paintings for Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name, has remainder mark on bottom edge. # B1609. $10.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawton, Thomas.   FREER: A LEGACY OF ART  
New York: Freer Gallery / Abrams, 1993. Reprint. 272 pages. Paperback. 0810933152 0-8109-3315-2. History of the Freer Gallery and its holdings. B/w & color illustrations, index, notes.
As New/Wraps. # A5681. $7.25     Inquire Now  
LeMaster, Richard.   WILDLIFE IN WOOD: A DUCK CARVER'S HANDBOOK  
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1978. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0809273365 0-8092-7336-5. The complete, illustrated guide to carving lifelike waterfowl. Schematics for 25 varieties of puddle ducks and divers, with step-by-step photos.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4795. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lobb, Allan.   INDIAN BASKETS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ALASKA  
Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publ, 1990. 128 pages. Hardcover. 1558680225 1-55868-022-5. Excellent color photography highlights the many examples and history of baskets. Bibliography and index.
Fine/Fine. # B4649. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Locke, Lucie Harris.   NATURALLY YOURS, TEXAS (SIGNED)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1949. 60 pages. Hardcover. Verses and drawings about nature in Texas.
Near Fine/Fair. Clean, tight, signed by author. Dj foxed, water stained, pieces lost. # B2556. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Louisiana Garden Club, .   LOUISIANA ARRANGES FLOWERS  
Franklin, LA: LA Garden Club Federatio, 1956. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. Fifty-nine blue ribbon winning flower arrangements made from Louisiana materials are pictured with descriptions.
Near Fine/Wraps. Lightly silver-fished, but no creases or edgewear. Age darkenrd. # A9446. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
MacQuitty, William.   WORLD IN FOCUS  
Surrey, England: Colour Library Intnl., 1977. 2nd ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0851527183 0-85152-718-3. Hundreds of color photos from around the world illustrate the diversity of people, cultures & scenery. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A3692. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Mails, Thomas.   THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st ed. 447 pages. Hardcover. 0136567029 0-13-656702-9. History, social structure, warfare, housing, dress, food, arts & crafts, games, birth, courtship & death are explored in this monumental book. Hundreds of photos and illustrations, mostly b/w.
Fine/Fine. A very fine copy. # B4841. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mann, Gracelia, & Hans Mann (photos).   THE 12 PROPHETS OF ALEIJADINHO  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 131 pages. Hardcover. Fine history of the sculptures of Aleigjadino, culminating with his masterpieces in the Sanctuary of Bom Jesus in Congohhas Do Campo, in Brazil. Excellent b/w photography.
Near Fine/VG. DJ has minor edgewear, else Near Fine. # B2311. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Marcus, editor, George H.   TREASURES OF THE PHILADELPHIA ART MUSEUM  
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum, 1973. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. 104 works presented as an introduction to the wealth of material collected during the first century of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Illustrated with b/w & color photos.
VG/No Jacket. Book is clean, tight. Pictorial cover has wear to spine ends, corners. # A8545. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Masterfield, Maxine.   PAINTING THE SPIRIT OF NATURE  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1984. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0823038610 0-8230-3861-0. Capture your personal responses to nature using experimental painting techniques. 50 black and white illustrations, 120 color plates.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners perfect, no wear or rubbing. # B2405. $44.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mathey, Francois.   THE IMPRESSIONISTS  
New York: Praeger, 1967. Reprint. 290 pages. Hardcover. 172 color and b/w photos present the history and work of the major impressionists.
