Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Archaeology / Archeology / Anthropology   

Catalog Last Updated: 05/08/08 12 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abrams, Elliot M.   HOW THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS & ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1994. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0292704615 0-292-70461-5. Study of the human and social cost in building an ancient city or architectural energetics.
As New/No Jacket. A new never sold first edition from our shelves. Issued w/o Dj. # 10093. $75.00     Inquire Now  
Agnese, Giorgio.   ANCIENT EGYPT: ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE LAND OF THE PHAROAHS  
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0760732914 0-7607-3291-4. Oversize (10.5 x 14.5 inch) format photohistory of the major Egyptian sites and relics. Nice color photography.
Fine/Near Fine. A very nice copy. # B0316. $21.00     Inquire Now  
Cassell, Jonathan F.   LACANDON ADVENTURE (LAST OF THE MAYAS)  
San Antonio: Naylor, 1974. 1st ed. 219 pages. Hardcover. Story of a white family of four who spent 3 months living among a small group of indigenous Mayas, collecting anthropological and cultural data and more. B/w, color photos.
VG/VG. # A2473. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Cles-Reden, Sibylle von.   BURIED PEOPLE  
New York: Scribner's, 1955. 1st Am. ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Eighty pages of plates illustrate this study of the Etruscan world, originally published in German as DAS VERSUNKENE VOLK.
VG/Good+. Dj has edgewear. Owner's bookplate. # A4708. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Heath de Zapata, Dorothy Andrews.   VOCABULARIO DE MAYATHAN - MAYAN DICTIONARY MAYA-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-MAYA  
Merida: by the author, 1980. 1st ed. 615 pages. Hardcover. Dictionary compiled from early Maya-Spanish dictionaries. 1/1000 copies. Scarce.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Square corners. Green cloth w/gilt titles. # B0920. $140.00     Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and othe Maya monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $16.00     Inquire Now  
MacKendrick, Paul.   ROMANS ON THE RHINE: ARCHAEOLOGY IN GERMANY  
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. 1st ed. 269 pages. Hardcover. History of pre-Roman Germany, leading into the rise of the Roman Empire, the long periods of war and the rise and fal of the Pax Romana. Lots of b/w maps, sketches and photos. Indexed.
VG/VG. # B0956. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Okladnikov, Alexei.   ART OF THE AMUR  
New York: Abrams, 1981. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0810906813 0-8109-0681-3. More than 140 illustrations, one third in color, highlight this study of ancient pottery, amulets & textiles of the Russian Far East. Still in original shrink-wrap.
Very Fine/Very Fine. # A3519. $28.00     Inquire Now  
Stanford, Craig.   UPRIGHT: THE EVOLUTIONARY KEY TO BECOMING HUMAN  
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st ed. 204 pages. Hardcover. 0618302476 0-618-30247-6. Interesting look at bipedalism as a driving force in human evolution. B/w illustrations, bibliography, index.
As New/As New. # A8079. $5.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Sullivan, Walter.   LANDPRINTS: ON THE MAGNIFICENT AMERICAN LANDSCAPE  
New York: Times Books, 1984. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Study of geological formations and changes to land surface by glacers, rivers and other forces. B/w photos, with many aerial shots.
VG/Fair. Dj has several short tears. # A3142. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Sutcliffe, Ray.   CHRONICLE: ESSAYS FROM TEN YEARS OF TELEVISION ARCHAEOLOGY  
London: BBC, 1978. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0563174838 0-563-17483-8. Essays from more than 10 years of the BBC television program Chronicle. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Little shelf wear edge of Dj. # A7193. $12.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.