Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Art / Art History / Fine Art   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/03/09 132 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


, .   JAPAN'S ANCIENT SCULPTURE: 50 SELECTED NATIONAL TREASURES  
Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. 88 pages. Hardcover. Fifty principally Buddist sculptures presented in large format full color plates. Text in English & Japanese. Blue cloth boards, 14.5" x 10.5" Printed on heavy stock. Very Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2756. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Near Fine/VG. # A2761. $37.00     Inquire Now  
Amiranashvili, Shalva.   GEORGIAN METALWORK: FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE 18TH CENTURY  
London: Hamlyn, 1971. 1st ed. 175 pages. Hardcover. 0600100189 0-600-10018-9. 109 color photos trace the development of Georgian metelwork from earliest times with objects in two museums in Tbilisi, the capital of the Georgian Republic. Photos by Karel Neubert.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. # A3520. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Arranz-Bravo, Eduardo, & Franklin Bowles.   ARRANZ-BRAVO: THE CATALAN HAND  
San Francisco: Franklin Bowles Gallerie, 200. 86 pages. Paperback. Gallery catalog from 2007 highlighting the work of sculputor and painter Eduardo Arranz-Bravo. Gallery announcement laid in.
Fine/Wraps. # B1663. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Arseni, Ercole; Leone Bosi, & Massimo Ma.   WALT DISNEY MAGIC MOMENTS  
Milan, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editio, 1973. 1st ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. Produced in collaboration with Walt Disney Productions to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Disney Brothers Studios. Color illustrations throughout.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, no marks. # B0763. $24.50     Inquire Now  
Associated Press, .   INSTANT IT HAPPENED  
New York: Abrams, 1975. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0810903768 0-8109-0376-8. A collection of emotional, newsworthy, and prize-winning b/w photos, spanning 112 years from Mathew Brady's shot of the battlefield at Antietam in 1862 to Nixon taking his leave August 1974.
Fine/Fine. Perfectly clean, tight. No fade or bumps. Dj has no chips or wear. # A9144. $60.00     Inquire Now  
Bares, Sandy.   NOT JUST TIED ON  
Spartanburg, SC: Finish Line, 1989. Paperback. Full size patterns, detailed painting and finishing instructions for 17 designs to be used on scarves or clothing.
VG/Wraps. Staple removed, cover separating along crease, o/w appears unused. # A8554. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Beard, Tyler.   THE COWBOY BOOT BOOK PHOTOGRAPHS BY JIM ARNDT  
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1992. Reprint. 152 pages. Paperback. 0879054719 0-87905-471-9.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1886. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Beckman, Max.   MAX BECKMAN 1948  
St. Louis: City Art Mus. St. Louis, 1948. 1st ed. 114 pages. Paperback. Catalogue of a retrospective exhibition in St. Louis, 1948. Chronology, gallery holdings, 43 pages of b/w plates.
VG/Wraps. Cover a bit faded, else Near Fine. # A7411. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Bertelsmann, Heinz & Elizabeth.   THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER  
New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1981. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 74 full-colour plates showing the "abstract" art within nature as well as man-made objects. On quality stock.
Fine/Fine. # A2747. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Binyon, Laurence, & William Blake.   THE ENGRAVED DESIGNS OF WILLIAM BLAKE  
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. History and extensive catalog listing of 476 of Blake's engravings in various printed books. 82 b/w engravings presented here, each on their own page. Decorative paper boards over white cloth.
Good+/No Jacket. Some edge and corner wear to paper cover. # A8239. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Black Book Photography, .   EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL AR100 BACK BOOK AWARD SHOW (18TH, AR 100 2003)  
Kew Gardens, NY: The Black Book, Inc., 2003. 18th ed. 307 pages. Boards. 0942454871 0-942454-87-1. The Black Book 100 for 2003. Great source for advertising photography agencies and photographers.
Fine/No Jacket. # B0748. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Blake, Wendon.   COMPLETE GUIDE TO LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OIL  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0823008088 0-8230-0808-8. A 'new enlarged edition of Landscape Painting in Oil', first issued in 1976. Stated first printing thus. Color and b/w illustrations, techniques & tips. Index, bibliography.
Fine/No Jacket. # B2112. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Blake, Wendon.   LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OIL PAINTINGS BY GEORGE CHEREPOV  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st ed. 151 pages. Hardcover. 0823026094 0-8230-2609-4. 153 b/w illustrations, 40 color plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1893. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Blake, William, & H.J.C. Grierson.   WILLIAM BLAKE'S DESIGNS FOR GRAY'S POEMS (1/650 LTD, 1922)  
London: Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited ed. Hardcover. Reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace The Duke of Hamilton. Intro by Grierson. Large folio, 15 x 20 inch format in brick red cloth. Outstanding volume with 166 b/w and 6 color prints, top edge gilt. Limited edition # 128 of 650 copies.
VG/No Jacket. Interior ok, binding strong, covers show some dirt and air bubbles. # A8241. $385.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Bragdon, Bill.   PILLOW PEOPLE: NEEDLEPOINT DESIGNS FOR 40 UNUSUAL DOLL PILLOWS  
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1976. 1st ed. 116 pages. Paperback. 0801558751 0-8015-5875-1. Patterns and instructions for making humorous people pillows.
Near Fine/Wraps. Very light shelfwear. # A7320. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Brennan, Rebecca.   DECORATING WITH SOUTHERN LIVING  
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1990. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0848707729 0-8487-0772-9. Color photos, drawings, and glossary fill this source for decorating ideas you can use to make your space gracious & livable.