Fine/Good+. Dj somewhat worn. # A7701. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Mendelson, Lee, and Charles M. Schulz.   HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARLIE BROWN CELEBRATING 30 YEARS IN THE COMIC STRIPS AND 15 YEARS ON TELEVISION  
New York: Random House, 1979. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0394507460 0-394-50746-0. "Biographies" of Charlie Brown and friends, illustrated on every page with b/w and color drawings.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Tight, clean, unmarked save for red remainder mark on top. # B2304. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Miller, Judith.   THE STYLE SOURCEBOOK  
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 2003. 1st Am. ed. 416 pages. Hardcover. 1552977919 1-55297-791-9. The Definitive Illustrated Directory of Fabrics, Wallpapers, Paints, Flooring, and Tiles.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Minimal sign of handling. # B4448. $35.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE VOL. 9 1993 COMPLETE  
New York: Lladro Collectors, 1993. 120 pages. Paperback. Four magazines complete issue for year 1993.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight spine rub, o/w fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9421. $38.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE SPRING 1995 VOL. 11 NO. 1 TENTH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE  
New York: LLadro Collectors Sociey, 1995. 31 pages. Paperback. Displays 10 years of members only figurines. Also contains a tour of 'Porcelain City' and a short history of porcelain making around the world. Includes reference index to Expressions editions from Spring 1990 to Winter 1994. The Expressions of Love 23 page brochure is also included.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. # A9419. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE VOL. 10, 1994  
New York: Lladro Collectors, 1994. 120 pages. Paperback. Complete four magazine volume for 1994.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked but for light edgewear on spines. # A9420. $38.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE WINTER 1992 VOL. 8, NO. 4  
New York: LLadro Collectors Sociey, 1992. 31 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. A half inch tear on cover, slight edgewear, o/w unmarked. # A9418. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mizoguchi, Saburo.   ARTS OF JAPAN 1: DESIGN MOTIFS  
New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill/Shibundo, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 0834827034 0-8348-2703-4. First English edition translated by Louise Allison Cort. Illustrated on every page with color or b/w photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4813. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Moorhouse, Judith.   COLLECTING ORIENTAL ANTIQUES  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1990. Reprint. 128 pages. Hardcover. 1555216110 1-55521-611-0. Reprint of the 1976 edition, focusing on pottery, porcelain, sculpture and metal objects. Color and b/w images. Indexed.
Fine/Fine. # B4640. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mukoda, Naoki.   SIGNS: SIGNBOARDS/STORESIGNS IN EUROPE AND UNITED STATES AMERICA  
Tokyo: BSS, 1987. 1st ed. 234 pages. Hardcover. 4568500737 4-5685007-3-7. 900 previously unpublished color photos of signs in 10 primary motifs: Stars and Planets, Human Figures, Animals, Plants, Tools and Implements, Costume, Food and Drink, Vehicles, Buildings, and Lettering. Bilingual in Japanese and English. Aimed at professionals in design and advertising.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly cocked. # B4748. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Musper, H.T.   ALBRECHT DURER  
New York: Harry Abrams, 1966. 142 pages. Hardcover. 92 illustrations with 46 tipped-in color plates. Large book is part of Abrams' series "Library of Great Painters".
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has evidence of use, but no tears. # B3951. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nettleford, Rex.   ROOTS AND RHYTHMS: JAMAICA'S NATIONAL DANCE THEATRE  
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0809083027 0-8090-8302-7. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Maria LaYacona. An unread book from our way-back stock...never sold. There is a stickerghost on FFEP.
Fine/VG. DJ has light edgewear from storage. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B2836. $16.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newman, Thelma.   FRAME BOOK CONTEMPORARY DESIGN WITH TRADITIONAL METHODS AND MATERIALS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0517513838 0-517-51383-8. Clear, step-by-step instructions for many kinds of frames, mats, and shadow boxes.
Near Fine/VG. Book clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two 1"-2" mended tears on front. # A8532. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Norman, Barbara.   ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0070472157 0-07-047215-7. Guide to techniques for engraving, painting and decoartingglass. B/w photos and drawings, index.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5512. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Oliver, Frank.   TEXAS! DISCOVERING THE LONE STAR STATE WITH FRANK OLIVER VOL. 1-2Texas! Discover  
Austin-Dallas: Graphic Ideas, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcover, contains volume 1 and volume 2. Pencil drawings of 52 points of interest all across the state. Cream colored cover with orange title and drawing of Old Stone Fort at Nacogdoches., Landscape format. Corners square. Two volumes issued in paperback have been re-publihed in this hardcover.
