Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Architecture & Design   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 33 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Berg, Donald J.   SHOPPELL'S MODERN HOUSES 1887  
Rockville Centre: Antiquity Reprints, 1983. 48 pages. Paperback. 093721406X 0-937214-06-X. Stapled booklet of reprint designs from Shoppell's Modern Houses Magazine 1887.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, unmarked. # B2549. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Brown, R. Allen.   CASTLES FROM THE AIR  
UK: PRC, 1992. Reprint. 246 pages. Hardcover. 1856481026 1-85648-102-6. A reprint of the classic 1989 Cambridge University Press title. B/w aerial photos of noted castle complexes. Index. In glossy photo boards.
Fine/Fine. # A9711. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fadingto the dj spine. # B0419. $32.50     Inquire Now  
Downing, A.J.   LANDSCAPE GARDENING AND RURAL ARCHITECTURE  
New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Reprint. 576 pages. Paperback. 0486267377 0-486-26737-7. Reproduction of 1865 original book.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2945. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0911536582 0-911536-58-2. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # A1018. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Gottshall, Franklin H.   PROVINCIAL FURNITURE DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0517549301 0-517-54930-1. Good resource for constructing American provential peices. B/w photos, materials list, detailed construction drawings with dimensions. 29 projects. 1st edition stated.
Fine/Fine. # B2672. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guiness, Desmond and, William Ryan.   IRISH HOUSES AND CASTLES  
London: Thames & Hudson, 1973. Reprint. 352 pages. Hardcover. 0500240787 0-500-24078-7. Illustrated history of Irish country houses constructed from 1660 through 1750.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Bright, clean Dj is price clipped. # A8987. $35.75     Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Hunter, Judith.   WINDSOR: CASTLE TOWN AND PARK  
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1986. 2nd ed. 64 pages. Wraps. 8437809363 8-4378093-6-3. Tourist guide with very nice color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no marks. # A9715. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Johnson, John W.   JOHNSON'S NEW HANDY MANUAL ON PLUMBING, DRAINAGE, SEWERAGE 17TH EDITION  
Chicago: Johnson, 1940. Reprint. 406 pages. Hardcover. A Practical Book for Practical Men. Questions and Answers from Far and Near. Blue cover with black title and pipe design. Black and white illustrations and diagrams. Several fold-outs.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1223. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. Reprint. 230 pages. Paperback. 0292780516 0-292-78051-6. Binding firm. PON, a small bump at top of spine.
VG/Wraps. # B2931. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Kazarian, Edward A.   FOOD SERVICE FACILITIES PLANNING  
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing, 1977. 230 pages. Hardcover. 087055168X 0-87055-168-X. This book presents a systematic procedure for the planning of food service facilities. B/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Would be Fine, but for small amount of yellow hi-lite on 7 pages. # A6473. $12.25     Inquire Now  
Keates, Jonathan, & Angelo Hornak.   CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL  
London: Summerfield Press, 1980. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 085667088X 0-85667-088-X. Sharp color photography highlight this hsiory of one of Britain's most famous cathedrals.
Fine/Fine. # A9693. $8.75     Inquire Now  
Keefe, Charles.   AMERICAN HOUSE: BEING A COLLECTION OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BEST COUNTRY & SUBURBAN HOMES BUILT I/T U.S. DURING LAST FEW YEARS  
New York: U.P.C. Book Company, 1924. 243 pages. Hardcover. 24 pages of text followed by 219 b/w plates of interiors and exteriors of houses from the turn of the century to the early 1920s. An excellent architectural reference.
