Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Architecture & Design   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 114 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Alpatov, M.W.   ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA  
New York: Abrams, 1967. 178 pages. Hardcover. A nice history of Russia's Christian heritage in architecture, art, icons, murals and more. 104 hand-tipped color plates. On very heavy paper stock.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No vsible wear on book or Dj. # A2761. $29.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arthur, Stanley C.   OLD NEW ORLEANS (SIGNED) A HISTORY OF THE VIEUX CARRE, ITS ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL BUILDINGS  
New Orleans: Harmanson, 1937. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Color frontis, b/w illustrations and maps throughout. California Gold Rush Centennial stamp pasted to half-title page.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners sharp. Signed by the author. # B4627. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Arya, Rohit.   VAASTU: THE INDIAN ART OF PLACEMENT  
Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 2000. 1st ed. 119 pages. Paperback. 0892818859 0-89281-885-9. Design and decorate homes to reflect eternal spiritual principles. History and key elements of Vaastu. How to apply the principles in the design process. Comparison to Feng Shui. Line drawings throughout
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight. Has writing impression on back cover. No reader crease. # B4540. $7.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Azuchi, Minoru.   ARCHITECTURAL MARKER TECHNIQUES STEP-BY-STEP  
Tokyo: Graphic-Sha Publishing, 1991. Reprint. 151 pages. Paperback. 4766106385 4-7661063-8-5. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Text in Japanese and English. Large soft-cover with a Dustjacket.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4716. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beall, Christine.   MASONRY DESIGN AND DETAILING FOR ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS AND CONTRACTORS, FOURTH ED. 4TH  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. 4th ed. 613 pages. Boards. 007005844X 0-07-005844-X. Standard reference work on masonry design. B/w photos, elevations, tables, specs throughout. A heavy 6 pound tome.
Near Fine/No Jacket. New old stock with a bit of sun fading to spine. # B4384. $58.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Beard, Tyler, & Jack Parsons (photos).   LONE STAR LIVING: TEXAS HOMES AND RANCHES  
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 2003. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 082122820X 0-8212-2820-X. We just do things differently in Texas. A fine tome on the distinctive Texas ranch feel, be it eclectic, rustic, cottage cozy or elegant. Excellent color photography by Parsons.
Fine/Fine. # B4647. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Besset, Maurice.   LE CORBUSIER  
New York: Skira/Rizzoli, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 229 pages. Hardcover. 0847800482 0-8478-0048-2. A study of the life and work of Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, who became Le Corbusier. Filled with drawings and photos, mostly b/w.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding. PON. # B4750. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Buchanan, William.   MACKINTOSH'S MASTERWORK: CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH AND THE GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART  
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. 1st Am. ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0877016631 0-87701-663-1. Over 200 photos in color and b/w, and a series of computer-generated projections of the building.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped. No sign of use or handling. # B4510. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cardwell, Kenneth H.   BERNARD MAYBECK: ARTISAN, ARCHITECT, ARTIST (SIGNED)  
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1996. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback. 0912158999 0-912158-99-9. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, Signed by author dated 1998. # B4608. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carver, Norman F.   FORM & SPACE IN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  
Kalamazoo: Documan Press, 1993. 2nd ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0932076106 0-932076-10-6. 214 phots, plus drawings, illustrate this expanded second edition of the 1955 original. All text is in English.
Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. No sign of use or handling. # B4693. $98.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Carver, Norman F.   IBERIAN VILLAGES: PORTUGAL AND SPAIN  
Kalamazoo: Documan Press, 1988. Reprint. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0932076025 0-932076-02-5. Contains 186 photos (color and b/w) drawings and town plans. Documents many villages of Iberia's diverse vernacular heritage.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4741. $41.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Clark, Sara.   THE CAPITOLS OF TEXAS: A VISUAL HISTORY  
Austin: Encino Press, 1975. 1st ed. 114 pages. Hardcover. Photographic history of the various buildings that housed Texas Government. Many photos from the construction of the current building.
Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of fading to the dj spine. # B0419. $27.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Conder, Josiah.   LANDSCAPE GARDENING IN JAPAN, WITH THE SUPPLEMENT OF 40 PLATES  
New York: Dover Publications, 1964. Reprint. 251 pages. Paperback. Reprint of the 1912 edition, with additional plates and a new preface by CLay Lancaster. Nice study of forms and design in the Japanese garden. Nice source for achitectural details.
VG/Wraps. # B4377. $7.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Connors, Joseph.   THE ROBIE HOUSE OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT  
Chicago: Univ. Chicago, 1984. Reprint. 86 pages. Hardcover. 0226115410 0-226-11541-0. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4629. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Council for Small Industries, Rural Area.   WROUGHT IRONWORK: FORMS, PRODUCTION, ASSEMBLY  
New York: Macmillan, 1987. 1st Am. ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 0025284800 0-02-528480-0. Effective, instructive text accompanied by by hundreds of b/w step-by-step photos. Making all kinds of ornamental gates and fencing for the blacksmith.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. A tiny chip on one Dj corner. # B4808. $87.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cushman, Robert, & James C. Dobbs.   CONSTRUCTION CHANGE ORDER CLAIMS  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Reprint. 349 pages. Hardcover. 0471303690 0-471-30369-0. Resource guide for architects and design professionals covering contract and work order changes, performance, warranties, government requirements, litigation, dispute resolution and more.
