Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Archaeology & Anthropology   

Catalog Last Updated: 02/04/12 15 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Carry, James & Morris.   HOME MAINTENANCE FOR DUMMIES  
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 2000. 1st ed. 375 pages. Paperback. 0764552155 0-7645-5215-5. Excellent guide for taking care of your house and understanding what happens behind your walls, floors and ceilings. B/w drawings.
VG/Wraps. # B2200. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Fox, Daniel E.   TRACES OF TEXAS HISTORY: ARCHEOLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF THE PAST 450 YEARS  
San Antonio: Corona Publishing, 1983. 1st ed. 416 pages. Paperback. 0931722233 0-931722-23-3.
X-Lib VG/Wraps. Former library copy with minimal marks. A clean, solid copy. # B3726. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Harpur, James.   ATLAS OF SACRED PLACES: MEETING POINTS OF HEAVEN AND EARTH  
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0805027750 0-8050-2775-0. Color photos, drawings and maps highlight this overview of places of worship and divine inspiration.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price clipped, else Fine. # B4383. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jacquetta.   DAWN OF THE GODS: MINOAN AND MYCENAEAN ORIGINS OF GREECE  
New York: Random House, 1968. 303 pages. Hardcover. 0701113324 0-7011-1332-4. Fine text on these ancient civilizations, art, architecture and sculture. B/w and color photos.
VG/Near Fine. # B3105. $5.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and other Mayan monuments. Hurry, 2012 is just around the corner, be prepared.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Jacobsen, Thorkild, & John A. Wilson.   MOST ANCIENT VERSE  
Chicago: Oriental Inst. U Chicago, 1963. 1st ed. 57 pages. Hardcover. A selection of poetry & prose from ancient manuscripts and writings of Egypt, Sumeria, Assyria and elsewhere. Bound in cream linen, 5.5 x 10.25 inch format.
VG/No Jacket. Bit of foxing on first few pages, else Near Fine. # B3672. $9.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kelly, Joyce.   THE COMPLETE VISITOR'S GUIDE TO MESOAMERICAN RUINS: MEXICO, GUATEMALA, BELIZE, HONDURAS, EL SALVADOR  
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1982. 1st ed. 527 pages. Hardcover. 0806115661 0-8061-1566-1. Site descriptions, photos. drawings, and maps of 119 archaeological sites and 41 museums throughout the area.
Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has two tiny tears and some yellowing. # B3944. $40.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $20.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Morgan, William N.   PREHISTORIC ARCHITECTURE IN THE EASTERN UNITED STATES  
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0262131609 0-262-13160-9. Initial examination of structures built thousands of years before Columbus. Illustrated with maps, drawings, and aerial photos. Comparable sites from other parts of the world are included.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top is foxed. Dj light rubs at edges, corners. # B4609. $30.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda.   BLOOD OF KINGS: DYNASTY AND RITUAL IN MAYA ART (SIGNED)  
New York: George Braziller, 1986. Reprint. 335 pages. Hardcover. 080761159X 0-8076-1159-X. Published in connection with the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth. History and culture, interpretation of glyphs and catalog of the exhibit. Signed by the author.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. sharp corners. Dj has small tear top of spine. # B3504. $38.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schele, Linda, and David Freidel.   A FOREST OF KINGS: AN UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANCIENT MAYA (SIGNED)  
New York: William Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. 542 pages. Hardcover. 0688074561 0-688-07456-1.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B3511. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Schezen, Roberto photographs, .   VISIONS OF ANCIENT AMERICA  
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 1st ed. 216 pages. Hardcover. 0847811786 0-8478-1178-6. Introduction by Ricardo Legorreta. Black and white photos by Roberto Schezen.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. No visible wear. DJ a bit yellowed. # B3503. $11.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shabykina, Lubov, & Olga Talanova.   ALONG THE GREAT SILK ROAD  
Pekvama: Kramos, 1991. 320 pages. Hardcover. 5866361272 5-8663612-7-2. Bilingual (Russian and English) history of the famous trade route across Kazakhstan and Central Asia. Profusely illustrated with nice color photos of artifacts, architecture and landscape.
Fine/Near Fine. # B4012. $20.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sullivan, Walter.   LANDPRINTS: ON THE MAGNIFICENT AMERICAN LANDSCAPE  
New York: Times Books, 1984. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Study of geological formations and changes to land surface by glacers, rivers and other forces. B/w photos, with many aerial shots.
VG/Fair. Dj has several short tears. # A3142. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Sutcliffe, Ray.   CHRONICLE: ESSAYS FROM TEN YEARS OF TELEVISION ARCHAEOLOGY  
London: BBC, 1978. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0563174838 0-563-17483-8. Essays from more than 10 years of the BBC television program Chronicle. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Little shelf wear edge of Dj. # A7193. $9.25     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.50 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We accept PayPal, VISA & MasterCard, Discover and checks.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.