Good+/No Jacket. A bit of silverfish lightening and slight wear to covers. Solid copy. # B1918. $180.00     Inquire Now  
Kingery, Dorothy Williams.   SAVANNAH'S JIM WILLIAMS & HIS SOUTHERN HOUSES  
Savannah, GA: Sheldon Group, 2004. Reprint. 184 pages. Hardcover. 0967218705 0-9672187-0-5. Preservation history of Savannah and the Lowcountry, and the work and life of James Williams. Filled with color and b/w illustrations. 2004 3rd printing of the 1999 original.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boldly SIGNED by the author. # B2483. $60.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kowert, Elise.   OLD HOMES AND BUILDINGS OF FREDERICKSBURG  
Fredericksburg: Fredericksburg Publ., 19. 1st ed. 205 pages. Hardcover. History of construction, owners and uses of historic homes in this vibrant German community located in the heart of the Texas Hill Country. B/w photos, indexed. Autographed.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower front corners have been bumped. # A1788. $78.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $21.25     Inquire Now  
Mackworth-Young, Robin.   HISTORY & TREASURES OF WINDSOR CASTLE  
London: Pitkin-Britannica, 1982. 96 pages. Paperback. 0853723389 0-85372-338-9. Nice color history and tour book of the Royal Family's famous Castle.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A9716. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Plumridge, Andrew, & Wim Meulenkamp.   BRICKWORK: ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN  
London: Seven Dials, 2000. 224 pages. Paperback. 1841880396 1-84188-039-6. Nice history of the use and design of brickworks around the world. Includes sections on terracotta, materials and methods. Stunning color photos and b/w drawings.
As New/Wraps. New copy. # B2722. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pottinger, Don.   OFFICIAL CHART OF THE TOWER OF LONDON  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0517534126 0-517-53412-6. Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims.
Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. # A9710. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Russian Art, .   MONUMENTAL AND DECORATIVE SCULTPURE OF LENINGRAD  
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1991. 479 pages. Hardcover. 5210003159 5-2100031-5-9. Outstanding b/w photography highlights this fine study of Russian and Soviet sculpture in their monuments and architecture. Photo captions in English and Russian. Most emphasis on pre-1917 works.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In oatmeal-colored fine cloth with silver spine titles. # B2106. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Sabbagh, Karl.   SKYSCRAPER: THE MAKING OF A BUILDING A CHANNEL 4 BOOK  
London: Macmillan, 1989. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0333470818 0-333-47081-8. Parellels the British television series Skyscraper.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Page edges toning. No visible wear on Dj. # B2973. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Schofield, Maria.   DECORATIVE ART AND MODERN INTERIORS THEMES IN NATURE VOLUME 68  
New York: William Morrow, 1979. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0688034802 0-688-03480-2.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj with no wear is price clipped. # B1618. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE TWO VOLS IN SLIPCASE  
Washington D.C.: White House Historical, 198. Reprint. 1224 pages. Hardcover. 0912308281 0-912308-28-1. Two volumes in slipcase. Emerald green bindings and box with bright gilt titles and decorations. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No visible wear.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B2776. $25.00     Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 89 1981. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1981. 455 pages. Hardcover. 0960304827 0-9603048-2-7. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
Good/No Jacket. Last 100 pages wavy from dampness. # B2522. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 90 1982. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1982. 460 pages. Hardcover. 0960304843 0-9603048-4-3. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
VG/No Jacket. # B2521. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Southwestern Hist. Quarterly, .   THE TEXAS STATE CAPITOL: SELECTED ESSAYS FROM SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1995. 1st ed. 166 pages. Paperback. 0876111509 0-87611-150-9. Five essays on the history, art and collections of the magnificent Texas State Capitol building in Austin. B/w photos, indexed.
As New/Wraps. New copy. # 13246. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Warren, Nancy Hunter.   NEW MEXICO STYLE: A SOURCEBOOK OF TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS  
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Pr., 1995. 166 pages. Paperback. 0890132798 0-89013-279-8. Classic study of the details, handwork and motifs which define the style. Nice color & b/w photos. Recommended.
As New/Wraps. A news copy. # B2721. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wheeler, Joan (ed.).   NEW HOME ENCYCLOPAEDIA (ENCYCLOPEDIA)  
London: Oldhams Press Limited, 1932. 1st ed. 1152 pages. Hardcover. The truly complete 1932 DIY manual for homeowners. Instructions on: Gardening, parenting, cooking, decorating, home maintenance, furniture, crafts, etiquette. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very clean, square and nice. Collector quality. # B2529. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright, Frank Lloyd.   FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DREAM HOUSES: 1994 ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR  
Los Angeles: Universe Publishing, 1994. Spiral Bound. 1555503918 1-55550-391-8. Collectible spiral-bound engagement calendar from 1994. Dozens of Wright's color pencil architectural sketches.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, no marks. # B1614. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. # 28667. $24.30     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.