Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Architecture & Design   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 17 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Near Fine/VG. # A2761. $37.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, R. Allen.   CASTLES FROM THE AIR  
UK: PRC, 1992. Reprint. 246 pages. Hardcover. 1856481026 1-85648-102-6. A reprint of the classic 1989 Cambridge University Press title. B/w aerial photos of noted castle complexes. Index. In glossy photo boards.
Fine/Fine. # A9711. $15.00     Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fadingto the dj spine. # B0419. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. # A1018. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Guiness, Desmond and, William Ryan.   IRISH HOUSES AND CASTLES  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1973. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 0500240787 0-500-24078-7. Illustrated history of Irish country houses constructed from 1660 through 1750.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Bright, clean Dj is price clipped. # A8987. $42.00     Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Hunter, Judith.   WINDSOR: CASTLE TOWN AND PARK  
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1986. 2nd ed. 64 pages. Wraps. 8437809363 8-4378093-6-3. Tourist guide with very nice color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no marks. # A9715. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Kazarian, Edward A.   FOOD SERVICE FACILITIES PLANNING  
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing, 1977. 230 pages. Hardcover. 087055168X 0-87055-168-X. This book presents a systematic procedure for the planning of food service facilities. B/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Would be Fine, but for small amount of yellow hi-lite on 7 pages. # A6473. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Keates, Jonathan, & Angelo Hornak.   CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL  
London: Summerfield Press, 1980. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 085667088X 0-85667-088-X. Sharp color photography highlight this hsiory of one of Britain's most famous cathedrals.
Fine/Fine. # A9693. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Mackworth-Young, Robin.   HISTORY & TREASURES OF WINDSOR CASTLE  
London: Pitkin-Britannica, 1982. 96 pages. Paperback. 0853723389 0-85372-338-9. Nice color history and tour book of the Royal Family's famous Castle.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A9716. $7.00     Inquire Now  
McClinton, Katherine Morrison.   CHANGING CHURCH  
New York: Morehouse-Gorham, 1957. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. Many b/w photos & drawings describe how to design, build & embellish churches to suit the needs of the people in the second half of the twentieth century. Dj has small chips to extremes.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Dj, boards & top edge darkened with age. Owner's name on FEP. # A4086. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Pottinger, Don.   OFFICIAL CHART OF THE TOWER OF LONDON  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0517534126 0-517-53412-6. Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims.
Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. # A9710. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Remey, Charles Mason, (C.M.R.).   ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF A DESIGN IN THE PERSIAN-INDIAN STYLE OF ARCHITECTURE FOR THE FIRST MASHRAK-EL-AZKAR (BAHAI TEMPLE)  
Washington, DC: Charles Mason Remey, 1920. Paperback. Remey's presentation of designs for the first Bahai Temple to be erected in American given to Center of the Covenant on April 26-28, 1920. Printed on brown kraft paper, with fifteen hand-tipped plates. Has the donation pastedown sticker of Charles Mason Remey indicating the edition was for private circulation only, copy # 250. Boldly SIGNED by Remey on the title page. Very scarce autographed.
X-Lib NF/Wraps. SIGNED by Remey. Ex-library, in heavy protective card covers. # B0773. $425.00     Inquire Now  
Southwestern Hist. Quarterly, .   THE TEXAS STATE CAPITOL: SELECTED ESSAYS FROM SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1995. 1st ed. 166 pages. Paperback. 0876111509 0-87611-150-9. Five essays on the history, art and collections of the magnificent Texas State Capitol building in Austin. B/w photos, indexed.
As New/Wraps. New copy. # 13246. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Spade, Rupert.   EERO SAARINEN  
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st Am. ed. 130 pages. Hardcover. 0671208799 0-671-20879-9. Life and work of one of the most distinguished American architects of the mid-twentieth century.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. White Dj has a fingerprint on front. # A9954. $20.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.