Fine/No Jacket. A fine copy. # B4380. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cushman, Robert, & James C. Dobbs.   DESIGN PROFESSIONAL'S HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS AND LAW  
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. 1st ed. 807 pages. Hardcover. 0471522848 0-471-52284-8. Excellent guide for architects and design professionals covering organization, finance and insurance, contracts, bids, performance and more. Includes cummulative supplement through 1994.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4379. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Downing, A.J.   LANDSCAPE GARDENING AND RURAL ARCHITECTURE  
New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Reprint. 576 pages. Paperback. 0486267377 0-486-26737-7. Reproduction of 1865 original book.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2945. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Dupre, Judith.   CHURCHES  
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st ed. 168 pages. Hardcover. 0060194383 0-06-019438-3. Large, glorious text and photo essay of religious structures...new, old, and ancient. Over 16 inches by over 12 inches. Cover opens in two sections as a french door.
As New/No Jacket. Book shows no sign of use or handling. No wear. # B4483. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Duran, Sergi Costa, and Mariana R. Eguar.   1000 IDEAS BY 100 ARCHITECTS  
Beverly, MA: Rockport, 2009. 1st Am. ed. 319 pages. Paperback. 1592535739 1-59253-573-9. Hundreds of color photos of buildings all over the world. Interesting dye-cut cover.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never read. # B4436. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Eggener, Keith L.   LUIS BARRAGAN'S GARDENS OF EL PEDREGAL  
New York: Princeton Architectural, 2001. 1st ed. 161 pages. Hardcover. 1568982674 1-56898-267-4. Analysis of Barragan's 1,250 acre subdivision begun in 1945 south of Mexico City considered a turning point in Mexican modern architecture. B/w photos throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4521. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Everett, Donald E.   SAN ANTONIO - THE FLAVOR OF ITS PAST, L845-1898  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. 162 pages. Hardcover. 0911536582 0-911536-58-2. Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne.
As New/No Jacket. A new book from our old stock. # A1018. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Field, William Scott.   LAST OF THE PAST: HOUSTON ARCHITECTURE 1847-1915  
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. 105 pages. Paperback. B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. # B0585. $19.50     Inquire Now  
Fine Homebuilding, .   TIMBER-FRAME HOUSES  
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 1992. 1st ed. 160 pages. Boards. 1561580473 1-56158-047-3. Very nice book on design, examples, techniques and tools for timber-frame constuction. Color photos and b/w photos, drawings and diagrams.
Fine/No Jacket. # B4646. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Fox, Stephen J.   THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF JOHN F. STAUB  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2007. 1st ed. 388 pages. Hardcover. 1585445959 1-58544-595-9. Excellent examination of one of Houston's finest architects and who was influential in River Oaks and other stately neighborhoods. Outstanding color photography throughout, some b/w photos & layouts.
As New/As New. # 28391. $62.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Friedman, Joe.   INSIDE LONDON: DISCOVERING LONDON'S PERIOD INTERIORS  
New York: Prentice Hall, 1988. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0134674650 0-13-467465-0. 125 photos by Peter Aprahamian, 100 in color. A unique record of 100 of London's period interiors.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4581. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Futagawa, Yukio.   GLOBAL INTERIOR #9: HOUSES BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT 1  
Tokyo: A.D.A. EDITA, 1975. 1st ed. 184 pages. Paperback. Color and b/w photos. Most text in Japanese.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4406. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Germany, Lisa.   HARWELL HAMILTON HARRIS  
Berkeley: Univ. California, 2000. Reprint. 252 pages. Paperback. 0520226194 0-520-22619-4. First softcover printing of the 1991 original.
Fine/Wraps. # B4537. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gissen, David.   BIG & GREEN: TOWARD SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE IN THE 21ST CENTURY  
New York: Princeton Architectural, 2002. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 1568983611 1-56898-361-1. This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition "Bog & Green" presented at the National Building Museum, Washington, DC, January 17-June 22, 2003.
Fine/Fine. ``ean, tight, unmarked. # B4664. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gottshall, Franklin H.   PROVINCIAL FURNITURE DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. 1st ed. 149 pages. Hardcover. 0517549301 0-517-54930-1. Good resource for constructing American provential peices. B/w photos, materials list, detailed construction drawings with dimensions. 29 projects. 1st edition stated.