Near Fine/No Jacket. No name or marks, tight binding. Tea spatter on edge of text block. # B2936. $42.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Parke-Bernet Galleries, .   AMERICAN XIX-XX CENTURY: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES  
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966. 1st ed. 54 pages. Paperback. Catalog for auction from various owners, including John F. Degener, estates of Dorothy Kilgallen Kollmar, Edith Wetmore, William T. Earls. Price realized noted in pencil below most illustrations. Auction held Thursday November 17, 1966. Blue cardstock cover with red title and design. Sale number 2481.
VG/Wraps. Tight, no PON, corners square. # B4250. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Parramon, Jose M.   LETTERING & LOGOTYPES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. 1st Am. ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 082302752X 0-8230-2752-X. From the W-G Artist's Library, covers history of lettering and type for logos and signs. (Not calligraphy).
Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. # A5998. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Parramore, Dock Dilworth.   THE PARRAMORE SKETCHES: SCENES AND STORIES OF EARLY WEST TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 087404054X 0-87404-054-X. Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. While somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3693. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Parramore, Dock Dilworth.   THE PARRAMORE SKETCHES: SCENES AND STORIES OF EARLY WEST TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 087404054X 0-87404-054-X. Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. While somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, square. No name, marks or wear. # A8142. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pericoli, Matteo.   MANHATTAN UNFURLED  
New York: Random House,. Hardcover. 0375504915 0-375-50491-5. All in perfect new condition, still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap.
As New/As New. New. # B4462. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peschke, Donald.   WOODSMITH: NOTES FROM THE SHOP VOL. 15, NO. 85  
Des Moines: Woodsmith, 1993. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Included is Woodworking Plan Booklet 12, Bench Top Router Table.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, unmarked, 1/4 nick on rear corner. # B1768. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Phippen, Louise.   GEORGE PHIPPEN: THE MAN, THE ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Prescott, AZ: Ralph Tanner, 1985. Limited ed. 143 pages. Hardcover. 0942078047 0-942078-04-7. Signed by Louise Phippen on the half-title page from a special limited edition of 1,000. Biography of the artist with 25 color plates of his work.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4785. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Powell and Goodall, .   JAMES A. MICHENER COLLECTION: TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICAN PAINTINGJames A. Michen  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1977. 1st ed. 354 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of the art collection given to the University of Texas by the Micheners. Contains b/w and color photos and thorough description of each painting.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners and spine tips lightly bumped. # B4509. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Raboff, Ernest.   PABLO PICASSO: ART FOR CHILDREN  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 1st ed. Hardcover. Pictorial cover. Brief biography, clear concise descriptions of several paintings, drawings, and sculptures.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. 1/2 by 3/4 inch missing piece lower front Dj. # B4803. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rackham, Arthur, & Jeff A. Menges (ed.).   RACKHAM'S FAIRY TALE ILLUSTRATIONS IN FULL COLOR  
New York: Dover Publications, 2002. 53 pages. Paperback. 0486421678 0-486-42167-8. 53 full-page color plates highlight this collection of Rackham's book illustrations. 8.5 x 11 inch format.
Fine/Wraps. # B4526. $8.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Radice, Judi.   MENU DESIGN 3: MARKETING THE RESTAURANT AS A TOTAL GRAPHIC ENVIRONMENT  
Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1988. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. 086636059X 0-86636-059-X. An in-depth study of the menu and how it plays an integral role in the overall perception of a restaurant. Illustrated throughout in color.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4415. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ramirez, Mari Carmen.   EL TALLER TORRES-GARCIA: THE SCHOOL OF THE SOUTH AND ITS LEGACY  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1992. 1st ed. 395 pages. Paperback. 0292781229 0-292-78122-9. Catalogue published inconjunction withthe exhibition organized by the Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery, College of Fine Arts, University of Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. # B4756. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rasmussen, Waldo.   LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY  
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 11993. 1st ed. 424 pages. Hardcover. 0870704311 0-87070-431-1. Provides the first comprehensive account of the rise of modernism in the art of Latin America, published to accompany the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. 357 illustrations, including 194 color plates.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, PON. Remainder mark on bottom. No wear. # B4757. $27.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reeves, I.S.K.   THE SEMINOLE: ART OF THE SEMINOLE 1820 - 1950  
Maitland, FL: Maitland Art Center, 2009. 1st ed. 80 pages. Paperback. 0918548065 0-918548-06-5. A catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibit held at Maitland Art Center in the Spring of 2009. All works in the exhibit were from the collection of I.S.K. and Sara W. Reeves. Color photos.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tignt, unmarked. No wear. # B4843. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reilly, Valerie, & Frank Ames.   THE PAISELY PATTERN: THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED HISTORY WITH A GUIDE TO PAISLEY SHAWLS BY FRANK AMES  
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1987. Reprint. 112 pages. Paperback. 0879053178 0-87905-317-8. Good history on the development and use of the Paisley motif in fashion and textiles. Color, b/w and sepia photos. Quite interesting.
