Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Archaeology / Archeology / Anthropology   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 10 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Carry, James & Morris.   HOME MAINTENANCE FOR DUMMIES  
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 2000. 1st ed. 375 pages. Paperback. 0764552155 0-7645-5215-5. Excellent guide for taking care of your house and understanding what happens behind your walls, floors and ceilings. B/w drawings.
VG/Wraps. # B2200. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Cles-Reden, Sibylle von.   BURIED PEOPLE  
New York: Scribner's, 1955. 1st Am. ed. 248 pages. Hardcover. Eighty pages of plates illustrate this study of the Etruscan world, originally published in German as DAS VERSUNKENE VOLK.
VG/Good+. Dj has edgewear. Owner's bookplate. # A4708. $12.50     Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jacquetta.   DAWN OF THE GODS: MINOAN AND MYCENAEAN ORIGINA OF GREECE  
New York: Random House, 1968. 303 pages. Hardcover. Fine text on these ancient civilizations, art, architecture and sculture. B/w and color photos.
VG/Near Fine. # B3105. $6.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Huff, Sandy.   THE MAYAN CALENDAR MADE EASY  
Safety Harbor FL: Sandy Huff, 1984. 1st ed. 40 pages. Paperback. A simple, step-by-step guide to reading dates on stele, lintels, and othe Maya monuments.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B0921. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Menil Foundation, .   THE MENIL COLLECTION: A SELECTION FROM THE PALEOLITHIC TO THE MODERN ERA  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. 320 pages. Paperback. 0810923300 0-8109-2330-0. Samples from Houston's gem of a museum, The Menil Collection. Color photos on very heavy stock.
Fine/Wraps. Fine, an immaculate copy. # B0562. $24.00     Inquire Now  
Morgan, Lewis H.   ANCIENT SOCIETY  
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, no date. Reprint. 570 pages. Hardcover.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Navy blue cloth w/gilt title. # B1237. $19.00     Inquire Now  
Olds, Doris L.   TEXAS LEGACY FROM THE GULF: A REPORT ON SIXTEENTH CENTURY SHIPWRECK MATERIAL RECOVERED FROM TEXAS TIDELANDS  
Austin: Texas Memorial Museum, 1976. 204 pages. Paperback. Joint publication from the Texas Memorial Museum and the Texas Antiquities Committee. B/w photos and drawings documenting artifacts, location, etc.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. From non-circulating college reference library. Stamps, nice copy. # B2849. $48.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Rouse, Irving.   INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE  
New Haven: Yale Univ., 1973. Reprint. 377 pages. Paperback. 0300001401 0-300-00140-1. Reprint of the 1924 classic. B/w photos, illustrations, maps, bibliography.
Good+/Wraps. Clean, solid copy with no marks. # B1300. $2.75     Inquire Now  
Sullivan, Walter.   LANDPRINTS: ON THE MAGNIFICENT AMERICAN LANDSCAPE  
New York: Times Books, 1984. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. Study of geological formations and changes to land surface by glacers, rivers and other forces. B/w photos, with many aerial shots.
VG/Fair. Dj has several short tears. # A3142. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Sutcliffe, Ray.   CHRONICLE: ESSAYS FROM TEN YEARS OF TELEVISION ARCHAEOLOGY  
London: BBC, 1978. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0563174838 0-563-17483-8. Essays from more than 10 years of the BBC television program Chronicle. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Little shelf wear edge of Dj. # A7193. $10.25     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.