Schroeder's Book Haven

104 Michigan Avenue   League City, Texas   77573

info@BookHavenTexas.com

281-332-5226      800-894-5032

Your Full Service Bookstore

Visit our website:  www.BookHavenTexas.com


Adventure & Travel   

Catalog Last Updated: 07/24/10 70 items.

This electronic catalog requires an Internet connection for ordering & sending email,
but it can be browsed offline or printed.
Info on Terms, Shipping  & Help are linked within this document.


Abbey, Edward.   HIDDEN CANYON: A RIVER JOURNEY A JOURNAL BY EDWARD ABBEY  
New York: Penguin Books, 1977. 135 pages. Paperback. 014004678X 0-14-004678-X. Filled with the fantastic color photos by John Blaustein, and snippets from the diary of John Wesley Powell, who made the same river journey in 1869. Introduction by Martin Litton, river dory man.
Good+/Wraps. Tight, no marks, but shows dampness along bottom edge. # B1623. $5.00     Inquire Now  
Aerofilms, .   YORKSHIRE FROM THE AIR  
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0712620621 0-7126-2062-1. Over 150 color photos ttraveling over Yorkshire in a circular pattern make an imprressiv and unusual portrait of the rregion.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp Dj. # A9756. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Andrews, Nick.   DEATH BY GOLD (SIGNED)  
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1st ed. 428 pages. Paperback. 1420863932 1420863932. Semi-autobiographical novel of intrigue and the quest for gold in the Mediterranean. SIGNED by the author.
As New/Wraps. new # 26502. $24.95     Inquire Now  
Atterbury, Paul.   ENGLISH RIVERS AND CANALS  
New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. 1st Am. ed. 152 pages. Hardcover. 0393018296 0-393-01829-6. Maps and photos illustrate the geological, historical, and industrial significance of the waterways and highlight the delights of traveling them. Matches English Tourist Board Discover England Series
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a crisp bright Dj. # A9765. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Barry-Martin, D.E.   TRIMARAN TO TAHITI  
Auckland, NZ: Richards Publishing, 1978. 1st ed. 229 pages. Hardcover.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1785. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Bartlett, Alan F.   BANYAN TREE  
Geneva: Schumacher & Cie, 1984. 1st ed. 238 pages. Hardcover. 0950764620 0-9507646-2-0. The salvage of a sunken German U-boat draws the interest of intelligence services of Germany, Britain, Israel & the U.S.
Fine/Fine. # A5047. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Best, Nicholas.   HISTORIC BRITAIN FROM THE AIR: PHOTOS BY JASON HAWKES  
Godalming, UK: Colour Library Books, 1995. 160 pages. Hardcover. 185833439X 1-85833-439-X. From south-east coast of England to far reaches of Scotland, Best and Hawkes record the ebb and flow of history on the ground beneath them.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light corner wear on price-clipped Dj. # A9736. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Burton, Neil.   ENGLISH HERITAGE FROM THE AIR  
New York: St. Martin's, 1994. Reprint. 192 pages. Hardcover. 031203184X 0-312-03184-X. Aerial photos taken from a balloon by Skyscan of seventy-five of England's most attractive and historically significant sites.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj in mylar. # A9760. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Carter, Terry, and Lara Dunston.   BEST OF DUBAI: THE ULTIMATE POCKET GUIDE AND MAP  
Melbourne: Lonely Planet, 2006. 1st ed. 96 pages. Wraps. 1740596196 1-74059-619-6.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked, no crease. # B2221. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Chamberlin, Russell.   GREAT ENGLISH HOUSES  
New York: Harmony Books, 1983. Reprint. 152 pages. Hardcover. 0517550865 0-517-55086-5. Photos illustrate this chronological survey of 50 of the most notable houses in England from Norman times to the present. Matches volumes in the English Tourist Board's Discover England Series.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a crisp, bright Dj. # A9764. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Cobb, Irvin S.   ROUGHING IT DE LUXE  
New York: George H. Doran, 1914. 1st ed. 217 pages. Hardcover. Humorous tales of travel across the country, dealing with rabid skunks and real estate agents. B/w illustrations, fun reading. Cloth with pictorial paper label.
VG/No Jacket. # A1908. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Coles, K. Adlard.   HEAVY WEATHER SAILING: REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION  