Fine/Wraps. # B4642. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Frederick G.   CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1972. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0292736223 0-292-73622-3. A fine work on the life and art of Charles M. Russell. Captured are his works on paper, canvas, and in sculpture.
Fine/Good+. Back of Dj has white speckles, like it stuck to something, else VG. # A0991. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Ginger.   LIMITLESS SKY: THE WORK OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Flagstaff: Northland, 1986. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. 0873583841 0-87358-384-1. Paintings, pen & ink drawings, sculptures are all featured in this book which includes the illustrated pages from Parkman's OREGON TRAIL and illustrated letters to friends. Dj in mylar.
Fine/Fine. This is a new, unused copy which has some shelf-wear. # 00274. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Renner, Ginger.   LIMITLESS SKY: THE WORK OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1986. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. 0873583841 0-87358-384-1. Paintings, pen & ink drawings, sculptures are all featured in this book which includes the illustrated pages from Parkman's OREGON TRAIL and illustrated letters to friends. Dj in mylar.
As New/As New. This is a new, unused copy we removed from publisher's shrink-wrap. # A7835. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Rhodes, Daniel.   CLAY AND GLAZES FOR THE POTTER, REVISED EDITION  
Radnor, PA: Chilton Books, 1973. Revised ed. 330 pages. Hardcover. 0801956331 0-8019-5633-1. An indispensable reference and text for potters and students. Over 100 illustrations of outstanding ceramic pieces of the past and present.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4789. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rhodes, Daniel.   KILNS: DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND OPERATION  
Radnor, PA: Chilton Books, 1974. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0801953588 0-8019-5358-8. History and use of fire and structures in pottery making. Illustrated throuhgout with drawings and b/w photos.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear on book or Dj. # B4777. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ricketts, Charles.   DEFENCE OF THE REVIVAL OF PRINTING (DEFENSE)  
Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Co., 1978. Special ed. 39 pages. Hardcover. 1978 reproduction of 1899 original in Battery Park's Bibliographical Reprint Series. Limited to an edition of 600 copies. Title is spelled Defense on spine and Defence on title page.
Fine/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked. # B2713. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Rizzoli, .   ALMA-TADEMA  
New York: Rizzoli, 1977. Reprint. 104 pages. Paperback. 0847801268 0-8478-0126-8. Includes biographical essay on the artist. 43 color plates and a few b/w.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease or other sign of use. # B4784. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Roberts, Patricia Easterbrook.   HOW TO MAKE FLOWER DECORATIONS  
New York: Studio-Crowell, 1958. 1st ed. 100 pages. Hardcover. A few color and many b/w photos illustrate the construction of artificial flowers from paper, wax, plastic, fabrics, raffia, beads, foil, tin and wrought-iron. Dj bug nibbled on edges.
