Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Antiques & Collectibles Guides   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 42 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abercrombie, John.   INQUIRIES CONCERNING THE INTELLECTUAL POWERS AND THE INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH  
Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1833. 4th ed. 441 pages. Hardcover. Leather spine, five raised bands, gilt decorations and gilt title on dark red block. Marbled boards and all edges marbled to match. Fourth edition. Corners of boards and spine edges rubbed. No marks. Small oval bookplate inside cover.
VG/No Jacket. FFEP detatched, but present. Binding very firm. # B2379. $110.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
American Railway Engineering, .   MANUAL FOR RAILWAY ENGINEERING: DEFINITIONS OF TERMS, DESIGNS AND PLANTS, SPECIFICATIONS, ECONOMICS OF CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE  
Chicago: American Railway Engin., 1943. Revised ed. Hardcover. and Principals and Practices. Complete to 1941. Post-bound looseleaf manual in a very sturdy black binder. Specs, drawings, many of which fold out. An excellent resource for modelers and RR enthusiasts. Binder has fulll metal piano hinges, allowing the book to open fully for easy reading 7.25 iches wide x 9.5 tall x 3.75 thick. 9 pounds.Begins with 1936 data and updates to April 1943.
VG/No Jacket. No marks, appears to have been a copy with little or no use. # B0965. $115.00     Inquire Now  
Barr, Sheldon.   VENETIAN GLASS: CONFECTIONS IN GLASS 1855-1914  
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 128 pages. Hardcover. 0810939398 0-8109-3939-8.
As New/As New. New, unsold first edition in new condition. # B2675. $43.00     Inquire Now  
Bell, J. Munro, and Arthur Hayden.   FURNITURE DESIGNS OF CHIPPENDALE, HEPPLEWHITE AND SHERATON  
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Book, including editorial and commentary pages is not numbered. Each of the three pictorial design catalogs is numbered separately: Chippendale, 63 pgs; Hepplewhite, 59 pgs; Sheraton, 128 pgs. One inch neatly mended tear on front external hinge at top of spine. Facsimiles of three catalogs dated 1754, 1794, and 1802, illustrated by engravings from 410 copper plates.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight. PO bookplate. No marks or writing. # B2676. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Boyce, Charles.   DICTIONARY OF FURNITURE  
New York: Facts on File, 1985. Reprint. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0816010420 0-8160-1042-0. Discard from Houston Public Library, has minimal library marks because it was for use inside the library only.
X-Lib NF/VG. Clean, tight, square and straight. Dj has minimal wear at top only. # A9288. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Bresenhan, Karoline, and Nancy Puentes.   LONE STARS: A LEGACY OF TEXAS QUILTS, 1936-1986 (VOL. II)  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1990. 1st ed. 195 pages. Hardcover. 029274658X 0-292-74658-X. The 2nd volume of this acclaimed series on quilt craft. Color photographs of 81 quilts, along with the history and description of each.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. # B2570. $13.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cescinsky, Herbert.   ENGLISH FURNITURE FROM GOTHIC TO SHERATON  
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1937. Revised ed. 406 pages. Hardcover. Second, revised edition with more than 900 b/w photos.
Good+/No Jacket. PO bookplate, binding firm, spine tips and corners worn. # B2681. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1979: HENRY R. WAGNER: AN INTIMATE PROFILE, BY RUTH FREY AXE  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1981. 1st ed. 136 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1600. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1985: 2 VOLUMES, PART ONE AND PART TWO  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1985. 1st ed. 515 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge lightly foxed. Spines little sunned. # B1599. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1986: THE SPECIALIST BOOK WORLD ANNUAL  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1986. 1st ed. 407 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. As new, clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge lightly foxed. # B1598. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1990-91: THE SPECIALIST BOOK WORLD ANNUAL  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1991. 1st ed. 416 pages. Paperback.
Fine/Wraps. As new, clean, tight, unmarked. # B1596. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1991-92: THE SPECIALIST BOOK WORLD ANNUAL  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1992. 1st ed. 416 pages. Paperback. Articles include Lafcadio Hearn; The Japanese Years, Ransome Kidnapping, Culinary bibliography, Why People Buy Books, and Manners and Etiquette in the Book Trade.