Fine/Fine. # A6701. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Brodskaya, N.   MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING: HENRI ROUSSEAU  
New York: Abrams, 1977. 1st ed. Paperback. With an introductory biography & 15 tipped-in plates this large size book gives a nice over-view of the artist. Printed & published in Leningrad, USSR, by Aurora Art Publishers.
VG/Wraps. Light shelf wear, corner of back cover has been folded. # A3723. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Caddell, Foster.   KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL COLOR: A GUIDE FOR LANDSCAPE PAINTERS IN OIL  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0823025802 0-8230-2580-2. Illustrated in color and b/w throughout.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj and book edges lightly foxed. Dj tips worn. # B1735. $17.50     Inquire Now  
Caddell, Foster.   KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL LANDSCAPE PAINTING  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0273001248 0-273-00124-8. 50 Basic Painting Problems and How to Solve Them.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped. # B1729. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Canfield, Cass.   INCREDIBLE PIERPONT MORGAN: FINANCIER AND ART COLLECTOR  
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. 1st ed. 171 pages. Hardcover. 0060105992 0-06-010599-2. History of railroad magnate's collection, travels and acquisitions. B/w and color photos.
Near Fine/VG. # B1359. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Caniff, Milton.   MALE CALL: 112 OF THE GI COMIC STRIPS BY THAT NAME FEATURING THE EFFORTLESS WAR ACTIVITIES OF MISS LACE  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Reprint. Boards.
VG/Good. Dj corners chipped, edgewear. # B0539. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Canon Cameras, .   CANON DIGITAL REBEL EOS 300-D DIGITAL 300D MANUALS (SPANISH)  
Tokyo: CanonInc., 2003. Paperback. Two SPANISH language factory manuals: Pocket sized guide to using the camera (CT1-4104-004) 135 pages. Trade paperback sized manual for using the software (EOS Digital Solutions version 6.0). No software.
Fine/Wraps. # A8875. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Cavin, Tony.   BRIGHT RED PORCUPINE  
New York: Harlin Quist, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0825200334 0-8252-0033-4. Book of poems by a twelve year old child of the 60's, illustrated by Nicole Claveloux.
Fine/VG. White Dj has 1/2" tear & light foxing. # A4259. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Cordello, Becky Stevens.   CELEBRATIONS  
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1977. 311 pages. Hardcover. 0884210340 0-88421-034-0. Holiday ideas featuring recipes, games, decorations, and crafts for 25 occasions. Filled with line drawings and 32 color plates.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has several 1"-2" tears, in mylar. # A8546. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Cordello, Becky Stevens.   NEEDLEWORK CLASSICS  
New York: Butterick, 1976. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. Nostalgic designs from the Butterick archives for decorating clothing & accessories, along with design histories & instructions for their use.
Fine/Near Fine. # A4089. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Cyphers, Emma H.   FLOWER ARRANGEMENT AT THE CROSSROADS  
Boston: Christopher Publishing, 1953. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. A book for the advanced student of flower arrangement with challenging new ideas. Book is tight, has darkened area on FEP from note paper left in. Remains of address label on FEP. Corners square.
VG/VG. Dj without chips or tears, but darkened some on spine. Edges foxed. # A9033. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Daumier, & Jean Adhemar.   DAUMIER-BUSINESSMEN AND FINANCE  
New York: Vilo, 1983. 144 pages. Hardcover. Text & notes by Jean Adhemar. Book still in publisher's shrink-wrap. .
As New/As New. # A6414. $31.00     Inquire Now  
Davidson, Marshall B.   LIFE IN AMERICA (2 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASES)  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. 1076 pages. Hardcover. "The story of the American Adventure form the medieval dream of a western paradise to the complex society of today" Wasn't post-war America just so fun, just & right. Here's the story of how we got there. Over 1,200 b/w illustrations help present the American experience. In two slipcases.
Near Fine/Good+. One dj has spine chips, else VG in slightly edgeworn slipcases. # A5625. $26.00     Inquire Now  
Davies, Ken.   KEN DAVIES ARTIST AT WORK  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0273012819 0-273-01281-9. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is rubbed on tips and has indentation of writing on front and back where someone has used the book for a desk top.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj rubbed on tips, indentation # B1732. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Davis, Mary Kay.   NEEDLEWORK DOCTOR: HOW TO SOLVE EVERY KIND OF NEEDLEWORK PROBLEM  
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0136110878 0-13-611087-8. All types of needlework, from needlepoint,to surface stitchery, to counted thread embroidery, are treated in this textbook.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj has slightest wear to extremes. # A8527. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Davis, Kenneth S., & Frieda Kay Fall.   THE EISENHOWER COLLEGE COLLECTION: THE PAINTINGS OF DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (LIMITED ED., FULL LEATHER)  
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1972. Limited ed. 160 pages. Leather. 0840212895 0-8402-1289-5. Well done volume presents 50 color reproductions of Ike's art work. Biographical background and b/w photos from his life. Large 17 x 11 inch format in full genuine tan & brown leather with photo inset. # 1,161 of 1,500 limited edition copies. 8 lbs. Nice.
Near Fine/No Jacket. # A8555. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Dockstader, Frederick J.   INDIAN ART IN AMERICA: THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN  
New York: Promontory Press, No Date. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0883940086 0-88394-008-6. Nice study of pottery, baskets, clothing and objects of American Indians. 69 Color plates, 180 b/w illustratoins. Not dated, but 1973 or so.