Clinton Corners: John De Graff, Inc., 1976. Reprint. 331 pages. Hardcover. 0828600678 0-8286-0067-8.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. # B1815. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Cormack, Patrick.   ENGLISH CATHEDRALS  
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. 1st Am. ed. 153 pages. Hardcover. 0517554097 0-517-55409-7. Hundreds of photos accompany this lively, authoritative guide to the 30 principal cathedrals of England. Originally issued as part of the English Tourist Board's Discover England Series.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. # A9763. $8.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Dalton, Anthony.   WAYWARD SAILOR: IN SEARCH OF THE REAL TRISTAN JONES  
Camden, ME: International Marine, 2003. 1st ed. 350 pages. Hardcover. 0071402519 0-07-140251-9.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B2247. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Davidson, Louis B.   STRANGE CRIMES AT SEA  
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1966. Reprint. 248 pages. Hardcover. A recreationof twelve of the most notable crimes that have occurred on the high seas during the past two thousand years.
VG/Near Fine. Small dents along bottom edge of back board. # A6250. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Duncan, Ken.   SPECTACULAR SYDNEY: MAGNIFICENT PANORAMIC VIEWS OF SYDNEY  
Wamberal, NSW: Ken Duncan Panographs, 2000. Reprint. 84 pages. Hardcover. 0646102567 0-646-10256-7. Panoramic color photos of one of the most beautiful harbour cities in the world.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a Dj that has no chips or rubs. # A9754. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve).   ATOMIC 'ENERY TRIES DEEP SEA EXPLORING (SIGNED)  
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. 220 pages. Hardcover. Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. # A4250. $28.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Elman, Robert.   ADVANCED HUNTING TIPS & TECHNIQUES  
New York: Winchester Press,. Reprint. Hardcover. Updated & expanded to include info on small game, predators, deer, big game, plains & mountain game, upland birds, waterfowl, rifles, shotguns, handguns, ammunition, gear & accessories.
As New/As New. New, never removed from publisher's shrinkwrap. # A4234. $16.00     Inquire Now  
Explorer Staff, .   DUBAI: THE COMPLETE RESIDENTS' GUIDE 11TH EDITION  
Dubai, UAE: Explorer, 2007. Revised ed. 637 pages. Wraps. 9768182881 9-7681828-8-1.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. No crease. # B2219. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Fodor's, .   FODOR'S IRELAND 2008  
New York: Fodor's Travel, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback. 1400018218 1400018218. The 2008 edition of the acclaimed travel guide. Sepia photos, drawn maps, fold out map laid in.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, no marks, nice. # B2966. $3.75     Inquire Now  
Frye, John & Harriet.   NORTH TO THULE: AN IMAGINED NARRATIVE OF THE FAMOUS "LOST" SEA VOYAGE OF PYTHEAS OF MASSALIA IN THE 4TH CENTURY B.C.  
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 19. 1st ed. 190 pages. Hardcover. Working from historical accounts, the authors propose what the early explorer might have encountered on his voyage from the Mediterranean past the British Isles into the area of Iceland, Greenland or Norway.
Fine/Fine. # A4635. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Gillman, editor, Peter.   EVEREST: EIGHTY YEARS OF TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY  
Seattle, WA: Mountaineers, 2000. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 0898867800 0-89886-780-0. Updated from original 1993 edition with new material.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, firm, no name or marks. Dj has 1/2 inch tear bottom of spine. # B1252. $23.00     Inquire Now  
Goodwin, Bill.   FROMMER'S FLORIDA FROM $60 A DAY (2ND ED, 1999)  
New York: Frommers, 1999. 2nd ed. 682 pages. Paperback. 0028622561 0-02-862256-1. Frommer's 1999 update to Florida. Lodgin, dining and leisure info. Include fold out map. An unused copy.
As New/Wraps. # A4999. $7.50     Inquire Now  
Hadfield, John.   THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES  
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st ed. 384 pages. Hardcover. 0718119002 0-7181-1900-2. Illustrated with 16 color reproductions and over 120 b/w photos. This guide selects the most beautiful and/or historically interesting villages in England for the traveller.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. # A9768. $12.75     Inquire Now  