Fine/Fine. # B2672. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Guild Staff, .   ARCHITECTURAL ARTS & SCULPTURE 15: THE ARCHITECT'S SOURCEBOOK  
Madison, WI: Guild, 2000. 1st ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 1880140403 1-880140-40-3. Guide to finding interesting art & architectural elements especially for your design.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4769. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hacker, John H., and Julie A. Gorges.   RESIDENTIAL STEEL DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION: ENERGY EFFICIENCY, COST SAVINGS, CODE COMPLIANCE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Reprint. 493 pages. Hardcover. 0070254753 0-07-025475-3. Shiny laminated pictorial cover. Specification tables, proper insulating techniques and more.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, no marks or wear. No indication of use or handling. # B4502. $34.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hagner, Lillie May.   TOURING TEXAS THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST  
Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1967. 396 pages. Hardcover. The author travels the state producing nice pencil sketches of historic buildings and scenic places, complete with commentary. A bit on buildings demolished for Hemisphere in San Antonio. 208 etchings.
Fine/Near Fine. # A2497. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hall, Michael.   WADDESON MANOR: THE HERITAGE OF A ROTHSCHILD HOUSE  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. 1st ed. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0810932393 0-8109-3239-3. History of this unbelievable English manor house. Fine color photography, b/w images, color & b/w drawings, details of art and architecture and more.
Fine/Fine. A pristine copy. # B4375. $52.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harpur, James.   ATLAS OF SACRED PLACES: MEETING POINTS OF HEAVEN AND EARTH  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0805027750 0-8050-2775-0. Color photos, drawings and maps highlight this overview of places of worship and divine inspiration.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped, else Fine. # B4383. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Heinz, Thomas A.   FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO. 18  
New York: St. Martin's, 1992. 1st Am. ed. 141 pages. Paperback. 0312071493 0-312-07149-3. Interior and exterior color photos of Wright houses throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book shop sticker FFEP. # B4661. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hill, May Brawley.   FURNISHING THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810933357 0-8109-3335-7. Three centuries of American summerhouses, dovecotes, pergolas, privies, fences and birdhouses. Illustrated in color and b/w photos and prints.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4837. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Howell, Sandra C.   DESIGNING FOR AGING: PATTERNS OF USE  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1987. Reprint. 329 pages. Hardcover. 0262081075 0-262-08107-5. Provides guidelines for design process based on actual tenant behaviors and uses of space in housing for older people. B/w illustrations throughout.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4544. $15.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hunter, Judith.   WINDSOR: CASTLE TOWN AND PARK  
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1986. 2nd ed. 64 pages. Wraps. 8437809363 8-4378093-6-3. Tourist guide with very nice color images.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no marks. No reader crease, appears never opened. # A9715. $13.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jackson, Neil.   CALIFORNIA MODERN: THE ARCHITECTURE OF CRAIG ELLWOOD  
New York: Princeton Architectural, 2002. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 1568983034 1-56898-303-4. Biography and work of a man made in his own image! Drawings and b/w and color photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4744. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
James, Cary.   IMPERIAL HOTEL: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND THE ARCHITECTURE OF UNITY  
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. Reprint. 110 pages. Hardcover. 0804802599 0-8048-0259-9. Contains 47 text pages, 63 b/w photo plates, and 6 folding floorplans and elevation drawings. Binding firm, no writing or marks. No wear, but top of textblock and top of boards are heavily foxed. Very slightly cocked.
VG/VG. # B4445. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jameson, George W., & Michael A. Versen.   SITE DETAILS  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989. Reprint. 394 pages. Hardcover. 0914886460 0-914886-46-0. Excellent resource for architects and draftsmen on drawing outdoor design specs on decks, steps, ramps, brdiges, fountains and pools and much more.
Fine/Fine. # B4376. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jett, Stephen C., and Virginia E. Spence.   NAVAJO ARCHITECTURE: FORMS, HISTORY, DISTRIBUTION  
Tucson: Univ. Arizona, 1981. Reprint. 289 pages. Paperback. 0816507236 0-8165-0723-6. Study of the homes and other structures of the Navajo People illustrated with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Small rubs along spine edges. Appears unread. # B4441. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Johnson, John W.   JOHNSON'S NEW HANDY MANUAL ON PLUMBING, DRAINAGE, SEWERAGE 17TH EDITION  
Chicago: Johnson, 1940. Reprint. 406 pages. Hardcover. A Practical Book for Practical Men. Questions and Answers from Far and Near. Blue cover with black title and pipe design. Black and white illustrations and diagrams. Several fold-outs.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1223. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Johnston, Marguerite.   A HAPPY WORLDLY ABODE: CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL 1839 / 1964  
Houston: Cathedral Press, 1964. 1st ed. 281 pages. Hardcover. An excellent history of Houston's oldest church, founded in 1839, with much on Houston's history as well. 36 pages of photos. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by M. Johnston. Related postcards & pics laid in.