Fine/VG. Minor edgewear to dj. # A6452. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Donna Garden Club, .   ARRANGEMENTS ON PARADE 1950, 1951, 1953  
Mission, TX: Times Publishing Co.,. Paperback. Volumes for 1950, 1951, and 1953 by the Donna, Texas Garden Club in connection with the Texas Flower Festival. Photos of hundreds of arrangements w/description and name of designer on each.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. 1951 has PON inside and some edgewear on cover. # A9871. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Duncan, David Douglas.   PRISMATICS: EXPLORING A NEW WORLD  
New York: Harper & Row,. 1st ed. 98 pages. Hardcover. 0060111283 0-06-011128-3. Forty-two color photos made with prisms & exotic lenses, with a 12 page appendix in which the author shares what he has learned about using these lenses.
VG/VG. # A3694. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Ernest, John, & Dennis Gilbert.   TITIAN: MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR  
London: Batchworth Press, 1961. Paperback. A biographical introduction of seven pages by John Ernest is followed by 11 tipped in plates with a page of notes on each by Dennis Gilbert. There is also a plate pasted to front cover w/notes inside.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A5682. $11.50     Inquire Now  
Ewers, John C.   ARTISTS OF THE OLD WEST  
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Revised ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0385044747 0-385-04474-7. Enlarged edition by Chanticleer Press of 1965 pictorial record of the pioneer artists who explored the plains & mountains of the trans- Mississippi, including Peale, Catlin, Miller & others. Nice.
Fine/No Jacket. # A2907. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Fabri, Raloh.   PAINTING CITYSCAPES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. 192 pages. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles.
Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. # A3728. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Fisher, Harrison.   HARRISON FISHER'S AMERICAN BEAUTIES  
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Reprint. 93 pages. Hardcover. A lovely collection of Fisher's artwork and poetry. 21 full-page color plates, printed one side only. Poetry framed with decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. Corners square with firm binding, all plates present, no names or marks. Interior clean and bright. Nice.
Good+/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover and hint of silverfish to spine. # B1659. $130.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Flesher, Irene.   PRESSED FLOWER PICTURE BOOK  
New York: Butterick Publishing, 1978. 192 pages. Paperback. 0884210561 0-88421-056-1. The art of collecting, pressing, arranging and framing garden and wild flowers for your home. Illustrated throughout with b/w & color photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. # A8553. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Frankel, David.   MASTERPIECES: THE BEST LOVED PAINTINGS FROM AMERICA'S MUSEUMS  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st ed. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0684801973 0-684-80197-3. Thirty-three of America's most popular paintings, as indicated by museum-goers, are displayed in this book along with info about the artist, his technique, the subject, and the museum.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Has a remainder mark on bottom. Dj has a 1" mended tear at back flap. # A8561. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Frary, Michael.   WATERCOLORS OF THE RIO GRANDE  
College Station: Texas A & M, 1984. 1st ed. 131 pages. Hardcover. 0890962073 0-89096-207-3. 48 lovely watercolor paintings trace the Rio Grande over 1,880 miles from its headwaters on the Continental Divide, through the southwest, the canyons of Big Bend and onward to the Gulf. 11 x 9 format.
As New/As New. # 02175. $14.95   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gannon, Ruth.   WINTER BOUQUETS WITH COLOR THE ART OF ARRANGING DRIED FLOWERS  
New York: Studio Publications, 1949. 72 pages. Hardcover. PON inked FEP, o/w clean and tight. B/w pictures throughout. Dj is insect nibbled on edges, and spine top chipped.
Near Fine/VG. # A9053. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Gelman, editor, Steve.   LIFE PRESENTS 30 YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1960-1990  
New York: Time, 1990. 192 pages. Wraps. Thirty years of U.S. and World history preserved in photos from the magazines of Time,Inc.
As New/Wraps. Completely unmarked in any way-appears new. # A8287. $18.50     Inquire Now  
Getty Trust, .   J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS  
Los Angeles: Getty Trust, 1997. Hardcover. 0892364823 0-89236-482-3.
As New/As New. New book still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. # B1229. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Gibson, Michael.   ODILON REDON, 1840-1916: THE PRINCE OF DREAMS (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)  
Koln: Taschen, 1996. Reprint. 96 pages. Paperback. 3822886424 3-8228864-2-4.
VG/Wraps. Clean, firm, English language reprint. No name or marks. # B1608. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Gill, D. M.   DISCOVERING ART: KLIMT THE LIFE, TIMES AND WORK OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ARTISTS  
London: Brockhampton, 1996. 88 pages. Paperback. 1841860948 1-84186-094-8.
As New/Wraps. New book, no remainder mark. # A8721. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Glanfield, Colin.   TECHNIQUES OF FILTERS AND SPECIAL EFFECT PHOTOGRAPHY  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1982. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0890095612 0-89009-561-2. Author explores the use of filters, prism, soft focuts, color effects, close-ups, multiple exposure, infared, etc. Nice color photos, tasteful nudes.
Good+/Good+. Front free endpaper removed. # A7889. $7.95     Inquire Now  
Greene, intro, A.C.   TEXAS ON MY MIND: THE BEST OF TEXAS IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS  
Helena, MT: Falcon, 1989. 120 pages. Hardcover. 0937959693 0-937959-69-3.