Hammond, S. H.   HUNTING ADVENTURES IN THE NORTHERN WILDS  
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. Reprint. 340 pages. Hardcover. A Tramp in the Chateaugay Woods, over Hills, Lakes, and Forest Streams. Brown embossed covers, missing spine strip. Hinges firm. Six pages advertising for publisher's other books. Several b/w drawings.
Good/No Jacket. Clean, firm, PON stamped FEP. # B1683. $18.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin.   MULU: THE RAIN FOREST  
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1980. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 0297777688 0-297-77768-8. Story of expedition under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society to study every aspect of the land and people in this little-known area.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, sticker ghost on FFEP, o/w unmarked in price-clipped Dj. # A9831. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Hatton, John.   THE BOOK OF BATH: THE PREMIER SPA OF THE EMPIRE (THIRD EDITION)  
Bath, England: Bath City Council, no date. 112 pages. Boards. All about spa treatments of every description, and all the sights to see in Bath. Sepia photos on every page and charming advertisements in the back. Stiff card covers. Probably from the 1930s.
VG/Wraps. Regional map on endpapers. External hinge starting to separate front. # A9639. $9.25     Inquire Now  
Hawkes, Jason, & Felix Barker.   LONDON FROM THE AIR  
London: Ebury Press, 1992. 1st ed. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0712651128 0-7126-5112-8. 150 color photos reveal London as only the view from above can.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has one small corner chip. # A9757. $20.50     Inquire Now  
Hendricks, Gay & Kathlyn.   BICYCLE TOURS OF ITALY  
New York: Plume, 1992. 1st ed. 182 pages. Paperback. 0452268036 0-452-26803-6.
VG/Wraps. # B2157. $2.50     Inquire Now  
Hillary, Edmund.   HIGH ADVENTURE  
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1955. 1st Am. ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Hinges firm, PON stamped at top of FFEP, no other marks. Spine tips slightly softened, corners very lightly rubbed. Stated first edition. Bright pictorial DJ has some small chips and short tears. Maps, b/w photos and drawings.
Near Fine/Good+. Bright gilt title in dark red block on tan cloth spine. Blue boards. # B2778. $98.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Hobbs, William Herbert.   THE EXPLORING ABOUT THE NORTH POLE OF THE WINDS  
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 1st ed. 376 pages. Hardcover. Accounts of various Greenland and Arctic expeditions including those on the ships Morrissey, The Disko, The Walrus and Fulton, info on Eskimos, using sounding balloons, etc. 26 b/w photos, chapter decorations by the author.
Good+/No Jacket. Edges foxed, else VG. # A6504. $14.50     Inquire Now  
Hornak, Angelo.   BALLOON OVER BRITAIN  
London: Walker, 1991. 1st ed. 127 pages. Hardcover. 0744504449 0-7445-0444-9. Produced by the British Travel Authority and the National Trust, this book displays over 200 properties.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp Dj which has a nick at corner. # A9739. $10.25     Inquire Now  
Irving, Leonard A. (trans).   SPANISH APPROACH TO PENSACOLA, 1689-1693  
Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1939. Limited ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The 1939 Quivera Society original, being # 21 of 550 limited edition copies. Reports of progress in Florida. Large fold-out rear map, in fine shape. Index, notes. Quivera Society Publication Volume IX.
Near Fine/No Jacket. Spine a bit sunned. This copy saw no use, most quartos are unopened. # B1133. $65.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Kiely, Benedict.   THE AEROFILMS BOOK OF IRELAND FROM THE AIR  
London: Artus, 1994. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 18987991 1-898799-1-. The beauty and atmosphere of Ireland are shown to great effect in these aerial photos.
Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a crisp, bright Dj. # A9738. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Lee, Josephine.   FABULOUS MANTICORA  
New York: John Day Co., 1976. 1st Am. ed. 186 pages. Hardcover. 0381996190 0-381-99619-0. A London boy becomes entangled in the evil of the valuable antique manticora he steals in order to buy his mother a home away from the tenement they live in.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Light foxing on top edge of text block, rem. mark on bottom. # A4251. $13.00     Inquire Now  