Good+/Good. PON inked on FFEP, silverfish on board edges, o/w clean, tight. # A9442. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Roch, Ernst.   ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS  
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1975. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0827174004 0-8271-7400-4. Contains essay by Patrick Furneauxon the evolution and development of the Eskimo print and the makers. Full-page, colorful illustrations.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked.Sharp corners. Dj has some rubs. # B4783. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rottensteiner, Franz.   FANTASY BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM DRACULA TO TOLKIEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0020535600 0-02-053560-0. 202 illustrations, 40 in color, enliven this literary history.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, no marks.N # A8518. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Rousset, Paulette.   DECORATIVE CROCHET NOVEMBER 1991, NUMBER 24  
Lyon, France: Les Editions de Saxe, 1991. 1st ed. 63 pages. Paperback. Color phots of completed items and full instructions for each.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, stapled magazine. No name or marks. Old price sticker. # B2810. $7.25     Inquire Now  
Russian Art, .   MONUMENTAL AND DECORATIVE SCULTPURE OF LENINGRAD  
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1991. 479 pages. Hardcover. 5210003159 5-2100031-5-9. Outstanding b/w photography highlights this fine study of Russian and Soviet sculpture in their monuments and architecture. Photo captions in English and Russian. Most emphasis on pre-1917 works. Cover blind-stamped with a lion head design.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In oatmeal-colored fine cloth with silver spine titles. # B2106. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rutland, Willie B.   SURSUM!: ELIZABET NEY IN TEXAS  
Austin: Hart, 1977. 1st ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. Biographical essay by May Diane Harris. Notes and letters to, from and concerning Miss Ney illustrate her life in Texas. Brick red cloth with bright gilt titles front and spine.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B4809. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sanders, Herbert H.   GLAZES FOR SPECIAL EFFECTS  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st ed. 151 pages. Hardcover. 0823021343 0-8230-2134-3. The glazer's "bible" with "Over 130 Compositions for Crystalline, Copper Reduction, Ash, Luster, & Raku Glazes". PON & inscription on FFEP, otherwise clean, tight, bright & unmarked. Half-title foxed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Price-clip Dj has 1" closed tear on back. # A9229. $72.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda.   BLOOD OF KINGS: DYNASTY AND RITUAL IN MAYA ART (SIGNED)  
New York: George Braziller, 1986. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. 080761159X 0-8076-1159-X. Published in connection with the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth. History and culture, interpretation of glyphs and catalog of the exhibit. Signed by the author.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has small tear top of spine. # B3504. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schiwetz, E.M. "Buck".   BUCK SCHIWETZ' TEXAS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1960. 134 pages. Hardcover. Very nice collection of over 100 full page b/w pen and pencil sketches of architectural sites, as well as full color watercolor plates of landscapes throughout Texas.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A4623. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schoder, Raymond V.   MASTERPIECES OF GREEK ART  
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 196. 1st ed. Hardcover. 109 objects from every period and all branches of ancient Greek art. Original price on Dj is $12.50. No date, other than the LC number, but apparent first edition.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj chipped head/heal. Slip-case. # B0631. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Scholder, Fritz.   INDIAN KITSCH  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979. 1st ed. Paperback. 0873581903 0-87358-190-3. Essay and photos first presented in an exhibition in Spring 1979 at the Heard Museum in Phoenix. Shows the Indian image and culture as used and abused in modern America.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4787. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schutz, Walter E.   GETTING STARTED IN CANDLEMAKING  
New York: Macmillan, 1973. 96 pages. Paperback. Illustrated book teaching the fundamentals of candlemaking.
Near Fine/Wraps. Not used, but light shelfwear. # A7469. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Schwarz, Hans.   PAINTING IN TOWNS AND CITIES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1969. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0289796318 0-289-79631-8. The author shows you how he does it, and lets you watch & listen as he describes the work.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lightly foxed end papers. # A6020. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, David, Bullard, E. John.   JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951  
Boston: Boston Book & Art, 1971. 215 pages. Hardcover. 0843520264 0-8435-2026-4. The catalog of a centennial exhibit in 1971, by the National Gallery, and shown in 6 cities, includes essays on the artist's life & works, a chronology, bibliography & a list of all books he illustrated.
Near Fine/Good+. Dj price-clipped, rubbed & 1/2" chip on bottom front. # A4767. $23.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shaw, Henry.   ALPHABETS AND NUMBERS OF THE MIDDLE AGES  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1994. Reprint. 95 pages. Hardcover. 156619640X 1-56619-640-X. First published in 1845. Illustrated mostly in color.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4512. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu.   ETERNAL AMERICA  
New York: Kodansa, 1975. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 087011249X 0-87011-249-X. B/w and color photo essay of a fifteen month odessey across the U.S. centering on the National Parks. Foreward by William O. Douglas. Oversize book, 10" X 14".