VG/No Jacket. Some foxing to white cloth covers. # B4611. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry.   FORT WORTH'S LOG CABIN VILLAGE: A HISTORY AND GUIDE  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1980. 1st ed. 146 pages. Paperback. 0876110502 0-87611-050-2. B/w photos, bibliography and index.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. White cover a little darkened. # B4844. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1978. 1st ed. 230 pages. Hardcover. 0292780230 0-292-78023-0. Preserves a legacy of Texas folk architecture through many diverse cultures. 118 drawings and photos.
VG/Good+. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj small chips at spine ends, two tiny tears. # B4413. $19.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jordan, Terry G.   TEXAS LOG BUILDINGS: A FOLK ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1982. Reprint. 230 pages. Paperback. 0292780516 0-292-78051-6. Binding firm. PON, a small bump at top of spine.
VG/Wraps. # B2931. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jutson, Mary Carolyn Hollers.   ALFRED GILES: AN ENGLISH ARCHITECT IN TEXAS AND MEXICO  
San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1977. 1st ed. 178 pages. Hardcover. 0911536426 0-911536-42-6. A fine documentary of the life and work of Alfred Giles, whose worksare found in San Antonio, Kerrville, Fredericksburg and Mexico. Giles lived and worked in Texas from 1873 to 1920 and produced such works as the Charles Schriener Store in Kerrville, the Albert Maverick residence in San Antonio and numerous courthouses including Gillespie, Kimball, Wilson, Guadalupe, Kerr, Bexar & El Paso.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Dust spotting on top edge, else a sharp copy without names or marks. # B4425. $125.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kaiser, Kay.   THE ARCHITECTURE OF GUNNAR BIRKERTS  
Washington D.C.: AIA Press, 1989. 1st Am. ed. 214 pages. Paperback. 1558350527 1-55835-052-7. Color photos and b/w drawings throughout. Presents the architect's work, and explores the enfluences of his background, design methodology, and philosophy on his buildings.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4720. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar.   9 COMMENTARIES ON FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT  
Cambridge: Architectural Hist/MIT, 1989. 1st ed. 158 pages. Hardcover. 0262111446 0-262-11144-6. A series of probes into the shaping forces of Wright's career. Many b/w photos and drawings.
Fine/Fine. clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4723. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kazarian, Edward A.   FOOD SERVICE FACILITIES PLANNING  
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing, 1977. 230 pages. Hardcover. 087055168X 0-87055-168-X. This book presents a systematic procedure for the planning of food service facilities. B/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Would be Fine, but for small amount of yellow hi-lite on 7 pages. # A6473. $10.50     Inquire Now  
Keefe, Charles.   AMERICAN HOUSE: BEING A COLLECTION OF ILLUSTRATIONS AND PLANS OF THE BEST COUNTRY & SUBURBAN HOMES BUILT / U.S. DURING LAST FEW YEARS  
New York: U.P.C. Book Company, 1924. 243 pages. Hardcover. 24 pages of text followed by 219 b/w plates of interiors and exteriors of houses from the turn of the century to the early 1920s. An excellent architectural reference. Half inch tear at top of pages 3 thru 12. Penciled owner statement on FEP.
Good/No Jacket. A bit of silverfish lightening and slight wear to covers. Solid copy. # B1918. $130.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kimball, Fiske.   THOMAS JEFFERSON ARCHITECT: ORIGINAL DESIGNS IN THE COOLIDGE COLLECTION OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY  
New York: Da Capo, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. An unabridged republication of the first edition privately published in Boston in 1916 in an edition limited to 350 copies. Contains a new introduction by Frederick Doveton Nichols. 237 architectural drawings and other material in the President's own hand. Includes the Maverick engraving of the University of Virginia. DJ is darkened overall and has light wear at spine tips. Book corners are sharp. 15.5 x 11 inch format. 205 pages of text plus the plates. Dj price clipped
VG/VG. Binding tight, no name or writing, spots of insect soil on foredge. # B4508. $325.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Knobloch, Philip G.   ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS FROM THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY:  
Washington D.C.: AIA Press, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 1558350349 1-55835-034-9. First AIA printing of the facsimile of the 1931 title GOOD PRACTICE IN CONSTRUCTION. Unpaginated, but has 114 printed on one side plates.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj light rub at corners. A thin scratch front. # B4770. $105.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Lawlor, Anthony.   THE TEMPLE IN THE HOUSE: FINDING THE SACRED IN EVERYDAY ARCHITECTTemple in the H  
New York: Tarcher/Putnam, 1994. 1st ed. 226 pages. Paperback. 0874777771 0-87477-777-1. B/w photos and drawings throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4738. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Levallois; d'Angelis;, & Fregnac.   LES CHATEAUX DE I'ILE DE FRANCE  
France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. 324 pages. Hardcover. A look at the grand French Chateauxs and villas including: Gatinais; Vexin; Hurepoix; Valois; Ile-de-France; Mantois, Beauce; Brie Francaise; Brie Champenoise. B/w & color photos. 7 lbs ship weight.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has minor edge wear. else Near Fine. Book quite nice. # A8129. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Listri, Massimo.   WHERE MUSES DWELL: HOMES OF GREAT ARTISTS AND WRITERS  
New York: Rizzoli, 1997. 1st Am. ed. 189 pages. Hardcover. 0847820270 0-8478-2027-0. Color photos of serenly beautiful rooms of 15 of the world's great geniuses. Contemporary creative spirits will take their own inspiration from these rooms.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. One corner lightly bumped. # B4528. $85.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mackworth-Young, Robin.   HISTORY & TREASURES OF WINDSOR CASTLE  
London: Pitkin-Britannica, 1982. 96 pages. Paperback. 0853723389 0-85372-338-9. Nice color history and tour book of the Royal Family's famous Castle.