Near Fine/Wraps. As new, clean, tight, unmarked. # B1595. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Chernofsky, editor, Jacob L.   AB BOOKMAN'S YEARBOOK 1992-93: THE SPECIALIST BOOK WORLD ANNUAL  
Clifton, NJ: Bookman's Weekly, 1993. 1st ed. 400 pages. Paperback.
VG/Wraps. As new , but four pages folded in a binding error. # B1594. $3.00     Inquire Now  
Curtis, Tony.   LYLE ANTIQUES AND THEIR VALUES: FURNITURE, IDENTIFICATION AND PRICE GUIDE  
Scotland: Lyle, 1988. 1st ed. 255 pages. Hardcover. 0862481031 0-86248-103-1.
VG/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, color rubbed on tips. # B1782. $5.50     Inquire Now  
DeLozier, Loretta.   COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LEFTON CHINA, BOOK II IDENTIFICATION AND VALUES  
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. Reprint. 181 pages. Hardcover. 0891457674 0-89145-767-4. Hundreds of color photos.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B1102. $22.50     Inquire Now  
Drummond, Henry.   GREATEST THING IN THE WORLD  
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1898. Reprint. 84 pages. Hardcover. The inscription reads: Jessie, Think not of the gift of the lover, but of the love of the giver. L.G. dated Dec. 25, 1907. White cover, allover gilt decoration, pink flowers and tiny landscape on front. A few small dark spots on spine.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, firm, unmarked save for inscription quoted above. # B1505. $14.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Erickson, Don.   ESQUIRE THE MAGAZINE FOR MEN: 40TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION  
New York: Esquire, 1973. Special ed. 542 pages. Paperback. Fold-out cover depicting 39 noted authors.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, a little rubbing. # B0810. $30.00     Inquire Now  
Eyles, Desmond.   ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES: PRODUCED AT BURSLEM, STAFFORDSHIRE C.1890-1987  
Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Limited, 1987. 1st ed. 528 pages. Hardcover. 0903685191 0-903685-19-1. A new edition of the 1978 reference book with 250 new models. Over 1000 color plates and 150 black and white illustrations.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Dj has a crease on center front. # B1289. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Garman, Raymond.   GAMES, PASTIMES AND AMUSEMENTS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS  
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, no date. 239 pages. Hardcover. Indoor and outdoor sports and plays for children of all ages. Instructions for making all kinds of toys and games.
VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B0733. $72.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Gibson, Cecil.   COMMERCIAL VEHICLES  
London: Nelson, 1970. 1st ed. 62 pages. Hardcover. 017213207X 0-17-213207-X. Hundreds of models are described & shown in color photos to outline the development of commercial vehicles.
Very Fine/Very Fine. An immaculate copy. # A3479. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Grindberg, Susan E.   COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PORCELIER CHINA: IDENTIFICATION AND VALUES  
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996. 189 pages. Paperback. 089145702X 0-89145-702-X. Filled with history and color photos, this is THE identification and value guide for this manufacturer of china kitchen ware and lighting fixtures
VG/Wraps. Has a reader crease on front, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. # A9662. $29.00     Inquire Now  
Handberg, Ejner.   SHOP DRAWINGS OF SHAKER FURNITURE AND WOODENWARE (3 VOLUMES)  
Stockbridge, MS: Berkshire Traveler, 1977. Reprint. 252 pages. Paperback. Three volumes sold together. Vol. 1, yellow, 09129440909; Vol. 2, green, 0912944293; Vol. 3, brown, 0912944455. All three clean, tight, unmarked. Vol 3 a little faded on spine.