Fine/Fine. As new, clean, tight, bright, unmarked. # B0479. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Gruppe, Emile A.   GRUPPE ON PAINTING: DIRECT TECHNIQUES IN OIL  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Limited ed. 167 pages. Hardcover. 0823021572 0-8230-2157-2. Gruppe discusses landscape and seascape painting. B/w & color images.
VG/Good+. Author signed bookplate on front endpaper. Dj has two mended tears. # B1720. $130.00     Inquire Now  
Guerman, Mikhail.   ART OF THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION  
New York: Abrams, 1979. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 0810906759 0-8109-0675-9. This book, produced in the Soviet Union with over 400 illustrations, offers an opportunity to sample the full range of the creative efforts of Russian artists in the years 1917-1923.
As New/As New. # A7177. $150.00     Inquire Now  
Gumpert, Thekla (Hrsg).   TOCHTER-ALBUM. UNTERHALTUNGEN IM HAUSLICHEN KREISE ZUR BILDUNG DES VERSTANDES UND GEMšTES DER HERANWACHSENDEN WEIBLICHEN JUGEND.  
Glogau: Carl Flemming, Verlag,. 597 pages. Hardcover. German language album of history and culture. Many b/w illustrations and page flourishes, with over 20 chromoliths. Not dated but 1898 or just after. Band 50. (Volume 50).
Good+/No Jacket. Light wear and soil to cream colored boards. # A4911. $36.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Harper, editor, Sally.   COMPLETE WATERCOLOR ARTIST MATERIALS, TECHNIQUES, COLOR THEORY, COMPOSITION, STYLE, SUBJECT  
Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2001. Reprint. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0785800352 0-7858-0035-2. Choosing marterials, and step-by-step instruction for traditional techniques & experimental ideas.
Near Fine/Fine. Light shelf-wear at bottom of spine, o/w clean & tight, looks new. # A7475. $22.00     Inquire Now  
Herrmann, Frank.   SELECTED PAINTINGS AT THE NORTON SIMON MUSEUM PASADENA, CALIFORNI  
London: Scala/Philip Wilson, 1980. 144 pages. Paperback. 0856670936 0-85667-093-6. A catalog of paintings collected by Norton Simon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A8425. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Heusinger, Lutz.   MICHELANGELO COMPLETE WORKS  
Firenze, Italy: Innocenti, no date. 96 pages. Paperback. Photos in b/w and color illustrate this collection of Michelangelo's work.
Good+/Wraps. Spine has been covered with clear tape. Light edgewear. # A9659. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Hillier, Bevis.   CONNOISSEUR COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES  
London: Peerage, 1983. Reprint. 704 pages. Hardcover. 0907408052 0-907408-05-2. Great range of information unequaled in other books with 500 color & 500 b/w photos, 360 line drawings, glossary of technical terms & bibliography.
VG/VG. # A5147. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Hoffmann, Herbert.   TEN CENTURIES THAT SHAPED THE WEST GREEK AND ROMAN ART IN TEXAS COLLECTIONS  
Houston: Rice University, 1971. 1st ed. 502 pages. Hardcover. Catalog of exhibition put together by several Texas museums in 1969. B/w photos of hundreds of items with their descriptions by the author. Tan cloth.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Several small rubbed spots on cover. # B0771. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Horan, James D.   GREAT AMERICAN WEST: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM CORONADO  
New York: Bonanza, 1959. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0517005824 0-517-00582-4. An account notable not only for its comprehensivness, but also for its amazing collection of photographs showing all aspects of the West as it really was. Sixguns 1028.
Very Fine/Very Fine. # A2172. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Horgan, Paul.   PETER HURD: A PORTRAIT SKETCH FROM LIFE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1965. 1st ed. 68 pages. Hardcover. Six color and 16 b/w images accompany Horgan's biography of the southwestern artist.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0029. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Hunter, Sam.   MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK: THE HISTORY AND THE COLLECTION  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. Reprint. 599 pages. Paperback. 0870704680 0-87070-468-0. 1070 illustrations, including 319 in full color. MOMA sets the standard for all museums of twentieth-century art. We will charge no extra postage for this heavy volume.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Second printing by original publisher. # B1468. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Ives, Colta, & Susan A. Stein.   THE LURE OF THE EXOTIC: GAUGUIN IN NEW YORK COLLECTIONS SLIPCASED  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 2002. 245 pages. Hardcover. 0300093713 0-300-09371-3. A fine hardcover and slipcase edition of the catalogue for the exibition in New York, funded by SUEZ.
As New/No Jacket. New book in slipcase, both flawless. # B0047. $80.00     Inquire Now  
Jones, Chuck.   CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE & TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST (SIGNED)  
New York: Avon Books, 1990. Reprint. 303 pages. Paperback. 0380712148 0-380-71214-8. Fun autobiography of the late wiley wascal creator of some great Looney Toons characters. B/w illus. throughout, 8 pages color plates. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "To David - Chuck Jones". Intro by Speilberg.
Fine/Wraps. A very nice copy. First Avon printing. # A7094. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Keyser, Eugenie de.   THE ROMANTIC WEST: 1789-1850  
Geneva: Skira, 1965. 1st ed. 210 pages. Hardcover. 0302000941 0-302-00094-1. Beautiful art works depicting scenes and moments in western European civilization (not the American West). All are full-color tipped in plates.
Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dj with slipcase. # A6450. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Knight, Mary G.   WEATHERED WOOD WITH FLOWERS  
New York: William Morrow, 1968. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. Where to find weathered wood, how to clean, join, and design arrangements with it are covered in this helpful book. Seasonal, abstract, holiday & general designs are pictured in b/w & color. Includes guides for point-scoring in shows. 12 pages in color and 55 b/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed endpapers & edges. Dj has 2 closed tears # A9156. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Knox, Gerald.   BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS PAINTED CRAFTS  
New York: Meredith Press, 1990. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0696016354 0-696-01635-4. How-tos, ideas, directions and patterns for lots of projects, including home decor, furniture, toys, gifts, and Christmas.
Fine/No Jacket. No marks, clean and tight. # A8529. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Knox, Gerald.   COUNTRY STYLE: DECORATING, COLLECTIBLES AND HOMES  
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes/Gerdens, 1988. Reprint. 256 pages. Hardcover. 0696016702 0-696-01670-2. 300 photos in and around some of America's most delightful country settings will give you ideas to use for your own place.
Fine/Fine. # A6678. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Koga, editor, Ruriko.   DIAGRAPHICS II  
Tokyo: Japan Creators' Assoc., 1994. 1st ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 4931154212 4-9311542-1-2. The second volume of the most complete collection of creative diagrams ever assembled to introduce outstanding work from artists throughout the world.
Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine Dj. # B0008. $110.00     Inquire Now  
Lacouture, Jean.   ROBERT CAPA  
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. 1st Am. ed. 150 pages. Paperback. 0679723366 0-679-72336-6. Sixty-eight photos, short bio, bibliography, list of exhibitions and films.
Near Fine/Wraps. No reader crease, no name or marks. Cover has a short bent place. # B1149. $5.50     Inquire Now  
Langford, David.   JOSH KIRBY: A COSMIC CORNUCOPIA  
London: Paper Tiger, 1999. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 1855857316 1-85585-731-6. Best known for his cover paintings for Terry Pratchett's "Discworld" novels.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name, has black ink marks on bottom edge. # B1609. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lawton, Thomas.   FREER: A LEGACY OF ART  
New York: Freer Gallery / Abrams, 1993. Reprint. 272 pages. Paperback. 0810933152 0-8109-3315-2. History of the Freer Gallery and its holdings. B/w & color illustrations, index, notes.
As New/Wraps. # A5681. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Ligges, Wulf.   DER NIEDERRHEIN: MIT EINER EINFUGHRUNG UND BILDTEXTEN VON K.H. BODENSIEK  
Koln: M. DuMont Schauberg, 1966. Hardcover. Very nice b/w photography, principally of German architecture and some landscapes.
VG/Fair. Dj torn and mended. # B0603. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Louisiana Garden Club, .   LOUISIANA ARRANGES FLOWERS  
Franklin, LA: LA Garden Club Federatio, 1956. 1st ed. 64 pages. Paperback. Fifty-nine winning flower arrangements made from Louisiana materials are pictured with descriptions.
Near Fine/Wraps. Lightly silver-fished, but no creases or edgewear. Age darkenrd. # A9446. $20.00     Inquire Now  
MacQuitty, William.   WORLD IN FOCUS  
Surrey, England: Colour Library Intnl., 1977. 2nd ed. 191 pages. Hardcover. 0851527183 0-85152-718-3. Hundreds of color photos from around the world illustrate the diversity of people, cultures & scenery. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A3692. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Marcus, editor, George H.   TREASURES OF THE PHILADELPHIA ART MUSEUM  
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum, 1973. 1st ed. 112 pages. Hardcover. 104 works presented as an introduction to the wealth of material collected during the first century of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Illustrated with b/w & color photos.
VG/No Jacket. Book is clean, tight. Pictorial cover has wear to spine ends, corners. # A8545. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Mathey, Francois.   THE IMPRESSIONISTS  
New York: Praeger, 1967. Reprint. 290 pages. Hardcover. 172 color and b/w photos present the history and work of the major impressionists.
Fine/Good+. Dj somewhat worn. # A7701. $7.95     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Mills, John W.   THE TECHNIQUES OF SCULPTURE  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0823052109 0-8230-5210-9.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1728. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE VOL. 10, 1994  
New York: Lladro Collectors, 1994. 120 pages. Paperback. Complete four magazine volume for 1994.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked but for light edgewear on spines. # A9420. $65.00     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE WINTER 1992  
New York: LLadro Collectors Sociey, 1992. 31 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. A half inch tear on cover, slight edgewear, o/w unmarked. # A9418. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE VOL. 9  
New York: Lladro Collectors, 1993. 120 pages. Paperback. Four magazines complete issue for year 1993.
Near Fine/Wraps. Slight spine rub, o/w fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A9421. $60.00     Inquire Now  
Mitchell, Sharon.   LLADRO COLLECTORS SOCIETY EXPRESSIONS MAGAZINE SPRING 1995 VOL. 11 NO. 1 TENTH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE  
New York: LLadro Collectors Sociey, 1995. 31 pages. Paperback. Displays 10 years of members only figurines. Also contains a tour of 'Porcelain City' and a short history of porcelain making around the world. Includes reference index to Expressions editions from Spring 1990 to Winter 1994. The Expressions of Love 23 page brochure is also included.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. # A9419. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Newhouse, M.A.   PAINTINGS OF WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, N.A.,LL.D.  
Saint Louis, MO: Newhouse Galleries, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fifty-five B/W prints of the paintings of Chase.
Good+/No Jacket. Very dark green boards worn on corners. # A4011. $100.00     Inquire Now  
Newman, Thelma.   FRAME BOOK CONTEMPORARY DESIGN WITH TRADITIONAL METHODS AND MATERIALS  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0517513838 0-517-51383-8. Clear, step-by-step instructions for many kinds of frames, mats, and shadow boxes.