Near Fine/Wraps. # A9716. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Miyake, Riichi, and Robert A.M. Stern.   IMAGES OF FIN-DE-SIECLE ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DECORATION: KEIICHI TAHARA  
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1988. 1st ed. 263 pages. Hardcover. 0870119060 0-87011-906-0. Fabulous color photos of a broad spectrum of turn of the century design from Charles Rennie Mackintosh to Antoni Gaidi. Index and bibliography.
Fine/Fine. No sign of use or handling. # B4501. $135.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morgan, William N.   PREHISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0262131609 0-262-13160-9. Initial examination of structures built thousands of years before Columbus. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and aerial photos. Comparable sites from other parts of the world are included.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top is foxed. Dj light rubs at edges, corners. # B4609. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Mun, David.   SHOPS: A MANUAL OF PLANNING AND DESIGN  
London: Architectural Press, 1981. 1st ed. 154 pages. Hardcover. 0851396100 0-85139-610-0. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge lightly foxed. No wear on book or Dj. # B4418. $22.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, and Parnas.   MONEY MATTERS: A CRITICAL LOOK AT BANK ARCHITECTURE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1990. 1st ed. 300 pages. Paperback. 0070305358 0-07-030535-8. A collection of images organized to capture the power of bank architecture. Glossary, notes, bibliography, and index.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4482. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nash, Eric P.   MANHATTAN SKYSCRAPERS  
New York: Princeton Architectural, 1999. 1st ed. 175 pages. Hardcover. 1568981813 1-56898-181-3. Nice photohistory of many of the iconic Manhattan highrises. Color and b/w photos.
Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. # B4533. $25.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Newman, Alexander.   METAL BUILDING SYSTEMS: DESIGN AND SPECIFICATIONS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1998. Reprint. 389 pages. Hardcover. 0070463794 0-07-046379-4. Illustrated throughout with line drawings, graphs, and tables. Shiny laminated cover.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4503. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nierman, Daniel, and Ernesto Vallejo.   THE HACIENDA IN MEXICO  
Austin: U.T. Press, 2003. 1st ed. 144 pages. Hardcover. 0292705263 0-292-70526-3. A detailed study of rural communities. Color and b/w photos, site plans, building plans, and elevations document all aspects of the hacienda. Translated by Mardith Schuetz-Miller.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. DJ has slight damp wrinkle. # B4584. $23.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Office of Civil Defense, .   NATIONAL SCHOOL FALLOUT SHELTER DESIGN COMPETITION AWARDS: OCD TECHNICAL REPORT TR-19 FEBRUARY 1963  
Washington D.C.: Department of Defense, 1963. 1st ed. 145 pages. Spiral Bound. A project of the Office of Civil Defense, Department of Defense, conducted by the American Institute of Architects. Illustrated throughout with color and b/w drawings. Spiral damaged in one place. Original Cold War collectible and very scarce.
VG/No Jacket. Firm, no tears or marks. Top foxed. Two spots on front. # B4444. $55.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ojeda, Oscar Riera.   THE NEW AMERICAN APARTMENT: INNOVATIONS IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION, 30 CASE STUDIES  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1997. Reprint. 264 pages. Paperback. 0823031667 0-8230-3166-7. Drawings and color and b/w photos throughout.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4737. $11.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Peters, Nils.   JEAN PROUVE 1901-1984: THE DYNAMICS OF CRREATION  
Koln: Taschen, 2006. Reprint. 96 pages. Paperback. 3822848786 3-8228487-8-6. Designer of furniture, facades, buildings, and other modern objects, was often misunderstood, but has been a great influence in the arts and the inclusion of workers in the process.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No reader crease. Appears unused. # B4457. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Pottinger, Don.   OFFICIAL CHART OF THE TOWER OF LONDON  
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0517534126 0-517-53412-6. Wall chart opens to about 3' X 4'. Shows a large aerial drawing view of the complex and a smaller map, surrounded by colorful pictures of the Crown Jewels, Yeoman Warders, armour, & info on the victims.