Ludlum, Robert.   THE ICARUS AGENDA  
New York: Random House, 1988. 1st ed. 677 pages. Hardcover. 0394543971 0-394-54397-1. Tale of terrorists and secret governments with hidden agendas in Washington and the Middle East.
Fine/Near Fine. # A1683. $11.00     Inquire Now  
Macfarlan, Allan A.   BOY'S BOOK OF BACKYARD CAMPING  
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0883650274 0-88365-027-4. Learn & practice camping skills in your own backyard.
VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. # A4200. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Macfarlan, Allan A.   BOY'S BOOK OF OUTDOOR DISCOVERY  
New York: Galahad, 1973. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0883650290 0-88365-029-0. Outdoor skills, boating, kite building, pathfinding, weather, plants, backyard geology & creatures in the wild are discussed in this book for young adventurers. A companion to Macfarlan's BACKYARD CAMPING.
Near Fine/VG. Light shelf wear. # A4199. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Mader, Richard.   LUNEBURG  
Bremen: , 1980. 48 pages. Hardcover. Color photos of a jewel of a city in northern Germany, with text in German, Danish & English.
Fine/No Jacket. Unmarked, gift quality. # A7796. $6.00     Inquire Now  
Martin, Louise Anita.   NORTH TO NOME  
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1939. 316 pages. Hardcover. Helen and Harry, the Turner twins, travel to Alaska and learn all about the people, history, and places. X-library, worn on the edges, cover darkened, library numbers on spine, pocket, o/w clean, tight.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. # A8051. $8.00     Inquire Now  
McMullen, Michael.   MULTIHULL SEAMANSHIP  
New York: David McKay, 1976. 1st Am. ed. 200 pages. Hardcover. 0679506225 0-679-50622-5.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Dj has tear and half inch piece missing top of spine. # B1798. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Mee, Arthur.   THE KING'S ENGLAND: ESSEX NEW EDITION FULLY REVISED  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. Revised ed. 308 pages. Hardcover. Complete with new b/w photos by A. F. Kersting, a unique guide to 10,000 towns & villages of England as history has made them.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright price-clipped Dj. # A9813. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Mee, Arthur.   THE KING'S ENGLAND: LANCASHIRE, CRADLE OF OUR PROSPERITY  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint. 326 pages. Hardcover. A unique guide to 250 towns & villages of England as history has made them, with 185 pictures.
Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, but has PO inscription. # A9814. $8.50     Inquire Now  
Mee, Arthur.   THE LAKE COUNTIES: CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND THE KING'S ENGLAND SERIES  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Reprint. 289 pages. Hardcover. Description and fragments of the history of 217 places illustrated with 124 sepia tone pictures.
VG/VG. Near fine save for underlines on three pages. Dj has light corner wear # A9779. $15.25     Inquire Now  
Merrill, W.K.   HIKER'S & BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK  
New York: Winchester Press, 1971. 320 pages. Hardcover. 0876910312 0-87691-031-2. Drawings & b/w photos illustrate the practical advice for every kind & length of trip - planning, equipment, major trail maps, menus, safety & first aid.
Near Fine/VG. Dj has few tiny chips. # A4172. $7.00     Inquire Now  
Miltoun, Francis.   CASTLES & CHATEAUX OF OLD BURGUNDY AND THE BORDER PROVINCES ILLUSTRATED BY BLANCHE MCMANUS  
Boston: Page Company, 1929. Reprint. 333 pages. Hardcover. Drawings, maps, color and b/w plates. Very attractive cover is red cloth-covered boards, highly decorated with embossing, bright gilt, white and blue castle and designs. Red Dj has same design as cover. Dj has light edgewear and hard-to-see mended tear.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no name/marks. Sharp corners. Silver-fished bottom edge. # B1309. $44.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Nee, Arthur.   CAMBRIDGESHIRE: THE COUNTRY OF THE FENS THE KING'S ENGLAND SERIES  
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Reprint. 240 pages. Hardcover. 150 places described with anecdotes of their history, and 106 sepia tone pictures.
VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked, w/square corners. Dj has minimal corner wear. # A9778. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Nilson, Siv & Key L.   GOTLAND: BILDER FRAN EN O IMAGES FROM AN ISLAND  
Stockholm: LTs forlag, 1976. 133 pages. Hardcover. 9136007900 9-1360079-0-0. Photographic travelog of the Swedish island of Gotland in the Baltic. Picture captions in several languages including English.
Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Map endpapers. # B1797. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Perrin, Alwyn.   EXPLORERS LTD. SOURCE BOOK  
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 2nd ed. 413 pages. Hardcover. 0060112522 0-06-011252-2. A catalog of information on everything outdoorsmen may need.
Fine/Fine. # A4136. $18.00     Inquire Now  
Philippe, Daniel, & Yves Duval.   MEDIEVAL FLANDERS FROM THE AIR  
France: Editions Du Chene, 1994. 1st ed. 176 pages. Hardcover. 2851088602 2-8510886-0-2. Color aerial photos reveal the richness of countryside and cities. Translated from French by Ethiopis Tafara.
Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj. # A9758. $34.00     Inquire Now  
Reader's Digest, .   TOWN TOURS IN BRITAIN A WALKER'S GUIDE  
London: Reader's Digest, 1990. 1st ed. Boards. 0276420098 0-276-42009-8. Maps (mostly 2 page fold-out) and step-by-step directions for 200 walks throughout Britain, from Aberdeen to Wigan. In a ring binder, from which they can be removed.
Fine/No Jacket. Fine, never used. # A9816. $29.75     Inquire Now  
Reid, Jan.   CLOSE CALLS: JAN REID'S TEXAS  
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000. 1st ed. 247 pages. Hardcover. 0890969655 0-89096-965-5. Interesting stories from the noted Texas Monthly journalist, including his near-death experience with Mexican bandits and jail.
As New/As New. # B2125. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Ricketts, C.E.   EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD: A TEXAS MAVERICK IN MEXICO  
Austin: Madrona Press, 1974. 1st ed. 208 pages. Hardcover. 0890520062 0-89052-006-2. The geologist author tells of his days living in Mexico among the Yaquis, mining gold, dealings with Revolutionaries, folklore and customs of the people and more. Very readable adventure.
Fine/Near Fine. DJ price-clipped, spine sun faded. # A3211. $14.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Shackleton, Ernest.   SOUTH: JOURNALS OF HIS LAST EXPEDITION TO ANTARCTICA  
New York: Konecky & Konecky, no date. Reprint. 380 pages. Hardcover. 1568522525 1-56852-252-5.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B2246. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Shell Ladies' Project 1993, .   LIFE ON THE MOVE  
London: Ladies' Shell Project, 1993. 191 pages. Paperback. A collection of stories from Shell wives about their families' adventures all over the world as expatriate employees of a world wide petroleum company, 1928-1993.
Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A7794. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Sherbinin, Betty de.   RIVER PLATE REPUBLICS: ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY & URUGUAY  
New York: Coward-McCann, 1947. 276 pages. Hardcover. Interesting travel guide, history & cultural commentary. Rear pocket holds 27" X 20" folded map of South America in perfect condition.
VG/No Jacket. Top of spine soft, but not frayed. # A4717. $14.00     Inquire Now  
Sinclair, Kevin, & Dan Budnik.   OVER CHINA: A CELESTIAL VIEW OF THE MIDDLE KINGDOM  
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988. Reprint. 288 pages. Hardcover. 0895352168 0-89535-216-8. Breathtaking aerial views, color photos shot from planes, helicopters, and hot-air balloons.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light edgewear on book & Dj. # A9726. $8.00     Inquire Now  
Slesser, Malcolm.   BRAZIL: LAND WITHOUT LIMIT  
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1970. 1st Am. ed. 301 pages. Hardcover. 0498075893 0-498-07589-3. Slesser describes Brazil's people & history, & ponders it's future, as he tells his adventures on a working trip to that country.
Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. # A4130. $9.50   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Smeeton, Miles.   ONCE IS ENOUGH  
London: Grafton, 1991. Reprint. 207 pages. Paperback. 0246124288 0-246-12428-8. Adventures of 'round the world sailors and their boat Tzu Hang, which rolled comoletely over two different times in their journeys.