Fine/Wraps. 3 volume set. # B1710. $20.00     Inquire Now  
Harris, Eileen.   FURNITURE OF ROBERT ADAM  
New York: Academy/St. Martins, 1973. 1st Am. ed. 266 pages. Hardcover. An account of the origin, development, and character of Adam furniture for collectors and scholars. 160 b/w illustrations. Slight fade Dj spine. Pound sterling price is clipped, dollar price is not.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, square, no marks. Dj has chip near back flap, in mylar. # A8997. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Huxford, Bob and Sharon.   COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FIESTA PLUS HARLEQUIN, RIVIERA AND KITCHEN KRAFT  
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1996. Revised ed. 189 pages. Hardcover. 0891454497 0-89145-449-7.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, 1996 values. # B1286. $6.75     Inquire Now  
Irtz, Hilma R.   FIGURAL NODDERS: INCLUDES BOBBIN' HEADS AND SWAYERS  
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. 1st ed. 223 pages. Paperback. 0891457240 0-89145-724-0. Identification and value guide illustrated with color photos.
Near Fine/Wraps. Crisp, clean, tight. # A9668. $18.75     Inquire Now  
Kerl, Simon.   SHORTER COURSE IN ENGLISH GRAMMAR  
New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Teylor, 1870. 1st ed. 240 pages. Hardcover. 143693639X 143693639X. Dark green spine, gilt title. Pictorial cover, list of publisher's school and college textbooks on back. Corners worn. Looks great for almost 140 years old.
VG/No Jacket. Firm binding, PON o/w unmarked. Rear EP missing. # B1392. $32.00     Inquire Now  
Knappen, Ron and Mary.   OLD TELEPHONES: PRICE GUIDE, HISTORY AND IDENTIFICATION (BOOK 2) A SCRAPBOOK - ENCYCLOPEDIA  
Melrose, WI: Private, 1974. 1st ed. 393 pages. Paperback. This is one of the 1000 copies printed of this second book by the Knappens. It has a photo of LBJ using an antique phone on the cover. Contains thousands of b/w illustrations.
VG/Wraps. Binding firm. PON on cover and FFEP. White cover darkened and worn. # B1291. $98.00     Inquire Now  
L-W Book Sales, .   FURNITURE OF THE ARTS & CRAFTS PERIOD WITH PRICES "STICKLEY", LIMBERT, MISSION OAK, ROYCRAFT, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT  
Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1995. Revised ed. 133 pages. Paperback. 0895380110 0-89538-011-0. Illustrated price guide.
VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. # B2677. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Lee, Josephine.   FABULOUS MANTICORA  
New York: John Day Co., 1976. 1st Am. ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. 0381996190 0-381-99619-0. A London boy becomes entangled in the evil of the valuable antique manticora he steals in order to buy his mother a home away from the tenement they live in.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light foxing on top edge of text block, rem. mark on bottom. # A4251. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Meng, Ho Wing.   STRAITS CHINESE SILVER (SIGNED)  
Singapore: University Education Pr., 1976. 268 pages. Hardcover. A guide and history of silver goods made by communities of Chinese artisans living the the Straits of Malaysia. B/w photos, a few color plates. Scarce in this edition, printed on very heavy paper.
Near Fine/VG. SIGNED and dated by Meng on the title page. Dj a bit edgeworn. # B0507. $37.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Milholland, Marion & Evelyn.   GLASS INSULATOR REFERENCE BOOK, 4TH REVISION: MILHOLLAND'S FINAL & COMPLETE (MOST ABOUT GLASS INSULATORS) WITH PRICE GUIDE  
Port Angeles, WA: by the author, 1976. Reprint. 455 pages. Hardcover. Good guide to insulators used by telegraph, telephone, and electric utilities. Large b/w photos for identification. INCLUDES separate 1986 price guide based on the 4th edition.
Near Fine/No Jacket. 1988 3rd printing of the 4th edition. Owner's name, else Fine. # B2881. $26.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Miller, Edgar G.   AMERICAN ANTIQUE FURNITURE: A BOOK FOR AMATEURS, IN 2 VOLUMES  
New York: M. Barrows, 1937. Reprint. 1114 pages. Hardcover. A chronological discussion of each classification of furniture and full cross reference to other pieces of similar period and to other books on the same subject. 2115 photos and 25 pages of index.