Very Fine/Fine. Folder has very slight shelfwear, chart appears as new. # A9710. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Puchovsky, Milosh T.   AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER SYSTEMS HANDBOOK (EIGHTH EDITION)  
Quincy: NFPA, 2000. 8th ed. 1058 pages. Hardcover. 0877654433 0-87765-443-3. Completely revised to reflect total reorganization and expansion of NFPA 13.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4768. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Radford, William A.   RADFORD'S PORTFOLIO OF DETAILS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION  
Chicago: Redford Architectural, 1912. 200 pages. Hardcover. Hundreds of scale drawings for every aspect of construction and carpentry.
Good/No Jacket. PON. Bumped/frayed edges, corners and spine. Hinges shakey. Foxed. # B4407. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ragheb, editor, J. Fiona.   FRANK GEHRY ARCHITECT  
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2001. 1st ed. 390 pages. Hardcover. 0810969297 0-8109-6929-7. Catalog raisonne of large-scale retrospective of nearly forty of Gehry's most significant works. This book looks at his lamps made of Colorcore, celebrated cardboard furniture, and bentwood furniture.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4491. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Reiter, Christiane.   MOROCCO STYLE  
Germany: Taschen, 2004. 191 pages. Paperback. 3822834637 3-8228346-3-7.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear, appears never read. # B4818. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Richardson, Margaret.   SKETCHES BY EDWIN LUTYENS: RIBA DRAWINGS MONOGRAPHS NO 1  
London: Academy Editions, 1994. 1st ed. 112 pages. Paperback. 1854903772 1-85490-377-2. Contains over 80 illustrations, 39 in color.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4739. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Russell, Frank.   LE CORBUSIER: EARLY WORKS OF CHARLES-EDOUARD JEANNERET-GRIS ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS 12  
New York: Academy/St. Matirn's, 1987. 1st ed. 136 pages. Paperback. 0312475837 0-312-47583-7. Twenty-four pages of color photos. Drawings, plans, elevations throughout the text.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp. No reader crease. # B4580. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Russian Art, .   MONUMENTAL AND DECORATIVE SCULTPURE OF LENINGRAD  
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, 1991. 479 pages. Hardcover. 5210003159 5-2100031-5-9. Outstanding b/w photography highlights this fine study of Russian and Soviet sculpture in their monuments and architecture. Photo captions in English and Russian. Most emphasis on pre-1917 works. Cover blind-stamped with a lion head design.
Near Fine/No Jacket. In oatmeal-colored fine cloth with silver spine titles. # B2106. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sabbagh, Karl.   SKYSCRAPER: THE MAKING OF A BUILDING A CHANNEL 4 BOOK  
London: Macmillan, 1989. 1st ed. 296 pages. Hardcover. 0333470818 0-333-47081-8. Parellels the British television series Skyscraper.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Page edges toning. No visible wear on Dj. # B2973. $6.25     Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS FOURTH EDITION: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aspen Law & Business, 1998. 4th ed. 684 pages. Hardcover. 0735523665 0-7355-2366-5.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4665. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS, FOURTH EDITION 2004 SUPPLEMENT: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aaspen, 2004. 132 pages. Paperback. 0735543259 0-7355-4325-9. 2004 Cumulative Supplement to the fourth edition.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4814. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sabo, Werner.   LEGAL GUIDE TO AIA DOCUMENTS, FOURTH EDITION 2003 SUPPLEMENT: CONSTRUCTION LAW LIBRARY  
New York: Aaspen, 2003. 132 pages. Paperback. 073553036X 0-7355-3036-X. 2003 Cumulative Supplement to the fourth edition.
Very Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No sign of use or handling. # B4815. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sangl, Sigrid.   BIEDERMEIER TO BAUHAUS  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. 1st Am. ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0810957086 0-8109-5708-6. Traces the roots of eclectic European styles from the Renaissance through the early twentieth century. Illustrated throughout with color photos by barbara and Rene Stoeltie.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4583. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Saxon, Richard.   ATRIUM BUILDINGS: DEVELOPMENT AND DESIGN  
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. 1st ed. 182 pages. Hardcover. 0442280459 0-442-28045-9. B/w photos and drawings on every page.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4417. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schittich, Christian.   IN DETAIL BUILDING SKINS: CONCEPTS, LAYERS, MATERIALS  
Basel: Detail/Birkhauser, 2001. Reprint. 196 pages. Hardcover. 3764364653 3-7643646-5-3. Drawings and color photos throughout.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4662. $90.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schittich, Staib, Balkow,, Schuler, and .   GLASS CONSTRUCTION MANUAL  
Basel: Birkhauser Publishers, 1999. 1st Am. ed. 328 pages. Hardcover. 3764360771 3-7643607-7-1. First English edition translated from German. Illustrates potential applications of glass which is increasing playing a key role in architecture. Illustrated throughout, some color.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4545. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schofield, Maria.   DECORATIVE ART AND MODERN INTERIORS THEMES IN NATURE VOLUME 68  
New York: William Morrow, 1979. 1st ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 0688034802 0-688-03480-2.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Bright Dj with no wear is price clipped. # B1618. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Seale, William.   THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE)  
Washington D.C.: White House Historical, 198. Reprint. 1224 pages. Hardcover. 0912308281 0-912308-28-1. Two volumes in slipcase. Emerald green bindings and box with bright gilt titles and decorations. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No visible wear.