VG/Wraps. Slightly softened, but clean & tight, very little edge wear. # A7845. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Stackpole editor, Edourd A.   THE LONG ARCTIC SEARCH NARRATIVE OF LT. FREDERICK SCHWATKA, U.S.A. 1878-1880  
Connecticut: Mystic Seaport/Pequot, 1977. Reprint. 107 pages. Paperback. 0871060833 0-87106-083-3. Seeking the records of the lost Franklin Expedition. Published in the Mystic Seaport True Maritime Adventure Series. B/w illustrations. .
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. # B0349. $9.00     Inquire Now  
Stanley, Christopher, & Leslie Banks.   BRITAIN'S COASTLINE HISTORY FROM THE AIR  
London: Batsford, 1986. 1st ed. 142 pages. Hardcover. 0713454652 0-7134-5465-2. Landscapes, fortifications, resorts, lighthouses, ports and harbors are all shown to their greatest advantage by aerial photography.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tiniest edgewear on book, Not price-clipped. # A9737. $20.50     Inquire Now  
Stead, Richard.   ADVENTURES ON THE HIGH SEAS: ROMANTIC INCIDENTS & PERILS OF TRAVEL, SPORT AND EXPLORATION THROUGHOUT THE WORLD  
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. 1st ed. 345 pages. Hardcover. Tales of adventure and courage on the high seas. Pirates, typhoons and more. 16 b/w illustrations. In dark blue-green cloth with fine color and gilt decorations. Uncommon. A nice gift item.
VG/Wraps. Hint of wear at cornes, spine gilt uneven. # A8781. $75.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Thomas, Roger.   CASTLES IN WALES: HISTORY, SPECTACLE, ROMANCE FOREWORD BY HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF WALES  
Cardiff, Wales: AA & Wales Tourist Board, 19. 1st ed. 192 pages. Hardcover. 0861451260 0-86145-126-0. History, ground-plans, pictures, and road atlas introduce you to the castle heritage of Wales.
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked save for a nick on lower edge of front board. # A9755. $17.00     Inquire Now  
Traill, H. D.   FROM CAIRO TO THE SOUDAN FRONTIER  
London: John Lane, 1896. 1st ed. 256 pages. Hardcover. Bound for Rosenberg Library in quarter leather with gilt title on spine. A record of impressions gained from tours of Egypt in the winters of 1893-94 and 1895-96. Clean, tight, nice square corners.
X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Library pocket inside front board, various stamps. Spine top worn. # A9049. $21.25     Inquire Now  
Tyson, George E.   ARCTIC EXPERIENCES ABOARD THE DOOMED POLARIS EXPEDITION AND SIX MONTHS ADRIFT ON ICE-FLOE  
New York: Cooper Square Press, 2002. Reprint. 486 pages. Hardcover. 0815411898 0-8154-1189-8. An unabridged republication of the edition first published in New York in 1874, with a new introduction by Edward Leslie.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears new. # B2245. $12.00     Inquire Now  
Valerio, Maurizio.   TOP RATED ALASKAN ADVENTURES  
Baker City, OR: Picked-By-You Guides, 1999. 160 pages. Paperback. 1889807141 1-889807-14-1.
Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no edgewear, remainder mark, light reader crease. # B1613. $5.75     Inquire Now  
Wakefield, Bob.   JEAN DEHAVEN'S TRAIL OF THE JACKASSES  
Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1968. 1st ed. 431 pages. Hardcover. Bright pictorial Dj is price clipped, one corner chipped. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Foxed on top edge.
Near Fine/Near Fine. # B2771. $24.00   View This Item  Inquire Now  
Walker, Annabel.   THE AEROFILMS BOOK OF ENGLAND FROM THE AIR  
London: Artus, 1993. Reprint. 160 pages. Hardcover. 0297833359 0-297-83335-9. More than 150 color photos present an aerial tour of England. Foreword by John Timpson.
Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in a bright, crisp Dj. # A9759. $13.50     Inquire Now  
Wortham, Lyndall Finley.   AROUND THE WORLD ON A FRAYED SHOESTRING TRAVEL TALES FOR ARMCHAIR HOURS  
Austin: U.T. Press, 1968. 2nd ed. 323 pages. Hardcover. The ten-month log of a woman on a cruise around the world in 1924-1925. B/w photos.
Near Fine/Good+. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. Dj has edgewear, short tears. # B0824. $10.00     Inquire Now  
Wright, Ronald.   TIME AMONG THE MAYA: TRAVELS IN BELIZE, GUATAMALA, & MEXICO  
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989. 1st ed. 451 pages. Hardcover. 1555842917 1-55584-291-7. Blend of archaeology, history, ethnology, and journalism, creating a fascinating profile of the "People of Time".
Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Sticker ghost on FFEP. Dj is price-clipped. # A8830. $7.00     Inquire Now  