VG/Good. Books clean, square, tight. Djs worn but still in one piece & mylared. # A8420. $36.00     Inquire Now  
Morrison, Richard.   TEXAS BOOK PRICES AND SUPPLEMENT 1983 PRICES  
Austin: Morrison Books, 1983. 191 pages. Paperback.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightly age darkened, especially the spine. # B1601. $40.00     Inquire Now  
Nakagawa, Sensaku, & John Bester (trans).   KUTANI WARE JAPANESE ARTS LIBRARY NO. 7  
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1979. 1st ed. 181 pages. Hardcover. 0870113224 0-87011-322-4. Bright pictorial Dj has a half inch tear at top of rear flap fold. 176 photos in color and black/white. Light rubbing on spine tips
VG/VG. # B1161. $32.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Norman, Barbara.   ENGRAVING AND DECORATING GLASS  
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st ed. 197 pages. Hardcover. 0070472157 0-07-047215-7. Guide to techniques for engraving, painting and decoartingglass. B/w photos and drawings, index.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # A5512. $6.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Robinson, Ann O'Connor Williams.   KACHINAS-PAONE  
Austin: Encino Press, 1976. 1st ed. 94 pages. Paperback. Color and b/w photographs, drawings, paintings and depictions of Kachinas of the Hopi and Zuni.
Near Fine/Wraps. Light foxing to endpapers, else Fine. This is the 1976 1st ed. # B0774. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Rowe, editor, Robert Campbell.   COLLECTOR EDITIONS QUARTERLY 1981 COMPLETE, 5 MAGAZINES AS A SET  
New York: Acquire Publishing Co., 1981. 304 pages. Paperback. Complete set of five magazines for 1981. Lovely color illustrated articles about antiques & collectibles and artists & collectors.
Near Fine/Wraps. A crease on cover of Winter, o/w all in Fine to Near Fine condition. # A7047. $25.50     Inquire Now  
Rowe, editor, Robert Campbell.   COLLECTOR EDITIONS QUARTERLY 1980 COMPLETE, 5 MAGAZINES & BINDER  
New York: Acquire Publishing Co., 1980. 360 pages. Paperback. Complete set of five magazines for 1980 in a hard binder issued for them. Lovely color illustrated articles about antiques & collectibles and artists & collectors.
Near Fine/Wraps. All in Fine to Near Fine condition. # A7045. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Rowe, editor, Robert Campbell.   COLLECTOR EDITIONS QUARTERLY 1979 COMPLETE, 5 MAGAZINES & BINDER  
New York: Acquire Publishing Co., 1979. 368 pages. Paperback. Complete set of five magazines for 1979 in a hard binder issued for them. Lovely color illustrated articles about antiques & collectibles and artists & collectors. Plus Summer & Winter Vols for 1978.
Near Fine/Wraps. All in Fine to Near Fine condition. # A7046. $38.25     Inquire Now  
Suares, J.C.   SNOOPY COLLECTION: ONE THOUSAND FABULOUS SNOOPY PRODUCTS  
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1982. 1st ed. 96 pages. Hardcover. 094143415X 0-941434-15-X. Relatively scarce history of mugs, dolls, watches, books, calendars, toys and other items featuring Charles Schulz's beloved Snoopy. 150 b/w photos.
Fine/Near Fine. Hint of edgewear on dj, else Fine. # A6499. $17.75   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Talman, C. F.   MENTOR: THE WEATHER JULY 1, 1916 SERIAL NO. 110  
New York: Mentor Association, 1916. 1st ed. 14 pages. Paperback. Booklet from the series "Learn One Thing Every Day". Contains six loose 7" X 9.5" photos with page of information on backs. Tan stiff cover with blue decoration and title. Twelve stapled pages of text.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, firm, no name or marks. # B2813. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Wilkinson, Frederick.   HANDGUNS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS FROM 1850 TO THE PRESENT  
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell/Book Sales, 1993. Reprint. 112 pages. Hardcover. 1555219160 1-55521-916-0. 13 inches tall with hundreds of detailed color photos.
Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightest shelfwear bottom edge of boards. # B0736. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.