Very Fine/No Jacket. # B2776. $21.25   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smith, Mark and Elaine.   OWNER-BUILDER BOOK FOURTH EDITION  
Provo, Utah: Consensus Group, 2007. 4th ed. 274 pages. Paperback. 1932272046 1-932272-04-6. How you can save more than $100,000 in the construction of your own home.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, appears never used. # B4228. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 89 1981. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1981. 455 pages. Hardcover. 0960304827 0-9603048-2-7. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
Good/No Jacket. Last 100 pages wavy from dampness. # B2522. $6.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Society of Naval Architects, and Marine .   TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 90 1982. SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS  
World Trade Cnt: Soc. Naval Architects, 1982. 460 pages. Hardcover. 0960304843 0-9603048-4-3. Presentations and papers of the Society on ship design and other marine engineering.
VG/No Jacket. # B2521. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Soleri, Paolo.   ARCOLOGY: THE CITY IN THE IMAGE OF MAN  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1981. Reprint. 122 pages. Paperback. 0262690411 0-262-69041-1. Drawings show Soleri's conceptions of a new way for mankind to live in harmony with the environment.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Some foxing on the cover, no wear. # B4487. $82.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sorensen, Robert James.   DESIGN FOR ACCESSIBILITY  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. 1st ed. 264 pages. Hardcover. 0070596808 0-07-059680-8. Sets forth standards and requirements for designing buildings accessible by handicapped people. Every page filled with drawings.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never used. Dj is price clipped. # B4478. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Southwestern Hist. Quarterly, .   THE TEXAS STATE CAPITOL: SELECTED ESSAYS FROM SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL QUARTERLY  
Austin: T.S.H.A., 1995. 1st ed. 166 pages. Paperback. 0876111509 0-87611-150-9. Five essays on the history, art and collections of the magnificent Texas State Capitol building in Austin. B/w photos, indexed.
As New/Wraps. New copy. # 13246. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Southworth, Susan & Michael.   ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO ITS DESIGN, HISTORY AND USE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1992. 1st ed. 205 pages. Paperback. 0070598045 0-07-059804-5. Excellent history of architectural ironwork. the AIA Journal states 'May well by the finest book ever published on the subject.' Good b/w photos by Charles C. Withers throughout.
Fine/Wraps. # B4645. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Speck, Lawrence W.   LANDMARKS OF TEXAS ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1986. 1st ed. 119 pages. Hardcover. 0292780745 0-292-78074-5. Photo and text essays on 18 buildings, plus the five missions of San Antonio and Fair Park in Dallas. Color photos by Richard Payne. Over 13 inches tall.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear. # B4485. $12.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ssasser, Elizabeth Skidmore.   DUGOUT TO DECO: BUILDING IN WEST TEXAS 1880-1930  
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech Univ. Press, 1993. 1st ed. 188 pages. Hardcover. 0896723240 0-89672-324-0. This photostudy illustrates an explosion of settlement in West Texas that spans the fifty years since Indians hunted buffalo to the advent of tall buildings dominating the skylines of new cities.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4694. $50.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Staff, .   THE INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN/ THE ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN WORLD REVIEW, VOLUME 3  
Senlis, FR: DID/Watson Guptill, 1994. 1st ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0823063216 0-8230-6321-6. Showcases architects and designers for commercial and public spaces in Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has tiny rubs on corners. # B4742. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Steele, James.   ARCHITECTURE AND COMPUTERS: ACTION AND REACTION TO THE DIGITAL DESIGN REVOLUTION  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 2002. 1st Am. ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0823003248 0-8230-0324-8. Discusses the effect of computers on creative identity. Illustrated throughout in color.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has wrinkle along top edge, small tear. # B4541. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Stone, Susannah Harris.   THE OAKLAND PARAMOUNT  
Berkeley, CA: Lancaster-Miller, 1981. 1st ed. 93 pages. Hardcover. 0895816075 0-89581-607-5. Filled with color photos by Roger Minick, this book documents the history of the Paramount and its restoration in 1973 to the full former glory of its youth.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4774. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Suzuki, Makoto, and C.Norberg-Schilz.   WOODEN HOUSES  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1979. 1st Am. ed. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0810917629 0-8109-1762-9. Emphasizing that great architecture is not confined to marble halls is this collection of enchanting detailed photos of farmhouses, barns, chalets, cabins, and homes around Europe. Clean, tight. Unmarked, no bumps or scrapes.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Silverfish damage to front pastedown and first two blank pages. # B4468. $57.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sweeney, Neal J.   1998 WILEY CONSTRUCTION LAW UPDATE  