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dj has one chipped corner. # A9146. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Simmen, Rene.   THE WORLD OF PUPPETS  
London: Elsevier/Phaidon, 1975. Reprint. 135 pages. Hardcover. 0729000370 0-7290-0037-0. Clean, tight, unmarked. Out of storage, never sold. Dj has half inch tear lower front and rubbed tips. Price intact in pounds sterling.
Fine/VG. # B3431. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Stan.   PAINTING AND DRAWING COURSE  
London: Quantum, 2002. Reprint. 448 pages. Hardcover. 1861604882 1-86160-488-2. Complete lessons in creating figures, portraits,landscapes and still lifes, illustrated throughout, mostly in color.
As New/As New. New book, no remainder mark. # A8719. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Snidow, Gordon.   GORDON SNIDOW: CHRONICLER OF THE CONTEMPORARY WEST  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1973. Reprint. Paperback. 0873581172 0-87358-117-2. Forword by Sam Gilluly, Montana Historical Society, and introduction by Don Hedgpeth of the WhitneyGallery of Western Art. Color and b/w drawings and paintings. B/w photos of several sculptures.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. Just not crisp as new. # B4519. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Snowman, A. Kenneth.   CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH TO THE IMPERIAL COURT OF RUSSIA  
New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0517405024 0-517-40502-4. Short history of Faberge and his workshops with 185 photos, more than 100 in color.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Book/Dj show no wear. Dj sticker ghost # B2602. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Southworth, Susan & Michael.   ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO ITS DESIGN, HISTORY AND USE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1992. 1st ed. 205 pages. Paperback. 0070598045 0-07-059804-5. Excellent history of architectural ironwork. the AIA Journal states 'May well by the finest book ever published on the subject.' Good b/w photos by Charles C. Withers throughout.
Fine/Wraps. # B4645. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spaeth, Sigmund.   ART OF ENJOYING MUSIC  
New York: Permabooks, 1949. 246 pages. Boards. What to listen to & what to listen for - a practical approach to the intelligent appreciation of music of permanent appeal.
VG/No Jacket. # A4003. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Spielman, Patrick.   ROUTER HANDBOOK  
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1983. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0806977760 0-8069-7776-0. Learn everthing you need to know to do wonderful things with wood. .
Fine/No Jacket. Some foxing on top edge, sticker ghost at bottom spine # A8498. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Spies, Werner.   VASARELY: MERIDIAN MODERN ARTISTS SERIES  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1969. 109 pages. Paperback. 0810921057 0-8109-2105-7. 19 pages text, 85 plates, 16 in full color, biographical notes and bibliography.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmaeked. Small sticker damage on back. # B4551. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Staff, .   COLUMBIA VOLUME 100: KNIT FOR THE SERVICE  
Bridgeport, PA: James Lees & Sons Co., 1941. Reprint. 41 pages. Paperback. Knitting directions for cold weather gear for WW II servicemen. Includes sweaters, vests, gloves, mittens, scarves, helmets, shooting gloves, fingerless mittens, wristlets, socks, and undershirts.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright, no marks or tears. # A9072. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stapleton, Alan.   LONDON LANES  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. 252 pages. Hardcover. Descriptions of the Lanes of old London, with 40 pencil sketchings by the author. London: Bodley Head & New York: Dodd, Mead. Ours with Dodd, Mead imprint on the spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Some fraying along spine. # B0031. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Stern, John, & William H. Gerdts.   MASTERS OF LIGHT: PLEIN-AIR PAINTING IN CALIFORNIA 1890-1930  
Irvine, CA: Irvine Museum, 2002. 1st ed. 196 pages. Hardcover. 0971409234 0-9714092-3-4. The landscapes and buildings of California presented with an Impressionistic flair.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B2479. $61.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stewart, Gail.   CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY & AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS IN SLIPCASE  
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. Reprint. 150 pages. Hardcover. 087636055X 0-87636-055-X. Reprint in one volume of original three annual volumes, 1830-1833, including all 56 plates, 12 in color, by Charles Wilson Peale & William Bartram. Accompanying text has been abridged from original.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine book. Slipcase has a tiny stain on front pasted label, no wear. # A4261. $36.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Streep, Peg.   COWGIRL RISING: THE ART OF DONNA HOWELL-SICKLES  
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop, 1997. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0867130342 0-86713-034-2. A celebration of womanhood in paintings full of energy and color.