Near Fine/VG. Book clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two 1"-2" mended tears on front. # A8532. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Norman, Barbara.   ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0070472157 0-07-047215-7. Guide to techniques for engraving, painting and decoartingglass. B/w photos and drawings, index.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5512. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Okladnikov, Alexei.   ART OF THE AMUR  
New York: Abrams, 1981. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810906813 0-8109-0681-3. More than 140 illustrations, one third in color, highlight this study of ancient pottery, amulets & textiles of the Russian Far East. Still in original shrink-wrap.
Very Fine/Very Fine. # A3519. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Parramon, Jose M.   LETTERING & LOGOTYPES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. 1st Am. ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 082302752X 0-8230-2752-X. From the W-G Artist's Library, covers history of lettering and type for logos and signs. (Not calligraphy).
Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. # A5998. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Parramore, Dock Dilworth.   THE PARRAMORE SKETCHES: SCENES AND STORIES OF EARLY WEST TEXAS  
El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 087404054X 0-87404-054-X. Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. Whilte somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog.
Fine/No Jacket. # A8142. $27.50     Inquire Now  
Penney, David W.   ART OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN FRONTIER: A PORTFOLIO  
Detroit: Detroit Institute of Art, 1995. 1st ed. 24 pages. Paperback. 1565842510 1-56584-251-0. Two pocket folio contains 24 page booklet describing history of the collection and and an essay describing each plate and history behind it. 24 unbound plates included.
Fine/Fine. Clean, unmarked. Plate 1 has a corner bent. All else fine. # B1892. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peschke, Donald.   WOODSMITH: NOTES FROM THE SHOP VOL. 15, NO. 85  
Des Moines: Woodsmith, 1993. 1st ed. 32 pages. Paperback. Included is Woodworking Plan Booklet 12, Bench Top Router Table.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, unmarked, 1/4 nick on rear corner. # B1768. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Petsopoulos, Yanni.   KILIMS: MASTERPIECES FROM TURKEY  
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. 1st ed. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0847814173 0-8478-1417-3. Map and bibliography compliment scores of full page color photos of beautiful kilims. 26 pages of history, terminology, and explanation. Commentary to the illustrations by Belkis Balpinar.
As New/As New. Book and Dj As New. # A9345. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Renner, Frederick G.   CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1972. Reprint. 148 pages. Hardcover. 0292736223 0-292-73622-3. A fine work on the life and art of Charles M. Russell. Captured are his works on paper, canvas, and in sculpture.
Fine/Good+. Dj has white speckles, like it stuck to something, else VG. # A0991. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Renner, Ginger.   LIMITLESS SKY: THE WORK OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL  
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1986. 1st ed. 132 pages. Hardcover. 0873583841 0-87358-384-1. Paintings, pen & ink drawings, sculptures are all featured in this book which includes the illustrated pages from Parkman's OREGON TRAIL and illustrated letters to friends. Dj in mylar.
As New/As New. This is a new, unused copy we removed from publisher's shrink-wrap. # A7835. $45.00     Inquire Now  
Roberts, Patricia Easterbrook.   HOW TO MAKE FLOWER DECORATIONS  
New York: Studio-Crowell, 1958. 1st ed. 100 pages. Hardcover. A few color and many b/w photos illustrate the construction of artificial flowers from paper, wax, plastic, fabrics, raffia, beads, foil, tin and wrought-iron. Dj bug nibbled on edges.
Good+/Good. PON inked on FFEP, silverfish on board edges, o/w clean, tight. # A9442. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Robinson, Ann O'Connor Williams.   KACHINAS-PAONE  
Austin: Encino Press, 1976. 1st ed. 94 pages. Paperback. Color and b/w photographs, drawings, paintings and depictions of Kachinas of the Hopi and Zuni.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine. This is the 1976 1st ed. # B0774. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Ross, Marvin.   LIFE OF CHRIST IN MASTERPIECES OF ART  
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 1st ed. 125 pages. Hardcover. 44 plates in full color photogravure tipped in. White Dj and boards are darkened near edges. End papers and page edges are foxed. Plates are bright and uneffected by age.
VG/Good. Binding firm. Small name sticker FEP, o/w no marks. # B1888. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Rothenberg, Polly.   METAL ENAMALING: 400 PHOTOGRAPHS  
New York: Crown, 1976. Reprint. 211 pages. Hardcover. 0517025604 0-517-02560-4. The emphasis is on new methods & new applications of the age-old techniques.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj spine very slight fade, price clipped. # A4151. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Rottensteiner, Franz.   FANTASY BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM DRACULA TO TOLKIEN  
New York: Macmillan, 1978. 1st Am. ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0020535600 0-02-053560-0. 202 illustrations, 40 in color, enliven this literary history.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases, no marks.N # A8518. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Russian Art, .   MONUMENTAL AND DECORATIVE SCULTPURE OF LENINGRAD  
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1991. 479 pages. Hardcover. 5210003159 5-2100031-5-9. Outstanding b/w photography highlights this fine study of Russian and Soviet sculpture in their monuments and architecture. Photo captions in English and Russian. Most emphasis on pre-1917 works.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In oatmeal-colored fine cloth with silver spine titles. # B2106. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Sanders, Herbert H.   GLAZES FOR SPECIAL EFFECTS  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st ed. 151 pages. Hardcover. 0823021343 0-8230-2134-3. The glazer's "bible" with "Over 130 Compositions for Crystalline, Copper Reduction, Ash, Luster, & Raku Glazes". PON & inscription on FFEP, otherwise clean, tight, bright & unmarked. Half-title foxed.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Price-clip Dj has 1" closed tear on back. # A9229. $85.00     Inquire Now  
Schoder, Raymond V.   MASTERPIECES OF GREEK ART  
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 196. 1st ed. Hardcover. 109 objects from every period and all branches of ancient Greek art. Original price on Dj is $12.50.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj chipped head/heal. Slip-case. # B0631. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Schutz, Walter E.   GETTING STARTED IN CANDLEMAKING  
New York: Macmillan, 1973. 96 pages. Paperback. Illustrated book teaching the fundamentals of candlemaking.