New York: Aspen, 1998. 382 pages. Paperback. 156706826X 1-56706-826-X.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmaeked. No wear. # B4816. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Temko, Allan.   NOTRE-DAME OF PARIS: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A CATHEDRAL  
London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. Reprint. 341 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth with black titles on spine. Clipped Dj has a few chips at top of spine and some color rubbing at edges. This may be a book club edition because other copies listed are blue. B/w photos, folding plan
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks or names. Corners sharp. # B4060. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomsen, Christian W.   SENSUOUS ARCHITECTURE: THE ART OF EROTIC BUILDING  
Munich: restel, 1998. 1st Am. ed. 183 pages. Hardcover. 3791318071 3-7913180-7-1. Contains 302 illustrations, 205 in color.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light wear at corners. # B4746. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Trulove, James Grayson.   THE NEW AMERICAN HOUSE 4: INNOVATIONS IN RESIDENTIAL DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION  
New York: Watson-Guptill, 2003. 1st ed. 264 pages. Paperback. 0823031764 0-8230-3176-4. Hundreds of color photos and drawings document design trends for new residential construction in the United States at the beginning of a new century. About 12 X 12 inches.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unused. # B4480. $16.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Twombly, Robert, and Narciso G. Menocal.   LOUIS SULLIVAN: THE POETRY OF ARCHITECTURE  
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000. 1st ed. 439 pages. Hardcover. 0393048233 0-393-04823-3. Includes all of Louis Sullivan's known drawings and some of his previously unpublished writings. Illustrated throughout in b/w.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. No indication of use or handling. # B4612. $45.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walter, Betsy, and Jean Wright.   LIVING IN AUSTRALIA  
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. 1st Am. ed. 272 pages. Hardcover. 081180139X 0-8118-0139-X. Colorful photos on every page highlight Australian style.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4686. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ware, William R.   AMERICAN VIGNOLA - PART I, THE FIVE ORDERS  
Scranton: International Textbook, 1925. 5th ed. 46 pages. Hardcover. Only four of the plates remain in the rear pocket. Firm hinges, no writing or marks. Dark blue cover is silverfished on edges.
Good+/No Jacket. # B3454. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wheeler, Joan (ed.).   NEW HOME ENCYCLOPAEDIA (ENCYCLOPEDIA)  
London: Oldhams Press Limited, 1932. 1st ed. 1152 pages. Hardcover. The truly complete 1932 DIY manual for homeowners. Instructions on: Gardening, parenting, cooking, decorating, home maintenance, furniture, crafts, etiquette. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Very clean, square and nice. Collector quality. # B2529. $10.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wijaya, Made.   ARCHITECTURE OF BALI: A SOURCE BOOK OF TRADITIONAL/MODERN FORMS  
Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press, 2002. 1st ed. 224 pages. Hardcover. 0824826833 0-8248-2683-3. A visual study of Balinese architecture : its origins, elements, variations, and vagaries. Illustrated with hundreds of photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Book has light scuffing at tips. # B4451. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Williams, Stephanie.   HONGKONG BANK: THE BUILDING OF NORMAN FOSTER'S MASTERPIECE  
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 1st Am. ed. 302 pages. Hardcover. 0316942383 0-316-94238-3. This is the exciting story of one of the most important buildings of the twentieth century...from inception to completion, beginning with the search for the right architect.
Near Fine/VG. clean, tight. Unmarked save for remainder mark. # B4715. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Witynski, Karen, and Joe P. Carr.   CASA ADOBE  
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 2001. 1st ed. 191 pages. Paperback. 1423601076 1423601076. Color photos bring the escenc of Southwestern and Mexican hacienda design from these two experts in the genre.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears never opened. # B4481. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Wright, Frank Lloyd.   FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT DREAM HOUSES: 1994 ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR  
Los Angeles: Universe Publishing, 1994. Spiral Bound. 1555503918 1-55550-391-8. Collectible spiral-bound engagement calendar from 1994. Dozens of Wright's color pencil architectural sketches.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, no marks. # B1614. $4.00     Inquire Now  
Wright-Gidley, Jodi, & Jennifer Marines.   GALVESTON: A CITY ON STILTS  
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2008. 1st ed. 143 pages. Paperback. 073855880X 0-7385-5880-X. Excellent photo history of the Galveston Grade Raising, a massive engineering feat undertaken following the 1900 Storm. B/w photos. Also many photos of Galveston in its heyday in the early 1900s.
As New/Wraps. A new book. # 28667. $24.30   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ypma, Herbert.   IRISH GEORGIAN  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1998. 1st ed. 157 pages. Paperback. 155670707X 1-55670-707-X. 142 color photos by Barbara and Rene Stoeltie. Explores the cultural and historic setting for the Georgian style in Ireland in the eighteenth century.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B4845. $17.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.