Fine/Fine. As new except for price-clipped Dj. No remainder mark. # A8795. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stuckey, Charles F.   MONET: A RETROSPECTIVE  
Westport, CT: Hugh Lauter Levin, 1985. 1st ed. 387 pages. Hardcover. 0883633019 0-88363-301-9. 132 color and 119 black and white illustrations. Reviews, articles, and interviews written by Proust, Zola, Maupassant and others, selected and edited by Stuckey. Beaux Arts Editions.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or writing. Corners sharp. # B3865. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thollander, Earl.   BACK ROADS OF TEXAS  
Flagstaff: Northland, 1980. 1st ed. 204 pages. Hardcover. 087358239X 0-87358-239-X. Drawings on every page show the places you can find with the maps in this book.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Several tiny, faint spots on bottom edge. # B4570. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thompson, Bill.   TECHNIQUES OF HOBBY CERAMICS  
Livonia, MI: Scott Advertising, 1977. Reprint. 159 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has some surface wear, two tiny tears. # B1638. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Tidbury, Jane.   ZEN STYLE: BALANCE AND SIMPLICITY FOR YOUR HOME  
London: Ward Lock, 1999. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0706378695 0-7063-7869-5.
As New/As New. Hardcover first edition in Dj. New, never sold. # B2674. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Tietze, Hans.   TREASURES OF THE GREAT NATIONAL GALLERIES  
New York: Phaidon, 1954. 424 pages. Hardcover. An introduction to the paintings in the famous museums of the Western World, with 300 illustrations, 24 in color, by 143 artists.
VG/VG. # A5823. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Twombly, Robert, and Narciso G. Menocal.   LOUIS SULLIVAN: THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE  
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000. 1st ed. 439 pages. Hardcover. 0393048233 0-393-04823-3. Includes all of Louis Sullivan's known drawings and some of his previously unpublished writings. Illustrated throughout in b/w.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No indication of use or handling. # B4612. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Tyler, Ron.   PECOS TO RIO GRANDE: INTERPRETATIONS OF FAR WEST TEXAS BY EIGHTEEN ARTISTS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1983. 1st ed. 125 pages. Hardcover. 0890961662 0-89096-166-2. Color paintings in a variety of mediums capture the feel of West Texas.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has wear top of spine, price-clipped. # B4070. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Valle, Gabriel Brena.   AQUEL ESPACIO CAUTIVO FOTOS ESTEREOSCOPICAS DE LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO DE 1896 A 1913  
Mexico, D.F.: BanCrecer, 1993. Reprint. 206 pages. Hardcover. 9687266090 9-6872660-9-0. Stereoscopic photos of Mexico City in 1896 to 1913. Can be viewed in 3D using red/blue glasses from pocket inside back board. All text is in Spanish. Dark blue boards with bright gilt titles.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has a little delamination on edges. # B2957. $99.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Vogel, Donald and Margaret.   VELOX WARD  
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1972. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. An essay and catalogue to accompany the retrospective exhibition of the works of Velox Ward presented at the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth and other museums around Texas.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4786. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Warncke, Carsten-Peter.   PICASSO  
New York: Taschen,. Hardcover. 3822872210 3-8228722-1-0.
As New/As New. New book still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap. No bumps. # B3923. $46.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Warren, Geoffrey.   FASHION ACCESSORIES SINCE 1500  
New York: Drama Book, 1987. 1st Am. ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0896760944 0-89676-094-4. Over 1,000 b/w drawings detail every nuance of headcoverings, fans, gloves, umbrallas, bags, and shoes. FFEP removed, library stamp on top edge.
X-Lib Good+/VG. Edges and endpapers foxed. Binding tight. Text free of marks. # B2989. $18.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Webb, Lida.   POPULAR STYLES OF JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: Hearthside, 1959. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. How to make and judge Japanese flower arrangements in seven styles: Ikebana, Ikenobo, Nageire, Heika, Moribana, Morimono, & modern Japanese free-style. Includes standard system of judging, scale of points, basic divisions, and staging exhibitions. Inscribed, signed, and corrected by the author. Dj not PC, no chips, but lightly foxed all over, and a paper clip mark at top of rear.