TERMS OF SALE

Subject To Prior Sale: Unfortunately, many of the out-of-print items are one-of-a-kind and sell quickly. We try to keep our database up-to-date (usually weekly).

Returns:  We strive to accurately describe our listings. Items are returnable with permission if not as described for a full refund.

Shipping:  We are in the business of selling books, not making money on shipping. We strive to be reasonable and pack your items carefully.

  • Sets and  heavy items or items requiring special packaging will be quoted.

  • 4th Class: $3.00 first book, $0.50 each additional.

  • PRIORITY MAIL: Recent Postal Rate changes based on weight and distance have made it impossible to quote Priority Mail without knowing your location. Please advise and we will gladly quote your options.

  • FOREIGN SHIPMENTS:  We will gladly quote your shipping options.
    Here is a link to the USPS International Rate Calculator.

PAYMENT:

  • We prefer checks, PayPal, VISA & MasterCard accepted, too.
  • You may send credit card info via our Secure Server
  • Libraries and institutions may be billed with a purchase order.
    (Please reserve your book(s) before waiting for the wheels of bureaucracy to turn out a PO.)

CATALOG HELP:  To be brief, this catalog has links to send email to inquire on, order or reserve books.

If your email program does not support the ?subject= command, then you might have to edit the To: address  to delete any characters after the .com.

To increase or decrease the size of the text, use your browser's View - Text Size command.

We are usually by the phone Tues-Sat: 10-6,
Thursday: Noon-8pm Central Time
281-332-5226.
Thanks, Bert Schroeder

For more complete info see our site: www.BookHavenTexas.com
or this link.