Near Fine/Wraps. Not used, but light shelfwear. # A7469. $4.50     Inquire Now  
Schwarz, Hans.   PAINTING IN TOWNS AND CITIES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1969. 1st ed. 104 pages. Hardcover. 0289796318 0-289-79631-8. The author shows you how he does it, and lets you watch & listen as he describes the work.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lightly foxed end papers. # A6020. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Scott, David, Bullard, E. John.   JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951  
Boston: Boston Book & Art, no date. 215 pages. Hardcover. The catalog of a centennial exhibit in 1971, by the National Gallery, and shown in 6 cities, includes essays on the artist's life & works, a chronology, bibliography & a list of all books he illustrated.
Near Fine/Good. Dj price-clipped, rubbed & 1/2" piece missing bottom front. Foxing. # A4767. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Sever, Ziya.   DRAWING  
Boston: American Press, 1979. 1st ed. 171 pages. Paperback. 0896410323 0-89641-032-3. The author-illustrator was chairman of the art department at Alvin Community College near Houston when this instruction book was published.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, PON. # B1704. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Shek-kai-nung, (Johnny Shek).   SKETCHES OF CHRIST FROM A CHINESE BRUSH (SIGNED) IN COLLABORATION WITH OLAF K. SKINSNES  
Augsburg, 1956. 1st ed. 70 pages. Paperback. Inscribed and signed in Chinese characters by the artist.Yellow covers are foxed and lightly stained. Otherwise clean in firm binding. Newspaper article about book and artist laid in.
. No title on spine. # B1884. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu.   ETERNAL AMERICA  
New York: Kodansa, 1975. Reprint. 228 pages. Hardcover. 087011249X 0-87011-249-X. B/w and color photo essay of a fifteen month odessey across the U.S. centering on the National Parks. Foreward by William O. Douglas. Oversize book, 10" X 14".
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dj has one chipped corner. # A9146. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Smith, Stan.   PAINTING AND DRAWING COURSE  
London: Quantum, 2002. Reprint. 448 pages. Hardcover. 1861604882 1-86160-488-2. Complete lessons in creating figures, portraits,landscapes and still lifes, illustrated throughout, mostly in color.
As New/As New. New book, no remainder mark. # A8719. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Spaeth, Sigmund.   ART OF ENJOYING MUSIC  
New York: Permabooks, 1949. 246 pages. Boards. What to listen to & what to listen for - a practical approach to the intelligent appreciation of music of permanent appeal.
VG/No Jacket. # A4003. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Spectre, Peter H., & George Putz.   MARINE ART CLIPBOOK  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. 1st ed. 128 pages. Paperback. 0442251904 0-442-25190-4. Good resource of historical images of ships and the sea. B/w line drawing and etchings for scanning.
VG/Wraps. # B0835. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Spielman, Patrick.   ROUTER HANDBOOK  
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1983. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0806977760 0-8069-7776-0. Learn everthing you need to know to do wonderful things with wood. .
Fine/No Jacket. Some foxing on top edge, sticker ghost at bottom spine # A8498. $6.50     Inquire Now  
Staff, .   COLUMBIA VOLUME 100: KNIT FOR THE SERVICE  
Bridgeport, PA: James Lees & Sons Co., 1941. 41 pages. Paperback. Knitting directions for cold weather gear for WW II servicemen. Includes sweaters, vests, gloves, mittens, scarves, helmets, shooting gloves, fingerless mittens, wristlets, socks, and undershirts.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright, no marks or tears. # A9072. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Stapleton, Alan.   LONDON LANES  
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. 252 pages. Hardcover. Descriptions of the Lanes of old London, with 40 pencil sketchings by the author. London: Bodley Head & New York: Dodd, Mead. Ours with Dodd, Mead imprint on the spine.
Good+/No Jacket. Some fraying along spine. # B0031. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Stein, Ralph.   PIN-UP: FROM 1852 TO NOW  
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. 1st ed. 253 pages. Hardcover. 0872234150 0-87223-415-0. More than 200 photos illustrate this witty frolick through the changing fashions of pin-up photography throughout the 140 years since Daguerre made his invention.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has slightest bit of edgewear. # A9149. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Stewart, Gail.   CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY & AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS  
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. Reprint. 150 pages. Hardcover. 087636055X 0-87636-055-X. Reprint in one volume of original three annual volumes, 1830-1833, including all 56 plates, 12 in color, by Charles Wilson Peale & William Bartram. Accompanying text has been abridged from original.