VG/VG. Tight, clean except for foxing and a small spot on top of text block. # A9366. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Wehle, Harry B.   ART TREASURES OF THE PRADO MUSEUM  
New York: Abrams, 1954. 1st ed. 257 pages. Hardcover. 167 plates, many in color and numerous fold-outs provide an insight to the collections. Included is a history of the museum.
VG/No Jacket. No marks or names. End papers are foxed and corners gently bumped. # A8534. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Wentinck, Charles.   THE HUMAN FIGURE  
Wynnewood, PA: Livingston,. 160 pages. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Eva Cooper & profusely illustrated, this one traces the theme of the human figure through prehistoric & primitive art & each era through-out the world to the 20th century.
Fine/Fine. # A3732. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Westermeier, Clifford.   COLORADO'S FIRST PORTRAIT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 082630155X 0-8263-0155-X. First pictorial history of Colorado containing only drawings made by nineteenth century artists-before anyone knew how to print halftones from photographs. Dj not price clipped. Book is clean, tight, square with sharp corners. no name or marks. From our old stock.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ color rubbed, no tears, tiny nick lower back corner at flap fold. # A1535. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
White, J. Roy, & Frantz, Joe B.   LIMESTONE AND LOG - A HILL COUNTRY SKETCHBOOK  
Austin: Encino Press, 1968. Reprint. 71 pages. Hardcover. White provides illustrations of hill country farmhouses, buildings and stores. Text by Franz. "B" printing. Price-clipped Dj.
X-Lib VG/VG. Former library copy with stamps & marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3734. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
White, John, & Edward Topsell.   THE FIRST WATER COLORS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 59 pages. Hardcover. No dated, but with a 1964 LC number. A lovely copy of this monograph.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0760. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Whitson, Andrew.   A CELTIC ALPHABET: FROM THE BOOK OF KELLS AND OTHER SOURCES  
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0862816645 0-86281-664-5. A complete aalphabet of Celtic letters, based on original sources. Color illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4657. $13.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Will, Robin.   BEAUTIFUL TEXAS  
Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America, 1978. 1st ed. 72 pages. Paperback. 0915796740 0-915796-74-0. Full page color photos of scenic views throughout the state, with one to three page essay about each region.
As New/Wraps. Clean, unmarked, new from our way-back stock. # B1592. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Williams, Kit.   MASQUERADE  
New York: Schocken Books, 1980. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 080523747X 0-8052-3747-X. Art and mystery combine for a delicious riddle. Newspaper article laid in about the man who eventually solved the riddle and found the treasure.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4781. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wilton, McKinley and Norman.   WILTON'S WONDERLAND OF CAKE DECORATING  
Chicago: Wilton, 1976. 5th ed. 223 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color photos.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxin, especially end pages. # B2628. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Woolvin, Samuel C., and Ancel E. Nunn.   REMNANTS OF CHANGE: POEMS INSPIRED BY THE LITHOGRAPHS OF ANCEL E.Remnants of Cha NUNN  
Smithville, TX: Morningtown Press, 1991. Special ed. 107 pages. Hardcover. 0962709611 0-9627096-1-1. Number 33 of special limited edition of 100. Quarter dark blue leather, gilt title on spine. Heavy linen boards with paste-on image and title. The slipcase is also heavy linen with same image and title paste-on. Book and slip case in pristine condition. Signed on the half-title page by Samuel Woolvin, Ancel Nunn, and Bill Porterfield, who wrote the foreword. Numbered on the same page 33/100. Designed and produced by Whitehead and Whitehead.
Very Fine/No Jacket. Very fine. # B4688. $225.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wroth, William.   FURNITURE FROM THE HISPANIC SOUTHWEST: AUTHENTIC DESIGNS  
Santa Fe: Ancient City Press, 1984. Reprint. 132 pages. Paperback. 0941270181 0-941270-18-1. Line drawings of various pieces and the typical joinery and motifs used. No dimensions given.
Near Fine/Wraps. # B2669. $7.25     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.