As New/Very Fine. # A4261. $55.00     Inquire Now  
Stone Mountain Association, .   CUSTODIANS OF IMPERISHABLE GLORY  
Atlanta: Stone Mountain Assoc., 1926. 1st ed. 48 pages. Paperback. Not dated, but circa 1926. History of the establishment of the Confederate Memorial at Stone Mountain Georgia. B/w photos. 9 x 12 inch format.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Ex-Library, a few small stamps, else in quite nice condition. # B0614. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Storr, Robert.   LOUISE BOURGEOIS  
London: Phaidon Press, 2003. 1st ed. 160 pages. Paperback. 0714841226 0-7148-4122-6.
Fine/Fine. Fine condition large softcober book in Fine Dj. # B1254. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Streep, Peg.   COWGIRL RISING: THE ART OF DONNA HOWELL-SICKLES  
Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop, 1997. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0867130342 0-86713-034-2. A celebration of womanhood in paintings full of energy and color.
Fine/Fine. As new except for price-clipped Dj. No remainder mark. # A8795. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Szabo, Zoltan.   LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1975. Reprint. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0823026205 0-8230-2620-5. Book slightly cocked. Dj rubbed at spine ends, has a 3/4 inch tear lower front.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1731. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Thompson, Bill.   TECHNIQUES OF HOBBY CERAMICS  
Livonia, MI: Scott Advertising, 1977. Reprint. 159 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj has some surface wear, two tiny tears. # B1638. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Tietze, Hans.   TREASURES OF THE GREAT NATIONAL GALLERIES  
New York: Phaidon, 1954. 424 pages. Hardcover. An introduction to the paintings in the famous museums of the Western World, with 300 illustrations, 24 in color, by 143 artists.
VG/VG. # A5823. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Twelve Texas Artists, .   TWELVE FROM TEXAS: A PORTFOLIO OF LITHOGRAPHS  
Dallas: S.M.U. Press, 1952. Limited ed. 14 pages. Brdside. This is # 1 in the Southwest Artists Series from SMU. This set is # 364 of 525 limited edition copies of which 450 were sold. 12 loose b/w prints in hardcover boards by noted Texas artists including C. Bowling, D. Brown, O. Dozier, E.G. Eisenlour, A. Hogue, D.H. Judd, W. Lester, M. Mauzey, E.M."Buck" Schiwetz, C.M. Spellman, E. Spruce & T.M. Stell. All in pristine condition.
As New/Folio. # A0575. $190.00     Inquire Now  
Tyler, Ron.   PRINTS AND PRINTMAKERS OF TEXAS PROCEEDINGS OF THE 20TH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT CONFERENCE  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1997. 1st ed. 274 pages. Hardcover. 0876111371 0-87611-137-1. 13 essays by art historieans on Texas printing. B/w photos and illustrations, indexed.
As New/As New. # 08907. $24.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Umlauf, Charles, & Danes & Goodall.   CHARLES UMLAUF, SCULPTOR  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1967. 1st ed. 134 pages. Hardcover. 029273686X 0-292-73686-X. B/w photos of the many and varied forms of this noted sculptor.
Fine/Fine. # A8620. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Watteville, Caroline de.   THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA COLLECTION: GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED WORKS  
Electa, Italy: Fondazione Thyssen-B, 1989. 1st ed. 399 pages. FlexV. Fine museum catalog with over 350 color photos of 12th-18h century holdings. Bibliographic notes. In flexible card covers with dustjacket.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. # A8172. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Webb, Lida.   POPULAR STYLES OF JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT (SIGNED)  
New York: Hearthside, 1959. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. How to make and judge Japanese flower arrangements in seven styles: Ikebana, Ikenobo, Nageire, Heika, Moribana, Morimono, & modern Japanese free-style. Includes standard system of judging, scale of points, basic divisions, and staging exhibitions. Inscribed, signed, and corrected by the author. Dj not PC, no chips, but lightly foxed all over, and a paper clip mark at top of rear.
VG/VG. Tight, clean except for foxing and a small spot on top of text block. # A9366. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Wehle, Harry B.   ART TREASURES OF THE PRADO MUSEUM  
New York: Abrams, 1954. 1st ed. 257 pages. Hardcover. 167 plates, many in color and numerous fold-outs provide an insight to the collections. Included is a history of the museum.
VG/No Jacket. No marks or names. End papers are foxed and corners gently bumped. # A8534. $9.50     Inquire Now  
Wentinck, Charles.   THE HUMAN FIGURE  
Wynnewood, PA: Livingston,. 160 pages. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Eva Cooper & profusely illustrated, this one traces the theme of the human figure through prehistoric & primitive art & each era through-out the world to the 20th century.
Fine/Fine. # A3732. $7.75     Inquire Now  
Westermier, Clifford.   COLORADO'S FIRST PORTRAIT  
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1970. 1st ed. 206 pages. Hardcover. 082630155X 0-8263-0155-X. First pictorial history of Colorado containing only drawings made by nineteenth century artists-before anyone knew how to print halftones from photographs.
Near Fine/VG. DJ color rubbed, no tears, tiny nick on one corner. Book clean, tight. # A1535. $18.00     Inquire Now  
White, John, & Edward Topsell.   THE FIRST WATER COLORS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 59 pages. Hardcover. No dated, but with a 1964 LC number. A lovely copy of this monograph.
Fine/Near Fine. # B0760. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Will, Robin.   BEAUTIFUL TEXAS  
Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America, 1978. 1st ed. 72 pages. Paperback. 0915796740 0-915796-74-0. Full page color photos of scenic views throughout the state, with one to three page essay about each region.
As New/Wraps. Clean, unmarked, new from our way-back stock. # B1592. $7.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.